Today in History - Famous Birthdays - November 23rd

← Oct Dec → November

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on November 23rd

1837Johannes van der Waals, Leiden, Netherlands, physicist (Nobel 1910, Liquid & Gas States), (d. 1923)

1859Billy the Kid, [William H Bonney], NYC, frontier outlaw, (d. 1881)

1992Miley Cyrus, Nashville, Tennessee, actress and singer (Hannah Montana, The Climb)

1804Franklin Pierce, Hillsboro NH, (D) 14th Pres (1853-1857)

November 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
912
Otto I, the Great, German king, Holy Roman emperor (962-73) 
1221
Alfonso X (the Wise), king of Castile & Leon (1252-84) 
1402
Jean de Dunois, French soldier (d. 1468) 
1417
William FitzAlan, 16th Earl of Arundel, English politician (d. 1487) 
1553
Prospero Alpini, Italy, botanist/physician (De Medocoma Aegyptorum) 
1616
John Wallis, English mathematician/cryptographer (product of Wallis) 
1632
Jean Mabillon, French palaeographer and diplomat (d. 1707) 
1641
Anthonie Heinsius, Dutch statesman (d. 1720) 
1669
Johann K Amman, Swiss/Dutch deaf-mute teacher (Surdus Loquens) 
1690
Ernst J earl van Biron, Russian duke of Koerland/regent of Ivan VI 
1705
Thomas Birch, English historian (d. 1766) 
1715
Pierre Charles Le Monnier, French astronomer (d. 1799) 
1719
Spranger Barry, Irish actor (d. 1777) 
1734
Nicolas Restif de La Bretonne, The Pleasure 
1748
Etienne Joseph Floquet, composer 
1749
Edward Rutledge, (Gov-SC)/attorney/signer (Decl of Independence) 
1760
Gracchus Babeuf, French utopian socialist (Tribun du Peuple) 
1765
Thomas Attwood, composer 
1785
Joannes P Roothaan, 1st Dutch general of the Jesuits (1829-53) 
1792
Václav Kliment Klicpera, The Magical Hat 
1794
Joan F Van Oordt, vicar (Groninger direction) 
1797
Gabor Matray, composer 
1800
Michail P Pogodin, Russian historian/author (Povesti) 
1804
Franklin Pierce, Hillsboro NH, (D) 14th Pres (1853-1857) 
1809
Horatio Phillips Van Cleve, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1811
H.P. Holst, Den lille hornblæser 
1815
William Dennison, postmaster/general (Union), died in 1882 
1819
Benjamin Mayberry Prentiss, Mjr Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1901 
1819
Josiah Dwight Whitney, Northampton Massachusetts, American Geologist who led the California Geological Survey (Mount Whitney and Whitney Glacier are named for him) 
1819
Francesco Mastriani, The Blind Woman of Sorrento 
1820
John Willis Ellis, Governor (Confederacy) died in 1861 
1820
Isaac Todhunter, British mathematician (d. 1884) 
1821
Charles Meryon, British/French etcher 
1826
Agustin Bethencourt, Venezuela publisher on Curacao 
1830
Kaspar CE Ritter von Zumbusch, German/Austria sculptor 
1837
Johannes van der Waals, Leiden, Netherlands, physicist (Nobel 1910, Liquid & Gas States), (d. 1923) 
1841
Richard Croker, Dick Croker Leaving Tammany Hall 
1842
James Lillywhite Jr, cricketer (1st England Test captain) 
1843
Josef Sucher, composer 
1858
Frank Hearne, cricketer (bro of George & Alec, Eng & S Afr) 
1858
Albert Ranft, For Her Sake 
1859
Billy the Kid, [William H Bonney], NYC, frontier outlaw, (d. 1881) 
1860
Karl Branting, Sweden, statesman/diplomat (Nobel Peace Prize 1921) 
1860
Hjalmar Branting,  
1860
Georges Deneubourg, Mon béguin 
1861
Konstantin Korovin, Russian painter (d. 1939) 
1862
Alberto Williams, Buenos Aires Argentina, composer (Etrerno Reposo) 
1862
Theo van Rysselberghe, Belgian painter (pointillism) 
1862
Alberto Williams, Sinfonía de juventud 
1862
Eric Hudson, Romeo and Juliet 
1864
Henry Bourne Joy, American automobile executive (d. 1936) 
1865
George McClellan, Annual Parade, New York Fire Department 
1865
Herbert Hall Winslow, The Decoy 
1867
Clemens Kaufung, The Pied Piper of Hamelin 
1868
Max Zilzer, Woman in the Moon 
1869
Valdemar Poulsen, Danish engineer (d. 1942) 
1869
Philipp Manning, K 1 greift ein 
1869
Valdemar Poulsen, Ingeniør Valdemar Poulsen paa sin station for traadløs telegrafi i Lyngby og i sit laboratorium 
1870
István Ráth-Végh, Fekete Krónika 
1871
Maurice Moscovitch, The Great Dictator 
1871
Edith Wynne Matthison, National Red Cross Pageant 
1872
William Raymond, The Woman in 47 
1874
Cosmo Kyrle Bellew, Strange Cargo 
1875
Anatoly Lunacharsky, Russian literary critic and politician (d. 1933) 
1876
Manuel de Falla, Spanish composer (d. 1946) 
1876
Manuel de Falla, She Hate Me 
1876
P. Dempsey Tabler, The Son of Tarzan 
1877
Lawrence Chenault, Ten Minutes to Live 
1877
John Swor, Quick Millions 
1878
Andre Caplet, composer 
1878
Ernest J King, US fleet admiral/Chief of Naval Operations (WW II) 
1878
Holcombe Ward, tennis champ (US Open-1904) 
1878
Ernest J. King, Target: Japan 
1878
Jimmy Sheckard, World Series Baseball Game 
1879
Andre Caplet, French composer/conductor (Conte Fantastic) 
1879
Lanier Bartlett, The Lash 
1879
Greta Pfeil, Ett konstnärsöde 
1880
Henri Fescourt, Monte Cristo 
1880
Basil Dickey, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1881
Herman Lantz, Gustaf Wasa, Part One 
1882
Johan C T Kikkert, Dutch painter/etcher/critic 
1883
Herman Baccaert, Flemish philological/writer (Along the water front) 
1883
Jose Clemente Orozco, Mexico, painter (Epic of Culture in New World) 
1883
Rita Vale, The Thief 
1883
Jose Clemente Orozco, The Assassination of Trotsky 
1884
Guy Bolton, Anastasia 
1886
Edmée Favart, Mannequins 
1886
L. Swisher, The Idle Class 
1886
József Baróthy, Iglói diákok 
1887
Boris Karloff, [William H Pratt], Dulwich England, actor (Frankenstein) 
1887
Paul Malengreau, composer 
1887
Eduardo Corrochio, Spanish-born dancer (d. 1943) 
1887
Henry Moseley, English physicist (d. 1915) 
1887
Boris Karloff, How the Grinch Stole Christmas! 
1887
Hobart Henley, Somewhere on the Battle Field 
1887
Ivan Christy, The Luck of Roaring Camp 
1888
Harpo Marx, [Adolph] NYC, actor/comedian (Marx brothers) 
1888
Nana Bryant, Cincinnati OH, actress (Ladies of the Chorus) 
1888
Harpo Marx, Duck Soup 
1888
Nana Bryant, Harvey 
1888
Alvaro Moreyra, Human Clay 
1889
Harry Sunderland, Australian rugby league identity (d. 1964) 
1890
El Lissitzky, Russian artist and architect (d. 1941) 
1890
Jacob Ben-Ami, The Wandering Jew 
1890
Wray Bartlett Physioc, The Love Nest 
1890
Erich Pabst, Destiny 
1890
Mosze Broderson, Jolly Paupers 
1891
Masao Kume, Byakuran no uta: zenpen: kôhen 
1892
Erté, French artist (d. 1990) 
1892
Erté, The Restless Sex 
1893
Jimmy Blanckenberg, cricket pace bowler (took 60 wickets for South Africa) 
1894
Ture Persson, Sweden, sprinter (Olympic-silver-1912) 
1896
Joris Vriamont, Flemish author/music publisher 
1896
Klement Gottwald, premier/president of Czechoslovakia (1946-53) 
1896
Ruth Etting, US dancer/singer/actress (Roman scandals) 
1897
Nirad C. Chaudhuri, Indian writer (d. 1999) 
1897
Karl Gebhardt, Nazi doctor (d. 1948) 
1899
Norman Hunter, writer 
1902
Aaron Bank, American OSS officer and founder of the US Army Special Forces (d. 2004) 
1905
Angelina Stepanova, Zapomnite menya takoy 
1905
Leonard Elliott, Diary of a Mad Housewife 
1906
Mervyn Roberts, composer 
1906
Oscar Heiler, Das Kurtheater 
1906
Sait Faik Abasiyanik, Vesikali Yarim 
1906
Gwen Berryman, Gwen Berryman 
1907
Lars Leksell, Swedish physician (d. 1986) 
1907
Run Run Shaw, Blade Runner 
1907
Julian Madison, It's a Gift 
1907
Walter Brand, Munich or Peace in Our Time 
1907
Celso Guimarães, Asas do Brasil 
1908
Leendert P J Braat, Dutch sculptor/screenwriter 
1908
Nelson S. Bond, American science fiction writer (d. 2006) 
1908
Dave Sebastian, Copacabana 
1908
Nelson Bond, Petersen's Eye 
1909
Nigel Tranter, author/historian (River Realm, Robert the Bruce) 
1909
Mickey Golden, Friend of the Family 
1909
Allan Ray, Cape Fear 
1909
Leonida Barboni, Divorce Italian Style 
1909
Nigel Tranter, The Bridal Path 
1909
Slávka Hamouzová, To byla svatba, strýcku 
1909
Loda Niemirzanka, Ada, Don't Do That! 
1909
Heinz Fiebig, Hochzeit auf Immenhof 
1910
Hal Schumacher, baseball player 
1910
Aileen Raymond, Crossroads 
1910
Robert L. Welch, Son of Paleface 
1911
Peter Saunders, English theater producer (Legend of the Werewolf) 
1911
Ray Patterson, Scooby-Doo and the Reluctant Werewolf 
1911
Selma Vaz Dias, The Lady Vanishes 
1911
Börje Mellvig, Frisk luft och friska takter 
1911
Peter Saunders, Eight Cylinder Love 
1912
Det Glynn, teacher/anti-apartheid activist 
1912
George O'Hanlon, American actor (d. 1989) 
1912
George O'Hanlon, Rocky 
1912
Lee Fox, A Clockwork Orange 
1912
George Khoury, Abbott and Costello Meet the Mummy 
1912
Gilda Dahlberg, 8½ 
1912
Tyree Glenn, Episode #2.17 
1912
Rosslyn J. Cowen, Unashamed: A Romance 
1913
Ruth Henning, The Beverly Hillbillies 
1913
Samuel E. Beetley, The Longest Day 
1913
Marion McGuire, Follies Girl 
1913
Nikolai Amosov, Stepen riska 
1913
Maurice Zolotow, Let's Dance 
1914
[Arthur] Wilson "Bob" Tucker, US, sci-fi author (Time Masters) 
1914
Roger Avon, Durham actor (d. 1998) 
1914
Roger Avon, Daleks' Invasion Earth 2150 A.D. 
1914
George Dunn, Operation Petticoat 
1914
Vera Carmi, Domenica d'agosto 
1914
Peter Marx, Anna Susanna 
1914
Emmett Ashford, The Bingo Long Traveling All-Stars & Motor Kings 
1914
Solange Vallée, The Mondesir Heir 
1914
Lajos Lenkei, Fuss, hogy utolérjenek! 
1914
Kimiyo Ôtsuka, Twenty-Four Eyes 
1914
Maria Zientarowa, Wojna domowa 
1915
Ellen Drew, [Terry Ray], Kansas City Mo, actress (Isle of Dead) 
1915
John Dehner, [Forkum], Staten Is NY, actor (Big Hawaii, Bare Essence) 
1915
Julio Cesar Mendez Montenegro, politician 
1915
Barbara Mace, Spy Train 
1915
Ferdo Pomikalo, Prekobrojna 
1915
Lorna Whitehouse, Trelawny of the Wells 
1915
Ellen Drew, Isle of the Dead 
1915
John Dehner, Airplane II: The Sequel 
1915
Natalie Masters, The Hugga Bunch 
1915
Alice Moore, Woman Against the World 
1915
Mária Szende, Forró mezök 
1915
Marc Simont, In the Name of Democracy: America's Conscience, a Soldier's Sacrifice, 
1916
Michael Gough, Kuala Lumpur, British Malaya, English actor (Search for the Nile) 
1916
Michael Gough, Batman 
1916
Earl Phelps, Bandits and Ballads 
1916
Margot Louro, O Cupim 
1916
Choui Khoua, Geming jiating 
1916
Charles Grigg, Just Dandy 
1916
Julie Stevens, Caught 
1916
Tadeusz Holuj, Koniec naszego swiata 
1917
George O'Hanlon, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Calvin-Life of Riley, George Jetson) 
1917
Hugh Joseph Charles James L'Etang, medical writer 
1917
John Newland, Errand of Mercy 
1917
Brad King, Trouble at Melody Mesa 
1917
Akira Daikuhara, Saiyûki 
1917
Salvador Robinson, Harum Scarum 
1918
Priscilla Moran, The Toll of the Sea 
1918
Jack Watt, The Corn Is Green 
1918
Wladyslaw Czerny, Ktokolwiek wie... 
1918
Kazimierz Winkler, My Nikifor 
1918
Paul Mills, Steaming 
1918
Galina Frolova, Zhukovsky 
1919
Claudio Santoro, composer 
1919
Peter Strawson, English philosopher 
1919
Fritz Strassner, Der Brandner Kaspar und das ewig' Leben 
1919
Peter Gennaro, Episode #3.5 
1919
Cláudio Santoro, O Saci 
1919
Jack Ary, The Sucker 
1919
Mario Montilles, Days in the Country 
1919
Thomas R. St. George, Campus Honeymoon 
1920
Chalmers P Wylie, (Rep-R-OH, 1967- ) 
1920
Herman Nieland, Dutch organist/pianist/composer (Te Deum Laudamus) 
1920
Paul Celan, [Antschell], German/Romanian poet (Collected Prose) 
1920
Wayne Thiebaud, American painter 
1920
Anthony Carras, The Comedy of Terrors 
1920
Phyllis Hume, Rogue of the Range 
1920
Paul Celan, The Michael Nyman Songbook 
1920
Gertie Almond, Yanks 
1920
Phyllis Ludwig, The Return of Chandu 
1920
Beaudine Anderson, No Greater Glory 
1921
Hein J Roethof, lawyer/Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1921
Fred Buscaglione, Italian singer and actor (d. 1960) 
1921
Jack Marshall, The Giant Gila Monster 
1921
Alvin Sapinsley, Cop in a Cage 
1921
Otomar Krejca, The Tank Brigade 
1921
Fred Buscaglione, Ida 
1921
Mamie Till, The Untold Story of Emmett Louis Till 
1921
Lesley Osmond, In Which We Serve 
1921
Gerd Croll, No Regrets 
1921
Ernie Cousins, The Quare Fellow 
1922
Manuel Fraga Iribarne, president of Spanish Galicia 
1922
Jacqueline White, The Narrow Margin 
1922
Inge Landgut, M 
1922
Suzy Falk, If It's Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium 
1922
Franco Balducci, Two Women 
1922
Manuel Fraga, Episode dated 15 January 1993 
1922
Marion C. Rotolo, You Can't Take It With You 
1922
Andrzej Polkowski, ... gdziekolwiek jestes, panie prezydencie... 
1922
David Braverman, The Yacht Murder Case 
1922
Joan Fuster, La nova cançó 
1923
Angelo John Novarese, record company founder 
1923
Guy Molinari, (Rep-R-NY, 1981- ) 
1923
Nadia Gray, actress (Naked Runner, Maniac, Candide) 
1923
R. L. Burnside, American musician (d. 2005) 
1923
Daniel Brewster, American democrat (d. 2007) 
1923
Billy Haughton, American harness driver and trainer (d. 1986) 
1923
Nadia Gray, La Dolce Vita 
1923
Keiju Kobayashi, Sanjuro 
1923
André Versini, Tous peuvent me tuer 
1923
Raúl Fernández, Lola the Truck Driving Woman 
1923
Bill Haughton, Episode #20.35 
1923
Frank Porter, The Fourth Square 
1924
Colin Turnbull, anthropologist 
1924
Paul Richards, CA, actor (Kiss Daddy Goodnight) 
1924
Paula Raymond, American actress (d. 2003) 
1924
Paula Raymond, The Beast from 20,000 Fathoms 
1924
Paul Richards, Beneath the Planet of the Apes 
1924
Anita Linda, Grandmother 
1924
Clint Young, California Suite 
1924
Ulla Akselson, Here's Your Life 
1924
Klaus Überall, Karl May 
1924
Walter Ribeiro dos Santos, A Pensão de D. Estela 
1924
Ludwika Woznicka, Ludzie z pociagu 
1924
Lewis Yablonsky, The Hippies 
1924
Anna Maria Rimoaldi, Episode #1.5 
1924
Robin Maule, Julius Caesar 
1925
Johnny Mandel, American songwriter 
1925
Johnny Mandel, MASH 
1925
Marcia Diamond, Black Christmas 
1925
Tony Russel, Wild, Wild Planet 
1925
Fred McKinnon, Eddie Murphy: Delirious 
1925
José Napoleón Duarte, The World Is Watching 
1926
Christopher Logue, British poet/stage writer (Trials) 
1926
Don Gordon, Los Angeles California, actor (Prentiss-Lucan) 
1926
Sathya Sai Baba, Indian guru and philosopher 
1926
Alice Lon, The Lawrence Welk Show 
1926
R.L. Burnside, Black Snake Moan 
1926
Dan Cooke, Dragnet 
1926
Sathya Sai Baba, Balu 
1926
Christopher Logue, The Devils 
1926
Roger Englander, New York Philharmonic Young People's Concerts 
1926
Keith Bain, Episode #1.1 
1926
Rafael Eitan, Le procès d'Adolf Eichmann 
1926
Lynn Gordon, Harry Reser and His Eskimos 
1926
Gloria Alvord, Two Sisters from Boston 
1927
Guy Davenport, American author, artist, and scholar (d. 2005) 
1927
Sybil Jason, The Little Princess 
1927
Olivia Hamnett, The Last Wave 
1927
Otis Chandler, Paul Conrad: Drawing Fire 
1927
Anatoli Adoskin, House of Fools 
1927
Sean Meany, Don't Count the Stars 
1927
John Cole, A Progress Through Politics 
1927
Walter Haug, Nemo taucht auf 
1927
Angelo Sodano, Christmas Eve at St. Peter's Basilica 
1928
Jakob Jez, composer 
1928
Jerry Bock, New Haven CT, Broadway composer (Fiddler on the Roof) 
1928
Pierre Étaix, Yoyo 
1928
Leo Fong, Low Blow 
1928
Jerry Bock, The Godfather: Part II 
1928
Gene Kiniski, The Unreal Story of Professional Wrestling 
1928
Alfonso Tomas, Pierino torna a scuola 
1928
Will Schaefer, Silver Linings Playbook 
1928
Robert Rimbaud, Peppermint Soda 
1928
Robert Suhosky, The House Where Evil Dwells 
1928
Hans Poppe, Jadup und Boel 
1929
Hal Lindsey, American evangelist and Christian writer 
1929
Alan P. Horowitz, The Longest Yard 
1929
Günter Gaus, Hannah Arendt 
1929
Aurelia Sorescu, Mitrea Cocor 
1929
Bob Levenson, The Other Woman 
1929
Gloria Lynne, Se7en 
1930
Jack McKeon, baseball player 
1930
Robert Easton, Milwaukee, actor (Someone Up There Likes Me) 
1930
William E Brock, (Sen-D)/US Secretary of Labor (1985-87) 
1930
Robert Easton, Working Girl 
1930
Geeta Dutt, Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam 
1930
Chris Hutson, Impasse 
1930
Jack McKeon, Champions of Faith: Baseball Edition 
1930
Herberto Hélder, As Deambulações do Mensageiro Alado 
1930
Carl van der Plas, Max Havelaar 
1930
Dick Kazmaier, Fox Movietone Sports: Mel Allen's Football Review 
1931
Yevgeni Grischin, USSR, 500m/1500m speed skater (Oly-gold-1956, 60) 
1931
Gloria Lynne, American singer 
1931
Jill Melford, The Servant 
1931
Greg Roman, The Naked and the Dead 
1931
Michael Marsellos, Richard Roe 
1931
Berto Marklund, Il capitano 
1931
Mang Diman, Ada apa dengan cinta? 
1931
Henry E. Bradley, The First Deadly Sin 
1932
Michael Knight, air chief marshall/British leader (NATO) 
1932
Michel David-Weill, French investment banker 
1932
Joel Lawrence, Roadracers 
1932
Chana Eden, Wind Across the Everglades 
1932
Gwen Arner, Please Don't Hit Me, Mom 
1932
Kunie Tanaka, Sanjuro 
1932
Ingrid Stenn, They Were So Young 
1932
Bernt Callenbo, Skilda världar 
1933
Hayes Jenkins, US, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1933
Krzysztof Penderecki, Debica Poland, composer (Hiroshima Threnody) 
1933
Ali Shariati, Iranian sociologist and revolutionary 
1933
Paul Maslansky, Police Academy 
1933
Krzysztof Penderecki, Children of Men 
1933
Melvin F. Allen, The Pied Piper 
1933
Giuliana Berlinguer, Il disertore 
1933
Clémence DesRochers, Seducing Doctor Lewis 
1933
Joãozinho Trinta, Samba of the Creation of the World 
1933
José Luis Zavala, Granada 
1933
Ferry Hoogendijk, De erfenis van Pim: 87 dagen ruzie 
1933
Denizbek Chalapinov, Day Watch 
1933
James Morris, Thomasine & Bushrod 
1934
Lewis Alan "Lew" Hoad, Sydney Australia, tennis star (Wimbledon 1953, 56) 
1934
Michael Wayne, producer (McQ, Chisum, Green Berets, McLintock) 
1934
Rita Rossi Colwell, oceanographer 
1934
Robert Towne, producer/screenwriter (Chinatown) 
1934
Robert Towne, Mission: Impossible 
1934
Michael Wayne, McLintock! 
1934
György Pethes, Fáklyaláng 
1934
György Linka, Hatásvadászok 
1934
Zoltán Sárközy, Az áldozat 
1934
Björn Rudling, Under svällande segel 
1934
Lewis Hoad, Episode dated 14 July 1957 
1934
Ilse Kramm, Kontorsjef Tangen 
1935
Dean A Gallo, (Rep-R-NJ, 1985- ) 
1935
Ken Eastwood, cricketer (opened for Aust v Eng SCG 1971) 
1935
Vladislav Nikolayevich Volkov, Moscow Russia, cosmonaut (Soyuz 7, 11) 
1935
Tom Neyman, Manos: The Hands of Fate 
1935
Mari Töröcsik, Love 
1935
William Lewis, Francesca da Rimini 
1935
Kyôko Aoyama, I Live in Fear 
1935
Jerry Lambert, Jason X 
1935
Bruno Bruni, Il Postino: The Postman 
1935
Eddie Johnston, Mario Lemieux 
1935
Veli Akbasli, The Bandit 
1935
Vladislav Volkov, For All Mankind 
1936
Robert Barnard, British mystery writer 
1936
Dragoslav Lazic, Sekula i njegove zene 
1936
Jorge Gajardo, Las albondigas 
1936
Shirley Yelm, Episode #1.7 
1936
Mats Traat, There Were the Trees... 
1936
Bill Stanberry, Bus Stop 
1936
Steve Landesberg, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 
1937
Sandy Sprung, 976-SHOE 
1937
Dora Cadavid, Love in the Time of Cholera 
1937
Tami Conner, Peyton Place 
1937
Karl Mildenberger, Episode dated 26 April 1969 
1937
Ottó Szokolay, Atlantisz 
1938
Herbert Achternbusch, Munich Germany, actor (Hedes, Mix Wix, Wohin) 
1938
Esko Nikkari, Finnish actor 
1938
Sara Karloff, The Frankenstein Files: How Hollywood Made a Monster 
1938
Jan Rooney, Bravery in the Field 
1938
Herbert Achternbusch, The Last Hole 
1938
Esko Nikkari, The Man Without a Past 
1938
Boris Arakelov, Kortik 
1938
Mieczyslaw Ostroróg, Magnat 
1939
Betty Everett, US singer (Getting Mighty Crowded) 
1939
Susan Anspach, NYC, actress (Grace-Yellow Rose, Blume in Love) 
1939
Elmarie Wendel, The Lorax 
1939
Gerhard Dorfer, Das Paradies der Diebe 
1939
Barry Spikings, The Deer Hunter 
1939
Maria Gladys, If I Were You 2 
1939
Betty Everett, Mermaids 
1939
Linda Trainoff, American Pie 2 
1940
Luis Tiant, Cuba, baseball pitcher (Boston Red Sox, NY Yankees) 
1940
Luis Tiant, The Lost Son of Havana 
1940
Marian Davies, How 
1940
Vittorio De Sisti, The Private Lesson 
1940
Freddie Marsden, Zodiac 
1940
Roberto Bakker, The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn - Part 1 
1940
George Parnham, The State of Texas vs. Andrea Yates 
1940
Roberto Bakker, The Incredible Hulk 
1940
Harry De Peuter, Zomerrust 
1941
Alan Mullery, English soccer player 
1941
Franco Nero, Italian actor 
1941
Franco Nero, Django Unchained 
1941
Toian Matchinga, Mad City 
1941
Nadine McKinnor, The Best Man Holiday 
1941
Merle Pertile, Operation: Daddy 
1941
Eduard Nazarov, Once Upon a Time there Lived a Dog 
1941
Jochen Hauser, Familie Rechlin 
1941
Gerlind Schulze, Meine Mutter ist Lucy Lane 
1941
Dorota Wardeszkiewicz, Fuck for Forest 
1941
Alan Mullery, Gillette Soccer Saturday 
1941
Tony Attard, Towers of Babel 
1941
Vanja Lisak, Treca zena 
1942
Susan Anspach, American actress 
1942
Susan Anspach, Five Easy Pieces 
1942
Martyn Friend, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington 
1942
Jane Lumb, Dr. Who and the Daleks 
1942
Yukiyo Toake, Yogisha 
1942
Dennis Madden, Beverly Hills Cop 
1942
Jirí Stivín, Turba ergo teatro 
1942
Mathew Anden, David and Lisa 
1942
Charles Martin, The Dead Don't Scream 
1942
Sonia Delfino, Um Candango na Belacap 
1943
Andrew Goodman, civil rights worker, murdered in 1964 
1943
Sue Nicholls, British actress 
1943
Tony Bonner, Quigley Down Under 
1943
Sue Nicholls, Episode #1.8735 
1943
Jeannie Bell, Mean Streets 
1943
Eberhard Feik, The Crack Connection 
1943
Judy Irola, Working Girls 
1943
Kirsten Cenius, Guldregn 
1943
Günther Beckstein, Günther Beckstein/Tim Bendzko/Jürgen Trittin 
1944
Joe Eszterhas, screenwriter (Basic Instinct, Showgirls) 
1944
Jose Torikens, Dutch journalist (Parool, NRC) 
1944
Peter Maloney, The Thing 
1944
Joe Eszterhas, Basic Instinct 
1944
James Toback, Tyson 
1944
Peter Lindbergh, The Look 
1944
Iwa Boman, Fem dagar i Falköping 
1944
João Elias, Escolinha do Professor Raimundo 
1944
Jack Donahue, Mothers Who Kill 
1944
William Delligan, Praying Mantis 
1945
Assaf Dayan, Israel, actor (Operation Thunderbolt) 
1945
Steve Landesberg, Bronx NY, comedian/actor (Barney Miller) 
1945
Dennis Nilsen, Scottish serial killer 
1945
Jerry Harris, American sculptor 
1945
Assi Dayan, My Father My Lord 
1945
Hope Stansbury, Vapors 
1945
Dennis Nilsen,  
1945
Donna Barrett Gilbert, Rambo III 
1945
Johanna Mertinz, Die Straße 
1945
Plamen Vagenshtain, Opasen char 
1945
Katsuhiko Watabiki, WXIII: Patlabor the Movie 3 
1945
Jim Doyle, Episode dated 30 May 2005 
1946
Bobby L Rush, (Rep-D-Illinois) 
1946
Diana Quick, London England, actress (Brideshead, Big Sleep, Odd Job) 
1946
Hans Hoekman, Dutch radio play actor 
1946
Giorgos Koudas, Greek footballer 
1946
Diana Quick, AKA 
1946
Elisabeth Wiener, Woman in Chains 
1946
Cheryl Callaway, The Lineup 
1946
Hans Hoekman, Het vluchtkoffertje 
1946
Bobby Rush, American Revolution 2 
1946
Michael Wilmington, Polly Perverse Strikes Again! 
1946
Agnes Buen Garnås, Halfway to Haugesund 
1947
Geoffery Michael Roberts, vintner 
1947
Jean-Pierre Foucault, L'académie des 9 
1947
Tom Hall, Game 3 
1947
Jonathan Valin, Final Notice 
1948
Bruce Vilanch, American comedy writer 
1948
Bruce Vilanch, Get Bruce 
1948
Richard V. Licata, Get Smart 
1948
Chantal Nobel, La lumière des justes 
1948
Don Leslie, Prince of the City 
1948
Bjarne Adrian, The Olsen Gang Outta Sight 
1948
Lars Ørlund, Fra Kap til Kilimanjaro 
1948
Laura Kenyon, When Harry Met Sally... 
1948
Reiner Calmund, Episode #1.10 
1948
Emil Viklický, Killer Condom 
1948
Pekka Saaristo, Going to Spain 
1948
Takako Yagi, Karafuto 1945 Summer Hyosetsu no mon 
1948
Frank Worthington, I Love Christmas 
1948
Wieslaw Helak, Zlodziej 
1949
Gayl Jones, US author/poet (Corregidora, Song for Anninho) 
1949
Gunilla Gräfin v. Bismarck, Show #71 
1949
Alan Paul, Manhattan Transfer 
1949
Marcia Griffiths, Marley 
1949
Sandra Stevens, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1949
Ági Soproni, Vérszerzödés 
1949
Jerry Ver Dorn, Guiding Light 
1949
Tom Joyner, Episode dated 10 July 1983 
1949
Bora Nenic, Mamci i udice 
1949
Zsuzsa Holl, The Boy in the Striped Pajamas 
1950
Cecil Hooker, rocker (Snuff) 
1950
Charles E Schumer, (Rep-D-NY, 1981-1999, Sen-D-NY, 1999 -) 
1950
Chuck Schumer, Episode #4.23 
1950
T.V. Chandran, Ponthan Mada 
1950
Mariusz Benoit, Prymas - trzy lata z tysiaca 
1950
Marilyn Pupo, Guaguasi 
1950
Shûji Kataoka, Subway Serial Rape: Lover Hunting 
1950
Jacek Szeligowski, The Young Magician 
1950
Janet Claire, The Glass Shield 
1951
Bernd Landvoigt, German DR, coxless pairs (Olympics-gold-1976) 
1951
David Rappaport, London England, 3'11" actor (Wizard, Time Bandits) 
1951
Jorg Landvoigt, German DR, coxless pairs (Olympics-gold-1976) 
1951
Aaron Norris, Lone Wolf McQuade 
1951
David Rappaport, Time Bandits 
1951
Nikki Kelly, Together Again 
1951
James Crittenden, The Turning Point 
1951
Juhani Kouki, Samaa verta 
1951
Markus Bräutigam, Der Ermittler 
1951
Malgorzata Talarczyk, Dla ciebie i ognia 
1951
Bo Malmqvist, Ole dole doff 
1952
Francie Larrieu Smith, US, 1.5/3/10K track runner (AAU 1 mile-1979) 
1952
Bill Troiano, musician 
1952
Carl Gabriel Yorke, Apollo 13 
1952
Cliff Frazier, U.S. Marshals 
1952
Chris Cote, The Reporter 
1952
Kim Story, Babe: Pig in the City 
1952
Frank Marks, American Sweetheart 
1952
B.J. Crosby, Queen Bee 
1952
Gjert Haga, United 
1952
Steve Riley, Super Bowl XI 
1952
Laco Lucenic, Divadlo 
1953
Martin Kent, cricketer (Queensland batsman played for Australia 1981) 
1953
Francis Cabrel, French singer 
1953
George DelHoyo, Rango 
1953
Sue Giosa, America 3000 
1953
Diane Stilwell, Earth Girls Are Easy 
1953
Laura Misch Owens, Mardi Gras Massacre 
1953
Waldemar Krzystek, Mala Moskwa 
1953
David Spear, Ghostbusters 
1953
Carlos Curto, Filme da Treta 
1953
Gary Faga, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1953
Leila Cravo, Gargalhada Final 
1953
Francis Cabrel, Sarbacane tour 
1953
Ross Brawn, The Canadian Grand Prix 
1953
Sheena, Daikanyama monogatari - tantei tanjo 
1953
Nasir P. Ramlee, Budak lapok 
1953
Bobby François, Stranded: I've Come from a Plane That Crashed on the Mountains 
1954
Bruce Hornsby, Williamsburg Va, rock vocalist 
1954
Ferry Hoogendijk, Dutch editor in chief (Elsevier Magazine) 
1954
Ken Schrom, baseball player 
1954
Glenn Brummer, American baseball player 
1954
Bruce Hornsby, Tin Cup 
1954
Mimí Lazo, Liz in September 
1954
Elizabeth Savalla, Pra Frente, Brasil 
1954
Jim Adams, Temptation: Confessions of a Marriage Counselor 
1954
Sujin Kim, Tetsuo II: Body Hammer 
1954
Ragueh Daoud, Messages from the Sea 
1954
Ben Cassel, The Tinaja Trail 
1954
Daniel Zapanta,  
1955
Steven Brust, [Karl Zoltan], US, sci-fi author (Yendi, Jhereg) 
1955
Ludovico Einaudi, Italian composer and pianist 
1955
Mary Landrieu, American politician, senior senator of Louisiana 
1955
Ludovico Einaudi, The Intouchables 
1955
Peter Douglas, Whip It 
1955
Dan Ekborg, Små citroner gula 
1955
Mariele Millowitsch, Marie Brand und die offene Rechnung 
1955
Harolyn Blackwell, Porgy and Bess 
1955
Mary Landrieu, Episode dated 27 August 2006 
1955
Bill Tregle, No Beads, No Babes, No Bourbon Street 
1955
Todd Cruz, Game 5 
1955
Sofie Petersen, Dronningen og prinsen med Frederik og Mary i Grønland 
1956
Bruce Edgar, cricketer (NZ opener through the 80') 
1956
Shane Gould, Brisbane Queensland, swimmer (Olympic-3 gold-1972) 
1956
Cathal J. Dodd, Marvel Super Heroes 
1956
Jimmy Hibbert, Second Star to the Left 
1956
Monte Rex Perlin, Memento 
1956
André de Biase, Menino do Rio 
1956
Thales Pan Chacon, Love Me Forever or Never 
1956
Dominique Demers, Maïna 
1956
Kathryn Knotts, The Principal 
1956
Shane Gould, Meeting Miss Menzies 
1956
Gábor Németh, Presszó 
1957
John "Jellybean" Benitez, music producer 
1957
Annet Malherbe, The Northerners 
1957
David Wallace, General Hospital 
1957
Michael Santoro, Scent of a Woman 
1957
Marsha Bartel, Buried Alive 
1957
Gail Bowen, The Ten Avatars 
1958
David Wallace, Miami, actor (General Hospital, Babysitter, Humongus) 
1958
Martin Snedden, cricketer (NZ medium-pacer of 80's) 
1958
Pal Paluch, Eragon 
1958
Johnie Cooks, Green Bay Packers vs. Baltimore Colts 
1958
Izhar Ashdot, Shovrim 
1959
Brook Jacoby, baseball player 
1959
Maxwell Caulfield, Derbyshire England, actor (Miles-The Colbys) 
1959
Dominique Dunne, American actress (d. 1982) 
1959
Maxwell Caulfield, All My Children 
1959
Dominique Dunne, Poltergeist 
1959
Daniel J. Johnson, Gran Torino 
1959
Don Reed, Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood 
1959
Greta Turken, Sophie's Choice 
1959
Karl Madis, Pingul keel 
1959
Brook Jacoby, 1986 MLB All-Star Game 
1960
Jayananda Warnaweera, cricketer (Sri Lankan fastish off-spin bowler) 
1960
Robin Roberts, American television reporter 
1960
Robin Roberts, Love & Basketball 
1960
John Henton, I'll Take Your Man 
1960
Cindy Clark, You Too Could Be a Winner! 
1960
Kim Zimmerman, True Lies 
1960
Bill Wrigley, The Fear Chamber 
1960
Darren Jordon, Episode dated 10 February 2007 
1960
Suzette Kempf, Next Stop Paradise 
1960
Jean-Paul Bourelly, The Education of Auma Obama 
1961
Merv Hughes, cricketer (Australian pace bowler 1985-94 Extrovert) 
1961
Keith Ablow, American psychiatrist and author 
1961
Masamune Shirow, Ghost in the Shell 
1961
Jean-Michel Bernard, Be Kind Rewind 
1961
Arundhati Roy, In Which Annie Gives It Those Ones 
1961
Jacqui Pitman, 72 Hours 
1961
Merv Hughes, Sport and Recreation 
1961
Keith Ablow, Painful Celebrity Breakups 
1961
John Schnatter, Papa John's Pizza founder John Schnatter 
1961
David Gabai, Hot Under the Collar 
1961
C. Bruno Olivieri, Steppin: The Movie 
1962
Andrea Blackwell, Calgary Alberta, basketball forward (Olympics-96) 
1962
Gary Rusnak, Orangeburg SC, Nike golfer (1994 NIKE Permian Basin-2nd) 
1962
Mike Nocito, rocker 
1962
Andrew Bovell, Lantana 
1962
Dominic Savage, Love + Hate 
1962
Carlinhos Brown, Rio 
1962
Derrick Brice, The Return of the Living Dead 
1962
Paul Jacobson, Art of War 
1962
Matthew Kilburn, The Shadowlands 
1962
Nicolás Maduro, Episode #17.44 
1962
Stephen Orr, Max Payne 3 
1962
Sidney Pickard, Pits 
1962
Jonathan Dowling, The Ugly 
1962
Rick Dowling, Jaws of Satan 
1962
Andy Edwards,  
1963
Dale Sveum, baseball player 
1963
Joe Ahearne, British television director 
1963
Mamoru Takuma, Japanese mass murderer and rapist (d. 2004) 
1963
Joe Ahearne, Trance 
1963
Rich Hopkins, Criss Angel Mindfreak 
1963
Philip Linton, Doing Time on Maple Drive 
1963
William Vince, Capote 
1963
Christina Erika Lee, Christopher Lee - Gentleman des Grauens 
1963
Andreas Schmidt, The Counterfeiters 
1963
P. Sheshadri, Bharath Stores 
1963
Dale Sveum, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1963
Troy Hurtubise, Project Grizzly 
1963
Yoshino Takamori, Nadia: The Secret of Fuzzy 
1963
Chris Jolles, Ongedaan gedaan 
1963
Nicolas Jorelle, Fanfan 
1963
Dan J. Kinem, Curse of the Wolf 
1963
Keith Alexander, Strangeland 
1964
Boyd Kestner, actor (Outsiders) 
1964
John Williams, NFL linebacker/FB (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1964
Jose Gonzales, baseball player 
1964
Kapila Wijegunewardene, cricketer (Sri Lankan fast-medium bowler) 
1964
Frank Rutherford, Bahamian athlete 
1964
Boyd Kestner, Hannibal 
1964
Bryan Kestner, The Running Man 
1964
Erika Buenfil, Ladrones de tumbas 
1964
Sharon Marley Prendergast, The Mighty Quinn 
1964
Steve Alford, Bob Knight for his repeated outbursts 
1964
James Castle Stevens, The Hit Girl 
1964
Michiel Geijskes, Episode #1.45 
1964
Carlo A. Sigon, Javier Zanetti capitano da Buenos Aires 
1964
Jose Gonzalez, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1964
Paolo Marchese, La stella del parco 
1964
Scot McIntosh, The Gamers: Dorkness Rising 
1964
John L. Williams, Super Bowl XXX 
1965
Michael Brainard, Hollywood, California, American actor (All My Children, Santa Barbara) 
1965
Rodion Gataullin, Uzbekistan, pole vaulter (Olympics-silver-88) 
1965
Jennifer Michael Hecht, American poet and historian 
1965
Don Frye, Miami Vice 
1965
Rodrigo Prieto, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1965
Michael Brainard, All My Children 
1965
Stacey Nichols, Goldenbush 
1965
Daniel M. Snyder, Valkyrie 
1965
Aleksandar Gajin, Praznicna trilogija 
1965
Hayden Adams, A Sight for Sore Eyes 
1965
Michal Dvorák, Episode dated 20 June 2014 
1965
Gregory Vanvakaris, Secrets of Superstar Fitness 
1965
Ron Waterman, UFC 22: There Can Be Only One Champion 
1966
Charlie Grover, musician (Sponge) 
1966
Jerry Kelly, Madison WI, PGA golfer (1993 Nike Cleveland Open-2nd) 
1966
Vincent Cassel, French actor 
1966
Vincent Cassel, Black Swan 
1966
M.E. 'Dusty' Garza, Big West Conference NCAA Basketball 
1966
Jeppe Kaas, Headhunters 
1966
Jillian Crane, Election 
1966
Jim Bacon, Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift - The Japanese Way 
1966
Edward J. Odom IV, The 23rd Psalm 
1966
Markku Uusipaavalniemi, Episode #1.2 
1967
Brian Glynn, Iserlohn Ger, NHL defenseman (Hartford Whalers) 
1967
Diane O'Grady, North Bay Ontario, rower (Olympics-96) 
1967
Gary Kirsten, cricketer (South African lefty opening batsman 1993-) 
1967
Patrick Mameli, Dutch rock vocalist/guitarist (Pestilence) 
1967
Salli Richardson, actress (Posse) 
1967
Salli Richardson-Whitfield, I Am Legend 
1967
Donald Munro, War 
1967
Cornelia Stefan, Pulse 
1967
Cathy Belben, I Am God 
1967
Shonda Schilling, The First Six Years 
1967
Keith Sikora, Break These Chains 
1967
Craig Steele, Perfect Mate 
1967
Brian Glynn, Flames 88-89 
1968
John O'Neill, Detroit, US field hockey midfielder (Olympics-96) 
1968
Hamid Hassani, Iranian scholar and lexicographer 
1968
Kirsty Young, Scottish television journalist 
1968
Brennan Brown, Focus 
1968
Kirsty Young, 5 News 
1968
Nicolas König, Leben ohne Lügen 
1968
David Kos Rolfe, Pokémon 
1968
Bry Thomas Sanders, Four Eyed Monsters 
1968
Wade Holdsworth, Days of Our Lives 
1968
Éva Pilipár, Csinibaba 
1968
Piotr Beluch, Dana Lech 
1969
Jonathan Seet, Canadian singer 
1969
Robin Padilla, Bonifacio: Ang unang pangulo 
1969
Jade Leung, Hei mao 
1969
Nicoletta Mantovani, And They Call It Summer 
1969
Aaron Laue, Nailbiter 
1969
Üllar Saaremäe, Laud 
1969
Ken Dosch, American Rural West 
1969
Michael Garrity, I Love You, Man 
1969
Lawrence Sibley, The Muppet Christmas Carol 
1969
Miki Emoto, Project A-Ko 3: Cinderella Rhapsody 
1969
Dave McCarty, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1970
Glenn Murray, Manning SC, outfielder (Philadelphia Phillies) 
1970
Zoë Ball, British television and radio presenter 
1970
Oded Fehr, Israeli actor 
1970
Danny Hoch, Black Hawk Down 
1970
Matthew Rimmer, The Change-Up 
1970
Zoë Ball, Doctor Who Live: The Next Doctor 
1970
Oded Fehr, The Mummy 
1970
Brandon Boyce, Apt Pupil 
1970
Jonathan Wright, 16 Blocks 
1970
Isabelle Bouysse, Un lourd secret