Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 9th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 9th

1800John Brown, Torrington, Connecticut, American revolutionary abolitionist (d. 1859)

1949Billy Joel, Bronx, rock vocalist (Pianoman, Capt Jack, Bridge)

1873Howard Carter, London, British archaeologist and egyptologist (found King Tutankhamen's tomb)

1882Henry J. Kaiser, Sprout Brook NY, ship builder and industrialist (Liberty Ships, Jeeps, Boulder Dam)

1918Mike Wallace, Brookline Mass, newscaster (Biography, 60 Minutes), (d. 2012)

1965Steve Yzerman, Cranbrook British Columbia, NHL forward (Team Canada, Detroit)

May 9th Birthdays
Date Event
1147
Minamoto no Yoritomo, Japanese shogun (d. 1199) 
1265
Dante Alighieri, Italian poet (Divina Commedia) 
1596
Abraham van Diepenbeeck, painter 
1738
John Pindar, [Peter], physician/poet 
1740
Giovanni Paisiello, Italian composer (Barber of Seville) 
1740
Giovanni Paisiello, Barry Lyndon 
1783
Alexander Ross, Canada, pioneer/fur trader 
1785
James Pollard Espy, Penns, meteorologist (Philosphy of Storms) 
1793
Johannes C de Jonge, Dutch historian/archivist 
1796
August Pauly, German classicus (Real Encyclopedia) 
1800
John Brown, Torrington, Connecticut, American revolutionary abolitionist (d. 1859) 
1801
Samuel Cousins, mezzotint engraver 
1810
Louis Gallait, historical painter 
1810
WFLC Marianne, princess of Orange-Nassau/daughter of king Willem I 
1814
Adolph von Henselt, composer 
1824
William Edmonson "Grumble" Jones, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1829
Ciro Pinsuti, pianist/composer 
1833
Boleslaw Dembinski, composer 
1836
Rosa Carlén, Bröllopet i Bränna 
1837
Adam Opel, German manufacturer (cycling, motorcars) 
1843
Belle Boyd, spy (Confederate)/actress/lecturer 
1844
[Maria] Catharina Beersmans, Belgian actress (Bad Herders) 
1846
Nikolay Feopemptovich Solov'yov, composer 
1855
Julius Rontgen, composer 
1857
Luigi Illica, Quantum of Solace 
1860
James Matthew (J.M.) Barrie, Scotland, novelist (Margaret Ogilvy, Peter Pan). Dies 1937. 
1860
J.M. Barrie, Hook 
1860
Charlotte Granville, Werewolf of London 
1860
William Kemmier, The Chair 
1864
Albert Roccardi, The Gold That Glittered 
1865
August de Boeck, composer 
1865
Elizabeth Jordan, Make Way for a Lady 
1866
Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Leader of Indian Independence Movement (d. 1915) 
1866
Gopal Krishna Gokhale, Gopal Krishna 
1870
Hans Baluschek, Orient Express 
1870
Ben Hopkins, Soldiers' Sons 
1873
Howard Carter, London, British archaeologist and egyptologist (found King Tutankhamen's tomb) 
1873
Lilian Mary Baylis, manager (Old Vic & Sadler's Wells Theater) 
1873
Anton Cermak, Mayor of Chicago (d. 1933) 
1873
Anton J. Cermak,  
1876
Ernst Hardt, Der Galiläer 
1878
Fortune Gallo, I pagliacci 
1879
Hans Ziegler, Sissi: The Young Empress 
1881
Scott McKee, Angel of Crooked Street 
1881
Matilde Liñán, La jaula de los leones 
1882
Henry J. Kaiser, Sprout Brook NY, ship builder and industrialist (Liberty Ships, Jeeps, Boulder Dam) 
1882
George Barker, American painter (d. 1965) 
1882
Henry J. Kaiser, The Friendship Train 
1882
Yossele Rosenblatt, The Jazz Singer 
1882
Katharine Kaelred, Idols 
1883
Guy Usher, The Devil Bat 
1883
Pierre Juvenet, L'argent 
1883
Armin Berg, Sami, der Seefahrer 
1884
Valdemar Psilander, For aabent Tæppe 
1884
Ted Edwards, Maniac 
1885
Tom Ward, A Rube Conductor 
1886
Francis Biddle, United States Attorney General (d. 1968) 
1886
Francis Biddle, The Magnificent Yankee 
1887
Jules Van de Leene, Belgian writer 
1887
Sir Ernest de Silva, Sri Lankan Philanthropist (d. 1957) 
1887
Francisco Alonso, Carol's Journey 
1887
Levi E. Folk, Yellow Jack 
1888
Rolf de Maré, Swedish art collector and museum director (d. 1964) 
1888
Rolf de Maré, The Imaginary Voyage 
1888
Eugène Frouhins, The Room Upstairs 
1888
Wilhelm Stöppler, Feuertaufe 
1889
Kay Lavelle, Two Dollar Bettor 
1890
Paul Rochin, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1891
May Warden, Der 90. Geburtstag oder Dinner for One 
1891
McClelland Barclay, Artists & Models 
1891
Fritz Heitmann, Die steinernen Wunder von Naumburg 
1892
Eric Westberg, composer 
1892
Zita, empress (Austria)/Queen (Hungary) 
1892
Nikolai Khodataev, Interplanetary Revolution 
1892
Empress Zita, K.U.K. Dämmerung - Von Sarajewo bis Madeira 
1892
Pola Russ, The Day the Earth Stood Still 
1892
István Illés, Mackó úr kalandjai 
1892
Wessel Smitter, Reaching for the Sun 
1893
William Moulton Marston, American psychologist, writer (co-creator, Wonder Woman) (d. 1947) 
1893
William M. Marston, Justice League 
1893
Gizi Bajor, The Laughing Lady 
1894
Viktor Hruby, Echo der Berge 
1895
Lucian Blaga, Romaniams philosopher/poet (Dogmatic Aeon) 
1895
Richard Barthelmess, NYC, actor (Broken Blossoms, Noose) 
1895
Richard Barthelmess, Broken Blossoms or The Yellow Man and the Girl 
1895
Rankin Mansfield, Just Like Your Father 
1895
Prudence Beers, Psycho 
1895
Ascenso Ferreira, Oropa, França e Bahia 
1895
Lucian Blaga, Adela 
1899
Edward Pollock, saxophone/clarinet 
1901
Fuzzy Knight, Fairmont WV, actor (Oklahoma Annie, Cowby & the Lady) 
1901
George Duckworth, cricket wicket-keeper (England late 20's early 30's) 
1903
Walter Dehmel, writer 
1906
Eleanor Estes, author (Ginger Pye, Moffats) 
1907
Baldur von Schirach, German writer/nazi politician (Frame) 
1907
Kathryn Kuhlman, famed evangelist (d. 1976) 
1907
Fred Warngård, Swedish athlete (d. 1950) 
1908
Mary Goldsmith, American ceramist (d. 2007) 
1908
Leonard Sillman, Highlights of New Faces 
1908
Leon Jeannot, Beczka amontillado 
1908
Nancy Newhall, Ansel Adams, Photographer 
1908
Gösta Hellström, Sten Stensson Stéen från Eslöv på nya äventyr 
1909
Don Messer, Canadian country musician (d. 1973) 
1909
Don Messer, Episode dated 21 October 1963 
1909
Robert Whaley, The Case of the Marine Bandit 
1909
Vladimir Yeshurin, Abyssinia 
1909
Igor Lukovskiy, Admiral Nakhimov 
1909
James C. Hagerty, Episode dated 23 June 1957 
1910
Barbara Woodhouse, dog training expert 
1910
P E Palia, cricketer (appeared in India's 1st Test-Lord's 1932) 
1910
Al Rosen, The Triangle 
1910
Milo Anderson, The Adventures of Robin Hood 
1910
Barbara Woodhouse, Christmas Pantomine 
1910
Vasil Kakhniashvili, Blue Mountains, or Unbelievable Story 
1910
Francis Carpenter, Aladdin and the Wonderful Lamp 
1910
John Dorland, The Star Prince 
1910
Edi Wieser, Ruf der Berge 
1910
Leslie Julian Jones, Episode dated 19 March 1959 
1911
Harry Simeone, Newark NJ, choral director (Kate Smith Show) 
1911
Harry Simeone, The Help 
1912
Pedro Armendariz, Mexico, actor (From Russia With Love) 
1912
Per Imerslund, "The aryan idol" (d. 1943) 
1912
Pedro Armendáriz, From Russia with Love 
1912
Paula Lepa, Happy End oder Wie ein kleines Heilsarmeemädchen Chicagos größte Verbrecher in die Arme der Gesellschaft zurückführte 
1912
Géza Ottlik, Hajnali háztetök 
1913
John Hayes, Admiral 
1913
Victor Smith, Admiral (Australian Chiefs of Staff) 
1913
Millard Coody, The Lawton Story 
1913
Hermod Knudsen, Trommen 
1914
Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor 
1914
Frank Chacksfield, arranger/orchestra leader 
1914
Hank Snow, Nova Scotia Canada, country singer (I Went to Your Wedding) 
1914
Josef Muller-Brockmann, graphic designer/writer 
1914
Theodore Kheel, labor negotiator (Fair Employment Practices) 
1914
Leonard P. Geer, The Lord of the Rings 
1914
Hank Snow, The Slaughter Rule 
1914
Frank Chacksfield, Monster-in-Law 
1914
Carlo Maria Giulini, Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct 
1914
Peter Wehle, Hallo 1930 
1914
Bertil Alwars, Stinsen på Lyckås 
1915
Richard Janvrin, British vice admiral 
1915
Hal Goodman, The Julie Andrews Hour 
1915
Philo Hauser, Exodus 
1915
Yevgeni Kashkevich, Battleship Potemkin 
1915
Vítezslav Vejrazka, Giant Shoe-Factory 
1916
Bernard William George Rose, composer/organist 
1916
Cyril Bowles, bishop of Derby 
1916
Douglas Guest, organist 
1916
Bobby Gale, Super Fuzz 
1917
George Fleming, cyclist 
1917
John Arnatt, actor (Circumstantial Evidence) 
1917
John Arnatt, Whistle Down the Wind 
1917
Richard Shores, The Paper Chase 
1917
Fay Kanin, Teacher's Pet 
1917
A.G. Vitanza, Gomer, the Good Samaritan 
1917
Edwin Ramsey, MacArthur 
1918
Mike Wallace, Brookline Mass, newscaster (Biography, 60 Minutes), (d. 2012) 
1918
Orville Freeman, Minneapolis, (Sen-D-Mn)/Sec of Agriculture (1961-69) 
1918
Mike Wallace, Adventure 
1918
Gordon Whiting, The Railway Children 
1918
Sofya Karamash, Roman i Francheska 
1918
Carlos Illescas, Deseos 
1918
Orville L. Freeman, Episode #9.8 
1918
Irina Donskaya, Dorogoy tsenoy 
1918
László Gyõzõ, Kis Katalin házassága 
1918
Dick Baron, The Ed Wynn Show 
1919
Arthur English, comedian/actor (Malachi's Cove) 
1919
Arthur English, Are You Being Served? 
1919
Donald Haines, No Greater Glory 
1919
Elaine Swann, Tell It Like It Is 
1919
Rik Bravenboer, Deel 8 
1919
Eddy Lawrence Manson, Little Fugitive 
1919
R.W. Alcorn, Armored Command 
1919
Betty Jameson, Babe Didrikson Zaharias 
1920
Richard Adams, author (Day Gone By) 
1920
William Tenn, American author 
1920
Richard Adams, Watership Down 
1920
Patrick Miller, The Negative Man 
1920
Robert Lewin, Datalore 
1920
Frank Carter, The World's My Oyster 
1920
Elisabeth Goebel, Der Kaktusgarten 
1920
William Tenn, Time in Advance 
1920
Lilli Markkanen, Robinson Crusoe Jr 
1920
Frank Perdue,  
1920
Tao Michaëlis, Hvad vil De ha'? 
1921
Mona Van Duyn, American poet (d. 2004) 
1921
Daniel Berrigan, American peace activist 
1921
Reggie Rymal, House of Wax 
1921
Daniel Berrigan, Howard Zinn: You Can't Be Neutral on a Moving Train 
1921
Brian Haines, The Value of Paper 
1921
Bendt Rothe, Gertrud 
1921
Sophie Scholl,  
1921
Jindrich Narenta, The Cremator 
1921
Rudi Kurz, Der Mann aus Kanada 
1922
Sheila Burrell, actress (Black Orchid, Paranoiac, Laughter in Dark) 
1922
Sheila Burrell, Cold Comfort Farm 
1922
César del Campo, The Exterminating Angel 
1922
Richard Curnock, Paradise 
1922
Rolands Kalnins, Bitter Wine 
1923
Johnny Grant, American radio personality, television producer (d. 2008) 
1923
Barbara New, Ali G Indahouse 
1923
Johnny Grant, Hollywood Homicide 
1923
Richard Woods, Miller's Crossing 
1923
Byron Kane, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1923
Carlos Bousoño, Episode dated 3 May 1998 
1923
Connie Russell, Episode #7.1 
1923
Mitsuko Mori, Princess Mononoke 
1923
Ruth Kommerell, Einer muß die Leiche sein 
1923
Carol Jean Owens, Squirm 
1923
Braco Reiss, Martin in the Clouds 
1923
Victorio Aguado, Vida en sombras 
1923
Miltiades Caridis, Felix Mendelssohns violinkoncert i e-moll 
1923
Helmut Hellstorff, Aktion Glücksschwein 
1923
Zdenek Jelinek, The Case Is Not Yet Closed 
1923
Chester Aaron, Cougar! 
1924
Bulat S Okudzjava, Russian author (Student!) 
1924
Connie Russell, NYC, singer (Club Embassy, Garroway at Large) 
1924
Gerard Wernars, Dutch graphic designer (Library stamps 1991) 
1924
Jean J A Girault, French director/screenwriter (l'Amour) 
1924
Elisabeth Kaza, The Beast 
1924
Jean Girault, The Troops of St. Tropez 
1924
Bulat Okudzhava, Zhenya, Zhenechka i 'Katyusha' 
1924
Normand Houle, Evel Knievel 
1924
Cidália Meireles, Aqui, Portugal 
1924
Eddie Buzard, Bulldog Courage 
1924
Dorothy Hull, The Competition 
1925
Peter Leng, Master General of the Ordnance 
1925
Will J. White, Westworld 
1925
Royce Wallace, Funny Lady 
1925
Vladimir Tadej, Druzba Pere Kvrzice 
1925
Albert Johnson, Play It As It Lays 
1925
Harry Pitch, The Lair of the White Worm 
1925
Georges Conchon, 7 morts sur ordonnance 
1925
Mikhail Fishgojt, The Red Tent 
1925
Karl Schedereit, Jürgen G 
1925
Bozidar Miletic, Moment 
1925
Zdenek Bláha, The Joke 
1926
Alistair MacFarlane, principal (Heriot-Watt University England) 
1926
Francis Kennedy, British diplomat 
1926
Joshua Hassan, chief minister (Gibralter) 
1926
Robin Cooke, pres (NZ Court of Appeal) 
1926
Duke Mitchell, Gone with the Pope 
1926
Quintín Bulnes, Isle of the Snake People 
1926
Morgan Sterne, Sinners Go to Hell 
1926
A.C. Reed, Festival Express 
1926
Otto Pammer, Dornwittchen und Schneeröschen 
1926
Providence Hollander, Those Lips, Those Eyes 
1927
John McDermott, Lord Justice of Appeal (Northern Ireland) 
1927
Manfred Eigen, German physicist/chemist (Nobel 1967) 
1927
Ray Katt, baseball player 
1927
Gordon Salkilld, Close My Eyes 
1927
Martin Priest, The Plot Against Harry 
1927
Wim Thoelke, Harald Schmidt 
1927
Tony Kales, Hi'-Neighbor! 
1927
Sabato Magaldi, The Bedroom 
1927
Mariaheidi Rautavaara, Kaivos 
1927
Fausto Sarli, Ypotron - Final Countdown 
1928
Barbara Ann Scott, Ottawa Ontario, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1948), (d. 2012) 
1928
Pall Pampichier Palsson, composer 
1928
Richard A "Pancho" Gonzalez, Los Angeles California, tennis star (US 1948-49) 
1928
Ralph Goings, American painter 
1928
Pancho González, Players 
1928
Joel Redlin, A Singer in Town 
1928
W.D. Mochtar, The Rebellious Woman 
1928
Barbara Ann Scott, Screen Snapshots: Hollywood Ice Capades Premiere 
1928
Peter Merseburger, Willy Brandt - Eine Jahrhundertgestalt 
1928
Zdzislaw Zazula, Wysokie loty 
1928
Halina Sobolewska, Syzyfowe prace 
1928
Karl-Otto Ragotzky, Das Sympathiemittel 
1928
Leonardas Zelcius, Gimines 
1928
François de Lamothe, Le Samouraï 
1928
Harry Rasky, Homage to Chagall: The Colours of Love 
1928
Pawel Wojtczak, 150 na godzine 
1928
Ralph Goings, An Unmarried Woman 
1929
Anthony Lloyd, Lord Justice of Appeal 
1929
Kay Dotrice, British actress (d. 2007) 
1929
Kay Dotrice, Cheech & Chong's The Corsican Brothers 
1929
Mirja Mane, The Witch 
1929
Bob Tonelli, The House of the Laughing Windows 
1929
Raili Rusto, Uppo-Nalle 
1929
Bobby Roberts, Death Wish 
1929
Lída Vendlová, Escape from the Shadows 
1930
Joan Sims, actress (Carry on Behind, Carry on Cleo) 
1930
Joan Sims, Carry on Camping 
1930
Lovelady Powell, I Never Sang for My Father 
1930
David Perlov, Yoman 
1930
Vincenzo Musolino, Two Cents Worth of Hope 
1930
Claude Sylvain, Rififi 
1930
Jan Verhoeven, Diary of a Hooker 
1930
Wojciech Gielzynski, Nowoczesna alchemia 
1931
Vance DeVoe Brand, Longmont Co, astro (Apollo 18, STS-5, 41B, 35) 
1931
Gérard Alcan, The Adventures of the Wilderness Family 
1931
Jan Holden, The Primitives 
1931
Vera Dedic, Beogradska deca 
1931
Jarmila Konecná, The Ninth Day 
1931
Vance Brand, Space Station 
1931
Knut Andersen, Ballad of the Masterthief Ole Hoiland 
1932
Conrad Hunte, cricketer (great West Indian opener 1958-66) 
1932
David Plastow, CEO (Medical Research Council) 
1932
Gavin Lyall, author (Conduct of Major Maxim) 
1932
Geraldine McEwan, actress (Henry V) 
1932
J Alex McMillan, (Rep-R-NC, 1985- ) 
1932
Geraldine McEwan, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1932
Roger Dumas, The Concert 
1932
Igor Ledogorov, Georgiy Sedov 
1932
Tom Yewcic, Oakland Raiders vs. Boston Patriots 
1932
Gavin Lyall, Moon Zero Two 
1932
Sanat Divanov, Sohni Mahiwal 
1932
Andrzej Bianusz, Planeta krawiec 
1932
Staffan Liljander, The Emigrants 
1933
Johnny Grant, unofficial mayor of Hollywood 
1933
Sari Price, Eleanor and Franklin 
1933
Lionel Larner, Saint Joan 
1933
Richard A. Frisch, RoboCop 2 
1933
Seppo Kannas, Helsingin vauhtikisat 
1934
Alan Bennett, England, playwright/actor (Secret Policeman's Other Ball) 
1934
John Robertson, deputy chairman (Barclays de Zoete Wedd) 
1934
Roy Massey, Master of Choristers (Hereford Cathedral) 
1934
Alan Bennett, The Madness of King George 
1934
Renate Dahlke, Panic Time 
1934
Akira Katô, Office Lady Diary: Affair of a She-Cat 
1934
Asuman Arsan, Faize hücum 
1934
Jesse Whittenton, 1962 NFL Championship Game 
1934
Grzegorz Dubowski, Tumor Witkacego 
1934
Bing-Man Tam, Election 
1935
Nokie Edwards, Lahoma, Oklahoma, American guitarist (The Ventures) 
1935
Nokie Edwards, Beloved Invaders: The Ventures 
1935
Roger Hargreaves, Mr Happy 
1935
Ivan Lessa, Gordos e Magros 
1935
Bulcsú Bertha, The Kangaroo 
1936
Albert Finney, Salford UK, actor (Dresser, Under the Volcano) 
1936
Floyd Robinson, baseball player (White Sox, Reds, A's) 
1936
Glenda Jackson, Cheshire England, actress (Women in Love) 
1936
Terry Downes, middleweight boxing champ (1961-62) 
1936
Terry Drinkwater, TV newsman (CBS) 
1936
Glenda Jackson, Sunday Bloody Sunday 
1936
Albert Finney, Big Fish 
1936
Terry Downes, The Fearless Vampire Killers 
1936
Hans Heinz Moser, Matto regiert 
1936
Stan Duke, The Love Bug 
1936
Ulrich Kienzle, Show #243 
1936
Adam Wolanczyk, Pan Tadeusz: The Last Foray in Lithuania 
1937
Dave Prater, Ocilla Ga, rock vocalist (Sam & Dave) 
1937
Sonny Curtis, Texas, guitarist (Crickets) 
1937
José Rafael Moneo, Spanish architect 
1937
Sonny Curtis, The Help 
1937
Dave Prater Jr., One-Trick Pony 
1937
Danny Belisle, Slap Shot 
1937
Luiz Serra, Kiss of the Spider Woman 
1937
Tim Evans, Musical Cashbox 
1937
Asahi Kurizuka, Onna no issho 
1937
Bob Jeter, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1937
Alison Jolly, Cousins 
1938
Geoffrey Holland, civil servant 
1938
Charles Simic Yugoslavian-born poet, 15th Poet Laureate of the United States 
1938
Michael Stroka, The Edge of Night 
1938
Roger Torrey, The Plunderers 
1938
Julie Alexander, The Pure Hell of St. Trinian's 
1938
Frank Arnold, Josh Kirby... Time Warrior: Chapter 6, Last Battle for the Universe 
1938
Zbigniew Jerzyna, Antyki 
1938
Kullervo Kukkasjärvi, The Year of the Hare 
1938
Walt Corey, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1939
Bruce Mather, composer 
1939
Herbert Hippauf, baseball player 
1939
Jim Dent, Augusta GA, PGA golfer (1989 MONY Syracuse Senior) 
1939
Kenneth Warby, fastest man on water at 300 knots (345 mph) 
1939
Ralph Boston, Laurel Miss, long jumper (Oly-gold/sil/brz-60, 64, 68) 
1939
Pierre Desproges, French humorist (d. 1988) 
1939
Ion Ţiriac, Romanian tennis manager 
1939
Ion Tiriac, Show #178 - Der große Pommes-Test 
1939
Giorgio Zancanaro, Guglielmo Tell 
1939
Pierre Desproges, Nazis dans le métro 
1939
Lee Peterson, Laci Peterson 
1939
Dolores Abril, Episode dated 5 April 2013 
1939
Peter Layton, "The Homecoming" 
1939
Giancarlo Caselli, Episode #7.22 
1939
Ralph Boston, Sex Assault on Campus/The Overuse Epidemic/Mariah Stackhouse 
1940
Dick Morrissey, saxophonist 
1940
James L Brooks, producer/director (Broadcast News, Taxi, Critic) 
1940
James L. Brooks, The Simpsons 
1940
Ray Young, Bagdad Cafe 
1940
Inna Gulaya, Kogda derevya byli bolshimi 
1940
Stanislav Sokolov, Konets sveta 
1940
Ramon Remedios, Otello 
1940
Bill Triplett, Detroit Lions vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1940
Vincent Dark, Sunset Strip 
1940
John Hawken, Go Go Mania 
1941
Dorothy Hyman, England, sprinter (Oly-silver-60) 
1941
Jan Dibbets, sculptor/artist (Dutch Mountains) 
1941
Pete Birrell, rock bassist (Freddie & The Dreamers) 
1941
Peter Birrell, Seaside Swingers 
1941
Ingrid Jellart, Karin Månsdotter 
1942
John D Ashcroft, (Gov-MO) 
1942
Mike Millward, rocker 
1942
Tommy Roe, Atlanta, rocker (Hooray for Hazel) 
1942
William Olner, MP 
1942
Tommy Roe, The New Guy 
1942
Bruce Rowland, The Man from Snowy River 
1942
John Ashcroft, Forever Changed: 9/11 in Remembrance 
1942
Lotte Dandanell, Hamsun 
1942
David Gergen, Episode dated 3 February 2006 
1942
Jerry Buchek, The Odd Couple 
1943
Bruce Milner, rocker (Every Mother's Son) 
1943
Maurice Foster, cricketer (West Indies batsman of 70's) 
1943
Emile Ardolino, Dirty Dancing 
1943
Virginia Wetherell, A Clockwork Orange 
1943
Britt Nilsson, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid 
1943
Vince Cable, Episode #36.3 
1943
Colin Pillinger, British Space Race 
1943
Wolfgang Kolneder, Daffke...! Die vier Leben der Inge D. 
1943
Djuro Rogina, Ko ziv ko mrtav 
1943
Ove Grahn, The Butt 
1943
Anders Isaksson, Ebbe: The Movie 
1943
Clara Rocha, A Luz Verde 
1943
Chriet Titulaer, Episode #1.8 
1944
Don Dannemann, rocker (Cyrkle) 
1944
Richard Furay, Ohio, rock vocalist (Buffalo Springfield, Poco) 
1944
Jack Wrather Jr., The Big Land 
1944
Don Dannemann, The Minx 
1944
Ulf Dageby, Ett anständigt liv 
1944
Richie Furay, Wonder Boys 
1944
César Costa Filho, Som Alucinante 
1944
Petra Roth, Wetten, dass..? aus Frankfurt 
1944
Lynne Bell, Hellhole 
1945
Steve Katz, NYC, rock guitarist/vocalist (Blood, Sweat & Tears) 
1945
Sue Bond, The Yes Girls 
1945
Hans Dagelet, Hemel 
1945
Gamal Al-Ghitani, Al Ziny Barakat 
1945
Martin Treat, Out of Time 
1945
Slobodan Z. Jovanovic, Pokvarenjak 
1945
Jupp Heynckes, FIFA Ballon d'Or 2013 
1945
Jerzy Nowacki, Gromada 
1946
Candice Bergen, Beverly Hills, actr (Carnal Knowledge, Murphy Brown) 
1946
Niels Bernhart, Snak med Jørn Hjorting 
1946
Nikolai Maletsky, Zavtrak s vidom na Elbrus 
1946
Renzo Fantini, Razmataz 
1946
Viktor Mirzayants, A schaste ryadom 
1946
Candice Bergen, Gandhi 
1946
Jenifer Armitage, Brothers and Sisters 
1946
Clint Holmes, Episode dated 27 November 1987 
1946
William 'Bo' Jim, Trinity: Good Guys and Bad Guys 
1946
Drafi Deutscher, Beerfest 
1947
Anthony Corlan, Cork City Ireland, actor (Something for Everyone) 
1947
Anthony Higgins, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1947
Chia Essie Lin, Return of the One-Armed Swordsman 
1947
Linda Agran, It Must Be the Suit 
1947
Michael Christian, Solo Sunny 
1947
Ivan Ladislav Galeta, Water pulu 1869 1896 
1947
Hanno Baethe, Yearning for Sodom 
1947
Delia Peters, The Nutcracker Family: Behind the Magic 
1947
Víctor Ullate, Danzad malditos 
1948
John Drayton Mahaffey, Kerrville TX, PGA golfer (1978 PGA Champ) 
1948
Hans Georg Bock, German mathematician 
1948
Calvin Murphy, American basketball player 
1948
John Hammil, The Game 
1948
Martin Maria Abram, The Holy Land of Tyrol 
1948
Bruce Vidal, Jimmy Durante Died for Your Sins 
1948
John Mahaffey, Tin Cup 
1948
Calvin Murphy, Pete Maravich 
1948
D.J. Rogers, Episode #4.15 
1949
Billy Joel, Bronx, rock vocalist (Pianoman, Capt Jack, Bridge) 
1949
Oleg Yuriyevich Atkov, Russian cosmonaut (Soyuz T-10) 
1949
Billy Joel, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1949
Beverly Penberthy, Another World 
1949
María Eugenia Dávila, María Cano 
1949
Shirley Huang, Nu ren si shi 
1949
Robert Hewett, Highlander: Endgame 
1949
Andreu Martín, El caballero del dragón 
1949
Christopher Prins, Shadow of the Vampire 
1949
Francis Goubault, Porn Theater 
1949
Henri Seroka, U Pana Boga za piecem 
1949
Gerd Opitz, Der schwarze Kanal kehrt zurück 
1949
Richard Williamson, Episode dated 18 July 2012 
1950
James A Butts, Los Angeles California, triple jumper (Olympic-silver-1976) 
1950
Matthew Kelly, actor/TV host (Holding the Fort, Relative Strangers) 
1950
Tom Petersson, Rockford Il, rock bassist (Cheap Trick) 
1950
Matthew Kelly, After Dallas 
1950
Marcheline Bertrand, Lookin' to Get Out 
1950
Malcolm Gerrie, Message to Love: The Isle of Wight Festival 
1950
Christian Rauth, Omnibus 
1950
Rita Giovannini, Pups, Pigs and Pickle 
1950
Greg Zellen, Hatred of a Minute 
1950
Michel Beroff, Camille Claudel 
1950
Ivan Romancík, The Icing 
1950
Randy Howard, The Black Shoe Drifter 
1950
Ferdynand Zaluski, Znikad donikad 
1950
John Koenig, House at the End of the Street 
1951
Alley Mills, Chicago Ill, actress (Norma Arnold-Wonder Years) 
1951
Alley Mills, The Beach Boys: An American Family 
1951
Kevin Pike, Fight Club 
1951
Eila Halonen, Thomas 
1951
Abel Navarro, Episode #1.2 
1951
Eva-Maria Fastenau, Das vergessene Labor 
1951
Peter Cwielag, Sabine Kleist, 7 Jahre... 
1951
Victor Labelle, 300 
1951
Christopher Dewdney, Passing Through/Torn Formations 
1951
Geroslav Zaric, Djeneral Milan Nedic 
1951
Janusz Krupski, Bagaz strachu 
1952
Patrick Ryecart, actor (Silas Mariner) 
1952
Patrick Ryecart, The King's Speech 
1952
Patty Dworkin, Ghostbusters 
1952
Ben Bolt, The Big Town 
1952
Greg Beecroft, General Hospital 
1952
Ricky Fataar, The Coca-Cola Kid 
1952
Viktor Reznikov, Kak stat zvezdoy 
1952
Dick Annegarn, The Science of Sleep 
1952
Nick Gordon, Savage Skies 
1952
Adriana Varela, Los malditos caminos 
1952
Sammy Mejias, My Oh My! 
1953
Daniel Talbot, Montreal Que, golfer (Quebec Open-1979, 81, 84) 
1953
Gregory Beecroft, Chorpus Christi TX, actor (Guiding Light) 
1953
Ron Jackson, baseball player 
1953
Scott McInnis, (Rep-R-Colorado) 
1953
Amy Hill, 50 First Dates 
1953
David Benoit, All My Children 
1953
Benjamin Lum, The Stock Tip 
1953
James Chressanthis, Urban Legend 
1953
Adebayo Salami, Mayowa 
1953
Anita Jekander,  
1953
Timo Kojo, Rock'n' Roll Digger 
1953
Marina Mousikou, To mystiko tou hamenou xoanou tis vasilissas 
1953
Ron Jackson, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1953
Jan Prokop, Vekslák aneb Staré zlaté casy 
1953
Richard Vernon, La forza del destino 
1953
Béatrice Schönberg, Episode dated 14 June 2003 
1953
Gyula Ujhegyi, Szaffi 
1953
Bill Warrell, Crazy Like a Fox 
1954
Balazs Taroczy, Hungary, tennis star 
1954
Marc Sinden, White Nights 
1954
Mladen Vasary, Rosencrantz & Guildenstern Are Dead 
1954
Benjy King, The Clairvoyant 
1954
Rhonda Britton, Roger & Me 
1954
Janusz Gauer, Dezha vyu 
1954
Jose Gross, Episode dated 25 September 2014 
1954
Barb Jungr, The Other Side of Julian 
1955
Kevin Peter Hall, Pitts Pa, actor (Misfits of Science) 
1955
Myra Blackwelder, LPGA golfer 
1955
Anne-Sofie von Otter, Swedish mezzo-soprano 
1955
Meles Zenawi, Prime Minister of Ethiopia, (d. 2012) 
1955
Gabriel Beristain, Blade II 
1955
Kevin Peter Hall, Predator 2 
1955
Anne Sofie von Otter, Closer 
1955
Helmut Hetzel, Episode #4.5 
1955
Borislav Boyadzhiev, Lyubovnoto lyato na edin lyokhman 
1956
Wendy Crewson, Canadian actress 
1956
Wendy Crewson, Air Force One 
1956
Jane Booker, Finding Neverland 
1956
Jeanna Michaels, General Hospital 
1956
Christine Anderson, Road House 
1956
Frank Andersson, Robinson VIP 
1956
Sherrie La'Marr Wheeler, Minute Matrimony 
1956
Luis Alberto Restrepo, The First Night 
1956
Wayne Henley, The Killing of America 
1956
Bert Beyens, Jan Cox, a Painter's Odyssey 
1956
Dusko Gruborovic, Kad mrtvi zapjevaju 
1956
Jana Wendt, 60 Minutes 
1956
Michael Kostel, Major League Baseball: An Inside Look 
1956
Ludovica Squirru, El año del conejo 
1957
Fred Markham, 1st man to pedal a bike 65 mph 
1957
John Stuper, baseball pitcher (St Louis Cardinals) 
1957
Tessa Peake-Jones, The Lost World 
1957
Paolo Barzman, The Last Templar 
1957
Dicky Eklund, The Fighter 
1957
Shane Kerwin, At Close Range 
1957
Rokuro Mochizuki, Onibi 
1957
Will Levine, Whatever Happened to Baby Bodashka? 
1957
Eric Redding, The Tragic Side of Fame 
1957
Mario Custodio, We Will Rock You: Queen Live in Concert 
1957
Don Smith, Atlanta Falcons vs. Washington Redskins 
1957
Mike Shaw, WCW/NWA Capital Combat 
1957
Fulvio Collovati, XII FIFA World Cup 1982 
1957
Valeri Martynov, Syostry 
1957
Wayne Smith, Washington Redskins vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1957
Feijão, Pele Forever 
1958
Esko Rechardt, Finland, yachtsman (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1958
Lorena Gale, The Butterfly Effect 
1958
Chuck Russell, The Mask 
1958
Slobodan Custic, Kuduz 
1958
Cristian Sofron, Then I Sentenced Them All to Death 
1958
Hye-ok Kim, My Little Bride 
1958
Luis Peraza, Prófugos 
1958
Madalyn Minch, Bette Midler in Concert: Diva Las Vegas 
1958
Glenn Stout, The Curse of the Bambino 
1958
Marjo van der Knaap, Episode #2.11 
1958
Nikolay Fedorov, Nikolay Fyodorov 
1958
Manuel Pombal, Morrer no mar 
1959
Andrew Jones, cricketer (highly consistent for NZ at 1st drop) 
1959
Asantha De Mel, cricketer (pioneering Sri Lankan Test opening bowler) 
1959
Ulrich Matthes, Downfall 
1959
Christian Bach, Gavilán o paloma 
1959
Brian Cousins, Longtime Companion 
1959
Francesco Scali, The Name of the Rose 
1959
Igor Voyevodin, Priklyucheniya zhyoltogo chemodanchika 
1959
Cristina Tejedor, Historia de un trepador 
1959
Jacek Delezynski, Nasz czlowiek 
1959
Slavko Hren, Vikend v Brightonu 
1960
Iain Butchart, cricket all-rounder (Zimbabwe, Test v Pak 1995) 
1960
Jim Reilly, rocker (Red Rockers) 
1960
Tony Gwynn, LA CA, outfielder (San Diego Padres) 
1960
Lisa Henson, High Crimes 
1960
Aladár Laklóth, The Eagle 
1960
Tony Gwynn, 7th Inning Stretch 
1960
Suzanne Fiol, Interview 
1960
Grzegorz Holówko-Sawin, Zurek 
1960
Lionel Epp, Une belle nuit de fête 
1960
Harry Horse, The Last Polar Bears 
1960
Gianni Maroccolo, Tutta colpa di Giuda 
1960
Morten Remar, Spise med Price Special - Mortens aften 
1961
Rene Capo, Pinal del Rio Cuba, half-heavyweight judoka (Olympics-96) 
1961
Tracy Brabin, Love + Hate 
1961
Busty Heart, The Dictator 
1961
John Corbett, Raising Helen 
1961
Sean Altman, The Canal Caper 
1961
Fredrik Ultvedt, Moneyman 
1961
Alison Hagley, Pelléas et Mélisande 
1961
Mari Nagy, A részleg 
1961
Baby Zelvia, The Self-Claimed Prophet 
1961
Chadwick Cohn, Millennium 
1961
Matthew Brubeck, Night on Earth 
1961
Samuel Dietert, Slacker 
1962
Dave Gahan, Essex, rock vocalist (Depeche Mode-Dreaming of Me) 
1962
John Corbett, actor/singer (Chris-Northern Exposure) 
1962
Paul Heaton, rocker (Housemartins-Happy Hour, Over There) 
1962
Sean McNamara, Soul Surfer 
1962
Kristi Somers, Girls Just Want to Have Fun 
1962
David Gahan, Depeche Mode: Devotional 
1962
Paul Heaton, The World's End 
1962
Brendan O'Brien, Crash Bandicoot: Warped 
1962
Valeriy Todorovskiy, Hipsters 
1962
Victoria Chapman, Countdown to the 1999 Academy Awards 
1962
Emmanuel Suys, Cargo 
1962
Joseph Martin Jauch, Frost-E 
1962
Meike Harten, Schlag 12 
1962
Edwin Dunkley, Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 
1962
Pasquale Pinto, Black and Blue 
1962
Thomas Bodström, Episode dated 12 June 2015 
1962
Rusty Hilger, Buffalo Bills vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1963
Sanja Doležal, Croatian singer (Novi fosili) 
1963
Gary Daniels, The Expendables 
1963
Claudio Pacifico, Gangs of New York 
1963
Barry Avrich, Unauthorized: The Harvey Weinstein Project 
1963
Guy Van Sande, Goodbye 
1963
Emilio Maillé, Rosario Tijeras 
1963
Alba Valeria, Giselle 
1963
Sergio Canali, French Lieutenant's Boys 
1963
Sanja Dolezal, Episode #24.99 
1963
Péter R. Kárpáti, Episode #1.6321 
1963
Michael Mansdotter, Dance of the Polar Bears 
1963
Tony Hudson, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1963
Isabel Damatta, Camilo &... Filhas! 
1964
Miloslav Mecir, Bojnice Czechoslovakia, tennis player (Olympic-gold-1988) 
1964
Kevin Saunderson, American music producer and disc jockey 
1964
Kimberly Stanphill, Beastmaster III: The Eye of Braxus 
1964
Péter Geszti, Lúdas Matyi 
1964
Timo Ahonen, Hardly a Butterfly 
1964
Miguel Tapia, Episode #1.37 
1964
Krzysztof Rogacewicz, 1 
1964
Györgyi Albert, Érzékek iskolája 
1965
Ben Volpeliere-Pierrot, rocker (Curiosity Killed Cat-Keep Distance) 
1965
Marc Logan, NFL running back (Washington Redskins) 
1965
Steve Yzerman, Cranbrook British Columbia, NHL forward (Team Canada, Detroit) 
1965
Ken Nomura, Japanese racing driver 
1965
Janu Tornell, American model and Survivor contestant 
1965
Susan Rinell, The Stone Boy 
1965
Dean English, The Timekeeper 
1965
Steve Yzerman, Farewell from Moscow: The Igor Larionov Farewell Game 
1965
Janu Tornell, This Has Never Happened Before! 
1965
Janina Roisko, Pirtua pirtua 
1965
Lisa Colagrossi, NYC Half Marathon 2013 
1965
Ilana Kaplan, Super Colosso 
1965
Ghadah Al-Akel, Jan Tenner - Artefakt der Macht 
1965
Roman Vávra, Battle for Life 
1965
Tomás Roncero, Episode #7.23 
1965
Marc Logan, 1992 NFC Championship Game 
1965
Mauricio Domene, La Tropa de Trapo en la selva del arcoiris 
1965
Hania El Houry, Seven Minutes 
1966
Mark Tinordi, Red Deer, NHL defenseman (Washington Capitals) 
1966
Morten Thunbo, Drabet 
1966
Kevin Michael LeBlanc, Saw II 
1966
Charlie Rhindress, Turning Paige 
1966
Sian Reeves, Intimacy 
1966
Luma Carioca, Private Film 22: Samba - The Brazilian Connection 
1966
Inka Kuoppamäki, Eurovision laulukilpailu 1996 - Suomen karsinta 
1967
Fedor Bondarchuk, 9th Company 
1967
Elle van Rijn, Liever verliefd 
1967
Alex Simon, Piranha 
1967
Katrina Warren, Stretch, Beau Beau, Fluffy 
1967
Kevin Foote, The Wrestler 
1967
Anthony Mason, A Soldier's Story 
1967
Andre Congo, To Fight 
1967
Eric Wise, Can't Buy Me Love 
1968
Bruce Pickens, NFL cornerback (Oakland Raiders) 
1968
David Benoit, NBA forward (Utah Jazz, NJ Nets) 
1968
Marie-Jose Perec, Guadeloupe, French 200m/400m runner (Oly-2 gold-96) 
1968
Vince Workman, NFL running back (Packers, Panthers, Colts) 
1968
Caia Coley, 348 
1968
Hardy Krüger Jr., Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar 
1968
Tuffy Questell, 25th Hour 
1968
Neil Ruddock, Episode #2.4 
1968
Hendrik Martz, Teil 1 
1968
Willie Stewart, The Way He Makes Them Feel: A Michael Jackson Fan Documentary 
1968
Valerio Villalba, The Hills Have Eyes 
1968
Funso Adeolu, Okun ife yi 
1968
Maria Avdjushko, Rahu tänav 
1968
Csaba Tihanyi Tóth, Episode #1.6569 
1968
Vince Workman, Baltimore Ravens vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1968
Ruth Kelly, Episode dated 19 June 2008 
1968
Robert L. Hall, Fortress 2 
1968
Marie-Jo Pérec, Sydney 2000: Games of the XXVII Olympiad 
1968
Aaran Creece, Australian Idol 
1968
Ken Yakiwchuk, The Final Sacrifice 
1968
Marie-Josée Perec, Episode dated 2 October 2004 
1969
Carla Overbeck, Pasadena California, soccer defender (Olympics-96) 
1969
Renn Crichlow, Ottawa Ontario, canoeist (Olympics-8-92, 96) 
1969
Amber, Dutch musician 
1969
Teresa Hill, Guiding Light 
1969
Joe Carnahan, The Grey 
1969
Hudson Leick, Chill Factor 
1969
Diederik Ebbinge, Family Way 
1969
Travis Milloy, Pandorum 
1969
Joy Brook, Long Term Investment 
1969
David Bull, Most Haunted Live at Halloween: Pendle Hill - Day 2 
1969
Janni Goslinga, Black Book 
1969
Marek Erhardt, Scherben bringen Glück 
1969
Madeleine Elfstrand, Commander Hamilton 
1969
Amber, 54 
1969
Trey Howard, Inception 
1969
Fernando García Cabrera, G. 
1969
Sílvia Aranda, The Body 
1969
Jeff Fitzpatrick, Unknown 
1969
Agnieszka Maciag, Czas surferów 
1970
Doug Christie, NBA guard/forward (Toronto Raptors) 
1970
Georgina Gilbert, The Piano 
1970
Wolfgang Luser, Der stille Herr Genardy 
1970
Antti Huovila, Vexi Salmi - Rahvaan Ruuneperi 
1970
Helen Hill, Scratch and Crow 
1970
Wendy Wolfcarius, Home Sweet Home 
1970
Eva-Maria Höfling, Heimkehr in den Tod 
1970
Régis Bonnet, Portraits chinois 
1970
Eric J. Olson, Raising Helen 
1970
David Cawthorne Haines,  
1970
Ghostface Killah, Iron Man 
1970
Steve Cell, Dead on Page Six 
1970
Doug Christie, Sonicsgate 
1970
Janice Dean, Episode dated 26 October 2014 
1970
Sybille Waury, Der Albaner 
1970
Rico Belled, Pajama Party 
1971
Paul McGuigan, English bassist (Oasis) 
1971
Tristan Taormino, Ultimate Guide to Anal Sex for Women 
1971
Brent Reichert, The Avengers 
1971
Zach Johnson, The Movie Hero 
1971
Michael Morgan, Iron Man 
1971
Edwin Evers, Episode dated 23 September 2004 
1971
Paul McGuigan, Oasis... There and Then