History Hop Tags - Battle

Battle - Notable Historical Events

Alexander the GreatMay 22, -334

Julius CaesarOct 3, -52

Mark AntonyApr 14, -43

OctavianOct 3, -42

Marcus Vipsanius AgrippaSep 3, -36

Constantine the GreatOct 28, 312

StilichoApr 6, 402

Flavius AetiusSep 20, 451

CharlemagneAug 15, 778

MacbethAug 15, 1040

Henry IVJun 9, 1075

Frederick BarbarossaMay 29, 1176

SaladinNov 25, 1177

Richard ISep 7, 1191

Genghis KhanJun 1, 1215

Alexander NevskyJul 15, 1240

William WallaceSep 11, 1297

Edward IIIAug 26, 1346

Alfonso V of AragonAug 5, 1435

Ludovico SforzaApr 8, 1500

Henry VIIIAug 16, 1513

Leo XSep 13, 1515

Hernán CortésJul 7, 1520

Diego de AlmagroJul 12, 1537

AkbarMar 3, 1575

Samuel de ChamplainJun 19, 1610

Charles IAug 28, 1640

Oliver CromwellJun 14, 1645

Peter the GreatJun 27, 1709

Battle of ChotusitzMay 17, 1742

George WashingtonMay 28, 1754

James WolfeJul 26, 1758

NapoleonApr 13, 1796

Horatio NelsonFeb 14, 1797

Arthur WellesleyAug 21, 1808

William Henry HarrisonNov 7, 1811

Laura SecordJun 22, 1812

Andrew JacksonMar 27, 1814

José de San MartínMar 16, 1818

Simon BolívarAug 6, 1824

Davy CrockettMar 6, 1836

Zachary TaylorFeb 23, 1847

Victor Emmanuel IIJun 24, 1859

William T. ShermanDec 29, 1862

Jefferson DavisJun 7, 1863

Nathan Bedford ForrestJun 10, 1863

longstreetMay 6, 1864

Robert E. LeeJun 3, 1864

Ulysses S. GrantJun 15, 1864

FarragutAug 5, 1864

General CusterOct 9, 1864

mOSBYOct 13, 1864

Crazy HorseJan 8, 1877

Louis RielMay 12, 1885

Winston ChurchillJun 18, 1940

Hermann GoeringAug 13, 1940

NimitzJun 7, 1942

PattonDec 26, 1944

Jimi HendrixJan 29, 1969

Bobby RiggsSep 20, 1973

@TweetsByHMP — Our most recent tweet:

Divorced #OnThisDay (2005): American singer-songwriter and TV personality Jessica Simpson (25... https://t.co/s6okFONX5p #TDIH @HistoryHop
— about 23 hours ago

Battle - Historical Events
Date Event
1457

Battle of Megiddo (15thC BC) between Egyptian Thutmose III and a large Canaanite coalition under King of Kadesh. First battle recorded with a reliable account .

480

Greco-Persian Wars: Battle of Artemisium - Persian naval victory over the Greeks in an engagement fought near promontory on the north coast of Euboea. Greek fleet holds its own against the Persians in three days of fighting but withdraws upon news of the defeat at Thermopylae.

480

Battle of Salamis: The Greek fleet under Themistocles defeats the Persian fleet under Xerxes I.

479

Greco-Persian Wars: Persian forces led by Mardonius are routed by Pausanias, the Spartan commander of the Greek army in the Battle of Plataea. Along the with the Greek victory on the same day in the Battle of Mycale, the Persian invasion of Greece is halted.

390

Roman-Gaulish Wars: Battle of the Allia - a Roman army is defeated by raiding Gauls, leading to the subsequent sacking of Rome.

338

A Macedonian army led by Philip II defeated the combined forces of Athens and Thebes in the Battle of Chaeronea, securing Macedonian hegemony in Greece and the Aegean.

334

The Macedonian army of Alexander the Great defeats Darius III of Persia in the Battle of the Granicus

331

Alexander the Great defeats Darius III of Persia in the Battle of Gaugamela.

322

Battle of Crannon between Athens and Macedon following the death of Alexander the Great.

241

First Punic War: Battle of the Aegates Islands - The Romans sink the Carthaginian fleet bringing the First Punic War to an end.

218

Second Punic War: Battle of the Trebia - Hannibal's Carthaginian forces defeat those of the Roman Republic.

217

Battle of Raphia: Ptolemy IV of Egypt defeats Antiochus III the Great of the Seleucid kingdom.

216

Second Punic War: Battle of Cannae - Carthaginian army lead by Hannibal defeats numerically superior Roman army under command consuls Lucius Aemilius Paullus and Gaius Terentius Varro.

202

Battle of Zama: Hannibal Barca, leader of the invading Carthaginian army, defeated by Roman legions under Scipio Africanus.

168

Battle of Pydna: Romans under Lucius Aemilius Paullus defeat and capture Macedonian King Perseus, ending the Third Macedonian War.

105

Battle of Arausio: The Cimbri inflict the heaviest defeat on the Roman army of Gnaeus Mallius Maximus.

68

Battle of Artaxata: Lucullus averts the bad omen of this day by defeating Tigranes the Great of Armenia.

52

Vercingetorix, leader of the Gauls, surrenders to the Romans under Julius Caesar, ending the siege and battle of Alesia.

49

Julius Caesar's general Gaius Scribonius Curio is defeated in the Second Battle of the Bagradas River by the Numidians under Publius Attius Varus and King Juba of Numidia. Curio commits suicide to avoid capture.

48

Battle of Dyrrhachium: Julius Caesar barely avoids a catastrophic defeat to Pompey in Macedonia.

48

Caesar's civil war: Battle of Pharsalus - Julius Caesar decisively defeats Pompey at Pharsalus and Pompey flees to Egypt.

46

Titus Labienus defeats Julius Caesar in the Battle of Ruspina.

46

Julius Caesar defeats Caecilius Metellus Scipio and Marcus Porcius Cato (Cato the Younger) in the battle of Thapsus.

46

Julius Caesar dedicates a temple to his mythical ancestor Venus Genetrix in accordance with a vow he made at the battle of Pharsalus.

45

In his last victory, Julius Caesar defeats the Pompeian forces of Titus Labienus and Pompey the Younger in the Battle of Munda.

43

Battle of Forum Gallorum: Mark Antony, besieging Julius Caesar's assassin Decimus Junius Brutus in Mutina, defeats the forces of the consul Pansa, who is killed.

43

Battle of Mutina: Mark Antony is again defeated in battle by Aulus Hirtius, who is killed. Antony fails to capture Mutina and Decimus Brutus is murdered shortly after.

42

First Battle of Philippi: Triumvirs Mark Antony and Octavian fight an indecisive battle with Caesar's assassins Brutus and Cassius.

42

Roman Republican civil wars: Second Battle of Philippi - Brutus's army is decisively defeated by Mark Antony and Octavian. Brutus commits suicide.

36

In the Battle of Naulochus, Marcus Vipsanius Agrippa, admiral of Octavian, defeats Sextus Pompeius, son of Pompey, thus ending Pompeian resistance to the Second Triumvirate.

31

Final war of the Roman Republic: Battle of Actium - off the western coast of Greece, forces of Octavian defeat troops under Mark Antony and Cleopatra.

30

Battle of Alexandria: Mark Antony achieves a minor victory over Octavian's forces, but most of his army subsequently deserts, leading to his suicide.

BC
AD
9-09-11

The Battle of the Teutoburg Forest ends.

69-04-15

Battle at Bedriacum, North-Italy

251-07-01

The Battle of Abrittus is won by the Goths against the Romans. Roman Emperors Decius and Herennius Etruscus are killed.

312-10-28

Emperor Constantine the Great beats rival Maxentius at the Battle of the Milvian Bridge

314-10-08

Battle at Cibalae: Roman emperor in the west Constantine beats emperor in the eas tLicinius

324-07-03

Battle of Adrianople Roman Emperor Constantine I defeats Co-Emperor Licinius, who flees to Byzantium.

351-09-28

Battle at Mursa: emperor Constantine II beats emperor Magnentius

357-08-25

Battle at Straatsburg: Julianus beats Alamannen, Chonodomarius caught

363-05-29

Roman Emperor Julian defeats the Sassanid army in the Battle of Ctesiphon, under the walls of the Sassanid capital, but is unable to take the city.

378-08-09

Battle of Adrianople, Goth army defeats Roman forces under Emperor Valens

388-07-28

Battle at Aquileja: Emperor Theodosius beats emperor Magnus Maximis

394-09-06

Battle of Frigidus, Northern Italy

402-04-06

Battle at Pollentia: Roman army under Stilicho beats Visigoten

406-08-23

Battle at Florence: Stilicho's Roman army beats Radagaisus' Barbarians

451-05-26

The Battle of Avarayr between Armenian rebels and the Sassanid Empire takes place. The Armenians are defeated militarily but are guaranteed freedom to openly practice Christianity.

451-09-20

Roman General Flavius Aetius defeats Attila the Hun at The Battle of the Catalaunian Plainsat (Chalons-sur-Marne) halting Hun invasion of Roman Gaul

489-08-28

Theodoric, king of the Ostrogoths defeats Flavius Odoacer at the Battle of Isonzo, forcing his way into Italy.

489-09-27

Odoacer attacks Theodoric at the Battle of Verona, and is defeated again.

524-06-21

Godomar, King of the Burgundians, defeats the Franks at the Battle of Vézeronce.

524-06-25

Battle of Vézeronce, the Franks defeat the Burgundians.

533-09-13

General Belisarius of the Byzantine Empire defeats Gelimer and the Vandals at the Battle of Ad Decimium, near Carthage, North Africa.

533-12-15

Byzantine general Belisarius defeats the Vandals, commanded by King Gelimer, at the Battle of Ticameron.

604-12-25

Battle at Etampes (Stampae): Burgundy beat Neustriers

624-03-13

Battle of Badr, Muhammad's Muslim forces win significant victory over Meccan forces

626-08-07

Battle at Constantinople: Slavic/Persians/Avarenvloot defeated

627-12-12

Battle at Nineveh: Byzantine emperor Heraclius beats Perzen

636-08-20

Battle at Yarmuk: Moslems beat Byzantines [or August 15]

637-10-30

Antioch surrenders to the Muslim forces under Rashidun Caliphate after the Battle of Iron bridge.

642-08-05

Battle of Maserfield - Penda of Mercia defeats and kills Oswald of Bernicia.

655-11-15

Battle of Winwaed: Penda of Mercia is defeated by Oswiu of Northumbria.

656-12-09

Battle of Kameel: Kalief Al ibn Abu Talib beats rebellion

657-07-26

Battle of Siffin during the first Muslim civil war between Ali ibn Abi Talib and Muawiyah I beside Euphrates River

685-05-21

Battle of Nechtansmere/Dun Nechtain: Picts beat Northumbrians

715-09-26

Ragenfrid defeats Theudoald at the Battle of Compiègne.

717-03-21

Battle of Vincy between Charles Martel and Ragenfrid.

721-06-09

Odo of Aquitaine defeats the Moors in the Battle of Toulouse.

732-10-11

Battle at Tours: France under Karel Martel beat Moors

733-10-17

Battle at Tours (Poitiers): Charles Martel's Frankish and Burgundian forces beat those of al-Andalus under Abdul Rahman Al Ghafiqi halting influence of Islam

778-08-15

Battle of Roncevaux Pass: Roland, commander of the rearguard of Charlemagne's army is defeated by the Basques

811-07-26

Battle of Pliska: Bulgarians under Krum beat Byzantines

841-06-25

Battle at Fontenay: Louis & Charles beat their brother Lotharius I

845-11-22

845 : the first King of all Brittany, Nominoe defeats the Frankish king Charles the Bald at the Battle of Ballon near Redon.

871-01-04

Battle at Reading: Ethelred of Wessex beats Danish invasion army

871-01-08

Battle of Ashdown: Ethelred of Wessex and his brother Alfred (the Great) beat invading Danish army

871-01-22

Battle of Basing: Danish invasion army beats Saxon Ethelred of Wessex

871-03-22

Battle at Marton: Ethelred van Wessex beats Danish invasion army

876-10-08

Battle at Andernach: Louis the Young beats Charles the Bare

881-08-03

Battle at Saucourt: French King Louis III beats the Vikings

910-08-05

The last major Viking army to raid England is defeated at the Battle of Tettenhall by the allied forces of Mercia and Wessex, led by King Edward and Earl Aethelred.

917-08-20

Battle at Anchialus: Bulgaria army counter attacks Byzantines

923-06-15

Battle of Soissons: King Robert I of France is killed and King Charles the Simple is arrested by the supporters of Duke Rudolph of Burgundy.

927-05-27

Battle of the Bosnian Highlands: Simeon I of Bulgaria is defeated by King Tomislav of Croatia.

933-03-15

Battle at Riade: German King Henry I beats Magyaren

939-08-06

Battle at Simancas - Spain beats Moors

939-10-02

Battle at Andernach: King Otto & Hermann of Zwaben beat Eberhard of France & Giselbert of Lutherans

955-08-10

Battle of Lechfeld: Otto I, King of the Germans defeats the Hungarian, ending 50 years of Magyar invasion of Western Europe.

972-06-24

Battle of Cedynia, the first documented victory of Polish forces; Mieszko I of Poland decisively defeated Odo I of Lusatia

989-04-13

Battle at Abydos: Byzantine emperor Basilius II beats Bardas Phocas

991-08-10

Battle of Maldon: English, led by Bryhtnoth, confront a band of inland-raiding Vikings near Maldon in Essex. The English are defeated and the story is immortalised in a well-known poem.

1000-09-09

Battle of Svolder, Baltic Sea. King Olaf on board the Long Serpent defeated in one of the greatest naval battles of the Viking Age.

1014-04-23

King Brian Boru of Ireland defeats Viking forces at Battle of Clontarf freeing Ireland from foreign control

1014-07-29

Battle of Strumitsa-valley: Byzantine destroys Bulgarian armies

1016-10-18

Danes defeat Saxons at Battle of Assandun (Ashingdon)

1030-07-29

Battle at Stiklestad (Trondheim)

1040-08-15

King Duncan I of Scotland killed in battle against his first cousin and rival Macbeth (not murdered in his sleep as per Shakespeare's play). The latter does succeed him as King.

1044-07-06

The Battle of Ménfő takes place.

1066-09-20

Battle of Fulford, Yorkshire: Harald III Hardrada of Norway defeats Northern Saxon Earls Edwin and Morcar

1066-09-25

The Battle of Stamford Bridge; an English army under King Harold Godwinson beat the invading Norwegians led by King Harald Hardrada and Harold's brother Tostig, who were both killed. Three weeks later Harold died fighting the Normans at Hastings.

1066-10-14

Battle of Hastings, Duke William of Normandy and Norman army defeat English forces of Harold II

1071-02-22

Battle of Cassel; Robert I the Frisian defeats Arnulf III/I

1071-08-19

Battle at Manzikert: Seldjuken sultan Alp Arslan beats Byzantine King

1071-08-26

Battle of Manzikert, Byzantine Armenia (modern Malazgirt, Turkey). Fought between Byzantine Empire and Seljuq Turks.

1074-02-07

Battle of Montesarchio in which the prince of Benevento, Pandulf IV, is killed battling the encroaching Normans.

1075-06-09

Battle at Homburg/Unstrut: German King Henry IV beats Saksen

1081-10-18

Battle at Durazzo/Durres: Normans under Robert Guiscard beat Byzantine

1082-05-12

Battle at Mailberg: Vratislav II of Bohemia beats Leopold II of Austr

1086-10-23

Battle of az-Zallaqah: Army of Yusuf ibn Tashfin defeats the forces of Castilian King Alfonso VI

1090-07-03

Battle at Hagenoorde: German emperor beats earl Egbert II

1091-04-29

Battle at Monte Levunium: Emperor Alexius I beats Petshegenes

1099-08-12

Battle at Ascalon: Godfried of Broth leading the Crusaders beats Egyptians Fatimid army

1099-08-19

Crusaders beat Saracens in Battle of Ascalon

1106-09-28

Battle at Tinchebrai: English King Henry I beats his brother Robert

1119-06-28

Battle of Sarmada - Emir Ilghazi defeats French Crusaders

1121-08-12

Battle of Didgori: the Georgian army under King David the Builder wins a decisive victory over the famous Seljuk commander Ilghazi.

1128-06-21

Battle of Akspoele: earl Willem of Normandy beats Diederik

1132-07-24

Battle of Nocera between Ranulf II of Alife and Roger II of Sicily.

1137-10-30

Battle of Rignano between Ranulf of Apulia and Roger II of Sicily.

1138-08-22

English defeated Scots at Cowton Moor Banners of various saints were carried into battle which led to being called Battle of the Standard

1139-06-25

Battle of Ourique: Afonso I defeats Moors

1141-02-02

Battle of Lincoln: King Stephen captured by forces loyal to Empress Matilda and commanded by Robert, 1st Earl of Gloucester

1141-09-08

-9] Battle of Samarkand: Yelutashi defeats Islams

1147-10-25

Seljuk Turks defeat German crusaders under Conrad III at the Battle of Dorylaeum.

1149-06-29

Raymond of Antioch is defeated and killed at the Battle of Inab by Nur ad-Din.

1156-05-28

Battle at Brindisi: Norman-Sicillian King William beats Byzantine fleet under John Doukas and Alexios Bryennios

1157-10-23

The Battle of Grathe Heath ends the civil war in Denmark. King Sweyn III is killed and Valdemar I restores the country.

1164-08-12

Battle of Harim: Nur ad-Din defeats the Crusader armies of the County of Tripoli and the Principality of Antioch.

1167-03-18

Battle of El-Babein, Egypt: Franks under Amalrik vs Syrians

1167-05-29

Battle of Monte Porzio - A Roman army supporting Pope Alexander III is defeated by Christian of Buch and Rainald of Dassel

1176-05-29

Battle at Legnano: Lombard League beats Frederick Barbarossa and the Holy Roman Empire

1176-09-17

At the Battle of Myriokephalon the Byzantines fail to recover Anatolia from Turkish rule.

1177-11-25

Baldwin IV of Jerusalem and Raynald of Chatillon defeat Saladin at the Battle of Montgisard.

1179-06-19

The Norwegian Battle of Kalvskinnet outside Nidaros. Earl Erling Skakke is killed, and the battle changes the tide of the civil wars.

1180-09-14

Battle of Ishibashiyama in Japan.

1183-11-17

Battle of Mizushima.

1184-03-18

Battle of Ichi-no-Tani near Kobe, Japan

1184-06-15

King Magnus V of Norway is killed at the battle of Fimreite.

1185-04-24

Battle at Danoura: Yoshitsune Minamoto's fleet beats imperial fleet

1185-04-25

Sea battle at Dan-no-ura: Minamoto Yoritomo beats Taira-family

1187-07-03

Battle of Horns of Hattin; Saladin, Sultan of Egypt and Syria, destroys Jerusalem's crusader army.

1187-07-04

Battle of Hittin (Tiberias): Saladin defeats Reinoud of Châtillon

1191-09-07

Third Crusade: Battle of Arsuf - Richard I of England defeats Saladin at Arsuf.

1195-07-19

Battle at Alarcos: Almohaden beats Alfons VIII of Castilia

1205-04-15

Battle at Adrianople: Bulgaria beats Emp Boudouin of Constantinople

1212-07-16

Battle of Las Navas de Tolosa; end of Moslem power in Spain

1213-09-12

Battle at Muret: Crusade of Simon de Montfort beat Pedro II of Aragon

1213-10-13

Battle at Steppes-Bishop Pierrepont & Louis II beat Henry I of Brabant

1214-07-02

Battle of La Roche-aux-Moines (Angers), part of King John of England attempt to reclaim Normandy from France

1214-07-27

1st battle of Bouvines - King Philips II vs Emperor Otto IV

1215-06-01

Beijing, then under the control of the Jurchen ruler Emperor Xuanzong of Jin, is captured by the Mongols under Genghis Khan, ending the Battle of Beijing.

1217-05-20

The Second Battle of Lincoln is fought near Lincoln, England, resulting in the defeat of Prince Louis of France by William Marshal, 2nd Earl of Pembroke.

1217-08-24

Battle at South Foreland: English fleet beats France

1217-09-21

The Estonian tribal leader Lembitu of Lehola was killed in a battle against Teutonic Knights.

1219-06-15

Dannebrog - oldest national flag in the world - and flag of Denmark. According to legend, fell from the sky during the Battle of Lyndanisse (now Tallinn) in Estonia, and turned the Danes' luck.

1220-08-08

Sweden is defeated by Estonian tribes in the Battle of Lihula.

1223-05-31

Mongol invasion of the Cumans: Battle of the Kalka River - Mongol armies of Genghis Khan lead by Subutai defeat Kievan Rus and Cumans.

1236-09-22

The Lithuanians and Semigallians defeat the Livonian Brothers of the Sword in Battle of Šiauliai.

1237-11-27

Battle of Cortenuova: Holy Roman Emperor Frederik II defeated the Second Lombardian League

1238-03-04

The Battle of the Sit River was fought in the northern part of the present-day Yaroslavl Oblast of Russia between the Mongol Hordes of Batu Khan and the Russians under Yuri II of Vladimir-Suzdal during the Mongol invasion of Russia.

1240-07-15

A Novgorodian army led by Alexander Nevsky defeats the Swedes in the Battle of the Neva.

1241-04-09

Battle of Liegnitz - Mongol armies defeat Poles & Germans

1241-04-13

Battle at Theiss: Mongols beat Hungarian King Béla IV

1242-04-05

Alexander Nevsky of Novgorod defeats Teutonic Knights in the Battle of the Ice

1246-06-15

Battle at Leitha: Hungary-Austrian

1250-07-03

Louis IX of France is captured by Baibars' Mamluk army at the Battle of Fariskur while he is in Egypt conducting the Seventh Crusade; he later has to ransom himself.

1253-07-01

Battle at Westkapelle-Floris the Guardian beats Gwijde van Dampierre

1260-09-03

Battle of Ain Djaloet, Palestine defeats Mongols army

1260-09-04

Battle at Montaperti, Tuscany, between rival factions the Guelphs and Ghibellines

1263-10-02

The battle of Largs fought between Norwegians and Scots.

1264-05-14

Battle of Lewes, 2nd Barons' War: Simon de Montfort the younger, Earl of Leicester, defeats English King Henry III

1265-08-04

Battle of Evesham: English prince Edward beats Simon de Montfort the younger

1266-02-26

Battle of Benevento fought in Southern Italy between Manfred of Sicily and army of Charles of Anjou

1267-10-18

Battle at Marienholz: Henry III, Otto II van Gelre beat Keuls archbishop Engelbert III

1268-02-18

The Livonian Brothers of the Sword are defeated by Dovmont of Pskov in the Battle of Rakovor.

1268-05-18

The Principality of Antioch, a crusader state, falls to the Mamluk Sultan Baibars in the Battle of Antioch.

1278-08-26

Battle of Marchfeld: Rudolf of Habsburg defeats Ottokar II

1279-03-19

A Mongolian victory at the naval Battle of Yamen ends the Song Dynasty in China.

1283-07-08

War of the Sicilian Vespers: Battle of Malta

1288-06-05

Battle of Woeringen: Reinald I vs Jan I

1296-04-27

Battle of Dunbar: The Scots are defeated by Edward I of England.

1297-09-11

Battle at Stirling Bridge, Scottish rebel William Wallace beats English

1298-07-02

Battle on Hasenbuhl (Gollheim) between German kings Adolf & Albrecht I

1298-07-22

English defeat Scots at Battle of Falkirk

1301-07-04

Battle at Breukelen: Holland vs Lichtenberg

1302-07-11

Battle of the Golden Spurs (Guldensporenslag in Dutch) near Kortrijk, Belgium. Flemish coalition defeat French army

1304-08-10

-11] Battle at Zierik Sea: Dutch & French fleet beat Flemish fleet

1304-08-11

Sea battle of Zierikzee

1306-06-19

The Earl of Pembroke's army defeats Robert Bruce's Scottish army at the Battle of Methven.

1311-03-15

Battle of Halmyros: The Catalan Company defeats Walter V of Brienne to take control of the Duchy of Athens, a Crusader state in Greece.

1313-11-09

Louis the Bavarian defeats his cousin Frederick I of Austria at the Battle of Gamelsdorf.

1314-06-24

Battle of Bannockburn; Scotland regains independence from England

1315-11-15

Battle of Morgarten: Swiss beat duke Leopold I of Austria

1316-08-10

Second Battle of Athenry

1322-03-16

The Battle of Boroughbridge takes place in the First War of Scottish Independence.

1322-09-28

Battle of Muhldorf

1328-08-23

Battle at Kassel: French troops stop uprising of Flemish farmers

1330-07-18

Battle of Velbuzd

1330-11-09

Battle of Posada, Wallachian Voievode Basarab I defeats the Hungarian army in an ambush

1331-09-27

The Battle of Płowce between the Kingdom of Poland and the Teutonic Order is fought.

1332-08-12

Battle of Dupplin Moor; Scottish dynastic battle

1340-06-24

In the Hundred Years War, English fleet destroys the French at the battle of Sluys

1340-10-30

Battle of Rio Salado Battle (or Tarifa): King Afonso IV of Portugal and King Alfonso XI of Castile defeat Sultan Abu al-Hasan 'Ali of Morocco and Yusuf I of Granada, last Marīnids invasion of Iberian Peninsula

1340-11-28

Battle of Salado, Spain: last Moorish invasion driven back

1346-08-26

Battle of Crécy, south of Calais in northern France; Edward III's English longbows defeat Philip VI's army, cannons used for first time in battle

1346-10-17

Battle of Neville's Cross: King David II of Scotland is captured by Edward III of England at Calais, and imprisoned in the Tower of London for eleven years.

1350-08-29

Battle of Winchelsea (or Les Espagnols sur Mer): The English naval fleet under King Edward III defeats a Castilian fleet of 40 ships.

1351-08-04

Sea battle at Zwartewaal: Willem V beats Hoeksen & English

1356-09-19

English forces under The Black Prince defeat French at Battle of Poitiers and capture the French King during the Hundred Years War

1358-06-10

French Jacquerie peasant leader Guillaume Cale captured at the Battle of Mello

1363-08-30

Beginning date of the Battle of Lake Poyang; the forces of two Chinese rebel leaders— Chen Youliang and Zhu Yuanzhang—are pitted against each other in what was one of the largest naval battles in history, during the last decade of the ailing, Mongol-led Yuan Dynasty.

1363-10-04

End of the Battle of Lake Poyang; the Chinese rebel forces of Zhu Yuanzhang defeat that of his rival, Chen Youliang, in one of the largest naval battles in history.

1364-09-29

Battle of Auray, English forces defeat French in Brittany

1367-04-13

Battle at Nájera Spain: Castile & England beat Aragon & France

1370-02-17

Battle at Rudau: Germany beats Lithuania

1371-09-26

Battle of Maritsa: Serbia-Turkey

1376-04-03

Battle of Navarrete (Najera), English beat French

1380-09-08

Battle on Kulikovo: Moscow's great monarch Dimitri beats Mongols beginning the decline of the Tatars

1382-05-03

Battle of Beverhoutsveldn near Bruges - Ghent town army beats drunken Bruges militia

1382-11-27

Battle of Westrozebeke/Roosebeke. French army defeats the Flemish army. Flemish leader Philip Van Artevelde killed and corpse displayed

1386-07-09

Battle at Sempach: Swiss beat duke Leopold III of Austria

1387-03-11

The Battle of Castagnaro begins.

1388-04-09

Battle of Näfels; Glarius Swiss defeat Habsburg (Austrian) army

1388-08-05

Battle of Otterburn, a border skirmish between the Scottish and the English in Northern England.

1389-02-24

Battle at Falköping: Danes defeat King Albert of Sweden

1389-06-15

Battle of Kosovo; Turks defeat Serbs

1389-06-28

Ottomans defeat Serbian army in the bloody Battle of Kosovo, opening the way for the Ottoman conquest of Southeastern Europe (see Vidovdan).

1395-04-16

Azzo X d'Este is defeated at the Battle of Portomaggiore by Venetian-Ferrarese troops.

1396-09-25

Battle of Nicopolis: Sultan Bajezid I defeats Crusades armies

1399-08-05

Battle at Worskla: Tataren beat Russians & Litouwers

1402-07-20

Battle at Ancyra/Angora/Ankara: Timur' beats Sultan Bajezid I's Ottoman forces

1403-07-21

Battle of Shrewsbury fought by Percys against King Henry IV

1408-09-23

Battle of Othée; victory of John the Fearless, duke of Burgundy over Liège.

1408-12-12

Order of the Dragon: The Order of the Dragon was first created on December 12, 1408 by Emperor Sigismund, then King of Hungary, and his wife Queen Barbara of Celje following the battle for possession of Bosnia.

1410-07-15

Battle of Grunwald (2nd Battle of Tannenburg), one of the largest battles of medieval Europe, during Poland-Lithuanian Teutonic War. Polish King Władysław Jagiełło (Jogaila) and Lithuanian Grand Duke Vytautas led defeat against Teutonic Ulrich von Jungingen

1411-07-24

Battle of Harlaw, one of the bloodiest battles in Scotland, takes place.

1415-10-25

Battle of Agincourt: Henry V's forces defeat larger French army and the longbow defeats the armoured knight

1420-07-14

Battle at Vitkov Zizka's hill (Prague): Taboriets beat Bohemia

1421-03-21

Battle of Beauge-French beat English

1422-06-30

Battle of Arbedo between the Duke of Milan and the Swiss cantons.

1423-07-31

Hundred Years' War: Battle of Cravant - the French army is defeated at Cravant on the banks of the river Yonne.

1429-06-11

Hundred Years' War: The start of the Battle of Jargeau.

1434-05-30

The Battle of Lipany (also called the Battle of Česky Brod), ending Taborites influence

1435-08-05

Battle at Ponza: king Alfonso V of Aragon captured by Genuezen

1444-11-10

Battle at Varna, Black Sea: Sultan Murad II beats crusaders

1448-10-17

Second Battle of Kosovo, where the mainly Hungarian army led by John Hunyadi were defeated by an Ottoman army led by Sultan Murad II.

1449-09-08

Battle of Tumu Fortress - Mongolians capture the Chinese emperor.

1450-04-15

French defeat English at Battle of Formigny in 100 Years' War

1453-07-17

1st battle at Castillon: French beat English troops

1453-07-23

Battle at Gavere: Philip the Good beats Gentse rebellion

1453-10-19

2nd Battle at Castillon: French forces defeat beats the English, end of The Hundred Years' War

1454-09-18

In the Battle of Chojnice, the Polish army is defeated by the Teutonic army during the Thirteen Years' War.

1455-05-22

Opening battle in England's 30-year War of the Roses. Richard of York takes St Albans, capturing King Henry VI

1456-07-22

Battle at Nandorfehervar (Belgrade): Hungarian army under Janos Hunyadi beats sultan Murad II

1459-09-23

Battle of Blore Heath in Staffordshire, the first major battle of the English Wars of the Roses.

1459-10-12

Battle at Ludford Bridge: Richard of York defeated

1460-12-30

Wars of the Roses: Battle of Wakefield (Northern England), Duke of York killed and his forces soundly defeated by forces for King Henry VI

1461-02-02

2nd battle of St Alban's-Lancastrian defeat Yorkists

1461-03-04

Battle of Towton: Duke Edward of York beats English queen Margaretha, Edward IV recognised as king of England in place of Henry IV

1461-03-29

Battle near Towton Field, 33,000 die (War of the Roses)

1462-09-17

The Battle of Świecino (or Battle of Żarnowiec) is fought during Thirteen Years' War.

1465-07-16

Battle at Montlhéry

1467-01-30

Battle at Velke Kostolany: Hung king Mátyás Corvinus beats Bratrici

1467-10-28

Battle at Brustem: Charles the Stoute beats the Luikenaars

1467-10-29

Battle of Brusthem: Charles the Bold defeats Liege

1467-12-15

Stephen III of Moldavia defeats Matthias Corvinus of Hungary, with the latter being injured thrice, at the Battle of Baia.

1469-07-26

Wars of the Roses: Battle of Edgecote Moor - Pitting the forces of Richard Neville, 16th Earl of Warwick against those of King Edward IV.

1470-10-30

Henry VI of England returns to the English throne after Earl of Warwick defeats Yorkists in battle.

1471-04-14

Battle of Barnet - King Edward IV vs Earl of Warwick

1471-05-04

Battle of Tewkesbury - King Edward IV vs Ex-queen Margaretha

1471-10-10

Battle of Brunkeberg, Stockholm (Sten Sture beats Christian I)

1475-01-10

Stephen III of Moldavia defeats the Ottoman Empire at the Battle of Vaslui.

1476-06-22

Battle at Morat/Murten: Charles the Stout invades Switzerland

1477-01-05

Battle at Nancy, Burgundy vs Switz, 7000 + killed including their leader Charles Duke of Burgundy

1479-08-07

Battle of Guinegate: Emperor Maximilian I vs King Louis XI

1480-08-12

Battle of Otranto - Ottoman troops behead 800 Christians for refusing to convert to Islam.

1481-12-26

Battle at Westbroek: Dutch army beats Utrecht

1484-07-22

Battle of Lochmaben Fair - a 500-man raiding party led by Alexander Stewart, Duke of Albany and James Douglas, 9th Earl of Douglas are defeated by Scots forces loyal to Albany's brother James III of Scotland; Douglas is captured.

1485-08-22

Battle of Bosworth Field - Henry Tudor's forces defeat English King Richard III during last battle War of the Roses

1487-06-16

Battle of Stoke, Nottinghamshire: Henry VII beats John de la Pole & Lord Lovell

1488-06-11

Battle of Sauchieburn, Scotland

1489-12-04

Battle of Baza - Spanish army captures Baza from Moors

1493-09-09

Battle of Krbava field, a decisive defeat of Croats in Croatian struggle against the Ottoman Empire invasion.

1495-07-06

Battle of Fornovo, near Parma: French King Charles VIII beats Holy League

1497-06-17

Battle of Deptford Bridge - forces under King Henry VII soundly defeat Cornish rebels led by Michael An Gof.

1499-08-12

First engagement of the Battle of Zonchio between Venetian and Ottoman fleets.

1499-08-25

Battle at Sapienza: Turkish fleet beats Venetians

1500-02-17

Battle of Hemmingstedt.

1500-04-08

Battle at Novara: King Louis XII beats duke Ludovico Sforza

1503-04-28

Battle at Cerignalo: Spanish army under G Cordoba beats France

1503-12-27

Battle at Garigliano] Spanish army under G Cordoba beats France

1503-12-29

Battle at Carigliano: Spanish army beats France

1504-08-19

Battle of Knockdoe in Galway Ireland.

1509-02-03

The Battle of Diu, between Portugal and the Ottoman Empire takes place in Diu, India.

1509-05-14

Battle of Agnadello, French beat Venitians in Northern Italy

1512-02-16

Battle at Valeggio: French troops beat Venetianen

1512-04-11

Battle of Ravenna: French forces under Gaston de Foix defeat Holy League in a major battle of the Italian Wars

1512-08-10

Battle at Brest: English fleet beats France

1513-06-06

Battle at Novara: Habsburgers vs Valois

1513-08-16

Battle at Eguinegatte/Guinegate: Maximilian & Henry VIII beat France

1513-09-09

Battle of Flodden Fields; English defeat James IV of Scotland

1513-10-07

Battle of La Motta: Spanish troops under Ramón de Cardona defeat the Venetians.

1514-08-23

Battle of Chaldiran ended with a decisive victory for the Sultan Selim I, Ottoman Empire, over the Shah Ismail I, Safavids founder.

1514-09-08

Battle of Orsha: Polish/Lithuania army defeat the Russian army

1515-09-13

-14] Battle at Marignano: France beats Habsburgers & Pope Leo X

1515-09-14

Battle at Marignano ends in French/Venetian victory

1516-08-24

Battle of Battle of Marj Dabiq: the Ottoman forces decisively beat the Mamluk Sultanate

1516-10-28

Battle of Yaunis Khan: Turkish forces under the Grand Vizier Sinan Pasha defeat the Mameluks near Gaza.

1519-09-02

1st Battle of Tehuacingo, San Salvador vs Mexico

1519-09-05

2nd Battle of Tehuacingo, Mexico: Hernán Cortés vs Tlascala Aztecs

1520-01-19

Sten Sture the Younger, the Regent of Sweden, was mortally wounded at the Battle of Bogesund.

1520-07-07

Battle of Otumba Mexico: Hernán Cortés and the Tlaxcalans defeat a numerically superior Aztec force

1521-04-21

Battle at Villalar: Emperor Charles I beats Communards

1521-11-19

Battle at Milan: Emperor Karel V's/pontifical/Spanish/German troops beat France & occupy Milan

1522-04-27

Battle at Bicacca: Charles I & Pope Adrianus VI beat France

1522-06-24

Battle of La Bicocca: a combined French and Venetian was decisively defeated by a Spanish-Imperial and Papal army

1525-02-24

Battle of Pavia: Holy Roman Emperor Charles V's troops beat the French. French King Francois I captured, 15,000 killed/wounded

1525-05-12

Battle at Biblingen: Zwabische Union beats rebel Wurttemberg farmers

1525-05-15

The battle of Frankenhausen: German peasant army surrounded, 5,000 slaughtered ; ends the peasants' uprising

1525-05-17

Battle at Zabern: duke of Lutherans beats rebels

1526-04-21

Battle at Panipat: Mogol Emperor Babur beats Sultan Ibrahim Lodi - rise of the Mughal Empire

1526-08-29

Battle of Mohács: decisive battle - Hungarian empire conquered by Ottomans led by Suleiman the Magnificent.

1527-03-16

Battle at Khanua: Mogol Emperor Babur beats Rajputen

1529-05-06

Battle at Gogra: Mogol emperor Babur beats Afghans & Bengals

1529-06-21

Battle at Landriano: Leyva beats France

1531-10-11

Battle at Kappel: Swiss Roman Catholic kantons beat protestant forces of Zurich

1531-10-11

Huldrych Zwingli Swiss reformation leader is killed at the Battle at Kappel

1531-10-28

Battle of Amba Sel: Imam Ahmad ibn Ibrihim al-Ghazi again defeats the army of Lebna Dengel, Emperor of Ethiopia. The southern part of Ethiopia falls under Imam Ahmad's control.

1537-07-12

Battle of Albancay: Diego de Almagro defeated by army led by Alonso de Alvarado on behalf of Francisco Pizarro

1538-09-28

Battle at Preveza: Turkish fleet under Barbarossa beats Spanish

1542-02-02

Portuguese under Christovão da Gama capture a Moslem-occupied hillfort in northern Ethiopia in the Battle of Baçente.

1542-08-28

Turkish-Portuguese War (1538-1557) - Battle of Wofla: the Portuguese are scattered, their leader Christovão da Gama is captured and afterwards executed.

1542-11-24

Battle of Solway Moss: English beat Scottish King James V

1543-02-11

Battle at Wayna Daga: Ethiopian/Portugese troops beat Muslim army

1544-04-14

Battle at Carignano: French troops under Earl d'Enghien beat Swiss

1547-04-24

Battle of Muhlberg: Emperor Karel V vs ruler Johan F the Brave

1547-09-10

Battle at Pinkie, Midlothian: English beat the Scots

1549-08-26

Battle of Dussingdale, near Norwich: John Dudley, Earl of Warwick, defeats rebels and ends "John Kett's Rebellion"

1549-08-27

Battle of Dussindale: John Dudley Earl of Warwick destroys Robert Kett's army, ending Kett's rebellion

1552-10-29

Tsar Ivan IV escapes back to Moscow after battle

1553-07-09

Battle at Sievershausen Solingen: van Saksen beats Alcibiades

1553-12-25

Battle of Tucapel: Mapuche rebels under Lautaro defeats the Spanish conquistadors and exetutes the governor of Chile Pedro de Valdivia.

1554-02-09

Battle at London: Sir Thomas Wyatt defeated

1556-11-05

Battle at Panipat: Mogollegers beat hindu leader Hemu

1557-08-10

Battle at St Quentin: Lamoraal of Egmont & Philibert beat France

1558-07-13

Battle of Gravelines: In France, Spanish forces led by Count Lamoral of Egmont defeat the French forces of Marshal Paul des Thermes at Gravelines.

1558-07-23

Battle of Grevelingen: Gen/earl Lamoraal of Egmont beat France

1560-06-12

Battle of Okehazama: Oda Nobunaga defeats Imagawa Yoshimoto.

1561-10-18

Fourth Battle of Kawanakajima — Takeda Shingen defeats Uesugi Kenshin in the climax of their ongoing conflicts.

1562-12-19

Battle at Dreux: Anne de Montmorency & huguenots under Condé captured

1564-05-31

Battle on Gotland: Lubeck & Denmark beat Sweden

1565-01-25

Battle at Talikota India: the Deccan sultanate destroy Vijayanagar's army and the last Hindu kingdom of Southern India

1567-03-13

Battle at Oosterweel: Spanish troops destroy Geuzenleger

1567-06-15

Battle at Carberry, Scotland: Protestant troops beat Earl Bothwell's army

1567-11-10

Battle at St-Denis: French government army vs Huguenots

1568-05-13

Mary Queen of Scots is defeated by English at battle of Langside

1568-05-23

Battle of Heiligerlee, Groningen: Dutch rebels beat Spanish, thousands killed

1568-07-10

Battle on Eems: Dutch Water garrison beats Spanish

1568-07-21

Battle at Jemmingen: Alva's troops beat Dutch rebellion

1569-03-13

Battle of Jarnac, Count of Anjou defeats Huguenots

1569-10-03

Battle of Montcontour: Duke of Anjou beats Huguenots

1570-07-25

Battle at Arnay-le-Duc Bourgundy: Huguenots-French government army

1571-10-07

Battle of Lepanto: Holy League of southern European nations destroys Ottoman fleet in significant loss off Western Greece

1572-07-19

Battle at Saint Ghislain: Spanish army beats The Genlis' mercenaries

1573-01-25

Battle of Mikatagahara, in Japan; Takeda Shingen defeats Tokugawa Ieyasu.

1573-10-11

Battle of South Seas - Dutch rebels beat Spanish navy

1574-01-29

Sea battle of Reimerswaal - Admiral Boisot beats Spanish fleet

1574-04-14

Battle of Mookerhei - D'Avila beats Louis of Nassau

1574-05-30

Sea battle at Lillo Belgium (Adolf Van Haemstede vs Louis de Boisot)

1575-03-03

Indian Mughal Emperor Akbar defeats Bengali army at the Battle of Tukaroi.

1575-10-10

Battle of Dormans: Roman Catholic forces under Duke Henry of Guise defeated the Protestants, capturing Philippe de Mornay among others.

1578-01-31

Battle of Gembloers (Gembloux); Dutch and English forces overcame the Spanish

1578-08-02

Battle of Rijmenam

1578-08-04

Battle of Alcazarquivir, Moroccans defeat Portuguese, 10,000 killed

1580-06-17

Battle at Hardenberg: Spanish troops beat rebels

1580-08-25

Battle of Alcantara, Spain defeats Portugal

1582-07-02

Battle of Yamazaki: Toyotomi Hideyoshi defeats Akechi Mitsuhide.

1586-01-15

Battle at Boxum: Spanish troops under Tassis beat state army

1586-09-22

Battle at Zutphen: English vs Dutch army

1586-10-02

Battle at Zutphen: English-Dutch army

1587-10-20

Battle at Coultras: Henri van Navarra beats Catholic League

1587-11-24

Battle at Auneau: Henri de Guise wins

1588-07-29

The Battle of Gravelines - Spanish Armada damaged & scattered by the English fleet

1589-09-21

Battle at Arques: French King Henri IV beats Catholic League

1590-03-14

Battle of Ivry: French King Henri IV beats Catholic League during French Wars of Religion

1591-03-13

Battle at Tondibi: Moroccans army under Judar beats sultan Askia Ishaq II of Songhai

1591-09-09

-10] Battle at Flores Azores: Spanish beat English

1592-05-29

Battle of Sacheon: Korean navy led by Admiral Yi Sun Shin repels a Japanese fleet - first use of Korean Turtle ship

1593-06-22

Battle of Sisak: Allied Christian troops defeat the Turks.

1595-08-23

Michael the Brave confronts the Ottoman army in the Battle of Calugareni.

1595-10-28

Battle at Giurgevo: Zsigmond Bathory of Transylvania beats Turks

1596-10-24

-26] Battle at Kerestes: Ottoman beat Austria-Hungary & Germany

1598-12-16

Seven Year War: Battle of Noryang Point - The final battle of the Seven Year War is fought between the Korean and Japanese navies, resulting in a decisive Korean victory.

1598-12-21

Battle of Curalaba: The revolting Mapuche, led by cacique Pelentaru, inflict a major defeat on Spanish troops in southern Chile; all Spanish cities south of the Biobio river are eventually taken by the Mapuches, and all conquest of Mapuche territories by Europeans practically ceases, until the 1870s "Pacification of Araucania".

1599-08-15

Nine Years War: Battle of Curlew Pass - Irish forces led by Hugh Roe O'Donnell successfully ambush English forces, led by Sir Conyers Clifford, sent to relieve Collooney Castle.

1600-07-02

Battle at Newport: Earl Mauritius van Nassau beats Spanish Army

1600-09-15

Battle of Sekigahara.

1600-10-20

Battle of Sekigahara sets Tokugawa clan as Japan's rulers (shoguns)

1603-03-30

Battle at Mellifont: English army under Lord Mountjoy beats Irish

1605-09-27

The armies of Sweden are utterly defeated by the Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth in the Battle of Kircholm.

1607-04-25

Battle at Gibraltar: Dutch fleet beats Spanish/Portuguese fleet

1610-06-19

Samuel de Champlain and his French army defeat the Mohawk people at the Battle of Sorel in New France, present-day Sorel-Tracy, Quebec

1610-06-24

Battle of Klushino: King Sigismund II's Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth army beats Russia & Sweden

1610-07-04

Battle at Klushino: King Sigismund II beats Russian & Sweden

1612-08-29

Battle at Surat, India: English fleet beats Portuguese

1619-06-10

Thirty Years' War: Battle of Záblatí, a turning point in the Bohemian Revolt.

1620-08-07

Battle at Ponts-the-Ce, Poitou: French king Louis XIII beats his mother Marie de Medici

1620-09-20

Battle at Jassy: Turks beat king Sigismund III of Poland

1620-11-08

Battle of White Mountain, Prague

1621-09-28

Battle at Chocim Dniester: King Sigismund II beats Turks

1626-04-25

Battle at the Dessauer bridge: Monarch Albrecht von Wallenstein beats Earl of Mansfeld

1626-07-05

Battle at Lenz: Rebel Austrian Boers defeated

1626-08-27

Battle of Lutter: Catholic League beats Danish king Christian IV

1626-09-30

Battle between King Bethlen Gabor & Earl Mansfeld-Wallenstein ends

1629-06-18

Sea battle at Dungeness: Piet Heyn beat the Dunkirkers, commerce raiders in the service of the Spanish Monarchy

1631-09-17

Battle of Breitenfeld: King Gustaaf Adolf of Sweden defeats Johann Tserclaes, Count of Tilly.

1632-04-15

Battle of Rain; Swedes under Gustavus Adolphus defeat Count Tilly of the Holy Roman Empire during the Thirty Years' War.

1632-09-01

Battle at Castelnaudary: Henri de Montmorency's rebellion army loses

1632-09-03

Battle of Nuremberg: Duke Wallenstein beats Sweden

1632-10-01

Battle at Castelnaudary: Duke Henri de Montmorency's rebel army loses

1632-11-06

Battle at Lutzen: Swedish/Saxon army beats imperial armies

1632-11-16

Battle at Lutzen: Sweden beats imperial armies under Von Wallenstein

1633-10-22

Ming dynasty fight with Dutch East India Company that Battle of southern Fujian sea (1633), Ming dynasty won great victory.

1634-02-19

Battle of Smolensk: King Wladyslaw IV of Poland beats Russians [NS=Mar 1]

1634-03-01

Battle at Smolensk: Polish King Wladyslaw IV beats Russians

1634-08-26

Battle at Nordlingen Bavarian: emperor Ferdinand II & Spain beat Sweden & German protestants

1634-08-27

Battle of Nordingen: Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar loses Duchy of Franconia

1634-09-05

-6] Battle at Nordlingen: King Ferdinand III & Spain beat Sweden & German protestants

1634-09-06

Battle at Nordlingen ends in Swedish/protestant German defeat

1636-10-04

Battle at Wittstock, Brandenburg: Sweden beat Ferdinand III

1637-05-26

1st battle of Pequot at Mystic, Connnecticut kills 500 indians

1639-10-21

Sea battle at Dunes, Lt Admiral Maarten Tromp defeats Spanish armada under De Oquendo

1640-08-28

Second Bishop's War: King Charles I's English army loses to a Scottish Covenanter force at the Battle of Newburn

1641-07-06

Battle at La Marfée Sedan: Earl Soisson beats French government army

1642-10-23

Battle of Edgehill (Warwickshire): King Charles I beat English parliamentarian forces

1642-11-02

2nd battle at Breitenfeld Saksen: Sweden beat Ferdinand III

1642-11-13

Battle at Turnham Green outside London: King Charles I vs English parliament

1643-05-13

Battle of Grantham: English parliamentary armies beat royalists

1643-05-19

Battle at Rocroi/Allersheim: French army destroys Spanish army

1643-06-30

Battle of Atherton Moor: Royalists beat parliamentary armies

1643-07-13

Battle at Roundway Down: Royalists beat parliamentary armies

1643-07-27

Cromwell defeats Royalist at Battle of Gainsborough

1643-09-20

First Battle of Newbury (English civil war): King Charles I's forces beaten by a parliamentary army led by the Earl of Essex and Philip Stapleton

1643-11-24

Battle of Tuttlingen: Beiers army under Gen Mercy beats France

1643-12-13

English Civil War: The Battle of Alton takes place in Hampshire.

1644-01-24

Parliamentary army wins battle of Nantwich, Cheshire, English Civil War

1644-07-02

Battle of Marston Moor, North Yorkshire: Parliamentary forces under Lords Fairfax and Manchester defeat royalists led by Prince Rupert

1644-10-23

Sea battle of Fehmarn Sont: Adm Thijssen beats Denen

1644-10-27

Second Battle of Newbury: King Charles I beats parliamentary armies

1645-03-05

Battle of Jankau in Bohemia: Sweden defeats Holy Roman Emperor Ferdinand III

1645-06-14

Battle of Naseby, Leicestershire "New Model Army" under Oliver Cromwell & Thomas Fairfax beat royalists forces of English King Charles I

1645-07-10

Battle at Langport, Somerset: Cromwell's New Model Army beats Royalists

1645-08-03

Battle of Allersheim: French defeat Bavarians

1646-02-16

Battle of Great Torrington, Devon - the last major battle of the first English Civil War.

1647-08-08

The Irish Confederate Wars and Wars of the Three Kingdoms: Battle of Dungans Hill - English Parliamentary forces defeat Irish forces.

1648-05-06

Battle at Zolty Wody-Bohdan Chmielricki's Cossaks beat John II Casimir

1648-05-16

Battle at Zolty Wody: Bohdan Chmielricki's cosacks beat John Casimir

1648-08-17

-20] Battle at Preston, Lancashire: Henry Ireton beats Scottish

1648-08-20

Battle of Lens: French duke d'Enghien defeats Spaniards

1648-09-11

-13] Battle at Pilawce: Bohdan Chmielricki's beats John Casimir [OS]

1648-09-21

-23] Battle at Pilawce: Bohdan Chmielricki's beats John Casimir [NS]

1650-04-27

The Battle of Carbisdale: Royalist army under Marquess of Montrose invades mainland Scotland from Orkney; defeated by a Covenanter army.

1650-09-03

Battle of Dunbar: England vs Scotland

1651-06-28

Battle of Beresteczko between Poles and Ukrainians starts.

1651-06-30

The Deluge: Khmelnytsky Uprising - the Battle of Beresteczko ends with a Polish victory.

1651-09-03

Battle of Worcester-Oliver Cromwell destroys English royalists

1652-05-04

Battle at Etampes: French army under Turenne beats Fronde rebels

1652-05-29

Battle of Goodwin Sands, off Folkestone, Kent: English 'General at Sea' Robert Blake drives out Dutch fleet under Lieutenant Admiral Maarten Tromp

1652-08-26

Battle of Plymouth: General-at-Sea George Ayscue of the Commonwealth of England attacked a convoy of the Dutch Republic commanded by Vice-Commodore Michiel de Ruyter. Dutch victory

1652-09-07

Battle of Monte Christo: Dutch fleet under J van Galen beat English

1652-09-28

English-Dutch sea battle at Kentish Knock

1652-12-10

Sea battle at Dungeness: lt-admiral Maarten Tromp beats English fleet

1653-02-28

-Mar 3] 3 Day Sea battle English beats Dutch

1653-06-12

- 13] First Anglo-Dutch War: Battle of the Gabbard/ Battle at North Foreland, English fleet beats the Dutch

1653-08-10

The Battle of Scheveningen, English fleet beats Dutch

1655-04-04

Battle at Postage Farina, Tunis: English fleet beats Barbary pirates

1656-07-18

-20] Battle at Warsaw: Swedish king Karel X Gustaafbeats Johan II Kasimir & occupies Warsaw

1657-04-20

Battle in Santa Cruz Bay, Tenerife: English fleet under Robert Blake sinks Spanish silver fleet

1658-05-24

Battle of Dunes (Spanish-French War) fought

1658-06-14

Battle at Dunes: English & French fleet beat Spanish

1658-08-24

Battle at Grevelingen: English fleet beats Spanish

1658-11-08

Battle of the Sound: Swedish fleet beats Dutch during 2nd Northern War

1659-01-14

Battle at Elvas: Portuguese beat Spanish

1659-06-29

The Russians, led by prince Trubetskoy are defeated by the Ukrainian armies of Ivan Vyhovsky in the Battle of Konotop.

1663-06-08

Battle at Amegical: English & Portugese fleet beats Spanish

1664-01-21

Count Miklos of Zrinyi sets out to battle Turkish invasion army

1664-08-01

Battle at St Gotthard: Earl Raimondo Montecucculi beats Ahmed Kiprulu

1665-02-27

Battle at Elmina, Gold Coast: Vice-adm De Ruyter beats English

1665-06-06

Battle at Monte Carlo: English & Portuguese army beat Spain

1665-06-13

Battle of Lowestoft, off Suffolk, England: English fleet beats Dutch

1665-06-17

Battle at Viciosa: English & Portuguese army beat Spain

1665-10-29

Battle of Ambuila, where Portuguese forces defeated the forces of the Kingdom of Kongo and decapitated king Antonio I of Kongo, also called Nvita a Nkanga..

1666-06-04

Battle at Dunkirk: English vs Dutch fleet

1666-06-11

-14] Vierdaagse Sea battle (Ruyter-Monk vs Prince Ruprecht)

1666-08-04

Sea battle between Netherlands & England

1670-10-01

-4] Battle at Simbirsk a/d Wolga: Russian army beats Boers

1672-06-07

Battle by Solebay: Dutch adm M de Ruyter beats French/English fleet

1673-06-14

Battle at Schooneveld: Michiel de Ruyter beats French/English fleet

1673-08-08

Dutch battle fleet of 23 ships demands surrender of NYC

1673-08-21

Sea battle at Kijkduin: De Ruyter defeats English & French fleet

1673-11-11

Second Battle of Khotyn in the Ukraine, Polish-Lithuanian Commonwealth forces under the command of Jan Sobieski. defeat the Ottoman army. In this battle, rockets of Kazimierz Siemienowicz were successfully used.

1674-08-11

1st Battle of at Seneffe (Louis II Condé vs Willem III)

1675-01-05

Battle at Turkheim (Colmar): French army beats Brandenburg

1675-06-25

Battle at Rathenow: Brandenburgers beat Sweden

1675-06-28

Battle at Fehrbellin: Brandenburg army beats Sweden

1676-04-22

Battle of Etna - Neth/Spain vs France, M de Ruyter fatally wounded

1676-06-01

Battle of Öland - a naval battle between allied Danish-Dutch and Swedish fleets in the Baltic Sea, part of the Scanian War (1675—79) for supremacy over the southern Baltic. Allied victory, two Swedish commanders killed.

1676-06-02

Battle at Palermo: French beats Dutch/Spanish fleet

1676-06-11

Battle at Öland: Danish & Dutch fleet under CM Tromp beats Sweden

1676-12-03

Battle of Lund (Scanian War): Swedish army of 8,000 defeats much larger joint Danish/Dutch force of 13,000

1676-12-04

Battle of Lund: A Danish army under the command of King Christian V of Denmark engages the Swedish army commanded by Field Marshal Simon Grundel-Helmfelt.

1677-04-11

Battle at Montcassel, French troops beat Prince William III

1677-04-22

Battle at Catania: between French & Dutch fleet

1678-08-14

Battle of Mons - French repulse William of Orange

1679-06-01

The Scottish Covenanters defeat John Graham of Claverhouse at the Battle of Drumclog.

1679-06-22

Battle at Bothwell Bridge on Clyde: Duke of Monmouth beats Scots

1683-07-16

Manchu/Chinese Qing Dynasty naval forces under commander Shi Lang defeat the Kingdom of Tungning in the Battle of Penghu near the Pescadores Islands.

1683-09-12

Austro-Ottoman War: Battle of Vienna - several European armies join forces to defeat the Ottoman Empire.

1683-10-03

The Qing Dynasty naval commander Shi Lang reaches Taiwan (under the Kingdom of Tungning) to receive the formal surrender of Zheng Keshuang and Liu Guoxuan after the Battle of Penghu.

1685-07-06

Battle at Sedgemoor: King James II beats duke of Monmouth

1687-08-12

Battle of Mohacs: Ottoman invaders of Hungary routed by forces of Holy Roman Emperor under Charles of Lorraine

1689-05-11

Battle of Bantry Bay, French & English naval battle

1689-07-27

Battle of Killicrankie: Jacobite Scottish Highlanders under Viscount Dundee defeat royalist force under General MacKay

1689-08-21

The Battle of Dunkeld in Scotland.

1689-08-25

Battle at Charleroi: Spanish & English armies chase French

1690-06-30

Battle of Beachy Head: French under Tourville beat Dutch/English fleet

1690-07-01

Battle of Colors: French beats Spanish/Dutch army

1690-07-01

Army of Protestant King William III defeats deposed Roman Catholic King James II in Battle of Boyne in Ireland

1690-07-10

Battle of Beachy Head - French fleet defeat Anglo-Dutch fleet under Cornelis Evertsen

1690-07-11

Battle of Drogheda Boyne (William III beat deposed James II)

1690-07-12

Battle of Boyne in Ireland, Protestant King William III defeats English Catholic King James II

1690-08-01

Battle at Staffarda: French army beats Victor Amadeus of Savoy

1691-07-12

Battle of Aughrim (Aghrim) Ireland, William III beats James II

1691-07-22

Battle at Aghrim: English/Dutch army beats France

1691-08-19

Battle at Szalankemen: Austrians beat Turks

1692-05-29

Battle at La Hogue: English & Dutch fleet beat France

1692-08-03

Battle at Steenkerke: French beat English/Dutch army

1693-06-27

1st sea battle of Lagos: a French fleet under Anne Hilarion de Tourville defeated an Anglo-Dutch fleet under George Rooke

1693-07-04

Battle at Boussu-lez-Walcourt: French-English vs Dutch army

1693-07-29

War of the Grand Alliance: Battle of Landen/Neerwinden - France wins Pyrrhic victory over Allied forces in the Netherlands.

1693-10-04

Battle of Marsaglia: Piedmontese troops are defeated by the French.

1697-09-11

Battle of Zenta: Prince Eugen of Savoye beats Turks, ending Ottoman control of large parts of Central Europe

1700-11-19

Battle at Narva: Swedish King Karel XII defeats Russians

1702-08-19

-24] Battle at Santa Marta Venz: English fleet beat French

1702-10-23

Battle of Bay of Vigo: Dutch & English fleet destroy & occupy Spanish silver fleet & French squadron

1703-05-01

Battle at Rultusk: Swedish army beats Russians

1704-08-24

Battle of Malaga, the largest naval battle in the War of the Spanish Succession; Tactically indecisive; Grand Alliance strategic victory

1704-08-25

Battle of Malaga: French vs English & Dutch fleet

1706-02-13

Battle at Fraustadt: Swedish army beats Russia/Saksen

1706-05-23

Battle of Ramillies: John Churchill (1st Duke of Marlborough) defeats French; 17,000 killed

1707-04-25

Battle of Almansa; Franco-Spanish forces defeat British and Portuguese

1708-07-11

Battle at Oudenaarde: Great Alliance beats France

1708-08-03

Battle at Trencsén: Austria beats Hungarian rebellion army

1708-09-11

Charles XII of Sweden stops his march to conquer Moscow outside Smolensk, marking the turning point in the Great Northern War. The army is defeated nine months later in the Battle of Poltava, and the Swedish empire is no longer a major power.

1708-09-28

Battle at Lesnaya: Russian army captures Swedish convoy

1708-10-09

Battle at Lesnaya: Russian army captures Swedish convoy

1709-06-27

Peter the Great of Russia defeats Charles XII of Sweden at the Battle of Poltava.

1709-07-08

Battle of Poltava; Russians defeat Swedes

1709-09-11

Battle at Malplaquet during War of the Spanish Succession: Engl/Aust/Dutch Great Alliance beat France

1710-02-28

In the Battle of Helsingborg, 14,000 Danish invaders under Jørgen Rantzau are decisively defeated by an equally sized Swedish force under Magnus Stenbock.

1710-12-08

Battle of Brihuega in the War of the Spanish Succession: British General James Stanhope captured by French & Spanish forces

1710-12-11

Battle of Villa Viciosa (France beat Habsburgers)

1712-07-24

Battle at Denain: France under Villars beat Dutch army

1714-07-14

Battle of Aland, Russian fleet overpowers larger Swedish fleet

1714-07-27

Battle at Hango (Hangut): Russians beat Swedish fleet

1714-08-07

The Battle of Gangut: the first important victory of the Russian Navy during the Great Northern War against Sweden

1715-11-13

Battle of Sheriffmuir during Jacobite rebellion. Battle inconclusive but Government forces halt advance of Jacobite army lead by Scottish Earl of Mar

1716-07-08

Great Northern War: Battle of Dynekilen, a Danish-Norwegian force under Peter Tordenskjold trapped and defeated a similar Swedish force

1716-08-05

Battle of Petrovaradin/Peterwardein: Habsburgs under Eugene of Savoy defeat the Turks in a decisive victory

1718-07-31

Battle at Cape Passaro: English fleet destroys Spanish

1718-08-11

Battle at Cape Passaro: English fleet destroys Spanish

1719-06-10

Jacobite Rising: Battle of Glen Shiel.

1720-07-27

The second important victory of the Russian Navy - the Battle of Grengam.

1736-05-26

Battle of Ackia (La), British & Chickasaw Indians defeat French

1737-07-18

Battle at Banja Luka: Turkish army beats Austrians

1739-02-24

Battle of Karnal: The army of Iranian ruler Nadir Shah defeats the forces of the Mughal emperor of India, Muhammad Shah.

1741-04-10

War of the Austrian Succession: Prussia defeats Austria in the Battle of Mollwitz.

1742-05-17

Battle of Chotusitz: Frederick II and Prussia defeat the Austrians

1742-06-09

Battle of Bloody Marsh-Spanish assault on Simons Island, Georgia

1743-06-27

War of the Austrian Succession: Battle of Dettingen: in Bavaria, King George II of Britain personally leads troops into battle. The last time a British monarch would command troops in the field.

1744-02-09

Battle at Toulon (French/Spanish vs English fleet of Adm Matthews)

1744-02-22

Battle at Toulon: English-French & Spanish fleet

1744-09-30

France and Spain defeat the Kingdom of Sardinia at the Battle of Madonna dell'Olmo.

1745-05-11

Battle of Fontenoy (Doornik): Austrian Succession war

1745-06-04

Battle at Hohenfriedberg Silezie: Frederick the Great (Prussia) defeats Austrians and Saxons

1745-09-21

Battle of Preston Pans: Bonnie Prince Charles beats English army

1745-12-15

Battle at Kesseldorf: Prussia beats Saksen & Austria

1746-01-17

Battle of Falkirk Muir, the Jacobites under Charles Stuart defeat Hanoverian forces.

1746-04-16

Battle of Culloden, the last battle on British soil: Royalist troops under the Duke of Cumberland defeat the Jacobite army.

1746-06-16

Battle at Piacenza: Austria & Sardinia beat Spanish & French army

1746-10-11

Battle at Rocourt: French drive out English/Austria/Neth armies

1747-05-14

A British fleet under Admiral George Anson defeats the French at first battle of Cape Finisterre.

1747-07-01

Battle at Lafeld: France beat British/Dutch army

1747-10-25

British fleet under Admiral Sir Edward Hawke defeats the French at the second battle of Cape Finisterre.

1754-05-28

Battle of Jumonville Glen: forces led by George Washington kill French Canadian officer Joseph Coulon de Jumonville

1755-07-09

Battle at Duquesne (Pittsburgh): French troops beat British

1755-09-08

Battle of Lake George in the Province of New York: British army beats French

1757-05-06

Battle of Prague: Frederick II of Prussia's forces defeat Austrian army

1757-06-18

Battle at Kolin Bohemia: Austrian army beats Prussia

1757-07-26

Battle at Hastenbeck: French army beats Duke of Cumberland

1757-08-19

Battle at Gross Jagerndorf: Russian army beats Prussia [NS=Aug 30]

1757-08-30

Battle at Gross Jagerndorf: Russian army beats Prussia [OS=Aug 19]

1757-11-05

Battle at Rossbach (7 year war/French & Indian War)

1757-12-05

Battle of Leuthen: Prussian army beats Austrians

1758-06-23

Seven Years' War: Battle of Krefeld - British forces defeat French troops at Krefeld in Germany.

1758-06-30

Seven Years' War: The Battle of Domstadtl takes place.

1758-07-26

British battle fleet under gen James Wolfe conquerors Louisbourg

1758-08-14

Battle at Zorndorf: Prussia beats Russia, 1000s killed

1758-09-11

Battle of Saint Cast France repels British invasion during the Seven Year's War.

1758-10-14

Battle at Hochkirk, Saksen: Austrian army beats Prussia

1759-04-13

French beat European Allies in Battle of Bergen

1759-08-01

Battle at Minden, Westfalen: Ferdinand van Brunswick beats France

1759-08-12

Battle of Kunersdorf - Russian-Austrian army overpowers Prussians

1759-08-18

-19] 2nd sea battle of Lagos: England vs France

1759-09-18

Battle of Quebec ends, French surrender to British who capture Quebec City

1759-11-20

-22] Battle in Bay of Quiberon, British beat French

1759-11-21

Battle at Maxen: Prussian army surrenders to Austrians

1760-01-09

Afghans defeat Marathas in battle of Barari Ghat

1760-01-22

Battle at Wandewash India: British troops beat French

1760-06-23

Battle of Landshut Silesia: Austria beats Prussia

1760-08-15

Battle at Leignitz: Prussia beats Austria & Russia

1760-11-03

Battle at Torgau, Saxony: Prussia beats Austria

1761-01-07

Battle at Panipat India: Afghan army beats Mahratten

1762-09-15

Battle of Signal Hill.

1763-08-05

Pontiac's War: Battle of Bushy Run - British forces led by Henry Bouquet defeat Chief Pontiac's Indians at Bushy Run.

1770-01-19

Battle of Golden Hill (Lower Manhattan)

1770-07-05

Battle of Chesma and Battle of Larga between the Russian Empire and the Ottoman Empire.

1770-07-06

Battle at Cesme: Russian fleet beats Turkish

1771-05-16

The Battle of Alamance, a pre-American Revolutionary War battle between local militia and a group of rebels called "The Regulators", occurs in present-day Alamance County, North Carolina.

1775-06-12

1st naval battle of Revolution-Unity (US) captures Margaretta (Br)

1775-06-17

Battle of Bunker Hill (actually it was Breed's Hill)

1775-12-31

Battle of Quebec in American Revolutionary War; Americans defeated trying to take British stronghold

1776-08-27

British defeat Americans in Battle of Long Island

1776-10-18

Battle of Pelham: Col John Glover & Marblehead regiment meet British Forces in Bronx

1776-10-28

Battle of White Plains; Washington retreats to NJ

1776-12-26

George Washington defeats Hessians at Battle of Trenton in American Revolutionary War

1777-01-03

General George Washington's revolutionary army defeats British forces at Battle of Princeton, NJ

1777-04-16

Battle of Bennington-New England's Green Mountain Boys rout British

1777-07-07

American Revolutionary War: Battle of Hubbardton

1777-08-16

Americans defeat British in Battle of Bennington, Vt

1777-08-28

American Revolutionary War - Battle of Cooch's Bridge takes place near Newark, Delaware.

1777-09-03

Cooch's Bridge - Skirmish of American Revolutionary war in New Castle County, Delaware where the Flag of the United States was flown in battle for the first time.

1777-09-11

Battle of Brandywine, Pa; Americans lose to British

1777-09-19

Battle of Freeman's Farm (Bemis Heights) or 1st Battle of Saratoga

1777-09-20

Battle of Paoli; British forces under Major General Charles Grey attacked Brigadier General Anthony Wayne's encampment. Claims that the British gave no quarter led to the engagement becoming known (from an American perspective) as the "Paoli Massacre."

1777-10-04

Battle of Germantown: Gen George Washington's troops attack and are defeated by the British at Germantown, Pennsylvania

1777-10-07

Americans beat British in 2nd Battle of Saratoga & Battle of Bemis Heights

1778-05-01

American Revolution: The Battle of Crooked Billet begins in Hatboro, Pennsylvania.

1778-06-28

Battle of Monmouth, NJ (Gen Washington beats Clinton)

1779-06-20

Battle of Stone Ferry

1780-01-16

Battle at Cape St Vincent: admiral Rodney beats Spanish fleet

1780-05-29

Battle of Waxhaw Creek: alleged massacre of 113 of Colonel Abraham Buford's continentals by Lieutenant Colonel Banastre Tarleton's troops after the continentals raised a white flag

1780-06-23

American Revolution: Battle of Springfield fought in and around Springfield, New Jersey (including Short Hills, formerly of Springfield, now of Millburn Township.

1780-08-16

British decisively defeat Americans in Battle of Camden, SC

1781-01-06

Battle of Jersey (Island in UK)

1781-03-15

Battle of Guilford Court House, SC (British suffer heavy losses)

1781-08-05

Battle at Dogger Bank: Dutch fleet vs English fleet

1781-08-30

French fleet of 24 ships under Comte de Grasse defeat British under Admiral Graves at battle of Chesapeake Capes in American Revolutionary War

1781-09-05

Battle of Virginia Capes, French defeat British, trap Cornwallis

1781-09-06

The Battle of Groton Heights takes place, resulting a British victory.

1781-10-06

Americans & French begin siege of Cornwallis at Yorktown; last battle of American Revolutionary War

1782-04-12

Battle at Les Saintes West-Indies: British fleet beats French

1782-07-06

British-French sea battle at Negapatam (off India)

1783-03-10

USS Alliance under Captain Barry fights and wins last naval battle of US Revolutionary War off Cape Canaveral

1790-07-09

Russo-Swedish War: Second Battle of Svensksund - in the Baltic Sea, the Swedish Navy captures one third of the Russian fleet.

1791-11-03

Battle at Wabash: indians assault general St Clair/killed 637 soldiers

1792-11-06

Battle of Jemappes: French army beats Holy Roman Empire

1793-03-18

2nd Battle at Neerwinden: Austria army beats France

1793-04-17

Battle of Warsaw

1793-10-16

Battle of Wattignies.

1793-12-26

Battle of Geisberg: French defeat Austrians.

1794-04-30

The Battle of Boulou is fought, in which French forces defeated the Spanish under General Union.

1794-05-18

2nd battle of Bouvines (France-Austria)

1794-06-01

Glorious First of June; first naval battle between Britain (under Admiral Lord Howe) and France (Vice-Admiral Louis Thomas Villaret de Joyeuse) during French Revolutionary Wars. Britain gains tactical win.

1794-06-26

Battle of Fleurus; major victory by forces of the First French Republic under General Jean-Baptiste Jourdan over the Coalition Army (Great Britain, Hanover, Dutch Republic, and Habsburgs) first use of reconnaissance balloon

1794-06-30

Battle of Fort Recovery, Ohio

1794-07-02

2nd Battle of Seneffe: France-Austria

1794-07-13

Battle of the Vosges between French forces and those of Prussia and Austria

1795-03-11

Battle at Kurdla India: Mahratten beat Mogols

1796-04-13

Battle at Millesimo Italy: Napoleon beats Austrians

1796-04-21

Napoleon and the French defeat the Piedmontese at Battle of Mondovi

1796-05-10

Napoleon defeats Austria in Battle of Lodi Bridge

1796-09-08

Battle of Bassano-French beat Austrians

1796-11-17

Battle of Arcole-Napoleon I's French forces beat Austrians in Italy

1797-02-14

The Battle of Cape St Vincent: British fleet under Admiral Sir John Jervis defeats larger Spanish fleet under Admiral Don José de Córdoba y Ramos near Cape St. Vincent, Portugal. Captain Horatio Nelson distinguishes himself.

1797-10-11

Battle of Camperdown (Kamperduin): English navy defeats Dutch fleet

1798-05-26

British kill about 500 Irish insurgents at the Battle of Tara

1798-05-27

The Battle of Oulart Hill takes place in Wexford, Ireland.

1798-06-05

The Battle of New Ross: The attempt to spread United Irish Rebellion into Munster is defeated.

1798-07-21

Napoleon Bonaparte wins Battle of Pyramids in Egypt

1798-08-01

Battle of Abukir on the Nile-Nelson defeats French fleet

1798-08-02

British under Admiral Horatio Nelson beat French at Battle of Nile

1798-08-27

Battle at Castelbar, Ireland: French army hunts the English

1798-09-03

Weeklong battle of St. George's Caye began between Spanish and British off the coast of Belize.

1798-09-10

British Honduras beats Spain in battle of St George

1799-04-16

Napoleonic Wars: The Battle of Mount Tabor - Napoleon drives Ottoman Turks across the River Jordan near Acre.

1799-05-04

Fourth Anglo-Mysore War: The Battle of Seringapatam: The siege of Seringapatam ends when the city is assaulted and the Tipu Sultan killed by the besieging British army, under the command of General George Harris.

1799-07-25

French-Egyptian forces under Napoleon I beat Turks at Battle of Abukir

1799-10-06

Battle of Castricum: French & Bataafs army beats British/Russian army

1800-01-08

Austrians defeat French in 2nd battle of Novi

1800-06-14

Battle of Marengo (Alessandria): Bonaparte vs Austria

1801-04-02

Napoleonic Wars: naval Battle of Copenhagen - The British led by Horatio Nelson destroy the Danish fleet.

1801-07-06

Battle at Algeciras: French fleet beats British

1801-07-12

Battle at Algeciras: British fleet beats French & Spanish

1803-09-23

Battle of Assaye: British-Indian forces beat Maratha Army

1803-11-18

Battle of Vertieres, in which Haitians defeat French

1804-03-04

The Battle of Vinegar Hill, colony of New South Wales (Australia), when Irish convicts (some of whom had been involved in Ireland's Battle of Vinegar Hill in 1798) led the colony's only significant convict uprising.

1805-10-14

Battle of Elchingen, France defeats Austria

1805-10-21

Battle of Trafalgar, British Admiral Nelson defeats French & Spanish fleet but shot and killed

1805-11-11

Napoleonic Wars: Battle of Dürenstein - 8000 French troops attempted to slow the retreat of a vastly superior Russian and Austrian force.

1805-11-16

Battle at Schongrabern: Russian army stop French

1806-10-14

Battle of Auerstadt-French beat Prussians

1807-02-08

Battle of Eylau ends inconclusively between Napoleon's forces and Russian Empire - 1st battle Napoleon isn't victorious

1807-06-14

Emperor Napoleon I's French Grande Armee defeats the Russian Army at the Battle of Friedland in Prussia (modern Russian Kaliningrad Oblast) ending the War of the Fourth Coalition.

1807-06-19

Admiral Dmitry Senyavin destroys the Ottoman fleet in the Battle of Athos.

1808-06-05

-6] Battle at Wagram: French army beats Austrians

1808-07-05

Battle of Buenos Aires

1808-08-21

Battle of Vimeiro: British and Portuguese forces led by General Arthur Wellesley defeat French force under Major-General Jean-Andoche Junot near the village of Vimeiro, Portugal, the first Anglo-Portuguese victory of the Peninsular War.

1808-09-13

Finnish War: In the Battle of Jutas, Swedish forces under Lieutenant General Georg Carl von Döbeln beat the Russians, making von Döbeln a Swedish war hero.

1808-10-31

Holland Brigade battle at Durango, Spain

1809-01-16

Peninsular War: The British defeat the French at the Battle of Corunna

1809-03-28

Peninsular War: France defeats Spain in the Battle of Medelin.

1809-04-20

Napoleon I and French forces defeat Austria at Battle of Abensberg, Bavaria

1809-04-22

Battle at Eckmuhl - Napoleon beats Austria Archduke Karl

1809-05-21

Battle of Aspern-Essling: Austrian archduke Karl beats Napoleon

1809-07-05

-6) Battle of Wagram - Napoleon beats archduke Charles

1809-07-27

Battle of Talavera: British/Spanish army vs French army

1811-05-18

Battle of Las Piedras: The first great military triumph of the revolution of the Río de la Plata in Uruguay lead by Jose Artigas.

1811-11-05

El Salvador's 1st battle against Spain for independence

1811-11-07

Battle of Tippecanoe: Gen. William Henry Harrison defeats the Native Americans of the Tecumesh Confederation

1812-06-22

Upon learning of plans by the Americans to execute a surprise attack, Laura Secord walks 32 km to warn the British troops, which results in a British surprise victory at the Battle of Beaver Dams

1812-07-22

Duke of Wellington defeats French at Battle of Salamanca, Spain

1812-07-23

Battle of Mogilev Russia-Napoleon fights Tsar Alexander I

1812-09-07

Battle at Borodino: Napoleon-Kutuzov

1812-10-13

Battle of Queenstown Heights, Brit beats US attempt to invade Canada

1812-10-24

Napoleonic Wars: The Battle of Maloyaroslavets takes place near Moscow.

1812-11-17

Napoleonic Wars: Battle of Krasnoi during Napoleon's retreat from Moscow

1812-12-29

The USS Constitution under the command of Captain William Bainbridge, captures the HMS Java off the coast of Brazil after a three hour battle.

1813-03-25

1st US flag flown in battle on the Pacific, frigate Essex

1813-06-21

Peninsular War: Battle of Vitoria.

1813-06-24

Battle of Beaver Dam - British & Indian forces defeat US forces

1813-08-23

Battle of Grossbeeren - Prussians under Von Bulow repulse French

1813-08-27

Battle of Dresden; Napoleon defeats Austrians

1813-08-30

Battle of Kulm: French forces defeated by Austrian-Prussian-Russian alliance.

1813-09-10

Comm Oliver H Perry defeats British in Battle of Lake Erie

1813-09-30

Battle of Bárbula: Simón Bolívar defeats Santiago Bobadilla

1813-10-05

Battle of Thames in Canada; Americans defeat British

1813-10-16

Battle of Leipzig, largest battle in Europe prior to WWI, Napoleon's forces defeated by Prussia, Austria & Russia

1814-02-10

Napoleonic Wars: Battle of Champaubert, the French beat the Russians

1814-02-17

Battle of Mormans.

1814-02-18

The Battle of Montereau; victory of French under Napoleon Bonaparte against Austrians and Württembergers under the King of Württemberg.

1814-03-07

Napoleon I of France wins the Battle of Craonne.

1814-03-27

Battle at Horseshoe Bend: General Andrew Jackson defeats the Red Sticks, part of the Creek Indian tribe near Dadeville, Alabama

1814-07-25

Battle of Niagara Falls (Lundy's Lane); Americans defeat British

1814-09-05

-15] Battle of Masurische Meren: Germans chase Russians out of East Prussia

1814-09-11

Begun on the 6th Sept, Americans defeat British at Battle of Plattsburgh during War of 1812

1814-09-11

Battle of Lake Champlain, NY; American Navy defeats British

1814-09-12

Battle of North Point fought near Baltimore during War of 1812

1814-12-27

Destruction of schooner Carolina, the last of Commodore Daniel Patterson's make-shift fleet that fought a series of delaying actions that contributed to Andrew Jackson's victory at the Battle of New Orleans.

1815-01-08

Battle of New Orleans (War of 1812); the war had ended on 24th December 1814 but none of the combatants knew

1815-05-03

Battle at Tolentino: Austria beats king Joachim of Naples

1815-06-16

Battle at Ligny: French army under Napoleon beats Prussia

1815-06-16

Battle at Quatre-Bras: allies strike French

1815-06-18

Battle of Waterloo; Napoleon and France defeated by British forces under Wellington and Prussian troops under Blucher

1815-07-15

Napoleon surrenders to Captain Frederick Maitland of HMS Bellerophon at Rochefort after his earlier defeat at the Battle of Waterloo

1816-06-19

Battle of Seven Oaks between North West Company and Hudson's Bay Company, near Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada.

1818-03-16

Second Battle of Cancha Rayada - Spanish forces defeat Chileans under José de San Martín.

1818-04-05

In the Battle of Maipú, Chile's independence movement - led by Bernardo O'Higgins and José de San Martín - win a decisive victory over Spain, leaving 2,000 Spaniards and 1,000 Chilean patriots dead.

1819-08-07

Battle of Boyacá; Bolívar defeats Spanish in Colombia

1821-03-23

Battle and fall of city of Kalamata, Greek War of Independence.

1821-05-12

The first major battle of the Greek War of Independence against the Turks occurs in Valtetsi.

1821-06-24

Battle of Carabobo; Bolívar defeats royalists outside Caracas

1822-05-24

Battle of Pichincha, Bolívar secures independence of Quito from Spain

1824-08-04

Battle of Kos is fought between Turks and Greeks.

1824-08-06

Battle at Junan - Simon Bolívar's army defeats the Spanish

1824-12-09

Battle of Ayacucho (Candorcangui), Peru defeats Spain

1826-06-21

Maniots defeat Egyptians under Ibrahim Pasha in the Battle of Vergas.

1827-10-20

Battle at Navarino: Engl/Russ/French fleet beat Turk/Egyptian fleet

1828-08-27

The Russians defeat the Turks at the Battle of Akhalzic.

1831-02-14

Ras Marye of Yejju marches into Tigray and defeats and kills Dejazmach Sabagadis in the Battle of Debre Abbay.

1831-02-20

Polish revolutionaries defeat Russians in battle of Growchow

1831-08-08

Battle of Hasselt - Dutch army drives out Belgian Army

1832-06-16

Battle of Kellogg's Grove, Illinois

1832-08-02

Battle of Bad Axe, Wisconsin: 1,300 Illinois militia defeat Sauk & Fox Native Americans ending the Black Hawk War in the US

1834-10-14

In Philadelphia, Whigs and Democrats stage a gun, stone and brick battle for control of a Moyamensing Township election, resulting in one death, several injuries, and the burning down of a block of buildings.

1834-10-28

The Battle of Pinjarra occurs in the Swan River Colony in present-day Pinjarra, Western Australia. Between 14 and 40 Aborigines are killed by British colonists.

1835-10-02

Battle of Gonzales fought between Texan settlers and Mexican forces. First engagement of the Texas revolution

1836-01-12

Battle of Wetumka, Fla

1836-03-06

Battle of the Alamo: after 13 days of fighting during Texas Revolution between 1,500 and 3,000 Mexicans overwhelmed the Texians at the Alamo. Between 182 and 257 Texians died, including William Travis, Jim Bowie and Davy Crockett.

1836-04-21

Battle of San Jacinto, in which Texas wins independence from Mexico

1837-12-25

Battle of Okeechobee-US forces defeat Seminole Indians

1839-01-20

In the Battle of Yungay, Chile defeats a Peruvian and Bolivian alliance.

1842-02-07

Battle of Debre Tabor: Ras Ali Alula, Regent of the Emperor of Ethiopia defeats warlord Wube Haile Maryam of Semien.

1846-01-28

Battle of Allwal, British beat Sikhs in Punjab (India)

1846-02-10

British defeat Sikhs in battle of Sobraon, India

1846-02-16

Battle of Sobraon ends 1st Sikh War in India

1846-05-08

1st major battle of Mexican War fought at Palo Alto, Texas

1846-05-09

Battle of Resaca de la Palma-US sends Mexico back to Rio Grande

1846-06-08

Battle at Gwanga: British troops beat Bantu

1847-02-22

Battle of Buena Vista: US troops beat Mexican army

1847-02-23

Battle of Buena Vista Mexico; Zachary Taylor defeats Mexicans

1847-02-28

US defeats Mexico in battle of Sacramento

1847-09-08

US under Gen Scott defeat Mexicans at Battle of Molino del Rey

1847-09-12

Mexican-American War: the Battle of Chapultepec begins.

1848-04-08

1st battle at Gioto: Sardinia-Piemonte beats Austrians

1848-04-08

Battle at Xaquixaguana, Peru: Pedro de la Gasca beats Gonzalo Pizarro

1848-04-18

American victory at the battle of Cerro Gordo opens the way for invasion of Mexico.

1848-05-29

Battle at Curtazone: Austrians beat Sardinia-Piemonte

1848-05-30

2nd battle at Gioto: Sardinia-Piemonte beats Austrians

1848-06-10

Battle at Vicenza: Austrians beat Sardinia-Piemonte

1848-07-23

Battle of Custoza-Italian War of Independence, starts

1848-07-25

1st battle at Custozza: Austrians under Radetzky beat Italian

1848-09-29

Battle of Pákozd: Hungarian forces defeat Croats at Pákozd; the first battle of the War of Independence.

1849-03-23

Battle of Novara (King Charles Albert vs Italian republic)

1849-06-21

Battle at Waghausel: Prussian troops beat Baden rebels

1851-06-30

Battle of Viervoet (Basotho-British war)

1854-07-13

In the Battle of Guaymas, Mexico, General Jose Maria Yanez stops the French invasion led by Count Gaston de Raousset Boulbon.

1854-09-20

Battle of the Alma: first major battle of Crimean War. British and French alliance defeat the Russians

1854-10-25

Charge of Light Brigade (Battle of Balaclava, Crimean War), 409 die

1855-08-09

Battle of Acapulco during Mexican Liberal uprising

1856-01-25

Battle of Seattle; skirmish between settlers & Indians

1856-04-11

Battle of Rivas; Costa Rica beats Wm Walker's invading Nicaraguans

1856-09-14

Battle of San Jacinto at Hacienda San Jacinto, Nicaraguan forces defeat American filibusters

1857-06-29

Battle at Chinhat (Indies rebel under Barkat Ahmed beat British)

1857-07-16

Sir Henry Havelock arrives at Battle of Cawnpore

1858-04-15

Battle of Azimghur, Mexicans defeat Spanish loyalists

1859-06-24

Battle of Solferino, Northern Italy: a French Army under Napoleon III and Sardinian Army under Victor Emmanuel II overcame the Austrian Army under Emperor Franz Joseph I.

1860-03-28

First Taranaki War: The Battle of Waireka begins (New Zealand).

1860-09-21

In the Second Opium War, an Anglo-French force defeats Chinese troops at the Battle of Baliqiao.

1861-04-18

Battle of Harpers Ferry, Virginia, part of the Maryland Campaign (US Civil War)

1861-04-20

Battle of Norfolk, VA

1861-04-25

Battle of Lavaca, Texas (US Civil War)

1861-05-18

Battle of Sewall's Point VA-1st Federal offense against South

1861-06-03

1st Civil War land battle-Union defeats Confederacy at Philippi, WV

1861-06-10

Battle of Big Bethel VA (Bethel Church, Great Bethal)-Union retreats

1861-06-16

Battle of Vienna, VA & Secessionville, SC (James Island)

1861-06-17

Battle of Boonville, MI-Brigadier General Lyon defeats Confederate forces

1861-06-24

Battle of Mathias Point, VA-US attacks Confederate batteries

1861-07-02

Battle of Hoke's Run, WV - small Union victory

1861-07-05

Battle of Carthage, MO - US Gen Sigel attacks pro-secessionist

1861-07-07

Battle of Laurel Hill, VA

1861-07-11

Battle of Laurel Mountain VA - Gen Morris forces retreat of rebels

1861-07-11

Battle of Rich Mountain, VA - Rosecrans forces rebels to surrender

1861-07-13

Battle of Corrick's Ford, VA (Carrick's Ford) - Union army takes total control of western Virginia CS20 US53

1861-07-16

Battle of Bull Run, the 1st major battle of the Civil War, is fought

1861-07-18

Battle of Blackburn's Ford, VA US57 CS68 - Manassas -

1861-07-21

1st major battle of Civil War ends (Bull Run), Va - South wins

1861-07-27

Battle of Mathias Point, VA - Rebel forces repel a Federal landing

1861-07-27

Battle of St Augustine Springs, NM Terr

1861-08-10

Battle of Wilson's Creek (Oak Hills) Missouri during US Civil War - General Lyon killed

1861-08-14

Martial Law is declared at St Louis, Missouri due to pro-secession sentiment which surged throughout Missouri after the Battle of Wilson's Creek

1861-08-27

Battle of Cape Hatteras SC-Union troops take Ft Clark

1861-08-28

Battle of Fort Hatteras,NC

1861-09-10

-15] Battle at Cheat Mountain, Elkwater West Virginia

1861-09-10

Battle of Carnifex Ferry VA, 170 casualities

1861-09-13

1st naval battle of Civil War, Union frigate "Colorado" sinks privateer "Judah" off Pensacola, Fla

1861-09-16

Battle of Princeton WV

1861-09-20

Battle of Lexington, MI-captured by Union

1861-10-11

Battle of Dumfries, VA (Quantico Creek)

1861-10-21

Battle of Balls Bluff, VA (Leesburg, Harrison's Island)

1861-10-25

First Battle of Springfield in Missouri during US Civil War, Union victory

1861-11-07

Battle of Belmont, MO

1861-11-07

Battle of Port Royal Bay, SC (Ft Walker, Ft Beauregard)

1861-11-08

Battle of Mount Ivy, KY

1861-11-09

Battle of Piketon, Ky

1861-11-19

Julia Ward Howe committed "Battle Hymn of the Republic" to paper

1861-11-22

Battle of Ft McRee, FL

1861-12-09

Battle of Bird Creek, Indian Terr (High Shoal, Chusto-Talasah)

1861-12-13

Battle of Alleghany Summit, WV

1861-12-19

Battle of Black Water (American Civil War)

1861-12-20

Battle of Dranesville, VA

1862-01-01

Battle of Ft McRee, FL Battle of Port Royal, SC (Port Royal Ferry)

1862-01-07

Battle of Manassas Junction, VA

1862-01-10

Battle of Big Sandy River, KY (Middle Creek)

1862-01-10

Battle of Romney, WV

1862-01-19

Battle of Mill Springs, KY (Fishing Creek, Logan's Crossroads)

1862-02-01

Julia Howe publishes "Battle Hymn of Republic"

1862-02-08

Battle of Roanoke Island NC, Federals gain control of Pamlico Sound

1862-02-21

Texas Rangers win Confederate victory at Battle of Val Verde, NM

1862-02-26

Battle of Woodburn, KY

1862-03-06

Battle of Pea Ridge, AR (Elkhorn Tavern)

1862-03-07

Battle of Elkhorn Tavern, Day 2, Gens McCulloch & McIntosh killed

1862-03-08

Battle of Elkhorn Tavern ends with Confederate withdrawal

1862-03-09

USS Monitor and CSS Merrimack battle in Hampton Roads

1862-03-14

Battle of New Bern NC: General Burnside conquers New Bern

1862-03-16

Battle at Pound Gap Kentucky: Confederates separate battles

1862-03-23

Battle of Kernstown VA-Jackson begins his Valley Campaign

1862-03-26

Battle of La Glorieta Pass, NM Terr (Apache Canyon, Pigeon's Ranch)

1862-04-01

Shenandoah Valley campaign, Jackson's Battle of Woodstock, VA

1862-04-04

Battle of Yorktown (US Civil War) begins

1862-04-06

Battle of Shiloh, Union defeats Confederacy in SW Tennessee

1862-04-07

Grant defeats Confederates at Battle of Shiloh, Tenn, Island #10 falls

1862-04-14

Battle of Ft Pillow TN

1862-04-18

Battle of Ft Jackson, Ft St Philip & New Orlean's, LA

1862-05-04

-5] Battle at Williamsburg, Virginia

1862-05-05

Peninsular Campaign-Battle of Williamsburg, VA

1862-05-07

Battle of West Point, VA (Eltham's Landing, Barnhamsville)

1862-05-08

Valley Campaign: Federals repulsed at Battle of McDowell Va

1862-05-09

Battle of Farmington, MS

1862-05-09

Battle of Ft Pickens, FL (Pensacola), evacuated by CS

1862-05-10

Battle of Plum Run Bend, TN (Plum Point Bend)

1862-05-15

-May 17] Battle of Princeton WV

1862-05-15

Battle of Drewry's Bluff (Ft Darling), Virginia

1862-05-17

Battle of Princeton WV, ends, about 128 casualities

1862-05-25

Battle of Winchester VA

1862-05-27

Battle of Hanover Court House, VA (Slash Church, Peake's Station)

1862-05-30

Battle of Booneville MS - captured Gen Beauregard evacuates Corinth

1862-05-31

Battle of Seven Pines VA (Fair Oaks)

1862-06-01

2nd/last day of battle at Fair Oaks/7 Pines Va (11,165 casualties)

1862-06-06

Battle of Memphis-city is surrendered

1862-06-06

Battle of Port Royal, SC (Port Royal Ferry)

1862-06-08

Valley Campaign-Battle of Cross Keys, Virginia

1862-06-09

Battle of Port Republic, last of 5 battles in Jacksons Valley camp

1862-06-25

Battle of Oak Grove, VA (Orchard, Henrico, French's Field) (Kings's Schoolhouse) Day 1 of 7 Days

1862-06-26

Battle of Beaver Dam Creek-Union repulses Confederacy in Virginia

1862-06-26

Day 2 of 7 Days-Battle of Mechanicsville VA (Meadow Bridge)

1862-06-27

-28] Battle at Garnett's/Golding's Farms, Virginia

1862-06-27

Battle of Gaines' Mill, VA (Cold Harbor, Chickahominy Bluffs) Day 3

1862-06-28

Day 4 of 7 Days-Battle of Savage's Station/Garnett's Farm, VA

1862-06-29

Day 5 of 7 Days-Battle of Savage's Station, Va

1862-06-30

Battle at Nelson's Farm/Glendale/Frayser's Farm, Virginia: Confederate assault attack. 6th day of 7 days battles US Civil War

1862-07-01

Battle at Booneville Mississippi: Confederate superior power driven out

1862-07-01

US Civil War: Day 7 of 7 Days-Battle of Malvern Hill (Poindexter's Farm) Union forces repel Confederate attack

1862-07-01

Battle of Holly Spring, MS

1862-07-04

Battle of Port Royal, SC (Port Royal Ferry)

1862-07-13

Battle of Murfreesboro, TN (Forrest's Raid) US895 CS150

1862-07-18

Battle of Newburgh, IN - captured by Union forces

1862-08-05

Battle of Baton Rouge, LA

1862-08-09

Battle of Cedar Mountain VA during US Civil War (Slaughter Mountain, Southwest Mountain)

1862-08-10

Battle of Nueces River TX

1862-08-22

Battle of Catlett's Station, VA

1862-08-27

Battle of Cub Run, VA

1862-08-28

Battle of Thoroughfare Gap, VA

1862-08-28

Battle of Groveton, VA (Manassas Plains) [->AUG 19] US7000 CS7000

1862-08-29

2nd Battle of Bull Run Va (Manassas) during US Civil War

1862-08-29

Battle of Aspromonte; Italian royal forces defeat rebels

1862-08-30

Last day of 2nd Battle of Bull Run Va - Confederates beat Union forces

1862-08-30

Battle of 2nd Manassas-Pope defeated by Lee-Battle of Richmond, KY

1862-08-30

Battle of Altamont-Confederates beat Union forces in Tennessee

1862-09-01

Battle at Chantilly (Ox Hill) Virginia (2100 casualties)

1862-09-12

Battle of Harpers Ferry VA

1862-09-14

Battle at Crampton's Gap: Union troops chases away Confederates

1862-09-14

Battle at South Mountain: Union troops chases away Confederates

1862-09-14

Battle of Munfordsville KY

1862-09-17

Battle of Antietam, bloodiest day in Civil War (Sharpsburg Md), 23,110 die

1862-09-17

Battle of Cumberland Gap, TN-evacuted by Federals

1862-09-17

Battle of Mumfordville, KY-US Col J Wilder surrenders city

1862-09-19

-20] Battle at Blackford's Ford Virginia

1862-09-19

Battle at Iuka Mississippi (1,700 casualties)

1862-09-30

First Battle of Newtonia (American Civil War), Newton County, Missouri

1862-10-03

-10] Battle of Corinth, Mississippi

1862-10-04

Battle of Corinth ends

1862-10-05

Battle of Big Hatchie River, MS

1862-10-08

Battle of Perryville, KY- Confederate invasion halted

1862-10-17

Battle of Leetown & Thoroughfare Gap, VA

1862-10-22

Battle at Old Fort Wayne, Indian Territory

1862-11-03

Battle until the 5th November between gunboats at Bayou Teche, a waterway in Louisiana

1862-11-05

Battle at Barbee's Crossroads, Virginia: 51 casualties

1862-11-13

Battle of Holly Spring, MS

1862-11-28

Battle at Cane Hill, Arkansas (475 casualties)

1862-11-28

Battle of Hooly Spring, MS

1862-12-05

Battle of Coffeeville, MS

1862-12-07

Battle of Hartsville, TN

1862-12-07

Battle of Prairie Grove, AR

1862-12-12

Battle of Dumfries, VA

1862-12-13

Battle of Fredericksburg, VA (Marye's Heights)

1862-12-18

Battle at Lexington, Tennessee (Forrest's Second Raid)

1862-12-20

-Dec 20th] Battle of Kelly's Ford, VA

1862-12-20

Battle of Holly Spring, MS

1862-12-26

-Dec 28th) Battle of Dumfries, VA

1862-12-27

Battle of Chickasaw Bluffs, MS (Chickasaw Bayou)

1862-12-27

Battle of Elizabethtown, KY

1862-12-29

Battle of Chichasaw Bayou: confederate armies defeat General William T. Sherman

1862-12-31

-Jan 20th) Battle of Stone's River/Battle of Murfreesboro, Tennesse in American Civil War

1863-01-01

Battle of Galveston, Texas-Confederates recapture the city

1863-01-02

Battle of Murfreesboro (Stone's River) ends

1863-01-08

American Civil War: Second Battle of Springfield

1863-01-09

-Jan 11th] Battle of Arkansas Post, AR (Ft Hindman)

1863-01-14

Battle between gunboats at Bayou Teche Louisiana

1863-01-25

Battle of Kinston, NC

1863-01-29

Battle at Bear River, Washington: US army vs indians

1863-03-04

Battle of Thompson's Station, TN

1863-03-17

Battle of Kelly's Ford, VA (211 casualities)

1863-03-20

Battle of Pensacola FL -evacuated by Federals

1863-03-31

Battle of Grand Gulf MS & Dinwiddie Court House VA

1863-04-07

Battle of Charleston SC, failed Federal fleet attack on Fort Sumter

1863-04-11

Battle of Suffolk, VA (Norfleet House)

1863-04-12

-14] Gunboat battle at Bayou Teche Louisiana

1863-04-13

Battle of Irish Bend, LA (Ft Bisland)

1863-04-27

Battle of Streight's raid: Tuscumbia to Cedar Bluff, AL

1863-04-29

Battle of Chancellorsville, VA (Fredericksburg, Wilderness Tavern)

1863-04-30

-5/1] Battle of Snyder's Bluff, Virginia (part of the Vicksburg Campaign of the American Civil War): General Sherman beaten by Confederate forces

1863-05-01

Battle of Chancellorsville, VA (29,000 injured or died)

1863-05-01

Battle of Port Gibson, Mississippi

1863-05-02

South defeats North in Battle of Chancellorsville, Va

1863-05-03

Battle of Fredricksburg, VA (Marye's Heights)

1863-05-03

Battle of Salem Church, VA

1863-05-04

Battle of Chancellorsville-action at Salem Church

1863-05-05

Battle of Tupelo, MS

1863-05-12

Battle of Raymond, Miss

1863-05-14

American Civil War: The Battle of Jackson, MS takes place.

1863-05-16

Battle of Champion's Hill, MS-bloodiest action of Vicksburg Campaign

1863-05-17

Battle of Big Black River Bridge, MS

1863-05-23

Organization of the Seventh-day Adventist Church in Battle Creek, Michigan.

1863-06-05

Battle of Franklin's Crossing, VA (Deep Run)

1863-06-06

Battle of Milliken's Bend, LA & Williamsport, MD

1863-06-07

Battle of Milliken's Bend, LA-Jefferson Davis' home burnt

1863-06-09

Battle of Brandy Station, VA (Fleetwood, Beverly Ford)

1863-06-10

Battle of Brice's Crossroads, Miss; Nathan Bedford Forrest w/3500 defeats 8000 Feds

1863-06-13

Battle of Winchester VA

1863-06-14

Battle of 2nd Winchester, Virginia

1863-06-15

2nd battle at Winchester Va, ends in Federal defeat; 1350 casualities

1863-06-17

Battle at Middleburg, Virginia

1863-06-17

Battle of Aldie, Confederates fail to drive back Union in Virginia

1863-06-19

Battle at Middleburg Virginia (100+ casualties)

1863-06-21

Battle at Upperville Virginia, 389 casualities

1863-06-29

Battle at Westminster Maryland: Federal assault

1863-07-01

-2] Battle at Baltimore: Crump's Crossroads Virginia

1863-07-01

Battle of Gettysburg, Pa; Lee's northward advance halted

1863-07-02

Battle of Gettysburg (2nd day)

1863-07-03

Battle of Donaldsonville, LA

1863-07-03

Battle of Gettysburg, Pa, the largest battle ever fought on the American continent, ends in a major victory for the Union.

1863-07-05

Battle of Jackson, MS & Battle of Birdsong Ferry, MS

1863-07-06

Battle of Williamsport, MD [-Jul 07]

1863-07-10

Battle of Charleston, SC (Morris Island) [->SEP 06]

1863-07-10

Battle of Jackson, MS - captured by federals [->JUL 16] US1000 CS1339

1863-07-11

Battle at Green River, Ky (Morgan's Ohio Raid)

1863-07-11

Japanese battle cruiser shoots at Dutch warship Medusa, kills 4

1863-07-13

Battle of Bayou La Fourche, LA

1863-07-13

Battle of Tupelo, MS (Harrisburg) [->JUL 15] US648 CS700

1863-07-14

Battle of Falling Waters, MD (Beaver Creek)

1863-07-17

Battle of Honey Springs - largest battle in Indian Territory

1863-07-18

Battle of Fort Wagner, SC - Second assault US1500 CS174

1863-07-19

Battle of Buffington's Island (St George Creek), Ohio

1863-07-24

Battle at Battle Mountain, Virginia

1863-07-26

Battle of Salineville OH, John Hunt Morgan & 364 troops surrender

1863-08-01

Battle of Little Rock, Arkansas; start of Chattanooga campaign

1863-08-26

Battle of Rocky Gap, WV (White Sulphur Springs)

1863-09-08

Battle of Sabine Pass TX: 47 Texas volunteers repel Federal forces

1863-09-08

Battle of Telford's Depot TN

1863-09-09

Battle of Cumberland Gap, TN

1863-09-19

Battle of Chickamauga GA (near Chattanooga) begins; Union retreat

1863-09-20

Battle of Shepardstown VA

1863-09-20

Civil War Battle of Chickamauga, near Chattanooga Tenn, ends

1863-10-06

Battle at Baxter Springs, Kansas

1863-10-09

Battle of Brady Station, VA (Culpeper Court House, Bristoe Station)

1863-10-14

Battle at Bristoe Station, Virginia (about 2000 casualties)

1863-10-18

Battle of Charlestown, WV

1863-10-19

Battle of Buckland Mills, VA

1863-10-28

Battle at Wauhatchie, Georgia: 865 killed or injured

1863-11-03

Battle of Grand Coteau in Southwestern Louisiana in the American Civil War

1863-11-06

Battle of Rogersville TN

1863-11-07

Battle of Rappahannock Station & Kelly's Ford, VA

1863-11-16

Battle of Campbell's Station TN, 492 casualities

1863-11-17

-Dec 4th) Battle of Knoxville, TN

1863-11-23

Battle of Chattanooga & Orchard Knob, TN begins

1863-11-24

Battle of Chattanooga, Columbia & Lookout Mt begins in Tennessee

1863-11-25

Battle of Missionary Ridge, Tennessee

1863-11-27

-29] Battle at Fort Esperanza Texas

1863-11-27

Battle of Payne's Farm, VA

1863-11-29

Battle of Ft Sanders, TN (Ft Loudon), 8-900 casualities

1863-12-14

Battle of Bean's Station-Confederacy repulses Union in Tennessee

1864-01-14

Battle of Cosby Creek, TN

1864-01-27

Battle of Fair Gardens, TN

1864-01-28

Battle of New Bern, NC

1864-02-01

-Feb 8th] Battle of Yazoo River, MS

1864-02-16

Battle of Mobile, AL - operations by Union Army

1864-02-20

Civil War battle of Olustee, Florida

1864-02-21

-22] Battle at Okolona, Mississippi

1864-02-22

-27] Battle at Dalton Georgia

1864-02-22

2nd/last day of Battle of Okolona, MS

1864-02-24

-Feb 25] Battle of Tunnel Hill, GA (Buzzard's Roost)

1864-02-27

6th & last day of battle at Dalton, Georgia (about 600 casualties)

1864-03-21

Battle at Henderson's Hill (Bayou Rapids) Louisiana

1864-03-25

Battle of Paducah, KY (Forrest's raid)

1864-04-08

Battle of Mansfield, La; Federals routed by Gen Richard Taylor

1864-04-09

Battle of Pleasant Hill LA, 2870 casualities

1864-04-12

Battle of Blair's Landing LA

1864-04-17

Battle of Plymouth, NC

1864-04-18

Battle of Poison Springs, AR (Camden Expedition)

1864-04-23

Battle of Cane River, LA (Red River Expedition, Monett's Ferry)

1864-04-25

Battle of Marks' Mill, Arkansas (Camden Expedition)

1864-04-29

Battle of Gate Pa (Pukehinahina): 1,700 British troops suffer their worst defeat of the New Zealand Wars at the hands of 230 entrenched Maori warriors in Tauranga, leaving 31 British troops dead and 80 wounded. Maori losses were 25 killed and an unknown number wounded.

1864-04-30

Battle of Jenkin's Ferry, Arkansas; Gen W R Scurry is killed

1864-05-01

-8] Battle at Alexandria, Louisiana (Red River Campaign)

1864-05-03

3rd day in Battle at Alexandria Louisiana: Confederate assault

1864-05-05

Battle between Confederate & Union ships at mouth of Roanoke

1864-05-05

Battle of Wilderness, VA (Germanna Ford, Wilderness Tavern)

1864-05-06

US Civil War: Battle of Port Walthall Junction, VA

1864-05-06

US Civil War: Battle of Wilderness - Confederate General longstreet seriously injured

1864-05-07

Battle of Wilderness ends (total losses: USA-17,666; CSA-7,500)

1864-05-08

Battle of Spotslyvania Court House begins

1864-05-09

Battle of Cloyd's Mt, & Swift Creek, VA (Drewery's Bluff, Ft Darling)

1864-05-09

Battle of Dalton, GA

1864-05-09

Ship battle at Helgoland, Austria-Denmark

1864-05-11

Battle of Yellow Tavern, VA (Sheridan's Raid, South Anna Bridge)

1864-05-12

US Civil war: Battle of Drewry's Bluff, VA (Ft Darling)

1864-05-12

US Civil War Battle of Spotsylvania Courthouse, Virginia

1864-05-12

Battle of Todd's Tavern, VA (Sheridan's Raid), cavalry battle during US Civil War

1864-05-13

-16] Atlanta Campaign: Battle of Resaca Georgia

1864-05-15

Battle of New Market, Virginia

1864-05-16

Atlanta Campaign: Battle of Resaca, ends (since May 13)

1864-05-16

Battle of Bermuda Hundred, VA

1864-05-17

Battle of Adairsville Georgia, Union forces Confederates to retreat

1864-05-18

Battle of Yellow Bayou, LA (Bayou de Glaize, Old Oaks)

1864-05-19

Battle of Port Walthall Junction, VA (Bermuda Hundred)

1864-05-20

Battle at Ware Bottom Church, Virginia, 1,400 killed or injured

1864-05-22

Battle of N Anna River, VA (Totopotamy River, Haw's Shop, Hanovertown)

1864-05-23

Battle of Dallas, GA

1864-05-23

Battle of North Anna, Va, 1st of 3 days of fighting

1864-05-25

Battle of New Hope Church, GA

1864-05-30

Cavalry fight at Battle of Bethesda Church/Totopotomoy Creek Virginia during US Civil War

1864-06-01

Battle of Cold Harbor, VA (Gaines' Mill, Gaines' Farm)

1864-06-02

Battle of Cold Harbour, Day 2

1864-06-03

General Robert E. Lee wins his last victory of Civil War at Battle of Cold Harbor

1864-06-05

Battle of Piedmont, VA (Augusta City)

1864-06-06

Battle of Lake Chicot, AR (Dutch Bayou)

1864-06-09

Battle of Big Shanty, GA

1864-06-09

Battle of Kenesaw Mountain, GA (Pine Mt, Pine Knob, Golgotha)

1864-06-10

Battle of Kellar's Bridge KY (Licking River)

1864-06-11

-12] Battle of Trevillian Station, VA (Central Railroad)

1864-06-11

Battle at Cynthiana Kentucky: Gen Hobsons unit caught

1864-06-11

Battle of Laurel Hill, WV

1864-06-12

Skirmish at Mcafee's Cross Road Georgia, about 57 dies in battle

1864-06-15

Battle for Petersburg begins as General Ulysses S. Grant assaults Confederate line

1864-06-16

Battle of Lynchburg, VA

1864-06-20

Battle of Kinston NC & Battle of Abingdon VA

1864-06-20

Battle of Petersburgs VA - in trenches

1864-06-22

Battle of Ream's Station, VA (Wilson's Raid)

1864-06-27

Atlanta Campaign: Battle of Kennesaw Mountain GA

1864-07-01

Battle of Petersburg, VA [->JUL 31] -front US3695 CS—-

1864-07-03

Battle of Chattahoochie River, GA [until Jul 9]

1864-07-04

-9] Battle at Chattahoochee River, Georgia

1864-07-05

Battle of Smith's Expedition, MS (Tupelo, Harrisburg)

1864-07-06

Battle of Chattahoochee River, GA [->JUL 10] US730 CS600

1864-07-09

Battle of Monocacy, MD US1959 CS400

1864-07-11

Battle of Fort Stevens, DC (Early's Raid, Tennallytown, MD)

1864-07-19

Battle of Winchester, VA (Stephenson's Depot) [->JUL 20]

1864-07-20

Battle at Stephenson's Depot Virginia: 200 killed or injured

1864-07-20

Battle of Peachtree Creek-Atlanta Campaign

1864-07-22

Battle of Atlanta-Hood attacks Sherman, 8449 conf, 3641 US die

1864-07-23

Battle of Woodstock, VA

1864-07-24

Battle of Winchester, VA US1200 CS600

1864-07-26

Battle at Ezra Chapel (Church), Georgia [Hood's Third Sortie]

1864-07-27

Battle of Darbytown, VA (Deep Bottom, Newmarket Road) (Strawberry Plains)

1864-07-28

2nd day of battle at Deep Bottom Run, Virginia

1864-07-28

Battle of Atlanta: GA (Ezra Church) - second sortie US700 CS4642

1864-07-29

3rd & last day of battle at Deep Bottom Run, Virginia

1864-07-29

Battle of Macon, GA (Stoneman's Raid)

1864-07-30

Battle of Chambersburg, Pennsylvania - burned by Union forces under McCausland

1864-07-30

Battle of the Crater: Gen Burnsides fails on attack of Petersburg

1864-08-01

Battle of Petersburg, VA

1864-08-03

Battle of Mobile AL

1864-08-05

US Civil War Battle of Mobile Bay won by the Union led by Rear Admiral Farragut with the cry "Damn the torpedoes, full speed ahead!"

1864-08-07

Battle of Moorefield, WV

1864-08-09

Battle of Ft Morgan AL

1864-08-13

Battle of Deep Bottom VA (Strawberry Plains) & Fussell's Mill VA

1864-08-14

2nd day of battle at Deep Bottom Run Virginia: Federal assault

1864-08-16

Federal assault on 4th day of battle at Deep Bottom Run, Virginia

1864-08-18

6th day of battle at Deep Bottom Run, Virginia: Confederate assault

1864-08-18

Petersburg Campaign-Battle of Weldon Railroad day 1 of 3 days

1864-08-19

2nd day of battle at Globe Tavern, Virginia

1864-08-20

8th/last day of battle at Deep Bottom Run Va (about 3,900 casualties)

1864-08-21

Battle at Globe Tavern, Virginia, ends after 2500 casualties

1864-08-21

Battle of Grubbs Crossroads, KY

1864-08-21

Battle of Summit Point, VA

1864-08-25

Petersburg Campaign-Battle of Ream's Station

1864-08-31

Atlanta Campaign: Battle of Jonesboro Georgia, 1900 casualties

1864-09-01

2nd day of battle at Jonesboro Georgia, about 3,000 casualties

1864-09-01

Battle of Petersburg VA

1864-09-03

Battle of Berryville, VA

1864-09-16

Battle of Coggin's Point, Virginia (Hampton-Rosser Cattle Raid)

1864-09-18

Battle of Martinsburg WV

1864-09-19

3rd Battle of Winchester Virginia (Opequon, 3rd Winchester)

1864-09-22

Battle of Fisher's Hill VA-Gen Early Retreats to Brown's Gap

1864-09-23

Battle of Athens VA

1864-09-27

Battle at Pilot Knob (Ft Davidson) American Civil War, Missouri: 1700 killed/injured

1864-09-28

-30) Battle of Fort Harrison VA (Chaffin's Farm New Market Heights)

1864-09-29

Battle of Battle of Chaffin's Farm & New Market Heights VA

1864-09-30

Battle of Preble's Farm VA (Poplar Springs Church)

1864-10-02

Battle of Saltville, VA

1864-10-05

Battle of Allatoona, 1/3 of Union troops die repulsing South

1864-10-07

-Oct 13th) Battle of Darbytown Road, VA

1864-10-09

Battle of Tom's Brook; Confederate cavalry that harassed Sheridan's campaign is beaten by General Custer & Merrit's cavalry divisions

1864-10-13

Battle at Darbytown Road Virginia (337 casualties)

1864-10-13

Battle of Dalton, GA - surrendered

1864-10-13

Battle of Harpers Ferry, WV (mOSBY's Raid)

1864-10-19

Battle of Cedar Creek, Virginia, Union beats back Conf attackers

1864-10-21

Battle of Westport, MO (Kansas City)

1864-10-23

Battle of Westport, Missouri: Union General Samuel R Curtis defeats Confederate General Stirling Price

1864-10-25

Battle of Marais Des Cygnes River, Kansas (Mine Creek)

1864-10-27

Battle of Boydton Plank Road, VA (Burgess' Mill, Southside Railroad)

1864-10-27

2nd Battle of Fair Oaks, Va near Richmond

1864-10-28

Second Battle of Newtonia (American Civil War), Newton County, Missouri

1864-10-28

Second Battle at Fair Oaks, Virginia, ends with 1554 casualties

1864-10-28

Battle of Wauhatchie, TN

1864-11-06

Battle of Droop Mountain, WV (Averell's Raid)

1864-11-21

-22] Battle at Griswoldville, Georgia

1864-11-22

American Civil War Battle at Griswoldville, Georgia, ends after 650 casualties

1864-11-23

-25] Battle at Ball's Ferry Georgia (30 casualties)

1864-11-28

Battle of New Creek, WV (Rosser's Raid, Ft Kelly)

1864-11-29

Battle of Spring Hill, TN (Thomason's Station)

1864-11-30

Battle of Franklin Tennessee: Confederate attack fails, 7,700 casualities

1864-11-30

Battle of Honey Hill SC (Broad River) 96 dead/665 wounded

1864-12-04

Battle of Waynesborough (Brier Creek) GA

1864-12-06

Battle of Deveaux's Neck, SC

1864-12-13

Battle of Ft McAllister, GA

1864-12-15

Battle of Nashville, TN

1864-12-16

Battle of Nashville ends after 4400 casualities

1864-12-20

-Dec 27th] Battle of Ft Fisher, NC

1864-12-24

Battle of Gordonsville, VA

1864-12-28

Battle of Egypt Station, MS

1865-01-11

Battle of Beverly, WV

1865-01-18

Battle of Ft Moultrie, SC

1865-01-23

-Jan 25th) Battle of City Point, VA (James River, Trent's Reach)

1865-02-05

Battle of Hatcher's Run, VA (Armstrong's Mill, Dabney's Mill)

1865-02-06

2nd day of battle at Dabney's Mills (Hatcher's Run)

1865-02-17

-18] Battle of Charleston SC

1865-02-18

Battle of Fort Moultrie, SC occupied by Federals

1865-02-22

Battle of Wilmington, NC (Fort Anderson) occupied by Federals

1865-03-02

Conferate General Early's army is defeated at the battle of Waynesboro VA during American Civil War

1865-03-06

Battle of Natural Bridge, Florida

1865-03-08

Battle of Kingston, NC (Wilcox's ridge, Wise's Forks)

1865-03-10

Battle of Monroe's Crossroads, NC

1865-03-16

Battle of Averasboro NC (1,500 casualities)

1865-03-18

Battle of Wilson's raid to Selma, AL

1865-03-19

Battle of Bentonville-Confederates retreat from Greenville NC

1865-03-20

2nd day of Battle of Bentonville NC

1865-03-21

Battle of Bentonville ends, last Confederate effort to stop Sherman

1865-03-25

Battle of Bluff Spring, FL

1865-03-25

Battle of Fort Stedman, VA - in front of Petersburg

1865-03-25

Battle of Mobile, AL (Spanish Fort, Fort Morgan, Fort Blakely)

1865-03-29

Battle of Quaker Road, VA

1865-03-30

-4] Battle at 5 Forks Virginia

1865-03-31

Battle of Boydton, VA (White Oaks Roads, Dinwiddie C H)

1865-04-01

-9] Battle at Blakely Alabama

1865-04-01

Battle of 5 Forks Virginia, signalling end of Lee's army

1865-04-02

Battle of Petersburg, VA (Ft Gregg, Sutherland's Station)

1865-04-02

Battle of Ft Blakely AL & Selma AL

1865-04-03

Battle at Namozine Church, Virginia (Appomattox Campaign)

1865-04-05

Battle at Amelia Springs/Jetersville Va (Appomattox Campaign)

1865-04-06

Battle of Sayler's Creek during US Civil War, 1/4rd of Lee's army cut off

1865-04-07

Battle of Farmville VA

1865-04-11

Battle of Mobile, AL - evacuated by Confederates

1865-04-13

Battle of Raleigh, NC

1865-04-16

Battle of Columbus & West Point, GA (Ft Tyler)

1865-04-26

Battle of Durham Station, NC (Greensboro)

1865-04-26

Battle of Ft Tobacco, VA

1865-05-04

Battle of Citronville, AL; Richard Taylor surrenders

1865-05-04

Battle of Mobile, AL

1865-05-13

Battle of Palmito Ranch, near Brownsville, Texas: final engagement of the American Civil War, Private John Jefferson Williams of B Company, 34th Regiment Indiana Infantry is last man killed

1865-05-26

Battle of Galveston TX, surrender of Edmund Kirby Smith

1865-06-09

Battle of Grand Gulf, MS

1865-08-15

Battle of Lone Jack, Missouri

1865-11-26

Battle of Papudo: The Spanish navy engages a combined Peruvian-Chilean fleet north of Valparaiso, Chile.

1866-05-02

Peruvian defenders fight off Spanish fleet at the Battle of Callao.

1866-06-24

Second Battle at Custozza: the Austrian Imperial army, joined by the Venetian Army decisively defeated the Italian army, despite the Italians' strong numerical advantage.

1866-07-20

Sea battle of Lissa-Austria vs Italy

1866-09-22

Decisive battle of Curupaity in the War of the Triple Alliance.

1866-10-22

Paraguay: Battle of Curupaytí against Brazil, Argentina and Uruguay.

1867-11-03

Battle at Mentana: French & Papal troops beat Garibaldi

1868-05-14

Japanese Boshin War: end of the Battle of Utsunomiya Castle, former Shogunate forces withdraw northward to Aizu by way of Nikkō.

1868-07-04

Battle at Ueno, Japan: last Tokugawa armies defeated

1868-09-28

Battle of Alcolea, causes Queen Isabella II of Spain to flee to France

1868-11-27

Battle at Washita River, Oklahoma. General Custer attacks group of Native American Indians, their chief Black Kettle dies in the attack

1869-05-04

The Naval Battle of Hakodate takes place in Japan.

1869-08-16

Battle of Acosta Ñu: A Paraguay battalion made up of children is massacred by the Brazilian Army during the War of the Triple Alliance.

1870-08-06

Battle at Spicheren: Prussia beats France

1870-08-18

Battle at Gravelotte Privat: Prussia beat France, 32,000 casualties

1872-11-29

Indian Wars: The Modoc War begins with the Battle of Lost River.

1873-01-17

A group of Modoc warriors defeat the United States Army in the First Battle of the Stronghold, a part of the Modoc War.

1874-01-13

Battle between jobless & police in NYC, 100s injuried

1875-11-16

Battle of Gundet: Ethiopian emperor Yohannes beats Egyptians

1876-03-07

Battle at Gura: Ethiopian emperor Yohannes beats Egyptians

1876-06-17

Battle of Rosebud/Battle Where Girl Saved Her Brother

1876-06-25

Battle of the Little Bighorn: 7th Cavalry under Lieutenant Colonel (sometime Brevet Major General) George Armstrong Custer wiped out by Sioux and Cheyenne, Custer killed

1876-11-25

Indian Wars: In retaliation for the American defeat at the Battle of the Little Bighorn, United States Army troops sack Chief Dull Knife's sleeping Cheyenne village at the headwaters of the Powder River.

1877-01-08

Crazy Horse and his warriors fight their last battle with the United States Cavalry at Wolf Mountain (Montana Territory).

1877-06-17

Indian Wars: Battle of White Bird Canyon - the Nez Perce defeat the US Cavalry at White Bird Canyon in the Idaho Territory.

1877-09-24

Battle of Shiroyama, decisive victory of the Imperial Japanese Army over the Satsuma Rebellion

1879-01-22

Battle at Rorkes Drift: British garrison of 150 holds off 3,000-4,000 Zulus

1879-05-21

Battle of Iquiquw

1879-05-21

War of the Pacific: Two Chilean ships blocking the harbor of Iquique (then belonging to Peru) battle two Peruvian vessels in the Battle of Iquique.

1879-07-04

Battle at Ulundi: Lord Chelmsford beats Zulu King Cetshwayo

1879-10-08

War of the Pacific: the Chilean Navy defeats the Peruvian Navy in the Battle of Angamos, Peruvian Admiral Miguel Grau is killed in the encounter.

1879-11-28

Battle at Lydenburg South Africa: Gen Wolseley beats Sekhukhenes Pedi-Zulu

1880-06-07

War of the Pacific: The Battle of Arica, assault and capture of Morro de Arica (Arica Cape), that ended the Campaña del Desierto (Desert Campaign).

1880-07-27

Battle of Maiwand, at which Dr Watson is wounded, breaks out

1880-12-20

Battle at Bronker's Spruit, Transvaal: Farmers beat Britten

1881-01-28

Battle at Laing's Neck Natal: Boers beat superior powered British

1881-02-07

Battle at Ingogo, Transvaal: Boers beat superior British forces

1881-02-27

Battle at Amajuba, S Afr: Boers vs Brit army under Gen Colley

1881-04-16

In Dodge City, Kansas, Bat Masterson fights his last gun battle.

1882-06-06

The Shewan forces of Menelik defeat the Gojjame army in the Battle of Embabo. The Shewans capture Negus Tekle Haymanot of Gojjam, and heir victory leads to a Shewan hegemony over the territories south of the Abay River.

1882-09-03

French/Vietnamese/Chinese battle at Hanoi, 100s die

1882-09-13

Battle at Count el-Kebir: British troops invade Egypt

1883-01-02

Battle of Boschberg takes place in South Africa as part of the Mapoch War

1883-04-02

Battle at Bamako: French assault on Fabous arm forces attack

1883-11-05

Battle at El Obeid Sudan: Mahdi's army destroys Egyptian army

1885-01-17

Brits beat Mahdists at Battle of Abu Klea in Sudan

1885-01-19

Battle at Abu Klea Sudan: 800-1000 killed

1885-03-30

The Battle for Kushka triggers the Pandjeh Incident which nearly gives rise to war between the British Empire and Russian Empire.

1885-05-12

The Battle of Batoche concludes. Louis Riel and and the Metis defeated by Frederick Middleton, leds to collapse of Provincial Government of Saskatchewan and surrender of Riel

1887-01-06

`Abd-allah II of Harar opens the Battle of Chelenqo with an attack on the camp of the Shewan army of Negus Menelik II.

1887-01-26

Battle of Dogali: Abyssinian Emperor John IV defeats Italians

1889-03-09

Battle at Gallabat (Metema): Mahdi's beat Abyssinian emperor John IV

1889-03-12

Battle at Metema (Gallabad): Ethiopian Emperor Yohannes IV, defeated

1891-05-07

Battle in Bunyoro: Capt F Lugard stops Moslem rebellion, 300 killed

1892-01-24

Battle of Mengo, Uganda: French missionaries attack British missionaries

1892-11-23

Battle of Lomani Congo: Belgian unit beats Arabs, 1000-3000 killed

1893-04-12

Battle at Hoornkrans Southwest-Africa: German Schutztruppen chases away Hottentotten under Hendrik Witbooi

1893-10-25

Battle of Shangani, Matabeleland: Dr Jameson beats Ndebeles

1894-09-15

Japan defeats China in Battle of Ping Yang

1895-12-07

Battle at Amba Alagi: Abyssinians beat Italian armies

1895-12-08

Battle at Amba Alagi: Ethiopian emperor Menelik II drives Italian general Baratieri's out

1896-01-02

Battle at Doornkop, South Africa (Boers beat Dr Jamesons troops)

1896-03-01

Battle of Adwa: 80,000 Ethiopians destroy 20,000 Italians in Ethopia

1897-01-26

Battle at Bida Gold Coast: British troops beat Nupe's army

1897-02-17

Emilio Aguinaldo and a group of katipuneros defeat Spanish forces led by General Camilo de Polavieja at the Battle of Zapote Bridge in Cavite

1897-05-12

Battle at Thessalie: Turkish army beats Greece

1897-09-12

Tirah Campaign: Battle of Saragarhi

1898-04-08

Battle of Atbara River, Anglo-Egyptian forces crush 6,000 Sudanese

1898-07-08

US battle fleet under Admiral Dewey occupies Isla Grande at Manila

1898-09-02

Battle of Omdurman: Lord Kitchener retakes Sudan for Britain

1898-09-02

Machine gun 1st used in battle

1899-10-20

Battle at Talana Hill, Natal: British army vs Boers

1899-10-21

Battle at Elandslaagte Natal: (Boers vs British army)

1899-10-24

Battle at Rietfontein, South Africa: Boers vs British army

1899-10-30

Battle of Ladysmith, Natal: Boers beat lt-general White's army

1899-11-22

-23] Battle at Willow Grange, Natal (British vs Boer army)

1899-11-23

Battle at Belmont, Cape colony: general Methuen beats Farmers

1899-11-25

Battle at Graspan, Cape colony: General Methuen beats Farmers

1899-11-28

Battle of Mud River (Boer general Cronjé beats British gen Methuen)

1899-12-02

Philippine-American War: The Battle of Tirad Pass, termed "The Filipino Thermopylae", is fought.

1899-12-10

Battle at Storm Berge South Africa - Boers vs British army

1899-12-15

Battle at Colenso, South Africa (Boers-British army)

1900-01-24

Battle of Tugela-Spionkop, South Africa (Boers vs British army)

1900-02-06

The Battle of Vaal Krantz, South Africa (Boers vs British army)

1900-02-18

Battle at Paardeberg, 1,270 British killed/injured

1900-02-22

Battle at Wynne's Hill, South-Africa (Boers vs British army)

1900-02-23

Battle at Hart's Hill, South-Africa (Boers vs British army)

1900-02-27

Battle at Pietershoogte during the Boer War

1900-03-07

Battle at Poplar Grove South Africa, Pres Kruger flees

1900-03-10

Battle at Driefontein, South-Africa (Boers vs British army)

1900-06-11

-12] Battle at Diamond Hill: British troops chase General Botha

1900-08-27

Battle of Bergendal: General Buller defeats the Boer under general Louis Botha

1900-09-13

Filipino resistance fighters defeat a small American column in the Battle of Pulang Lupa, during the Philippine-American War.

1900-11-06

Battle at Bothaville: Major General Charles Knox beats Boers

1900-11-07

Battle of Leliefontein, a battle during which the Royal Canadian Dragoons win three Victoria Crosses.

1900-12-13

Battle at Nooitgedacht: generals The la Rey/Smuts beat Britten

1901-09-17

Battle of Blood River Port: Boer Gen Botha beats Major Gough's cavalry

1901-09-17

Battle at Elands River Port: Boer Gen Smuts destroys unit 17th Lancers

1901-10-30

Battle at Bakenlaagte: lt-col Benson's unit vs Boers

1901-12-25

Battle at Tweefontein Orange-Free state: Boers surprise attack Brits

1902-02-24

Battle at Yzer Spruit: Boer general De la Rey beats British

1902-04-11

Battle at Rooiwal, South-Africa

1904-04-13

Battle at Oviumbo Africa: Herero's chase away German army

1904-06-14

At the battle of Telissu, the Japanese rout the Russians and inflict heavy casualties

1904-08-24

Battle of Liao-Yang-200,000 Japanese against 150,000 Russian, Japanese tactical victory

1904-10-15

The Russians are driven back by the Japanese in the Battle of Shaho; both sides suffer high casualties: Japanese (16,000) and Russians (60,000)

1905-03-25

Confederate battle flags captured during the American Civil War are returned to South

1906-02-19

WK Kellogg & Ch Bolin found Battle Creek Toasted Corn Flake Co (later Kelloggs)

1907-12-16

As a gesture of the US's new presence as a world power, President Roosevelt sends the US Battle Fleet on a round-the-world cruise, visiting ports internationally

1912-08-25

Different nationalities battle with each other in Macedonia

1912-12-03

First Balkan War: The Naval Battle of Elli takes place.

1913-01-18

Turkish-Greek sea battle near Troy

1913-06-15

The Battle of Bud Bagsak in the Philippine concludes.

1914-08-03

German battle cruiser Goeben leaves Messina

1914-08-10

German battle cruiser Goeben reaches Dardanellen/Turkey joins Germany

1914-08-12

Cavalry battle at Halen, Belgium ("Battle of the Silver Helmets")

1914-08-16

World War I: Battle of Cer begins.

1914-08-20

-24] Battle of Bounderies: Lorraine, Ardennen, Sambre & Meuse, Mons

1914-08-20

Battle at Gumbinnen, East-Prussia: Russians beat Germans

1914-08-20

Battle at Morhange: German troops chase French, killing thousands

1914-08-22

Battle at Charleroi begins: Gen von Bulows troops beat French

1914-08-22

Battle in Ardennen: Neufchateau, Rossignal, Tintigny & Virton

1914-08-23

Battle at Mons: general von Klucks troops beat Britten

1914-08-24

Battle at Bergen: Germans defeat Belgian/British troops

1914-08-26

Battle of Tannenberg (WWI) - 8th German army defeats Russian Narev army

1914-08-27

Second day of Battle of Tannenberg (WWI): Germans bombard Usdau

1914-08-28

Third day of Battle of Tannenberg (WWI): violent German/Russian battles

1914-08-28

Battle of Helgoland: British fleet beats German, 1,100 killed

1914-08-29

4th day of Battle of Tannenberg (WWI): Russian Narev-army panics, Gen Martos caught

1914-08-29

Battle of St Quentin: French counter attack under General Lanrezac

1914-08-30

Battle of Tannenberg (WWI) ends in destruction of Russian 2nd Narev army ca. 170,000 killed or injured

1914-09-03

Lemburg capital of Galicia, is taken after a three-day battle in which the Russians rout the Austrians

1914-09-05

- till the 12th Sept Battle of Marne (WWI) begins French and British forces prevent German forces advancing on Paris

1914-09-15

Battle of Aisne begins between Germans & French during WW I

1914-09-18

Battle of Aisne ends with Germans beating French during WW I

1914-10-12

1st battle at Ypres begins

1914-10-15

Battle of Warsaw, begins (ends Oct 21)

1914-10-21

Battle of Warsaw ends with German defeat

1914-10-28

German battle cruiser Goeben enters Black Sea

1914-11-01

German-British naval battle at Coronel, Chile

1914-12-08

British & German fleets battle at Falkland Island

1914-12-15

Battle of Lodz ends; Russians retreat toward Moscow

1915-01-24

German-British sea battle at Dogger Bank & Helgoland

1915-02-07

2nd Battle of Masurian Lakes: German armies surrounded a Russian army

1915-03-14

German cruiser Dresden scuttled off Más a Tierra, Chile, having been pursued by the Royal Navy after the Battle of the Falkland Islands, with her engines worn out and virtually no coal.

1915-03-16

Brit battle cruisers Inflexible & Irresistible hit mines in Dardanelle

1915-04-22

The Second Battle of Ypres begins on the Western Front

1915-05-09

German & French fight Battle of Artois

1915-05-25

2nd Battle of Ypres ends with 105,000 casualties

1915-07-18

2nd Battle of Isonzo begins & ends with loss of 280,000 men

1915-08-19

World War I: the Battle of Van begins

1915-09-25

Battle of Loos commenced, lasted until 14th October. Chlorine gas deployed by the British was blown back into their own trenches: 59,000 British & 26,000 German casualties

1915-09-25

The Second Battle of Champagne begins.

1915-09-28

Battle of Kut-el-Amara: British defeat Turks in Mesopotamia

1915-10-08

Battle of Loos WWI, almost 430,000 French, British & Germans killed

1915-11-23

On the Tigris River in Mesopotamia, the Battle of Ctesiphon between Allied and Turkish forces enters its second day

1916-01-09

The Ottoman Empire prevails in the Battle of Çanakkale, as the last British troops are evacuated.

1916-02-21

Battle of Verdun in WW I begins (1 million casualties)

1916-03-14

Battle of Verdun - German attack on Mort-Homme ridge, West of Verdun

1916-04-20

German-British sea battle off Belgian coast

1916-05-31

Battle of Jutland (Skagerrak): naval battle betwwen British Grand Fleet and German High Seas Fleet: 10,000 die in this inconcluisve slaughter

1916-05-31

British battle cruiser HMS Invincible explodes, killing all but 6 (Battle of Jutland)

1916-07-01

First day of the Battle of the Somme: the British Army suffers its worst day, losing 19,240 men (WWI)

1916-07-11

Germany launches final offensive in the Battle of Verdun

1916-09-03

Allies turned back Germans in Battle of Verdun

1916-09-15

Debut of tanks in war, "Little Willies" at Battle of Flers-Courcelette (part of the Battle of the Somme)

1916-10-27

Battle of Segale: Negus Mikael, marching on the Ethiopian capital in support of his son Emperor Iyasus V, is defeated by Fitawrari abte Giyorgis, securing the throne for Empress Zauditu.

1916-11-18

General Douglas Haig finally calls off 1st Battle of the Somme (WWI) - over 1 million killed or wounded

1916-12-15

French defeat Germans in WW I Battle of Verdun

1916-12-23

World War I: Battle of Magdhaba - Allied forces defeat Turkish forces in Egypt's Sinai peninsula.

1917-01-09

World War I: the Battle of Rafa occurs near the Egyptian border with Palestine.

1917-04-09

Battle of Arras begins

1917-07-27

The Allies reach the Yser Canal at the Battle of Passchendaele.

1917-07-31

3rd battle of Ypres begins

1917-08-06

World War I: Battle of Mărăşeşti between the Romanian and German armies begins.

1917-10-12

The First Battle of Passchendaele, now Passendale

1917-10-24

Battle at Caporetto: German & Austria smash Italian army

1917-10-31

World War I: Battle of Beersheba in southern Palestine- "last successful cavalry charge in history"

1917-11-20

First successful tank use in battle (Britain breaks through German lines) at Battle of Cambrai WWI

1918-04-04

Battle of Somme ends

1918-04-23

Battle of Zeebrugge ends

1918-05-26

Armenia defeats the Ottoman Army in the Battle of Sardarapat.

1918-05-27

Battle of Aisne

1918-06-06

Battle of Belleau Wood, 1st US victory of WW I

1918-07-15

2nd Battle of Marne began during WW I

1918-08-06

WWI: 2nd battle of the Marne ends

1918-08-08

WWI: The Battle of Amiens begins - Canada/Australian/British breakthrough with 600 tanks, The end of trench warfare

1918-08-12

Battle of Amiens ends in WWI, Allieds beat Germans - the last great battle on the Western Front

1918-09-18

Battle of Megiddo (Palestine) starts

1918-09-26

Battle of the Argonne, final major battle of WW I

1918-09-26

World War I: Battle of Meuse.

1919-01-31

The Battle of George Square takes place in Glasgow, Scotland. Troops deployed against protesters for fear of a Bolshevik uprising.

1920-08-12

Battle of Warsaw (Vistula) between Poland and Russia begins

1920-08-25

Russia suffers a decisive defeat in the battle of Warsaw against Poland

1920-11-28

Kilmichael Ambush, Battle of the Irish War of Independence.

1921-08-24

Battle of Sakaray Valley begins between Turkey & Greece

1921-08-25

The first skirmishes of the Battle of Blair Mountain, a civil uprising in Logan County, West Virginia

1927-01-13

US & Mexico battle over oil interests

1927-10-08

Sea battle at Navarino (Greece freed of Ottoman occupation)

1928-10-04

KPD begins petition against Germany building a battle fleet

1930-04-22

British troops battle pro-independence revolutionaries in the Jalalabad hills near Chittagong in Bengal province, British India leaving 80 troops and 12 revolutionaries dead.

1930-09-29

Boquerón battle ends Paraguay border dispute

1932-07-28

Battle between unemployed war veterans & federal troops, 4 die

1934-05-23

The Auto-Lite Strike culminates in the "Battle of Toledo", a five-day melée between 1,300 troops of the Ohio National Guard and 6,000 picketers.

1936-11-07

Battle of Madrid begins

1937-03-14

Battle of the Century: Fred Allen & Jack Benny meet on radio

1937-07-26

End of the Battle of Brunete in the Spanish Civil War.

1937-08-13

Japanese attack at the beinnging of the Battle of Shanghai during Second Sino-Japanese War. Involves nearly 1 million troops

1937-09-01

Battle of Gijon in Spain begins

1937-09-06

Spanish Civil War: The start of the Battle of El Mazuco.

1937-09-22

Spanish Civil War: Peña Blanca is taken; the end of the Battle of El Mazuco.

1937-09-25

Battle of of P'ing-hsin-kuan Wutai Mountain

1938-03-27

The Battle of Taierzhuang takes place.

1939-03-17

Sino-Japanese War (1937-1945): The Battle of Nanchang between the Kuomintang and the Japanese breaks out.

1939-09-06

World War II: The Battle of Barking Creek.

1939-09-11

Battle of Kutno-pocket: Germans advance to Warsaw

1939-12-13

Battle of the River Plate - 3 British cruisers vs German pocket battleship Graf Spee

1940-04-08

German battle cruisers sink British aircraft carrier Glorious

1940-04-13

2nd battle of Narvik-8 German destroyers, destroyed

1940-06-05

Battle of France begins in WW II

1940-06-18

Winston Churchill's "this was their finest hour" speech urging perseverance during Battle of Britain delivered to British House of Commons

1940-07-04

British destroys French battle fleet at Oran, Algeria, 1267 die

1940-07-10

Battle of Britain begins as Nazi forces attacked shipping convoys in English Channel

1940-08-13

Hermann Goering's "Adler Tag" (Eagle day); 45-48 German aircraft shot down over Southern England (Battle of Britain)

1940-08-18

Battle of Britain - 'The hardest day": Luftwaffe attacks the RAF in largest ever air battle

1940-08-20

1st Polish squadrons fight along allies in the Battle of Britain

1940-09-15

Tide turns in Battle of Britain in WW II, RAF beats Luftwaffe

1940-10-31

Battle of Britain, fought between the RAF and Luftwaffe over the English Channel and southern England, ends

1941-01-28

French-Thai War: Final air battle of the conflict. Japanese-mediated armistice goes into effect later in the day.

1941-02-06

Battle of Beda Fomm: Italian 10th army destroyed

1941-03-28

Sea battle at Cape Matapan: British fleet under Cunningham defeats Italy

1941-05-24

Bismarck sinks British battle cruiser HMS Hood; 1,416 die, 3 survive

1941-12-20

World War II: First battle of the American Volunteer Group, better known as the "Flying Tigers" in Kunming, China.

1942-01-23

Tank battle at Adzjedabia, Africa Korp vs British 8th army

1942-02-12

3 German battle cruisers escape via Channel to Brest N Germany

1942-02-14

WWII: Battle of Pasir Panjang contributes to the fall of Singapore.

1942-02-24

The "Battle of Los Angeles" takes place, lasting until the next day.

1942-02-26

German battle cruiser Gneisenau deactivated by bomb

1942-02-27

Battle of Java Sea began 13 US warships sunk-2 Japanese

1942-03-01

3 day Battle of Java Sea ends, US suffers a major naval defeat

1942-04-09

Battle of Bataan; US-Filipino forces overwhelmed by Japanese at Bataan

1942-05-04

Battle of Coral Sea begins in the Pacific (1st sea battle fought solely in air) between Japanese, US and Australian navies and air forces

1942-05-07

Battle of Coral Sea ends stopping Japanese expansion

1942-05-26

Tank battle at Bir Hakeim: Afrika Korps vs British army

1942-06-04

Battle of Midway begins; Japan's 1st major defeat in WW II

1942-06-06

Japanese forces retreat, ending Battle of Midway

1942-06-07

Battle of Midway ends: Adm Nimitz wins 1st WW II naval defeat of Japan

1942-08-23

Battle of Stalingrad: 600 Luftwaffe planes bomb Stalingrad (40,000 die)

1942-08-24

Sea battle off Eastern Solomon Islands between United States Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy

1942-08-31

Battle at Alam Halfa: German & Italians assault

1942-09-05

Battle at Alam Halfa ends

1942-09-07

German occupiers take silver anniversary coins in battle

1942-09-12

Battle of Edson's Ridge begins at Guadalcanal

1942-09-13

Battle of Edson's Ridge (2nd Japanese assault) at Guadalcanal

1942-09-14

Battle of Edson's Ridge (Japanese assault) at Guadalcanal

1942-10-11

-Oct 12] Sea battle at Cape Esperance Guadalcanal

1942-10-12

US navy defeats Japanese in WW II Battle of Cape Esperance

1942-10-24

Second day of battle at El Alamein: British infantry

1942-10-25

3rd day of battle at El Alamein: British offensive

1942-10-25

Battle of Henderson Field Guadalcanal begins

1942-10-26

Second day of Battle of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal

1942-10-26

Fourth day of battle at El Alamein: Australian breakthrough

1942-10-26

Battle of Santa Cruz: USS SD shoots down a record 32 enemy planes

1942-10-27

5th day of battle at El Alamein: heavy battles/Australian advance

1942-10-28

6th day battle at El Alamein: British offensive under Montgomery

1942-10-29

Seventh day of battle at El Alamein: Montgomery assault

1942-10-30

8th day of battle at El Alamein: new Australian assault

1942-10-31

9th day of the Battle of El Alamein

1942-11-01

10th day of battle at El Alamein

1942-11-02

11th day of battle at El Alamein: British assault on Tel el Aqqaqir

1942-11-03

12th day of battle at El Alamein: Scottish assault

1942-11-04

13th day of battle at El Alamein: Afrika Korps draws back out Fuka-posing

1942-11-12

In World War II, battle of Guadalcanal began

1942-11-13

Chaotic "sea battle of Friday the 13th" at Guadalcanal

1942-11-14

-Nov 15th) Japanese/US sea battle at Savo-Island in Guadalcanal)

1942-11-30

-Dec 1st: Sea battle at Tassafaronga, Guadalcanal

1942-12-25

Russian artillery/tank battle on German armies at Stalingrad

1942-12-31

Battle in Barents Sea

1943-01-22

Battle of Anzio: Italy; Allies stopped on beach[1944]-

1943-02-02

German 6th Army surrenders after Battle of Stalingrad, turning point in Europe during WW II

1943-02-09

Japanese troops evacuate Guadalcanal, ends epic WWII battle on the Solomon Islands in the Pacific

1943-03-03

Battle of the Bismarck Sea during WWII: Australian and American airforces devastate Japanese navy convoy

1943-03-06

Battle at Medenine, North-Africa: Rommels assault attack

1943-03-26

Battle of Komandorski Islands, Pacific Ocean

1943-07-05

Battle of Gulf of Kula

1943-07-05

Battle of Koersk, USSR begins (6,000 tanks)

1943-07-06

2nd day of battle at Kursk: 25,000 German killed

1943-07-07

3rd day of battle at Kursk: Germans occupy Dubrova

1943-07-08

4th day of battle at Kursk: Gen Model uses last tank reserve

1943-07-09

5th day of battle at Kursk: Germans occupy Verchopenje

1943-07-10

6th day of battle at Kursk

1943-07-11

7th day of battle at Kursk

1943-07-12

Battle of Kolombangara (2nd battle of Gulf of Kula)

1943-07-12

WWII: Battle of Prokhorovka - Russians defeat German forces in one of the largest ever tank battles

1943-07-13

Greatest tank battle in history ends with Russia's defeat of Germany at Kursk, almost 6,000 tanks take part, 2,900 were lost by Germany

1943-07-23

Battle of Koersk, USSR ends in Nazi defeat (6,000 tanks)

1943-08-05

World War II: at around 11 A.M during the Battle of Troina, Mount Etna erupts sending ash and lava miles into the sky.

1943-08-31

1st battle of Essex/new Yorktown: US assault on Marcus Island

1943-10-06

Battle at Vella Lavella, Solomon Island

1943-12-03

Battle of Monte Cassino, Italy begins

1943-12-26

British sink German battle cruiser Scharnhorst

1944-01-29

World War II: The Battle of Cisterna takes place in central Italy.

1944-02-17

Battle of Eniwetok Atoll begins; US victory on Feb 22

1944-04-03

British dive bombers attack battle cruiser Tirpitz

1944-06-19

World War II: First day of the 2 day Battle of the Philippine Sea, US naval forces defeat Japanese fleet

1944-06-30

World War II: The Battle of Cherbourg ends with the fall of the strategically valuable port to American forces.

1944-09-28

Battle of Arnhem, Germans defeat British airborne in Netherlands

1944-10-13

US 1st army begins battle of Aachen

1944-10-20

US 1st army wins battle of Aachen

1944-10-23

Gulf of Leyte battle begin

1944-10-25

Battle at Cape Engano: 4 Japanese ships sink

1944-10-25

Battle at Samar-island

1944-10-25

Battle in Straits of Surigao: Japanese fleet destroyed

1944-12-16

Ardennes campaign ('Battle of the Bulge') begins in Belgium

1944-12-20

Battle of Bastogne, Nazis surround 101st Airborne (NUTS!)

1944-12-26

Battle of Bastogne-US Gen Patton's 4th Pantzers repulse Germans

1945-01-12

German forces in Belgium retreat in Battle of Bulge

1945-01-12

US Task Force 38 destroys 41 Jap ships in Battle of South China Sea

1945-02-09

The Battle of the Atlantic the HMS Venturer sinking U-Boat 864 off the coast of Norway.

1945-02-13

USSR captures Budapest, after 49-day battle with Germany; 159,000 die

1945-02-27

Battle of US 94 Infantry

1945-03-05

World War II: The Battle of the Ruhr begins.

1945-03-26

Kamikaze attack on US battle fleet near Kerama Retto

1945-04-06

Massive kamikaze attack on US battle fleet near Okinawa

1945-04-09

World War II: The Battle of Königsberg, East Prussia, ends.

1945-04-16

Red Army begins Battle of Berlin

1945-04-26

World War II: Battle of Bautzen - last successful German tank-offensive of the war and last noteworthy victory of the Wehrmacht.

1945-05-02

WWII: Battle of Berlin end as Russian army takes Berlin; General Weidling surrenders

1945-11-10

Heavy battle in Surabaya between Indonesian nationalists and returning colonialists after World War II, celebrated as Heroes' Day (Hari Pahlawan).

1946-05-02

The "Battle of Alcatraz" takes place, killing two guards and three inmates.

1946-07-16

US court martials 46 SS to death (Battle of Bulge crimes) in Dachau

1948-04-15

1st Jewish-Arab military battle, arabs defeated

1948-07-28

The Metropolitan Police Flying Squad foils a bullion robbery in the "Battle of London Airport".

1950-11-08

1st jet-plane battle ever, in Korean War

1952-04-11

The Battle of Nanri island takes place.

1955-01-18

Battle of Yijiangshan Islands between Chinese National Revolutionary Army and the People's Liberation Army

1955-07-31

Beverly Hanson wins LPGA Battle Creek Golf Open

1956-05-07

Battle at Oran, Algeria, kills 300

1958-01-13

Moroccan Liberation Army ambushes Spanish patrol in the Battle of Edchera.

1959-05-20

Ford wins battle with Chrysler to call its new car "Falcon"

1960-04-09

South African premier Verwoerd wounded in battle

1961-10-17

Battle of Paris-police kill 210 Algerians

1964-12-05

Vietnam War: for his heroism in battle earlier in the year, Captain Roger Donlon is awarded the first Medal of Honor of the war.

1965-05-01

Battle of Dong-Yin, a naval conflict between ROC and PRC, takes place.

1965-06-10

Vietnam War: The Battle of Dong Xoai begins.

1966-05-15

South Vietnamese army battle Buddhists, about 80 die

1966-12-13

1st battle for Bijlmer flats Amsterdam

1967-11-03

Vietnam War: The Battle of Dak To begins.

1968-01-21

Vietnam War: Battle of Khe Sanh - One of the most publicized and controversial battles of the war begins.

1968-02-05

Vietnam War: Battle of Khe Sanh begins.

1968-05-06

Street battle between students & troops in Paris, 1000 injured

1968-05-11

Students & police battle in Paris, 100s injured

1969-01-29

Jimi Hendrix & Peter Townshend wage a battle of guitars

1969-04-24

Lebanese army in battle with Palestinians

1969-08-12

Battle of the Bogside: RUC officers, backed by loyalists, entered the nationalist Bogside in armoured cars and tried to suppress the riot by using CS gas, water cannon and eventually firearms; the almost continuous rioting lasted for two days

1970-06-27

Following the arrest of Bernadette Devlin, intense riots erupt in Derry and Belfast leading to a prolonged gun battle between Irish republicans and loyalists

1971-02-06

James Saunders (22), a member of the IRA, is shot and killed by the British Army during a gun battle near the Oldpark Road, Belfast

1971-03-08

Gun battle between Official Irish Republican Army and Provisional IRA leave 1 man was killed; the feud between the two wings of the IRA had been developing since the split in 1970

1971-07-24

WUHQ TV channel 41 in Battle Creek, MI (ABC) begins broadcasting

1971-11-21

Indian troops partly aided by Mukti Bahini (Bengali guerrillas) defeat the Pakistan army in the Battle of Garibpur.

1972-05-13

Battle at Springmartin: following a loyalist car bombing of a Catholic-owned pub in the Ballymurphy area of Belfast, clashes erupte between the PIRA, UVF and British Army

1972-06-11

Gun battle between Loyalist and Republican paramilitaries break out in the Oldpark area of Belfast

1973-09-20

Billy Jean King beats Bobby Riggs in battle-of-sexes tennis match

1975-10-23

Battle between Cuba & South Africa troops in Angola

1976-08-21

Battle, East Sussex: Mary Langdon becomes 1st British firewoman

1976-10-19

Battle of Aishiya, Lebanon during Lebanese Civil War.

1980-05-31

Police & youthful rebels battle in Zurich

1980-06-19

Battle between police & demonstrators in Capetown, 34 killed

1981-03-26

Police & Albanian demonstrators battle in Kosovo Yugoslavia

1981-04-02

Heavy battle between Christian militia & Syrian army in East Lebanon

1981-06-17

Battle between Moslems & Christians in Cairo, 14 killed

1982-02-02

Government troops and Muslim fundamentalists battle in Hamah, Syria

1982-06-10

Battle of Sultan Yakoub - 3 IDF members captured

1982-06-12

Battle of Mount Longdon Falkland Islands

1983-09-18

Lebanese & Syrian army battle

1986-01-09

After losing a patent battle with Polaroid, Kodak must give up its instant camera business.

1987-07-31

Battle between Iranian pilgrims & Saudi-Arabian troops, 402 killed

1988-03-20

Eritrean War of Independence: Having defeated the Nadew Command, the Eritrean People's Liberation Front enters the town of Afabet, victoriously concluding the Battle of Afabet.

1990-02-13

50 killed at Inkatha-UDF battle in Natal, South Africa

1990-04-26

NY court of appeals ends 2½ year legal battle over 1988 America's Cup by refusing jurisdiction of case

1991-03-02

Battle at Rumaila Oil Field brings end to the 1991 Gulf War.

1991-08-29

JFK Jr wins his 1st battle as an attorney

1992-06-16

British postage stamp celebrates 350th anniversary of the Battle of Edgehill

1993-02-28

Gun battle erupts near Waco, Texas at Branch Davidian compound after FBI attempts a raid

1993-10-03

Battle at TV station Ostankino/Moscow townhall, about 25 killed

1993-10-03

Battle of Mogadishu: In an attempt to capture officials of warlord Mohamed Farrah Aidid's organisation in Mogadishu, Somalia, 18 US Soldiers and about 1,000 Somalis are killed in heavy fighting.

1995-09-28

Singer Bobby Brown escapes injury in gun battle

2000-03-20

Jamil Abdullah Al-Amin, a former Black Panther once known as H. Rap Brown, is captured after a gun battle that leaves a Georgia sheriff's deputy dead.

2011-10-20

The former leader of Libya, Muammar Gaddafi, and his son Moatassem Gaddafi are killed shortly after the battle of Sirte (2011) while in the custody of NTC fighters.

2013-06-26

Kevin Rudd defeats Julia Gillard in a leadership battle to become Australian Prime Minister

2013-08-24

30 people are killed in a gang battle involving flame throwers in Palmasola prison, Bolivia

2013-09-21

59 people are killed and 175 wounded in a shopping mall gun battle in Nairobi, Kenya

2016-05-26

States ratchet up transgender battle with lawsuit against US

Keep in touch with us:
beta testing:

nothing here now

Battle - Notable Birthdays

Mark AntonyJan 14, -83

Marcus Vipsanius AgrippaOct 23, -63

Crazy HorseDec 4, 1840

Battle - Birthdays
Date Event
83

Mark Antony [Marcus Antonius], Rome, Roman Politician and General (Battle of Actium) (d. 30 BC)

63

Marcus Vipsanius Agrippa, Roman general (Battle of Actium) (or 64 BC)

BC
AD
1339-07-23

Louis I, Duke of Anjou/King of Naples (Battle at Poitiers)

1568-05-11

Christian I, ruler of Anhalt-Bernburg (Battle of White Mountain)

1644-09-05

Gillis Schey, Dutch admiral (battle at Lowestoft)

1724-05-10

Johan A Zoutman, Dutch lt-admiral (battle of Doggersbank)

1752-10-02

Samuel Story, Dutch admiral (Battle at Kamperduin)

1761-03-23

John W de Winter, Dutch vice-admiral (Battle at Kamperduin)

1777-07-27

Thomas Campbell, poet (Hohenlinden, Battle of the Baltic)

1779-11-04

John W Pieneman, historical painter (Battle at Waterloo)

1809-08-09

William Barret Travis, commander at Battle of the Alamo

1813-08-26

Nicaise de Keyser, Flemish painter (Battle of Guilder Tracks)

1817-08-03

Albrecht FR, arch duke of Austria (Battle at Custozza)

1819-05-27

Julia Ward Howe, US, author/lecturer (Battle Hymn of the Republic)

1834-07-19

Edgar Degas, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1840-12-04

Crazy Horse [Tashunka Witko], Fort Robinson Nebraska, Oglala Sioux chief (Battle of the Little Bighorn)

1849-04-24

Joseph S Gallieni, general (Battle of Marne)/milt governor (Paris)

1850-02-26

Mason Mitchell, Battle of Mafeking

1858-05-21

Jose Battle Ordonez, Uruguay, politician

1865-08-20

Creston Clark, The Battle of Ballots

1866-01-20

Euclides da Cunha, The Battle of Canudos

1875-08-26

John Buchan, Scotland, Gov-Gen of Canada/writer (Battle of Somme)

1876-02-03

Ethel Jackson, The Battle of the Weak

1879-06-02

Alfred Paget, The Battle at Elderbush Gulch

1882-04-24

Hugh Dowding, commander of RAF Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain (d. 1970)

1885-11-02

Terry Ramsaye, Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

1887-03-11

Raoul Walsh, American film director (Thief of Baghdad, Battle Cry), (d. 1980)

1887-11-23

Hobart Henley, Somewhere on the Battle Field

1888-03-19

Pierre Mindaist, The Battle of the Rails

1895-10-19

Frank Durbin, last American veteran of the Battle of Verdun (d.1999)

1896-05-21

John Verney, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

1898-02-10

Robert Keith, Fowler IN, actor (Battle Circus, Branded, Wild One)

1905-11-15

Kazimierz Rowinski, Landscape After Battle

1906-11-18

Audrey Littlefield, The Tattle Battle

1906-9-06

Colette Audry, The Battle of the Rails

1907-08-15

Oskar Kurganov, The Great Battle

1907-11-07

Leslie Loveridge, The Battle at Elderbush Gulch

1907-12-25

Robert Le Ray, The Battle of the Rails

1907-9-13

Benjamin Appel, Cry of Battle

1908-04-01

Nikolai Kulchitsky, Battle Beyond the Sun

1909-01-01

Dana Andrews, Collins Miss, actor (Battle of the Bulge, Laura)

1909-05-25

Tony Bruce, The Battle of Gallipoli

1909-11-08

Gwynne Shipman, Battle of Greed

1910-04-27

Lester A. Sansom, Battle of the Bulge

1910-08-06

Charles Crichton, British director (Battle of Sexes)

1910-08-30

Donald Bisset, Dutch children book writer/actor (Battle of the Sexes)

1910-10-27

Aleksey Sazonov, Battle Beyond the Sun

1910-12-10

Sydney Streeter, Battle of Britain

1911-04-03

Jean Clarieux, The Battle of the Rails

1911-05-24

Harold Conway, Battle in Outer Space

1911-08-09

Laure Lourié, Battle of the Bulge

1911-08-23

Albert Alberts, writer/journalist (French battle)

1911-11-10

Harry Andrews, Battle of Britain

1912-01-15

Vladimir Vojtenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1912-05-02

Nigel Patrick, Battle of Britain

1912-07-06

Milton Sperling, Battle of the Bulge

1912-11-16

John Tebbel, The Battle Over Citizen Kane

1913-05-17

Peter Germano, Battle of the Planets

1913-06-09

Charlie Bellante, 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China

1913-06-21

Jean Daurand, The Battle of the Rails

1914-08-10

Ken Annakin, Battle of the Bulge

1914-11-22

Peter Townsend, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

1914-9-15

Michal Adamczewski, The Great Battle

1915-04-22

Winifred Treimer, Battle of the Planets

1915-08-18

Leo Needham, Battle Taxi

1915-10-12

Louie Novikoff, Battle of the Champs

1916-02-07

John Baskcomb, Battle of Britain

1916-03-06

Ossy Kratz-Corell, The Battle of the Walzes

1916-05-14

Antonio Musu, The Battle of Algiers

1916-05-31

Muzaffer Yener, Flash Gordon's Battle in Space

1916-06-22

Richard Eastham, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1916-07-01

Robert Stanford-Tuck, Battle of Britain

1916-08-27

George Montgomery, Battle of the Bulge

1916-08-29

George Montgomery, Brady Mont, actor (Battle of Bulge, Hallucination)

1916-10-26

Hannes Keppler, Battle Squadron Lützow

1917-01-02

Albin Irzyk, The Battle of Arracourt

1917-02-01

'Ginger' Lacey, Battle of Britain

1917-06-07

Norman King, Battle Hell

1917-12-06

Dean Hess, Battle Hymn

1918-01-27

Konrad Wawrzyniak, Landscape After Battle

1918-02-19

Alan Jaggs, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1918-02-25

Bobby Riggs, Bobby Riggs vs. Billie Jean King: Tennis Battle of the Sexes

1918-03-11

James S. Wilson, Battle Line

1918-05-06

Godfrey Ridout, Battle of Brains

1918-06-01

Lucius Battle, Korea

1918-06-13

Ben Johnson, Foraker Oklahoma, actor (Chisum, Battle Force, Dillinger), (d. 1996)

1918-07-07

Werner Peters, Battle of the Bulge

1918-10-29

Sinasi Özonuk, Flash Gordon's Battle in Space

1919-06-10

Lewis Hopkins, The Battle of Midway

1919-11-19

Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers

1919-9-08

Chris Doll, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

1920-01-11

Sydney Radley-Walters, In Desperate Battle: Normandy 1944

1920-05-29

Sidney Morse, Battle of the Planets

1920-05-30

Munemaru Kôda, The Time of Battle Has Come! The Move Is the Sincere Shaolin Fist

1920-06-12

Leonid Dovlatov, The Great Battle

1920-12-26

Wen Yi, The Decisive Battle

1920-9-01

Tom Chatto, Battle of Britain

1921-02-26

Betty Hutton, Battle Creek Mich, actress (Greatest Show on Earth)

1921-07-30

Mladen Todic, The Battle of Kosovo

1922-01-26

Bob Thomas, Elizabeth & Essex: Battle Royale

1922-03-06

Jean Martin, The Battle of Algiers

1922-03-30

Jon Penington, The Case of the Mukkinese Battle-Horn

1922-05-27

Wilfred Greatorex, Battle of Britain

1922-08-03

John S.D. Eisenhower, Hold at All Costs: The Story of the Battle of Outpost Harry

1922-11-11

Taisuke Maruyama, The Battle of Midway

1922-11-12

Tadeusz Borowski, Landscape After Battle

1923-01-19

Zbigniew Kociuba, The Great Battle

1923-02-14

Miljenko Smoje, The Battle of Sutjeska

1923-05-27

Dusan Jericevic, The Battle of Neretva

1923-08-17

W.G. Foxley, Battle of Britain

1923-11-13

Linda Christian, Tampico, Mexico, actress (Athena, VIPs, Battle Zone)

1923-11-30

Vojislav Bjenjas, The Battle of Neretva

1924-02-06

Valentin Grudinin, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1924-02-07

Bill Surgi, The Battle for Midway

1924-02-09

Marcello Gatti, The Battle of Algiers

1924-08-03

Leon Uris, Baltimore, novelist (Exodus, QB VII, Battle Cry)

1924-08-03

Leon Uris, Battle Cry

1924-11-18

Les Lye, The Care Bears Battle the Freeze Machine

1924-11-27

Max Slaten, Battle of the Bulge

1924-12-14

Vladimir Kraus-Rajteric, The Battle of Neretva

1925-03-06

Robert Wiley Miller, Gun Battle at Monterey

1925-05-31

Philip M. Jeffries, Battle Cry

1925-06-12

Krsto Petanjek, The Battle of Neretva

1925-06-14

Paul Polansky, Battle of the Bulge

1925-06-23

Stipe Delic, The Battle of Sutjeska

1925-06-28

Ray Boyle, Just Before the Battle

1925-07-28

Brian Harding, Battle of the Bulge

1925-07-30

Boris Boldyrevskiy, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1925-12-11

Yevgeni Onopriyenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1926-01-26

Sergey Filimonov, Battle Beyond the Sun

1926-01-31

Horst Giese, The Great Battle

1926-04-01

Jack Grimes, Battle at Barnard's Star

1926-05-25

Claude Akins, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1926-07-22

Stevan Bulajic, The Battle of Neretva

1926-11-02

Howard Post, Battle of the Planets

1927-01-19

Franco Solinas, The Battle of Algiers

1927-06-29

Sherman Grinberg, Battle of Midway

1928-01-27

Sava Damjanovic, The Battle of Sutjeska

1928-03-23

Veljko Bulajic, The Battle of Neretva

1928-10-06

Barbara Werle, Battle of the Bulge

1928-10-20

George Becker, The Battle of Local 5668

1928-12-12

Leonid Bykov, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1929-01-31

Marvin Antonowsky, The Battle of Brazil: A Video History

1929-03-20

Lavonne Battle, Waldo's Last Stand

1929-05-21

Boris Zajdenberg, The Great Battle

1929-05-31

Ljuba Tadic, The Battle of Sutjeska

1929-06-21

Berta Meglic, The Battle of Neretva

1929-07-26

Paula Li Shiu, Battle Beneath the Earth

1929-11-09

Severn Darden, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1929-11-09

Matteo Spinola, The Battle of Algiers

1929-12-01

Karl Otto Pöhl, The Battle of Ideas

1929-9-05

Mieczyslaw Stoor, Landscape After Battle

1930-01-01

Ty Hardin, Battle of the Bulge

1930-01-23

Ben Tatar, Battle of the Bulge

1930-04-09

Malte Petzel, Battle of Britain

1930-06-11

Charles Rangel, Hold at All Costs: The Story of the Battle of Outpost Harry

1930-07-03

Kinji Fukasaku, Battle Royale

1930-11-16

Aleksandr Satsky, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1930-12-17

John Melson, Battle of the Bulge

1931-03-19

Józef Harasiewicz, Landscape After Battle

1931-05-27

James Q. Wilson, Vigilante Vigilante: The Battle for Expression

1931-06-17

Mary Aquinas, The Battle of Midway

1931-07-11

Tab Hunter, actor (Damn Yankees, Lust in the Dust, Battle Cry)

1931-11-19

Eric Morris, Battle Beyond the Stars

1931-12-11

Richard Devon, Glendale CA, actor (Battle of Blood Island)

1932-02-27

David Young, The Battle of Ideas

1932-03-17

Masayuki Akehi, Saint Seiya: Warriors of the Final Holy Battle

1932-04-04

Richard Lugar, Hold at All Costs: The Story of the Battle of Outpost Harry

1932-06-19

Pier Angeli, Italy (Sodom & Gomorrah, Vintage, Battle of the Bulge)

1932-08-02

Pedro Chaskel, The Battle of Chile: Part I

1932-08-23

Ed Carlin, Battle Beyond the Stars

1932-9-03

Steve Rowland, Battle of the Bulge

1933-01-06

Leszek Drogosz, Landscape After Battle

1933-01-10

David Thomson, Battle of the Bulge

1933-03-06

William Davis, author/broadcaster (Battle at Bull Run)

1933-08-09

Dale Cummings, The Battle of the Damned

1933-11-10

Charles Stalmaker, Battle of the Bulge

1934-03-20

Frank Capra Jr., Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1934-04-29

Vladimir Sarukhanov, The Battle of Kerzhenets

1934-12-01

Lincoln Tate, Battle of the Amazons

1934-9-27

Kyôko Anzai, Battle in Outer Space

1935-08-02

Paul S. Boyer, God v. Satan: The Final Battle

1935-11-12

Richard Clair, The Battle of Maynard's Beard

1935-12-02

Ljubomir Simovic, The Battle of Kosovo

1936-01-05

Julian Combs, The Battle Begins: Part 2

1936-02-14

Anna German, Landscape After Battle

1936-03-31

Sandayû Dokumamushi, Ultraman: Monster Big Battle

1936-07-19

Robert Woods, Battle of the Bulge

1936-10-25

Masako Nozawa, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1937-04-15

Viktor Miroshnichenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1937-09-12

Daniela Rocca, Sicily, actress (Battle of Austerlitz, Empty Canvas)

1938-01-26

Paul Neuhaus, Battle of Britain

1938-05-09

Frank Arnold, Josh Kirby... Time Warrior: Chapter 6, Last Battle for the Universe

1938-10-18

Ivan Vekic, Battle for Vukovar

1939-05-17

Vyacheslav Shilobreev, The Battle of Kerzhenets

1939-10-14

Helmut Kircher, Battle of Britain

1939-10-22

Susumu Kurobe, Ultraman: Monster Big Battle

1939-11-09

Manfred Reddemann, Battle of Britain

1939-11-16

Milos Zutic, The Battle of Kosovo

1940-03-25

John Gau, The Battle for Titanic

1940-04-14

Biljana Dragovic, The Battle of Kosovo

1940-06-18

Michael Stearns, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1940-06-27

Milan Cvetkovic-Ciga, The Battle of Neretva

1940-07-24

Robert Royal, Battle of the Bulge

1940-08-05

Natalie Trundy, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1940-9-02

Viktor Stepanenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1941-04-26

John Battle, MP

1941-08-01

Sue Myrick, Battle for America

1941-08-14

Juan Battle Planas, El encanto del amor prohibido

1941-11-14

Alim Fedorinsky, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1941-9-01

Cal Wilson, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1942-04-02

Hiroyuki Sakai, Iron Chef America: Battle of the Masters

1942-05-06

Agnieszka Perepeczko, Landscape After Battle

1942-05-08

Takashi Taniguchi, Battle Royale

1942-10-06

Hiroko Kikuchi, The Last Battle: The Great Whirlpool

1943-06-11

Sharon Holmes, Battle of the Sexes: The Good, the Bad, and the Notorious

1943-07-19

David Griffin, Battle of Britain

1944-07-31

Jonathan Dimbleby, Into Battle

1945-11-18

Dusan Karuovic, The Battle of Kosovo

1945-9-30

Myles Hoyle, Battle of Britain

1946-03-05

Rocky Bleier, Battle of the PBS Stars

1946-03-06

Vladimir Talashko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1946-06-10

Antun Tudic, The Battle of Neretva

1947-10-26

Olga Mateshko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1947-12-05

Vivienne Ventura, Battle Beneath the Earth

1948-08-13

Kathleen Battle, Portsmouth Ohio, soprano (Shephard-Tannhäuser)

1948-08-13

Kathleen Battle, Fantasia/2000

1948-11-16

Bonnie Greer, Battle of the Brains

1948-12-05

Saburô Shinoda, Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth

1949-01-16

Mamoru Uchiyama, Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends - The Movie

1949-02-13

Stephen Wolfsberger, No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington

1949-02-25

Lanny Broyles, Battle Beyond the Stars

1949-05-26

Dan Pastorini, Battle of the Las Vegas Show Girls

1949-10-17

Maurice Wright, The Battle Over Citizen Kane

1950-07-25

Rustam Sagdullayev, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1951-03-22

Gardner Baldwin, The Battle Begins: Part 2

1951-05-02

Pat Cardi, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1951-05-22

Sergei Ivanov, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1951-12-01

Heather Lowe, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1952-05-18

Ryûzaburô Ôtomo, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1952-10-09

Pierre Jolivet, Le Dernier Combat (The Last Battle)

1952-10-25

Shelley Smith, Battle of the Network Stars VII

1952-9-11

Noreen Young, The Care Bears Battle the Freeze Machine

1953-12-27

Sergei Podgornyj, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1954-01-03

Miroslav Janek, Battle for Life

1954-01-14

Vano Yantbelidze, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1954-06-25

Nancy Loe, The Battle Over Citizen Kane

1954-07-18

Gary Goddard, T2 3-D: Battle Across Time

1954-07-25

Lori Street, Battle of the Bands

1954-08-09

Tarô Suwa, Battle Royale

1955-01-15

Mayumi Tanaka, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1955-02-23

Kazuo Niibori, Gokaiger Goseiger Super Sentai 199 Hero Great Battle

1955-04-05

Akira Toriyama, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1955-08-10

Kenji Shibasaki, Battle Royale

1956-03-30

Marc Graboff, The Battle for Late Night

1956-11-29

Hinton Battle, American dancer

1956-11-29

Hinton Battle, Dreamgirls

1957-01-28

Yôko Akitani, Message from Space: Galactic Battle

1957-04-22

Yôko Kawanami, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1957-11-21

Ed Battle, Mother's Day

1958-02-01

Ryô Horikawa, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1959-05-22

Aya Sakaguchi, Battle Athletes

1959-11-22

Naoko Watanabe, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1959-9-06

Chi Leung 'Jacob' Cheung, Battle of the Warriors

1960-01-28

Steven Bradford, Swat 3: Close Quarters Battle

1960-03-29

Hiromi Tsuru, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1960-10-04

Arlene Hazzan Green, Battle of the Bulge

1961-07-17

Mary Aloe, Battle in Seattle

1961-10-03

Peter Thibeaux, Ewoks: The Battle for Endor

1961-11-25

Lance J. Holt, The Battle of Tripoli

1962-01-04

Simon Steggall, The Untold Battle of Britain

1962-06-12

Robert Firpo-Cappiello, Betrayal: The Battle for Warsaw

1962-11-09

John S. Battle, Eddie

1963-03-16

David Nugent, Battle in Seattle

1963-06-13

Adrian Bertino-Clarke, Battle Therapy

1964-02-27

Norihito Sumitomo, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1964-04-14

Greg Battle, CFL linebacker (Winnipeg Blue Bombers)

1964-07-18

Sandra Alvarado, Battle of the Sitcoms

1964-07-30

Buzz Mooney, No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington

1964-11-25

Nolan Jay Henke, Battle Creek MI, PGA golfer (1990 BC Open)

1965-05-09

Roman Vávra, Battle for Life

1965-08-31

Tetsuya Bessho, Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth

1965-11-14

Daniel Carlin, Battle Beyond the Stars

1966-02-02

David Carr, The Battle Begins: Part 2

1966-06-26

Yûko Minaguchi, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods

1966-07-06

Kimberly Dozier, HealthCare.Gov Troubles, GOP Intra-Party Battle L& U.S. Surveillance of Foreign Leaders

1967-03-17

Martin Walsh, The Battle of Long Tan

1967-04-03

Julian Bane, Battle of Los Angeles

1967-05-17

Lori Fullington, ECW Heatwave '94: The Battle for the Future

1967-07-30

Michael Bacon, The Battle Begins: Part 2

1967-11-24

Ansley Carlin, Battle Beyond the Stars

1967-12-21

Katarina Gojkovic, The Battle of Kosovo

1967-9-23

Masashi Nakayama, Kamen Rider Gaim: Great Soccer Battle! Golden Fruits Cup!

1968-09-16

Tara Cross-Battle, Houston Texas, volleyball hitter (Oly-br-92, 96)

1969-01-15

Wankus, The Final Battle

1969-03-05

Rio Natsuki, Battle Athletes Victory

1969-03-26

Rudolf Stember, Star Wars: Episode I - Battle for Naboo

1969-10-07

Richard E. Carter II, Battle Los Angeles

1970-02-08

Rozenn Le Pape, Battle of the Year

1970-02-23

Vit Janecek, Battle for Life

1970-04-16

Denise Marie Knuff, Battle B-Daman

1970-9-04

Ranjit Arab, The Battle for Bunker Hill

1971-06-19

Namihei Koshige, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

1971-11-01

Chris Prynoski, Battle for Motorcity

1971-12-20

Reiko Kataoka, Battle Royale

1971-9-21

Pawel Chochlew, 1939 Battle of Westerplatte

1972-03-25

Howard Battle, Biloxi MS, infielder (Philadelphia Phillies)

1972-03-25

Howard Battle, Gme 5

1972-05-28

Jack Nyland, The Battle of the Alamo

1972-06-11

Biraj Lala, The Battle of Pussy Willow Creek

1972-12-04

Robert Zoledziewski, 1939 Battle of Westerplatte

1972-9-15

Kenta Fukasaku, Battle Royale

1973-01-21

Troy H. Bradley, The Battle of Aiken

1973-03-01

Brandon Houston, Battle in Seattle

1973-06-08

Eric Shaw, 20,000 Patties Under the Sea/The Battle of Bikini Bottom

1973-07-18

Adoración G. Elipe, Battle in Heaven

1973-10-05

Fon Chen, Battle in Seattle

1974-01-31

Keiko Imamura, Godzilla and Mothra: The Battle for Earth

1974-05-08

Todd Post, The Battle of Green Spring

1974-06-05

Chad Allen, Battle for Terra

1974-08-27

Andrew Clark, Battle of the Footy Codes: Soccer

1974-10-23

Mel Lewis, Battle Planet

1974-11-13

Naohiro Hoshikawa, NWA: 53rd Anniversary 'Battle of the Belts 2001'

1974-11-24

Tarô Yamamoto, Battle Royale

1974-12-22

Chris Tipton, NWA: 53rd Anniversary 'Battle of the Belts 2001'

1975-02-08

Olivier Chapelle, Karma Battle

1975-06-12

Scott Martin, Battle Force

1975-06-19

Cedric Burton, Battle Los Angeles

1975-08-17

Devin Johnston, Last Battle of Hampton Gray

1975-08-22

Clint Bolton, Battle of the Footy Codes: Soccer

1975-10-25

Noémie Godin-Vigneau, Battle of the Brave

1976-02-07

Terry Battle, running back (Detroit Lions)

1976-08-09

Texas Battle, Coach Carter

1976-10-14

Kelley Limp, Battle of the Seasons: Hang Man

1976-12-01

Ryan Vervack, Emperor: Battle for Dune

1976-12-23

Charmaine Husum, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1977-01-12

Ruthie Alcaide, Battle for the Sexes II: Howdy Sante Fe

1977-02-08

Danny Buday, Battle Scars

1977-03-31

Alison Corino, ROH: Final Battle 2003

1977-05-29

Travis Fulton, UFC 20: Battle for the Gold

1977-05-31

Josh Byer, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1977-06-14

Ben Dixon, Battle of the Footy Codes: Aussie Rules

1977-08-17

Natasza Urbanska, Battle of Warsaw 1920

1977-10-25

Austin Loudenslager, Full Battle Rattle

1977-11-01

Martin Copping, Battle Ground

1977-11-05

Ellen Cho, Battle of the Sexes: Hola Jamaica

1978-02-15

Yinling of Joytoy, Juken sentai Gekiranger: Nei-Nei! Hou-Hou! Hong Kong Decisive Battle

1978-03-12

Antonina Lerch, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1978-04-08

Benjamin Mirguet, Battle in Heaven

1978-05-29

Luz McClinton, The Big Ballroom Battle

1978-08-10

Danny Alsopp, Battle of the Footy Codes: Final - Night 2

1978-10-06

Ricky Hatton, Pacquiao vs. Hatton: The Battle of East and West

1978-11-18

Phillip Jordan Brooks, Battle Los Angeles

1978-12-04

Martha Gamble, The Vinyl Battle

1978-12-17

Manny Pacquiao, Pacquiao vs. Hatton: The Battle of East and West

1978-12-24

Lane Carlson, Battle Scars

1978-9-16

Mike Battle, Brick Like Me

1979-01-15

Aubree Miller, Ewoks: The Battle for Endor

1979-01-19

Coral Smith, Battle of the Seasons: Hang Man

1979-02-22

Kazushi Miyamoto, ROH: Final Battle 2003

1979-02-23

Eddie Powell, Hell on Heels: The Battle of Mary Kay

1979-03-11

Lori Trespicio, Battle of the Sexes: Hola Jamaica

1979-04-16

Richard Owen Morgan, The Battle

1979-05-05

Matthew Knoll, Battle for Haditha

1979-07-03

Kerry Gorman, No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington

1979-07-15

James Devoti, Battle for Terra

1979-11-08

Colin Mortensen, Battle of the Sexes: Hola Jamaica

1979-11-30

Tamaki Mihara, Battle Royale

1979-9-12

Yuuki Masuda, Battle Royale

1979-9-22

Yutaka Shimada, Battle Royale

1979-9-29

Hirohito Honda, Battle Royale

1980-01-08

Aki Inoue, Battle Royale

1980-01-27

Tim Art, The Vinyl Battle

1980-02-22

Arnaz Battle, Super Bowl XLV

1980-03-29

Greg Daniels, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

1980-05-07

Ryou Nitta, Battle Royale

1980-06-01

Masaya Kikawada, Battle Royale II

1980-06-19

Emmanuel Delcour, The Battle: Cinco de Mayo

1980-06-21

Michael Crocker, Battle of the Footy Codes: Rugby League

1980-07-24

Andrew McLaren, Battle for Haditha

1980-11-03

Gino Anthony Pesi, Battle Los Angeles

1980-11-10

Alberta Mayne, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1980-9-04

Lucie Silvas, The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo Rock

1980-9-21

Dane Brown, Battle Los Angeles

1981-01-17

Hao Li, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

1981-01-17

Christopher M. Hettel, Battle

1981-01-20

Jonathan Winnicki, Battle Under Orion

1981-01-31

Scott A. Matthews, Battle in Seattle

1981-05-13

Tomomi Shimaki, Battle Royale

1981-05-21

Wedge Wegman, The Battle in Suburbia

1981-06-13

Blake Judd, The Battle on Broadway: The Transylvania vs. Kentucky Rivalry Game

1981-07-15

Ross Anderson, Battle Olympia

1981-07-19

Mark Gasnier, Battle of the Footy Codes: Final - Night 2

1981-07-25

Yuichi Komano, Kamen Rider Gaim: Great Soccer Battle! Golden Fruits Cup!

1981-08-27

Ren Matsuzawa, Battle Royale

1981-10-28

Sarah Quillian, The Zelda Project: The Final Battle

1981-11-23

Joe Chacon, Battle for Haditha

1981-11-29

Kenji Maeda, Last Battle of Hampton Gray

1981-11-29

Kayo Nayuki, Battle Royale II

1981-12-16

Bart Juttmann, The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo Rock

1981-12-25

Eri Ishikawa, Battle Royale

1982-01-05

Morgan Turinui, Battle of the Footy Codes: Rugby Union

1982-02-08

Sôsuke Takaoka, Battle Royale

1982-02-22

Jennifer Williamson, Battle Los Angeles

1982-03-29

Anna Nagata, Battle Royale

1982-04-20

Sayaka Kamiya, Battle Royale

1982-04-21

Terrence Jenkins, Battle of the Year

1982-04-29

Leah Teofilo, Battle Zone

1982-05-15

Tatsuya Fujiwara, Battle Royale

1982-08-14

Garth Diggins, Battle Therapy

1982-08-30

Mark Nathan Willetts, The Battle

1982-10-27

Takashi Tsukamoto, Battle Royale

1982-11-15

Susie Abromeit, Battle Los Angeles

1982-12-22

Mike Morrison, The Battle for Late Night

1982-9-16

Amy Wallis, The All-Out Mid-Air Battle

1982-9-29

Sayaka Ikeda, Battle Royale

1982-9-29

Takako Baba, Battle Royale

1983-01-11

Mai Sekiguchi, Battle Royale

1983-02-17

Rachel Robinson, Battle for the Sexes II: Howdy Sante Fe

1983-03-04

Jessica Heap, Battle Los Angeles

1983-03-24

Garry Morere, ROH: Final Battle 2003

1983-06-22

Shigeki Hirokawa, Battle Royale

1983-08-04

Matthew Keim, Battle Los Angeles

1983-08-17

Derrick Kosinski, Battle for the Sexes II: Howdy Sante Fe

1983-08-24

Jon 'Do Knock' Cruz, Battle of the Year

1983-08-25

Vanessa Petronelli, Dark Rising: Bring Your Battle Axe

1983-08-30

Samik Roy Choudhury, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1983-11-14

Haruka Nomiyama, Battle Royale

1983-9-23

Peter Pflaum, Battle for Terra

1984-01-16

Tôru Hachinohe, Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends - The Movie

1984-01-22

Jeremy Wade, No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington

1984-03-04

Ai Iwamura, Battle Royale

1984-04-11

Monica May, Battle Planet

1984-05-07

Miyuki Kanbe, Battle Royale II

1984-06-13

Lauren Hecht, Battle for Motorcity

1984-07-04

Satomi Ishii, Battle Royale

1984-07-11

Hitomi Hyuga, Battle Royale

1984-08-02

Awry Alky, Battle Nun: Key to Heaven

1984-08-21

Asami Kanai, Battle Royale

1984-10-10

Frederick McClure, The Battle for Bunker Hill

1984-12-07

Alejandro Salomon, Rocky: The Final Battle

1984-12-16

Casey Chin, Battle B-Boy

1984-9-28

Adair Cobley, Battle for Ozzfest

1985-02-03

Misao Kato, Battle Royale

1985-03-30

Marlowe Gardiner-Heslin, Beyblade: The Movie - Fierce Battle

1985-04-20

Phillip Kimsey, Battle Los Angeles

1985-05-16

Ayana Sakai, Battle Royale II

1985-07-09

Nat Dart, The Nature of Battle

1985-07-11

Aki Maeda, Battle Royale

1985-07-16

Yukari Kanasawa, Battle Royale

1985-07-26

Georgina Sherrington, The Battle of the Broomsticks

1985-07-26

Natsuki Katô, Battle Royale II

1985-08-29

Zachary Hamilton, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1985-11-16

Michael Battle, Animal Behavior

1985-9-06

Shin Nagahama, Ressha Sentai ToQger DVD Special: Farewell, Ticket! The Wasteland Super ToQ Battle!

1985-9-25

Yukihiro Kotani, Battle Royale

1985-9-25

Takayo Mimura, Battle Royale

1986-01-24

Yuki Ito, Battle Royale II

1986-02-17

Iain Aitchison, Battle Therapy

1986-04-27

Petar Mateiasevich, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1986-06-18

Ryan Knight, The Challenge: Battle of the Seasons Aftershow

1986-06-25

Ralph Giordano, The Squarepants Battle/Back to the Other Side

1986-07-16

Taryn Southern, Battle Los Angeles

1986-07-22

Haruka Suenaga, Battle Royale II

1986-9-22

Minami, Battle Royale

1987-01-12

Will Rothhaar, Battle Los Angeles

1987-02-10

Si Won Choi, Battle of the Warriors

1987-03-08

Caleb Brown, Battle of the Footy Codes: Rugby Union

1987-03-23

Joshua Green, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

1987-07-31

Yukina Takase, Goodbye Maestro! The Love Battle of School Festival Orchestras!!

1987-08-23

Andrew Slagen, Battle Under Orion

1987-08-26

Lee Battle, Robin Hood

1988-01-25

Ryôta Ozawa, Gokaiger Goseiger Super Sentai 199 Hero Great Battle

1988-01-31

Erik Young, The Battle of Gettysburg

1988-02-06

Andrew Tran, The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

1988-03-30

Giovanni Lorecchio, World Invasion Battle Bologna

1988-10-07

Mai Saito, Ultraman Tiga & Ultraman Dyna & Ultraman Gaia: Battle in Hyperspace

1989-01-23

Arzu Aliyeva, Objective Baku: How Hitler Lost the Battle for Oil

1989-04-02

Kat Cullen, First Responder: The Inner Battle

1989-06-17

Simone Battle, We the Party

1990-10-20

Alex Hood, Beyblade: The Movie - Fierce Battle

1992-06-24

Aashish Nair, Identity: The Battle Within

1992-07-07

Riley Litman, Battle Force

1993-11-05

Hideya Tawada, Shuriken Sentai Ninninger: AkaNinger vs. StarNinger Hundred Nin Battle!

1993-11-17

Kai James, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1994-03-29

Kertrice Maitisa, The Seven of Daran: Battle of Pareo Rock

1995-06-08

Alec Holden, Battle for Terra

1996-07-22

Caon Mortenson, Battle for Skyark

1996-08-31

Tyler Kennington, The Battle of Bardon Pass

1996-9-13

Henry Raven, No Retreat from Destiny: The Battle That Rescued Washington

1997-11-21

Bryce Cass, Battle Los Angeles

1997-9-09

Taylor Barber, Dark Rising: Bring Your Battle Axe

1998-01-06

Yuuka Yano, Shuriken Sentai Ninninger: AkaNinger vs. StarNinger Hundred Nin Battle!

Battle - Notable Deaths

Gaius CassiusOct 3, -42

Mark AntonyAug 1, -30

MaxentiusOct 28, 312

Flavius AetiusSep 21, 454

BlackbeardNov 22, 1718

James WolfeSep 13, 1759

Horatio NelsonOct 21, 1805

Isaac BrockOct 13, 1812

TecumsehOct 5, 1813

Davy CrockettMar 6, 1836

George Armstrong CusterJun 25, 1876

Battle - Deaths
Date Event
42

Gaius Cassius Longinus, Roman senator and conspirator against Julius Caesar, dies during the Battle of Philippi

30

Mark Antony, Roman Politician and General, commits suicide after he is defeated by Octavian at the Battle of Actium at 53

BC
AD
197-02-19

D Clodius Septimus Albinus, Roman bequest in England, dies in battle

218-06-08

Opellius Macrinus, emperor of Rome (217-8), dies in battle at 54

238-04-12

Gordian II, Roman co-Emperor with his father Gordian I, killed in battle at Carthage

238-04-12

Gordian I, Roman Emperor, suicide, after losing battle at Carthage and death of son Gordian I

312-10-28

Maxentius, Roman emperor (306-312), drowns at the Battle of Milvian Bridge at 34

378-08-09

Flavius Valens, emperor of Byzantium (364-78), dies in battle at 50

394-09-06

Eugenius, linguistic/anti emperor of Rome (392-94), dies in battle

406-12-31

Godagisel, King of the Vandals, dies in battle

454-09-21

Flavius Aetius, Roman general (Battle of the Catalaunian Plains), assassinated by Valentinian

552-10-01

Teja, king of Ostrogoten, dies in battle

624-03-13

Abu Sufjan becomes Quraish chief and leader of Mecca after loss at Battle of Badr against Muslim forces

642-02-28

Oswald, English missionary/saint, dies in battle

811-07-26

Nicephorus I, Byzantine Emperor (802-11), dies in battle

858-01-13

Aethelwolf, king of Wessex (Battle at Aclea), dies

887-09-18

Pietro I Candiano, Doge of Venice (killed in battle)

900-08-13

Zwentibold, king of Lutherans (895-900), dies in battle at 29

923-06-15

Robert I, King of France (922-23), dies in battle

955-08-10

Conrad the Red, Duke of Lotharingen, dies in battle

993-09-18

Arnulf vanf Gent, Westfries earl (988-93), dies in battle

1014-04-23

Brian Boru, High King of Ireland, dies in battle at Clontarf

1015-09-12

Lambert I with the Beard, Count of Leuven, dies in battle at about 65

1028-05-05

Alfonso V, King of Leon/Galicia (999-1028), dies in battle

1030-07-29

Olaf Haraldsson, King of Norway, dies in battle of Stiklestad

1040-08-15

King Duncan I of Scotland killed in battle at ca. 39 years

1049-01-13

Derrick IV, Count of Holland (1039-49), dies in battle

1066-09-25

Harald III Hardrada, King of Norway (1047-66), dies in battle at 51

1066-09-25

Tostig Godwinson, Earl of Northumbria, killed at the Battle of Stamford Bridge

1066-10-14

Harold II, King of England (1066), dies at the Battle of Hastings

1071-02-22

Arnulf III, earl of Flanders/Hainault (Arnulf I), dies in battle

1090-07-03

Egbert II van Brunswick, Fries count, dies in battle

1093-11-13

Malcolm III (Canmore, "Big Head") King of Scots, dies in battle at Alnwick, Northumberland. Historical figure Shakespeare's character based on.

1107-06-03

Kilidj Arslan I, Seldjoeken-sultan, dies in battle

1128-07-27

Willem van Normandia, earl of Flanders, dies in battle

1144-03-08

Celestine II, [Guido], Italian Pope (1143-44), dies in battle

1213-09-12

Pedro II, [el Catolico], king of Aragon, dies in battle

1214-07-27

Eustaes van Machelen, Flemish knight, dies in battle

1214-07-27

Stefan van Longchamp, French knight, dies in battle

1217-08-24

Eustace "the Monk", French buccaneer, dies in battle

1246-06-15

Frederik II "the Strijdbare", duke of Austria, dies in battle at 25

1265-08-04

Simon de Montfort the younger, English Earl of Leicester, dies in battle

1265-08-04

Hugh le Despencer, 1st Baron le Despencer, killed in the Battle of Evesham (b. 1223)

1266-02-26

Manfred, bastard son of Emperor Frederik II/king of Sicily, dies at the Battle of Benevento

1278-08-26

Ottokar II, King of Bohemia (1253-78), dies in battle

1288-06-05

Hendrik VI, earl of Luxembourg/Laroche (1281-88), dies in battle

1297-09-11

Hugh de Cressingham, English treasurer, dies in battle

1298-07-02

Adolf van Nassau, RC-German king (1292-98), dies in battle at about 43

1301-07-04

Willem II Berthout van Mechelen, bishop of Utrecht, dies in battle

1311-03-15

Walter V of Brienne, Duke of Athens at the Battle of Halmyros

1322-03-16

Humphrey de Bohun, 4th Earl of Hereford, English soldier (b. 1276) dies in battle at Boroughbridge

1328-08-23

Nicolaas Zannekin, leader of rebel Flemish farmers, dies in battle

1330-07-28

Michael III, Tsar of Bulgaria, dies in battle

1346-07-19

Dirk IV, mister of Valkenburg (1332-46), dies in battle

1346-08-25

Louis of Nevers, Count of Flanders, dies in battle

1346-08-26

Jan de Blinde, King of Bohemia/count of Luxemburg, dies in battle

1346-08-26

Charles II of Alençon, killed in the Battle of Crécy (b. 1297)

1346-08-26

Rudolph, Duke of Lorraine, killed in the Battle of Crécy (b. 1320)

1348-11-20

Stefano Colonna, Roman senator, dies in battle against Roman revolutionaries by Porta Tiburtina

1356-09-19

Geoffroy de Charny, French nobleman, dies in battle

1356-09-19

Jean de Clermont, French marshal, dies in battle

1356-09-19

Peter I, Duke of Bourbon, killed at the Battle of Poitiers (b. 1311)

1362-04-06

Jacques de Bourbon, count of Marche, killed in battle

1384-09-02

Louis I, duke of Anjou/king of Naples (Battle of Poitiers), dies

1389-06-15

Lazar I, Serbian prince, dies in battle

1389-06-15

Murad I, Osmaans sultan, dies in battle

1396-09-25

Jean de Vienne, French admiral/crusader, dies in battle

1396-09-25

Odard de Chasseron, French knight/crusader, dies in battle

1396-09-25

Philip of Bar, French knight/crusader, dies in battle

1403-07-23

Henry Percy, [Harry Hotspur], killed in battle at 39

1410-07-15

Ulrich von Jungingen, German Grand Master of the Teutonic Knights, killed at the Battle of Grunwald (b. 1360)

1415-10-25

Philip of Nevers, French earl, dies in battle

1415-10-25

Robert of Bar, French knight, dies in battle

1421-03-22

Thomas of Lancaster, 1st Duke of Clarence, second son of Henry IV of England (killed in battle) (b. 1388)

1428-11-03

Thomas Montacute, 4th Earl of Salisbury, English military leader (mortally wounded in battle) (b. 1388)

1444-11-10

Wladyslaw III Warnenczyk, king of Poland/Hungary, dies in battle at 20

1455-05-22

Henry Percy, 2nd Earl of Northumberland, English politician (killed in battle)

1455-05-22

Edmund Beaufort, 2nd Duke of Somerset, English commander (killed in battle) (b. 1406)

1456-11-25

Jacques Coeur, French merchant/banker, dies in battle

1460-12-30

Richard Plantagenet, 3rd Duke of York, claimant to the English throne killed in Battle of Wakefield. (b. 1411)

1471-05-04

Edward of Westminster, Prince of Wales (killed in battle) (b. 1453)

1477-01-05

Charles, the Bold, Duke of Burgundy, dies at the Battle of Nancy at 43

1477-07-22

Adolf van Egmond, duke of Gelre/earl of Zutphen, dies in battle at 39

1485-08-22

Richard III, king of England (1483-85), killed in battle at 32

1488-06-11

James III, King of Scots, dies in battle

1499-07-22

Neithart Fox, [Jonker Fox], German passage leader, slain in battle

1507-03-12

Cesare Borgia, cardinal/soldier/politician, killed in battle at 31

1512-04-11

Gaston de Foix, French pretender to Navarra throne, dies in battle

1513-09-09

James IV, King of Scots (1488-1513), dies in battle at 40

1536-10-14

Garcilaso de la Vega, Spanish poet/diplomat, dies in battle

1543-02-11

Ahmed Gran, sultan of Adal, dies in battle at Wayna Daga

1544-07-18

René van Chalon, viceroy of Holland, dies in battle at 25

1544-07-21

René of Chalon [Renatus of Nassau], prince of Orange, slain in battle

1559-03-23

Emperor Gelawdewos of Ethiopia (killed in battle) (b. 1521/1522)

1568-05-23

Adolf van Nassau, German son of Willem the Rich, dies in battle at 27

1569-03-13

Louis Condé, French prince/co-leader of Hugenots, dies in Battle of Jarnac

1571-10-07

Müezzinzade Ali Pasha, Turkish fleet commander, dies in the Battle of Lepanto

1573-01-25

Hirate Hirohide, Japanese samurai, dies at the Battle of Mikatagahara (b. 1553)

1573-06-21

Antonie van Burgundy, mayor of sealand, dies in battle

1574-04-14

Christoffel Palts, German general strategist, dies in battle

1574-04-14

Hendrik, count of Nassau-Dillenburg, dies in battle

1574-04-14

Louis, earl of Nassau-Dillenburg, dies in battle at 35

1575-09-29

Charles de Boisot, water beggar, dies in battle at about 45

1578-08-04

Sebastiaan, King of Portugal (1557-78), dies in battle at about 24

1584-01-30

Jonker Wigbold van Ewsum, mister of Nienoord, dies in battle

1586-10-17

Philip Sidney, English poet/diplomat, dies in battle at 32

1589-10-18

Adolf van Nieuwenaar & Meurs, viceroy of Utrecht, dies in battle

1590-03-14

Philip van Egmont, general/prince of Gavere, dies in battle at Ivry at 30

1591-09-12

Richard Grenville, vice-admiral (Roanoke) dies in battle at 49

1597-05-20

Matthijs Heldt, dies in battle

1598-12-16

Yi Sun-sin, Korean Naval Commander, shot at the naval Battle of Noryang. (b. 1545)

1604-09-12

Louis Gunther, earl of Nassau, dies in battle at about 29

1607-04-25

Don Juan Alvarez, Spanish Admiral (Gibraltar), dies in battle

1607-04-25

Jacob van Heemskerck, Dutch Admiral (Nova Zambia), dies in battle

1608-11-07

Adolf, earl of Nassau-Siegen/cavalry commander, dies in battle

1608-11-17

Adolf, count of Nassau-Siegen, dies in battle at 22

1617-06-28

Johan Evertsen de Captain, Swiss admiral, dies in battle

1620-11-07

Hetman Stanisław Żólkiewski polish commander in the Battle of Ţuţora (1620) (b. 1547)

1626-07-05

Stephan Fadinger, Austrian boer leader, dies in battle

1629-10-21

Tumengung Buraksa, Matarams/Javanese general, dies in battle

1630-04-17

Christian I, ruler of Anhalt-Bernburg (battle of White Mt), dies

1632-11-06

Gustavus II Adolphus, King of Sweden, dies at battle of Lutzen at 37

1638-07-27

Johan VIII de Jongere, count of Nassau-Siegen, dies in battle at 54

1641-10-06

Matthijs H Quast, fleet guardian (Gold Islands), dies in battle

1653-03-17

Johan van Galen, admiral (battle of Livorno), dies in battle at 48

1653-08-10

Maarten Harpertsz Tromp, [Bestevaer], lt-adm, dies in battle at 55

1658-11-08

Pieter Floriszoon, Dutch admiral, dies in naval Battle of the Sound at about 50

1658-11-08

Witte de With, Dutch vice-admiral, dies in naval Battle of the Sound, at age 59

1660-05-29

Gyorgy Rákóczi II, prince of Transylvania, dies in battle

1665-06-13

Auke Stellingwerf, lt-admiral of Friesland, dies in battle at about 29

1665-06-13

Egbert Meussen Kortenaer, vice-admiral, dies in battle at about 29

1665-06-13

Jacob van Wassenaer, [Foggy Obdam], lt-admiral, dies in battle at 55

1666-06-11

Cornelis Evertsen the Old, Swiss vice-admiral, dies in battle at 55

1666-08-06

Tsjerk H de Vries, fleet guardian, dies in Battle at 43

1672-10-12

Frederik of Nassau, count of Buren, slain in battle

1673-06-24

John of Paffenrode, ruler of Ghussigny/poet, dies in battle

1673-08-21

John de Love I, vice-admiral, dies in sea battle at about 54

1676-06-01

Creutz, Swedish admiral (Öland), dies in battle

1676-06-01

Uggla, Swedish admiral (Öland), dies in battle

1677-12-12

Jacob Binckes/Benckes, Dutch admiral (Chatham), dies in battle

1690-07-10

Jan van Brakel, Dutch vice admiral (Chatham), dies in battle at 48

1690-07-11

Friedrich H duke van Schomberg, marshal, dies in battle at 75

1691-08-19

Mustafa Koprulu, Turkish grand vizer, dies in battle

1696-06-17

John [Jan] III Sobieski, King of Poland (1674-96), Victor at Battle Vienna over Turks (1683) dies at 66

1703-05-21

Roemer Vlacq, Dutch admiral, dies in battle

1703-06-15

Gillis Schey, Dutch admiral (battle at Lowestoft), dies at 58

1709-09-11

Oxenstiern, Dutch general, dies in the Battle of Malplaquet

1709-09-11

Spaar, Dutch General, dies in the Battle of Malplaquet

1718-11-22

Blackbeard, notorious English pirate, dies in battle at 38

1725-05-08

John Lovewell, US indian fighter, dies in battle

1734-06-17

Duke of Berwick, French general strategist, dies in battle

1755-07-13

Edward Braddock, British general, dies in battle at Pittsburgh

1759-09-13

James Wolfe, British general (Plains of Abraham), dies in battle at 32

1775-06-17

Major John Pitcairn, British marine (killed in battle) (b. 1722)

1776-12-26

Johann Gottlieb Rall, Hessian colonel/mercenary, dies in battle in American Revolutionary War

1777-01-12

Hugh Mercer, American Revolutionary War officer (mortally wounded in battle) (b. 1726)

1777-10-07

Simon Fraser, English general, dies in battle

1779-10-11

Casimir Pułaski, Polish born fighter for American independence (b. 1745) dies in Battle of Savannah

1780-10-07

Patrick Ferguson, English major in SC, dies in battle at 36

1781-02-04

Willem Crul, admiral (West-Indies), dies in battle at 59

1793-05-07

Johan A Zoutman, Dutch lt admiral (battle of Doggersbank), dies at 68

1793-07-14

Jacques Cathelineau, French royalist, dies in battle at 44

1798-08-01

François-Paul Brueys D'Aigalliers, French admiral (killed in battle) (b. 1753)

1799-05-04

Tipu Sultan, Indian military leader killed during Battle of Seringapatam (b. 1750)

1805-10-21

Admiral Horatio Nelson, dies in Battle of Trafalgar

1809-01-16

Sir John Moore, British General, at the Battle of Corunna (b. 1761)

1809-05-31

Ferdinand von Schill, Prussian officer/rebel, dies in battle at 33

1811-01-08

Samuel Story, Dutch rear admiral (Battle of Kamperduin), dies at 58

1812-06-02

John W de Winter, Dutch vice-adm, dies at battle at Kamperduin at 51

1812-08-01

Yakov Kulnev, Russian general (killed in battle) (b. 1763)

1812-09-12

Pyotr I Bagration, Georgian/Russian ruler/general, dies in battle

1812-10-13

Isaac Brock, English general (conquered Detroit), dies in battle at 43

1813-04-27

Zebulon M Pike, US explorer (Pike's Peak), dies in battle at 34

1813-06-28

Gerhard JD von Scharnhorst, Prus min of War (1807-10), dies in battle

1813-09-02

Jean Victor Marie Moreau, French general (mortally wounded in battle) (b. 1763)

1813-10-05

Tecumseh, Shawnee Chief (Battle of Thames), dies in battle at 45

1813-10-19

Josef Poniatovski, Polish gen/marshal of France, dies in battle

1815-01-08

Edward Pakenham, Engl general (Battle of New Orleans), dies in battle

1815-06-16

Frederik Willem, duke of Brunswick (1813-15), dies in battle

1815-06-17

Hammida, Algerian admiral, dies in battle

1815-06-18

Thomas Picton, British general (killed in battle) (b. 1758)

1830-11-04

Frederic LG de Merode, Belgian revolutionary, dies in battle at 37

1836-03-06

Davy Crockett, US pioneer (Alamo), killed in battle at 49

1837-06-19

Aleksander A Bestoezjev-Marlinsky, Russian writer, dies in battle

1849-05-25

Andreas Michiels, Dutch milt gov of West Sumatra, dies in battle at 52

1853-04-08

Jan W Pieneman, historical painter (Battle at Waterloo), dies at 73

1854-11-05

Soimonov, Russian general, dies in battle of Inkermann

1861-06-01

John Q Marr, US Confederate captain, dies in battle at Fairfax Courthouse, the first Confederate death of the war

1861-06-05

John Garland, US Union colonel/brig-general, dies in battle

1861-07-21

Francis Stebbins Bartow, Confederate colonel, dies in battle at 44

1861-08-10

Nathaniel Lyon, US Union brig-gen, dies in battle at 43

1861-10-21

Edward Dickinson Baker, US attorney/senator, dies in battle at 50

1862-01-24

James McIntosh, US confederate brig-gen, dies in battle at about 33

1862-03-07

William Slack, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1862-04-06

Adley Hogan Gladden, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 51

1862-04-06

Albert Sidney Johnston, US Confederate general, dies in battle at 59

1862-05-18

William H Keim, US Union brig-general, dies in battle at 48

1862-05-31

Robert Hatton, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at about 34

1862-06-27

Chatham Roberdeau Wheat, Confederate major, dies in battle at about 35

1862-06-30

Richard Griffith, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 48

1862-07-03

William Barksdale, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 40

1862-08-05

Thomas Williams, US Union brig-general, dies in battle at 47

1862-08-09

Charles S Winder, Confederate General killed at the Battle of Cedar Mountain VA aged 32

1862-08-22

Henry Bohlen, German/US brig-general (Union), dies in battle at 51

1862-08-31

George William Taylor, US Union brig-general, dies in battle

1862-09-01

Isaac Ingalls Stevens, US Union general-major, dies in battle at 44

1862-09-01

Philip "Phil" Kearny, US Union general-major, dies in battle at 48

1862-09-14

Samuel Garland Jr, US Confederate brig-gen, dies in battle

1862-09-17

William Edwin Starke, Confederate brigadier general, dies in battle at about 48

1862-09-19

[Lewis] Henry Little, US Confederate brig-gen, dies in battle at 45

1862-10-03

Pleasant Adam Hackleman, Union brig-general, dies in battle at 47

1862-10-08

James Streshley Jackson, attorney/Union-brig-gen, dies in battle at 39

1862-10-08

William Rufus Terrill, Union brig-general, dies in battle at 28

1862-12-13

Conrad Feger Jackson, US Union Brig-General, dies in Battle of Fredericksburg at 49

1862-12-13

Maxcy Gregg, US Confederate Brig-General, dies in Battle of Fredericksburg at 48

1862-12-13

Thomas Reade Rootes Cobb, Confederate Brig-General, dies in Battle of Fredericksburg at 39

1862-12-31

James Edward Rains, lawyer/Confederate brig-gen, dies in Battle of Stone's River at 29

1862-12-31

Joshua Woodrow Sill, US Union brig-general, dies in Battle of Stone's River at 31

1863-01-02

Roger Weightman Hanson, Confederate brig-gen, dies in Battle of Murfreesboro at 35

1863-03-17

John Pelham, US Confederate artillery major, dies in battle at 24

1863-05-01

Edward Dorr Tracy, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 29

1863-05-16

Lloyd Tilghman, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 47

1863-06-09

Benjamin Franklin "Grimes" Davis, Union major, dies in battle at 30

1863-06-17

Isham W Garrott, US attorney/Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1863-07-01

John Fulton Reynolds, Union general-major, dies in battle at 42

1863-07-02

Stephen Hinsdale Weed, US Union brig-general, dies in battle at 28

1863-07-03

Alonzo Hersford Cushing, US Union lt, dies in battle at about 22

1863-07-03

Lewis Addison Armistead, Confederate brigadier general Gettysburg/dies in battle at 46

1863-07-03

Richard Brooke Garnett, US Confederate brig-gen, dies in battle at 45

1863-07-03

Samuel Kosciuzko Zook, US Union general-major, dies in battle at 40

1863-07-28

James Deshler, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 30

1863-07-29

Edward Needle Kirk, US Union brig-general, dies in battle at about 35

1863-09-19

Preston Smith, US Confederate brig-gen, dies in battle at 39

1864-02-21

Jeffery Forrest, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1864-03-03

Ulric Dahlgren, Union colonel, dies in battle at 21

1864-04-12

Thomas Green, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 50

1864-05-05

Alexander Hays, US Union-general-major, dies in battle at 44

1864-05-05

John Marshall Jones, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 43

1864-05-05

Leroy A Stafford, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 42

1864-05-06

Henry Livermore Abbott, US Union brig-general, dies in battle

1864-05-08

James Samuel Wadsworth, gen-mjr (Union), dies in battle at 56

1864-05-09

"Uncle" John Sedgwick, US Union general-major, dies in battle at 50

1864-05-10

James Clay Rice, lawyer/Union brig-general, dies in battle at 34

1864-05-12

Abner Monroe Perrin, Confederate brigadier general, dies in battle at 37

1864-05-28

Henry H Giesy, US Union-brig-general, dies in battle

1864-06-03

James P McMahon, US Union colonel (164th NY), dies in battle

1864-06-03

Peter A Porter, US Union colonel (8th NY), dies in battle

1864-06-05

William Edmonson "Grumble" Jones, Confederate brigadier general, dies in battle at 39

1864-06-14

Leonidas Polk, general, killed in action in Battle of Pine Mt

1864-06-27

Charles Garrison Harker, US Union-brig-general, dies in battle at 26

1864-07-16

Victor JB Girardey, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 27

1864-07-22

James Birdseye Mcpherson, US Union gen-major, dies in battle at 35

1864-07-22

William Henry Talbot Walker, Confederate gen-mjr, dies in battle at 47

1864-07-28

Samuel Benton, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at about 44

1864-08-05

Griffin A Stedman, Union-brig-gen (Fort Stedman), dies in battle at 26

1864-08-16

John Randolph Chambliss Jr, planter/Confederate, dies in battle at 31

1864-08-20

John H Kelly, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 24

1864-08-21

John Calhoun Sanders, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 24

1864-09-19

Archibald Campbell Godwin, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1864-09-19

David Allen Russell, US Union general-major, dies in battle at 43

1864-09-19

Robert Emmet Rodes, US Confederate gen-major, dies in battle at 35

1864-09-29

Hiram Burnham, US Union-colonel (Chancellorsville), dies in battle

1864-10-01

John Dunovant, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1864-10-07

Alexander Gardiner, US Union brig-general, dies in battle

1864-10-07

John Gregg, US judge/Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at 36

1864-10-19

Daniel Davidson Bidwell, magistrate/brig-general, dies in battle at 45

1864-10-24

James Jay Archer, US Confederate brigadier general, dies in battle at 46

1864-11-30

Hiram Bronson Granbury, Confederate brigadier general, dies in the Battle of Franklin at 33

1864-11-30

John Adams, US Confederate brigadier general, dies in the Battle of Franklin at about 39

1864-11-30

Otto French Strahl, US Confederate brigadier general, dies in the Battle of Franklin at 33

1864-11-30

Patrick Ronayne Cleburne, US Confederate brigadier general, dies in the Battle of Franklin at 33

1864-12-02

Archibald Gracie III, Confederate brig-general, dies in battle at Siege of Petersburg, Virginia aged 32

1865-02-06

John Pegram, US Confederate brig-gen, dies in battle at 33

1865-04-06

Reuben B Boston, US Confederate cavalery colonel, dies in battle

1865-04-16

Robert C Tyler, US Confederate brig-general, dies in battle

1865-08-17

Mosby Munroe Parsons, US Confederate gen-maj, dies in battle

1867-11-03

Pieter J Jong, Dutch Zouave, dies in battle

1870-08-18

Felix Salm-Salm, Prussian/US prince/brig-general, dies in battle

1872-07-18

Benito Juarez, Cuban justice/general (battle of Acapulco), dies at 66

1876-06-25

George Armstrong Custer, US General, dies at the Battle of Little Bighorn aged 36

1876-09-09

American Horse, Sioux chief, dies in battle

1877-09-30

Toohoolhoolzote, prophet of Nez Perce indians, dies in battle

1879-01-22

Anthony Durnford, British colonel, dies in Battle of Isandlwana

1879-01-22

George Shepstone, British political affiliate, dies in battle

1879-06-02

E Louis JJ Napoleon Bonaparte, crown prince, dies in battle at 23

1881-02-27

George Colley, British governor of Natal/general, dies in battle at 46

1883-11-05

William Hicks, British col/commander (Egyptian army), dies in battle

1885-01-19

Fred Burnaby, English colonel/balloon pioneer, dies in battle

1887-07-16

Nicaise de Keyser, Flemish painter (Battle at Woeringen), dies at 73

1889-03-12

Yohannes IV, [Kasa], Emperor of Ethiopia (1872-89), dies in battle

1891-12-17

Msiri, ruler of the Garanganze Kingdom, Congo (Katanga), dies in battle against Belgian funded expedition

1891-12-17

Omer Bodson, Belgian captain, dies in battle against Msiri, ruler of Garanganze Kingdom in the Congo

1893-01-09

Mohara, Arab ivory/slave trader, dies in battle & is eaten

1893-12-04

Allan Wilson, British/Rhodesian Major, dies in battle against the Ndebeles during First Matabele War

1894-08-26

PPH van Ham, general-major, dies in battle on Lombok

1895-02-18

Albrecht FR, arch duke of Austrian (Battle at Custozza), dies at 77

1896-03-01

Albertone, Italian general (Eritrea), dies in battle

1896-03-01

Arimondi, Italian general (Eritrea), dies in battle

1896-03-01

Vittorio Dabormida, Italian general (Eritrea), dies in battle

1896-08-12

Thomas Chamberlain, officer of the 20th Maine at the Battle of Gettysburg

1899-10-20

Robert H "Bobby" Gunning, Brit colonel (60th Rifles), dies in battle

1899-10-23

W Penn Symons, British gen-maj, dies in battle

1899-11-28

Adrian the la Rey, son of South African general, dies in battle at 19

1899-12-02

Gregorio del Pilar, Filipino general (killed at Battle of Tirad Pass) (b. 1875)

1899-12-11

Andrew Wauchope, British Major-General, dies in Battle of Magersfontein in the Boer war, South Africa. Another British Major, The Marquess of Winchester also killed.

1899-12-17

Frederick "Freddy" Roberts, son of Brit field marshal, dies in battle

1900-02-16

George Labram, US mine engineer in South Africa, dies in battle

1900-04-05

Comte de Villebois-Marevil, French/South African general, dies in battle

1900-05-31

John Power, Irish baronet/whiskey manufacturer, dies in battle

1900-11-06

PWJ Le Gallais, British lt-colonel, dies in battle at Bothaville

1901-10-30

... Opperman, South African Boer general (Spy), killed in battle

1901-10-30

U Benson, British lt-col (Magers' fountain), killed in battle

1902-04-11

... Potgieter, South African Boer general, dies in battle

1909-08-15

Euclides da Cunha, The Battle of Canudos

1910-10-17

Julia Ward Howe, composer (Battle Hymn of Republic), dies at 91

1914-02-24

Joshua Chamberlain, Civil War hero for the Union on Little Round Top at the Battle of Gettysburg

1914-08-22

Raffenel, French general (3rd Colonial Div, WW I), dies in battle

1914-08-22

Rondoney, French general (3rd Colonial Div, WW I), dies in battle

1914-08-29

... Machagovsky, Russian general (Tannenberg), dies in battle

1914-08-30

Adrian H Stewart, British lieutenant, dies in battle in Cameroon at 26

1914-09-22

Alain-Fournier, French writer (Grand Meaulnes), dies in battle at 27

1914-09-29

Jean Bouin, French marathoner (Olympic-silver-1912), dies in battle

1914-11-01

Christopher "Kit" Cradock, English admiral, dies in battle

1915-05-10

Albert Weisgerber, German painter/graphic artist, dies in battle

1915-08-09

Henry Longbottom, English lieutenant, dies in battle

1916-05-31

Rear Admiral Sir Horace Lambert Alexander Hood, dies in Battle of Jutland

1916-08-07

Charles E Manning, Australian judge/major, dies in battle at 36

1916-08-18

Edward D Pain, English journalist (NY World), dies in battle at 36

1917-07-21

Christopher J Forster, British RAF-pilot/capt, dies in battle

1917-09-27

Edgar Degas, Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian

1930-06-16

Mason Mitchell, Battle of Mafeking

1936-10-26

Bob Dellemijn, Lourdes-ganger/Franco-volunteer, dies in battle at 18

1936-11-19

Buenaventura Durruti, Spanish anarchists army leader, dies in battle

1937-03-03

Tony Bruce, The Battle of Gallipoli

1940-06-20

Jehan Alain, French organist/composer, dies in battle at 29

1940-12-09

Maletti, Italian general, dies in battle

1941-03-07

Gunther Prien, German commandant (U-47), dies in battle

1941-03-17

Joachim Schepke, German commandant (U-100), dies in battle

1941-05-24

Lancelot Holland, British vice-admiral ((WW II/Hood), dies in battle

1941-12-07

Iida, Japanese pilot/lt, dies in battle at 28

1941-12-19

L M Dovator, Russian general, dies in battle

1942-07-20

Patric Cobb, British sea officer, dies in battle

1942-08-07

Richard Gott, Brit gen/commandant of 8th Army, dies in battle at 43

1942-08-25

George EAE, English prince/earl of St Andrews, dies in battle at 39

1942-08-31

Von Bismarck, German major general, (Africa Corps), dies in battle

1942-11-13

Douglas H Fox, US captain of destroyer Barton, dies in battle

1943-08-07

Gustav Schmidt, German lt-general, dies in battle

1943-11-26

Edward H "Butch" O'hare, US pilot/lt-comdr, dies in battle

1944-03-10

Christian Kayßler, Battle Squadron Lützow

1944-06-14

Robert H Iseley, US pilot/lt-comdr (Saipan), dies in battle

1944-07-11

Wolfgang Redlich, German major/pilot, dies in battle

1944-09-17

... Kussin, German gen-maj/commanding Arnhem, dies in battle

1944-09-18

Peter Waddy, British major 1st Para Brigade, dies in battle in Arnhem

1944-09-18

Robert Cole, US lt-colonel, dies in battle at Best

1944-09-19

David Lord, British lieutenant/Dakota-pilot DFC/VC, dies in battle

1944-09-19

John AC Fitch, British lt-colonel, dies in battle in Arnhem

1944-09-20

John Grayburn, English (Victoria Cross), dies in battle in Arnhem

1944-09-22

"Cab" Calloway, British scout, dies in battle of Oosterbeek

1945-01-16

Dennis Donnini, Brit rifleman (Victoria Cross), dies in battle at 19

1945-02-23

Aubrey Cousins, Canadian sergeant (Victoria Cross), dies in battle

1945-04-21

John Poston, British major/Montgomery's ADC, dies in battle at 25

1945-05-15

Major Courtney, US medal of honor marine, dies in battle of Sugar Loaf

1945-06-18

Colonel Roberts, commandant 22nd regiment marines, dies in battle

1951-07-03

Tadeusz Borowski, Landscape After Battle

1952-10-20

Pierre Mindaist, The Battle of the Rails

1954-08-19

Terry Ramsaye, Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

1957-11-23

Ethel Jackson, The Battle of the Weak

1962-10-30

John Tucker Battle, Something to Live For

1963-03-09

Werner Beumelburg, In Battle Versus the Enemy of the World: German Volunteers in Spain

1964-02-01

James S. Wilson, Battle Line

1966-08-15

Gerhard/Gerhart Pohl, German writer (Battle of Kolbenau), dies at 64

1966-12-23

Robert Keith, actor (Battle Circus, Men in War), dies at 68

1968-11-05

Robert Ayres, actor (Battle Beneath the Earth), dies at 54

1969-11-04

Carlos Marighela, Brazilian guerilla, dies in battle

1969-12-13

Raymond A Spruance, US admiral (battle of Midway), dies at 83

1970-02-15

Sir Hugh Dowding, commander of RAF Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain (b. 1882)

1972-02-15

Edgar P Snow, US author/journalist (Battle for Asia), dies at 66

1977-08-26

Willis Bouchey, actor (Battle Cry, From Here to Eternity), dies at 34

1978-08-10

Vladimir Vojtenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1979-04-11

Leonid Bykov, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1981-08-06

Marcel Barnault, The Battle of the Rails

1981-09-21

Nigel Patrick, Battle of Britain

1982-01-06

Sherman Grinberg, Battle of Midway

1982-08-08

Tom Chatto, Battle of Britain

1982-08-26

Anna German, Landscape After Battle

1982-09-14

Franco Solinas, The Battle of Algiers

1983-03-08

William Walton, Battle of Britain

1983-09-20

Peter Germano, Battle of the Planets

1983-11-18

Richard Carver, Grass: A Nation's Battle for Life

1984-11-24

Godfrey Ridout, Battle of Brains

1985-09-25

Tony Laurent, The Battle of the Rails

1986-05-25

John Verney, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

1986-12-25

Krsto Petanjek, The Battle of Neretva

1987-03-25

Ivan Ivanov-Vano, The Battle of Kerzhenets

1987-04-06

Philip M. Jeffries, Battle Cry

1987-05-05

Robert Stanford-Tuck, Battle of Britain

1987-11-23

Viktor Miroshnichenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1988-08-26

Milton Sperling, Battle of the Bulge

1988-12-12

Richard Clair, The Battle of Maynard's Beard

1989-03-06

Harry Andrews, Battle of Britain

1989-03-11

Jean Daurand, The Battle of the Rails

1989-03-26

Herman Hoffman, The Battle of Gettysburg

1989-05-30

'Ginger' Lacey, Battle of Britain

1989-08-23

Mladen Todic, The Battle of Kosovo

1990-10-20

Colette Audry, The Battle of the Rails

1991-03-27

Aldo Ray, western actor (Battle Cry), dies at 64 of cancer

1991-07-22

Michal Adamczewski, The Great Battle

1991-10-13

Donald Houston, actor (Battle Hell, Study in Terror), dies at 67

1992-02-12

Rey Scott, 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China

1992-09-23

James A Van Fleet, US general (D-Day, Battle of Bulge), dies at 100

1992-09-24

Nikolai Kulchitsky, Battle Beyond the Sun

1993-02-23

Edwin Louis Battle, actor (Almost Blue, Chase), dies of stroke at 33

1993-02-23

Ed Battle, Mother's Day

1993-08-30

Milos Zutic, The Battle of Kosovo

1993-09-27

Andrei Solovyiov, Russian photographer, dies in battle at 38

1994-01-27

Claude Akins, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1995-01-07

Viktor Vorobyov, Russian general-major, dies in battle

1995-05-27

Severn Darden, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

1995-05-28

Daniela Rocca, actress (Battle of Austerlitz), dies at 57

1995-06-19

Peter Townsend, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

1995-10-22

Miljenko Smoje, The Battle of Sutjeska

1995-10-25

Bobby Riggs, Bobby Riggs vs. Billie Jean King: Tennis Battle of the Sexes

1995-12-14

Leo Needham, Battle Taxi

1996-02-10

Robert Le Ray, The Battle of the Rails

1996-07-29

Vladimir Kraus-Rajteric, The Battle of Neretva

1996-10-24

Ed Carlin, Battle Beyond the Stars

1997-01-18

Dusan Karuovic, The Battle of Kosovo

1997-10-31

Yevgeni Onopriyenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

1997-12-24

Max Slaten, Battle of the Bulge

1998-07-09

Munemaru Kôda, The Time of Battle Has Come! The Move Is the Sincere Shaolin Fist

1998-08-31

Lillian Burns, The Battle of the Weak

1999-03-04

Viktor Stepanenko, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

2000-01-15

Sergei Ivanov, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

2000-06-13

Vojislav Bjenjas, The Battle of Neretva

2000-10-20

Boris Zajdenberg, The Great Battle

2000-12-12

George Montgomery, Battle of the Bulge

2001-01-13

Laure Lourié, Battle of the Bulge

2001-02-01

Tom Dewing, The Bloodiest Battle

2001-12-16

Lincoln Tate, Battle of the Amazons

2002-01-28

Kyôko Anzai, Battle in Outer Space

2002-10-09

Boris Boldyrevskiy, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

2002-10-14

Wilfred Greatorex, Battle of Britain

2003-01-12

Kinji Fukasaku, Battle Royale

2003-06-21

Leon Uris, Battle Cry

2003-11-01

Bill Surgi, The Battle for Midway

2003-11-30

Sidney Morse, Battle of the Planets

2004-01-03

Sergey Filimonov, Battle Beyond the Sun

2004-10-09

John Tebbel, The Battle Over Citizen Kane

2004-10-13

Chris Doll, The Battle for The Battle of Britain

2004-11-24

Valentin Grudinin, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

2004-12-27

Winifred Treimer, Battle of the Planets

2005-03-05

Norman King, Battle Hell

2005-03-06

Józef Harasiewicz, Landscape After Battle

2005-06-27

Ray Holmes, Battle of Britain veteran (b. 1914)

2005-07-10

Richard Eastham, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

2005-08-19

Dale Cummings, The Battle of the Damned

2005-09-11

Gwynne Shipman, Battle of Greed

2005-10-28

Ljuba Tadic, The Battle of Sutjeska

2006-02-27

Mary Aquinas, The Battle of Midway

2006-06-01

Matteo Spinola, The Battle of Algiers

2006-10-12

Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers

2006-12-26

Berta Meglic, The Battle of Neretva

2007-02-03

George Becker, The Battle of Local 5668

2007-12-19

Frank Capra Jr., Battle for the Planet of the Apes

2008-04-28

Alan Jaggs, Battle for the Planet of the Apes

2008-05-13

Lucius Battle, Korea

2008-06-18

Miyuki Kanbe, Battle Royale II

2008-06-24

Lewis Hopkins, The Battle of Midway

2008-12-29

Horst Giese, The Great Battle

2009-02-02

Jean Martin, The Battle of Algiers

2009-03-10

Jack Grimes, Battle at Barnard's Star

2009-04-22

Ken Annakin, Battle of the Bulge

2009-07-21

Les Lye, The Care Bears Battle the Freeze Machine

2009-11-16

Dusan Jericevic, The Battle of Neretva

2010-03-17

Paul Polansky, Battle of the Bulge

2010-05-21

Howard Post, Battle of the Planets

2010-12-05

W.G. Foxley, Battle of Britain

2011-07-18

Sergei Podgornyj, Only Old Men Are Going to Battle

2011-09-07

Gardner Baldwin, The Battle Begins: Part 2

2011-12-01

Mamoru Uchiyama, Mega Monster Battle: Ultra Galaxy Legends - The Movie

2012-03-02

James Q. Wilson, Vigilante Vigilante: The Battle for Expression

2012-03-17

Paul S. Boyer, God v. Satan: The Final Battle

2012-08-02

Charles Stalmaker, Battle of the Bulge

2012-09-07

Leszek Drogosz, Landscape After Battle

2012-09-22

Zbigniew Kociuba, The Great Battle

2012-10-13

Leonid Dovlatov, The Great Battle

2012-10-28

Sharon Holmes, Battle of the Sexes: The Good, the Bad, and the Notorious

2012-11-01

Charlie Bellante, 'Kukan': The Battle Cry of China

2012-11-29

Ben Tatar, Battle of the Bulge

2012-12-26

Takashi Taniguchi, Battle Royale

2013-01-01

Barbara Werle, Battle of the Bulge

2013-10-02

Biljana Dragovic, The Battle of Kosovo

2013-11-26

Marcello Gatti, The Battle of Algiers

2013-12-21

John S.D. Eisenhower, Hold at All Costs: The Story of the Battle of Outpost Harry

2014-03-14

Bob Thomas, Elizabeth & Essex: Battle Royale

2014-09-05

Simone Battle, We the Party

2014-11-27

Ryan Knight, The Challenge: Battle of the Seasons Aftershow

2014-12-09

Karl Otto Pöhl, The Battle of Ideas

2014-12-17

Ivan Vekic, Battle for Vukovar

2015-01-04

ESPN anchor Stuart Scott dies at 49, after a seven-year battle with cancer.

2015-03-02

Dean Hess, Battle Hymn

2015-04-07

Marvin Antonowsky, The Battle of Brazil: A Video History

2015-04-21

Sydney Radley-Walters, In Desperate Battle: Normandy 1944

2015-06-14

Amy Wallis, The All-Out Mid-Air Battle

2015-10-28

Inner City Life singer Diane Charlemagne dies aged 51 after battle with cancer

2015-12-08

Actress Shirley Stelfox who played Emmerdale's Edna Birch dies after short cancer battle, aged 74

2016-03-02

New Zealand's greatest test batsman Martin Crowe dies aged 53 after long cancer battle

2016-03-02

Australian silver medallist rower Sarah Tait dies aged 33 after cancer battle

2016-03-23

Former Toronto mayor Rob Ford dies after a battle with cancer, aged 46

2016-03-31

Battle of Britain Hurricane pilot Tony Pickering dies aged 95

2016-04-09

Hugh Hefner's younger brother Keith dies aged 87 after battle with cancer

2016-05-12

57 stone Larry Evans whose weight loss battle inspired millions dies aged 40

2016-06-23

Former Miss World contestant Yumara Lopez dies aged just 22 after losing battle with cancer

2016-07-27

Famed TV psychic Miss Cleo dies aged 53 after battle with cancer

2016-12-12

Former CART racer Herm Johnson dies aged 63 after battle with illness

2017-02-06

BBC Radio 4 newsreader Howard Philpott dies aged 63 after cancer battle

2017-02-21

BBC Radio 4 presenter Steve Hewlett dies aged 58 after cancer battle

2017-02-21

Fox News 'Bulls and Bears' presenter Brenda Buttner dies aged 55 after cancer battle

2017-05-27

Britain's Got Talent star Tina Humphrey dead aged 45 after battle with cancer


Today in history calendar
January 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
February 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29
March 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
April 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
May 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
June 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
July 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
August 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
September 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
October 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31
November 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
December 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31