Today in History - Famous Birthdays - November 3rd

← Oct Dec → November

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on November 3rd

1908Bronko Nagurski, Rainy River Ontario, NFL fullback (Chicago Bears)

1933Amartya Sen, Santiniketan, Bengal, economist and Nobel Prize laureate (welfare economics and social choice theory)

1949Larry Holmes, Cuthbert Georgia, heavyweight boxing champ (1978-85)

1936Roy Emerson, Blackbutt Australia, tennis player (Wimbledon-1964, 65, US Open-61)

1894William George Barker, Dauphin Manitoba, Canadian flying ace (Victoria Cross recipient)

1793Stephen Fuller Austin, Virginia USA, colonized Texas

1921Charles Bronson, Ehrenfeld, Pennsylvania, actor (Magnificent Seven, Death Wish, Dirty Dozen), (d. 2003)

1952Roseanne, [Barr Arnold], Salt Lake City, comedienne/TV star (Roseanne)

November 3rd Birthdays
Date Event
39
Lucan, Cordova Spain, Latin poet (Bellum Civile) 
1470
Edward V, King of England (Apr 9-Jun 25 1483) 
1560
Annibale Carracci, Italian painter (d. 1609) 
1587
Samuel Scheidt, composer 
1604
Osman II, sultan of Turkey (1618-22) 
1611
Henry Ireton, English general/MP (Edgehill) 
1618
Aurangzeb, [Alamgir], Emperor of India (1658-1707) 
1619
Willem Kalf, Rotterdam Neth, painter (still lifes) 
1621
Renatus Rapinus, [René Rapin], French jesuit/poet (Hortorum libri IV) 
1633
Bernardino Ramazzini, Italian physician (d. 1714) 
1656
Georg Reuter, composer 
1689
Johann Joseph Ignaz Brentner, composer 
1718
John Montague, 4th Earl of Sandwich, inventor (sandwich) 
1736
Christian Brunings, Dutch hydraulic engineer 
1749
Daniel Rutherford, Scottish chemist and physician (d. 1819) 
1753
August G Meissner, German author 
1753
Friedrich Christoph Gebtewitz, composer 
1780
Victor-Charles-Paul Dourlen, composer 
1781
Johann Ernst Friedrich Wollank, composer 
1793
Stephen Fuller Austin, Virginia USA, colonized Texas 
1794
William Cullen Bryant, poet (Thanatopsis) 
1798
Mason James Murray, (Confederacy), died in 1871 
1799
William Sprague III, American politician from Rhode Island (d. 1856) 
1801
Karl Baedeker, Germany, published travel books 
1801
Vincenzo Bellini, Italian opera composer (La Sonnambula, Norma) 
1801
Vincenzo Bellini, 2046 
1815
Adrien Louis Victor Boieldieu, composer 
1815
John Mitchel, Fenian 
1816
Jubal Anderson Early, Lt General (Confederate Army), died in 1894 
1818
Gustavus Adolphus DeRussy, Brig Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1891 
1826
Jasper Adalmorn Maltby, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1867 
1830
Esten Cooke, John (Confederate Army), died in 1886 
1830
Jacob M van Bemmelen, Dutch physicist/chemist 
1833
Edward Dorr Tracy, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1863 
1841
Johannes Eugenius Bülow Warming, Mandø, Danish Botanist (plant ecology, environment-organism interactions) 
1844
Mehmed V Reshad, sultan of Turkey (1909-18) 
1845
Edward Douglass White, 9th Chief Justice of the United States (d. 1921) 
1845
Edward D. White, Hearst-Pathé News, No. 20 
1852
Mutsuhito, 122nd emperor of Japan (1867-1912) 
1854
Jokichi Takamine, Takaoka Toyama, Japanese-American Biochemist who isolated adrenalin (epinephrine), which causes the body to respond to emergencies, the first pure hormone isolated from natural sources 
1856
Jim McCormick, baseball player (d. 1918) 
1856
Marcelino Menéndez Pelayo, El verdugo 
1857
Michail V Alekseyev, Imperial Russian general and WW I Chief of Staff (d. 1918) 
1860
Lewis Waller, Henry, King of Navarre 
1860
Margaret Talmadge, A Girl of the Timber Claims 
1860
Marian Alma, Memoiren eines Kammerdieners, 1. Teil - Martin, der Findling 
1861
Johann Peter Kirsch, Luxembourg church historian/archaeologist 
1863
Eugene Samuel-Holeman, composer 
1867
Siegfried Garibaldi Kallenberg, composer 
1870
John Motley Morehead III, American Chemist (commercial production of calcium carbide, important for welding) 
1870
Carlo Bertolazzi, Vanità 
1871
Albert Goldthorpe, English rugby league footballer 
1871
Hanns Heinz Ewers, Hans Westmar 
1872
Paul Panzer, actor (Cat's Paw, Mildred Pierce, Hotel Berlin) 
1872
Wilfred Trotter, Coleford Gloucestershire, English surgeon who was a pioneer in neurosurgery, popularized the concept of herd instinct, and was an authority in cancers of the head and neck 
1872
Paul Panzer, Princess Nicotine; or, The Smoke Fairy 
1872
Katherine M. Kingsherry, The Trust 
1875
Emils Darzins, composer 
1875
Ludwig G.B. Erb, The Crimson Stain Mystery 
1876
Stephen Peter Alencastre, Roman Catholic prelate (d. 1940) 
1877
Carlos Ibáñez del Campo, Chilean president. (d. 1960) 
1877
Harold M. Shaw, The Land Beyond the Sunset 
1877
Archibald Selwyn, The Jungle 
1877
Paul Rondas, Romans and Rascals 
1877
R. Ellis Wales, The Penitentes 
1877
Robert A. Sanborn, Fighting Pals 
1879
Vilhjalmur Stefansson, Canada, Arctic explorer/ethnologist 
1879
Felix Graff, Back to God's Country 
1879
Vilhjálmur Stefánsson, Episode #1.6 
1880
Edmond Barrett, heavyweight wrestler (Olympic-bronze-1908) 
1880
Raffaele Casimiro Casimiri, composer 
1881
Joe Bonner, The Freshman 
1881
Joe Bonner, Tornado Range 
1882
Louis-Jacques Boucot, Mrs. Pussy Loves Animals 
1883
Enny Vrede, [Maria M Muller], Dutch actress/wife of Eduard Verkade 
1883
Ford Sterling, Tango Tangle 
1883
Alfred Hart Miles, Iron Man 2 
1883
Garland Briden, A Startling Climax 
1883
Charles G. Briden, The Crimson Blade 
1883
Wycliffe A. Hill, Tempest Cody, Kidnapper 
1883
Grace Hubbard Fortescue,  
1884
Apie [Adrian P] Prince, Dutch author (Me Own Way) 
1884
Charles Puffy, The Blue Angel 
1884
Joseph W. Martin Jr., Episode #2.33 
1885
Walter Scott, Melody of Love 
1886
Andrew Bennison, Pardon My Scotch 
1886
Vernon Wallace, Taxi Talks 
1886
Eldon Hatch, The Two Reformations 
1886
Eizo Tanaka, Kyôya erimise 
1887
Samuil Marshak, Russian writer, translator and children's poet (d. 1964) 
1887
Marie Dinesen, The Convict's Son 
1887
Gene Lewis, Cobra Woman 
1888
William Charles Denis Browne, composer 
1888
Dan Healy, The Unfair Sex 
1888
Evelyn Greeley, Phil-for-Short 
1888
Maurice Vinot, Hercules and the Big Stick 
1888
H. von Frankowsky, Wiener G'schichten 
1888
Roland Betsch, Narren im Schnee 
1888
Wanda Jarszewska, Pan Twardowski 
1889
Heinrich Campendonk, German painter/wood carver/glazer 
1889
Rezsö Seress, Gloomy Sunday 
1889
Gustave Haenschen, Gummo 
1890
Eustaquio van Lieshout, Dutch priest (d. 1943) 
1890
Myrta Bonillas, The Custard Cup 
1890
Harry Stephen Keeler, The Mysterious Mr. Wong 
1891
Greasy Neale,  
1892
Julian D'Albie, The Ruling Class 
1893
R Lindley Murray, tennis champ (US Open-1918) 
1893
Carl Jöken, Schuberts Frühlingstraum 
1893
Everil Worrell, Death on a Barge 
1894
William George Barker, Dauphin Manitoba, Canadian flying ace (Victoria Cross recipient) 
1896
Gustaf Tenggren, Swedish illustrator (d. 1970) 
1897
Karel Salmon, composer 
1897
Frederick Russell, Bridport Dorset, English Marine Biologist who studied plankton life history and linked their depth in the seas to light availability helping explain long-term changes in the ecosystem 
1899
Gleb Wataghin, Ukrainian-Italian physicist (d. 1986) 
1900
Roger Blunt, cricketer (NZ all-rounder in 9 Tests 1930-32) 
1900
Adolf Dassler, founder of Adidas (d. 1978) 
1901
Andre Malraux, [Berger], Paris, France, novelist/art historian (La Condition Humaine) 
1901
Leopold III, [Filip von Saksen-Coburg], King of the Belgians (from 1934, abdicated 1951), d. 1983 
1903
Walker Evans, US, photographer (Fortune Magazine) 
1904
Gideon Fagan, composer 
1904
Janis Kalnins, composer 
1905
Lois Mailou Jones, US painter (Peasants on Parade) 
1905
William Donald Campbell, diarist/ornithologist 
1906
Hélène Tossy, Gervaise 
1906
Takuzô Kumagai, The Hidden Fortress 
1906
Sydney John Kay, Cavalcade of Australia 1901-1951 
1906
Kurt Dunkelmann, Septemberliebe 
1907
James Geoffrey Cutcliffe Hepburn, tap-dancer/socialist 
1907
Joe Turner, US jazz pianist 
1907
Raymond Bussières, The King and the Mockingbird 
1907
Les Podewell, Groundhog Day 
1907
John Croydon, First Man Into Space 
1907
Harold V. King, Stage Fright 
1907
Josef Strecha, Intimate Lighting 
1907
Joe Turner, Sweet Skin 
1907
Charlotte Leigh, Derby Day 
1908
Bronko Nagurski, Rainy River Ontario, NFL fullback (Chicago Bears) 
1908
John Call, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 
1908
Jack Donohue, Babes in Toyland 
1908
Bronko Nagurski, Pro Football 
1908
John Bingham, Married Life 
1908
Giovanni Leone,  
1909
James "Scotty" Barrett Reston, Clydebank Scotld, journalist (NY Times) 
1909
James Reston, News in Perspective 
1909
Marcel Anghelescu, Doua lozuri 
1909
Frances Sawyer, Dancing Lady 
1909
Mailoa Kalili, Fair Wind to Java 
1910
Richard Hurndall, British actor (d. 1984) 
1910
Richard Hurndall, The Five Doctors 
1910
Karel Zeman, The Sorcerer's Apprentice 
1910
Margaret McConnell, Crashing Through Danger 
1910
Irving Ludwig, The Fantasia Legacy: The Concert Feature 
1910
Setsuko Kamimura, Aa shichinen 
1910
Armor E. Goetten, Because They're Young 
1910
Armor Marlowe, He Walked by Night 
1911
Vladimir Ussachevsky, Hailar Manchuria, composer (Creation) 
1911
Vahi Öz, Ömer the Tourist 
1911
Mariya Barabanova, Novye pokhozhdeniya Kota v Sapogakh 
1911
Jun Fujio, O-Tora-san no homu ran 
1911
Donald Dickson, Up in Arms 
1911
Frank Alustiza, The Big Game 
1911
William Lind, Suddenly 
1912
Alfredo Stroessner, dictator of Paraguay (1954-89) 
1912
Gilbert Mack, The Birth of Astroboy 
1912
Adelheid Seeck, Mädchen in Uniform 
1912
Don Alfredo Stroessner, The Last Dictator - Alan Whicker in Stroessner's Paraguay 
1912
Helmut Kindler, Sebastian Haffner 
1913
Marika Rökk, Die Frau meiner Träume 
1913
Albert Cossery, The Idlers of the Fertile Valley 
1913
Seymour Kern, Transfusion 
1914
Hallgrimur Helgason, composer 
1914
Leo Bardischewski, Céleste 
1914
Gyula Trebitsch, The Captain from Köpenick 
1914
Douglas Parkhirst, Early Frost 
1915
Osvaldo Miranda, Mi marido y mi padrino 
1915
Herbert Brauer, The Merry Wives of Windsor 
1915
Hal Jackson, Rockin' the Blues 
1915
Henryk Jablonski, Faustyna 
1916
Danny Graber, Willow 
1916
Fernando Fernández, Enamorada 
1916
Harry Lampert, The Flash 
1916
Dick Miles, American Hustle 
1917
Penelope Russianoff, An Unmarried Woman 
1917
Romulo Lozano, Cazador de asesinos 
1917
Mauno Kuusisto, Kertokaa se hänelle... 
1917
Barry Cassell, Action in the Afternoon 
1917
Edward Kilroy, The Barkleys of Broadway 
1917
Frank Arrigo, Torn Curtain 
1917
Conor Cruise O'Brien, Rocky Road to Dublin 
1918
Bob Feller, Van Meter, Iowa, American baseball pitcher (Cleveland Indian, 3 no-hitters) 
1918
Russell B Long, (Sen-D-LA, 1948-86) 
1918
Elizabeth P. Hoisington, American Brigadier General (d. 2007) 
1918
Dean Riesner, film and television screenwriter (d. 2002) 
1918
Dean Riesner, Dirty Harry 
1918
Jimmy Lloyd, Story of G.I. Joe 
1918
Claude Barma, Du côté de l'enfer 
1918
Bob Feller, Signs of the Time 
1918
Roberta Mari, Gli ultimi giorni di Pompeo 
1918
Russell Long, Huey Long 
1918
Raimon Panikkar, Episode #6.154 
1919
Bert Freed, NYC, actor (Rufe-Shane) 
1919
Jesús Blasco, Spanish comic book author (d. 1995) 
1919
Bert Freed, Paths of Glory 
1919
Ludovic Kennedy, Coast to Coast 
1919
Jesús Blasco, Memoria 
1919
Bep Dekker, Dienst op Golgotha 
1919
Spider Jorgensen, Game 5 
1919
Lingu Wang, Wuya yu maque 
1919
Per Henriksen, Skattely 
1919
Joachim Seyppel, Teil 3 
1920
Oodgeroo Noonuccal, Australian writer (d. 1993) 
1920
Mary González, Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown 
1920
Paulette Merval, Episode dated 30 March 1974 
1920
Sheila McCullagh, The Magic Penny 
1920
Morton Friedman, Panic Button 
1920
Don Hight, The Immigrants 
1920
Gerhard Knoop, Jeg lar deg ikke glemme 
1920
Jan Brzezinski, Wysokie loty 
1921
Charles Bronson, Ehrenfeld, Pennsylvania, actor (Magnificent Seven, Death Wish, Dirty Dozen), (d. 2003) 
1921
Charles Bronson, Once Upon a Time in the West 
1921
Fylgia Zadig, The War Is Over 
1921
Peter Rabe, The Joker's Last Laugh 
1921
Liliane Simonet, High Street 
1922
Earl of Lonsdale, English large landowner/multi-millionaire 
1922
Totty Ames, In Like Flint 
1922
Spyros Kalogirou, Jimmy the Tiger 
1922
Ernie Tripke, James Dean's Death 
1922
Luis Villoro, En el pais de Alicia 
1922
Nikolai Klissurov, Smart nyama 
1923
Tomás Cardinal Ó Fiaich, Northern Irish clergyman (d. 1990) 
1923
Leonard Stone, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1923
Astrid Villaume, Pelle the Conqueror 
1923
Bernie Abramson, War and Remembrance 
1923
Charles Nolte, I'll Be Right Home, Ma 
1923
Robert Eggenweiler, WarGames 
1923
Josep Peñalver, El millor dependent del món 
1923
Ronnie Cunningham, County Fair 
1923
Hitomi Yamaguchi, Izakaya Chôji 
1924
Robert E. Thompson, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
1924
Leonid Zorin, Pokrov Gates 
1924
Violetta Elvin, The Queen of Spades 
1924
Toyoko Yamasaki, The Unbroken 
1924
Julio Lucena, Los perros de Dios 
1924
Thomas Conroy, How the West Was Won 
1924
Antoine d'Ormesson, The Guerilla, or He Who Did Not Believe 
1924
Arkadi Kushlyansky, And Quiet Flows the Don 
1924
Stefan Brecht,  
1924
Alberto Manzi, Orzowei, il figlio della savana 
1924
Stefan Becht, Werner - Volles Rooäää!!! 
1924
Slobodan Novak, Skoljka sumi 
1924
Eileen Winters, Certifiably Jonathan 
1924
Marc Breaux, The Sound of Music 
1924
Richard Monahan, The Steel Helmet 
1925
Dieter Wellershoff, German author (Minotaur) 
1925
Robert Quarry, Dr. Phibes Rises Again 
1925
Lucille Barkley, Bedtime for Bonzo 
1925
George Eiferman, Tonoose, the Matchmaker 
1925
Dieter Wellershoff, Impossibly Yours 
1925
Ricardo Porro, Unfinished Spaces 
1925
Stanislaw Gawlik, A Short Film About Love 
1926
Valdas Adamkus, President of the Republic of Lithuania 
1926
Bob Legionaire, Hot Shots! Part Deux 
1926
Pavle Sovljanski, Saturday Night 
1926
Iulian Mihu, Felix si Otilia 
1926
Heimo Karppinen, Pekka ja Pätkä sammakkomiehinä 
1927
Zbigniew Cybulski, Pniarz Poland, actor (See You Tommorrow) 
1927
Zbigniew Cybulski, Ashes and Diamonds 
1927
Florence Paterson, It 
1927
Audrey Caire, The Madmen of Mandoras 
1927
Andre Philippe, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 
1927
Charles H. Maguire, On the Waterfront 
1927
Marvin Bryan, Armored Car 
1927
Dragan Markovic, The Written Off Return 
1928
Osamu Tezuka, Japanese manga artist (d. 1989) 
1928
Wanda Hendrix, Prince of Foxes 
1928
Osamu Tezuka, Astroboy 
1928
Joan Wilson, Masterpiece Mystery 
1928
Dick Bennick Sr., Creature Feature 
1928
Lew Palter, Titanic 
1928
Alfons Heck, Heil Hitler! Confessions of a Hitler Youth 
1929
Claudia Barrett, Robot Monster 
1929
Ulf G. Johnsson, Pippi Longstocking 
1929
Lois Scott, Harlan County U.S.A. 
1929
Dagmar Bergmeister, Episode dated 8 September 1963 
1929
Mats Olsson, Kyrkoherden 
1929
Oleg Grabar, Islamic Art: Mirror of the Invisible World 
1929
Igor Mayorov, The Cranes Are Flying 
1929
William Kozlov, Gde ty teper, Maksim? 
1929
Per-Olof Ekvall, Hemma i stan 
1929
Jan Lerning, Everlasting Moments 
1930
Ken Berry, Moline Ill, actor (F Troop, Mayberry RFD, Mama's Family) 
1930
Lois Smith, Topeka Ks, actress (Reckless, Reuben Reuben) 
1930
Philip M Crane, (Rep-R-IL, 1969- ) 
1930
William H Dana, pilot (X-15) 
1930
D. James Kennedy, American theologian (d. 2007) 
1930
Brian Robinson, British cyclist 
1930
Peggy McCay, General Hospital 
1930
Larry Gelman, Dreamscape 
1930
Lois Smith, Twister 
1930
Larry Yust, Trick Baby 
1930
Henry Blair, The Boy and the Bandit 
1930
Juko Nishimura, Ôgon no inu 
1930
James E. McLarty, Mission to Death 
1930
D. James Kennedy, Scrooge and Marley 
1930
Zvonko Simonovic, Karavan - Pohorje 
1930
György Száraz, A fekete kolostor 
1930
Pat Coakley, After Twilight 
1930
John Biffen, Midnight in Moscow, Twilight in London 
1930
Milita Brandon, Night Watch 
1931
Monica Vitti, [Ceciarelli], Rome Italy, actress (Tigers in Lipstick) 
1931
Yon Hyong-muk, North Korean politician (d. 2005) 
1931
Monica Vitti, L'Avventura 
1931
Joan Kenmore, The Wizard of Oz 
1931
Erol Keskin, Away from Home 
1932
Thomas J Manton, (Rep-D-NY, 1985- ) 
1932
Valda Hansen, Night of the Ghouls 
1932
Carlos Cardán, El imperio de la fortuna 
1932
Aco Aleksov, Episode #1.7 
1932
Horst Pehnert, Trace of the Bears 
1932
Walter Moulder, Six Months to Mars 
1932
Albert Reynolds, Endgame in Ireland 
1933
Aneta Corsaut, Jutchinson Ks, actress (Helen Crump-Andy Griffith) 
1933
Jeremy Brett, Berkswell England, actor (Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, Freddie-My Fair Lady) 
1933
Louis W Sullivan, US Sec of Health & Human Services (1989- ) 
1933
Michael S Dukakis, (Gov-D-Mass, 1988 Pres Candidate) 
1933
John Barry, English composer 
1933
Amartya Sen, Santiniketan, Bengal, economist and Nobel Prize laureate (welfare economics and social choice theory) 
1933
Aneta Corsaut, The Blob 
1933
Jeremy Brett, My Fair Lady 
1933
John Barry, Diamonds Are Forever 
1933
Ken Berry, The Cat from Outer Space 
1933
Michael Dukakis, Ann Richards' Texas 
1933
Jelena Zigon, Promised Woman 
1933
Guerdon Trueblood, Jaws 3-D 
1933
Leonard Gardner, Fat City 
1933
Amartya Sen, The End of Poverty? 
1933
Ernst Muller, For Our Man 
1933
Zivota Panic, The Death of Yugoslavia 
1933
María Herminia Avellaneda, Pasión 
1934
Derek Richardson, cricketer (played one innings for England 1957) 
1934
Hans Janmaat, Dutch MP (CD)/(fascist) 
1934
Ruma Guha Thakurta, Singer, Actress, Dancer, Founder of Calcutta Youth Choir 
1934
Judith Bess Jones, Cool and Lam 
1934
Lisabeth Hush, Thoroughly Modern Millie 
1934
Ann Smyrner, Drillinge an Bord 
1934
Ruma Guha Thakurta, The Namesake 
1934
Ronald Jacobs, The Ghost of A. Chantz 
1934
Dieter Kursawe, Kennen Sie Herrn Müller? 
1934
Olghina Di Robilante, Non perdiamo la testa 
1934
Ivan Junqueira, Pluft, o Fantasminha 
1934
Igor Belyakov, Pegiy pyos, Begushchiy kraem morya 
1934
Kenneth Baker, Truly, Madly, Cheaply!: British B Movies 
1934
Bill Arhos, Austin City Limits 
1934
Thomas S. Pyle, Stolen Honor: Wounds That Never Heal 
1935
Stan Kamber, Welcome Home Brother Charles 
1935
Georgi Mishev, A Peasant on a Bicycle 
1935
Herbert De Souza, Booloo 
1935
Diego Cordovez,  
1935
Henry Grimes, Jazz on a Summer's Day 
1936
Roy Emerson, Blackbutt Australia, tennis player (Wimbledon-1964, 65, US Open-61) 
1936
Paula Marosi, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1936
Earl Robinson, Disciples of Jackie Robinson 
1936
Hung Wei, The Flying Guillotine 
1936
Takao Saitô, Golgo 13 
1936
Mircea Moldovan, Pintea 
1936
Roy Emerson, The Fifth Set: Australia and the Davis Cup 
1937
Lynn Woolsey, (Rep-D-California) 
1937
Paula Wayne, Hobart Oklahoma, vocalist (Everything's Great) 
1937
Akira Kobayashi, Kantô mushuku 
1937
Ron Leath, Days of Our Lives 
1937
Charly Steinberger, Deep End 
1937
Preben Aalholt, Carlo & Ester 
1937
Jim Houston, New York Jets vs. Cleveland Browns 
1937
F.K. Waechter, Das Casanova-Projekt 
1937
Lynn Woolsey, Eli Pariser 
1937
Andrzej Trybula, Warszawa walczy 1939-1945. 63 dni powstania warszawskiego 
1937
Andrzej Herman, Pharaoh 
1938
Pupi Avati, Bologna Italy, director (Festival, Bix, Impiegati) 
1938
Martin Dunwoody, British mathematician 
1938
Jean Rollin, French director and screenwriter 
1938
Jean Rollin, The Nude Vampire 
1938
Pupi Avati, The House of the Laughing Windows 
1938
Péter Marik, Fuss, hogy utolérjenek! 
1938
Robert Lattin, 61* 
1939
Terrence McNally, St Petersburg Fla, playwright (Bad Habits) 
1939
Milos 'Misa' Radivojevic, The Promising Boy 
1939
Terrence McNally, Frankie and Johnny 
1939
Matthias Fuchs, Lola 
1939
Norbert Feldhoff, Heilige Millionen - wozu braucht die Kirche so viel Geld? 
1939
Karl Musil, Coppelia 
1940
Dieter Acker, composer 
1940
Gisela Grischow, Die Konferenz der Tiere 
1941
Brian Poole, Essex England, vocalist (Brian Poole & The Tremeloes) 
1941
Brian Poole, Episode #1.11 
1942
Martin Cruz Smith, Gorky Park 
1942
Warren Chaney, Mysto's Doll House 
1942
Gail Johnson, Days of Our Lives 
1942
Douglas Travis, Two 
1942
Hans Meyer, Trainer! 
1943
Bert Jansch, rocker 
1943
Robert Bruce, The Piano 
1943
Bert Jansch, The Squid and the Whale 
1943
Kenzô Kawarasaki, The Ceremony 
1943
Dieter Ohlendiek, Samstag ist Reistag 
1943
Franco Piacentini, The Night of the Shooting Stars 
1943
Gail De Cossi, Ed the Beachcomber 
1944
Eva Renzi, The Bird with the Crystal Plumage 
1944
Nigel Bullard, Brave New World 
1944
Laura Troschel, Four Flies on Grey Velvet 
1944
Mel Farr, Marvin Gaye 
1944
Tom Shales, This Is MST3K 
1944
Noboru Matsuhashi, Love Betrayed 
1944
Kendall March, The Edge of Night 
1944
Arantxa Gurmendi, Día 22 
1944
Claude Landré, Bye-Bye 1968 
1945
Ken Holtzman, American baseball pitcher and manager 
1945
Gerd Müller, German footballer 
1945
Jamie Brown, Keeping Track 
1945
Gerd Müller, Profis 
1945
Hassan Muthalib, Silat legenda 
1945
Nick Simper, Rock Family Trees 
1945
Eva Jelínková, Zázracné díte 
1945
Antti Einari Halonen, Varokaa vihaista koiraa 
1945
Ken Holtzman, Cubs Forever: Celebrating 60 Years of WGN-TV and the Chicago Cubs 
1945
Timo Hämäläinen, Episode dated 8 December 1972 
1945
Menashe Hova, Te'alat Blaumilch 
1946
Nick Simper, rocker (Deep Purple) 
1946
Tommy Dee, rocker 
1946
Tom Savini, American actor 
1946
JD Souther, Always 
1946
Shadoe Stevens, Traxx 
1946
Tom Savini, The Perks of Being a Wallflower 
1946
Carles Velat, The Heifer 
1946
Subhash Kelkar, Suraag 
1946
Robert J. Petrie, Outlander 
1947
Mazie Hirono, American politician 
1947
Sandra Will, Cocktail 
1947
Joe Lala, Monsters, Inc. 
1947
Jacek Koprowicz, Medium 
1947
Rafael Velasco, El sueño del caimán 
1947
Ilona Bencze, Staféta 
1947
Zoran Kovacevic, Kost od mamuta 
1948
Lulu, Glasgow Scotland, singer/actress (To Sir With Love) 
1948
Tom Shales, TV critic (Washington Post) 
1948
Helmut Koinigg, Austrian racing driver (d. 1974) 
1948
Lulu, New Best Friend 
1948
Michael Lloyd, Dirty Dancing 
1948
Akira Emoto, Zatoichi 
1948
Lia Tanzi, The Bishop's Bedroom 
1948
Malcolm Richards, The Man from Snowy River 
1948
Linda Callow, Superstar 
1948
Ed Montague, Moneyball 
1948
Michael Lloyd, The North Avenue Irregulars 
1949
Larry Holmes, Cuthbert Georgia, heavyweight boxing champ (1978-85) 
1949
Michael Evans, Salisbury NC, actor (Lionel-All in the Family) 
1949
Roswitha Krause, USSR, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-silver-1968) 
1949
Anna Wintour, English-American editor 
1949
Mike Evans, American actor (d. 2006) 
1949
Anna Wintour, The September Issue 
1949
Mike Evans, Good Times 
1949
Jack Epps Jr., Top Gun 
1949
Larry Holmes, Facing Ali 
1949
Obie Benz, The History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 6 
1949
Aleksandr Gradskiy, V avguste 44-go 
1949
René Gagnon, The Rocket: The Legend of Rocket Richard 
1949
Del Winans, The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster 
1950
James Rothman, Haverhill Massachusetts, American Biochemist and Nobel Laureate who discovered how vesicles, sac-like structures that transport hormones and growth factors, reach their destination in cells and know where and when to release their contents 
1950
Joe Queenan, American writer 
1950
Massimo Mongai, Italian writer 
1950
Michel Khleifi, Wedding in Galilee 
1950
Jodi Lorimer, The Best Christmas Ever! 
1950
Jacek Blawut, Your Native Country 
1950
Hias, 2x23 
1950
Ane Aseguinolaza, Ensayo de un crimen 
1950
Garry Myers, The Big Something 
1950
Mário de Carvalho, Porto Santo 
1950
Vadim Gems, Ubiytsa 
1950
Floyd Gentry, Born on the Fourth of July 
1951
Azmat Rana, cricketer (one Test for Pakistan against Australia 1980) 
1951
Ed Murawinski, American cartoonist, New York Daily News 
1951
Dwight Evans, Catching Hell 
1951
Tina L'Hotsky, Confessions on B Street 
1951
Jerrie Speed, Point Blank 
1951
Loren Toews, Super Bowl XIII 
1952
Felix R de Rooy, Curacaos poet/sculptor 
1952
Roseanne, [Barr Arnold], Salt Lake City, comedienne/TV star (Roseanne) 
1952
Jim Cummings, American voice actor 
1952
David Ho, Taiwanese-American AIDS researcher 
1952
Przemyslaw Skwirczynski, Lightmaker 
1952
Roseanne Barr, Satan, Darling 
1952
Jim Cummings, The Lion King 
1952
Joachim Kaps, Die Digedags in grauer Vorzeit 
1952
Jon Trapnell, Beyond the Rising Moon 
1952
Greg Sacks, Days of Thunder 
1952
Jerzy Glybin, You Are God 
1952
Reinaldo, Casseta & Planeta: A Taça do Mundo É Nossa 
1952
Del Palmer, Kate Bush Live at Hammersmith Odeon 
1953
Kate Capshaw [Nail], Fort Worth, Texas, American actress (Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom) 
1953
Dennis Miller, Pitts Pa, comedian/TV host (SNL, Dennis Miller Show) 
1953
Kathy Kinney, actress (Mimi-Drew Carey Show) 
1953
Helios Creed, American musician (Chrome) 
1953
Larry Herndon, baseball player 
1953
Dennis Miller, Dennis Miller: The Raw Feed 
1953
Rebecca Gilling, Heaven Tonight 
1953
Kate Capshaw, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 
1953
Vilma Santos, In My Life 
1953
Melanie Skyy, Cuckold Tales: Amateur Wives & Cuckold Hubbies 
1953
David Komoroff, Peter Pan 
1953
Larry Herndon, Macho Man: The Randy Savage Story 
1953
Hidehito Ueda, Transformers: Armada 
1954
Adam Ant, [Stuart Goddard], London, English punk rocker (If I Strip For You) 
1954
Godzilla, Japanese monster (Godzilla) 
1954
Kevin P Chilton, Los Angeles California, Lt Col USAF/Astronaut (STS 49, 59, 76) 
1954
Adam Ant, Drop Dead Rock 
1954
Brigitte Lin, Chungking Express 
1954
Kathy Kinney, Arachnophobia 
1954
Laxmikant Berde, Saajan 
1954
Anthony Kemp, The Boys of Paul Street 
1954
Grant Baynham, That's Life! 
1954
Shelley Washington, Hair 
1954
Dan Marmorstein, Gayniggers from Outer Space 
1954
Zhenhai Kou, An Empress and the Warriors 
1954
Phillip W. Dingeldein, Mommy 
1954
Wojciech Cygan, Yyyreek!!! Kosmiczna nominacja 
1955
Phil Simms, NFL quarterback (NY Giants, Super Bowl 1986) 
1955
Phil Simms, LT: The Life & Times 
1955
Eisi Gulp, Zuckerbaby 
1955
Yukihiko Tsutsumi, 2LDK 
1955
Scott Lee Eidson, Changing Times 
1955
Darline Harris, The Holiday 
1955
Ümit Acar, Reis Bey 
1955
Teresa De Sio, Craj - Domani 
1955
Alina Skiba, Aziotaz biletów na czas 
1955
Stanislaw Neugebauer, Pan Samochodzik i niesamowity dwór 
1956
Kevin Murphy, American actor and puppeteer 
1956
Gary Ross, American film director 
1956
Gary Ross, The Hunger Games 
1956
Kevin Murphy, Mystery Science Theater 3000: The Movie 
1956
Korchenko, Twelve Monkeys 
1956
Gijs de Lange, Private Resistance 
1956
Bob Welch, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1956
Cathy Jamieson, Episode dated 28 February 2008 
1956
Hector Marcano, Marcano... el show 
1956
Yelena Milovanova, Other People's Letters 
1956
Daryl Hunt, Houston Oilers vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1957
Dolph Lundgren, Stockholm, Sweden, actor (Rocky IV, The Expendables 2) 
1957
Gary Olsen, The Cook, the Thief, His Wife & Her Lover 
1957
Dolph Lundgren, The Expendables 
1957
Michael Starke, Formula 51 
1957
G.T. Holme, Starsky & Hutch 
1957
David Breitbarth, The Focus Group 
1957
Michal Nesvadba, Pohádka z safránové louky 
1958
Andrew Mapple, US water skier 
1958
Sue Daniels, Adelaide Australia, golfer (1983 Victorian Amateur Champ) 
1958
Ariana, The Mobster's Wife 
1958
Michael Merton, Postcards from Buster 
1958
John Boutte, At the Foot of Canal Street 
1958
Duncan McEwan, Annie 
1958
Derrike Cope, 2010 Budweiser Shootout 
1958
Stig Hartkopf, Den dominikanske Republik på cykel 
1958
Gustavo Patiño Delgado, Bajo California: El límite del tiempo 
1959
Timothy Patrick Murphy, Hartford Conn, actor (Dallas, Glitter) 
1959
Hal Hartley, American film director and writer 
1959
Hal Hartley, Trust 
1959
Timothy Patrick Murphy, Search for Tomorrow 
1959
Mary Byrne, Episode #7.2 
1959
Bill Liston, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1960
James Prime, British rock keyboardist (Deacon Blue-Pay Day) 
1960
Marcel "Baaf" Stavenuiter, Dutch drummer (Bob Color) 
1960
Sharon Monplaisir, NYC, fencer-epee (Olympics-96) 
1960
[Charles] Karch Kiraly, Jackson, Michigan, American volleyball player (Oly-3 g-84, 88, 96) 
1960
Anthony Ulc, The Entitled 
1960
William Monahan, The Departed 
1960
Charlie Hardwick, Billy Elliot 
1960
Karch Kiraly, The 1996 Fox Rock 'N Roll Skating Championships 
1960
Erica Petal, Real Loser 
1960
Ivic Pasalic, Novo, novo vrijeme 
1960
Luis Alfonso Padilla, El agente 00-P2 
1960
Anna Cesareni, Night Sun 
1961
David AC viscount Linley, son of English princess Margaret/mystic 
1961
Kari Michaelsen, NYC, actress (Katie-Gimme a Break) 
1961
Kari Michaelsen, The Kid with the 200 I.Q. 
1961
Lee Montgomery, Girls Just Want to Have Fun 
1961
Geneviève Rioux, The Decline of the American Empire 
1961
Simon Mills, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 
1961
Viscount Linley, Episode dated 17 September 1993 
1961
James E. Cheek, The Spirit of Langston Basketball 
1961
Greg Townsend, Straight Outta L.A. 
1961
John Salvatore, Mail Order Wife 
1961
Ozzie Stevens, Scum 
1961
Robert Dean Wells, 3:16 
1961
Michele Vanni, The Kid: Chamaco 
1961
Jacqueline Ann Pillers, The 26th Annual Midsouth Emmy Awards 
1961
Leonard Porter Salazar, Lost Angels 
1961
Gary Lowrance, 24 
1962
Kimberly Evenson, Bremerhaven Germany, playmate (September, 1984) 
1962
Kym Hampton, WNBA forward (NY Liberty) 
1962
Marilyn, rocker (You Don't Love Me) 
1962
Jacqui Smith UK Home Secretary 
1962
Kim Evenson, Kandyland 
1962
Marilyn, Fools Gold 
1962
Phyllis Coblentz, It's Christopher Lowell 
1962
Patricia Holihan, Undesirable Desiree 
1962
Maris Pfeiffer, An Unusual Affair 
1962
Kym Hampton, She Hate Me 
1962
Gary Evans, Amadeus 
1962
Günther Friedhoff, Run Lola Run 
1962
Bertalan Bagó, Winning Ticket 
1962
Mark Janicello, Amerika 
1962
Jacqui Smith, Episode dated 25 September 2014 
1962
Martina Fici, Bog igre 
1963
Howard Ballard, NFL tackle (Seattle Seahawks) 
1963
Stephen Corkin, Auckland NZ, judoka (Olympics-96) 
1963
Ian Wright, English footballer 
1963
Shigeaki Hattori, Japanese racing driver 
1963
Nacho Goano, Luz Cipriota 
1963
Howard Ballard, Super Bowl XXV 
1963
Brian Henson, The Muppet Christmas Carol 
1963
Davis Guggenheim, An Inconvenient Truth 
1963
Graham Fletcher-Cook, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1963
Fred Fairbrass, Encino Man 
1963
Ian Wright, Ian Wright: Legend 
1963
Afef Jnifen, Episode dated 13 February 2007 
1963
Amanda Tyler, Lesbian Lovers 
1963
George Hesse, The Crow 
1963
Marina Pennafina, Maternity Blues 
1963
Roger Christenson, The Last Cattle Drive of the Jess Fitzsimmons Herd 
1963
Nokko, Toki o kakeru shôjo 
1964
Brian Young, cricketer (NZ Test opening batsman) 
1964
Paprika Steen, The Celebration 
1964
Marjean Holden, Hostage 
1964
Philippe Brenninkmeyer, Guiding Light 
1964
Milly D'Abbraccio, Intrigo d'amore 
1964
Rodney Sherwood, Monday Night Combat 
1964
Elizabeth Hipwell, Drunkboat 
1964
Cristina Parodi, Tutti gli uomini del deficiente 
1964
Timo Ben Schöfer, Tödlicher Marathon 
1964
David Foote, The Story of Adele H 
1964
Marty Salzman, Vile 21 
1964
Brenda Fassie, Blended 
1964
Aki Mukai, Project A-Ko 
1964
Mario Michael Butter, Spinward Traveller 
1965
John Feskens, Dutch soccer player (Willem II) 
1965
Maty Monforth, TV host (Mike & Maty) 
1965
Michael Paul Springer, SF CA, PGA golfer (1994 Greater Milwaukee) 
1965
Merab Ninidze, Nowhere in Africa 
1965
Torsten Hammann, In July 
1966
Todd Reynolds, Norwalk Conn, pairs skaters (Olympics-1994) 
1966
Tracey Fuchs, Centereach NY, field hockey midfielder (Olympics-88, 96) 
1966
Joe Hachem, Lebanese-born Australian poker player 
1966
Devika Parikh, Madagascar 
1966
Vincent Franklin, The Illusionist 
1966
Gary Anthony Sturgis, Diary of a Mad Black Woman 
1966
Buffy Davis, The Ribald Tales of Canterbury 
1966
Caroline Beil, Linnea 
1966
Jono Smith, Bollywood Queen 
1966
William Franck, Anatomy 
1966
Rob Pinnock, Reaper 
1966
Galina Bokashevskaya, The Heart of the Bear 
1966
Elita Klavina, Defenders of Riga 
1966
Jay Broadfoot, Keong 
1966
Mark A. Hatley, RoboCop 
1966
Louis Herrey, Melodifestivalen 1984 
1966
Keith Burhans, The Virgin Suicides 
1966
Vinny, Xuxa Requebra 
1967
Rob Cowie, Toronto, NHL defenseman (LA Kings) 
1967
Geralyn Flood, Land of the Dead 
1967
Karin Schubert, Abendschau Franken 
1967
Steven Wilson, Insurgentes 
1967
Megan Hoffman, Dirty Bob's Xcellent Adventures 7 
1967
Miguel Mas, Ayer 
1967
Monica Weinzettl, Sucht 
1967
Susan Leary, Backstage Pass 
1968
Antonio Pettigrew, Macon Ga, 400m (Olympics-96) 
1968
Debbie Rochon, Vancouver BC, actress (Tromeo & Juliet) 
1968
Lee Germon, cricketer (NZ keeper & captain 1995- ) 
1968
Paul Quantrill, London Ontario, pitcher (Toronto Blue Jays) 
1968
Jamie Zawinski, Code Rush 
1968
Debbie Rochon, Tromeo and Juliet 
1968
Loryn Locklin, Fortress 
1968
Chadd Nyerges, Sometimes They Come Back 
1968
Thomas Ostermeier, Avignon 2008 - Hamlet 
1968
Alison Gale, Nightwatch 
1968
Tony Lee, Romper Stomper 
1968
Daniel Fontaine-Bégin, Confessions of a Dangerous Mind 
1968
Mario Irrek, The Legend of Rita 
1968
Zelimir Rivic, The Tour 
1968
Paul Quantrill, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1968
Francesca Terrenato, Monster-in-Law 
1969
Jim Mckenzie, Gull Lake, NHL left wing (Winnipeg Jets) 
1969
Leslie Shepherd, NFL wide receiver (Washington Redskins) 
1969
Robert Miles, Swiss record producer, composer and musician in trance and ambient music. 
1969
Rhashan Stone, The Entire History of You 
1969
Jimmy Keegan, Over the Top 
1969
Ashraf Ul Haq, Company 
1969
Alan King, Goldfield 
1969
Charles Reynolds, The Inflicted 
1969
Roberto Concina, City of Ghosts 
1969
Sean Benbow, Rumble in the Bronx 
1969
Robert Pfitzner, Cyberkidz 
1969
Olga Martínez, La culpa no perdona 
1969
Robert F. Trucios, A Long Road to Travel 
1969
Johnny Gray, Fair Game 
1969
Leslie Shepherd, Miami Dolphins vs. New York Jets 
1969
Massimo Tellini, Adored 
1969
Jim McKenzie, Sudden Death 
1970
Doug Zmolek, Rochester, NHL defenseman (LA Kings) 
1970
Jim O'Hanlon, A Hundred Streets 
1970
Luciana Gimenez, Tom Cavalcante 
1970
Kathleen Parker, X-Men: Days of Future Past 
1970
Dawn Marie Psaltis, Carmilla 
1970
Ivan Calbérac, The Student and Mister Henri 
1970
Sarah Becker, Real World 
1970
Alicia Good, Opening Day 
1970
Yolanda Alzola, Episode dated 4 December 2009 
1970
Mónica Calho, Tiny Angels 
1970
Frank Beauvais, Compilation, 12 instants d'amour non partagé 
1970
Dennis Looney, It's a Black Thang! 
1970
Andrea Alton, Be My Valentine, Franny Canada 
1970
Cadence, Casino Jack 
1970
Michelle Byatt, Under the Skin 
1970
Terrence Hartwell, It's Christopher Lowell 
1970
Frank Wünsche, Over Night 
1971
Bob Kronenberg, WLAF center (Rhein Fire) 
1971
Colbie Bell, Edmonton Alberta, 100kg Greco Roman wrestler (Oly-96) 
1971
Darrin Hancock, NBA guard/forward (Charlotte Hornets) 
1971
Joan Kenmore, actress (Wizard of Oz) 
1971
Matthew Lawton, Gulfport MS, outfielder (Minnesota Twins) 
1971
Tricia Carolyn Nosko, Miss USA-Indiana (1997) 
1971
William Strong, NFL cornerback (NO Saints) 
1971
Dylan Moran, Irish comedian 
1971
Diego Alessi, Italian race car driver 
1971
Dylan Moran, Shaun of the Dead 
1971
David Dino Wells Jr., Wanted 
1971
Seth Kearsley, Eight Crazy Nights 
1971
A'da Alison Woolfolk, Pigeon Holed 
1971
Sascia Haj, Men to Kiss 
1971
Dwight Yorke, The Treble 
1971
Kory Goetzman, Bossy Lady 
1971
Raúl Cano, Jaca mate 
1971
Meekah, Sin City: The Movie 
1971
Veli Çelik, Sicak saatler 
1971
Ken'ichi Suzuki, Dark Water 
1971
Piret Laurimaa, Family Business 
1971
Zack Coffman, Choppertown: The Sinners 
1971
Miguel Oaxaca, The Polar Express