Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 20th

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 20th

1859John Dewey, philosopher, educational theorist/writer (Learn by doing)

1904Tommy Douglas, Falkirk Scotland, Canadian politician ("Father of Medicare")

1953Keith Hernandez, San Francisco California, MLB 1st baseman (St Louis Cardinals, NY Mets)

1891Jomo Kenyatta, Gatundu Kenya, Kenyan leader and 1st Premier (1963-78)

1882Bela Lugosi [Blaskó ], Lugos, Austria-Hungary, actor (Dracula, Plan 9 From Outer Space)

1854Arthur Rimbaud, Charleville, France, poet/adventurer (Illuminations)

1632Christopher Wren, East Knoyle, Wiltshire, England, astronomer/great architect (St. Paul's Cathedral), (d. 1723)

1971Snoop Dogg [Calvin Broadus], Long Beach, California, rapper (What's My Name, Gin & Juice)

1931Mickey Mantle, NY Yankee, home run slugger (1956 Triple Crown)

1891James Chadwick, English physicist (discovered neutron)

October 20th Birthdays
Date Event
1435
Andrea Della Robbia, Florence, sculptor, nephew of Luca 
1475
Giovanni Rucellai, Italian poet (Le Api) 
1496
Claude de Lutherans, duke of Guise 
1616
Thomas Bartholin, Danish physician, mathematician, and theologian (d. 1680) 
1620
Aelbert Cuyp, Dutch painter (d. 1691) 
1632
Christopher Wren, East Knoyle, Wiltshire, England, astronomer/great architect (St. Paul's Cathedral), (d. 1723) 
1632
Christopher Wren, Episode dated 21 February 2013 
1637
Nicolaas van der Veken, Flemish sculptor (confessional chairs) 
1656
Nicolas de Largillière, French painter (d. 1746) 
1660
Robert Bertie, 1st Duke of Ancaster and Kesteven, English statesman (d. 1723) 
1677
Stanislaus I Leszczyński, King of Poland (d. 1766) 
1679
Samuel von Cocceji, German lawyer 
1700
Charlotte Aglaé of Orléans, Duchess of Modena (d. 1761) 
1711
Timothy Ruggles, American-born Tory politician (d. 1795) 
1719
Gottfried Achenwall, German lawyer/statistician/economist 
1740
Belle van Zuylen, Neth/Swiss writer (Three Women) 
1751
Hendrik van Stralen, Dutch MP/secretary of Interior 
1759
Chauncey Goodrich, U.S. Senator from Connecticut (d. 1815) 
1780
M Pauline Bonaparte, Corsican duchess of Parma/Guastalla 
1784
Lord Henry JT Palmerston, English minister of Foreign affairs 
1785
George Ormerod, English historian and antiquarian (d. 1873) 
1788
Philip Knapton, composer 
1792
Anton Bernhard Furstenau, composer 
1792
Colin Campbell/Lord Clyde, British officer (Sepoy-uprising) 
1808
Karl [Theodor] Andree, German geographer/journalist (Globus) 
1812
Austin Flint, 19th century heart research pioneer 
1819
Daniel Edgar Sickles, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1914 
1819
Karol Mikuli, composer 
1819
The Báb, Persian founder of the Bábí Faith (d. 1850) 
1820
Benjamin Franklin Cheatham, Major General (Confederate Army) 
1820
George Jerrison Stannard, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1821
Michel Carré, The Adventures of Tintin 
1822
Mansfield Lovell, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1884 
1822
Thomas Hughes, Tom Brown's Schooldays 
1823
Thomas Hughes, England, author (Tom Brown's School Days) 
1832
Constantin Lipsius, German architect (d. 1894) 
1843
Victor de Stuers, Dutch art connoisseur 
1843
Kosta Trifkovic, Izbiracica 
1854
Alphonse Allais, French author/humorist (Pass the Bile) 
1854
Arthur Rimbaud, Charleville, France, poet/adventurer (Illuminations) 
1854
Arthur Rimbaud, Criminal Lovers 
1854
Alphonse Allais, Neither Seen Nor Recognized 
1858
John Burns, English politician (d. 1943) 
1859
G B Studd, cricketer (brother of C T, 4 Tests for England) 
1859
John Dewey, philosopher, educational theorist/writer (Learn by doing) 
1861
Lloyd Neal, 6 Day Bike Rider 
1864
James F. Hinkle, American politician, sixth Governor of New Mexico (d. 1951) 
1865
Frank J. Wilstach, The Plainsman 
1867
Fini Henriques, Fini Henriques 
1869
Arthur Playfair, Judged by Appearances 
1871
Frederick Burton, IN, actor (One Way Passage) 
1871
Frederick Burton, The Big Trail 
1871
Atul Prasad Sen, Dekha 
1873
Alice Lloyd, Regal Cavalcade 
1874
Charles Edward Ives, Danbury Ct, composer (Holiday Quick Step) 
1874
Viscount Palmerston, (Whig) British PM (1855-65) 
1874
Bouck White, The Toast of New York 
1874
Charles Ives, The Thin Red Line 
1874
Johan Rudolf Sundström, Janne Vängman i farten 
1875
Edgar Selwyn, The Girl in the Show 
1876
Larry Wheat, Nevada 
1876
Cláudio de Souza, Pátria e Bandeira 
1877
Josephine McGill, composer 
1877
Alfred G. Vanderbilt, Coaching for a Record 
1878
Woodworth Clum, Walk the Proud Land 
1880
Léonce Cargue, Genêt d'Espagne 
1882
Bela Lugosi [Blaskó ], Lugos, Austria-Hungary, actor (Dracula, Plan 9 From Outer Space) 
1882
Margaret Dumont, Duck Soup 
1882
Bela Lugosi, Dracula 
1882
Sterrett Ford, St. Louis Woman 
1882
Nora Lancaster, Julius Caesar 
1883
Aleksandr Krein, Uchitel' tantsev 
1883
Valentine Williams, A Dispatch from Reuter's 
1884
Thomas Chalmers, NYC, actor (Blind Alleys, Outrage) 
1884
Thomas Chalmers, All the Way Home 
1884
Billy Baskette, Forget Me Not 
1884
Stephen Tallents, Episode #1.2 
1885
Purnell Pratt, Scarface 
1886
Hedda Vernon, Taumel 
1887
Addison Richards, Zanesville OH, actor (Pentagon, Fighting Seabees) 
1887
John Warburton, Huddersfield England, actor (Saratoga Trunk) 
1887
Hope Holloway, Most Precious Thing in Life 
1888
André de Ridder, PressPausePlay 
1889
Margaret Dumont, actress-Marx Brothers' foil (Day at the Races) 
1889
Robert Fiske, Religious Racketeers 
1890
Ferdinand "Jelly Roll" Morton, New Orleans, jazz pianist/composer 
1890
Ferdinand 'Jelly Roll' Morton, The Great Gatsby 
1890
Bird Millman, The Law of the Yukon 
1890
Fernando Risi, San Giovanni decollato 
1891
James Chadwick, English physicist (discovered neutron) 
1891
Jomo Kenyatta, Gatundu Kenya, Kenyan leader and 1st Premier (1963-78) 
1891
Jomo Kenyatta, Jomo Kenyatta 
1891
Monte M. Katterjohn, The Sheik 
1892
Günther Hadank, Die große Woge 
1892
Ollie Sigurdson, Hound-Dog Man 
1893
Charley Chase, American comedian, actor and director (d. 1940) 
1893
Charley Chase, On the Wrong Trek 
1893
Fay Roope, Viva Zapata! 
1893
Carl Winston, The Blue Angel 
1893
Janina Janecka, My Uncle from America 
1894
Olive Thomas, American actress (d. 1920) 
1894
Olive Thomas, The Flapper 
1894
Gerd Benofsky, Heute abend spielt Molière - Das Stegreifspiel von Versailles und Der Herr von Pourceaugnac 
1894
John Tyke, Circle Canyon 
1895
Rex Ingram, US actor (Tarzan of the Apes, 10 Commandments) 
1896
Nat Holman, basketball coach (CCNY) 
1897
Jevsei G Liberman, Ukrainian economist (Plan, profit, bonuses) 
1897
Crown Prince Eun of Korea (d. 1970) 
1899
Evelyn Brent, Tampa FL, actress (Panama Lady, Last Coomand) 
1899
Marnix Gijsen, [baron Jan-Albert Goris], Flemish writer (Grote God Pan) 
1900
Rodolfo Halffter, composer 
1900
Wayne Morse, (Sen-R/D-Ore) 
1901
Hans-Otto Borgmann, composer 
1903
John Lodge, Washington DC, actor (Witchmaker) 
1904
Anna Neagle, London England, actress (London Melody, Nurse Edith Cavell) 
1904
Tommy Clement Douglas, Canadian politician (d. 1986) 
1904
Tommy Douglas, Falkirk Scotland, Canadian politician ("Father of Medicare") 
1905
Arthur Quenzer, Merrily We Live 
1905
Edward Byron, Mr. District Attorney 
1905
Gunnar Hansen, Med Danmarks kongepar i USA 
1906
Sumner Getchell, Mystery Mansion 
1906
Winifred Watson, Miss Pettigrew Lives for a Day 
1906
Crockett Johnson, Alice of Wonderland in Paris 
1906
Alfredo Campoli, Old Mother Riley Detective 
1906
Aleksandr Vitenzon, The Scrapper 
1906
Louis W. Kellman, School Daze 
1907
Arlene Francis, American television personality (d. 2001) 
1907
Arlene Francis, Episode dated 15 May 1955 
1907
Wright Esser, The Great Lover 
1907
C. Dodge Dunning, King Kong 
1907
Peter Elsholtz, Ferngespräch mit Hamburg 
1907
Carl Kress, The Garry Moore Show 
1908
Stuart Hamblen, A Dirty Shame 
1908
María Teresa Acosta, La quema de Judas 
1908
Desmond Hawkins, In the Footsteps of Tess 
1909
Monique Hare, French pianist 
1909
Sugiyama Yasushi, Japanese painter (d. 1993) 
1909
Carla Laemmle, The Road to Dracula 
1909
Aubrey Wisberg, Hercules in New York 
1909
Leslie K. O'Pace, Dick Tracy and Influence 
1910
Bob Sheppard, Anger Management 
1910
Charles Fuqua, The Great American Broadcast 
1910
Mikhail Botov, The Twelve Months 
1910
Henryk Swolkien, Brzozowa Street 
1910
Anders Karlén, Assignment in Korea 
1911
Will Rogers Jr, NY, actor (Down to Earth) 
1911
Will Rogers Jr., The Story of Will Rogers 
1911
Bill Shine, The Red Shoes 
1911
N.B. Stone Jr., Ride the High Country 
1911
Ray Lockrem, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1911
Mauno Maunola, Pekka ja Pätkä lumimiehen jäljillä 
1911
Bobby Christian, Tales of Tomorrow 
1911
Karl Plintzner, The Singing Ringing Tree 
1912
Pat Moore, The Ten Commandments 
1912
Shûji Sano, There Was a Father 
1912
Karol Koszela, Border Street 
1913
Angelo Ephrikian, composer 
1913
Bao Dai, emperor of Annam/Indochina/head of South Vietnam (1949-55) 
1913
Barney Phillips, St Louis Mo, actor (Dragnet, Felony Squad) 
1913
Grandpa [Louis M] Jones, Niagra KY, country musician (Hee-Haw) 
1913
Barney Phillips, The Sand Pebbles 
1913
Grandpa Jones, Hee Haw 
1913
John Best, The Benny Goodman Story 
1913
Mary Jane Irving, The Godless Girl 
1913
Johnny Best, Sun Valley Serenade 
1913
J. Michael Hagopian, Strangers in a Promised Land 
1913
Donald C. Glouner, Marooned 
1913
Paulo Tapajós, Estudantes 
1914
Fayard Nicholas, US, actor (Big Broadcast of 1936) 
1914
Fayard Nicholas, Swing Invasion 
1914
Clarence Lung, Operation Petticoat 
1914
François Valorbe, Bilderkomödie 
1914
Leslie P. Davies, The Groundstar Conspiracy 
1915
Giora Schuster, composer 
1915
Fred Libby, 3 Godfathers 
1915
Marvin Press, Breakdown 
1915
Harry Lomax, Othello 
1915
Asbjørn Toms, De vergeløse 
1916
Gerhard Fieber, Paulchen II 
1916
Billie Worth, Baseball Blues 
1916
Al Stump, Cobb 
1916
Borislav Ivanov, Earth 
1916
Irena Damiecka-Górska, Bitwa o Kozi Dwór 
1917
Efrain Jonckheer, premier Dutch Antilles 
1917
Jean-Pierre Melville, Paris France, director (A Cop) 
1917
Ken Cranston, cricketer (England all-rounder captained once in 1948) 
1917
Jean-Pierre Melville, Le Samouraï 
1917
D'Arcy Niland, The Shiralee 
1917
William Dalzell, Les Miserables 
1917
Bill Barnes, 1962 Rose Bowl 
1917
Stéphane Hessel, Stéphane Hessel, Sisyphe heureux 
1918
Anton Diffring, Koblenz Germany, actor (Assignment Vienna) 
1918
Robert Lochner, German journalist (d. 2003) 
1918
Anton Diffring, Fahrenheit 451 
1918
George Rhodes, Episode #1.2 
1918
Robert Lochner, Berlin 
1918
Nick Zickefoose, Dark Before Dawn 
1918
Mario Mascarelli, Rodjena na Seni 
1918
György Kardos, Every Wednesday 
1919
Tracy Hall, American inventor (d. 2008) 
1919
Julie Warren, The Devil and Miss Jones 
1919
André Pousse, Un Flic 
1919
Bill Bunetta, Show #10 
1919
Tracy Hall, The Loss of Nameless Things 
1919
Avenir Zak, Moskva-Kassiopeya 
1919
Pål Skjønberg, Hunger 
1920
Rita Corday, The Body Snatcher 
1920
Ruth Prins, Wunda Wunda 
1920
Cal Bowman, Wavelength 
1920
Yevgeniya Kozyreva, Ubiystvo na ulitse Dante 
1920
Nick Cardy, Secret Origin: The Story of DC Comics 
1920
Les Henry, Wink Three Times 
1920
Ray Linn, Touch of Evil 
1920
Stepán Skalský, Utek 
1920
Janet Jagan, Guyana's Woman President 
1920
John S. Roberts, The Perils of Pauline 
1921
Hans Warren, Dutch writer/poet/critic (Secret Diary) 
1921
Pierre Laporte, Canada, journalist/statesman (Revolution Script) 
1921
David Atkinson, The 22nd Annual Tony Awards 
1921
Marianne Wischmann, Festungshaft 
1921
Roland Laudenbach, End of Desire 
1921
Manuel Ayulo, Roar of the Crowd 
1921
Jarmil Burghauser, The Day the Tree Blooms 
1921
Jane Briggs Hart, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1921
Frank Chalfant, Tomorrow Is Forever 
1921
Lyudmila Makarova, Khanuma 
1922
John Anderson, Clayton Ill, actor (Virgil-Legend of Wyatt Earp) 
1922
John Anderson, Psycho 
1922
Arnold L. Miller, London in the Raw 
1922
Ian Trethowan, Budget '68 
1922
Givi Tokhadze, Khapangi 
1922
Siegfried Tiefensee, Snow White 
1922
Albert W. Selden, Man of La Mancha 
1922
Mile Popovski, A Weekend of Deceased Persons 
1923
Herschel Bernardi, actor (Arnie, Voice of Charlie the Tuna, Front) 
1923
Joe Minogue, journalist 
1923
Robert Craft, Kingston, NY, conductor, Stravinsky-follower 
1923
Patrick Jordan, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1923
Otfried Preußler, Krabat 
1923
Philip Whalen, The Source: The Story of the Beats and the Beat Generation 
1923
Robert Craft, Rise of the Guardians 
1923
George Lymburn, Bewitched, Bothered and Infuriated 
1923
Enrique Garcia Michaus, Killer Shark 
1923
Jørn Rose, Swedish Fly Girls 
1924
Kenneth WIlliam Gatland, aerospace scientist 
1924
Stanley Eric Francis Booth-Clibborn, bishop (Manchester) 
1924
Veikko Jääskeläinen, Me tulemme taas 
1924
King Johnson, By Fires Unseen 
1924
Edward L. Rissien, Castle Keep 
1924
Nevzat Pesen, The Bad Seed 
1924
John Hammond Moore, Tasmanian Devil: The Fast and Furious Life of Errol Flynn 
1924
Asuman Korad, The Carpetmaker Girl 
1925
Art Buchwald, Mt Vernon NY, columnist/author (Have I Ever Lied to You) 
1925
Herman Roelstraete, composer 
1925
Tom Dowd, American recording engineer (d. 2002) 
1925
Roger Hanin, French actor 
1925
Roger Hanin, Breathless 
1925
Gene Wood, The Price Is Right 
1925
Konrad Wolf, Goya - oder Der arge Weg der Erkenntnis 
1925
Carolina Cotton, Apache Country 
1925
Art Buchwald, Playtime 
1925
Tom Dowd, Airheads 
1925
Thomas J. Dowd, Goldilocks and the Three Bares 
1925
Karel Hemmerechts, Tele-Taalles 
1925
Bendot, Si Doel anak sekolahan 
1925
Ruth Costello, Episode #2.30 
1925
Alexandru Rosianu, Setea 
1925
Dorothy Costello, Episode #2.30 
1926
Ursula Happe, Germany, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1926
Teiji Takahashi, Ballad of Narayama 
1926
Glen Payne, When All God's Singers Get Home 
1926
Ottó Berényi, Kölcsönlakás 
1926
Lord Montagu of Beaulieu, Lord Montagu 
1926
Andrzej Waligórski, Za rok, za dzien, za chwile... 
1926
Lewis Davidson, Hands of the Ripper 
1927
Oskar Pastior, writer 
1927
Joyce Brothers, NYC, pop psychologist ($64,000 Question, Naked Gun), (d. 2013) 
1927
Joyce Brothers, Analyze That 
1927
Ross MacManus, It's Getting Harder All the Time 
1927
Midge Ware, The Cincinnati Kid 
1927
Dick Callinan, Bananas 
1927
Werner Kreindl, Der Schüler Gerber 
1927
Priscilla Lyon, Draegerman Courage 
1927
Brian Nissen, The Dam Busters 
1927
Igor Gorbachyov, The Inspector-General 
1927
Priscilla Lyons, Strange Holiday 
1927
Silvia Laidla, Kevade 
1927
Oskar Pastior, Südostpassage 
1928
Hélène Surgère, Salò, or the 120 Days of Sodom 
1928
Wim Van den Heuvel, Fanfare 
1928
Bryan Blackburn, A Royal Gala Variety Performance 
1928
Paulo Gilvan Bezerril, Virou Bagunça 
1928
Ned Polsky, New York in the 50's 
1928
Philip Sutton, Wonder 
1928
George Becker, The Battle of Local 5668 
1928
Yuriy Bogolyubov, Mandat 
1929
Sibina Mijatovic, Most 
1929
Sidney Jacobson, Man$ion Warming 
1929
Dominic Belmonte, S.O.B. 
1929
Jacqueline Huet, Latude ou L'entêtement de vivre 
1929
Betty Francine, Lady on the Train 
1929
Erich Krüllke, Eolomea 
1929
Horacio Malviccino, El Che 
1929
Jose Luis Rauda, Barro 
1929
Dieter Wieland, Die liebe Familie 
1929
Colin Jeavons, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1929
Grayce Spence, Warm Springs 
1930
Félix Gonzáles, Mexican Slayride 
1930
Jonas Mello, Os Apóstolos de Judas 
1930
Beverly Luff, Roarin' Lead 
1930
Brown Meggs, Two Fathers' Justice 
1930
David Hall, Joel McCrea 
1931
Ken Morrison, English supermarket maginate/multi-millionaire 
1931
Mickey Mantle, NY Yankee, home run slugger (1956 Triple Crown) 
1931
Mickey Mantle, Safe at Home! 
1931
Joanna Carson, Johnny Goes Home 
1931
Joanne Carson, Video Village 
1931
Igor Maslennikov, The Hound of the Baskervilles 
1931
Hana Hegerová, The Hope 
1931
Zeke Bratkowski, With Love & Respect: A Reunion of the Lombardi Green Bay Packers 
1932
Roosevelt Brown, Virginia, NFL hall of fame tackle (NY Giants) 
1932
William Christopher, Evanstown Ill, actor (Father Mulcahy-M*A*S*H) 
1932
Rosey Brown, American football player (d. 2004) 
1932
William Christopher, The Fortune Cookie 
1932
Michael McClure, The Last Waltz 
1932
Jane Royle, Schindler's List 
1932
Rokurô Naya, Street Fighter II: V 
1932
Rosey Brown, Intolerable Cruelty 
1932
Jerzy Prazmowski, The Scar 
1932
Jacques Courtois, The Adventures of the Smurfs 
1932
RJ Brown, Super Bowl XXXIII 
1933
Barrie Chase, Cape Fear 
1933
Lev Mailer, An American Tail: Fievel Goes West 
1933
Rachel Romen, Shock Corridor 
1933
Ion Dichiseanu, Trandafirul galben 
1933
Rocco Mazzola, Rocco and His Brothers 
1933
Gwyda Donhowe, Another World 
1933
Rudolf Rindt, Horváték 
1934
Eddie Harris, saxophonist/composer 
1934
Michael Dunn, Shattuck OK, actor (House of the Damned, Ship of Fools) 
1934
Michiko, empress of Japan 
1934
Timothy West, Yorkshire England, actor (Masada) 
1934
Michael Dunn, Ship of Fools 
1934
Timothy West, Ever After: A Cinderella Story 
1934
Mary Peach, Cutthroat Island 
1934
Julia Gutiérrez Caba, Julia's Eyes 
1934
Eddie Harris, Casino 
1934
Ali Raner, Three 
1934
Michiko, Imperial Sericulture of Her Majesty the Empress 
1934
Qerim Mata, Udhëtim në pranverë 
1934
Dóris Monteiro, A Carrocinha 
1935
Jerry Ohrbach, Bronx NY, actor (Law & Order, Dirty Dancing) 
1935
Jerry Orbach, Beauty and the Beast 
1935
Harry Spillman, The Crazies 
1935
Balázs Szuhay, A baromfiudvar réme 
1935
Jaap Nienhuis, Episode #4.80 
1935
Clive Thompson, Hiroshima 
1935
Yeremey Parnov, The Casket of Maria Medici 
1935
Said Charif, The Reason 
1936
Larry Mowry, San Diego CA, PGA golfer (1987 Crestar Pepsi Senior) 
1936
Peter Eschberg, Nerze nachts am Straßenrand 
1936
Ingimar Eydal, On Top 
1936
Meral Sayin, Kader yollarimizi ayiriyor 
1937
Juan Marichal, Hall of Fame baseball pitcher (SF Giants) 
1937
Wanda Jackson, Maud Oklahoma, country singer (Let's Have a Party) 
1937
Siranoosh Sayad, Judas Kiss 
1937
Wanda Jackson, Dead Poets Society 
1937
Walter Wilz, Winnetou and Old Firehand 
1937
Vigga Bro, Minor Mishaps 
1937
Juan Marichal, When It Was a Game 3 
1937
Barry Paine, The Vale of Pewsey 
1937
Emma Tennant, Frankenstein's Baby 
1937
Eleo Pomare, Free to Dance 
1937
George P. Horse Capture, I'd Rather be Powwowing 
1938
Iain Macmillan, Abbey Road photographer (d. 2006) 
1938
Dolores Hart, Where the Boys Are 
1938
Martha Elena Cervantes, Esposa te doy 
1938
Kathy Kirby, Episode #2.8 
1938
Emidio Greco, Una storia semplice 
1938
Chuck Dawson, Just Before Dawn 
1938
Bärbel Wachholz, Liebe auf den letzten Blick 
1938
Gabriel Lampa, Ciao Manhattan 
1938
Jim Norton, Buffalo Bills vs. Houston Oilers 
1938
Carl-Johan Seth, Children's Island 
1938
Georgiy Firtich, The Golden Calf 
1938
Howard Danziger, The Delta Factor 
1939
Jay Siegel, Bkln, rock bassist (Tokens-Lion Sleeps Tonight) 
1939
Raymond Jones, rocker 
1939
Ian Cullen, Dawn of the Dragonslayer 
1939
Daniel Prévost, The Dinner Game 
1939
Darlene Enlow, Once in a Vial 
1939
Frank Anderson, Gladiator Cop 
1939
Jean-Claude Pirotte, Episode dated 21 November 2013 
1939
Fausto Cepeda, Guaguasi 
1939
Kristian Veit Harlan, Harlan: In the Shadow of Jew Suess 
1939
Margita Dukiet, Dziady 
1939
Patrick Hughes, Episode #1.2 
1940
Kathy Kirby, British singer 
1940
Robert Pinsky, American poet and Poet Laureate of the United States 
1940
Diana Lorys, The Awful Dr. Orlof 
1940
Jesper Langberg, Det forsømte forår 
1940
Jackie Raynal, Twice Upon a Time 
1940
Robert Pinsky, The Living Century 
1940
Nedzad Ibrisimovic, Ugursuz 
1940
John Shakespeare, The Great McGonagall 
1940
Heide Goebbels,  
1940
Warren Lockhart, Who Are the DeBolts? [And Where Did They Get 19 Kids?] 
1940
Yossi Mar-Haim, The 81st Blow 
1940
Risto Karlsson, Pennitön uneksija revyy 
1941
Bob Panasik, Windsor Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (1986 Canadian TPC) 
1941
Anneke Wills, The Tenth Planet: Episode 4 
1941
Joyce Buñuel, Salsa 
1941
Paul Runge, 1984 World Series 
1941
Mike Murphy, The Live Mike 
1941
Giancarlo Santalmassi, Vrijeme za... 
1942
Earl Hindman, Bisbee AZ, actor (Wilson-Home Improvement) 
1942
Costel Constantin, Portile albastre ale orasului 
1942
Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard, Christiane Nüsslein-Volhard 
1942
Stewart Parker, Blue Money 
1942
Earl Hindman, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 
1942
James Quinn, Leprechaun 4: In Space 
1943
Dunja Vejzovic, Croatian soprano 
1943
Noreen Corcoran, The Girls on the Beach 
1943
Trevor Byfield, GoldenEye 
1943
Charlotte Brown, Real Life 
1943
Ronald Schneider, Gimme Shelter 
1943
Carlo von Tiedemann, Schlagernacht 
1943
Dunja Vejzovic, Lohengrin 
1943
Masako Yoshimoto, Girls! Girls! Girls! 
1943
Noland Smith, Chicago Bears vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1943
Jan Kasprzykowski, Sledztwo 
1943
Bobby Floyd, New York Mets vs. New York Yankees 
1943
Paolo Mosca, This Is My Chocky Message 
1943
Pete Lammons, Super Bowl III 
1943
Elzbieta Sikora, Przed odlotem 
1943
Bugs Henderson, Teen a Go Go: A Little Film About Rock and Roll History 
1944
William Hugh Albright, composer 
1944
Veronica Clifford, Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets 
1944
Clive Hornby, Episode #1.4907 
1944
Geraldine Sherman, Get Carter 
1944
Helen Hedy, The 4th Man 
1944
Marcelo Gastaldi, Orfeu da Conceição 
1944
Dimitar Kehayov, The Order 
1944
Géza Boncz, Telepohár 
1944
Angela Bonatti, Tocaia no Asfalto 
1944
Irena Krawczyk, Za rok, za dzien, za chwile... 
1944
Li Hua Yang, The Imperial Matchmaker 
1945
Ric Lee, rock drummer (Ten Years After-Cannock, Staffs) 
1945
Thomas Pasatieri, composer 
1945
George Wyner, Spaceballs 
1945
Peter Tilbury, Do Me a Favour 
1945
Thomas Pasatieri, The Shawshank Redemption 
1945
Jerry Bryant, The Real Deadwood: Out of the Ashes 
1945
Wando, Roque Santeiro 
1945
Michel Cordes, Under the Sand 
1945
José Rubens Siqueira, Amor e Medo 
1945
Amparo Rubiales, Estudiantes por la libertad 
1945
Erling Haagensen, Laver kaffen sig selv? 
1945
Ric Lee, Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival 
1946
Connie Chung, Washington DC, news ancher (NBC, CBS) 
1946
Elfriede Jelinek, writer 
1946
Lucien Van Impe, Belgian cyclist 
1946
Richard Loncraine, Firewall 
1946
Marko Nikolic, The Cordon 
1946
Elfriede Jelinek, The Piano Teacher 
1946
Lewis Grizzard, Oh, Brother 
1946
Richard Lindström, Morgan Pålsson - världsreporter 
1946
Chris Woodhead, The Top of the Form Story 
1946
Lucien Van Impe, Episode #1.8 
1947
Bob Jodka, She's So Cold 
1947
Martin Baggott, Images 
1947
Donna Kei Benz, The Challenge 
1947
Franco Diogene, Midnight Express 
1947
John Kishline, Public Enemies 
1947
Milena Vojnov, Awakening from the Dead 
1947
Wolfgang Simon, Heidenlöcher 
1947
Wolfgang Brendel, The Gipsy Baron 
1948
Andrei Suraikin, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1948
Robert A Borski, (Rep-D-PA, 1983- ) 
1948
Jeff MacKay, All the President's Men 
1948
Sandra Dickinson, Teletubbies 
1948
Alan Ackles, Serving Sara 
1948
Toshishiro Obata, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1948
Naomi Tani, Wife to Be Sacrificed 
1948
Susan Belbin, Hearts of Darkness 
1948
Luigi Maria Burruano, One Hundred Steps 
1948
Gunter Krää, Alphateam - Die Lebensretter im OP 
1948
Micky, Las doce princesas bailarinas 
1948
László Tímár, M. Butterfly 
1948
Piet Hein Donner, Episode #1.112 
1948
Danilo Bruni, Episode #1.1 
1948
Benno Baksteen, Episode #1.105 
1948
Bozidar Koscak, Tko to tamo rusi 
1949
Valery Borzov, USSR, 100m/200m dash (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1949
Wayne Collett, US, 400m runner (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1949
Craig R. Baxley, Predator 
1949
George Harris, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1949
Roger Kitter, Suzie Gold 
1949
Jane Tucker, Musical Instruments 
1949
Michael Delahoussaye, Dunston Checks In 
1949
Valeri Borzov, Munich 1972: Games of the XX Olympiad 
1949
János Katona, Hosszú alkony 
1949
Angela Alioto, Episode dated 16 April 2008 
1949
Mark Forman, Memorias del desarrollo 
1949
Pam Tent, I Am Divine 
1949
Eddie Macken, Eddie Macken: True Legend 
1950
Isaac Curtis, NFL wide receiver (Cincinnati Bengals) 
1950
Tom Petty, Gainesville Florida, American classic rock singer (Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers) 
1950
Tom Schulman, Dead Poets Society 
1950
Tom Petty, The Silence of the Lambs 
1950
William Russ, American History X 
1950
Ray Rhodes, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1950
Christine Schnell, Der Leihvater/Was kostet das Hündchen?/Bargeflüster/Der Aussteiger/Der Champion 
1950
Chris Cannon, Episode dated 18 April 2008 
1950
Richard Warren Pugh, Pocahontas 
1950
Isaac Curtis, Super Bowl XVI 
1950
Elodie Lauten,  
1951
Al Greenwood, keyboardist (Foreigner-Feels Like the First Time) 
1951
Patrick Hall, British politician 
1951
Leif Pagrotsky, Swedish politician 
1951
Daamen J. Krall, The Nightmare Before Christmas 
1951
Alma Muriel, Luna de sangre 
1951
Jack Lightsy, 48 Hrs. 
1951
Maria Zilda Bethlem, I Didn't Know Tururu 
1951
Anamá Ferreyra, Movete 
1951
Claudio Ranieri, The Premiership 
1951
Davida Allen, Feeling Sexy 
1951
Don Dykens, Jumanji 
1951
Al Greenwood, Ghost in the Machine 
1952
Dave Collins, baseball player 
1952
Dave McLelland, NHLer 
1952
Melanie Mayron, Phila, actress (30 Something, Car Wash, Missing) 
1952
Mikhail Georgiyevich Potapov, Russian cosmonaut 
1952
Melanie Mayron, Mean Girls 2 
1952
James Steven Sadwith, Columbus Day 
1952
Mara Venier, Three Cheers for Us 
1952
Guy Lee Thys, Suspect 
1952
Radoslav Vladic, Tito and Me 
1952
David Alastair Lewis, It's All Relative 
1952
Dave Collins, Summer Catch 
1952
Slawa Borkowska, Hallo Szpicbródka, czyli ostatni wystep Króla Kasiarzy 
1953
Keith Hernandez, San Francisco California, MLB 1st baseman (St Louis Cardinals, NY Mets) 
1953
Bill Nunn, American actor 
1953
Bill Nunn, Spider-Man 
1953
Keith Hernandez, Sesame Street, Special 
1953
Eliane Giardini, Olga 
1953
Peter Fontana, Mercury Rising 
1953
Klári Katona, Moziklip 
1954
Suru Nayak, cricketer (two Tests for India v England 1982) 
1954
Steve Orich, orchestrator 
1954
Günter Müller, German sound artist, improvisor and percussionist 
1954
Sheng Fu, The Avenging Eagle 
1954
Benito Rabal, The Bastard Brother of God 
1954
Jan Jurewicz, Schindler's List 
1954
Lee Roy Selmon, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Chicago Bears 
1954
Youko Matsuoka, AD Police Files 
1954
Steven Orich, American Idol 
1954
Enzo Gragnianiello, Aitanic 
1954
József Lukácsi, Egy lány halála 
1955
Robert ten Brink, Dutch TV host/cabaret artist 
1955
Thomas Newman, American composer 
1955
David Profumo, English novelist 
1955
Aaron Pryor, American boxer 
1955
Thomas Newman, WALL·E 
1955
Pamela Kay Davis, Another World 
1955
Chris Bernard, Boohbah 
1955
Guðbjörg Thoroddsen, Skytturnar 
1955
Leopold Huber, Hirnbrennen 
1955
Robert ten Brink, Lingo 
1955
Woody Bavota, Wisdom of the Eighties 
1956
Danny Boyle, English film director 
1956
David Henesy, Another World 
1956
Danny Boyle, Slumdog Millionaire 
1956
Jacques Breuer, Morenga 
1956
Hillary Carlip, Xanadu 
1956
Shinpachi Tsuji, Perfect Blue 
1956
Stephan Zacharias, Downfall 
1956
Krzysztof Gosztyla, Interrogation 
1956
Ed Rubeo, 25th Hour 
1956
Dirk Szuszies, Resist!: To Be with the Living 
1956
Les Robinson, Congo 
1957
Chris Cowdrey, cricketer (son of Colin, captain of England 1988) 
1957
Susanna Haavisto, Finnish actress and singer 
1957
Jane Bonham-Carter, Maggie: The First Lady 
1957
Manuel Huerga, Salvador (Puig Antich) 
1957
Susanna Haavisto, Ariel 
1957
Anouar Brahem, The Silences of the Palace 
1957
Hilda Solís, Episode dated 8 June 2015 
1958
Dave Krieg, NFL quarterback (Arizona Cardinals, Tennessee Oilers) 
1958
Eric Scott, Hollywood California, actor (Ben-Waltons) 
1958
Ivo Pogorelich, Belgrade Yugoslavia, pianist (1978 Casagrande winner) 
1958
Mark King, bass/vocalist (Level 42-Standing in the Light, Love Games) 
1958
Ricky Byrd, rocker (Joan Jett & Blackhearts) 
1958
Valerie Faris, American film director 
1958
Lynn Flewelling, American fantasy author 
1958
Ivo Pogorelic, Croatian pianist 
1958
Valerie Faris, Little Miss Sunshine 
1958
Eric Scott, The Homecoming: A Christmas Story 
1958
Viggo Mortensen, A History of Violence 
1958
Scott Hall, WCW Bash at the Beach 
1958
Carl Mazzocone, Texas Chainsaw 3D 
1958
Dave Finlay, Episode dated 4 November 2008 
1958
Mark King, Episode #17.202 
1958
Roger Unice, Major League 
1958
Neil Barry, The Italian Writer 
1958
Rebecca Sau Chu Chan, The Seasons 
1958
David Krieg, Super Bowl Fever 
1959
Janice McCaffrey, Etobicoke Ontario, 10k walker (Olympics-25-92, 96) 
1959
Razor Ramon, [Scott Hall], wrestler (WWF/WCW/NWA/Florida/AWA/KC) 
1959
Niamh Cusack, Five Minutes of Heaven 
1959
Mark Little, Greenkeeping 
1959
Busty Dusty, Boobsville Cabaret 
1959
Ernst Hannawald, Die Konsequenz 
1959
Akif Pirinçci, Felidae 
1959
Luke Sorba, Break Up 
1959
Midhat Ajanovic, Voajer 
1960
Konstantin Aseev, Russian chess player (d. 2004) 
1960
Lepa Brena, famous Yugoslav singer 
1960
Lepa Brena, Hajde da se volimo 
1960
Mark Lanier, Puncture 
1960
Martin Enlen, Eine folgenschwere Affäre 
1960
Brian Jay, Girls Just Want to Have Fun 
1961
Ian Rush, Welsh footballer 
1961
Michie Tomizawa, Japanese voice actress 
1961
Les Stroud, Arctic Tundra 
1961
Kate Mosse, Episode #2.6 
1961
Michie Tomizawa, Bubblegum Crisis 
1961
Jake Taylor, My Sisters Husband 
1961
Paul Kozlowski, Auteur! Auteur!/Runaway Train/A Reject Runs Through It 
1961
Ian Rush, Gold Finger 
1961
Thomas Dehler, Luther 
1961
C.K. O'Neal, Mindsight 
1961
Jim Snider, Hope Ranch 
1961
Keith Brush, House Pest 
1961
Fernando Hoffman, The Official Story 
1962
Ray Childress, NFL defensive tackle/defensive end (Houston Oilers) 
1962
Steven R "Randy" Jackson, US percussionist/singer (Enjoy Yourself) 
1962
David M. Evans, The Sandlot 
1962
Arthel Neville, Extra 
1962
Alvin Anson, El Presidente 
1962
Erika Nann, Metal Gear Solid 4: Guns of the Patriots 
1962
Peter S. Elliot, The Day After Tomorrow 
1962
Martin Sulík, The Garden 
1962
L. Craig King, Mask 
1962
Peter van Asbroeck, Daens 
1962
Peter Rentzmann, Zon 261 
1962
Laurent Paganelli, Episode dated 17 April 2010 
1962
Ray Childress, Houston Oilers vs. Jacksonville Jaguars 
1962
Evelyn Doggart, Mary Reilly 
1962
Dominic Denny, The Disputation 
1962
Douglas Rask, Jay Jay the Jet Plane 
1962
Margo Kõlar, Names Engraved in Marble 
1963
Julie Payette, Montreal Quebec, astronaut 
1963
Navjot Singh Sidhu, cricketer (Indian opening batsman) 
1963
Nikos Tsiantakis, Greek footballer 
1963
Navjot Singh Sidhu, Mera Pind: My Home 
1963
Ralph Burnett, Tides of Technology (Part 2 of 2) 
1963
Julie Payette, The Human Factor 
1963
Isabelle Giordano, Episode dated 20 March 2002 
1963
Gábor Mester, Magic Hunter 
1963
Sonia Dubois, Je suis une célébrité, sortez-moi de là! 
1964
Joey Salvia, The Guys 
1964
Kamala Harris, Episode dated 27 February 2012 
1964
Malek Boutih, Un an après 
1964
Jim 'Soni' Sonefeld, Ted 
1964
Petra Procházková, 13. komnata Petry Procházkové 
1964
Peter Brune, The Ode to Joy 
1964
Sergei Kagadeyev, Maniya Zhizeli 
1964
Reva Anderson, My Trip to the Dark Side 
1964
Yvette Nipar, General Hospital 
1964
Rico Torres, Sin City 
1964
Tomoko Yamaguchi, Ponyo 
1964
Nenad Nenadovic, The Professional 
1964
Jerry Toomey, The Billion Dollar Hobo 
1964
Toni Casala, The Hollywood Complex 
1964
David Ryan, Mean Streak 
1964
Joey Evans, Evidence of a Haunting 
1965
Amos Mansdorf, lsrael, tennis star 
1965
Chad Hennings, NFL defensive tackle (Dallas Cowboys) 
1965
M Shtalenkov, Moscow Russia, NHL goalie (Anaheim Mighty Ducks) 
1965
Mikhail Shtalenkov, Moscow Russia, NHL goalie (Team Russia, Anaheim) 
1965
Norman Blake, Scottish musician 
1965
William Zabka, American actor 
1965
William Zabka, The Karate Kid 
1965
Janek Sirrs, The Matrix 
1965
Lucio Pellegrini, Unlikely Revolutionaries 
1965
Arijana Culina, Djekna jos nije umrla, a ka' ce ne znamo 
1965
Mark Jan Wlodarkiewicz, Shrek 2 
1965
Franz Müller, Die Liebe der Kinder 
1965
Thomas B. Fore, Little Accidents 
1965
Chad Hennings, All Blacks/The Curse of the Cubs/Mindset 
1965
Ugur Tasdemir, Ask güzel seydir 
1965
Emily Fiola, Night of the Creeps 
1965
Carlos Iturgaiz, Episode dated 4 October 1999 
1965
Masami Teranishi, Undead Pool 
1965
Petri Liski, Me olemme taas 
1965
Michael Hirt, Das Fenster-Theater 
1965
Glen Lambert, Who Killed Johnny Love? 
1965
Tibor Kakonji, Panonski vrh 
1965
Aidan Zammit, The Tiger and the Snow 
1966
Allan Donald, cricketer (great South African fast bowler) 
1966
Erin Deiters, Green Bay Wis, WPVA volleyballer (US Open-9th-1994) 
1966
Fred Coury, Johnston NY, rocker (Cinderella-Heartbreak Station) 
1966
Abu Musab al-Zarqawi, Al-Qaeda leader (d. 2006) 
1966
Stefan Raab, German entertainer 
1966
Patrick J. Volkerding, Founder and maintainer of the Slackware Linux distribution 
1966
Stefan Raab, Vivasion 
1966
Greg Wrangler, All My Children 
1966
Carrie Ryan, Thursday Afternoon 
1966
Shaky González, Echoes of a Ronin 
1966
Wolfgang Krewe, Medicopter 117 - Jedes Leben zählt 
1966
Abu Musab Al-Zarqawi,  
1966
Don Festge, Don't Stand So Close to Me 
1966
Giuseppe Antignati, L'intrepido 
1966
Chris Seefried, Final Destination 
1966
Monika Sajko, Schindler's List 
1966
Paulo Oliveira, Querida Mãe 
1966
Kelly Kahl, Return to Zero 
1966
Steven J. Freeman,  
1966
Luis Fernandez de la Reguera, Rockets Redglare! 
1966
Ireneusz Machnicki, Day of the Wacko 
1966
John von Düffel, September 
1967
Harvey Pulliam, SF CA, outfielder (Colorado Rockies) 
1967
Susan Tulley, British actress (Michelle-EastEnders) 
1967
Luigi Lo Cascio, Italian actor 
1967
Luck Mervil, Québécois actor and singer 
1967
Marco Ngai, Hong Kong actor 
1967
Susan Tully, Episode dated 20 April 1995 
1967
Elizabeth Carling, The Damned United 
1967
Luigi Lo Cascio, The Best of Youth 
1967
Andrea Conte, Letters to God 
1967
Patrick Senécal, 7 Days 
1967
Adam M. Stone, Se7en 
1967
David Swim, The Boogey Man 
1967
Monica Ali, Brick Lane 
1967
Luck Mervil, Alias Betty 
1967
Marco Ngai, A huo B huo 
1967
Jon Ball, The Machine 
1967
Laura Cox, Dates 
1967
Petter Wilhelm Schjerven, Episode #3.3 
1967
Anna Kadulska, Za horyzont 
1968
Raymond Biggs, CFL linebacker (Calgary Stampeders) 
1968
Seung-wook Moon, The Butterfly 
1968
Michael Roland Williams, Black Mold Exposure 
1968
Akie Yoshizawa, Nazo no tenkô shôjo Saki