Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 17th

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 17th

1972Eminem [Marshall Bruce Mathers III], Saint Joseph Missouri, rapper and movie star ('The Real Slim Shady', 'Stan' and '8 Mile')

1938Robert "Evel" Knievel, motorcycle daredevil (Snake River Canyon), (d. 2007)

October 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1253
Ivo of Kermartin 
1563
Jodocus Hondius, Flemish mathematician/cartographer 
1577
Cristofano Allori, Italian painter (Judith) 
1582
Johann Gerhard, German Lutheran leader (d. 1637) 
1623
Francis Turretin, Swiss theologian (d. 1687) 
1626
Simon van Leeuwen, lawyer/historian (Roman-Holland regt) 
1688
Domenico Zipoli, composer 
1696
August III, king of Poland/monarch Frederik August II of Saksen 
1704
Willem Bentinck, orangist 
1711
Jupiter Hammon, 1st black American to publish poetry (Complete Works) 
1719
Jacques Cazotte, French writer (d. 1792) 
1720
Maria Teresa Agnesi, composer 
1725
John Wilkes, English journalist/MP (N Briton) 
1729
Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny, composer 
1729
Pierre-Alexandre Monsigny, The Rules of the Game 
1730
Ernestus Weinrauch, composer 
1734
Grigori G Orlov, Russ guard officer/favorite of Catharina II 
1752
Nicolas Appert, Châlons-sur-Marne, France, inventor (food canning, bouillon tablet) 
1806
Alphonse LPP de Candolle, Swiss botanist 
1811
Albertus C van Raalte, Dutch/US vicar (owned land in Mich) 
1813
Georg Büchner, German playwright (d. 1837) 
1813
Georg Büchner, Woyzeck 
1815
Emanuel Geibel, writer 
1817
Sajjid Ahmad Chan, Indian moslem leader/co-founder (Pakistan) 
1817
Samuel Ringgold Ward, Maryland, minister/abolitionist (Fugitive Negro) 
1833
Paul Bert, Auxerre, French Zoologist, Physiologist and pioneer of aerospace medicine whose study of the effects of air pressure on the body, such as altitude sickness and 'the bends', made possible space and ocean exploration 
1844
Miguel Nieto, composer 
1845
Franz Ehrle, German prefect of Vatican library 
1847
Chiquinha Gonzaga, Forbidden to Forbid 
1848
William "Candy" Cummings, created curve ball 
1853
Grand Duchess Maria Alexandrovna of Russia (d. 1920) 
1855
Joseph Harker, Henry VIII 
1858
James Tanner, The Broken Melody 
1859
William "Buck" Ewing, hall of fame catcher (NY Giants, Cin Reds) 
1860
Dionyssios Lavrangas, composer 
1860
Josef Teutscher, Mozarts Leben, Lieben und Leiden 
1864
Elinor Glyn, British novelist (3 Weeks) 
1864
Elinor Glyn, It 
1864
Alida van Gijtenbeek, Bleeke Bet 
1865
James Rudolph Garfield, American politician (d. 1950) 
1865
George Neville, Way Down East 
1865
Sigrid Precht, Kun onni pettää 
1867
James Corrigan, Her Reputation 
1870
Marion Ballou, Little Women 
1870
Eddie Leonard, Melody Lane 
1871
Maila Talvio, Helsinki, Forever 
1872
Al Giebler, Termites of 1938 
1873
Aage Hertel, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1873
Alfred Polgar, The Burning Secret 
1873
Regnar Bjelke, Millions in Flight 
1873
Lajosné Bónis, Éjfélre kiderül 
1874
Stanley Drewitt, The Marvellous History of St. Bernard 
1875
Alfred Polgar, Austrian writer (Yes & No!) 
1875
Hjalmar Peters, Ett farligt frieri 
1877
Eduardo Arozamena, Drácula 
1878
Andrei N Rimski-Korssakov, Russian musicologist/son of Nikolai 
1878
Henri Mulet, composer 
1880
Jack Clifford, A Wife from the Country 
1880
Hereward Carrington, The Mysteries of Myra 
1880
Hapsburg Liebe, A Society Sensation 
1880
Bertel Krause, Hans rigtige kone 
1881
Maria Duleba, Wykolejeni 
1882
Olaf Fønss, Mysteries of India, Part II: Above All Law 
1882
Klemens Roman, Milczenie 
1882
Frank E. Hull, A Day at the Races 
1883
A S Neill, British headmaster (Summerhill) 
1883
Roy Stewart, Sparrows 
1883
Elisabeth Botz, Die Nachbarskinder 
1883
Guy Le Feuvre, Man of Evil 
1883
Alexander S. Neill, Die grüne Wolke 
1884
Louis Bennison, Sandy Burke of the U-Bar-U 
1885
Aaf Bouber-ten Hoope, Dutch actress (Jantjes)/wife of Herman Bouber 
1885
Aaf Bouber, Bleeke Bet 
1885
Ella Sprange, Chatollets hemmelighed 
1886
Spring Byington, Colo Springs, actress (Lily Ruskin-December Bride) 
1886
Spring Byington, Meet John Doe 
1886
Val Stanton, Prison Train 
1886
Nikolai Shamin, The Mistress 
1887
Abigail Maia, O Conde de Luxemburgo 
1888
Imre Toronyi, People on the Alps 
1889
Mildred Cram, An Affair to Remember 
1889
Phyllis Gordon, Another Thin Man 
1889
Fred Church, The Prospector 
1889
Garry McGarry, The Wrong Mr. Wright 
1889
Pierre Lestringuez, Nana 
1890
Roy Kilner, English cricketer (d. 1928) 
1890
Mariano Ozores, Viaje a la Alcarria 
1890
Magda Bäumken, Das Herrschaftskind 
1890
Ernst Blass, They Were So Young 
1892
Herbert Norman Howells, composer 
1892
Otakar Jeremias, composer 
1892
Theodor Eicke, Nazi official (d. 1943) 
1893
Jean Binet, composer 
1893
Fritz Ascher, Berlin Germany, German Expressionist artist 
1895
Doris Humphrey, Oak Park Ill, dancer (Dances of Women) 
1898
Mildred Knopf, cookbook writer 
1898
Shinichi Suzuki, Nagoya, Japanese music teacher (Suzuki Method) 
1898
Simon Vestdijk, Dutch writer/poet (5th Seal) 
1900
Jean Arthur, New York, American actress (Shane, Mr Smith Goes to Washington) (d. 1991) 
1903
Irene Ryan, El Paso Texas, actress (Granny-Beverly Hillbillies) 
1903
Jerry Colona, Boston Mass, comedian (Jerry Colona Show) 
1903
Nathanael West, American novelist (Day of the Locusts) 
1905
Franco Albini, Italian architect 
1906
Paul Derringer, American baseball player (d. 1987) 
1906
Art Loel, Mister Roberts 
1906
Paul Derringer,  
1907
John Marley, The Godfather 
1907
Paolo Noto, The Star Maker 
1907
Ruth Southard, No Sad Songs for Me 
1908
Red Rolfe, American baseball player (d. 1969) 
1908
Duke York, Flash Gordon 
1908
Hjördis Petterson, Children's Island 
1908
Guy V. Thayer Jr., The Devil Bat 
1908
U. Alexis Johnson, Roots of a War: 1945-1953 
1909
Crozy [William] Cole, US jazz drummer 
1909
Cozy Cole, Like Mike 
1909
Rita Rozelle, Beauty Secrets from Hollywood 
1909
Ana Roje, Barok u Hrvatskoj 
1909
Ross Durfee, The Kentucky Fried Movie 
1909
Angelo Mercuriali, The Immigrant 
1910
Joe Butterworth, Good Bad Boy 
1910
Ursula Deinert, Mordsache Holm 
1910
Jesús Castillón, Fiesta 
1910
Florence Williams, Episode #1.1830 
1910
John Cherberg, H.M.S. Bounty Sails Again! 
1911
Mikhail Druyan, Once Upon a Time there Lived a Dog 
1911
Kemp Niver, The Groom Wore Spurs 
1911
Zinaida Naryshkina, Winter in Prostokvashino 
1912
John Paul I, [Albino Luciano], 263rd Roman Catholic pope (1978) 
1912
Pope John Paul I,  
1912
T.S. Lyndon-Haynes, The Third Man 
1912
Jack Owens, A Christmas Story 
1912
Bert Edgar, Vampires 
1912
Titus Vibe-Müller, Kampen om tungtvannet 
1912
Lisa Minghetti, Three Artists 
1913
Robert Lowery, Batman and Robin 
1913
Marian Marsh, Svengali 
1913
Ernest Morris, The Tell-Tale Heart 
1913
Leonard J. South, Hang 'Em High 
1913
Julian Wintle, This Sporting Life 
1913
Aleksandrs Leimanis, Vella kalpi 
1914
Albert Markos, composer 
1914
Jerry Siegel, comic book writer (Superman) 
1914
John Mosely, recording expert/entrepreneur 
1914
Jerry Siegel, Man of Steel 
1914
Jean Parédès, What's New Pussycat 
1914
Bill Teas, The Immoral Mr. Teas 
1914
Steve Gibson, Destination Murder 
1914
Margaret Harper Nelson, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1914
Michael Danzinger, Episode #1.1 
1915
Arthur Miller, NYC, playwright (Death of a Salesman, Crucible), (d. 2005) 
1915
Arthur Miller, The Crucible 
1915
Taiji Tonoyama, Onibaba 
1915
Elli Parvo, Outcry 
1915
Leonid Proskurov, Gnev 
1916
Robert Lowery, Kansas City MO, actor (Murder Over NY) 
1916
Tadeusz Paciorkiewicz, composer 
1916
Robert S. Baker, The Saint 
1916
Friedrich Schoenfelder, Otto - Der Neue Film 
1916
Virgil Partch, Duck Pimples 
1917
Marsha Hunt, Chicago Ill, actress (Jennifer-Peck's Bad Girl, Jigsaw) 
1917
Martin Donnelly, cricketer (brilliant lefty bat for NZ post-war) 
1917
Sumner Locke Elliott, Australian-born American novelist (d. 1991) 
1917
Hans Strååt, Fanny and Alexander 
1917
Ashalata Biswas, Shreeman Funtoosh 
1917
Calvin Ponder, Episode #3.84 
1917
Pierre Spiers, The Man in the Raincoat 
1917
Werner Baecker, Willkommen in Los Angeles 
1917
The Duchess of Bedford, Episode #5.2 
1917
Raimund Rosenberger, Roses for the Prosecutor 
1917
Marsha Hunt, Johnny Got His Gun 
1917
Olive Brasno, Charlie Chan at the Circus 
1917
Norman Leyden, The $64,000 Question 
1918
Rita Hayworth, NY, [Marguerita C Casino], actress (Gilda, Pal Joey) 
1918
Rita Hayworth, Gilda 
1918
Harvey Wheeler, Fail Safe 
1918
Blair Woolstencroft, Broadway Melody of 1940 
1918
Polina Chernega, Tiger Girl 
1918
Erika Petrick, Mother Holly 
1918
Ralph Wilson, Scott Norwood for the Bills Losing Super Bowl XXV 
1918
John Yovicsin,  
1919
John Moroney, cricketer (Australian opener 1949-51) 
1919
Isaak Markovich Khalatnikov, Russian physicist 
1919
Don Hanmer, Papillon 
1919
James Needs, Horror of Dracula 
1920
Montgomery Clift, Omaha NE, actor (From Here to Eternity) 
1920
Rudolf Hrusinsky, Czech actor (Short Cut, Golden Eels) 
1920
Miguel Delibes, Spanish writer 
1920
Montgomery Clift, From Here to Eternity 
1920
Rudolf Hrusínský, The Cremator 
1920
Nicole Desailly, Le chat 
1920
Zully Moreno, God Bless You 
1920
Miguel Delibes, The Holy Innocents 
1920
John Morgan, Silent Voice 
1920
Naicho Petrov, Tuvalu 
1920
Zoya Zhukova, Zoya 
1920
Claire Barry, Yeardley 
1920
Claude-Anne Lopez, Benjamin Franklin 
1920
Klemens Mielczarek, Man of Iron 
1921
George Mackey Brown, poet 
1921
Maria Gorokhovskaya, USSR, gymnist (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1921
Pricilla Lanford Buckly, editor/columnist (National Review) 
1921
Tom Poston, Columbus Ohio, actor (Steve Allen Show, Newhart) 
1921
Tom Poston, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement 
1921
Bud Townsend, The Beach Girls 
1921
George Mackay Brown, The Privilege 
1921
Aleksandar Petrovic, Obesenjak 
1921
Charles Stafford, Seven Sinners 
1921
Rudolf Jürgen Bartsch, Mord in Frankfurt 
1921
Aleksandar Sasa Petrovic, Kuhinja 
1921
Olava Øverland, Line 
1921
Maria Gorohovskaya, Soviet Gymnasts 
1921
Liviu Popa, The Dacians 
1922
Louis Benjamin, showman 
1922
Pierre Juneau, Montreal, Canada, film and broadcast executive, (d. 2012) 
1922
Luiz Bonfá, Brazilian composer (d. 2001) 
1922
Joan Heal, A Perfect Woman 
1922
Tom Younger, The Adventures of Picasso 
1922
Angel Vagenshtain, Goya - oder Der arge Weg der Erkenntnis 
1922
Luiz Bonfá, 8 Mile 
1922
Roy Townshend, Made for Each Other 
1922
Leonard Bishop, Seven in Darkness 
1922
Borislav Mihajlovic-Mihiz, The Dervish and Death 
1922
Pierre Juneau, Grierson 
1922
Tamás P. Balassa, Egy erkölcsös éjszaka 
1923
Barney Kessel, American musician (d. 2004) 
1923
Yakov Kozlov, Gde 042? 
1923
Georg Oddner, The Flight of the Eagle 
1923
Mirel Iliesiu, Cîntecele Renasterii 
1923
Roman Tomczak, Co mi zrobisz, jak mnie zlapiesz 
1923
Apostol Karamitev, Ritzar bez bronya 
1923
Barney Kessel, Some Like It Hot 
1923
Charles A. Pratt, The Great Santini 
1923
Jeanette Von Heidenstam, Melodifestivalen 1960 
1924
Fredd Wayne, Man on the Moon 
1924
Don Coryell, Most Overplayed Moments 
1924
Paul Ronald, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 
1924
Tomas Farkas, Brasil Verdade 
1924
David Butler, The Referendum Result 
1924
Marilyn Hooven, Please Don't Eat the Daisies 
1924
Rolando Panerai, La Bohème 
1924
Cecil Korer, Ask the Family 
1924
António Ramos Rosa, Estou Vivo e Escrevo Sol 
1924
Liane Forest, Weg in die Vergangenheit 
1924
László Bánk, Father 
1925
Antony Gibbs, Ronin 
1925
Jack Wagner, Walt Disney World's 15th Anniversary Celebration 
1925
Lisca Malbran, Junge Herzen 
1925
Patricia Kneale, The Last Mystery 
1925
Harry Carpenter, Sportsnight 
1925
Paco Jaumandreu, The Marihuana Story 
1925
Waldemar Kotowicz, Jarzebina czerwona 
1926
Beverly Garland, Santa Cruz California, actress (My 3 Sons) 
1926
Julie Adams, Waterloo Iowa, actress (Yancy Derringer, Code Red) 
1926
Karl Gordon Henize, Cincinnati Ohio, astronaut (STS 51-F) 
1926
Beverly Garland, D.O.A. 
1926
Julie Adams, General Hospital 
1926
Paul Salata, Angels in the Outfield 
1926
Ferenc Ruttka, Cantata 
1926
Esko Länsineva, Natalia 
1927
Delia Salvi, Fatso 
1927
Wolf Koenig, Glenn Gould: On the Record 
1927
Clint Atkinson, Diamondbacks 
1927
Albert Falco, The Silent World 
1927
Liisa Vuoristo, Iita tehtaantyttö 
1927
Johnny Klippstein, Episode dated 24 June 1956 
1928
Ivan Marinov, composer 
1928
James "Junior" Gilliam, Dodgers (NL rookie of year 1953) 
1928
Zacharias J de Beer, South African physician/MP (DP) 
1928
Don Collier, Tombstone 
1928
Tessa Prendergast, Dr. No 
1928
C. Thomas Cunliffe, On the Right Track 
1928
Bob Schnelker, The Vikings for Trading for Herschel Walker 
1928
Ottó Ádám, Csillag a máglyán 
1928
Jim Gilliam, Game 2 
1928
Lerone Bennett, Looking for Lincoln 
1928
Ivan Marinov, Anketa 
1928
Yelena Kaplinskaya, Shkura belogo medvedya 
1928
Bobby Walston, 1960 NFL Championship Game 
1929
Ram Da-Oz, composer 
1929
Ann Crowley, Cinderella '53 
1929
Yrjö Parjanne, Heartbeats 
1929
Aurel Cioranu, Omul din Buzau 
1929
Claudio G. Fava, The Icicle Thief 
1929
Roger Marshutz, Remembering Elvis 
1929
Mayuri Mokushô, Floating Clouds 
1929
Éva Weingruber, Liliomfi 
1929
Geoff Pike, Breaking the Leash 
1929
Maddalena Fellini, Viaggi di nozze 
1930
Angelo Paccignini, composer 
1930
Jimmy Breslin, Queens NYC, columnist (NY Post, News, Newsday) 
1930
Robert Atkins, American nutritionist (d. 2003) 
1930
Robert Atkins, Atkins 
1931
Ernst Hinterberger, Austrian writer 
1931
William Rice, Coffee and Cigarettes 
1931
Anatoliy Pristavkin, Nochevala tuchka zolotaya... 
1931
Mike Falco, Silver Bears 
1931
Gudrun Deubener, Der Prinz hinter den sieben Meeren 
1931
Ernst Hinterberger, Echte Wiener - Die Sackbauer-Saga 
1932
Gundaris Pone, composer 
1932
Paul Anderson, US, light super heavyweight lifter (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1932
William J Hughes, (Rep-D-New Jersey, 1975- ) 
1932
Earl Barret, See No Evil, Hear No Evil 
1932
Paul Anderson, Episode #7.25 
1932
Yûten Tachibana, Ningen o kaese 
1932
Maria Zeheri, Symbiopsychotaxiplasm: Take One 
1932
Yukio Aoshima, Futari de hitori 
1932
Christian K. Stead, Sleeping Dogs 
1933
William A Anders, Hong Kong, Maj Gen, USAF/astronaut (Apollo 8) 
1933
Jeanine Deckers, Belgian nun (d. 1985) 
1933
Soeur Sourire, Mermaids 
1933
Bill Anders, Landing the Eagle 
1933
Fred Hertlein, Johnny Dark 
1933
Konrad Hansen, Ein Fall für Himmelbett 
1934
Barend P Tammeling, Dutch journalist (Trouw, Groninger Gezinsbode) 
1934
Johnny Haynes, English footballer (d. 2005) 
1934
Rose Gregorio, The Deep End of the Ocean 
1934
Alan Garner, Red Shift 
1934
Lea Couzin, Superenzymen 
1934
Christian Bruhn, Pippi on the Run 
1934
Digne Meller-Marcovicz, Palermo or Wolfsburg 
1934
Bob Courts, No Way Out 
1934
Marina Lund, Een blandt mange 
1934
Rico Rodriguez, Episode #17.0 
1934
Der Scutt, Rescue at Sea 
1935
Alan Brown, cricketer (England opening attack Brown & White vs Pak 1961) 
1935
Gretchen Cryer, The Last Good Days of Isaac 
1935
Judith Fisher, The Phallic Forest 
1935
Michael Eavis, Glastonbury 
1935
Sydney Chapman, The Politics of Power 
1935
Vladimir Chumak, Premiya 
1935
Roger Bennett, Episode dated 28 May 1993 
1935
Janell Alden, Return of the Gunfighter 
1935
Irena Jun, Portret z pamieci 
1936
David Hobson, (Rep-R-Ohio) 
1936
Hiroo Kanamori, Japanese seismologist 
1936
David Buck, The Lord of the Rings 
1936
Nadia Barentin, A Self-Made Hero 
1936
Mike Neville, The Storyteller 
1936
Djurdja Ivezic, H-8... 
1936
James Tague, JFK: The Lost Bullet 
1936
Nelson Tetreault, George Carlin: Carlin on Campus 
1936
Savva Kulish, Tragediya v stile rok 
1936
Dan Tyra, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1936
James Cary Flynn, Clifford 
1936
Ernesto García Calderón, El embajador y yo 
1936
Sathima Bea Benjamin, Abdullah Ibrahim: A Struggle for Love 
1937
Paxton Whitehead, English actor 
1937
Paxton Whitehead, Kate & Leopold 
1937
Zulu, Cocoon: Part 1 
1937
Delores Wells, Muscle Beach Party 
1937
Charles Tinsley, Hell's Angels '69 
1937
Renato Prada Oropeza, Real Time 
1937
Peter Nilson, Manden som ikke ville dø 
1937
Cliff Portwood, Episode dated 18 November 1975 
1937
José María Álvarez del Manzano, Episode dated 21 October 2004 
1938
Robert "Evel" Knievel, motorcycle daredevil (Snake River Canyon), (d. 2007) 
1938
Evel Knievel, Viva Knievel! 
1938
Lee Kurty, Love of Life 
1938
E.Z. Ryder, Feast 
1938
Maya Bouma, Pa Pinkelman en Tante Pollewop 
1938
John Pringle, Intermezzo 
1938
António Calvário, Milú, a Menina da Rádio 
1938
Chuck Aronberg, Pumpkinhead II: Blood Wings 
1938
Max Willutzki, The Long Lament 
1938
Wladyslaw Turski, The Illumination 
1939
Robert F. Lyons, Dark Night of the Scarecrow 
1939
Shin Kishida, Shogun Assassin 
1939
Konstantin Bromberg, Priklyucheniya Elektronika 
1939
Richard Young, Not My Life 
1939
Oliver Rackham, Schatzritter 
1940
Peter Stringfellow, British nightclub owner 
1940
Jim Smith, English footballer and manager 
1940
Marion Michael, Liane, Jungle Goddess 
1940
Sal Darigo, Invincible 
1940
Jürgen Abraham, Die Supermarkt-Lüge - wie gut und fair kann günstig sein? 
1940
Jac McAnelly, The Hitcher 
1940
Ewa Mirowska, Beata 
1940
Jim Smith, The Premiership 
1940
Jonna Hjerl, Ankomst indtil videre 
1940
Castrinho, God Is Brazilian 
1941
Alan Howard, rock bassist (Brian Poole & The Tremeloes) 
1941
Earl Thomas Conley, Portsmouth Oh, country singer (Too Many Times) 
1941
James Seals, Sidney Tx, singer (Seals & Crofts-Summer Breeze) 
1941
Gordon Gebert, The Narrow Margin 
1941
Jim Seals, I Know What You Did Last Summer 
1941
Bill Minkin, Taxi Driver 
1941
Billy Streater, Wyatt Earp 
1941
Sarita Joshi, Dasvidaniya 
1941
James Littleton, Mountain: The Work of James B. Spencer 
1941
Earl Thomas Conley, Road House 
1941
Noelia Crespo, Héroes de otra patria 
1941
Alan Howard, Big Beat '64 
1941
Robert Fidgeon, Malcolm 
1941
Anita Lindohf, The Flamboyant Sex 
1942
Gary Puckett, vocalist (& Union Gap-Woman Woman, Young Girl) 
1942
Gary Puckett, Jack Benny's New Look 
1942
Kelly Monteith, Too Hip for the Room 
1942
Tom Trbovich, We Are The World: The Story Behind The Song 
1942
Judit Halász, Lovefilm 
1942
Jerzy Cnota, Perla w koronie 
1942
Jeroen Henneman, Voyeur 
1942
Ruben Guevara, Up in Smoke 
1942
Kazimierz Tarnas, Miss Wet-Head 
1943
Susan Davenny Wyner, New Haven Ct, soprano (Walter Naumberg Prize) 
1943
Sabrina Scharf, Easy Rider 
1943
Michael Reeves, The Conqueror Worm 
1943
Elaine Taylor, Casino Royale 
1943
Gregory de Polnay, Episode #2.3 
1943
Godert Van Colmjon, Zo'n rustige straat 
1944
Carol Cole, West Medford Mass, actress (Ellie-Grady) 
1944
Carol Cole, The Taking of Pelham One Two Three 
1944
Steve Maslow, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1944
Carter Stevens, Punk Rock 
1944
William Aldrich, Flight of the Phoenix 
1944
Werner Asam, Querelle 
1944
Phelps 'Catfish' Collins, Superbad 
1944
Kipp Osborne, Search for Tomorrow 
1944
Ángel Cristo, El Cid cabreador 
1944
Bernhard Letizky, Der tolle Tag 
1944
Nobutaka Machimura, Episode dated 24 September 2012 
1944
Don Driggs, Telephone Hour 
1944
Bob Mercer, Honky Tonk Freeway 
1945
Dave Cutler, CFL place kicker (Edmonton Eskimos) 
1945
Thomas Kopache, No Country for Old Men 
1945
Clive Clerk, Send Me No Flowers 
1945
Jimmy Cricket, Episode #4.1 
1945
Graça Machel, Comrade President 
1945
Kazuo Hayashi, Be Forever Yamato 
1945
Antero Jakoila, The Man Without a Past 
1945
Matti Tikkanen, Sinuhe, baletti 
1945
Burness Dembrowski, RoboCop 
1945
Betsy Norden, Don Carlo 
1945
John F. Phillips, Alligator Shoes 
1946
Bob Seagren, Pomona California, actor (Soap)/pole vaulter (Olympic-gold-68) 
1946
James Ray Tucker, Los Angeles California, rock guitarist (Turtles-Eleanor) 
1946
Vicki Hodge, London England, actress (Confessions of a Sex Maniac) 
1946
Sir Cameron Mackintosh, British stage producer 
1946
Adam Michnik, Polish activist 
1946
Drusilla Modjeska, Australian writer and editor 
1946
Cameron Mackintosh, Les Misérables 
1946
Bob Seagren, The Man Who Could Not Die 
1946
Vicki Hodge, The Man Who Couldn't Get Enough 
1946
Luciano Bartoli, Oedipus Rex 
1946
Miguel Godreau, Altered States 
1946
Ronni Chasen, Driving Miss Daisy 
1946
Adam Michnik, An Ordinary March 
1946
Herb Orvis, The Settlement/Z/Bobby Mitchell 
1946
Mary Lou Mellace, B.S. I Love You 
1946
Michael Hossack, The Doobie Brothers: Rockin' Down the Highway - The Wildlife Concert 
1946
Faliero Rosati, High Frequency 
1946
Bruce McAllister, The Boy in Zaquitos 
1946
Franciszek Dzida, Camera Buff 
1947
Charles A Ingene, macromarketing researcher 
1947
Gene Green, (Rep-D-Texas) 
1947
Lesley Sunderland, decorative artist 
1947
Michael McKean, NYC, actor (Laverne & Shirley, Saturday Night Live, Spinal Tap) 
1947
Michael McKean, This Is Spinal Tap 
1947
Nuno Leal Maia, Kiss of the Spider Woman 
1947
Karel Hermánek, Stalingrad 
1947
Margo Jefferson, Willa Cather: The Road Is All 
1947
Zoja Odak, Story from Croatia 
1947
Zbigniew Gruz, The Pianist 
1947
Stella Mooney, Mission secrète 
1947
Vyacheslav Solodilov, Anastasiya Slutskaya 
1947
Manuela Marx, Mein Vater in der Tinte 
1947
Orlando Paz, Tomás 
1948
George Wendt, Chicago Ill, actor (Norm-Cheers) 
1948
Margot Kidder, Yellowknife, actress (Lois Lane, Amityville Horror) 
1948
George Wendt, House 
1948
Margot Kidder, Superman 
1948
Lutz Dammbeck, The Net 
1948
Carol Irene Newell, The Alpha Incident 
1948
Eva Gröndahl, Saxofonhallicken 
1948
Ray Owens, Episode #1.6 
1948
Steve Weber, A Dirty Shame 
1948
Akira Kushida, Heisei Rider vs. Shôwa Rider: Kamen Rider Taisen featuring Super Sentai 
1948
Ejji K. Umamahesh, Before the Rains 
1949
Bill Hudson, Portland Ore, comedian (Bonkers, Hudson Brothers Show) 
1949
Maurice Willis Wright, composer 
1949
Timothy Bottoms, Santa Barbara California, actor (Adam-East of Eden) 
1949
Bill Hudson, Episode #1.16 
1949
Philippe Daverio, L'uomo che firma il legno 
1949
Digna Sinke, Belle van Zuylen - Madame de Charrière 
1949
Roswitha Quadflieg, Eine Herzensangelegenheit 
1949
Dragan Sreckov, Stranstvovanje 
1949
Maurice Wright, The Battle Over Citizen Kane 
1950
Howard E Rollins Jr, Balt Md, actor (Bannister-Wildside, Another World) 
1950
Michael Lynn Synar, (Rep-D-Oklahoma, 1979- ) 
1950
Sandra Reemer, Dutch singer (As Love Goes) 
1950
Joan Prather, The Devil's Rain 
1950
Howard E. Rollins Jr., All My Children 
1950
Michael Tolkin, The Player 
1950
Dean Shek, Drunken Master 
1950
Richard Nelson, Hyde Park on Hudson 
1950
Jon Stevens Alon, Irish Whiskey 
1950
Carlos Pérez Merinero, Lovers: A True Story 
1950
Gary Howe Scott, Repossessed 
1950
John E. Blazier, Forgive Me Father 
1950
Peter Gnad, Rache ist süß 
1950
Sandra Reemer, Nationaal songfestival 
1951
Luis Pérez Pons, Cuando hay pasión 
1951
Roger Pontare, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1951
Tod Armentrout, The Carrier 
1951
David Nelson, Samuel Beckett Is Coming Soon 
1952
Jahnu Barua, Hkhagoroloi Bohu Door 
1952
Patti Cohenour, Geppetto 
1952
Don Moriarty, Zorro: The Gay Blade 
1952
Malin Birch-Jensen, Pelle the Conqueror 
1952
Doug Crawford, The Hangover 
1952
Tamás Szüle, Die Entführung aus dem Serail 
1953
Özkan Ugur, G.O.R.A. 
1953
Wlodzimierz Adamski, Bogowie 
1953
Licinio França, Campismo Caseiro 
1953
Ully Artha, Makelar kodok 
1953
Michael Stanley Weiss, Maniac Cop 3: Badge of Silence 
1953
Roger de Weck, Joschka und Herr Fischer 
1953
Jørn Gottlieb, Fremmed Landskab 
1953
Johan de Moor, Quick & Flupke 
1954
Susan Stroman, The Producers 
1954
Steve Doubet, General Hospital 
1954
Bea Bajka, Csillagok változása 
1954
Charles Suits, Breathing Room 
1954
Lidia Stanislawska, Rendezvous in Warschau 
1954
Fafy Siqueira, Xuxa e as Noviças 
1954
Hessel Haak, The Shaft 
1955
Sam Bottoms, Santa Barbara CA, actor (Prime Risk, Savages) 
1955
Georgios Alogoskoufis, Greek politician 
1955
Pia Vieth, Lost Generation 
1955
Gert Schaefer, Mia and the Millionaire 
1955
J.J. Belle, Performance 
1955
Sam Guncler, Loving Leah 
1955
Kyoko Naitô, Joshidaisei: Môteru Utamaro asobi 
1955
Raan Lewis, The Outing 
1955
Sam Bottoms, Apocalypse Now 
1955
Hans Petter Moland, Aberdeen 
1955
Markus Imboden, The Foster Boy 
1955
Galiano Pahor, Marsal 
1956
Mae C Jemison, Decatur Alabama, MD/astronaut (STS 47) 
1956
Robin LO Linschoten, Dutch ass. secretary of Social Affairs (VVD) 
1956
Daniela Poggi, The Past Is a Foreign Land 
1956
Mae C. Jemison, How William Shatner Changed the World 
1956
Anthony Ruiz, Girlfight 
1956
Anne-Lie Rydé, Sylvia Lindenstrand, Anne-Lie Rydé 
1956
Pat McCrory, Episode dated 16 February 2014 
1956
Fred Hickman, This Week in the NBA 
1956
Gregory Poe, Can't Buy Me Love 
1956
John Antony, Nothing in Common 
1956
Tim Marshall, Chasing the Wind 
1957
Vincent Van Patten, Belrose NY, actor (Apple's Way, 3 for the Road) 
1957
Lawrence Bender, American film producer 
1957
Vincent Van Patten, Rock 'n' Roll High School 
1957
Lawrence Bender, Pulp Fiction 
1957
Bud Klasky, The Claim 
1957
Michael Ritchie, Genesi: The First Key 
1957
Joshua Blyden, The Dentist 
1957
Pino Palladino, John Mayer: Someday I'll Fly 
1957
Steve McMichael, Episode #1.1 
1957
Kurt Rhoads, Bully 
1957
François Cornuau, The Tiger Brigades 
1957
R. Elkins Wright, Nothing But the Truth 
1957
Piotr Metz, Nakreceni, czyli szolbiznes po polsku 
1958
Alan Jackson, Newnan Ga, country singer (Here in the Real World) 
1958
Blaine McCallister, Ft Stockton TX, PGA golfer (1989 Honda Classic) 
1958
France St Louis, ice hockey forward (Canada, Oly-98) 
1958
Gig Gangel Harlingen TX, playmate (Jan, 1980) 
1958
Alan Jackson, Unstoppable 
1958
John Nielsen, Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen 
1958
Kenneth J. Hall, Puppetmaster 
1958
Sandra Mozarowsky, Night of the Seagulls 
1958
Gig Rauch, Killing Device 
1958
Juan Carlos Muñoz, Carita de ángel 
1958
Maria Weisby, Vinterviken 
1958
Blaine McCallister, Tin Cup 
1958
Gianmaria Testa, Saneamento Básico, O Filme 
1958
Melchor Miralles, Making of 'El Lobo' 
1959
Dolph Lundgren, actor (Rocky 4, Masters of Universe) [or Nov 3] 
1959
Ron Drummond, American writer 
1959
Mark Peel, Australian historian and academic 
1959
Richard Roeper, American film critic 
1959
Russell Gilbert, Australian comedian 
1959
Andy Ostroy, Waitress 
1959
Richard Roeper, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 
1959
Russell Gilbert, Hey Hey, It's Saturday 
1959
Jeroen Stam, Aflevering 1541 
1959
Éric Rophé, The Life of Jesus 
1959
Tanya Shahova, Trampa 
1959
Almeno Gonçalves, Episode #1.24 
1960
James Patrick Delsing, St Louis MO, PGA golfer (1993 New England-2nd) 
1960
Mandy Yachad, cricketer (South African ODI opening batsman 1991) 
1960
Rob Marshall, American director 
1960
Guy Henry, English actor 
1960
Rob Marshall, Chicago 
1960
Guy Henry, V for Vendetta 
1960
Bernie Nolan, 340 
1960
Vicki Benckert, Pokémon the Movie: Kyurem vs. the Sword of Justice 
1960
Mladen-Tifa Vojicic, B.A.T.: Balkan Rock Nostalgia 
1960
Dan Toren, Year Zero 
1960
Angela Kramer, De aerobische minnaar 
1960
Marek Baczyk, The Mill and the Cross 
1960
Marija Matuzic, Nostradamus-Chicken 
1960
Angéla Kramers, Dutch Treat 
1960
Nilesh Vellani, 27 Down 
1960
Krzysztof Plewka, Magneto 
1960
Edward Ferry, Lost in the Pershing Point Hotel 
1960
Sven Brieger, Familienschaukel 
1961
Jeff Barklage, Artworks 
1961
Jeremy Scott, The Class of '84 Part 1 
1961
Cynthia Gates Fujikawa, Thirteen 
1961
Ornella Pacelli, Amare vuol dire... 
1961
Henry Bronett, Bröderna Mozart 
1961
Chikako Kaku, Yojo no jidai 
1961
Dan Pasqua, Game 2 
1962
John Dorge, Australian basketball center (Olympics-96) 
1962
Mike Judge, Ecuadoran-born cartoonist 
1962
Mike Judge, Office Space 
1962
Stuart Quan, Big Trouble in Little China 
1962
Hilary Edson, General Hospital 
1962
Peter Greenwood, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1962
Cassandra Waldon, Episode #1.1 
1962
Kensô Katô, Baby Krishna 
1962
John Motyer, Smallville 
1962
Melissa Brady, The Adventures of Food Boy 
1962
Wojciech Ziminski, The Third 
1962
Edward Mastin, Gut-Pile 
1962
László Darvasi, Szerafina 
1963
Vijay Mehra, cricketer (United Arab Emirates batsman 1996 World Cup) 
1963
Sergio Goycochea, Argentine footballer 
1963
Norm MacDonald, Canadian comedian 
1963
Cynthia Bain, Pumpkinhead 
1963
Norm MacDonald, Dirty Work 
1963
Toby Young, Live Forever 
1963
Bill Boes, The Nightmare Before Christmas 
1963
Paul Russell, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 
1963
Mr. Chin, Will to Die 
1963
John Wong, The Treasure of Sierra Tamale 
1963
Luis Ferrer, Paging Emma 
1963
Eric Pravitz, Mondo Scooterama 
1964
Gregg Wallace, Episode #41.5 
1964
Casey Niccoli, Soul Kiss 
1964
Brad Morris, The Avengers 
1964
Maayke Bouten, De prooi 
1964
Francesco Cataldo, Third Person 
1964
Lawrence O'Connor, My Last Five Girlfriends 
1964
Katarzyna Dabrowska, Królowa pszczól 
1964
Magnus Cederblad, Grottmorden 
1964
Roger Bennett, Freaked 
1965
Connie Ann Hearn, Anchorage Alaska, actress (New Kind of Family) 
1965
Pinnaduwage Aravinda De Silva, cricket (Sri Lanka's greatest batsman) 
1965
Jim Snyder, Heidi Fleiss: The Would-Be Madam of Crystal 
1965
Robert Kibalski, Episode #1.10 
1965
Sanjay Kapoor, Kal Ho Naa Ho 
1965
Patricia Stark, W.E. 
1965
Rhys Muldoon, Danny Deckchair 
1965
Andrea Powell, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 2 
1965
Gina Portman, A Dream Is a Wish Your Heart Makes: The Annette Funicello Story 
1965
Keith Fulton, Lost in La Mancha 
1965
Connie Ann Hearn, Rivals 
1966
Danny Ferry, NBA forward (Cleveland Cavaliers) 
1966
Mark Gatiss, English actor and writer 
1966
Tommy Kendall, American race car driver and television personality 
1966
Mark Gatiss, Sherlock 
1966
Ismail Hakki Sunat, Will You Marry Me? 
1966
Neal Hallford, The Case of Evil 
1966
Alexandra Diogo, O Beijo de Judas 
1966
Bridget A. Schmidt,  
1966
Jeannine Ritter, Creep Creepersin's Dracula 
1966
Danny Ferry, Episode dated 29 April 2009 
1967
Adrianne Werdel Witmeyer, Los Angeles California, tennis star (1990 Futures-Chiba) 
1967
Allen West, US metal guitarist (Obituary, Cause of Death) 
1967
Marianne Werdel Witmeyer, Los Angeles California, tennis star 
1967
Mark Johnson, Worcester MA, infielder (Pittsburgh Pirates) 
1967
Nathalie Tauziat, Bangui Cent Afr Rep, tennis star (1993 Quebec City) 
1967
Reggie Clark, NFL linebacker (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1967
René Dif, Danish musician (Aqua) 
1967
Venus Terzo, Ranma ½ 
1967
Christopher Reed, Rudy 
1967
René Dif, Monsters vs. Aliens 
1967
Anette Bjärlestam, Döda danskar räknas inte 
1967
Zbynek Honzík, Príbeh kmotra 
1967
Nathalie Tauziat, Venus and Serena Williams 
1967
Gérald de Palmas, De Palmas: Live 2002 
1967
Frans Weekers, Episode #1.6 
1968
Heather McDermid, Calgary Alberta, rower (Olympics-96) 
1968
Ziggy Marley, reggae performer and son of Bob Marley 
1968
Ziggy Marley, 50 First Dates 
1968
Alejandra Ávalos, Amor y venganza 
1968
Thomas Gottschalk, The Bourne Ultimatum 
1968
Baglan Sadvakasov, MTV Russia Music Awards 2007 
1968
Graeme Le Saux, Episode dated 14 February 2015 
1968
Antonio Gonsalves, Episode #6.96 
1968
Katarzyna Dzida, Boys Don't Cry 
1969
Alfred Pupunu, NFL tight end (San Diego Chargers) 
1969
Joe Courtney, NBA forward (Cleveland Cavaliers) 
1969
Theodore Ernest Els, Johannesburg South Africa, PGA golfer (1994 US Open) 
1969
Wood Harris, American actor 
1969
Rick Mercer, Canadian comedian 
1969
Nancy Sullivan, Merry Christmas, Drake & Josh 
1969
Rick Mercer, The Industry 
1969
Wyclef Jean, Hotel Rwanda 
1969
Wood Harris, Remember the Titans 
1969
Stacey Newsome Santiago, Episode dated 26 September 2013 
1969
Kevin Alexander Stea, The Birdcage 
1969
Ernesto Contreras, Blue Eyelids 
1969
Cecilia Dazzi, The Rite 
1969
Solveig, How to Be a Player 
1969
Graham Satchell, Episode dated 1 February 2011 
1969
Patrick Moffatt, Spitting the Dummy 
1969
Ernie Els, Tiger at 30 
1969
Alfred Pupunu, Super Bowl XXIX 
1969
Malgorzata Lupina, Marzyc kazdy moze 
1969
Jesús Ángel García Bragado, Retransmisión de los Juegos Olímpicos de Londres 2012 
1970
Anil Kumble, cricketer (great Indian leg-spinner since 1990) 
1970
Jean-Paul de Young, soccer player (FC Utrecht) 
1970
John Mabry, Wilmington DE, outfielder (St Louis Cardinals) 
1970
Marciano Vink, soccer player (Genoa/PSV) 
1970
Shauna O'Brien, Pasco Wash, actress (Showgirls) 
1970
Tasha Tsang, Saskatoon Saskatchwan, rower (Olympics-96) 
1970
Shauna O'Brien, Friend of the Family 
1970
Mahtab Keramati, Bist 
1970
Karl T. Hirsch, Hachi: A Dog's Tale 
1970
Eva Dorrepaal, Edwin Brienen's Hysteria 
1970
Yukari Sakurada, Greedy Housewives 2: Take Me to Heaven Technique 
1970
Olaf Held, Short Film 
1970
Anil Kumble, Meerabai Not Out 
1970
Bryce C. Campbell, Origins 
1970
Isaiah Carey, Bug in Mouth Reporter 
1970
Melissa M. Thomas, Tales from the Crypt 
1970
John Mabry, 2004 World Series 
1970
Jonathan Skinner, The Path of Torment 
1970
Jon Guidinger, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1970
Rob Harshbarger, The Big Fall 
1970
Andreas Kyprianou, Tiger Claws II 
1970
Alain Boghossian, Les yeux dans les Bleus 
1970
Ageeth Telleman, Episode #4.132 
1970
Marciano Vink, Episode dated 2 April 1999 
1971
Byron Chamberlain, NFL/WLAF tight end Denver Broncos, Rhein Fire) 
1971
Ernest Dixon, NFL linebacker (NO Saints) 
1971
Henry McMillian, NFL defensive tackle (Seattle Seahawks) 
1971
Chris Kirkpatrick, American singer ('N Sync) 
1971
Chris Kirkpatrick, Finale 
1971
Andy Whitfield, Gabriel 
1971
Roger Tilling, Singing in the Shadow: The Children of Rock Royalty 
1971
Jessica Jewel, A Siren in the Dark 
1971
Ingrid Sthare, Not New... But Recommended 
1971
Britt George, Breaking the Curse 
1971
David Rubini, Breaking the Curse 
1971
Viktor Kruchina, A Prayer for Hetman Mazepa 
1971
Jean-Michel, Jekyll & Hyde 
1971
Robert Hamilton, Edge of Tomorrow 
1971
Matt Kennedy, The Manson Family 
1971