Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 5th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 5th

1981Craig David, Southhampton England, English singer (7 Days, Insomnia)

1921Arthur Leonard Schawlow, Mount Vernon, New York, American physicist, shared the 1981 Nobel Prize in Physics for his pioneering work with lasers

1818Karl Marx, Trier, Prussia, philosopher (Communist Manifesto, Das Kapital), (d. 1883)

1943Michael Palin, Sheffield England, comedian (Monty Python, Fish Called Wanda)

1988Adele [Adele Laurie Blue Adkins], Tottenham, London, English singer (Rolling in the Deep, Someone Like You)

1747Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor (d. 1792)

May 5th Birthdays
Date Event
867
Uda, Emperor of Japan (d. 931) 
1210
King Afonso III of Portugal (d. 1279) 
1352
Ruprecht, Roman catholic German king 
1479
Guru Amar Das, third Sikh Guru (d. 1574) 
1546
Thomas Cecil, 1st Earl of Exeter, English politician (d. 1623) 
1557
Emmanuel-Philibert van Lalaing, baron of Montigny/marquis of Renty 
1635
Philippe Quinault, French playwright (L'amant indiscret) 
1657
Jacques Danican Philidor, composer 
1680
Giuseppe Porsile, composer 
1715
Daniel Dal Barba, composer 
1747
Leopold II, Holy Roman Emperor (d. 1792) 
1749
Jean-Frederic Edelmann, composer 
1764
Robert Craufurd, British general (d. 1812) 
1800
Louis Hachette, French publisher (Librairie Hachette) 
1804
Jacob Kats, Flemish writer (Earthly Paradise) 
1813
Søren Kierkegaard, Danish philosopher (d. 1855) 
1813
Søren Kierkegaard, Le journal du séducteur 
1815
Eugene-Marin Labiche, French playwright 
1817
George Washington Julian, MC (Union), died in 1899 
1818
Karl Marx, Trier, Prussia, philosopher (Communist Manifesto, Das Kapital), (d. 1883) 
1818
Karl Marx, American Torso 
1819
Stanislaw Moniuszko, Polish composer 
1819
Stanislaw Moniuszko, Halka 
1823
James Allen Hardie, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1876 
1826
Eugenie M de Montijo y de Guzman, Empress of France 
1830
John Batterson Stetson, American hat manufacturer (d. 1906) 
1832
H H Bancroft, historian, publisher (History of Pacific States) 
1833
Ferdinand von Richthofen, German geographer/explorer 
1834
Viktor Hartmann, Russian architect and painter (d. 1873) 
1835
Leopold II, Belgian crown prince, baptized 
1841
Kristofer Janson, The Parson's Widow 
1842
Johann Nepomuk Fuchs, composer 
1842
August Warberg, En av de många 
1846
Federico Chueca, composer 
1846
Henryk Sienkiewicz, Poland, author (Quo Vadis, Nobel 1905) 
1846
Henryk Sienkiewicz, Quo Vadis 
1846
Federico Chueca, The Things of Love 
1848
Adalbert von Goldschmidt, composer 
1849
Hambletonian, Chester NY, greatest standardbred horse 
1851
Ermete Novelli, Re Lear 
1852
Cardinal Pietro Gasparri, Cavalcade of Faith 
1853
William Herford, The Man from Hell's River 
1854
Antonio Smareglia, composer 
1855
Helena Cavallier, Os Dois Proscritos ou a Restauração de Portugal em 1640 
1856
W.W. Denslow, Oz: The American Fairyland 
1862
Max Elskamp, Belgian author/poet (Lesson Joies Blondes, Maya) 
1863
Frederik A Stoett, linguist (Dutch Proverbs) 
1863
Ole Olsen, Christian IXS bisættelse 
1865
Felicjan Szopski, composer 
1865
Nellie Bly, [Elizabeth Cochran Seaman], American journalist and writer (d. 1922) 
1865
Emil Norlander, Anderssonskans Kalle 
1866
Thomas B. Thrige, Danish industrialist (d. 1938) 
1867
Thomas Tertius Noble, composer 
1869
Hans Pfitzner, Russian-born composer (d. 1949) 
1870
Erdmann Graeser, Anna und das Familiengespenst 
1871
Alberto Cametti, composer 
1872
U.T. Sirelius, Karelian Wedding in the Land of the Kalevala 
1872
Pierre Artigue, The Man on the Rock 
1874
Jacques Tyrol, The Red Viper 
1875
Albert Whelan, Thank Evans 
1879
Symon Petlyura, leader Ukraine (pogroms) 
1879
Albert Decoeur, The Thumb Print 
1879
Max Marcin, Silence 
1882
Sylvia Pankhurst, Trafalgar Square Riot 
1882
Betty Mudge, Hollywood Barn Dance 
1883
Charles Bender, only American Indian in baseball's Hall of Fame 
1883
Leopold Samuel, composer 
1883
Petar Konjovic, composer 
1883
Archibald Wavell, British general (d. 1950) 
1883
Kathryn Osterman, The Lost Child 
1883
Archibald Wavell,  
1883
Rudolph Spielmann, Chess Fever 
1883
Petar Konjovic, Vreme ljubavi 
1883
Godfrey Wainwright, King of the Carnival 
1884
Wang Tjing-Wei, premier China (1932-35) 
1884
Cy Clegg, The Panel Game 
1884
Big Chief Bender, The Baseball Revue of 1917 
1884
E.A. Mario, Don Camillo in Moscow 
1884
Jack Walters, Headin' North 
1884
Nikolai Sosnin, Anna Karenina 
1884
William Walters, The Harvest of Flame 
1885
Henri Velge, 1st chairman (Belgian Council of State) 
1885
Max Asher, Poor Jake's Demise 
1885
Jess Cavin, Chloe, Love Is Calling You 
1885
Nellie V. Nichols, Our Daily Bread 
1885
Agustín Barrios, 108 
1886
Manuel Borguno, composer 
1887
Estelle Hemsley, Boston MA 
1887
Lord Geoffrey Fisher of Lambeth, archbishop of Canterbury 
1887
Estelle Hemsley, America America 
1887
Bert Jordan, Sons of the Desert 
1887
Max Mannes, An Affair to Remember 
1888
Alice Howell, Laughing Gas 
1888
Lee Prather, The Ship That Died 
1888
Otto Kottke, Dämon des Meeres 
1888
Werner Scheff, Der Anwalt des Herzens 
1889
Herbie Taylor, cricketer (prolific South African pre- & post-WWI) 
1889
Jack P. Pierce, The Killers 
1889
Harry Woods, Monkey Business 
1889
Hermann Warm, Vampyr 
1889
Mariano Asquerino, Eugenia de Montijo 
1889
Leo Nomis, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
1890
Christopher Morley, author (Kitty Foil) 
1894
Kit Guard, Denmark, actor (El Diablo Rides, Kid Courageous) 
1899
Freeman Gosden, Richmond Va, radio actor (Amos-Amos 'n' Andy) 
1900
Charles Jewtraw, US, 500m speed skater (Olympic-gold-1924) 
1900
Hans Schmidt-Isserstedt, German composer/conductor (Hassan gewinnt) 
1900
Mervyn A Ellison, British astronomer (spectrohelioscope) 
1900
Dennis Gabor, electrical engineer and physicist, Nobel Prize winner 
1901
Blind Willie McTell, American ragtime singer and guitarist (d. 1959) 
1903
James Beard, US, culinary expert/author (Delights & Prejudices) 
1903
Joe Ainley, Daniel Boone, Trail Blazer 
1903
Otto Niedermoser, Der Engel mit der Posaune 
1903
Dino Di Luca, The Cardinal 
1904
Gordon Richards, British jockey (winner of 4,870 races) 
1904
Ben Freedman, Save the Tiger 
1904
Franz Arzdorf, Sie kommen immer in der Nacht 
1904
Frank Tilsley, Damn the Defiant! 
1904
J.W. Foote,  
1905
Arnold Meijer, Dutch leader of fascist Dutch National/Black Front 
1905
Robert Houben, Belgian CVP-minister of Public health (1958) 
1905
Maria Caniglia, Mad About Opera 
1905
James Leicester, Casablanca 
1905
Paul Wrangell, What Next, Corporal Hargrove? 
1905
Nicolae Stroe, Bing Bang 
1905
Conrad Eden, Tinker 
1906
Ursula Jeans, Simla India. actress (I Lived With You, Over the Moon) 
1906
Ursula Jeans, The Dam Busters 
1906
J. Campbell Bruce, Escape from Alcatraz 
1906
Lydia Sherwood, The League of Gentlemen 
1906
Frances Lee, Reckless Rosie 
1906
Charles Exbrayat, L'île d'amour 
1906
Vitali Politseymako, Dostigaev i drugie 
1906
Nikolai Renkov, The Forty-first 
1906
William Crider, The Searchers 
1907
Benny Baker, St Joseph MO, actor (18 Again, Sting II, Thunderbirds) 
1907
Kenneth Muir, English scholar 
1907
Yoritsune Matsudaira, composer 
1907
Benny Baker, Paint Your Wagon 
1907
Arthur Wenzel, Lady Bug, Lady Bug 
1907
Eiji Nakamura, The Burmese Harp 
1907
Charles Hisserich, Midnight 
1908
Jacques Massu, French general (Algeria) 
1908
Kurt Böhme, German bass (d. 1989) 
1908
Robert Foulk, Rebel Without a Cause 
1908
Kurt Böhme, Elektra 
1908
Jacques Massu,  
1908
Bazar Amanov, Ozornye bratya 
1908
William P. Barbour, Practice Tee 
1909
Miklos Radnoti, writer 
1909
Sonia Dresdel, The Fallen Idol 
1909
Anatoliy Alekseev, Heroes of Shipka 
1909
Miklós Radnóti, Minden kezdet nehéz 
1910
William I Martin, US pilot/vice-admiral (WW II) 
1910
Bill Baucom, Lady and the Tramp 
1910
Jim Musick, Hold 'Em Jail 
1910
Saib Khodzhayev, Gde ty, moya Zulfiya? 
1910
George Sessions Perry, The Southerner 
1911
Giles Grangier, film director 
1911
Norman Oldfield, cricketer (Engl batsman one Test v WI 1939, 80 & 19) 
1911
Phillip Edmund Clinton Manson-Bahr, specialist in tropical medicine 
1911
Gilles Grangier, Archimède, le clochard 
1911
Mina Bern, Celebrity 
1911
Herbert Kirchhoff, The Captain from Köpenick 
1911
Paul Taubman, The Edge of Night 
1911
Kudrat Khodzhaev, Alisher Navoy 
1911
Virginia Fordyce, Bonds of Deception 
1911
Pete Dailey, Challenge the Wilderness 
1911
Pete Daily, Rhythm Inn 
1912
Alice Faye [Ann Leppert], New York City, New York, American actress (Barricade, State Fair) 
1912
W Fenton Morley, preacher 
1912
Fyodor Ishchenko, The Last Hill 
1912
Joe Gray, Some Like It Hot 
1912
Bret Morrison, The Edge of Night 
1912
Inés Murillo, The Road of Life 
1912
Vladimir Dalsky, Vesyolka 
1912
Adolf Chronicki, Cien 
1912
Walter Joachim, Wilfrid Pelletier, chef d'orchestre et éducateur 
1913
Tyrone Power, Cleve, actor (Mark of Zorro, Alexander's Ragtime Band) 
1913
Hal King, The Jungle Book 
1913
Tilio Russo, Lucy Gets a Roommate 
1913
Lola Lemos, Tío Vania 
1913
Giulio Scarnicci, L'uccello migratore 
1913
Stig de la Berg, Loving Couples 
1914
Tyrone Power, Witness for the Prosecution 
1914
Verna Hillie, The Star Packer 
1914
John Penrose, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1914
Brown Derby, At the Third Stroke 
1914
Anthony Squire, Doublecross 
1914
Esref Vural, Öksüz Hasan 
1914
Djalma Ferreira, Midnight in Paris 
1914
Charis Wilson, Eloquent Nude: The Love and Legacy of Edward Weston & Charis Wilson 
1914
Kathleen Davies, Henry 'Shrimp' Thomas Davies 
1914
Estellita, Sepia Cinderella 
1915
Richard H Rovere, Jersey City, journalist (Goldwater Caper) 
1915
Ben Wright, 101 Dalmatians 
1915
Alice Faye, Yes Man 
1915
Gene Forrell, N.Y., N.Y. 
1915
Max Pittman, Breakthrough 
1915
Tadeusz Korecki, Zaczarowany rower 
1915
Yevgeni Dolmatovsky, Dobrovoltsy 
1916
Mutal' Burkhanov, composer 
1916
Zail Singh, President of India (d. 1994) 
1916
Phil Gordon, Who's Lisa? 
1916
John D. Dunning, Blues for a Junkman: Arthur Troy 
1916
Mutal Burkhanov, Avitsenna 
1916
Veli Mukhatov, Syn pastukha 
1916
Emanuele Cassuto, La ragazza in vetrina 
1917
Ron Saggers, cricket wicket-keeper (effective NSW & Aussie late 40's) 
1917
June Lang, Wee Willie Winkie 
1917
Pío Leyva, Buena Vista Social Club 
1917
Massimo Mida, Ai margini della metropoli 
1917
Dalva de Oliveira, Milagre de Amor 
1917
Lennie Merullo,  
1918
Erbie Bowser, pianist 
1918
Peter Herden, Oh, diese Jugend 
1918
Klaus Kalima, Kohtalo johtaa meitä 
1918
Aleck Block, Embraceable You 
1918
Betty Crosby, The Way We Were 
1919
George London, Montreal Canada, bass-baritone (Monterone-Rigoleto) 
1919
Tony Canadeo, Chicago, NFL hall of fame halfback (Green Bay Packers) 
1919
Georgios Papadopoulos, Greek dictator (d. 1999) 
1919
Ernest Graves, One Life to Live 
1919
Stanley Beard, Shining Through 
1919
George Papadopoulos, A Single Life 
1919
Mihnea Gheorghiu, Burebista 
1919
Hayri Esen, The Independence War 
1919
Georgios Papadopoulos, Loaf and Camouflage 
1919
John Boyd-Brent, The War Machines: Episode 4 
1919
Halina Czengery, The Third Part of the Night 
1919
George London, Des Broadways liebstes Kind 
1919
Lou Pagliaro, Columbia World of Sports: Racquet Wizards 
1920
John Hidalgo Moya, architect/designer (Skylon) 
1920
Frédérique Nadar, The Lovers of Midnight 
1920
Margit Debar, Moselfahrt mit Monika 
1920
Leonard Boucher, The Red Shoes 
1920
André Dumaître, The Seine Meets Paris 
1920
Ann Lancaster, The Railway Children 
1920
Charles H. Schneer, Clash of the Titans 
1920
Andrée Debar, Le secret du Chevalier d'Éon 
1920
Bengt Brunskog, The Brothers Lionheart 
1921
Arthur Leonard Schawlow, Mount Vernon, New York, American physicist, shared the 1981 Nobel Prize in Physics for his pioneering work with lasers 
1921
Sonja Oosterman, Dutch singer (Marketensters) 
1921
Sydney Walker, Guiding Light 
1921
Ted Brown, Across the Board 
1921
Mathilde Casadesus, Gervaise 
1921
Cliff Young, Episode #1.479 
1921
Mavis Batey, Enigma 
1921
Heino Turkko, 'Minä elän' 
1921
Del Martin, No Secret Anymore: The Times of Del Martin & Phyllis Lyon 
1921
Ilonka Szép, Az ördög nem alszik 
1921
Stanislaw Koczanowicz, Schindler's List 
1921
Paquita Ferrándiz, L'hostal de la Glòria 
1922
Jay D Miller, record producer 
1922
Phil Gordon, Meridian Miss, singer/actor (Jasper-Bev Hillbillies) 
1922
Joseph Stefano, Psycho 
1922
Monica Lewis, Earthquake 
1922
John Van Dreelen, The Money Pit 
1922
Frank Stanley, Magnum Force 
1922
Fletcher Allen, Wet Floor 
1922
David Karp, Murder in Movieland 
1922
Gwen Crawford, Here Come the Waves 
1922
Anna Nikolayeva, Gulyashchaya 
1922
Denise Noël, Louis et Réjane 
1922
Roger Saltel, Le dernier quart d'heure 
1922
Jean Smith, Nanny Knows Best 
1922
Aladdin Abbasov, Dali Kür 
1923
Godfrey Quigley, actor (Barry Lyndon, Educating Rita, Rooney) 
1923
Richard Wollheim, British philosopher (d. 2003) 
1923
Giustino Durano, Life Is Beautiful 
1923
Stocker Fontelieu, Angel Heart 
1923
Pearl Somner, Love Story 
1923
Miles Tripp, The Strange Vengeance of Rosalie 
1923
Henry Noguchi, Ruthless People 
1923
James Gilbert, The Two Ronnies 
1923
James Stevens, They Came from Beyond Space 
1923
Jack Elton, Episode #7.14 
1923
Jirí Nemecek, Záhoranský hon 
1924
Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, Buenos Aires, director (Monday's Child) 
1924
Theo Olof, German/Neth violinist/prodigy/concert master 
1924
Leopoldo Torre Nilsson, La maffia 
1924
Joy Beverley, Billy Wright 
1924
Marcel Imhoff, Black Out 
1924
Ingeborg Wellmann, Herbert Engelmann 
1924
Zoya Isaeva, Office Romance 
1924
Theo Olof, Lang zal ie leven 
1924
Salvador Valverde Calvo, Los bañeros más locos del mundo 
1924
Philip Hammond, The Incredible Discovery of Noah's Ark 
1924
Agustín Parra Dueñas 'Parrita',  
1925
Monica Lewis, actress (Box Office) 
1925
Leo Ryan, United States Congressman (d. 1978) 
1925
Mykola Plaviuk, Rusiv, Poland, Ukranian president (1978-81), (d. 2012) 
1925
Charles Chaplin Jr., Fangs of the Wild 
1925
Eddi Arent, The Treasure of the Silver Lake 
1925
Jindrich Polák, Voyage to the End of the Universe 
1925
Joe Hasselhoff, David Hasselhoff 
1925
Leo J. Ryan,  
1925
Fred Segal, A Change of Seasons 
1925
Jane Howard, Straight Time 
1925
Alan Tarrant, Hancock's Half Hour 
1925
Jacques-Gérard Cornu, Saturnin Belloir 
1925
Hümasah Hiçan, Aci tesadüf 
1925
Sonny Parker, Lionel Hampton and His Orchestra 
1926
Ann B Davis, Schenectady NY, American actress (Bob Cummings Show, Alice-Brady Bunch) 
1926
Ann B. Davis, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult 
1926
Bing Russell, The Magnificent Seven 
1926
John O'Leary, Airplane! 
1926
Roger O. Hirson, A Christmas Carol 
1926
Bob Cerv, Bob Allison vs. Bob Cerv 
1926
Rimma Bykova, Osennyaya istoriya 
1926
Åke Harnesk, Hej du glada sommar!!! 
1926
Houssam El-Din Mustafa, Sonya and the Madman 
1926
Gerhard Ledic, Gubecziana 
1927
Charles Rosen, NYC, pianist/musicologist (Sonata Forms) 
1927
Pat Carroll, Shrevport La, comedienne/actress (Make Room for Daddy) 
1927
Sid O'Linn, cricketer (soccer for South Africa 1947, cricket 1960) 
1927
Pat Carroll, The Little Mermaid 
1927
Babs Beverley, Episode #1.3 
1927
Teddie Beverley, Episode #1.3 
1927
Fred Hellerman, Sing Your Song 
1927
Charles Rosen, A Labyrinth of Time 
1927
Yaeger Gordon, Thunderball 
1927
Juan José Pérez Padilla, Dueña de la noche 
1927
Gertrúd Havas, A kóbor eb 
1928
Pierre Schoendoerffer, Chamalieres, France, director and screen-writer (The Anderson Platoon), (d. 2012) 
1928
Richard Schaal, The Cube 
1928
Pierre Schoendoerffer, Le Crabe-Tambour 
1928
Loring Mandel, Conspiracy 
1928
Kit Denton, Breaker Morant 
1928
Olga Baïdar-Poliakoff, The Unbearable Lightness of Being 
1928
Ryuzo Demura, The Geisha Boy 
1928
Vasant Choudhury, The Diamond Ring 
1928
Marshall Grant, Walk the Line 
1928
John Mogensen, Speed Walking 
1928
Germano Facetti, La Jetée 
1928
Ted Dicks, Catweazle 
1928
Agustin Román, Looking for Fidel 
1929
John S Ragin, Newark NJ, actor (Dr Astin-Quincy ME) 
1929
John S. Ragin, Santa Barbara 
1929
Ilene Woods, Cinderella 
1929
Ayhan Isik, Bitter Life 
1929
Kenneth Cook, Wake in Fright 
1929
Vlado Jokanovic, The Perfect Circle 
1929
Pekka Heiskanen, Lavastus ja lavastaja 
1929
Roger Mayne, Absolute Beginners 
1930
Michael James Adams, USAF pilot (X-15) 
1930
Carmen Rachel, The Hairy Ape 
1930
Elmer Willhoite, The All American 
1930
Will Hutchins, The Shooting 
1930
Ellis Dale, Pink Floyd The Wall 
1930
Douglas Turner Ward, Man and Boy 
1930
Hans Abramson, Ormen 
1930
Sheila O'Neill, Half a Sixpence 
1930
Joyce Collins, Selma 
1930
Joyce Collins, The Fabulous Baker Boys 
1930
Klaus Wagner, Ein Monat voller Sonntage 
1930
Zbigniew Ryszard Frankowski, Konflikty 
1931
Greg, Belgian comic-book writer (Achille Talon) (d, 1999) 
1931
Anne Wakefield, The 300 Spartans 
1931
Brian O'Shaughnessy, The Gods Must Be Crazy 
1931
Michel Régnier, Tintin and the Lake of Sharks 
1931
Joseph Rutten, The Weight of Water 
1931
Jackie Brown, The Adventures of Mark Twain 
1931
Peter Dassinger, The Drowning Pool 
1931
Mária Halasi, Utolsó padban 
1931
Alev Sururi, Ah dede vah dede 
1932
Aurel Stroe, composer 
1932
Will Hutchins, Atwater California, actor (Sugarfoot, Hey Landlord) 
1932
Boris Said, Mystery of the Sphinx 
1932
Stanislav Zindulka, Autumn Spring 
1932
Dallas Alinder, First Monday in October 
1932
Aurel Stroe, Napasta 
1932
Antonio Agri, Tango 
1932
Mark Ermler, Ekipazh 
1933
Barbara Taylor Bradford, Hold the Dream 
1933
Bert Schneider, Easy Rider 
1933
Robert Dennis, Oh! Calcutta! 
1933
Vidar Theisen, På nye eventyr 
1933
Giorgio di Sant'Angelo, Cleopatra Jones 
1933
Oleg Safronov, Junior and Karlson 
1933
Marjan Brezovar, Primer Feliks Langus ali Kako ujeti svobodo 
1933
Nick Nicolau, New England Patriots vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1934
Ace Cannon, American saxophonist 
1934
Joseph Della Sorte, The Godfather: Part II 
1934
Jean-Claude Tramont, All Night Long 
1934
Libuse Billová, Kufr plný nadejí 
1934
Atle Merton, Ung flukt 
1934
Romano Gandolfi, Pagliacci 
1934
Wlodzimierz Wiszniewski, Seans nie ostatni 
1934
Jerry Luthart, Casino 
1934
David Dawson, Jack's Eye View 
1935
Douglas Marland, West Sand Lake NY, soap opera writer (Gen Hospital) 
1935
Maria Pia Casilio, Umberto D. 
1935
Billy Two Rivers, Taking Lives 
1935
Gina Rovere, Life Is Beautiful 
1935
Robert Rehme, Patriot Games 
1935
Zsigmond Fülöp, Édes Anna 
1935
Bernard Pivot, Bernard Pivot, les années Apostrophes 
1935
Helena Zvaríková, The Shop on Main Street 
1935
José Pagán, Roberto Clemente 
1935
Piero Guccione, Auguri Don Gesualdo 
1935
Douglas Marland, General Hospital 
1935
Stanislaw Jaroszynski, Vabank 
1935
Jimmy Caesar, Pilot 
1935
Kidd Jordan, The Greatest Love 
1936
Patrick Gowers, British composer 
1936
Sandy Baron, Broadway Danny Rose 
1936
Patrick Gowers, The Hound of the Baskervilles 
1936
Andrew Tracey, The Naked Prey 
1936
Ervin Lázár, The Porcelain Doll 
1936
Sergei Zabotin, Lyubov na sene 
1936
Stan Lazan, Playboy: Bedtime Stories 
1937
Rob Van Gennep, publisher 
1937
John Martino, The Godfather 
1937
Jan Harlan, The Shining 
1937
Yuriy Nazarov, Andrei Rublev 
1937
Delia Derbyshire, The Day of the Doctor 
1937
Johnnie Taylor, Bedazzled 
1937
Gunnar Mattsson, A Time in the Sun 
1937
Nina Vode-Mokryak, Perekhodny vozrast 
1937
Ed Derian, A Bronx Tale 
1937
Khristofor Triandafilov, Derevo Dzhamal 
1938
Jerzy Skolimowski, Warsaw Poland, director (Hands Up, Deep End) 
1938
Johnnie Taylor, Crawfordsville, Arkansas, R&B and multi-genre singer (Disco Lady, I Believe in You), (d. 2000) 
1938
Michael Murphy, LA CA, actor (McCabe & Mrs Miller, Unmarried Woman) 
1938
Jerzy Skolimowski, Knife in the Water 
1938
Michael Murphy, Batman Returns 
1938
Roni Stoneman Hemrick, W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings 
1938
Mijanou Bardot, The Collector 
1938
Richard France, Dawn of the Dead 
1938
Trent Dolan, Capricorn One 
1938
Sammy Allred, Fast Money 
1938
Zelito Viana, Villa-Lobos: A Life of Passion 
1938
Hana Talpová, O trech dubech 
1938
Aleksandra Dendor, Komedianci z wczorajszej ulicy 
1938
Richard Rambaut, Gumshoe 
1939
James R Jones, (Rep-D-OK, 1973- ) 
1939
Cesare Fiorio, Italian sporting director of various Formula One teams 
1939
Jan Moriarty, A New Kind of Love 
1939
Alison Seebohm, A Hard Day's Night 
1939
Terry Walsh, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1939
Federica Ranchi, Violent Summer 
1939
Ryszard Horowitz, Schindler's List 
1939
Osvaldo Brandi, Black Octopus 
1939
Jack Monkau, Stronghold 
1939
Czeslaw Wojtala, The Dancing Hawk 
1939
Karl-Heinz Wildmoser, Pumuckl und sein Zirkusabenteuer 
1939
Patrick Watkins, Summer Single 
1939
Tatyana Gavrilova, Men and Beasts 
1939
Bill Watts, WCW Beach Blast 
1939
Carlos Leonam, Futebol Total 
1940
Lance Henriksen, actor (Aliens, Pumpkinhead, Knights, Hard Target) 
1940
Michael Lindsay-Hogg, Let It Be 
1940
Lance Henriksen, The Terminator 
1940
Lasse Åberg, Sällskapsresan eller Finns det svenskt kaffe på grisfesten 
1940
Hsieh Wang, A Better Tomorrow 
1940
Aatos Tapala, Rinnakkain 
1940
Mikhail Yuzovsky, Posle dozhdichka, v chetverg 
1941
Aleksandr Ragulin, USSR, ice hockey play (Olympic-gold-1964, 68, 72) 
1941
Howie Komives, NBA star (NY Knicks, Buffalo Braves) 
1941
Milagros Morón, El hombre más maravilloso del mundo 
1941
Frederick Moore, A Year in the Life 
1941
Lisa Blake Richards, One Life to Live 
1941
Romuald, Romualdo e Juliana 
1941
Claude Barrois, The Telephone Bar 
1941
Joaquín Leguina, Episode dated 11 June 1998 
1941
Ian Spencer Holt, An Incomplete Killing 
1941
Dia Schuldenfrei, Million Dollar Listing 
1941
Boris Gusakov, Vizit vezhlivosti 
1941
Stanley Cowell, Ragtime 
1941
Miro Segrt, Glembajevi 
1941
Tommy Helms, Game 5 
1942
Amy Hill, actress (Grandma-Seinfeld, Pauly Shore) 
1942
Tammy Wynette [Virginia Pugh], Redbay Alabama, country singer (Stand by your Man), (d. 1998) 
1942
Marc Alaimo, American actor 
1942
Marc Alaimo, Total Recall 
1942
Tammy Wynette, Sleepless in Seattle 
1942
Barbara Randolph, Guess Who's Coming to Dinner 
1942
Dilys Watling, Calculated Risk 
1942
István Bujtor, A pogány madonna 
1942
Takeo Chii, Lady Snowblood 
1942
Jean-André Fieschi, Cuixart, permanencia del barroco 
1942
Valentina Markova, Ballad of a Soldier 
1942
Holger Franke, Go for Zucker 
1942
Peter Rubin, Episode #1.55 
1942
Clarence Cooper, 18th Annual Trumpet Awards 
1942
Cleo Boman, The Meeting 
1943
Michael Palin, Sheffield England, comedian (Monty Python, Fish Called Wanda) 
1943
Raphael, Spanish singer 
1943
Michael Palin, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 
1943
Raphael, Nochebuena con Raphael 
1943
Ed Waterstreet, Love Is Never Silent 
1943
Lyne Chardonnet, The Toy 
1943
Saax Bradbury, The Turning Point 
1943
Bonnie Kay Eddy, Winchester '73 
1943
Nils Moritz, Ogifta par ...en film som skiljer sig 
1943
Marsha Linehan, Borderline 
1943
Ignacio Ramonet, L'encerclement - La démocratie dans les rets du néolibéralisme 
1943
Bob McCullough, Survival on Charter #220 
1943
Andrés Bufali, Prontuario de un argentino 
1943
Roy Phillips, Sing and Swing 
1943
Trine Ursin, Relax Freddie 
1944
Jean-Pierre Leaud, Paris France, actor (Detective) 
1944
John Rhys-Davies, Salisbury England, actor (Sir Edward-Quest, Sliders) 
1944
Roger Raised, English actor (Nicholas Nickleby) 
1944
Bo Larsson, Swedish footballer 
1944
Roger Rees, The Prestige 
1944
John Rhys-Davies, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1944
Marc Zuber, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1944
Peter Lake, Blue Water, White Death 
1944
Aleksandr Denisov, Gosudarstvennaya granitsa: Mirnoe leto 21-go goda... 
1944
Roman Dzindzichashvili, Searching for Bobby Fischer 
1944
Larry Brilliant, Contagion 
1944
Patrick Longchamps, Simona 
1944
Edward Green, Sooner or Later 
1944
Gordon Bilboe, Eye Witness 
1944
Bosse Larsson, The Butt 
1944
Neil Balnaves, The All-New Popeye Hour 
1945
Jiri Svoboda, composer (Accumulator 1) 
1945
Raphael, Spain, spanish singer (When the Sun Sets, Lo Meyur de Ano) 
1945
Kurt Loder, Entertainment reporter 
1945
Kurt Loder, Book of Shadows: Blair Witch 2 
1945
Jirí Svoboda, Motiv pro vrazdu 
1945
Louisa Flaningam, The Rock Rainbow 
1945
Pep Cortés, Sound of the Sea 
1945
Dalton Fisher, Timecop 
1945
Barbara Soehner, I Don't 
1945
Saimir Kumbaro, Vdekja e kalit 
1945
Ron Hays, Grease 
1945
András Szitányi, Egy esküdtszéki tárgyalás 
1945
Olli Tuominen, Crime and Punishment 
1945
Jirí Svoboda, Accumulator 1 
1945
Laurie Kay, Africa Express 
1945
Ewa Maria Hesse, Pan Samochodzik i niesamowity dwór 
1946
Stefania Sandrelli, Viareggio Italy, actress (Lie, Conformist, 1900) 
1946
Jim Kelly, Enter the Dragon 
1946
Svend Wam, Sebastian 
1946
Grazyna Marzec, Vinci 
1946
Beth Carvalho, India - A Love Story 
1946
Marlies Hamelynck, Love is All 
1946
Péter Gerö, Hótreál 
1947
Valentina Marie Skelton, The Cop and the Anthem 
1947
Daisuke Ban, Ring 
1947
Linda Fairstein, Linda Fairstein 
1947
Mohsin Naqvi, Market 
1947
Vojkan Borisavljevic, Barking at the Stars 
1947
Bice Biagi, Episode #7.24 
1947
Petr Skála, Giant Shoe-Factory 
1947
Larry Hisle, Baltimore Orioles vs. Toronto Blue Jays 
1947
Sanshô Shinsui, The Ballad of Narayama 
1947
Malam Sanha, Denk ich an Deutschland - Die Leopoldstraße kills me 
1947
Bob Babich, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Jacksonville Jaguars 
1947
László B. Tóth, Moscow Square 
1947
Dennis Peabody, Bury Me an Angel 
1948
Bill Ward, Birmingham England, heavy metal drummer (Black Sabbath) 
1948
Frank Esier-Smith, rocker 
1948
Anna Bergman, Fanny and Alexander 
1948
Mats Bergman, Evil 
1948
Richard Pacheco, Nothing to Hide 
1948
Bill Ward, Iron Man 
1948
Joseph Carberry, Speed 
1948
Peter Young, The Fox and the Hound 
1948
Shigezô Sasaoka, Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 
1948
Merry Elkins, John Ewing III: Part 1 
1948
Edward Cox, Out for a Kill 
1948
Jomanda, Episode #1.65 
1949
Anna Bergman, Stockholm Sweden, actress (Agent 69) 
1949
Etienne Chicot, The Da Vinci Code 
1949
Jean-Marie Lemaire, Fascination 
1949
Paolo Agazzi, The Day Silence Died 
1949
Bob Sakuma, Tekkaman the Space Knight 
1949
Jheryl Busby, Gladys Knight 
1949
Pedro Hietanen, Neurovisio 
1949
David Toop, Pass It On: Music and Learning 
1950
Maggie MacNeal, Dutch singer (Mouth & MacNeal, I See a Star) 
1950
Googoosh, Faegheh Atashin (فائقه آتشین), Iranian, Persian Singer & actress 
1950
Maggie MacNeal, Mouth & MacNeal: How Do You Do 
1950
Joseph Abboud, Requiem for a Dream 
1950
Leticia, Mesa de noticias 
1950
Val Almendarez, License to Wed 
1950
Eija Petterberg, Lintumies 
1950
Barbara Salesch, Totale Kontrolle 
1950
Tom Wood, Dreamer of Dreams 
1950
Georgi Balkanski, Tuvalu 
1951
Rex Goh, rock guitarist (Air Supply) 
1951
Marion Bailey, Mr. Turner 
1951
Nicholas Guest, Frozen 
1951
Frank Muller, Masala 
1951
Jean Elliott, Over the Brooklyn Bridge 
1951
Sandra Werneck, Cazuza: Time Doesn't Stop 
1951
Denise Del Vecchio, Syndrome 
1951
John Klemantaski, Chrysalis 
1951
Peter Zintner, Berühmte Ärzte der Charité: Der Mann aus Jena 
1951
Moto Fuyuki, Ganriki: Keibuho Kijima Yaichi 3 
1951
Rex Goh, Introducing the Dwights 
1951
Bill Cahill, Oakland Raiders vs. Buffalo Bills 
1951
Yevgeni Sokurov, Wandering Sagittarius 
1951
Richard Ocean, This Is Spinal Tap 
1952
Louis Cortelezzi, rock saxophonist (Mink DeVille) 
1952
Campbell McComas, Australian impersonator and broadcaster (d. 2005) 
1952
Michael Cornelison, The Woman in the Room 
1952
Éva Szerencsi, Episode #1.1 
1952
Alan Clark, Local Hero 
1952
Anita Perry, Sin City 
1952
Branimir Babic, Underground 
1952
Glen Bonner, New York Jets vs. San Diego Chargers 
1952
Ryszard Szeremeta, Tanie pieniadze 
1952
Anatolijus Siusa, Ir Jis Pasake Jums Sudie 
1953
Don E. FauntLeRoy, Jeepers Creepers 
1953
Feng Lu, Invincible Shaolin 
1953
Phillip Borsos, One Magic Christmas 
1953
Augusto Tamayo San Román, The Good Bastard 
1953
Vladimir Mikloshich, Premiya Muz-TV 2014 
1953
Vladimir Skakun, Jackie Chan's First Strike 
1953
Stuart Elliott, House of Boys 
1954
Angelo Kimball, Boston Mass, rock guitarist (Face To Face) 
1954
John Greg Adams, Scottsdale AZ, PGA golfer (1982 Hall of Fame-2nd) 
1954
Dave Spector, American television personality and commentator 
1954
Dave Spector, One Missed Call 
1954
Richard C. Castellano, Analyze This 
1954
Zarko Dragojevic, Noc u kuci moje majke 
1954
Grant Loud, An American Family 
1954
Maureen Nolan, Cord 
1954
Dagmar Wöhrl, Die Stoßburg 
1954
Natalya Khorokhorina, Pirates of the 20th Century 
1954
Chitãozinho, Esperança 
1955
Melinda Culea, Western Springs Ill, actress (A-Team, Brotherly Love) 
1955
Robert Feld, Nashville Tn, National Scrabble Champion (1990) 
1955
Lisa Jane Persky, When Harry Met Sally... 
1955
Melinda Culea, The Fisher King 
1955
Jimmy Mathers, Summer Magic 
1955
James Mathers, The U.S. vs. John Lennon 
1955
Tad Jones, The Lone Ranger 
1955
Elisa Servier, Tendres cousines 
1955
Vikram Jayanti, Game Over: Kasparov and the Machine 
1955
David Hummel, Scent of a Woman 
1955
Pedro Piqueras, Episode dated 17 January 2006 
1955
Michael Danek, Firstborn 
1955
Frankie Michaels, As the World Turns 
1955
Indra Burkovska, Igra 
1955
Ali Car, Vrijdag de 14e: Erekwestie 
1955
Gábor Tardy, Bakafácán 
1955
Peter B. Simpson, Oz the Great and Powerful 
1955
Jorge Colistet, O Olho do Canhão 
1956
Dick Kemper, Amsterdam Neth, rock vocalist/bassist (Vandenberg) 
1956
Mary Coughlan, Breakfast on Pluto 
1956
Robert Marien, Lance et compte 
1956
Andy Matthews, Iron Maiden: En Vivo! 
1956
Darlene Marie Harris, All Mine to Give 
1956
Gloria Elaine Harris, All Mine to Give 
1956
Kamagurka, Episode #1.59 
1956
Don Warren, Super Bowl XVIII 
1956
Ron Oester, Game 2 
1956
Kerry Graves, Thompson's Last Run 
1956
Lisa Eilbacher, Beverly Hills Cop 
1956
Jean Pierre Noher, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1957
Richard E Grant, Swaziland, actor (Posse, Bram Stoker's Dracula) 
1957
Lisa Eilbacher, Dharan Saudi Arabia, actress (Beverly Hills Cop) 
1957
Thereza Bazaar, rocker (Dollar-Love's Gotta Hold on Me) 
1957
Peter Howitt, British actor and film director 
1957
Peter Howitt, Sliding Doors 
1957
Richard E. Grant, Dracula 
1957
Buddy Giovinazzo, Combat Shock 
1957
Rick Kleber, Ghost 
1957
Vadim Ledogorov, To the Stars by Hard Ways 
1957
Barbara Masbeck, Een vlucht regenwulpen 
1957
Pía Uribelarrea, The Headless Woman 
1957
Malgorzata Kidawa-Blonska, Skazany na bluesa 
1957
Malena Elías, Milagros 
1957
Isabel Márquez, Cuban Blood 
1957
Stephen R. Beasley, The Horizon Bleeds and Sucks His Thumb 
1958
Ron Arad, Israeli aircraft navigator missing in action. 
1958
Aurélien Recoing, Blue Is the Warmest Color 
1958
Annie Miles, Replacements 
1958
Jon Hookstratten, Replacements 
1958
Chad Thomas, Butt Banged Bicycle Babes 
1958
Lutz Konermann, Lieber Brad 
1958
Lola Muñoz, Como un relámpago 
1958
Maria Durys, Po upadku. Sceny z zycia nomenklatury 
1959
Ian McCullough, rock vocalist (Echo & Bunnymen-Heaven Up Here) 
1959
Brian Phelps, American disk jockey and actor 
1959
Brian Williams, NBC Nightly News with Brian Williams 
1959
Gary Dubin, The AristoCats 
1959
Brian Phelps, Rocky V 
1959
Paulo Gorgulho, For All: Springboard to Victory 
1959
Ian McCulloch, Donnie Darko 
1959
Stephen Archibald, My Childhood 
1959
Jolanta Nowak, Soból i panna 
1959
Teresa Cooper, Survivor: Africa - The Reunion 
1959
Keith Elliot Greenberg, Washington Fugitive 
1959
Vernon Dean, Super Bowl XXII 
1959
Galina Anisimova, Den polnoluniya 
1959
David Grundy, Martian Successor Nadesico 
1959
Christophe Salachas, Hélène et les garçons 
1960
Kurt Sutter, Sons of Anarchy 
1960
Marek Vasut, Mission: Impossible 
1960
Svetislav Goncic, Oktoberfest 
1960
Vlasta Ramljak, Medeni mjesec 
1960
Daphne Bolt, De ratelrat 
1960
Zvezdana Mlakar, The Call to Spring 
1960
Doug Hawkins, Back to the 80's 
1961
Hiro Hase, wrestler (NJPW) 
1961
Gigi Graciette, El y Ella 
1961
Rick Mueller, Life, the Universe and Douglas Adams 
1961
Beat Schlatter, Comedian 
1961
Hiroshi Hase, Clash of the Champions XV: Knocksville USA 
1961
Jan Boruvka, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 
1961
Franz Georg Strauß, Episode dated 12 December 2008 
1961
Mark Lewis, Detroit Lions vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1961
Tom Schanley, Get the Gringo 
1961
Steve Cuccio, Scott Baio Hires a Life Coach: Part 1 
1961
Michael Carrington, Charlie and Lola 
1962
Jenifer McKitrick, American songwriter 
1962
James Redford, Spin 
1962
Manoj Sood, Watchmen 
1962
Nicolas Vanier, Belle and Sebastian 
1962
Michael Stone Forrest, National Treasure: Book of Secrets 
1962
Martin Birney, Behind the Music 
1962
Gary Daly, Gone Girl 
1962
Chris Chamberlain,  
1962
J. Pekka Mäkelä, Loviisa - uraani halkeaa 
1962
Jacob Morris, Swingers 
1963
Simon Rimmer, English chef 
1963
Heidi Kozak, American actress 
1963
James LaBrie, Canadian singer (Dream Theater) 
1963
Simon Rimmer, Episode #1.22 
1963
Thomas Darchinger, Zwölf Winter 
1963
Prince Ital Joe, Renaissance Man 
1963
Helena Varvaki, Astral City: A Spiritual Journey 
1963
James LaBrie, Dream Theater: Chaos in Motion 
1963
Eric Laugérias, Voyage à Ouaga 
1963
Menderes Utku, Afacan harika çocuk 
1963
Kathleen Felix-Hager, Waterworld 
1963
Keith Kartz, Super Bowl XXIV 
1963
Storm Bear, Immortal 
1964
Heike Henkel, German FR, world record indoor high jumper (1992) 
1964
Lorraine McIntosh, British pop singer (Deacon Blue-Fellow Hoodlums) 
1964
Ulrich Wilson, soccer player (FC Volendam) 
1964
Minami Takayama, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1964
Don Payne, Thor 
1964
Toni D'Alto, The Appointment 
1964
Maciej Pieprzyca, Life Feels Good 
1964
Denise Virieux, Happy New Year 
1964
Håkan Karlsson, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 
1964
Gábor Kálomista, Just Sex and Nothing Else 
1964
Tereza Kucerová, Faunovo velmi pozdní odpoledne 
1964
Heike Henkel, Show #25 
1964
Daniel B. Vicars, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 
1964
Jean-François Copé, Un an après 
1965
Paul Frase, NFL defensive tackle (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1965
Glenn Seton, Australian racing driver 
1965
Matthew Murphy, There Will Be Blood 
1965
Ian Bostock, Racing Stripes 
1965
Patrick Spohrer, Snowriders