Today in History - Famous Birthdays - November 17th

← Oct Dec → November

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on November 17th

1938Gordon Lightfoot, Orillia Ontario, Canadian folksinger (Sundown)

1887Bernard Law Montgomery, 1st Viscount Alamein, British Field Marshal, Kennington, South London

1755Louis XVIII, 1st post-revolutionary king of France (1814-24)

1944Danny Devito, Neptune NJ, actor (Taxi, Ruthless People, Twins)

1945Elvin Hayes, Rayville Louisiana, NBA star (San Diego, Houston, Baltimore)

9Vespasian, Falacrina, Italy, Roman Emperor (AD 69-79), (d. AD 79)

November 17th Birthdays
Date Event
9
Vespasian, Falacrina, Italy, Roman Emperor (AD 69-79), (d. AD 79) 
331
Flavius Claudius Julianus, [Julian the Apostate], Emperor 
1502
Atahualpa, last emperor of the Inca (d. 1533) 
1503
Il Bronzino, Florentine painter (Eleanor de Toledo & her Son) 
1576
Roque Gonzales, Paraguayan missionary (d. 1628) 
1587
Joost Van den Vondel, Lucifer 
1594
Johan van Beverwijck, Dutch physician/writer (Treasure of Health) 
1612
Dorgon, Manchu prince (d. 1650) 
1681
Pierre François le Courayer, French theologian (d. 1776) 
1685
Pierre Gaultier, French-Canadian trader and explorer (d. 1749) 
1690
Noel-Nicolas Coypel, French painter/cartoonist 
1704
Salomeja Neris, [S Bacinskaite-Buciene], Latvian poet 
1729
Maria Antonietta of Spain, queen of Sardinia (d. 1785) 
1755
Louis XVIII, 1st post-revolutionary king of France (1814-24) 
1765
Étienne-Jacques-Joseph-Alexandre MacDonald, French marshal (d. 1840) 
1771
Jonathan Huntington, composer 
1773
Mihály Csokonai Vitéz, Dorottya 
1787
Michele Carafa, composer 
1790
August Ferdinand Möbius, German mathematician (d. 1868) 
1794
John Barrien Montgomery, Commander (Union Navy), died in 1873 
1799
Titian Ramsey Peale, US, artist/naturalist (American Ornithology) 
1808
Alberich Zwyssig, composer 
1814
Joseph Finegan, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1885 
1816
August W Ambros, Austria musicologist (History of Music) 
1826
John McArthur, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1906 
1827
Petko Slavejkov, Bulgarian writer (d. 1895) 
1834
Stephen Hinsdale Weed, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1863 
1835
Andrew L. Harris, governor of Ohio (d. 1915) 
1837
David Capriles, director of psychiatry of Monte Christo, Curacao 
1837
Derk J A Haspels, Dutch actor 
1837
Willem Coenen, composer 
1854
Louis HG Lyautey, French minister of Defense (1916-17) 
1854
Hubert Lyautey,  
1857
Herbert Waring, Sleeping Partners 
1859
Gerhard Rusenkrone Schjelderup, composer 
1859
Giuseppe Campanari, Webb Singing Pictures 
1861
Archibald Lampman, Morning on the Lièvre 
1864
Frank A. Vanderlip, The Dollar and the Law 
1865
John S Plaskett, Canadian astronomer (Plaskett's twins) 
1865
Charles Cosgrave, The Job and the Jewels 
1866
Voltairine de Cleyre, American anarchist (d. 1912) 
1866
Charles McComas, The Chicken Chasers 
1867
William Gillis, When Paris Green Saw Red 
1867
George Stallings, The Baseball Revue of 1917 
1869
Una Nixson Hopkins, Nurse Marjorie 
1869
Fritz Richard, Die kleine Sklavin 
1872
Vaughan Glaser, Arsenic and Old Lace 
1872
Margaret Turnbull, My Cousin 
1872
John R. Freuler, Marriage on Approval 
1872
Sam Coit, The Old Fogey 
1873
Charles Wellesley, The Poor Little Rich Girl 
1875
Yale Benner, Blinks and Jinks, Attorneys at Law 
1875
Josef Commer, Goldjunge 
1876
Baron Joseph van de Meulebroeck, mayor (Brussels, Belgium) 
1876
Clarence Wilson, You Can't Take It With You 
1876
Hesketh Prichard, Don Q Son of Zorro 
1877
Frank Calder, the first NHL President (d. 1943) 
1877
F.P. Lahm, Wings 
1877
Mia Backman, Voi meitä! Anoppi tulee. 
1878
Grace Abbott, Grand Island Neb, social worker (US Children Bureau) 
1878
John Westley, My Favorite Brunette 
1878
George MacFarlane, Half Shot at Sunrise 
1878
George L. Cox, The Wreck of the Vega 
1878
Edward L. Grafton, The Argonauts of California - 1849 
1879
Gerardus H de Haas, socialist vicar 
1881
Thomas Fermor-Hesketh, English 1st baron of Hesketh Dutch/MP 
1881
Arthur Prince, Spiritualism Exposed 
1881
Johannes Poulsen, Hvad er verden? 
1882
Germaine Dulac, The Smiling Madame Beudet 
1883
Harold Baumgartner, cricketer (one Test South Africa v England 1913) 
1884
Madame Violette, The Campus Vamp 
1884
James Westheimer, Adolf Armstarke 
1884
Violet Schofield, Molly O' 
1885
Henry de Man, Belgium, sociologist/chairman (Belgian Workers Party) 
1885
Charles Rosher, Sunrise 
1885
Daniel Mendaille, Rififi 
1886
Crane Wilbur, Athens NY, dir/writer (Bat, Canon City, Yellow Cargo) 
1886
Crane Wilbur, He Walked by Night 
1886
Klemens Puchniewski, Stalowe serca 
1886
Elena Fortún, ¡Hasta la vista! 
1887
Bernard L Montgomery, British field marshall (WW II-African campaign) 
1887
Bernard Law Montgomery, 1st Viscount Alamein, British Field Marshal, Kennington, South London 
1887
Bernard L. Montgomery, The Invasion of Normandy 
1887
Yuri Shumsky, Eskadrilya No. 5 
1887
Gabriel Peralta, The Stranger 
1888
Ariantje "Jeanne" Leg, actress (It Vijgeblaadje, It Hippie) 
1888
Curt Goetz, The House in Montevideo 
1888
Bruce Randall, The Witch of the Mountains 
1889
Park Frame, The Drug Store Cowboy 
1889
Harriet Peterworth, Room to Let 
1889
Merle Reeves, Hollow Triumph 
1889
Nell Franzen, Time and Tide 
1889
Wanda Treumann, Wanda's Trick 
1890
Jack Cusack, pro football pioneer (Canton Bulldogs) 
1890
Anna Lehr, The Veiled Marriage 
1891
Guido Pannain, composer 
1891
Jean Del Val, [Gautier], France, actor (Sainted Devil, Flying Deuces) 
1892
Max Deutsch, composer 
1894
Eelco van Kleffens, minister of Foreign affairs (1939-46)/diplomat 
1894
Sophocles Venizelos, premier of Greece (1944, 50-51) 
1895
Mikhail Bakhtin, Russian philosopher (d. 1975) 
1895
Gregorio López y Fuentes, Mexican author (d. 1966) 
1896
Lev Vygotsky, Russian psychologist (d. 1934) 
1897
Ed Baker, Davis WV, actor (Keystone Kops) 
1897
Frank Fay, San Francisco, California, American actor (God's Gift to Women, Love Nest) 
1897
Sara Haden, Galveston Tx, actress (A Family Affair) 
1899
Roger Vitrac, French poet/dramatist (Coup of Trafalgar) 
1899
Douglas Shearer, Canadian film sound engineer (d. 1971) 
1900
Marcel Dalio, Paris, actor (Casablanca) 
1901
Joyce Wethered, Surrey England, golfer (4 time British Amateur champ) 
1901
Lee Strasberg, Austria, acting coach/actor (Somewhere in the Night) 
1901
Max Zehnder, composer 
1901
Raymond Chevreuille, Belgian composer 
1901
Walter Hallstein, West German politician (CDU) (Hallstein doctrine) 
1902
Eugene Paul Wigner, mathematician/physicist (A Bomb, Nobel 1963) 
1902
Lee Strasberg, Austria, acting coach/actor (And Justice for All) 
1903
Joseph Kaminski, composer 
1904
Isamu Noguchi, sculptor (1963 Fine Arts Medal) 
1904
Jack Owens, Man and Boy 
1904
J. Leslie Asher, Giant 
1904
Elisabeth Karlan, Alles, nur nicht heiraten 
1904
Albert Benitz, The Captain from Köpenick 
1905
Arthur Chipperfield, cricketer (Aus batsman & leggie 99 on Test debut) 
1905
Astrid Bernadotte, Princess of Sweden 
1905
Mischa Auer, [Ounskowsky], St Petersburg Russia, actor (My Man Godfrey) 
1905
Wazyk, [Adam Wagman], Polish poet/author (Eyes & Mouth) 
1905
Mischa Auer, You Can't Take It With You 
1905
Teru Shimada, You Only Live Twice 
1905
Johnny Winters, The Wizard of Oz 
1905
Josef Marais, Breaker Morant 
1905
Rodolfo Usigli, The Criminal Life of Archibaldo de la Cruz 
1905
George Auerbach, His Brother's Wife 
1905
Liesl Andergast, Der Leberfleck 
1906
Betty Bronson, Trenton NJ, actress (Evel Knievel, One Stolen Night) 
1906
Soichiro Honda, Japan, founder/CEO (Honda Motor Co) 
1906
Rollie Stiles, American baseball player (d. 2007) 
1906
Betty Bronson, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ 
1906
Mario Soldati, Waterloo 
1906
Karl Martell, La Habanera 
1906
Sôichirô Honda, Sony: Early Years 
1906
Peggy Phipps Boegner, The Gold Coast 
1906
Sammy Mysels, Grand Theft Auto V 
1907
Israel Regardie, Aleister Crowley's secretary (d. 1985) 
1907
Les Clark, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1907
Dick Fair, On Our Selection 
1907
Rudolf Hirsch, Der Löwenbiss 
1908
Leone Lane, The Case of Lena Smith 
1909
Gerald Savory, actor playwright/TV producer (Heart of the Matter) 
1909
Gerald Savory, The Girl Was Young 
1909
Roma Rudecka, Ostatni etap 
1909
Fred Mayon, King of Burlesque 
1910
Rachel de Queiroz, Cangaceiro 
1910
Jos Knipscheer, De rally 
1911
Charles Walters, US, actor/choreographer/director (Easter parade) 
1911
Nobutaka Shikanai, Japans media CEO (Fujisankei Com Group) 
1911
William Tannen, NYC, actor (Jailhouse Rock, Sitting Bull) 
1911
Christian Fouchet, French diplomat (d. 1974) 
1911
Charles Walters, High Society 
1911
William Tannen, Woman of the Year 
1911
Vilma Degischer, Sissi: The Young Empress 
1911
Lajos Básti, Story of My Foolishness 
1911
Heli Finkenzeller, Emil und die Detektive 
1911
Theron Warth, Notorious 
1911
Tamara Lobova, Admiral Nakhimov 
1911
Richard Molinas, The Whole Truth 
1911
Christian Fouchet, Urgent ou À quoi bon exécuter des projets puisque le projet est en lui-même une jouissance suffisante 
1911
Elizabeth Janes, Little Brownie's Bravery 
1911
Gerard Sutarzewicz, Maskarada 
1911
Shin Tonomura, Dreams 
1911
Jozo Janda, Slavica 
1912
Harry Ackerman, I, Darrin, Take This Witch, Samantha 
1912
Neely Plumb, The Sound of Music 
1912
Barbara Bell Wright, The Trouble with Angels 
1913
Aleksander Bardini, Three Colors: White 
1913
Chester Hayes, My Master, the Magician 
1913
Volus Jones, Charlotte's Web 
1913
Vicente Lluch, La espera 
1913
Tom Symonds, One Step Down 
1913
Erika Dunkelmann, Dach überm Kopf 
1913
Christiane Desroches Noblecourt, Hitlers Museum 
1914
Archie Campbell, Bullsgap Tenn, comedian (Hee Haw) 
1914
Leo Vilar, Tristezas Não Pagam Dívidas 
1914
Joey Jacobs, His Bitter Pill 
1914
Mikhail Bogdanov, War and Peace 
1914
Barbara Begg, 1001 Arabian Nights 
1914
Eino S. Rahikainen, Ken maassa kaunehin... 
1915
Elizabeth Scott, Fingers 
1915
Robert C. Dennis, The Case of the Golden Fraud 
1915
Austen Jewell, Superman 
1915
Raymond F. Jones, This Island Earth 
1915
Shorty Sherock, Shorty Sherock and His Orchestra 
1915
Pavel Spálený, Obzalovany 
1915
John Hendrick, Date or Disaster 
1916
Winson Hudson, community activist (rural Mississippi) 
1916
Frank Maxwell, General Hospital 
1916
Shelby Foote, The Cause (1861) 
1916
Diana Chesney, The Great Mouse Detective 
1916
Shobhna Samarth, Hamari Beti 
1916
Helen Boatwright, Hansel and Gretel 
1916
Garland Finney, Jammin' the Blues 
1916
George Silk, Analyze This 
1917
Jack Lescoulie, Sacramento California, TV host (Jackie Gleason Show) 
1917
Byron Keith, The Stranger 
1917
Jack Lescoulie, Episode #1.1 
1917
Zoya Aleksandrova, Povest o molodozhyonakh 
1917
Gino Maringola, Vampirismus 
1917
Jean-Baptiste Duroselle, The Road to War 
1917
Eddie Ilagan, Botika sa baryo 
1917
Fan Vavrincová, Dárecek 
1917
Robert D. Orr, Hoosiers 
1917
Stig Malmroos, The Stone Face 
1917
Romeu Correia, Por Mares Nunca Dantes Navegados 
1918
Paul Crabtree, The Loretta Young Show 
1918
Jon Bille Brahe, Snuden 
1918
Anna Czóbel, Hajótörés 
1918
Irv Faling, Breakheart Pass 
1919
Hershy Kay, Philadelphia Penn, composer/arranger (Olympic Hymn) 
1919
Ludwig Freiherr von Hammerstein-Equord, journalist 
1919
Joby Blanshard, Last Day in Dreamland 
1919
Risto Veste, Anja tule kotiin 
1919
Hershy Kay, The Great St. Louis Bank Robbery 
1920
Camillo Felgen, Luxembourgish singer (d. 2005) 
1920
George Dunning, Yellow Submarine 
1920
Jerry Graff, The Spanish Prisoner 
1920
Ella Neal, Mysterious Doctor Satan 
1920
Ellis Kaut, Pumuckl und der blaue Klabauter 
1920
Hans Putz, Johannisnacht 
1920
Frederick Lawrence Guiles, Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies 
1920
Camillo Felgen, Episode dated 14 April 1972 
1920
Tage Vandsted, Don Olsen kommer til byen 
1920
Oleg Tupine, Look for the Silver Lining 
1920
Mogens Esmarch Poulsen, Adam Hart i Sahara 
1920
Edward Adler, The Confirmation Day 
1921
Albert Bertelsen, Danish painter 
1921
Bernie Fenton, The Marked One 
1921
Wladyslaw Ziemianski, Morderca zostawia slad 
1921
Ofelia Guilmáin, The Exterminating Angel 
1921
Natalie Thompson, The Vanishing Virginian 
1921
David Ellis, Beg! 
1921
Jirina Bílá, Lady on the Tracks 
1922
Emile Noel, international civil servant 
1922
Vanda Godsell, A Shot in the Dark 
1922
Ted Beniades, Scarface 
1922
Stuart Schulberg, Nürnberg und seine Lehre 
1922
Annette Ruderman, A Night at the Opera 
1922
Jack Farren, Fuzz 
1922
Lourival Faissal, Cinema Falado 
1922
Ferdynand Solowski, Czarne skrzydla 
1922
André Pergament, M'sieur la Caille 
1923
Bert Sutcliffe, cricketer (all-time great NZ left-handed bat) 
1923
Robert Francis Vere Heuston, British professor of law 
1923
Mike Garcia, American baseball player (d. 1986) 
1923
Horst Michael Neutze, Eine Million Mäuse 
1923
Mike Garcia, 1953 MLB All-Star Game 
1923
Al Yaylian, The Last Starfighter 
1923
Bobby Wayne, Gettin' By 
1923
Alexander Adrion, Sexbombe mit Tick 
1924
Lucas J "Luc" Lutz, Dutch actor/director (Hague Comedy) 
1924
Jack Littlefield, Bum's Rush 
1924
Luc Lutz, Dexter the Dragon & Bumble the Bear 
1924
Bobby Cox, Young Eagles 
1924
Romeu Fernandes, Maluco por Mulher 
1924
Catherine Heath, The Horse May Talk 
1925
Charles Mackerras, Schenectady NY, Australian conductor 
1925
Colin Campbell Mitchell, soldier 
1925
Libby Newman, painter/printmaker/curator 
1925
Rock Hudson, Winnetka, Ill, actor (Pillow Talk, A Farewell to Arms) 
1925
Rock Hudson, Giant 
1925
Mari Aldon, Summertime 
1925
Curt Lowens, General Hospital 
1925
Rusty Burrell, Animal Court 
1925
Walt Peregoy, Sleeping Beauty 
1925
Horst Naumann, Bedroom Stewardesses 
1925
Günter Naumann, Two in a Boat 
1925
Guy De Monceau, Port Afrique 
1925
Anatoliy Bukovskiy, Volodkina zhizn 
1925
Charles Mackerras, Xerxes 
1926
Robert Brown, The Alternative Factor 
1926
Vlasta Chramostová, The Cremator 
1926
Al Sampson,  
1926
Kote Makharadze, Obratniy effekt 
1926
Hal Taft, One on One 
1926
George Luscombe, Hold My Hand, Soldier 
1927
Ellis Hillman, politician 
1927
Fenella Fielding, Guest House Paradiso 
1927
Lynn Stalmaster, Superman 
1927
Robert Butler, Turbulence 
1927
Ernst Walder, The Quiller Memorandum 
1927
Robert Drasnin, Death of a Salesman 
1927
Nelson Dantas, Miniero Cabaret 
1927
Rogério Paulo, Português, Escritor, 45 Anos de Idade 
1927
Maurice Rosy,  
1928
Colin McDonald, cricketer (stalwart Australian opening bat for 1950's) 
1928
Rance Howard, American actor 
1928
Rance Howard, A Beautiful Mind 
1928
Zvonko Lepetic, Balkan Spy 
1928
Miodrag Popovic-Deba, The Girl and the Oak 
1928
Malcolm Hutton, Reg'lar Fellers 
1928
John Sangster, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1928
Eli Bauer, How to Avoid Friendship 
1928
Helena Kruzíková, The High Wall 
1928
Sebastian Rabl, Sibirien 
1928
Arman, Masters of Modern Sculpture Part II: Beyond Cubism 
1928
Colin McDonald, International Knock Out Match: M.C.C. vs. Australia 
1929
Edgar White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1929
Pieter A H Bos, Dutch lawyer/attorney general on Aruba 
1929
Sumner White, US, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1929
Norm Zauchin, baseball player (d. 1999) 
1929
Lorraine Bendix, The Good Old Days 
1929
Gorô Naya, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1929
Charles Kalman, Fabian 
1929
Jim Flick, Play Your Best Golf 
1929
Peggy Speth, Our Gang Follies of 1936 
1929
Silvano Ambrogi, Let's Have a Riot 
1930
Bob Mathias, Tulare, California, American decathlete (Olympic-gold-1948, 52) 
1930
Brian Joseph Lenihan, politician 
1930
David Werner Amram, Philadelphia Pa, composer (Splendor in the Grass) 
1930
Karl Merkatz, Der Bockerer 
1930
David Amram, The Manchurian Candidate 
1930
Bob Mathias, Minotaur, the Wild Beast of Crete 
1930
Chic Littlewood, 30 Days of Night 
1930
Aubrey Wells, Coal Miner's Daughter 
1930
Frigyes Bárány, The Man of Gold 
1930
John Dobson, Don Carlo 
1930
Cesare Maltoni, Blue Vinyl 
1930
Karl-Heinz Janssen, Geheime Reichssache 
1930
Nikolai Karnaukhov, Deti chugunnykh bogov 
1931
Robert Bober, The 400 Blows 
1931
Jordan Teplitz, Stranger Than Fiction 
1931
Dick Williams, Episode #1.131 
1931
Emilio García Riera, There Are No Thieves in This Village 
1931
Wayne Andre, Godspell 
1932
George Morgan, Chafed Elbows 
1932
John M. Stephens, Titanic 
1932
Jo Anne Meredith, The Psycho Lover 
1932
Hartmut Reck, Anfrage 
1932
Ante Dulcic, Tvrdica 
1932
Luciano di Roma, Cidade Ameaçada 
1932
Antti Einiö, Episode dated 10 February 1967 
1933
Orlando Peña, Cuban baseball player 
1933
Terry, The Wizard of Oz 
1933
Don Spruance, The Long Morrow 
1933
Rudy Robbins, The Sugarland Express 
1933
Jean Maley, Le quai du désir 
1933
Dan Osinski, Game 7 
1933
Bo Montelius, Streber 
1933
Pancho Panchev, Mimohodom - An Pasan 
1934
James M Inhofe, (Rep-R-Oklahoma) 
1934
Fenella Fielding, English actress 
1934
Karen Kadler, The Beatniks 
1934
Marian Montgomery, Go with Matt Monro 
1934
Hisashi Inoue, Final Take: The Golden Age of Movies 
1934
Eugenio Domingo, La señora de Fátima 
1934
Walter Flegel, Im Tal 
1934
Alan Curtis, Gesualdo: Death for Five Voices 
1935
Anton Sailer, Austria, skier (Olympic-3 golds-1956) 
1935
Toni Sailer, Der schwarze Blitz 
1935
Bobby Joe Conrad, Los Angeles Rams vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1935
Curt Williams, Malcolm X 
1935
Conny Anebrant, Mannequin in Red 
1935
Menai Davies, Jenufa 
1935
Johnny Weaver, Starrcade 
1935
Magalhães Mota, The Good People of Portugal 
1936
Leni van Rijn-Vellekoop, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1936
Dahlia Ravikovitch, Israeli poet (d. 2005) 
1936
John Wells, For Your Eyes Only 
1936
José Carlos Ruiz, Salvador 
1936
Hisashi Igawa, Ran 
1936
Takashi Yamaguchi, Kumokiri Nizaemon 
1936
Kunio Shimizu, She and He 
1936
James Secrest, The Perfect Un-crime 
1936
Luis Rafael Sánchez, A Flight of Hope 
1936
Nat Simmons, Special Olympics 
1936
Gary Bell, Ball Four 
1936
Tarapada Roy, Chhera Tamsuk 
1937
Peter Edward Cook, Torquay England, actor/comedian (Bedazzled) 
1937
Peter Cook, The Princess Bride 
1937
Virginia Holden, Walk on the Wild Side 
1937
Johnny Popwell, Deliverance 
1937
Jerry McGee, A Star Is Born 
1937
Rod Parkhurst, First Blood 
1937
Jim Brewer, Game 3 
1937
Holly Bower, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1937
Milo Speriglio, Marilyn Monroe 
1937
Pilar Salarrullana, Episode dated 15 March 1994 
1938
Alvaro Leon Cassuto, composer 
1938
Gordon Lightfoot, Orillia Ontario, Canadian folksinger (Sundown) 
1938
Peter Snell, NZ, 800m/1500m runner (Olympic-gold-1960, 64) 
1938
Thomas Black, English industrial/auto collector 
1938
Gordon Lightfoot, Gremlins 2: The New Batch 
1938
Susse Wold, The Hunt 
1938
Peter Kassovitz, Jakob the Liar 
1938
Véra Belmont, Marquise 
1938
Peter Snell, The Wicker Man 
1938
Carolyn Cardwell, Pound 
1938
Gordon Moyes,  
1938
Dobri Dobrew, Ravnovesie 
1939
Auberon Waugh, British author (d. 2001) 
1939
Yûya Uchida, Black Rain 
1939
Willie Richardson, Super Bowl III 
1939
Marion Cronin, Tango & Cash 
1939
Márta Blaha, A szerelem határai 
1939
Auberon Waugh, J'accuse: The Vegetarians 
1940
Luke Kelly, Irish folk music singer and banjo player 
1940
William Simons, The Woman in Black 
1940
Harry Humphries, Iron Man 
1940
Sunny Griffin, John and Mary 
1940
Luke Kelly, Sherlock Holmes 
1940
Luke Kelly, Luke Kelly: The Performer 
1940
Rudolf Dreßler, Salt Without Soup 
1941
Gene Clark, Los Angeles California, rock vocalist/guitarist (Byrds) 
1941
Peter Hoagland, (Rep-D-Nebraska) 
1941
David Warbeck, The Beyond 
1941
Colby Chester, Salvador 
1941
Tova Borgnine, Ernest Borgnine on the Bus 
1941
Graham Haberfield, Episode #1.1506 
1941
Faramarz Gharibian, Beautiful City 
1941
Barbara Frey, Two Worlds 
1941
Gene Clark, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 
1942
Annemarie Oster, Dutch actress (Goede Tijden Slechte Tijden) 
1942
Bob Gaudio, Bronx NY, rocker (Four Seasons-Sherry) 
1942
Martin Scorsese, Queens, New York, director (Raging Bull, The Departed) 
1942
Khang Khek Leu, Cambodian politician 
1942
Anna Seniuk, Panny z Wilka 
1942
Annemarie Oster, Nee 
1942
Barry McCaffrey, Episode dated 11 June 2006 
1942
László Dr. Sági, Cseresznyéskert 
1942
Hans Jansen, Episode #1.136 
1942
Mátyás Dráfi, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1942
Bob Gaudio, Goodfellas 
1942
Martin Scorsese, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1942
Donna Garrett, Ghostbusters II 
1943
Lauren Hutton, [Mary], Charleston SC, model/actress (American Gigolo) 
1943
Lauren Hutton, American Gigolo 
1943
Alfie Wise, Smokey and the Bandit 
1943
Richard Hewson, Xanadu 
1943
Herbert Adamec, Zechmeister 
1943
Ken Siegel, April Morning 
1943
Alfredo Marazzi, Il Postino: The Postman 
1944
Danny Devito, Neptune NJ, actor (Taxi, Ruthless People, Twins) 
1944
Eugene Clarke, Tipton Missouri, rock guitarist 
1944
Lorne Michaels, [Lipowitz], Toronto Ontario, comedian (SNL) 
1944
Tom Seaver, Fresno, California, American MLB pitcher (NY Met, 300 game winner, Cy Young '69 '73 '75) 
1944
Jim Boeheim, Hall of Fame Coach 
1944
Rem Koolhaas, Dutch architect 
1944
Gary Goldman, Anastasia 
1944
Lorne Michaels, Saturday Night Live 
1944
Danny DeVito, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1944
Roberta Collins, Death Race 2000 
1944
Tom Seaver, 1989 MLB All-Star Game 
1944
James O'Sullivan, All My Children 
1944
Dennis Pepper, School Days 
1944
Arturo Puig, Common Ground 
1944
Jim Boeheim, He Got Game 
1944
Akemi Nijo, Rape! 
1944
Susan McMullen, Spotless 
1944
Hartmann Schmige, Didi und die Rache der Enterbten 
1944
Malcolm Bruce, Episode dated 9 October 2014 
1945
Elvin Hayes, Rayville Louisiana, NBA star (San Diego, Houston, Baltimore) 
1945
Jeremy Hanley, British Lower house member 
1945
Roland Joffe, director (City of Joy, Mission, Killing Fields) 
1945
Roland Joffé, The Killing Fields 
1945
Srdjan Karanovic, Virgina 
1945
Jeremy Hanley, Episode dated 2 March 1995 
1945
Elvin Hayes, The UCLA Dynasty 
1945
Marianne Öberg, Karin Månsdotter 
1946
Martin Barre, British pop guitarist (Jethro Tull) 
1946
Terry E. Branstad, Governor of Iowa 
1946
Joe Giannone, Madman 
1946
Lars Boom, Admiral 
1946
Paul Tinder, Overboard 
1946
Davey Jones, Blue Summer 
1946
Duck Jetten, Dropouts 
1946
Martin Barre, Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival 
1946
Dimitar Petkov, Pastoral 
1946
Scott Destefano, Home Improvement 
1946
Lechoslaw Czolnowski, Historia zolnierza 
1946
Petra Burka, Borrowed Hearts 
1947
Rod Clements, rocker 
1947
Stewkey, [Robert Antoni], rocker 
1947
Steven E. de Souza, American scriptwriter 
1947
Inky Mark, Canadian politician 
1947
Steven E. de Souza, Die Hard 
1947
Bill Lancaster, The Thing 
1947
James Warwick, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1947
Jenny Hu, Yesterday Once More 
1947
Jimmy Richards, Old No. 587: The Great Train Robbery 
1947
Tamás Somló, Episode #1.13 
1947
Hannah Belliot, Episode #3.13 
1948
Jaime Huelamo, Spain, cyclist (Olympic-bronze-1972) drug disqualified 
1948
Howard Dean, American politician 
1948
Sergio Blanco, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1948
Antoaneta Borisova, Lady Zee 
1948
Herman Weaver, Oakland Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1948
Howard Dean, Winning New Hampshire 
1948
Adi Hirschal, Ein Anfang von etwas 
1948
Sándor Erdélyi, A cédrus 
1949
John Boehner, (Rep-R-Ohio) 
1949
Thomas Lionel Hill, New Orleans, 110m hurdler (Olympic-bronze-1972) 
1949
Jon Avnet, Black Swan 
1949
John Boehner, The Next Speaker/Brazil/Jerry Jones 
1949
Yoshito Yasuhara, Rurouni Kenshin: Wandering Samurai 
1949
Sharon Connally, Episode #7.4 
1949
Viktor Petrov, The Barracks 
1949
El Manik, Love for Share 
1950
Roland Matthes, German DR, 100m/200m backstroke (Oly-gold-1968, 72) 
1950
Tom Walkinshaw, Scottish race car driver and race team owner 
1950
Carlo Verdone, Il mio miglior nemico 
1950
Mabel Cheung, Boli zhi cheng 
1950
Lina Sastri, Baarìa 
1950
Jorge Sassi, Heartbreakers 
1950
Marco Lorenzini, Renaissance 
1950
Diane Driscoll, Moment of Hate 
1950
Jacek Zaleski, Europa Europa 
1950
Rusty Jackson, 1976 NFC Championship Game 
1951
Dean Paul Martin, Santa Monica California, actor (Billy-Misfits of Science) 
1951
Jack Vettriano, Methil Scotland, Scottish painter (The Singing Butler) 
1951
Stephen Root, American actor 
1951
Butch Davis, American football coach 
1951
Brent Carver, The Legend of Sleepy Hollow 
1951
Dean Paul Martin, Deep Freeze (Pilot) 
1951
Stephen Root, Finding Nemo 
1951
Denise McNair,  
1951
Butch Davis, Episode dated 3 August 2009 
1951
Jack Vettriano, Jack Vettriano 
1951
Greg R. Stone, Forever Young 
1951
Bosko Djurdjevic, Mejdan Simeuna Djaka 
1951
Peter Pelinka, Natascha Kampusch - Neue Beweise oder Verschwörungstheorien? 
1951
Lucia Huergo, La película de Ana 
1951
Lyudmila Gavrilova, Severnaya rapsodiya 
1952
M Cyril Ramaphosa, sec-gen of South African Mine Workers' Union 
1952
Roman Codreanu, Romania, wrestler (Olympic-1980) 
1952
Neva Small, Fiddler on the Roof 
1952
Robert Jayson Kramer, Bless the Beasts & Children 
1952
Billy Hummert, Second Best 
1952
David Emanuel, Episode dated 4 February 2014 
1952
Hubert von Goisern, Wia die Zeit vergeht 
1952
K.A. Killebrew, Forgive Me Father 
1952
Päivi Kautto-Niemi, Episode #1.8 
1952
Miroslava Nemcová, 13. komnata Miroslavy Nemcové 
1952
William Hummer, The Chapman Report 
1953
Dino Martin Jr, rocker 
1953
Jilly Johnson, England, vocalist (Blonde on Blonde) 
1953
Laura Michaels, Guess Who's Coming to Visit 
1953
Raymond Legault, The Orphan Muses 
1953
Jilly Johnson, Digging the Dancing Queens 
1953
Fraser MacIntosh, The Boy Cried Murder 
1953
Nada Malanima, Il segreto dell'uomo solitario 
1953
Igor Afanasev, Petr Pervyy. Zaveshchanie 
1954
Mark Brandon Read, Australian criminal 
1954
Kevin James, Taboo II 
1954
Mark Brandon Read, Chopper 
1954
Manuel Poirier, Western 
1954
Alfredo Pea, Max et Bobo 
1954
Larry Varanelli, Tailfeathers 
1954
Aaron Shirley, Bosom Friends 
1954
Egon Werdin, An American Werewolf in Paris 
1954
Yin Ku, Ting yuan shen shen 
1954
Maciej Grzywaczewski, An Enemy to Die For 
1954
Rick Rizzs, My Oh My! 
1955
Bill McCreary, Ontario, NHL referee 
1955
Peter Cox, rocker (Go West-Call Me, Don't Look Down) 
1955
Yolanda King, actress (Fluke, Ghosts of Mississippi) 
1955
Dennis Maruk, Canadian hockey player 
1955
Pamela Immel, Elders React to Pewdiepie 
1955
Yolanda King, Ghosts of Mississippi 
1955
Lulu Divine, Return of the Ultra Vixens 
1955
Peter Cox, Pretty Woman 
1955
Mino Caprio, Pinocchio 
1955
Nyra Soberón Torchia, Escobar: Paradise Lost 
1955
Bill Macatee, USA Network: World League of American Football 
1955
Dave Gurney, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1955
Carlos Saltão, Efeitos Secundários 
1955
Sheila Condit, At Long Last Love 
1955
Ted Lipscomb, Southern Discomfort: Wrestling on the Indie Circuit 
1956
Ramona Singer, Sonja Island 
1956
Kelly Ward, All Dogs Go to Heaven 2 
1956
Eero Saarinen, Beauty and the Bastard 
1956
Steven Bland, American Outlaws 
1956
Shiriohana Hongsopon, The Iron Ladies 
1956
Lindeigh Scotte, Unholy Matrimony 
1957
Debbie Thrower, BBC News Reader 
1957
Dani Levy, Go for Zucker 
1957
Shend, Revolver 
1957
Masako Natsume, Onimasa 
1957
Bryan McMahon, Mad Money 
1957
Douglas Clemons, All Jacked Up 
1957
James Owsley, The Macabre World of Lavender Williams 
1957
Cathy Seipp, Episode dated 5 May 2005 
1957
Don Semmens, Lillian 
1958
Allison Finney, Winnetka IL, LPGA golfer (1989 Standard Register) 
1958
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Oak Park Ill, actress (Color of Money) 
1958
Mary Elizabeth Mastrantonio, Scarface 
1958
East Bay Ray, The Social Network 
1958
Luc Wylder, Sex Across America: The Tenth Stop Aspen 
1958
Carol Porter, A Little Off Mark 
1958
Dana Champion, Akilil & the Mouse 
1958
Yuri Bogomolov, Smertelnoe alibi 
1958
Ayres Pinto, A Deusa Vencida 
1959
William R Moses, Los Angeles California, actor (Cole-Falcon Crest) 
1959
Terry Fenwick, English footballer 
1959
William R. Moses, Mystic Pizza 
1959
Michael C. Mahon, Gangster Squad 
1959
Jeff Winn, Ocean's Twelve 
1959
Mike De Luca, Murder by Numbers 
1959
Alvin Powell, Lucky Number Slevin 
1959
Dusan Jakisic, Ajmo svi u novo 
1959
Miyuki Ono, Black Rain 
1959
Francesco Vicario, I corti di Aldo, Giovanni & Giacomo 
1959
Kari Yli-Renko, 1982 NFL Draft 
1959
Terry Fenwick,  
1960
Jonathan Ross, British talk show host (Tall Guy) 
1960
RuPaul, drag queen/model/actor (RuPaul Show) 
1960
Kirk Fogg, host of Legends of the Hidden Temple 
1960
Tina Scheer, The Ultimate American Adventure 
1960
Uwe Hassbecker, Episode dated 5 November 2010 
1960
Mark Finnell, Dog Tag 
1960
Kiyomitsu Mizuuchi, Sonzai 
1960
Marek Bielecki, A Man Thing 
1960
Rolf B. Steinacker, Gegen Ende der Nacht 
1960
Jonathan Ross, Episode #18.4 
1960
Frank Spotnitz, The X Files 
1960
RuPaul, The Eyes of Tammy Faye 
1960
Tihomir Stanic, The Tour 
1960
Aleida Guevara, Sicko 
1961
Merete Van Kemp, Denmark, actress (Grace-Dallas, Princess Daisy) 
1961
Robert Stethem, U.S. Navy Seabee diver murdered by terrorists on TWA Flight 847 (d. 1985) 
1961
Merete Van Kamp, Lethal Woman 
1961
David Price, Dr. Jekyll and Ms. Hyde 
1961
Sammie Sparks, Serial Killer 
1961
Michele Rothschild-Patterson, Do You Have Love for New York? 
1961
Ian Donnelly, Versus 
1961
Aleksandr Nosovskiy, Kto, esli ne my 
1961
Wolfram Wuttke,  
1961
Anastasia Geras, The Saddest Music in the World 
1961
Sean Carasov, American Pimp 
1961
Sergey Moshkov, Russian Ark 
1961
Thabo Motsieola, House of Angels 
1962
Eric Olson, Santa Monica California, actress (Apple's Way) 
1962
Dédé Fortin, Quebec singer (Les Colocs) (d. 2000) 
1962
Eric Olson, Enemy of the State 
1962
Adam Howard, Titanic 
1962
Brian Seeman, Police Academy 6: City Under Siege 
1962
Peter Fitzgerald, Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star 
1962
Dani Palomares, Cegada de amor 
1962
Ole Evenrud, Finalen 
1962
Richard Jewell, The Big One 
1962
Ivan Haffenden,  
1962
Matt Felmlee, The Wrong Door 
1962
Kurt Herbel, War of the Worlds 
1963
Marco T Dawson, Freising Germany, PGA golfer (1995 Greater Milw-2nd) 
1963
Pedro Luis Estrada, Brooklyn New York, American murderer (FBI Most Wanted List) 
1963
Felice Schachter, Zapped! 
1963
Dylan Walsh, The Lake House 
1963
C.J. Byrnes, The Horse Whisperer 
1963
Claudio Gregori, Un Natale stupefacente 
1963
Jeff Ervin, Starship Troopers 
1963
Matthias Breitenbach, Töte mich 
1963
Jeff Evans, Episode dated 10 January 1996 
1963
Kati Bács, An American Rhapsody 
1963
Virginija Kelmelyte, Zakasnjalo palnolunie 
1963
Alicia Miller, Forward Motion 
1963
Patxi Salinas, Episode dated 28 July 2015 
1964
Marina Tcherkasova, US, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980) 
1964
Michelle Knox-Zaloom, Annapolis MD, rower (Olympics-96) 
1964
Ralph Garman, American actor and radio personality 
1964
Ralph Garman, Ted 
1964
Iain Stewart, Volcano 
1964
J.B. Miller, Zombeavers 
1964
Jacopo Quadri, The Dreamers 
1964
Birgit Klaus, Die Physik von Star Trek - Von Zeitreisen, Phasern und Wurmlöchern 
1964
Miroslaw Jekot, Daens 
1964
Mitch Williams, Episode dated 30 September 2009 
1964
Erin McAfee, It's Impossible to Learn to Plow by Reading Books 
1965
Grant Connell, Regina Saskatchawan, tennis player (Olympics-96) 
1965
Paul Sorrento, Somerville MA, infielder (Seattle Mariners) 
1965
Raffaella Reggi, Italy, tennis star 
1965
Rob Koll, Bellefonte PA, 163 lbs/74 kg freestyle wrestler (Olymp-96) 
1965
Winthrop Graham, Jamaica, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1988) 
1965
Amanda Brown, Australian musician (The Go-Betweens) and composer 
1965
Salvator Xuereb, Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
1965
Silvia Mathis Manning, City Girls 
1965
Bill Morrison, Decasia 
1965
Ina Geerts, The Treatment 
1965
Goran Grgic, Behind Enemy Lines 
1965
Ruslana Pysanka, With Fire and Sword 
1965
Hiroyuki Kawasaki, Halo Legends 
1965
Paul Sorrento, Anaheim Angels vs. Tampa Bay Devil Rays 
1965
Bettina Kramer, Willkommen zuhause 
1966
Jeff Buckley, musician 
1966
Daisy Fuentes, model/MTV veejay (America's Funniest Videos) 
1966
Jeff Nelson, Baltimore MD, pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1966
Sophie Marceau, Paris France, actress (Braveheart, L'Amour Braque) 
1966
Kate Ceberano, Australian singer 
1966
Daisy Fuentes, America's Funniest Home Videos 
1966
Sophie Marceau, The World Is Not Enough 
1966
Douglas M. Griffin, 12 Years a Slave 
1966
Jeff Buckley, Vanilla Sky 
1966
Kate Ceberano, The Farmer Wants a Life 
1966
Tomasz Sapryk, Tricks 
1966
Urmas E. Liiv, Lint 
1966
Saori Suzuki, Shinigami to yobareru Gandamu 
1966
Jeff Nelson, 2000 Official World Series 
1966
Joseph Corey III, Lighthouses of the Outer Banks 
1967
Howard Griffith, NFL running back (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32) 
1967
Ronnie Devoe, Boston, vocals (New Edition, Bell Div Devoe-Candy Girl) 
1967
Sheila Lussier, La Mesa California, actress (Reform School, My Chauffeur) 
1967
Sheila Lussier, Strange Wilderness 
1967
Dean Lorey, Jason Goes to Hell: The Final Friday 
1967
Ronnie DeVoe, Krush Groove 
1967
Al Bernstein, How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days 
1967
Charine Chan, Huo wu li ren 
1967
David J. Silver,  
1967
Tab Benoit, My Favorite Martian 
1967
Wayne A. Shepherd, 300 
1967
Andreas Rieke, Die fantastischen Vier: Heimspiel 
1967
Katreen Hardt, The Book of Life 
1967
Ben Wilson, Blues Traveler: Live - Thinnest of Air 
1967
Jason Littler, Strike the Father 
1967
Howard Griffith, Super Bowl XXXII 
1968
Cacho Conde, WLAF tight end/running back (Barcelona Dragons) 
1968
Sean Miller, American basketball coach 
1968
Amber Michaels, Sexual Awakenings 
1968
Russell Reynolds, You Can't Curry Love 
1968
Cecilia Zwick-Nash, The Substitute 
1968
Lance Zitron, Second Glance 
1968
Sean Miller, Sean Miller/Bomani Jones 
1968
Andrew Roberts, Avatar 
1968
Jose Medina, The M.O. Of M.I. 
1968
Alberto Urdiales, Episode dated 22 December 2012 
1968
Chuck Licata, Comings and Goings 
1969
Takako Inque, Toride Japan, wrestler (Japan) 
1969
Ryotaro Okiayu, Japanese voice actor 
1969
Roxanne Beckford, Something's Gotta Give 
1969
Karla Jensen, Olympic Games Athens 2004 
1969
Ryôtarô Okiayu, El Hazard: The Magnificent World 
1969
Cecilia Dopazo, Wild Tango 
1969
Rebecca Walker, Primary Colors 
1969
Darlene Mann, East Side Story 
1969
Michael Tong, Man of Tai Chi 
1969
Kazuya Kimura, Double Cross 
1969
Ben Weber, 2002 World Series 
1969
Jason Ninness, Zodiac 
1969
Kenneth Matthews, Urbanization 
1969
Jake Forster, Grown Ups 
1970
Chris Tamer, Dearborn, NHL defenseman (Pitts Penguins) 
1970
Max Huiberts, soccer player (Roda JC)