Today in History - Famous Birthdays - 1884

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays - 1884

1884Maxwell Perkins, American editor and publisher (d. 1947)

1884Eleanor Roosevelt, [Anna], New York, 1st lady (1933-1945)/crusader (Nobel 1931), (d. 1962)

1884Molla Mallory, Mosvik Norway, Tennis player (eight-time U.S. Open champion)

1884Harry Truman, Lamar Missouri, 33rd US President (D) (1945-1953), (d. 1972)

1884 Birthdays
Date Event
Jan 2
Jacques Chardonne, [Boutelleau], French writer (l'Epithalame) 
Jan 2
Oscar Micheaux, Body and Soul 
Jan 2
George Marlo, A Man of Honor 
Jan 3
Eli S Jones, US, evangelist (Christ of Indian road) 
Jan 3
Raoul Armand Georg Koczalski, composer 
Jan 3
Ida Wüst, Der Bettelstudent 
Jan 3
O.B. Keeler, How I Play Golf, by Bobby Jones No. 10: 'Trouble Shots' 
Jan 3
William Aguet, La Marseillaise 
Jan 4
Ralph E. Dyar, A Voice in the Dark 
Jan 5
C.L. Sherwood, Robinson Crusoe 
Jan 5
Roy Gardner, You Can't Beat the Rap! 
Jan 6
William Arnold, The Overland Express 
Jan 7
George Bronson Howard, The Further Adventures of Yorke Norroy 
Jan 8
Kornel Makuszynski, The Two Who Stole the Moon 
Jan 10
James Philip Dunn, composer 
Jan 10
Arthur Tavares, Germatic Love 
Jan 10
Wilfred Seagram, The Door That Has No Key 
Jan 11
Corinne Grant, The Lady of the Dugout 
Jan 12
Louis Horst, composer 
Jan 12
Texas Guinan, American actress (d. 1933) 
Jan 12
Texas Guinan, The Gun Woman 
Jan 12
Wilhelm Herzog, Affäre Dreyfus 
Jan 12
Louis Horst, Rural Women 
Jan 13
Johannes Elsensohn, Dutch actor/writer (Arie, novel from the Jordan) 
Jan 13
Sophie Tucker, [Kalish], Russia, singer/last of red hot mammas 
Jan 13
Sophie Tucker, The Great Gatsby 
Jan 13
Fred Ardath, Cabaret Nights 
Jan 13
Johan Elsensohn, Op een avond in mei 
Jan 13
Gyula Stella, Stars of Eger 
Jan 13
Alfred Brandt, Civilization 
Jan 15
Monte Carter, Midnight Life 
Jan 15
Charlotte Sannom, Kean; or, The Prince and the Actor 
Jan 15
John Wiley, The Great Locomotive Chase 
Jan 15
Josip Vandot, Kekec 
Jan 16
Hanns Kräly, Eternal Love 
Jan 16
Johannes Fønss, The Woman Always Pays 
Jan 16
Alfred Maury, Till We Meet Again 
Jan 16
Jules Supervielle, Le voleur d'enfants 
Jan 16
F.D. Yates, Chess Fever 
Jan 17
Maria Franklin Gable, Starlit Days at the Lido 
Jan 17
Andor Gábor, Mickey Magnate 
Jan 17
James Shelley Hamilton, Rugged Water 
Jan 18
Arthur Ransome, English author (Swallows & Amazons) 
Jan 18
Harrison Greene, The Vampire Bat 
Jan 18
Anton Grot, Mildred Pierce 
Jan 18
Arthur Ransome, The First World War 
Jan 18
Febo Mari, Il Fauno 
Jan 18
Lehel Kádár, A három galamb 
Jan 19
Albert Louis Wolff, composer 
Jan 19
Albert Wolff, Divine 
Jan 20
A[braham P] Merritt, US, sci-fi author (Moon Pool, Creep Shadow!) 
Jan 20
Carlyle Blackwell, The Ocean Waif 
Jan 20
Abraham Merritt, The Devil-Doll 
Jan 20
Roger Davis, A Social Celebrity 
Jan 20
Charles W. Whittlesey, The Lost Battalion 
Jan 20
John H. Wallace, Through the Back Door 
Jan 21
Katie Sandwina, Germany, legendary woman weight-lifter 
Jan 21
Roger Nash Baldwin, founder (American Civil Liberties Union) 
Jan 21
Mark Strong, The Tiger's Trail 
Jan 21
Betsy Stoddard, Brigadoon 
Jan 21
Roger Baldwin, Reds 
Jan 21
Helge Karlsson, The Sin of Anna Lans 
Jan 21
Abe Reynolds, Love at First Sight 
Jan 21
Alf Zengerling, Die verzauberte Prinzessin 
Jan 22
Felix Adler, Disorder in the Court 
Jan 22
Fred Fox, The Affairs of Cellini 
Jan 23
Ralph DePalma, Italian-American race car driver (d. 1956) 
Jan 23
George McManus, Bringing Up Father 
Jan 23
Viriato Correa, À Sombra dos Laranjais 
Jan 23
Glincka Bielawski, To Mennesker 
Jan 24
Fred Thompson, The Power of the Press 
Jan 24
Eugene King, Bill Cracks Down 
Jan 25
Edward Kilenyi, composer 
Jan 25
Edward Kilenyi, Tillie's Punctured Romance 
Jan 25
C.W.R. Knight, Gone to Earth 
Jan 26
Edward Sapir, Germany, linguist/antropologist (indians) 
Jan 26
Roy Chapman Andrews, US, scientist/explorer 
Jan 26
Josephine Dillon, The Lady and the Monster 
Jan 26
Alfred J. Goulding, A Chump at Oxford 
Jan 26
Anka Paranos, Ozaloscena porodica 
Jan 27
Sydney Seaward, Doc 
Jan 27
Otto F. Henning, Jud Süß 
Jan 28
Auguste Piccard, Switzerland, scientist/explorer (balloonist), twin brother of Jean Felix Piccard 
Jan 28
Jean Felix Piccard, Switzerland, scientist/explorer (balloonist) twin brother of Auguste Piccard 
Jan 28
Lucien H d'Azambuja, France, astronomer (chromosome of sun) 
Jan 28
Ludwig Schmitz, Der keusche Josef 
Jan 28
Muriel Alleyne, The City of Youth 
Jan 29
Juhan Aavic, composer 
Jan 29
Herbert Sutch, Orphans of the Storm 
Jan 29
Amos Myers, The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 
Jan 30
Sôjin Kamiyama, Seven Samurai 
Jan 30
Percy Heath, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
Jan 30
Gustaf Hedström, Det är min musik 
Jan 30
Vasili Sofronov, Vragi 
Jan 31
Nicholas Joy, Paris France, actor (Boss Lady) 
Jan 31
Theodor Heuss, 1st President of Germany (Bundespräsident) (d. 1963) 
Jan 31
Nicholas Joy, Gentleman's Agreement 
Jan 31
William J. O'Brien, The Thing from Another World 
Jan 31
Theodor Heuss, Gedenkfeier zum 150. Todestag von Friedrich von Schiller am 9. Mai 1955 
Feb 1
Yevgeny Zamyatin, Russia, novelist/playwright (We) 
Feb 1
Aaron E. Bishop, Whose Wife? 
Feb 1
Red Wing, White Fawn's Devotion: A Play Acted by a Tribe of Red Indians in America 
Feb 1
Yevgeni Zamyatin, The Lower Depths 
Feb 2
Julis Deutsch, Austria politician/General Spanish rep army 
Feb 2
S Z Sakall, Budapest Hungary, actor (Dolly Sisters, Casablanca) 
Feb 2
Robert North, In Old California 
Feb 2
Tempe Pigott, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
Feb 3
Frank Andrews, Wings 
Feb 4
Julius Callewaert, Flemish dominican/bringing up children 
Feb 4
Rolland Beaumont, cricketer (South African batsman in 5 tests 1912-14) 
Feb 4
Alonzo Price, Black Legion 
Feb 5
Albert Chiaffarelli, The Spirit of 1918 
Feb 5
Arthur L. Jarrett, Bashful Ballerina 
Feb 5
Veljko Petrovic, Talog 
Feb 6
Jerzy Leszczynski, Border Street 
Feb 6
Stjepan Bojnicic, Gricka vjestica 
Feb 7
David Keir, Luck of the Devil 
Feb 7
József Bécsi, The Lady Is a Bit Cracked 
Feb 7
Duffy Cornell, Unholy Partners 
Feb 8
Reginald Baker, Australian athlete and actor (d. 1953) 
Feb 8
Burt Mustin, Cat Ballou 
Feb 8
Rex 'Snowy' Baker, The Man from Kangaroo 
Feb 8
Lord Brabazon of Tara, Episode #6.35 
Feb 8
Gizi Komáromi, Légy jó mindhalálig 
Feb 8
Milton Moore, He Who Gets Slapped 
Feb 9
Frederik Gerretson, [Geerten Gossaert], Dutch poet/politician) 
Feb 10
Herbert Hordern, cricketer (pioneering leggie for Aust & Phila) 
Feb 10
Frederick Hawksworth, GWR Chief mechanical engineer. (d. 1976) 
Feb 10
Reinhold Häussermann, The Third Squadron 
Feb 11
Joe Brown, Sunnyside Up 
Feb 11
Robyn Adair, Love's Victory 
Feb 11
Carl Heinz Wolff, Pipin, der Kurze 
Feb 11
Wenceslao Fernández Flórez, El sistema Pelegrín 
Feb 11
Alfonso Leng, Days in the Country 
Feb 12
Max Beckmann, German painter/graphic artist 
Feb 12
Marie Vassilieff, Russian artist (d. 1957) 
Feb 12
Johan Laidoner, Estonian military commander (d. 1953) 
Feb 12
Alice Roosevelt Longworth, Christening and Launching Kaiser Wilhelm's Yacht 'Meteor' 
Feb 12
Max Beckmann,  
Feb 12
Billy Emerson, Headin' South 
Feb 13
Alfred Carlton Gilbert, American athlete, inventor, and businessman (d. 1961) 
Feb 14
Hezekiah M. Washburn, missionary (d. 1972) 
Feb 14
Joe Jagersberger, Austrian racing driver (d. 1952) 
Feb 14
Kostas Varnalis, Greek poet (d. 1974) 
Feb 14
Grace Valentine, The Unchastened Woman 
Feb 14
George S. Gullette, Goofytone Newsreel #2 
Feb 14
Nils Olaf Chrisander, Fången på Karlstens fästning 
Feb 14
George Routh, The Rough Neck 
Feb 14
Jo Bouwmeester-Kluun, Cirque hollandais 
Feb 15
Jacques Louvigny, Baby's Laxative 
Feb 15
I.E. Chadwick, The Bells 
Feb 15
Ernõ Darvas, Forró mezök 
Feb 16
Robert Flaherty, Mich, father of documentary film (Nanook of North) 
Feb 16
Robert J. Flaherty, Nanook of the North 
Feb 16
Joe Smith, Episode #1.66 
Feb 16
Bert Kalmar, The Green Mile 
Feb 16
Nikolai P. Cherkasov, General Suvorov 
Feb 16
Alfred Grünwald, Just a Gigolo 
Feb 16
Alec Fraser, The Knave of Diamonds 
Feb 17
Arthur Vanderpoorten, Flemish minister of Internal affairs (1940) 
Feb 17
Adolf Niska, Stormens barn 
Feb 18
Burt Mustin, Pitts Pa, actor (All in the Family, Andy Griffith Show) 
Feb 18
Andrew Watson Myles, Canadian politician (d. 1970) 
Feb 18
Rosa Porten, Ihr schlechter Ruf 
Feb 18
Ludvig Nathansen, Den afbrudte bryllupsnat 
Feb 19
Ernest Glendinning, The Seventh Noon 
Feb 19
Maude Louis, A Slave of Vanity 
Feb 19
Irvin C. Miller, Rockin' the Blues 
Feb 19
Leo Qiacheli, The Golden Valley 
Feb 19
Algot Persson, Rannsakningsdomaren 
Feb 21
Jean Worms, Le masque qui tombe 
Feb 22
Abraham "Abe" Attell, boxing hall of famer 
Feb 22
Lew Cody, Don't Change Your Husband 
Feb 22
William B. Seabrook, Witchcraft 
Feb 22
Pál Forró, A Régiséggyüjtö 
Feb 22
Claude Fleming, 500 Pounds Reward 
Feb 23
Frank Cellier, Surbiton England, actor (Quiet Wedding, Big Blockade) 
Feb 23
Herman Courtens, Belgian painter 
Feb 23
Frank Cellier, The 39 Steps 
Feb 23
Misao Seki, A Page of Madness 
Feb 23
Ruth Allen, Down to Earth 
Feb 24
Max Barwyn, The Chocolate Soldier 
Feb 24
Henri de Livry, La disparue 
Feb 24
Alfred Piccaver, Abenteuer am Lido 
Feb 25
Jacob Mestel, The Wandering Jew 
Feb 26
Christina A A [Dina] Koudijs-van Appeldoorn, pianist/composer 
Feb 26
Dina Appeldoorn, composer 
Feb 26
Hildo Krop, Dutch modernistic sculptor 
Feb 26
Harry Benham, An American in the Making 
Feb 26
Hugh Wiley, Mr. Wong, Detective 
Feb 26
Dave Radford, The Big Trees 
Feb 27
William Bowman, From Broadway to a Throne 
Feb 27
Alexandre Arnoux, Premier de cordée 
Feb 28
Gayle Evers, A Bill of Divorcement 
Feb 29
Alfred Sendrey, composer 
Feb 29
Chester Barnett, The Wishing Ring: An Idyll of Old England 
Feb 29
Eric Stanley, A Slight Case of Murder 
Mar 1
Emanuel A. Turner, The Love Swindle 
Mar 1
Harry Bergvall, Havets melodi 
Mar 1
James Bauer, Explosivo 008 
Mar 2
Leon Jongen, composer 
Mar 3
Louis Pré Fils, L'accordeur 
Mar 3
Nusi Somogyi, Taken by the Flood 
Mar 4
Red Murray, American professional baseball player (d. 1958) 
Mar 4
Lee Shumway, The Deputy's Double Cross 
Mar 4
Adrian Bjurman, Bastard 
Mar 6
Molla Mallory, Mosvik Norway, Tennis player (eight-time U.S. Open champion) 
Mar 6
Anna Bergvall, Charleys tant 
Mar 6
Molla Mallory,  
Mar 7
Matvei Lyarov, Bennie the Howl 
Mar 9
Józef Andrzejewski, Young Chopin 
Mar 10
Stuart Holmes, Chicago IL, actor (Prisoner of Zenda) 
Mar 10
Stuart Holmes, The Man Who Laughs 
Mar 10
Lucien Blondeau, The Count of Monte Cristo 
Mar 11
Jan Lemaire, Dutch writer/actor (Beautiful Juliet) 
Mar 11
Lewi Pethrus, Swedish politician (d. 1974) 
Mar 11
Ömer Seyfettin, Diyet 
Mar 11
Jan Lemaire Sr., Village by the River 
Mar 11
Else Bäck, The Naked Street 
Mar 12
Hugo Hirsch, Der Fürst von Pappenheim 
Mar 13
Emanuel Stickelberger, Swiss writer (Bluthochzeit) 
Mar 13
Hugh S Walpole, NZ, novelist/playwright (Jeremy, Maradick at 40) 
Mar 13
Oskar Loerke, German writer (Longest Day-1926) 
Mar 13
Hugh Walpole, David Copperfield 
Mar 13
Józef Wegrzyn, Dziesieciu z Pawiaka 
Mar 14
Albert Egges van Giffen, Dutch archaeologist 
Mar 14
Winter Haynes Watts, composer 
Mar 14
Werner Bernhardy, Hokum 
Mar 14
Karel Dostal, Tri vejce do skla 
Mar 15
Rudolf Piskacek, composer 
Mar 15
Shin Hasegawa, In Search of Mother 
Mar 15
Lamar Johnstone, The Return of James Jerome 
Mar 15
Albert Lewis, Golden Girl 
Mar 16
Harrison Ford, Kansas City, Missouri, silent screen actor (Rubber Tires, Vanity Fair, Love In High Gear) 
Mar 16
Harrison Ford, Janice Meredith 
Mar 16
Aleksandr Belyaev, Amphibian Man 
Mar 16
J. Alfred Tanner, The Vagabond's Valse 
Mar 17
Alcide Nunez, American jazz clarinetist (d. 1934) 
Mar 17
John P. McCarthy, Song of the Gringo 
Mar 17
Frank Hamer, The Other Side of Bonnie and Clyde 
Mar 17
Mort Peebles, School Days 
Mar 17
Harry M. Fowler, Stick Around 
Mar 17
J.P. McCarty, A Night's Adventure 
Mar 18
Bernard Cronin, Australian author and journalist (d. 1968) 
Mar 18
Joseph A. Burke, Insidious 
Mar 18
Johanna Terwin, Das Perlenhalsband 
Mar 18
Herman the Hermit, Square Dance Jubilee 
Mar 18
Paul Guidé, La bâillonnée - Épisode 7: Le droit de la mer 
Mar 19
William Sistrom, Hungry Hill 
Mar 19
Wojciech Rolicz, Odrodzona Polska 
Mar 19
David P. Howells, The Son of Tarzan 
Mar 20
Frank Hagney, It's a Wonderful Life 
Mar 20
Louis Chaudet, KingFisher's Roost 
Mar 21
George D Birkhoff, US mathematician (Aesthetic measure) 
Mar 21
Nora Barnacle,  
Mar 21
Salvador Rosich, El fusilamiento de Dorrego 
Mar 21
Henry Sherwood, Broadway Nights 
Mar 21
Eberhard Carl, Totgesagte leben länger 
Mar 21
Winthrop Kelley, The Love Craze 
Mar 22
Lyda Borelli, Satan's Rhapsody 
Mar 22
Arthur H. Vandenberg, Universal Newsreel 
Mar 23
Glauco Velasquez, composer 
Mar 23
Clarence Derwent, The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle 
Mar 23
Joseph Boxhall, A Night to Remember 
Mar 23
Axel Högel, One Summer of Happiness 
Mar 23
Glauco Velasquez, A Missa do Galo 
Mar 24
Gino Marinuzzi, composer 
Mar 24
Peter Debye, Holland, physical chemist (Nobel 1936) 
Mar 25
Georges Imbert, Alsatian chemist (d. 1950) 
Mar 26
Wilhelm Backhaus, Leipzig Germany, pianist (Rubinstein 1905) 
Mar 26
Hermine Ziegler, Ein Mann wie Maximilian 
Mar 26
Wilhelm Bachhaus, The Salzburg Festival: A Brief History 
Mar 27
James Cruze, The Covered Wagon 
Mar 27
Paul Barnay, Sarajevo 
Mar 28
Sam Perry, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
Mar 28
Josip Maricic, The Flag 
Mar 30
Alec Craig, National Velvet 
Mar 30
Jean Hervé, The Closed Door 
Mar 31
Adriaan van Maanen, Dutch-American astronomer (d. 1946) 
Mar 31
Tina Pica, Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow 
Mar 31
Frederick K. Rockett, The Talking Car 
Apr 1
Laurette Taylor, [Helen LM Cooney], US actress (Broadway) 
Apr 1
Hubert F. Greenwood, The Prince and the Pauper 
Apr 1
Ilona Komlóssy, Lelki klinika 
Apr 1
Laurette Taylor, Peg o' My Heart 
Apr 2
Sir John Squire, British poet, writer, and historian (d. 1958)) 
Apr 2
John Bossert, The Wizard of Oz 
Apr 3
Jackie Matthews, cricketer (Aust leg-spinner, two hat-tricks 1912) 
Apr 3
Bud Fisher, The Sandstorm 
Apr 3
Marguerite Leslie, The Chosen Path 
Apr 3
Wilhelm Depenau, You Only You 
Apr 4
Isoroku Yamamoto, admiral/supreme commander of Japanese fleet 
Apr 4
Isoroku Yamamoto, Price for Peace 
Apr 4
Saturnin Fabre, Pépé le Moko 
Apr 5
Joseph Hislop, The Loves of Robert Burns 
Apr 6
Walter Huston, Tor, actor (Maltese Falcon, Treasure of Sierra Madre) 
Apr 6
Arthur Cleave, Old Bill Through the Ages 
Apr 7
Charles Dodd, English new testament authority 
Apr 7
Louis H N Bosch van Rosenthal, Dutch politician/resistance fighter 
Apr 7
Jake Daubert, World Series Games 1916, Boston vs. Brooklyn 
Apr 9
Franco Vittadini, composer 
Apr 9
Milada Gampeová, Duchácek to zarídí 
Apr 11
Ernest Torti, Poor Little Peppina 
Apr 12
Otto Meyerhof, Germany, psychologist/biochemist (Nobel-1922) 
Apr 12
Tenby Davies, Welsh world champion runner (d. 1932) 
Apr 12
William Russell, Robin Hood 
Apr 13
Fred Morgan, Caught Short 
Apr 14
Russell Janney, The Miracle of the Bells 
Apr 15
George McKay, Babes in Arms 
Apr 15
Flo Promis, Ants in the Pantry 
Apr 15
Nathalie Krause, Had og Kærlighed 
Apr 15
Johannes Lennø, Vagabonden 
Apr 16
Jack Marvin, Beyond Glory 
Apr 16
R.T. Layton, The Long Voyage Home 
Apr 17
Leo Frank, American convict, hanged in 1915 by a lynch mob 
Apr 17
Fay Tincher, Rowdy Ann 
Apr 17
Leo Frank,  
Apr 18
Magda Janssens, Flemish/Neth actress/acting teacher (Maria Stuart) 
Apr 18
Ludwig Meidner, Die Straße 
Apr 18
Magda Janssens, Nocturne 
Apr 19
Mary Beaton, A Message from Mars 
Apr 20
Princess Beatrice of Edinburgh and Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (d. 1966) 
Apr 20
Eddie Dennis, Rainbow Rangers 
Apr 20
Augusto Dos Anjos, Di Cavalcanti 
Apr 20
Mike Mowrey, World Series Games 1916, Boston vs. Brooklyn 
Apr 20
Adriano Giovannetti, Si fa così 
Apr 21
Gilbert Frankau, Christopher Strong 
Apr 21
Douglas Jefferies, Johnnie Was a Hero 
Apr 21
Willi Wells, Sjätte skottet 
Apr 22
Armas Emmanuel Launis, composer 
Apr 22
John van Capel, oldest man in Netherlands (Died Sept 3, 1992) 
Apr 22
Terentiy Yura, Ivan 
Apr 22
Carl Clewing, Sumurun 
Apr 23
Ludde Juberg, Frestelse 
Apr 23
Edwin C. Hill, Hitler's Reign of Terror 
Apr 23
Heinrich Richter, The Dark Road 
Apr 24
Vera Streshnyova, Devushka speshit na svidanie 
Apr 25
Pierre Frondaie, The Woman Thief 
Apr 26
Harry Sothern, actor (Dr Huer-Buck Rogers) 
Apr 26
Ernö Király, Girls' Fair 
Apr 27
Louis de Bree, [Louis C Davids], actor (Bluejackets) 
Apr 27
Charity Grace, Alcohol and Old Lace 
Apr 27
Louis De Bree, De man zonder hart 
Apr 28
John Goldsworthy, The Emperor Waltz 
Apr 28
William Garwood, The Evidence of the Film 
Apr 28
Robert Valberg, Oberst Redl 
Apr 28
Robert Newhard, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
Apr 28
Mervyn A. Breslauer, The Ranch Girl's Partner 
Apr 29
Otto Sauter-Sarto, Das Ochsenmenuett 
Apr 30
Albert Israel Elkus, composer 
Apr 30
Olof Sandborg, Det sägs på stan 
May 1
Felipe Boero, composer 
May 1
Francis Curzon, 5th Earl Howe, British politician, naval officer and racing driver (d. 1964) 
May 1
Hugh C. Weir, Dolly's Scoop 
May 1
Zinaida Morskaya, Aktrisa 
May 1
John Butler, Money to Loan 
May 2
Francois de Vries, Dutch economist 
May 2
Stanislaw Jarninski, Tajemnica pokoju nr 100 
May 3
Walter DeLeon, Ruggles of Red Gap 
May 4
Owen McGiveney, Brigadoon 
May 4
David Thompson, An Elusive Diamond 
May 5
Wang Tjing-Wei, premier China (1932-35) 
May 5
Cy Clegg, The Panel Game 
May 5
Big Chief Bender, The Baseball Revue of 1917 
May 5
E.A. Mario, Don Camillo in Moscow 
May 5
Jack Walters, Headin' North 
May 5
Nikolai Sosnin, Anna Karenina 
May 5
William Walters, The Harvest of Flame 
May 7
Torsten Hammarén, Gösta Berlings saga 
May 8
Harry Truman, Lamar Missouri, 33rd US President (D) (1945-1953), (d. 1972) 
May 8
Harry S. Truman, Universal Newsreel 
May 8
Norma Mitchell, Let's Face It 
May 9
Valdemar Psilander, For aabent Tæppe 
May 9
Ted Edwards, Maniac 
May 10
Frances Underwood, Her Unborn Child 
May 10
Olga Petrova, Daughter of Destiny 
May 10
Roberto Firpo, Blind Date 
May 11
Fritz Hofbauer, Lucifer 
May 13
Bert Niehoff, 1915 World's Championship Series 
May 14
Otto Saltzmann, Lütt Matten und die weisse Muschel 
May 15
Rhea MacAdams, The Forgotten 
May 15
Anna Belina, Cud nad Wisla 
May 16
Shaun Glenville, Dr. O'Dowd 
May 16
István Szirontai Lhotka, Half Rate Honeymoon 
May 16
Stefan Lhotka, Superfluous People 
May 17
Byron Russell, Mutiny on the Bounty 
May 17
Gyula Köváry, Vissza az úton 
May 18
Sherman Kell, College 
May 19
Arthur Meulemans, Belgian composer (Adriaan Brouwer) (or 5/10) 
May 20
Leon Schlesinger, Porky in Wackyland 
May 20
Theodor Tufwesson, Skåningar 
May 20
Iza Kozlowska, Ludzie bez jutra 
May 21
Manuel Pérez y Curis, Uruguayan poet (d. 1920) 
May 21
Melville Gideon, The Co-Optimists 
May 22
Alceo Toni, composer 
May 23
Corrado Gini, Italian sociologist (d. 1965) 
May 24
Edouard Lippe, Naughty Marietta 
May 25
Norman Dawn, For the Term of His Natural Life 
May 26
Charles Winninger, Athens Wisc, actor (Charlie Farrell Show) 
May 26
Charles Winninger, Nothing Sacred 
May 26
Nicholas Dunaew, My Lost One 
May 26
Kurt Ehrle, Revanche 
May 26
Kornélia Parlaghy, A Népfölkelö 
May 26
Emilia Étsy, The Old Scoundrel 
May 27
Bax Brod, composer 
May 27
Max Brod, Three Loves 
May 27
Märta Halldén, Ingmarsarvet 
May 27
Gladys Hamer, The Magician 
May 27
Emil Pirchan, Der zeugende Tod 
May 28
Edvard Benes, premier/president of Czechoslovakia (1921-22, 35-48) 
May 28
Theo(door) van Reijn, Dutch sculptor/lithographer 
May 28
Edward Keane, It's a Wonderful Life 
May 28
Johannes Meyer, Master of the House 
May 28
Eduard Benes, Crisis 
May 28
Guy Rathbone, Julius Caesar 
May 29
M.M. Stearns, Carmen 
May 29
Ludmila Toretzka, The Men in Her Life 
May 30
Louis Liggett, Street Angel 
May 30
Elmer Dewey, Shadows of Chinatown 
May 30
Abigael Heber Magnussøn, Fant 
May 30
Rube Oldring, The Baseball Bug 
May 30
Erik Wirl, Großstadtnacht 
May 30
Elmer Doyea, The Lady Gambles 
May 31
Frank Mandel, Good News 
Jun 2
Mia May, Das wandernde Bild 
Jun 3
Walter O. Stahl, Phantom of the Opera 
Jun 3
Herman Steisel, Let's Get Married 
Jun 4
Richard Tucker, Wings 
Jun 4
Guy D'Ennery, The Mark of Zorro 
Jun 4
Sam Landers, Reaching for the Moon 
Jun 4
Fontaine Fox, Trolley Ahoy 
Jun 5
Ivy Compton-Burnett, novelist 
Jun 5
Ralph Benatzky, Czech composer (d. 1957) 
Jun 5
Bernhard Goetzke, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
Jun 5
Luitz-Morat, Petit ange 
Jun 5
Ralph Benatzky, To New Shores 
Jun 5
Armando Annuale, David and Goliath 
Jun 5
Josma Selim, Casanova 
Jun 6
Josef Zeitlinger, Samson und Delila 
Jun 7
Julius P Hoste, Belgium minister/daily newspaper publisher (Last News) 
Jun 7
Dave Morris, The Shame of Mary Boyle 
Jun 7
Owen Evans, Tailor's Trimmings 
Jun 7
Elias van Praag, De man zonder hart 
Jun 8
Leo Birinsky, Mata Hari 
Jun 8
H.A. Spanuth, Oliver Twist 
Jun 9
Johannes Clinge Doorenbos, Dutch journalist/conductor 
Jun 9
Hilda Barry, Poor Cow 
Jun 10
Vinzenz Kaiser, Die Fiakermilli 
Jun 10
Danny Kaden, Das Geheimnis des Hauses 69 
Jun 10
A. Roland Fields, Cat People 
Jun 10
Carlo Jacobsen, Landsbykirken 
Jun 11
Peggy Hyland, Mr. Pim Passes by 
Jun 11
Albert Anselmi,  
Jun 11
Hans Theyer, An Orphan Boy of Vienna 
Jun 11
Vittorina Benvenuti, Bellissima 
Jun 12
William Austin, It 
Jun 12
Hedwiga Reicher, Confessions of a Nazi Spy 
Jun 12
Carlton Miles, Ladies They Talk About 
Jun 12
William Campbell, Nu-Ma-Pu - Cannibalism 
Jun 13
Anton Drexler, founder of the German Worker's Party (d. 1942) 
Jun 13
Gerald Gardner, British occultist (d. 1964) 
Jun 13
Etienne Gilson, French philosopher (d. 1978) 
Jun 13
Georgia Simmons, 8½ 
Jun 13
Mrs. Herbert Brenon, The Fallin' Out 
Jun 13
Bert Offord, Gas, Oil and Water 
Jun 14
John McCormack, Irish/US singer (Irish folksongs) 
Jun 14
John McCormack, War Horse 
Jun 14
Hans Müller-Schlösser, Das Sonntagskind 
Jun 14
Mary Dery, Now, Voyager 
Jun 15
Harry Langdon, Council Bluffs IA, comic/director (Strong Man) 
Jun 15
Harry Langdon, The Flying Deuces 
Jun 16
Jim Toney, The Ghost and the Guest 
Jun 16
Vera Michelena, The Devil's Playground 
Jun 17
Christina C Bakker-van Bosse, feminist/pacifist 
Jun 17
C. Henry Gordon, Scarface 
Jun 17
Shelly Hull, Sapho 
Jun 17
Milutin Uskokovic, Dosljaci 
Jun 18
Edouard Daladier, premier France (1933..40) 
Jun 18
Édouard Daladier, Munich or Peace in Our Time 
Jun 19
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, French Dadaist artist and writer (d. 1974) 
Jun 19
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, La Marie du port 
Jun 20
Adolphe Engers, Finances of the Grand Duke 
Jun 20
Ferike Szalontai, Iglói diákok 
Jun 21
Claude "Auk" Auchinleck, British fieldmarshal North-Africa 
Jun 21
Claude Auchinleck,  
Jun 22
James Rector, American athlete (d. 1949) 
Jun 22
Martin Brown, Cobra 
Jun 22
Kenneth Hill, Living Lies 
Jun 22
Boyd Marshall, The Marvelous Marathoner 
Jun 23
Werner Krauss, Germany, actor (Cabinet of Dr Caligari, Joyless Street) 
Jun 23
Cyclone Taylor, ice hockey player (d. 1979) 
Jun 23
Werner Krauss, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 
Jun 24
Jack Eagan, Frankenstein 
Jun 24
Beatrice Beckley, The Prisoner of Zenda 
Jun 24
Erik Winther, Maharadjahens yndlingshustru III 
Jun 24
Lillian Worth, A Shattered Romance 
Jun 25
Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler, German art promoter (d. 1979) 
Jun 25
Bergliot Husberg, A Man There Was 
Jun 25
Barrington Barringer, Midwinter Madness 
Jun 26
Nina Myral, Coiffeur pour dames 
Jun 26
Piotr Zajlich, Blanc et noir 
Jun 27
Forrester Harvey, Ireland, actor (Tarzan, Chump at Oxford) 
Jun 27
Gaston Bachelard, French philosopher (La psychanalyse du feu) 
Jun 27
Forrester Harvey, Rebecca 
Jun 27
Josef Norman, Wild Strawberries 
Jun 27
Oscar Winge, Jolanta - den gäckande suggan 
Jun 27
Gaston Bachelard, Chillida 
Jun 28
Lamina Sankoh, early Sierra Leonean nationalist (d. 1964) 
Jun 29
Jose G. Levy, Madame la Presidente 
Jun 29
Francis Brett Young, My Brother Jonathan 
Jun 30
Georges Duhamel, French author (d. 1966) 
Jun 30
Frederick Peters, White Zombie 
Jun 30
Georges Duhamel, The Adventures of Salavin 
Jun 30
Svend Rindom, Master of the House 
Jun 30
Ernö Szép, Lila akác 
Jul 1
Alexandra Tolstoy, Martin the Cobbler 
Jul 2
Alfons Maria Jakob, German neurologist (d. 1931) 
Jul 3
Gilbert Miller, Ladies in Retirement 
Jul 3
Lajos Gárday, People on the Alps 
Jul 4
Alexander Byvanck, Dutch art historian/archaeologist 
Jul 4
Pauline Carton, The Longest Day 
Jul 4
George W. Trendle, The Green Hornet 
Jul 4
Jack Baxley, The Kid from Gower Gulch 
Jul 4
Bernard Randall, The Clarion Call 
Jul 4
J.A. Barry, The Woman's Side 
Jul 4
Harris Gordon, Her Father's Gold 
Jul 4
Corydon M. Wassell, The Story of Dr. Wassell 
Jul 6
Andre Dunoyer de Segonzac, French painter/cartoonist 
Jul 6
Harold Vanderbilt, NY, America Cup (1930,34,37)/inv contract bridge 
Jul 6
Willem Dudok, Dutch architect (town hall Hilversum/Beehive Rotterdam) 
Jul 7
Lion Feuchtwanger, German dramatist (d. 1958) 
Jul 7
J. Roy Hunt, Crossfire 
Jul 7
Lion Feuchtwanger, Goya - oder Der arge Weg der Erkenntnis 
Jul 7
André Dunoyer de Segonzac, My Last Mistress 
Jul 8
Eugen Rex, Die Frauen haben es leicht 
Jul 8
Feliks Dobrowolski, Ordynat Michorowski 
Jul 9
Gilda Marchiò, Odessa in fiamme 
Jul 9
Douglas Durkin, Union Depot 
Jul 10
Pierre Larquey, Diabolique 
Jul 11
J.H. Roberts, The Girl Was Young 
Jul 11
Howard Estabrook, Cimarron 
Jul 11
Charles Aber, The Idle Class 
Jul 11
Émile Ronet, The Love of a Woman 
Jul 11
William Dawson Hoffman, Breed of the Border 
Jul 12
Louis B. Mayer, Dymer, Ukraine, American film producer and creator of the star system (MGM) 
Jul 12
Amedeo Modigliani, Italy, painter/sculptor (Reclining Nude) 
Jul 12
Joseph Crehan, Baltimore MD, actor (Charlie Chan-Meeting at Midnight) 
Jul 12
Louis B. Mayer, Greed 
Jul 12
Edgar Stehli, Long Live Walter Jameson 
Jul 12
Linda Arvidson, A Corner in Wheat 
Jul 13
Francis B Young, British physician/writer (White Ladies) 
Jul 13
John Francis Larchet, composer 
Jul 13
John Francis Dillon, Sally 
Jul 13
Cornélio Pires, A Marvada Carne 
Jul 13
Jack Bechdolt, Little Boy with a Big Horn 
Jul 14
Charles Meldrum Daniels, Dayton Oh, swimmer (Olympic-gold-1904, 08) 
Jul 14
Henri Poupon, Jofroi 
Jul 14
Emilio Cecchi, Yes, Madam 
Jul 15
Enrique Soro Barriga, composer 
Jul 15
Henning Ohlson, In the Fields of Dreams 
Jul 15
Charles Eichman, The Land Just Over Yonder 
Jul 16
Anna Vyrubova, Russian memoirist (d. 1964) 
Jul 16
Lew Davis, Oh, My Nerves 
Jul 16
Ola Humphrey, Under the Crescent 
Jul 16
Stefan Markus, The Kidnapping 
Jul 17
Viola Tree, Pygmalion 
Jul 18
Alberto di Jorio, former head of the Vatican Bank and secretary of the 1958 conclave (d. 1979) 
Jul 18
Magdeleine Bérubet, La Chienne 
Jul 18
Al Piantadosi, The Passing 
Jul 18
Lillian Concord, Trouble Makers 
Jul 19
Gibb McLaughlin, The Lavender Hill Mob 
Jul 20
Bud Osborne, Bride of the Monster 
Jul 20
Glenn Kershner, The Strong Man 
Jul 21
Michael Dalmatoff, Utopia 
Jul 21
Gavin Young, The Mission of a Bullet 
Jul 21
Ross D. Whytock, His Last Case 
Jul 23
Albert Warner, US producer (Warner Bros) 
Jul 23
Apolinary Szeluto, composer 
Jul 23
Emil Jannings, Germany, actor (Faust, Passion, Blue Angel) 
Jul 23
Emil Jannings, The Blue Angel 
Jul 24
Abraham Rutgers, Dutch governor (Suriname, 1928-33) 
Jul 25
Davidson Black, Canada, Paleoanthropologist and doctor of anatomy (identified Peking Man) 
Jul 25
Alexis B. Luce, The Chechahcos 
Jul 25
Ludowika Jakobsson, Polyteekkarifilmi 
Jul 25
Willi Achsel, Der Pflanzendoktor 
Jul 25
Joseph White, The Pickaninny 
Jul 26
Lino Ferreira, Os Crimes de Diogo Alves 
Jul 27
Kathleen Howard, It's a Gift 
Jul 27
Joseph Quillan, Hoboken to Hollywood 
Jul 27
Francis Salabert, Beauty Prize 
Jul 28
Patsy O'Byrne, Meet the Folks 
Jul 28
Kurt Getke, Adam, Eva und der Apfel 
Jul 28
Vihtori Kosola, Talonpoikaismarssi 7.VII. 1930 
Jul 29
Henri Liebrecht, Belgian playwright/journalist 
Jul 29
Ralph A. Bard, U.S. Navy Undersecretary (d. 1975) 
Jul 29
Boris Asafyev, Stars of the Russian Ballet 
Jul 29
H.N. Dudgeon, Some Gal 
Jul 30
Isabel Bering, It Happened in Paris 
Jul 31
Carl Friedrich Goerdeler, German Leipzig mayor and Nazi regime opponent (20th July Plot) 
Jul 31
Henry G. Sell, A Woman in Grey 
Jul 31
Al Lloyd, The Smiling Ghost 
Jul 31
Carl Friedrich Goerdeler,  
Jul 31
Albert S. Lloyd, The Half Breed 
Aug 1
Geoffrey Shurlock, Galas de la Paramount 
Aug 1
Gerö Mály, Pista tekintetes úr 
Aug 2
Rómulo Gallegos, President of Venezuela (d. 1969) 
Aug 2
Francis X. Mahoney, Show Boat 
Aug 2
Bert Dawley, The Lady of the Lake 
Aug 2
Rómulo Gallegos, Cantaclaro 
Aug 2
Allan Egnell, Mot nya tider 
Aug 3
Louis Gruenberg, near Brest Litovsk Poland, composer (Daniel Jazz) 
Aug 3
Constance Purdy, Double Up 
Aug 3
Hans Joby, The Student Prince in Old Heidelberg 
Aug 4
Henri Cornet, French cyclist (d. 1941) 
Aug 4
Béla Balázs, The 3 Penny Opera 
Aug 5
Ernest Shields, Married on the Wing 
Aug 5
Lillian Snyder, Hearts of Love 
Aug 5
Ben Weiss, Getting Atmosphere 
Aug 6
Henny Skjønberg, Tante Pose 
Aug 6
Lars Björck, Laban Petterqvist tränar för olympiska spelen 
Aug 7
Billie Burke [Mary William Ethelbert Appleton], Washington, DC, American actress (The Wizard of Oz, Merrily We Live) 
Aug 7
Billie Burke, The Wizard of Oz 
Aug 8
Sara Teasdale, US, poet (1st Pulitzer Prize-1918-"Love Songs") 
Aug 8
E.K. Lincoln, Lafayette, We Come 
Aug 8
Roman Deren, Pawel i Gawel 
Aug 8
Sara Teasdale, New in November 2011 
Aug 9
Maria "Mary" Beekman, actress (Genius against Violence) 
Aug 9
Mary Beekman, Levensschaduwen 
Aug 9
A.M. Botsford, The Arizona Raiders 
Aug 9
Olga Sjøgren, Skjærgårdsflirt 
Aug 10
Panait Istrati, Romanian writer (d. 1935) 
Aug 10
Hugh Herbert, The Great Waltz 
Aug 10
Panait Istrati, Kira Kiralina 
Aug 11
Edmond Van Daële, Napoleon 
Aug 11
Fritz Reck-Malleczewen, Peer Gynt 
Aug 11
Hermann Wlach, Der Perlenmacher von Madrid 
Aug 12
Frank Arthur Swinnerton, England, novelist (Summer Storm, Sanctuary) 
Aug 12
David W. Gobbett, Ranson's Folly 
Aug 13
Harry Dean, England cricketer (d. 1957) 
Aug 13
Jo van Ammers-Küller, Forty Years 
Aug 13
Johan Christensen, Spejderen 
Aug 14
Edward McNamara, Arsenic and Old Lace 
Aug 14
Harold S. Sintzenich, Sally of the Sawdust 
Aug 14
Anita King, Carmen 
Aug 14
Joseph Donohue, The Song and the Sergeant 
Aug 15
Mary Nash, The Philadelphia Story 
Aug 16
Adrian S Oppenheim, Dutch lawyer/adviser (British Petroleum/Shell) 
Aug 16
Hugo Gernsback, sci-fi writer (1960 Hugo) 
Aug 16
Walther von Reichenau, German field marshal (d. 1942) 
Aug 16
Hugo Gernsback, Bird of Steel! 
Aug 16
Hanna Henning, Fräulein Schwindelmeier 
Aug 16
George Whiting, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
Aug 16
Marthe Sarbel, Y'en a pas deux comme Angélique 
Aug 17
Louis Ralph, Spies 
Aug 18
Henri Bosc, Hotel du Nord 
Aug 18
Wilton Welch, Jewelled Nights 
Aug 18
Véra Sergine, The Great Breach 
Aug 18
Basil Cameron, The Magic Bow 
Aug 20
Fred Kelsey, Hans Christian Andersen 
Aug 21
Guy Hedlund, The Modern Prodigal 
Aug 21
Bill Worth, The Grapes of Wrath 
Aug 21
Walter Brügmann, Zum Paradies der Damen 
Aug 21
Walter Brugman, Explosion 
Aug 21
William H. Tuers, The Dixie Flyer 
Aug 22
Charles Sefton, Beerbohm Tree, the Great English Actor 
Aug 23
Will Cuppy, American humorist (d. 1949) 
Aug 23
Ogden L. Mills, U.S. Secretary of the Treasury, 1927-1932 (d. 1937) 
Aug 23
Billy Stone, King of Jazz 
Aug 23
Van Dyke Sheldon, A Pure Gold Partner 
Aug 24
Earl Derr Biggers, House of the Long Shadows 
Aug 24
Fernando Mignoni, Nuestro culpable 
Aug 24
Emmerich Hanus, Die Liebe der Maria Bonde 
Aug 24
Fred C. Jones, God's Country and the Law 
Aug 24
Austin Melford, I See Ice 
Aug 25
James C. Morton, The Devil's Brother 
Aug 25
Léon Poirier, The Call 
Aug 25
Max Waizmann, The Gunman from Bodie 
Aug 25
Luigi Ferrari Trecate, Il fu Mattia Pascal 
Aug 26
Earl Biggers, author ("Charlie Chan" detective series) 
Aug 26
William Slade, His Military Figure 
Aug 27
Harry Antrim, Chicago IL, actor (Miracle on 34th St, Devil's Doorway) 
Aug 27
Vincent Auriol, president of France (1947-53) 
Aug 27
Harry Antrim, The Heiress 
Aug 27
Ricardo de Baños, Secreto de confesión 
Aug 27
Johnnie Mullens, Ranch Life in the Great Southwest 
Aug 27
George Bradford, The Pilgrim 
Aug 28
Sam Ash, Unmasked 
Aug 28
Alice Dovey, Every Lassie Has a Lover 
Aug 29
Ehm Welk, writer 
Aug 29
Ann Brody, Why Girls Say No 
Aug 29
Ehm Welk, The Heathens of Kummerow 
Aug 30
Theodor Svedberg, Sweden, chemist, worked with colloids (Nobel 1926) 
Aug 30
Franz Halder,  
Aug 31
George Al Sarton, Belgian/US historian 
Sep 1
Sigurd Wallén, Swedish actor and filmdirector (d. 1947) 
Sep 2
Frank Laubach, Benton Pa, educator, taught reading through phonetics 
Sep 6
Emerson Whithorne, composer 
Sep 8
Théodore Pilette, Belgian racing driver (d. 1921) 
Sep 15
Floro Manuel Ugarte, composer 
Sep 17
Bastiaan de Gaay Fortman, Dutch historian/Justice of Curacao 
Sep 17
Charles Tomlinson Griffes, Elmira NY, composer (White Peacock) 
Sep 20
Piotr Rytel, composer 
Sep 20
Maxwell Perkins, American editor and publisher (d. 1947) 
Sep 21
Hugh "Shorty" Ray, supervisor of NFL officials, HOF member 
Sep 22
Minerva Urecal, CA, actress (Accent on Love, Crazy Knights) 
Sep 24
Gustave Garrigou, French cyclist (d. 1963) 
Sep 24
Hugo Schmeisser, German weapons designer (d. 1953) 
Sep 25
Cornelis "Kees" Boeke, Dutch educationalist 
Sep 26
J. P. Bickell, Canadian businessman and sports team owner (d. 1951) 
Sep 29
Boris Asafiev, composer 
Oct 1
Sid Swaney, Sands of Iwo Jima 
Oct 1
Béla Bodonyi, Katonazene 
Oct 1
Henry Weinberger, Titanic 
Oct 2
Ralph Arthur Roberts, Murder for Sale 
Oct 2
Ralph V. Roberts, Der Tod und die Liebe 
Oct 3
Frank B. Good, The Wizard of Oz 
Oct 3
Charles Furthman, Underworld 
Oct 4
Halvard Hoff, Leaves Out of the Book of Satan 
Oct 5
Hendrik W Tilanus, Dutch artillery officer/politcian (CHU 1939-63) 
Oct 5
Denys Amiel, Romance à trois 
Oct 5
Josef Somlo, The Mikado 
Oct 6
Lloyd Spooner, US, marksman (Olympic-4 gold/1 silver/2 bronze-1920) 
Oct 6
Zack Williams, Son of Ingagi 
Oct 7
William Tyroler, Phantom of the Opera 
Oct 8
Walther von Reichenau, German military officer (d. 1942) 
Oct 8
Finis Fox, Evangeline 
Oct 8
Will Vodery, I Loved You Wednesday 
Oct 8
Walter von Reichenau,  
Oct 9
Helene Deutsch, [Rosenbach], psychoanalyst (Boston) 
Oct 9
Martin Elmer Johnson, explorer/photographer 
Oct 9
Martin E. Johnson, Baboona 
Oct 9
Albert Treynor, Dancing Co-Ed 
Oct 9
Pio Vanzi, La gola 
Oct 10
C "Ormy" C Pearse, cricketer (3 Tests for S Afr in Australia 1910-11) 
Oct 10
Ferdinand Bordewijk, Dutch lawyer/writer (Bint) 
Oct 10
Ernest M. Poate, A Trade Secret 
Oct 10
Ferdinand Bordewijk, Character 
Oct 10
Harry La Pearl, Harry's Pig 
Oct 10
Coolidge Streeter, The Man from Beyond 
Oct 10
Edward Blythin,  
Oct 11
Eleanor Roosevelt, [Anna], New York, 1st lady (1933-1945)/crusader (Nobel 1931), (d. 1962) 
Oct 11
Friedrich C R Bergius, German chemist (benzine from brown coal, Nobel) 
Oct 11
Robert Muller-Hartmann, composer 
Oct 11
Sig Ruman, [Siegfried Rumann], Hamburg Germany 
Oct 11
Sig Ruman, Stalag 17 
Oct 11
Eleanor Roosevelt, Franklin D. Roosevelt