Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 8th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 8th

1932Sonny Liston, Sand Slough Arkansas, American heavyweight boxer

1975Enrique Iglesias, Madrid, Spanish singer-songwriter and King of Latin Pop (Bailamos, Hero)

1737Edward Gibbon, Putney, English historian (The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire)

1957Bill Cowher, Crafton Pennsylvania, American football coach

1968Omar Camporese, Bologna Italy, tennis star

1753Phillis Wheatley, American poet who was both the second published African-American poet and first published African-American woman.

1911Robert Johnson, blues singer (King of Delta Blues Singer)

1884Harry Truman, Lamar Missouri, 33rd US President (D) (1945-1953), (d. 1972)

1940Peter Benchley, NYC, novelist (Jaws, The Deep), (d. 2006)

1926David Attenborough, London UK, Naturalist, TV producer and host (BBC "Life" Series)

May 8th Birthdays
Date Event
1326
Joanna I of Auvergne, queen of France (d. 1360) 
1460
Frederick I, Margrave of Brandenburg-Ansbach (d. 1536) 
1492
Andreas Alciatus, [Giovanni Andrea-Alciato], Italian lawyer 
1521
Peter Canisius, [Pieter de Hondt/Kanijs], jesuit/saint 
1527
Johann Walter, composer 
1587
Victor Amadeus I, Duke of Savoy (d. 1637) 
1592
Francis Quarles, English poet (Argalus & Parthenia, Emblems) 
1622
Claes Rålamb, Swedish statesman (d. 1698) 
1629
Niels Juel, Danish admiral (d. 1697) 
1632
Heino Heinrich Graf von Flemming, German marshal (d. 1706) 
1641
Nicolaas Witsen, etcher/mayor (Amsterdam) 
1653
Claude-Louis-Hector de Villars, Marshall of France (d. 1734) 
1668
Alain R Lesage, French author (Turcaret ou le Financier) 
1668
Alain-René Lesage, El pícaro 
1670
Charles Beauclerk, 1st Duke of St Albans, English soldier (d. 1726) 
1673
Johann Valentin Eckelt, composer 
1703
Gottlob Harrer, composer 
1735
Sir Nathaniel Dance-Holland, English painter (d. 1811) 
1737
Edward Gibbon, Putney, English historian (The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire) 
1738
Mikhail Kamensky, Russian general (d. 1809) 
1742
Johann Baptist Krumpholtz, composer 
1745
Carl Philipp Stamitz, composer 
1750
Elias Mann, composer 
1753
Miguel Hidalgo y Castilla, father of Mexican independence 
1753
Phillis Wheatley, American poet who was both the second published African-American poet and first published African-American woman. 
1763
John Goldberg, Dutch patriot/statesman 
1778
Johann Gansbacher, composer 
1786
Thomas Hancock, founded British rubber industry 
1786
Jean Vianney, French Catholic priest (d. 1859) 
1803
Joseph Napoleon Ney Moskova, composer 
1806
Jan Bedrich Kittl, composer 
1810
James Cooper, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1863 
1814
Mikhail Alexandrovich Bakunin, anarchist 
1815
Jean Delphin Alard, French violinist/composer 
1821
William Henry Vanderbilt, member of the Vanderbilt family (d. 1885) 
1824
William Walker, filibuster/president of Nicaragua (1856-57) 
1825
George Bruce Malleson, Indian officer (d. 1898) 
1828
Jean Henri Dunant, Switz, writer/founder (Red Cross, YMCA, Nobel 1901) 
1828
Sharbel Makhluf, Lebanese monk (d. 1898) 
1829
Louis Moreau Gottschalk, 1st internationally recognized US pianist 
1829
Louis Moreau Gottschalk, Original Sin 
1833
Frank Wheaton, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1903 
1835
Augusta Jane Evans Wilson, St. Elmo 
1836
Bryan Morel Thomas, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1905 
1839
Francis W Warre-Cornish, English vice-provost of Eton/writer 
1839
Adolphe-Basile Routhier, French Canadian lyricist (O Canada) (d. 1920) 
1842
Emil C Hansen, Danish physiologist 
1844
Hermann Gradener, composer 
1846
Oscar Hammerstein, Germany, opera/playwright (Kohinoor) 
1850
Ross Barnes, baseball player (d. 1915) 
1853
Charles Lee Williams, composer 
1853
Dan Brouthers, baseball player (d. 1932) 
1853
Marie Wainwright, Social Hypocrites 
1855
John Gates ("Bet-a-million" Gates), West Chicago, Illinois, USA, American inventor and industrialist who established the market for barbed wire fencing 
1857
Frits [Frederik H] Tartaud, Dutch actor/husband of Alida Klein 
1857
Heinrich Berte, April Blossoms 
1858
John Meade Falkner, novelist (Moonfleet) 
1858
J. Meade Falkner, Moonfleet 
1859
Johan Jensen, Danish mathematician (d. 1925) 
1867
Margarete Böhme, Diary of a Lost Girl 
1872
Paul B. Malone, Wings 
1872
Emma Kluge, The Ghost of Rosy Taylor 
1873
Henry Leveson-Gower, cricketer (England capt 1909-10 later official) 
1873
Joseph Delmont, Die Enterbten 
1874
Ernest W. Marland, Lest We Forget 
1875
Palmer Morrison, The Saddle Tramp 
1876
Monroe Salisbury, The Squaw Man 
1876
Gualtiero Tumiati, Eugenie Grandet 
1878
Arthur Stuart Hull, The Palm Beach Story 
1878
Rudolph Berliner, The Great Shadow 
1881
Max Pfeiffer, Der Bettelstudent 
1882
Philips C Visser, Dutch explorer/diplomat 
1882
Frank Condon, Rubber Tires 
1883
Mrs. Joseph E. DeFore, Don DeFore 
1883
Karl Hasselmann, Othello 
1884
Harry Truman, Lamar Missouri, 33rd US President (D) (1945-1953), (d. 1972) 
1884
Harry S. Truman, Universal Newsreel 
1884
Norma Mitchell, Let's Face It 
1885
Thomas B. Costain, The Black Rose 
1885
F. Britten Austin, The Last Outpost 
1885
Helen Case, The Ball Player and the Bandit 
1886
Jef van Hoof, composer 
1886
Albert Arthur Allen, Forbidden Daughters 
1886
Gene Lucas, Queen of Burlesque 
1887
William Adams, Damn Yankees! 
1887
Harry Lucenay, Pups Is Pups 
1887
Maria Grünwald-Bertelsen, Sol over Danmark 
1887
Sanford H. Dickinson, Glen or Glenda 
1887
Arnold Czempin, Das Geheimnis des Irren 
1888
Phil Rosen, Charlie Chan in the Secret Service 
1888
Harry Lonsdale, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1889
James Tinling, Charlie Chan in Shanghai 
1890
John Meehan, Boys Town 
1890
Jules Raucourt, The Life and Death of 9413, a Hollywood Extra 
1890
Floyd Mueller, The Last of the Mohicans 
1891
Chet "Red" Hoff, pitcher (NY Yankees 1911-15), lived to 103+ 
1891
Lorin Raker, Gang War 
1891
Sam Lufkin, Liberty 
1891
Katherine Hilliker, Sunrise 
1891
May Williams, Episode #2.56 
1891
Conrad Flockner, Covered Tracks 
1892
Ezio Pinza, Rome Italy, bass singer (South Pacific, RCA Victor Show) 
1892
Dmitriy Orlov, Alexander Nevsky 
1892
André Obey, The Smiling Madame Beudet 
1892
Henry Isabell, Wild Horse Rodeo 
1893
Francis Quimet, Mass shop asst who won golf's US Open (1913) 
1893
Edd Roush, baseball player (d. 1988) 
1893
Teddy Wakelam, English sports broadcaster and rugby union player (d. 1963) 
1893
Lester Dorr, Quicksand 
1893
Charles Williams, The Rocketeer 
1893
Edd Roush, The Glory of Their Times 
1894
Miguel Matamoros, Before Night Falls 
1895
Edmund Wilson, American critic/writer (Patriotic Gore) 
1895
Fulton J Sheen, El Paso Ill, bishop (Life is Worth Living) 
1895
Jose Gomez, [Joselito el Gallo], bullfighter 
1895
James H. "Dutch" Kindelberger, American aerospace pioneer (d. 1962) 
1899
Jan F van Hall, Dutch sculptor/resistance fighter 
1899
[Friedrich] August von Hayek, Aust/British economist (Road to Serfdom) 
1899
Arthur Q. Bryan, American voice actor (d. 1959) 
1901
Turkey Stearnes, baseball player (d. 1979) 
1902
Andre Michel Lwoff, physiologist 
1902
Milford "Curly" Page, cricketer (NZ bat early 1930's, All Black half) 
1903
Fernandel, [Fernand JD Contandin], French actor (Paris Holiday) 
1903
Joseph Desire Fernandel, Marseilles France, comedian (Grand Chef) 
1904
John Derrick Mordaunt Snagge, bBC news announcer/commentator 
1904
John Snagge, commentator (BBC) 
1905
Inglis Gundry, Wimbledon, British composer 
1905
Red Nichols, American musician (d. 1965) 
1905
Boris Azarov, Les 
1905
Ada Pääkkönen-Koponen, Huijarien huvittavat huiputtajat 
1906
David Van Vactor, Plymouth Indiana, composer (Chaconne) 
1906
Roberto Rossellini, Rome Italy, director (Open City) 
1906
Roberto Rossellini, Rome, Open City 
1906
Walter Klavun, It Should Happen to You 
1906
Luana Alcañiz, La barraca 
1906
Joachim Barckhausen, Familie Benthin 
1906
Åke Askner, Trav, hopp och kärlek 
1906
Jenny Hélia, La Bête Humaine 
1906
Momonosuke Ichikawa, Inazuma Kozo kohen 
1906
Ouida Wildman, Wide Open Spaces 
1907
Arturo de Córdova, El 
1907
Jimmy Cross, The Amazing Colossal Man 
1907
Betsy Lee, The Night Bird 
1907
Henry Cordy, Unfinished Business 
1908
Arturo De Cordova, [Rodriguez], Merida Mexico, actor (Medal for Benny) 
1908
Hertha Thiele, Mädchen in Uniform 
1908
Fred Hynes, The Sound of Music 
1908
Carlo Romano, I Vitelloni 
1908
L.C. Rudkin, Goldfinger 
1908
Ted Corday, As the World Turns 
1908
Edo Mita, Decoy 
1908
Paul Tabori, Spaceways 
1908
Cecil Broadhurst, The Crowning Experience 
1909
Diana Beaumont, The Raft 
1909
Paul May, 08/15 
1909
Lennart Bernadotte, Klart. Tåg ut! 
1909
Thure Bahne, Countess for a Night 
1909
Alwyn Sheppard Fidler, Birmingham '64 
1909
Carlo Gogodze, Magdana's Donkey 
1910
Mary Lou Williams, US jazz pianist/composer (Zodiac Suite) 
1910
Ronald Russell, actor/manager (We are Angels, Little Dorrit) 
1910
Van Cleave, Funny Face 
1910
DeVallon Scott, Conquest of Cochise 
1910
Mary Lou Williams, Head in the Clouds 
1910
Maurice Favières, Ils ont vingt ans 
1910
Rudy Butler, The Bat 
1911
Robert Johnson, blues singer (King of Delta Blues Singer) 
1911
Wilhelm F de Gaay Fortman, Dutch lawyer/foreign minister 
1911
Wilma Cox, Vamp Till Ready 
1911
Robert Johnson, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1912
George Woodcock, author 
1912
Gertrud Fussenegger, [Dorn], Austrian writer (Mohrenlegende) 
1912
Richard Murphy, Panic in the Streets 
1912
Ruth Gilbert, Alice in Wonderland 
1912
Edward J. Mason, Murder in Train 
1912
Bob Priester, The Great Ziegfeld 
1912
Gertrud Fussenegger, Die Mohrenlegende 
1913
Sidney James, [Cohen], Johannesburg, actor (Carry On) 
1913
Charles Scorsese, Goodfellas 
1913
Sidney James, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1913
Peter Cookson, Fear 
1913
Robert Clampett, Porky in Wackyland 
1913
Melissa Mason, Radio City Revels 
1913
Alfred Black, Trouble in the Air 
1913
Maria von Ilosvay, Die Hochzeit des Figaro 
1913
Slawomir Lindner, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1913
Geoffrey Robinson, Episode #4.18 
1913
André Saint-Clivier, The Wild Child 
1914
Lord Murton, of Lindisfrarne, deputy chairman (Comm House of Lords) 
1914
Romain Gary, Polish writer (d. 1980) 
1914
Carmen Mathews, Another World 
1914
Romain Gary, The Roots of Heaven 
1914
Evie Wynn Johnson, Tyrone Power: The Last Idol 
1914
David Myers, THX 1138 
1914
Aleksandr Pelevin, Nine Days of One Year 
1914
Morris Surdin, The Hospital 
1914
Miroel Silveira, A Moreninha 
1915
John Archer, Osceola Nebraska, actor (Destination: Moon) 
1915
John Archer, Destination Moon 
1915
Milton Meltzer, Over the River... The Life of Lydia Maria Child Abolitionist for Freedom 
1915
Aldo Fiorelli, Hercules 
1915
Sebastián Almeida, El secreto de las esmeraldas 
1915
Eddie Resnick, The Legend of the Golden Gun 
1915
Giulio Morelli, La cavallina storna 
1916
Gordon Scarrott, engineer 
1916
João Havelange, Brazilian industrialist 
1916
Swami Chinmayananda, Indian spiritualist (d. 1993) 
1916
Frank Inn, Breakfast at Tiffany's 
1916
Jerry McGowan, Shivering Shakespeare 
1916
Joao Havelange, Passe Livre 
1916
Sture Sjöstedt, Der Fluch der schwarzen Schwestern 
1917
Robert Eckles, Bits and Pieces 
1917
Jack Taylor, The Busy Body 
1917
Dea Selva, Ganga Bruta 
1917
Boguslaw Marlen, Dom na pustkowiu 
1918
Nan Wynn, Princess O'Rourke 
1918
Sunnie O'Dea, Show Boat 
1918
Noémi Apor, Professor Hannibal 
1918
Jan Scott, Orphan Train 
1918
Robert O'Brien, Lucy's Substitute Secretary 
1918
Mario Alicata, Ossessione 
1918
Riccardo Mantoni, Il coraggio 
1919
Sultan Ismail Hajibeyov, composer 
1919
Lex Barker, La Dolce Vita 
1920
Maurice Cranston, political scientist 
1920
Sloan Wilson, Norwalk, Conn, novelist (Man in the Gray Flannal 
1920
Tom of Finland, Finnish fetish artist (d. 1991) 
1920
Saul Bass, Psycho 
1920
Tom of Finland, Daddy and the Muscle Academy 
1920
Sloan Wilson, The Man in the Gray Flannel Suit 
1920
Vera Rol, Malaspina 
1920
György Pálos, The Corporal and Others 
1920
Ann Del Guercio, Bachelor Flat 
1920
Alfred Benesch, Sag ja, Mutti 
1920
Buda Vampilov, Krik tishiny 
1920
Miguelito Cuni, Un documental dedicado a Félix Chapottín y Miguelito Cuní 
1921
Graham Leonard, bishop of London 
1921
Saul Bass, designer 
1921
Stan Green, Who Framed Roger Rabbit 
1921
Anthony Dearden, Pride and Prejudice 
1921
Stu Phelps, Password All-Stars 
1922
Brian Kellett, CEO (Port of London Authority) 
1922
James Chandler, Sweet Bird of Youth 
1922
Ken Riddington, A Year in Provence 
1922
Miroslav Machácek, Vlci bouda 
1922
Jorge Luz, Autumn Sun 
1922
Alfred Schreyer, Mythos Galizien - Die Suche nach der ukrainischen Identität 
1922
Rosemary Sharples, Confidential Agent 
1923
Jack Laird, The High Graders 
1923
Cheikha Rimitti, DéParts 
1923
Anthony Montague Browne, Look at Life: Churchill Pilgrimage 
1924
Tristan Jones, sailor 
1924
Charles B. Fitzsimons, Batman: The Movie 
1924
Enrique Rambal, The Exterminating Angel 
1924
Jang-kang Heo, Jonggak 
1924
Billy Blanco, Crônica da Cidade Amada 
1924
Marcel Portier, Devil Story 
1925
Ali Hassan Mwinyi, president of Tanzania (1985- ) 
1925
Lord Jauncey of Tullichettle, lord of appeal in ordinary 
1925
Angela Stevens, Creature with the Atom Brain 
1925
Bettina Graziani, Bete Balanço 
1925
Bob Penn, Alien 
1925
Hanne Wieder, The Haunted Castle 
1925
Teddy Tucker, The Deep 
1925
Michael Galloway, The Open Window 
1925
Estanis González, The Spirit of the Beehive 
1925
Sepp Klose, Gewagtes Spiel 
1925
Irmgard Helen H. Raschke, Jungle Jim in the Forbidden Land 
1926
David Attenborough, London UK, Naturalist, TV producer and host (BBC "Life" Series) 
1926
Don Rickles, Queens NY, comedian (Don Rickles Show, CPO Sharkey) 
1926
Erico Menczer, Fiume Italy, cinematographer (Chosen, Miranda) 
1926
Ronald Waterhouse, British high court judge (d.2011) 
1926
Don Rickles, Toy Story 
1926
David Attenborough, Charles Darwin and the Tree of Life 
1926
David Hurst, Hello, Dolly! 
1926
Marcia Nasatir, Vertical Limit 
1926
Herman Denkens, Episode #4.8 
1926
Ninel Myshkova, Sadko 
1926
Erico Menczer, The Cat o' Nine Tails 
1926
Gunnar Kilgas, Elu tsitadellis 
1926
Petru Dumitriu, An Unforgettable Summer 
1926
Maria Pichler, Die zweite Hochzeit 
1927
Ian Denholm, CEO (Murray Investment Trust) 
1927
Philip Wilkinson, deputy chairman (National Westminster Bank) 
1927
Chumy Chúmez, I Saw Her First 
1927
Georges Lycan, Red Sun 
1927
Henk van Ulsen, De vergeten medeminnaar 
1927
László Paskai, Ünnep Esztergomban 
1927
Yuri Sidorov, Bronzovaya ptitsa 
1928
Theodore Sorenson, presidential advisor (JFK)/author (1000 Days) 
1928
William Jay Sydeman, composer 
1928
John Bennett, The Fifth Element 
1928
Gérard Buhr, A View to a Kill 
1928
Yoka Berretty, Eva 
1928
Larry Levine, The Wrecking Crew 
1928
Theodore Sorensen, Peter Jennings Reporting: The Kennedy Assassination - Beyond Conspiracy 
1928
Hans Sackemark, Vem älskar Yngve Frej 
1929
V N M Korte-van Hemel, Dutch Secretary of Justice (CDA) 
1929
Claude Castonguay, Quebec politician 
1929
Gillian Dobb, Black on White 
1929
Miyoshi Umeki, Sayonara 
1929
Jay Devlin, Three Days of the Condor 
1929
Wendy Drew, As the World Turns 
1929
Joyce Peters, Quiéreme con música 
1929
Marek Okopinski, Rozbitek 
1929
Aida Baptista, O Costa d'África 
1929
Miroslaw Kijowicz, Klatki 
1929
Günter Eisinger, Warum ich... 
1929
Tzvyatko Nikolov, Ritzar bez bronya 
1930
Doug Atkins, Humbolt Tn, NFL hall of famer (Browns, Bears, Saints) 
1930
Gary Snyder, [Japhy Ryder], beat poet (Rip Rap & Cold Mountain Poems) 
1930
Heather Harper, soprano 
1930
Alex L. Shigo, Duquesne Pennsylvania, American Biologist and Plant Pathologist known for his study of tree decay and contributions to modern arboricultural practices 
1930
Donald E. Wahlberg Sr., Southie 
1930
Olga Stanisavljevic, Pokojnik 
1930
Marvin March, Ghostbusters 
1930
Jozo Lepetic, The Sons of Great Bear 
1930
Edgar Fruitier, The Peanut Butter Solution 
1930
Doug Atkins, Number One 
1930
Gary Snyder, The Source: The Story of the Beats and the Beat Generation 
1930
Sonny Jones, Silent Rage 
1930
Chun-seok Park, The Great Story of Jang-hwa and Hong-ryeon 
1930
Arnold Scaasi, On a Clear Day You Can See Forever 
1930
Bruno de Filippi, Rocco and His Brothers 
1930
Heather Harper, Peter Grimes 
1930
Robert Redd, The Wild and the Naked 
1930
Zbigniew Bartoszek, Cuckoo in a Dark Forest 
1930
Arne 'Papa Bue' Jensen, Episode #1.3 
1931
Charles M Wilson, composer 
1931
Adelaide Chiozzo, Garotas e Samba 
1931
Rawshan Zamil, Surja Dighal Bari 
1931
Etty Fraser, Durval Records 
1931
Eila Lappalainen, Karkumatka 
1932
Julieta Campos, Cuban-Mexican writer (d. 2007) 
1932
Phyllida Law, Scottish actress 
1932
Sonny Liston, Sand Slough Arkansas, American heavyweight boxer 
1932
Phyllida Law, The Time Machine 
1932
Sonny Liston, Float Like a Butterfly, Sting Like a Bee 
1932
Carlos Fernández, The Brave One 
1932
Davey Marlin-Jones, The Rimers of Eldritch 
1932
Yvonne Delcour, Moscow, Belgium 
1932
Arnulf Baring, Streiten und Vertagen - Ist Merkels Murks-Koalition noch zu retten? 
1932
Stanislaw Niwinski, Ryzykant 
1932
Julieta Campos, Los compromisos con la nación 
1932
Veselin Panayotov, Zabraneno za vuzrastni 
1933
Alistair Service, writer/publisher 
1933
Dzemail Maksut, Before the Rain 
1933
Abu Bakr Ezzat, Love, Pleasure, and Youth 
1933
Jerzy Molga, Pereprava 
1933
Gerti Wiedner, Echo der Berge 
1933
Tommy Jacobsson, Melodifestivalen 1960 
1934
Leonard Hoffmann, high court judge 
1934
Roger Kendrick, governor (Dartmoor Prison) 
1934
Richard Anders, Hells Angels on Wheels 
1934
Eiko Ando, The Barbarian and the Geisha 
1934
Ron Lackmann, From the Mixed-Up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler 
1934
Lena Madsén, Miss April 
1934
Anatoly Kravchuk, Kapitan Nemo 
1934
Luigi Necco, Episode #16.5 
1934
Sam Pottle, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 
1935
Jack Charlton, soccer manager (Rep of Ireland) 
1935
Salome Jens, Milwaukee Wisc, actress (From Here to Eternity) 
1935
Viscount Falkland, British peer (Lib-Dem) 
1935
Salome Jens, Seconds 
1935
Robert Dix, Forbidden Planet 
1935
Horst Ebersberg, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice 
1935
Jerry Moss, The Byrd Who Flew Alone: The Triumphs and Tragedy of Gene Clark 
1935
Patricia Prest, On Dangerous Ground 
1935
John Chisholm, Mission: Impossible 
1935
Jack Charlton, Episode #3.41 
1935
Peter Connolly, In Search of the Trojan War 
1935
Waldemar Wilhelm, The Deluge 
1935
Fenella Maguire, The World Is Not Enough 
1935
Enrique Dumas, Viaje de una noche de verano 
1935
Prinsesse Elisabeth, Frederik & Mary - Brudeparret på rådhuset 
1935
Djordje Rusic, The Hourglass 
1936
James Darren, actor (Time Tunnel) 
1936
Neville Purvis, British vice admiral (Chief of Fleet Support) 
1936
Kazuo Koike, Shogun Assassin 
1936
Richard E. Butler, Back to the Future 
1936
Vesna Krajina, Radopolje 
1936
Kevin Crease, Adelaide Tonight 
1936
Jean-Paul Savignac, Nick Carter and Red Club 
1936
James R. Thompson, Bad Boys 
1936
Françoise Cachin, Episode dated 15 January 2007 
1937
Daniel Robberechts, Belgian writer (Labia Majora) 
1937
Dennis DeConcini, (Sen-D-AZ, 1977- ) 
1937
Michael Simmons, Air Marshal (British Ministry of Defense) 
1937
Thomas Pynchon, novelist (V) 
1937
Carlos Gaviria Díaz, Colombian politician 
1937
Mike Cuellar, baseball player 
1937
Thomas Pynchon, Inherent Vice 
1937
Dragomir Cumic, Radio Vihor zove Andjeliju 
1937
Sung-il Shin, Mist 
1937
Dennis DeConcini, Broken Rainbow 
1937
Viktor Dyomin, A byl li Karotin 
1937
Carlos Gaviria Díaz, Salvador 
1937
Tsancho Tsanchev, Toplo 
1937
Mike Cuellar, Game 4 
1937
Stanislav Penkov, Chastnyy detektiv, ili operatsiya 'Kooperatsiya' 
1937
Robert Adams, Ecology 
1938
Javed Burki, cricketer (Pakistani batsman in 25 Tests 1960-69) 
1938
Pierre Lucien Claverie, bishop of Oran 
1938
Jean Giraud, Val-de-Marne, France, comic artist (Alien, Tron), (d. 2012) 
1938
Jean Giraud, Alien 
1938
Garth Pillsbury, Vixen! 
1938
Jean-Michel Cousteau, Coral Reef Adventure 
1938
Eve Kivi, Viimne reliikvia 
1938
Adrian Gonzales, Scooby-Doo on Zombie Island 
1938
Bim Warne, I Am Curious (Blue) 
1939
Otis Paul Drayton, Glen Cove NY, 4x100m runner (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1939
Asanali Ashimov, Transsibirskiy ekspress 
1939
Katsue Nitta, Shinobugawa 
1939
Maurizio Ponzi, Son contento 
1939
Keiichiro Akagi, Ryuji the Gun Slinger 
1939
Vic Lance, Weekend Lovers 
1940
James Blyth, CEO (Boots) 
1940
Peter Benchley, NYC, novelist (Jaws, The Deep), (d. 2006) 
1940
Ricky Nelson, NJ, rock star (Hello Mary Lou, It's Late, Garden Party) 
1940
Irwin Cotler, Canadian politician 
1940
Toni Tennille, American singer 
1940
Emilio Delgado, I Will Fight No More Forever 
1940
Ricky Nelson, Rio Bravo 
1940
Peter Benchley, Jaws 
1940
Toni Tennille, The Captain & Tennille Special 
1940
Terry Huntingdon, The Case of the Bartered Bikini 
1940
Jocelyne Wildenstein, Servez-vous mesdames 
1940
Joanna Wake, Pib and Pog 
1940
Jimmy Luske, The Reluctant Dragon 
1940
Jean-Pierre Guérin, The Count of Monte Cristo 
1940
Paolo Limiti, Rischiatutto 
1940
Seetha Kumari Ehalepola, Mother Alone 
1940
Dyango, Episode #5.6 
1940
Michael A. Monahan, A Wreath for Charity Lloyd 
1940
Luciano Arroyo, The Hit 
1940
Vito Taccone, Taccone, fuga in salita 
1940
Domingos Meirelles, O Bandido da Luz Vermelha 
1940
Luis Felipe Bernaza, Mariposas en el andamio 
1941
James A Traficant Jr, (Rep-D-OH, 1985- ) 
1941
Jim Mitchum, Bridgeport CT, actor (Blackout, Invincible 6) 
1941
John Fred, rocker 
1941
Mahmoud Ahmed, Ethiopian singer 
1941
James Mitchum, Monster 
1941
Rick Rosner, CHiPs 
1941
Betty Faria, For All: Springboard to Victory 
1941
Adrian Ropes, The Danger Makers 
1941
Bruno Carotenuto, A Fistful of Dollars 
1941
Dave James, Night of the Living Dead 
1941
Joachim von Vietinghoff, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1941
James Traficant, Episode dated 29 September 2009 
1941
Zhorzheta Chakarova, Mazhe v komandirovka 
1941
Ludmila Slancová, Dneska prisel nový kluk 
1941
Galina Dashevskaya, Poyezd miloserdiya 
1941
Andrzej Cempura, History of Cinema in Popielawy 
1942
Angel Cordero Jr, Santurce PR, jockey (Seattle Slew) [or Nov 8] 
1942
Euclid "Motorhead" Sherwood, rocker (Mothers Of Invention) 
1942
Norman Lamont, MP/Chancellor of Exchequer 
1942
Robin Hobbs, cricketer (England leg-spinner 1967-71) 
1942
Ruth Holland, journalist 
1942
Terry Neill, Northern Irish footballer 
1942
Philip LeStrange, Ability 
1942
Zsóka Fodor, Requiem 
1942
Edwin Owens, General Hospital 
1942
Euclid James 'Motorhead' Sherwood, Uncle Meat 
1942
Takashi Taniguchi, Battle Royale 
1942
Lena Lindgren, Honeymoon 
1942
Mladen Juran, The Sunken Cemetery 
1942
Norman Lamont, Richard Whiteley: Television Man 
1942
Takashi Taguchi, Urotsukidôji II: Legend of the Demon Womb 
1943
Paul Samwell-Smith, Richmond, Surrey, English bassist (The Yardbirds-For Your Love) 
1943
Toni Tennille, Montgomery Ala, female Beachboy (Capt & Tennille) 
1943
Tomas von Brömssen, My Life as a Dog 
1943
Waage Sandø, Kun en pige 
1943
Mark Jenkins, The Andromeda Strain 
1943
Paul Samwell-Smith, The House Bunny 
1943
Pat Barker, Behind the Lines 
1943
Mario Von Korff, The Last Days of Frankie the Fly 
1943
George Sobotta,  
1944
Gary Glitter, [Paul Gadd], England, rocker (Rock & Roll Part II) 
1944
Phyllis Applegate, Black Dynamite 
1944
Abdul Salaam El Razzac, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1944
Gary Glitter, Boyhood 
1944
Wilfried Dziallas, Edgar 
1944
Leslaw Janicki, The Deluge 
1944
Waclaw Janicki, The Deluge 
1944
Serge Poljinsky, Le noir printemps des jours 
1944
Waldemar Walisiak, Rozdroze 
1945
Arthur Docters van Leeuwen, jurist (Holland's secret service) 
1945
Keith Jarrett, jazz musician/film composer (Nachtfahrer) 
1945
Keith Jarrett, Samsara 
1945
Berit Lagerwall, Ett hjärta av guld 
1945
Vladimir Fokin, Dom dlya bogatykh 
1945
Arthur Docters van Leeuwen, Episode #1.12 
1945
Fritze Hedemann, When Svante Disappeared 
1945
James Dunaway, All God's Children 
1945
Bob Grim, Super Bowl IV 
1945
Christoph Lütgert, Der Drückerkönig und die Politik 
1945
Beverly Shaffer, I'll Find a Way 
1945
Vic Zast, Our Longest Drive 
1946
André Boulerice, Quebec politician 
1946
Jaid Barrymore, The Last Days of Disco 
1946
Boro Stjepanovic, No Man's Land 
1946
Brendan Cahill, Skatetown, U.S.A. 
1946
Ian Price, The Adventure of the Cheap Flat 
1946
Yuri Mamin, Window to Paris 
1946
Jánosné László, Vadmacska-karmok 
1947
Felicity Lott, English soprano (We come to the river) 
1947
Phil Sawyer, rocker (Spencer Davis Group) 
1947
Rick Zehringer, Ohio, rocker (McCoys) 
1947
H. Robert Horvitz, Nobel laureate 
1947
Terry Winter, Scrooge 
1947
Azzeddine Meddour, La montagne de Baya 
1947
Phil Sawyer, Happily N'Ever After 
1947
Katia Tchenko, Ronin 
1947
Greg Finley, Lilo & Stitch 
1947
Victor Cavallo, Freewheeling in Roma 
1947
Felicity Lott, La belle Hélène 
1947
John Reid, Episode dated 17 November 2011 
1948
John Reid, MP 
1948
Maurizio Nichetti, actor (Icicle Thief, Volcano) 
1948
Stephen Stohn, Canadian television producer (Degrassi) 
1948
Carl Schenkel, Knight Moves 
1948
Maurizio Nichetti, The Icicle Thief 
1948
William J. Fisher, Young Guns II 
1948
Steve Braun, Game 2 
1948
Calvin Gilmore,  
1948
László Marczali, Muzsikál a mozi 'Filmdalok' 
1948
Jack Orszaczky, Lucky Miles 
1949
Rockets Redglare, Big 
1949
Reid Smith, Tennessee Stallion 
1949
Titus Muizelaar, Meat 
1949
Ron Troncatty, Los Dos Dipestos 
1949
Judy Ann Whaley, Cheaper by the Dozen 
1949
E. Pat Hall, Chattahoochee 
1949
Jirí Knot, Hitler: The Rise of Evil 
1949
Fritz Vahrenholt, Atom-Angst - Wie teuer kommt der schnelle Ausstieg? 
1949
Stanislaw Plewa, Curriculum Vitae Continued 
1949
Divino Otelma, Odiens 
1950
Mark Blankfield, Robin Hood: Men in Tights 
1950
J. Alan Thomas, Throw Momma from the Train 
1950
Pamela Peters Solow, The Young and the Restless 
1950
Terria Joseph, The Big Bad Swim 
1950
Maria Aliferi, I kravgi ton lykon 
1950
Robert Mugge, Gospel According to Al Green 
1950
Farimah Farjami, Mother 
1950
Hans-Wolfgang Jurgan, Amour 
1950
Wolfgang Herles, Episode dated 12 July 1987 
1950
Kevin Von Feldt, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1950
Lepo Sumera, Ainult hulludele ehk halastajaõde 
1950
Luís Gushiken, Entreatos 
1950
Stanislaw Bieniasz, Spolka rodzinna 
1951
Chris Frantz, Ky, rock drummer (Talking Heads, Tom Tom Club) 
1951
Deborah Harmon, actress (Ted Knight Show, M*A*S*H, Just the 10 of Us) 
1951
Philip Bailey, rocker (Earth Wind & Fire-Shining Star, Easy Lover) 
1951
Cooper Huckabee, Django Unchained 
1951
Deborah Harmon, Used Cars 
1951
Philip Bailey, The Goonies 
1951
Catherine Laborde, La nuit des Lilas 
1951
Chris Frantz, Lars and the Real Girl 
1951
Mike D'Antoni, Mike D'Antoni/Eric Neel 
1951
Bori Markovits, Különös mátkaság 
1951
Olívia Velez, Episode #1.3 
1951
Dennis Leonard, Non All-Stars 
1951
Åsa Melldahl, Riket är ditt: Thine Is the Kingdom 
1951
Andrzej Sleziak, Karczma na bagnach 
1951
Olivier Sillig, Samb et le commissaire 
1952
Beth Henley, Jackson Miss, actress/playwright (Miss Firecracker) 
1952
Charles J Camarda, NYC, PhD/astronaut 
1952
Ronnie Dapo, Opie and the Spoiled Kid 
1952
Beth Henley, Crimes of the Heart 
1952
Matti Geschonneck, Boxhagener Platz 
1952
Larry Davenport, 11:00 p.m.-12:00 a.m. 
1952
Robin Altman, The Gong Show Movie 
1952
Tony Jonas, Empire 
1952
Aleksandr Ilin, Playing the Victim 
1952
Ray Etheridge, F.A.R.T.: The Movie 
1952
Kent Holaday, The Lion King 
1952
Maurizio Zaccaro, Il carniere 
1952
Marianne Epin, Petit théâtre sans importance 
1952
Ricarte Soto, Episode dated 3 October 2012 
1952
Warren Abeshouse, The Schippan Mystery 
1952
Nancy Bassett, 3 Ninjas: High Noon at Mega Mountain 
1952
Günter Bannas, Präsident auf Abruf? Der Fall Wulff und die Folgen 
1952
Hajg Zaharjan, Taulanti kërkon një motër 
1952
Vittorio Sgarbi, Sgarbi quotidiani 
1953
Billy Burnette, Memphis Tn, rock guitarist (Fleetwood Mac) 
1953
Alex Van Halen, Amsterdam The Netherlands, Dutch drummer (Van Halen) 
1953
Alex Van Halen, Twister 
1953
Tony Sperandeo, One Hundred Steps 
1953
Janie Paris, The People vs. Larry Flynt 
1953
Billy Burnette, Just One of the Guys 
1953
Isabelle Alonso, Mourir? Plutôt crever! 
1953
Alla Tekshina, Obryv 
1953
Chip Garnett, The In Crowd 
1953
Zofia Gienieczko, The Story of Sin 
1953
Steve Freeman, Miami Dolphins vs. Buffalo Bills 
1953
Mike Miller, Shelter 
1954
David Keith, Knoxville Tenn, actor (Back Roads, Firestarter) 
1954
Pat Meyers, LPGA golfer 
1954
Ron Millkie, Friday the 13th 
1954
David Keith, An Officer and a Gentleman 
1954
Gary Wilmot, The Tony Ferrino Phenomenon 
1954
Jana Bousková, Nezbedná pohádka 
1954
Lisa R. Stefanic, UHF 
1954
Jill Baer, Maxwell Ltd: Finder of Lost Loves Pilot 
1954
K. Anthony Appiah, Examined Life 
1954
Cyril Drozda, The Country Teacher 
1954
Rusty Casselton, Lon Chaney: A Thousand Faces 
1954
Patrice Houx, Mambo Italiano 
1954
Vladimir Mironov, Moskovskaya saga 
1954
Phil Wiggins, Matewan 
1955
Stephen Furst, Norfolk Va, actor (Animal House, Elliot-St Elsewhere) 
1955
Betsy Baker, The Evil Dead 
1955
Stephen Furst, Animal House 
1955
Raoul Max Trujillo, Apocalypto 
1955
Rod Ball, Cape Fear 
1955
Serap Saglar, Tarzan of Manisa 
1955
Massimo Bianchi, Life Is Beautiful 
1955
Meles Zenawi, Kampf ums Wasser 
1955
Bruce Dahlberg, Applause for Miss E 
1955
Beata Lewandowska, Rekord swiata 
1955
Scott Fresina, My Brother Jack 
1955
Vince Kapcsos, Slice of Their Life 
1956
Jeff Madrigali, Walnut Creek California, soling yachter (Olymp-bronze-96) 
1956
Frank te Neues, The Invincibles 
1956
Suzanne Champagne, Histoires d'hiver 
1956
Jeff Wincott, Unstoppable 
1956
Cristina Comencini, Don't Tell 
1956
John Brisby, 49 Up 
1956
Zvonko Milenkovic, Tight Skin 4 
1956
Per Burell, The Invisible 
1957
Deana Deardruff, US, 4 X 100m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1957
Jeff Wincott, Toronto Canada, actor (Night Heat) 
1957
Bill Cowher, Crafton Pennsylvania, American football coach 
1957
Bill Cowher, The Waterboy 
1957
Marie Myriam, Charles Aznavour 
1957
Tom Bitler, Courage & Stupidity 
1957
Rino Katase, Brother 
1957
Billy Childs, Crazy as Hell 
1957
Eddie Butler, The Valleys Fighter 
1957
Lee Zatkovic, Call Waiting 
1957
Otakar Brousek, Prague Duet 
1957
Robert Skolmowski, Wolne chwile 
1957
Brian West, Star Gate 
1958
Lovie Smith, American football coach 
1958
Mark Fincannon, The Blind Side 
1958
Nick Zedd, Geek Maggot Bingo or The Freak from Suckweasel Mountain 
1958
Simone Kleinsma, Toscaanse bruiloft 
1958
Martine Dugowson, Mina Tannenbaum 
1958
Lovie Smith, Super Bowl XLI 
1958
Thomas Merker, Sieben Monde 
1958
Evelina Nazzari, Episode #1.4 
1959
Ronnie Lott, Albuquerque, NM, NFL defensive back (SF 49er) 
1959
Kevin McCloud, The Underground House, Cumbria 
1959
Michael Goldberg, Cool Runnings 
1959
Jane West, Episode #1.5 
1959
Maria Padilha, Praça Saens Peña 
1959
Ronnie Lott, A Bundy Thanksgiving 
1959
Carsten Maschmeyer, Den Managern ans Gehalt! Brauchen wir ein Gesetz gegen die Gier? 
1959
Keith Steven, Episode #1.1 
1959
Dana Voláková, Ro(c)k podvratáku 
1959
Wojciech Dabrowski, Episode #1.32 
1959
Madoka Mizuki, Mantoru sex: Beddo de koroshite 
1960
Franco Baresi, Italian footballer 
1960
Eric Brittingham, American bassist 
1960
Patrick McKenna, Stuck 
1960
Jennifer Miller-Goff, Walt: The Man Behind the Myth 
1960
Terry Christian, Episode #3.4 
1960
Ángel Muñiz, Nueba Yol 
1960
Jorge Roelas, Paco 
1960
James DeVoy, Still Green 
1960
Eric Brittingham, Wayne's World 
1960
Franco Baresi, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1960
James Hutchison, Storm 
1960
Milton Baker, 1982 NFL Draft 
1961
Riaz Poonawalla, cricketer (Indian 12th man/UAE bat 1994 ICC Trophy) 
1961
David Winning, Canadian film director 
1961
Akira Taue, Japanese professional wrestler 
1961
Dreya Weber, The Gymnast 
1961
David Winning, Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie 
1961
Greg Thomey, This Hour Has 22 Minutes: New Year's Eve Special 
1961
Bill de Blasio, Episode #1.1 
1961
Vladimir Shevelkov, Serdtsa tryokh 
1961
Rebeca Rambal, Esperándote 
1961
Hans Fromm, Barbara 
1961
Pedro Reyes, Episode dated 7 July 1989 
1961
Zulfah Otto Sallies, Mama Africa 
1961
Brian Baxter, The Crow 
1961
Frank-Lorenz Engel, Stundenhotel 
1962
Terry Baker, CFL kicker (Montreal Alouettes) 
1962
David Tickell, X2 
1962
Masaki Terasoma, Naruto Shippuden the Movie: Blood Prison 
1962
Orestes Destrade, Episode dated 14 April 2006 
1962
Olga Lapshina, Leviathan 
1962
Nathaniel Lee Sr., Quiet as Kept 
1962
Kristian Wahlberg, FC Venus 
1962
Miroslaw Neinert, You Are God 
1962
Dag Hoel, Abraham's Children 
1963
Clemens Lothaller, Austria, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-13 backup) 
1963
Izabela Kloc, Polish politician 
1963
Terry Christian, British radio presenter 
1963
Robin Jarvis, British writer 
1963
Stella Gonet, Nicholas Nickleby 
1963
Michel Gondry, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1963
Anthony Field, The Wiggles: Wiggle Bay 
1963
Nancy Vee, 8MM 
1963
Jessica Longe, Future Voyeur 
1963
Victoria Chen, Windtalkers 
1963
Laurence Boccolini, Que le meilleur gagne 
1963
Claus Elßmann, Double Jeopardy 
1963
Tim Ellis, Magic 
1963
Piotr Uss-Wasowicz, Aniol w Krakowie 
1964
Cheryl Richardson, Palo Alto California, actress (Jennie-General Hospital) 
1964
Eric Brittingham, rocker (Cinderella-Heartbreak Station) 
1964
Melissa Gilbert, Los Angeles, actress (Little House on the Prairie) 
1964
Peter Gill, rocker (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-Relax) [or Mar/Jan 8] 
1964
Dave Rowntree, British musician (Blur) 
1964
Krista Errickson, Little Darlings 
1964
Melissa Gilbert, Zoya 
1964
Megan Gallivan, The Running Man 
1964
Daniel Saks, Last Forever: Part Two 
1964
Cheryl Richardson, General Hospital 
1964
Jean-Michel Roux, Les mille merveilles de l'univers 
1964
Niels Jensen, Mannen från Mallorca 
1964
Andrew McPhail, He Died with a Felafel in His Hand 
1964
Bobby Labonte, NASCAR: The IMAX Experience 
1964
John 'Skip' Weaver, Scream 
1964
Angela Ford, Tweens 
1965
Howard Blank, The X Files 
1965
Marta Sánchez, Lo mejor de Marta Sánchez 
1965
Tatjana Vencelovski, Marko 
1965
Tomaz Gubensek, Lilies of the Valley 
1965
Andy Dibble,  
1965
Momoko Sakura, Chibi Maruko chan 
1965
Enrico Solazzo, L'abbuffata 
1965
Fulvio Rossi, Malèna 
1965
Eri Kawai, Air: The Motion Picture 
1965
Carla Chávez, Big Brother: México 
1965
Fabrizio Gatti, Il paese delle piccole piogge 
1965
Alison Arnold, Scott Baio Hires a Life Coach: Part 1 
1965
Anthony D. Thomas, Lilly's Curse 
1966
Eddie Brown, CFL slot back (Edmonton Eskimos) 
1966
Claudio Taffarel, Brazilian footballer 
1966
Marta Sánchez, Spanish singer 
1966
Jennifer Coll, The Giraffe 
1966
Claudio Taffarel, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1966
Tommy Allen Taylor, A Killer Christmas Carol 
1966
Marius Poitier, The Defectors 
1966
Julie Brister, Freaks of Nature 
1966
Rafael Edholm, Den eneste ene 
1966
Eileen Bowman, Killer Tomatoes Eat France!