History Hop Tags - Gold

Gold - Notable Historical Events

Hernán CortésJun 30, 1520

Walter RaleighMar 20, 1616

Joseph Smith JrSep 21, 1827

Andrew JacksonJul 1, 1836

Richard WagnerSep 22, 1869

John A. MacdonaldAug 13, 1886

William Jennings BryanJul 8, 1896

FDRApr 19, 1933

Kwame NkrumahFeb 11, 1951

Nelson MandelaJul 17, 1964

Elvis PresleyFeb 16, 1968

LBJMar 20, 1968

George ForemanOct 26, 1968

Tom JonesMar 25, 1971

Paul McCartneyJun 9, 1971

George HarrisonJun 1, 1973

Barry ManilowJan 31, 1975

Leon SpinksJan 16, 1981

Jim ThorpeOct 13, 1982

Carl LewisAug 4, 1984

President BushMar 28, 1990

Paul NewmanApr 5, 1990

Mike BabcockJun 24, 2009

Alexandre BilodeauFeb 14, 2010

@TweetsByHMP — Our most recent tweet:

Died #OnThisDay (1952): Earl Wooden, My Pal Trigger #TDIH @HistoryHop
— about 4 hours ago

Gold - Historical Events
Date Event
631-06-11

Emperor Taizong of Tang of China, sends envoys to the Xueyantuo bearing gold and silk to persuade release of Chinese prisoners captured during transition from Sui to Tang from northern frontier; succeeded in freeing 80,000 Chinese men and women.

1515-05-19

George van Saksen-Meissen sells Friesland for 100,000 gold guilders to arch duke Charles

1520-06-30

Spanish conquistadors under Hernán Cortés take gold from Aztecs

1578-05-31

Martin Frobisher sails from Harwich, England to Frobisher Bay, Canada, eventually to mine fool's gold, used to pave streets in London.

1580-03-15

Spanish king Philip II puts 25,000 gold coins on head of prince Willem of Orange

1616-03-20

Walter Raleigh released from Tower of London to seek gold in Guyana

1661-08-06

The Treaty of The Hague is signed whereby the Dutch Republic sells New Holland (Brazil) for 63 tonnes of gold

1665-02-27

Battle at Elmina, Gold Coast: Vice-adm De Ruyter beats English

1715-07-30

Spanish gold & silver fleet disappears off St Lucie, Florida

1792-04-02

The Coinage Act is passed establishing the United States Mint and authorizing the $10 Eagle, $5 half-Eagle & 2.50 quarter-Eagle gold coins & silver dollar, ½ dollar, quarter, dime & half-dime

1824-01-22

Ashantis defeat British forces in the Gold Coast.

1827-09-21

According to Joseph Smith Jr., the angel Moroni gave him a record of gold plates, one-third of which Joseph translated into The Book of Mormon

1835-12-30

After gold discovery in Ga, Cherokees forced to move across Miss R

1836-07-01

US President Andrew Jackson announces to Congress bequest by James Smithson of 100,000 gold sovereigns to found institution in Washington.

1848-01-24

James Marshall finds gold in Sutter's Mill in Coloma, Calif

1848-12-05

President Polk triggers Gold Rush of 1849 by confirming gold discovery in California

1848-12-26

1st gold seekers arrive in Panama en route to SF

1849-02-28

1st boat load of gold rush prospectors arrives in SF from east coast

1849-03-03

Gold Coinage Act authorizes $20 Double Eagle gold coin

1849-03-12

1st gold seekers arrive in Nicaragua en route to Calif

1849-08-19

NY Herald reports gold discovery in California

1850-03-12

1st US $20 gold piece issued

1850-07-25

Gold discovered in Oregon (Rogue River)

1851-08-22

Gold fields discovered in Australia

1853-01-10

Charles Reade's "Gold," premieres in London

1853-02-21

US authorizes minting of $3 gold pieces

1861-12-30

US, banks stops payments in gold

1863-03-03

Gold certificates (currency) authorized by Congress

1864-07-14

Gold is discovered in Helena, Montana

1865-11-13

US issues 1st gold certificates

1867-06-15

Atlantic Cable Quartz Lode gold mine located in Montana.

1869-09-13

Jay Gould & James Fisk attempt to control US gold market

1869-09-22

Richard Wagner's opera "Rhine Gold" premieres in Munich

1869-09-24

Black Friday; Wall St panic after Gould & Fisk attempt to corner gold

1872-10-19

World's largest gold nugget (215 kg) found in New South Wales

1873-02-12

Congress abolishes bimetallism & authorizes $1 & $3 gold coins

1873-11-04

Dentist John Beers of SF patents gold crown

1875-06-06

Netherlands goes on the gold standard

1875-11-16

William Bonwill, patents dental mallet to impact gold into cavities

1876-08-15

US law removes Indians from Black Hills after gold find

1886-08-13

John A. Macdonald uses a silver hammer to pound a gold spike, officially completing the Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway in British Columbia

1890-09-26

US stops minting $1 & $3 gold coin & 3 cent piece

1894-02-16

British troops occupy Ilorin, Gold Coast

1896-04-04

Announcement of Gold in Yukon

1896-04-06

1st modern Olympic games open in Athens Greece [3/25 OS] American, James Connolly, wins 1st Olympic gold medal in mod history

1896-07-08

William Jennings Bryan's "cross of gold" speech at Democrat convention

1896-08-16

Gold first discovered in Klondike, found at Bonanza Creek, Alaska by George Carmack

1897-01-26

Battle at Bida Gold Coast: British troops beat Nupe's army

1897-01-27

British troops occupy Bida Gold Coast (Ghana)

1897-03-29

Japan adopts Gold Standard

1897-07-17

1st ship arrives in Seattle carrying gold from Yukon

1897-07-25

Writer Jack London sails to join the Klondike Gold Rush where he will write his first successful stories.

1900-03-14

US currency goes on gold standard after Congress passes the Currency Act

1900-05-25

Eyre M Shaw, 78, becomes oldest gold medalist in Olympics

1900-06-06

US Congress pass an act authorizing a civil code and government for the territory of Alaska after gold discoveries bring lawlessness and disorder to the area

1900-06-23

British Governor Frederick Hodgson and some of his British supporters flee Fort Coomassie, Gold Coast, Africa, where they have been under siege since 6 April

1900-10-04

In a final confrontation, some 4000 rebellious Ashantis are defeated by the British, Ashanti, Gold Coast, Africa

1901-09-26

Great Britain annexes the Ashanti Kingdom and places it under the governor of the Gold Coast (Ghana)

1902-06-28

Congress authorizes Louisiana Purchase Expo $1 gold coin

1904-04-13

Congress authorizes Lewis & Clark Expo $1 gold coin

1907-01-15

Gold dental inlays 1st described by Wm Taggart, who invented them

1911-11-15

Proclamation sets designs for Canadian $5 & $10 gold coins

1912-04-04

Army fires on striking mine workers at Lena-gold fields Siberia

1912-04-17

1st unofficial gold record (Al Jolson's "Ragging The Baby To Sleep")

1914-09-05

Proclamation prohibits Canadian mint from issuing gold coins

1915-01-16

Congress authorizes $1 & $50 Panama-Pacific Intl Expo gold coin

1915-06-15

US government mints 1st $50 gold pieces, for Panama Pacific Expo

1916-02-23

Congress authorizes McKinley Memorial $1 gold coin

1916-10-04

Market Street's "Path of Gold" lit for 1st time

1919-09-30

Avery Hopwood's "Gold Diggers" premieres in NYC

1922-02-22

Congress authorizes Grant Memorial $1 gold coin

1924-01-26

Charles Jewtraw, US 500m skater, takes 1st Winter Olympics gold medal

1924-05-17

50th Kentucky Derby: John Mooney aboard Black Gold wins in 2:05.2

1925-02-21

Mass meeting of SPD's Reichsbanner Black-Red-Gold in Magdeburg

1925-04-03

Great Britain goes back to gold standard

1925-04-28

Netherlands & Great Britain return to gold standard

1926-07-01

Canada restores gold standard

1926-08-22

Gold discovered in Johannesburg, South Africa

1928-02-19

Canadian hockey team wins 3rd consecutive gold medal

1928-07-31

1st woman to win a track and field olympic gold medal, Halina Konopacka of Poland

1931-09-21

Britain abandons gold standard; pound devalues 20%

1931-12-11

Japan leaves the Gold Standard

1932-02-15

US bobsled team member Eddie Eagan becomes only athlete to win gold in both Summer & Winter Olympics (1920 boxing gold)

1933-04-19

FDR announces US will leave gold standard

1933-04-25

US & Canada drop Gold Standard

1933-06-05

Gold standard abolished

1934-01-31

FDR devalus dollar in relation to gold at $35 per ounce

1935-06-28

FDR orders a federal gold vault to be built at Fort Knox, Kentucky

1936-02-15

Sonja Henie, Norway, wins 3rd consecutive Olympic figure skating gold

1936-08-09

Jesse Owens wins 4th gold medal at Berlin Olympics

1936-08-12

Diver Marjorie Gestring is youngest Olympic gold medalist (13y 268d)

1936-09-27

Netherlands leave Gold Standard/devaluate guilder

1938-07-31

Archaeologists discover engraved gold and silver plates from King Darius in Persepolis.

1941-02-11

1st Gold record presented (Glenn Miller-Chattanooga Choo Choo)

1942-02-10

Glenn Miller awarded 1st ever gold record for selling 1 million copies of "Chattanooga Choo Choo"

1942-11-08

1st WW II American expeditionary force lands in Africa (Gold Coast)

1951-02-11

Kwame Nkrumah wins 1st parliamentary election on Gold coast (Ghana)

1952-07-04

Canadain Currency, Mint & Exchange Fund Act allows gold coins of $5, $10, and $20 to be minted

1956-11-26

USSR single sculls winner Vyacheslav Ivanov wins Olympic gold medal in his excitement he jumps for joy, & loses his medal, it sinks

1957-03-06

Ghana (formerly Gold Coast) declares independence from UK

1957-09-19

Dalida is the first artist to be awarded a gold record in France for 300,000 sales of "Bambino".

1958-03-14

RIAA certifies 1st gold record (Perry Como's Catch A Falling Star)

1958-08-18

Perez Prado "Mambo King" receives one of the 1st gold records

1960-02-26

USA's David Jenkins wins Olympic Gold for men's figure skating

1960-02-27

US Olympic Ice Hockey Team beats USSR 3-2 en route to gold medal

1960-02-28

US wins Olympic hockey gold medal by defeating Canada

1960-09-02

Tamara & Irina Press (USSR) become 1st sisters to win olympic gold

1960-09-05

Cassius Clay wins Olympic light heavyweight gold medal

1960-09-05

Wilma Rudolph wins her 2nd gold medal

1961-12-14

Jimmy Dean's "Big Bad John" is 1st country song to get a gold record

1963-08-13

US Customs agents confiscate 21 gold coins from Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas

1964-02-02

Sjoukje Dijkstra (Neth) wins Olympic gold for figure skating

1964-02-03

"Meet the Beatles" album goes Gold

1964-07-17

ANC leader Nelson Mandela, recently sentenced to life imprisonment, is awarded the Joliot Curie Gold Medal for Peace

1964-10-23

Japanese beat Russian for 1st Olympic Gold in woman's volleyball

1964-10-25

Anton Geesink is 1st non-Japanese Olympic judo gold medal winner

1965-01-07

France announces it will convert $150 million of its currency to gold

1965-02-03

Geraldine McCullough wins Widener Gold Medal for Sculpture

1965-04-15

NFL changes penalty flag from white to bright gold

1965-10-20

Beatles receive a gold record for "Yesterday"

1966-05-06

Canadian Minister of Finance announces a $20 Centennial gold coin

1966-06-10

Mamas & Papas win gold record for "Monday, Monday"

1967-06-01

Beatles release Sgt Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band in US & goes gold

1967-11-27

Gold pool nations pledge support of $35 per ounce gold price

1968-02-05

Skater Kees Verkerk wins olympic gold in the 1500m

1968-02-10

Peggy Fleming wins Olympic figure skating gold medal, Grenoble, France

1968-02-16

Elvis Presley receives gold record for "How Great Thou Art"

1968-03-11

Otis Redding posthumously receives gold record for " Dock of the Bay"

1968-03-15

US Mint stops buying & selling gold

1968-03-17

2-tiered gold price negotiated in Wash DC by US & 6 European nations

1968-03-18

Congress repeals requirement for a gold reserve

1968-03-20

LBJ signs a bill removing gold backing from US paper money

1968-05-02

Gold reaches then record high ($39.35 per ounce) in London

1968-06-17

Ohio Express' "Yummy Yummy Yummy" goes gold

1968-10-23

Kip Keino (Kenya) wins gold medal for 1,500m (3 min 34.9 sec)

1968-10-26

George Foreman wins gold for USA at Mexico Olympic games (Heavyweight boxing)

1969-03-05

Gold reaches then record high ($47 per ounce) in Paris

1969-09-29

Jackie DeShannon gets Gold Record for "Put Little Love in Your Heart"

1970-01-16

Buckminster Fuller receives the Gold Medal award from the American Institute of Architects.

1970-02-24

Heintje Simons (14) wins 7 gold records

1970-04-13

Oakland uses gold-colored bases during the club's home opener Rules Committee subsequently bans this innovation

1970-04-25

Freda Payne releases "Band of Gold"

1971-03-25

Tom Jones' "She's a Lady" goes gold

1971-04-01

United Kingdom lifts all restrictions on gold ownership

1971-06-09

Paul McCartney's album "Ram" goes gold

1971-07-28

16 time gold glover Brook Robinson commits 3 errors in 6th inning

1972-06-06

Gold hits record $60 an ounce in London

1972-08-02

Gold hits record $70 an ounce in London

1972-08-31

Olga Korbut, USSR, wins olympic gold medal in gymnastics

1972-09-04

US swimmer Mark Spitz becomes 1st athlete to win 7 olympic gold medals

1972-09-08

Jim Ryan (US) & Billy Fordjour (Ghana) collide & fall in qualifying competitions for 1,500m finals, ending Ryan's chances for gold

1973-02-23

Gold goes up $10 overnight to record $95 an ounce in London

1973-04-01

Japan allows its citizens to own gold

1973-05-14

Gold hits record $102.50 an ounce in London

1973-06-01

George Harrison's "Living in the Material World" goes gold

1973-08-28

"Monster Mash" goes gold

1973-08-28

"Smoke on the Water" by Deep Purple goes gold

1974-01-03

Gold hits record $121.25 an ounce in London

1974-01-08

Gold hits record $126.50 an ounce in London

1974-01-21

Gold hits record $161.31/silver hits record $3.97 an ounce in London

1974-02-26

Gold hits record $188 an ounce in Paris

1974-04-03

Gold hits record $197 an ounce in Paris

1974-08-14

Congress authorizes US citizens to own gold

1974-12-31

Gold legal in US, Franklin Mint strikes Panama's Gold 100 balboa coin

1975-01-31

Barry Manilow's "Mandy" goes gold

1975-06-09

Tony Orlando & Dawn receives gold record for "He Don't Love You"

1975-10-26

Cuba beats Mexico for its 4th Pan Am Games Gold Medal in baseball

1976-01-08

Franklin Mint strikes 1st gold coins for Netherlands Antilles

1976-02-13

Dorothy Hamill wins Olympic figure-skating gold, Innsbruck, Austria

1976-05-19

Gold ownership legalized in Australia

1976-06-03

Queen's "Bohemian Rhapsody" goes gold

1976-07-30

Japanese beat Russian for Olympic gold in woman's volleyball

1977-06-11

"Lonely Boy" by Andrew Gold peaks at #7

1978-07-28

Price of gold tops $200-an-oz level for 1st time

1978-10-03

Gold hits record $223.50 an ounce in London

1979-01-21

Price of gold increases to record $875 troy oz

1979-07-18

Gold hits record $303.85 an ounce in London

1979-09-05

Canada puts its first gold bullion coin on sale

1979-09-29

Gold hits record $400.20 an ounce in Hong Kong

1979-12-12

Gold hits record $462.50 an ounce

1980-01-03

Gold hits record $634 an ounce

1980-01-18

Gold reaches $1,000 an ounce

1980-01-21

Gold hits record $850 an ounce

1980-02-21

Hanni Wenzel is 1st Liechtensteiner to win Olymp gold (giant slalom)

1980-02-24

USA Olympic hockey team defeated Finland, 4-2, to win the gold medal

1980-03-27

Elevator in Vaal Reef S Afr gold mine crash 1900m down (23 die)

1981-01-16

Boxer Leon Spinks is mugged, his assailants even took his gold teeth

1981-03-01

Sally Little wins LPGA Olympia Gold Golf Classic

1982-03-14

Sally Little wins LPGA Olympia Gold Golf Classic

1982-10-13

IOC Executive Committee approves the reinstatement of Jim Thorpe's gold medals from the 1912 Olympics

1983-09-13

US mint strikes 1st gold coin in 50 years (Olympic Eagle)

1983-11-25

World's greatest robbery 25,000,000 pounds of gold, Heathrow, England

1983-11-26

Heathrow Airport, robbed of 6,800 gold bars worth $38.7 million

1984-02-12

West Indies beat Australia 2-0-1 to win cricket World Series Cup receiving all perfect scores for quality & gold medal

1984-02-16

Bill Johnson becomes 1st American to win Olympic downhill skiing gold

1984-02-19

1st brother combo to win Gold & Silver in same event at Olympics (Phil & Steve Mahre-Slalom)

1984-07-31

US men's gymnastics team won team gold medal at LA Summer Olympics

1984-08-04

Carl Lewis wins gold medal in 100-meter dash at LA Summer Olympics

1984-08-06

Carl Lewis wins 2nd (long jump) of 4 gold medals in Summer Olympics

1984-08-07

Japan beats US for olympic gold medal in baseball

1984-08-08

Carl Lewis wins 3rd (200m) of 4 gold medals in Summer

1985-04-19

Advance Australia Fair is proclaimed as Australia's national anthem, and green and gold as the national colours.

1986-03-17

Haemers gang robs gold transport in Belgium of 35 million BF

1986-09-16

Fire in Kinross gold mine, Transvaal South Africa, 177 killed

1986-11-11

Suriname government proclaims gold purification

1988-02-20

Brian Boitano wins Olympic gold medal in figure skating

1988-02-24

Matti Nykanen becomes winter olympics 1st triple gold medalist

1988-09-20

Greg Louganis wins Olympic gold medal in springboard diving

1988-09-26

Canada's Ben Johnson stripped of his 100-m gold failing drug test

1988-09-30

Louise Ritter, US, jumps 6'8" to win Olympic gold medal

1990-03-28

President Bush awards Jesse Owen the Congressional Gold Medal

1990-04-05

Paul Newman wins a court victory over Julius Gold, to keep giving all profits from Newman foods to charity

1991-01-04

Fu Mingxia, 12, of China wins World Swimming Championships gold medal

1991-01-11

Ben Johnson 1st race after being stripped of his 1988 Olympic Gold medal for steroid use, he finished 2nd

1991-05-04

117th Kentucky Derby: Chris Antley aboard Strike the Gold wins in 2:03

1991-09-13

Kim Zmeskal is 1st American to win a medal at World Gymnastics Championships, she wins the gold with 39.848 pts

1992-02-10

Bonnie Blair wins 1992 Olympics 1st gold medal for USA

1992-02-21

Kristi Yamaguchi of US wins Olympic gold medal in women's fig skating

1993-02-23

Sacramento Gold Miners admitted as CFL's 9th franchise (1st US team)

1995-02-21

CFL's Sacramento Gold Miners become San Antonio Texans

1995-07-08

1st CFL game between 2 US teams, Las Vegas Posse vs Sacramento Gold

1997-03-14

Olympic gold medalist Michael Johnson wins 67th James E Sullivan Award

1997-06-07

129th Belmont: Chris McCarron aboard Touch Gold wins in 2:28.8

1997-10-26

Raley's Gold Rush Senior Golf Classic

1998-02-17

USA Women's Ice Hockey Team beats Canada and wins the first Olympic Gold medal

1998-02-20

Tara Lipinski wins Olympic figure skating gold medal

2000-10-01

United States retain Basketball's Olympic gold medal defeating France 85-75

2000-10-01

United States wins the most medals (97), and the most gold medals (40) in Summer Olympics held in Sydney, Australia

2002-02-24

Canada defeats the United States 5-2 to win the men's ice hockey Olympic Gold Medal

2006-05-21

The Swedish ice hockey team Tre Kronor takes gold in the World Championship, becoming the first nation to hold both the World and Olympic titles separately in the same year.

2007-10-17

The Dalai Lama receives the United States Congressional Gold Medal.

2008-03-13

Gold prices on the New York Mercantile Exchange hit $1,000.00 an ounce for the first time.

2009-06-24

Mike Babcock is named head coach of Team Canada for the 2010 Winter Olympics (they would win the gold medal)

2010-02-14

Alexandre Bilodeau wins the Gold Medal in the freestyle skiing men's moguls event, becoming the first Canadian to win a Gold Medal during a Canadian-hosted Olympics

2012-03-04

Over 10,000 illegal Peruvian gold miners clash with police to gain control of Puerto Maldonado

2012-08-13

Nadzeya Ostapchuk of Belarus is stripped of her shot-put gold medal after failing a drugs test

2013-04-16

16 people are killed after a gold mine collapses in Kyekyewere, Ghana

2013-05-02

60 miners are killed after a gold mine collapses in Jebel Amir, North Darfur, Sudan

2013-06-25

37 people are killed after a gold mine collapses in the Central African Republic

2013-07-22

Mike Babcock is named head coach of Team Canada for the second team, this time for the 2014 Winter Olympics (they would repeat as gold medalists)

2014-02-12

Tatyana Volosozhar and Maksim Trankov win the Olympic gold in pairs figure skating

2014-10-01

Canadian freestyle skier and two-time Olympic gold medalist Alexandre Bilodeau retires at 27

2016-06-25

Gold races to 2-year high as investors seek refuge from Brexit

2016-08-08

Olympics|Michael Phelps Powers US to Victory and Wins His 19th Gold Medal

2016-08-10

US wins men's 4x200m freestyle relay, Phelps takes 21st gold

2016-08-10

Olympics-Swimming-Phelps wins 200m butterfly for 20th gold

2016-08-12

Michael Phelps's 13th Individual Gold Breaks an Ancient Record

2016-08-12

Olympics-Swimming-Phelps wins 200m individual medley for 22nd gold

2016-08-13

Katie Ledecky Swims Into History With 4th Olympic Gold

2016-08-14

Blue-And-Gold Day in LA as Rams Come Home After 22 Years

2016-08-14

Puerto Rico Gets First Olympic Gold as Monica Puig Surprises in Tennis

2016-08-14

United States wins 1000th Olympic gold medal

2016-08-15

Usain Bolt streaks to third consecutive Olympic gold in 100 meters

2016-08-17

Gymnastics: China misses gold for first time in more than 30 years

2016-08-17

Biles wins floor exercise for record-tying 4th Olympic gold

2016-08-19

Rio Olympics 2016: Usain Bolt wins 200m gold, his eighth Olympic gold

2016-08-20

Rio Olympics 2016: Usain Bolt wins ninth Olympic gold as Jamaica take 4x100m relay

2016-08-21

Olympics-Basketball-US rolls past Spain to sixth straight gold

2016-08-22

US Romps to Men's Basketball Gold, Beats Serbia 96-66

2018-02-14

Shaun White wins America's 100th Winter Olympics gold medal

Keep in touch with us:
beta testing:

nothing here now

Gold - Notable Birthdays

Teddy FlackNov 5, 1873

NurmiJun 13, 1897

Kwame NkrumahSep 21, 1909

Sofia MuratovaJul 19, 1929

Bill RussellFeb 12, 1934

Floyd PattersonJan 4, 1935

Herb BrooksAug 5, 1937

Jerry WestMay 28, 1938

Oscar RobertsonNov 24, 1938

Jerry LucasMar 30, 1940

Joe FrazierJan 12, 1944

Richard LewisJun 29, 1947

Leon SpinksJul 11, 1953

Mike EruzioneOct 25, 1954

Rick HansenAug 26, 1957

Andy GibbMar 5, 1958

Carl LewisJul 1, 1961

John StocktonMar 26, 1962

Patrick EwingAug 5, 1962

Charles BarkleyFeb 20, 1963

Miloslav MecirMay 9, 1964

David RobinsonAug 6, 1965

Lennox LewisSep 2, 1965

Andre AgassiApr 29, 1970

Shaquille O'NealMar 6, 1972

Kim RhodeJul 16, 1979

Usain BoltAug 21, 1986

Shaun WhiteSep 3, 1986

Alexandre BilodeauSep 8, 1987

Gold - Birthdays
Date Event
1828-07-09

Daddy Taylor, The Gold Rush

1848-03-01

Augustus Saint-Gaudens, US, sculptor/designer (1907 $20 gold piece)

1859-07-31

H.C. Chisholm, The Gold Rush

1862-06-05

Richard J. Jose, Silver Threads Among the Gold

1864-05-09

Albert Roccardi, The Gold That Glittered

1865-12-24

Szeréna S. Fáy, Man of Gold

1866-07-19

Mlle. Marguerite Serruys, Fool's Gold

1872-05-27

Marta Belfort, The Gold Rush

1873-05-18

George Neely, The Gold Rush

1873-07-27

Frederic R. Bechdolt, Thieves' Gold

1873-10-14

Ray Ewry, Lafayette Ind, jumper (Olympics-10 gold-1900, 04, 06, 08)

1873-11-05

Teddy Flack [Edwin], London, Australian athlete, double Olympic gold medallist in 1896, (d. 1935)

1874-03-19

Arthur Hoyt, Georgetown CO, actor (Gold Dust Gertie, Goldie Get Along)

1874-05-29

G. K. Chesterton [Gilbert Keith], London, English writer (Man Who Made Gold)

1874-06-08

H. Wolfinger, The Gold Rush

1874-9-08

Tom Murray, The Gold Rush

1874-9-13

Arnold Schönberg, Woman in Gold

1875-01-07

Thomas Hicks, English/US marathon runner: (Olympic-gold-1904)

1876-02-16

Mack Swain, The Gold Rush

1876-04-27

Rebecca Conroy, The Gold Rush

1876-12-02

Alfred Reeves, The Gold Rush

1876-12-12

Alvin Kraenzlein, Olympic gold medalist (d. 1928)

1877-04-03

Madame Simon, Mandarin's Gold

1878-01-04

C.B. Steele, The Gold Rush

1878-05-24

Lillian Moller Gilbreth, engineer (CIOS Gold Medal-1954)

1879-04-06

Jed Prouty, Pot o' Gold

1880-01-21

Walter V. Coyle, Fool's Gold

1881-02-02

Karl Frederick, pistol champ (Olympic-gold-1920)

1882-02-02

James Stephens, Irish poet (Crock of Gold)

1882-03-22

Leon Farey, The Gold Rush

1882-05-26

Adolph Winninger, Pot o' Gold

1882-05-28

Avery Hopwood, Gold Diggers of 1933

1883-08-03

Sharkey Weimar, The Gold Rush

1883-08-29

Grace Barton, Heart of Gold

1884-07-04

Harris Gordon, Her Father's Gold

1884-07-14

Charles Meldrum Daniels, Dayton Oh, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1904, 08)

1884-08-23

Van Dyke Sheldon, A Pure Gold Partner

1884-10-06

Lloyd Spooner, US, marksman (Olympic-4 gold/1 silver/2 bronze-1920)

1885-03-24

Charlie Daniels, US swimmer (Olympics-4 gold-1904, 08)

1885-08-16

William 'Lone Star' Dietz, Fool's Gold

1885-10-16

Dorando di Desiderio Pietri, Italian marathoner (Olympic-DQ gold-1908)

1885-9-06

Lilly Karoly, Dämon Gold

1886-03-05

Paul Radmilovic, England, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1908)

1886-04-21

Jimmy Gold, Life Is a Circus

1886-11-19

F.J. Beuaregard, The Gold Rush

1886-12-08

Gerard Carbonara, The Gold Rush

1887-9-01

Blaise Cendrars, Sutter's Gold

1888-01-04

Arthur Berry, England, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1908, 12)

1888-01-22

Lillian McMurray, The Gold Rush

1888-01-26

Aaron Edward, The Gold Rush

1888-05-28

James Francis Thorpe, Shawnee OK, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1912)

1888-05-28

James Francis 'Jim' Thorpe, Prague Oklahoma, versatile American athlete (Olympic gold 1912) (d. 1953)

1888-10-13

Juanita Evers, The Gold Watch

1889-01-31

Harry Abdy, Harvest Gold

1889-04-16

Charles 'Charlie' Chaplin, London UK, actor/comedian (City Lights, Gold Rush)

1889-06-27

Moroni Olsen, Ogden UT, actor (Annie Oakley, Black Gold, Snow White)

1889-06-28

Frank Mayo, silent screen actor (Burning Gold, Hell's Headquarters)

1889-08-10

Irene Steer, England, 4 X 100m relay swimmers (Olympic-gold-1912)

1889-08-12

Sid Jordan, The Gold Dust and the Squaw

1889-12-09

John P "Hannes" Kolehmainen, Finnish long-distance runner (Olympic gold 1912)

1890-01-04

Claude Anderson, The Gold Rush

1890-04-20

Pete Decker, The Gold Rush

1890-08-24

Duke Kahanamoku, Hawaii, swimmer (Olympics-3 gold/2 silver-12, 20, 24)

1890-11-16

Max Terr, The Gold Rush

1890-9-30

Don Roberts, Ghost-Town Gold

1891-04-30

Emmett Wagner, Isle of Sunken Gold

1891-05-21

William Elam, Greed for Gold

1891-07-12

Monte Brice, Pot o' Gold

1891-08-22

Harold Auten, Savage Gold

1891-09-26

Alfred Plane, US sharp shooter (Olympic-gold-1912, 20)

1891-11-06

Willard M. Reineck, The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold

1892-01-13

Paul Smart, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1948)

1892-01-29

Clifford Gray, US, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1928)

1892-02-07

Edward Manson, The Gold Rush

1892-04-14

Giorgio Cesana, Italy, coxswain, (Olympic-gold-1906)

1892-05-13

Earl Esola, Greed for Gold

1892-06-23

Able Kiviat, US, runner (Olympic-gold-1912)

1892-11-14

James Meredith, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1912)

1893-04-05

Clas Thunberg, Finland, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924, 28)

1894-04-14

Ray Hanson, Pot o' Gold

1894-05-11

Florimond Cornellie, Belgium, yachting (Olympic-gold-1920)

1896-05-13

Charles F Pahud de Mortanges, Dutch equestrian (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1896-09-13

Morris Kirksey, US, 4 X 100m (Olympic-gold-1920)

1897-05-07

Kitty McKane, England, tennis (Oly-gold/2 silver/2 bronze-1920, 24)

1897-06-13

Paavo Johannes Nurmi, Finland, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1920/24/28)

1897-11-07

Ruth Pitter, British poet and 1st woman to receive the Queen's Gold Medal for Poetry in 1955

1898-01-03

Johannes Hin, Holland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1920)

1898-04-26

Edward PF Eagan, Denver, boxer (Oly-gold-20)/bobsledder (Oly-gold-32)

1898-05-23

Frank McHugh, actor (Front Page, Gold Diggers 1935, Mighty Joe Young)

1898-06-01

Curtis Stevens, US, 2 man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1932)

1899-10-14

Alan Washbond, US, 2-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1932)

1899-12-27

Paul Costello, US, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1920, 24, 28)

1900-05-05

Charles Jewtraw, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924)

1900-08-11

Charles William Paddock, Texas, American athlete and 100m record breaker (Olympic-2 gold-1920) (d. 1943)

1900-11-11

Helena Konopacka, Poland, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1928)

1900-11-21

Alice Calhoun, Cleveland OH, Silent film actress (Flowing Gold)

1901-09-16

Andree Joly Bunet, France, figure skater pair (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1902-01-16

Eric Liddell, China, English 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1924)

1902-02-07

Ethelda Blebtrey, Waterford NY, 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1920)

1902-02-27

Ethelda Bleibtrey, 100m/300m US swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1920)

1902-06-04

Richard Allen, India, field hockey goal tender (Olympic-gold-1928)

1902-06-28

Pierre Brunet, France, figure skater pair (Olympic-gold-1928, 32)

1902-09-21

Limari Salminen, Finland, 10K run (Olympic-gold-1936)

1902-10-13

Franco Giorgetti, Italy, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1920)

1903-03-06

Elizabeth Pinkston Becker, US, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1928)

1903-10-08

Lina Radke, Germany, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1928)

1903-11-25

William Dehart Hubbard, Cin Ohio, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1924)

1904-03-07

Ivar Ballangrud, Norway, Olympic speed skater (4 gold, 2 silver)

1904-04-03

Iron Eyes Cody, Tulsa OK, actor (Black Gold, Ernest Goes to Camp)

1904-05-15

Gustav-Adolf Boltenstein, Sweden, equest dressage (Oly-gold-1952, 56)

1904-05-16

Hugh Plaxton, Canada, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1928)

1904-05-19

Sven Thofelt, Sweden, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1928)

1904-06-02

Johnny Weissmuller, actor (Tarzan)/100m swimmer (Oly-5 gold-1924, 28)

1904-08-06

Henry Payne Iba, Easton Mo, US basketball coach (Olympic-gold-64, 68)

1904-11-25

Lillian Copeland, US discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1932)

1905-03-30

Mikio Oda, Japan, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1928)

1905-09-27

Ernest Baier, Germany, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1936)

1905-09-28

William Northam, Austria, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1964)

1906-01-15

Milton Gold, Around the World in Eighty Days

1906-01-29

Franciscus Hin, Holland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1920)

1906-03-17

Brigitte Helm [Gisele Eve von Kuenheim], Berlin, actr (Gloria, Gold)

1906-03-28

Joseph Wright, Canada, oarsman (Olympic-gold-1928)

1906-04-01

Sigve Lie, Norway, yachtsmans (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1906-05-02

Aileen Riggin, Newport RI, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1920, 24)

1906-06-12

Al Baffert, Gold Raiders

1906-07-01

Edward Lansing Gordon Jr, Jackson Miss, long jumper (Olympic-gold-32)

1906-10-23

Gertrude Ederle, NYC, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1906-11-17

Peggy Phipps Boegner, The Gold Coast

1907-02-11

Käthe Gold, The Sins of Rose Bernd

1907-02-26

Harry Gold, Green for Danger

1907-04-10

Pete Desjardins, US, platform/springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1928)

1907-05-16

Robert Tisdall, Ireland, 400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1932)

1907-05-17

Ilona Schacherer Elek, Budapest Hung, fencer (Olympic-gold-1936, 48)

1907-05-18

Clifford Curzon, London England, pianist (MacFarren Gold Medal)

1907-07-26

Istvan Pelle, Hungary, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1932)

1907-09-28

Heikki Savolainen, Finland, pommel horse gymnist (Olympic-gold-1948)

1907-10-09

Klaes Karppinen, Findland, 4 X 10K relay (Olympic-gold-1936)

1907-10-15

Fay Gold, Do Not Open This Box

1907-12-23

James Roosevelt, Pot o' Gold

1908-02-02

Clarence "Buster" Crabbe, California, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)/actor

1908-02-03

Oddbjorn Hagen, Norway, cross country jumper (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-02-09

Jackie Fields, US, featherweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1908-02-11

Hiram Sherman, The Solid Gold Cadillac

1908-02-13

Sulo Nurmela, Finland, 4 X 100K relay skier (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-03-10

Kristjan Palusalu, Estonia, heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-gold-1936)

1908-04-21

Louis Hostin, France, Light Heavyweight, Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1908-05-12

Glen B. Gallagher, Fool's Gold

1909-02-18

Matti Jarvinen, Finland, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1932)

1909-03-08

Sherman A. Harris, The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold

1909-04-16

Pippo Starnazza, For Love and Gold

1909-05-31

Thor Thorvaldsen, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1909-08-13

Wilhelmina Von Bremen, US 4X100 relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932)

1909-09-21

Kwame Nkrumah, communist/premier Gold Coast/president Ghana (1960-66)

1910-01-07

Jack Lovelock, NZ/US surgeon/runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1910-02-07

Buster Crabbe, 400m US swimmer (Olympics-gold-1932)

1910-03-16

Aladar Gerevich, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1948)

1910-05-25

Barbara Woodell, Cup O'Gold

1910-08-25

Pierre Musy, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1936)

1910-09-07

John Shea, US, 500m/1500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1932)

1910-09-20

Jacques-Baptise LeBrun, France, finn yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1932)

1910-11-11

Franz Kemser, Germany, 4 man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1952)

1910-12-16

Gordon Bell, Impostor's Gold

1911-02-12

Charles Mathiesen, Norway, 1500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1936)

1911-02-21

Nancy Cornelius, Gold Digger of Weepah

1911-04-11

Stella Walsh-Stanislawa-Walasiewicz, Poland, sprinter (Oly-gold-32)

1911-06-22

Marie Philipsen-Braun, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1928)

1911-06-28

Thalia Mara, To Dance for Gold

1911-07-14

Larry Cotton, Pot o' Gold

1911-07-28

Gerhard Stoeck, Germany, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1936)

1911-08-06

Dorothy Dare, Gold Diggers of 1935

1911-08-23

Birger Ruud, Norway, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1911-08-23

Elizabeth "Betty" Robinson, US 100m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1928)

1911-11-20

Jean Shiley, US, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1932)

1912-04-08

Sonja Henie, Oslo Norway, ice skater/actress (Olympic-gold-1928,32,36)

1912-05-01

Natasa Nesovic, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

1912-06-05

Josef Neckermann, German FR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1968)

1912-06-12

Russell Hayden, Ozark Gold

1912-11-01

Gunther Plaut, Nazi Gold

1912-9-29

Heck Allen, Mackenna's Gold

1913-05-02

Nigel Patrick, London England, actor/director (Sapphire, Prize of Gold)

1913-05-13

Sue Gomes, Gold Diggers of 1937

1913-08-21

Cornelius Johnson, Los Angeles California, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-09-12

Jesse Owens, track star, spoiled Hitler's 1936 Olympics with 4 gold

1913-10-22

Annette Rogers, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932, 36)

1913-11-24

Gisela Mauermeyer, Germany, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-11-26

Foy Draper, US, relay runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1913-12-06

Eleanor Holm, NYC, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)

1914-01-09

Derek Allhusen, England, equestrian (Olympic-gold-1968)

1914-01-15

Alyn Lockwood, Badman's Gold

1914-02-20

Henry B. Donovan, Ozark Gold

1914-03-24

James Young, The Green and Gold String

1914-04-26

Horace Leonard Gold, Sci-Fi writer/editor

1914-06-08

Joseph de Pietro, US, 56kg weightlifter (Olympic-gold-1948)

1914-07-01

Cristyl Cranz, Germany, slalom (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-08-16

Tullio Pandolfini, Italy, water polo (Olympic-gold-1948)

1914-08-20

Kitei Sohn, Korean marathon runner/coach (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-11-12

Roberto Cavanagh, Argentina, polo (Olympic-gold-1936)

1914-11-12

Sylvi Saimo, Finland, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1952)

1914-12-05

Poppy Wilde, Gold Diggers in Paris

1915-01-23

Herma Bauma, Austria, javelin thrower (Oly-gold-1948)

1915-02-03

Jann Willem Holsbergen, author (Zakenmensen Fair as Gold)

1915-02-21

Godfrey Brown, England, 4 X 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1936)

1915-05-15

Mario Monicelli, For Love and Gold

1915-05-16

Peter Dawson, The Solid Gold Mother-in-law

1915-06-30

Shirley Dunstead, Gold Diggers of 1933

1915-07-17

Dorothy Poynton-Hill, US, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1932)

1915-09-14

Douglas Kennedy, NY, actor (Lone Ranger & Lost City of Gold)

1915-11-13

Howard Cooke, Jamaica, (1991 Mico Gold Medal Award)

1915-12-18

Dario Mangiarotti, Italy, fencing, gold, 2 silver (Olympic-1948, 52)

1915-12-26

Marty Gold, Desperately Seeking Susan

1915-9-25

Clarke Stevens, Badman's Gold

1916-01-22

Howard Teichmann, The Solid Gold Cadillac

1916-02-18

Maria Altmann, Woman in Gold

1916-02-23

George Abel, Canada, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1916-02-26

Joan Castle, Gold Bricks

1916-04-19

Settar Körmükçü, The White Gold

1916-05-29

Camille Almy, Acapulco Gold

1916-06-22

Helen Lewis, Fools Gold

1916-10-22

Michael F Howard, British Major-General (Gold Stick to the Queen)

1916-10-24

Victor Kilian Jr., Gold Rush Maisie

1917-02-06

Arthur Gold, Toronto, Canada, pianist

1917-02-06

Arthur Gold, Adventures in Music

1917-04-14

Donna Wood, Pot o' Gold

1917-07-24

Simon Slattvik, Norway, cross country ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1917-07-26

Bertil Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-07-26

Richard Desborough Burnell, England, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-08-18

Bert Gold, To Hell and Back

1917-09-23

Imry Nemeth, Hungary, hammer thrower (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-10-09

Kusuo Kitamura, Japan, 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1932)

1917-10-29

Henry Carlsson, Sweden, soccer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1917-11-02

Durward Knowles, England, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968-Bahamas)

1917-12-14

Elyse Knox, Hartford Ct, actress (Hit the Ice, Black Gold)

1918-01-04

Palmer Thompson, Fool's Gold

1918-02-03

Helen Stephens, Fulton Mo, American 100m runner (double Olympic gold-1936)

1918-02-25

Henry Norwood Ewell, Harrisburg Pa, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1948)

1918-04-18

Robert Zimonyi, Hungary, cox (Olympic-Hungary-bronze-1948/US-gold-64)

1918-04-19

Ruth Rogers, Hidden Gold

1918-04-25

Tom Daly, City of Gold

1918-04-26

Fanny Blankers-Koen, Holland, 100m/200m dash, hurdler (Olym-gold-1948)

1918-06-27

Adolph Kiefer, US, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1936)

1918-10-09

Zachary Gold, Humoresque

1918-10-30

Jerry Adler, Pot o' Gold

1919-01-19

Dharam Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1919-02-11

Gretchen Fraser, Tacoma Wash, slalom skier (Olympic-gold-1948)

1919-03-12

Lee Gold, Glamour Girl

1919-03-18

Laila Schou Nilsen, Norway, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1936)

1919-04-07

Edoardo Mangiarotti, Italian fencer (6x Olympic gold, 1936-1960), (d. 2012)

1919-09-29

Masao Takemoto, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1960)

1919-12-15

Ake Seyffarth, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1948)

1919-12-21

Gert Fredriksson, Sweden, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1919-9-20

Linn Sheldon, The Girl, the Gold Watch & Everything

1920-02-26

A W [Rie] Kuiper-Mastenbroek, Neth, swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1936)

1920-03-05

Luis Induni, For Love and Gold

1920-03-15

Ranganandhan Francis, India, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1920-05-17

Lydia Wideman, Finland, 10K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1920-05-22

Thomas Gold, Austrian astrophysicist (proposed steady-state theory of universe)

1920-06-13

Knut Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1920-06-30

Zeno Colo, Italy, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1920-07-12

Pierre Berton, City of Gold

1920-07-17

Rudolf Karpati, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1920-08-01

Sammy Lee, Fresno California, platform diver (Oly-2 gold/bronze-1948, 52)

1920-09-16

Franco Pandolfini, Italy, water polo (Olympic-gold-1948)

1920-10-08

Maxie Herber, Germany, figure skater pairs (Olympic-gold-1936)

1921-01-01

Alain Mimoun O'Kacha, Algerian/French cross country (Oly-gold-1956), (d. 2013)

1921-01-12

John Henry Davis Jr, Smithtown NY, weightlifter (Olym-gold-1948, 52)

1921-02-02

Ottó Forgács, The Man of Gold

1921-03-12

William Bagdad, Girl in Gold Boots

1921-06-09

Agnes Keleti, Hungary, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1921-07-13

Ernest Gold, composer

1921-07-13

Ernest Gold, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

1921-10-12

Jaroslav Drobny, Czech, hockey (Oly-gold-1948), tennis (Wimb-1954)

1921-10-17

Maria Gorokhovskaya, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952)

1921-10-19

Gunnar Nordahl, Sweden, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1948)

1921-11-09

Viktor Chukarin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1922-01-31

Nicholas Carras, Girl in Gold Boots

1922-03-10

Joe Gold, It's All Done with Mirrors

1922-03-22

Turi Vasile, Legs of Gold

1922-06-01

Abdul Rashid, Pakistan, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1922-07-10

Herb McKenley, Jamaica, 4 X 400m relay runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-09-19

Dana Zatopek, Czechoslavakia, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-09-19

Emil Zatopek, Czechoslavakia, 5K/10K/marathon (Olympic-gold-1952)

1922-11-18

Marjorie Gestring, US, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1936)

1922-12-23

Micheline Ostermeyer, France, shot-put/discus thrower (Oly-gold-1948)

1923-01-23

Horace Ashenfelter, US, 3000m steeplechase (Olympic-gold-1952)

1923-03-04

Piero J d'Inzeo, France, equestrian show jumper (Olymp-gold-1952, 64)

1923-03-12

Hjalmar Andersen, Norway, 1500, 5K, 10K speed skater (Oly-gold-1952), (d. 2013)

1923-03-28

Bert Gold, Voyage of the Rock Aliens

1923-03-31

Donald Argee Barksdale, Berkley Cal, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1923-05-15

Reinhard Raffalt, Das Gold von Bayern

1923-07-08

Harrison Dillard, Cleve, 100m runner (Oly-4 gold-1948, 52)

1923-07-14

Willie Steele, American Olympic gold medalist (d. 1989)

1923-11-09

Alice [Davis] Coachman, Albany Ga, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1948)

1924-05-30

Norbert Schemansky, USA, middle heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1952)

1924-06-09

Christine Goitschel, France, slalom (Olympic-gold-1964)

1924-07-10

John Bach, :03 from Gold

1924-09-09

Nino Bibbia, Italy, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1948)

1924-09-22

Norvel la Follette Ray Lee, lt-HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1924-10-08

Arkady Vorobyev, Middle heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1924-12-14

Siiri Rantanen, Finland, cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1956)

1924-12-15

Donald L. Gold, Sex and the Teenage Mind

1924-12-31

Victoria Draves, US, platform/springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1948)

1924-9-20

Frederick Briskin, Heart of Gold

1925-01-04

Veikko Hakulinen, Finland, 30K/50K cross country skier (Oly-gold-1956)

1925-01-27

Holly Betaudier, Gold of the Amazon Women

1925-02-08

Raimondo d'Inzeo, It, equestrian (Oly-gold/2 silver/3 bronze-1948-76)

1925-02-19

Leslie Laing, Linstead Jamaica, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1925-04-18

Sven Lasta, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

1925-05-30

Judd Woldin, Railway with a Heart of Gold

1925-06-30

Micheline Lannoy, Belgium, figure skating pairs (Olympic-gold-1948)

1925-07-23

Pierre Baugniet, Belgium, pairs ice skater (Olympic-gold-1948)

1925-08-16

Gleb Plaksin, White Gold

1925-10-12

William Steinkraus, equestrian (Oly-gold/2 sil/br-52/56/60/64/68/72)

1925-10-15

Gene Lesser, The Man Who Didn't Want Gold

1925-12-25

Ossi Reichert, German FR, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1956)

1926-02-20

Robert Eugene Richards, Ill, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-48, 52, 56)

1926-03-06

Ann Curtis, 400m/800m US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1948), (d. 2012)

1926-03-25

Laszlo Papp, Hungary, Olympic Boxer (Gold-1948, 1952, 1956)

1926-04-18

Constantin Sassu, The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians

1926-07-18

Rod Wilmoth, Girl in Gold Boots

1926-07-24

Hans-Gunther Winkler, Germany, equestrian jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1926-07-24

Colin Low, City of Gold

1926-08-17

Haakon Barfod, Norway, yachting (Olympic-gold-1948, 52), (d. 2013)

1926-09-25

Sergei Filatov, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1960)

1926-10-20

Ursula Happe, Germany, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1927-03-25

Leslie Claudius, India, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1948, 52, 56)

1927-04-24

Josy Barthel, Luxembourg, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-04-30

Lars Hall, Sweden, Pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-05-01

Greta Andersen, Denmark, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1927-06-12

Timir Pinegin, Moscow, Russia, sailor (Olympic gold 1960), (d. 2013)

1927-07-22

George Hunter, South Africa, light heavyweight boxer (Oly-gold-1948)

1927-08-25

András Csorba, The Man of Gold

1927-08-27

Liselott Linsenhoff, German FR, equestrian (Olympic-gold-1972)

1927-09-02

Trudi Jochum-Beiser, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1952)

1927-09-29

Adhemar Ferreira da Silva, Brazil, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-52, 56)

1927-12-11

Stein Eriksen, Norway, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1952)

1928-01-18

Alexander Gomelsky, :03 from Gold

1928-02-10

Hans Nielsen, Denmark, lightweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1924)

1928-03-20

Jerome Cousins Biffle, Denver Co, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1928-05-09

Barbara Ann Scott, Ottawa Ontario, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1948), (d. 2012)

1928-05-15

Wally Gold, The Hangover

1928-08-04

Udham Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1952, 56, 64)

1928-08-21

Gillian Sheen, England, foils (Olympic-gold-1956)

1928-08-22

Ann Walford, The Gold Express

1928-09-06

Rudolph Plukfelder, USSR, light heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1928-10-03

Christian d'Oriola, France, foils (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1928-11-13

Gianfranco Baldanello, Gold Train

1928-11-30

John Bay, Gold

1928-12-25

Pepe Jara, The Curse of Gold

1929-01-07

Kenneth Henry, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-01-29

William McMillan, US, rapid pistol (Olympic-gold-1960) [or Jul 3]

1929-02-02

David Gold, Alice in Wonderland

1929-02-06

Sixten Jernberg, Sweden, skier (Olympic-gold-1956/60/64), (d. 2012)

1929-02-10

Hallgeir Brenden, Norway, 15K/18K cross country (Oly-gold-1952, 56)

1929-04-19

Edward Crook, Detroit Mich, middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1929-04-22

Stan Isaacs, :03 from Gold

1929-04-25

Yvette Williams, NZ, long jumper (Oly-gold-52)

1929-04-27

Nina Ponomareva Romaschkova, USSR, discus thrower (Oly-gold-1952, 60)

1929-06-29

Peter George, Akron Ohio, weightlifter (Oly-gold/2 silver-48, 52)

1929-07-18

Dick Totten Button, Englewood NJ, figure skater (Olympic-gold-48, 52)

1929-07-19

Sofia Muratova, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-6 gold/3 silv/4 bronze-1952-60), (d. 2006)

1929-08-12

Charles Moore, Coatsville Pa, 400m hurdler (Oly-gold/silver-52)

1929-08-18

Murray Chercover, Black Water Gold

1929-10-19

Balbir Singh, India, field hockey player (Olympic-gold-1948-56)

1929-11-17

Edgar White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-11-17

Sumner White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952)

1929-12-02

Lowell North, Springfield Mass, yachtsman (Olympic-Gold-1968)

1930-01-08

Doreen Wilber, US, archer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1930-01-26

Harry "Buddy" Melges Jr, Wisc, yachter (Oly-gold/bronze-1964, 72)

1930-02-08

Catherine Hardy, Carollton Ga, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1930-02-11

Alevtina Koltschina, USSR, cross coutry relay skier (Oly-gold-1960)

1930-02-23

Harry Boldt, German Fed Rep, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1976)

1930-04-24

Conn Findlay, Stockton California, coxswain (Oly-2 gold/bronze-56, 64, 76)

1930-05-12

Pat McCormick-Keller, Lakewood California, diver (Oly-4 gold-1952, 56)

1930-06-27

Tamio Kono, Sacramento CA, weightlifting (Oly-gold-52, 56, 60)

1930-06-28

Jack Gold, Escape from Sobibor

1930-07-11

Gregory C Bell, Terre Haute Ind, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1930-08-26

Joaquín Díaz, For Love and Gold

1930-09-08

Jeanette Altwegg, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1952)

1930-09-13

James McLane, US, 1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1930-10-10

Konstantin Vyrupayev, Soviet wrestler (Greco-Roman Bantamweight Olympic Gold 1956), (d. 2012)

1930-11-17

Bob Mathias, Tulare, California, American decathlete (Olympic-gold-1948, 52)

1930-11-17

Frigyes Bárány, The Man of Gold

1930-11-19

Bob Mathias, Tulare California, decathelete (Olympics-gold-48)

1930-11-30

James Felton Boyd, Rocky Mount NC, light HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1930-12-24

Robert Joffrey, To Dance for Gold

1931-01-05

Walter Davis, US, running high jumper (Olympic-gold-1952)

1931-01-19

Altan Günbay, Tarkan: The Gold Medallion

1931-02-01

Madeline Berthod, Switzerland, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1956)

1931-03-24

Thelma Kalama, US, 4 X 100m relay swimmer (Olympic-gold-1948)

1931-04-18

Klas Lestander, Sweden, 20K biathlon (Olympic-gold-1960)

1931-05-21

Fulvia Franco, For Love and Gold

1931-07-26

Takashi Ono, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1931-08-02

Barry Downing, Phantom Gold

1931-08-11

Martin Hollý, Salt & Gold

1931-08-13

Norman Read, NZ, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1956)

1931-09-13

Marjorie Jackson, Australia, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1952) [or Feb 13]

1931-10-01

Ali Ekdal, Ambition for Gold

1931-11-23

Yevgeni Grischin, USSR, 500m/1500m speed skater (Oly-gold-1956, 60)

1931-12-05

Bob Furniss, Country Gold

1932-01-15

Dean Smith, US actor/relay runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-01-15

Louis Woodard Jones, New Rochelle NY, 4X400m relayer (Oly-gold-56)

1932-01-21

Boris Shakhlin, Russia, gymnast (Olympic-gold-1956-60-64)

1932-01-28

W Parry O'Brien, California, shot putter (Oly-2 gold/silver-52, 56, 60, 64)

1932-03-10

Anatoliy Roschin, USSR, super heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1932-04-10

Mae Heriwentha Faggs Starr, NJ, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-04-16

Imre Polyak, Hungary, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1932-04-19

Andrea Mead Lawrence, Rutland Vt, alpine slalom skier (Oly-2 gold-52)

1932-04-24

Vladimir Yengibaryan, Yerevan, Armenia, welterweight boxer (Olympic gold, 1956), (d. 2013)

1932-04-25

Lia Manoliu, Romania, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1968)

1932-04-27

Charles Adkins, US, light welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1932-05-12

Ivan Gold, New York in the 50's

1932-05-25

K C Jones, Taylor Tx, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956)

1932-06-12

Mamo Wolde, Ethiopia, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1932-07-12

Otis Crandell Davis, Ala, 400m/4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1932-07-16

Oleg Protopopov, Russia, olympic pairs skater (Gold 1964, 68)

1932-08-07

Abebe Bikila, Ethiopian marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1932-10-17

Paul Anderson, US, light super heavyweight lifter (Olympic-gold-1956)

1932-11-13

Olga Connolly-Fikotova, Czech, US discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1956)

1933-01-09

Wilbur Smith, Gold

1933-02-23

Lee Calhoun, Laurel, Mississippi, American 110m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1933-05-15

Carl-Lennart Fröbergh, The Jönsson Gang Gets Gold Fever

1933-06-18

Jean Wicki, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1972)

1933-06-20

Jean Boiteux, France, 400m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1933-07-07

Murray Halberg, New Zealand, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-08-04

Nathan Eugene Brooks, Cleve Oh, flyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1952)

1933-08-10

Bill Nieder, shot putter, (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-10-19

Wilfried Dietrich, German FR, super-heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1960)

1933-11-04

Mildred McDaniel, US high jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1933-11-06

Knut Johannesen, Norway, 5K/10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1933-11-23

Hayes Jenkins, US, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956)

1933-12-09

Milt Campbell, Plainfield NJ, hurdler/decathlete (Olympics-gold-56), (d. 2012)

1933-12-09

Katherine Barrett, Flaming Gold

1934-01-07

Charles Lamont Jenkins, NYC, 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-01-12

Burdette Haldorson, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956, 60)

1934-02-12

Bill Russell, Monroe La, NBAer (Boston Celtics, Oly-gold-56)

1934-03-12

Rudolph Agner, CEO (Consolidated Gold Fields)

1934-04-06

Antonius Geesink, Holland, judo (Olympic-gold-1964)

1934-04-17

Eric Gold, Dreamscape

1934-05-31

Bent Peter Rasch, Denmark, canoe (Olympic-gold-1952)

1934-06-09

Helga Haase, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-08-02

Carl Cecil Cain, Freeport Ill, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-08-18

Rafer Lewis Johnson, Hillsboro Tx, decathlete (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-08-19

Bill Cleary, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-08-19

William Cleary, Cambridge Massachusetts, hockey center, (Oly-gold/silv-56, 60)

1934-11-11

Elzbieta Krzesinska, Poland, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-11-26

Ludmila Shevtsova, USSR, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1934-12-09

Milton Gray Campbell, Plainfield NJ, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1956)

1934-12-27

Larissa Latynina, Ukraine, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956, 60, 64)

1934-9-12

Virginia Steding, The Gold Bar

1935-01-04

Floyd Patterson, Waco North Carolina, heavyweight champ (1956-59, 1960-62) (Oly-gold-1952)

1935-03-06

Ronnie Delaney, Ireland, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1956)

1935-04-21

Robin Dixon, England, 2 man bobsled (Olympic gold 1960)

1935-07-18

Tenley Albright, Boston Mass, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1952, 56)

1935-08-05

John McCartan, St Paul Minn, ice hockey player (Oly-gold-60)

1935-08-18

Rafer Johnson, Hillsboro Texas, decathlete (Olympics-gold-60)

1935-08-25

Lones Wigger, Great Falls Mont, shooter (Oly-gold/silver-1964, 72)

1935-09-27

Jerome Shipp, US, basketball (Olympic-gold-1964)

1935-10-03

Abdon Pamich, Italy, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1964)

1935-10-15

Bobby Joe Morrow, Brownsville TX, sprinter (Olympic-3 gold-1956)

1935-11-22

Ludmila Belousova Protopopov, USSR, pairs skater (Oly-gold-1964, 68)

1935-12-01

Roger Christian, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1935-12-22

Oleg Alekseyevich Protopopov, Russia, pairs skater (Oly-gold-1964, 68)

1936-01-14

Ludmila Pinayeva, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1964, 1968, 1972)

1936-01-14

Reiner Klimke, German FR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1984)

1936-02-13

Leamon King, Tulare California, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1936-02-22

Nader Khalili, Earth Turns to Gold

1936-02-29

Alwin Schockemohle, Germany, equestrian jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1936-03-18

Tony Nash, England, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1964)

1936-04-21

Bob Cleary, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-05-19

Elisabeth Schwartz, Austria, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956)

1936-06-02

Vladimir Golubnichy, USSR, 20K walker (Olympic-gold-1960, 68)

1936-06-06

Peter Kovacik, Salt & Gold

1936-06-29

David Jenkins, US, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1960)

1936-09-19

Al Oerter, Astoria NY, discus thrower (Olympics-gold-56, 60, 64, 68)

1936-12-12

Iolanda Balas, Romania, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-02-04

John Devitt, Australia, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-02-04

Magnar Solberg, Norway, 20K biathalete (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1937-02-10

Yuriy Poyarkov, USSR, volleyball player (Oly-2 gold/1 silver-1964-72)

1937-02-12

Charles Everett Dumas, Tulsa Ok, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1956)

1937-02-18

Jeff Farrell, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1960)

1937-02-23

Finn Karlsson, Gold for the Tough Guys of the Prairie

1937-03-06

Ben Keith, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

1937-03-20

Helmut Recknagel, Germany, 90m ski jump (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-03-26

Barbara Pearl Jones, Chicago Illinois, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1952, 60)

1937-04-02

Machiko Hasegawa, Zatoichi and the Chest of Gold

1937-04-22

Manolo Juárez, Nazi Gold in Argentina

1937-04-26

Robert Boozer, Omaha Neb, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1960), (d. 2012)

1937-05-10

Tamara Press, USSR, shot putter/discus thrower (Oly-gold-60)

1937-08-05

Herb Brooks, Saint Paul Minnesota, American ice hockey coach (Olympic Gold Medal 1980)

1937-08-10

Lucinda Williams, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-08-20

George Thoma, German FR, cross country ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1960)

1937-09-04

Dawn Fraser, NSW Australia, 100m freestyle (Olympic-gold-1956, 60, 64)

1937-09-16

Aleksandr Medved, USSR, super heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1964 68, 72)

1938-01-24

Gyula Torok, Hungary, Boxer (Oly Gold 1960), (d. 2014)

1938-01-29

Bill Christian, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-01-30

Ugo Fangareggi, For Love and Gold

1938-02-11

Boris Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic-gold-1964)

1938-02-11

Yevgeniy Majorov, USSR, ice hockey (Olympic-gold-1964)

1938-02-25

Herb Elliott, Australia, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-02-25

Viktor Kosichkin, Rybnoye, Russia, Speed Skater (Olympic Gold 1960), (d. 2012)

1938-04-20

Bernard Malivoire, France, cox pair (Olympic-gold-1952)

1938-04-20

Betty Cuthbert, Australia 100m/200m/400m dash (Olympic-gold-1956, 64)

1938-05-20

Christina Bass-Kaiser, 3K Dutch speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1938-05-25

Ludmil Buldakova, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1938-05-28

Jerry West, West Virginia, NBA superstar (LA Lakers, Olympic-gold-1960)

1938-06-05

Karin Balzer, German DR, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1968)

1938-06-24

Boris Lagutin, USSR, light-middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1938-06-30

Billy Mills, Pine Ridge SD, 10k (Olympics-gold-64)

1938-06-30

William Mervin Mills, Pine Ridge SD, 10K runner (Olympic-gold-64)

1938-07-04

Gary Griffin, Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold

1938-07-30

Vayachselav Ivanenko, USSR, 50K walker (Olympic-gold-1988)

1938-08-05

Hayes Wendell Jones, Sturksville Mich, 110m hurdler (Oly-gold-1964)

1938-08-19

Valentin Mankin, USSR, finn class yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968)

1938-10-25

Robert Webster, Berkeley Cal, diver (Oly-gold-1960, 64)

1938-11-17

Peter Snell, NZ, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1938-11-24

Oscar Robertson [The Big O], NBA guard (Cin, Milwaukee, Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-01-05

Bridget Parker, England, equestrian 3 day event (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-01-06

Murray Rose, Nairn Scotland, Australian Olympic swimmer (4x oly gold), (d. 2012)

1939-01-10

Bill Toomey, Phila Pa, decathelete (Olympic-gold-68)

1939-01-11

Anne Heggtveit, Ottawa, Ontario, Canadian alpine skier (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-01-17

Toini Gustafson, Sweden, 5K/10K cross country skier (Oly-gold-1968)

1939-02-23

Josef Feistmantl, Austria, lugeist (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-03-08

Lydia Skoblikova, USSR, speed skater (Olympics-6 gold-1960, 64)

1939-03-10

Irina Press, USSR, 80m hurdles/Pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1960, 64)

1939-03-21

Martha Hudson, Eastman Ga, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-04-03

Vitaliy Davidov, USSR, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1939-05-08

Otis Paul Drayton, Glen Cove NY, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-05-09

Ralph Boston, Laurel Miss, long jumper (Oly-gold/sil/brz-60, 64, 68)

1939-07-06

Mary Peters, England, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-07-24

Walter Bellamy, New Bern NC, NBA center (Knicks/Olympic-gold-1960), (d. 2013)

1939-08-08

Viorica Viscopoleanu, Romania, long jumper (Oly-gold-68)

1939-10-08

Elvira Ozolina, USSR, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-10-09

Patrick Sylva, Gold

1939-11-11

Claudia Boyarskikh, USSR, 5K/10K cross country (Olympic-gold-1964)

1939-11-15

Erik Hansen, Denmark, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1960)

1939-11-24

Yoshinobu Miyake, Japan, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1939-11-29

Gennadiy Volnov, USSR, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1939-12-08

James Galway, Belfast Ireland, flutist (18k gold flute, Royal Phil)

1940-01-17

H Kipchoge "Kip" Keino, Kenya, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1940-01-20

Carol Heiss Jenkins, NYC, figure skater (Oly-gold/silver-56, 60)

1940-01-20

Carol Heiss, Bank of America Celebration of Gold

1940-02-08

Karlo Metikos, Going for the Gold: The Bill Johnson Story

1940-02-10

Mary Rand-Bignal-Toomey, England, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1964)

1940-02-11

Calvin Fowler, Pitts, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1940-03-28

J Michael Plumb, Islip NY, equestrian (Oly-2 gold/4 silver-1976,84)

1940-03-30

Jerry Lucas, Middletown Ohio, NBA center (Oly-gold-60, NY Knicks)

1940-04-15

Edy Hubacher, Switzerland, 4-man bobsled (Olympic-gold-1972)

1940-05-14

Robert Porter, Mackenna's Gold

1940-06-06

Sandra Morgan, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1940-06-23

Wilma Rudolph, St Bethlehem Tenn, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1960)

1940-07-06

Viktor Kuzkin, USSR, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1940-07-22

Yuriy Klimov, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1940-08-15

Maria Grazia Buccella, For Love and Gold

1940-08-17

Thomas Williams, US, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1960)

1940-08-29

Wilhelm Ruska, Holland, judo champ (Olympic-gold-1972)

1940-10-03

Mike Troy, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1960)

1940-10-19

Jerzy Kulej, Poland, light welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1964, 68), (d. 2012)

1940-10-21

Osamu Watanabe, Japan, featherweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1940-10-25

Bobby Knight, college basketball coach (Indiana, Olympic-gold-1984)

1940-12-12

Dionne Warwick, East Orange NJ, singer (Solid Gold, Way to San Jose)

1940-12-14

Lex Gold, Scottish football administrator

1941-01-11

Motosuke Takahashi, The Mysterious Cities of Gold

1941-01-13

Meinhard Nehmer, German DR, 2 man bobsledder (Olympic-gold-1976)

1941-02-01

Anatoliy Firssov, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1941-02-01

Franco Nones, Italy, 30K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1968)

1941-02-17

Heidi Biebi, German Fed Rep, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1960)

1941-03-18

Margie Bowes, The Gold Guitar

1941-03-29

Mike Garrison, Girl in Gold Boots

1941-04-03

Elena Bog, The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians

1941-05-05

Aleksandr Ragulin, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1941-06-29

Margritta Gummel, German DR, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1968)

1941-07-09

Takehide Nakatani, Japan, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-08-10

Anita Lonsbrough, England, 200m backstroke swimmer (Oly-gold-1960)

1941-08-13

Jim Barnes, Tuckerton Ark, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-09-17

William Grut, Sweden, penthalete (Olympic-gold-1948), (d. 2012)

1941-10-31

Lucas Brown Jackson, San Marcos Tx, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-11-01

Joe Louis Caldwell, Texas City, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1964)

1941-11-19

Ivanka Khristova, Bulgaria, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1976)

1941-9-14

Eckhard Henscheid, Gastspieldirektion Gold

1942-01-01

Ovidiu Moldovan, The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians

1942-01-07

Vasiliy Ivanovich Alekseyev, USSR, weightlifter (Olympic-gold-72, 76)

1942-02-06

Pedro Montero, Falcon's Gold

1942-02-09

Peder Lunde Jr, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1960)

1942-03-08

Ann Packer, Moulsford, Oxfordshire, British 400m/800m runner (Oly-gold-1964)

1942-04-15

Walter Raphael Hazzard, Wilmington Del, basketball (Olympic-gold-1964)

1942-06-06

Sandra Morgan, US 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956)

1942-06-28

Sjoukje Dijkstra, Holland, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1942-09-17

Doris Brown-Heritage, US, 800m track star (Olympic-gold-1968)

1942-09-26

Ingrid Mickler-Becker, German FR, long jumper/relayer (Oly-gold-72)

1942-10-11

Malvin Whitfield, Bay City Tx, track star (Oly-3 gold/silv/br-48, 52)

1942-10-28

Kees Verkerk, skater World Champion (1967)/(Olympics-gold-68)

1942-11-27

Henry Carr, Det Mich, 200m/4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1964)

1942-12-20

Robert L Hayes, Jacksonville Fla, 100m/4x100m runner (Oly-2 gold-1964)

1943-01-29

Pat Quinn, Gold Rush 2002

1943-02-09

James King, New Orleans LA, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-02-09

Jonny Nilsson, Sweden, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-02-27

Klaus Köste, Frankfurt, Germany, gymnast (Olympic Gold 1972- vault), (d. 2012)

1943-03-01

Mauro Checcoli, Italy, 3 day equestrian (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-03-01

Wolfgang Scheidel, German DR, luge (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-03-21

Antal Dunai, Hungary, soccer player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-03-25

Pavel Lednev, USSR, pentathelete (Olympic-gold-1980)

1943-05-04

Pi Michael, Poems in Gold and Silver

1943-05-11

Nancy Greene, Canada, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-06-03

Camilla Sparv, Mackenna's Gold

1943-06-08

Willie Davenport, Troy Alabama, American bobsledder/hurdler (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-06-13

Edward Skorek, Poland, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1943-07-24

Lyudmila Bragina, USSR, 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-07-29

Ingrid Kramer, Dresden Germany, diver (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-08-07

Giorgio Alverà, Italy, bobsledder (WC 1975 gold), (d. 2013)

1943-08-17

Yukio Kasaya, Japan, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1943-08-26

Ulf Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1943-09-19

Christi Haas, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-09-30

Marilyn McCoo, Jersey City NJ, host/singer (Solid Gold, 5th Dimension)

1943-12-01

Orton Enderlein, German FR, luge (Olympic-gold-1964)

1943-12-15

Mihaly Hesz, Hungary, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1968)

1944-01-03

Christina von Saltza, US, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold/silver-1960)

1944-01-05

Tommie Smith, US, 200m dash (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jun 5]

1944-01-12

Joe Frazier, Beaufort South Carolina, HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1964)/champ (1968-73)

1944-01-20

Isao Okano, Japan, middleweight judo (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-01-23

Sergey Belov, USSR, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-01-23

Sergei Belov, :03 from Gold

1944-03-21

Charles Edward Greene, Pine Bluff Ark, 4x100m runner (Oly-gold-1968)

1944-04-08

Bruce A. Beers, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold

1944-05-15

Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia, 5K/10K runner (Olympic-gold-1980)

1944-06-02

Poul Jensen, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1944-06-03

Edith McGuire, US 200m sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-06-05

Chris Finnegan, UK, middleweight boxing champ (Olympic-gold-1968)

1944-06-05

Tommie Smith, US sprinter (Olympic-gold-1968) [or Jan 5]

1944-06-15

Inna Ryskai, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-2 gold/2 silver-1964-76)

1944-06-22

Michael Obst, German FR, coxsman (Olympic-gold-1960)

1944-06-27

Patrick Sercu, Belgium, 1K time trial (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-07-18

David Hemery, English 400m-hurdler (Oly-gold-1968) [or 1948]

1944-07-21

John Atta Mills, Tarkwa, Gold Coast (Ghana), President of Ghana (2009-2012), (d. 2012)

1944-07-26

Micki J King, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-07-28

Daniel Morelon, France, 1K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1944-09-16

Ard Schenk, Holland 1500m, 5K, 10K speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1944-09-19

Ard Schenk, 500, 1500, 5000k speed skater (Olympics-gold-1972)

1944-12-17

Ference Bene, Hungary, record 12 soccer goals (Olympic-gold-1964)

1944-12-24

Erhard Keller, German FR, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1968, 72)

1945-03-05

Randy Matson, US, shot putter (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-03-15

Jorgen Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-03-18

Aleksey Vakhonin, USSR, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1964)

1945-03-25

Ivan Edeshko, :03 from Gold

1945-03-26

Mikhail Voronin, USSR, horse vault gymnist (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-04-10

Vera Misevich, USSR, equestrian dressage (Olympic-gold-1980)

1945-04-14

Uwe Beyer, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1976)

1945-04-26

Giorgio Moroder, producer/singer/songwriter (150 gold discs)

1945-06-09

Faina Myelink, USSR, discus thrower (Olympic-gold-1972)

1945-07-03

Iain MacDonald-Smith, England, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1968)

1945-08-04

Fred Hansen, US, pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1945-08-29

Wyomia Tyus, Griffin Ga, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964, 68)

1945-09-28

Marielle Goitschel, Ste Maxime France, alpine skier (Olympic-gold-64)

1945-09-29

Nadezhda Chizova, USSR, shot putter (Oly-gold/silv/bronze-68/72/76)

1945-10-03

Viktor Saneyev, USSR, triple jumper (Olympic-3 gold/1 silv-1968-80)

1945-11-26

Mikhail Woronin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold/4 silver/bronze-1968)

1945-12-18

Carolyn Wood, US, 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1960)

1946-01-01

Manfred Stengl, Austria, 2 man lugist (Olympic-gold-1960)

1946-01-11

Ludmila Poradnik, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1946-02-02

Howard Bellamy, Country Gold

1946-02-16

Aleksandr Shaparenko, USSR, 1K kayak (Olympic-gold-1972)

1946-02-17

Valdemar Bandolowski, Denmark, yachting (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1946-04-10

Theo Uittenbogaard, Gold Lost in Siberia

1946-04-30

Donald Schollander, Charlotte NC, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-64)

1946-05-01

Valentin Muratov, USSR, floor exercise gymnist (Olympic-gold-1956)

1946-05-17

Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-05-25

Irnema Szewinski Kirszenstein, Poland, 200m runner (1968 Olym Gold)

1946-07-07

Jim Day, Canada, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-gold-1968)

1946-07-19

Willi Lemke, Gold - Du kannst mehr als du denkst

1946-07-21

Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Poland, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-08-29

Bob Beamon, Jamaica NY, high jumper (Olympics-gold-68, 29' 2½" 8.9m)

1946-09-10

James R Hines, Dumas Ark, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1946-10-01

Eva Klobukowska, Poland, relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964)

1946-10-11

Sawao Kato, Japan, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76)

1946-10-17

Bob Seagren, Pomona California, actor (Soap)/pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-68)

1946-10-23

Miklos Nemeth, Hungary, javelin thrower (Olympic-gold-1976)

1946-11-10

Bonnie Gold, Videodrome

1946-12-01

Ho-Jun Li, Korea PR, rifle (Olympic-gold-1972)

1946-12-14

Ruth Fuchs, German DR, javelin thrower (Oly-2 gold-72, 76)

1947-01-02

Aleksandr Tikhonova, USSR, biathalon relay (Oly-gold-1968, 72, 76, 80)

1947-01-02

Lanny Bassham, US, rifle-3 position (Olympic-gold-1976)

1947-01-13

Peter Sundelin, Sweden, yachtsmen (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-01-21

Tanja Knezic, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

1947-01-23

Judy Courtney, Ulee's Gold

1947-02-02

Aleksandr Medved, USSR, wrestler (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72)

1947-02-06

Charles Hickcox, US, 200m/400m medley swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1968)

1947-02-14

Heidemarie Rosendahl, German FR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1947-02-18

Carlos A Lopes, Portugal, marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1947-02-25

Lee Evans, Madera, California, American 400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-1968)

1947-03-06

Richard "Dick" Fosbury, Portland Oregon, high jumper (Olympics-gold-1968)

1947-04-26

Donna Elizabeth De Varona, Greenwich Ct, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-64)

1947-06-12

Ronald J Freeman II, Elizabeth NJ, 4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-06-29

Richard Lewis, NYC, comedian (Marty Gold-Anything But Love)

1947-07-28

Barbara Ann Ferrell Edmondson, Miss, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-07-28

Elena Novikova-Belova, USSR, foils (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-08-07

Mick Gold, Watergate

1947-09-08

Amos Biwott, Uasin Gishee Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Oly-gold-1968)

1947-09-14

Wolfgang Schwartz, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-09-26

Dick Roth, US swimmer (Olympics-gold-1964)

1947-09-26

Richard Roth, US, 400m swim medley (Olympic-gold-1964)

1947-10-06

Klaus Dibiasi, Italy, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76)

1947-10-31

Frank Shorter, Munich Germany, US marathoner (Oly-gold/silver-72, 76)

1947-11-04

Aleksandr Tkachev, USSR, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1947-11-04

Alexei Ulanov, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1947-11-05

Oleg Antropov, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-11-06

George Lawrence James, NJ, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1947-12-06

Steve Jameson, Suzie Gold

1947-12-10

Sinaida Woronin, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold/silver/2 bronze-1968)

1947-12-16

Vincent Matthews, US, 400m dash (Olympic-gold-1972)

1947-9-18

Barry L. Gold, The Apprentice

1948-01-11

Madeline Manning-Jackson-Mimms, US 800m runner (Oly-gold-1968)

1948-04-03

Mary Gordon-Watson, England, equestrian 3 day event (Oly-gold-1972)

1948-04-24

Eddie James Hart, Martinez Cal, 4x100m relay runner (Olympic-gold-72)

1948-06-09

Nathaniel Rosen, Altadena Ca, cellist (Tchaikovsky-gold-1978)

1948-07-13

Alf Hansen, Norway, double sculls (Olympic-gold-1976)

1948-07-17

Cathy Ferguson, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1964)

1948-07-26

Norair Nurikian, Bulgari, bantam weight (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1948-07-27

Peggy Fleming Jenkins, San Jose California, figure skater (Olym-gold-1968)

1948-08-03

Dagmar Schwarz, Woman in Gold

1948-09-03

Ronald W Harris, Canton Oh, lightweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1948-09-19

Nadezhda Tkachenko, USSR, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1980)

1948-09-28

Marielle Goitschel, France, slalom (Olympic-gold-1968) [or 1945]

1948-09-29

Viktor Krovopouskov, USSR, sabres/fencer (Olympic gold, individual and team, 1976, 1980)

1948-10-22

John Peterson, US, Middleweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1948-10-25

Dan Gable, Waterloo Iowa, 68kg freestyle wrestler (Oly-gold-72)

1948-11-09

Sharon Stouder, US, 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic-gold-1964), (d. 2013)

1948-11-26

Galina Prozumenschikova, USSR, 200m backstroke (Olympic-gold-1964)

1948-11-26

Richard A. Doyon, The Legend of Tillamook's Gold

1949-02-23

Anna-Maria Muller, German DR, Luge (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-03-28

Ronnie Ray Smith, 4 X 100m relay runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1949-04-17

Heini Hemmi, Switzerland, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-04-22

Spencer Haywood, Silver City Ms, NBAer (Oly-gold-1968, Knicks)

1949-06-08

Hildegard Falck, German FR, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-07-10

Lynne Topping, Chariot of Gold

1949-07-22

Lasse Viren, Finland, 5K/10K runner (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1949-08-03

Valeri Vasiliev, Gorky Soviet Union, ice hockey defenceman (2x oly gold), (d. 2012)

1949-09-09

John Curry, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-09-12

Irina Rodnina, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1949-10-20

Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic-gold-1972)

1949-10-20

Roger Kitter, Suzie Gold

1949-10-28

Bruce Jenner, Mt Kisco NY, decathalete (Olympic-gold-1976)

1949-9-10

Rick Rosas, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

1950-02-10

Mark Spitz, Modesto California, swimmer (Oly-9 gold/silver/bronze-68, 72)

1950-03-29

Ed Ratleff, :03 from Gold

1950-05-12

Renate Stecher-Meissner, German DR, sprinter (Oly-gold-72)

1950-05-18

Rodney Milburn Jr, USA, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-06-11

Debbie "Pokey" Watson, US, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1950-06-18

Annelie Ehrhardt, German DR, 100m hurdler (Olympics-gold-1972)

1950-06-25

Tatyana Averina, USSR, speed skater 1K, 3K (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-06-27

Benjamin Peterson, US, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-07-06

Sultan Rakhmanov, Super heavyweight (Olympic-gold-1980)

1950-08-03

Waldemar Cierpinski, German DR, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1950-08-05

Rosi Mittermaier, German FR, slalom/downhill (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-08-07

David James Wottle, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-08-16

Hasely Crawford, Trinidad, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-10-13

Annegret Richter-Irrang, German FR, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1972)

1950-10-14

Sheila Young Ochowicz, Birmingham Mich, speed skater (Oly-gold/sil-76)

1950-11-17

Roland Matthes, German DR, 100m/200m backstroke (Oly-gold-1968, 72)

1950-11-21

Alberto Juantorena, Cuba, 400m dash (Olympic-gold-1976)

1950-12-03

John Akii-bua, Uganda, 400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-01-04

Barbara Ann Cochran, Claremont NH, slalom skier (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-01-23

Margaret Johnson Bailes, Bronx NY, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-1968)

1951-02-03

Felipe Munoz, Mexico, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1951-02-23

Patricia Richardson, Ulee's Gold

1951-02-28

Gustavo Thoeni, Italy, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-03-17

Perla, Killer's Gold

1951-04-13

Beatrix "Trixie" Schuba, Austria, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-05-12

Gunnar Larrson, Sweden, 200m/400m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-05-18

Angela Voigt, German DR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-76)

1951-05-24

Garth Tuckett, Gold

1951-06-24

Ivar Formo, Norway, 50K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-06-27

Kevin Joyce, :03 from Gold

1951-07-09

Chris Cooper, Kansas City MO, actor (Thousand Pieces of Gold, Matewan)

1951-07-20

Larry Black, Miami Fla, 4x100 runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1951-08-02

Andrew Gold, Burbank, rocker (Lonely Boy)

1951-08-02

Andrew Gold, Boogie Nights

1951-08-12

Hector Rodriguez, Cuba, lightweight judo (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-08-21

Bernhard Germeshausen, German DR, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1951-09-21

Bruce Arena, Brooklyn New York, American soccer coach (Olympics-gold-96)

1951-09-30

Catie Ball, US, 100 m breast stroke swimmer (Olympic-4X4 gold-1968)

1951-10-05

Leah Poulis Mueller, Berwyn Ill, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1980)

1951-11-23

Bernd Landvoigt, German DR, coxless pairs (Olympics-gold-1976)

1951-11-23

Jorg Landvoigt, German DR, coxless pairs (Olympics-gold-1976)

1951-12-03

Danger Alberto Juantorena, Cuba, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1951-12-03

Michael Bantom, :03 from Gold

1951-12-17

Tatyana Kazankina, USSR, middle distance runner (Olympics-gold-1976)

1951-12-17

Ken Hitchcock, Gold Rush 2002

1951-12-23

Ron Cox, Dreams of Gold: The Mel Fisher Story

1951-12-30

Jörg Graser, Abrahams Gold

1951-12-31

Ben Barker, Gold Rush Boys

1952-01-22

Karen Moe [Thornton], US swimmer (Olympics-gold-1972)

1952-01-27

Daan Van Tamelen, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold

1952-02-24

Tommy Burleson, :03 from Gold

1952-02-29

Raisa Smetanina, USSR, cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1976, 80, 92)

1952-03-09

Iuliana Semenova, USSR, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-03-29

Teofilo Stevenson, Cuba, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80), (d. 2012)

1952-04-04

Rosemarie Ackermann, German DR, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-04-15

Harry Gold, Carrie

1952-04-25

Vladislav Tretiak, USSR hockey player (Olympic-gold-1972, 76)

1952-05-03

Allen Wells, England, 100m dash (Olympic-gold-1980)

1952-05-26

Tom McMillen, :03 from Gold

1952-06-12

Seigfried Brietzke, German DR, coxless rower (Oly-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1952-06-16

Aleksandr Zaitsev, USSR, pairs figure skating (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1952-07-08

Ulrich Wehling, German DR, cross country (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1952-08-02

Angel Herrera, Cuba, FW/LW boxer (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1952-08-04

Daniel Bautista, Mexico, 20k walker (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-08-06

Wojiech Fortuna, Poland, ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-08-14

Debbie Meyer, Annapolis Md, 200m/400m/800m swimmer (Oly-3 gold-68)

1952-08-26

John Kinsella, USA, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-09-13

Johanna Klier-Schaller, German DR, 100m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-09-14

Margit Schumann, German DR, luge (Olympic-gold-1976)

1952-09-29

Monika Zehrt, German DR, 400m runner (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-10-01

Jacques Martin, Gold Rush 2002

1952-10-07

Ludmila Tourischeva, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972)

1952-10-14

Nikolai Adrianov, USSR, gymnast (Olympic-4 gold/2 silver/bronze-1976)

1952-12-29

Nikolai Andrianov, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1972, 76, 80)

1953-01-03

Angelo Parisi, France, heavyweight judo (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-03-01

Thomas Henderson, :03 from Gold

1953-03-19

Hans Rinn, German DR, 2 man lugist (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1953-04-07

Everard Endt, US, yachting (Olympic-gold-1952)

1953-04-19

Sara Simeoni, Italy, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-06-29

Rosa Mota, Port marathoner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1953-07-11

Leon Spinks, St. Louis Missouri, heavyweight boxing champ (1978, Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-09-12

John Williams, US, archer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1953-09-27

Benjamin Gene Brown, SF California, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-10-16

Susan Pedersen, US, 4 X 100m medley swimmer (Olympic-gold-1968)

1953-11-07

Lucinda Green, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1953-11-28

Nadezhda Olizarenko, USSR, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1980)

1953-12-03

Franz Klammer, Austria, downhill skier (Olympic-gold-1976)

1953-12-13

Zoltan Magyar, Hungary, side horse gymnist (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1953-12-31

Jane Badler, Brooklyn NY, actress (Fine Gold, Easy Kill, V)

1954-01-02

Ludmila Borozna, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972)

1954-01-06

Norbert Hahn, German DR, 2 man luge (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1954-03-08

David Wilkie, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1976), is born in Colombo, Sri Lanka to Scottish parents

1954-03-08

Karl Schnabl, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-04-30

Gunther Tiersch, German DR, 8 man cox (Olympic-gold-1968)

1954-05-26

Marian Gold, Napoleon Dynamite

1954-05-27

Catherine Carr, US breaststroke swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1972)

1954-05-28

András Fényes, The Man of Gold

1954-06-18

John Bilyeu Jr., Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins

1954-08-20

William Quinn Buckner, Phoenix Ill, basketballer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-09-05

Hans-Jorgen Gerhardt, German DR, bobsled (Olympic-gold-1980)

1954-09-09

Walter Paul Davis, Pineville NC, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-10-25

Mike Eruzione, Winthrop Massachusetts, American ice hockey player (Olympic Gold Medal 1980)

1954-10-29

Herman Ronald Frazier, Phila, 400m/4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-12-26

Ullrich Diessner, German DR, 4 man cox (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-12-26

Walter Diessner, German DR, 4 man cox (Olympic-gold-1976)

1954-12-29

Glenn Myernick, Trenton NJ, US soccer coach (Olympics-gold-96)

1955-01-24

James Montgomery, US 100m swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1976)

1955-02-28

Adrian Dantley, Wash DC, NBA forward (Olympic-gold-1976, Utah Jazz)

1955-03-21

Barbel Wockel-Eckert, German DR, sprinter (Olympic-4 gold-1976, 80)

1955-07-11

Sergey Babinov, USSR, ice hockey star (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-07-24

Lubov Odinokova, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1955-08-10

Marja-Liisa Hamalainen, Finnish cross country skier (Oly-gold-1984)

1955-08-15

Kenneth Carr, Clearwater Fla, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1955-08-30

Richard "Butch" Johnson, Worcester Mass, archer (Olymp-gold-1992, 96)

1955-08-31

Edwin Corley Moses, Dayton, 400m hurdler (Oly-2 gold/br-76, 84, 88)

1955-09-06

Anne Henning, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-09-12

Nina Blackwood, Mass, actress/VJ (MTV, Solid Gold, Vice Squad)

1955-10-03

Angela Molina, Madrid Spain, actress (Streets of Gold, Half of Heaven)

1955-10-09

Steve Ovett, England, runner (Olympics-800m gold, 1500m bronze-1980)

1955-12-01

Uwe Benter, German FR, coxsman (Olympic-gold-1972)

1955-12-01

Joe di Gennaro, The Gold & the Beautiful

1955-9-22

Johannes Seilern, Woman in Gold

1956-01-15

Vera Sosulya, USSR, toboggan (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-01-20

John Phillips Naber, Evanston Ill, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold/silver-76)

1956-02-09

Philip Jackson Ford Jr, NC, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-03-01

Mark Todd, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1956-03-14

Tessa Sanderson, Kingston Jamaica, Brit javelin thrower (Oly-gold-84)

1956-03-18

Ingamar Stenmark, Sweden, slalom (Olympic-2 gold-1980)

1956-03-26

Tatyana Kochergina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1956-03-27

Thomas Wassberg, Sweden, 15K/50K cross country skier (Oly-gold-1980)

1956-03-28

Evelin Jahl, German DR, discus thrower (Olympic-2 gold-1976)

1956-04-17

Pillow, [Therese Joan Bell], California, bodybuilder (Gold Classic 1983)

1956-04-17

Agnes-Nicole Winter, The Gold & the Beautiful

1956-05-04

Ulrike Meyfarth, Frankfurt West Germany, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1972)

1956-05-17

Sugar Ray [Charles] Leonard, Rocky Mount North Carolina, boxer (Olympics-gold-76)

1956-06-03

Suren Nalbandyan, USSR, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-06-21

Mikhail Burtsev, USSR, sabres (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-08

Millard Frank Hampton, Fresno Cal, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-15

Kathy Kreiner, Canada, giant slalom (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-22

Michael Spinks, US, middleweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-07-26

Dorothy Hamill, Riverside Ct, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-08-06

Stepfanie Kramer, The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold

1956-09-03

Hans-Georg Beyer, German DR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-04

Shane Gould, freestyle swimmer (Olympics-3 Gold-1972)

1956-09-16

Anatoly Beloglazov, USSR, 52 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-16

Sergei Beloglazov, USSR, 57 kg freestyle wrestler (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-24

Ilona Briesenick-Slupianek, German DR, shot-putter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1956-09-29

Sebastian Coe, Hammersmith, London, British 1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1980, 84)

1956-10-03

James Harness, Gold Rush Aftershow Special

1956-10-10

Melissa Belote, 100m/200m swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1972)

1956-10-23

Darrell Pace, Cin Ohio, archer (Oly-2 gold/silver-1976, 84, 88)

1956-11-23

Shane Gould, Brisbane Queensland, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1972)

1956-12-13

Phillip Gregory Hubbard, Canton Oh, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976)

1956-12-14

Hanni Wenzel, Liechtenstein, Slalom (Olympic-2 gold-1980)

1957-01-31

Shirley F Babashoff, California, swimmer (Olympics-6 silver/2 gold-72, 76)

1957-02-18

Marita Koch, German DR, 400m sprinter (Oly-gold-1980)

1957-02-26

Connie Carpenter-Phinney, Madison Wisc, 79k cyclist (Oly-gold-1984)

1957-02-26

Keena Rothhammer, US, 800 m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1957-03-17

Robin Cousins, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1980)

1957-03-27

Duncan Goodhew, England, 100m breast stroke swimmer (Oly-Gold-1980)

1957-03-28

Harvey Glance, Pheonix City Ala, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1976)

1957-04-15

Evelyn Ashford, Shreveport LA, 100m runner (Oly-4 gold-1976, 84)

1957-05-08

Deana Deardruff, US, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972)

1957-05-10

Phil Mahre, Yakima Wash, alpine slalom skier (Oly-gold/silver-80, 84)

1957-05-16

Joan Benoit Samuelson, Cape Elizabeth ME, marathoner (Oly-gold-1984)

1957-05-27

Bruce Furniss, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1976)

1957-05-31

Jim Craig, North Easton Mass, hockey goalie (oly-gold-1980)

1957-07-25

Olivia Silhavy, Woman in Gold

1957-07-26

Jeff Blatnick, Schenectady NY, wrestling (Oly-gold-1984)

1957-07-31

Irina Nazariva, USSR, 4 X 400m relay (Olympic-gold-1980)

1957-08-26

Rick Hansen, Port Alberni British Columbia, Canadian paraplegic athlete (3 gold medals)

1957-09-22

Mark Johnson, Madison WI, NHL forward (Olympic-gold-1980, Pitts, NJ)

1957-10-07

Jayne Torvill, England, ice skater (Torvill & Dean, Oly-gold-84)

1957-10-10

Craig Marseilles, Toronto, Canadian Tour golfer (1995 Gold Coast)

1957-12-24

Andy Baum, Autumn Gold

1958-02-28

Christine Lathan-Brehmer, German DR, 400m runner (Oly-gold-76)

1958-03-03

Bob Bradley, Montclair NJ, soccer coach (Olympics-gold-96)

1958-03-05

Andy Gibb, Manchester England, singer/TV host (Solid Gold)

1958-03-21

Marlies Gohr, German DR, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1958-03-25

Maria Caridad Colón, Cuba, javelin thrower, (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-03-27

Bart Connor, gymnast/sportscaster (Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-03-28

Bart Wayne Conner, Morton Grove Ill, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold-1984)

1958-04-01

Anton Innauer, Austria, 70m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-04-04

John Wesley Jones, Lawton Ok, 4X100m relayer (Olympic-gold-1976)

1958-04-04

Jake Gold, Let's All Hate Toronto

1958-05-09

Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-05-14

Steve Tambellini, Gold Rush 2002

1958-06-14

Eric Heiden, Madison, Wisconsin, US speed skater (5 Olympic gold medals 1980)

1958-07-16

Seppo Rintamäki, Gold Fever in Lapland

1958-07-27

Christopher Dean, Olympics skater (Torvill & Dean/Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-07-30

Daley Thompson, London, Decathalete (Olympic-gold-1980, 1984)

1958-08-07

Larisa Karlova, USSR, team handball player (Olympic-gold-1976, 80)

1958-08-13

Scott Hamilton, Toledo Ohio, figure skater (Oly-gold-1984)

1958-08-28

Scott Scovell Hamilton, Toledo Oh, ice skater (Olympic-gold-1984)

1958-09-17

Daniel Nunez, Cuba, weightlifter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1958-10-25

Kornelia Ender, Halle GDR, swimmer (Olympic-4 gold-1972, 76)

1958-12-02

Vladimir Parfenovich, USSR, 500m kayak (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-01-10

Chandra Cheesborough, Jacksonville Fla, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-84)

1959-01-30

Jody Watley, Chic, dancer (Solid Gold)/singer (Looking For a New Love)

1959-02-08

Irina Kalinina, USSR, springboard diver (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-02-08

Andrew Hoy, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1959-02-17

Ambrose "Rowdy" Gaines, US, 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1959-02-17

Rowdy Gaines, US swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1984)

1959-04-02

Brian Goodell, US, 400m/1500m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1976)

1959-04-02

Gelindo Bordin, Italian marathon runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1959-04-15

Kevin Lowe, Gold Rush 2002

1959-05-12

Dave Christian, Minn, NHL right wing (Wash Caps, Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-07-03

Stoyan Deltchev, Bulgaria, horizontal bar gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1959-08-12

Lynette Woodard, Wichita Ks, (Olympic-gold-1984, Harlem Globetrotter)

1959-08-14

Earvin "Magic" Johnson, Lansing Michigan, NBA Forward (LA Lakers/Olympic-gold-92)

1959-08-22

Denise Curry, Daivs California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1959-09-20

Lesley Thompson, Toronto Ontario, rower (Olympics-gold-92, 96)

1959-10-24

Annette Colbert-Latham, New Black Gold: The Story of Oklahoma City Eastside

1959-12-02

Greg Barton, kayak (Olympics-2 gold-88)

1959-12-21

Florence Griffith Joyner, Los Angeles California, runner (Olympic-3 gold-1988)

1960-01-19

Alfrederick Joyner, E St Louis Ill, triple jumper (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-01-26

Jeanette Bolden, Los Angeles California, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-01-29

Gregory Efthimos Louganis, San Diego Ca, diver (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1960-03-10

Linda Jezek, California, backstroke swimmer (Pan Am Gold-1979)

1960-04-02

Linford Christie, St Andrews Jamaica, 4x100m runner (Oly-gold 1992

1960-04-21

Julius Korir, Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-05-27

Ray Armsetad, Kirksville Mo, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-06-18

Julianne Gold, The Connection

1960-06-29

Sergey Kopylov, USSR, cyclist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1960-07-06

Valerie Brisco-Hooks, Greenwood Ms, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-gold-84)

1960-07-16

Jacqueline Gold, Ann Summers

1960-09-20

Alice Regina Brown, Jackson MS, 4X100 runner (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1960-11-01

Said Aquita, runner (Oly-gold/bronze-1984)

1960-11-02

Bruce Baumgartner, Haledon NJ, wrestler (Oly-gold/br-84, 88, 92, 96)

1960-11-02

Saïd Aquita, Morocco, 5K runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1960-12-03

Mike Ramsey, US, ice hockey player (Olympic-gold-1980)

1960-12-07

Oreste Fiengo, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1960-12-22

Tyrell Biggs, Phila, super HW boxer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-01-13

Kelly Hrudey, Gold Rush 2002

1961-02-04

Vern Fleming, LIC NY, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-02-15

Kevin Brad, Private Gold 31: Fatal Orchid 2

1961-02-20

Steve Lundquist, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1984)

1961-03-28

José Feghali, The Cliburn: 50 Years of Gold

1961-03-31

Ron Brown, Los Angeles California, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-04-12

Julius Kariuki, Kenya, 3K steeplechaser (Olympic-gold-1988)

1961-05-10

Blyth Tait, England, NZ equestrian 3 day event (Olympics-gold-96)

1961-06-03

Peter Glen Vidmar, Los Angeles California, gymnist (Olympic-2 gold/silver-1984)

1961-06-05

Anthony Burger, Kings Gold

1961-06-20

Karin Enke, Dresden German DR, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1980, 84)

1961-06-24

Natalya Shaposhnikova, USSR, sidehorse vaulter (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-06-30

Karolyn Kirby, US beach volleyball player (Goodwill-gold-94)

1961-07-01

Carl Lewis [Frederick], Birmingham Alabama, sprinter and long jumper (Oly-9 gold-84-96)

1961-07-06

Benita Fitzgerald-Brown, Virg, 100m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-08-01

Bart Conner, US, parallel bars gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-08-07

Yelena Davydova, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-09-22

Dot Richardson, Orlando Fla, softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1961-10-09

Arlene Boxhall, Zimbabwe, field hockey (Olympic-gold-1980)

1961-10-20

Ian Rush, Gold Finger

1961-10-31

Alonzo Babers, Montgomery Ala, 400m/4X400m relay (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-11-01

Anne Donovan, Ridgewood NJ, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1961-11-12

Nadia Comaneci, [Gheorghe], Romania, gymnist (1st 10/Olymp-gold-1976)

1961-12-30

Ben Johnson, Falmouth, Jamaica, Canadian 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1988-disqualified)

1962-01-18

David O'Connor, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1962-02-25

Birgit Fischer, German DR, 500m kayaker (Olympic-gold-1980)

1962-02-26

Sheila Cornell, Encino Fla, softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1962-03-03

Jackie Joyner-Kersee, E St Louis IL, heptathele (Olympic-gold-88, 92)

1962-03-12

Gunde Svan, Swedish long jumper (Olympics-gold-1984, 88)

1962-03-26

John Stockton, Spokane Washington, NBA guard (Utah Jazz, Olympics-gold-96)

1962-04-10

Cathy Turner, Rochester NY, short track skater (Olympics-gold-1994

1962-04-17

Nancy Hogshead, Iowa City, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)/model (jockey)

1962-04-27

PattiSue Plumer, Covina, California, American 3k runner (Gold-Seattle '90)

1962-05-18

Mike Whitmarsh, José Cuervo: Gold Crown Kauai

1962-06-01

Sherri Howard, Sherman Tx, 4X400m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984)

1962-06-07

Janice Lawrence Braxton, WNBA center (Cleve Rockers, Olym-gold-1984)

1962-06-28

Anisoara Stanciu-Cusmir, Romania, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1984)

1962-07-04

Pam Shriver, Balt MD, tennis star (1991 US Open doubles/Oly-gold-88)

1962-07-16

Thomas Arslan, Gold

1962-07-17

Jay Barrs, Jacksonville Fla, archer (Olympics-gold-1988, 92, 96)

1962-08-05

Patrick Ewing, Kingston Jamaica, NBA center (NY Knicks/Olympic-gold-92)

1962-10-05

Michael Alexander Conley, Chic, triple jumper (Olympics-gold-92, 96)

1962-10-26

Roger Kingdom, Vienna Ga, 110m hurdler (Olympic-gold-1984, 88)

1962-11-03

Marilyn, Fools Gold

1962-11-10

Cathy Boswell, Joliet Ill, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1962-11-15

Judy Gold, The Aristocrats

1963-01-11

Tracy Caulkins, Winona Minn, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1984)

1963-01-21

Hakeem Abdul Olajuwon, Nigeria, NBA center (Rockets, Oly-gold-96)

1963-02-04

Pirmin Zurbriggen, Swiss alpine skier (Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-02-04

Tracie Ruiz-Conforto, Hawaii, sync swimmer (Oly-2 gold/silver-84, 88)

1963-02-20

Charles Barkley, Leads Alabama, NBA forward (Phoenix, Rockets, Oly-gold-96)

1963-03-12

Candy Costie, Seattle Wash, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-03-12

Joaquim Carvalho Cruz, Brazil, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-03-22

Kathleen McGowan, Aliens and Temples of Gold

1963-04-14

Cynthia Cooper, WNBA guard (Houston Comets/Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-05-11

Mark Breland, Brooklyn New York, American welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1963-06-06

Vladimir Ruzicka, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1963-06-07

Roberto Alagna, Gold and Silver Gala with Placido Domingo

1963-07-11

Al MacInnis, Gold Rush 2002

1963-07-19

Sandor Wladar, Hungary, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-07-24

Karl Malone, Summeerfield LA, NBA forward (Utah, Oly-2 gold-92, 96)

1963-07-30

Chris Mullin, Brooklyn New York, American NBA forward (Warriors, Pacers, Olympic-gold-92)

1963-09-27

Caren Metschuck, German DR, 100m butterfly swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-10-03

Patrick Flatley, Ontario, right winger (NY Islanders, Oly-4 gold-1988)

1963-10-22

Brian Boitano, Mountainview California, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1988)

1963-11-02

Ines Diers, German DR, 400m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1980)

1963-12-04

Sergey Bubka, Ukraine, pole vaulter (Olympics-gold-88, 92)

1964-01-02

Pernell Whitaker, boxer (Olympic-gold)

1964-01-03

Cheryl Miller, Riverside California, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-01-04

Joanne Cheng, Mama's Gold: The Orphans of Shangri-La

1964-01-08

Finn Bergh, The Gold of Valhalla

1964-01-10

Karen Josephson, Bristol Ct, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1992)

1964-01-10

Sarah Josephson, Bristol Ct, synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-1992)

1964-01-27

Jack Haley, The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold

1964-02-08

Nicola Farron, The Gold Rimmed Glasses

1964-02-10

Sam Graddy, Gaffney SC, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-02-22

Gigi Fernandez, [Beatriz], San Juan PR, US tennis star (Olymp-gold-96)

1964-03-01

Clinton Gregory, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

1964-03-18

Bonnie Blair, Champaign Ill, speed skater (Oly-5 gold/brz-88, 92, 94)

1964-04-10

Alan "Reni" Wren, English pop drummer (Stone Roses-Fools Gold)

1964-05-09

Miloslav Mecir, Bojnice Czechoslovakia, tennis player (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-05-15

Pierre Trentin, France, 1K time trials (Olympic-gold-1968)

1964-05-24

Adrian Moorhouse, British 100m breaststroker (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-06-04

Giovanna Gold, Anahy de las Misiones

1964-06-13

Jennifer Gillom, WNBA center/forward (Phoenix Mercury/Oly-gold-1988)

1964-07-06

Lillie Leatherwood, Northport Ala, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-gold-1984)

1964-07-19

Teresa Edwards, Cairo GA, basketball forward (Oly-gold-1984, 88,92,96)

1964-07-19

Alexandra Curtis, Das Gold der Liebe

1964-10-02

Sheila Echols, Memphis Tn, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1964-10-10

Maxi Gnauck, German DR, uneven parallel bars (Olympic-gold-1980)

1964-10-27

Mary Meagher-Plant, 100m butterfly swimmer (Oly-3 gold/silv/br-84, 88)

1964-11-26

Vreni Schneider, Swiss alpine skier (Olympics-Gold-1988)

1964-12-05

Pablo Morales, Chic, butterfly swimmer (Oly-3 gold/2 silver-1984, 92)

1965-01-29

Dominik Hasek, Pardubice CZE, NHL goalie (Czech Oly-Gold-98, Buffalo)

1965-03-16

Cindy Brown, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1988)

1965-04-06

Rica Reinisch, German DR, 100m/200m backstroke (Olympic-gold-1980)

1965-04-09

Jack Slater, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1965-04-21

Ed Belfour, Gold Rush 2002

1965-04-23

Donna Weinbrecht, skier (Olympic-gold)

1965-06-12

Gwen Torrence, Lithonia GA, 100m/200m/400m (Olympics-2 gold-92, 96)

1965-06-17

Dan Jansen, West Allis Wisc, speed skater (Oly-gold-1984, 88, 92)

1965-07-09

Mephisto, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1965-08-06

David Robinson, Key West Florida, NBA center (San Antonio Spurs, Olympic-gold-92)

1965-08-09

John Smith, Del City Oklahoma, 62kg freestyle wrestler (Oly-2 gold-88, 92)

1965-08-10

Patricia Spurgin, US scherpschutser (Olympics-gold-1984)

1965-08-24

Reggie Miller, Riverside California, NBA guard (Ind Pacers, Oly-gold-96)

1965-09-02

Lennox Lewis, London England, heavyweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1988, WBC boxing champ)

1965-09-19

Katrina McClain, Charleston SC, basketball forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1965-09-25

Scottie Pippen, Hamburg, Arkansas, American NBA forward (Bulls, Oly-2 gold-92, 96)

1965-10-05

Mario Lemieux, Gold Rush 2002

1965-10-08

Matt Biondi, US 100m swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-84, 88, 92)

1965-11-12

Tamara Howe, Fool's Gold: The Story of the Brink's-Mat Robbery

1965-11-27

Kathleen Heddle, Trail BC, rower (Olympics-gold-92/96)

1965-12-03

Katarina Witt, Staaken GDR, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-1984, 88)

1966-02-14

Petr Svoboda, Most Cze, NHL defenseman (Phila Flyers, Oly-gold-1998)

1966-02-16

Crystal Gold, Revenge of the Bi Dolls

1966-05-10

Jonathan Edwards, Britain, triple jumper (Olympics-gold/silver-92, 96)

1966-06-11

Tiffany Cohen, Culver City California, swimmer (Olympic-2 gold-1984)

1966-06-16

Jan Zelezny, Czech, javelin thrower (Olympics-2 gold-92, 96)

1966-06-16

[Eric] Randy Barnes, Charleston WV, shot putter (Oly-silv/gold-88, 96)

1966-06-23

Barbara Jordan, US softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1966-07-11

Allegra Curtis, Das Gold der Liebe

1966-07-18

Dan[iel Dion] O'Brien, Portland Oregon, decathelete (Olympic-gold-96)

1966-07-29

Sally Gunnell, 400m hurdler, (Olympic-gold-92)

1966-09-04

Jearl A Miles, Gainesville FL, 400m/long jumper (Olympics-gold-96)

1966-10-05

Inessa Kravets, Ukraine, long/triple jumper (Oly-silv/gold-92, 96)

1966-10-06

Julianne McNamara, Flushing NY, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984)

1966-11-01

Danny Everett, 4x400m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1966-11-19

Gail Devers, Seattle Wash, 60m/100m hurdler (Olympics-2 gold-92, 96)

1966-12-19

Alberto "La Bomba" Tomba, Italian skier (Olympic-gold-1988, 92)

1966-9-10

Joe Nieuwendyk, Gold Rush 2002

1967-01-23

Naim Suleymanoglu, Bulgaria, Turkish weight lifter (Oly-gold-1988)

1967-04-15

Dara Torres, Beverly Hills CA, US Olympic swimmer (Olympic-gold-84)

1967-04-25

Angel Martino, Americus GA, 50m/100m freestyle (Oly-gold/2 br-92, 96)

1967-04-26

Ivana Despotovic, The Gold Rimmed Glasses

1967-04-27

Bridgette Gordon, WNBA forward (Sacramento Monarchs, Olympic-gold-88)

1967-04-29

Curtis Joseph, Gold Rush 2002

1967-05-25

Ruthie Bolton, McClain Miss, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96)

1967-05-27

Ruthie Bolton Holifield, WNBA guard (Sac Monarchs/Olympics-gold-96)

1967-06-03

Tamas Darnyi, Hungary, backstroke swimmer (Oly-gold-88, 92)

1967-06-05

Joe Deloach, US, 200m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1967-06-13

Gary Gold, The Whole Nine Yards

1967-06-16

Daniel Zelman, Fool's Gold

1967-06-21

Michele Smith, Califon NJ, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1967-07-12

Bruny Surin, Cap Haitien Haiti, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Oly-gold-96)

1967-08-04

Kembra Pfahler, Hermosa Beach Ca, actress (Gotham Gold)

1967-08-04

Michael Lawrence Marsh, Los Angeles California, sprinter (Oly-2 gold/silver-92, 96)

1967-08-04

Mike Marsh, US, 200m runner (Olympic-Gold-1992)

1967-08-07

Evgeny Platov, Skates of Gold III

1967-08-15

Moulay Brahim Boutaib, Morocco, 10k runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1967-09-13

Michael Johnson, Dallas Tx, 200m/400m runner (Olympic-2 gold-96)

1967-10-04

Vicky Bullett, WNBA forward/center (Oly-gold-1988/Charlotte Sting)

1967-10-26

Shelly Stokes, Sacramento California, softball catcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1967-11-02

Derek Porter, Belfast Ireland, Canadian rower (Oly-gold/silver-92/96)

1967-11-25

Anthony Nesty, swimmer (won Suriname's 1st gold olympic medal)

1967-12-04

Martha O'Kelley, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1967-12-11

Katy Steding, Lake Oswego Oregon, basketball forward (Oly-gold-96)

1967-12-16

Donovan Bailey, Manchester Jamaica, Canada 100m runner (Oly-2 gold-96)

1967-9-29

Christian D. Bruun, Blue Gold: American Jeans

1968-01-21

Artur Dmitriev, Skates of Gold II

1968-01-24

Mary Lou Retton, Fairmont WV, gymnist (Oly-gold/2 silver/2 bronze-84)

1968-01-28

Marnie McBean, Vancouver BC, rower (Olympics-gold-92, 96)

1968-03-03

Diann Roffe-Steinrotter, Warsaw NY, alpine skier (Oly-gold/silver-92)

1968-03-04

Dionna Harris, Wilmington Del, softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-03-06

Carla McGhee, Peoria Ill, US basketball forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-03-13

Jeffrey Gold, Abby Singer

1968-05-09

Marie-Jose Perec, Guadeloupe, French 200m/400m runner (Oly-2 gold-96)

1968-05-10

Julie Smith, Glendora California, softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-05-25

Nathalie Schneyder, SF California, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-06-23

Kent Steffes, Ann Arbor Mich, beach volleyballer (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-06-29

Theo Fleury, Gold Rush 2002

1968-07-04

Mark Lenzi, Huntsville Ala, diver (Olympics-Gold-92, bronze-96), (d. 2012)

1968-07-10

Hassisba Boulmerka, Algeria, 1500m (Olympics-gold-92)

1968-07-14

Mark Lenz, US, 3m spring diver (Olympic-gold-1992)

1968-07-29

Kristen Babb-Sprague, California, US synchronized swimmer (Olympic-gold-92)

1968-08-07

Todd Johnson, Elon Gold: Chosen & Taken

1968-08-22

Paul Ereng, Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1968-08-31

Glenroy Gilbert, Trinidad, Canadian 4X100m sprinter (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-08-31

Jennifer Azzi, Oak Ridge Tenn, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96)

1968-10-23

Maggie Philgence, St Lucia Castries VI, WPVA (Oly Fest-gold-91)

1968-10-29

Johann Olav Koss, speed skater (Olympics-3 gold-1994)

1968-11-16

Suzi Simpson, Enemy Gold

1968-11-18

Mel Stewart, NC, 200m butterfly swimmer (Olympics-gold-92)

1968-12-02

Jiri Dopita, Sumperk CZE, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1968-12-09

Kurt Angle, Pittsburgh Pa, 220 lbs freestyle wrestler (Oly-gold-96)

1968-12-11

Rebecca Grant, The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold

1969-01-03

Philippe Dean, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1969-02-06

Anna Acker-Macosko, Marshfield WI, LPGA golfer (1995 Gold Coast Tour)

1969-02-15

Sam Bozzo, Blue Gold: World Water Wars

1969-02-16

Fermin Cacho, Barcelona Spain, 1500m (Olympics-2 gold-92, 96)

1969-02-21

Petra Kronberger, Austrian alpine skiier (Olympic-gold-1992)

1969-02-28

Murray Gold, Death at a Funeral

1969-03-18

Sheila Taormina, 4X200m freestyle swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1969-04-25

Jon Olsen, US, 100m freestyle/400m/800m medley (Olymp-gold-1992, 96)

1969-05-16

Steven Earl Lewis, Los Angeles California, 4X100/400m runner (Olympic-gold-1988)

1969-05-16

Tracey Gold, NYC, actress (Carol-Growing Pains, Incredible Sunday)

1969-05-16

Tracey Gold, For the Love of Nancy

1969-06-13

Hécate, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1969-07-07

Joe Sakic, Gold Rush 2002

1969-07-23

Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal, 10k runner (Olympics-gold-96)

1969-08-08

Nastasy, Private Gold 21: Hawaiian Ecstasy

1969-08-17

Christian Laettner, NBA forward/center (Atlanta Hawks, Oly-gold-92)

1969-08-21

Nathan Jones, Gold Coast, Queensland, Australian professional wrestler and actor

1969-08-25

Jamie Gold, Golden Men Week: Director's Cut

1969-10-23

Christian Schwarzer, Projekt Gold - Eine deutsche Handball-WM

1969-11-14

Mark Henderson, US, 4X100m butterfly (Olympics-gold-96)

1969-12-10

Rob Blake, Gold Rush 2002

1969-12-17

Marc Davis, Oceanside California, 3K steeplechase runner (Goodwill-gold-94)

1969-9-26

Gary Preisler, National Lampoon's Gold Diggers

1970-01-15

Michele Granger, Anaheim California, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-01-23

Richard Smehlik, Ostrava Cze, NHL defenseman (Buf Sabres, Oly-Gold-98)

1970-02-06

Jeff Rouse, US, 50m/100m backstroke swimmer (Olymp-gold/silver-92, 96)

1970-02-17

Tommy Moe, Anchorage Alaska, nordic skiier (Olympic-gold/silver-1994)

1970-02-28

Noureddine Morceli, Algeria, 1500m runner (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-04-15

Chris Huffins, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1970-04-29

Andre Agassi, Las Vegas Nevada, tennis star (Oly-gold-96, US Open 1994)

1970-05-04

Dawn Staley, Phila, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-05-20

Holly Black, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1970-06-25

Erki Nool, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1970-07-02

Derrick Ralph Adkins, Brooklyn NY, 400m hurdler (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-07-03

John Lenin, Private Gold 32: Lethal Information

1970-07-12

Paula Wharton, Gold Finger

1970-07-14

Missy Gold, Great Falls Mont, actress (Katie-Benson)

1970-07-14

Missy Gold, Captains and the Kings

1970-07-14

Natalia Mishkutenok, Skates of Gold II

1970-07-16

Dale McKeel, Pocket Full of Gold

1970-07-31

Knut Holmann, Norway, rower (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-08-18

Malcolm-Jamal Warner, Fool's Gold

1970-08-18

Kayla Quinn, Liquid Gold 16

1970-08-21

Bill Roth, Yonkers NY, gymnast (Pan Am-gold-1995, Olympics-96)

1970-09-05

Lori Harrigan, Anaheim California, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1970-11-10

Trent Dimas, NM, gymnast (Olympics-gold-92, 96)

1970-11-30

George Uhl, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1970-9-03

Hedvig Kaser, Private Gold 14: Sweet Baby 1

1970-9-08

Anthony Henslee, Palo Pinto Gold

1970-9-14

Elon Gold, Cheaper by the Dozen

1971-02-03

Roman Cechmanek, NHL goaltender (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1971-02-19

Becky Dyroen-Lancer, San Jose California, synchro swimmer (Oly-gold-96)

1971-02-22

Lisa Fernandez, Lakewood California, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-03-01

Allen Johnson, Wash DC, long jumper/110m hurdler (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-03-11

Jiri Vykoukai, Olomouc CZ, hockey player (Team Czech Rep, Oly-gold-98)

1971-03-11

Martin Rucinsky, Most Cze, NHL left wing (Canadiens, Oly-Gold-1998)

1971-03-25

Sheryl Swoopes, Texas, WNBA forward (Houston Comets. Oly-gold-96)

1971-03-25

Stacy Dragilla, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1971-03-30

Mari Holden, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1971-04-03

Picabo Street, skier (Olympic-gold-94)

1971-07-10

Adam Foote, Gold Rush 2002

1971-07-12

Kristi Tsuya Yamaguchi, Hayward California, figure skater (Olympic-Gold-92)

1971-08-19

Mary Joe Fernandez, Dom Rep, US tennis star (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-08-28

Janet Evans, Fullerton CA, 400m/800m swimmer (Oly-4 gold-88, 92, 96)

1971-09-05

Kim Maher, Saigon Vietnam, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-09-09

Jill Sudduth, Balt MD, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-10-07

Jean Michel, Private Gold 17

1971-11-10

Jennifer McFalls, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-11-26

Anna Millward, Sydney 2000 Olympics: Bud Greenspan's Gold from Down Under

1971-12-17

Nikki McCray, Collierville Tenn, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96)

1971-12-29

Margot Thien, SD California, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1972-01-12

Marianne, Private Gold 37: Sex Therapy 2

1972-02-12

Owen Nolan, Gold Rush 2002

1972-02-17

Vladimir Vujtek, NHL forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, Tampa Bay)

1972-02-19

Lauro Giotto, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1972-03-03

Martin Prochazka, Slany CZ, NHL forward (Toronto, Czech Oly-Gold-98)

1972-03-06

Shaquille O'Neal, Newark New Jersey, NBA center (Magic, Lakers, Oly-gold-96)

1972-04-15

Gabriella Tcheckan, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1972-05-02

Jill Savery, Fort Lauderdale Fl, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1972-05-05

James Cracknell, British rowing champion, double Olympic gold medalist

1972-05-06

Martin Brodeur, Gold Rush 2002

1972-07-05

Robert Esmie, Jamaica, Canadian 4X100m runner (Olympics-gold-96)

1972-07-07

Lisa Leslie, California, WNBA center (LA Sparks)/foward (Oly-gold-1996)

1972-07-18

Anfernee "Penny" Hardaway, Memphis, NBA guard (Orlando, Oly-gold-96)

1972-09-01

Josh Davis, US, 800m freestyle swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1972-10-05

Grant Hill, Dallas Tx, NBA forward/guard (Det Pistons, Oly-gold-96)

1972-10-13

Summer Sanders, California, butterfly swimmer (Olympics-gold-1992, 96)

1972-11-07

Emily Porter Lesueur, Glendale California, synchro swimmer (Oly-gold-96)

1972-12-20

Jan Caloun, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1973-01-10

Glenn Robinson, Gary In, NBA forward (Milw, Olympics-gold-96)

1973-02-04

Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles California, US boxer (Olympic Gold 92)

1973-02-07

Billy Baumhoff, St Louis MO, soccer midfielder/forward (Oly-gold-96)

1973-02-26

Jenny Thompson, Danvers Mass, 400m freestyle (Olympics-gold-92, 96)

1973-02-28

Eric Lindros, Gold Rush 2002

1973-03-02

Ivy Crystal, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1973-03-24

David Moravec, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-gold-1998)

1973-03-29

Brad Bridgewater, US, 200m backstroke (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-04-18

Haile Gebrselassie, Asella, Arsi Province, Ethiopian 10k runner (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-05-07

Ambar, Private Gold 3: The Chase

1973-05-11

Michelle Venturella, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-06-14

Joel Souza, Hanna's Gold

1973-06-25

Milan Hnilicka, hockey goaltender (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1973-06-27

Jennifer Brundage, US softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-06-28

Brian Maisonneuve, Detroit Mich, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-07-05

Michael Sykora, Pardubice CZE, NHL defenseman (Sharks, Oly-gold-98)

1973-07-14

Kieren Perkins, Brisbane QLD Aust, 1500m swimmer (Olymp-2 gold-92, 96)

1973-07-27

Niki Jenkins, Selkirk Manitoba, 72 kg judoka (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-08-01

Gregg Berhalter, Englewood NJ, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-08-02

Susie O'Neill, Mackay Austral, butterfly swimmer (Oly-br/gold-92, 96)

1973-08-17

A J Wood, Pittsburgh, soccer forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-09-01

Gillian Boxx, Fontana CA, softball catcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-09-10

Ghada Shouaa, Syria, heptatlete (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-09-16

Clint Peay, Columbia Md, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-09-17

David Reid, Phila, light middleweight boxer (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-09-25

Bridgette Wilson, Gold Beach, Oregon, American actress (Mortal Kombat, Billy Madison)

1973-10-06

Rebecca Lobo, Mass, WNBA center (Olympics-gold-96)/(NY Liberty)

1973-10-09

Brandon Pollard, Richmond VA, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-10-10

Zach Thornton, Balt Md, soccer goalkeeper (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-10-23

Mac Cozier, soccer forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-11-08

Frantisek Kaberle, hockey defenseman (Team Czech Oly-gold-1998)

1973-11-16

Joe Hudepohl, US, 800m freestyle relay (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-12-19

Cataline Bullocks, Private Gold 1: A Study in Sex

1973-12-24

Eddie Pope, Greensboro NC, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-12-26

Ryan Berube, US, 800m freestyle relay (Olympics-gold-96)

1973-9-11

Leonardo Salimbeni, Nazi Gold in Argentina

1973-9-20

Laura Black, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1974-01-13

Julia Dobler, Private Gold 13: Pyramid 3

1974-02-02

Jeff Cassar, soccer goalkeeper (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-02-12

Lincoln Farr, Hot Town Poster/Face Jug/Lost City of Gold

1974-03-05

Brad Schumacher, US, 400m/800m freesytyle (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-03-15

Imad Baba, Humble Tx, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-03-20

Susanne, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1974-03-26

Mike Peca, Gold Rush 2002

1974-04-05

Mike DuHaney, New Haven Ct, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-04-12

Roman Hamrlik, Gottwaldov Cze, NHL defenseman (Lightning, Oly-gold-98)

1974-04-16

The Drifter, Private Gold 81: Porn Wars - Episode 1

1974-04-25

Libor Prochazka, hockey defenseman (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998)

1974-05-02

Miles Joseph, West Springfield Mass, soccer forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-05-25

Bettina, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1974-08-05

Frankie Hejduk, La Mesa California, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-08-06

Nelson Vargas, Holoyoke Mass, soccer forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-09-09

Leah O'Brien, Garden Grove California, softball infielder (Olympic-gold-96)

1974-09-24

Matt McKeon, Florissant MO, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-09-26

Gary Hall Jr, US, 50m/100m/400m free relay (Oly-gold/2 silver-96)

1974-10-06

Brian Kelly, Mission Viejo California, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-10-11

Karla, Private Gold 31: Fatal Orchid 2

1974-10-23

Dani Tyler, Denver Colorado, softball infielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1974-10-28

Laura Bellini, Private Gold 39: Domestic Affairs

1974-11-02

Jaroslav Spacek, NHL defenseman (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, (Sweden)

1974-11-09

Judith Canape, Private Gold 1: A Study in Sex

1974-11-29

Alex Crawford, Private Gold 35: African Dream

1974-12-12

Melinda Russel, Private Gold 1: A Study in Sex

1974-9-02

Gabriella Boda, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1974-9-21

Henning Fritz, Projekt Gold - Eine deutsche Handball-WM

1975-01-06

Laura Berg, Whittier CA, softball outfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-01-09

Justin Huish, Fountain Valley CA, archer (Olympics-gold-1996)

1975-02-01

Claire, Private Gold 55: Gladiator 2 - In the City of Lust

1975-02-16

Kamil Klein, Private Gold 88: The Click, Remote Sex Control

1975-02-17

Vaclav Prospal, NHL forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998, Philadelphia)

1975-02-19

Monika, Private Gold 17

1975-02-22

Rita Cardinale, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1975-02-22

Rita, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1975-04-08

Oksana Kazakova, Bank of America Celebration of Gold

1975-04-19

Temoc Suarez, Greenwood SC, soccer forward (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-04-21

Danyon Joseph Loader, Dunedin NZ, 200m/400m swimmer (Olymp-2 gold-96)

1975-05-20

Jason Torrens, Go for Gold

1975-05-28

Mike Fisher, Naperville Ill, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-06-04

Aaron J. Goldstein, The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold

1975-07-07

Vasco Nascimento, The Gold Cross

1975-09-15

Tom Dolan, US, 400m freestyle/200m/400m medley swimmer (Oly-gold-96)

1975-09-29

Heather Pease, Monterey California, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-10-04

Caroline, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1975-10-06

Kerri, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1975-10-07

Billy Walsh, Summit NJ, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-10-26

Tammy Cleland, Sanford FL, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1975-9-19

Daniel Eric Gold, Charlie Wilson's War

1975-9-28

Lenny Powers, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1976-01-04

Isabelle La Rouche, Private Gold 3: The Chase

1976-01-06

Jeremy Linn, US, 100m breaststroke (Olympics-silver/gold-96)

1976-02-12

Jenny MacArthur, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1976-02-21

Ryan Smyth, Gold Rush 2002

1976-03-16

Erika Horny, Private Gold 47: Bitches

1976-03-29

Jennifer Capriati, Long Is NY, tennis pro (Oly-gold-92)

1976-03-29

Inês, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1976-04-15

Cindy, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1976-05-13

Jennifer Red, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1976-06-08

Lindsay Davenport, Palos Verdes CA, tennis star (Olympics-gold-96)

1976-06-19

Natasha Nariloya, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1976-06-21

Jennifer Layton, Dig Into History with California Jones: Gold Rush!

1976-06-22

Ketthy Divan, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1976-06-26

Viviann, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1976-06-26

Sofianne, Private Gold 24: Operation Sex Siege

1976-06-26

Ed Jovanovski, Gold Rush 2002

1976-06-27

Gabriella Blicq, Private Gold 28: Tatiana 3

1976-07-06

Laura Paouck, Private Gold 5: Cape Town 1

1976-07-09

Cecilia Grout, Private Gold 5: Cape Town 1

1976-07-21

Yurika Misato, Gold Finger

1976-07-24

Anita Nall, US, breaststroke swimmer (Olympics-gold-1992)

1976-08-02

Kati Wilhelm, Mit den Waffen einer Frau - Gold im Visier

1976-08-06

Brenda Logan, Private Gold 56: Gladiator 3 - Sexual Conquest

1976-08-26

Carey Tally, Memphis Tenn, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96)

1976-11-06

Laurie Baker, ice hockey forward (USA, Oly-gold-98)

1976-11-16

Andy Priscilla, Private Gold 3: The Chase

1976-11-17

Victoria Gold, No One Gets Hurt

1976-11-20

Dominique Dawes, Silver Spring Md, gymnast (Olympics-gold/brz-92, 96)

1976-12-20

Melory, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1976-12-25

Scott Vermillion, Independence MO, soccer defender (Olympics-gold-96)

1977-01-09

Angela, Private Gold 28: Tatiana 3

1977-01-27

Nicol, Private Gold 59: Mafia Princess

1977-02-16

Trina Jackson, 4X200m freestyle swimmer (Olympics-gold-96)

1977-02-16

Claudia Ferrari, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1977-03-01

Rod White, Sharon Pa, archer (Olympics-gold-1996)

1977-03-07

Brigitta, Private Gold 30: Fatal Orchid 1

1977-03-10

Shannon Miller, Rolla MO, gymnast (Oly2 gold-2 silver/3 bronze-92, 96)

1977-03-22

Raphael von Bargen, Woman in Gold

1977-05-02

Monica Baal, Private Gold 1: A Study in Sex

1977-05-10

Amanda Borden, Cincinnati Ohio, gymnast (World-silv-94, Oly-gold-96)

1977-05-10

Amanda Borden, U.S. Gymnasts Go for the Gold

1977-05-29

Travis Fulton, UFC 20: Battle for the Gold

1977-06-05

Sharon Bright, Private Gold 43: No Sun No Fun

1977-06-26

Florian Kehrmann, Projekt Gold - Eine deutsche Handball-WM

1977-07-01

Jarome Iginla, Gold Rush 2002

1977-07-09

Barby, Private Gold 5: Cape Town 1

1977-07-11

Brandy Gold, Northridge California, actress (Annie-Baby Makes 5)

1977-07-11

Brandy Gold, Wildcats

1977-08-16

Marianne, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1977-10-27

Sharon, Private Gold 31: Fatal Orchid 2

1977-11-16

Oksana Baiul, Ukraine, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1994)

1977-11-19

Kerri Strug, Tucson Ariz, gymnast (Olympics-gold-96)

1977-11-23

Josh Becker, Woman in Gold

1977-12-10

Andrea Henkel, Mit den Waffen einer Frau - Gold im Visier

1977-12-15

Catherine Fox, 400m freestyle relay (Olympics-gold-96)

1977-12-21

Elle Angelis, Private Gold 34: The Collector

1977-9-06

Myrka, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1977-9-19

Elvis Lox, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1978-02-08

Christa Williams, Houston Texas, softball pitcher (Olympics-gold-96)

1978-03-06

Kelly Dean, Liquid Gold

1978-03-07

Katie Gold, Pornogothic

1978-03-09

Andrea Tiffany Segal, Private Gold 23: The Fugitive 2

1978-03-12

Cristina Teuscher, New Rochelle NY, 4X200m freestyle (Olymp-gold-96)

1978-03-16

Lindie Van Eeden, Egoli: Place of Gold

1978-04-16

Peggy Sue, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1978-05-14

Offilia, Private Gold 27: Tatiana 2

1978-05-15

Amy Chow, San Jose California, gymnast (Olympics-gold/silver-96)

1978-07-21

Kyoko Iwosoki, Japan, 100m breaststroke swimmer (Oly-gold-92, 96)

1978-08-23

Ian Gold, 2000 NFL Draft

1978-10-13

Babylou, Private Gold 50: Exotic Illusions 2

1978-10-29

Kevin Nibley, The Gold Don't Care

1978-11-14

Martha T., Private Gold 102: Legs Wide Open

1978-12-13

Claudia Ricci, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1978-9-08

Lydia, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1979-03-12

Mercedes, Private Gold 28: Tatiana 3

1979-03-12

Timea, Private Gold 28: Tatiana 3

1979-03-15

Bagheera, Private Gold 38: Network

1979-03-26

Paty, Private Gold 43: No Sun No Fun

1979-04-17

Eric Brewer, Gold Rush 2002

1979-06-14

Sai Tai Tiger, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1979-06-23

Barbara, Private Gold 29: The Perversion of Barbara

1979-06-25

Karina, Private Gold 26: Tatiana 1

1979-07-16

Kim Rhode [Kimberley], Whittier California, double trap (Olympics-gold-1996)

1979-09-26

Jaycie Phelps, Indianapolis Ind, gymnast (World-brz-95/Oly-gold-96)

1979-10-30

Ken Snow, Gold Hustle

1979-11-14

Nicole Kiss, Private Gold 58: Calendar Girl

1979-9-15

Magalie, Private Gold 28: Tatiana 3

1980-02-01

Lucy Marshall, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

1980-02-07

Ira Gold, 2081

1980-02-29

Simon Gagne, Gold Rush 2002

1980-03-14

Angelina Sweet, Private Gold 80: Sex City 2

1980-03-26

Pascal Hens, Projekt Gold - Eine deutsche Handball-WM

1980-04-03

Marc P. Goodman, The Gold Necklace

1980-04-09

Victor Holstein, Little Gold Box

1980-05-06

Brooke Bennett, 800m freestyle (Olympics-gold-96)

1980-05-13

Kitty Sixx, Private Gold 74: Code Name Mata-Hari

1980-05-30

Rebecca Lee, Land Gold Women

1980-06-06

Thunde Virgin, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1980-06-23

Patricia Major, Private Gold 45: Riviera 2

1980-07-10

Bibi Fox, Private Gold 85: Ghostlovers

1980-07-23

Edina, Private Gold 38: Network

1980-08-10

Nikki Rider, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1980-08-12

Thomas Aichinger, Blue Gold: World Water Wars

1980-08-13

Sophie Paris, Private Gold 80: Sex City 2

1980-08-30

Cynthia Foxx, Private Gold 55: Gladiator 2 - In the City of Lust

1980-11-16

Carol Huynh, 2008 Canadian Gold Medalist,48 kg. wrestling

1980-9-08

Mony, Private Gold 35: African Dream

1980-9-12

Ming Yao, The Gold Medal Factory/The Pressler Effect/Boys of Summer

1981-03-20

Lucy Love, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1981-04-09

Arianna Gold, Seventeen Collected Solo 63

1981-04-11

Mya Diamond, Private Gold 65: Sex Angels

1981-04-28

Soraya Curiel, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1981-05-17

Tamara N-Joy, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1981-05-21

Beth Botsford, 100m/200m backstroke (Olympics-gold-96)

1981-07-03

Adrienne Klass, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1981-07-09

Jennifer Stone, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1981-07-29

Adrienne Shand, Private Gold 46: Riviera 3

1981-08-11

Maya Gold, Sex Ambassador

1981-08-28

Maria Ricci, Private Gold 41: Madness 1

1981-09-30

Dominique Moceanu, California, gymnast (World-silver-95, Olympics-gold-96)

1981-12-09

Adele Wiesenthal, Private Gold 46: Riviera 3

1982-01-03

Paul Ouspensky, :03 from Gold

1982-01-08

Clementine Heath, Fool's Gold

1982-01-09

Bailey Brooks, Liquid Gold 16

1982-04-11

Angel Dark, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1982-04-22

Gaby Marceau, Private Gold 47: Bitches

1982-04-22

Gabrielle Marceau, Private Gold 48: Bitches 2

1982-05-20

Judit Nemyo, Private Gold 44: Riviera 1

1982-10-11

Humphrey Ker, St Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold

1982-10-20

Angéla Kresztyankó, The Man of Gold

1982-10-28

J.R. Rivera, NWA/EWF: Gold Standard

1982-11-12

Roger Sciberras, Fool's Gold

1983-01-12

Negar Javaherian, Gold and Copper

1983-01-24

Alessia Romei, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1983-01-29

Serena Marcus, Liquid Gold 16

1983-03-10

Ellen Saint, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1983-03-20

Tone Purzycki, Fool's Gold: Caging a Killer

1983-04-12

Alexa May, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1983-04-13

Sarah Blue, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1983-04-19

La'rin Lane, Liquid Gold 16

1983-05-03

Ari Magder, Rugged Gold

1983-05-04

Thalia Oliver, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1983-08-22

Wildy, Private Gold 78: Sex City 1

1983-08-22

Tim Snook, America's Next Talentless High Maintenance Gold Diggin' Rump Shakin' Reality Slash Pop Star AKA American Vide-ho

1983-10-23

Honey Winter, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1983-11-17

Amber Dixon, Carboy: The Five-Seater with a Heart of Gold

1983-11-23

Karan Patel, City of Gold - Mumbai 1982: Ek Ankahee Kahani

1983-9-05

Cindy Gold, Goo 4 Two 3

1983-9-25

Jason Gold, In Convenience

1984-03-09

Julia Mancuso, American Olympic gold medalist

1984-04-10

Lucy Lee, Private Gold 67: Millionaire

1984-04-19

Victoria Rose, Private Gold 78: Sex City 1

1984-06-01

Naidangiin Tüvshinbayar, first Mongolian athlete win gold medal from Olympics

1984-06-27

Evelyn Lory, Private Gold 72: Robinson Crusoe on Sin Island

1984-07-14

Katy Caro, Private Gold 74: Code Name Mata-Hari

1984-07-18

Vanessa Gold, Canadian Beaver

1984-08-03

Susanne Brend, Private Gold 74: Code Name Mata-Hari

1984-08-08

Suzie Diamond, Private Gold 93: The Sexual Adventures of Little Red

1984-10-29

Savannah Gold, SSI: Sex Squad Investigation

1984-11-21

Jessie Gold, Eating Out: The Open Weekend

1984-11-28

Liz Honey, Private Gold 81: Porn Wars - Episode 1

1984-9-18

Corbin Ross, The Gold & the Beautiful

1984-9-25

Alanna Ackerman, Liquid Gold 16

1985-01-29

Tiffany Rousso, Private Gold 84: Porn Wars - Episode 3

1985-02-18

Todd Lasance, Fool's Gold

1985-04-14

Caitlin Gold, Step Up

1985-04-17

Joanne Spracklen, Pocket Full of Gold

1985-10-22

Yasmine Gold, Roma

1985-11-13

John Bunce, Dead Men Gather No Gold

1985-11-28

Christopher Rice, Gold Fishing

1985-9-29

Monica Lion, Private Gold 82: Sex City 3

1986-01-31

Jack Inslee, In Search of Aztec Gold

1986-02-11

Divinity Love, Private Gold 78: Sex City 1

1986-03-02

Lulu Martinez, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1986-04-18

Antynia La Rouge, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1986-05-07

Alexandra Gold, Cum for Cover 10

1986-06-20

David M. Auge, Creed of Gold

1986-06-30

Jana Sheridan, Private Gold 88: The Click, Remote Sex Control

1986-08-21

Usain Bolt, Trelawny Jamaica, sprinter (3x Olympic Gold 2008)

1986-09-03

Shaun White, San Diego, California, snowboarder (Olympic gold - 2006, 2010)

1986-12-09

Andrea Gold, The Rice They Carried

1986-12-17

Vanessa Zima, Ulee's Gold

1987-02-09

Magdalena Neuner, Mit den Waffen einer Frau - Gold im Visier

1987-03-03

Diana Gold, Private Gold 78: Sex City 1

1987-05-17

Zofia Zborowska, Deserter's Gold

1987-06-15

Kyra Tyelar, Private Gold 80: Sex City 2

1987-08-04

Cameron Gold, Point of View 2

1987-09-08

Alexandre Bilodeau, Montreal Quebec, Canadian freestyle skier (Gold in 2010 and 2014 Winter Olympics)

1987-12-06

Hollie Vise, Carly Patterson: Life After Gold

1987-12-11

Jasmine Luna Gold, The Joys of Anal

1988-02-25

Kacper Kosowicz, Deserter's Gold

1988-07-21

Raquel Molina, Manoa, the City of Gold

1988-08-13

Antonia Carlotta, The Gold & the Beautiful

1988-10-19

Brad Kurz, Palo Pinto Gold

1988-10-27

Natalie Colt, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1989-02-14

Sera Passion, Private Gold 100: Pornolympics, the Anal Games

1989-04-21

Drew Garrett, Red Gold

1989-05-24

Janine Doyon, The Legend of Tillamook's Gold

1989-12-20

Nóra Höbenreich, The Man of Gold

1990-05-19

Jordan Patterson, Carly Patterson: Life After Gold

1990-06-23

Brianne Roa, Gold Diggin': For Love of Money

1990-06-25

Aurora De Lucia, Gator Gold Rush

1990-07-03

Kate Gold, Euro Brunette Rides Cock

1991-05-10

Suzanne Marie Doyon, The Legend of Tillamook's Gold

1992-02-13

Rendy Gold, Hold Me Tight

1992-05-12

Laura Østergaard Buhl, The Gold of Valhalla

1992-07-08

Roman Vogdt, Seth's Gold

1993-11-14

Alexia Gold, Belle's Bondage Hell

1994-07-19

Dale Leadon Bolger, Threads of Silk and Gold

1995-04-13

Tomas Gold, Insomniac

1995-08-17

Gracie Gold, Episode #22.63

1996-05-18

Matthew Gold, Flipped

1997-05-25

Lola Mae Loughran, St Trinian's II: The Legend of Fritton's Gold

1998-02-17

Victoria Kavsman-Bergh, The Gold of Valhalla

2002-10-15

Ruffy, The Gold & the Beautiful

Gold - Notable Weddings

Kim RhodeMar 21, 2009

Gold - Weddings
Date Event
1994-10-08

"Growing Pains" actress Tracey Gold (25) weds Roby Marshall (29) at St. Charles Catholic Church

1996-04-27

Romanian gymnast and three-time Olympic gold medalist Nadia Comaneci (35) weds gymnast champion Bart Conner (38) in Bucharest, Romania

1996-06-23

Five-time Olympic speedskater gold medalist Bonnie Blair (32) weds four-time Olympian Dave Cruikshank (27) in Milwaukee, Wisconsin

2005-08-23

Olympic gold medalist swimmer Pieter van den Hoogenband (27) weds fellow Olympic swimmer Minouche Smit at Henkenshage Castle in Sint-Oedenrode, North Brabant, The Netherlands

2005-10-09

Savage Garden musician Daniel Jones (32) weds "Hi-5" member Kathleen De Leon at Avica Weddings and Resort on the Gold Coast in Queensland

2005-12-03

French heiress Athina Onassis (20) weds Olympic gold medalist equestrian Alvaro de Miranda Neto (32) in Sao Paulo, Brazil

2005-12-31

Olympic gold medal skater Jamie Sale (28) weds her pair figure skater David Pelletier (31) at Fairmont Banff Springs Hotel in Canada

2006-02-04

2004 Summer Olympics badminton player gold medalist Taufik Hidayat (24) weds Armi Dianti Gumelar at Hotel Mulia Senayan in Jakarta

2006-03-25

Olympic gold medal freestyle skier Jonny Moseley (30) weds Malia Rich in Telluride, Colorado

2006-03-31

Long jumper gold medalist Bronwyn Thompson (28) weds Jason Chipperfield at Roma Street Parkland in Brisbane, Australia

2006-03-31

2006 Commonwealth Games gold medalist Jana Pittman (23) weds track and field athlete Chris Rawlinson (33) at Morning Star Estate on Mornington Peninsula in Australia

2006-11-04

1996 summer Olympics gold medalist gymnast Dominique Moceanu (25) weds podiatrist Dr. Michael Canales (29) in Houston, Texas

2008-10-25

Olympic gold medal-winning skier Picabo Street (37) weds John Reeser (31) on top of Alabama's Prospect Mountain in Hanceville

2009-03-21

Olympic gold medalist Kim Rhode (29) weds technician Michael Harryman in El Monte, California

2009-05-01

Olympic swimmer gold medalist Amanda Beard (27) weds photographer Sacha Brown (34) in Wakatobia, Indonesia

2012-11-13

Soccer goalkeeper and a double Olympic gold medalist Hope Solo (31) weds former NFL tight end Jerramy Stevens (33) in Washington

Gold - Notable Deaths

Hernando de SotoMay 21, 1542

Teddy FlackJan 10, 1935

Jim ThorpeMar 28, 1953

NurmiOct 2, 1973

Sofia MuratovaSep 25, 2006

Gold - Deaths
Date Event
1542-05-21

Hernando de Soto, dies while searching for gold, near Mississippi River

1641-10-06

Matthijs H Quast, fleet guardian (Gold Islands), dies in battle

1851-07-05

Juanita, Mexican, lynched by California gold diggers

1880-06-18

John Sutter, US colonist (gold discovered on his land), dies at 77

1928-01-06

Alvin C Kraenzlein, track star (Olympic-4 gold-1900), dies at 51

1928-07-01

Avery Hopwood, Gold Diggers of 1933

1930-01-02

Max Gold, Hello Lafayette

1930-12-19

Johnny Douglas, cricketer (soccer int, boxing gold medal), drowns

1932-05-22

Lady Augusta, [Isabella Gregory], playwright (Gold Apple), dies at 80

1934-01-27

Szeréna S. Fáy, Man of Gold

1934-05-14

Albert Roccardi, The Gold That Glittered

1934-08-03

Carl F baron von Langen-Parow, German equestrian (Olympic-gold-1928)

1935-01-10

Teddy Flack [Edwin], Australian athlete, double Olympic gold medallist in 1896, dies at 61

1935-08-25

Mack Swain, The Gold Rush

1935-08-27

Tom Murray, The Gold Rush

1937-09-29

Ray Ewry, jumper (Olympics-10 gold-1900, 04, 06, 08), dies at 63

1938-01-29

H. Wolfinger, The Gold Rush

1940-02-01

H.C. Chisholm, The Gold Rush

1940-03-05

C.B. Steele, The Gold Rush

1940-10-12

Tom Mix, American actor (Texan, Hidden Gold), dies at 60

1941-09-29

Marta Belfort, The Gold Rush

1941-10-20

Richard J. Jose, Silver Threads Among the Gold

1942-01-15

Melvin Winfield Sheppard, runner (Olympic-gold-08, 12), dies at 58

1942-02-07

Dorando di Desiderio Pietri, marathoner (Oly-gold-1908), dies at 56

1942-04-29

George Brock, The Gold Rush

1943-04-18

Leon Farey, The Gold Rush

1943-07-21

Charles William Paddock, 100m runner (Olympic-gold-1920), dies at 42

1944-01-17

George Neely, The Gold Rush

1944-07-20

Heinz Burns, German (Olympic-gold-1936), dies in bombing

1945-02-21

Eric Liddell, Scottish runner (Olympic-gold 1924), dies at 43

1945-07-04

William Elam, Greed for Gold

1946-04-06

Alfred Reeves, The Gold Rush

1947-03-31

Harris Gordon, Her Father's Gold

1947-04-09

Donna Wood, Pot o' Gold

1948-08-03

Walter V. Coyle, Fool's Gold

1948-09-24

Warren William, Gold Diggers of 1933

1949-04-25

Malcolm Waite, The Gold Rush

1949-12-28

Jack Lovelock, NZ/US surgeon/athlete (Olympic-gold-1936), dies at 39

1950-03-02

George Hively, Thieves' Gold

1950-04-21

Frederic R. Bechdolt, Thieves' Gold

1950-08-21

Pete Decker, The Gold Rush

1950-12-16

Ray Hanson, Pot o' Gold

1950-12-26

James Stephens, Irish poet (Crock of Gold), dies at 68

1951-01-01

Aaron Edward, The Gold Rush

1951-01-10

Adolph Winninger, Pot o' Gold

1951-07-13

Arnold Schönberg, Woman in Gold

1951-08-02

Max Terr, The Gold Rush

1953-01-04

Arthur Hoyt, actor (Gold Rush Gertie, Lost World), dies at 78

1953-03-28

Jim Thorpe, versatile American athlete (Olympic gold 1912), dies at 64

1953-08-01

Zachary Gold, Humoresque

1953-09-05

Walter Darré, Better Than Gold

1953-10-09

Ruth Rogers, Hidden Gold

1956-05-10

Jed Prouty, Pot o' Gold

1956-09-17

Mildred E "Babe" Didrikson Zaharias, (Olympic-gold-1932), dies at 42

1957-01-06

Settar Körmükçü, The White Gold

1959-01-11

Gerard Carbonara, The Gold Rush

1959-10-19

Boughera El Quafi, marathoner (Olympic-gold-1928), shot to death at 60

1959-12-09

Alfred E. Gold, Hindenburg Disaster Newsreel Footage

1960-06-26

John Brenden Kelly, rower (Olympic-gold-1920, 24), dies at 70

1960-11-28

Claude Anderson, The Gold Rush

1961-02-27

Platt Adams, high jumper (Olympic-gold-1912), dies

1964-02-07

Lillian Copeland, US discus thrower (Oly-gold-32), dies at 59

1966-06-03

Alice Calhoun, actress (Flowing Gold, Between Friends), dies at 65

1966-12-13

Charles Watts, actor (Lone Ranger & Lost City of Gold), dies of cancer

1967-01-26

Kenneth Thomson, actor (White Gold), dies of emphysema at 68

1967-06-15

Edward Eagan, boxer (Oly-gold-20)/bobsledder (Oly-gold-32), dies at 69

1968-01-22

Duke Kahanamoku, 100m swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-12, 20, 24), dies at 77

1969-02-09

Manuel Plaza Reyes, Chilean marathoner (Oly-gold 1928), dies at 68

1969-10-12

Sonja Henie, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1928, 32, 36), dies at 57

1971-03-05

Winnie Lightner, actress (Gold Dust Gertie, Sit Tight), dies at 71

1971-04-07

Charles F Pahud de Mortanges, (Olympic-gold-1928, 32), dies at 74

1973-06-07

Lane Bradford, actor (Dead Man's Gold, Gun Hawk), dies at 50

1973-08-09

Charlie Daniels, US swimmer (Olympics-4 gold-1904, 08), dies at 88

1973-08-10

Douglas Kennedy, actor (Lone Ranger & Lost City of Gold), dies at 57

1973-10-02

Paavo "Flying Finn" Nurmi, who won 6 Olympic gold medals, dies at 76

1973-10-25

Abebe Bikila, Ethiopian marathon runner (Olympic-gold 1960, 64), dies at 41

1975-08-17

Vladimir Kutz, Russian distance runner (Olympic-gold-56) dies at 48

1975-11-20

William Bagdad, Girl in Gold Boots

1976-04-05

Robert Lord, Gold Diggers of 1935

1976-07-23

Wilhelmina Von Bremen, 4X100 relay sprinter (Oly-gold-32), dies at 64

1977-05-28

Jack McGowan, The Gold Cure

1978-05-06

Ethelda Bleibtrey, US swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1920), dies at 76

1979-12-05

Lesley Selander, The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold

1979-12-31

Luis Induni, For Love and Gold

1980-01-01

Frank Clifford Wykoff, sprinter (Olympic-gold-28, 32, 36), dies at 70

1980-03-28

Jesse Owens, (Oly-gold-36), dies at the age of 66

1980-08-20

Sherman A. Harris, The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold

1980-12-04

Stella Walsh-S-Walasiewicz, sprinter (Olympic-gold-1932), shot at 69

1981-02-27

Victor Kilian Jr., Gold Rush Maisie

1981-06-09

Russell Hayden, actor (Hidden Gold, Apache Chief, Justice), dies

1981-06-09

Russell Hayden, Ozark Gold

1981-09-21

Nigel Patrick, actor/director (Sapphire, Prize of Gold), dies at 68

1981-10-04

Dorothy Dare, Gold Diggers of 1935

1982-04-26

Ville Ritola, Finnish 5/10km runner (Olympic-gold-1924, 28), dies

1982-07-27

Vladimir Smirnov, Russian foil fencer (Olympic-gold-1980), dies at 28

1982-09-10

Max Winders Maximilien, brought Belgium gold reserve to England, dies

1982-11-07

John Bay, Gold

1983-04-23

Buster Crabbe, 400m US swimmer (Olympics-gold-1932), dies at 73

1983-06-06

Nancy Cornelius, Gold Digger of Weepah

1984-01-20

Johnny Weissmuller, US swimmer (Olympics-5 gold-1924, 28), dies at 79

1984-12-25

June Starr, Gold Raiders

1985-01-14

Jetta Goudal, French actress (White Gold), dies at 86

1985-04-22

Lillian McMurray, The Gold Rush

1985-06-07

Georgia Hale, The Gold Rush

1985-07-03

Lee Gold, Glamour Girl

1985-10-18

Madame Simon, Mandarin's Gold

1986-08-30

Tanja Knezic, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

1986-11-14

Arita Gillman, The Gold Diggers

1986-12-01

Horace Heidt, Pot o' Gold

1987-03-28

Pedro Montero, Falcon's Gold

1987-07-07

Howard Teichmann, The Solid Gold Cadillac

1987-08-24

András Csorba, The Man of Gold

1987-10-23

Helen Taylor, Pot o' Gold

1987-11-25

Milton Gold, Around the World in Eighty Days

1988-03-25

Robert Joffrey, To Dance for Gold

1988-05-15

Fulvia Franco, For Love and Gold

1988-05-30

Juanita Evers, The Gold Watch

1989-02-03

Betty Farrington, Gold Fever

1989-02-16

Peter Dawson, The Solid Gold Mother-in-law

1989-04-11

Hiram Sherman, The Solid Gold Cadillac

1989-06-21

Lee Quencey Calhoun, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1956, 60), dies at 56

1989-06-22

Lee Calhoun, hurdler (Olympics-gold-56, 60), dies at 66

1989-09-19

Willie Steele, American Olympic gold medalist (b. 1923)

1990-01-03

Arthur Gold, American pianist, half of Gold and Fizdale duo (b. 1917)

1990-01-03

Arthur Gold, Adventures in Music

1991-04-27

Ken Curtis, actor (Lost, Freckles, California Gold Rush), dies at 74

1991-08-13

James Roosevelt, Pot o' Gold

1991-09-30

Nancy Welford, Gold Diggers of Broadway

1991-10-26

Heck Allen, Mackenna's Gold

1991-12-10

Karlo Metikos, Going for the Gold: The Bill Johnson Story

1992-02-12

Bep [Lambertus] van Klaveren, boxing champ (Olympic-gold-1928), dies

1993-04-06

Sue Gomes, Gold Diggers of 1937

1993-04-25

Rosita Moreno, actress (Walls of Gold), dies of heart attack at 85

1993-05-13

Evert "Eef" Dolman, Dutch cyclist (Olympic-gold-1964), dies at 47

1994-04-15

John Curry, English figure skater (Oly-gold-76), dies of AIDS at 44

1994-05-13

Ruth Gillette, actress (Wild Gold), dies of cancer at 88

1994-07-24

Wangila Napunyi, welterweight boxer (Olympic-gold-1988), dies at 26

1994-11-12

Wilma Glodean Rudolph, US sprinter (Olympics-3 gold-60), dies at 54

1995-01-08

Barry Downing, Phantom Gold

1995-01-29

Richard Burnell, British rower (Olympics-gold-1948), dies at 77

1995-07-18

Fabio Casartelli, Italian olympian (Oly-gold-92), dies at 24

1995-09-28

Ben Barker, Gold Rush Boys

1995-11-20

Sergei Grinkov, figure skater (Oly-gold), dies of heart attack at 28

1996-01-26

David Schultz, wrestler (Oly-Gold-84), killed by John Du Pont

1996-02-21

Horace Leonard Gold, sF writer/editor, dies at 81

1996-05-01

Gary Griffin, Allan Quatermain and the Lost City of Gold

1996-05-24

Camille Almy, Acapulco Gold

1996-08-15

Sven Lasta, Gold, Frankincense and Myrrh

1996-10-04

Eric Gold, Dreamscape

1997-01-16

Barbara Woodell, Cup O'Gold

1997-08-10

Bert Gold, Voyage of the Rock Aliens

1997-10-11

Käthe Gold, The Sins of Rose Bernd

1998-02-28

Gordon Bell, Impostor's Gold

1998-06-07

Wally Gold, The Hangover

1998-09-28

Fay Gold, Do Not Open This Box

1998-10-11

Judy Courtney, Ulee's Gold

1999-03-17

Ernest Gold, Austrian composer (b. 1921)

1999-03-17

Ernest Gold, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World

1999-09-24

Ron Cox, Dreams of Gold: The Mel Fisher Story

1999-09-28

Shirley Dunstead, Gold Diggers of 1933

2000-02-13

Bert Gold, To Hell and Back

2000-08-01

Poppy Wilde, Gold Diggers in Paris

2003-06-27

Finn Karlsson, Gold for the Tough Guys of the Prairie

2003-10-08

Thalia Mara, To Dance for Gold

2003-10-23

Henry B. Donovan, Ozark Gold

2004-03-18

Martin Hollý, Salt & Gold

2004-06-22

Thomas Gold, Austrian astrophysicist, dies from complications due to heart disease at 84

2004-07-11

Joe Gold, It's All Done with Mirrors

2004-11-30

Pierre Berton, City of Gold

2005-04-04

Constantin Sassu, The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians

2005-05-15

Alan B. Gold, Quebec Chief Justice (b. 1917)

2005-06-22

Mike Garrison, Girl in Gold Boots

2005-07-30

Pepe Jara, The Curse of Gold

2005-08-16

Alexander Gomelsky, :03 from Gold

2005-11-13

Harry Gold, Green for Danger

2006-02-22

Anthony Burger, Kings Gold

2006-04-23

Linn Sheldon, The Girl, the Gold Watch & Everything

2006-06-29

Daan Van Tamelen, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold

2006-09-16

Peggy Phipps Boegner, The Gold Coast

2006-09-25

Sofia Muratova, Russian Olympic gold winning Gymnast, dies at 77

2006-11-23

Nicholas Carras, Girl in Gold Boots

2006-12-20

Jana Sheridan, Private Gold 88: The Click, Remote Sex Control

2007-07-16

Alyn Lockwood, Badman's Gold

2007-09-21

Hallgeir Brenden, Norwegian Olympic gold medalist (b. 1929)

2007-10-01

Al Oerter, American discus thrower (b. 1936) (Olympics-gold-56, 60, 64, 68) dies aged 71

2007-11-08

Motosuke Takahashi, The Mysterious Cities of Gold

2008-03-05

Nader Khalili, Earth Turns to Gold

2008-03-12

Ovidiu Moldovan, The Prophet, the Gold and the Transylvanians

2008-03-23

Virginia Steding, The Gold Bar

2008-11-21

Gleb Plaksin, White Gold

2008-11-29

Patrick Sylva, Gold

2009-02-17

Mike Whitmarsh, José Cuervo: Gold Crown Kauai

2009-03-02

Chris Finnegan, British Olympic Boxing Gold Medallist (b. 1944)

2009-09-01

Turi Vasile, Legs of Gold

2009-12-03

Joan Castle, Gold Bricks

2009-12-31

Helen Lewis, Fools Gold

2010-03-13

Jerry Adler, Pot o' Gold

2010-07-03

Murray Chercover, Black Water Gold

2010-07-26

Ben Keith, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

2010-11-29

Mario Monicelli, For Love and Gold

2010-12-28

Frederick Briskin, Heart of Gold

2011-01-03

Alfred Proksch, Autumn Gold

2011-01-14

Marty Gold, Desperately Seeking Susan

2011-02-07

Maria Altmann, Woman in Gold

2011-04-17

Lynne Topping, Chariot of Gold

2011-06-03

Andrew Gold, American singer, musician and songwriter. (b. 1951)

2011-06-03

Andrew Gold, Boogie Nights

2011-09-13

Bruce A. Beers, City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly's Gold

2011-09-18

Tom Daly, City of Gold

2011-10-17

Savannah Gold, SSI: Sex Squad Investigation

2011-11-27

Judd Woldin, Railway with a Heart of Gold

2012-02-08

Gunther Plaut, Nazi Gold

2012-02-16

Elyse Knox, American actress and model (Hit the Ice, Black Gold) dies at 94

2012-03-30

Viktor Kosichkin, Russian speed skater and Olympic gold medalist, dies at 74

2012-04-15

Murray Rose, Australian Olympic gold winning swimmer, dies from leukemia at 73

2012-04-27

Ari Magder, Rugged Gold

2012-08-29

Barry L. Gold, The Apprentice

2012-09-01

John Bunce, Dead Men Gather No Gold

2012-11-17

Carl-Lennart Fröbergh, The Jönsson Gang Gets Gold Fever

2013-04-02

Stan Isaacs, :03 from Gold

2013-09-04

Joaquín Díaz, For Love and Gold

2013-10-03

Sergei Belov, :03 from Gold

2014-03-03

Altan Günbay, Tarkan: The Gold Medallion

2014-03-18

Robert Porter, Mackenna's Gold

2014-04-13

John Bilyeu Jr., Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins

2014-11-06

Rick Rosas, Neil Young: Heart of Gold

2014-11-23

Pat Quinn, Gold Rush 2002

2014-12-09

José Feghali, The Cliburn: 50 Years of Gold

2015-01-02

Roger Kitter, Suzie Gold

2015-03-16

Jack Haley, The Cutting Edge: Going for the Gold

2015-08-09

Jack Gold, Escape from Sobibor

2017-08-07

Betty Cuthbert, Australia's four-time Olympic gold medallist, dies aged 79

2017-12-10

Kevin Robinson, X Games BMX gold medalist, dies at age 45

2018-05-30

Bill Gold, designer of famous movie posters, dies at 97

2018-07-22

Jonathan Gold, Los Angeles Times Restaurant Critic, Dies at 57


Today in history calendar
January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
March 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
June 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
August 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
November 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31