History Hop Tags - Team

Team - Notable Historical Events

Lou GehrigJun 23, 1932

Babe RuthOct 20, 1934

Paul BrownFeb 8, 1945

Jerry LewisJul 25, 1946

BradmanMar 15, 1948

Stan MusialJun 28, 1957

Oscar RobertsonJan 9, 1958

Mary LeakeyNov 2, 1960

Hank AaronAug 20, 1965

Willie MaysJul 19, 1973

Mickey MantleAug 12, 1974

Donna CaponiSep 24, 1978

Nancy LopezSep 16, 1979

Kathy WhitworthOct 5, 1980

John ElwayJan 11, 1987

Beth DanielOct 30, 1988

Bill CowherJan 21, 1992

Barry BondsMay 4, 2002

Bill JamesJun 17, 2003

Greg MadduxFeb 18, 2004

Joe SakicDec 21, 2005

Tom BradyDec 29, 2007

Mike BabcockJun 24, 2009

Cam NeelyJun 16, 2010

Patrick RoyMay 23, 2013

@TweetsByHMP — Our most recent tweet:

Divorced #OnThisDay (1995): Actor and host Wayne Brady (23) divorces Diana Lasso after almost... #TDIH @HistoryHop
— about 18 hours ago

Team - Historical Events
Date Event
1845-09-23

1st baseball team, NY Knickerbockers organize, adopt rule code

1869-03-15

Cincinnati Red Stockings become the 1st pro baseball team

1870-03-07

Cin Red Stockings, 1st pro BB team, begin 8-mo tour of Midwest & East

1879-09-29

NL owners meeting in Buffalo adopt reserve clause, giving each team exclusive rights to their players

1883-01-30

England team presented with ashes of a bail after Sydney Test

1885-11-12

Montreal & Britannia Football Clubs (QRFU) defeat Ontario Combined Team (ORFU) 3-0 in CRFU Championship game

1887-04-10

Soccer team Be Quick forms in Hairs Groningen

1888-04-01

Soccer team Sparta forms in Rotterdam

1888-10-03

New Zealand Natives, a privately organised and mainly Māori rugby team, plays first game in UK; the first national rugby team to wear the silver fern

1889-10-01

Soccer team HFC Haarlem forms

1892-05-14

Vitesse 1892 soccer team forms in Arnhem

1892-10-10

Entire Hong Kong national cricket team dies in shipwreck off Taiwan

1894-09-04

Soccer team Veendam 1894 forms

1894-12-24

Soccer team Achilles '94 forms in Axes

1894-12-25

1st midwestern football team to play on west coast, University of Chicago defeats Stanford 24-4 at Palo Alto, CA in football

1895-01-18

Amsterdam's AFC soccer team forms

1896-08-12

Willem II soccer team forms in Tilburg

1897-03-09

Indians fans start calling the team "Indians" (in 1915 becomes official)

1898-09-01

Dutch soccer team Receiver forms

1898-11-02

Cheerleading is started at the University of Minnesota with Johnny Campbell leading the crowd in cheering on the football team.

1899-01-07

Walter Camp publishes his 1st All-American football team in Collier's

1899-02-12

1st 2-man team 6-day bicycle race in US begins, Madison Square Garden, NYC

1900-01-15

SCNEC soccer team forms

1900-02-18

Ajax soccer team forms in Amsterdam

1900-03-16

AL meets in Chicago, Ban Johnson announces that an AL team will be in

1900-05-01

Roermond soccer team forms in Netherlands

1902-04-02

Soccer team MVV '02 forms in Maastricht

1902-06-01

Blue-White United soccer team of Amsterdam forms

1902-06-30

Cleveland is 1st AL team to hit 3 consecutive HRs in same inning

1902-07-03

Excelsior soccer team forms in Rotterdam

1902-09-10

Utrecht soccer team UVV forms

1902-12-02

Soccer team Go Ahead forms in Deventer

1903-02-07

VVV '03 Soccer team forms in Venlo

1903-05-03

AVC Heracles (SC Heracles '74) soccer team forms in Almelo

1904-01-28

1st college sports letters given to Seniors who played on University of Chicago's football team are awarded blankets with letter "C" on them

1904-01-29

1st athletic letters given (Univ of Chicago football team)

1904-04-05

The first international rugby league match is played between England and an Other Nationalities team (Welsh & Scottish players) in Central Park, Wigan, England.

1904-09-06

Soccer team Rheden forms

1904-12-19

Dawson City hockey team begins 9 day walk to get a boat to Seattle to catch a train to Ottawa to play in Stanley Cup on Jan 13 1905

1905-02-01

Hague soccer team ADO froms

1908-02-08

Wilhelmina '08 soccer team forms in Weert Neth

1908-07-19

Feyenoord soccer team forms in Rotterdam

1908-08-13

Cy Young Day in Boston, he pitches briefly against an All-Star team

1909-11-16

EVV Eindhoven soccer team forms

1910-03-17

DHC soccer team forms in Delft Neth

1910-06-01

SC Enschede soccer team forms in Enschede

1910-06-12

PEC soccer team forms in Zwolle

1910-10-20

Soccer team KFC forms in Alkmaar

1911-09-20

Yanks set team record 12 errors in a double header

1912-02-16

VSV soccer team forms in Ijmuiden

1912-05-01

Amsterdam-North soccer team DWV forms

1912-06-01

Stormvogels soccer team forms in Ijmuiden

1912-07-31

RBC soccer team forms in Roosendaal

1912-09-19

Soccer team NAC (Noad Advendo Combination) forms in Breda

1912-11-23

Hamilton Alerts suspended by ORFU for refusing to field a full team in a replay of a protested game

1913-03-24

Netherlands soccer team's 1st victory over England

1914-04-01

UVS Soccer team forms in Lead

1914-07-27

Roda JC soccer team forms in Kerkrade

1916-10-14

Sophomore tackle and guard Paul Robeson is excluded from the Rutgers football team when Washington and Lee University refused to play against a black person.

1917-03-26

Stanley Cup: Seattle Metropolitans (PCHA) beat Montreal Canadiens (NHL), 3 games to 1 - Seattle is 1st US team to win Stanley Cup

1917-08-14

Leeuwen soccer team forms

1917-09-03

Utrecht soccer team Holland forms

1917-09-27

EHC soccer team forms in Hoensbroek Neth

1918-03-18

Soccer team SON OF Meerssen forms

1918-04-30

Orange Nassau soccer team forms in Groningen

1918-06-01

Excelsior Maassluis soccer team forms in Maassluis

1919-01-13

Dutch Soccer team OSV forms

1919-02-05

NL pres John Heydler dismisses charges that Hal Chase bet against his team & threw games in collusion with gamblers

1919-05-04

FVC soccer team forms

1919-05-08

Appingedam soccer team forms

1919-07-01

Scheveningen soccer team forms in Scheveningen

1919-08-01

Treffers soccer team forms in Groesbeek

1920-02-01

Soccer team Quick Boys forms

1920-04-08

LONGA soccer team forms in Tilburg

1920-05-15

Soccer team ADO '20 forms in Heemskerk

1920-06-01

RKSV Volendam soccer team forms in Volendam

1920-06-15

De Zweef soccer team forms in Nijverdal

1920-07-20

Heerenveen soccer team forms

1920-08-01

Papendrecht soccer team forms

1920-10-12

Soccer team Quick '20 forms

1921-01-26

Soccer team GVAV of Groningen Neth forms

1921-03-01

Australia Cricket team complete 5-0 drubbing of England

1921-06-21

HSC '21 soccer team forms in Haaksbergen

1922-04-18

Netherlands soccer team defeats Denmark 2-0

1922-05-07

Belgian soccer team defeats Netherlands: 1-2

1922-08-04

Female 1st baseman Lizzie Murphy plays on AL all-star team

1923-02-13

1st Black pro Basketball team, "Renaissance," organizes

1924-02-01

Soccer team VSV Tonido forms in Voorburg

1924-10-04

NY Giants become 1st team to appear in 4 consecutive World Series

1925-08-21

BV Emmen soccer team forms

1926-02-12

Barendrecht soccer team forms

1926-04-01

Halsteren Soccer team forms in Halsteren

1926-05-05

Geldrop soccer team forms

1926-05-08

Fire breaks out in Fenway Park, home of Boston Red Socks baseball team

1926-07-04

Baronie soccer team forms in Breda Neth

1926-12-21

Soccer team DOS Struggle forms

1927-02-22

ARC soccer team forms in Alphen on the Rhine

1927-05-01

Panningen soccer team forms in Panningen

1927-05-13

VVOG soccer team forms in Harderwijk

1927-06-25

WVO soccer team forms in Oosterhout

1928-02-19

Canadian hockey team wins 3rd consecutive gold medal

1928-04-09

Top-Oss soccer team forms in Oss

1928-05-01

Rotterdam soccer team Black White '28 forms

1928-08-03

Ray Barbuti saves US team from defeat in Amsterdam Olympics track events by winning 400 m (47.8 sec)

1929-04-16

NY Yankees become 1st team to wear uniform numbers

1929-07-28

Chicago Cardinals become 1st NFL team to train out of state (Mich)

1929-08-21

Chicago Cardinals become 1st pro football team to train out of town

1929-11-04

Admiral Richard E. Byrd, Laurence McKinley Gould, and their polar expedition team begin a 2½ month, 1500-mile dog-sledge journey into the Queen Maud Mountains, the first exploration of the interior of Antarctica

1930-02-20

Capelle soccer team forms

1930-03-30

Babberich-H soccer team forms

1930-06-01

Alphense Boys soccer team forms in Alphen on Rhine

1930-06-14

VVGZ soccer team forms in Zwijndrecht

1930-07-18

SHO soccer team forms in Old Beijerland

1930-07-19

Admiral Richard E. Byrd, Laurence McKinley Gould, and their polar expedition team return to the United States following the first exploration of the interior of Antarctica

1930-09-15

1st intl bridge match is held in London. US team defeats England

1930-10-01

Soccer team WHC forms

1930-10-22

SC Genemuiden soccer team forms

1931-01-05

1st woman to purchase a baseball team Lucille Thomas purchases Topeka franchise in the Western League

1931-02-15

Spring training site of NY Yankees in St Petersburg is renamed Miller Huggins Field in honor of the team's late manager

1931-06-01

Rozenburg soccer team forms in Rozenburg

1931-07-23

France announces it can't afford to send a team to 1932 LA olympics

1931-08-15

Spakenburg soccer team forms

1932-02-15

US bobsled team member Eddie Eagan becomes only athlete to win gold in both Summer & Winter Olympics (1920 boxing gold)

1932-03-27

De Bataven soccer team forms in Gendt

1932-04-13

Kozakken Boys soccer team forms in Werkendam forms

1932-06-01

Lunteren soccer team forms in Lunteren

1932-06-06

Ijsselmeervogels soccer team forms in Spakenburg

1932-06-23

Lou Gehrig plays 1,103rd successive game in a NY uniform, equaling Joe Sewell's record with one team (Cleveland)

1933-03-04

Noordwijk soccer team forms

1933-04-23

Dovo soccer team forms in Veenendaal

1933-07-28

NFL divides into (2) 5 team divisions

1933-09-01

Soccer team DVS '33 forms

1933-10-13

Soccer team STEVO forms in Geesteren

1934-04-28

Soccer team Blue White '34 forms

1934-06-01

AFC '34 soccer team forms in Alkmaar

1934-10-20

All-Star team led by Babe Ruth & Connie Mack sails to Hawaii & Japan

1934-12-11

NL votes to permit night baseball (up to 7 games per home team)

1934-12-26

Yomiuri Giants, Japan's 1st professional baseball team forms

1935-07-02

Great Britain boxing team beat US team in 1st international Golden Gloves

1938-04-24

Lindenheuvel soccer team forms

1938-05-14

England soccer team beats Nazi-Germany, 6-3

1939-02-17

Katwijk soccer team forms

1939-04-08

ACV soccer team forms in Axes

1940-05-20

Soccer team HZVV forms in Hoogeveen

1940-06-29

Batman Comics, mobsters rubbed out a circus highwire team known as the Flying Graysons, leaving their son Dick (Robin) an orphan

1940-07-29

Urk soccer team forms

1940-08-26

RKC soccer team forms in Waalwijk

1940-11-17

Green Bay Packers become 1st NFL team to travel by plane

1942-07-07

Milt all star team (including Bob Feller) losts to AL all stars 5-0

1942-08-01

Deurne soccer team forms

1942-09-28

NY Americans NHL team folded

1943-10-11

NY Yankees beat Cards 4 games to 1, in 40th World Series, to become 1st team to win 10 World Series

1943-11-23

Phils owner William D Cox is permanently banned from baseball for having bet on his own team

1944-06-07

Achilles Veen soccer team forms in Veen

1944-08-02

Amsterdam soccer team "The Volewijckers" plays in orange shirts

1945-02-08

Paul Brown agrees to coach the new American football expansion team in Cleveland, which would later be named the Cleveland Browns after their coach

1945-03-26

Venray soccer team forms

1945-04-01

Sons of Elburger Soccer team forms in Elburg

1945-06-13

Heerjansdam soccer team forms

1945-08-01

SVBO soccer team forms in Barger-Oosterveld

1946-06-01

Spijkenisse soccer team forms in Spijkenisse

1946-07-25

At Club 500 in Atlantic City, New Jersey, Dean Martin and Jerry Lewis stage their first show as a comedy team.

1946-11-01

Marken soccer team forms

1946-11-27

English soccer team beats Netherlands, 8-2

1947-08-01

Valleivogels soccer team forms in Scherpenzeel

1947-11-15

Soccer team GVVV forms in Veenendaal

1948-03-15

Bradman scores 115 for the Australian cricket team v Western Australia

1948-03-29

Drachtster Boys soccer team forms in Drachten

1948-07-24

4 Duluth Minn Dukes (St Louis Cards Class C farm team) die in crash

1949-02-12

Team Canada beats Denmark 47-0 in hockey

1949-03-24

Walter & John Huston become 1st father-and-son team to win

1949-05-04

Air crash at Turin (whole Torino soccer team survives)

1950-07-16

Single day 16 team HR record set at 37 (NL-25, AL-12)

1950-12-03

Cleveland Browns last NFL team with no-pass game (beat Phila 13-7)

1951-10-09

5th NHL All-Star Game: 1st Team ties 2nd Team 2-2 at Toronto

1951-11-13

Lefty O'Doul's all-stars, including Joe DiMaggio & Billy Martin, lose 3-1 to Pacific League all-star team (Japan)

1952-01-24

1st NFL team in Texas, Dallas Texans formerly NY Yanks

1952-05-05

Ron Necciai of Pitts Pirate's Bristol Twins Class D farm team, strikes out 27, as he no-hits Welch Minors, 4 Minors do reach base

1952-10-05

6th NHL All-Star Game: 1st Team ties 2nd Team 1-1 at Detroit

1952-12-12

Dallas Texans (former Boston Yanks) play last game, last original team

1953-02-17

DSB soccer team forms in Eindhoven

1953-09-04

Yanks become 1st team to win 5 consecutive championship

1953-09-12

Brooklyn Dodgers, clinch NL pennant earlier than any other team

1954-02-01

Soccer team The County froms in Doetinchem

1954-04-22

NBA adopts 24-second shot clock & 6 team-foul rule

1954-07-17

1st major league game where majority of team is black (Dodgers)

1954-09-09

Indians becomes 1st Cleveland team to win 100 games in a season

1954-09-29

Bennekom soccer team forms in Bennekom

1954-12-15

Fordham University scraps football team for financial reasons

1955-03-21

Brooklyn Bulletin ask Dodger fans not to call their team "Bums"

1956-05-05

Broekster Boys soccer team forms in Damwoude

1956-10-29

Chet Huntley & David Brinkley, NBC News, team up

1957-05-01

Flevo Boys soccer team forms in Emmeloord

1957-06-28

Frick overrules & names Stan Musial, Willie Mays, & Hank Aaron to team

1957-10-21

Giants purchase Class-A Phoenix team

1957-12-12

Willem J Kolff and his team at Ohio's Cleveland Clinic removed the heart from a dog and replaced it with a pneumatic pump which kept the dog alive for 90 minutes, proving the viability of the artificial heart

1958-01-09

In basketball Oscar Robertson (Cin) scores 56, Seton Hall team 54

1959-07-21

Red Sox are last team to use a black player (Pumpsie Green)

1959-07-27

William Shea announces plans to have a baseball team in NYC in 1961

1959-10-01

1st World Series since 1948 not to feature a NY team (LA vs Chic)

1959-10-20

Clark Griffith of Senators says team will not move the franchise

1960-02-27

US Olympic Ice Hockey Team beats USSR 3-2 en route to gold medal

1960-07-08

Fidel Castro ends Havana's Intl League team, Sugar Kings move to NJ

1960-10-10

16 California Poly football team members die in plane crash in Toledo

1960-10-24

Disaster on USSR (Baikonoer) launch pad, kills missile expert Nedelin & team (165 die-unconfirmed); USSR claims killed in plane crash

1960-10-29

Chartered C46 carrying Cal State's football team crashes, kills 16

1960-11-02

Mary Leakey and her team discover the first fossils of Homo habilis, an early human ancestor, at Olduvai Gorge, Tanzania. Homo habilis is thought to be one of the earliest species to make stone tools and lived between 1.4 and 2.3 million years ago.

1960-11-19

Mickey Vernon is hired as 1st manager of new Washington team

1961-02-15

Entire US figure skating team of 18, dies in Belgian Sabena 707 crash

1961-06-15

Expansion Wash Senators are 30-30, latest date an expansion team will be at .500, Washington will lose their next 10 games

1961-08-01

Benaud rips through England team for Aussie win at Old Trafford

1962-06-01

Roda JC soccer team reforms in Kerkrade

1962-07-18

Minn is 1st AL team to hit 2 grand slams in an inning as Bob Allison

1963-07-17

Telstar soccer team forms in Ijmuiden

1964-03-05

Atlanta Mayor Ivan Allen Jr, announces a baseball team is moving there

1964-05-20

Buster Mathis defeats Joe Fraizer to qualify for US Olympic team

1964-06-19

Cambuur Leeuwarden BVO soccer team forms in Leeuwarden

1965-02-01

NL adopts emergency team replacement plan to restock any club struck by disaster

1965-02-11

Braves propose to pay 5 cents from each ticket to bring a new team to Milwaukee

1965-07-01

FC Twente '65 Enschede soccer team forms in Enschede

1965-08-20

Eddie Mathews & Hank Aaron (1954-65) pass Babe Ruth-Lou Gehrig hitting 772 HRs while playing together on the same team

1965-10-08

Once-Hertogenbosch soccer team FC de Bosch forms

1966-01-27

Wisconsin State Circuit Court Judge Elmer W Roller rules either the Braves stay in Milwaukee or NL must promise Wisc an expansion team for 1966

1966-07-01

VVV soccer team forms in Venlo

1967-05-10

Foundation AZ soccer team forms in Alkmaar

1967-07-27

Helmond Sport soccer team forms

1967-07-30

Clifford Ann Creed/Margie Masters wins Yankee Ladies' Team Golf Champ

1967-08-05

1st time an AFL team beats an NFL team, Broncos beats Detroit 13-7

1968-07-01

Fortuna Sittard soccer team forms in Sittard

1968-11-01

US pro soccer 14 teams merged into 1 all star team

1970-02-11

John Lennon pays £1,344 fines for 96 protesting South African rugby team playing in Scotland

1970-03-04

Jacksonville is 1st college basketball team to avg 100+ pts per game

1970-04-21

Reds clout 7 HRs by 6 batters, Braves counter with 3 HRs, 6 for one team & 9 different batters for two teams, all tie or set records

1970-07-01

FC Utrecht soccer team forms in Utrecht

1970-10-02

Plane carrying Wichita State U football team crashes killing 30

1970-11-14

Marshall U football team wiped out in air crash at Kenova WV

1970-11-14

Paul Brown, as head coach of the expansion Cincinnati Bengals, defeats his former team the Cleveland Browns, a moment he calls his "greatest victory"

1971-03-08

Milwaukee Bucks win their 20th straight NBA game (team record)

1971-04-10

US table tennis team arrives in China PR

1971-06-16

Groningen soccer team forms in Groningen

1971-07-31

Deventer Soccer team Go Ahead Eagles forms

1971-08-26

NY Giant football team announces they're leaving Bronx for NJ in 1975

1971-09-03

Watergate team breaks into Daniel Ellsberg's doctor's office

1971-11-10

US table tennis team arrived in China

1972-03-18

Cornell NCAA hockey team shut out for 1st time in 225 games (Boston U)

1972-04-23

The Sunday Times Insight Team publish their account of the events of 'Bloody Sunday'

1972-08-06

Hank Aaron hits 660th & 661st HRs for Braves (record for 1 team)

1972-10-03

Indians set a team record for lowest team batting avg .234

1972-12-16

Miami Dolphins become 1st undefeated NFL team (14-0-0)

1973-01-27

UCLA's basketball team wins 61st consecutive game (NCAA record)

1973-07-19

Willie Mays named to NL all star team for 24th time (ties Musial)

1974-04-24

Dutch women hockey team becomes world champion

1974-05-22

Soccer team Veendam forms

1974-08-06

6th time Phils get just 1 assist in game; no other team did it twice

1974-08-12

Yankees Mickey Mantle & Whitey Ford become 1st team mates inducted to hall of fame on same day

1974-08-15

Longest team (6) trampoline bouncing marathon (1,248 hours (52 days))

1974-10-17

Oakland A's beat LA Dodgers, 4 games to 1 in 71st World Series makes A's only team other than Yanks to win 3 straight series

1974-11-16

Milwaukee Bucks lose their 11th straight NBA game (team record)

1975-06-28

The South African rugby team beats France 33-18 in Pretoria

1976-06-15

Rain out! Astrodome cancels game heavy rains make it difficult for visiting team & umpires to get through flooded streets to the stadium

1976-07-17

The opening of the Summer Olympics is marred by 25 African teams boycotting the New Zealand team.

1976-11-06

Former Twins relief ace Bill Campbell is 1st free-agent to sign with a new team, joining the Red Sox for $1 million over 4 years

1976-12-19

Jo Ann Washam/Chi Chi Rodriguez wins Pepsi-Cola Mixed Team Golf Champ

1977-04-23

ADO The Hague soccer team forms

1977-06-01

SC Heerenveen soccer team forms in Heerenveen

1977-07-01

FC Volendam soccer team forms in Volendam Neth

1977-09-15

Orioles forfeit to Blue Jays when mgr Earl Weaver pulls team off field in 5th citing hazardous condition (small tarpaulin on bullpen mound)

1977-09-18

Joanne Carner/Judy Rankin wins LPGA National Team Golf Championship

1977-10-02

Dusty Baker 30th HR joins teammates Steve Garvey (33), Reggie Smith (32), & Ron Cey (30) in make Dodgers 1st team to boast 4 30-HR hitters

1977-12-04

Hollis Stacy/Jerry Pate wins Pepsi-Cola Mixed Team Golf Championship

1978-05-01

MVV soccer team forms in Maastricht

1978-09-15

Dodgers become 1st major league team to draw 3 million fans

1978-09-24

Donna Caponi Young/Kathy Whitworth wins LPGA Ping Team Golf Classic

1978-09-24

Dutch women hockey team wins world championship

1978-10-24

NHL Toronto Maple Leafs set own team record of 28 pts vs NY Islanders

1979-09-16

Nancy Lopez/JoAnn Washam wins Portland- Ping Team Golf Championship

1980-02-24

USA Olympic hockey team defeated Finland, 4-2, to win the gold medal

1980-06-28

The South African Springbok rugby team lead by Morné du Plessis beats the British Lions 12-10 in Port Elizabeth to lead 3-0 in the series

1980-09-24

Braves join every NL team with 1,000,000+ attendance for this season

1980-10-05

Kathy Whitworth/Donna Caponi Young win Portland Ping Team Golf Champ

1981-01-08

Reds become last team to sign a free agent (Larry Biitner)

1981-01-11

Brit team led by Ranulph Fiennes completes longest & fastest crossing of Antarctica, reaching Scott base after 75 days (2,500 miles)

1981-03-17

FC Lisse, Dutch soccer team forms

1981-07-01

NEC soccer team forms in Nijmegen

1981-10-04

Donna Caponi Young/Kathy Whitworth wins Portland Ping Team Golf Champ

1981-12-20

Browns set team records for most fumbles (9) & most turnovers (10)

1982-02-24

Basketball team Boston Celtics begin 18 NBA game win streak

1982-04-20

Atlanta Braves become 1st team to win 1st 12 games of the season

1982-07-01

PEC Swells '82 soccer team forms in Swells

1982-09-19

Sandra Haynie/Kathy McMullen wins Portland Ping Team Golf Championship

1983-01-22

Houston is 1st NBA team to be held scoreless in an overtime Portland Trail Blazers out score them 17-0 & win 113-96

1983-01-23

"A-Team" with Mr T premieres on NBC

1983-07-05

NJ Devils purchase AHL Maine Mariners as their farm team

1983-11-06

Chako Higuchi wins LPGA Sports Nippon Team Match Golf Tournament

1983-11-30

Denver Nugget coach Doug Moe, hoplessly behind, advise team to let Blazers break their scoring record

1984-03-12

British ice dancing team, Torvill & Dean, become 1st skaters to receive 9 perfect 6.0s in world championships

1984-03-24

IOC agrees to 6-team exhibition baseball tournament in Olympics

1984-06-15

Vitesse soccer team forms in Arnhem

1984-07-31

US men's gymnastics team won team gold medal at LA Summer Olympics

1984-09-30

Browns set a team record for allowing most sacks (11), KC wins 10-6

1984-10-28

Hollis Stacy wins LPGA Nichirei Cup Team Match Golf Tournament

1984-11-18

Browns set team records for most sacks (11)

1985-04-23

Brooklyn College soccer team wins Nepal's invitational

1985-09-24

Fastest English Channel crossing by a relay team set (15h 30m)

1985-11-03

Jan Stephenson wins LPGA Nichirei Cup Team Match Golf Tournament

1986-02-09

West German team swims world record 4x200 m freestyle (7:05.17)

1986-06-06

Kathy Ormsby, a 21-year-old member of NC State track team jumps off a bridge permanently paralyzing herself

1986-06-29

Argentina becomes world champion soccer team (3-2 against W-Germany)

1986-09-07

Cleveland Browns becomes 1st team in NFL history to have a play reviewed by instant replay, Chicago 41, Browns 31

1986-09-28

Cleveland Browns' Gerald McNeil sets the team record for the longest punt return with an 84-yard run (and TD), Browns 24, Detroit 21

1986-11-02

Ayako Okamoto wins Nichirei Ladies Cup US-Japan Team Golf Championship

1986-12-19

Jack Morris agrees to salary arbitration with former team Tigers & accuses owners of collusion against free agency

1987-01-11

"The Drive", trailing the Cleveland Browns 20-13 with only 5:32 remaining in the AFC Championship Game and the ball on their own two-yard line, Denver quarterback John Elway drove his team 98 yards for a touchdown to tie the game, which the Broncos won in overtime to advance to Super Bowl XXI

1987-01-26

Hart Foundation beat British Bulldogs for WWF tag team title

1987-01-27

Midnight Rockers beat Buddy Rose & Doug Somers for AWA World Tag Team

1987-03-08

"A Team" last aired on NBC-TV after 4 years

1987-03-15

US Davis Cup team loses to Paraguay

1987-04-23

NJ Devils farm team Maine Mariners (AHL) move to Utica (Devils) NY

1987-11-01

Fukumi Tani wins Nichirei Ladies Cup US-Japan Team Golf Championship

1988-06-16

In Santa Barbara, CA, a team of 32 divers begin cycling underwater on a standard tricycle, to complete 116.66 mi in 75 hrs 20 mins

1988-06-25

Neth soccer team wins European Cup (2-0 against USSR)

1988-10-30

Beth Daniel wins Nichirei Ladies Cup US-Japan Team Golf Championship

1988-11-09

MLB All-Star team beat Japan 8-2 in Nishinomya, (Game 4 of 7)

1988-11-10

MLB All-Star team beats Japan 3-1 in Tokyo (Game 5 of 7)

1988-11-12

Japan beats MLB All-Star team 5-4 in Tokyo (Game 6 of 7)

1988-12-19

Oklahoma's College football team gets 3 year probation

1988-12-29

Soviet Red Army Team edges NY Islanders, 3-2 at Nassau Coliseum

1989-02-20

Members of 1949 Oklahoma football team cancelled an April reunion because of deplorable conduct of Oklahoma players

1989-05-23

Cleve loses & drop to 21-22, this is the latest a sub .500 team is in 1st place (AL East)

1989-08-26

Trumbull Conn, is 1st US team since 1983 to win Little League WS

1989-09-10

Browns allow Pittsburgh only 53 net yards, a team defensive record

1989-09-14

Calgary Flames become 1st NHL team to play in USSR, win 4-2

1989-10-21

Houston becomes 1st major college team to gain 1000 yards in a game

1989-10-21

1st black owners (Betram Lee & Peter Bynoe) to own a major sports team, purchasing Denver Nuggets for $65m

1990-02-05

Notre Dame becomes 1st team to sell its game to a major network (NBC)

1990-06-29

NY Mets tie their team career high 11 game win streak

1990-07-01

Dordrecht '90 soccer team forms in Dordrecht

1990-07-01

FC Swells soccer team forms in Swells

1990-07-17

Minnesota Twins become 1st team to turn 2 triple plays in a game but lose to Boston Red Sox 1-0

1990-08-30

Ken Griffey & Ken Griffey Jr become 1st father & son to play on same team (Seattle Mariners), both single in 1st inning

1990-08-31

Ken Griffey Sr & Jr are 1st father & son to play on same team each goes 1 for 4 for Seattle Mariners

1990-09-29

Reds are 1st NL team to clinch title, staying in 1st place all year

1990-11-26

Buffalo Bills become 6th 1st place NFL team to lose on same weekend

1991-02-12

North & South Korea form a joint team for table tennis competition

1991-02-23

NC is 1st NCAA basketball team to win 1,500 games

1991-03-27

NCAA bans U of Minn football team from postseason play in 1992

1991-04-16

St Louis Blues becomes 8th NHL team in Play-off to come back from a 3-1 deficit as they beat the Detroit Red Wings 3-2 in game 7

1991-06-16

Minnesota Twins win a team record 15 games in a row

1991-07-05

Lillian Cucuzza wins name Florida baseball team contest (Marlins)

1991-09-15

US women's gymnastics team win 1st World Championships medal (silver)

1991-09-21

USA Basketball announces "Dream Team" for the 1992 Olympics

1991-10-02

Toronto Blue Jays clinches AL East title & becomes 1st team to draw 4 million fans

1991-11-18

Auburn men's basketball team was placed on 2 yr probation for recruiting violations & is not eligble for post-season play in 1991-92

1992-01-21

Bill Cowher becomes the head coach of the Pittsburgh Steelers, becoming only the second head coach of the team since 1970 (Chuck Noll)

1992-04-11

Indians set team record for long game loss to Red Sox (19 inn - 6½ hr)

1992-04-13

Lou Conaseca retires as coach of St John's basketball team

1992-04-16

NY Rangers win team record 50th game

1992-06-11

US Olympic baseball team plays 1st exhibtion game, beat Venez 20-0

1992-06-15

Erie Sailors (Fla Marlin farm team) 1st game beat Jamestown 6-5 in 13

1992-06-16

Colo Rockies 1st minor league team's (Bend Oregon in Class A) game

1992-06-28

US Dream Team beats Cuba in 1st exhibition basketball game, 133-57

1992-07-07

South Africa's national soccer team, Bafana Bafana, win South Africa's first ever FIFA sanctioned match

1992-10-07

Tampa Bay Lightning become 1st NHL expansion team to win opener (7-2)

1992-10-17

1st World Series with non-US team, Toronto loses 3-1 to Braves

1992-10-18

1st non-US team to win a World Series Game; Toronto 5, Atlanta 4

1992-10-22

Atlanta, becomes 1st US team to win a World Series game out of US

1993-02-23

Sacramento Gold Miners admitted as CFL's 9th franchise (1st US team)

1993-03-01

New expansion NHL team, owned by Disney, is named the Mighty Ducks

1993-07-07

Red Tom Browning decides to watch his team play at Wrigley Field from the roof of a building across Sheffield Ave, he is fined $500

1993-10-26

NFL announces new expansion team, Carolina Panthers in Charlotte

1994-02-04

Russian team beats ladies world record 4x800 m indoor (8:18.71)

1994-02-18

Shreveport Pirates join CFL as 4th US team

1994-03-07

David Platt appointed captain of English football team

1994-04-03

1st roster of Silver Bullets (all-female pro baseball team) announced

1994-05-08

Colorado Silver Bullets (all-female pro baseball team) 1st game

1994-07-22

Mariners play Red Sox as home team at Fenway, as Kingdome is repaired

1994-09-04

Cleveland Browns is 1st team in NFL to score a 2-point conversion

1994-09-18

1st Presidents Golf Cup: US beats Intl team 20-12 at Robert Jones Va

1995-07-05

Columbia University beats Hartferd College to be 1st US team to win the Henley Regatta

1995-07-28

Art Modell's rep begins secrets talks to move team to Baltimore

1995-09-20

Cincinnati Reds becomes 1st team to clinch NL Central

1995-09-29

Indians break 1902 Pirates record for largest lead over 2nd-place team (KC) (27½ games)

1995-10-01

Indians set record of 30 game lead over 2nd place team

1995-10-01

Rockies are 1st team to make postseason before 7th year in existence

1995-10-14

Atlanta Braves become 1st team to sweep in NL playoff (beat Reds)

1996-04-11

Detroit Red Wings become 2nd NHL team to win 60 games in a season

1996-05-04

Greg Pavlik one-hits Tigers making the Rangers 1st AL team to pitch back-to-back one-hitters since the Washington Senators in 1917

1996-09-15

2nd Presidents Golf Cup: US beats Intl team 16½-15½ at Robert Jones Va

1996-09-28

1st ODI played in Kenya between home team & Sri Lanka

1997-05-27

1st all female (20 British women) team reaches North Pole

1997-06-09

Detroit Tigers baseball team bat out of order against Oakland A's in 1st inning

1997-08-16

The South African soccer team, Bafana Bafana wins against the national team of the Democratic Republic of the Congo at First National Bank stadium, Johannesburg, South Africa

1997-10-09

NY Rangers are 1st NHL team to open with 4 straight ties

1997-12-12

SWAT team shoots John E Armstrong in Fla, freeing 2 young hostages

1998-02-17

USA Women's Ice Hockey Team beats Canada and wins the first Olympic Gold medal

1998-02-19

US hockey team destroys their rooms at Olympic village in Japan

2000-10-25

A team led by Brigitte Senut and Martin Pickford discover Orrorin tugenensis, one of the earliest species on the human family tree that lived about 6 million years ago, in the Tugen Hills, Kenya

2002-05-04

Barry Bonds hits his 400th home run as a Giant, leading his team to a 3-0 win over Cincinnati. Bonds is the first player to hit 400 homers for one team and 100 with another

2003-06-17

Moneyball, a book about the 2003 Oakland Athletics baseball team and GM Billy Beane's sabermetric approach, inspired by Bill James, is published

2003-10-21

Images of the dwarf planet Eris are taken and subsequently used in its discovery by the team of Michael E. Brown, Chad Trujillo, and David L. Rabinowitz.

2004-02-18

Greg Maddux signs with the Chicago Cubs, the team he began his career with

2004-10-24

10 people, including 4 family members of Rick Hendrick, are killed in a plane crash near Martinsville Speedway. The plane was owned by NASCAR team Hendrick Motorsports.

2005-01-05

Eris, the largest known dwarf planet in the solar system, is discovered by the team of Michael E. Brown, Chad Trujillo, and David L. Rabinowitz using images originally taken on October 21, 2003, at the Palomar Observatory.

2005-09-29

Chicago White Sox clinch their first division title since 2000 and become just the 10th team in the history of baseball to be in first place on every day of the season

2005-12-07

Rigoberto Alpizar, a passenger on American Airlines Flight 924 who allegedly claimed to have a bomb, is shot and killed by a team of US federal air marshals at Miami International Airport.

2005-12-21

Joe Sakic is named captain of the 2006 Team Canada Olympic team

2006-05-21

The Swedish ice hockey team Tre Kronor takes gold in the World Championship, becoming the first nation to hold both the World and Olympic titles separately in the same year.

2007-08-22

The Texas Rangers rout the Baltimore Orioles 30-3, the most runs scored by a team in modern MLB history.

2007-12-29

Tom Brady sets a then-NFL record, throwing his 50th TD pass, and the New England Patriots become the first team in NFL history to finish the regular season 16-0.

2008-12-28

The Detroit Lions finished the season 0-16 with a 31-21 lost to the Green Bay Packers The first time in National Football League history that a team went winless in a 16-game season.

2009-03-03

The Sri Lankan cricket team is attacked by terrorists while on their way to the Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore for a Test match against Pakistan.

2009-06-24

Mike Babcock is named head coach of Team Canada for the 2010 Winter Olympics (they would win the gold medal)

2010-05-08

Barrow AFC won the English FA Trophy at Wembley, this makes them the only team in the world to win it at both the Old & New Wembley stadiums.

2010-06-16

Cam Neely is named President of his former team, the Boston Bruins

2010-07-02

Ghana's Black Stars, the only African team standing in the Quarter Finals of the FIFA 2010 World Cup in South Africa, are defeated by Uruguay

2011-09-07

Plane crash in Russia kills 43 people, including nearly the entire roster of the Lokomotiv Yaroslavl Kontinental Hockey League team

2012-07-01

Spain's football team crushes Italy 4-0 to win the 2012 UEFA Euro Cup

2012-07-15

A Russian Soyuz rocket with an international team launches for a mission to the International Space Station

2013-05-10

Joe Sakic is hired by his former team, the Colorado Avalanche, as Executive Vice President of Hockey Operations

2013-05-23

Patrick Roy is named head coach of the Colorado Avalanche, his former team where he won two Stanley Cups

2013-06-01

Bayern Munich defeat VfB Stuttgart 3-2 to win the DFB-Pokal to become the first German treble-winning team

2013-07-22

Mike Babcock is named head coach of Team Canada for the second team, this time for the 2014 Winter Olympics (they would repeat as gold medalists)

2013-09-25

Oracle Team USA defeats Team New Zealand 9-8 to win the America's Cup

2014-06-03

Hashim Amla becomes the first non-white captain of the South African national cricket team

2014-09-28

The European Team wins the Ryder Cup for the third straight time

2016-01-03

Jimmy Butler of the Chicago Bulls breaks Michael Jordan's team record for points in a half Butlerscored 40 points in the second half. The Bulls won the game 115-113 over the Toronto Raptors.

2016-01-23

Jacques Villeneuve leaves Venturi Formula E team

2016-03-23

With Presidents Obama, Castro Watching, Rays Beat Cuban Team

2016-07-03

Argentines take to streets, demand Messi return to national team

2016-11-29

Plane Carrying a Brazilian Soccer Team Crashes in Colombia

2016-12-01

Doomed Jet Carrying Brazilian Team Reportedly Ran Out of Fuel

2016-12-18

Minnesota football team ends boycott over sexual assault case

2017-01-20

Oakland Raiders: NFL team apply to move to Las Vegas in 2020

2018-01-09

North Korea will send Olympic team to South as countries hold high-level talks

2018-02-12

Pierce joins Celtics legends as team retires his No. 34

Keep in touch with us:
beta testing:

nothing here now

Team - Notable Birthdays

Al DavisJul 4, 1929

Mr. TMay 21, 1952

Raymond bourqueDec 28, 1960

Mike BabcockApr 29, 1963

Steve YzermanMay 9, 1965

Martin BrodeurMay 6, 1972

Team - Birthdays
Date Event
1855-12-25

James Galvin, pitcher, shut-out every opposing team in 1884

1877-02-27

Walter Briggs, Sr., American entrepreneur and sports team owner (d. 1952)

1880-08-12

Christy Mathewson, Christy Mathewson and the New York National League Team

1881-06-29

Harry Frazee, American baseball team owner (d. 1929)

1884-09-26

J. P. Bickell, Canadian businessman and sports team owner (d. 1951)

1891-03-29

Alfred Neubauer, German racing team manager (Mercedes Benz) (d. 1980)

1892-01-18

Oliver Hardy, Harlem Ga, comedy team member (Laurel & Hardy)

1897-10-11

George Preston Marshall, NFL team owner (Washington Redskins)

1898-03-06

Jimmy Conzelman, NFL QB/coach/team owner (Chicago)

1901-01-27

Art Rooney, NFL team owner (Pittsburgh Steelers)

1901-10-02

Charles Stark Draper, Windsor Missouri, American Scientist and Engineer who headed the team that invented the Apollo Guidance Computer and inertial navigation technology for aircraft, space vehicles, and submarines

1903-10-09

Walter O'Malley, baseball team owner (Dodgers)

1909-12-11

John Wyer, English sports car racing team manager (d.1989)

1911-04-02

Oscar Rudolph, Love and the Mountain Cabin/Love and the Divorce Sale/Love and the Comedy Team

1912-06-30

Dan Reeves, NFL team owner (Cleveland/LA Rams)

1912-10-25

Jack Kent Cooke, NFL team owner (Washington Redskins)

1913-10-31

Seeleg Lester, The Winning Team

1913-12-18

Ray Meyer, The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World

1914-08-20

Brazilian National Soccer Team, O Dia em Que o Brasil Esteve Aqui

1915-11-11

Dan Ferniel, Mule Team

1917-03-17

Hank Sauer, The Winning Team

1917-09-06

George Mann, captain English cricket team

1917-11-16

Merwin Gerard, The Winning Team

1918-02-22

Charles O Finley, baseball team owner (Oakland A's)

1918-08-27

Peanuts Lowery, The Winning Team

1919-05-01

Al Zarilla, The Winning Team

1919-11-09

Jerry Priddy, The Winning Team

1920-05-31

Edward Bennett Williams, lawyer/team owner (Redskins, Balt Orioles)

1920-06-02

Tex Schramm, American football team president and general manager (d. 2003)

1921-03-22

George Crowe, On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of the Greatest Team You Never Heard Of

1921-11-18

Peter Pocklington, NHL team owner (Edmonton Oiler)

1924-05-03

Ken Tyrrell, English founder of eponymous F1 racing team (d. 2001)

1925-01-05

Lou Carnesecca, On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of the Greatest Team You Never Heard Of

1925-10-25

Yakov Rylskly, USSR, sabre team (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1928-01-05

Walter Mondale, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1928-10-01

George Peppard, Detroit Mich, actor (Banacek, A-Team, Blue Max)

1928-10-28

Wim van Heumen, coach of Dutch field hockey team

1928-12-02

Gabriella D'Olive, Double Team

1929-07-04

Al Davis, Brocton Mass, American businessman and NFL team owner (Oakland Raiders)

1930-06-13

Gary Watson, The Team

1931-03-28

Lee Strosnider, The A-Team

1932-09-14

Harry Sinden, NHL player/coach (Team Canada)

1932-09-16

Mickey Stewart, manager (England Cricket Team)

1932-9-06

Frank Stronach, Team Stronach/From History to Cuisine

1933-12-10

Larry Morris, Atlanta, Georgia, NFL Linebacker (NFL 1960s All-Decade Team), (d. 2012)

1934-03-30

Earle Gister, There's No C in Team

1936-02-25

Jerry Reinsdorf, On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of the Greatest Team You Never Heard Of

1937-07-23

Dave Webster, Led his football team to a National Championship in 1958

1937-08-05

Herb Brooks, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1937-08-30

Bruce McLaren, New Zealand car racer and founder of eponymous race team (d. 1970)

1939-02-10

Adrienne Clarkson, Adrienne Clarkson Presents: A Tribute to Peppiatt & Aylesworth: Canada's First Television Comedy Team

1939-08-21

Rod Paavola, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1940-04-17

Tommy Williams, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1940-07-22

Yuriy Klimov, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1941-08-20

Jo Ramirez, Mexican motor racing team manager and author

1942-07-17

Connie Hawkins, The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World

1944-03-01

Dirk Benedict, Helena Mont, actor (A-Team, Battlestar Galactica)

1944-10-06

Boris Mikhailov, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1945-04-08

Derrick Walker, British racing team owner

1945-09-21

Richard Childress, NASCAR team owner

1946-01-11

Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1946-05-04

Jean-Pierre Stewart, Double Team

1946-05-17

Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-05-20

Craig Patrick, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1946-06-08

Jennifer Lawson, Team-Mates

1946-12-30

Berti Vogts, The Team

1947-03-28

Gerald B. Wolfe, The A-Team

1947-04-26

Donna DeVarona, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1947-06-01

Ron Dennis, CBE, F1 team principal (McLaren)

1947-09-18

Giancarlo Minardi, Italian motor racing team boss

1947-11-24

Dwight Schultz, Balt Md, actor (A-Team)

1948-09-29

Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)

1948-11-09

Luiz Felipe Scolari, The Team

1949-05-15

Wendy Pritchard, Australian women's field hockey team manager (Oly-96)

1949-07-12

Rick Hendrick, American NASCAR team owner, and car dealer.

1949-09-20

John W. Henry, American MLB team owner

1950-04-12

Flavio Briatore, Italian businessman and F1 team principal (Renault F1)

1950-04-17

Bruce McNall, American former NHL team owner

1950-06-05

Adrian Cosma, Romania, team handball (Olympic-silver-1976)

1950-07-29

Radu Voina, Romania, team handball (Oly-silver/2 bronze-1972, 76, 80)

1950-10-09

Brian Cumby, The Boats That Made Britain: A Time Team Special

1950-11-17

Tom Walkinshaw, Scottish race car driver and race team owner

1950-9-02

Chuck Duffy, The A-Team

1951-05-12

E.M. Swift, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1952-01-31

Max Goff, Team-Mates

1952-04-25

Vladislav Tretiak, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1952-05-21

Mr. T, [Lawrence Tureaud], Chicago, American actor (A-Team, Rocky III, T & T)

1952-08-17

Dr. Mario Theissen, German F1 team principal (BMW Sauber)

1952-9-01

Phil Hendrie, Team America: World Police

1953-03-04

Steven Meltzer, Team America: World Police

1953-03-16

Steve Swank, Team Bravo Bears Mission: One

1953-03-24

Steve Lubbers, cricketer (capt of Dutch World Cup team 1996)

1954-09-20

Henry Samueli, American NHL team owner

1954-10-25

Mike Eruzione, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1955-03-02

Paul Mones, Double Team

1955-03-23

Cindy Olavarri, Pleasant Hills California, cyclist (7-Eleven team)

1955-05-05

Melinda Culea, Western Springs Ill, actress (A-Team, Brotherly Love)

1955-07-24

Lubov Odinokova, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1955-09-05

Bruno Zarrillo, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1955-12-23

Stefan Arngrim, The A-Team

1955-9-19

Christopher Seppe, Team-Mates

1956-03-26

Tatyana Kochergina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1956-08-24

Gerry Cooney, heavyweight boxer (US Olympics team 1980)

1956-09-03

Hans-Georg Beyer, German DR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-11-29

Bill Baker, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1957-02-03

Alexander Wolff, The Other Dream Team

1957-05-24

John Harrington, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1957-05-31

Jim Craig, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1957-06-17

Ugis Praulins, Dream Team 1935

1957-07-24

Jack O'Callahan, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1957-9-22

Mark Johnson, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1958-01-01

Dave Silk, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1958-04-20

Viacheslav Fetisov, Moscow, NHL defenseman (Team Russia, Detroit)

1958-06-05

Eric Strobel, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1958-07-31

Mark Cuban, American businessman and basketball team owner

1958-08-07

Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1958-08-30

Fran Fraschilla, The Other Dream Team

1959-03-15

Eliot Teltscher, California, tennis player (US Davis Cup team)

1959-03-20

Dale Reid, Ladybank Scotland, LPGA golfer (European Solheim Cup team)

1959-07-27

Maryellen Mulcahy, The Dream Team

1959-08-26

Stan Van Gundy, Numbers Men/Team USA/Down from the Mountain

1959-12-07

Bronwyn Thomas, Team Work

1960-08-11

Leora "Sam" Jones, Mt Olive NC, US team handball player (Olympic-92)

1960-10-22

Sally Jenkins, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1960-10-28

Robert Pukalovic, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1960-12-03

Mike Ramsey, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

1960-12-28

Raymond bourque, Saint-Laurent Quebec, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, Boston)

1961-10-29

Joel Otto, Elk River MN, NHL center (Phila Flyers, Team USA Oly-1998)

1961-11-01

Ryan Zinke, Secrets of SEAL Team Six

1962-01-25

Chris Chelios, Chicago, NHL defenseman (Chicago Blackhawks, Team USA)

1962-02-28

Steve Tsujiura, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1962-04-10

Jukka Tammi, hockey goaltender (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998)

1962-04-28

Evguenni Rochtchin, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1962-04-29

Dieter Hegen, Kaufbeuren GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1962-06-23

Kari Takko, Uusikaupunki FIN, hockey goalie (Team Finland)

1962-07-08

Martin Pavlu, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1962-07-18

Engelbert Linder, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1962-08-15

Igor Dorokhin, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1962-10-16

Laura Coenen, Neenah Wisc, team handball goalie (Olymp-1988, 92, 96)

1962-11-13

Gaetano Orlando, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1963-01-15

Richard Nasheim, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1963-01-15

Yaro Dachniwsky, Chicago Illinois, team handball goalie (Olympics-1996)

1963-01-22

Pa Neumüller, Team Suomi

1963-03-01

Ron Francis, Sault Ste Marie, NHL center (Pitts Penguins, Team Canada)

1963-03-22

Hannu Virta, Turku FIN, hockey defenseman (Team Finland)

1963-04-23

Benoit Doucet, Montreal Quebec, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1963-04-26

Thomas Searle, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1963-04-29

Mike Babcock, Manitouwadge Ontario, NHL Coach (Anaheim, Detroit, Team Canada)

1963-06-06

Dannette Leininger, Kailua HA, team handball wing (Olympics-92, 96)

1963-06-06

Vladimir Ruzicka, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1963-06-13

Josef Heiss, Garmisch GER, hockey goaltender (Team Germany 1998)

1963-07-11

Al MacInnis, Inverness NS, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, St Louis)

1963-07-30

Chris Mullin, The Other Dream Team

1963-09-04

John Vanbiesbrouck, Detroit MI, NHL goalie (Team USA, Florida)

1963-09-14

Jaromir Dragan, Liptovsky CZE, hockey goalie (Team Slovakia 1998)

1963-11-04

Michael Heidt, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1963-11-07

Michael Heidt, Calgary Alberta, hockey defenseman (Team Germany)

1963-12-23

Carol Peterka, Little Falls MN, team handball back court (Oly-92, 96)

1963-12-24

Timo Jutila, Tampere FIN, hockey defenseman (Team Finland)

1964-01-31

Oto Hascak, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1964-01-31

Sharon Cain, San Antonio TX, team handball center back (Olympics-1996)

1964-02-20

Christian Ruuttu, Lappeenranta FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland)

1964-02-27

April Heinrichs, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1964-03-09

Phil Housley, St Paul MN, NHL defenseman (NJ Devils, Team USA Oly-98)

1964-03-11

Raimo Helminen, Tampere FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland, Oly-Br-98)

1964-03-26

Ulf Samuelsson, Fagersta SWE, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, NY Rangers)

1964-04-01

Scott Stevens, Kitchener, NHL defenseman (NJ Devils, Team Canada)

1964-05-24

Pat Verbeek, Sarnia Ont, NHL forward (Team Canada, NY Rangers)

1964-05-28

Mark MacKay, Brandon GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1964-07-25

Anne Applebaum, Team Stronach/From History to Cuisine

1964-07-26

Mario Opinato, Double Team

1964-08-16

Jimmy Arias, Buffalo NY, tennis player (US Davis Cup team)

1964-08-20

Giuseppe Giannini, Rome Italy, soccer player (Rome A Team)

1964-09-03

Toshiyuki Sakai, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1964-09-04

Tomas Sandstrom, NHL forward (Anaheim, Team Sweden 1998)

1964-09-11

Jean-Phil LeMoine, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1964-10-12

Darrick Heath, Hempstead NY, team handball left back (Olympics-1996)

1964-11-01

Daran Norris, Team America: World Police

1964-12-09

Petr Briza, Prague CZE, hockey goalie (Team Czech Rep)

1964-12-19

Arvydas Sabonis, The Other Dream Team

1965-01-04

Jergus Baca, Liptovsky Mikulas CZE, IHL defenseman (Team Slovakia 98)

1965-01-05

Michael Martines, Truckball Team-up

1965-01-09

Atsuo Kudo, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1965-01-09

Georg Franz, Straubing GER, hockey forward (Team Germany, Landshut)

1965-01-31

Kim Clarke, Tulsa Oklahoma, team handball back court (Olympics-88, 92, 96)

1965-02-21

Jayson Meyer, Regina Saskatchewan, hockey defenseman (Team Germany)

1965-04-25

Denis Perez, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1965-05-09

Steve Yzerman, Cranbrook British Columbia, NHL forward (Team Canada, Detroit)

1965-05-29

Jammo Myllys, Savonlinna FIN, hockey goalie (Team Finland, Oly-Br-98)

1965-06-05

Edward Hartman, Skalica CZE, hockey goalie (Team Slovakia)

1965-07-16

Claude Lemieux, Buckingham Que, NHL forward (Team Canada, Colorado)

1965-07-18

Yugi Iga, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1965-08-29

Michael E. Wheeler, The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World

1965-09-03

Maurizio Mansi, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1965-10-02

Roger Dube, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1965-10-05

John Keller Jr, Toledo Ohio, team handball back court (Olympics-1996)

1965-10-19

Lucio Topatigh, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1965-10-20

Mikhail Shtalenkov, Moscow Russia, NHL goalie (Team Russia, Anaheim)

1965-11-06

Robert Oberrrauch, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1965-11-18

Matt Kabayama, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1965-12-07

Peter Draisaitl, Karvina CZE, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1965-12-29

David Delfino, hockey goaltender (Team Italy 1998)

1966-01-01

Mika Nieminen, Tampere FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland, Oly-br-1998)

1966-01-11

Christian Pouget, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1966-01-18

Rad Daly, The A-Team

1966-01-27

Michael De Angelis, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1966-02-01

Michelle Akers, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1966-02-19

Matthew Ryan, Port Jefferson NY, team handball circle (Olympics-1996)

1966-02-28

Jan Varholik, Kosice CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)

1966-03-05

Stefan Franz, Das Team in Not

1966-03-16

Brad Bergen, PA Sask, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1966-03-28

Serge Djelloul, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1966-03-31

Thomas Fitzgerald, Brooklyn New York, American team handball left wing (Olympics-1996)

1966-04-04

Stanislav Medrik, Nitra CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)

1966-04-22

Serge Poudrier, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1966-05-17

Mark Schmocker, Interlaken Switz, US team handball goalie (Oly-96)

1966-06-18

Doug Bodger, Chemainus BC, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, San Jose)

1966-07-22

Daniel Nowak, Schwennigen GER, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1966-08-13

Shayne Corson, NHL forward (Team Canada Oly-1998, Montreal)

1966-08-30

Simon Wheeldon, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1966-09-09

Kevin Hatcher, Detroit MI, NHL defenseman (Team USA, Dallas, Pitts)

1966-09-10

Joe Nieuwendyk, NHL forward (Dallas Stars, Team Canada 1998)

1966-09-13

Igor Kravchuk, Ufa Russia, NHL defenseman (Team Russia, St Louis)

1966-09-22

Mike Richter, Abington PA, NHL goalie (NY Rangers, Team USA 1998)

1966-10-11

Shawn Chambers, Royal Oaks MI, NHL defenseman (Team USA, NJ Devils)

1966-10-16

Gerhard Puschnik, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1966-11-27

Chryssandra Hines, Bristol Conn, team handball wing (Olympics-1996)

1966-11-30

Phillipe Bozon, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1966-12-14

Bill Ranford, Brandon Man, NHL goalie (Team Canada, Boston)

1966-12-18

Patricia Neder, Wauykesha WI, team handball right wing (Olymp-92, 96)

1967-01-07

Guy Hebert, Troy, NHL goalie (Anaheim Mighty Ducks, Team USA 98)

1967-01-12

Ulf Dahlen, Ostersund SWE, NHL forward (Team Sweden, San Jose)

1967-01-17

Gregory Caccia, Bayshore NY, team handball right back (Olympics-1996)

1967-01-25

Mario Brunetta, hockey goaltender (Team Italy 1998)

1967-02-18

Paolo Calissano, Double Team

1967-02-27

Frantisek Kaberle, Brno CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Rep)

1967-03-25

Takayuki Miura, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1967-04-26

Klaus Merk, Augsburg GER, hockey goaltender (Team Germany 1998)

1967-04-29

Curtis Joseph, Keswick Ont, NHL goalie (Team Canada, Edmonton Oilers)

1967-05-12

Lawrence Rucchin, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1967-05-26

Igor Zemlyanoy, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1967-06-11

Mario Chitarroni, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1967-07-08

Mikhail Borodulin, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan 1998)

1967-07-20

Akihito Sugisawa, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1967-07-28

Alex Galtcheniouk, hockey forward (Team Belarus, Olympics-1998)

1967-08-23

Markus Ketterer, Helsinki FIN, hockey goalie (Team Finland)

1967-11-21

Dominic Lavoie, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1967-11-26

Karol Rusznyak, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1967-12-15

Justin Syder, The A-Team XXX: A Parody

1968-01-06

Vlastimil Plavucha, Banska Bystrica CZ, hockey forward (Team Slovakia)

1968-01-07

Michael Rosati, hockey goaltender (Team Italy 1998)

1968-01-15

Laurie Fellner, Appleton Wisc, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)

1968-01-22

Andrey Sokolov, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1968-01-23

Lubomir Kolnik, Skalica CZ, hockey forward (Team Slovakia, Espoo)

1968-01-30

Bob Nardella, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1968-02-08

Joy Fawcett, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1968-03-03

Brian Leetch, Corpus Christi TX, NHL defenseman (Team USA, NY Rangers)

1968-03-18

Joseph Ouellet, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1968-03-20

Jurgen Rumrich, Miesbach GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1968-03-28

Chad Biafore, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1968-04-09

Janne Ojanen, Tampere FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland)

1968-04-13

Tami Lyn Jameson, Minneapolis, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)

1968-04-13

Toni Lee Jameson, Minneapolis, team handball back court (Olympics-96)

1968-05-12

Shannon Courte, The A-Team

1968-05-14

Hiroshi Matsuura, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1968-07-21

Christian Perthaler, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1968-07-21

Lyle Odelein, Quill Lake Sask, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, Montreal)

1968-07-23

Stefan Figliuzzi, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1968-08-05

Andreas Lupzig, Straubing GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1968-08-10

Alex Andrievski, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1968-08-10

Jennifer Horton, Dover NJ, team handball goalie (Olympics-92, 96)

1968-08-10

Miroslav Mosner, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1968-08-12

Viktor Karatchoun, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1968-08-15

Vassili Pankov, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1968-08-21

Shinichi Iwasaki, hockey goaltender (Team Japan 1998)

1968-09-03

Dawn Allinger, Salt Lake City UT, team handball back court (Oly-1996)

1968-09-11

Konstantin Shafranov, hockey forward (Team Kazkhstan 1998)

1968-09-15

Michael Puschacher, hockey goalie (Team Austria 1998)

1968-09-17

Valeri Zelepukin, NHL forward (NJ Devils, Team Russia Oly-Sil-98)

1968-10-21

Francois Gravel, hockey goaltender (Team France 1998)

1968-10-28

Aleksandr Koreshkov, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1968-11-06

Vlast Plavucha, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1968-11-18

Lubomir Sekeras, Liptovsky CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)

1968-11-19

Steven Penn, Brevard NC, team handball center back (Olympics-1996)

1968-11-29

Jiri Veber, Kladno CZE, hockey (Team Czech Rep)

1968-12-02

Jiri Dopita, Sumperk CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1968-12-28

Jozef Dano, Skalica CZE, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1969-01-01

Reemt Pyka, Bremerhaven GER, hockey forward (Team Germany)

1969-01-11

Reemt Pyka, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1969-01-27

Kristen Danihy, Lawton Oklahoma, team handball circle/wing (Olympics-1996)

1969-01-27

Michael Kulas, Team Galaxy

1969-02-08

Herb Hohenberger, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1969-02-09

Thomas Brandl, Bad Tolz GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1969-02-18

Igor Larionov, Voskresensk Russia, NHL forward (Team Russia, Detroit)

1969-03-29

Kai Nurminen, Turku FIN, hockey forward (Team Finland)

1969-04-20

Takayuki Kobori, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1969-05-18

Jean-Chris. Filippin, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1969-06-01

Ari Sulander, hockey goaltender (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998)

1969-06-17

Patric Kjellberg, hockey forward (Team Sweden Oly-1998)

1969-07-05

John Leclair, St Albans VT, NHL forward (Team USA, Philadelphia)

1969-07-20

Tobi Vail, American musician (Bikini Kill, The Go Team, The Frumpies)

1969-08-15

Pavel Kamentsev, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1969-09-17

Rob Zamuner, NHL forward (Tampa Bay Lightning, Team Canada 1998)

1969-10-28

Denny Fercho, Ventura California, team handball circle (Olympics-1996)

1969-12-10

Rob Blake, Simcoe Ont, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, LA Kings)

1969-12-13

Norm Krumpschmd, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1969-12-16

Martin Ulrich, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1970-01-01

Vadim Glovatskiy, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-01-02

Aleksandr Shimin, hockey goaltender (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-01-07

Frank "Cliff" Mannon, Amarillo TX, team handball (Olympics-1996)

1970-01-17

Jeremy Roenick, Boston MA, NHL center (Team USA, Blackhawks, Coyotes)

1970-01-24

Chris Bartolone, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1970-02-02

C. Ernst Harth, The A-Team

1970-02-03

Keith Carney, Providence, NHL defenseman (Chicago Blackhawks, Team US)

1970-02-14

Richard Smehlik, Ostrava CZE, NHL defenseman (Team Czech Rep, Buffalo)

1970-02-20

Leo Stefan, Chelyabinsk Russia, hockey forward (Team Germany)

1970-02-20

Natacha Lindinger, Double Team

1970-02-21

Patrick Pilloni, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1970-02-22

Leo Stefan, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1970-02-28

Jan Varholik, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1970-02-28

Mika Stromberg, Helsinki FIN, hockey defenseman (Team Finland)

1970-03-01

Lisa Eagen, Harlan Iowa, team handball wing/back court (Olympics-1996)

1970-03-11

Evgeniy Koreshkov, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-04-05

Erlan Sagymbayev, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-04-08

Derek D Brown, Wash DC, team handball right wing (Olympics-1996)

1970-04-09

Olaf Kolzig, Johannesburg SAF, NHL goalie (Team Germany, Washington)

1970-04-12

Patrick Brugnoli, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1970-04-18

Vladimir Antipin, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-04-28

Nicklas Lidstrom, Vasteras SWE, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, Detroit)

1970-04-29

Arnaud Briand, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1970-05-13

Giuseppe Busillo, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1970-05-16

James W. Bates, The Team Unites

1970-05-20

Niklas Andersson, Kungalv SWE, NHL forward (Team Sweden, NY Islanders)

1970-05-21

Roman Turek, Strakonice CZE, hockey goalie (Team Czech Rep, Oly-98)

1970-06-07

Mike Modano, Livonia MI, NHL forward (Team USA, Dallas Stars)

1970-06-11

Roman Kontsek, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1970-06-30

Brian Bloom, The A-Team

1970-07-18

Dusty Imoo, hockey goaltender (Team Japan 1998)

1970-07-22

Sergei Zubov, Moscow Russia, NHL defenseman (Team Russia, Pittsburgh)

1970-07-24

Gerald Ressman, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1970-08-09

Rod Brind'amour, Ottawa, NHL center (Phila Flyers, Team Canada 98)

1970-09-06

Igor Korolev, Moscow Russia, NHLer (Team Russia, Winnipeg)

1970-09-17

Wolfgang Kromp, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1970-10-01

Alexei Zhitnik, NHL defenseman (Team Russia Oly-Silver-1998, Buffalo)

1970-10-09

Oleg Kryazhev, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1970-11-01

Dawn Marple, Salem Ohio, team handball wing/back (Olympics-1996)

1970-11-07

Vilis Daudzins, Dream Team 1935

1970-12-02

Rene Pucher, Presov CZE, hockey forward (Team Slovakia)

1970-12-13

George Van Os Jr, Houston Texas, team handball left back (Oly-1996)

1970-12-19

Robert Lang, Teplice CZE, NHL forward (Team Czech Rep, Los Angeles)

1970-12-20

Dino Felicetti, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1970-12-24

Marian Smerciak, Martin CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1970-9-05

Rebekah Stevens, Team America: World Police

1971-01-01

Bobby Holik, Jihlava Cze, NHL left wing (NJ Devils, Team Czech Rep)

1971-01-08

Branislav Janos, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1971-01-08

Stephane Barin, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1971-01-18

Joe Bilik, Red Team

1971-01-21

Doug Weight, Warren MI, NHL center (Edmonton Oilers, Team USA 98)

1971-01-30

Takeshi Yamanaka, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1971-02-01

Tommy Salo, Surahammar SWE, NHL goalie (Team Sweden, NY Islanders)

1971-02-03

Roman Cechmanek, NHL goaltender (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1971-02-13

Mats Sundin, Bromma SWE, NHL center (Team Sweden, Toronto Maple Leafs)

1971-02-23

Torsten Kienass, Berlin GER, hockey defenseman (Team Germany)

1971-03-09

Jiro Nihei, hockey goaltender (Team Japan 1998)

1971-03-11

Jiri Vykoukai, Olomouc CZ, hockey player (Team Czech Rep, Oly-gold-98)

1971-03-26

Dave DeGraaf, Lansing Mich, team handball circle (Olympics-1996)

1971-03-29

Aaron Lawrence, The Dream Team

1971-04-16

Frederik Nilsson, Stockholm SWE, IHL forward (Team Sweden, KC (IHL))

1971-04-19

Adina Shore, The A-Team

1971-04-27

Arturas Karnisovas, The Other Dream Team

1971-05-06

Catherine Middleton, Team America: World Police

1971-05-19

Ilse De Meulemeester, Team Spirit

1971-05-20

Jonas Berqvist, Angelhorn SWE, hockey forward (Team Sweden, Oly-98)

1971-05-30

Drahomir Kadlec, Pribham CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Czech Rep)

1971-07-01

Oleg Antonenko, hockey forward (Team Belarus, Olympics-1998)

1971-07-10

Adam Foote, Toronto, NHL defenseman (Colorado Avalanche, Team Canada)

1971-07-17

Daniel Kunce, Sumperk GER, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1971-07-22

Kristine Lilly, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1971-08-25

Makoto Kawahira, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1971-08-30

Joseph Fitzgerald, Brooklyn New York, American team handball center back (Olympics-1996)

1971-09-06

Pavel Patera, Kladno CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Rep, Oly-gild-98)

1971-09-08

Jan Pardavy, hockey forward (Team Slovakia)

1971-10-10

Claus Dalpiaz, hockey goaltender (Team Austria 1998)

1971-10-12

Pavol Rybar, hockey goaltender (Team Slovakia 1998)

1971-11-05

Sergei Berezin, Voskrensensk Russia, NHL forward (Team Russia, Oly-Si-98)

1971-12-09

Petr Nedved, Libercec CZE, NHL center (Team Czech, Pitts Penguins)

1971-12-27

Bryan Smolinski, Toledo OH, NHL forward (Team USA, Pitts Penguins)

1972-01-01

Ivan Droppa, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1972-01-02

Mattias Norstrom, Mora SWE, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, LA Kings)

1972-02-17

Vladimir Vujtek, NHL forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, Tampa Bay)

1972-02-18

Lubomir Rybovic, Kosice CZE, hockey forward (Team Slovakia)

1972-02-19

Andrey Pchelyakov, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1972-02-21

Karl DeWolf, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1972-03-17

Mia Hamm, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1972-03-20

Pedro Lamy, 24 Hours - One Team. One Target.

1972-03-21

Boris Mironov, Moscow, NHL defenseman (Team Russia Oly-S-98, Edmonton)

1972-03-23

Ryan Kuwabara, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1972-04-11

Kunihiko Sakurai, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1972-04-28

Jan Benda, Reet Belgium, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1972-04-30

Mario Schaden, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1972-05-06

Martin Brodeur, Montreal Quebec, NHL goalie (NJ Devils, Team Canada)

1972-05-24

Viktor Ujcik, Jihlava CZE, hockey (Team Czech Rep)

1972-06-01

Cheryl Abplanalp, Bryn Mawr Penn, team handball wing (Olympics-1996)

1972-06-06

Marko Kiprusoff, Turku FIN, NHL defenseman (Team Finland, Montreal)

1972-06-18

Otakar Vejvoda, Kladno CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Rep)

1972-06-20

Jozef Stumpel, Nitra CZE, NHL forward (Team Slovakia, Boston)

1972-06-28

Ryan Fujita, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1972-06-29

Fabrice L'Henry, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1972-07-12

Bonnie Burton, Team Unicorn Makes Super Hero Wrist Cuffs

1972-07-17

Michael Lampert, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1972-07-20

Jozef Stumpel, NHL forward (Team Kazakhstan 1998, LA Kings)

1972-08-16

Michael Thornberry, Virginia Beach Va, team handball circle (Oly-1996)

1972-08-19

Pierre Allard, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1972-08-27

Michael Bleeker, Tag Team

1972-09-03

Martin Straka, Pizen CZE, NHL forward (Team Czech Rep, Florida)

1972-09-03

Roland Ramoser, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1972-09-07

Andreas Pusnik, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1972-09-21

Brooke Bushnell, Los Angeles California, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1972-09-29

Jorgen Jonsson, hockey forward (Team Sweden 1998)

1972-11-25

Petteri Nummelin, Turku FIN, hockey defenseman (Team Finland)

1972-12-05

Stanislav Jasecko, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia 1998)

1972-12-15

Stanislav Jasecko, Spisska Nova Ves, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)

1972-12-20

Jan Caloun, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1972-12-22

Kirk Maltby, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1973-01-03

Eric Suen, Team of Miracle: We Will Rock You

1973-01-07

Robert Dunn, Glenn Cove NY, team handball left wing (Olympics-1996)

1973-01-24

Richard Aimonetto, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1973-01-26

Tatsuki Katayama, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1973-03-01

Igor Murin, Trencin CZE, hockey goaltender (Team Slovakia 1998)

1973-03-23

Igor Nikitin, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1973-03-24

David Moravec, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-gold-1998)

1973-03-24

Erin Michael Rettig, The A-Team

1973-04-05

Yutaka Kawaguchi, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1973-04-24

Ville Peltonen, hockey forward (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998)

1973-05-05

Johan Hedberg, Nacka SWE, hockey goalie (Team Sweden, Oly-1998)

1973-05-12

Stefano Margoni, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1973-05-18

Markus Brunner, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998)

1973-05-24

Ville Peltonen, Vantaa FIN, NHL forward (Team Finland, San Jose)

1973-06-25

Milan Hnilicka, hockey goaltender (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1973-08-07

Kimmo Rinatnen, hockey forward (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998)

1973-08-09

Jochen Molling, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1973-08-13

Troy Johnson, All-Stars Team Up with Pro Athletes

1973-10-09

Alexey Trochshinskiy, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1973-10-18

James Foley, E-Team

1973-10-26

Robert Petrovicky, Kosice CZE, NHL forward (Team Slovakia, Dallas)

1973-11-05

Alexei Yashin, Sverdlovsk Russia, NHL center (Team Russia Olympics-Silver-1998, Ottawa Senators)

1973-11-08

Frantisek Kaberle, hockey defenseman (Team Czech Oly-gold-1998)

1973-11-16

Christian Horner, British Formula One team owner

1973-12-15

Mirko Ludemann, Weiwasser GER, NHL defenseman (Team Germany, Colorado)

1973-12-31

Hiroyuki Miura, hockey defenseman (Team Japan 1998)

1974-01-02

Juha Lind, NHL forward (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998, Dallas)

1974-01-09

Omari Hardwick, The A-Team

1974-01-28

Vitaly Tregubov, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1974-02-13

Anthony Mortas, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1974-03-22

Tuomas Gronman, NHL defenseman (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998, Pitts)

1974-04-25

Libor Prochazka, hockey defenseman (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1974-04-28

Sergei Stas, NHL defenseman (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1974-05-01

Vladimir Zavyalov, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Olympics-1998)

1974-05-09

Shin Yahata, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1974-06-26

Dieter Kalt, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1974-07-28

Justin Lee Collins, Bring Back... The A-Team

1974-08-08

Andrei Mezin, NHL goaltender (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1974-08-10

Miro Simonovic, hockey goaltender (Team Slovakia 1998)

1974-08-11

Anju Jain, Indian cricketer(women's team)

1974-08-12

Peter Pucher, hockey forward (Team Slovakia 1998)

1974-09-03

Sergei Yerkovich, hockey defenseman (Team Belarus 1998)

1974-10-01

Mats Lindgren, NHL forward (Team Sweden Oly-1998, Edmonton)

1974-10-06

Kenny Jonsson, Angelholm SW, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, NY Islander)

1974-10-10

Chris Pronger, NHL defenseman (Team Canada Oly-1998, St. Louis)

1974-10-10

Richard Edkins, Team Tibet

1974-10-12

Miroslav Satan, Topolcany CZE, NHL forward (Team Slovakia, Edmonton)

1974-11-02

Jaroslav Spacek, NHL defenseman (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, (Sweden)

1975-01-28

Julian Dean, Waihi NZ, team pursuit cyclist (Olympics-96)

1975-02-06

Leo Insam, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998)

1975-02-17

Vaclav Prospal, NHL forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, Philadelphia)

1975-02-23

Klaus Svenson, Making the Team

1975-03-07

Andrey Savenkov, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1975-03-18

Kimmo Timonen, hockey defenseman (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998)

1975-03-27

Gregory DuBois, hockey defenseman (Team France 1998)

1975-03-29

Christopher Yule, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1975-06-05

Zydrunas Ilgauskas, The Other Dream Team

1975-06-20

Francois Rozenthal, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1975-06-20

Maurice Rozenthal, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1975-06-20

Terry Skiverton, Dream Team

1975-06-23

Alexander Serikow, Landshut GER, hockey forward (Team Germany)

1975-07-04

Reinhard Davis, hockey goaltender (Team Austria 1998)

1975-07-05

Christoph Brandner, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1975-07-06

Jennifer S. Jackson, Team America: World Police

1975-07-16

Jonathan Zwinkel, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1975-07-30

Cambria Copeland, Team America: World Police

1975-09-03

Christobal Huet, hockey goalie (Team France 1998)

1975-09-15

Tsutsumi Otomo, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998)

1975-09-23

Vitaliy Yeremeyev, hockey goalie (Team Kazkhstan 1998)

1975-11-25

Marc-Anthony Massiah, The A-Team

1975-12-02

David Michel, Team Galaxy

1976-01-06

Richard Zednik, Bystrica CZE, NHL forward (Team Slovakia, Wash)

1976-01-09

Radek Bonk, Koprivnice Cze, NHL center (Ottawa Senators, Team Czech)

1976-01-30

Florian Keller, Munchen GER, hockey player (Team Germany, Rosenheim)

1976-02-22

Alisandra Monroe, Double Team the Teen 3

1976-02-23

Dmitriy Dudarev, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1976-03-02

Lars Bruggemann, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1976-03-15

Laurent Gras, hockey forward (Team France 1998)

1976-04-07

Erich Goldmann, Dingolfing GER, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1976-05-26

Markus Wieland, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998)

1976-06-19

Géraldine Polveroni, Double Team

1976-08-11

Lubomir Visnovsky, Topolcany CZE, hockey defenseman (Team Slovakia)

1976-08-15

Ger Unterluggauer, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998)

1976-08-20

Kristen Miller, Team America: World Police

1976-08-23

Kate Markgraf, Dare to Dream: The Story of the U.S. Women's Soccer Team

1976-09-09

Mattias Ohlund, NHL goaltender (Vancouver Canucks, Team Sweden 1998)

1976-09-20

Markus Wieland, Tegernsee GER, hockey player (Team Germany 1998)

1976-10-10

Shane Doan, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1976-11-18

Chris Lamb, The A-Team

1976-11-19

Petr Sykora, Pizen CZE, NHL forward (Team Czech Rep, NJ Devils)

1976-11-30

Allan Gillespie, The Scream Team

1976-12-23

Vincent Weir, Team Extreme

1976-9-03

Marius A. Markevicius, The Other Dream Team

1976-9-13

José Théodore, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1977-01-29

Martin Hohenberger, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998)

1977-02-16

Alexei Morozov, NHL forward (Team Russia Oly-Silver-1998, Pittsburgh)

1977-02-28

Aki-Petteri Berg, NHL defenseman (Team Finland Oly-Bronze-1998, Kings)

1977-03-05

Bryan Berard, NHL defenseman (Team USA Oly-1998, NY Islanders)

1977-03-08

Petr Devyatkin, hockey forward (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998)

1977-06-12

Wade Redden, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1977-06-12

John Sefel, Mystery Team

1977-06-13

Alexei Kariozhny, NHL forward (Team Belarus, Oly-98)

1977-06-21

Jochen Hecht, Mannheim GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998)

1977-08-28

David Henry Schneider, The Team Unites

1978-02-16

Caroline Hunt, Chicago Illinois, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1978-03-01

Kasey Grant, The A-Team XXX: A Parody

1978-05-12

Piet Baete, Team spirit - de serie

1978-06-20

Quinton 'Rampage' Jackson, The A-Team

1978-08-24

Melissa McElroy, Houston Texas, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1978-09-08

Marco Sturm, Dingolfing GER, NHL forward (Sharks, Team Germany 1998)

1978-10-01

Amy Gross, Crash Tag Team Racing

1978-11-02

Ray Verma, Dream Team

1978-11-23

Aliane Baquerot, NYC, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1978-12-09

Mandy James, Jacksonville Fla, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1978-9-14

Viktor Gibárti, Team Building

1979-01-01

Terra Harper, Backdraft: Bringing Together the Team

1979-01-16

Brendan Morrow, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1979-01-23

Scott Hannan, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1979-04-04

Roberto Luongo, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1979-08-30

Austin F. Schmidt, Mystery Team

1979-08-30

Kae Whang, The Secret Black Team is Revealed!

1979-11-29

Game, The A-Team

1979-9-15

Patrick Marleau, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1979-9-18

Inga Alsina, Dream Team 1935

1980-02-21

Hee-jin Lee, Medical Top Team

1980-04-09

Kristin Lee, Bethesda Md, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1980-04-19

Juliet Verni, Team America: World Police

1980-06-02

Todd Brown, Star Team

1980-07-13

Lori Fredrickson, Aurora Ill, rhythmic gymnast (US team-96)

1981-01-21

Dany Heatley, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1981-06-23

Jose Roman, Het b-Team

1981-07-17

Lu Liu, SEAL Team VI

1981-07-21

Angela Aspen, The A-Team XXX: A Parody

1981-9-30

Zoe Paphitis, Dream Team

1982-03-30

Gernot Koenig, The Team

1982-04-12

Tanya Nesi, Team Epic

1982-05-24

DeMarcus Beasley, The Team

1982-06-08

Uros Certic, The A-Team

1982-06-15

Billy Wickman, The A-Team

1982-10-22

Jie Ling, Pontiac American Team Cup

1982-10-26

Katie Boskovich, The A-Team

1982-9-13

Joe Narode, Science Team

1983-02-17

Mandan Huang, Pontiac American Team Cup

1983-04-04

Sha Peng, Pontiac American Team Cup

1983-10-13

Marie Fjordholm, Pontiac American Team Cup

1983-10-20

John Crosthwaite, Spooky House Investigation Team

1983-9-25

Donald Glover, Mystery Team

1983-9-27

Jay Boouwmeester, It's Our Game: Team Canada's Victory at the 2004 World Cup of Hockey

1984-01-27

Dan Eckman, Mystery Team

1984-02-02

Ashley Kelly, Pontiac American Team Cup

1984-03-19

Dominic Dierkes, Mystery Team

1984-05-12

Meggie McFadden, Mystery Team

1984-05-15

Andreea Ulmeanu, Pontiac American Team Cup

1984-07-22

J.J. Cruz, Double Team the Teen 2

1984-07-25

Tim Kubart, Making the Team

1984-10-20

Andrew Trimble, Northern Irish rugby player for Irish rugby team

1985-03-03

Ashley Miles, Pontiac American Team Cup

1985-03-05

Alexandra Barac, Pontiac American Team Cup

1985-03-06

Meghan Falcone, Ghost Team One

1985-10-23

Sabina Cojocar, Pontiac American Team Cup

1985-12-22

Nick Packard, Mystery Team

1986-03-27

Manuel Neuer, The Team

1986-04-23

Xin Kang, Pontiac American Team Cup

1986-05-24

Jing Huang, Pontiac American Team Cup

1986-06-27

Kristal Uzelac, Pontiac American Team Cup

1986-12-18

Adam Wilkins, Mystery Team

1987-04-22

David Luiz, The Team

1988-08-19

Chris Campbell, The Team Unites

1988-10-15

Mesut Özil, The Team

1988-10-29

Kenneth Miller, Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden

1989-12-27

Brittany Anne Pirtle, The Team Unites

1990-02-26

Alex Heartman, The Team Unites

1991-12-15

Tracy Lindsay, Seal Team Six: The Raid on Osama Bin Laden

1991-9-09

Oscar, The Team

1997-01-21

Jeremy Shada, Team America: World Police

1997-07-05

Helena Siegmund-Schultze, Tiger Team: The Mountain of the 1000 Dragons

1997-08-20

Sinisa Radusinovic, We Were a Great Team...

Team - Weddings
Date Event
2005-12-04

2004 Olympic volleyball team member Kerri Walsh (27) weds fellow volleyball player Casey Jennings (30) at the La Quinta Resort in Palm Springs, California

2007-08-06

NBA Houston Rockets center Yao Ming (27) weds Chinese women's national basketball team member Ye Li (26) at the Pudong Shangri-La hotel in Shanghai

2007-08-11

U.S. Women's Olympic ice hockey team member Krissy Wendell (25) weds NHL player John Pohl (28) at the Rose Hill Alliance Church in West Roseville, Minnesota

2010-12-31

NASCAR driver and team owner Kyle Busch (25) weds model Samantha Sarcinella at Holy Name Cathedral in Chicago1

Team - Deaths
Date Event
1883-03-12

Murrumgunarriman, [Twopenny], cricketer (Aboriginal team 1868), dies

1925-10-07

Christy Mathewson, Christy Mathewson and the New York National League Team

1931-10-26

Charles Comiskey, baseball team owner (b. 1859)

1943-07-27

H B G Austin, cricketer (capt of 1923 WI team to England), dies

1951-08-22

J. P. Bickell, Canadian businessman and sports team owner (b. 1884)

1970-06-02

Bruce McLaren, New Zealand car racer, designer, and founder of eponymous race team (b. 1937)

1971-04-15

Dan Reeves, American football team owner (b. 1912)

1980-03-03

Jerry Priddy, The Winning Team

1980-08-22

Alfred Neubauer, German racing team manager (b. 1891)

1985-05-11

Samuel Frith, English co-founder of soccer team (Bradford City), dies

1986-07-02

Peanuts Lowery, The Winning Team

1991-02-01

Oscar Rudolph, Love and the Mountain Cabin/Love and the Divorce Sale/Love and the Comedy Team

1992-02-08

Tommy Williams, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1992-12-25

Ted Croker, RAF-pilot/sect English soccer team (sponsoring), dies

1993-02-24

Bobby Moore, English soccer team capt (World champs 1966), dies

1994-05-08

George Peppard, actor (Breakfast at Tiffanys, A-Team), dies at 65

1995-05-30

Lofty England, English automotive engineer and race team manager (b.1911)

1995-11-27

Merwin Gerard, The Winning Team

1995-12-03

Rod Paavola, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1996-08-28

Al Zarilla, The Winning Team

2001-08-24

Hank Sauer, The Winning Team

2003-07-15

Tex Schramm, American football team president and general manager (b. 1920)

2003-08-11

Herb Brooks, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team

2004-03-02

Marge Schott, American baseball team owner (b. 1928)

2004-10-24

Ricky Hendrick, American race car team owner (b. 1980)

2004-11-14

Seeleg Lester, The Winning Team

2005-11-16

Robert Tisch, American football team owner (b. 1926)

2006-03-17

Ray Meyer, The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World

2006-04-24

Steve Stavro, Canadian businessman and sports team owner (b. 1927)

2007-01-07

Bobby Hamilton, NASCAR team owner (b. 1957)

2007-09-10

Ted Stepien, former basketball team owner (b. 1925)

2007-09-26

Bill Wirtz, American sports team owner (b. 1929)

2007-12-28

Aidin Nikkhah Bahrami, Iran national basketball team player (b. 1982)

2008-01-18

Georgia Frontiere, American football team owner (b. 1927)

2009-11-30

Steven Meltzer, Team America: World Police

2010-12-12

Tom Walkinshaw, former racing driver and Formula 1 team owner (b. 1946)

2011-01-18

George Crowe, On the Shoulders of Giants: The Story of the Greatest Team You Never Heard Of

2011-08-26

John McAleese, British SAS Trooper, Team leader during 1980 Iranian Embassy Siege (b. 1949)

2011-11-27

Gary Speed, Former Welsh international footballer and Wales national football team manager (b. 1969)

2012-01-22

Earle Gister, There's No C in Team

2013-11-29

Lee Strosnider, The A-Team

2014-08-19

James Foley, E-Team

2015-02-26

Brian Cumby, The Boats That Made Britain: A Time Team Special

2016-07-08

Legendary IndyCar and F1 team owner Carl Haas dies aged 86

2018-07-27

Team GB snowboarder Ellie Soutter dies aged 18


Today in history calendar
January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
March 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
June 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
August 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
November 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31