History Hop Tags - Olympic

Olympic - Notable Historical Events

Jim ThorpeJun 16, 1909

Adolf HitlerAug 1, 1936

George ForemanOct 26, 1968

Mike EruzioneFeb 22, 1980

Carl LewisAug 11, 1984

Joe SakicDec 21, 2005

Alexandre BilodeauOct 1, 2014

@TweetsByHMP — Our most recent tweet:

Divorced #OnThisDay (2007): Pop star Britney Spears (25) divorces rapper-dancer Kevin Federli... #TDIH @HistoryHop
— about 21 hours ago

Olympic - Historical Events
Date Event
1585-03-03

The Olympic Theatre, designed by Andrea Palladio, is inaugurated in Vicenza.

1843-12-25

1st theatre matinee (Olympic Theatre, NYC)

1860-05-06

SF Olympic Club, 1st US athletic club forms

1892-11-23

P de Coubertin launches plan for Modern Olympic Games

1894-06-23

The International Olympic Committee is founded at the Sorbonne, Paris, at the initiative of Baron Pierre de Coubertin.

1896-04-06

1st modern Olympic games open in Athens Greece [3/25 OS] American, James Connolly, wins 1st Olympic gold medal in mod history

1896-04-10

Spiridon Louis wins 1st Olympic marathon (2:58:50)

1896-04-15

1st Olympic games close at Athens, Greece

1900-05-20

2nd modern Olympic games opens in Paris (lasted 5 months)

1900-08-19

Start of the one & only olympic cricket match, in Paris

1900-08-20

Great Britain beats France in cricket in Olympic Games

1900-10-28

After over 5 months second Olympic games in Paris, France, close

1904-07-01

3rd modern Olympic games opens in St Louis

1904-08-29

3rd modern Olympic Games opens in St Louis

1904-11-23

3rd Olympic games close in St Louis

1906-04-09

3½th modern Olympic games opens in Athens (4/22 NS)

1906-04-22

10th anniversary Olympic games open at Athens, Greece

1906-05-22

10th anniversary Olympic games close at Athens, Greece

1908-04-27

4th modern Olympic games opens in London

1908-10-31

4th Olympic games ends in London

1909-06-16

Jim Thorpe makes his pro baseball pitching debut for Rocky Mount (ECL) with 4-2 win, this will cause him to forfeit his Olympic medals

1910-10-20

The hull of the RMS Olympic, sister-ship to the ill-fated RMS Titanic, is launched from the Harland and Wolff shipyard in Belfast, Ireland.

1912-05-05

5th Olympic games open at Stockholm, Sweden

1912-07-14

Kenneth McArthur runs Olympic record marathon (2:36:54.8)

1912-07-22

5th Olympic games in Stockholm, Sweden closes

1912-09-11

Netherland Olympic Committee forms

1913-01-26

Jim Thorpe relinquishes his 1912 Olympic medals for playing as a professional

1920-04-20

7th modern Olympic games opens in Antwerp Belgium

1920-08-14

Olympic Games open in Antwerp

1920-09-12

7th Olympic games close in Antwerp Belgium

1924-01-25

1st Winter Olympic games open in Chamonix, France

1924-02-04

1st Winter Olympic games close at Chamonix France

1924-05-04

8th Olympic games open at Paris, France

1924-07-13

Albin Stenroos wins Olympic marathon (2:41:22.6)

1924-07-27

8th Olympic games closes in Paris

1925-09-01

Pierre de Coubertin steps down as chairman of Intl Olympic Committee

1926-02-10

Building of Olympic Stadium Amsterdam, begins

1928-02-11

2nd Winter Olympic games opens in St Moritz, Switzerland

1928-02-19

2nd Winter Olympic games close at St Moritz, Switzerland

1928-05-17

9th modern Olympic games opens in Amsterdam

1928-07-28

9th Olympic Games open in Amsterdam

1928-07-31

1st woman to win a track and field olympic gold medal, Halina Konopacka of Poland

1928-08-12

9th Olympic Games close in Amsterdam

1932-02-04

3rd Winter Olympic games open in Lake Placid, NY

1932-02-06

1st Olympic dog sled race, Lake Placid, NY (demonstration sport)

1932-02-09

America enter Olympic 2-man bobsled competition for 1st time

1932-02-15

3rd Winter Olympic games close at Lake Placid, NY

1932-07-30

10th modern Olympic games opens in Los Angeles

1932-08-14

10th Olympic Games at Los Angeles closes

1933-10-19

Berlin Olympic Committee vote to introduce basketball in 1936

1936-02-06

4th Winter Olympic games open in Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

1936-02-15

Sonja Henie, Norway, wins 3rd consecutive Olympic figure skating gold

1936-02-16

4th Winter Olympic games close at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany

1936-08-01

Adolf Hitler opens 11th Olympic Games in Berlin

1936-08-05

At Berlin Olympics, Jesse Owens wins his 3rd Olympic medal

1936-08-12

Diver Marjorie Gestring is youngest Olympic gold medalist (13y 268d)

1936-08-14

1st Olympic basketball game (Berlin)

1936-08-16

11th Olympic games closes in Berlin

1937-12-27

German immigration officials with no explanation bar Juan Carlos Zabala (Arg), 1932 Olympic marathon champion, from entering Germany

1938-07-20

Finland awarded 1940 Olympic games after Japan withdraws

1938-07-29

Olympic National Park forms

1938-09-03

1940 Olympic site changed from Tokyo Japan to Helsinki Finland

1948-01-30

5th Winter Olympic games open in St Moritz, Switzerland

1948-02-05

Dick Button becomes 1st US figure skating Olympic champion

1948-02-05

Gretchen Fraser becomes 1st US woman Olympic slalom champion

1948-02-08

5th Winter Olympic games close at St Moritz, Switzerland

1948-07-29

King George VI opens 14th modern Olympic games in London

1948-07-30

Emile Zatopek runs Olympic record (10K - 29:59.6)

1948-08-07

Delfo Cabrera wins 11th Olympic marathon (2:34:51.6)

1948-08-14

14th Olympic games close at London, Great Britain

1950-08-29

International Olympic Committee votes to admit West Germany & Japan in 1952

1951-05-07

Intl Olympic committee allows Russia to participate in 1952 Olympics

1951-08-22

Harlem Globetrotters play in Olympic Stadium, Berlin before 75,052

1952-02-14

6th Olympic winter games open at Oslo, Norway

1952-02-25

6th Winter Olympic games close at Oslo, Norway

1952-07-19

15th modern Olympic games opens in Helsinki, Finland

1952-07-20

Emile Zatopek runs Olympic Record 10K (29:17.0)

1952-07-24

Emile Zatopek runs Olympic record 5K (14:06.6)

1952-07-27

Emile Zatopek runs Olympic record marathon (2:23:03.2)

1952-08-03

15th Olympic games close in Helsinki Finland

1955-06-19

55th US Golf Open: Jack Fleck shoots a 287 at Olympic CC in SF

1956-01-26

7th Winter Olympic games open in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy

1956-02-03

Toni Sailor becomes 1st Olympic skier to sweep 3 alpine events

1956-02-05

7th Winter Olympic games close at Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy

1956-11-22

16th modern Olympic games opens in Melbourne

1956-11-26

USSR single sculls winner Vyacheslav Ivanov wins Olympic gold medal in his excitement he jumps for joy, & loses his medal, it sinks

1956-12-08

16th Olympic games close at Melbourne, Australia

1957-04-06

Greek shipping tycoon Aristotle Onassis buys the Hellenic National Airlines (TAE) and founds Olympic Airlines.

1960-02-18

8th Winter Olympic games open in Squaw Valley, Cal

1960-02-24

US beats Germany in Olympic hockey finals round, 9-1

1960-02-26

USA's David Jenkins wins Olympic Gold for men's figure skating

1960-02-27

US Olympic Ice Hockey Team beats USSR 3-2 en route to gold medal

1960-02-28

8th winter Olympic games close at Squaw Valley, Cal

1960-02-28

US wins Olympic hockey gold medal by defeating Canada

1960-08-27

Anita Lonsbrough swims world/olympic record 200m (2:49.5)

1960-09-02

Tamara & Irina Press (USSR) become 1st sisters to win olympic gold

1960-09-05

Cassius Clay wins Olympic light heavyweight gold medal

1960-09-07

Ljudmila Shevcova runs female olympic record 800m (2:04.3)

1960-09-10

Abebe Bikila runs Olympic/World record marathon (2:15:16.2)

1960-09-11

17th Olympic games close in Rome Italy

1964-01-29

9th Winter Olympic games open in Innsbruck, Austria

1964-02-02

Sjoukje Dijkstra (Neth) wins Olympic gold for figure skating

1964-02-09

9th Winter Olympic games close at Innsbruck, Austria

1964-05-20

Buster Mathis defeats Joe Fraizer to qualify for US Olympic team

1964-08-18

South Africa banned from Olympic Games because of apartheid policies

1964-10-10

18th modern Olympic games opens in Tokyo

1964-10-21

Abebe Bikila runs Olympic/World record marathon (2:12:11.2)

1964-10-23

Japanese beat Russian for 1st Olympic Gold in woman's volleyball

1964-10-24

18th Olympic games close at Tokyo, Japan

1964-10-25

Anton Geesink is 1st non-Japanese Olympic judo gold medal winner

1966-06-20

66th US Golf Open: Billy Casper shoots a 278 at Olympic CC in SF

1968-02-05

Skater Kees Verkerk wins olympic gold in the 1500m

1968-02-06

10th Winter Olympic games opens in Grenoble, France

1968-02-10

Peggy Fleming wins Olympic figure skating gold medal, Grenoble, France

1968-02-18

10th Winter Olympic games close at Grenoble, France

1968-10-12

19th Olympic games open at Mexico City, Mexico

1968-10-12

Norma Enriqueta Basilio Satelo is 1st woman to light Olympic flame

1968-10-18

US Olympic Committee suspends Tommie Smith & John Carlos for giving "black power" salute as a protest during victory ceremony

1968-10-20

Mamo Wolde wins 16th Olympic marathon (2:20:26.4)

1968-10-26

George Foreman wins gold for USA at Mexico Olympic games (Heavyweight boxing)

1968-10-27

19th Olympic games close at Mexico City, Mexico

1970-05-15

South-Africa excluded from Olympic play

1972-02-03

11th Winter Olympic games opens in Sapporo, Japan (1st in Asia)

1972-02-13

11th Winter Olympic games close at Sapporo, Japan

1972-08-22

Rhodesia is expelled by the International Olympic Committee for its racist policies.

1972-08-26

20th Olympic games open at Munich German FR

1972-08-31

Lasse Viren runs Olympic/world record 10,000m (27:38.4)

1972-08-31

Olga Korbut, USSR, wins olympic gold medal in gymnastics

1972-09-04

US swimmer Mark Spitz becomes 1st athlete to win 7 olympic gold medals

1972-09-10

20th Olympic games close at Munich, German FR

1972-09-10

Frank Shorter wins 17th Olympic marathon (2:12:19.8)

1972-09-10

US Men's olympic basketball teams 1st lose, 51-50 to USSR (disputed)

1973-11-14

Canada begins production of Olympic coins

1973-12-12

Canada begins selling Olympic coins ($5 & $10 silver coins)

1976-02-04

12th Winter Olympic games opens in Innsbruck, Austria

1976-02-13

Dorothy Hamill wins Olympic figure-skating gold, Innsbruck, Austria

1976-02-15

12th Winter Olympic games close at Innsbruck, Austria

1976-07-17

21st modern Olympic games opens in Montreal

1976-07-18

Nadia Comăneci became the first person in Olympic Games history to score a perfect 10 in gymnastics at the 1976 Summer Olympics.

1976-07-30

Japanese beat Russian for Olympic gold in woman's volleyball

1976-07-31

Waldemar Cierpinski runs Olympic marathon (2:09:55.0)

1976-08-01

21st Olympic games close at Montreal Canada

1976-11-23

In Kozani, Greece, 50 people arere killed when an Olympic Airways flight crashed into mountainous terrain after being diverted to Kozani due to poor weather in Larissa

1977-04-15

1st baseball game at Montreal's Olympic Stadium

1979-09-26

1984 summer LA Olympic coverage sold to ABC for $225 million

1979-11-26

Intl Olympic Committee votes to readmit China after 21 years

1980-02-14

13th Winter Olympic games open in Lake Placid, NY

1980-02-15

Eric Heiden skates Olympic record 500m in 38.03 sec

1980-02-16

Eric Heiden skates 5k in 7:02.29 (Olympic Record)

1980-02-19

Eric Heiden skates Olympic record 1000m in 1:15.18

1980-02-21

Eric Heiden skates Olympic record 1500m in 1:55.44

1980-02-22

USA beats USSR in Olympic hockey 4-3, referred to as "Miracle on Ice". USA captain Mike Eruzione scores winning goal in 3rd period

1980-02-23

13th Winter Olympic games close at Lake Placid, NY

1980-02-24

USA Olympic hockey team defeated Finland, 4-2, to win the gold medal

1980-04-12

US Olympic Committee endorses a boycott of the Moscow Olympic games

1980-06-20

Roberto Duran takes WBC welterweight title from Sugar Ray Leonard at Olympic Stadium in Montreal by unanimous decision

1980-07-19

22nd modern Olympic games opens in Moscow; US & others boycott

1980-08-03

22nd Olympic games close at Moscow, USSR

1981-01-28

Olympic Glory tanker at Galveston Bay, Texas, spills 1 million gallons of oil in a ship collision

1982-07-13

53rd All Star Baseball Game: NL wins 4-1 at Olympic Stadium, Montreal

1983-01-18

IOC restores Jim Thorpe's Olympic medals 70 years after they were taken from him for being paid $25 in semipro baseball

1983-09-13

US mint strikes 1st gold coin in 50 years (Olympic Eagle)

1984-02-08

14th Winter Olympic games opens in Sarajevo, Yugoslavia

1984-02-16

Bill Johnson becomes 1st American to win Olympic downhill skiing gold

1984-02-19

14th winter Olympic games close at Sarajevo, Yugoslavia

1984-07-28

23rd modern Olympic games opens in Los Angeles

1984-08-05

Joan Benoit (US) wins 1st Olympic marathon for women (2:24:52)

1984-08-07

Japan beats US for olympic gold medal in baseball

1984-08-10

Mary Decker trips on heel of Zola Budd during 3,000m Olympic run

1984-08-11

Carl Lewis duplicates Jesse Owens' 1936 feat, wins 4 Olympic track golds

1984-08-12

23rd Olympic games close at Los Angeles, Calif

1986-10-14

IOC decides to stagger Winter & Summer Olympic schedule

1987-06-21

87th US Golf Open: Scott Simpson shoots a 277 at Olympic Club in SF

1988-02-13

15th Winter Olympic games opens at Calgary, Canada

1988-02-20

Brian Boitano wins Olympic gold medal in figure skating

1988-02-27

Bonnie Blair (US) wins Olympic 500m speed skating in record 39.1

1988-02-27

Katarina Witt (GDR) wins 2nd consecutive Olympic figure skating

1988-02-28

15th Winter Olympic games close at Calgary, Canada

1988-09-17

24th Olympic games open at Seoul, Korea

1988-09-19

US Olympic diver Greg Louganis hits his head on diving board

1988-09-20

Greg Louganis wins Olympic gold medal in springboard diving

1988-09-22

South Korean coaches attack NZ referee after disputing his decision, Olympic Korean boxer stages a 67 minute sit-in

1988-09-23

Rosa Mota wins 2nd female olympic marathon (2:25:39)

1988-09-25

Florence Griffith Joyner runs Olympic record 100m in 10.54s

1988-09-30

Louise Ritter, US, jumps 6'8" to win Olympic gold medal

1988-10-02

24th Olympic games close at Seoul, Korea

1989-06-07

23 year old olympic barefoot South African runner Zola Budd retires

1991-01-11

Ben Johnson 1st race after being stripped of his 1988 Olympic Gold medal for steroid use, he finished 2nd

1991-09-13

55 ton concrete beam falls in Montreal's Olympic Stadium

1991-09-18

Robert Helmick resigns as pres of US Olympic Committee

1992-02-08

16th Winter Olympic games opens in Albertville, France

1992-02-21

Kristi Yamaguchi of US wins Olympic gold medal in women's fig skating

1992-02-23

16th Winter Olympic games closes in Albertville, France

1992-06-11

US Olympic baseball team plays 1st exhibtion game, beat Venez 20-0

1992-07-25

25th Olympic Summer games opens in Barcelona, Spain

1992-08-09

25th Olympic Summer games closes in Barcelona, Spain

1993-07-27

NBC TV awarded 1996 Olympic coverage for $456 million

1994-02-12

17th Winter Olympic games opens in Lillehammer, Norway

1994-02-14

Alexander Golubev skates Olympic record 500m (36.33)

1994-02-27

17th Winter Olympic games closes in Lillehammer, Norway

1996-07-19

XXVI Olympic games open in Atlanta Georgia

1996-07-27

Bomb explodes at Atlanta Olympic Park, 1 killed, 110 injured

1996-08-04

26th Olympic games closes at Atlanta, Georgia

1997-03-14

Olympic gold medalist Michael Johnson wins 67th James E Sullivan Award

1998-02-07

18th Winter Olympic games open at Nagano Japan

1998-02-08

1st female ice hockey game in Olympic history Finland beats Sweden 6-0

1998-02-10

Olympic figure skater Peggy Fleming undergoes breast cancer surgery

1998-02-17

USA Women's Ice Hockey Team beats Canada and wins the first Olympic Gold medal

1998-02-19

US hockey team destroys their rooms at Olympic village in Japan

1998-02-20

Tara Lipinski wins Olympic figure skating gold medal

1998-02-22

18th Winter Olympic games close at Nagano Japan

1998-06-21

98th US Golf Open: Lee Janzen shoots a 280 at Olympic Club SF

1998-10-14

Eric Robert Rudolph is charged with 6 bombings including the 1996 Centennial Olympic Park bombing in Atlanta, Georgia.

2000-10-01

Juan Antonio Samaranch, the chairman of the IOC declares Sydney the "best Olympic Games ever"

2000-10-01

United States retain Basketball's Olympic gold medal defeating France 85-75

2002-02-24

Canada defeats the United States 5-2 to win the men's ice hockey Olympic Gold Medal

2005-06-14

Asafa Powell of Jamaica sets a new Men's 100 meters world record of 9.77 at the Athens Olympic Stadium

2005-12-21

Joe Sakic is named captain of the 2006 Team Canada Olympic team

2006-05-21

The Swedish ice hockey team Tre Kronor takes gold in the World Championship, becoming the first nation to hold both the World and Olympic titles separately in the same year.

2010-08-14

2010 Summer Youth Olympic Games, first ever Youth Olympics, officially starts in Singapore.

2012-02-17

Approximately 70 ancient Olympic artifacts are stolen from the Archaeological Museum of Greece

2012-03-18

Superleague Greece football match between Olympiacos and Panathinaikos is abandoned after fans set fire to Athens' Olympic Stadium

2012-04-04

Somalia's National Theatre is struck by a suicide bomber killing ten people including the presidents of the Somali Olympic Committee and Football Federation

2012-06-17

112th US Golf Open: Webb Simpson shoots a 281 at Olympic Club CA

2012-10-25

The double dip recession in the UK economy ends with growth of 1.0% in GDP in the third quarter of 2012, with help from the London Olympic Games

2014-02-12

Tatyana Volosozhar and Maksim Trankov win the Olympic gold in pairs figure skating

2014-10-01

Canadian freestyle skier and two-time Olympic gold medalist Alexandre Bilodeau retires at 27

2016-06-30

Human body parts wash up on shore of Rio's Olympic beach

2016-08-06

Brazil's interim president declares Olympic Games open

2016-08-07

Banned Russians quietly added back to Olympic swimming

2016-08-13

Katie Ledecky Swims Into History With 4th Olympic Gold

2016-08-14

Puerto Rico Gets First Olympic Gold as Monica Puig Surprises in Tennis

2016-08-14

United States wins 1000th Olympic gold medal

2016-08-15

Andy Murray 1st to Win 2 Olympic Tennis Singles Golds

2016-08-15

Usain Bolt streaks to third consecutive Olympic gold in 100 meters

2016-08-17

Biles wins floor exercise for record-tying 4th Olympic gold

2016-08-18

China miffed at falling behind Britain in Olympic medals table

2016-08-19

Rio Olympics 2016: Usain Bolt wins 200m gold, his eighth Olympic gold

2016-08-20

Rio Olympics 2016: Usain Bolt wins ninth Olympic gold as Jamaica take 4x100m relay

2016-08-24

Brazil police probe money laundering tied to Olympic ticket ring

2016-09-15

Hackers leak US Olympic athletes' private medical information

2018-01-09

North Korea will send Olympic team to South as countries hold high-level talks

2018-02-09

Court rejects appeals by 47 Russians against Olympic bans

Keep in touch with us:
beta testing:

nothing here now

Olympic - Notable Birthdays

Teddy FlackNov 5, 1873

NurmiJun 13, 1897

Sofia MuratovaJul 19, 1929

Herb BrooksAug 5, 1937

Jerry WestMay 28, 1938

Oscar RobertsonNov 24, 1938

Joe FrazierJan 12, 1944

Leon SpinksJul 11, 1953

Mike EruzioneOct 25, 1954

Patrick EwingAug 5, 1962

Miloslav MecirMay 9, 1964

David RobinsonAug 6, 1965

Lennox LewisSep 2, 1965

Riddick BoweAug 10, 1967

Marion JonesOct 12, 1975

Michael PhelpsJun 30, 1985

Usain BoltAug 21, 1986

Shaun WhiteSep 3, 1986

Olympic - Birthdays
Date Event
1863-01-01

Pierre de Coubertin, France, baron (revived Olympic games)

1869-10-03

Alfred Flatow, German Olympic champion gymnast (d. 1942)

1873-11-05

Teddy Flack [Edwin], London, Australian athlete, double Olympic gold medallist in 1896, (d. 1935)

1875-01-07

Thomas Hicks, English/US marathon runner: (Olympic-gold-1904)

1876-02-09

Martin Stixrud, Norway, figure skater (Olympic-bronze-1920)

1876-12-12

Alvin Kraenzlein, Olympic gold medalist (d. 1928)

1880-11-03

Edmond Barrett, heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-bronze-1908)

1881-02-02

Karl Frederick, pistol champ (Olympic-gold-1920)

1882-04-01

Paul Anspach, Belgian Olympic champion fencer (d. 1991)

1882-06-24

Carl Diem, German Olympic official (d. 1962)

1884-07-14

Charles Meldrum Daniels, Dayton Oh, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1904, 08)

1884-10-06

Lloyd Spooner, US, marksman (Olympic-4 gold/1 silver/2 bronze-1920)

1885-10-16

Dorando di Desiderio Pietri, Italian marathoner (Olympic-DQ gold-1908)

1886-03-05

Paul Radmilovic, England, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1908)

1887-09-28

Avery Brundage, Detroit Mich, CEO (Intl Olympic Committee, 1952-72)

1888-01-04

Arthur Berry, England, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1908, 12)

1888-05-28

James Francis Thorpe, Shawnee OK, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1912)

1888-05-28

James Francis 'Jim' Thorpe, Prague Oklahoma, versatile American athlete (Olympic gold 1912) (d. 1953)

1888-10-30

Konstantinos Tsiklitiras, Greek Olympic champion (d. 1913)

1889-08-10

Irene Steer, England, 4 X 100m relay swimmers (Olympic-gold-1912)

1889-10-04

John B Kelly, Olympic champion rower/father of Grace Kelly

1889-12-09

John P "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finnish long-distance runner (Olympic gold 1912)

1891-02-04

Yuri Losmann, Estonia, marathon runner (Olympic-silver 1920)

1891-02-22

Jan Wils, Holland, architect/designer (Amsterdam's Olympic Stadium)

1891-09-26

Alfred Plane, US sharp shooter (Olympic-gold-1912, 20)

1892-01-13

Paul Smart, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1948)

1892-01-29

Clifford Gray, US, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1928)

1892-04-14

Giorgio Cesana, Italy, coxswain, (Olympic-gold-1906)

1892-06-23

Able Kiviat, US, runner (Olympic-gold-1912)

1892-11-14

James Meredith, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1912)

1893-04-05

Clas Thunberg, Finland, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924, 28)

1894-05-11

Florimond Cornellie, Belgium, yachting (Olympic-gold-1920)

1894-11-23

Ture Persson, Sweden, sprinter (Olympic-silver-1912)

1895-08-09

Nat Pendleton, Davenport IA, Olympic wrestler/actor (Reckless)

1896-02-22

Edvin Wide, Sweden, 10K runner (Olympic-silver-1924)

1896-05-13

Charles F Pahud de Mortanges, Dutch equestrian (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1896-09-13

Morris Kirksey, US, 4 X 100m (Olympic-gold-1920)

1897-03-13

William Herald, Australia, swimmer (Olympic-1920)

1897-06-13

Paavo Johannes Nurmi, Finland, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1920/24/28)

1897-08-10

Edward Orval Gourdin, Jacksonville, long jumper (Olympic-silver-1924)

1898-01-03

Johannes Hin, Holland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1920)

1898-06-01

Curtis Stevens, US, 2 man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1932)

1898-10-21

Eduard Pütsep, Estonian wresler and Olympic medalist (d. 1960)

1899-10-14

Alan Washbond, US, 2-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1932)

1899-12-27

Paul Costello, US, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1920, 24, 28)

1900-01-28

Anni Holdmann, Germany, 100m runner (Olympic-1928)

1900-03-04

Roberto Soundy, El Salvador, trap shooter (Olympic-1968)

1900-04-07

Tebbs Lloyd Johnson, England, 50K walker (Olympic-bronze-1952)

1900-05-05

Charles Jewtraw, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924)

1900-08-10

Arthur Porritt, NZ, 100m sprinter (Olympic-bronze-1924)

1900-08-11

Charles William Paddock, Texas, American athlete and 100m record breaker (Olympic-2 gold-1920) (d. 1943)

1900-10-09

Silvio Cator, Haiti, long jumper (Olympic-silver-1928)

1900-11-11

Helena Konopacka, Poland, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1928)

1901-09-16

Andree Joly Bunet, France, figure skater pair (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1902-01-16

Eric Liddell, China, English 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1924)

1902-02-07

Ethelda Blebtrey, Waterford NY, 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1920)

1902-06-04

Richard Allen, India, field hockey goal tender (Olympic-gold-1928)

1902-06-28

Pierre Brunet, France, figure skater pair (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1902-09-04

Lorna Johnstone, England, equestrian dressage (Olympic-13th-1968)

1902-09-21

Limari Salminen, Finland, 10K run (Olympic-gold-1936)

1902-10-13

Franco Giorgetti, Italy, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1920)

1903-03-06

Elizabeth Pinkston Becker, US, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1928)

1903-10-08

Lina Radke, Germany, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1928)

1903-11-25

William Dehart Hubbard, Cin Ohio, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1924)

1904-03-07

Ivar Ballangrud, Norway, Olympic speed skater (4 gold, 2 silver)

1904-05-16

Hugh Plaxton, Canada, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1928)

1904-05-19

Sven Thofelt, Sweden, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1928)

1904-08-06

Henry Payne Iba, Easton Mo, US basketball coach (Olympic-gold-64, 68)

1904-11-25

Lillian Copeland, US discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1932)

1905-03-30

Mikio Oda, Japan, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1928)

1905-09-27

Ernest Baier, Germany, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1936)

1905-09-28

William Northam, Austria, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1964)

1906-01-01

Frank Stack, Canada, speed skater (Olympic-bronze-1932)

1906-01-29

Franciscus Hin, Holland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1920)

1906-03-28

Joseph Wright, Canada, oarsman (Olympic-gold-1928)

1906-04-01

Sigve Lie, Norway, yachtsmans (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1906-05-02

Aileen Riggin, Newport RI, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1920, 24)

1906-06-22

Richard Fanshawe, England, equestion 3 day event (Olympic-bronze-1936)

1906-07-01

Edward Lansing Gordon Jr, Jackson Miss, long jumper (Olympic-gold-32)

1906-10-23

Gertrude Ederle, NYC, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1906-12-31

Erna Bogen, Hungary, foils (Olympic-bronze-1932)

1907-04-10

Pete Desjardins, US, platform/springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1928)

1907-05-16

Robert Tisdall, Ireland, 400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1932)

1907-05-17

Ilona Schacherer Elek, Budapest Hung, fencer (Olympic-gold-1936, 48)

1907-07-26

Istvan Pelle, Hungary, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1932)

1907-08-28

Philip A Edwards, Brit Guiana, runner (Olympic-bronze-1928, 32, 36)

1907-09-28

Heikki Savolainen, Finland, pommel horse gymnist (Olympic-gold-1948)

1907-10-09

Klaes Karppinen, Findland, 4 X 10K relay (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-02-02

Clarence "Buster" Crabbe, California, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)/actor

1908-02-03

Oddbjorn Hagen, Norway, cross country jumper (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-02-09

Jackie Fields, US, featherweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1908-02-13

Sulo Nurmela, Finland, 4 X 100K relay skier (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-03-10

Kristjan Palusalu, Estonia, heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-04-21

Louis Hostin, France, Light Heavyweight, Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1908-09-09

John Haeton, US, bobsled (Olympic-silver-1928, 48)

1908-12-26

Ralph Hill, US, 5K runner (Olympic-1932)

1909-02-18

Matti Jarvinen, Finland, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1932)

1909-05-31

Thor Thorvaldsen, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1909-08-06

Ellery Clark Jr., 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1909-08-13

Wilhelmina Von Bremen, US 4X100 relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932)

1910-01-07

Jack Lovelock, NZ/US surgeon/runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1910-03-16

Aladar Gerevich, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1948)

1910-03-27

Rudi Ball, Germany, Jewish ice hockey star (Olympic-bronze-1932)

1910-08-25

Pierre Musy, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1936)

1910-09-07

John Shea, US, 500m/1500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1932)

1910-09-20

Jacques-Baptise LeBrun, France, finn yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1932)

1910-10-08

Raymod Gray Lewis, Ontario Canada, 4X400 relayer (Olympic-bronze-1932)

1910-10-28

Marie Dollinger, Germany, dropped bataan in 1936 Olympic sprint

1910-11-11

Franz Kemser, Germany, 4 man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1952)

1910-9-07

Jack Shea, Lake Placid: An Olympic History

1911-02-12

Charles Mathiesen, Norway, 1500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1936)

1911-04-24

Robert Joseph Kane, Ithaca NY, Pres of US Olympic Comm (1976)

1911-06-03

Olaf Okern, Norway, Nordic skier (Olympic-medal-1948)

1911-06-22

Marie Philipsen-Braun, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1928)

1911-06-26

Babe Didrikson Zaharias [Mildred Ella], Port Arthur, Texas, American athlete (U.S. Olympic Hall of Fame)

1911-07-28

Gerhard Stoeck, Germany, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1936)

1911-08-23

Birger Ruud, Norway, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1911-08-23

Elizabeth "Betty" Robinson, US 100m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1928)

1911-10-01

Richard Torriani, Switzerland, took Olympic oath (1948)

1911-11-20

Jean Shiley, US, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1932)

1912-02-13

Jose de Capriles, US, fencer (Olympic-1936, 48, 52)

1912-03-23

Alfred Schwarzmann, Germany, gymnist (Olympic-2 golds-1936)

1912-04-08

Sonja Henie, Oslo Norway, ice skater/actress (Olympic-gold-1928,32,36)

1912-06-05

Josef Neckermann, German FR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1968)

1912-06-18

Glen Morris, MO, Olympic champion/actor (Tarzan)

1913-02-23

Charles Leonard, US, pentathelete (Olympic-1936)

1913-04-13

David Donald Albritton, Danville Al, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1936)

1913-05-24

Audrey Brown, England, 4 X 100m runner (Olympic-silver-1936)

1913-05-24

Willi Daume, olympic organizer

1913-07-13

Carolina Gisolf, Holland, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1928)

1913-07-26

Lou Salica, US, flyweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1932)

1913-08-21

Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles California, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-10-22

Annette Rogers, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1913-11-24

Gisela Mauermeyer, Germany, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-11-26

Foy Draper, US, relay runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-12-06

Eleanor Holm, NYC, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)

1914-01-09

Derek Allhusen, England, equestrian (Olympic-gold-1968)

1914-03-04

Theo Hörmann, Olympic Winter Games at Innsbruck

1914-06-08

Joseph de Pietro, US, 56kg weightlifter (Olympic-gold-1948)

1914-07-01

Cristyl Cranz, Germany, slalom (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-07-18

Mack Robinson, US, 200m dash (Olympic-silver-1932)

1914-08-09

Bill Bennington, 19th Summer Olympic Games

1914-08-16

Tullio Pandolfini, Italy, water polo (Olympic-gold-1948)

1914-08-20

Kitei Sohn, Korean marathon runner/coach (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-11-12

Roberto Cavanagh, Argentina, polo (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-11-12

Sylvi Saimo, Finland, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1952)

1915-02-21

Godfrey Brown, England, 4 X 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1915-03-17

William Roycroft, Austria, equestrian 3 day (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1915-07-17

Dorothy Poynton-Hill, US, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1932)

1915-12-18

Dario Mangiarotti, Italy, fencing, gold, 2 silver (Olympic-1948, 52)

1916-02-23

George Abel, Canada, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1917-03-09

Peggy Ahern, Olympic Games

1917-07-24

Simon Slattvik, Norway, cross country ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1917-07-26

Bertil Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-07-26

Richard Desborough Burnell, England, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-09-23

Imry Nemeth, Hungary, hammer thrower (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-10-09

Kusuo Kitamura, Japan, 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)

1917-10-29

Henry Carlsson, Sweden, soccer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-11-02

Durward Knowles, England, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968-Bahamas)

1918-02-03

Helen Stephens, Fulton Mo, American 100m runner (double Olympic gold-1936)

1918-02-25

Henry Norwood Ewell, Harrisburg Pa, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1948)

1918-04-18

Robert Zimonyi, Hungary, cox (Olympic-Hungary-bronze-1948/US-gold-64)

1918-04-26

Fanny Blankers-Koen, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1918-05-25

Peder Lunde, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-silver-1952)

1918-06-04

LeRoy Walker, Atlanta Ga, CEO (US Olympic Committee)

1918-06-14

Leroy T Walker, Atlanta Ga, US Olympic consultant (1960, 68, 72)

1918-06-27

Adolph Kiefer, US, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1936)

1919-01-19

Dharam Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1919-02-11

Gretchen Fraser, Tacoma Wash, slalom skier (Olympic-gold-1948)

1919-03-18

Laila Schou Nilsen, Norway, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1936)

1919-04-07

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Italian fencer (6x Olympic gold, 1936-1960), (d. 2012)

1919-09-29

Masao Takemoto, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1960)

1919-11-17

Hershy Kay, Philadelphia Penn, composer/arranger (Olympic Hymn)

1919-12-15

Ake Seyffarth, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1948)

1919-12-21

Gert Fredriksson, Sweden, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1920-03-15

Ranganandhan Francis, India, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1920-04-09

F Don Miller, Racine Wisc, Boxing coach (Olympic-1956)

1920-05-17

Lydia Wideman, Finland, 10K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1920-06-13

Knut Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1920-06-30

Zeno Colo, Italy, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1920-07-17

Juan Antonio Samaranch, chairman (International Olympic Committee)

1920-07-17

Rudolf Karpati, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1920-09-16

Franco Pandolfini, Italy, water polo (Olympic-gold-1948)

1920-10-08

Maxie Herber, Germany, figure skater pairs (Olympic-gold-1936)

1920-11-05

Tommy Goodwin [Thomas], Connecticut, British Track Cyclist (2 X Olympic Bronze 1948), (d. 2012)

1920-11-28

Cecilia Colledge, England, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1936)

1920-12-08

Emmanuel McDonald Bailey, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic-bronze-1952)

1920-12-10

Ragnhild Hveger, Denmark, 200m swimmer (Olympic-silver-1936)

1920-12-19

Ragnild Hveger, Denmark, 400m swimmer (Olympic-silver-1936) [NS]

1921-01-01

Alain Mimoun, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1921-03-14

Lis Hartel, Denmark, equestrian dressage (Olympic-silver-1952, 56)

1921-06-09

Agnes Keleti, Hungary, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1921-10-17

Maria Gorokhovskaya, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952)

1921-10-19

Gunnar Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1921-11-09

Viktor Chukarin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1922-03-09

Herbert P Douglas Jr, Pitts, long jumper (Olympic-bronze-1948)

1922-06-01

Abdul Rashid, Pakistan, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1922-07-10

Herb McKenley, Jamaica, 4 X 400m relay runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-09-15

Bob Anderson, English Olympic Fencer, renowned film fight choreographer (Star Wars, Lord of the Rings) (d.2012)

1922-09-19

Dana Zatopek, Czechoslavakia, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-09-19

Emil Zatopek, Czechoslavakia, 5K/10K/marathon (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-11-18

Marjorie Gestring, US, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1936)

1922-9-07

Art Devlin, Lake Placid: An Olympic History

1923-01-16

Martin Stokken, Norway, nordic relay (Olympic-silver-1952)

1923-01-23

Horace Ashenfelter, US, 3000m steeplechase (Olympic-gold-1952)

1923-03-01

Duncan White, Ceylon, 400m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1948)

1923-03-19

Jannie Hoskins, Olympic Games

1923-03-31

Donald Argee Barksdale, Berkley Cal, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1923-04-10

Floyd M Simmons, actor/decathlete (Olympic-bronze-1948, 52)

1923-06-28

Lloyd Labeach, Panama City, 100m/200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1948)

1923-07-08

Harrison Dillard, U.S. Olympic Champions

1923-07-14

Willie Steele, American Olympic gold medalist (d. 1989)

1923-11-06

Aleksandra Chudina, USSR, track jumper (Olympic-2 silver-1952)

1923-11-09

Alice [Davis] Coachman, Albany Ga, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1948)

1924-04-06

George Killian, 1972 Olympic Basketball Final

1924-05-30

Norbert Schemansky, USA, middle heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1952)

1924-06-09

Christine Goitschel, France, slalom (Olympic-gold-1964)

1924-09-09

Nino Bibbia, Italy, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1948)

1924-09-22

Norvel la Follette Ray Lee, lt-HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1924-10-08

Arkady Vorobyev, Middle heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1924-12-14

Siiri Rantanen, Finland, cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1956)

1924-12-24

Grigory Kriss, Russian Olympic champion fencer

1924-12-31

Victoria Draves, US, platform/springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1948)

1925-01-18

Roepie Kruize, Dutch field hockey player (Olympic-Bronze-48/Silver-52)

1925-02-19

Leslie Laing, Linstead Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1925-06-30

Micheline Lannoy, Belgium, figure skating pairs (Olympic-gold-1948)

1925-07-10

Dorothea Hochletiner, Austria, giant slalom (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1925-07-23

Pierre Baugniet, Belgium, pairs ice skater (Olympic-gold-1948)

1925-10-25

Yakov Rylskly, USSR, sabre team (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1925-12-25

Ossi Reichert, German FR, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1956)

1926-02-20

Robert Eugene Richards, Ill, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-48, 52, 56)

1926-03-25

Laszlo Papp, Hungary, Olympic Boxer (Gold-1948, 1952, 1956)

1926-07-24

Hans-Gunther Winkler, Germany, equestrian jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1926-08-15

Constantinos Stephanopoulos, Athens 2004 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

1926-08-17

Haakon Barfod, Norway, yachting (Olympic-gold-1948, 52), (d. 2013)

1926-09-18

Bud Greenspan, documentary maker (Olympic Games)

1926-09-25

Sergei Filatov, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1960)

1926-10-03

Geoff Henke, Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Winter Olympic Glory

1926-10-20

Ursula Happe, Germany, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1927-01-14

Ivan Kalita, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-silver-1968)

1927-03-25

Leslie Claudius, India, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1927-04-24

Josy Barthel, Luxembourg, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-04-29

Dorothy Manley, England, 100m sprint (Olympic-silver-1948)

1927-04-30

Lars Hall, Sweden, Pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-05-01

Greta Andersen, Denmark, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1927-06-12

Timir Pinegin, Moscow, Russia, sailor (Olympic gold 1960), (d. 2013)

1927-08-27

Liselott Linsenhoff, German FR, equestrian (Olympic-gold-1972)

1927-09-02

Trudi Jochum-Beiser, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-09-29

Adhemar Ferreira da Silva, Brazil, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-52, 56)

1927-10-08

Torbjorn Falkanger, Norway, took Olympic oath (1952)

1927-12-11

Stein Eriksen, Norway, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1952)

1928-01-23

Eugene Monti, Italy, bobsledder (Olympic-2 golds-1968)

1928-01-23

Kees [Cornelis] Broekman, Dutch speed skater (Olympic-silver-1952)

1928-02-10

Hans Nielsen, Denmark, lightweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1928-03-20

Jerome Cousins Biffle, Denver Co, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1928-05-09

Barbara Ann Scott, Ottawa Ontario, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1948), (d. 2012)

1928-08-04

Udham Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1952, 56, 64)

1928-08-21

Gillian Sheen, England, foils (Olympic-gold-1956)

1928-09-06

Rudolph Plukfelder, USSR, light heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1928-10-03

Christian d'Oriola, France, foils (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1928-11-01

James Edward Bradford, DC, HW weightlifer (Olympic-silver-1952, 56)

1928-11-22

Juno Stover-Irwin, US, diver (Olympic-silver-1956)

1928-11-22

Pat Smythe, England, equestrian jumper (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1929-01-07

Kenneth Henry, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-01-29

William McMillan, US, rapid pistol (Olympic-gold-1960) [or Jul 3]

1929-02-06

Sixten Jernberg, Sweden, skier (Olympic-gold-1956/60/64), (d. 2012)

1929-03-12

Bernard Costello, US, double sculls (Olympic-silver-1956)

1929-03-23

Roger Bannister, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1929-04-19

Edward Crook, Detroit Mich, middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1929-06-09

Keith A St H Gardner, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic-bronze-1960)

1929-07-18

Dick Totten Button, Englewood NJ, figure skater (Olympic-gold-48, 52)

1929-07-19

Sofia Muratova, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-6 gold/3 silv/4 bronze-1952-60), (d. 2006)

1929-08-27

Elizabeta Bagrintseve, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic-silver-1952)

1929-09-26

Meredith C Gourdine, Newark NJ, long jumper (Olympic-silver-1952)

1929-10-19

Balbir Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1948-56)

1929-11-17

Edgar White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-11-17

Sumner White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-12-02

Lowell North, Springfield Mass, yachtsman (Olympic-Gold-1968)

1930-01-08

Doreen Wilber, US, archer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1930-02-08

Catherine Hardy, Carollton Ga, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1930-02-23

Harry Boldt, German Fed Rep, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1976)

1930-04-26

Roger Moens, Belgium, 800m runner (Olympic-silver-1960)

1930-06-17

James Gathers, Sumter SC, 200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1952)

1930-07-04

Yuri Tyukalov, Soviet Olympic rower

1930-07-11

Gregory C Bell, Terre Haute Ind, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1930-09-08

Jeanette Altwegg, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1952)

1930-09-13

James McLane, US, 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1930-10-10

Konstantin Vyrupayev, Soviet wrestler (Greco-Roman Bantamweight Olympic Gold 1956), (d. 2012)

1930-10-11

Harry Glass, German DR, 1st E German Olympic medalist (bronze-1956)

1930-11-17

Bob Mathias, Tulare, California, American decathlete (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1930-11-30

James Felton Boyd, Rocky Mount NC, light HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1931-01-05

Walter Davis, US, running high jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1931-02-01

Madeline Berthod, Switzerland, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1956)

1931-03-24

Thelma Kalama, US, 4 X 100m relay swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1931-04-18

Klas Lestander, Sweden, 20K biathlon (Olympic-gold-1960)

1931-05-20

Chiharu Igaya, Japan, slalom (Olympic-silver-1956)

1931-07-26

Takashi Ono, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1931-08-13

Norman Read, NZ, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1956)

1931-09-13

Marjorie Jackson, Australia, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1952) [or Feb 13]

1931-11-26

Giuliana Chenal-Minuzzo, Italy, downhill skier (Olympic-bronze-1952)

1932-01-15

Dean Smith, US actor/relay runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-01-21

Boris Shakhlin, Russia, gymnast (Olympic-gold-1956-60-64)

1932-03-10

Anatoliy Roschin, USSR, super heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1932-03-25

Wes Santee, U.S. Olympic Champions

1932-04-10

Mae Heriwentha Faggs Starr, NJ, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-04-16

Imre Polyak, Hungary, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1932-04-24

Vladimir Yengibaryan, Yerevan, Armenia, welterweight boxer (Olympic gold, 1956), (d. 2013)

1932-04-25

Lia Manoliu, Romania, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1968)

1932-04-27

Charles Adkins, US, light welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-05-25

K C Jones, Taylor Tx, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956)

1932-06-12

Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1932-07-12

Otis Crandell Davis, Ala, 400m/4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1932-07-16

Oleg Protopopov, Russia, olympic pairs skater (Gold 1964, 68)

1932-08-07

Abebe Bikila, Ethiopian marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1932-09-14

Joshua Culbreath, Penn, 400m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1932-10-17

Paul Anderson, US, light super heavyweight lifter (Olympic-gold-1956)

1932-11-13

Olga Connolly-Fikotova, Czech, US discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1956)

1933-02-23

Lee Calhoun, Laurel, Mississippi, American 110m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1933-06-18

Jean Wicki, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1972)

1933-06-20

Jean Boiteux, France, 400m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1933-07-07

Murray Halberg, New Zealand, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-07-10

Chuan-Kwang Yang, Taiwan, decathlete (Olympic-silver-1960)

1933-08-04

Nathan Eugene Brooks, Cleve Oh, flyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1933-08-10

Bill Nieder, shot putter, (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-10-19

Wilfried Dietrich, German FR, super-heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-11-04

Mildred McDaniel, US high jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1933-11-06

Knut Johannesen, Norway, 5K/10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1933-11-23

Hayes Jenkins, US, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-01-07

Charles Lamont Jenkins, NYC, 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-01-12

Burdette Haldorson, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1934-02-24

Flemming Nielsen, Denmark, soccer player (Olympic-silver-1960)

1934-02-24

Frank Chapot, US, equestrian (Olympic-silver-1960, 1972)

1934-03-21

Lister Carney, Bellaire Oh, 200m runner (Olympic-silver-1960)

1934-04-06

Antonius Geesink, Holland, judo (Olympic-gold-1964)

1934-05-31

Bent Peter Rasch, Denmark, canoe (Olympic-gold-1952)

1934-06-09

Helga Haase, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-08-02

Carl Cecil Cain, Freeport Ill, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-08-18

Rafer Lewis Johnson, Hillsboro Tx, decathlete (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-08-19

Bill Cleary, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-11-11

Elzbieta Krzesinska, Poland, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-11-26

Ludmila Shevtsova, USSR, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-12-09

Milton Gray Campbell, Plainfield NJ, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-12-27

Larissa Latynina, Ukraine, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956, 60, 64)

1935-03-06

Ronnie Delaney, Ireland, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1956)

1935-04-21

Robin Dixon, England, 2 man bobsled (Olympic gold 1960)

1935-06-01

James George, US, weightlifter (Olympic-silver-1960/bronze-1956)

1935-07-11

Earlene Dennis Brown, Latero Tx, shot putter (Olympic-bronze-1960)

1935-07-18

Tenley Albright, Boston Mass, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1935-08-22

Richard W Howard, Oklahoma City Ok, 400m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1960)

1935-09-22

Harriet King, US, fencing (Olympic-1972)

1935-09-27

Jerome Shipp, US, basketball (Olympic-gold-1964)

1935-10-03

Abdon Pamich, Italy, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1964)

1935-10-15

Bobby Joe Morrow, Brownsville TX, sprinter (Olympic-3 gold-1956)

1935-11-17

Anton Sailer, Austria, skier (Olympic-3 golds-1956)

1935-12-01

Roger Christian, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-01-14

Ludmila Pinayeva, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1964, 1968, 1972)

1936-01-14

Reiner Klimke, German FR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1984)

1936-02-13

Leamon King, Tulare California, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1936-02-29

Alwin Schockemohle, Germany, equestrian jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1936-03-18

Tony Nash, England, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1964)

1936-04-21

Bob Cleary, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-05-19

Elisabeth Schwartz, Austria, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956)

1936-06-02

Vladimir Golubnichy, USSR, 20K walker (Olympic-gold-1960, 68)

1936-06-29

David Jenkins, US, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-12-12

Iolanda Balas, Romania, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-9-19

Al Oerter, U.S. Olympic Champions

1937-02-04

John Devitt, Australia, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-02-04

Magnar Solberg, Norway, 20K biathalete (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1937-02-12

Charles Everett Dumas, Tulsa Ok, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1937-02-21

Ron Clarke, Olympic Games 1956

1937-02-27

L Jay Silvester, US, discus thrower (Olympic-silver-1972)

1937-03-20

Helmut Recknagel, Germany, 90m ski jump (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-03-26

Barbara Pearl Jones, Chicago Illinois, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1952, 60)

1937-04-18

Tatyana Shchelkanova, USSR, long jumper (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1937-04-26

Robert Boozer, Omaha Neb, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1960), (d. 2012)

1937-07-31

Isabelle F Daniels, Jakin Georgia, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-bronze-56)

1937-08-05

Herb Brooks, Saint Paul Minnesota, American ice hockey coach (Olympic Gold Medal 1980)

1937-08-10

Lucinda Williams, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-08-20

George Thoma, German FR, cross country ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-09-04

Dawn Fraser, NSW Australia, 100m freestyle (Olympic-gold-1956, 60, 64)

1937-09-16

Aleksandr Medved, USSR, super heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1964 68, 72)

1938-01-05

Edwin Elliason, Washington, US archer (Olympic-92)

1938-01-29

Bill Christian, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-02-11

Boris Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic-gold-1964)

1938-02-11

Yevgeniy Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic-gold-1964)

1938-02-25

Herb Elliott, Australia, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-02-25

Viktor Kosichkin, Rybnoye, Russia, Speed Skater (Olympic Gold 1960), (d. 2012)

1938-04-20

Bernard Malivoire, France, cox pair (Olympic-gold-1952)

1938-04-20

Betty Cuthbert, Australia 100m/200m/400m dash (Olympic-gold-1956, 64)

1938-05-07

Johnny Caldwell, Ireland, flyweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1956)

1938-05-20

Christina Bass-Kaiser, 3K Dutch speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1938-05-25

Ludmil Buldakova, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1938-05-28

Jerry West, West Virginia, NBA superstar (LA Lakers, Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-06-05

Karin Balzer, German DR, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1968)

1938-06-22

Jim Shea Sr., Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1938-06-24

Boris Lagutin, USSR, light-middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1938-06-30

William Mervin Mills, Pine Ridge SD, 10K runner (Olympic-gold-64)

1938-07-15

Enrique Figuerola Camue, Cuba, 100m runner (Olympic-silver-1964)

1938-07-30

Vayachselav Ivanenko, USSR, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1988)

1938-08-02

Brunhilde Hendrix, German FR, relay runner (Olympic-silver-1960)

1938-08-19

Valentin Mankin, USSR, finn class yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968)

1938-10-08

Penny Pitou, US, skier (Olympic-2 silvers-1960)

1938-11-11

Josef Odozil, Czech, 1500m (Olympic-silver-1964)

1938-11-17

Peter Snell, NZ, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1938-11-18

Karl Schranz, Austria, slalom (Olympic-1968)

1938-11-24

Oscar Robertson [The Big O], NBA guard (Cin, Milwaukee, Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-01-05

Bridget Parker, England, equestrian 3 day event (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-01-06

Murray Rose, Nairn Scotland, Australian Olympic swimmer (4x oly gold), (d. 2012)

1939-01-10

Bill Toomey, Phila Pa, decathelete (Olympic-gold-68)

1939-01-11

Anne Heggtveit, Ottawa, Ontario, Canadian alpine skier (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-02-23

Josef Feistmantl, Austria, lugeist (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-02-28

Charles Brown, Cin Oh, featherweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1939-03-10

Irina Press, USSR, 80m hurdles/Pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1939-03-21

Martha Hudson, Eastman Ga, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-04-03

Vitaliy Davidov, USSR, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1939-05-08

Otis Paul Drayton, Glen Cove NY, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-07-06

Helena Dupont, US, equestrian 3-day even (Olympic-33rd place-1964)

1939-07-06

Mary Peters, England, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-07-24

Walter Bellamy, New Bern NC, NBA center (Knicks/Olympic-gold-1960), (d. 2013)

1939-08-12

Pam Ryan-Kilborn, Australia, hurdler (Olympic-silver-1968)

1939-08-21

Rod Paavola, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1939-09-01

Heinrich Messner, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1939-10-08

Elvira Ozolina, USSR, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-10-15

Carmelo Bossi, Italy, light middleweight boxer (Olympic-silver-1960)

1939-11-11

Claudia Boyarskikh, USSR, 5K/10K cross country (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-11-15

Erik Hansen, Denmark, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-11-24

Yoshinobu Miyake, Japan, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1939-11-29

Gennadiy Volnov, USSR, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-12-18

Sandro Lopopolia, Italy, lightweight boxer (Olympic-Silver-1960)

1940-01-17

H Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1940-02-10

Mary Rand-Bignal-Toomey, England, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1964)

1940-02-11

Calvin Fowler, Pitts, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1940-04-15

Edy Hubacher, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1972)

1940-04-17

Tommy Williams, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1940-06-06

Sandra Morgan, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1940-06-23

Wilma Rudolph, St Bethlehem Tenn, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1960)

1940-07-03

Lance Larson, US, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-silver-1960)

1940-07-06

Viktor Kuzkin, USSR, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1940-07-22

Yuriy Klimov, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1940-08-17

Thomas Williams, US, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1960)

1940-08-29

Wilhelm Ruska, Holland, judo champ (Olympic-gold-1972)

1940-08-31

Alain Calmat, France, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1964)

1940-09-30

Harry Winston Jerome, Sask Canada, 100m runner (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1940-10-19

Jerzy Kulej, Poland, light welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1964, 68), (d. 2012)

1940-10-21

Osamu Watanabe, Japan, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1940-10-25

Bobby Knight, college basketball coach (Indiana, Olympic-gold-1984)

1940-10-30

Miguel Calderon-Gomez, Havana, basketball player (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1941-01-13

Meinhard Nehmer, German DR, 2 man bobsledder (Olympic-gold-1976)

1941-02-01

Anatoliy Firssov, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1941-02-01

Franco Nones, Italy, 30K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1968)

1941-02-16

Vitali Kuznetsov, USSR, judo (Olympic-silver-1972)

1941-02-17

Heidi Biebi, German Fed Rep, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1960)

1941-03-27

Liese Prokop, Austria, pentathlete (Olympic-silver-1968)

1941-03-30

Sven Hamrin, Sweden, road race cycler (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1941-05-05

Aleksandr Ragulin, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1941-06-29

Margritta Gummel, German DR, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1968)

1941-07-09

Takehide Nakatani, Japan, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-07-18

Marcia Jones Smoke, Oklahoma, 500m kayak (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1941-08-04

Quincey Daniels, Biloxi Miss, boxer (Olympic-bronze-1960)

1941-08-13

Jim Barnes, Tuckerton Ark, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-09-17

William Grut, Sweden, penthalete (Olympic-gold-1948), (d. 2012)

1941-10-26

Harald Nielsen, Denmark, soccer player (Olympic-silver-1960)

1941-10-31

Lucas Brown Jackson, San Marcos Tx, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-11-01

Joe Louis Caldwell, Texas City, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-11-19

Ivanka Khristova, Bulgaria, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1976)

1942-01-07

Vasiliy Ivanovich Alekseyev, USSR, weightlifter (Olympic-gold-72, 76)

1942-02-09

Peder Lunde Jr, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1960)

1942-04-15

Walter Raphael Hazzard, Wilmington Del, basketball (Olympic-gold-1964)

1942-04-29

Galina A Kulakova, USSR, nordic skier (Olympic-3 golds-1972)

1942-05-02

Jacques Rogge, Belgian International Olympic Committee president

1942-05-02

Jacques Rogge, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1942-05-27

Kent Bede Bernard, Trinidad, 4X400 runner (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1942-06-06

Sandra Morgan, US 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1942-06-28

Sjoukje Dijkstra, Holland, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1942-08-02

Isabel Allende, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1942-08-20

Hans-Joachim Klein, German FR, 100m swimmer (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1942-08-25

Margaret L Thompson Murdock, US, small bore rifle (Olympic-silver-76)

1942-09-17

Doris Brown-Heritage, US, 800m track star (Olympic-gold-1968)

1942-09-30

Sture Pettersson, Sweden, cyclist (Olympic-silver-1968)

1942-11-27

Henry Carr, Det Mich, 200m/4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-02-09

James King, New Orleans LA, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-02-09

Jonny Nilsson, Sweden, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-02-27

Klaus Köste, Frankfurt, Germany, gymnast (Olympic Gold 1972- vault), (d. 2012)

1943-03-01

Mauro Checcoli, Italy, 3 day equestrian (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-03-01

Wolfgang Scheidel, German DR, luge (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-03-21

Antal Dunai, Hungary, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-03-24

Marika Kilius, German FR, ice skating pair (Olympic-silver-1960, 64)

1943-03-25

Pavel Lednev, USSR, pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1980)

1943-05-11

Nancy Greene, Canada, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-06-08

Willie Davenport, Troy Alabama, American bobsledder/hurdler (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-06-13

Edward Skorek, Poland, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1943-07-24

Lyudmila Bragina, USSR, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-07-29

Ingrid Kramer, Dresden Germany, diver (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-08-13

Gary Ilman, US, 100m freestyle (Olympic-4th-1964)

1943-08-17

Yukio Kasaya, Japan, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-08-26

Ulf Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-08-30

Jean Claude Killy, Paris France, alpine skier (Olympic-3 golds-1968)

1943-09-04

Giuseppi Gentile, Italy, triple jumper (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1943-09-19

Christi Haas, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-09-28

Gertrud "Traudl" Hecher, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-bronze-1960)

1943-10-22

Allen James Coage, NYC, HW judo (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1943-12-01

Orton Enderlein, German FR, luge (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-12-15

Mihaly Hesz, Hungary, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1968)

1944-01-03

Christina von Saltza, US, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold/silver-1960)

1944-01-05

Tommie Smith, US, 200m dash (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jun 5]

1944-01-12

Joe Frazier, Beaufort South Carolina, HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1964)/champ (1968-73)

1944-01-20

Isao Okano, Japan, middleweight judo (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-01-23

Sergey Belov, USSR, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-04-04

Lawrence A Hough, US, rower (Pairs w/o cox-1968 olympic silver)

1944-05-15

Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia, 5K/10K runner (Olympic-gold-1980)

1944-06-02

Poul Jensen, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1944-06-03

Edith McGuire, US 200m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-06-05

Chris Finnegan, UK, middleweight boxing champ (Olympic-gold-1968)

1944-06-05

Tommie Smith, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jan 5]

1944-06-15

Inna Ryskai, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-2 gold/2 silver-1964-76)

1944-06-22

Michael Obst, German FR, coxsman (Olympic-gold-1960)

1944-06-27

Patrick Sercu, Belgium, 1K time trial (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-07-26

Micki J King, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-07-28

Daniel Morelon, France, 1K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1944-09-16

Ard Schenk, Holland 1500m, 5K, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-11-02

Liesel Westermann, German FR, discus thrower (Olympic-silver-1968)

1944-11-20

Anthea Stewart, Zimbabwe, field hockey coach/player (Olympic-1980)

1944-12-17

Ference Bene, Hungary, record 12 soccer goals (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-12-24

Erhard Keller, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1945-03-05

Randy Matson, US, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-03-15

Jorgen Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-03-18

Aleksey Vakhonin, USSR, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1945-03-26

Mikhail Voronin, USSR, horse vault gymnist (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-04-10

Vera Misevich, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1980)

1945-04-13

Edward J Caruthers Jr, Troy Ala, high jumper (Olympic-silver-1968)

1945-04-14

Uwe Beyer, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1976)

1945-04-19

Nuria Ortiz, Mexico, skeet shooter (Olympic-13th-1968)

1945-06-05

John Carlos, track star (Olympic bronze 1968); gave black power salute

1945-06-09

Faina Myelink, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1972)

1945-06-12

Terry Anderson, Sydney NSW Aust, US rapid fire pistol (Olympic-80, 96)

1945-07-03

Iain MacDonald-Smith, England, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-08-04

Fred Hansen, US, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1945-08-29

Wyomia Tyus, Griffin Ga, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1945-09-28

Marielle Goitschel, Ste Maxime France, alpine skier (Olympic-gold-64)

1945-10-03

Viktor Saneyev, USSR, triple jumper (Olympic-3 gold/1 silv-1968-80)

1945-10-09

Naftali Bon, Kapsabet Kenya, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1968)

1945-11-26

Mikhail Woronin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold/4 silver/bronze-1968)

1945-11-29

Roger Bambuck, Guadeloupe, French 4X100 runner (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1945-12-18

Carolyn Wood, US, 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1945-12-23

Richard C Wohlhuter, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1946-01-01

Manfred Stengl, Austria, 2 man lugist (Olympic-gold-1960)

1946-01-11

Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1946-02-04

Mary Meyer, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-silver-1968)

1946-02-16

Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1972)

1946-02-17

Valdemar Bandolowski, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1946-04-04

Colin Coates, Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Winter Olympic Glory

1946-04-30

Donald Schollander, Charlotte NC, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-64)

1946-05-01

Valentin Muratov, USSR, floor exercise gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956)

1946-05-17

Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-07-07

Jim Day, Canada, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-gold-1968)

1946-07-21

Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Poland, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-09-10

James R Hines, Dumas Ark, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1946-10-01

Alfred Jones, Grace Miss, middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1946-10-01

Eva Klobukowska, Poland, relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1946-10-11

Sawao Kato, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76)

1946-10-17

Bob Seagren, Pomona California, actor (Soap)/pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-68)

1946-10-23

Miklos Nemeth, Hungary, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-12-01

Ho-Jun Li, Korea PR, rifle (Olympic-gold-1972)

1946-9-18

Philip Hersh, Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Winter Olympic Glory

1947-01-02

Lanny Bassham, US, rifle-3 position (Olympic-gold-1976)

1947-01-13

Peter Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-02-02

Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1947-02-06

Charles Hickcox, US, 200m/400m medley swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1968)

1947-02-14

Heidemarie Rosendahl, German FR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1947-02-18

Carlos A Lopes, Portugal, marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1947-02-25

Lee Evans, Madera, California, American 400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-1968)

1947-03-15

Tomas Pettersson, Sweden, cyclist (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-04-26

Donna Elizabeth De Varona, Greenwich Ct, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-64)

1947-04-29

Jim Ryun, US, 1500m runner/broke 4 minute mile (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-06-06

Marion Coakes, England, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-06-12

Ronald J Freeman II, Elizabeth NJ, 4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-07-02

Ervin Hall, Phila, 100m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-07-28

Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-07-28

Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-07-28

Miguelina Cobian, Santiago Cuba, 4x100m runner (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-08-11

Sergey Kovalneko, USSR, basketball (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1947-09-14

Wolfgang Schwartz, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-09-16

Ilona Gusenbauer, Austria, high jumper (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1947-09-26

Richard Roth, US, 400m swim medley (Olympic-gold-1964)

1947-10-06

Klaus Dibiasi, Italy, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76)

1947-11-01

Rolando Garbey, Oriente Cuba, light MW boxer (Olympic-silver-1968)

1947-11-04

Aleksandr Tkachev, USSR, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1947-11-04

Alexei Ulanov, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1947-11-05

Oleg Antropov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-11-06

George Lawrence James, NJ, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-12-05

Jim Plunkett, Olympic Gala

1947-12-10

Sinaida Woronin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold/silver/2 bronze-1968)

1947-12-16

Vincent Matthews, US, 400m dash (Olympic-gold-1972)

1948-02-29

Nikolai Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic-silver-1976)

1948-02-29

Yuri Pimenov, USSR, coxless pair rowers (Olympic-silver-1976)

1948-04-24

Eddie James Hart, Martinez Cal, 4x100m relay runner (Olympic-gold-72)

1948-05-11

Alfred Matt, Austria, slalom (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1948-07-13

Alf Hansen, Norway, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1976)

1948-07-15

Enrique Basilio, hurler, 1st lady to light Olympic flame (Mexico-1968)

1948-07-17

Cathy Ferguson, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1964)

1948-07-26

Norair Nurikian, Bulgari, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1948-08-10

Pal Gerevich, Hungary, fencer (Olympic-bronze-1972, 80)

1948-09-03

Ronald W Harris, Canton Oh, lightweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1948-09-19

Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1980)

1948-09-28

Marielle Goitschel, France, slalom (Olympic-gold-1968) [or 1945]

1948-09-29

Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)

1948-10-20

Andrei Suraikin, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972)

1948-10-22

John Peterson, US, Middleweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1948-11-09

Sharon Stouder, US, 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic-gold-1964), (d. 2013)

1948-11-17

Jaime Huelamo, Spain, cyclist (Olympic-bronze-1972) drug disqualified

1948-11-26

Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR, 200m backstroke (Olympic-gold-1964)

1948-12-13

Lillian Board, England, 400m (Olympic-silver-1968)

1949-01-06

Michael Boit, Nandi Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1949-02-08

Scott Allen, USA, skater (Olympic-bronze-1964)

1949-02-23

Anna-Maria Muller, German DR, Luge (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-03-08

Charles Lismont, Belgian marathon runner (Olympic-silver-1972)

1949-03-28

Ronnie Ray Smith, 4 X 100m relay runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1949-04-17

Heini Hemmi, Switzerland, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-04-29

Eddie Hart, US, 100m runner (Olympic-1972)

1949-06-08

Hildegard Falck, German FR, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-07-13

Helena Fibingerova, Czech, shot putter (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1949-07-21

Ludmila Smirnova, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972)

1949-07-22

Lasse Viren, Finland, 5K/10K runner (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1949-08-26

John Baldwin, Detroit, light middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1949-09-09

John Curry, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-09-12

Irina Rodnina, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1949-10-20

Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-10-20

Wayne Collett, US, 400m runner (Olympic-silver-1972)

1949-10-28

Bruce Jenner, Mt Kisco NY, decathalete (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-11-03

Roswitha Krause, USSR, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-silver-1968)

1949-11-17

Thomas Lionel Hill, New Orleans, 110m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1949-11-20

Juha Mieto, Finland, 15KM skier (Olympic-silver-1980)

1949-12-12

Ricardo Luis Carreras, NYC, bantamweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1949-12-19

Claudia A Kolb, US, 200m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic-silver-1964)

1950-02-09

Lloyd Weldon Keasor, Pumphrey Md, wrestler (Olympic-silver-1976)

1950-05-09

James A Butts, Los Angeles California, triple jumper (Olympic-silver-1976)

1950-05-18

Rodney Milburn Jr, USA, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-06-03

Marlene Elejarde, Havana Cuba, 4x100m runner (Olympic-silver-1968)

1950-06-05

Adrian Cosma, Romania, team handball (Olympic-silver-1976)

1950-06-11

Debbie "Pokey" Watson, US, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1950-06-25

Tatyana Averina, USSR, speed skater 1K, 3K (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-06-27

Benjamin Peterson, US, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-07-06

Sultan Rakhmanov, Super heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1980)

1950-08-03

Waldemar Cierpinski, German DR, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1950-08-05

Rosi Mittermaier, German FR, slalom/downhill (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-08-07

David James Wottle, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-08-15

Anne Elizabeth Alice Louise Windsor, England, Princess/olympic equestrian

1950-08-16

Hasely Crawford, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-08-27

Cynthia Potter, US, springboard diver (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1950-10-13

Annegret Richter-Irrang, German FR, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-11-21

Alberto Juantorena, Cuba, 400m dash (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-12-03

John Akii-bua, Uganda, 400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-12-31

Inge Helten, German FR, sprinter (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1951-01-04

Barbara Ann Cochran, Claremont NH, slalom skier (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-01-14

Gil Pak Jong, Korea PR, judo (Olympic-1976)

1951-01-17

Rolando Thoeni, Italy, slalom (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1951-01-23

Margaret Johnson Bailes, Bronx NY, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1951-01-26

Jarmila Kratochvilova, Czech, 400m/800m runner (Olympic-silver-1980)

1951-02-03

Felipe Munoz, Mexico, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1951-02-07

Manfred Schumann, German FR, bobsled (Olympic-silver/bronze-1976)

1951-02-28

Gustavo Thoeni, Italy, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-04-13

Beatrix "Trixie" Schuba, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-04-30

Panuta Rosani, Poland, discus (Olympic 1976) drug disqualified

1951-05-12

Gunnar Larrson, Sweden, 200m/400m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-05-18

Angela Voigt, German DR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-76)

1951-06-24

Ivar Formo, Norway, 50K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-07-14

Judi Brown, E Lansing Mich, 400m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1984)

1951-07-20

Larry Black, Miami Fla, 4x100 runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-07-21

Doug Collins, US, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1972)

1951-08-12

Hector Rodriguez, Cuba, lightweight judo (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-08-17

Alan Minter, England, light-middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1951-08-21

Bernhard Germeshausen, German DR, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1951-09-30

Catie Ball, US, 100 m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic-4X4 gold-1968)

1951-10-05

Leah Poulis Mueller, Berwyn Ill, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1980)

1951-12-03

Danger Alberto Juantorena, Cuba, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-12-31

Michael Allen Bantom, Phila, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1972)

1952-01-26

Thomas Edward Henderson, SC, basketballer (Olympic-silver-1972)

1952-01-26

Tom Henderson, 1972 Olympic Basketball Final

1952-02-17

Insook Bhushan, Seoul Korea, US US table tennis player (Olympic-92)

1952-02-27

Dwight Jones, 1972 Olympic Basketball Final

1952-02-28

Melissa Babish, SC, swimmer (Olympic)

1952-02-29

Raisa Smetanina, USSR, cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1976, 80, 92)

1952-03-09

Iuliana Semenova, USSR, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-03-29

Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80), (d. 2012)

1952-04-01

Rey Robinson, US, 100m sprinter (Olympic-1972)

1952-04-04

Rosemarie Ackermann, German DR, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-04-16

Peter Westbrook, St Louis Mo, US fencer (Olympic-bronze-88, 92, 96)

1952-04-25

Vladislav Tretiak, USSR hockey player (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1952-05-03

Allen Wells, England, 100m dash (Olympic-gold-1980)

1952-06-16

Aleksandr Zaitsev, USSR, pairs figure skating (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1952-06-17

Mike Milbury, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1952-07-08

Ulrich Wehling, German DR, cross country (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1952-07-18

James Forbes, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1972)

1952-07-26

Ludmila Maslakova, USSR, relay runner (Olympic-silver-1980)

1952-08-02

Angel Herrera, Cuba, FW/LW boxer (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1952-08-04

Daniel Bautista, Mexico, 20k walker (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-08-06

Wojiech Fortuna, Poland, ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-08-26

John Kinsella, USA, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-09-13

Johanna Klier-Schaller, German DR, 100m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-09-14

Margit Schumann, German DR, luge (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-09-29

Monika Zehrt, German DR, 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-10-04

Anita Luceete Defrantz, Phila Pa, rower (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1952-10-07

Ludmila Tourischeva, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-10-14

Nikolai Adrianov, USSR, gymnast (Olympic-4 gold/2 silver/bronze-1976)

1952-11-17

Roman Codreanu, Romania, wrestler (Olympic-1980)

1952-12-12

Cathy Rigby McCoy, Los Alamitos California, gymnist (Olympic-4th-1968)

1952-12-29

Nikolai Andrianov, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1953-01-03

Angelo Parisi, France, heavyweight judo (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-03-14

Tim McKee, US, 400m medley swimmer (Olympic-silver-1972)

1953-03-19

Hans Rinn, German DR, 2 man lugist (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1953-03-27

Annemarie Moser-Pröll, 1980 XIII Olympic Winter Games Lake Placid

1953-04-07

Everard Endt, US, yachting (Olympic-gold-1952)

1953-04-19

Sara Simeoni, Italy, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-06-23

Filbert Bayi, Karatu Tanzania, 3k steeplechase (Olympic-silver-1980)

1953-06-29

Rosa Mota, Port marathoner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1953-07-11

Leon Spinks, St. Louis Missouri, heavyweight boxing champ (1978, Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-09-06

Mohammed Kedir, Ethiopia, 10k runner (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1953-09-12

John Williams, US, archer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1953-09-27

Benjamin Gene Brown, SF California, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-10-16

Susan Pedersen, US, 4 X 100m medley swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1953-11-20

Greg Gibson, Stafford Va, Greco-Roman wrestler (Olympic-silver-1984)

1953-11-28

Nadezhda Olizarenko, USSR, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-12-03

Franz Klammer, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-12-13

Zoltan Magyar, Hungary, side horse gymnist (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1953-12-29

Kate Schmidt, US javelin thrower (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1954-01-02

Ludmila Borozna, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1954-01-06

Norbert Hahn, German DR, 2 man luge (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1954-02-21

Ivo van Damme, Belgium, 800/1500m dash (Olympic-silver-1976)

1954-03-08

David Wilkie, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1976), is born in Colombo, Sri Lanka to Scottish parents

1954-03-08

Karl Schnabl, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-04-12

Marvin Johnson, US, middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1972)

1954-04-30

Gunther Tiersch, German DR, 8 man cox (Olympic-gold-1968)

1954-06-13

Daniel Seemiller, Pitts, US Olympic table tennis player (Olympic-92)

1954-07-29

Flo Hyman, Inglewood California, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984)

1954-08-20

William Quinn Buckner, Phoenix Ill, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-09-05

Hans-Jorgen Gerhardt, German DR, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1980)

1954-09-09

Walter Paul Davis, Pineville NC, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-09-20

Silvio Leonard, Cienguegos Cuba, 100m runner (Olympic-silver-1980)

1954-10-25

Mike Eruzione, Winthrop Massachusetts, American ice hockey player (Olympic Gold Medal 1980)

1954-10-29

Herman Ronald Frazier, Phila, 400m/4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-11-01

Ruben Guerrero, Mexico, relay swimmer (Olympic-1968)

1954-11-11

Gail Marquis, WBL forward (NY Stars, Olympic-silver-1976)

1954-12-16

Joslyn Y Hoyte-Smith, Barbados, 4X400m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1954-12-26

Ullrich Diessner, German DR, 4 man cox (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-12-26

Walter Diessner, German DR, 4 man cox (Olympic-gold-1976)

1955-01-18

Mable Fergerson, Los Angeles California, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1972)

1955-01-24

James Montgomery, US 100m swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1976)

1955-01-29

John Tate, US, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1968)

1955-02-28

Adrian Dantley, Wash DC, NBA forward (Olympic-gold-1976, Utah Jazz)

1955-03-13

Olga Rukavishnikova, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic-silver-1980)

1955-03-21

Barbel Wockel-Eckert, German DR, sprinter (Olympic-4 gold-1976, 80)

1955-04-15

Enith Salle Brigitha, Neth, 100m/200m swimmer (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1955-05-16

Olga Korbut, Grodno Belorussia, gymnist (Olympic-2 golds-1972)

1955-06-28

Nikolai Simyatov, USSR, nordic skier (Olympic-3 golds-1976)

1955-07-10

Pamela Theresa Jiles, NO LA, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1976)

1955-07-11

Sergey Babinov, USSR, ice hockey star (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-07-24

Lubov Odinokova, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1955-08-15

Kenneth Carr, Clearwater Fla, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1955-09-06

Anne Henning, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-09-10

Charlotte Lewis, Chicago Illinois, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1976)

1955-12-01

Uwe Benter, German FR, coxsman (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-12-12

Gianna Angelopoulos-Daskalaki, Athens 2004 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

1956-01-07

Rosalyn Bryant, Chicago Illinois, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1976)

1956-01-15

Vera Sosulya, USSR, toboggan (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-01-20

John Phillips Naber, Evanston Ill, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold/silver-76)

1956-02-09

Philip Jackson Ford Jr, NC, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-02-14

Howard Edward Davis Jr, Glen Cove NY, lw boxer (Olympic-silver-1976)

1956-03-18

Ingamar Stenmark, Sweden, slalom (Olympic-2 gold-1980)

1956-03-18

Ingemar Stenmark, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1956-03-21

Ingrid Kristiansen, Norway, marathoner (Olympic-4th-1984, Bost-86, 89)

1956-03-25

Sonia M Lannaman, England, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1956-03-26

Tatyana Kochergina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1956-03-28

Evelin Jahl, German DR, discus thrower (Olympic-2 gold-1976)

1956-04-06

Sandra Bezic, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1956-05-04

Ulrike Meyfarth, Frankfurt West Germany, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1956-06-03

Suren Nalbandyan, USSR, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-06-21

Mikhail Burtsev, USSR, sabres (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-08

Millard Frank Hampton, Fresno Cal, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-15

Kathy Kreiner, Canada, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-22

Michael Spinks, US, middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-26

Dorothy Hamill, Riverside Ct, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-08-19

Cindy Nelson, US, skier (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1956-08-28

Beverley Goddard-Callender, Barbados, 4x100m (Olympic-bronze-1980, 84)

1956-09-03

Hans-Georg Beyer, German DR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-16

Anatoly Beloglazov, USSR, 52 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-16

Sergei Beloglazov, USSR, 57 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-24

Ilona Briesenick-Slupianek, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-29

Sebastian Coe, Hammersmith, London, British 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1980, 84)

1956-11-23

Shane Gould, Brisbane Queensland, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1972)

1956-12-13

Phillip Gregory Hubbard, Canton Oh, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-12-14

Hanni Wenzel, Liechtenstein, Slalom (Olympic-2 gold-1980)

1957-01-13

Christina Seufert, Sacraento California, diver (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1957-02-26

Keena Rothhammer, US, 800 m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1957-03-10

Adolfo Horta, Camaguey Cuba, HW boxer (Olympic-silver-1980)

1957-03-17

Robin Cousins, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1980)

1957-03-23

Sheila Rena Ingram, Wash DC, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1976)

1957-03-28

Harvey Glance, Pheonix City Ala, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1957-05-08

Deana Deardruff, US, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1957-05-21

Sue Woodstra, Colton Ca, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984)

1957-07-06

Mario Martinez, Salinas Ca, US Olympic weightlifter (Olympic-4th-1988)

1957-07-25

Bogdan Musiol, German DR, bobsled (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1957-07-29

Nellie Kim, Shurab, Tajik SSR, Soviet gymnast (Olympic-3 golds-1976)

1957-07-31

Irina Nazariva, USSR, 4 X 400m relay (Olympic-gold-1980)

1957-08-07

Alexander Dityatin, Leningrad, Russia, Soviet gymnast (3-time Olympic Champion)

1957-09-16

Keith Connor, Anguilla, British triple jumper (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1957-09-20

Vladmir Tkachenko, USSR, basketball (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1957-09-22

Mark Johnson, Madison WI, NHL forward (Olympic-gold-1980, Pitts, NJ)

1957-11-02

Rita Crockett, San Antonio Tx, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984)

1957-11-07

Kathy McMillan, long jumper (Olympic-silver-1976)

1958-02-18

Peter Koech, Kiliburani Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-silver-1988)

1958-03-18

Andreas Wenzel, Liechtenstein, skier (Olympic-silver-1980)

1958-03-21

Marlies Gohr, German DR, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1958-03-25

Maria Caridad Colón, Cuba, javelin thrower, (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-03-27

Bart Connor, gymnast/sportscaster (Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-03-28

Bart Wayne Conner, Morton Grove Ill, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold-1984)

1958-04-01

Anton Innauer, Austria, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-04-04

John Wesley Jones, Lawton Ok, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1958-05-09

Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-05-29

Ivar Sisniega, Mexico, pentathelete (Olympic-1980)

1958-06-14

Eric Heiden, Madison, Wisconsin, US speed skater (5 Olympic gold medals 1980)

1958-06-25

Debbie Green, South Korea, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984)

1958-06-28

Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)

1958-07-07

Michael Marx, Portland Or, US fencer-epee (Olympic-84, 88, 92, 96)

1958-07-27

Christopher Dean, Olympics skater (Torvill & Dean/Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-07-30

Daley Thompson, London, Decathalete (Olympic-gold-1980, 1984)

1958-08-04

Greg Foster, Maywood Ill, 110m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1984)

1958-08-04

Mary Decker Tabb Slaney, NJ, olympic track star (mile record 4:16.71)

1958-08-07

Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1958-08-22

Elhadjdia Ba, Dakar Senegal, hurdler (Olympic-silver-1988)

1958-08-28

Scott Scovell Hamilton, Toledo Oh, ice skater (Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-09-17

Daniel Nunez, Cuba, weightlifter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-09-28

Angella Issajenko, Jamaica, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)

1958-10-13

Dwayne Evans, Phoenix Az, 200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1976)

1958-10-25

Kornelia Ender, Halle GDR, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-1972, 76)

1958-11-28

Kriss Akabusi, Great Britain, 4X400 runner (Olympic-silver-1984)

1958-12-02

Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-01-10

Chandra Cheesborough, Jacksonville Fla, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-84)

1959-02-03

Molly Killingbeck, Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)

1959-02-08

Irina Kalinina, USSR, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-02-17

Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines, US, 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1959-04-02

Brian Goodell, US, 400m/1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1976)

1959-04-02

Gelindo Bordin, Italian marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1959-05-12

Dave Christian, Minn, NHL right wing (Wash Caps, Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-07-03

Stoyan Deltchev, Bulgaria, horizontal bar gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-07-24

Edward Liddie, Union Ga, Judo fighter (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1959-08-12

Lynette Woodard, Wichita Ks, (Olympic-gold-1984, Harlem Globetrotter)

1959-08-14

Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Lansing Michigan, NBA Forward (LA Lakers/Olympic-gold-92)

1959-08-22

Denise Curry, Daivs California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1959-09-27

Beth Heiden, Madison Wisc, 3000m speed skater (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1959-11-16

Bert Cameron, Spanish Town Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silv-1988)

1959-12-21

Florence Griffith Joyner, Los Angeles California, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1988)

1960-01-19

Alfrederick Joyner, E St Louis Ill, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-01-26

Jeanette Bolden, Los Angeles California, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-01-29

Gregory Efthimos Louganis, San Diego Ca, diver (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1960-02-08

Linda Fratianne, Los Angeles California, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)

1960-02-13

Kelly McCormick, Anaheim California, diver (Olympic-silver-1984)

1960-03-14

George Horvath, Sweden, pentathlete (Olympic-1980)

1960-03-26

Michael Evans, Fontana CA, US water polo player (Olympic-silver-88)

1960-04-21

Julius Korir, Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-05-12

Lisa Martin, Gawler, South Australia, Australian marathoner (Olympic-silver 1988)

1960-05-27

Ray Armsetad, Kirksville Mo, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-06-14

Tonie Campbell, Los Angeles California, 100m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1960-06-24

Nate Carr, Erie Pa, freestyle wrestler (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1960-06-29

Sergey Kopylov, USSR, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1960-07-06

Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Greenwood Ms, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-gold-84)

1960-08-02

Linda Fratianne, US, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)

1960-08-03

Tim Mayotte, Springfield Mass, tennis player (Olympic-silver-1988)

1960-08-11

Leora "Sam" Jones, Mt Olive NC, US team handball player (Olympic-92)

1960-09-05

Rob Stull, Damascus Md, US pentathlete (Olympic-92)

1960-09-20

Alice Regina Brown, Jackson MS, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1960-10-29

Michael Carter, Dallas Tx, shot putter (Olympic-silver-1984)

1960-11-02

Saïd Aquita, Morocco, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-12-03

Mike Ramsey, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1980)

1960-12-22

Tyrell Biggs, Phila, super HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-02-04

Vern Fleming, LIC NY, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-03-31

Ron Brown, Los Angeles California, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-04-12

Julius Kariuki, Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-gold-1988)

1961-04-15

Tiina Lillak, Finland, javelin thrower (Olympic-silver-1984)

1961-04-26

Albert Lawrence, Jamaica, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)

1961-05-27

John Lugbill, Wauseon Ohio, US canoist/kayaker (Olympic-92)

1961-06-03

Peter Glen Vidmar, Los Angeles California, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold/silver-1984)

1961-06-14

Grace Jackson, St Ann Jamaica, 200m runner (Olympic-silver-1988)

1961-06-20

Karin Enke, Dresden German DR, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1980, 84)

1961-06-24

Natalya Shaposhnikova, USSR, sidehorse vaulter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-07-06

Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, Virg, 100m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-08-01

Bart Conner, US, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-08-07

Yelena Davydova, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-10-06

Kathrin Dörre, East German marathoner (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1961-10-09

Arlene Boxhall, Zimbabwe, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-10-31

Alonzo Babers, Montgomery Ala, 400m/4X400m relay (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-10-31

Sterling Hinds, Toronto, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1961-11-01

Anne Donovan, Ridgewood NJ, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-11-07

Mintcho Pachov, Bulgaria, 67.5kg weightlifer (Olympic-bronze-1980)

1961-11-30

Innocent Egbunike, Nigeria, 4x400m runner (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1961-12-30

Ben Johnson, Falmouth, Jamaica, Canadian 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1988-disqualified)

1962-01-06

Philip Brown, Birmingham Engl, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1984)

1962-02-25

Birgit Fischer, German DR, 500m kayaker (Olympic-gold-1980)

1962-02-28

Angela Bailey, England, Canadian 4X100m relayer (Olympic-silver-1984)

1962-03-03

Jackie Joyner-Kersee, E St Louis IL, heptathele (Olympic-gold-88, 92)

1962-04-17

Nancy Hogshead, Iowa City, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)/model (jockey)

1962-04-20

Brian Shimer, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1962-06-01

Sherri Howard, Sherman Tx, 4X400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984)

1962-06-28

Anisoara Stanciu-Cusmir, Romania, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1984)

1962-08-01

Joetta Clark, East Orange NJ, 800m runner (Olympic-1992)

1962-08-05

Patrick Ewing, Kingston Jamaica, NBA center (NY Knicks/Olympic-gold-92)

1962-08-06

Thomas Jefferson, Cleve Ohio, 200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1962-10-05

Mike Conley, Chicago Illinois, triple jumper (Olympic-silver-1984)

1962-10-16

Tamara McKinney, Lexington KY, slalom skier (Olympic-4th-1984)

1962-10-26

Roger Kingdom, Vienna Ga, 110m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1962-11-10

Cathy Boswell, Joliet Ill, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-01-11

Tracy Caulkins, Winona Minn, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1984)

1963-02-04

Pirmin Zurbriggen, Swiss alpine skier (Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-03-12

Candy Costie, Seattle Wash, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-03-12

Joaquim Carvalho Cruz, Brazil, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-03-26

Rebecca Twigg, Seattle Wash, 79K cyclist (Olympic-silver-1984, 92, 96)

1963-04-14

Cynthia Cooper, WNBA guard (Houston Comets/Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-05-11

Mark Breland, Brooklyn New York, American welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-05-21

Yelena Vodorezova, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-1976)

1963-06-20

Kirk Baptiste, Beaumont Tx, 200m runner (Olympic-silver-1984)

1963-06-26

Wendy Lucero-Schayes, Denver Co, US diver (Olympic-92)

1963-07-19

Sandor Wladar, Hungary, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-07-30

Chris Mullin, Brooklyn New York, American NBA forward (Warriors, Pacers, Olympic-gold-92)

1963-08-06

Thomas Bohrer, US West Islip NY, rower (Olympic-92)

1963-08-08

Carol Lewis, Willingboro NJ, high jumper (Olympic-9th-1984)

1963-09-14

Antonia Real, Spain, 400m freestyle (Olympic-1976)

1963-09-26

Douglas Wakiihuri, Kenyan marathon runner (Olympic-silver-1988)

1963-09-27

Caren Metschuck, German DR, 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-10-16

Elie Semoun, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1963-10-22

Brian Boitano, Mountainview California, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-11-02

Ines Diers, German DR, 400m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-11-10

Michael Anthony Powell, Philadelphia, long jumper (world record 1991, Olympic-silver-88, 92)

1964-01-02

Pernell Whitaker, boxer (Olympic-gold)

1964-01-03

Cheryl Miller, Riverside California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-01-04

Stephanie Maxwell-Pierson, Somerville NJ, US rower (Olympic-92)

1964-01-08

Virgil Hill, Missouri, middleweight boxer (Olympic-silver-1984)

1964-01-10

Karen Josephson, Bristol Ct, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1992)

1964-01-10

Sarah Josephson, Bristol Ct, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1992)

1964-01-27

Inga Thompson, Reno Nevada, US cyclist (Olympic-8th-88, 84, 92)

1964-02-07

Cynthia "Sippy" Woodhead, Riverside California, swimmer (Olympic-silver-84)

1964-02-10

Sam Graddy, Gaffney SC, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-02-27

April Heinrichs, Littleton Colo, US women's soccer coach (Olympic-96)

1964-05-06

Kim Oden, Ala, US Olympic volleyball player (NCAA Play of Decade-80s)

1964-05-09

Miloslav Mecir, Bojnice Czechoslovakia, tennis player (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-05-12

Joy Ellen Kitzmiller, Los Angeles California, US badminton player (Olympic-92)

1964-05-15

Pierre Trentin, France, 1K time trials (Olympic-gold-1968)

1964-05-24

Adrian Moorhouse, British 100m breaststroker (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-06-11

Kim Gallagher, Phila, 800m runner (Olympic-silver-1984)

1964-06-17

Michael Gross, West Germany, swimmer (Olympic-2 world records-1984)

1964-06-24

Gary Suter, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1964-07-06

Lillie Leatherwood, Northport Ala, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-07-11

Earl Jones, Inkster Mich, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1964-07-23

Greg Best, Lynchburg VA, Equestrian athlete (Olympic-silver-88, 92)

1964-09-23

Diane Dixon, Brooklyn New York, American 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1988)

1964-10-02

Sheila Echols, Memphis Tn, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-10-05

Denean Howard, Sherman Tx, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1988)

1964-10-10

Maxi Gnauck, German DR, uneven parallel bars (Olympic-gold-1980)

1964-10-28

Paul Wylie, figure skater (Olympic-silver)

1964-11-17

Marina Tcherkasova, US, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980)

1964-11-25

Wendy Wyland, Jackson Mich, platform diver (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1965-02-05

Ben Lee, Rangoon Burma, US badminton player (Olympic-92)

1965-03-16

Cindy Brown, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1988)

1965-03-17

Caitlin Bilodeaux, Boston Mass, US fencer (Olympic-92)

1965-04-06

Rica Reinisch, German DR, 100m/200m backstroke (Olympic-gold-1980)

1965-04-23

Donna Weinbrecht, skier (Olympic-gold)

1965-05-17

Dan Jansen, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1965-05-24

Chris Jorgis, Palo Alto California, US badminton player (Olympic-92)

1965-05-29

Emilio Sanchez, Madrid Spain, Tennis player (1988 Olympic bronze)

1965-08-06

David Robinson, Key West Florida, NBA center (San Antonio Spurs, Olympic-gold-92)

1965-09-02

Lennox Lewis, London England, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1988, WBC boxing champ)

1965-09-07

Danny Harris, Torrance California, 400m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1984)

1965-11-17

Winthrop Graham, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1988)

1965-12-03

Katarina Witt, Staaken GDR, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-1984, 88)

1965-12-16

Romallis Ellis, Wash DC, lightweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1966-02-16

Arthur Johnson, Arthur 'Flash' Johnson: Olympic Boxer

1966-03-03

Stéphane De Groodt, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1966-03-12

Erich Fischer, Dinuba CA, US Olympic water polo foward (Olympic-92)

1966-03-27

Kate Donahoo, Las Vegas NV, US judoka (Olympic-92)

1966-06-11

Tiffany Cohen, Culver City California, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1984)

1966-06-18

Kurt Browning, Alberta, figure skater (Olympic-5-1994)

1966-07-13

Myong Hui Choe, North Korea, gymnist (Olympic-1980)

1966-07-18

Dan[iel Dion] O'Brien, Portland Oregon, decathelete (Olympic-gold-96)

1966-07-29

Sally Gunnell, 400m hurdler, (Olympic-gold-92)

1966-08-02

Joseph Wanag, Wilson Ct, US judoka (Olympic-92)

1966-08-27

Deena Wigger, Colorado Springs CO, US shooter (Olympic-92)

1966-09-05

Simone Jacobs, England, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-bronze-1984)

1966-09-29

Hersey Hawkins, NBA guard (Seattle Supersonics, Olympic-bronze-1988)

1966-10-06

Julianne McNamara, Flushing NY, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984)

1966-10-29

Ann-Marie Shimer, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1966-11-01

Danny Everett, 4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1966-12-02

Anita Jokiel, Poland, gymnist (Olympic-1980)

1966-12-19

Alberto "La Bomba" Tomba, Italian skier (Olympic-gold-1988, 92)

1966-12-19

Alberto Tomba, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1967-01-06

Larry Donald, Cincinnati Ohio, US boxer (Olympic-92)

1967-01-08

Willie Anderson, US, NBA guard (NY Knicks, Olympic-bronze-1988)

1967-01-23

Naim Suleymanoglu, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1967-02-18

Colin Jackson, Cardiff Wales, 100m hurdler (Olympic-silver-1988)

1967-03-25

Debi Thomas, US, figure skater (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1967-03-25

Debi Thomas, Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Winter Olympic Glory

1967-04-15

Dara Torres, Beverly Hills CA, US Olympic swimmer (Olympic-gold-84)

1967-04-27

Bridgette Gordon, WNBA forward (Sacramento Monarchs, Olympic-gold-88)

1967-05-06

Patrick F Manning Jr, Poughkeepsie NY, rower (Olympic-92)

1967-05-11

Kenneth Gould, Chicago Illinois, Welterweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1967-06-05

Joe Deloach, US, 200m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1967-06-14

Wendy Lian Williams, St Louis Mo, US diver (Olympic-bronze-88, 92)

1967-07-31

Sean O'Neill, Toledo OH, US Olympic table tennis player (Olympic-92)

1967-08-04

Mike Marsh, US, 200m runner (Olympic-Gold-1992)

1967-08-10

Riddick Bowe, Brooklyn New York, HW boxing champ (Olympic-silver-1988)

1967-08-15

Moulay Brahim Boutaib, Morocco, 10k runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1967-09-13

Michael Johnson, Dallas Tx, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-96)

1967-11-25

Anthony Nesty, swimmer (won Suriname's 1st gold olympic medal)

1968-02-02

Espen Bredesen, Bud Greenspan's Favorite Stories of Winter Olympic Glory

1968-04-22

Vernell Coles, basketball player (Olympic-bronze-1988)

1968-06-10

Jim Shea, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1968-07-14

Mark Lenz, US, 3m spring diver (Olympic-gold-1992)

1968-07-29

Kristen Babb-Sprague, California, US synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-92)

1968-08-08

Suzy Hamilton, US olympic 1500m runner

1968-08-22

Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1969-01-13

Stefania Belmondo, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1969-01-16

Roy Jones, Pensacola Fla, Light-MW boxer (Olympic-silver-1988)

1969-02-12

Rob Mansfield, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1969-02-21

Petra Kronberger, Austrian alpine skiier (Olympic-gold-1992)

1969-03-09

Frédéric Mauss, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1969-03-23

Fredrik Nyberg, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1969-04-16

Patrik Järbyn, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1969-05-16

Steven Earl Lewis, Los Angeles California, 4X100/400m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1969-05-19

David Wharton, Warminster PA, US Olympic swimmer (Olympic-silver-88)

1969-05-21

Todd Hayes, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1969-07-07

Sylke Otto, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1969-07-28

Jarrod Hanks, Lafayette LA, US gymnist (Olympic-92, 96)

1969-10-09

Tomas Nordin, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1969-11-17

Karla Jensen, Olympic Games Athens 2004

1970-01-27

Dario Brose, Queens NY, US soccer halfback (Olympic-92)

1970-02-17

Tommy Moe, Anchorage Alaska, nordic skiier (Olympic-gold/silver-1994)

1970-02-26

Cathrine Lindahl, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1970-03-08

Rhett Harty, Pasedena CA, US soccer player (Olympic-92)

1970-05-16

Gabriela Sabatini, Argentina, tennis player (Olympic-silver-1988)

1970-06-13

Lance Ringnald, Des Moines Iowa, US gymnist (Olympic-92)

1970-06-15

Janie Eickhoff, Long Beach California, US cyclist (Olympic-92)

1970-08-10

Bret Hedican, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1970-10-10

Silke Kraushaar, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1971-02-27

Ivan Robinson, Phila Pa, US boxer (Olympic-92)

1971-03-25

Cammi Granato, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1971-04-03

Picabo Street, skier (Olympic-gold-94)

1971-04-09

Wang Yang, youngest Olympic record breaker at age 17 (Oly-1988)

1971-04-13

Mark Sutton, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1971-07-12

Kristi Tsuya Yamaguchi, Hayward California, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-92)

1971-07-29

Jayne Fenner, Four Marks England, US sailing (Olympic-92)

1971-08-28

Raul Marquez, Mexico, US boxer (Olympic-92)

1971-10-13

Pyros Dimas, Olympic Games Athens 2004

1971-11-01

Alexei Tikhonov, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1971-9-02

Kjetil André Aamodt, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-01-02

Mattias Norström, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-02-06

Barbara Fusar-Poli, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-02-22

Claudia Pechstein, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-04-21

Gwendal Peizerat, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1972-05-05

James Cracknell, British rowing champion, double Olympic gold medalist

1972-06-06

Erin Woodley, Mississauga Ontario, synchro swimmer (Olympic-silver-96)

1972-10-07

Giorgio di Centa, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-12-11

Daniel Alfredsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1972-12-28

Adam Clawson, Salt Lake City UT, slalom single canoe (Olympic-19th-96)

1973-01-20

Ruslan Goncharov, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-01-28

Tatiana Malinina, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1973-02-04

Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles California, US boxer (Olympic Gold 92)

1973-02-18

Irina Lobacheva, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1973-04-01

Anna Carin Olofsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-06-28

André Lange, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-07-08

Michail Krasnoborov Redwood, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1973-07-20

Peter Forsberg, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-10-18

John Baldwin, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-10-22

Kathy Butler, Edinburgh Scotld, Canad 3k/5k runner (Olympic-8-92, 96)

1973-10-29

Vonetta Flowers, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-10-30

Anna Svärd, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1973-12-18

Ilia Averbukh, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1973-9-22

Hongbo Zhao, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1974-01-04

Armin Zöggeler, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-01-27

Ole Einar Bjørndalen, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-02-23

Stéphane Bernadis, Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games

1974-02-27

Hiroyasu Shimizu, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-05-08

Colin Daynes, Windsor Ontario, 68 kg Greco Roman wrestler (Olympic-96)

1974-05-24

Florence Baverel-Robert, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-08-01

Beckie Scott, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory

1974-08-09

Raphael Poirée, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-09-09

Leah O'Brien, Garden Grove California, softball infielder (Olympic-gold-96)

1974-10-06

Kenny Jönsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-10-08

Frederik Modin, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-11-16

Maurizio Margaglio, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1974-12-03

Albena Denkova, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-01-08

Elena Grushina, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-01-09

Piero Grandinetti, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1975-02-26

Per-Johan Axelsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-03-26

Roberto Bolle, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-04-13

Tatiana Navka, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-05-24

Katie King, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-05-29

Bianca Langham, Australian field hockey fullback/halfback (Olympic-96)

1975-06-04

Betty Okino, Uganda, US gymnist (Olympic-92)

1975-06-08

Sarah Abitbol, Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games

1975-06-11

Ulrika Bergman, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1975-08-30

Marina Anissina, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1975-10-12

Marion Jones, Los Angeles, California, track and field athlete/drug cheat (5 forfeited Olympic medals)

1975-11-26

Patrice Lauzon, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-01-05

Anna Dahlberg, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-01-13

Felix Gottwald, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-02-06

Kim Zmeskal, Houston Texas, US gymnist (Olympic-92)

1976-02-17

Roman Skorniakov, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1976-03-06

Antoine Dénériaz, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-04-14

Pablo Barinaga, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1976-05-18

Anna Ottosson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-06-12

Tae Satoya, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1976-06-23

Seth Wescott, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1976-08-09

Elena Liashenko, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-08-19

AJ Geddes, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1976-10-17

Rena Inoue, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-11-24

Lu Chen, 1998 Olympic Winter Olympics Figure Skating Competition Highlights

1976-12-03

Silvia Fontana, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-12-23

Mikael Samuelsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1976-9-09

Mattias Öhlund, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-02-08

Roman Kostomarov, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-02-23

Kristina Smigun, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-03-23

Maxim Marinin, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-04-12

Tobias Angerer, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-05-17

Anders Södergren, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-06-07

Johan Brolenius, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-07-30

Misty May-Treanor, Olympic Special

1977-11-16

Oksana Baiul, Ukraine, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1994)

1977-11-16

Maxim Staviski, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-11-29

Maria Petrova, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1977-11-30

Olivier Schoenfelder, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1977-12-17

Samuel Påhlsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-02-28

Benjamin Raich, Austrian Olympic skier

1978-02-28

Benjamin Raich, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-03-14

Carl-Johan Bergman, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-03-22

Björn Lind, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-04-19

Gabriel Heinze, Olympic Games Athens 2004

1978-06-17

Isabelle Delobel, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1978-07-01

Mark Hunter, The Olympic Side of London

1978-08-01

Björn Ferry, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-08-18

Michael Greis, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-10-06

Denis Petukhov, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1978-11-13

Xue Shen, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1978-9-19

Vanessa Gusmeroli, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1979-01-09

Markus Larsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-02-09

Irina Slutskaya, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1979-03-23

Natalya Baranovskaya, Olympic swimmer

1979-03-29

Courtney Kennedy, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-04-06

David Nattriss, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1979-04-12

Elena Grosheva, Olympic gymnast

1979-04-28

Chengjiang Li, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-05-25

Caroline Ouellette, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-06-20

Cael Sanderson, Olympic Wrestler

1979-08-12

Cindy Klassen, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-08-15

Jian Tong, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1979-11-02

Maria Rooth, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-11-23

Ivica Kostelic, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1979-12-24

Qing Pang, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1979-12-31

Alex Cassun, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1980-02-15

Elena Sokolova, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-03-18

Alexei Yagudin, 1998 Olympic Winter Olympics Figure Skating Competition Highlights

1980-03-19

Johan Olsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-04-06

Tanja Poutiainen, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-04-28

Christian Bäckman, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-05-06

Mark Ladwig, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1980-05-09

Grant Hackett, Olympic Special

1980-05-22

Andy Howard, London's Olympic Aquatic Stadium

1980-06-02

John Kerr, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1980-06-07

Vanessa Giunchi, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1980-06-23

Gillian Ferrari, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-07-02

Lorena Álvarez, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1980-07-07

Michelle Kwan, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1980-10-09

Henrik Zetterberg, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-12-21

Stefan Liv, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-12-31

Fumie Suguri, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1980-9-10

Timothy Goebel, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1980-9-12

Matt Savoie, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-01-01

Anna-Karin Strömstedt, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-01-16

Yuya Oikawa, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-03-18

Lina Andersson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-03-23

Takeshi Honda, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1981-04-03

Heath Ramsay, Australian Olympic swimmer

1981-04-25

Anja Pärson, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1981-05-14

Julia Sebestyen, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1981-05-16

Sergei Novitski, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1981-05-22

Melissa Gregory, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-07-28

Maria Danielsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-08-09

Li Jiawei, Singaporean Olympic table tennis player

1981-10-05

Julia Lautowa, Nagano 1998: XVIII Olympic Winter Games

1981-10-05

Enrico Fabris, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-11-02

Tatiana Totmianina, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-11-20

Yuko Kawaguchi, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1981-12-01

Nike Bent, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-12-12

Jeret Peterson, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1981-12-29

Shizuka Arakawa, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1981-9-17

Anna Olofsson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1982-01-05

Janica Kostelic, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1982-01-25

Maxim Shabalin, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1982-03-02

Henrik Lundqvist, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1982-03-13

Julie Chu, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1982-08-04

Blake Aldridge, Olympic Breakfast

1982-08-09

Tyson Gay, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1982-10-04

Cecilia Andersson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1982-12-13

Yoshie Onda, Salt Lake City 2002: XIX Olympic Winter Games

1982-9-01

Jeffrey Buttle, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1982-9-21

Danny Kass, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-01-11

André Myhrer, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-03-15

Diana Ortiz, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1983-03-30

Sarah Stevenson, The London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

1983-04-06

Katie Weatherston, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-06-04

Kelly Stephens, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-09-16

Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwean Olympic swimmer

1983-10-13

Natalie Darwitz, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-11-02

Gillian Apps, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1983-12-23

Jamie Silverstein, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1984-01-05

Ryan O'Meara, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1984-02-07

Jessica Lindell-Vikarby, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1984-03-09

Julia Mancuso, American Olympic gold medalist

1984-04-10

Jeremy Barrett, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1984-05-04

Sarah Meier, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1984-05-17

Sakurako Terada, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1984-07-06

Hao Zhang, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1984-08-17

Oksana Domnina, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1984-08-31

Ted Ligety, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1984-10-26

Sasha Cohen, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1984-11-16

Adam Bagni, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1984-9-20

Brian Joubert, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-01-14

Shawn Sawyer, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1985-02-06

Joji Kato, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1985-02-26

Sanya Richards, Olympic Special

1985-03-28

Akiko Suzuki, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-04-02

Stéphane Lambiel, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-05-02

Sarah Hughes, The 2002 Olympic Games Figure Skating Competition/Exhibition

1985-05-08

Sarah Vaillancourt, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1985-06-05

Jeremy Abbott, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-06-10

Kristina Lundberg, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1985-06-11

Mami Sekizuka, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1985-06-30

Michael Phelps, Baltimore, Maryland, American swimmer (16 Olympic medals)

1985-08-19

Lindsey Jacobellis, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-10-04

Dan Zhang, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-10-07

Jana Khokhlova, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1985-11-23

Hyun-Soo Ahn, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1986-01-29

Bryce Davison, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1986-02-28

Kim Martin, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1986-03-16

Daisuke Takahashi, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1986-06-11

Yuka Fujimori, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1986-06-30

Bruno Fratus, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1986-07-25

Maria Pietelä Holmner, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1986-08-21

Usain Bolt, Trelawny Jamaica, sprinter (3x Olympic Gold 2008)

1986-09-03

Shaun White, San Diego, California, snowboarder (Olympic gold - 2006, 2010)

1987-02-08

Carolina Kostner, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1987-03-25

Nobunari Oda, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1987-07-27

Sarah Parsons, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1987-08-07

Matthew Cressey, London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: A Symphony of British Music

1987-10-25

Fabian Hambüchen, German gymnast and Olympic medallist

1987-12-18

Miki Andô, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1987-9-08

Alexandre Bilodeau, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1988-01-21

Vanessa Hessler, Asterix at the Olympic Games

1988-04-08

Jenni Asserholt, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1988-04-29

Jonathan Toews, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1988-11-19

Patrick Kane, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1988-9-23

Shanaze Reade, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1989-01-03

Kohei Uchimura, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1989-01-14

Karine Thomas, The London 2012 Olympic Games Opening Ceremony

1989-01-26

Emily Hughes, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1989-02-23

Evan Bates, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1989-02-27

Takahiko Kozuka, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1989-03-19

Casey Eastham, Olympic Special

1989-03-28

Mira Leung, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1989-06-12

Emma Eliasson, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

1990-01-07

Elene Gedevanishvili, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1990-01-10

Tao Li, Singaporean Olympic swimmer

1990-05-14

Emily Samuelson, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1990-11-21

Dani King, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1990-12-31

Patrick Chan, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1990-9-05

Yu-Na Kim, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1990-9-25

Mao Asada, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1992-01-13

Kerry Tokley, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

1992-04-12

Chad le Clos, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1992-07-21

Rachael Flatt, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1992-10-13

Sam Mikulak, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1992-12-30

John Orozco, First: The Official Film of the London 2012 Olympic Games

1993-06-22

Caydee Denney, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

1994-01-23

Min-Jeong Kwak, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

Olympic - Notable Weddings

Marion JonesFeb 24, 2007

Kim RhodeMar 21, 2009

Olympic - Weddings
Date Event
1956-06-06

Three-time Olympic Champion figure skater Sonja Henie (44) weds Norwegian shipping magnate and art patron Niels Onstad (47)

1989-04-15

South African/British Olympic runner Zola Budd marries

1990-12-29

Olympic gymnist Mary Lou Retton weds Shannon Kelley

1996-04-27

Romanian gymnast and three-time Olympic gold medalist Nadia Comaneci (35) weds gymnast champion Bart Conner (38) in Bucharest, Romania

1996-06-23

Five-time Olympic speedskater gold medalist Bonnie Blair (32) weds four-time Olympian Dave Cruikshank (27) in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

1999-06-12

Former Olympic gymnast Shannon Miller (22) weds lawyer and ophthalmologist Chris Phillips (26) at Quail Springs Baptist Church in Oklahoma City

2000-07-08

Olympic figure skater Kristi Yamaguchi (28) weds Carolina Hurricanes ice hockey player Bret Hedican (29) at the Mauna Lani Resort in Kona, Hawaii

2002-06-10

1988 and 1994 Olympic Champion skater Ekaterina Gordeeva (31) weds 1998 Olympic Champion figure skater Ilia Kulik (25) in San Francisco

2005-08-23

Olympic gold medalist swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband (27) weds fellow Olympic swimmer Minouche Smit at Henkenshage Castle in Sint-Oedenrode, North Brabant, The Netherlands

2005-12-03

French heiress Athina Onassis (20) weds Olympic gold medalist equestrian Alvaro de Miranda Neto (32) in Sao Paulo, Brazil

2005-12-04

2004 Olympic volleyball team member Kerri Walsh (27) weds fellow volleyball player Casey Jennings (30) at the La Quinta Resort in Palm Springs, California

2005-12-31

Olympic gold medal skater Jamie Sale (28) weds her pair figure skater David Pelletier (31) at Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel in Canada

2006-03-25

Olympic gold medal freestyle skier Jonny Moseley (30) weds Malia Rich in Telluride, Colorado

2007-02-24

Former world champion track and field athlete Marion Jones (31) weds Olympic bronze medalist Obadele Thompson (30) at the Union Hill African Methodist Episcopal Church in Wilson's Mills, North Carolina

2007-08-11

U.S. Women's Olympic ice hockey team member Krissy Wendell (25) weds NHL player John Pohl (28) at the Rose Hill Alliance Church in West Roseville, Minnesota

2007-09-29

Olympic downhill skier Lindsey Kildow (23) weds former Olympic skier Thomas Vonn (31) at the Silver Lake Lodge in Deer Valley, Utah

2008-10-25

Olympic gold medal-winning skier Picabo Street (37) weds John Reeser (31) on top of Alabama's Prospect Mountain in Hanceville

2009-03-21

Olympic gold medalist Kim Rhode (29) weds technician Michael Harryman in El Monte, California

2009-05-01

Olympic swimmer gold medalist Amanda Beard (27) weds photographer Sacha Brown (34) in Wakatobia, Indonesia

2012-11-03

Olympic gymnast Carly Patterson (24) weds Mark Caldwell (27) at the Main Street Garden Park in Dallas, Texas

2012-11-13

Soccer goalkeeper and a double Olympic gold medalist Hope Solo (31) weds former NFL tight end Jerramy Stevens (33) in Washington

2013-01-15

"Gomer Pyle" actor Jim Nabors (82) weds retired performer Stan Cadwallader (64) at the Fairmont Olympic Hotel in Seattle

2013-10-12

Olympic diving champion Greg Louganis (53) weds paralegal Johnny Chaillot in Malibu, California

Olympic - Notable Deaths

Teddy FlackJan 10, 1935

Jim ThorpeMar 28, 1953

NurmiOct 2, 1973

Sofia MuratovaSep 25, 2006

Joe FrazierNov 7, 2011

Olympic - Deaths
Date Event
1908-07-20

Demetrius Vikelas, Greek author, president of the International Olympic Committee (b. 1835)

1914-09-29

Jean Bouin, French marathoner (Olympic-silver-1912), dies in battle

1928-01-06

Alvin C Kraenzlein, track star (Olympic-4 gold-1900), dies at 51

1934-08-03

Carl F baron von Langen-Parow, German equestrian (Olympic-gold-1928)

1935-01-10

Teddy Flack [Edwin], Australian athlete, double Olympic gold medallist in 1896, dies at 61

1942-01-15

Melvin Winfield Sheppard, runner (Olympic-gold-08, 12), dies at 58

1943-07-21

Charles William Paddock, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1920), dies at 42

1943-07-21

Charles Paddock, The Olympic Hero

1944-07-20

Heinz Burns, German (Olympic-gold-1936), dies in bombing

1945-02-21

Eric Liddell, Scottish runner (Olympic-gold 1924), dies at 43

1949-12-28

Jack Lovelock, NZ/US surgeon/athlete (Olympic-gold-1936), dies at 39

1953-03-28

Jim Thorpe, versatile American athlete (Olympic gold 1912), dies at 64

1956-09-17

Mildred E "Babe" Didrikson Zaharias, (Olympic-gold-1932), dies at 42

1959-10-19

Boughera El Quafi, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1928), shot to death at 60

1960-06-26

John Brenden Kelly, rower (Olympic-gold-1920, 24), dies at 70

1961-02-15

Marubel Vinaon Owen, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1932), dies

1961-02-27

Platt Adams, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1912), dies

1967-10-12

Nat Pendleton, Olympic wrestler/actor (Reckless), dies at 72

1969-02-21

Jose de Capriles, Mexican-born US Olympic fencer, dies

1969-10-12

Sonja Henie, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1928, 32, 36), dies at 57

1971-04-07

Charles F Pahud de Mortanges, (Olympic-gold-1928, 32), dies at 74

1972-09-05

Mosje Weinberg, Israeli olympic wrestling coach, murdered

1973-10-02

Paavo "Flying Finn" Nurmi, who won 6 Olympic gold medals, dies at 76

1973-10-25

Abebe Bikila, Ethiopian marathon runner (Olympic-gold 1960, 64), dies at 41

1975-05-08

Avery Brundage, CEO (Intl Olympic Committee, 1952-72), dies at 87

1975-08-17

Vladimir Kutz, Russian distance runner (Olympic-gold-56) dies at 48

1980-01-01

Frank Clifford Wykoff, sprinter (Olympic-gold-28, 32, 36), dies at 70

1980-12-04

Stella Walsh-S-Walasiewicz, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932), shot at 69

1982-04-26

Ville Ritola, Finnish 5/10km runner (Olympic-gold-1924, 28), dies

1982-07-27

Vladimir Smirnov, Russian foil fencer (Olympic-gold-1980), dies at 28

1985-03-02

John B Kelly Jr, chairman US Olympic Committee, dies at 57

1989-06-21

Lee Quencey Calhoun, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1956, 60), dies at 56

1989-09-19

Willie Steele, American Olympic gold medalist (b. 1923)

1991-08-24

Abel Kivlat, US 1500m runner (Olympic-silver-1912), dies at 99

1992-02-08

Tommy Williams, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1992-02-12

Bep [Lambertus] van Klaveren, boxing champ (Olympic-gold-1928), dies

1992-02-14

Roepie Kruize, hockey player (Olympic-bronze-48/silver-52), dies at 67

1992-11-08

Kees [Cornelis] Broekman, speed skater (Olympic-silver-1952), dies

1993-05-13

Evert "Eef" Dolman, Dutch cyclist (Olympic-gold-1964), dies at 47

1994-01-17

Helen Stephens, American 100m runner and double Olympic champion, dies at 75

1994-01-29

Ulrike Maier, olympic skier, breaks neck during world cup skiing at 26

1994-07-24

Wangila Napunyi, welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1988), dies at 26

1995-12-03

Rod Paavola, The First Miracle: 1960 US Olympic Hockey Team

1996-01-11

Jannie Hoskins, Olympic Games

1996-05-17

Willi Daume, olympic organiser, dies at 82

1997-08-04

Ellery Clark Jr., 100 Years of Olympic Glory

1999-04-25

Lord Killanin, Irish International Olympic Committee president (b. 1914)

2002-01-22

Jack Shea, Lake Placid: An Olympic History

2003-01-26

Valeriy Brumel, Soviet Olympic athlete (b. 1942)

2003-07-21

John Davies, New Zealand Olympic Committee president (b. 1938)

2004-01-25

Fanny Blankers-Koen, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

2004-04-22

Art Devlin, Lake Placid: An Olympic History

2006-08-13

Payao Poontarat, Thai Olympic boxer (b. 1957)

2006-09-25

Sofia Muratova, Russian Olympic gold winning Gymnast, dies at 77

2007-04-16

Maria Lenk, Brazilian swimmer and first Brazilian woman to compete in the Olympic Games (b. 1915)

2007-08-29

Richard Jewell, central figure in the 1996 Centennial Olympic Park bombing (b. 1962)

2007-09-21

Hallgeir Brenden, Norwegian Olympic gold medalist (b. 1929)

2007-10-01

Al Oerter, U.S. Olympic Champions

2008-08-16

Elena Leuṣtean, Romanian gymnast and Olympic medalist (b. 1935)

2009-03-02

Chris Finnegan, British Olympic Boxing Gold Medallist (b. 1944)

2009-05-29

Karine Ruby, French snowboarder and Olympic champion (b. 1978)

2010-04-21

Juan Antonio Samaranch, International Olympic Committee president (b. 1920)

2010-09-26

Bill Bennington, 19th Summer Olympic Games

2010-11-14

Wes Santee, U.S. Olympic Champions

2011-07-25

Jeret Peterson, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games

2011-09-07

Stefan Liv, Turin 2006: XX Olympic Winter Games

2011-11-07

Joe Frazier, Olympic Heavyweight Boxer, dies of liver cancer at 67

2012-01-01

Bob Anderson, English Olympic fencer and renowned film fight choreographer, dies at 90

2012-03-30

Viktor Kosichkin, Russian speed skater and Olympic gold medalist, dies at 74

2012-04-09

Mark Lenzi, American Olympic Diver, dies from hypertension at 43

2012-04-15

Murray Rose, Australian Olympic gold winning swimmer, dies from leukemia at 73

2012-06-26

Ann Curtis, American Olympic swimmer, dies at 86

2012-10-24

Peggy Ahern, Olympic Games

2013-04-01

Nicolae Martinescu, Romanian Olympic wrestling champion, dies at 73

2013-06-27

Alain Mimoun, 100 Years of Olympic Glory

2013-08-14

Mark Sutton, London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isles of Wonder

2013-11-04

Hakon Barfod, Norwegian sailor and Olympic champion, dies at 87

2014-01-12

Gyula Torok, Hungarian Olympic Champion Boxer, dies at 75

2015-06-17

Ron Clarke, Olympic Games 1956

2016-03-01

Olympic 'horse of a lifetime' dies aged 25

2016-05-23

Sandor Tarics, World's Oldest Living Olympic Champion, Dies At 102

2016-06-29

Olympic bronze medalist Freddie Gilroy dies aged 80

2016-08-31

Czech Olympic champion gymnast Vera Caslavska dies aged 74

2016-12-24

Double Olympic champion Yifter dies, aged 72

2017-01-03

Olympic skiing champion Jean Vuarnet dies aged 83

2017-01-06

Irish Olympic track runner Frank Murphy dies aged 69

2017-05-07

American Olympic champion bobsledder Steven Holcomb dies aged 37

2017-05-23

Former Welsh Olympic discus thrower Philippa Roles dies aged just 39

2017-08-07

Betty Cuthbert, Australia's four-time Olympic gold medallist, dies aged 79

2017-08-15

Olympic cycling champ Stephen Wooldridge dies, aged 39

2017-11-14

French Olympic skier David Poisson dies aged 35

2017-12-05

Colombian Olympic Weightlifter Edwin Mosquera Roa Dies at Age 32

2018-05-28

New Zealand Olympic runner Quax dies at 70


Today in history calendar
January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
March 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
June 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
August 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
November 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31