Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 5th

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 5th

1965Patrick Roy, Quebec City Quebec, NHL goalie (Montreal Canadiens, Colorado Avalanche)

1713Denis Diderot, Langres, France, enlightenment philosopher (Encyclopédie), (d. 1784)

1902Ray Kroc, Oak Park, Illinois, fast food entrepreneur (McDonalds), (d. 1984)

1975Kate Winslet, Reading England, actress (Titanic, Jude, Hamlet, Get Back)

1882Robert Hutchings Goddard, Worcester Mass, rocket pioneer

1963Laura Davies, Coventry England, LPGA golfer (1989 Lady Keystone Open)

1949Bill James [George William James], Holton Kansas, American baseball writer and statistician

1965Mario Lemieux, Montreal Quebec, NHL high scoring center (Pitts Penguin, #66)

1703Jonathan Edwards, East Windsor, Connecticut Colony, Christian preacher, philosopher, and theologian (Original Sin)

1829Chester A. Arthur, Fairfield Vermont, (Republican) 21st American President (1881-85)

October 5th Birthdays
Date Event
1458
Kazimierz de Saint, Polish ruler/saint 
1609
Paul Fleming, writer 
1626
Johann Schop, composer 
1641
Françoise-Athénaïs, marquise de Montespan, French mistress of King Louis XIV of France (d. 1707) 
1658
Mary of Modena, queen of James II of England (d. 1718) 
1684
Johann Jacob de Neufville, composer 
1695
John Glas, Scottish minister (d. 1773) 
1703
Jonathan Edwards, East Windsor, Connecticut Colony, Christian preacher, philosopher, and theologian (Original Sin) 
1712
Francesco Guardi, Italian painter 
1713
Denis Diderot, Langres, France, enlightenment philosopher (Encyclopédie), (d. 1784) 
1713
Denis Diderot, Les dames du Bois de Boulogne 
1715
Victor de Riqueti, marquis de Mirabeau, French economist (d. 1789) 
1717
Marie-Anne de Mailly-Nesle duchess de Châteauroux, French mistress of King Louis XV of France (d. 1744) 
1722
Gregorio Sciroli, composer 
1743
Giuseppi Gazzaniga, composer 
1758
Thomas Greatorex, composer 
1781
Bernard Bolzano, Czech mathematician and philosopher (d. 1848) 
1792
Joseph Crosfield, English soap and alkali manufacturer (d. 1844) 
1795
Alexander Keith, Scottish-born Canadian brewer (d. 1873) 
1799
Anthony G O Ridder Van Rappard, Dutch Min of Reformed Worship 
1804
Robert Parker Parrott, Inventor, died in 1877 
1808
Thomas Algeo Rowley, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1808
Winand C H Staring, geologist (Geology of Netherlands) 
1817
Eduard Franck, composer 
1820
David Wilber, American politician (d. 1890) 
1822
Hans Hampel, composer 
1823
Feliks Jaronski, composer 
1829
Chester A. Arthur, Fairfield Vermont, (Republican) 21st American President (1881-85) 
1833
Cyrus Bussey, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1915 
1836
George Washington Gordon, Brig Gen (Confederate Army), died in 1911 
1840
Fran Gerbic, composer 
1840
John Addington Symonds, Brit historian/writer (Probs in Greek Ethics) 
1844
Francis William Reitz, State President of the Orange Free State (d. 1934) 
1847
Paul Mounet, The Return of Ulysses 
1848
Guido von List, German writer (d. 1919) 
1850
Sergey Muromtsev, Russian lawyer and politician, and President of the First Imperial Duma (d. 1910) 
1851
Mór Ditrói, Judgment of Lake Balaton 
1857
Ida Brander, Rakkauden kaikkivalta - Amor Omnia 
1857
Fedor von Zobeltitz, Drei Mädchen spinnen 
1858
Heinrich M von Battenberg, German son-in-law of queen Victoria 
1858
Lady Tree, The Private Life of Henry VIII. 
1863
Ludwig Borchardt, German Egyptologist 
1864
Louis Lumière, with brother Auguste made 1st motion picture in 1895 
1864
Louis Lumière, Employees Leaving the Lumière Factory 
1868
Rhody Hathaway, Not a Drum Was Heard 
1874
George Irving, Bringing Up Baby 
1875
Cyril Rootham, composer 
1876
Edward Pfitzenmeier, A Night in a Dormitory 
1877
Joseph Tykocinski-Tykociner, Lincoln's Gettysburg Address 
1878
Louise Dresser, [Kerlin], Evansville IN, actress (Maid of Salem) 
1878
Louise Dresser, The Scarlet Empress 
1878
Ryszard Ordynski, The Tomb of the Unknown Soldier 
1878
Coen Hissink, Levensschaduwen 
1879
Halfdan Cleve, composer 
1879
John Erskine, US, poet/pianist (Private Life of Helen of Troy) 
1879
John Erskine, Diane 
1879
Larry Oliver, Born Yesterday 
1879
Joe Grey, Miller's Crossing 
1880
Marriott Edgar, Hi Gang! 
1881
Otto V Kuusinen, Fin/Rus communist pres of Karelo-Finnish SR (1940-56) 
1881
Gustavo Serena, Assunta Spina 
1882
Giorgio Abetti, Italian astronomer (Solar physics) 
1882
Robert Hutchings Goddard, Worcester Mass, rocket pioneer 
1882
Herbert Blaché, The Saphead 
1882
Robert H. Goddard,  
1882
William David, Outcast 
1882
Johanne Dinesen, Den døde Rotte 
1883
Charles Maduro, Antillean composer 
1883
Elsa Janssen, The Pride of the Yankees 
1883
Ernst Pittschau, Germany Year Zero 
1883
Harry Ensign, In the Park 
1883
Guido Riccioli, For Men Only 
1884
Hendrik W Tilanus, Dutch artillery officer/politcian (CHU 1939-63) 
1884
Denys Amiel, Romance à trois 
1884
Josef Somlo, The Mikado 
1885
Ida Rubinstein, La nave 
1886
Carter De Haven, IL 
1886
Carter DeHaven, The Great Dictator 
1887
Max Ackermann, German "entartet" painter 
1887
René Cassin, pacifist (Nobel Peace Prize 1968) 
1887
Anchise Brizzi, Othello 
1887
Tsolak Amerikyan, Tjvjik 
1887
Manny Ziener, Hurra! Einquartierung! 
1887
Max Ackermann, N.N. 
1888
Mary Fuller, The Active Life of Dolly of the Dailies 
1888
Herluf Jensenius, Berlingske tidende 
1889
Teresa de la Parra, Venezuelan writer (d. 1936) 
1889
Louis Van der Ecker, The Adventures of Robin Hood 
1889
Charles Hanson Towne, The Fighting Roosevelts 
1889
Halsey H. Tower, Man's Fate 
1890
Kasimir Edschmid, [Karl E Schmidt], German writer 
1890
Kasimir Edschmid, Eine deutsche Revolution 
1890
William Musgrave, The Hero of Bunko Hill 
1890
Johannes Brøndsted, Danmarks oldtid 
1891
Sam Godfrey, Torch Singer 
1892
Remington Kellogg, American naturalist (d. 1969) 
1892
Leyland Hodgson, Dressed to Kill 
1892
Harrison Jacobs, Hopalong Cassidy Returns 
1893
Fujie Satsuki, Black Cat Mansion 
1893
James Hartnett, The Moon's Our Home 
1893
Lajos Czeizler, Sunday Heroes 
1894
Bevil Rudd, South African athlete (d. 1948) 
1894
Del Andrews, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1895
Walter Bedell Smith, US general (WW II)/head of CIA (1950-52) 
1899
Boleslaw Woytowicz, composer 
1899
Georg, Duke of Mecklenburg, head of the House of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d. 1962) 
1901
Johan Fiolet, Dutch actor/director 
1901
John Alton, cinematographer 
1901
Willy Lages, German chief of Sicherheitsdienst in Amsterdam 
1902
Larry Fine, [Laurence Feinberg], PA, comedian (3 Stooges) 
1902
Michael Kondracki, composer 
1902
Ray Kroc, Oak Park, Illinois, fast food entrepreneur (McDonalds), (d. 1984) 
1903
Jimmy Ritz, US comic (Ritz Brothers-Blazing Stewardesses) 
1903
M. King Hubbert, American geophysicist (d. 1989) 
1904
George Chesterman Phillips, naval officer 
1904
John Hoyt, Bronxville NY, actor (Gimme a Break, Tom Dick & Mary) 
1905
Harriet E. MacGibbon, American actress (d. 1987) 
1906
Leopold Kohr, writer/mentor of Fritz Schumacher 
1906
Louise Brown, dancer/teacher 
1906
Laure Paillette, Playtime 
1906
Carlo Campanini, Le miserie del signor Travet 
1906
R. William Jones,  
1907
Mrs. Miller, American singer (d. 1997) 
1907
Jean Louis, From Here to Eternity 
1907
Mrs. Miller, The Cool Ones 
1907
Tonka Taldy, L'ennemi sans visage 
1907
Allan Shivers, Lucy Gallant 
1907
Tom Biggart, Main Street Today 
1907
William Fritzsche, All That Heaven Allows 
1907
David Martin, Simply Heavenly 
1908
Joshua Logan, Broadway producer (South Pacific) 
1908
Joshua Logan, Mister Roberts 
1908
Al Bain, Hollywood Stadium Mystery 
1908
Cecilia de Mille, What's His Name 
1908
Masao Shimizu, Ikiru 
1908
Kathryn Crawford, Safety in Numbers 
1908
Dick Mine, Junjô butai 
1908
René Poyen, Tiny Tim and the Adventures of His Elephant 
1908
Harriet Matthews, Fish Stories 
1908
Mehmet Ali Aybar, Sef 
1909
Ilse Abel, The Unknown 
1909
Frederick Gately, I Bury the Living 
1909
Izrail Metter, Eto sluchilos v militsii 
1909
Zbigniew Koczanowicz, Noce i dnie 
1910
Fred Norman, Double Jeopardy 
1910
Jirí Kostka, The Last Shot 
1910
Luciano Mondolfo, Un giorno nella vita 
1910
Gaetano Carancini, Times Gone By 
1911
Flann O'Brien, Irish humorist (d. 1966) 
1911
Flann O'Brien, In Schwimmen-Zwei-Vögel 
1911
Vereen Bell, Swamp Water 
1911
Maurice Zuberano, West Side Story 
1911
Jonquil Antony, Family Christmas 
1911
Constance Shotter, For the Love of Mike 
1911
Stanley Cappiello, Dog Day Afternoon 
1911
Betty Bryson, Fiesta 
1911
Ora E. Anderson, A Forest Returns 
1911
Martin Dibner, The Deep Six 
1912
Fritz Fischer (medical doctor), Nazi war criminal 
1912
Lois January, The Pace That Kills 
1912
Riley Thomson, Fantasia 
1912
Kelley Roos, A Night to Remember 
1912
Tony Marvin, Arthur Godfrey and His Friends 
1912
Riley Thompson, Best Foot Forward 
1912
Mila Kacic, Butnskala 
1912
Erwin Jöris, Zwischen Hitler und Stalin 
1913
William Lehman, (Rep-D-FL, 1973- ) 
1913
Eugene Bennett Fluckey American Navy Submariner (d. 2007) 
1913
Genee Boutell, The Fighting Cowboy 
1913
Lee LeBlanc, North by Northwest 
1913
Niels Bjørn Larsen, Babette's Feast 
1913
Gene Zion, Harry the Dirty Dog and More Terrific Tails 
1914
Kay St. Germain Wells, How to See South America by Bus 
1914
Frank Biro, Between Jobs 
1914
John Taylor, Dawn of Iran 
1914
Rita Roland, A Patch of Blue 
1914
Julieta Castelo, Um Homem às Direitas 
1914
Marston Fay, Back to Bataan 
1914
Elfriede Kaun, Hitler's Pawn: The Margaret Lambert Story 
1914
Nicholas Orloff, Dream Ballerina 
1914
Jack Medica, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1915
Blanchette Brunoy, La Bête Humaine 
1915
Yoshie Minami, Ikiru 
1915
Bozena Sustrová, Virginity 
1915
Ocean Claypool, Marie Antoinette 
1915
Nicola Paone, Ue... paisano! 
1915
Daphne Lilly Anstey, The Magical Eye 
1916
Douglas Ranger, surgeon 
1916
Norman Scace, Hammer Into Anvil 
1916
Morlan Nelson, Fire on the Mountain 
1916
Simplício, No Rancho Fundo 
1916
Stetson Kennedy, The Whirlwinds of Revolt 
1916
Mikhail Devyatkin, Po imeni Baron 
1917
Robert Adams, English sculptor 
1917
Allen Ludden, Password All-Stars 
1917
Magda Szabó, The Door 
1917
Maria Laura Rocca, Attention! Bandits! 
1917
Robert Adams,  
1918
Michael Enserro, Women of Silure 
1919
Allen Ludden, Mineral Point Wisc, TV host (Password) 
1919
Donald Pleasence, Worksop England, actor (Fantastic Voyage, Halloween) 
1919
Luis H P Daal, Antillean literary 
1919
Robin Bailey, Hucknall England, actor (See No Evil, Screamtime) 
1919
Donald Pleasence, Halloween 
1919
Robin Bailey, See No Evil 
1919
Hanna Hertelendy, Being There 
1919
Robert Kee, A Man Alone 
1919
Charles G. Schelling, House on Haunted Hill 
1919
Mack Yamaguchi, Hot Shots! 
1919
Bill Tabbert, An Evening with Richard Rodgers 
1919
Bik-Kin Ho, Qing hai mang mang 
1919
Dottie O'Brien, Little House on the Prairie 
1919
Luo Hui Shaw, Qi gai yu yi da 
1919
Vojtech Zamarovský, Götter und Helden der Antike 
1919
Harry John Stites, Don Winslow of the Coast Guard 
1919
Bela Jurdová, Today for the Last Time 
1920
Robert Feenstra, Dutch law historian 
1920
Ronald Leigh-Hunt, The Omen 
1920
Gert Westphal, Ein Bräutigam für Marcella 
1920
Mildred Brandt, Fanny and Alexander 
1921
Bill Willis, AAFC, NFL guard (Cleveland Browns) 
1921
Max Stein, Katherine 
1921
Michael Steele, Command Decision 
1921
Nikolai Dupak, The Forty-first 
1921
Wanda Kruszewska, The Double Life of Veronique 
1921
Sally Shaw, All-American Co-Ed 
1921
Duy Pham, Truong toi 
1921
Bob Edgecomb, Francis Goes to West Point 
1922
José Froilán González, Argentine race car driver, (d. 2013) 
1922
Bil Keane, American cartoonist 
1922
Jock Stein, Scottish footballer and manager (d. 1985) 
1922
Woodrow Parfrey, Planet of the Apes 
1922
Ciccio Ingrassia, Amarcord 
1922
Shankarsingh Raghuwanshi, Gravity 
1922
Ricardo Lavié, Brigada cola 
1922
Bil Keane, A Family Circus Christmas 
1922
Fred Gabourie, The Killing 
1922
Lloyd Knight, The Sergeant 
1922
Lloyd R. Knight, Build Your Houses with Their Backs to the Sea 
1922
Brunon Bukowski, Daens 
1922
Katarina Fernell, The Brothers Lionheart 
1922
Alain Bernheim, Return to Paradise 
1923
Glynis Johns, Pretoria South Africa, actress (Mary Poppins) 
1923
Philip Berrigan, militant priest (Chicago 7) 
1923
Stig H Dagerman, Swedish writer (Burned Child) 
1923
Albert Guðmundsson, Icelandic footballer (d. 1994) 
1923
Bill Wirtz, longtime Chicago Blackhawks owner (d. 2007) 
1923
Glynis Johns, Mary Poppins 
1923
Vera Molnar, Dov'è la libertà...? 
1923
Avie Lee Parton, A Tennessee Mountain Thanksgiving 
1923
Rushton Skakel Sr.,  
1923
Marie Kenney, The Towering Inferno 
1923
Stig Dagerman, Att döda ett barn 
1923
Peter O'Shaughnessy, Adam's Woman 
1923
Malcolm Lockyer, Dr. Who and the Daleks 
1923
Philip Berrigan, In the King of Prussia 
1923
Claes Esphagen, Jerusalem 
1923
Maria Clara, Aqui, Portugal 
1923
Tetsu Yano, The Dagger of Kamui 
1924
Bill Dana, Quincy Mass, comedian/actor (Jose Jimenez) 
1924
Jose Donoso, writer 
1924
Barbara Kelly, Canadian-born actress (d. 2007) 
1924
Bill Dana, The Nude Bomb 
1924
Kieron Moore, Arabesque 
1924
Barbara Kelly, Glad Tidings 
1924
Betty Bonaduce, Driven to Distraction 
1924
Krikor Melikyan, Der Amokfahrer 
1924
Guy Piérauld, Décode pas Bunny 
1924
Aníbal Di Salvo, La maffia 
1924
Frederic Morton, Johann Strauss: The King Without a Crown 
1924
Matteo Manuguerra, La Gioconda 
1924
Li Kao, The Mermaid 
1924
Horacina Correia, O Cortiço 
1925
Gail Davis, Little Rock Ark, actress (Annie Oakley) 
1925
Bob Thaves, American cartoonist (d. 2006) 
1925
Gail Davis, The Far Frontier 
1925
Besedka Johnson, Starlet 
1925
Laverne Thompson, Gents Without Cents 
1925
Herbert Kretzmer, Les Misérables 
1925
Ines Fancovic, The Perfect Circle 
1925
Hy Terman, The Smiler 
1925
Bill Dixon, Imagine the Sound 
1925
Raisa Struchkova, The Bolshoi Ballet 
1925
Vladimir Solopov, Parol ne nuzhen 
1925
Peter Peterz, Melodie des Schicksals 
1926
Clifton Eugene Bancroft Robinson, public servant 
1926
Gottfried Michael Koenig, composer 
1926
Willi Unsoeld, American climber (d. 1979) 
1926
Mariano Ozores, Brujas mágicas 
1926
Bernard Noël, Une Femme Mariée 
1926
József Iványi, Breakout 
1926
Max Moscowicz, Het offer 
1926
Avraham Adan, Good Guys, Bad Guys 
1926
Kirsten Sørlie, Fribillett til Soria Moria 
1927
Al Hansen, artist 
1927
John Downey, composer 
1927
Jacques Lalande, Sweet Hours 
1927
Sue Ann Burnett, Five Little Peppers in Trouble 
1927
Harry Tompkins, Bull Riders: Chasing the Dream 
1927
Bertil Karlsson, Åsa-Nisse på nya äventyr 
1927
Toshio Masuda, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1927
Elizabeth Burger, Waxwork 
1927
Lineu Dias, Brainstorm 
1927
Rolf Herricht, Beloved White Mouse 
1927
Ray Dorn, High Strung 
1928
Willem de Kwaadsteniet, lawyer/Dutch MP (CDA) 
1928
Louise Fitzhugh, American author (d. 1974) 
1928
Louise Fitzhugh, Harriet the Spy 
1928
Marisa Colomber, 8½ 
1928
Otto Holub, Vermißt wird Peter Schnok 
1928
Augusto César Ribeiro, Zé do Periquito 
1928
Alberto Sughi, La terrazza 
1929
Autherine Lucy, Shiloh, Alabama, 1st black to enroll in University of Alabama at Tuscaloosa 
1929
Richard F Gordon Jr, Seattle, Capt USN/astronaut (Gemini 11, Apol 12) 
1929
Skip Homeier, Chicago Ill, actor (Beachhead, Dan Raven, Interns) 
1929
Buddy Douglas, Ernest Saves Christmas 
1929
Fred Feast, Little Voice 
1929
Richard Gordon, For All Mankind 
1929
Chase Crosley, Guiding Light 
1929
Joye Hash, The Last Picture Show 
1929
Tom Lillard, Escape from New York 
1929
Borivoje Stojanovic, Kakav deda takav unuk 
1929
Naoyuki Suzuki, A Fugitive from the Past 
1929
Bette Iverson, The Truman Show 
1929
Bill Wirtz, Bobby Hull 
1929
Maciej Borninski, Goraczka. Dzieje jednego pocisku 
1930
Pavel Romanovich Popovich, Ukraine, cosmonaut (Vostok IV, Soyuz 14) 
1930
Reinhard Selten, German economist, Nobel laureate 
1930
Skip Homeier, The Gunfighter 
1930
Jack Gilardi, Buffalo '66 
1930
Anne Haddy, The Fourth Wish 
1930
Delbert Ward, Brother's Keeper 
1930
George Washburn, Pit Stop 
1930
Mira Brtka, D.N.A. 
1930
Sean Potts, Barry Lyndon 
1930
Yuriy Yakovlev, Tuvalu 
1930
Harry Curtis, The Journey of Natty Gann 
1930
Pavel Popovich, Live Special 
1930
Dieter Perlwitz, Der Moorhund 
1931
Fernando Siro, Amor libre 
1931
Jesper Høm, Ballad of Carl-Henning 
1931
Béla Zeichan, Hideg napok 
1931
Brian Newson, Episode #1.7 
1932
Madhav Apte, cricketer (bro of Arvind 7 Tests for India, 1 century) 
1932
Yvonne Braitwaite Burke, lawyer (Rep) 
1932
Al Stevenson, Critters 2 
1932
Johanna Matz, They Were So Young 
1932
Chris Owens, Where Are We? Our Trip Through America 
1932
Tu Chin, Hello Dracula 
1932
Ronald Miller, Meet the Parents 
1932
Neal Ascherson, A New Germany: 1933-1939 
1932
Xhevat Qena, Qesh e ngjesh 
1932
Jan Koblasa, The White Dove 
1932
Milan Klásek, Panelstory aneb Jak se rodí sídliste 
1932
David Sassoon, David Sassoon 
1932
Yvonne B. Burke, The History Makers 
1933
Diane Cilento, Queensland Aust, actress (Agony & Ecstasy, Wicker Man) 
1933
Diane Cilento, The Wicker Man 
1933
Carmen Salinas, Man on Fire 
1933
Billy Lee Riley, Walk the Line 
1933
Konstantin Zheldin, Brother 2 
1933
Thomas Mathiesen, Redaksjon 21 
1933
Mel Arrighi, The Disposal Man 
1933
Karol Dabrowski, Colonel Wolodyjowski 
1934
David Smith, cricketer (England opening bowler v India 1961-62) 
1934
Angelo Buono, Jr., American serial killer (d. 2002) 
1934
Ken Taylor, Our Man in Tehran/Iran's Charm Offensive 
1934
Angelo Buono, Serial Killers 
1934
Beverly Kidd, Flash of Darkness 
1934
Ivan Lyons, Who Is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe? 
1934
Ingrid Zwerenz, Fritz Bauer: Tod auf Raten 
1934
Douglas Hayward, Modesty Blaise 
1934
Bernard Gosselin, Pour la suite du monde 
1935
Jimmy Binks, cricket wicket-keeper (England twice v India 1964) 
1935
Peter Brown, NYC, actor (Lawman, Laredo, Bold & Beautiful) 
1935
Arlene Saunders, American soprano 
1935
Peter Brown, One Life to Live 
1935
Tarcísio Meira, Guerra dos Sexos 
1935
Eimei Esumi, Treasure Island 
1935
Margie Singleton, Episode dated 7 May 1960 
1935
Arlene Saunders, Ein Stern geht auf aus Jaakob 
1935
Fred Claire, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1935
Khayam Mirza-zade, Bakida külaklar asir 
1936
Annerose Schmidt, East German pianist 
1936
Vaclav Havel, writer/pres Czechoslovakia (1989-92) 
1936
Václav Havel, Citizen Havel 
1936
Moacyr Franco, The Clown 
1936
Babasaheb S. Fattelal, Saibaba 
1936
Jody Berry, The Buddy Holly Story 
1937
Barry Switzer, football coach (Oklahoma) 
1937
Barry Switzer, Episode dated 8 January 2009 
1937
Abi Ofarim, Cinderella Rockefella 
1937
Uwe Belz, Berlin 
1937
Hugh Spencer-Phillips, Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 
1938
Carlo Mastrangelo, Bronx NY, rocker (Dion & The Belmonts) 
1938
Teresa Heinz Kerry, American philanthropist 
1938
William Watson, In the Heat of the Night 
1938
Ron Stein, Scarface 
1938
Frank Patterson, Gangs of New York 
1938
Teresa Heinz Kerry, John Kerry/Farewell to the Queen/Doing Business with the Enemy 
1938
Paul Lloyd Warner, Space Travelers 
1938
Sara Craven, Episode #2.8 
1938
Johnny Duncan, Episode #3.14 
1938
Gábor Kenyeres, Those Who Wear Glasses 
1938
Johnny Moore, Cast Away 
1938
Peter Dussmann, Viel Arbeit, wenig Lohn - Wer hat was vom Aufschwung? 
1939
Marie Laforêt, French singer and actress 
1939
Marie-Claire Blais, French Canadian author and playwright 
1939
Consuelo Ynares-Santiago, Filipino Supreme Court jurist 
1939
Walter Wolf, Slovenian-born Canadian industrialist 
1939
Marie Laforêt, Purple Noon 
1939
Helena Rosenkranz, Kehraus 
1939
A.R. Penck, Born in '45 
1939
Marie-Claire Blais, The Beautiful Beast 
1939
Marie DeCicco, If These Walls Could Talk 
1939
Elizbar Karavayev, Anna ot 6 do 18 
1940
Bob Cowper, cricketer (Aust LHB, 307 v England MCG 1966 Very rich 
1940
Thom Christopher, Guiding Light 
1940
Milena Dravic, WR: Mysteries of the Organism 
1940
John Byrne Cooke, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1940
Miklós Csányi, Utazás a holdba 
1940
Wojciech Krupinski, Znikad donikad 
1940
Manfred Bissinger, Episode dated 5 May 2010 
1940
Vladimir Dyomin, Courier 
1940
Acel Moore, Black Perspective on the News 
1941
Ricardo Hoffmann, marathon swimmer (299 miles) 
1941
Eduardo Duhalde, President of Argentina 
1941
Nancy Barrett, One Life to Live 
1941
Anne-Lise Gabold, Nocturne 
1941
Helena Majdaniec, Marktplatz 
1941
Eduardo Luis Duhalde, Yo Presidente 
1941
Eduardo Duhalde, Episode #1.28 
1941
Andy Kosco, Game 4 
1941
Stephanie Cole, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 
1942
Richard Street, Detroit Mi, rocker (Temptations) 
1942
John Seale, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 
1942
Tom Lazarus, Stigmata 
1942
Geoffrey Wilkinson, Brideshead Revisited 
1942
Richard Street, Motown 25: Yesterday, Today, Forever 
1942
Greg Coote, Fortress 
1942
Bruce Davis, Manson 
1943
Benjamin L Cardin, (Rep-D-Maryland) 
1943
Inna Churikova, Russia, actress (Theme) 
1943
Steve Miller, Milwaukee, rocker (Abracadabra, Space Cowboy) 
1943
Jennifer Hagan, Mad Max: Fury Road 
1943
Judy Graubart, Simon 
1943
Michael Morpurgo, War Horse 
1943
Steve Miller, Dazed and Confused 
1943
Inna Churikova, Mother 
1943
Piero Sanna, La destinazione 
1943
Ernie Guanlao, The Transformers: The Movie 
1943
Ben Cardin, Episode dated 29 October 2006 
1944
Ben Korthals, advocate/Dutch MP (VVD) 
1944
Nils Malmros, Aching Hearts 
1944
Michael Ande, Der schönste Tag meines Lebens 
1944
Louise Turcot, Deux femmes en or 
1944
Harriet C. Leider, Torch Song Trilogy 
1944
Richard Cragun, The Turning Point 
1944
Gianni Mazza, F.F.S.S." cioè: "...che mi hai portato a fare sopra a Posillipo se non mi vuoi più bene? 
1944
Fernando Gou, Palenque sangriento 
1944
Andrzej Zielinski, One Way Ticket to the Moon 
1944
Marcel Dossogne, Just a Question of Love 
1944
Luiz Alves, When Carnival Comes 
1944
John Roddick, Dealer in Dolls 
1944
László Csiki, Kínai védelem 
1944
Benk Korthals, Episode dated 24 January 2003 
1945
Brian Connolly, Glasgow, Scottish singer (Sweet) 
1945
Geoff Leigh, English musician (Henry Cow) 
1945
Tony Munafo, The Specialist 
1945
Brian Connolly, Dazed and Confused 
1945
Sirpa Lumikko, Pikkarainen rakastuu 
1945
Teréz Várhegyi, Nyár a hegyen 
1945
Alfred Komarek, Blumen für Polt 
1945
Inga Juuso, Bázo 
1945
Donald Krim, Bugs Bunny Superstar 
1945
Don Krim, Greed 
1945
Robert Holmes, Super Bowl IV 
1945
Carlos Castro, Jet 7 
1946
Richard Kermode, rocker 
1946
Zahida Hina, Pakistani columnist 
1946
Jean Perron, Canadian ice hockey coach 
1946
Heather MacRae, Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 
1946
Vic Armstrong, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 
1946
Melinda Tanner, Stick 
1946
Tokuma Nishioka, Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah 
1946
Hasso von Hugo, Equilibrium 
1946
Rudolf Hrusínský, My Sweet Little Village 
1946
Joseph Zicherman, Yana's Friends 
1946
Carole Schweid, (Untitled) 
1946
Larry Watkins, New York Giants vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1946
Jean Perron, Les Boys IV 
1946
Oszkár Németh, A Secret 
1946
Jerry Ram, The Rise and Rise of Michael Rimmer 
1946
Douglas Cummings, Return to Oz 
1946
Paolo Biagetti, Johnny Stecchino 
1947
Brian Johnson, Dunston, English rocker (AC/DC) 
1947
Brian Johnson, The Avengers 
1947
Randolph Roberts, Logan's Run 
1947
Yadigar Ejder, Gerzek Saban 
1947
Claus Sasse, Das Wirtshaus der sündigen Töchter 
1947
Emile Poppe, Mathilde 
1947
Stan Cockerell, Dead Poets Society 
1947
Brian Johnson, Totally Baked: A Pot-U-Mentary 
1947
Don Giovanni D'Ercole, The Secrets of the 12 Disciples 
1948
Delroy George Wilson, singer 
1948
Lucius Ross, US pop guitarist (Funkadelic-One Nation Under a Groove) 
1948
Sal Viscuso, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Soap, Montefuscos) 
1948
Tawl Ross, American musician (P Funk) 
1948
Zoran Živković, Serbian writer 
1948
Sal Viscuso, Spaceballs 
1948
Russell Mael, Fright Night 
1948
Con Meyer, Soldier of Orange 
1948
Grant Jeffrey, Shadow Government 
1949
Ralph Goodale, Canadian politician 
1949
Bill James [George William James], Holton Kansas, American baseball writer and statistician 
1949
B. W. Stevenson, American singer (d. 1988) 
1949
Gail Jensen, The Fall Guy 
1949
Anna Keaveney, Vera Drake 
1949
Peter Ackroyd, Eternity 
1949
Joseph Morder, Les sorties de Charlerine Dupas I: L'été 
1949
Bill James, Bill James 
1949
Jean-Jacques Grand-Jouan, Debout les crabes, la mer monte! 
1949
Wolfgang Preuß, Ein Lied für Luxemburg 
1949
Joyce Nolen, Sammy Stops the World 
1949
Abderrahim Bargache, Hideous Kinky 
1949
Roger Thiriet, Café Bâle 
1949
Alexander Rinnooy Kan, Episode #3.60 
1949
Piotr Figiel, Wyjscie awaryjne 
1950
Jeff Conaway, NYC, actor (Bobby-Taxi, Loving) 
1950
Edward P. Jones, American writer 
1950
Laura Gemser, Emanuelle and the Last Cannibals 
1950
Jeff Conaway, Grease 
1950
Janear Hines, Dirty Mary Crazy Larry 
1950
Aake Kalliala, The Hijack That Went South 
1950
Fast Eddie Clarke, Superbad 
1950
Paola Del Medico, Concours eurovision 
1950
Zsuzsa Szabados, Lámpaláz 
1950
David Conn, Brothers in Arms 
1950
Rosa Álvarez, La buena caligrafía 
1950
Mari Henmi, Dansen 
1950
Yury Pavlov, Dikarka 
1951
Karen Allen, Illinois, actress (Cruising, Starman, Wanderers) 
1951
Leah Poulis Mueller, Berwyn Ill, speed skater (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1951
Bob Geldof, Irish singer (The Boomtown Rats) and activist 
1951
Bob Geldof, Live Aid 
1951
Karen Allen, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1951
Bobbi Jo Lathan, The Stranded 
1951
Adam Ferency, Interrogation 
1951
Wu Chi Liu, The Flying Guillotine 
1951
Francesco Domenico LiSanti, T.R. Baskin 
1951
Funda Anapa, Love No More 
1951
David M. Pallone, The Slugger's Wife 
1951
Kerry Regan, Father 
1952
Clive Barker, English author and film director (Hellraiser, Lord of Illusions) 
1952
Duncan Regehr, Canadian actor 
1952
Gigi Sabani, Italian TV host (d. 2007) 
1952
Duncan Regehr, The Monster Squad 
1952
Clive Barker, Hellraiser 
1952
Marina Anderson, Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould 
1952
Harold Faltermeyer, Top Gun 
1952
Kurt Johnson, Sole Survivor 
1952
Yutaka Nakajima, The Streetfighter 
1952
Hermes Phettberg, Die Show vom 2. Dezember 1995 
1952
Alan B. Rosenfeld, Episode #1.4 
1952
Marisa Sacchetto, Run Like the Wind, Kiko 
1952
Gigi Sabani, OK, il prezzo è giusto! 
1952
Rick Eye, Demo Wars 
1952
David Lebón, David Lebón 
1952
Machiko Nasu, A Chorus of Angels 
1953
James E Lascelles, grandson of English princess Mary 
1953
John Stachniewski, scholar/teacher 
1953
Russell Mael, [Dwight Russel Day], California, rock vocalist (Sparks) 
1953
Sandra "Puma" Jones, Kingston Jamaica, rocker (Black Uhuru) 
1953
Anne-Li Norberg, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1953
Bozena Baranowska, Kung-fu 
1953
George Horton,  
1953
Shirley Brown, Long Lost Son 
1953
Sibylle Schönemann, Those Days in Terezin 
1953
Robert Devine, Police Academy 6: City Under Siege 
1954
Bob Geldof, rocker 
1954
Duncan Regehr, Alberta Canada, actor (Wizards & Warriors) 
1954
João Lagarto, Imagine 
1954
Caterina Sylos Labini, The Icicle Thief 
1954
François Sylvestre, The Jackal 
1954
Frank Krog, Hard asfalt 
1954
Mirei Bonte, Xenon 
1954
Clark Tippet, The Nutcracker 
1954
Sándor Csintalan, Kulcsár & Haverok 
1954
Jimmy Hartwig, Das Leben ist kein Fußballspiel - Auf der Suche nach dem Abseits: Teil 3 - In der Abseitsfalle 
1955
Adair Ferguson, Australian rower (Olympics-96) 
1955
Leo Barnes, Irish saxophonist (Hothouse Flowers-I'm Sorry, Don't Go) 
1955
Ángela Molina, Live Flesh 
1955
Wilbur Wilde, Hey Hey, It's Saturday 
1955
Michal Lorenc, Blood and Wine 
1955
James Whyle, A Place for Weeping 
1955
Caroline Loeb, Flammes 
1955
Alexander von der Groeben, Flash 
1955
Urszula Kowalska, Mewy 
1955
Mickey Marvin, Super Bowl XVIII 
1955
Birinyi József, Út a csillagok alatt - El Camino a Világ Oltárától a Világ Végéig 
1955
Kôki Kataoka, Shin Kamen Rider 
1955
Kelvin Sampson, Episode dated 14 March 2007 
1956
Ron Nyswaner, Philadelphia 
1956
Mat Ranillo III, Lorenzo Ruiz... The Saint... A Filipino! 
1956
Colin McCabe, A Good Lie 
1956
Drew Hill, Super Bowl XIV 
1956
Rakesh Shrestha, 1942: A Love Story 
1956
Eva Bilfeldt, Episode dated 13 July 2004 
1956
Jaume Matas, Episode dated 8 April 2002 
1957
Jeanne Evert, tennis player, Chris' sister 
1957
Larry Saumell, jockey 
1957
Lee "Kix" Thompson, saxophonist (Madness-Baggy Trousers) 
1957
Mark Geragos, American attorney 
1957
Bernie Mac, American comedian (d. 2008) 
1957
Mark Geragos, Michael Jackson/Iraq After Saddam 
1957
Kalevi Aaltonen, Sign of the Beast 
1957
Bruce Kushner, Executive Bud 
1957
Bernie Mac, Ocean's Eleven 
1957
Phil Cornwell, Alan Partridge 
1957
Tom Stoviak, The Mothman Prophecies 
1957
Lee Thompson, Shark Tale 
1958
Brent W Jett Jr, Pontiac Mich, Lt Cmdr USN/astronaut (STS 72, sk:81) 
1958
André Kuipers, Dutch astronaut 
1958
Neil deGrasse Tyson, Standing Up in the Milky Way 
1958
Shell Kepler, General Hospital 
1958
Domenick Allen, The Spirit of Mickey 
1958
Zrinko Ogresta, Here 
1958
Arkadiy Koval, Adventures of Sherlock Holmes and Dr. Watson: The Twentieth Century Approaches 
1958
Randy Bush, Game 5 
1958
Wolfgang H. Scholz, Krähenzeit 
1958
Linda Carty, Conversation with Linda Carty 
1958
Maya Eksteen, Veilig vrijen 
1958
Luiz Schiavon, Esperança 
1958
André Kuipers, Episode #1.124 
1959
Troy Luccketta, rock drummer (Tesla-Psychotic Supper) 
1959
Cem Özer, Adam and the Devil 
1959
Ernesto Laguardia, Principio y fin 
1959
Jack Forbes, The Gun (From 6 to 7:30 p.m.) 
1959
Maya Lin, Frank Lloyd Wright 
1959
David Vito Gregoli, An American Affair 
1959
Shugar, BBWs Gone Black 24 
1959
Tim Durr, Man on Fire 
1959
Anne Schoettle, Days of Our Lives 
1959
P.J. Sonnichsen, You Don't Know Jack: Volume 2 
1959
Eric Halphen, Chirac 
1959
Feri Lainscek, Rooster's Breakfast 
1959
Bernice Moschini, But I'm a Cheerleader 
1960
Daniel Baldwin, American actor 
1960
Careca, Brazilian footballer 
1960
Daniel Baldwin, Vampires 
1960
Hitomi Kuroki, Dark Water 
1960
Lena Lessing, The Reader 
1960
Daniela Merlo, Hannibal 
1960
Paul Heard, The Full Monty 
1960
Joseph Melskens, The Leopard Son 
1960
Careca, So Normal 
1961
Shell Kepler, actress (Amy Vining-General Hospital) 
1961
Sharon Cheslow, American musician, composer and artist 
1961
Matthew Kauffman, American journalist and George Polk Award winner 
1961
David Kirk, New Zealand rugby union footballer 
1961
John Kyle, Scathing 
1961
Irina Metlitskaya, Makarov 
1961
Lars Lang, Big Brother løfter sløret 
1961
Trudy Gonzalez, One Life to Live 
1962
J C Estrada, jockey 
1962
John Sala, LA CA 
1962
Johnny Huang, Canton China, table tennis player (Olympics-96) 
1962
Ken Noda, NYC, pianist (Rivalry) 
1962
Michael Alexander Conley, Chic, triple jumper (Olympics-gold-92, 96) 
1962
Michael Andretti, Indy-car racer/Auto Hall of Fame (elected 1986) 
1962
Mike Conley, Chicago Illinois, triple jumper (Olympic-silver-1984) 
1962
Caron Keating, British television personality (d. 2004) 
1962
Joseph Malerba, Léon: The Professional 
1962
Michael Andretti, Walking Papers 
1962
Scott McKinley, Oh-My-God-Frances 
1962
Don Berg, Phantasmagoria 2: A Puzzle of Flesh 
1962
Caron Keating, Episode #4.1 
1962
Antonio Di Ponziano, Episode #3.5 
1962
Bob Froehlig, Titanic 
1962
Lennart B. Sandelin, Tre män i en firma 
1962
Sylwia Wysocka, Gorzka milosc 
1962
Melissa L. White, No Tomorrow without Merci 
1962
Tracy Woodson, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1963
Hugh Morris, cricketer (England lefty opening batsman 1991) 
1963
Laura Davies, Coventry England, LPGA golfer (1989 Lady Keystone Open) 
1963
Sophie Favier, Lyon France, actress (Sans Interdits) 
1963
Tony Dodemaide, cricketer (Victorian, Sussex & Australian all-rounder) 
1963
Sophie Favier, Lady Libertine 
1963
Charlotte Link, Am Ende des Schweigens 
1963
Laura Davies, 2015: Round 2 
1963
Nick Robinson, Five Days That Changed Britain 
1963
André Kobtzeff, The First Circle 
1963
Marcin Kudelka, Fallen Art 
1963
Patrícia Aires, A Pequena Órfã 
1963
Krzysztof Król,  
1963
Rendert Algra, Episode dated 8 March 2005 
1963
Gina Carrera, Stiff Competition 
1963
Masashi Fujimoto, Rush 
1964
Denean Howard, Sherman Tx, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1988) 
1964
Terry Mathews, Alexandria LA, pitcher (Florida Marlins) 
1964
Malik Saidullaev Chechen businessman 
1964
Warren E. Miller, Maryland politician 
1964
Keiji Fujiwara, Final Fantasy VII: Advent Children 
1964
James D. Owens, Morphin(e) 
1964
Annette Paulmann, Durst 
1964
Dean Nolen, Paparazzi 
1964
Jordan C. Kadovitz, The Purge 
1964
Dave Dederer, Fanboys 
1964
Bridget Bergman, Moneyball 
1964
Terry Mathews, New York Yankees vs. Baltimore Orioles 
1964
Megumi Yokota, Hakkotsu no Kataribe: Mystery Sakka Rokuha Kazuki no Suiri 
1965
John Keller Jr, Toledo Ohio, team handball back court (Olympics-1996) 
1965
Mario Lemieux, Montreal Quebec, NHL high scoring center (Pitts Penguin, #66) 
1965
Patrick Roy, Quebec City Quebec, NHL goalie (Montreal Canadiens, Colorado Avalanche) 
1965
Paul Moloney, Melbourne VIC, Australasia golfer 
1965
Penny Baker, Buffalo NY, playmate (January, 1984) 
1965
Richey Reneberg, Phoenix AZ, tennis star (1995 Australian doubles) 
1965
Theo Bos, Dutch soccer player: Vitesse 
1965
Trace Armstrong, NFL defensive end (Miami Dolphins) 
1965
Penny Baker, Real Genius 
1965
Ludvik Bagari, Carmen 
1965
Trevor Miller, Into the Sun 
1965
Mario Lemieux, Gold Rush 2002 
1965
Sven Hasper, Radio Silence 
1965
Mike O'Neal, Titanic 
1965
Patrick Roy, La Coupe Stanley à Montréal en 1993 
1965
Liz Summers, Spoiled MILF 
1965
Els de Schepper, Daens 
1965
Wayne Wilcox, Friends for Twenty Years 
1965
Sylvia Rauan, Sleepwalker 
1965
Tom Miller, Cash Patients Only 
1965
Laurie Gershon, The Devil Wears Prada 
1965
Walter Rojas, A fuego lento 
1965
Trace Armstrong, Oakland Raiders vs. Denver Broncos 
1965
Jean-Marc Cozic, Steak Barbare 
1965
Juan Carlos Marín-López, Mägo de Oz: A Costa da Rock 
1965
Delbert Henry Knight Sr., Ruby and Oswald 
1966
Fredrik Olausson, Vaxsjo Swe, NHL defenseman (Anaheim Mighty Ducks) 
1966
Inessa Kravets, Ukraine, long/triple jumper (Oly-silv/gold-92, 96) 
1966
Peter Fonseca, Lisbon Portugal, Canadian marathoner (Olympics-96) 
1966
Therese Brisson, ice hockey defenseman (Canada, Oly-98) 
1966
Jan Verhaas, Dutch snooker referee 
1966
Terri Runnels, Divas in Hedonism 
1966
Alex Wurman, Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 
1966
Grant Kronfeld, Past Transgressions 
1966
Lorenza Indovina, Almost Blue 
</