Today in History - Famous Birthdays - October 1st

← Sep Nov → October

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on October 1st

1935Julie Andrews, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, actress/singer (Sound of Music, Mary Poppins)

1963Mark McGwire, Pomona California, MLB 1st baseman (AL rookie of year 1988, Oakland A's, St. Louis Cardinals)

1930Richard Harris, Ireland, actor (Man Called Horse)/singer (MacArthur Park)

1924Jimmy Carter, Plains, Georgia, 39th US President (D) (1977-81)

October 1st Birthdays
Date Event
1207
Henry III, king of England (1216-72) 
1507
Giacomo Barozzi da Vignola, Italian architect (d. 1573) 
1540
Johann Jakob Grynaeus, Swiss Protestant clergyman (d. 1617) 
1549
Anna of H Bartolomaeus, Flemish prioress/founded a nunnery 
1577
Fidelis of Sigmaringen, Swiss friar, martyr, and saint (d. 1622) 
1620
Nicolaes Pietersz Berchem, Dutch landscape painter/etcher 
1644
Alessandro Stradella, Italian violinist/composer 
1644
Jean Rousseau, composer 
1671
Guido Grandi, Italian mathematician (d. 1742) 
1685
Charles VI, Holy Roman Emperor (1711-40) (d. 1740) 
1691
Arthur Onslow, English politician (d. 1768) 
1724
Giovanni Battista Cirri, composer 
1730
Richard Stockton, US attorney/signer (Decl of Independence) 
1735
Johann Baptist Christoph Toeschi, composer 
1760
William Beckford, British writer (Epsiodes of Vathek) 
1770
Vincenzo Cuoco, Italian historian (Naples Revolution 1799) 
1771
Pierre MF de Sales Baillot, French violinist/composer 
1781
James Lawrence, naval hero (War of 1812-"Don't give up the ship!") 
1791
Sergey Aksakov, Russia, novelist (Chronicles of a Russian Family) 
1799
Rufus Choate, US, lawyer (Hall of Fame) 
1800
Lars Levi Laestadius, Swedish-born botanist and founder of Laestadianism (d. 1861) 
1808
Fryderyk Edward Sobolewski, composer 
1820
Gustav Adolf Heinze, composer 
1830
Jeremiah Cutler Sullivan, Brig Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1890 
1831
Claudius Charles Wilson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1863 
1832
Caroline Lavinia Scott Harrison, 1st wife of Benjamin Harrison 
1832
Henry Clay Work, composer 
1832
Henry Clay Work, A Prairie Home Companion 
1834
Francis Marion Cockrell, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1915 
1835
Robert Houston Anderson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1888 
1835
William Hicks "Red" Jackson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1835
Ádám Politzer, Austrian physician (d. 1920) 
1841
Anatol' Vakhnyanyn, composer 
1842
Charles Cros, French mathematician/chemist/poet (Le Hareng Saur) 
1842
Charles Cros, Felicity Lott in Recital 
1847
Annie Besant, [Wood], England, philosopher (Esoteric christianity) 
1847
Annie Besant, Congress Session in Bombay 
1849
Anne Charlotte Leffler, Sanna kvinnor 
1861
Anna Brigadere, Pohádka o Malíckovi 
1864
Alfred Roller, Der Rosenkavalier 
1865
Paul Dukas, French composer (d. 1935) 
1865
Paul Dukas, The Sorcerer's Apprentice 
1866
Lydia Knott, A Woman of Paris: A Drama of Fate 
1867
Harry Bender, Die Herrin der Welt 8. Teil - Die Rache der Maud Fergusson 
1867
Henry Bender, Lumpenkavaliere 
1868
Alida B. Jones, Her Moment 
1868
Victoria Cross, Notte di tentazione 
1869
Ernest Maupain, The Dixie Winner 
1870
Pieter van Essen, Dutch artillery officer/inventor (grape-shot shells) 
1870
Léon Rains, Der Star der großen Oper 
1872
Israel Querido, Dutch writer (Menschenwee) 
1872
Israël Querido, Menschenwee 
1876
John Cook, The Right to Be Happy 
1876
Olga Andersson, Fröken blir piga 
1876
Willy Ostermann, The Dream of the Rhine 
1878
Othmar Spann, Austria economist/sociologist (Geschichtsfilosofie) 
1879
Karola Zala, Professor Hannibal 
1880
Homer Scott, The Extra Girl 
1881
Leonid Leonidovich Sabaneyev, composer 
1881
William Edward Boeing, founded aircraft co (Boeing) 
1882
Henri Ménessier, The Story of a Cheat 
1883
Charlie Dudley, Sunrise 
1883
Clo King, The Spirit of Good 
1884
Sid Swaney, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1884
Béla Bodonyi, Katonazene 
1884
Henry Weinberger, Titanic 
1885
Louis Untermeyer, NYC, poet/critic (Immortal Poems, Story Poems) 
1885
Stax Graves, Pups Is Pups 
1885
Louis Untermeyer, Premiere Telecast 
1886
Ahmad Amin, Egyptian historian/author 
1886
Henrik Jaenzon, Ingeborg Holm 
1886
Charles Tasman, Miss Mabel 
1886
Paul Morgan, Alte Kleider 
1886
Frantisek Kovárík, Marysa 
1886
Tony Merlo, The Devil's Image 
1888
Marc Edmund Jones, The Kiss 
1888
John E. Blakeley, Over the Garden Wall 
1889
Minta Durfee, Cruel, Cruel Love 
1890
Alice Joyce, Kansas City MO, actress (Song O' My Heart) 
1890
Constantin Nottara, composer 
1890
Stanley Holloway, London England, actor (Higgins-Our Man Higgins) 
1890
Adolf Wagner, Triumph of the Will 
1890
Blanche Oelrichs, Clair de lune 
1890
Katherine Corri Harris, The House of Mirth 
1890
Alice Joyce, Dancing Mothers 
1890
Stanley Holloway, My Fair Lady 
1891
Svend Methling, Fra den gamle Købmandsgaard 
1891
Dagmar Ebbesen, Summer with Monika 
1892
John Schonberger, Amélie 
1892
Poul Guldager, Panik i familien 
1892
Lee Duncan, The Return of Rin Tin Tin 
1893
Faith Baldwin, New Rochelle NY, author/novelist (They Who Love) 
1893
Yip Man, Martial Arts Master d.(1972) 
1893
Cliff Friend, American songwriter (d. 1974) 
1893
Anta Klints, Mernieku laiki 
1893
Bud Harrison, Pete and Repeat 
1893
Cliff Friend, The Shawshank Redemption 
1893
Faith Baldwin, Wife vs. Secretary 
1894
Ricardo Castillo, composer 
1895
Liaquat Al Khan, attorney/premier of Pakistan (1947-51) 
1896
Ted Healy, American actor and comedian (d. 1937) 
1898
Karl Ranki, composer 
1899
Lajos Bardos, composer 
1899
Ernest Haycox, American writer (d. 1950) 
1900
Tom Goddard, English cricketer (d. 1966) 
1903
"Slapsie" Maxie Rosenbloom, NYC, light-heavyweight box champ (1932-34) 
1903
George Coulouris, Manchester England, actor (Runaway Bus) 
1904
Vladimir Horowitz, Kiev Ukraine, pianist (Carmen) 
1904
Otto Robert Frisch, Austrian-born physicist (d. 1979) 
1904
A.K. Gopalan, Indian communist leader (d. 1977) 
1906
John Lorne Campbell, folklorist 
1906
Roger Shearman, Maverick Springs 
1906
Lew Leary, Psycho 
1906
Manlio Busoni, Too Bad She's Bad 
1906
Fatso Marco, Episode #4.2 
1906
Walt Clinton, Magical Maestro 
1906
Edmund Grainger, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1906
Albert Cavens, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1907
Barbara Morrison, Weston-Super-Mare England, actress (Project Moonbase) 
1907
Oedoen Partos, composer 
1907
Ödön Pártos, Footsteps in Jerusalem 
1907
Franciszka Denis-Sloniewska, Dziewczyna z dobrego domu 
1907
Ryôichi Hattori, Memoirs of a Geisha 
1907
Marie Brasselle, My Blue Heaven 
1907
William Kozlenko, Dance with Me, Henry 
1907
Barbara Morrison, Papillon 
1908
Herman David Koppel, composer 
1908
Irena Jaglarz, Zamach 
1908
Herman D. Koppel, Boy of Two Worlds 
1908
Kay Cavendish, Poet's Pub 
1908
Cameron Miller, The Meaning of Life 
1908
Ljubisa Jovanovic, Atomic War Bride 
1909
Everett Sloane, NYC, actor (Patsy, Citizen Kane, Enforcer) 
1909
Samuel Yorty, Lincoln Neb, (Mayor-LA) 
1909
Antoni Wichura, Trzy opowiesci 
1909
Milton Carter, The Night of the Hunter 
1909
Thierry Maulnier, God Chose Paris 
1909
Jayme Florence, The Devil Queen 
1909
Romer Grey, Paramount Paragraphics: Oregon Steelhead 
1909
Luiza Barreto Leite, Sinfonia Carioca 
1909
Sam Yorty, Lucy and Jim Bailey 
1909
Armando Soto La Marina, El tigre de Jalisco 
1909
James Neilson, Night Passage 
1909
Everett Sloane, Citizen Kane 
1910
Fritz Köberle, Austrian-born physician (d. 1983) 
1910
José Enrique Moyal, Australian mathematical physicist (d. 1998) 
1910
Bonnie Parker, Rowena, Texas, outlaw (Bonnie and Clyde), (d. 1934) 
1910
Konstantin Yefimov, Spring 
1910
Paul Baron, Mr. Nobody 
1910
George Van Marter, The Magnetic Monster 
1910
Arlette Balkis, I Stand Alone 
1910
Bonnie Parker,  
1911
Edward P Boland, (Rep-D-MA, 1953- ) 
1911
Irwin Kostal, Chicago Ill, orchestra leader (Garry Moore Show) 
1911
Richard Torriani, Switzerland, took Olympic oath (1948) 
1911
Herman Hickman, The Herman Hickman Show 
1911
Mouna, Les dieux en colère 
1911
Zahari Zhandov, Shibil 
1911
Kevin Guthrie, Children of the Fog 
1911
Fletcher Knebel, Seven Days in May 
1911
Trude Wyler, A Certain Smile 
1911
Irwin Kostal, The Sound of Music 
1912
Sol Marcus, Raging Bull 
1912
André Cavens, Michaella 
1912
Pauline Brooks, Make a Million 
1912
Sonja Karzau, Damenquartett 
1912
Rudy Bond, The Godfather 
1913
Zaira Cavalcanti, Luna de miel en Río 
1913
Frances Hess, At the Stage Door 
1913
Dori Dorika, Signori si nasce 
1913
Charles Randolph Grean, Gangster Squad 
1913
Helio Gracie, UFC 1: The Beginning 
1913
Bill Luckwell, Assignment Redhead 
1913
Benny Dunn, Mickey One 
1913
Leo Rangell, Sigmund Freud: Analysis of a Mind 
1914
Daniel J. Boorstin, American historian and author (The Americans: The Democratic Experience - 1974 Pulitzer Prize) 
1914
Michael Goodliffe, Cheshire England, actor (5th Day of Peace) 
1914
Stuart Hampshire, What Use Philosophy? 
1914
Maciej Maciejewski, Kanal 
1914
Dink Freeman, Mickey One 
1914
Neva Peoples, The Duke Is Tops 
1914
Daniel J. Boorstin, The Discoverers 
1914
Donald A. Wollheim, Mimic 
1914
Michael Goodliffe, Peeping Tom 
1915
Skeets McDonald, Episode #1.6 
1915
Julius Schulman, Lady Magdalene's 
1915
Richard J. Freitas, Scary Movie 5 
1915
Hagen Hasselbalch, Storby i støbeske 
1915
John Truax, Mission to Mexico 
1916
Tibor Reich, textile designer 
1916
Vi Cowden, Wings of Silver: The Vi Cowden Story 
1916
Moran Caplat, The Challenge 
1916
Robert Busch, Summer Girl 
1916
Lois Lacy, Footlight Parade 
1916
Curt Ramsey, This Boy's Life 
1917
René A de Rooy, Suriname/Antillian poet (Juancho Picaflor) 
1917
Oscar De Fina, L'immensità (La ragazza del Paip's) 
1917
Gesang, Bengawan solo 
1917
Sonia Gobar, Un chapeau de paille d'Italie 
1917
Elsa Tresko, Barbara 
1917
Robert Gist, Strangers on a Train 
1917
Dort Clark, Everything You Always Wanted to Know About Sex * But Were Afraid to Ask 
1918
Antonio Iglesias Alvares, composer 
1918
Giulio Macchi, The Golden Coach 
1918
Kira Peplowska, Faust 
1918
Virginia Marshall, The Toy Shop 
1918
Marija Crnobori, Nevjera 
1919
Pertti Maja, The Gauntlet 
1919
Russell T. Carr, The Dogs of War 
1919
Walter Rosenblum, Shooting War 
1919
Silvia Grohs Martin, Prisoner of Paradise 
1919
Toni Tucci, The Matt Bass Scheme 
1919
Robert Destain, The Big Restaurant 
1920
Lonny Chapman, Tulsa Oklahoma, actor (Investigator, For the People) 
1920
Walter Matthau, NYC, actor (Odd Couple, Bad News Bears) 
1920
Charles Daudelin, Charles Daudelin 
1920
Ensio Niiranen, Marjatta 
1920
David Herbert Donald, Abraham and Mary Lincoln: A House Divided Part 1 - Ambition 
1920
Lonny Chapman, The Birds 
1920
Walter Matthau, The Odd Couple 
1921
James Whitmore, White Plains NY, actor (Give 'em Hell Harry) 
1921
Paul Jaster, The Three Veterans 
1921
Aleksandra Klimova, Ryadom s vami 
1921
Nekohachi Edoya, Rampo 
1921
Maria Domingas, João Ratão 
1921
Ramana Reddy, Maya Bazaar 
1921
James Whitmore, The Shawshank Redemption 
1922
Hector Campos-Parsi, composer 
1922
Burke Marshall, JFK Remembered 
1922
Shin'ichi Matsushita,  
1922
Hans Stern, Episode #7.1 
1922
Tibor Haraszin, A legényanya 
1922
William Neathery, Invasion Earth: The Aliens Are Here 
1922
Nita Loveless, Married Too Young 
1922
Buddy McDonald, School's Out 
1922
Allu Ramalingaiah, Shankarabharanam 
1923
Jan Burek, Pierwszy dzien wolnosci 
1923
Stefania Staszewska, Austeria 
1923
Mikolaj Sprudin, Czterej pancerni i pies 
1923
Jack Beaulieu, Laserblast 
1923
Julie Huffman, Episode #30.20 
1923
Doreen Andrew, Episode #1.6 
1923
Aleksei Temerin, The Story of the Flaming Years 
1923
Kim Yaroshevskaya, À corps perdu 
1924
Jimmy Carter, Plains, Georgia, 39th US President (D) (1977-81) 
1924
William Rehnquist, Ws, Supreme Court (1972-86)/chief justice (1987- ) 
1924
Bob Geigel, WWE: History of the World Heavyweight Championship 
1924
Yot & Elayne Lim, The Cleaning Lady 
1924
Herbert H. Breslin, Yes, Giorgio 
1924
Carlton Risdon, Goin' South 
1924
Ludwik Mika, Personel 
1924
Julio Mario Santo Domingo, Águilas no cazan moscas 
1924
William Rehnquist, Bush v. Gore 
1924
Angélica Ortiz, Tlayucan 
1924
Roger Williams, Episode dated 14 April 1960 
1924
Nobuko Otowa, Onibaba 
1924
Nasir Hussain, Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam 
1924
Jimmy Carter, Jimmy Carter Man from Plains 
1925
Bob Boyd, American baseball player (d. 2004) 
1925
Héctor Campos Parsi, Modesta 
1925
Finn Carling, Tilfluktsrommet 
1925
Benno Pludra, Die Reise nach Sundevit 
1925
Charles Kray, Cage 
1925
Micheline Gary, Experiment in Evil 
1925
Nino Baragli, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1925
Bradley Bolke, The Year Without a Santa Claus 
1926
Roger Williams, American pianist 
1926
Gerhard Stolze, Die Entführung aus dem Serail 
1926
Jerzy Bielak, Kurtyna 
1926
Charles Bellina, The Macahans 
1926
Christoph Groszer, Guglielmo Tell 
1926
Ben Wicks, The Circus/Chance and the Bird Bath/The Bathtub Race 
1926
Dalton Dearborn, JFK 
1926
Bin Moritsuka, After the Rain 
1926
Fred A. Chulack, The Out of Towners 
1927
Tom Bosley, Chicago, actor (Howard-Happy Days, Murder She Wrote) 
1927
Sandy Gall, Malaysian-born British journalist and newscaster 
1927
Nina Jiránková, Advent 
1927
Charles Nelson, Dance of the Dead 
1927
Max Morath, Yours for a Song: The Women of Tin Pan Alley 
1927
Ramineedu Gutha, Palnati Yudham 
1927
Sandy Gall, ITV News 
1927
Jean Penzer, Buffet Froid 
1927
Oleg Efremov, Watch Out for the Automobile 
1927
Tom Bosley, The Back-up Plan 
1928
George Peppard, Detroit Mich, actor (Banacek, A-Team, Blue Max) 
1928
Laurence Harvey, [Larushka Skine], actor (Alamo, Romeo & Juliet) 
1928
Willy Mairesse, Belgian racing driver (d. 1969) 
1928
Zhu Rongji, Chinese politician 
1928
Ryszard Rydzewski, Alabama 
1928
Hal Naragon, Game 3 
1928
Evelyn Kingsley, Toys Are Not for Children 
1928
Uccio Aloisi, Craj - Domani 
1928
Manfred Borges, Trufanowa 
1928
Ed Setrakian, Zodiac 
1928
Shivaji Ganesan, Padaiyappa 
1928
Laurence Harvey, The Manchurian Candidate 
1928
George Peppard, Breakfast at Tiffany's 
1929
Ken Arthurson, Australian rugby league identity 
1929
Winnifred Bosboom, Parole Heimat 
1929
Wolfgang Patzschke, Altaich 
1929
Erzsébet Házy, Gräfin Mariza 
1929
Peter Meven, Boris Godounov 
1929
Jean Amadou, De nos envoyés spéciaux 
1929
Gheorghe Vitanidis, Rautaciosul adolescent 
1930
Philippe Noiret, Lille France, actor (Soleil, Les Milles, Il Postino) 
1930
Richard Harris, Ireland, actor (Man Called Horse)/singer (MacArthur Park) 
1930
Frank Gardner, Australian racing driver 
1930
Naimatullah Khan, Pakistani politician 
1930
Mária Táncsics, Oh, Bloody Life 
1930
Walt Baker, The Werewolf of Washington 
1930
Jerzy Wunderlich, Ocalenie 
1930
Franco Rossetti, Django 
1930
Erica Yohn, An American Tail 
1930
Richard Harris, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 
1930
Philippe Noiret, Il Postino: The Postman 
1931
Reginald Hall, endocrinologist 
1931
Sylvano Bussotti, Italian composer 
1931
Piotr Wypart, Gaszcz 
1931
Ali Ekdal, Ambition for Gold 
1931
Alan Wagner, Episode #9.49 
1931
Lauren Janes, The Gaucho 
1931
Michel Cailloux, Bobino 
1931
Jirí Suchý, Audition 
1931
Veljko Despotovic, Who's Singin' Over There? 
1931
Sylvano Bussotti, Ballabile 
1931
Loren Janes, Back to the Future 
1932
Albert Collins, Leona TX, blues guitarist (Frosty, Showdown) 
1932
John Flexman, Soundings 
1932
Shigeharu Shiba, My Neighbor Totoro 
1932
William Woodman, Long Day's Journey Into Night 
1932
Bonnie Owens, The Sapphires 
1932
Albert Collins, Casino 
1933
Olga Pozzi Escot, composer 
1933
Pozzi Escot, Música de América y España 
1933
Louis Bandy, Asylum of Satan 
1933
Griete Van den Akker, Fried Rice 
1933
Per Olof Eriksson, Åke och hans värld 
1933
S. Sukhdev, An Indian Day 
1933
Bill Holliday, Tightrope 
1933
Pololo, The Day of the Beast 
1934
Dennis Dick, Meanwhile... Back at Base 
1934
Chuck Hiller, St. Louis Cardinals vs. New York Mets 
1934
Tom Norton, Still of the Night 
1934
Dave Mungenast Sr., Harry & Son 
1934
Emilio Botín, Queridísimos 94 
1934
Neil Castles Sr., The Hunger Games 
1934
Petar Radenkovic, Precautions Against Fanatics 
1934
Geoff Stephens, Ace Ventura: Pet Detective 
1934
Larry Simms, It's a Wonderful Life 
1935
Julie Andrews, Walton-on-Thames, Surrey, actress/singer (Sound of Music, Mary Poppins) 
1935
Aleksandr Machilskiy, The Princess and the Pea 
1935
Giampaolo Pansa, Blood of the Losers 
1935
Walter De Maria, Troublemakers: The Story of Land Art 
1935
Aleksandr Filatov, Podzemelye vedm 
1935
Teruyoshi Nakano, Godzilla 1985 
1935
Julio Jaramillo, Our Lady of the Assassins 
1935
Maria Fiore, Two Cents Worth of Hope 
1935
David O'Brien, Arthur 2: On the Rocks 
1935
Julie Andrews, The Sound of Music 
1936
Charles G Fullerton, Rochester, NY, astronaut (STS-3, 51F) 
1936
Edward Villella, Bayside Queens, ballet dancer (NYC Ballet) 
1936
Stella Stevens, Yazoo City Miss, actress (Girls! Girls!, Manitou) 
1936
Duncan Edwards, English footballer (d. 1958) 
1936
William H. Perry Jr., Love in a Goldfish Bowl 
1936
Lea Rosh, Freitagnacht 
1936
Duncan Edwards,  
1936
Antoinette Fouque, Antoinette Fouque, qu'est-ce qu'une femme? 
1936
Patrick H. Brady, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Patrick H. Brady 
1936
Gennadiy Nilov, Tri plyus dva 
1936
Edward Villella, Last Tango in Newark 
1936
Stella Stevens, General Hospital 
1936
Lelia Goldoni, Invasion of the Body Snatchers 
1937
Hedy d'Ancona, Dutch minister of WVC (PvdA) 
1937
Saeed Ahmed, cricketer (Pakistani batsman in 41 Tests 1958-73) 
1937
Peter Berg, Hippies 
1937
Hanna Wopinska, Hallo Szpicbródka, czyli ostatni wystep Króla Kasiarzy 
1937
Michaelina Martel, Stiletto 
1937
Hedy D'Ancona, Episode #1.19 
1937
Jimmy Marazone, Tiny Troubles 
1937
Arthur Cambridge, Moulin Rouge! 
1937
Edward Marazone, Tiny Troubles 
1937
Peter Stein, Klassen Feind 
1937
Chûsei Sone, Tenshi no harawata: Akai kyôshitsu 
1938
J Bert Sonnier, race horse trainer 
1938
Les Scheinflug, Australian soccer asst coach (Olyroos, Olympics-96) 
1938
Jan January Janczak, Le mur 
1938
Steen Holkenov, Our Home Is Our Castle 
1938
Gerhard Weis, 'Glaubt an dieses Österreich!' 
1938
Paul J. Gillette, Goldilocks and the Three Bares 
1938
John Dengate, Bricks and Mortar 
1938
W.M. Supernaw, Beer 
1938
Alf Svensson, Gäst hos Hagge 
1938
Mary McFadden, The 35th Annual Tony Awards 
1938
Tunç Basaran, Don't Let Them Shoot the Kite 
1938
Sally Nesbitt, The Sicilian Clan 
1938
Zale Kessler, To Be or Not to Be 
1938
Tony Epper, The Rock 
1938
Tony Darrow, Goodfellas 
1939
George Archer, SF CA, PGA golfer (1969 Masters Bing Crosby) 
1939
Geoffrey Whitehead, English actor 
1939
Jörg Kornmüller, Der Graf unter Wasser 
1939
George Archer, Episode #3.163 
1939
Sonny Bishop, 1967 AFL Championship Game 
1939
Patricia Doyle, Wuthering Heights 
1939
Skip Beckwith, Episode #1.1 
1939
Dusan Jovanovic, Parizi - Istra 
1939
Ward Sylvester, Royal Flush 
1939
Geoffrey Whitehead, And Now the Screaming Starts! 
1940
Richard F Pieternella, Dutch Antilles' minister plenipotentiary 
1940
Jean-Luc Bideau, The Red Violin 
1940
Jeannine Riley, Electra Glide in Blue 
1940
Alain Kerzoncuf, A Look at Dial M for Murder 
1940
Dick Bos, Ciske de Rat 
1940
Stephen O'Rourke, Pink Floyd The Wall 
1940
Phyllis Chesler, Beyond Paranoia: The War Against the Jews 
1940
Jorma Kolmijoki, Episode dated 5 December 1963 
1940
Paul Ohl, Highlander: The Final Dimension 
1940
John Schuerholz, Pegulaville/Hurling/Baseball Island 
1940
Bogdan Mihailovic, Balkan ekspres 
1940
Fredi M. Murer, Vitus 
1941
Lamont Johnson, How Come Nobody's on Our Side? 
1941
Janie Sell, Starting Fresh 
1941
Lars Knutzon, Gertrud 
1942
Jean-Pierre Jabouille, Taxi 2 
1942
Larry R. McLean, Who's Harry Crumb? 
1942
Wolf-Dieter Storl, Episode dated 17 March 2006 
1942
Sally Hale, How Do I Love Thee 
1942
Franciszek Trzeciak, Hazardzisci 
1942
Günter Wallraff, Das Aldi-Prinzip - Billig um jeden Preis? 
1942
Herb Fame, Get Down Tonight: The Disco Explosion 
1942
David Hannaford, A Christmas Carol 
1942
Michael C. Gwynne, Knowing 
1943
Jerry Maitini, US saxophonist (Sly & Family Stone-Sex Machine) 
1943
Jim Martini, rocker (Sly & Family Stone-Everyday People) 
1943
Naushad Ali, cricketer (Pakistani wicket-keeper in six Tests 1964-65) 
1943
Jean-Jacques Annaud, Draveil France, director (Bear, Black & White, Name of the Rose) 
1943
Aleksandr Balbekin, Queen of the Mountains 
1943
Mary Monica MacDonald, The Beautiful Blonde from Bashful Bend 
1943
Mel Jersey, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner auf Mallorca #5 
1943
Angèle Arsenault, Maria Chapdelaine 
1943
Midori Utsumi, Seishun kigeki: Harenchi gakuen 
1943
Eberhard Peiker, Der Fall Lena Christ 
1943
John Mackovic, Brian Piccolo 
1943
George Rogan, Rocky IV 
1943
Mitsuo Hamada, Foundry Town 
1943
Peter Kastner, You're a Big Boy Now 
1943
Derek Seaton, The Deadly Assassin: Part Two 
1943
Jean-Jacques Annaud, Enemy at the Gates 
1944
Barbara Parritt, US soul singer (Toys-Lover's Concerto) 
1944
Herbert "Tubo" Rhoad, US singer (Persuasions-Spread the Word) 
1944
Barbara Parritt, It's a Bikini World 
1944
Rick Picerno, Shark Hunt 
1944
Eija Helander, Vain neljä kertaa 
1944
Lonnie Pense, Cycle Vixens 
1944
Antti Tuuri, The Winter War 
1944
Jean-Pierre Castaldi, Moonraker 
1944
Mandy Rice-Davies, Absolute Beginners 
1945
Donny Hathaway, Chicago, singer/songwriter (Where is the Love) 
1945
Rod Carew, baseball slugger (AL Rookie of Year 1967) 
1945
Spider Sabich, American skier (d. 1976) 
1945
Frank Nunley, San Francisco 49ers vs. Detroit Lions 
1945
Rod Carew, The Unnatural 
1945
Wieslaw Wójcik, Man of Marble 
1945
Ellen McIlwaine, Summer of '04 
1945
Sid Rawle, Winstanley 
1945
Donny Hathaway, The Intouchables 
1945
Spider Sabich,  
1945
Patty Shepard, Watch Out, We're Mad 
1945
Piroska Molnár, Taxidermia 
1946
Alfred Jones, Grace Miss, middleweight boxer (Olympic-bronze-1968) 
1946
Eva Klobukowska, Poland, relay sprinter (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1946
Irina Kalinovskaya, I s vami snova ya... 
1946
Dave Holland, Judas Priest: Electric Eye 
1946
Anna Bojarska, Modrzejewska 
1946
Grahame Duffield, The Bananas Boat 
1946
Jake Everett, Both Ways 
1946
Robert Yuhas, Becoming Barack 
1946
Tim O'Brien, A Soldier's Sweetheart 
1946
Coca Bloos, The Whistleblower 
1947
Mariska Veres, Dutch singer (Shocking Blue) 
1947
Martin Turner, rocker (Wishbone) 
1947
Rob Davis, rocker 
1947
Stephen Collins, Des Moines Iowa, actor (Star Trek I, Tattingers) 
1947
Aaron Ciechanover, Israeli biologist 
1947
Adriano Tilgher, Italian politician 
1947
Barbi Taylor, Jackie Chan's First Strike 
1947
Michael Kolba, The King of Comedy 
1947
Francisco Álvarez Cascos, Episode dated 16 March 2012 
1947
George Wells, WrestleMania 2 
1947
Fernando Quinones, Lovesickness 
1947
Massimo Buscemi, Rich and Poor 
1947
Andrés do Barro, Road to Santiago 
1947
Dono Langley, The Green Mile 
1947
Dave Arneson, Dungeons & Dragons 
1947
Rob Davis, Layer Cake 
1947
Alkis Kritikos, For Your Eyes Only 
1947
Daniel Gadouas, Monsieur Lazhar 
1947
Raul Aranas, Burn After Reading 
1947
Marc Wanamaker, Star Power: The Creation of United Artists 
1947
Kate Fitzpatrick, A World Apart 
1947
Jane Dornacker, The Right Stuff 
1947
Mariska Veres, Jairo 
1947
Richard Council, Another World 
1947
Stephen Collins, Blood Diamond 
1948
Cub Koda, rocker (Brownsville Station) 
1948
Ellen McIlwaine, Nashville, blues singer (Honky Tonky Angel) 
1948
Lyudmila Koshkina, I ya by mog... 
1948
Cub Koda, Rock 'n' Roll High School 
1948
Sha-Li Chen, Chang qian wan lu 
1948
Peter Blake, Heart of Ice 
1948
Sandra Walker, Evgeniy Onegin 
1948
Lynn Ahrens, Anastasia 
1948
Ross St. Phillip, Cobra 
1948
Dobrila Cirkovic, The Beauty of Vice 
1948
Mark Landon, Goodbye America 
1948
Angela May, Identity Crisis 
1949
Isaac Bonewits, American author 
1949
Ludmila Molínová, Habermann 
1949
Klaus Huber, Episode dated 12 June 2010 
1949
Isaac Bonewits, Satanis: The Devil's Mass 
1949
Veatrice, Episode #6.30 
1949
Merle Kessler, Out of Control 
1949
André Rieu, Andre Rieu: Live at Royal Albert Hall 
1950
Boris Vladimirovich Morukov, Russian cosmonaut 
1950
Randy Quaid, Houston Texas, actor (Midnight Express, Vacation, Saturday Night Live) 
1950
Jeane Manson, American singer and actress 
1950
Titta Antti-Poika, Sibelius 
1950
Kiyomi Yasuda, In the Realm of the Senses 
1950
Elpida, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1950
Silvia Reize, The Second Awakening of Christa Klages 
1950
Craig Gardner, Yankee Zulu 
1950
Conrad Dobler, New York Jets vs. Buffalo Bills 
1950
Sidney Kean, Lifeforce 
1950
Ping Wong, Enter the Dragon 
1950
Ping Wang, Five Fingers of Death 
1950
Jeane Manson, Jeane Manson 
1950
Elia Cmiral, Wrong Turn 
1950
Vera Setta, O Trapalhão nas Minas do Rei Salomão 
1950
Marco Tullio Giordana, One Hundred Steps 
1950
Randy Quaid, Brokeback Mountain 
1950
Natalija Nogulich, National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 
1951
Brian Greenway, Montreal, rock guitarist/vocalist (April Wine) 
1951
Zdzislaw Kuczynski, Antychryst 
1951
Bill Capucilli, Did You Hear About the Morgans? 
1951
Vlado Dimovski, Turni me da kinisam 
1951
Yuk-Man Wong, Robin-B-Hood 
1951
Susan Greenfield, The Future Could be Too Much Fun 
1951
Gerlinde Döberl, Der Jäger von Fall 
1951
Nina Usatova, The Island 
1951
Will van Kralingen, Belle van Zuylen - Madame de Charrière 
1951
Christine Andreas, Another World 
1951
Heddy Honigmann, Forever 
1951
Perry Bedden, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1951
Dian Van Patten, Angels & Demons 
1952
Jacques Martin, Canadian ice hockey coach and executive 
1952
Michal Szczepanski, Fotoamator 
1952
Jackie McKane, Deafenwolf 
1952
Charles H. Furey, Meet Joe Black 
1952
Peter Bostjancic, Radio.doc 
1952
Jacques Martin, Gold Rush 2002 
1952
Jack Dacey, Gargantua 
1952
Masahiko Shimazu, High and Low 
1952
Anthony Chan, Twin Dragons 
1952
Robert Pierce, For Which It Stands 
1953
Greta Andersen Waitz, Oslo Norway, marathoner (NYC - 1984) 
1953
John Hegley, British poet 
1953
Pete Falcone, American baseball player 
1953
Grete Waitz, Norwegian athlete 
1953
Klaus Wowereit, Go for Zucker 
1953
Lajos Juhász, Már megint a 7.B.! 
1953
Jolanta Zielinska, Kazimierz Wielki 
1953
Grete Waitz, Run for Your Life 
1953
Alan Robson, Eastern State Penitentiary 
1953
Franklin Vírgüez, La casa de agua 
1953
Robert Amico, General Hospital 
1954
Richard Schlesinger, NYC, news correspondent (CBS, 48 Hours) 
1954
Martin Strel, Slovenian swimmer 
1954
Dré Steemans, Het swingpaleis 
1954
Ralph Osborn III, Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 
1954
Caryn White, Bruce Lee: The Man, the Myth 
1954
Masahiko Tanaka, Kotaeru -torosuto-ku kôbôsen 6- 
1954
Hector Guerrero, WrestleMania X-Seven 
1954
Richard Schlesinger, Everything to Lose 
1954
Junji Sakamoto, Face 
1954
Bingham Ray, This Film Is Not Yet Rated 
1954
Milly Carlucci, The Taming of the Scoundrel 
1955
Howard Hewett, Akron Oh, rock vocalist (Shalamar) 
1955
Duško Tadić, Bosnian Serb 
1955
Steve Courson, Super Bowl XIV 
1955
Gerardo Pardo, Deveras me atrapaste 
1955
Debbie Ford, The Shadow Effect 
1955
Raymond Patterson, Charlie's Angels 
1955
Jeff Reardon, Losing Control & the Name Game 
1955
Manuel Vicente, Matrimonio 
1955
Michael Kearney, The Thanksgiving Visitor 
1955
Howard Hewett, Howard Hewett: Intimate - Greatest Hits Live 
1956
Leslie Burr-Howard, equestrian show jumper (Olympics-silver-96) 
1956
Theresa May, British politician 
1956
Aleksander Trabczynski, Ein Fall für Ehrlicher 
1956
Carla Ziegfeld, The Worm Eaters 
1956
Paul Sibbing, De ontknoping 
1956
Vance Law, Oakland Athletics vs. Chicago White Sox 
1956
Alvin Garrett, Super Bowl XVIII 
1956
Helmer von Lützelburg, Im Himmel ist die Hölle los 
1956
Robert Paterson, Braveheart 
1956
Christopher Dusendschon, Crash 
1956
Theresa May, Party Games 
1956
Tara Buckman, The Cannonball Run 
1957
Brad MacDonald, race horse trainer 
1957
Stelios Mainas, Greek actor 
1957
Farkhad Abdullayev, Pozyvnye 'Vershina' 
1957
John W. McCammon, Holes 
1957
Jeff Franzen, The Shot That Shook the World 
1957
Stelios Mainas, A Touch of Spice 
1957
Rusty Meyers, Ocean's Eleven 
1957
Yvette Freeman, Angus 
1958
Alton Lister, NBA forward/center (Portland Trailblazers, Celtics) 
1958
Michelle Bauer, [Medvitz], California, actress (One Million Heels BC) 
1958
Masato Nakamura, Japanese musician 
1958
Doris Mayer, Der Schüler Gerber 
1958
Marek Kalita, The Offsiders 
1958
Masato Nakamura, The Swan Princess 
1958
Paul McKenna, Cab to Canada 
1958
Joel Zurlo, Doin' Time 
1958
Rushia Santô, Onna kyôshi: Seito no me no maede 
1958
Tammi Øst, Katinka 
1958
Michelle Bauer, Gingerdead Man 2: Passion of the Crust 
1959
Youssou N'dour, Senegalese singer (Shaking the tree) 
1959
Zeta Bosio, Soda Stereo: El último concierto 
1959
Anders Ramstedt, Färdknäpp 
1959
Yuri Kulakov, Prince Vladimir 
1959
John Amour, Days of Our Lives 
1959
Koralia Karanti, Pros Argeious 
1959
Paul Rankin, Elvetham 
1959
Marcel Faber, Great Kills Road 
1959
Youssou N'Dour, Judge Dredd 
1959
Brian Wimmer, A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 
1960
Elizabeth Dennehy, actress (Guiding Light) [or Nov 1] 
1960
Michal Simkanic, Episode dated 25 March 2005 
1960
Rie Hirase, OL: Kankin 
1960
Christian Bouthillette, Knockout! 
1960
James Mavor, Split Second 
1960
Hubert Taczanowski, The Opposite of Sex 
1960
Elizabeth Dennehy, Gattaca 
1961
Cornelius Johannes Petrus Gerhardus "Corrie" Van Zyl, cricketer (SAf) 
1961
Gary Ablett, Australian rules footballer 
1961
Robert Rey, Brazilian-American plastic surgeon and television personality 
1961
Tony Emsley, Hell for Leather 
1961
Ed Sinke, Episode #2.135 
1961
Olga Sawicka, The Last Circle 
1961
Jens Wagn Rasmussen, Leave Us Alone 
1961
Ken Hoffman, Patch Adams 
1961
Samuel Benedict, Crazy as Hell 
1961
Rico Constantino, Good Girls Don't 
1961
Mel Sterland, When Saturday Comes 
1961
Nica Ray, Cutting Moments 
1961
Matt Robinson, The Hunter 
1961
Tim Southam, One Dead Indian 
1961
Robert M. Rey, Pits Stops on the Road to Perfection 
1962
Trevor Baxter, record holder for high jumping with a skateboard 
1962
Paul Walsh, English footballer 
1962
J. Greg De Felice, Bury the Evidence 
1962
Bob Mackey, The Double-D Avenger 
1962
Ivan Arshinkov, Memory 
1962
Perry McCarthy, Michel Vaillant 
1962
Jan Kolmodin, Vägen 
1962
Marjolein Touw, Episode #1.8 
1962
Krister Hell, Hempas bar 
1962
Abiodun Olanrewaju, Bolode o'ku 
1962
Paul Walsh, House of Games 
1962
Breena Camden, The Making of 'One Hour Photo' 
1962
John D. Bair, The International 
1962
Mara Bryan, Avatar 
1962
Piers Gielgud, Stardust 
1962
Dalton Gray, Iron Jawed Angels 
1962
Esai Morales, La Bamba 
1962
Hakeem Kae-Kazim, Hotel Rwanda 
1963
Beth Chamberlin, Danville Vt, actress (Beth Spaulding-Guiding Light) 
1963
Mark McGwire, Pomona California, MLB 1st baseman (AL rookie of year 1988, Oakland A's, St. Louis Cardinals) 
1963
Andres Noormets, The Baltic Love 
1963
Aleksandra Lisyutina, The Diamond Arm 
1963
Cecilie Olrik, Duksedrengen 
1963
Victoria Chen, Kung Pao Chicken 
1963
Stephen Mykel, Wish I Was Here 
1963
Luke Cresswell, Wild Ocean 
1963
Marianne Choquet, Food of Love 
1963
Mark McGwire, Race for the Record 
1963
Kajsa Dandenell, Skrållan, Ruskprick och Knorrhane 
1963
Nanci Chambers, The Stranger I Married 
1963
Beth Chamberlin, Grand Theft Auto V 
1964
Kristi Atkinson, Van Nuys Ca, WP volleyballer (Best of Beach-6th-1994) 
1964
Marcia Pankratz, Wakefield Mass, field hockey forward (Oly-88, 96) 
1964
Roberto Kelly, Panama, outfielder (NY Yanks, Cin Reds, Minnesota Twins) 
1964
Harry Hill, British comedian 
1964
Max Matsuura, Japanese record producer 
1964
Jonathan Sarfati, Australian-born chess player, scientist, and author 
1964
Timothy Meinke, Episode #1.4 
1964
Matthew Terry, Daylight Saving Time 
1964
Gregory Whiteley,  
1964
Fred Zeytoonjian, Wedding Advice: Speak Now or Forever Hold Your Peace 
1964
Ilka Essmüller, Punkt 6 
1964
Roberto Kelly, Greatest Outfield Arms 
1964
Julien Hirsch, Lady Chatterley 
1964
Fred Griffith, Gods and Generals 
1964
Jack Sojka, My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done 
1964
Anji Xtravaganza, Paris Is Burning 
1964
Ladd York, Night of the Demons 2 
1964
Denis Dercourt, The Page Turner 
1964
Harry Hill, The Harry Hill Movie 
1964
Christopher Titus, Dad's Dead 
1964
Zeki Demirkubuz, Innocence 
1964
Barbara Tyson, Final Destination 
1965
Cliff Ronning, Vancouver, NHL center (Vancouver Canucks) 
1965
Cindy Margolis Model 
1965
Ted King, American Actor 
1965
Chris Reason, Australian journalist 
1965
Tanya Foxx, Harem Nights 
1965
Scott Shepherd, Lost Girl 
1965
Cindy Margolis, Episode dated 9 June 2010 
1965
Ted King, The X Files 
1965
Edward J. Franklin, Star Trek: The Next Generation 
1965
Kymedienne Jackson, Ain't Got Money for That Salesman! 
1965
Irma Schultz, Falska bevis 
1965
Maria Laura Rondanini, The Great Beauty 
1965
Keith Newby, Dinotopia 
1965
Michaele Salahi, Neal and Michaele: The Winter Wonderland Wedding and Music Event 
1965
Scott J. Klein, The Hammer 
1966
Christopher Titus, American actor/comedian 
1966
George Weah, Liberian politician and footballer 
1966
Cuco Ziganda, Spanish footballer 
1966
William B. Brahms, The Grand Old Lady 
1966
Laurent Ingels, Gone for a Dance 
1966
Kelley A. Hankins, The Shawshank Redemption 
1966
Nina Agustí, Grease Mania 
1966
Johan Sköldberg, Episode #1.120 
1966
Dorthe Schmidt, Episode dated 25 April 2004 
1966
Miraida Rios, An American Story 
1966
Loreto Valverde, Risas y estrellas 
1966
Joanne Warde, Hellgate 
1966
George Weah, ESPY Awards 
1966
Sandra Scream, New Wave Hookers 2 
1966
Stefano Dionisi, Farinelli 
1966
Arabella Holzbog, Stone Cold 
1966
Heather Rae, Frozen River 
1967
Chuck McElroy, Galeston TX, pitcher (California Angels) 
1967
Geraldine Heaney, ice hockey defenseman (Canada, Oly-98) 
1967
Michael Pringle, CFL running back (Montreal Alouettes) 
1967
Scott Young, Clinton MA, NHL right wing (Colorado Avalanche) 
1967
Mike Pringle, American football player 
1967
Kathy Liebert, No Limit: A Search for the American Dream on the Poker Tournament Trail