Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 6th

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 6th

1905Helen Wills Moody, Centerville California, American tennis player (8 Wimbledon titles 1927-1938)

1846George Westinghouse, Central Bridge, New York, entrepreneur and engineer (alternated US currency), (d. 1914)

1769Isaac Brock, St Peter Port, British Army officer (War of 1812)

1887Le Corbusier [Charles Jeanneret], La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, architect/city planner/artist (Urbanisme), (d. 1965)

October 6th Birthdays
Date Event
1289
King Wenceslaus III of Bohemia (d. 1306) 
1459
Martin Behaim, German navigator and geographer (d. 1507) 
1510
Rowland Taylor, English clergyman (d. 1555) 
1510
John Caius, English physician (d. 1573) 
1552
Matteo Ricci, Italian missionary (China) 
1573
Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton, English patron of the theater (d. 1624) 
1610
Charles de Sainte-Maure, duc de Montausier, French soldier (d. 1690) 
1618
Miguel Gomez Camargo, composer 
1706
Pieter Steyn, Dutch grand pensionary (1749- ) 
1716
George Montague-Dunk, 2nd Earl of Halifax, English statesman (d. 1771) 
1738
Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (d. 1789) 
1741
Johan Herman Wessel, Kierlighed uden strømper 
1744
James McGill, Scottish-Canadian businessman and philanthropist (d. 1813) 
1767
Henri Christophe, king of Haiti (d. 1820) 
1769
Isaac Brock, St Peter Port, British Army officer (War of 1812) 
1773
King Louis-Philippe of France (d. 1850) 
1777
William Russell, composer 
1801
Hippolyte Carnot, French statesman (d. 1888) 
1803
Heinrich Wilhelm Dove, German physicist (d. 1879) 
1806
Andreas Randel, composer 
1808
Frederik VII, 1st constitutional king of Denmark (1848-63) 
1816
William Batchelder Bradbury, composer 
1818
Joseph Rummel, composer 
1819
Willem A Scholten, Dutch potato-flour manufacturer 
1820
Jenny Lind, Swedish soprano (d. 1887) 
1824
Henry Chadwick, baseball pioneer, developed 1st rule book 
1824
Lajos Dobsa, István király 
1827
Cark Reidel, composer 
1831
J W Richard Dedekind, Ger mathematician (Nature & Meaning of Numbers) 
1838
Giuseppe Cesare Abba, Italian patriot and writer (d. 1910) 
1838
Giuseppe Cesare Abba, A Sicilian Heroine 
1846
George Westinghouse, Central Bridge, New York, entrepreneur and engineer (alternated US currency), (d. 1914) 
1847
Adolf von Hildebrand, German sculptor 
1849
Basil Zaharoff, arms dealer, "merchant of death" 
1854
Ada Gilman, Little Red Riding Hood 
1856
William Shea, Auld Robin Gray 
1860
Oscar L Helfrich, Dutch governor (Curacao) 
1860
Reneke de Marees van Swinderen, Dutch foreign minister (1908-13) 
1862
Albert Jeremiah Beveridge, US, politician/author (Progressive) 
1863
Jenõ Ivánfy, Jehova 
1864
Imre Pintér, A Népfölkelö 
1866
Reginald Aubrey Fessenden, broadcast 1st program of voice & music 
1870
Kate Fabian, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1870
Frank Hemphill, The Non-Stop Flight 
1872
Mikhail Kuzmin, Russian writer (d. 1936) 
1872
Carl Gustaf Ekman, Brokiga blad 
1873
Oscar George Theodore Sonneck, composer 
1873
Kálmán Rózsahegyi, A cigány 
1874
Frank G. Allen, 51st Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1950) 
1874
Samuel Merwin, Crooked Streets 
1876
Ernest Lapointe, French-Canadian politician (d. 1941) 
1876
Harry Madison, King of the Circus 
1878
Paolo Azzurri, Le avventure del Barone di Münchausen 
1879
Alice Knowland, No Wedding Bells for Me 
1880
Julia Culp, mezzo-soprano 
1881
Kurt von Lessen, Mrs. Dane's Confession 
1882
Karol Maciej Szymanowski, Timoshovka Ukraine, composer (Stabatmater) 
1882
Karol Szymanowski, Le roi Roger 
1882
Émile Saint-Ober, The Blaireau Case 
1883
P.H.L. Wilson, The Black Pirate 
1883
Olaf Borch Hee, Gud raader 
1883
Gordon Mayer, Where the Pavement Ends 
1884
Lloyd Spooner, US, marksman (Olympic-4 gold/1 silver/2 bronze-1920) 
1884
Zack Williams, Son of Ingagi 
1885
William Dangman, Making an Impression 
1886
Edwin Fischer, Swiss pianist and conductor (d. 1960) 
1886
Arthur Ashley, The Praise Agent 
1887
George Brown, cricketer (legendary England batsman/keeper of 20's) 
1887
Le Corbusier [Charles Jeanneret], La Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland, architect/city planner/artist (Urbanisme), (d. 1965) 
1887
Maria Jeritza, [Jedlicka], Austria, singer (Vienna Opera) 
1887
MartinLuis Guzman, Mexico, novelist (Eagle & the Serpent) 
1887
Le Corbusier, Les bâtisseurs 
1887
Lew Harvey, The Oklahoma Kid 
1887
Maria Jeritza, Großfürstin Alexandra 
1887
Martín Luis Guzmán, La sombra del Caudillo 
1888
Li Ta-chao, co-founder with Mao Zedong (Chinese Communist Party) 
1888
Max Butting, composer 
1888
Roland Garros, French pilot (d. 1918) 
1888
Roland Garros, Who Killed the Red Baron? 
1888
Max Butting, Opus I 
1889
Maria Dabrowska, Polish writer (Noce I Dnie) 
1889
Gerald Heard, The Deadly Bees 
1889
Semyon Mezhinsky, Professor Mamlock 
1889
Cowley Wright, Ernest Maltravers 
1889
Maria Dabrowska, Noce i dnie 
1889
Missouri Royer, The Block Signal 
1890
Jack Rockwell, The Lawless Frontier 
1890
Faye Hamblin, The Outlaw Josey Wales 
1891
Charles McCarron, Blue Jasmine 
1891
Kenneth M. Ellis, The Trial of Vivienne Ware 
1892
Jackie Saunders, Bab the Fixer 
1892
Eugenio Testa, Gli uomini neri 
1892
George Harris, Birthday Greetings 
1892
André Michaud, À Nous la Liberté 
1892
Clyde Kinney, Destry Rides Again 
1893
Earle Hodgins, Paradise Canyon 
1893
Milton Ager, The Aviator 
1893
Reggie Lanning, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1893
Julian La Mothe, The White Sin 
1894
George Crone, Room Service 
1894
Herman Mariani, Always in My Heart 
1895
Caroline Gordon, Kentucky, writer (Green Centuries) 
1896
Otto Siegl, composer 
1897
Jerome Cowan, NYC, actor (Mr Dithers-Blondie, Tab Hunter Show) 
1900
Stan Nichols, English cricketer (d. 1961) 
1902
Mihovil Logar, composer 
1903
Ernest Walton, Irish physicist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1995) 
1904
Horst Lange, writer 
1905
Helen Wills Moody, Centerville California, American tennis player (8 Wimbledon titles 1927-1938) 
1905
Louis Borel, Head Over Heels in Love 
1905
Miguel N. Lira, The Hidden One 
1905
Helen Wills, Barrier Busters 
1905
Ann Delikat, Folies Bergère de Paris 
1906
Janet Gaynor, Philadelphia, actress (Sunrise, A Star Is Born) 
1906
Louis Borell, Amsterdam Neth, actor (Over the Moon, Queer Cargo) 
1906
Janet Gaynor, Sunrise 
1906
Rudolph Sternad, High Noon 
1906
Jerzy Gabryelski, Przechowywanie paliw w kólkach rolniczych 
1906
Nada Hejna, Marketa Lazarová 
1907
Owen Davis Jr., All Quiet on the Western Front 
1907
Philip Martell, To Sir, with Love 
1907
Lisa Lee, The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's 
1907
Oskar Wegrostek, Gebissen wird nur nachts 
1907
Gabilondo Soler, Faltas a la moral 
1907
Vera Kuznetsova, Otchiy dom 
1907
Gus Ryden, Vertigo 
1908
Carol Lombard [Jane Alice Peters], Fort Wayne, Indiana, American actress (My Man Godfrey, In Name Only) 
1908
Sergei Lvovich Sobolev, Russian mathematician (d. 1989) 
1908
Carole Lombard, To Be or Not to Be 
1908
Eric Alden, The Ten Commandments 
1908
Marshall Kent, The Last Voyage 
1908
Bjarne Henning-Jensen, Ditte, Child of Man 
1908
Edward Wahrman, Vertigo 
1908
Ludwig Bender, Saison in Oberbayern 
1908
Nick Bolin, Blackenstein 
1908
Hazel Diaz, Swing! 
1908
Berne Giler, Westbound 
1908
Victor von Zitzewitz, Annemarie. Die Geschichte einer jungen Liebe 
1908
Sammy Price, Double Jeopardy 
1909
Robert Carson, A Star Is Born 
1909
Hal Davis, The Bandit's Son 
1909
Macdonald Hastings, How They Dug the Victoria Line 
1909
Fricis Rokpelnis, Rainis 
1909
David Bilcock Sr., Pan-Pacific Jamboree 
1909
Elzbieta Wieczorkowska, Wiano 
1910
Barbara Castle, British politician (d. 2002) 
1910
Fergus McDonell, What's New Pussycat 
1910
Romolo Marcellini, Sentinels of Bronze 
1910
Lee Trent, Lady of Burlesque 
1910
Barbara Castle, Limited Change 
1910
Egon Eis, La dama del velo 
1911
Raymond Francis, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Body in the Library 
1911
Carmen Morales, The Long Voyage Home 
1911
Wynyard Browne, Hobson's Choice 
1912
Anthony Cuthbert Baines, writer/curator 
1912
Mel Dinelli, Beware, My Lovely 
1912
Inge Hvid-Møller, Letter from the Dead 
1912
Karin Albihn, Conscientious Objector Adolf 
1912
Marina Shubert, Ab Mitternacht 
1912
'Brother' Frank Jares, Missing Link 
1912
Gilbert Leigh, Mad Dog Coll 
1913
Meret Oppenheim, writer 
1913
Will Disney, The Crazies 
1913
Antony Darnborough, The Astonished Heart 
1913
Alfred Harvey, A Visit from Mars 
1913
Eleonor Bruno, Episode #1.106 
1913
Meret Oppenheim, Poison 
1913
Leon Harvey, A Visit from Mars 
1913
Ingrid Robbert, En natt på Smygeholm 
1914
Thor Heyerdahl, Norway, anthropologist/explorer (Kon Tiki, Aku-Aku) 
1914
Thor Heyerdahl, Kon-Tiki 
1914
Joan Littlewood, Lovely War 
1914
Robert C. Bruce, Feline Frame-Up 
1914
Stanley Rabjohn, The Deadly Companions 
1914
Sergei Kurilov, Belinskiy 
1914
Arthur Steiner, This Is the Army 
1914
Vilma Kurer, Walk East on Beacon! 
1915
Edgardo Martin, composer 
1915
Harry van Doorn, [Henri W], CRM minister/Dutch politician (KVP/PPR) 
1915
Alice Timander, Swedish dentist (d. 2007) 
1915
Connie Valenzuela, The Ritchie Valens Story 
1915
Frank Lombardo, Revenge of the Nerds 
1915
Neus Català, Episode dated 1 January 1978 
1915
Alice Timander, Alice och jag 
1915
Henk Rigters, Ciske the Rat 
1915
Markus Barth, Tattoobranding/Märchenwald AG/Designerwohnung/Gröhler/Urlaubsbilder/Onka Avatar/Einsatzbesprechung/Homöopathen ohne Grenzen/Älteres Modell 
1915
Knud Kristensen, Gertrud 
1916
Tommy Lawton, footballer 
1916
Spartaco Conversi, The Great Silence 
1916
Stanley Ellin, The Big Night 
1916
Vern J. Sneider, The Teahouse of the August Moon 
1916
Wayne Rideout, Two of a Kind 
1916
Sy Wexler, The Searching Eye 
1916
Blaine Rideout, Two of a Kind 
1916
Sam S. Fiedel, Sin in the Suburbs 
1917
Fannie Lou Hamer, Festival 
1917
Maria von Schmedes, Faschings Ausgabe: Europa gegen Amerika 
1918
André Pilette, Belgian racing driver (d. 1993) 
1918
Torstein Raaby, Kon-Tiki 
1918
László Sugár, Ne éljek, ha nem igaz! 
1918
Henry M. Morris, Noah's Flood 
1918
Andre Pilette, Grand Prix 
1919
Don Appell, Stop! Look! and Laugh! 
1919
Irwin Blacker, West 
1919
Richard A. Kelley, Sometimes You Hear the Bullet 
1919
John Lundstrom, Vader Anseele 
1919
Barbara Fijewska, Dwie godziny 
1919
Molly Lefebure, Wainwright: The Man Who Loved the Lakes 
1919
Stephen Hearst, Armchair Voyage: Hellenic Cruise 
1919
Tommy Lawton, The Golden Age 
1919
Henry Allin, Call to Danger 
1920
Pietro Consagra, Italian sculptor (d. 2005) 
1920
Lord Donaldson of Lymington, British judge (d. 2005) 
1920
Jacqueline Pagnol, Naïs 
1920
Charlie Manna, Episode #1.40 
1920
Morris Freedman, Mama's Party 
1921
Yevgeniy Landis, Russian mathematician (d. 1997) 
1921
Robert L. Kimble, Battlestar Galactica 
1921
Ralph Hall, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1921
Micheline Bourday, The Party 
1921
Zé Keti, Rio Zona Norte 
1921
Bob August, Best Owners 
1921
Ralph LeBlanc, The Secret Land 
1921
Joseph Lowery, The Dirty Little Word 'Profiling'/Selling the Dream?/Barbara Cook 
1922
Joe Frazier, American baseball player 
1922
Teala Loring, Bluebeard 
1922
Michael Nightingale, The Return of the Pink Panther 
1922
Lilo Pempeit, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 
1922
Bruno Zirato Jr., To Tell the Truth 
1922
Arnold Roberts, The Muppet Movie 
1922
Peggy Drake, The Tuttles of Tahiti 
1922
Jules Maitland, The Rage of Silence 
1922
Don Cox, Seed 
1922
Terry Cox, Seed 
1922
Klaus Dill, Zärtlich, aber frech wie Oskar 
1922
Paolo Valenti, Richiamo dell'Alpe splendente 
1923
Mickey Rentschler, Boys Town 
1923
Hannah Washington, The Littlest Rebel 
1923
Paula Delsol, La dérive 
1923
Eddie Price, Standish, Gloucestershire 
1923
Yasar Kemal, Iron Earth, Copper Sky 
1923
Nanna Ditzel, Episode #5.10 
1923
Heino Heiden, Der Taler der Tante Sidonie 
1923
Jarvis Astaire, Agatha 
1923
Jaakko Lätti, Through the Fog 
1924
Irma Kalish, I Dream of Jeannie... Fifteen Years Later 
1924
Rubén W. Cavalloti, Prisoner 1040 
1924
Renato Côrte Real, Faça Humor, Não Faça Guerra 
1925
Shana Alexander, NYC, journalist (60 Minutes) 
1925
Shana Alexander, Mrs. Harris 
1925
Félix Martialay, La legión, hoy 
1926
Alan Copeland, Los Angeles California, orchestra leader/singer (Your Hit Parade) 
1926
Cyril Reuben, violinist 
1926
Josephine Douglas, Episode #1.15 
1926
Alan Copeland, Darling Lili 
1926
Kokinji Katsura, The Human Condition II: Road to Eternity 
1926
Svetlana Radchenko, Kometa 
1926
Erich Sehnke, Die Flucht 
1927
Alice Bauer, LPGA golfer 
1927
Paul Badura-Skoda, Vienna Austria, pianist (Mozart Interpretation) 
1927
Frank E. Stranges, The Dalotek Affair 
1927
Ante Babaja, The Birch Tree 
1927
Birgit Brüel, Weekend 
1927
Heinz Wilhelm Schwarz, Daphne Laureola 
1927
Bill King, Inside Moves 
1927
Bob Wills Jr., LBJ: The Early Years 
1927
Tom Hadley, The Good Old Boys 
1927
Marvin Eisenman, Gary Cooper: American Life, American Legend 
1928
Barbara Werle, Battle of the Bulge 
1928
Ray Martine, Episode #3.13 
1928
Dennis Wicks, Idomeneo 
1928
Olle Granberg, Our Boy 
1928
Robert Monroe, A Cold Night's Death 
1928
Wayne Hansen, 1956 NFL Championship Game 
1929
Les Favell, cricketer (stoic Australian batsman late 50's) 
1929
Bruno Cremer, Under the Sand 
1929
Burt Wenland, Africa Screams 
1929
Heinz-Dieter Knaup, Bear Ye One Another's Burden 
1929
Bert Wenland, Destination Murder 
1929
Eugenia Herman, Behind the Wall 
1929
Dimitrichka Zlateva, Dawn Over the Drava 
1930
Hafez al Assad, president (Syria) 
1930
Richie Benaud, cricket captain (great Aussie leg-spinner, commentator) 
1930
Eileen Derbyshire, Episode #1.2369 
1930
Richard T. Heffron, Futureworld 
1930
Richie Benaud, Richie Benaud's Greatest XI 
1930
Ed Long, The Cloud Minders 
1930
Hafez al-Assad, Valley of the Missiles 
1930
Daniel Moyano, Facundo, the Tiger's Shadow 
1930
Annick Tanguy, Nous autres à Champignol 
1930
Naomi Riseman, Under Shelter 
1930
Edward Skórzewski, A Souvenir from Calvary 
1930
Lou Cutell, Wedding Crashers 
1931
Fred Graham, newscaster/journalist (CBS News, Court TV) 
1931
Tom Carroll, In Memory of My Father 
1931
Man-hui Lee, Marine Battleground 
1931
David D. Connell, Square One TV 
1931
Jorge Gaitán, El taciturno 
1931
Andrej Rimko, The Valley 
1931
Tadeusz Urbanowicz, Black Cross 
1931
Irina Aktasheva, Lavina 
1932
Gloria Lane, educator/author/founder (Women's International Center) 
1932
Anna Quayle, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1932
Claude Klotz, The Hairdresser's Husband 
1932
Thor Zackrisson, Episode #2.2 
1932
Masami Taura, A Japanese Tragedy 
1932
Jerzy Aleksander Braszka, Godnosc 
1932
Danuta Balicka-Satanowska, Bez znieczulenia 
1932
Tom Pardew, Diggin' Up Business 
1933
Horst Bingle, writer 
1933
Fay Spain, The Godfather: Part II 
1933
Stanley Myers, The Deer Hunter 
1933
Peg Shirley, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1933
Brij, Chori Mera Kaam 
1933
Louis Begley, About Schmidt 
1933
Anne Jameson, Rarg 
1933
Vasilica Tastaman, Asta-seara dansam in familie 
1933
Jadwiga Zywczak, Dolina szczescia 
1933
Stojadin Lukovic, Vruc vetar 
1933
Horst Bingel, Die Koffer des Felix Lumpach 
1934
Thomas Quinn, Witness 
1934
Jan Blomberg, The Stone Face 
1934
Eduard Bredun, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future 
1934
Sonnie Sands, The Bellboy 
1935
Bruno Sammartino, Italian strongman and professional wrestler 
1935
Charito Solis, Filipino actress (d. 1998) 
1935
Bruno Sammartino, Episode #1.1 
1935
Albert Able, Return from Witch Mountain 
1935
Charito Solis, Of the Flesh 
1935
Izumi Ashikawa, The Sun Legend of the End of the Tokugawa Era 
1935
Jean Argyle, Suppose They Gave a War and Nobody Came? 
1935
Helena Reuterblad, Episode #1.9 
1935
Vasile Moldoveanu, Don Carlo 
1936
Anna Quayle, actress (Mistress Pamela) 
1936
Glenn Hild, race horse trainer 
1936
Rob Touber, [Robert J Noordervliet], cabaret director (Capers) 
1936
Sandra Voe, Breaking the Waves 
1936
Stan Schmidt, Kill and Kill Again 
1936
Jon Ewing, Quigley Down Under 
1936
Ralph Lundsten, Hjärtat brinner 
1937
Carlos Bracho, El vals sin fin 
1937
Ping Ha, The Accidental Spy 
1937
Adrienne Hayes, General Hospital 
1937
Richard Maltby Jr., Miss Potter 
1937
E.R. Davies, General Hospital 
1938
Serge Nubret, French bodybuilder 
1938
Veronica Lazar, Last Tango in Paris 
1938
Serge Nubret, The Professional 
1938
Gabriella Pallotta, The Roof 
1938
Ken Dufva, Face/Off 
1938
Danniebelle Hall, Family Reunion: A Gospel Music Celebration 
1938
Fernando Macotela, The Olympics in Mexico 
1939
Douglas K Bereuter, (Rep-R-Nebraska, 1979- ) 
1939
John J LaFalce, (Rep-D-NY, 1975- ) 
1939
Melvyn Bragg, Jesus Christ Superstar 
1939
Anthea Sylbert, Chinatown 
1939
Bálint Kisfalussy, Hippolyt 
1939
Edward Lach, Chleba naszego powszedniego 
1939
Annette Barath, On the Line 
1940
Boris Dmitriyevich Andreyev, Russia, cosmonaut 
1940
Ellen Travolta, Englewood NJ, actress (Grease, Charles in Charge) 
1940
Wyche Fowler Jr, (Rep-D-GA, 1977-87) 
1940
Ellen Travolta, General Hospital 
1940
Viktor Pavlov, Operation 'Y' & Other Shurik's Adventures 
1940
Thomas Härtner, Der Meisterboxer 
1940
Jovan Nikcevic, Beach Guard in Winter 
1940
Altemar Dutra, The Clown 
1941
Winston Ntshona, Blood Diamond 
1941
Tim Hartnagel, The Adventures of Spin and Marty 
1941
Rusty Hardin, Episode dated 19 November 2014 
1941
Bertram Edelmann, Charlys Nichten 
1941
Lluís Bassat, Episode #5.16 
1942
Britt Ekland, Stockholm Sweden, actress (Wicker Man, Asylum) 
1942
Fred Travalena, NYC, comedian/impressionist (Buy & Cell) 
1942
Millie Small, Jamaican singer 
1942
Britt Ekland, The Man with the Golden Gun 
1942
Fred Travalena, Baby Races 
1942
Stuart Torres, Three Lives 
1942
Björn Nordqvist, Vi ses hos dig, Bagarn 
1942
Jochen Senf, Rache-Engel 
1942
Biplab Roy Chowdhury, Nirbachana 
1942
Jerry Grote, Big Shots 
1942
Alan Kaul, The China Syndrome 
1942
Hiroko Kikuchi, The Last Battle: The Great Whirlpool 
1942
Lubomir Zajac, Stowarzyszenie Teatralne 'Gardzienice' 
1942
Jana Hlavácková, Valley of the Bees 
1943
Cees Veerman, pop guitarist/singer (Cats-Sure He's a Cat) 
1943
Michael Durrell, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Shannon, V, Alice, Chiefs) 
1943
Udo Zimmermann, composer 
1943
Alexander Maxovich Shilov, Russian painter 
1943
Michael Durrell, Guiding Light 
1943
Elzbieta Starostecka, Tredowata 
1943
Leslie Abramson, Episode dated 8 January 1999 
1943
Aliki Alexandraki, Katathesi 
1943
Jim McGlothlin, Game 5 
1943
Stephanie Forsythe, Bentley, the Homemaker 
1943
Udo Zimmermann, Donau - Lebensader Europas 
1944
Merzak Allouache, director (Salut Cousin, Amour a Paris) 
1944
José Carlos Pace, Brazilian racing driver (d. 1977) 
1944
Merzak Allouache, Chouchou 
1944
Marion Lake, Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies 
1944
Boris Mikhailov, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team 
1944
José Carlos Pace, Bobby Deerfield 
1944
Eero Raittinen, Valtatie 77 
1944
Peder Kinberg, Smutsiga fingrar 
1945
Domonic Barber, attorney (Howard Stern, Jessica Hahn, Joe Buttafucco) 
1945
Ivan Graziani, I'm Not Scared 
1945
Terho Pursiainen, Joonatanin evankeliumi 
1945
Chris Durocher, Main Street to Broadway 
1945
Valentina Panina, Mortal Fight 
1946
Gary Gentry, baseball player (NY Mets) 
1946
Tony Greig, South Africa, cricketer (English all-rounder 1972-77), (d. 2012) 
1946
Eddie Villanueva, JIL Spiritual Director, Owner of ZOE Broadcasting Network 
1946
Lloyd Doggett, American politician 
1946
Vinod Khanna, Indian actor 
1946
Vinod Khanna, Dabangg 
1946
John Hostetter, Castle in the Sky 
1946
Yukiko Kobayashi, Destroy All Monsters 
1946
Millicent Small, Spice World 
1946
Tony Greig, Victory 
1946
Ripper Savage, The Challenge 
1946
Fam Ekman, My Love Is Like a Rose 
1946
Menahem Zilberman, Ani Lo Yechola Yoter 
1946
Ermelinda Duarte, Just Peter 
1946
Henri Hohenemser, Die Zeit dazwischen 
1947
Aleksandr Stepanovich Andryushkov, Russian colonel/cosmonaut 
1947
Klaus Dibiasi, Italy, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1968, 72, 76) 
1947
Richard Hissong, Brother's Keeper 
1947
William J. Bratton, Bernhard Goetz 
1947
Gail Farrell, Famous Songs by Famous Songwriters 
1947
Patxi Andión, La rosa de los vientos 
1947
Han Peekel, Episode #6.95 
1947
Mauri Pekkarinen, Pääministeri haussa 
1947
Carmen Nydia Velásquez, Chona, la puerca asesina 
1947
Hannes Karnick, Martin Niemöller: Was würde Jesus dazu sagen? 
1948
Dan Hamburg, (Rep-D-California) 
1948
Gerry Adams, Northern Irish politician 
1948
Glenn Branca, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania, avant-garde composer and guitarist 
1948
Frances Tomelty, Chéri 
1948
Gerry Adams, Jesus 
1948
Rabbe Smedlund, Comet in Moominland 
1948
Dorothea Parton, Geld für den Griechen 
1948
Sherman White, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Buffalo Bills 
1948
Glenn Branca, The Mothman Prophecies 
1948
Bruce Elliott, Diner 
1948
Al Kamarr, Holy Man 
1948
Plamen Khinkov, Razvodi, razvodi... 
1948
Luiz Carlos Buruca, Menino do Rio 
1948
Fé Cortijo, Under Suspicion 
1949
Bobby Farrell, Jamaica, rock vocalist 
1949
Leslie Moonves, Timing Is Everything 
1949
Bobby Farrell, Episode dated 10 May 2005 
1949
Monte Merrick, Memphis Belle 
1949
Penny Junor, Episode #15.162 
1949
Thomas McClary, Tropic Thunder 
1949
James Gilmore, Episode #4.11 
1949
Václav Knop, Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven 
1949
Nicolas Peyrac, Nicolas Peyrac 
1949
Lonnie Johnson, 100 Greatest Toys 
1950
David Brin, US, sci-fi author (Hugo, Nebula, Sundiver, Postman) 
1950
Thomas McClary, US soul guitarist (Commodores-Still) 
1950
Nathalie Nell, Rape of Love 
1950
David Brin, The Postman 
1950
Vladimir Eryomin, Pyatyy angel 
1950
Zoran Eric, Natasha 
1950
Uwe Franke, Sisi und der Kaiserkuß 
1951
Kevin Cronin, Champaign Ill, rock vocalist (REO Speedwagon) 
1951
Dave Spikey, Dave Spikey: Living the Dream 
1951
Kevin Cronin, The Cabin in the Woods 
1951
Irina Shevchuk, A zori zdes tikhie 
1951
Tomás Sokol, Episode dated 16 September 2005 
1951
Rita Ballard, The Brides Wore Blood 
1951
Jeffrey Sanna, Star Maps 
1952
Ayten Mutlu, Turkish poet and writer 
1952
Vladimir Gusinsky, Russian Godfathers 
1952
Matilde Ciccia, Zappatore 
1952
Ludmila Lisova, Eto my ne prokhodili 
1952
Stéphan Lejeune, Le fil rouge 
1952
Borislava Nikolic, Istorija nauke 
1953
Klaas Bruinsma, Dutch drug lord (d. 1991) 
1953
Wendy Robie, The People Under the Stairs 
1953
Duane A. Sikes, Our Father 
1953
Denis M. Hannigan, Sliders 
1953
Randy Towers, Rudy 
1953
Richard Olson, Monster Kid Home Movies 
1953
Jake Weinberger, Wall Street 
1953
Taavi Kassila, The Doublecross 
1953
Rein Rannap, Kormoranid ehk Nahkpükse ei pesta 
1953
Jerzy Owsiak, Beats of Freedom 
1954
David Hidalgo, American musician (Los Lobos, Latin Playboys) 
1954
Lisa Pescia, Body Chemistry 
1954
Mark Herrier, Porky's 
1954
Kevin Tate, 7 Faces of Dr. Lao 
1954
Kristian Truelsen, The Patriot 
1954
David Hidalgo, Despicable Me 2 
1954
Marek Wlodarczyk, Kiki and Tiger 
1954
Claudio Masciulli, 16 Blocks 
1954
Manuela de Madre, Episode #5.162 
1955
Tony Dungy, American football coach 
1955
Michael Tollin, Coach Carter 
1955
Gerry Sundquist, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1955
Tony Dungy, Episode dated 8 January 2010 
1955
Richard Van Dyke, American Beauty 
1955
Margareta Pettersson, The Ketchup Effect 
1955
Mikael Rundquist, Hotel Cæsar 
1955
Richard Berkowitz, Vito 
1955
John Kissonas, Vito 
1956
Stephanie Zimbalist, NYC, actress (Remington Steele, Centennial) 
1956
Kathleen Webb, American comic book writer and artist 
1956
Luis Saguar, 8MM 
1956
Helmut Zierl, Singles 
1956
Yvonne, Final Flesh 
1956
András Salamon, Close to Love 
1956
Jimmy Cefalo, 1988 Sunkist Fiesta Bowl 
1957
Dom Galluscio, race horse trainer 
1957
Shahzad Altaf, cricketer (UAE off-spinner 1996 World Cup) 
1957
Bruce Grobbelaar, The Football Years 
1957
Peter Müller, I dine hænder 
1957
Alfredo Griffin, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1958
Joseph Finder, American novelist 
1958
Vera Novikova, Oslinaya shkura 
1958
John Rodda, 28 Days Later... 
1958
Ashley Sinclair, Lesbian Pros and Amateurs 24 
1958
Jeffrey Zaslow, Sully 
1958
Flavio Caballero, Golpe de estadio 
1958
Michel Carliez, JCVD 
1958
Trant Batey, Spy Kids 
1958
Ray DeForest, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1958
Doug Burks, Frontal Collism! Kamahameha and Kaio Fighting Style 
1958
Marco Streccioni, The Punisher 
1958
Chad Shuttleworth, Ballast 
1958
Guillermo Fernández Vara, Episode dated 8 July 2015 
1959
John Mackin, programmer 
1959
Robyn Maher, Australian basketball guard (Olympics-bronze-96) 
1959
Walter Ray Williams Jr, bowler (twice Player of the Year) 
1959
[Dennis Ray] "Oil Can" Boyd, baseball pitcher (Boston Red Sox) 
1959
Brian Higgins, American politician, Member of US House of Representatives 
1959
Jordan Lee, Latex 
1959
Melissa Mounds, Flesh Gordon Meets the Cosmic Cheerleaders 
1959
Steven Hodgson, Hot Tub Time Machine 
1959
Kirk Edward Hansen, Curse of the Puppet Master 
1959
Ben Archer, Resurrection 
1959
Walter Ray Williams, A League of Ordinary Gentlemen 
1959
Roberto Govin, Lazaro's Girlfriend 
1959
Carmen Disa Gutiérrez, A Sure Deal 
1959
Veit Schloemp, Seitenstechen 
1959
Oil Can Boyd, Pitcher Nicknames 
1959
Summer Ann, MILFs & Maidens 
1960
Albert Lewis, NFL cornerback (Oakland Raiders) 
1960
Jeffrey Trachta, Staten Island NY, actor (Thorne-Bold & Beautiful) 
1960
Richard Jobson, British TV person/rocker (Skids-Scared to Dance) 
1960
Scott Stevens, jockey 
1960
Jeff Trachta, Loving 
1960
Patrick Levy, Coup de vice 
1960
Richard Jobson, 16 Years of Alcohol 
1960
Hans Kesting, Character 
1960
Nurseli Idiz, Kahpe Bizans 
1960
Kristiane Kupfer, Holgi 
1960
Manfred Bietak, Patterns of Evidence: The Exodus 
1960
Sergei Ponomarenko, Greatest Hits on Ice 
1960
Albert Lewis, Oakland Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1960
Salvador Cardenal, Canto y Danza 
1960
Paola Ferrari, La domenica sportiva 
1960
Yves Leterme, Episode #6.56 
1960
Francesco Brunacci, Romy Schneider, étrange étrangère 
1960
Bubba Paris, Super Bowl XXIV 
1960
Tomas Jönsson, Porträttet 
1960
Nina Pontén, Shakespeare's Macbeth 
1961
Kathrin Dörre, East German marathoner (Olympic-bronze-1988) 
1961
Tim Burgess, rocker 
1961
Cameron Watson, Vanilla Sky 
1961
Miyuki Matsuda, Audition 
1961
James Kall, Turning Points of History 
1961
Linda Barker, Hidden Paintings of Yorkshire and Lincolnshire 
1961
Tim Burgess, Episode #1.21 
1961
Sonja Lumme, Sonja Lumme & Timo Turpeinen: Juhlakonsertti 
1961
Gretchen Kingsley, Blood Sisters 
1961
Isabel Alves de Carvalho, A Estrangeira 
1961
Marcello Cortese, Episode #1.3 
1962
Rich Yett, baseball player 
1962
Jenni Olson, The Royal Road 
1962
Sophie Duez, Marche à l'ombre 
1962
Casey Nicholaw, The 65th Annual Tony Awards 
1962
Júlia Pinheiro, Noite da Má Língua 
1962
Rob Anthony Gray, The Empty Room 
1962
Paul Parmer, How to Train Your Dragon 
1962
Beata Bajerska, Bitter-Sweet 
1962
Sam Seale, Los Angeles Raiders vs. San Diego Chargers 
1963
Elisabeth Shue, Wilmington, Delaware, actress (Cocktail, Adv in Babysitting) 
1963
Jsu Garcia, American actor 
1963
Napoleon McCallum, Los Angeles Raiders vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1963
Romero Britto, Roberto Justus Mais 
1963
Al Sears, Four Christmases 
1963
Jsu Garcia, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1963
Elisabeth Shue, Back to the Future Part II 
1963
Raffaella Fantasia, The Grand Budapest Hotel 
1963
Timo Jurkka, Säädyllinen murhenäytelmä 
1963
Scott Shelton Ebert, El conquistador 
1964
Pam Kometani, Honolulu HI, LPGA golfer (1992 Welch's Classic-27th) 
1964
Thomas "Tom" Hunter, US 50M FREESTYLE swimmer (world record) 
1964
Matthew Sweet, The Game 
1964
Heidi Berry, Fireflies in the Garden 
1964
Mark Cheng, War 
1964
Alexander Wussow, Der Bockerer 2 
1964
Chris Mountain, Hustler XXX 11 
1964
Dixie Carter, TNA Wrestling: The History of TNA, Year 1 
1964
Mark Hildebrand, For Want of a Nail 
1964
Yoshiaki Iwasaki, Kyô mo gokujô hiyori 
1965
Cynthia Meyer, NY, Canadian trap shooter (Olympics-96) 
1965
David Spaulding, Newport Beach California, canoe (alt-Olympics-96) 
1965
Jim Sharp, US rodeo rider (Las Vegas 1988) 
1965
Ruben Sierra, Rio Piedras Puerto Rico, outfielder (NY Yankees) 
1965
Eric Anzalone, The Secret Disco Revolution 
1965
Peter Haas, Yes, Virginia, There Is a Santa Claus 
1965
Mateusz Pospieszalski, Farba 
1965
Jim Sharp, 8 Seconds 
1965
Kate Fleming, Mario Tennis 
1965
Darja Reichman, Angel Varuh 
1965
Steve Scalise, Ray 
1965
Valter Dragan, Spare Parts 
1965
Laurent Chassaigne, A Very Long Engagement 
1965
Graeme Robertson, Ginger Snaps 
1965
Ruben Sierra, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1965
Jürgen Kohler, UEFA Cup Final 2002 
1966
Archi Cianfrocco, Rome NY, infielder (San Diego Padres) 
1966
Jimmie Johnson, NFL tight end (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1966
Julianne McNamara, Flushing NY, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1966
Oscar Caballos, jockey 
1966
Niall Quinn, Irish footballer 
1966
Jacqueline Obradors, American actress 
1966
Dolores Heredia, Get the Gringo 
1966
Jacqueline Obradors, Six Days Seven Nights 
1966
Norbert ter Hall, Theo Maassen: Zonder pardon 
1966
Michele Maher, Garmento 
1966
Paddy Eason, Mission: Impossible 
1966
Tommy Stinson, Clerks 
1966
Jimmie Johnson, Philadelphia Eagles vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1966
Petr Jarchovský, Divided We Fall 
1966
Robert Mirabal, Georgia O'Keeffe 
1966
Fito Cabrales, XI edición de los 'Premios de la música' 
1966
Sabreen, Om Kulthum 
1966
Ed Hawkins, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1966
Mark Perez, Love 
1966
Niall Quinn, Ceasefire Massacre 
1966
Jodi Davis, The Big Nothing 
1966
Melania Gaia Mazzucco, A Perfect Day 
1967
Kennet Andersson, former Swedish footballer 
1967
Svend Karlsen, Norwegian strongman 
1967
Bruno Bichir, Midaq Alley 
1967
Gary Kraus, Talladega Halloween 
1967
Giuseppe Cristiano, Six Feet Under 
1967
Péter Fazakas, Fapad 
1967
Svend Karlsen, World's Strongest Man 
1967
Kennet Andersson, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1968
David Danello, 5th of a Degree 
1968
Marc van der Linden, Episode #2.32 
1968
Dominique A., Rendez-vous avec Jane 
1968
Shizuka Okohira, Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Kenkaku Romantan: Tsuioku Hen 
1968
Bill Benedict, End of Watch 
1969
Byron Black, Zimbabwe, tennis star 
1969
Jeff Lay, Ottawa Ontario, rower (Olympics-96) 
1969
Martha Richards, Hudson WI, LPGA golfer (1995 Safeco Classic-21st) 
1969
Robert Person, St Louis MO, pitcher (NY Mets) 
1969
Troy Shaw, English snooker player 
1969
Sean Cory, Crash 
1969
Petra Hartung, Inglourious Basterds 
1969
Austin Brooks, The Curse of the Black Dahlia 
1969
Fabrizio Sciarra, Into the Woods 
1969
Scott McPhail, Shrek 2 
1969
Dylan Jude Sheridan, I Am Legend 
1969
Robert Campbell, Lucky Number Slevin 
1970
Darren Oliver, Kansas city MO, pitcher (Texas Rangers) 
1970
Amy Jo Johnson, American actress and singer 
1970
Matt Vogel, The Muppets 
1970
Shauna MacDonald, Saw VI 
1970
Amy Jo Johnson, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie 
1970
Fredrik Blom, Wither 
1970
Angie Ketterman, Trees Lounge 
1970
Emi Nakahara, Kyojiri: Shûchizeme 
1970
Evert-Jan Pol,  
1970
Corinna May, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1970
Lauren Rifkin, Detroit Rock City 
1970
Darren Oliver, Anaheim Angels vs. Texas Rangers 
1971
Chris Hudson, NFL strong safety (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1971
Phil Bennett, British racing driver 
1971
Lola Dueñas, Spanish actress 
1971
Alan Stubbs, English footballer 
1971
Lamman Rucker, Why Did I Get Married? 
1971
Lola Dueñas, Volver 
1971
Geeta Citygirl Chopra, Walkaway 
1971
Dwayne Winstead, Big Brother 
1971
Brooks Elms, Snapshots from a .500 Season 
1971
Melissa Bruning, Dawn of the Planet of the Apes 
1971
Danny Ray Cook, Into the Storm 
1971
Shinji Kawada, Naruto Shippûden: The Movie 3: Inheritors of the Will of Fire 
1971
Quinty van den Broek, Episode #1.15 
1971
Peter Raeg, 2nd Gear 
1971
Howard Komproe, Episode #5.25 
1971
Jeff Sharp, GoldenBox 
1971
Danny Rook, Het Grote Sinterklaasverhaal 
1971
Alan Stubbs, Everton's Greatest Premier League XI 
1971
Sergey Pribytko, Srok davnosti 
1971
Birgitta Nilsson, X-Men Origins: Wolverine 
1972
J J Stokes, NFL wide receiver (SF 49ers) 
1972
Ryu Shi-won, Korean actor and singer 
1972
Jessica Hausner, Lourdes 
1972
Tom Carradine, Perfect Murder, Perfect Town: JonBenét and the City of Boulder 
1972
So-young Ko, Apt. 
1972
Cheyenne Corre, Taken 2 
1972
Julieta Ortega, Carlito's Way 
1972
Peter Bradley, The Raven 
1972
Shane Deasy, Michael Collins 
1972
Sandro Giordano, The Stendhal Syndrome 
1972
Benji Gil, 2002 World Series 
1972
Isabela Bicalho, Bolsa-Família 
1972
J.J. Stokes, 1995 NFL Draft 
1972
Mark Schwarzer, Episode #1.18 
1972
Siwon Ryu, Pimil 
1973
Rebecca Lobo, Mass, WNBA center (Olympics-gold-96)/(NY Liberty) 
1973
Sylvain Legwinski, French footballer 
1973
Jeff Davis, American comedian 
1973
Ioan Gruffudd, Welsh actor 
1973
Rebecca Lobo, Million Dollar Celebrity Invitational Quarterfinal 8 
1973
Mike McGowan, Transporter 2 
1973
Signe Dahl Madsen, Buster's World 
1973
Mark Archer, The Life Between 
1973
Marko Banicevic, Dudes 
1973
Hye-jeong Yu, Jaguimo 
1973
Jamison Pitcher,  
1973
Sarah Denise Herrera, Black Day Blue Night 
1973
Fátima Luzes, Os Malucos do Riso 
1973
Jeff Bryan Davis, Tuesdays with Morrie 
1973
Samantha Torres, Gia 
1973
Ioan Gruffudd, Fantastic Four 
1973
Julie du Page, Cradle 2 the Grave 
1974
Brian Kelly, Mission Viejo California, soccer midfielder (Olympics-gold-96) 
1974
Geert Jelle de Vries, Dutch soccer player (SC Heerenveen) 
1974
Kenny Jonsson, Angelholm SW, NHL defenseman (Team Sweden, NY Islander) 
1974
Jeremy Sisto, American actor 
1974
Walter Centeno, Costa Rican footballer 
1974
Huckleberry Fox, Terms of Endearment 
1974
Alexis Georgoulis, My Life in Ruins 
1974
Fernando Chien, Warrior 
1974
Jeremy Sisto, Wrong Turn 
1974
Daisy Previn, Hannah and Her Sisters 
1974
Claus Lynge, Ida 
1974
Candy May, Cock Smokers 17 
1974
Jason Ruffolo, One for the Money 
1974
Josefine van Asdonk, Aflevering 200 
1974
Fernando Scherer, A Fazenda 
1974
Izabela Plucinska, Darling