Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 3rd

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 3rd

1906Mary Astor, Quincy Illinois, actress (Maltese Falcon, Dinky)

1933James Brown, Barnwell, South Carolina, American soul singer (Hot Pants, Living in America) and originator of funk music (d. 2006)

1964Ron Hextall, Brandon Manitoba, NHL goalie (Phila Flyers, NY Islanders)

1921Sugar Ray Robinson, [Walter Smith], Ailey, Georgia, middle/welterweight boxer (1946-52, 55, 58), (d. 1989)

1903Bing Crosby, Tacoma Wash, actor and singer (White Christmas, Going My Way)

1469Niccolo Machiavelli, Florence, Italy, politician/writer (Prince), d. 1527)

May 3rd Birthdays
Date Event
612
Constantine III, Byzantine Emperor (d. 641) 
1415
Cecily Neville, mother of Edward IV of England and Richard III of England (d. 1495) 
1428
Pedro González de Mendoza, Spanish cardinal and statesman (d. 1495) 
1446
Margaret of York / Margaret of Burgendy, wife of Charles I, Duke of Burgundy (d. 1503) 
1469
Niccolo Machiavelli, Florence, Italy, politician/writer (Prince), d. 1527) 
1469
Niccolò Machiavelli, La mandragola 
1514
Bartholomaeus a Martyribus, [Fernandez], primate of Portugal 
1535
Alessandro "Agnolo" Allori, Italian painter/carpet designer 
1647
John A "Joannes" Antonides van der Goes, poet (Bellone aen bant) 
1649
Johann Valentin Meder, composer 
1662
Matthäus Daniel Pöppelmann, German architect (d. 1736) 
1692
Jan J Mauricius, Dutch governor-general of Suriname (1742-51) 
1695
Henri Pitot, Italian-born French engineer (d. 1771) 
1708
Johann Adolph Scheibe, German music theroist/composer 
1713
Alexis Clairault, French mathematician (d. 1765) 
1729
Florian Leopold Gassmann, composer 
1737
Friedrich Schwindl, composer 
1742
Jean-Baptiste Krumphultz, composer 
1744
Freidrich Wilhelm Weis, composer 
1752
Braz Francisco de Lima, composer 
1761
August von Kotzebue, German dramatist (d. 1819) 
1764
Elisabeth PMH, princess of France/son of king Louis XVI 
1768
Charles Tennant, Scottish chemist and industrialist (d. 1838) 
1773
Giuseppe Acerbi, Italian traveller/nature investigator/diplomat 
1815
Hermanus W Witteveen, Dutch theologist 
1816
Montgomery Cunningham Meigs, Bvt Mjr Gen (Union Army), died in 1892 
1819
Nicola De Giosa, composer 
1826
Charles XV Louis E, King of Sweden/Norway (1859-72)/poet 
1836
Henrik Scharling, Noedebo Vicarage 
1844
Edouard A Drumont, French anti-semitic journalist 
1844
Richard D'Oyly Carte, England, opera impresario (Ivanhoe) 
1849
Jacob Riis, Denmark, reporter (NY Tribune, NY Evening Sun) 
1849
Bernhard von Bülow, Chancellor of Germany (d. 1929) 
1857
George Gore, American baseball player (d. 1933) 
1859
Andy Adams, US writer (Log of a Cowboy) 
1860
John Scott Haldane, Scottish physiologist (d. 1936) 
1860
Vito Volterra, Italian mathematician (d. 1940) 
1861
Emmett Dalton, American outlaw (d. 1937) 
1865
Fanny Cossar, The Love of Beauty 
1867
Jack Hearne, cricketer (cousin of George & Alec 12 Tests for Eng) 
1868
Julia Arthur, The Woman the Germans Shot 
1870
Princess Helena Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein (d. 1948) 
1870
Frank Terry, An Eastern Westerner 
1871
Emmett Dalton, When the Daltons Rode 
1872
Józef Redo, Rozporek i Ska 
1872
Harold Owen, Mr. Wu 
1873
Nikolay N Tcherepnin, St Petersburg, composer of ballets, songs [OS] 
1873
[Nicoline] Magdalene Anchor-Roll, Norwegian author (Kvinnen og Den) 
1873
Pavlo Skoropadsky, Ukrainian general (d. 1945) 
1873
Sándor Hevesi, Az aranyember 
1874
Francois Coty, Corsica, Corsican senator/perfume maker 
1874
V. Walfrid Ekman, Swedish oceanographer (d. 1954) 
1874
Louis Dean, The Birth of a Race 
1874
Otto Bökman, Prinsparets ankomst till Stockholm den 9 juli 
1874
Moriss, Le bidon d'or 
1874
Frédéric Moriss, The Captain 
1875
Emmy Worm-Müller, Bondefangeri i Vaterland 
1876
Bert Hopkins, cricketer (Australian pace bowler of the 1900's) 
1876
John Elicius Benedict B P Quick Carrington Dwyer, cricketer (Sussex) 
1877
Karl Abraham, German psychoanalyst (d. 1925) 
1877
Frederik Schack-Jensen, Circus Queen 
1877
Karl Abraham, Secrets of a Soul 
1878
Emil Justitz, Der Märtyrer seines Herzens 
1879
Fergus McMaster, Australian businessman (d. 1950) 
1879
James Haggar, The Life of Charles Peace 
1882
H.R. Lenormand, Amok 
1883
E.J. Babille, Janice Meredith 
1884
Walter DeLeon, Ruggles of Red Gap 
1885
Denison Clift, What Would You Do? 
1885
Vilma Medgyaszay, Nemes rózsa 
1885
Marion Sheldon, After the Thin Man 
1886
Marcel Dupré, French organist and composer (d. 1971) 
1886
Sidney D'Albrook, The King of Kings 
1886
Marcel Dupré, Marcel Dupré 
1886
Percy Abbott, Playlands of Michigan 
1886
Maxine Alton, Call of the Circus 
1887
Aku Käyhkö, Meidän poikamme merellä 
1887
Marika Kotopouli, The Wrong Road 
1887
George Fiske, Melody of the Plains 
1887
André Saint-Germain, Deadly Decision 
1887
Ragnar Widestedt, Den farliga leken 
1887
Ebba Thomsen, Fødselsdagsgaven 
1888
Beulah Bondi, American actress (d. 1981) 
1888
Clara Williams, Hell's Hinges 
1888
Max Bozyk, Yidl mitn fidl 
1888
Alfred Braun, Augen der Liebe 
1889
Beulah Bondi, It's a Wonderful Life 
1889
Eugen Diesel, Diesel 
1889
Christian Borgen, Haanden, der griber 
1890
B Traven, writer 
1890
Franz Loskarn, Ein Herz schlägt für dich 
1890
Harry Poppe, The Legend of the Lone Ranger 
1890
Frank Carroll, The Final Chapter 
1891
Tadeusz Peiper, Polish poet (d. 1969) 
1891
Blackjack Ward, The Ghost Rider 
1891
Eppa Rixey, 1915 World's Championship Series 
1891
Sándor Radó, Forog az idegen 
1892
Beulah Bondi, Chicago, actress (It's a Wonderful Life) 
1892
George Thomson, demonstrated electron diffraction (Nobel 1937) 
1892
George Paget Thomson, Certain of Uncertainty 
1892
Ralph Slosser, House of Dracula 
1892
Del Baker, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1893
Hope Landin, Minneapolis MN 
1893
Konstantine Gamsakhurdia, Georgian writer and public benefactor (d. 1975) 
1893
Hope Landin, I Remember Mama 
1895
Earnest Kantorowicz, German/US historian (Laudes regiae) 
1895
Zoltan Korda, Hungarian/British director (Jungle Book, 4 Feathers) 
1895
Cornelius Van Til, philosopher and Christian apologist (d. 1987) 
1896
Dodie Smith, English novelist and playwright (d. 1990) 
1896
Karl Allmenroder, German World War I Ace (d. 1917) 
1897
V K Krishna Menon, India, minister of defense 
1898
Golda Meir, [Meyerson], Kiev Ukraine, 4th Israeli PM (1969-74) 
1898
Septima Poinsette Clark, civil rights activist/educator 
1899
Aline MacMahon, McKeesport Pa, actress (Backdoor to Heaven) 
1901
Gino Cervi, Bologna Italy, actor (Les Miserables, Naked Maja) 
1902
Hugo Friedhofer, composer 
1902
Jack Larue, NYC, actor (Lights Out, Mouthpiece, My Favorite Brunette) 
1902
Seton I Miller, Chehalis WA, writer (Pete's Dragon, Istanbul) 
1902
Walter Slezak, Vienna, actor (Bedtime for Bonzo, Inspector General) 
1902
Alfred Kastler, Guebwiller France, French Physicist and Nobel Prize laureate (Hertzian resonances within atoms) 
1903
Bing Crosby, Tacoma Wash, actor and singer (White Christmas, Going My Way) 
1904
Charles "Red" Ruffing, NY Yankee pitcher, hitter (1930-46) 
1904
John Breeden, SF CA, actor (Salute, Madame Racketeer, Joy Street) 
1904
John Breeden, Fox Movietone Follies of 1929 
1904
Gombozhap Tsydynzhapov, Sluchay v tayge 
1904
Clinton Twiss, The Long, Long Trailer 
1905
Albrecht Luitpold G Ferdinand Michael Wittelsbach, duke of Bavaria 
1905
Sebastian Lewis Shaw, actor (High Season, Ace of Spades, Caste) 
1905
James Nusser, Green Fingers/The Funeral/The Tune in Dan's Cafe 
1905
Dick Kelsey, Alice in Wonderland 
1905
Marcello Albani, L'ultimo sogno 
1905
Vernon McCalla, The Duke Is Tops 
1905
Lester Welch, The Trouble with Girls 
1905
William Brown Meloney, The Secret Heart 
1905
Estera Kowalska, Jak daleko stad, jak blisko 
1906
Mary Astor, Quincy Illinois, actress (Maltese Falcon, Dinky) 
1906
Mary Astor, The Maltese Falcon 
1906
Peter Lühr, The Marquise of O 
1906
Jean Fay, Fumées 
1906
Al Zeidman, Blondie's Anniversary 
1907
Earl Wilson, Rockford Ohio, columnist (Midnight Earl) 
1907
Edgar Lustgarten, The Blazing Caravan 
1907
Earl Wilson, Stage Entrance 
1907
Dorothy Young, Houdini: Unlocking the Mystery 
1908
Jack Zander, Gnomes 
1908
Lucien Guervil, Tuesday's Guest 
1909
Earl Blackwell, The Marriage Bargain 
1910
Alceo Galliera, composer 
1910
Norman Corwin, American radio pioneer 
1910
Norman Corwin, Lust for Life 
1910
Crox Alvarado, Doña Diabla 
1910
Curt Massey, The Art Center 
1910
Yelena Yunger, Anna Petrovna 
1910
Adriaan Van Hees, Young Hearts 
1910
Miroslav Svoboda, Romeo, Julie a tma 
1911
John Rhea "Yank" Lawson, trumpeter 
1911
Nancy Torres, Rebel Souls 
1911
Leopold Rudolf, Radetzkymarsch 
1911
Carlo Brizzolara, Temporale Rosy 
1911
Liselotte Köster, Inspektor Bucket klärt den Tulkinghorn-Mord auf 
1911
Yank Lawson, Episode dated 9 April 1970 
1912
Virgil Fox, American organist (d. 1980) 
1912
Howard Bay, The Exile 
1912
Vern Adix, TeenAlien 
1912
Virgil Fox, The Devil's Advocate 
1912
Wilfried Ott, In Our Village 
1912
Aubrey Baring, The Abominable Snowman 
1913
Earl Blackwell, Atlanta Ga, author (Celebrity Register) 
1913
William M Inge, US playwright (Picnic-Pulitzer 1953) 
1913
William Inge, Splendor in the Grass 
1913
Joyce Barkhouse, Pit Pony 
1914
Armando Bo, Fuego 
1914
Geneviève Guitry, My Last Mistress 
1914
Georges-Emmanuel Clancier, Les amours du mal-aimé 
1914
Ernest Alvia Smith,  
1914
Martí de Riquer, Enigma Cervantes 
1915
Evencio Castellanos, composer 
1915
Stu Hart, Canadian professional wrestler and trainer (d. 2003) 
1915
Betty Comden, Léon: The Professional 
1915
Stu Hart, Hitman Hart: Wrestling with Shadows 
1915
John A. Bushelman, The 3rd Voice 
1915
Walter Macken, Home Is the Hero 
1915
Michele Cozzoli, La nonna Sabella 
1915
Rudi West, De nachtwacht 
1915
Bronislawa Frejtazanka, Raj na ziemi 
1915
Hans Hendrik Wehding, Effi Briest 
1915
Lloyd Rigler, Three Miracles 
1916
Henry Barbosa Gonzalez, San Antonio Tx, (Rep-D-Tx, 1961- ) 
1916
Pierre Emmanuel, French poet (Sodome) 
1916
Léopold Simoneau, French Canadian tenor (d. 2006) 
1916
Ken Silvestri, Game 2 
1916
Thelma Joel, My Favorite Wife 
1917
James Penberthy, composer 
1917
Betty Comden, American lyricist, (d. 2006) 
1917
Kiro Gligorov, Macedonia, President of the Republic of Macedonia 1991-1999 (d. 2012) 
1917
Leopoldo Trieste, The Godfather: Part II 
1917
Maxine Gates, Husbands Beware 
1917
Lamar Boren, Thunderball 
1917
Chris Wahlström, I Am Curious (Yellow) 
1917
Joan Peart, The Tell-Tale Heart 
1917
Gun Robertson, Episode #1.6 
1917
Peter Bowman, Beach Red 
1918
Ted Bates, English former footballer (d. 2003) 
1918
Virginia Vincent, I Want to Live! 
1918
Marion Bergeron, No Such Things as Ghosts 
1918
Gerhild Weber, ...reitet für Deutschland 
1919
Pete Seeger, NYC, folk singer (Weaver, Goodnight Irene) 
1919
John Cullen Murphy, American comic strip artist (d. 2004) 
1919
Pete Seeger, Alice's Restaurant 
1919
Doris Rich, Santa Claus Conquers the Martians 
1919
John Cullen Murphy, The Fantastic Funnies 
1919
Jane Scott, The 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
1919
Kjell Thue, Episode #1.1 
1919
Traute Lafrenz-Page, Die Widerständigen. Zeugen der Weißen Rose 
1920
Achala Sachdev, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 
1920
Nina Bara, Missile to the Moon 
1920
John Lewis, Odds Against Tomorrow 
1920
Semih Evin, Avare 
1920
Kiro Bilbilovski, Stand Up Straight, Delfina 
1920
Lidia Prochnicka, The Group 
1921
Sugar Ray Robinson, [Walter Smith], Ailey, Georgia, middle/welterweight boxer (1946-52, 55, 58), (d. 1989) 
1921
Vasco dos Santos Goncalves, Portuguese leftist colonel 
1921
Joe Ames, American singer (d. 2007) 
1921
Sugar Ray Robinson, Sugar Ray Robinson vs. Randolph Turpin 
1921
Cuco Sánchez, La venganza de la sombra 
1921
Norman Shelly, Peter Pan 
1921
Reece 'Goose' Tatum, Go Man Go 
1921
Alejandro Cruz, The Champions of Justice 
1921
Virginia L. Stone, The Treasure of Jamaica Reef 
1921
Joe Ames, The Ames Brothers Show 
1921
Vasco Gonçalves, Se a Memória Existe 
1921
Børge Funck Jensen, Kriminalassistent Bloch 
1921
Walter Starkey, The Last Picture Show 
1922
Marina Svetlova, ballerina/choreographer (Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo) 
1922
Len Shackleton, English former footballer (d. 2000) 
1922
Elizabeth Lawrence, All My Children 
1922
Robert De Niro Sr., A Bronx Tale 
1922
Mary Mackenzie, Stolen Face 
1922
Milorad Markovic, Mars na Drinu 
1922
Jirí Pleskot, Days of Betrayal 
1922
Aleksandra Kharitonova, Sibiryaki 
1922
Joachim Fontheim, Die Laokoon-Gruppe 
1923
Ralph M Hall, (Rep-D-TX, 1981- ) 
1923
George Hadjinikos, Greek pianist and conductor 
1923
Leni Lynn, Babes in Arms 
1923
Ralph Hall,  
1923
D.M. Coger, I Was a Zombie for the F.B.I. 
1923
Irving Temaner, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
1924
Mary Carver, Los Angeles California, actress (Cecilia-Simon & Simon) 
1924
Yehuda Amichai, Israeli poet (d. 2000) 
1924
Ken Tyrrell, English founder of eponymous F1 racing team (d. 2001) 
1924
Mary Carver, Arachnophobia 
1924
Jane Weintraub, The Jane Morgan Hour 
1924
Tewfik El Dekn, The Tough 
1924
Tom O'Horgan, Rhinoceros 
1924
Suzi Crandall, The Newlyweds Take a Chance 
1924
Susan Strong, The Babysitters 
1924
Lennart Lilja, Herr Arnes penningar 
1924
Virgilio Expósito, Get Away from Me 
1924
Bohdana Majda, The House of Fools 
1924
Ken Tyrrell, Ruutulippu 
1925
Nina Bara, Buenos Aires Arg, actress (Tonga-Space Patrol) 
1925
John Dennis, From Here to Eternity 
1925
Olivera Markovic, Tito and Me 
1925
Barry Russo, The Devil in the Dark 
1925
Pat Billingsley, The Untouchables 
1925
Betty Beckers, The Things of Life 
1925
Gottfried Kramer, Hans und Heinz Kirch 
1925
Orlando Zumpano, Rosaura a las 10 
1925
Henk van der Linden, Billie Turf kontra Kwel 
1925
Miroslav Abrahám, The Phantom of Morrisville 
1925
Victor Menzies, Richard of Bordeaux 
1926
Rafael Romero Marchent, Todo es posible en Granada 
1926
Irene Byatt, House of Terror 
1926
Anker Sørensen, Den sidste vinter 
1926
Sverre Bergli, Fools in the Mountains 
1926
Milton Santos, The End of Endless 
1926
Jimmy Cleveland, Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser 
1926
Herbert Blau, Stage Left: A Story of Theater in San Francisco 
1927
Mell Lazarus, Miss Peach of the Kelly School 
1927
Philippe Condroyer, Tintin et les oranges bleues 
1927
John Leoning, Pilot 
1927
Johnny Pachivas, Devil Rider! 
1927
Stanley Chase, Colossus: The Forbin Project 
1927
Walter Starkey, The Last Cruise 
1928
Jeanne Bal, Santa Monica California, actress (Pat-Love & Marriage) 
1928
Jeanne Bal, The Man Trap 
1928
Julien Guiomar, Léolo 
1928
George Eckstein, Duel 
1928
Dave Dudley, Dominick and Eugene 
1928
Mikulas Kravjansky, Vylet po Dunaji 
1928
Carel Visser,  
1929
Hendrik L van Beek, Dutch vice-admiral 
1929
Jaharna Imam, Bangladeshi writer/political activist 
1929
Denise Lor, Episode dated 19 July 1955 
1929
John Bishop, Drop Zone 
1929
Michael Earl, Back in Fashion 
1930
David Evatt Tunley, composer 
1930
Robert E. Relyea, West Side Story 
1930
Bob Havens, Winter 
1930
Benito Prezia, The Convict 
1930
Pat Clayfield, The Unforgettable Joan Sims 
1930
Willie Metcalf, Ray 
1930
Juan Gelman, The Dark Side of the Heart 
1930
Jim Oyster, The Neighborhood 
1931
Joseph Lichtman Layton, dancer 
1931
Neal Chastain, Johnny Firecloud 
1931
John Winton, We Joined the Navy 
1931
Betty Lou McVay, Sheer Terror 
1931
Anna Maria Czolnik, Szkola podstawowa 
1931
Leonard Borisevich, Posle svadby 
1931
Jirina Bohdalová, The Ear 
1931
Joe Layton, My Name Is Barbra 
1931
Stuart Allen, The First Lesson 
1931
Jerry Chestnut, Son in Law 
1932
Robert Osborne, American film historian 
1932
Robert Osborne, 3D: A Brief History 
1932
Abigail Shelton, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 
1932
Zdravko Biogradlija, The Demolition Squad 
1932
Juhani Lihtonen, Kaukaa poissa - erämaan eläjiä ja vieromiehiä 
1932
Edith Bruck, Anita B. 
1932
Lew Resseguie, Mystic Pizza 
1932
Myra Friedman, Janis Joplin 
1932
Abdul Majid, Chameli Memsaab 
1932
Aleksandr Gay, Poyezd v zavtrashniy den 
1933
Collie Smith, cricketer (exciting WI all-rounder all too briefly) 
1933
James Brown, Barnwell, South Carolina, American soul singer (Hot Pants, Living in America) and originator of funk music (d. 2006) 
1933
Alex Cord, American actor 
1933
James Brown, Django Unchained 
1933
Alex Cord, Airwolf 
1933
George Constantin, Reconstruction 
1933
Willie Andréason, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1933
Ernest Severn, Pursued 
1933
Giorgio Bracardi, Banana Joe 
1933
Mehmet Bozkus, Çiçek taksi 
1933
Andrzej Jarecki, Konsul 
1933
Imants Ziedonis, Puika 
1933
Rada Moskova, Kuche v chekmedzhe 
1934
Georg Kroll, composer 
1934
Henry Cooper, English boxer 
1934
Frankie Valli, American singer (The Four Seasons) 
1934
Frankie Valli, Dirty Dancing 
1934
Henry Cooper, Facing Ali 
1934
Neil Flanagan, Guru, the Mad Monk 
1934
Georges Moustaki, The Bucket List 
1934
Ivan Andonov, Yesterday 
1934
George Cooper, The Magic Christian 
1934
Diclehan Baban, Kara gözlüm 
1934
Milton Kahn, Watchers Reborn 
1934
Robert Jeffrey, Bed and Breakfast 
1934
Gösta Roos, Hur Marie träffade Fredrik 
1934
Jahn Otto Johansen, Der gudene er døde 
1935
Donald P Hodel, Portland Ore, US Secretary of Interior (1985-89) 
1935
Ron Popeil, American inventor 
1935
Ron Popeil, Ron Popeil 
1935
David Siegel, The Queen of Versailles 
1935
Giulio Brogi, San Michele aveva un gallo 
1935
Denise Fergusson, Hank Williams: The Show He Never Gave 
1935
Mirjana Zivkovic, Rondo 
1935
Dennis J. Parrish, Gangs of New York 
1935
Paula Sandelin, Seppan 
1936
Fox Harris, Repo Man 
1936
Mladen Nedeljkovic, Jaguarov skok 
1936
José Torres, Jose Torres 
1936
Asen Kisimov, Captive Flock 
1936
Joachim Nestler, Just Don't Think I'll Cry 
1936
Johannes Reben, Bei Thea 
1936
Gary La Vigne, Bonnybridge/Robert Taylor Incident/Painless Penny 
1936
Marian Maksymowicz, W starym dworku czyli niepodleglosc trójkatów 
1937
Frankie Valli, [Castelluccio], Newark NJ, singer (Four Seasons-Sherry) 
1937
Nélida Piñon, Brazilian writer 
1937
Bradford Craig, The Doberman Gang 
1937
Manuel Gallardo, Tierra de todos 
1937
Denis Savignat, Ducas contre Ducas 
1937
Nélida Piñon, Scherezade en Galicia 
1937
Joanna Jedlewska, Cafe Rose 
1938
Chris Cannizzaro, American baseball player 
1938
Lindsay Kemp, The Wicker Man 
1938
Omiros Efstratiadis, Roda, tsanta kai kopana 
1938
Agnaldo Rayol, Agnaldo, Perigo à Vista 
1938
Mária Toldy, Miss Arizona 
1938
Klara Kireeva, Indi 
1938
Aristides Inchaustegui, Balaguer: La violencia del poder 
1938
Louis Tobback, Episode dated 29 March 2002 
1939
Jonathan David Harvey, English composer (Bhakti, Music of Stockhausen) 
1939
Jose Torres, US, boxer (Olympics) 
1939
Denny O'Neil, Justice League 
1939
Leonid Nechaev, The Adventures of Buratino 
1939
David Baughn, Graduation Day 
1939
Pertti Nieminen, Bad Boys 
1939
Vadim Aleksandrov, Vzlyot 
1939
Moniqa Sunnerberg, Parade 
1939
Mimi Barthélémy, Episode dated 18 January 2010 
1939
Helmut Thoma, Show #475 - Learning English 
1940
Konrad "Conny" Plank, German record producer and musician 
1940
Clemens Westerhof, Dutch football manager 
1940
Karl Scheydt, The American Soldier 
1940
Tzvetana Kolarova, Az grafinyata 
1940
Peter Kneip, The Return of the Dancing Master 
1940
Pedro Stepanenko, The Weapons 
1940
Cybele, Remote Control 
1941
Nona Gaprindasvili, USSR, world women's chess champ (1962-78) 
1941
Edward "Monk" Malloy, American university president 
1941
Turk Muller, Primal Fear 
1941
Charles Thomas Murphy, History of the World: Part I 
1941
Ulrich Faulhaber, Fear of Fear 
1941
Dave Robinson, Lombardi 
1941
Tullio Spagnuolo Vigorita, Diario napoletano 
1941
Dieter Borchmeyer, Episode #1.47 
1941
Levon Khachatryan, Three from Prostokvashino 
1942
Lynn Farleigh, Bristol England, actress (Lovers of Their Time) 
1942
Věra Čáslavská, Czech gymnast 
1942
Dave Marash, American journalist 
1942
C.L. Otter, American politician, governor of Idaho 
1942
Lynn Farleigh, Watership Down 
1942
Loredana Nusciak, Django 
1942
Luis Carrion, The Bricklayers 
1942
Dave Marash, Episode dated 19 June 2007 
1942
C.L. Otter, A Time to Revenge 
1942
Antoni Piechniczek, Mundial: The Highest Stakes 
1942
Doug Miers,  
1942
Pearl Rose, The Devil at 4 O'Clock 
1943
John Costello, historian 
1943
Jimmy Gambina, Rocky 
1943
Witold Debicki, My Father's Bike 
1943
Eddy Asselbergs, The Conscript 
1943
Douglas Forsmith, Commando 
1943
Marijke Frijlink, Turkish Delight 
1943
Kenneth Carr, Freedom to Love 
1943
Yukio Hashi, Tsukiyo no wataridori 
1943
Helen Strohm, Abbott and Costello Go to Mars 
1943
Guillermo Coelho, Robotech: The Movie 
1943
Hilke Ruthner, Das Schützenfest 
1943
Ron Smith, Philadelphia Eagles vs. San Diego Chargers 
1944
Ian Peter Leslie Smith, journalist 
1944
Peter Staples, rocker (Troggs-Wild Thing) 
1944
Hiram Keller, Fellini Satyricon 
1944
Carl Forgione, Jesus of Nazareth 
1944
Renate Blume, Der geteilte Himmel 
1944
Ike Jarlego Jr., Himala 
1944
Cinque Attucks, Carol 
1944
Livio Galassi, Nostalgia 
1944
Yves Simon, Yves Simon 
1944
Pete Staples, Episode dated 29 August 1966 
1944
Rusty Wier, Urban Cowboy 
1945
Sadiq Mohammad, cricketer (attacking Pakistan opening batsman 1969-81) 
1945
Jean-François Davy, Red Needles 
1945
Raymond Cloutier, Karmina 
1945
Davey Lopes, Hey Coach 
1945
Harold Goss-Coyote, Windwalker 
1945
Terry O'Dea, Episode #6.16 
1945
Natalya Rychagova, Eto my ne prokhodili 
1945
Sadiq Mohammed,  
1945
Jojje Wadenius, Kalles klätterträd 
1945
Milorad Kalanj, No Man's Land 
1945
Roberto Verino, Episode #1.9 
1946
Greg Gumbel, sportscaster (CBS TV, WFAN) 
1946
Norm Chow, American football coach 
1946
George Winslow, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 
1946
Greg Gumbel, The Best Man Holiday 
1946
Lee Kroeger, Mr. & Ms. and the Magic Studio Mystery 
1946
Fairly Tull, Graves End 
1946
Delfina Cruz, Câmara Café 
1946
Faye Parker, Gimme the Mike 
1946
Steven Rosenthal, Trauma 
1947
Doug Henning, Ft Garry Manitoba, magician (Broadway play-Magic) 
1947
John Hamill, No Blade of Grass 
1947
Doug Henning, Doug Henning's World of Magic 
1947
Mária Goór Nagy, A pogány madonna 
1947
Armando Muniz, Midnight Run 
1947
György Rosta, A vén bakancsos és fia, a huszár 
1947
Cenair Maica, Mixtura de vida 
1947
John Little, New York Jets vs. Green Bay Packers 
1947
Pola Weiss, Inertia 
1948
Chris Mulkey, American actor 
1948
Larry Brandenburg, The Shawshank Redemption 
1948
Chris Mulkey, Whiplash 
1948
Tommy Boyle, Chariots of Fire 
1948
Michael Friedman, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1948
Dino, Highest Pressure 
1948
Rena Koumioti, I theia mou, i hipissa 
1948
Garfield Heard, NBA Awesome Endings 
1948
Sheila McKechnie, Episode dated 17 June 1999 
1948
Czeslaw Bielecki, Cien. Wspomnienie o Jerzym Giedroyciu 
1949
Albert Sacco Jr, Boston Mass, PhD/astronaut (STS 73) 
1949
Ron Wyden, (Rep-D-OR, 1981- ) 
1949
Ron Canada, Wedding Crashers 
1949
Ken Hom, Episode #1.4 
1949
R. Khosroev, Where Have You Been, Man of God? 
1949
Valerio Garbarino, Episode #1.5 
1950
Mary Hopkin, South Wales, singer (Those Were the Days) 
1950
Mary Hopkin, Episode #5.5 
1950
Marianne Eggerickx, Shadow of a Chance 
1950
Sílvia Salgado, Delirious Saturdays 
1950
Viktor Friberg, Kopps 
1950
Petar Zec, Zla zena 
1950
Jeffrey Sweet, Routed 
1950
Renee Margolin, Wee Sing in Sillyville 
1950
Tom Farrell, Paris, Texas 
1951
Christopher Cross, [Geppert], Texas, singer (Sailing, Arthur's Theme) 
1951
Chris Cross, San Antonio Texas, American singer-songwriter ("Arthur's Theme") 
1951
Tatyana Tolstaya, Russian writer 
1951
Christopher Cross, Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 
1951
Massimo Ranieri, Metello 
1951
Tatyana Tolstaya, Episode #8.17 
1951
Cody Jones, Los Angeles Rams vs. Los Angeles Raiders 
1951
Jacek Latallo, Radio Romans 
1951
Katarzyna Lengren, The Dark Side of Venus 
1951
Tomomi Iwai, Hiken yaburi 
1951
Gregory Abing, Soldier Girls 
1952
Allen Wells, England, 100m dash (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1952
Caitlin Clarke. American actress (d. 2004) 
1952
Caitlin Clarke, Dragonslayer 
1952
Aruna Irani, Hindustani 
1952
Toni Naples, Deathstalker II 
1952
David Smilow, The Hustler of Muscle Beach 
1952
Rosemarie Precht, Episode #1.192 
1952
Alan Wells, An Audience with Billy Connolly 
1952
Péter Szirmai, Mednyánszky 
1952
Jean Guidoni, Marianne Oswald, une flamme, un cri 
1953
Bruce Hall, Champaign Ill, rock bassist (Reo Speedwagon) 
1953
Van McLain, rocker (Shooting Star) 
1953
Deborah McTeer, Forrest Gump 
1953
Jake Hooker, Rocky IV 
1953
Mats Andersson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1953
Bruce Hall, Out of Nowhere 
1953
Madlen Cholakova, Dublyorat 
1953
Karl Sundby, Junk Mail 
1953
Manfred Schneider, Die Show vom 16. Dezember 1995 
1953
Bob Dailey, 1978 NHL All-Star Game 
1953
Jan Moskal, Czule miejsca 
1953
Anna Januszewska, The Word 
1954
Gary Young, American drummer (Pavement) 
1954
Peter Duncan, Flash Gordon 
1954
Klara Badiola, Vacas 
1954
Patty Boulaye, Episode dated 29 June 1978 
1954
Elmore James, Don Giovanni 
1954
Wayne Morris, Seattle Seahawks vs. San Diego Chargers 
1954
Walter Scheib, Fired! 
1954
Norris Thomas, Miami Dolphins vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1954
Olga Pavlova, The Humpbacked Horse 
1954
Jean-Marc Roberts, Strange Affair 
1954
Afonso Machado, As Cariocas 
1955
David Hookes, cricketer (dashing Australian LHB, S Aussie stalwart) 
1955
Timmy Cappello, rock & sax player (played with Tina Turner, Ringo Starr & The Lost Boys) 
1955
Timmy Cappello, The Lost Boys 
1955
Branimir Dimitrijevic, Sekvence i konsekvence 
1955
Carlos Tristancho, El Lute: Run for Your Life 
1955
Zetti Krarup Jensen, Isfugle 
1955
Regina Whitcomb, The Haunted Mansion 
1955
David Hookes, In the Public Interest 
1955
Andrzej Baczewski, Episode #2.13 
1955
Stefan Dahlberg, Mozart: La clemenza di Tito 
1955
Bob Leatherbarrow, Reform School Girl 
1955
Ella Vaulchikova, Izydi! 
1955
Khee Liang Phoa, Episode dated 12 May 2003 
1955
Nils-Gunnar From, The Parasite 
1955
Kerry Justin, Los Angeles Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1955
Gloria Jean, Little Beach Bums 2 
1955
Robert Wallace, Bench Warmers 
1956
Marc Bellemare, French Canadian lawyer and politician 
1956
Debra De Liso, David and the Dance Instructor 
1956
Jeffrey Hornaday, Teen Beach Movie 
1956
Natalya Andreychenko, Little Odessa 
1956
Ulrik Holmstrup, Kampen om hampen 
1956
Michael Bentele, Formel Eins 
1956
Slawomir Malyszko, Four Nights with Anna 
1956
Joseph McDonnell,  
1956
Dan Wolfe, America's Funniest Home Videos 
1956
Bernd Förster, Final: Italy vs West Germany 
1957
Cactus Moser, Montrose Co, country singer (Highway 101-Cry Cry Cry) 
1957
Rod Langway, Formosa, NHL defenseman (Mont Canadiens, Wash Caps) 
1957
Jennifer Miro, The Video Dead 
1957
Cactus Moser, Christmas on Highway 101 
1957
Ewa Salacka, Fuks 
1957
Michael Meyer, The Biggest Fan 
1957
Frank De Palma, Midnight Runaround 
1957
Dario Vergassola, Due tipi speciali 
1957
Barry Friedman, UHF 
1957
Mitch Aunger, Incident on Marmont Avenue 
1957
Michaela Tschubenko, Mammal 
1957
Anja Westphal, Til sagen 
1957
Arjuna Ardagh, Awake in the Dream 
1958
Kevin Kilner, American actor 
1958
Sandi Toksvig, Danish comedian and radio presenter 
1958
Sandi Toksvig, Episode #2.13 
1958
Kevin Kilner, Home Alone 3 
1958
Robert Cuccioli, Celebrity 
1958
T.J. Powers, MILF O' Maniacs 
1958
Joe Murphy, Passenger 57 
1958
Nicola Davies, Superbods 
1958
Charles Kiefer, Valsa Para Bruno Stein 
1958
Bill Sienkiewicz, England Prevails: V for Vendetta and the New Wave in Comics 
1958
Anita Assal, Adrénaline 
1959
Ben Elton, Catford, London, English actor and comedian (Blackadder Back & Forth, Friday Night Live) 
1959
David Ball, Blackpool, rock keyboardist (Soft Cell) 
1959
Uma Bharati, Indian politician 
1959
Ben Elton, Blackadder Back & Forth 
1959
David Ball, Day of the Dead 
1959
Andrea Spatzek, Die Grippe 
1959
Zeljko Nincic, The Magpie Strategy 
1959
Tia Speros, Believe 
1959
Dave Ball, Pecker 
1959
Joseph Anthony Farris, Tales from the Hood 
1959
Richard Cordray, Episode #3.162 
1960
Amy Steel, American actress 
1960
Peer Menke, Iron Sky 
1960
Doyle McCurley, Detour 
1960
Lisa Keiffer, Double Tribal, Double Trouble 
1960
John Dolf, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas 
1960
Miroslawa Dembinska, Dad from America 
1960
William Gibson, Rap Sheet: Hip-Hop and the Cops 
1960
Ed Werder, USFL 20 Years Later... Athlete's Gamble 
1960
Ken Dixon, Mission to Mars 
1960
Amy Steel, Friday the 13th Part 2 
1960
Mark Thomas Miller, Ski School 
1960
Margarita Broich, The Reader 
1960
Ajinkya Deo, Avgat 
1960
Adam Sikora, Essential Killing 
1961
Steve McClaren, English football manager 
1961
Joe Murray, American cartoonist 
1961
David Vitter American politician 
1961
John Mathieson, Gladiator 
1961
Joe Murray, Rocko's Modern Life 
1961
Milorad Mandic, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1961
Michael Gould, Crocodile 
1961
John Zarchen, Kalifornia 
1961
David Vitter, New Orleans Story 
1961
Milan Plestina, The Society of Jesus 
1961
Adam Brandy, Star Trek: Voyager 
1961
Steve McClaren, The Treble 
1961
Dave T. Campbell, The Family You Choose, Issue 2 
1961
Mark W. Conklin, A Legend Reborn 
1961
Reymen Jo, A Dog of Flanders 
1961
Ansgar Wessling, Wetten, dass..? aus Linz 
1961
Beau Gillespie, Let It Ride 
1962
Anthony Gilligan, Penrith NSW, Australasia golfer 
1962
Anders Graneheim, Swedish bodybuilder 
1962
Joseph Fuqua, Gettysburg 
1962
Joseph J. Lawson, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1962
Julia Schklair, Happy, Texas 
1962
Dalia Shimko, Swanettes 
1962
Miro Gavran, How to Steal a Wife 
1962
Jay Anthony Jones, The Mask of Zorro 
1962
Sandy Corder, The Rocks 
1962
Dariusz Drózdz, Nocny gosc 
1963
Jeff Hornacek, NBA guard (Utah Jazz) 
1963
Jamie Reeves, British strongman 
1963
Sally Whittaker, English actress 
1963
Jay Kogen, The Wrong Guy 
1963
Roberto Cairo, Fugitives 
1963
Scott Roland, A Life Less Ordinary 
1963
David Lowe, All I Want Is You 
1963
Jeff Hornacek, The 1997 NBA Finals 
1963
Tony Long, Mars: The Red Planet 
1963
Birgitte Prins, Open Hearts 
1963
Whitney Reis, The Hidden 
1963
Katja Früh, Enemies in Love 
1963
Caroline Rauf, All Hell Let Loose 
1963
Tod Cohen, Night Train to Terror 
1963
Felicia Zamora, Olympus Has Fallen 
1964
Ron Hextall, Brandon Manitoba, NHL goalie (Phila Flyers, NY Islanders) 
1964
Marietta DePrima, Power Play 
1964
Raoul W. Heimrich, Suicide 
1964
Maru Valdivielso, Lovers of the Arctic Circle 
1964
John K. Berry, Mimic 2 
1964
Henriikka Salo, Säädyllinen murhenäytelmä 
1964
Troi Torain, Episode #1.9 
1964
Branko Menicanin, Bozicni Zutokljunac 
1964
Pál Oberfrank, Spy Game 
1964
Robert Lukacs, Planet of the Apes 
1964
Ellen L. Kerr, Zombieland 
1964
Kyle Thilmony, Queer Eye 
1964
Rayk Gaida, Hallesche Kometen 
1964
Robert Philip Marcus, At First Sight 
1965
Rob Brydon, Welsh comedian 
1965
Nina Garcia, Colombian-American fashion expert and television personality 
1965
John Jensen, Danish footballer 
1965
Nina Garcia, Finale: Part 2 
1965
Rob Brydon, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1965
Thodoris Atheridis, A Bee in August 
1965
Michael Marshall Smith, Unbelief 
1965
Gary Mitchell, Suffering 
1965
Hironobu Nomura, Cabaret 
1965
Torben Hansen, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 
1965
Nicola Black, Mirrorball 
1965
Tony Wegas, Das goldene Grammophon 
1965
Mikhail Prokhorov, Zima, ukhodi! 
1965
Red Rum, Horsenap 
1965
John Jensen, Episode #14.8 
1965
Mike Westenskow, Teenage Bonnie and Klepto Clyde 
1965
László Bódi, A rózsa vére 
1965
Ebine Yamaji, Love My Life 
1966
Paul Stevenson, Victoria Australia, badminton player (Olympics-96) 
1966
Peter Abbay, American actor 
1966
Firdous Bamji, Indian-American actor 
1966
Darren Morgan, Welsh snooker player 
1966
M-16 [Ernest Mateen], Brooklyn New York, Cruiserweight boxing champion, (d. 2012) 
1966
Firdous Bamji, The Sixth Sense 
1966
Peter Abbay, Last Stop for Paul 
1966
Aleksandra Tabakova, Little Vera 
1966
William D. Byrd, Children of a Lesser God 
1966
Rick Bongiovanni, Godzilla 
1966
Lotta Östlin Stenshäll, The Guy in the Grave Next Door 
1966
Susan Horton, The Incredible Hulk 
1966
Jari-Veikko Kauppinen, Wolf Attack 
1966
Edmond So, Ching mai chu gwat biu 
1966
José Manuel Pardo, Ángel canta La Internacional en el entierro de su abuelo 
1966
Yifan Li, Chronicle of Longwang 
1966
Tilmann Schillinger, Episode #1.3759 
1966
Mika Kitamura, Kitamura Mika: Kyonyû enjuku 
1966
Katrin Göring-Eckardt, Endspurt im Wahlkampf - Wer kann jetzt noch punkten? 
1966
Andrey Batukov, The Thief 
1967
Kenny Hotz, Who Can Stay Awake the Longest? 
1967
Richard Rionda Del Castro, Casino Jack 
1967
Daniel Sollinger, The Alphabet Killer 
1967
Hélène Angel, Peau d'homme coeur de bête 
1967
Connie Nartonis Thompson, Frankenweenie 
1967
Anja Lukaseder, Das Halbfinale 
1967
Loz Samuels, The Children's Midsummer Night's Dream 
1967
Andre Olbrich, In the Name of the King: A Dungeon Siege Tale 
1967
Jacob Moth, Mifune 
1967
Mark Frank, He's Harry, But Aren't We All 
1967
Katie Nartonis, Louie's Gate 
1968
Deborah Caprioglio, Miestre Italy, actress (Big Game Hunter) 
1968
Jay Darlington, London England, keyboardist (Kula Shaker) 
1968
Shane Minor, American singer 
1968
Lubomir Misak, Behind Enemy Lines 
1968
Patrick Fullerton, Gulf City 
1968
Arie Koomen, Episode #5.16 
1968
Michael Drout, National Geographic: Beyond the Movie - The Lord of the Rings: Return of the King 
1968
Zoltan, The Pyramid 2 
1968
Stefanie Zadravec, Approaching Union Square 
1968
Porche Okite, Yakuza-Busting Girls: Duel in Hell 
1968
Marcos Petrucelli, La riña 
1968
Damian Clover, Sharks 
1968
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone 
1968
Debora Caprioglio, Paprika 
1968
Nina Paley, Sita Sings the Blues 
1968
Ken Rush, Lonely Heart 
1968
Graham Guit, Shooting Stars 
1969
Karen Kraft, San Mateo California, rower (Olympics-silver-96) 
1969
Daryl F. Mallett, American writer/editor 
1969
P.J. Bloom, The Life and Death of Peter Sellers 
1969
Adam Bocknek, Kick-Ass 
1969
Christophe Rippert, Un rêve prémonitoire 
1969
Michelle Roy, The Kennedy Center Honors 
1969
Jay Darlington, Drift 
1969
Elizabeth Anne, B-Side Artists: In the Beginning 
1969
Carrie Navarro, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus 
1969
Galina Zakhurdaeva, The Asthenic Syndrome 
1969
András Hajós, Episode #9.5 
1969
Alice de Poncheville, L'institutriste 
1969
Cristian Vega, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1969
Mark Siney, The Mikado