Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 6th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 6th

1931Willie Mays, Westfield Alabama, baseball centerfielder (Giants, NY Mets), "Say Hey Kid" (660 HRs, MVP 1954)

1861Rabindranath Tagore, Hindu poet/mystic/composer (Nobel 1913)

1972Martin Brodeur, Montreal Quebec, NHL goalie (NJ Devils, Team Canada)

1895Rudolph Valentino, Castellaneta Italy, sheik/actor (Eagle)

1961George Clooney, Lexington Kentucky, actor (Dr Douglas Ross-ER, Batman)

1856Sigmund Freud, Freiberg in Mähren, Moravia, Austrian neurologist and father of psychology, (d. 1939)

May 6th Birthdays
Date Event
973
Henry II, Roman Catholic German king/emperor (1002/14-24) 
1397
Sejong the Great of Joseon, ruler of Korea (d. 1450) 
1501
Marcellus II, [Marcello Cervini], Italy, humanist/Pope (1555, 22 days) 
1581
Frans Francken, the Younger, painter 
1606
Lorenzo Lippi, [Perlone Zipoli], poet/painter 
1638
Henry Capell, 1st Baron Capell, First Lord of the British Admiralty (d. 1696) 
1713
Charles Batteux, French philosopher (d. 1780) 
1758
Maximilien Robespierre, Arras Fr, French revolutionary/avocat (1781) 
1759
Francois GJS Andrieux, French writer/politician 
1769
Ferdinand III, Grand Duke of Tuscany (d. 1824) 
1785
Arvir A Afzelius, Swedish story teller 
1786
Ludwig Borne, writer 
1790
Vaclav Vilem Wurfel, composer 
1797
Joseph Brackett, American religious leader and composer (d. 1882) 
1800
Ferdinand Marcucci, composer 
1800
Roman Sanguszko, Polish aristocrat and general (d. 1881) 
1801
George Sears Greene, Bvt Mjr General (Union volunteers), died in 1899 
1802
Friedrich Wilhelm Schirmer, artist 
1806
Chapin Aaron Harris, US, found America Society of Dental Surgeons 
1809
William Walker, composer 
1812
Marin R Delany, Charlestown Va, 1st black major in US Medical Corp 
1813
Joseph Tarr Copeland, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1893 
1814
Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst, violinist/composer 
1815
Eugène Labiche, The Horse Ate the Hat 
1825
Joseph Bailey, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1867 
1829
Phoebe Ann Coffin, 1st female ordained minister in New England 
1830
Guido Gezelle, Flemish priest/poet 
1838
Alfred Humphreys Pease, composer 
1843
Grove Karl Gilbert, geologist, investigated Lake Bonneville, Utah 
1847
Àngel Guimerà, El padre Juanico 
1849
Wyatt Eaton, artist 
1851
Aristide Bruant, Les bas-fonds de Paris 
1856
Robert Edwin Peary, US, arctic explorer (North Pole-Apr 6 1909) 
1856
Sigmund Freud, Freiberg in Mähren, Moravia, Austrian neurologist and father of psychology, (d. 1939) 
1856
Sigmund Freud, Conspirators of Pleasure 
1856
Robert Peary, Animated Weekly, No. 36 
1858
Georges Adolphe Hue, composer 
1858
Georges Hüe, The Return of Ulysses 
1859
Luis Maria Drago, Argentina, statesman, anti-interventionist 
1859
Willem J T Kloos, Dutch poet (Act of Simple Justice) 
1859
Jean Noté, La Marseillaise 
1861
Rabindranath Tagore, Hindu poet/mystic/composer (Nobel 1913) 
1861
Motilal Nehru, Indian freedom fighter (d. 1931) 
1861
Rabindranath Tagore, Charulata 
1868
Wladyslaw Stanislaw Reymont, Poland, novelist (Chiopi, Nobel-1924) 
1868
Gaston Leroux, French writer (d. 1927) 
1868
Gaston Leroux, The Phantom of the Opera 
1868
Tsar Nicholas II, Scene from the Coronation of the Czar of Russia 
1869
Joseph Cuvelier, Belgian historian/archivist 
1870
Amedos Peter Giannine, San Jose California, founded Bank of America 
1870
John McCutcheon, cartoonist (Pulitzer Prize-1931) 
1871
August Reusner, composer 
1871
Ch Morgenstern, writer 
1871
Victor Grignard, French chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1935) 
1871
Christian Morgenstern, Peer Gynt 
1872
Willem de Sitter, Dutch scientist (d. 1934) 
1874
Paul Scardon, Saved from Sin 
1874
Jules Mendel, Fun at a Ball Game 
1875
William Daniel Leahy, Iowa, 5 star admiral/chief of staff (1949) 
1875
William D. Leahy, Return of the Allies 
1876
Arvid Mörne, Inför havets anlete 
1876
Maria Wendt, Das Feuerzeug 
1878
Edward Clark, The Iron Hand 
1879
Johan H T Norlind, Swedish musicologist 
1879
Bedrich Hrozny, Czech orientalist (d. 1952) 
1879
Rowland G. Edwards, The Man from Yesterday 
1879
Edward Jacobsen, En bevæget Bryllupsnat 
1879
Edvard Jacobsen, Copenhagen by Night 
1880
Baron W Edmund, Archangel & Ironside, British fieldmarshal 
1880
Eve Turner, The Love Test 
1880
Ernest Ludwig Kirchner, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner - Zeichnen bis zur Raserei 
1882
Crown Prince Wilhelm of Germany (d. 1951) 
1882
Crown Prince Hohenzollern, Hiding in Holland 
1882
Enrique Juan Vallejo, Kid Auto Races at Venice 
1883
Jose Ortega y Gasset, Spanish philosopher/author [or May 9] 
1883
Odette Talazac, The Rules of the Game 
1883
Romano Calò, The Last Chance 
1883
Naimi Kari, Rautakylän vanha parooni 
1885
Watterson Rothacker, The Lost World 
1885
Yaeko Nogami, Rikyu 
1886
Karl Heinz Martin, From Morn to Midnight 
1887
Georg Hartmann,  
1887
John C. Flinn, Rubber Tires 
1888
Emmanuel Celler, (Rep-D-NY, 1923-73) 
1888
Lydia Bilbrook, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
1888
Emanuel Celler, Baseball's Changing Profile 
1889
Arthur Morison, typographer 
1889
Émile Mylo, Marie-Jeanne ou la femme du peuple 
1889
Florabel Muir, Fighting Youth 
1890
Claire Whitney, NY, silent film actress (Blind Fools, Haunted Mine) 
1890
Claire Whitney, The Chamber Mystery 
1890
Charles A. Lockwood, On the Beach 
1890
A.J. Tenhovaara, Helmikuun manifesti 
1891
Phil Mandella, Drums Along the Mohawk 
1892
Väinö Syvänne, Kuisma ja Helinä 
1892
John Nasborough, True Confession 
1893
Nisse Karlsson, Noidan kirot 
1894
Filip Lazar, composer 
1894
Oliver H.P. Garrett, A Farewell to Arms 
1894
Lucie Marie Rommel, The Longest Day 
1894
Carlo Aldini, Im Kampf mit der Unterwelt 
1894
Tom Wood, The Old Homestead 
1894
Eric Laurent, Rågens rike 
1894
Alan Cobham, The King's Cup 
1894
Seere Salminen, Katupeilin takana 
1895
Rudolph Valentino, Castellaneta Italy, sheik/actor (Eagle) 
1895
Fidél Pálffy, Hungarian Nazi (d. 1946) 
1895
Júlio César de Mello e Souza, Brazilian writer (d. 1974) 
1897
Paul Alverdes, German writer (Pfeiferstube) 
1898
Daniel Gerber, Freemont Mi, beloved by babies at mealtime 
1898
Jascha Horenstein, Kiev Russian Empire, Russian-born American conductor 
1899
Billy Cotton, British entertainer (d. 1969) 
1902
Walter Dawson, British Air Chief marshall 
1902
Harry Golden, American journalist (d. 1981) 
1902
Max Ophüls, German-born director (d. 1957) 
1903
Toots Shor, New York restaurateur (d. 1977) 
1904
Catherine Lacey, London England, actress (Sorcerors) 
1904
Harry Martinson, Sweden, novelist/poet (Trade Wind-Nobel 1974) 
1904
Raymond Bailey, American actor (d. 1980) 
1904
Moshe Feldenkrais, Ukrainian-born founder of the Feldenkrais method (d. 1984) 
1905
Norman De Tar, composer 
1905
[Bernard] Toots Shor, raconteur/restauranteur (Toots Shor) 
1906
Andre Weil, [Bourbaki], French/US mathematician 
1906
Enrique Laguerre, Puerto Rican writer (d. 2005) 
1907
Weeb Ewbank, NFL coach (Baltimore Colts, NY Jets) 
1907
Yevgeni Pomeshchikov, Traktoristy 
1908
Necil Kazim Akses, composer 
1908
Nancy Hale, Midsummer 
1908
Jan Kreczmar, Family Life 
1908
Richard Chaney, Plan 9 from Outer Space 
1908
Helmer Adler, Herrat ovat herkkäuskoisia 
1909
Loyd Sigmon, American amateur ("ham") radio broadcastor (d. 2004) 
1909
John Vaught, 1970 Sugar Bowl 
1909
Stephen Welz, Penrod 
1909
Hawthorne Hurst, Goldie Gets Along 
1909
Lew Christensen, The Man with the Golden Hat 
1910
Antoon Breyne, Belgian journalist 
1910
Alice Reinheart, Horror Express 
1910
June Gittelson, Mark of the Vampire 
1910
Mary Loos, When Willie Comes Marching Home 
1910
Enrique Diosdado, Fedra, the Devil's Daughter 
1910
Lewis Shaw, The Night Club Queen 
1910
Mieczyslaw Piotrowski, Podróz Luizy 
1910
Sándor Tatay, Ház a sziklák alatt 
1910
Jimmie Stout, Columbia World of Sports: Jockeys Up 
1911
Frank Nelson, Garfield in Paradise 
1911
Walter Müller, Die Frau meiner Träume 
1911
Guy des Cars, Bajo un mismo rostro 
1911
Harry W. Tetrick, Rocky 
1911
Antonio Corma, Nace la libertad 
1912
Barend Roest Crollius, painter/writer (Chronicle Sins of Youth) 
1912
Bill Quinn, NYC, actor (Rifleman, Van Ranseleer-All in the Family) 
1912
Hugh Martell, British Vice Admiral 
1912
Bill Quinn, The Birds 
1912
Jean Marion, Oscar 
1912
Ernestine Stodelle, Martha Graham: The Dancer Revealed 
1912
George Scheitinger, The Natural 
1913
Carmen Cavallaro, NYC, actor (Hollywood Canteen, Diamond Horseshoe) 
1913
Gyula David, composer 
1913
Jack [John T] Aitken, British anatomist 
1913
Kenneth Horne, English paper manufacturer/multi-millionaire 
1913
Ronald Harris, British 1st Church Estates Commissioner 
1913
Stewart Granger, [James Stewart], London, actor (Prisoner of Zenda) 
1913
Stewart Granger, Scaramouche 
1913
Carmen Cavallaro, Mighty Aphrodite 
1913
Kevin O'Shea, Wing and a Prayer 
1913
Kay Gordon, Happy Days 
1913
Peter Proud, The League of Gentlemen 
1913
Weston Scarsbrook, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 
1914
Whitney Bourne, Crime Without Passion 
1914
Ken Englund, The Secret Life of Walter Mitty 
1914
Maureen Halligan, Dead Man's Evidence 
1914
Arline Blackburn, Annabelle Lee 
1914
Joseph Hurley, The China Syndrome 
1914
Howard Whitman, 1933: Time of the Monster 
1914
Randall Jarrell, The Three Sisters 
1915
George Perle, Bayonne NJ, composer (12 Tone Tonality) 
1915
John Arnold, British high court judge 
1915
May Henriquez-Alvarez, Curacao, sculptor 
1915
Orson Welles [George], Kenosha Wisc, actor (Citizen Kane, War of the Worlds), (d. 1985) 
1915
Theodore H White, historian/writer (Making of President) 
1915
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane 
1915
Achille Zavatta, Le trésor des 13 maisons 
1915
Janne Furch, ...und sowas muß um 8 ins Bett 
1915
Theodore H. White, China: Roots of Madness 
1915
Larry Smith, Plan 9 from Outer Space 
1916
Adriana Caselotti, animation voice (Show White) 
1916
Frederic Downs, Days of Our Lives 
1916
Sif Ruud, Wild Strawberries 
1916
Zezé Macedo, Etéia, a Extraterrestre em Sua Aventura no Rio 
1916
Mel Traxel, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1916
Sydney Carter, Hallelujah! 
1917
Kal Mann, American lyricist (d. 2001) 
1917
John Barrie, Patton 
1917
Pauline Byrne, The Big Store 
1917
Kal Mann, The Help 
1917
Felix Forsman, Valkoiset ruusut 
1917
Cesar Carbo, El sindicato del crimen 
1917
Mike McCormick, Game 2 
1917
Jilly Rizzo, Year of the Dragon 
1918
Godfrey Ridout, composer 
1918
Sydney Chatton, England 
1918
María Teresa Rivas, Fando and Lis 
1918
Anna Turner, Empire of the Sun 
1918
Joe Black, Ready When You Are, Mr. McGill 
1918
Ellis Marcus, Nobody 
1918
Frank Topham, Raging Bull 
1918
Mikhail Alekseyev, Khleb - imya sushchestvitelnoe 
1918
Ruth Lommel, Der Mann, dem man den Namen stahl 
1918
Pierre Viallet, La nuit tourne mal 
1918
Sydney Chatton, The Wonderful World of Wilbur Pope 
1918
Godfrey Ridout, Battle of Brains 
1919
Frank Ereaut, Balliff of Jersey 
1919
Norman Retchin, Ride Out for Revenge 
1919
Vladimir Shishkin, Sluchay v vulkane 
1920
John Henderson, Lord-Lieutenant (Berkshire England) 
1920
Ross Hunter, Airport 
1920
Marguerite Piazza, The Marguerite Piazza Show 
1920
Ferdinand Kruta, Closely Watched Trains 
1920
Gene Sterling, Teenagers from Outer Space 
1920
Ted Bergmann, Death Stalk 
1921
Erich Freid, writer 
1921
Freddy Randall, jazz trumpeteer 
1921
Robert Fell, CEO (British Stock Exchange) 
1921
Alan DeWitt, Tales of Terror 
1921
Erich Fried, Ain't Nothin' Without You 
1921
Lindolfo Gaya, Aviso aos Navegantes 
1921
Ugo Calise, The Numbers Game 
1921
Helga Cranston, Hamlet 
1922
Alan Ross, editor (London Magazine) 
1922
Carlos J Moorhead, (Rep-R-CA, 1973- ) 
1922
John Ernest, constructionist artist 
1922
Pat Harder, Milwaukee, NFL fullback (Cardinals, Lions) 
1922
Camille Laurin, Quebec psychiatrist and politician (d. 1999) 
1922
Vladimir Etush, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future 
1922
Columbia Top, Nishi no petenshi Higashi no sagishi 
1922
Miems de Bruyn, Promised Land 
1922
Gloria Richardson, Malcolm X: Make It Plain 
1922
Camille Laurin, 15 Nov 
1922
Basil Tellou, Mrs. O'Malley and Mr. Malone 
1922
Sandro Key-Åberg, Lejonsommar 
1923
Elizabeth Sellars, Glasgow Scotland, actress (Chalk Garden) 
1923
Guiseppe Martelli, physicist 
1923
Vladimir Etush, Russian actor 
1923
Elizabeth Sellars, The Barefoot Contessa 
1923
Livio Lorenzon, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1923
Harvey Genkins, The Garbage Pail Kids Movie 
1923
Lynne Murphy, The Last Days of Chez Nous 
1923
Josep Seguer, Episode #3.129 
1923
Helga Wiedenbrüg, Der Tiger Akbar 
1923
Georgiy Khasso, The Shooting Party 
1924
Mimi Benzell, Bridgeport Ct, operatic soprano (Gilda-Rigoletto) 
1924
Denny Wright, British guitarist (d. 1992) 
1924
Patricia Kennedy, Episode #2.1 
1924
Burt Nodella, Pope John Paul II 
1924
Mladomir 'Purisa' Djordjevic, The Morning 
1924
Mimi Benzell, Episode #3.5 
1924
Anatoliy Shvederskiy, Moloch 
1924
Néstor Basterretxea, Operación H 
1924
Cecile Rigolle, Episode #3.6 
1924
Eugen Franjkovic, Falinga Imbre Presvetlog 
1924
Randolph Connolly, The Dark Angel 
1924
Berit Nilsson, 'Swing it' magistern 
1924
Peter Worsley, An Invention Called Childhood 
1924
Bob Symes, The Mysterious Mr Tesla 
1925
Patrick Meany, CEO (Rank Organization) 
1925
Melvin Shapiro, Taxi Driver 
1925
Manfred Lichtenfeld, Peter in Magicland 
1925
Hédi Temessy, Almanac of Fall 
1925
Hanns Dieter Hüsch, Goldener Sonntag 
1925
Anatoli Karpukhin, Priklyucheniya Dovrana 
1925
Máire De Paor, A Nation Once Again... 
1926
John Hamilton-Jones, CEO (Richmond Enterprises)/British Maj-Gen 
1926
Marguerite Piazza, New Orleans LA, operatic soprano (Young Broadway), (d. 2012) 
1926
[Martin] Ross Hunter, Cleveland OH, actor (Ever Since Paris) 
1926
Gilles Grégoire, Quebec politician, co-founder of the Parti Québécois (d. 2006) 
1926
Slobodan Perovic, The Rats Woke Up 
1926
Yuriy Puzyryov, Maugli. Bitva 
1926
Karl Malkames, The Motion Picture Camera 
1926
Branka Mitic, Medaljon sa tri srca 
1926
Malcolm Bosse, Agent trouble 
1926
Nikolay Volkov, Dersu Uzala 
1926
Johnny Bragg, The Singing Detective 
1927
Ettore Manni, Rome Italy, actor (Fatal Desire, Heroes in Hell) 
1927
Michael Frederick, cricketer (one Test WI v England 1954, scored 0 & 30) 
1927
B.J. Baker, The Story of Babar, the Little Elephant 
1927
Ettore Manni, City of Women 
1927
Lianella Carell, Bicycle Thieves 
1927
Gino Pernice, Django 
1927
Bengt Schött, Private Confessions 
1928
Robert Poujade, French politician 
1928
Alba Ballard, Broadway Danny Rose 
1928
Frank Bouley, Mr. Music 
1928
Vincent Rosinec, The Return of Dragon 
1929
John Polk Allen, Carnegie Oklahoma, CEO (Biosphere 2) 
1929
John Taylor, bishop (St Albans)/Lord High Almoner to Queen 
1929
Rosemary Camp, president (Council for British Archaeology) 
1929
Dave Anderson, Sugar Ray Robinson: The Bright Lights and Dark Shadows of a Champion 
1929
Poul Godske, Episode #4.4 
1929
Hristo Kovachev, Stroiteli 
1930
David Moessinger, Let Me Light the Way 
1930
Guram Lortkipanidze, Arachveulebrivi gamopena 
1930
Lauri Uusi-Hakimo, Meidän lapset 
1930
Karl-Heinz Kämmerling, Why Competitions 
1930
Djordje Jolic, Konjuh planinom 
1930
Nita López, Autopsy of a Criminal 
1930
Kazimierz Karabasz, The Musicians 
1930
Mordechay Gur, Azit Hakalba Hatzanhanit 
1930
Janou Saint-Denis, Bonheur d'occasion 
1930
Róbert Wegenast, Faustus doktor boldogságos pokoljárása 
1931
Marvin Leath, (Rep-D-TX, 1979- ) 
1931
Willie Mays, Westfield Alabama, baseball centerfielder (Giants, NY Mets), "Say Hey Kid" (660 HRs, MVP 1954) 
1931
Willie Mays, Willie Mays and the Say-Hey Kid 
1931
Ted Pedas, Barton Fink 
1931
Fernand Berset, Rumeur 
1931
Hamid Samandarian, All the Temptations of the Earth 
1931
Michael O'Farrell, Excalibur 
1931
Jane Berbié, Carlito's Way 
1932
Gunther Hauk, composer 
1932
John Bond, cricket umpire 
1932
Viscount Coke, English large landowner/art collector 
1932
Charles G. Riddle, The River 
1932
Marty Brill, The Pope of Greenwich Village 
1932
Aleksandr Belyavskiy, The Sum of All Fears 
1932
Fritz Lichtenhahn, Alle Jahre wieder: Die Familie Semmeling 
1932
Alexander Thynne, Lord Montagu 
1932
Antal Bolvari, Freedom's Fury 
1932
Chuck Painter, The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 
1933
John Willoughby Denison-Pender, 3rd Baron Pender 
1933
Kurt Marks, Eolomea 
1933
Lowell Pass, Lepke 
1934
Richard C Shelby, (Rep-D-AL (1979-86)/Sen-D-AL, 1987- ) 
1934
Elder Barber, Canario rojo 
1934
Richard Shelby, Glen Campbell: I'll Be Me 
1934
Carole Lee Kirby, The Women 
1934
Minoru Shiraki, Bakumatsu: Tenamonya daizôdô 
1934
Johnny Bergh, To Norway, Home of Giants 
1934
Zafer Davutoglu, Sefiller 
1935
Edward M. Abroms, Short Fuse 
1935
Caryll Ann Ekelund, The Blue Bird 
1935
Efgan Efekan, My Killer Is Osman 
1935
Bill Hargate, Pinocchio 
1935
Uri Dan, Lansky 
1935
Marco Blaser, Mike Moltos Musik-Magazin 
1935
Hans-Christof Stenzel, A Rose: That's What Life Is All About 
1936
Joanna Dunham, actress (Possession, House the Dripped Blood) 
1936
Sylvia Robinson, rocker (Mickey & Sylvia-Love is Strange) 
1936
Bernard Lemaire, French Canadian businessman (Cascades) 
1936
Joanna Dunham, The Greatest Story Ever Told 
1936
Clyde Ventura, Obsession 
1936
Jean-François Poron, Le fils de Tarass Boulba 
1936
Endre Gyárfás, A civakodók 
1936
Alice Martens, Forelsket i København 
1936
Wanda Padarewska, Ostatni prom 
1936
Herb Cox, A Bronx Tale 
1936
Kevin Cahill, The Most Dangerous Woman in America 
1937
Rubin "Hurricane" Carter, Clifton, New Jersey, American boxer whose murder convictions were overturned after 19 years in prison 
1937
Rubin 'Hurricane' Carter, The Hurricane 
1937
Jack B. Bernstein, Under Siege 
1937
Karin Lieneweg, Kerzen im Stroh 
1937
Shay Brennan, Cup Fever 
1937
Milos Kalina, I Love, You Love 
1937
Guzh Manukyan, The Good Half of Life 
1937
Aleksandr Lukyanov, Gentlemen of Fortune 
1937
Ove Stefansson, Den ödesdigra klockan 
1938
Eleanor Platt, QC 
1938
Jean Garon, Quebec economist and politician 
1938
Larry Gogan, Irish radio personality 
1938
Hartmut Becker, Escape from Sobibor 
1938
Ricky Holt, Gone with the Wind 
1938
Jerzy Gniewkowski, Paciorki jednego rózanca 
1938
Liisamaija Laaksonen, The Glory and Misery of Human Life 
1938
Jean Garon,  
1939
Anthony Blacker, master-general of Ordnance 
1939
Herbie Cox, rocker (Cleftones) 
1939
Zhanna Dmitriyevna Yerkina, Russian cosmonaut 
1939
Chet Allen, Amahl and the Night Visitors 
1939
Dave Ward, My Sweet Charlie 
1939
Mirko Kraljev, Zagrljenici 
1939
Terence Baker, The Hireling 
1939
Henrik Fog-Møller, Støvsugerbanden 
1939
Russ Gibson, Game 7 
1940
Henry Habibe, Arubian poet (Kerensentenchi) 
1940
Murray Sidlin, Baltimore Maryland, conductor (Natl Symph 1973-77) 
1940
Rick Husky, S.W.A.T. 
1940
Ted Bergmann, Sergeant Gork 
1940
Jana Smrcková, Kam doskáce ranní ptáce 
1940
Murry Sidlin, The Mind of Music 
1940
Mary Lee Moody, I Am an American 
1940
Harvey Goldschmid, Financial Weapons of Mass Destruction/T Boone Pickens/Gorongosa 
1940
Zoya Monetova, Lev i byk 
1941
Fred J Eckert, (Rep-D-NY, 1985-87) 
1941
Ghena Dimitrova, actress (Nabucco) 
1941
Jim Ponds, Bottle Rocket 
1941
Allison Roddan, Monsieur Verdoux 
1941
William Moritz, Oskar Fischinger: The Creative Spirit 
1941
Ghena Dimitrova, Aida 
1942
Colin Earl, rocker 
1942
Rin Kaiho, professional Go player 
1942
Alma McPeck, Who's Your Favorite? 
1942
Lars Molin, The Tattooed Widow 
1942
Amadeus August, Poor Little Rich Girl: The Barbara Hutton Story 
1942
Ariel Dorfman, Death and the Maiden 
1942
Duke Hobbie, In Cold Blood 
1942
Leopoldo Serran, Four Days in September 
1942
Agnieszka Perepeczko, Landscape After Battle 
1942
Nate Seids, Verdeckte Ermittlung 
1942
Tim Blaskovitch, Randy 
1942
Neil Jones, First Look 
1942
Freek Biesiot, De zomer van '45 
1942
Sam Bimbo, Bebek belur 
1942
Allan Blakey, Episode dated 8 May 2014 
1942
Bruce Maccabee, UFO's Are Real 
1943
Andreas Baader, leader of the German organization Red Army Faction (d. 1977) 
1943
James Kallstrom, Polly Klaas: Kidnapped 
1943
Milton William Cooper, Part Five 
1943
Carol Mills, The Best of Benny Hill 
1943
Drago Turina, Izbavitelj 
1943
Arnold Lipsman, Throw Momma from the Train 
1943
Andreas Baader,  
1944
Anton Furst, American production designer (d. 1991) 
1944
Masanori Murakami, First Japanese baseball player in major leagues 
1944
Tom Brady Sr., The Brady 6 
1944
Anton Furst, Full Metal Jacket 
1944
José Menéndez, Pound Puppies and the Legend of Big Paw 
1944
Salvatore Baccaro, The Beast in Heat 
1944
Tim Van Rellim, A Knight's Tale 
1944
Jose Menendez,  
1944
Fernando Méndez-Leite, Episode dated 9 April 1984 
1944
Carl I. Hagen, Bravehearts 
1944
John Holly, Thalians 55th Anniversary Gala 
1945
Bob Seger, Dearborn Mich, rock & Roll artist (Silver Bullet Band-Shake Down) 
1945
Richard Eyers, Los Angeles California, actor (My Friend Irma, Stagecoach West) 
1945
Victoria Bond, composer 
1945
Hilary Heath, The Conqueror Worm 
1945
Richard Eyer, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 
1945
Bob Seger, Forrest Gump 
1945
Lars Lundgren, Total Recall 
1945
Anthony Sloman, The Company of Wolves 
1945
Felix von Manteuffel, Requiem for a Romantic Woman 
1945
Yvan Dautin, Voici la fin mon bel ami 
1945
James Wallén, Anderssonskans Kalle i busform 
1945
Hans Andreas Guttner, Criss Cross 
1945
Sándor Vámos, Kedves hazug 
1946
Jim Ramstad, (Rep-R-Minnesota) 
1946
Susan Brown, actress (Gail Baldwin-General Hospital) 
1946
Lulu Roman, Episode #6.1 
1946
Susan Brown, The Iron Lady 
1946
Mike Condello, The Wallace and Ladmo Show 
1946
Henrik Lax, Naisenkuvia 
1946
Georgi Miladinov, Abendbrot 
1946
Larry Rogers, Doctor Death: Seeker of Souls 
1946
Vladimír Just, The Best of Vecírek 
1946
István Juhász, A hivatásos szüz 
1947
Andy Roberts, cricketer (NZ batsman 1976) 
1947
Ben Masters, Corvalis OR, actor (Vic-Another World, Making Mr Right) 
1947
Dennis Cowan, London, rocker (Bonzo Dog Band) 
1947
Sandra Fisher, painter 
1947
Martha Nussbaum, American philosopher 
1947
Alan Dale, New Zealand actor 
1947
Alan Dale, Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
1947
Ben Masters, The Deliberate Stranger 
1947
Tony King, The Toy 
1947
Bill Tatum, As the World Turns 
1947
Christine Altman, The Delinquents 
1947
Martha Nussbaum, Examined Life 
1947
Barbara Burska, Teddy Bear 
1947
Avis McCarther, All My Children 
1947
Antonia Brancati, When Women Were Called Virgins 
1947
Oldrich Vízner, Saturnin 
1947
Ljubomir Vracarevic, The Fall of Rock & Roll 
1947
Igor Dobryakov, Peculiarities of the National Hunt 
1948
Richard Cox, NYC, actor (Mark-Executive Suite) 
1948
Paul Linke, K-PAX 
1948
Richard Cox, Cruising 
1948
Stratos Markidis, I Love Karditsa 
1948
Robert Eyer, The Dark at the Top of the Stairs 
1948
Mary MacGregor, Meatballs 
1948
Jan Muszynski, Day of Resurrection 
1948
Piotr Morawski, Werner - Beinhart! 
1948
Leonard Ingoldsby, Good Morning, Miss Dove 
1949
David Cornell Leestma, Muskegon Mich, USN/astronaut (STS 41-G, 28, 45) 
1949
Stephen J. Rivele, Ali 
1949
Thérèse Liotard, My Father's Glory 
1949
C. Cory M. McCrum-Abdo, Star Wars 
1949
Yu Shimaka, Kagemusha 
1949
David Leestma, The 64th Annual Academy Awards 
1949
Helen Wheels, The Toxic Avenger Part II 
1949
John Makumbe, Zimbabwe: State of Denial 
1949
Miklos Korica, Border 
1949
Miklós Koricza, Állványokon 
1950
Robbie McIntosh, drummer (Avg White Band-Show your Hand) 
1950
Jeffery Deaver, The Bone Collector 
1950
Richard Guthrie, General Hospital 
1950
Hale Soygazi, The Foster Brothers 
1950
Ryôko Nakano, Love and Faith 
1950
Zbigniew Wodecki, Taniec z gwiazdami III 
1950
Nick Orchard, Heads Up 
1950
João Arouca, The Garden of Redemption 
1950
Samuel K. Doe, The Word Universe: A Journey to West Africa 
1950
Alexander Kørschen, Friends Forever 
1950
Joe Federspiel, Oakland Raiders vs. New Orleans Saints 
1950
Jamie Gorelick, Episode dated 10 September 2006 
1951
Samuel Doe, President of Liberia (d. 1990) 
1951
Leena Skoog, Laila (17 år) vaknar 
1951
Teri Foster Brooks, Hard Country 
1951
Mike H. McGaughy, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 
1951
Saban Saulic, Sok od sljiva 
1951
Davey Johnstone, Sherlock Holmes 
1951
Hellena Büttner, Mutter mit 16 
1951
Jan Erik Husbom, Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn 
1951
Galina Semyonova, A byl li Karotin 
1951
Gerhard Gruber, Cafe Electric 
1952
Chiaki Naito-Mukai, Tatebayashi Japan, astronaut (STS 65, sk:95) 
1952
Christian Clavier, French actor 
1952
Michael O'Hare, American actor 
1952
Michael O'Hare, Midnight on the Firing Line 
1952
Christian Clavier, Les visiteurs 
1952
Gregg Henry, Payback 
1952
Fred Newman, Gremlins 
1952
Richard Conti, Blue Jasmine 
1952
Stephen Calcutt, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1952
Tim Bell, Hawke 
1952
Alexander Radszun, Der Boss aus dem Westen 
1952
Andrea Cunderlíková, Five Girls Around the Neck 
1952
Robert Sjöblom, Arn: The Knight Templar 
1952
Walter Altman, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation 
1952
Gerrit Zalm, Episode #2.46 
1952
Fred McNeill, Dallas Cowboys vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1952
José Eduardo Moniz, Episode #1.310 
1952
Rik Converse, Thirteen Days 
1952
Nikolay Volkov, Odya 
1952
Jens Peder Larsen, Fleas Bark Too, Don't They? 
1953
Lynn Whitfield, Baton Rouge, actress (Josephine Baker, Equal Justice) 
1953
Tony Blair, British Prime Minister (Labour, 1997-2007 ) 
1953
Michelle Courchesne, Quebec politician 
1953
Graeme Souness, Scottish footballer/manager 
1953
Lynn Whitfield, Stepmom 
1953
Tim Wonnacott, Episode #4.20 
1953
Tony Blair, CBS News Special Report: Joint News Conference 
1953
Alexander Strobele, Schindler's List 
1953
Robert Graves, Garage Grievance 
1953
Ernst Daniël Smid, Episode #17.19 
1953
Graeme Souness, Scotland: The World Cup Story 1990 
1953
Larry Andersen, MLB on FOX 
1953
Jerzy Tepper, Zmowa 
1953
Tini Kox, Episode #1.58 
1953
Mike Reinfeldt, Houston Oilers vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1954
Sergei Nikolayevich Tresvyatsky, Russia, cosmonaut 
1954
Dora Bakoyannis, Greek politician 
1954
George Irving, The Best Man 
1954
Hugh McLean, Late One Night 
1954
Dianne Galke, Play Only with Me 
1954
Gene Freedman, The Office Job 
1954
Marjatta Nissinen, The Border 
1954
Ain Lutsepp, Aaria 
1954
Patricia Hirschbichler, 71 Fragments of a Chronology of Chance 
1954
Tom Abernethy, Inside Moves 
1954
Cedric Brown, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Chicago Bears 
1954
Roger Guillot, La goula 
1955
Donald A Thomas, Cleve Ohio, PhD/Astronaut (STS 65, 70, 83, 94) 
1955
John Hutton, MP 
1955
Tom Bergeron, American game show host 
1955
Tom Bergeron, Round 1: Part 1 
1955
Norman Chu, Duel to Death 
1956
Lakis Lazopoulos, My Best Friend 
1956
Tomás Sáez, The Miracle of P. Tinto 
1956
Marc Reynebeau, Trommels en trompetten 
1956
Terre Weisman, The A Plate 
1957
David Coscia, Hollywood Squares 
1957
Tom Cousineau, Pinned 
1957
Fred Roggin, Tiger Woods: One on One 
1957
Kim Jansson, Webmaster 
1957
Jerry Fielden, Pour le meilleur et pour le pire 
1957
Zsolt Dánielfy, Végítélet 
1957
Brent Matthews, Wildest Dreams 
1957
Daniel Márquez, The Pope's Toilet 
1958
Lolita Flores, Spanish singer and actress 
1958
Lolita Flores, Rancour 
1958
Kate Collins, Episode dated 18 December 1987 
1958
Marc Jackson, Kidney Thieves 
1958
Scott Weiss, 42 Ways to Kill Hitler 
1958
Dennis Otto Hansen, Århus by night 
1958
Petra Tschörtner, Berlin - Prenzlauer Berg 
1958
Vladislav Fyodorov, Pacific Rim 
1958
Wilma Schlizewski, Episode #1.5 
1958
Douglas Bernstein, It Could Happen to You 
1958
Fátima Guedes, Strike 
1958
Don McNeal, 1980 NFL Draft 
1959
Charles Hendry, Cuckfield Sussex, British Conservative Party politician 
1959
Eric D Fingerhut, (Rep-D-Ohio) 
1959
Kate Collins, Boston Mass, actress (Natalie Hunter-All My Children) 
1959
Scott Hood, Seattle Wash, Canadian Tour golfer (1989 Montana Open-2nd) 
1959
Heather Ripley, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1959
Page Mosely, Episode #1.461 
1959
Andreas Lechner, Die Scheinheiligen 
1959
Evgeniy Sokolov, Malchiki + Devochki = 
1959
Isabel Simões, El Retorno de Pepito 
1959
Waldemar Pomaski, Vinci 
1959
Dariusz Panas, In flagranti 
1960
Bart de Boer, Dutch guitarist (Ivy Green) 
1960
Julianne Phillips, Lake Oswego Oregon, actress (Frankie Reed-Sisters) 
1960
Larry Steinbachek, rock synthesizer (Bronski Beat-Smalltown Boy) 
1960
John Flansburgh, American musician 
1960
Phyllis Treigle, American soprano 
1960
Julianne Phillips, Fletch Lives 
1960
Anne Parillaud, La Femme Nikita 
1960
Roma Downey, Borrowed Hearts 
1960
Regan Senter, Long Way Down 
1960
Lou D'Amato, Solidarity 
1960
John Flansburgh, Yes Man 
1960
Monteria Ivey, Chris Rock: Bigger & Blacker 
1960
Julia Otero, Episode dated 8 October 2013 
1960
Ivona Krajcovicová, What's Up Doc? 
1960
Katia Tchemberdji, Pink 
1960
Elisabeth Engstler, Frisch gekocht ist halb gewonnen 
1960
Witold Beres, Aniol w Krakowie 
1960
Jean-Guy Talamoni, Episode dated 13 June 2009 
1960
Iran Barkley, Homeboy 
1961
Clay O'Brien, Ray Az, actor (Weedy-Cowboys) 
1961
George Clooney, Lexington Kentucky, actor (Dr Douglas Ross-ER, Batman) 
1961
Roma Downey, Derry Ireland, actress (1 Life to Live, Touched by an Angel) 
1961
Clay O'Brien, The Cowboys 
1961
Gina Riley, Da Kath & Kim Code 
1961
Wally Wingert, Batman: Arkham Asylum 
1961
Pippa Haywood, Tamara Drewe 
1961
George Clooney, Gravity 
1961
Carlos Lauchu, Stargate 
1961
Marc Barbé, La Vie en Rose 
1961
Shirô Izumi, Super Sentai World 
1961
Sacha Parisot, Skin Deep 
1961
Antoine John Mottet, The Executioner, Part II 
1961
Jim Hunter, Wild Seven 
1961
Frans Timmermans, Episode #1.28 
1961
Ulf Ahlberg, Episode #1.1 
1961
Dean Stock, A Grim Becoming 
1961
Jaakko Ilkka Virtanen, Six Ways to Approach a Woman 
1961
Marzena Strzycka, Ukryte Motywy 
1962
Neil Foster, cricketer (England right-fast medium) 
1962
Adam Yellin, American record producer 
1962
Cynthia J. Popp, Episode #1.4094 
1962
Stan Cullimore, Dunks! 
1962
Norbert Heisterkamp, Boat Trip 
1962
Rob LaZebnik, Blossom 
1962
Tim Greene, Creepin' 
1962
Alexander Vasilescu, 6 Chefs Compete 
1962
Takayuki Suzui, River 
1962
Alberto Sueiro, Episode dated 14 April 2008 
1963
Alessandra Ferri, British ballerina (American Ballet Theater) 
1963
Andrew Rogers, Howl 
1963
Dana Devine, Slutty White MILF Neighbors 1 
1963
Alessandra Ferri, Dancers 
1963
Tolga Savaci, Kurtlar geceyi sever 
1963
Leonid Gromov, Cargo 200 
1963
Jeff Bader,  
1963
Andreas Berkl, Der böse Nachbar 
1963
Charlene Strong, For My Wife... 
1963
Gustavo de Arestegui, Episode dated 11 April 2002 
1963
Gerhard Helskog, Rikets tilstand 
1963
Mathieu Barbier, Le glandeur 
1963
R. Karson J. Snyder,  
1964
Dana Hill [Goetz], Van Nuys California, actress (2 of Us, Shoot the Moon) 
1964
Kim Oden, Ala, US Olympic volleyball player (NCAA Play of Decade-80s) 
1964
Mike Grob, Billings Montana, Canadian Tour golfer (1988 Manitoba-3rd) 
1964
Mike McGruder, NFL cornerback (Tampa Bay Bucs) 
1964
John Ennis, Zodiac 
1964
Dana Hill, European Vacation 
1964
Lars Mikkelsen, Headhunter 
1964
Emmanuel Salinger, La sentinelle 
1964
Franziska Pigulla, Dr. M 
1964
Letitia Knight, Robot Wars 
1964
Brian Yandrisovitz, Trailer Court Justice 
1964
Jonathan Hadley, Duncan's World 
1964
Monika Szatynska, Nie bede cie kochac 
1964
Andrea van Pol, De Slag om Nederland 
1964
Hans Kiggen, Ik zag twee beren 
1965
Bob Bassen, Calgary, NHL center (Dallas Stars) 
1965
Ken Harvey, NFL linebacker (Washington Redskins) 
1965
Norman Whiteside, British soccer player 
1965
Paul Frase, NFL defensive end (Green Bay Packers-Super Bowl 31) 
1965
Tim Simpson, Atlanta GA, Nike golfer (1985 Southern Open) 
1965
Zahid Sadiq, cricketer 
1965
Stephen Gaghan, Syriana 
1965
Leslie Hope, Never Back Down 
1965
Alison Jiear, Les Misérables 
1965
Igor Gordin, Sobytie 
1965
Paul Frase, 1996 AFC Championship Game 
1965
Miwa Yoshida, The Swan Princess 
1965
Ken Harvey, New York Giants vs. Washington Redskins 
1966
Pauli Aalto-Setälä, Episode #2.5 
1966
Christopher J. Bauer, Patton and the Desperate Tank Attack 
1966
Gian Maria Cau, Good Morning, Night 
1966
Stephanie Chernoff, The Black Ninja 
1966
Amy Hunter, The Kingdom 
1966
Marta Belaustegui, Las razones de mis amigos 
1966
Dan Castle, Newcastle 
1966
Maja Noveljic-Romcevic, Paradoks 
1966
Baxter Churchville, Champions of the Deep 
1966
Deren Abram, Superbabies: Baby Geniuses 2 
1966
Tomasz Krupa, Kroll 
1966
Christoph Fälbl, EP: Schatzl 
1966
Dong-hyun Kim, Hello, Stranger 
1966
Janette Cross, Jack's Back 
1966
Kenny New, Milk 
1966
Ján Sebechlebský, Ceská soda 
1967
Patrick F Manning Jr, Poughkeepsie NY, rower (Olympic-92) 
1967
Robert Floyd, Godzilla 
1967
M.C. Serch, Episode #1.4 
1967
Marcus Clarke, The Muppet Christmas Carol 
1967
Kari-Pekka Toivonen, Producing Adults 
1967
Till Demtrøder, In die Freiheit 
1967
Neil May, Bleak Moments 
1967
Burrel Lee Wilks III, Hollywood 
1967
Rick Redick, The Infestation Hypothesis 
1967
Kelly Mooney, Don't Forget Your Toothbrush 
1967
Mark Bryan, Ted 
1967
Hidetoshi Oneda, La belle dame sans merci 
1967
Joosten Mindrup, Altes Gift 
1967
Diana Brown, Spinward Traveller 
1967
Matthew Kinne, Don't Give Up the Ship: The Tale of a Boy and a Boat 
1967
Konstantin Schirk, Über Kreuz 
1967
Simon Schmejkal, Der gestiefelte Kater 
1967
Heitarô Ohama, Episode dated 1 September 2015 
1967
Pawel Ziebaczewski, Snow White and Russian Red 
1968
Andy Kelly, WLAF quarterback (Rhein Fire) 
1968
Linnea Marie Fayard, Shrevept La, Miss Louisiana-America (1991-5th) 
1968
Lætitia Sadier, French singer (Stereolab) 
1968
J. Nathan Simmons, Maze Runner: The Scorch Trials 
1968
Nicole Marischka, Everyone Else 
1968
Tyler Layton, Family Values 
1968
Maksim Fadeev, Spy 
1968
Bibette Blanche, Women Seeking Women 116 
1968
Leslie Scott, Prom Night 
1968
Stephan Miller, The Postman 
1968
C. Michael Easton, The Avengers 
1968
Antony Sauvé, Save Me 
1968
Todd Downing, Location, Location, Location 
1968
Shawn Robbins, Super Bowl XLI 
1968
Tony Wright, Episode #1.6 
1968
Mark Moss, Hell's Threshold 
1968
Clarence Jones, Carolina Panthers vs. Washington Redskins 
1968
Maja Bueno, El reloj 
1968
Alexander Pietrzak, Tombstone 
1968
Linnea Fayard, 70th Annual Miss America Pageant 
1968
Lee Chapman, Chase the Blues Away 
1969
Mark Thomas, NFL defensive end (Carolina Panthers, Packers, Bears) 
1969
Pascall Davis, WLAF linebacker (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1969
Jim Magilton, Northern Irish footballer 
1969
Morgan Holly, Making the Boom and the Bang in 'Bad Boys' 
1969
Zoran Vranov, The Red Colored Grey Truck 
1969
Julie Tamisiea, Firestarter 
1969
Puk Scharbau, Webmaster 
1969
Corinne Van Ryck de Groot, Life as We Know It 
1969
Sunny McKay, Buttman's European Vacation