Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 10th

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 10th

1861Fridtjof Nansen, Store Frøen, Christiania, Norway, Arctic explorer/humanitarian (Nobel 1922), (d. 1930)

1906R.K. Narayan, Indian novelist (d. 2001)

1954David Lee Roth, Bloomington Indiana, rock singer (Van Halen-Jump)

1813Giuseppe Verdi, Busseto, First French Empire, Italian composer (La donna è mobile - Rigoletto), (d. 1901)

October 10th Birthdays
Date Event
1344
Mary Plantagenet, English princess (d. 1362) 
1486
Charles III, Duke of Savoy 
1567
Infanta Caterina Micaela of Spain (d. 1597) 
1599
Jacob Aertsz Colom, Dutch publisher (Consolation of the Sea) 
1678
John Campbell, 2nd duke of Argyll/fieldmarshal (Union of 1707) 
1684
Jean Antoine Watteau, French rococo painter (Onverschillige) 
1684
Jean-Antoine Watteau, Sister Wendy at the Norton Simon Museum 
1700
Lambert-Sigisbert Adam, French sculptor (d. 1759) 
1713
Johann Ludwig Krebs, composer 
1731
Henry Cavendish, England, physicist/chemist (discovered hydrogen) 
1738
Benjamin West, painter (Death of General Wolfe) 
1757
Erik Acharius, Swedish botanist (lichens) 
1779
Antoine PFGdV Celles, Belgium/Dutch/French MP 
1780
John Abercrombie, Scottish physician (d. 1844) 
1790
George Gerson, composer 
1794
William Whiting Boardman, American politician (d. 1871) 
1804
Albin Masek, composer 
1813
Giuseppe Verdi, Busseto, First French Empire, Italian composer (La donna è mobile - Rigoletto), (d. 1901) 
1813
Giuseppe Verdi, Django Unchained 
1817
Christophorus H D Buys Ballot, Dutch meteorologist/founder KNMI 
1819
Zebulon York, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1900 
1825
Paulus Kruger, Pres of South African Republic (1883), Boer leader 
1825
Paul Krüger, Kruger and Body Guard Leaving the Volksraad 
1828
Samuel J. Randall, Speaker of the United States House of Representatives (d. 1890) 
1829
Dandridge McRae, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1899 
1830
Isabella II, Queen of Spain (1833-68) 
1832
Theodore Shelton Bowers, Bvt Brigadier General (Union Army), died in 1866 
1834
Aleksis Kivi, [Stenvall], Finland, writer/poet (Nummisuutarit) 
1834
Aleksis Kivi, Kihlaus 
1837
Robert Gould Shaw, Glory 
1847
Gheorghe Dima, composer 
1854
Jeronimo Gimenez y Bellido, composer 
1854
George Morgan, The Hurricane Express 
1855
Herbert Kelcey, The Sphinx 
1861
Fridtjof Nansen, Store Frøen, Christiania, Norway, Arctic explorer/humanitarian (Nobel 1922), (d. 1930) 
1861
Plácido Sequeiros, La muerte silba un blues 
1861
Fridtjof Nansen, Vår egen tid 
1862
Arthur De Greef, composer 
1863
Louis Cyr, French Canadian strongman (d. 1912) 
1863
Helen Dunbar, American actress (d. 1933) 
1863
Helen Dunbar, Fine Manners 
1864
T. Frank Appleby, United States Congressman from New Jersey (d. 1924) 
1865
Raffaele Merry del Val, Spanish cardinal 
1865
Martha Morton, Her Lord and Master 
1866
Mrs. Charles Craig, The Girl Who Had a Soul 
1868
Guillermo M Tomas, composer 
1870
Louise Mack, Australian writer (d. 1935) 
1870
Shorty English, King Kong 
1872
Jindrich Edl, Svatý Václav 
1872
Joe Humphries, The Referee 
1873
Herzog Adolf Friedrich von Mecklenburg, Menschen im Busch 
1874
George S. Trimble, The Man Who Stood Still 
1874
John Bergqvist, En färd på Kinda kanal 
1876
Walter Niemann, composer 
1876
Victor Benoit, A Fool There Was 
1877
Sam Winston, The Blue Angel 
1878
Harry Breen, A Dog Catcher's Love 
1879
Fitch Fulton, Citizen Kane 
1879
Bruno Cicognani, La velia 
1882
Carlo Battisti, Umberto D. 
1882
Jack Mahoney, Belles on Their Toes 
1883
Reinhold Pasch, Broken Lullaby 
1883
Charles Dudley, The Bell Boy 
1883
Berns De Reaux, Jens Mansson in America 
1884
C "Ormy" C Pearse, cricketer (3 Tests for S Afr in Australia 1910-11) 
1884
Ferdinand Bordewijk, Dutch lawyer/writer (Bint) 
1884
Ernest M. Poate, A Trade Secret 
1884
Ferdinand Bordewijk, Character 
1884
Harry La Pearl, Harry's Pig 
1884
Coolidge Streeter, The Man from Beyond 
1884
Edward Blythin,  
1885
Walter Anderson, German folklorist (d. 1962) 
1885
Carlo Campogalliani, La grande luce - Montevergine 
1885
Adolf Manz, Menschen, die vorüberziehen 
1885
Jean Alwyn, Winning a Widow 
1886
Jack McLallen, We Went to College 
1886
Jules Epailly, Double Exposure 
1887
Rie Cramer, [Marie Holman], Dutch cartoonist/author 
1887
Zvonimir Rogoz, Ecstasy 
1887
Bill Killefer, 1915 World's Championship Series 
1888
Michal Halicz, Dzien wielkiej przygody 
1888
Darr Wittenmyer, Two Laughs 
1889
Han [Henricus A] Van Meegeren, Dutch painter/art forger (Vermeer) 
1889
Arthur Housman, Sunrise 
1889
Harold Vermilyea, Gentleman's Agreement 
1890
Fryderyk Jarossy, Parada gwiazd Warszawy 
1890
R.W. Phillips, A Black Sherlock Holmes 
1890
Jan Vanderheyden, De witte 
1890
Georges Cerf, Dieu a besoin des hommes 
1890
Dick Howard, The Good German 
1891
Raymond Bernard, Les Misérables 
1893
August Balthazar, Belgian politician 
1895
Johnny Taylor, cricketer (stalwart Aussie batsman of post-WW I days) 
1895
Fridolf Rhudin Swedish actor and comedian (d. 1935) 
1895
Wolfram von Richthofen, German field marshal (d. 1945) 
1897
Lamar Stringfield, composer 
1897
Pricilla L Williams, social activist/humanitarian 
1898
Lilly Daché, French-born milliner (d. 1989) 
1900
Helen Hayes, Wash DC, actress (Caesar & Cleopatra, Happy Birthday) 
1901
Albert Giacometti, Swiss/French painter/sculptor 
1902
William Forrest, One-Eyed Jacks 
1902
Enzo Maggio, The White Sheik 
1902
Morgan Padelford, The Adventures of Robin Hood 
1903
Charles T von Saksen-Coburg-Gotha, Count of Flanders/prince 
1903
Vernon Duke, composer 
1903
Kenjirô Ishiyama, High and Low 
1903
Barney Dean, Duffy's Tavern 
1903
Yrjö Kokko, Pessi and Illusia 
1903
Cy Williams, Sport Slants 
1904
Spo-De-Odee, The Mask 
1904
Gordon Wiles, Charlie Chan's Secret 
1904
Eli Dunn, Patton 
1904
Jack R. Proctor, Foolish Wives 
1904
Harry Komer, A Gun in His Hand 
1905
Jane Winton, Phila, actress (Hell's Angel, Patsy, Don Juan) 
1905
Jane Winton, Sunrise 
1905
Laverne Harding, Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids 
1905
Lotte Loebinger, Frauenschicksale 
1905
Iwa Wanja, Captain Bay-Bay 
1905
Aksella Luts, Noored kotkad 
1905
Horace Brown, Death Scene 
1906
Paul Creston, [Giuseppe Guttoveggio], NY, composer (Creative Harmony) 
1906
R.K. Narayan, Indian novelist (d. 2001) 
1906
R.K. Narayan, Guide 
1906
Mu Fei, Spring in a Small Town 
1906
Giovanni Fusco, L'Avventura 
1906
Eliezer Behar, Dagger of the Mind 
1906
Leo Mathisen, 7-9-13 
1906
Freddie Jenkins, Check and Double Check 
1906
Hans Hansson, Bluff Stop 
1906
Paul Creston, Air Power 
1907
Wanda Jakubowska, Ostatni etap 
1908
David Alexander Reginald Herbert, writer 
1908
John Waldo Green, NYC, composer (Body & Soul, Guy Lombardo's arranger) 
1908
Mercè Rodoreda, Catalan novelist (d. 1983) 
1908
Johnny Green, Oliver! 
1908
Mudigonda Lingamurthy, Bhakta Potana 
1908
Margaret Barker, Another World 
1908
Lillian Salvaneschi, Nob Hill 
1908
Harrison Ressler, The Night They Robbed Big Bertha's 
1909
Florida Friebus, actress (Dobie Gillis' mom, Bob Newhart Show) 
1909
Luc van Brabant, Flemish writer/erotic poet 
1909
Robert F. Boyle, American production designer and art director 
1909
Florida Friebus, The Best Dressed Man 
1909
Robert F. Boyle, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1909
Ramón Armengod, Pecadora 
1909
Max Ehrlich, The Apple 
1909
Roger Manvell, Single-Use Medical Syringes 
1909
Bruno Frejndlikh, Tchaikovsky 
1909
Gefion Helmke, The Axe of Wandsbek 
1909
Silvia de Bettini, Verklungene Melodie 
1909
Paul Mason Howard, That's Show Biz 
1909
Georgi Filatov, Professor Mamlock 
1909
Mercè Rodoreda, La plaça del Diamant 
1910
Alan Frank, music publisher 
1910
Milton "Tippy" Larkin, band leader 
1910
Price Daniel, (Gov/Sen-D-Texas) 
1910
Rod Scribner, The Bugs Bunny Show 
1910
Julius Shulman, Visual Acoustics 
1910
Theodore Reeves, National Velvet 
1910
Don Hancock, Episode dated 26 September 1951 
1911
George Mathews, The Man with the Golden Arm 
1911
John McLaren, Goldfinger 
1911
Marion Shockley, The Freshman's Goat 
1911
Zeke Manners, Groundhog Day 
1911
Clare Hollingworth, Ladies of the Press 
1911
Michael Meshekoff, The Man from Galveston 
1911
Lorna Volare, His Greatest Sacrifice 
1911
Pierre Barbaud, Hiroshima Mon Amour 
1912
Charles Henry Madge, poet writer/sociologist 
1912
Craig Kingsbury, Jaws 
1912
Ted Parmelee, The Bullwinkle Show 
1912
Julio Saraceni, The Age of Love 
1912
Charles Madge, Episode #5.3 
1913
Claude Simon, writer 
1913
Johnny Downs, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Manhattan Showcase) 
1913
Janis Carter, Flying Leathernecks 
1913
Johnny Downs, The Mad Monster 
1913
David Pressman, One Life to Live 
1913
Claude Simon, Le celluloïd et le marbre 
1913
Lois Egg, Ostwind 
1914
Ivory Joe Hunter, rocker 
1914
Tommy Fine, American baseball player (d. 2005) 
1914
Leon Becker, The Guns of Navarone 
1914
Bengt Logardt, Unmarried Mothers 
1914
Giovanni Militello, A vent'anni è sempre festa 
1915
Robert Stevenson, Showdown with Rance McGrew 
1915
Ullrich Haupt, Escape from Sobibor 
1915
Wes Hudman, Sacred Scarab 
1915
Annabell Levy, There Was a Crooked Man... 
1915
Harry Edison, Jammin' the Blues 
1915
Joseb Sumbatashvili, Magdana's Donkey 
1915
Harry Eisenstat, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1916
Benson Fong, Sacramento CA, actress (Charlie Chan, Purple Heart) 
1916
Scott Huston, composer 
1916
Benson Fong, The Love Bug 
1916
David Ward, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
1916
Erik Tawaststjerna, Jean Sibelius 
1916
Bob Stevens, SportsCenter 
1916
György Szüry, Men and Banners 
1916
David Gascoyne, Drug-Taking and the Arts 
1917
Ilona Ference, actress (Quatermass II, Star of My Night) 
1917
Thelonious Monk, Rocky Mount North Carolina, American jazz pianist and composer 
1917
Thelonious Monk, Se7en 
1917
Ike Williams, Flareup 
1917
Ilona Ference, Episode #1.25 
1918
Bobby Byrne, Columbus Ohio, orchestra leader (Club Seven) 
1918
Jean Gimpel, author/iconoclast 
1918
Jigal Allon, Israeli politician 
1918
Mona Carlson, The Fashion Show 
1918
Paul Dubov, Irma la Douce 
1918
George Michaelides, Vendetta 
1918
Ole Juul, Red Meadows 
1918
Slobodan Jovicic, Parlament revolucije 
1918
Mario Bertolazzi, Terza ipotesi su un caso di perfetta strategia criminale 
1918
George Honour, D-Day: Turning the Tide 
1918
Santos Lipesker, Teatralerías 
1918
Yigal Alon, Mivtsa Yonatan 
1918
Jean Ferniot, 1947: La première crise de la IVº république 
1918
Stanoje Makivic, Kladovo juce i danas 
1919
Gerald Etheridge Gomez, cricketer (post-war WI all-rounder) 
1919
Zoltán Godányi, Izdanci iz opaljenog grma 
1919
Derrick Penley, Blackmailed 
1919
Janos Prohaska, A Private Little War 
1919
Vicki Bakken, Reward 
1919
Ki-young Kim, The Housemaid 
1919
Tony Reese, The Longest Yard 
1919
Herbert Grieser, Wet Asphalt 
1919
Simeon Halachev, A byahme mladi 
1920
Robert M. Leeds, 24 Hour Alert 
1920
Victor Platt, Bob Plans a Holiday 
1920
Bernie Grant, One Life to Live 
1920
James J. Casino, Rocky II 
1920
Gail Halvorsen, Meet the Mormons 
1920
Eugenia Rico, Episode dated 9 December 2008 
1920
Eliska Nejedlá, Princ Bajaja 
1920
Hal Murray, Screen Snapshots: Spin That Platter 
1920
Anthony Wollner, Death Valley Days 
1920
David Teitelbaum, Episode dated 31 July 1970 
1921
"Boy" [FHP] Trip, Dutch minister 
1921
James Clavell, The Great Escape 
1921
Roy Kral, Episode #1.34 
1921
Kimiko Tachibana, Sansho the Bailiff 
1921
Andrea Zanzotto, Ritratti: Andrea Zanzotto 
1921
Mariette Pinchart, Let's Scare Jessica to Death 
1922
Boeli [Willem C] van Leeuwen, Antillian writer (Vreemdeling Op Aarde) 
1922
Harry Cave, cricketer (NZ bowler & Test captain in the 1950's) 
1922
Merv Pregulman, Lansing, Michigan, NFL Line backer (Green Bay Packers), (d. 2012) 
1922
Lee Wilde, Look for the Silver Lining 
1922
Lyn Wilde, Campus Honeymoon 
1922
Les Savage Jr., Return to Warbow 
1922
Pierre Jallaud, Des maisons et des hommes 
1922
Leon Eliachar, Faça Humor, Não Faça Guerra 
1922
Bianca Sollazzo, Celebrità 
1923
Louis Gottlieb, musician 
1923
Nicholas Parsons, English actor 
1923
Nicholas Parsons, The Wrong Box 
1923
Jack Hemingway, Mariel Hemingway 
1923
Murray Walker, Senna 
1923
Louis Gottlieb, I Love You, Alice B. Toklas! 
1923
Jozsef Kovacs, Dancing at the Blue Iguana 
1923
Ana Luisa Pérez, That's Entertainment! 
1923
Judit Sándor, Háry János 
1923
Al Sentesy, Joe 
1924
Edward D Wood Jr, Poughkeepsie NY, director (Plan 9 from Outer Space) 
1924
Huey "Piano" Smith, rocker (Rockin' Pneumonia & Boogie Woogie Flu) 
1924
James Clavell, England, author (Tai Pan, Shogun) [or 1920, 22, 26) 
1924
Ludmilla Tcherina, French actress/ballet dancer (Sins of Rome) 
1924
Ed Wood, American filmmaker (d. 1978) 
1924
Edward D. Wood Jr., Plan 9 from Outer Space 
1924
Noah Keen, Loving 
1924
Ludmilla Tchérina, The Tales of Hoffmann 
1924
Veljko Mandic, The Marathon Family 
1924
Andrew Armour, The Duchess 
1924
Leyla Gencer, Aida 
1924
Margaret Fulton, Gastronomy & Gadgets 
1924
Martin Trévières, Touched in the Head 
1924
Lídia Mattos, Dedé Mamata 
1924
Ernest A. Bouveron, The Invisible Ray 
1925
Ivan Svitak, philosopher 
1925
Great Antonio, Croatian-Canadian strongman (d. 2001) 
1925
The Great Antonio, Quest for Fire 
1925
Robert Hickman, Captain EO 
1925
Francisco Aguabella, Maria Costa's Macho Men and the Women Who Love Them 
1925
Trudel Wulle, Tat ohne Täter 
1925
Nina Olkhina, Dostigaev i drugie 
1925
Waldemar Skrabacz, Trzy starty 
1925
Witold Lesniewicz, W gromadzie ducha puszczy 
1926
Oscar Brown Jr, US songwriter (Brown Baby, Forbidden Fruit) 
1926
Richard Jaeckel, NY, actor (3:10 to Yuma, Sands of Iwo Jima) 
1926
Richard Jaeckel, The Dirty Dozen 
1926
Walter Mathews, General Hospital 
1926
Oscar Brown Jr., Priceless 
1926
Karl-Heinz Bieber, Altaich 
1926
Margaret Gwenver, Guiding Light 
1926
Gino Ravallese, My Life for Zarah Leander 
1926
James E. Stewart, Light Time 
1926
Mihailo Jovanovic, Bukovicka banja 
1926
Ole Aaby, Louises hus 
1926
Georgi Karayordanov, Tova se sluchi na ulitzata 
1926
Mladen Oljaca, The Peaks of Zelengore 
1926
María Luisa Dubini, Tema de enfermedad y muerte 
1927
Clairmonte Depeiaza, cricketer (world record partnership v Aust 1955) 
1927
John Eric Tieman, production manager (The Guardian) 
1927
Thomas Brendon Wilson, composer 
1927
Dana Elcar, American actor (d. 2005) 
1927
Alice Nunn, Pee-wee's Big Adventure 
1927
Dana Elcar, The Sting 
1927
George Brenlin, General Hospital 
1927
Jon Locke, Cinderella Liberty 
1927
Rita Morley, The Edge of Night 
1927
Axel Düberg, Fanny and Alexander 
1927
Jack Horner, Blast-Off Girls 
1927
Gabriella Genta, La Dolce Vita 
1927
Maria Kossakowska, The Moomins 
1927
Victoria Zussin, The Purple Rose of Cairo 
1927
Witold Zukowski, Lac swiatlo 
1927
Joseph Hausdorff, Rambo III 
1928
Susumu Hani, She and He 
1928
Werner Bruhns, 1900 
1928
Gail Langford, Easter Parade 
1928
Paul J. Crossey, Bless the Beasts & Children 
1928
Günter Stahnke, Der Frühling braucht Zeit 
1928
Junior Mance, The Bridges of Madison County 
1928
Buddy Bowles, Magnum Force 
1928
Néstor Gaffet, La mano en la trampa 
1929
Richard Meikle, On the Beach 
1929
Beverly Hudson, Born to Sing 
1929
Marcelle Ranson-Hervé, Croesus 
1929
George Cuomo, Are There Any More Out There Like You? 
1929
Herb Levinson, Avalon 
1929
Graham Roberts, A Taste of Honey 
1929
Derek Lambert, Rough Cut 
1929
Halina Zaczek, Opowiesc w czerwieni 
1930
Adlai Stevenson III, (D-Sen-Ill) 
1930
Harold Pinter, London England, playwright (Homecoming, Servant) 
1930
Mustafa Zaidi, Pakistani poet (d. 1970) 
1930
Konstantin Vyrupayev, Soviet wrestler (Greco-Roman Bantamweight Olympic Gold 1956), (d. 2012) 
1930
Harold Pinter, Sleuth 
1930
Akiyuki Nosaka, Grave of the Fireflies 
1930
Kim Winona, Ambush at Arrow Pass 
1930
James Blue, The March 
1930
Andrey Dudarenko, Khleb - imya sushchestvitelnoe 
1930
Michael McKeag, Harlequin 
1930
Glauco Mauri, Deep Red 
1930
Antonis Vogiazos, Martyries kai minymata 
1930
Judit Temes, Youth Sports Festival 
1930
George Finch, Utopia London 
1931
Emmerich Schäffer, Michael the Brave 
1931
Ronald Ferguson, Brilliant 
1931
Alicia Bellan, La casa del ángel 
1931
Ralph Moratz, Independence Day 
1931
Román Chalbaud, Pandemonium, the Hell's Capital City 
1932
Charles Dnaiels, archaeologist 
1932
Harry Smith, English footballer 
1932
Ron Feinberg, A Boy and His Dog 
1932
Hizuru Takachiho, Zero no shôten 
1932
Jacqueline Laurence, Polaróides Urbanas 
1932
Tomris Oguzalp, The Liar 
1932
Tatiana Iekel, Cine ma striga? 
1932
Åke Jörnfalk, Del 1 
1932
Nikolai Klyuchnev, Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse 
1933
Daniel Massey, London, actress (Vault of Horror) 
1933
Gerald Masters, South African/British author (Pan Book of Dates) 
1933
Jay Sebring, American hair stylist and Manson murder victim (d. 1969) 
1933
Daniel Massey, The Vault of Horror 
1933
Jay Sebring, The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 
1933
Birgit Sadolin, Tre piger fra Jylland 
1933
Anilza Leoni, Depois do Carnaval 
1933
Arlette Didier, IP5: L'île aux pachydermes 
1934
Sadashiv Patil, cricketer (pace bowler in Test India v NZ 1955-56) 
1934
Bert Kramer, Another World 
1934
Branimir Tori Jankovic, Bloody Tale 
1934
Bert Russell, P.T. Boat 
1934
Elio Mauro, Rocco and His Brothers 
1934
Diane Elliott, The Face of Duty 
1934
Dusanka Kalanj, Vreme televizije 
1934
Jules Chaikin, Phantom of the Paradise 
1934
Kunie Iwahashi, Joshiryôsai 
1934
Andrew Kazdin, Manhattan 
1934
Luciano D'Antoni, Episode #1.1 
1935
Paolo Renosto, composer 
1935
André Bureau, French Canadian communications executive 
1935
Abu Jihad, Founder of the Palestinian group Fatah (d. 1988) 
1935
Dave Charnley, Dartford England, lightweight boxer (Dartford Destroyer), (d. 2012) 
1935
Tudi Wiggins, All My Children 
1935
Judith Chalmers, Episode dated 12 June 1974 
1935
Milton Williams,  
1935
Kôyû Ohara, Oh! Takarazuka 
1935
William Brayne, National Wealth 
1935
Norman G. Langley, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 
1935
Alexander Orfaly, Blood Bath 
1935
Alan Hirschfield, Bless Me, Ultima 
1935
Ester Tarcitano, Tangarela, a Tanga de Cristal 
1935
Hajime Mitamura, The Tale of Zatoichi 
1935
Carole Navarro, Logan's Run 
1935
Francine Arrauzau, Werther 
1935
Paolo Renosto, Irene, Irene 
1935
Gaeton Fonzi,  
1936
Art Dick, cricket wicket-keeper (NZ of 60's) 
1936
Judith Chalmers, English TV hostess (Wish You Were Here) 
1936
Gerhard Ertl, German surface chemist, Nobel laureate, 2007. 
1936
Michel Peyrelon, Les visiteurs 
1936
Margaret Goodman, Old Dogs 
1936
Vibeke Winding, Trier, Kidman og Cannes 
1936
Carmen Rupe, I Can Make You Love Me 
1936
Yuri Sarychev, Chernomorochka 
1936
Wlodzimierz Tympalski, Trójkat bermudzki 
1937
Bruce Devlin, Armidale Australia, PGA golfer (1964 St Petersburg Open) 
1937
Peter White, All My Children 
1937
Helmut Huber, ABC's 50th Anniversary Celebration 
1937
Ashish Kumar Loho, Dahan 
1937
Daniel Kaleikini Jr., The Last Eden 
1937
Luis Folledo, El clan de los Nazarenos 
1937
Helen Nicoll, Mog and the Milk 
1938
Marcus Jan Adriani, biologist/director (Weevers' Duin) 
1938
Tobias A Roth, (Rep-R-Wisconsin, 1979- ) 
1938
Moriyama Daido, Japanese photographer 
1938
Arthur Schroeck, You're a Big Boy Now 
1938
Krystyna Bigelmajer, Three Colors: White 
1938
Joanne Engelhardt, Do the Math 
1938
Nuri Sezer, Lyckliga vi... 
1938
Zbigniew Warpechowski, Zmory 
1938
Daido Moriyama, Near Equal Moriyama Daidou 
1939
Joseph Pitts, American politician 
1939
Laurel Cronin, Hook 
1939
Atilla Ergün, Sakar Sakir 
1939
Emma Malaya, Officers 
1939
Peter Callander, High Fidelity 
1939
Bernd Bauchspieß, Fußballer 
1940
John Perak, Coffy 
1940
Nicholas Cortland, Search for Tomorrow 
1940
Winston Churchill, The Churchills 
1940
Jonathan Alwyn, The Right Blood 
1940
José Luis Baltar, Episode dated 27 November 2006 
1941
Kenule Beeson Saro-Wiwa, writer/environmentalist 
1941
Laurence Henry Tribe, Shanghai China, Harvard Law professor 
1941
Peter Coyote [Rachmil Pinchus Ben Mosha Cohon], New York City, New York, American actor (ET, Raiders of the Lost Ark) 
1941
Peter Coyote, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 
1941
Gert Voss, Der Kopf des Mohren 
1941
Terence Heffernan, Heartaches 
1941
Laurence Tribe, Laurence Tribe 
1942
Radu Vasile, Romanian Prime Minister 
1942
Gabriele Lavia, The Legend of 1900 
1942
Bruce Ricker, Clint Eastwood: Out of the Shadows 
1942
Robert Rappaport, Miss Universe Pageant 
1943
Denis D'Ell, [Dennis Dalziel], rocker 
1943
Earl of Stockton, English publisher/grandson of premier Macmillan 
1943
Frederick Barthelme, American author 
1943
Bobbie Ferguson, Me and Mr. Stenner 
1943
Tanju Korel, The Bandit 
1943
Tuur De Weert, Come as You Are 
1943
Ursula Staack, Coming Out 
1943
Juma, Odongo 
1943
Frank-Otto Schenk, Die Seefee 
1943
Cecilia Bartolomé, Lejos de África 
1943
Dennis D'Ell, Go Go Mania 
1943
Burkhard Kurth, Wenn ick nich wär 
1943
Reent Reins, Der Kiosk - Eine Komödie zum Weinen 
1943
Reinhard Libuda,  
1943
Cid Edwards, Baltimore Colts vs. Chicago Bears 
1944
Christopher N Dlamini, South African union/SACP-leader 
1944
Renier S Schoeman, S Afr MP (NP)/journalist 
1944
Stephen Scott, composer 
1944
Anel, Santo vs. la hija de Frankestein 
1944
Claire Wikholm, Everlasting Moments 
1944
Dick Witcher, Minnesota Vikings vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1944
Mayumi Nagisa, Battles Without Honor and Humanity 
1944
Trevor Morais, Chromiumblue.com 
1944
Pedro Gomez, Mon Amour 
1944
Viktor Zozulin, Operation 'Y' & Other Shurik's Adventures 
1945
Alan Cartwright, rocker (Procul Harum) 
1945
Dennis West, Oyster Farmer 
1945
Maureen Dean, Blind Ambition 
1945
Marion McCorry, Signs 
1945
Lili Monori, White God 
1945
Anders Lönnbro, The Score 
1945
Ewa Swann, Bye bye, Barbara 
1945
Richard Koldewyn, The Cockettes 
1945
Jim Marsalis, Super Bowl IV 
1946
Ben Vereen, Miami Fla, actor/dancer (Pippin, Roots, Webster) 
1946
Charles Dance, Redditch, Worcestershire, English actor/director (Alien 3, Jewel in the Crown) 
1946
Franco Malerba, Genoa Italy, astronaut (STS 46) 
1946
John Prine, Maywood Ill, country singer (Hello in There) 
1946
Peter Mahvolich, NHL star (Mont Canadiens) 
1946
Mildred Grieveson (aka: Anne Mather, Caroline Fleming, Cardine Fleming), English writer 
1946
Naoto Kan, Japanese politician 
1946
Chris Tarrant, English TV presenter 
1946
Ben Vereen, All That Jazz 
1946
John Prine, Into the Wild 
1946
Charles Dance, The Imitation Game 
1946
Chris Tarrant, Stop Look Listen 
1946
Willard White, Porgy and Bess 
1946
Robert D. San Souci, Mulan 
1946
Gene Tenace, Regarding Margie 
1946
Franco Malerba, InvaXon - Alieni in Liguria 
1946
Jorge Acha, Habeas Corpus 
1946
Ferenc Árok, Az eröd 
1946
Bill Thompson, Minnesota Vikings vs. Denver Broncos 
1946
Jadwiga Skawinska, Kolo Fortuny 
1947
Alan Rachins, Cambridge Massachusetts, actor (Douglas-LA Law) 
1947
Martin Ruane, English professional wrestler (d. 1998) 
1947
Gary Beach, The Producers 
1947
Larry Lamb, Superman 
1947
Peter Risch, Ghoulies 
1947
Giant Haystacks, WCW Uncensored 
1947
Hümeyra, My Father and My Son 
1947
Francis Perrin, Thérèse 
1947
Tommy Gerard, Child's Play 
1947
Ken Jennings, My Left Foot 
1947
Peter Ternovsek, We've Never Been to Venice 
1947
Esko-Juhani Tennilä, Episode #7.28 
1947
Roger Metzger, The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training 
1947
Ferenc Gerdesits, Meeting Venus 
1948
Séverine, French singer 
1948
Ed Volker, American musician 
1948
Javier Aguirresarobe, The Others 
1948
Vanessa Howard, What Became of Jack and Jill? 
1948
Fiona Spence, Episode #1.80 
1948
Clyde Gatell, Batman 
1948
Séverine, The Foreigner 
1948
Marco Antônio Guimarães, Blindness 
1948
Josiane Grizeau, Heute hau'n wir auf die Pauke 
1948
Cyril Neville, Philadelphia 
1948
Mike Kleinsteuber, Escape from Paradise 
1948
David Tereshchuk, Spear of the Nation: The Story of the African National Congress 
1948
Ronnie Naftaniël, Episode #4.86 
1948
Stanislav Salnikov, Transsibirskiy ekspress 
1949
Jessica Harper, Chicago IL, actress (Inserts, Stardust Memories) 
1949
Lance Cairns, cricketer (big-hitting NZ medium-pace bowler) 
1949
Jessica Harper, Suspiria 
1949
Gary Richrath, Paul Blart: Mall Cop 
1949
Lingfeng Shangguan, Dragon Inn 
1949
Gino Cogliandro, Italian Fast Food 
1949
Jean Lavigne, Rabid 
1949
Susan F. Walker, All About Bette 
1950
Dennis Holmes, actor (Mike-Laramie) 
1950
Peter Jan Rens, Dutch actor/director (Mister Cactus, Passion) 
1950
Nora Roberts, American novelist 
1950
Gary Ticehurst, The Matrix Reloaded 
1950
Aleksandr Belina, Kazhdyy okhotnik zhelaet znat... 
1950
Olga Narutskaya, Muzh i doch' Tamary Aleksandrovny 
1950
Valentina Brazhnik, Queen of the Gypsies 
1950
Tim Krekel, The Ranch 
1950
Nora Roberts, Carolina Moon 
1950
Jerry Tondo, Mulan 
1950
Peter Jan Rens, Doet-ie 't of doet-ie 't niet 
1950
Aat Ceelen, It's All So Quiet 
1950
Medusah, Drive 
1950
Joachim Tennstedt, Das Geld liegt auf der Bank 
1950
Feng Yu, The Delightful Forest 
1951
Epeli Ganilau, Fijian statesman 
1951
Mario Kassar, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1951
Chris Ladd, Broken Blood 
1951
Sílvia Gless, Sexo Profundo 
1951
Dmitriy Svetozarov, Psy 
1951
Tommy Aguilar, The Loan 
1951
Cynthia Brannon, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1951
Max Greger Jr., Familie im Feuer 
1951
Jeanette, Cria Cuervos 
1951
Bo-chuen Lam, Wong ga fan 
1951
Michael Rutz, Helmut Kohl. Erinnerungen 
1951
Edward Kalisz, Psubrat 
1951
Drita Koçi-Thana, Pas fasadës 
1952
Gil Andrews, Fresh Canned Help 
1952
Bob Nystrom, NHL: New York Islanders 10 Greatest Games 
1953
Gus Williams, NBA guard (Golden State, Seattle, Washington) 
1953
Midge Ure, Glasgow Scot, rocker (Dear God, Ultravox-We Came to Dance) 
1953
Midge Ure, Class of 1999 
1953
Axel Engstfeld, Automat Kalaschnikow 
1953
Steve Peri, Marshall's Theory of Believability 
1953
Piotr Ferster, Spis cudzoloznic 
1953
Gus Williams, 1983 NBA All-Star Game 
1954
"Maestro" Jimmy Fearnley, English accordionist (The Pogues) 
1954
David Lee Roth, Bloomington Indiana, rock singer (Van Halen-Jump) 
1954
Rekha, Bollywood actress 
1954
Mohamed Mounir, Egyptian singer and actor 
1954
Rekha, Koi... Mil Gaya 
1954
David Lee Roth, Argo 
1954
Patric Zimmerman, Jetsons: The Movie 
1954
Ariane Ascaride, Marius and Jeannette 
1954
Mohamed Mounir, Kiss Me Not on the Eyes 
1954
Craig Rivera, 20/20 
1954
Sergey Snezhkin, Bury Me Behind the Baseboard 
1954
Cleve Jones, Milk 
1954
Ondrej Havelka, Saturnin 
1955
Hippolyte Girardot, Manon of the Spring 
1955
Philippe Lioret, Welcome 
1955
Norman Nixon, Christmas Story 
1955
Dave Alan Johnson, Endings and Beginnings 
1955
Daniel Lemire, Smash 
1955
Tetsurô Amino, Iria: Zeiram the Animation 
1955
Rod Gasson, Azadi 
1955
Teresa Kotlarczyk, Prymas - trzy lata z tysiaca 
1955
Walter Kuhr, Side Streets 
1955
Hajdana Bulajic, We Are Not Angels 
1955
Elzbieta Osinska, Nigdy w zyciu! 
1956
Melissa Belote, 100m/200m swimmer (Olympics-3 gold-1972) 
1956
Mark Gordon, American film producer 
1956
Fiona Fullerton, A View to a Kill 
1956
Mark Gordon, Saving Private Ryan 
1956
Amanda Burton, Bronson 
1956
Lawrence Clayton, Santa, Baby! 
1956
Sherine, Al-irhabi 
1956
Thomas Petruo, Enemy at the Gates 
1956
Charlene Gallego,  
1956
Makoto Kakeda, Ring 
1956
Johnny O'Neill, Ray 
1956
László Bakai, Glass Tiger 
1956
Bob Risher, The Redemption 
1956
Paul Sturrock, Episode #1.1 
1956
Frederick G. Boas, Episode #1.1 
1956
Wendy Webb, Silent Rain in the Ninth 
1956
Roland Tongue, Crocodile Tears 
1957
Craig Marseilles, Toronto, Canadian Tour golfer (1995 Gold Coast) 
1957
Rumiko Takahashi, Japanese artist 
1957
Rumiko Takahashi, Ranma ½ 
1957
Franco Sama, Tooth and Nail 
1957
Miguel Falabella, Polaróides Urbanas 
1957
Peter Wise, Sex and the Married Detective 
1957
Tammy Curtis, Werewolf 
1957
Didier Roustan, Stade 2 
1958
J Eddie Peck, Joplin Missouri, actor (Bold & Beautiful-Cole Howard) 
1958
John M Grunsfeld, Chicago Ill, PhD/astronaut (STS 67, 81) 
1958
Tanya Tucker, Seminole Tx, country singer/actress (Follow that Car) 
1958
J. Eddie Peck, Lambada 
1958
Karen Kopins, Once Bitten 
1958
Tanya Tucker, Episode #5.5 
1958
Nike Doukas, Little Girls in Pretty Boxes 
1958
Hans-Jürgen Schatz, Roadkill 
1958
Michael Well, Plattln in Umtata 
1958
John M. Grunsfeld, Hubble's Amazing Universe 
1958
Stephen Seretan, Great Expectations 
1958
Robert Jackson, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Pittsburgh Steelers 
1959
Chris Lowe, English rock keyboardist (Pet Shop Boys-It's a Sin) 
1959
Kirsty MacColl, English singer (d. 2000) 
1959
Bradley Whitford, American actor 
1959
Julia Sweeney, Pulp Fiction 
1959
Terry Deitz, We Got a Rat 
1959
Bradley Whitford, The Cabin in the Woods 
1959
James Bartholet, Isis Rising: Curse of the Lady Mummy 
1959
Kirsty MacColl, P.S. I Love You 
1959
Calliste, Horny 50 Plus MILFs 2 
1959
Thomas Voigt, The Moment 
1959
Steve Bryant, Episode dated 15 July 1985 
1959
Alexander Johnston, The Angel Doll 
1959
Ron Pearson, Perfect Summer 
1959
Joseph Madden, The Deserter 
1959
Jaime Hernández, Comic Book Confidential 
1960
Eric Martin, rocker (Mr Big) 
1960
Karra Elejalde, Timecrimes 
1960
Elvis Tsui, The Grandmaster 
1960
François Levantal, The Crimson Rivers 
1960
Carla Signoris, Days and Clouds 
1960
Simon Townshend, The Who: Live at Lyon 
1960
Jens Brygmann, Catch That Girl 
1960
Jim Dobson, Buried 
1960
Khadija Arib, Episode #3.162 
1960
Viktor Mikheyev, Sikimoku 
1960
Tim Watson, Episode #11.15 
1960
Eljah R. van Dam, Aflevering 545 
1960
Irina Uralskaya, Harvest Time 
1961
Brian Lee Diemer, Grand Rapids Mich, steeplechase (Olymp-bronze-1984) 
1961
Martin Kemp, London, rock bassist (Spandau Ballet) 
1961
Jodi Benson, American voice actress 
1961
Henrik Jørgensen, Danish marathon runner 
1961
Bonita Friedericy, Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief 
1961
Martin Kemp, The Krays 
1961
Jodi Benson, The Little Mermaid 
1961
Danuta Stenka, Katyn 
1961
John Vulich, Being John Malkovich 
1961
Paul Chart, American Perfekt 
1961
Philipp Seiser, Regular Guys 
1961
Zuzana Bydzovská, The Country Teacher 
1961
Thomas Baker, Spirited Away 
1961
Steve Edmiston, The Maury Island Incident 
1961
Eric Martin, Iron Eagle 
1961
Keith Siegel, The Exchange 
1961
Ralf Sählbrandt, Rosi fehlt 
1962
Rex J Walheim, Redwood City California, Capt USAF/astronaut 
1962
Tony Pitts, War Horse 
1962
Fauziah Ahmad Daud, Bintang malam 
1962
Royce Allen Dudley, Ethos 
1962
Chung-Hua Tou, Lust, Caution 
1962
Vincent E. Toto, Dredd 
1962
Lorenzo Adorisio, Cado dalle nubi 
1962
John Timothy Botka, End of Days 
1962
Sven-Olov Marklund, Frostbitten 
1963
Mike Donnelly, Detroit, NHL left wing (Dallas Stars) 
1963
Daniel Pearl, American journalist (d. 2002) 
1963
Jolanda de Rover, Dutch swimmer 
1963
Dragan Bjelogrlic, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1963
Anita Mui, Rumble in the Bronx 
1963
Valentine McCallum, Murphy's Law 
1963
Alan Smart, The Little Mermaid 
1963
Søren Juul Petersen, Webmaster 
1963
Omar Fierro, Furia asesina 
1963
Daniel Pearl, Loose Change: Final Cut 
1963
Ravenell Keller III, Being There 
1963
Gustavo Postiglione, Days of May 
1963
Dick Nolan, Episode dated 14 August 1986 
1963
Vegard Ulvang, Episode #3.2 
1963
Jim Glennie, Heat 
1963
Katarzyna Kozak, Bohater roku 
1963
Lewis Billups, Super Bowl XXIII 
1963
Ricarda Larotonda, The Voice of the Heart 
1963
Tim Best, Hatchet II 
1963
Tim Garber, Cartoon Planet 
1964
Maxi Gnauck, German DR, uneven parallel bars (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1964
Quinton Flynn, American voice actor 
1964
Michael Owen, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1964
Quinton Flynn, Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 
1964
Petra Morzé, Antares 
1964
Antonio Albanese, Qualunquemente 
1964
Andrea Morricone, Capturing the Friedmans 
1964
Crystal Waters, Ricochet 
1964
Rosana Garcia, Belíssima 
1964
Ines Misan, Inside the Goldmine 
1964
Mack Polhemus, The Scottish Tale 
1964
Michael Hirte, Das große Casting-Special 
1964
Graham Crabb, Knockaround Guys 
1964
Marcin Aziukiewicz, Poznan 56 
1965
Brett Perriman, NFL wide receiver (Detroit Lions, Miami Dolphins) 
1965
Clive Jones, British engineer 
1965
Chris Penn, American actor (d. 2006) 
1965
Rebecca Pidgeon, American actress 
1965
Toshi, Japanese singer (X Japan) 
1965
Steve Scalise, American politician 
1965
Katalin Krammer, Glamour 
1965
Chris Hurford, Molly Moon and the Incredible Book of Hypnotism 
1965
Gábor Gajdos, Underworld 
1965
Sam Froelich, Cabin Fever 
1965
Kelly Woolfolk, School Daze 
1965
Marisol Rodriguez, Episode #1.878 
1965
Brett Perriman, The U 
1965
Toshimitsu Deyama, X 
1965
Tim Irwin Morgan, Road to Redemption 
1965
Rebecca Pidgeon, RED 
1965
Chris Penn, Reservoir Dogs 
1966
Darren Carrington, NFL safety (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1966
Derrick McKey, NBA forward (Indiana Pacers) 
1966
Elana Meyer, [van Zyl], South Africa, runner (Olympics-silver-92) 
1966
Kevin Paige, vocalist (Don't Shut Me Out) 
1966
Tony Adams, English footballer 
1966
Bai Ling, Chinese-born American actress (The Crow, Red Corner) 
1966
Bai Ling, The Crow 
1966
Kelly A. Morris, Secrets: A Parents' Guide to the Teenage Sexual Revolution 
1966
Chris Walden, Journey 2: The Mysterious Island 
1966
Sophie LaPorte, Battlestar Galactica: The Second Coming 
1966
Anna Nowak, Dickes Fell 
1966
Matoux De La Croix, The Lost Empire