Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 28th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 28th

1524Selim II, Ottoman Sultan (d. 1574)

1968Kylie Minogue, Melbourne, Australian pop star and singer (Locomotion)

1938Jerry West, West Virginia, NBA superstar (LA Lakers, Olympic-gold-1960)

1660George I, Hanover, Germany, King of England (1714-27)

May 28th Birthdays
Date Event
1140
Xin Qiji, Chinese poet (d. 1207) 
1371
John, the Fearless, Burgundy France, Duke of Burgundy/warrior 
1524
Selim II, Ottoman Sultan (d. 1574) 
1577
Floris II van Pallandt, Dutch earl of Culemborg/politician 
1582
William Fiennes, 1st Viscount Saye and Sele, English statesman (d. 1662) 
1588
Pierre Seguier, Chancellor of France (d. 1672) 
1641
Janez Vajkard Valvasor, Slovenian polymath (d. 1693) 
1660
George I, Hanover, Germany, King of England (1714-27) 
1676
Jacopo Riccati, Italian mathematician (d. 1754) 
1692
Joseph Butler, English philosopher (d. 1752) 
1738
Joseph Ignace Guillotin, France, physician/inventor (guillotine) 
1743
Johann David Wyss, Swiss Family Robinson 
1759
William Pitt, the Younger (C), English PM (1783-1801, 1804-06) 
1765
Jean Baptiste Cartier, composer 
1777
Joseph-Henri-Ignace Mees, composer 
1778
Friedrich Westenholz, composer 
1779
Thomas Moore, Irish poet (d. 1852) 
1779
Thomas Moore, Gettysburg 
1780
Joseph Frohlich, composer 
1782
Wouter J van Troostwijk, Dutch painter 
1789
Bernard Severin Ingemann, Danish author (Tomorrow- og Aftensange) 
1798
Josef Dessauer, composer 
1807
Jan van Swieten, Dutch general/governor of West-Sumatra 
1807
Louis Agassiz, Switzerland, naturalist/geologist/teacher 
1810
Alexandre Calamo, Switzerland, painter/etcher/lithographer 
1818
Pierre Gustave Toutant Beauregard, US Confederate gen (Hero of Sumter) 
1818
P.G.T. Beauregard,  
1819
William Birney, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1907 
1820
Willem Doorenbos, [Keerom], literary/critic 
1828
Alpheus Baker, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1891 
1828
Bartel Wilton, machinefabrikant/ship builder 
1830
George Lucas Hartsuff, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1874 
1830
Carl Filtsch, Transylvanian Saxon composer and pianist 
1831
Eliza Ann Gardner, underground railway conductor 
1836
Alexander Mitscherlich, German chemist (d. 1918) 
1837
George Ashlin, Irish architect (d. 1921) 
1837
Tony Pastor, American vaudeville performer (d. 1908) 
1838
Basil Wilson Duke, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1916 
1839
Luigi Capuana, Malìa 
1841
Giovanni Sgambati, composer 
1844
Leon Felix Augustin Joseph Vasseur, composer 
1851
Dick Barlow, cricketer (immortal England all-rounder of 1880s) 
1852
Szidi Rákosi, Élet, halál, szerelem 
1853
Carl Larsson, Swedish painter (d. 1919) 
1854
John L. Shine, The Lie 
1857
Robert Hilliard, The Ex-Convict 
1858
Carl Rickard Nyberg, Swedish inventor (d. 1939) 
1858
Cornelius Kirschner, Das vierte Gebot 
1862
Henry W Slocum Jr, tennis champ (US Open-1888) 
1863
Georg Adler, German state economist 
1865
Gerrit Grijns, Dutch physiologist (Vitamin E) 
1868
Claude Anet, [Jean Schopfer], French writer (Fille Perdue) 
1868
Claude Anet, Love in the Afternoon 
1871
A.W. McClure, Intolerance: Love's Struggle Throughout the Ages 
1872
Marian Smoluchowski, Polish physicist (d. 1917) 
1873
Charles Avery, Across the Alley 
1873
Olga Forsh, Dvorets i krepost 
1873
Max Blum, Meet John Doe 
1874
Emiliano Bonetti, Love Everlasting 
1876
Roberto Omegna, Uno sguardo al fondo marino 
1876
General Lodijensky, Her Love Story 
1876
Theodore Lodi, Down to Earth 
1877
Warwick Deeping, Sorrell and Son 
1878
Paul Pelliot, French sinologist (d. 1945) 
1878
Irma Cserei, The Armchair 
1879
Milutin Milankovic, Yugoslavian astronomer/meteorologist 
1879
Henri-Pierre Roché, Jules and Jim 
1879
Thomas A. Curran, The Black Terror 
1880
Jack Curtis, Harvey 
1880
Calder Johnstone, The Mask of Fortune 
1881
Robert Fischer, Poker Paid 
1882
Avery Hopwood, Gold Diggers of 1933 
1883
George Dyson, composer 
1883
Luigi Perrachio, composer 
1883
Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, Indian activist (d. 1966) 
1883
Clough Williams-Ellis, Welsh architect (d. 1978) 
1883
Maurice Dekobra, Opération Magali 
1883
Riccardo Zandonai, Betrayal 
1883
Clough Williams-Ellis, Fall Out 
1883
Vaclav Talich, Am Rande der Ewigkeit 
1883
Joseph C. Ansell, Women in the Night 
1883
George Dyson,  
1884
Edvard Benes, premier/president of Czechoslovakia (1921-22, 35-48) 
1884
Theo(door) van Reijn, Dutch sculptor/lithographer 
1884
Edward Keane, It's a Wonderful Life 
1884
Johannes Meyer, Master of the House 
1884
Eduard Benes, Crisis 
1884
Guy Rathbone, Julius Caesar 
1885
A. Seymour Brown, Titanic 
1885
Lillian Sweetser, A Desert Honeymoon 
1886
Nicolai Sokoloff, near Kiev Ukraine, conductor (Seattle Symph) 
1886
Santo Trafficante, Sr., Sicilian-born American mobster (d. 1954) 
1886
K.A. Schenzinger, Our Flags Lead Us Forward 
1886
Kálmán Körmendy, Alraune 
1887
Hank Mann, NYC, actor (City Lights, Smoky, Dawn Trail, Fugitive Road) 
1887
Hank Mann, Modern Times 
1887
Jean Galland, The Earrings of Madame de... 
1887
Sermet Muhtar Alus, Kivircik pasa 
1888
James Francis Thorpe, Shawnee OK, decathelete (Olympic-gold-1912) 
1888
James Francis 'Jim' Thorpe, Prague Oklahoma, versatile American athlete (Olympic gold 1912) (d. 1953) 
1888
Johanna Klemperer, Ludwig der Zweite, König von Bayern 
1888
Jim Harkins, The Family Ford 
1888
Santo Trafficante,  
1889
José Padilla, Scent of a Woman 
1889
Nat Ferber, Circumstantial Evidence 
1889
Richard Reti, Chess Fever 
1890
Kitty Hott, Chalumeau serrurier par amour 
1890
Ernst Dittmer, Rannsakningsdomaren 
1892
Minna Gombell, Baltimore, actress (Bad Girl, Thin Man, Hello Sister) 
1894
Sammy White, RI, actor (711 Ocean Drive, Sound Off) 
1896
Marius Monnikendam, Dutch choir composer 
1896
Warren Giles, baseball's National League president 
1897
Henry Kendall, London, actor (Amazing Quest, Shadow, Rich & Strange) 
1898
Andy Kirk, jazz musician 
1900
Owen Aisher, president (Marley) 
1900
Tommy Ladnier, American musician (d. 1939) 
1903
Gaston Duribreux, Flemish writer (Golden Sail) 
1904
Shalva Mikhaylovich Mshvelidze, composer 
1904
Russell F. Schoengarth, My Man Godfrey 
1904
Elizabeth Gott, A Day of Visitors 
1904
Shalva Mshvelidze, Qadjeti 
1904
Eugene Forsey, The Canadian Federation 
1905
Violet Dunn, Rachel, Rachel 
1905
David Klegman, To Have and Have Not 
1905
Booth McCracken, The Littlest Rebel 
1906
Mary Ralton, director (British WRAC) 
1906
Phil Regan, singer (My Wild Irish Rose) 
1906
Phil Regan, Las Vegas Nights 
1906
Wolf Albach-Retty, Alles Lüge 
1906
Karen Berg, Kampen om Næsbygård 
1906
Robert Buckner, Yankee Doodle Dandy 
1906
Danny Webb, A Star Is Shorn 
1906
Milos Nedbal, Prokop Divis 
1906
Matti Lehtelä, Varjoja Kannaksella 
1906
Ela Poznerová, Devcátko, neríkej ne! 
1906
Aase Ziegler, Tango 
1906
Rolf Marbot, Die grausame Freundin 
1907
Frederick George Emmison, archivist/historian 
1907
Henry Ritz, comedian/dancer (Ritz Brothers) 
1907
Patrick Browne, British Lord justice of appeal 
1907
Imre Apáthi, A harmincadik 
1907
Reginald Foresythe, Texasville 
1908
Ian Lancaster Fleming, London, England, author (James Bond) 
1908
Ian Fleming, Casino Royale 
1908
Marshall Evanson, Calgary Stampede 
1908
Katherine Strueby, Spitfire 
1908
Gunborg Larsson, Sawdust and Tinsel 
1909
John Schepens, [Jean Baudoux], Flemish journalist/writer (Polyfoto) 
1909
Red Horner, Canadian hockey player (d. 2005) 
1909
Franz Stoss, Die liebe Familie 
1909
Irving Jacoby, Snow Treasure 
1909
Paulette Duvernet, Service de nuit 
1909
Red Horner, Legends of Hockey 
1910
Rachel Kempson, actress (Captive Heart) 
1910
Stuart Piggott, archaeologist 
1910
T-Bone Walker, Linden Tx, blues guitarist (Funky Town, Well Done) 
1910
Rachel Kempson, Tom Jones 
1910
Walter Szurovy, To Have and Have Not 
1910
T-Bone Walker, The Firm 
1910
Orféo Tamburi, Strange Deception 
1911
Bob Crisp, cricketer (South African pace bowler of 1930s) 
1911
Jean-Pierre Levy, resistance leader 
1911
Thora Hird, British actress (d. 2003) 
1911
Thora Hird, Lost for Words 
1911
Randolph Churchill, Episode #3.11 
1911
Skeets Herfurt, Songs of Jimmy McHugh 
1911
Fritz Hochwälder, Das falsche Gewicht 
1911
Carlo Musso, Fuga in Francia 
1911
Árpád Makay, Lies My Father Told Me 
1912
Leslie Monson, diplomat 
1912
Patrick White, Australia, novelist (Happy Valley, Nobel 1973) 
1912
Herman Johannes, Indonesian scientist and politician (d. 1992) 
1912
John Payne, Miracle on 34th Street 
1912
Dave Barbour, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1912
Patrick White, The Eye of the Storm 
1912
Marjorie Corbett, The Price of a Song 
1912
Tísner, Alice in Spanish Wonderland 
1912
F.A. Nichols, The Dunwich Horror 
1912
Roger Ikor, Les eaux mêlées 
1913
Gordon Wolstenholme, physician 
1913
John Rickman, Episode #1.28 
1913
John Trueman, Young Bess 
1913
Paul Ashley, Rootie Kazootie 
1913
Ciro Monteiro, Esse Rio Que Eu Amo 
1913
Carmen Gebbia, The Soupy Sales Show 
1914
W G G Duncan-Smith, fighter pilot 
1914
Heinz Plate, Das gelbe Paket 
1915
Scott McKay, Pleasantville Iowa, actor (Stage Door) 
1915
Wolfgang Schneiderhan, violinist 
1915
Joseph Greenberg, American linguist (d. 2001) 
1915
Scott McKay, Duel in the Sun 
1915
Jennings Lang, High Plains Drifter 
1915
Louis Faust, Hellfire 
1915
Leon Davidson, SOS Coast Guard 
1915
Dorys Lukather, The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues 
1915
Len 'Spider' Austin, Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow 
1915
Ljuben Trupkov, Trimata ot zapasa 
1915
Jenõ Horváth, A Half Pint of Beer 
1915
Orvokki Siponen, Niin se on, poijaat! 
1916
C Wright Mills, US sociologist (Power Elite) [or Aug 28] 
1916
Gerald McArthur, detective 
1916
Thora Hird, actress (Nightcomers, Kind of Loving) 
1916
Walker Percy, Birmingham Ala, writer (Adventures of a Bad Catholic) 
1916
John Florea, The Astral Factor 
1916
Christa Siems, Was sich neckt, das liebt sich 
1916
Walker Percy, The Southern Imagination 
1916
Anna Jaraczówna, Passenger 
1917
Papa John Creach, Beaver Falls, Pennsylvania, American blues violinist (Hot Tuna, Jefferson Airplane) 
1917
Barry Commoner, Brooklyn NY, biologist (Science & Survival) 
1917
Gerald Cash, Gov-Gen (Bahamas) 
1917
Marshall Reed, Englewood California, actor (Fred Asher-Lineup) 
1917
Marshall Reed, Angel and the Badman 
1917
Tony Van Bridge, Judge 
1917
Papa John Creach, A Gathering of Old Men 
1917
Gillian Sutro, The Fearless Vampire Killers 
1917
Rune Stylander, The Bookseller Gave Up Bathing 
1917
Barry Commoner, Harnessing the Sun 
1917
Toy, Deviled Hams 
1918
Edith Massey, Pink Flamingos 
1918
Elizabeth Harrower, True Grit 
1918
Johnny Wayne, W.C. Fields 
1918
June Johnson, Anything for a Thrill 
1918
Dario Cecchi, Il Bidone 
1918
Krystyna Zywulska, Kochajmy syrenki 
1918
Gilbert Houcke, The Artist in the Circus Dome: Clueless 
1918
John J. McKeithen, Episode #2.170 
1919
Charles John Robert Manners, 10th Duke of Rutland, British land owner/multimillionaire 
1919
Frank Middlemass, actor (Island, Oliver Twist) 
1919
John Eldridge, CEO (Matthews Wrightmson) 
1919
Frank Middlemass, Barry Lyndon 
1919
Elvi Saarnio, Putkinotko 
1919
Lauri Törni,  
1919
Dick Briggs, Episode #1.1671 
1919
June May, Ole Olsen 
1920
Gene Levitt, Fantasy Island 
1920
Claude Accursi, King on Horseback 
1920
Fumie Kitahara, Kwaidan 
1920
François Marcantoni, The Loner 
1921
Heinz G. Konsalik, German author (d. 1999) 
1921
Barry Cahill, Coffy 
1921
Heinz G. Konsalik, Strafbataillon 999 
1921
Rolf Castell, Die Münze 
1921
Werner Schwier, Episode dated 31 December 1971 
1921
George Tatar, Rich, Young and Pretty 
1921
Haskell Gordon, Getting Wasted 
1921
Américo Taricano, A Herança 
1921
Tom Uren, Or Forever Hold Your Peace 
1922
John Alderson, chief constable (Devon & Cornwall UK) 
1922
Lou Duva, American boxing trainer 
1922
Barney Rosset, Chicago, Illinois, publisher and free speech advocate (publisher of Tropic for Cancer), (d. 2012) 
1922
André Thorent, Le Samouraï 
1922
Lucille Kallen, Ten from Your Show of Shows 
1922
Lou Duva, WrestleMania 2 
1922
Barney Rosset, Waiting for Godot 
1922
Gene Anderson Jr., Earth vs. the Flying Saucers 
1922
Eugene Anderson Jr., The Spider's Web 
1922
Veikko Tiitinen, The Land of Happiness 
1922
John Alderson, Episode #3.1 
1922
Vinod, Ek Thi Larki 
1922
Boris Belyakov, Mikhaylo Lomonosov 
1922
Maj Lindström, Glädjekällan 
1923
Nandamuri Taraka Rama Rao, India, film star (Patala Bhairavi) 
1923
Taraka Rama Rao Nandamuri, Maya Bazaar 
1923
Natalie Norwick, The Conscience of the King 
1923
Kay Cousins Johnson, The Night of the Meek 
1923
György Ligeti, Shutter Island 
1923
Sy Weintraub, The Sign of Four 
1923
Maria Hart, Cattle Queen 
1923
Bob Kuzava, Game 5 
1923
Hertha Hareiter, The Three Musketeers 
1923
Miklos Gafni, A Voice Is Born 
1923
Alan Gibson, Episode #2.8 
1923
Pierre Dagenais, Les smattes 
1924
Edward du Cann, CEO (Lonrho) 
1924
Lord Rippon, British MP 
1924
Reginald Eyre, solicitor/MP 
1924
Prinz Alfonso von und zu Hohenlohe-Langenburg, Episode #1.1 
1924
George Morgan, Episode #3.5 
1924
Karl Redcoff, Charlie Harper, Winner 
1924
Andrzej Witkowski, Morderca zostawia slad 
1924
Paul Hébert, On Earth as It Is in Heaven 
1924
Adele T. Strassfield, Caesar and Me 
1924
Jirí Sotola, The Society of Jesus 
1924
John Culshaw, All My Loving 
1924
Hans Vangkilde, Skibet er ladet med 
1925
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Zehlendorf Germany, baritone (Doktor Faust), (d. 2012) 
1925
Martha Vickers, Ann Arbor MI, actress (Alimony, Man I Love, Ruthless) 
1925
Martha Vickers, The Big Sleep 
1925
Heinz Reincke, The Bridge at Remagen 
1925
Michael Moore, Stalag 17 
1925
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, Children of Men 
1925
Heinz Winter, The Living Daylights 
1925
Carlos Carella, The Journey 
1925
Francisco Sánchez, Night of the Seagulls 
1925
Bülent Ecevit,  
1925
George Cook, The Mikado 
1925
Blanka Vikusová, Ohnostroj v Aspern 
1925
Mogens Juul, The Funeral 
1926
Van Doude, Love in the Afternoon 
1926
Marigold Charlesworth, The Paper People 
1926
Jean-Marie Rivière, La nuit du flingueur 
1926
Frank Cleaver, Blessed Are They 
1926
Karel Richter, Mafia: The City of Lost Heaven 
1926
Bob Benny, Wedstrijd voor het beste lied 
1926
Mogens Glistrup, Glistrup 
1926
Dean Gilmore, Raise the Titanic 
1926
Russ Freeman, Porgy and Bess 
1927
Bernhard Lewkovitch, composer 
1927
Francois Nourissier, French writer (Un petit bourgeois) 
1927
Gyorgy Ligeti, Transylvania, Romania, composer of contemporary classical music 
1927
Norman Ireland, CEO (Bowater) 
1927
Robert Evans, CEO (British Gas) 
1927
Cecília Guimarães, Maria's Hours 
1927
David Swain, The Music Man 
1927
Gabil Aliev, Günlarin bir günü 
1927
Margaret Carl, Das Mißverständnis 
1927
Caslav Pantelinac, Univerzitetski klinicki centar 
1927
Hanns-Joachim Marschall, Kakadu in Nöten 
1928
Albert Booth, British government minister 
1928
Jacob R Druckman, composer 
1928
Sally Forrest, Vengeance Valley 
1928
Nikos Kouros, Eternity and a Day 
1928
Bob Rose, The Godfather: Part II 
1928
Paul Avila Mayer, Ryan's Hope 
1928
Gina Cabrera, The White Rose 
1928
Jean-Paul Rouland, Dear Inspector 
1928
Umberto Tirelli, Once Upon a Time in America 
1928
Felix Rohatyn, Episode dated 19 September 2001 
1929
Leslie Wight, cricketer (one Test WI v India 1953, scored 21) 
1929
Patrick McNair-Wilson, MP 
1929
Horst Frank, The Cat o' Nine Tails 
1929
Yvonne Lombard, A Lesson in Love 
1929
Bent Christensen, Harry og kammertjeneren 
1929
Leszek Herdegen, Pharaoh 
1929
Gunter Frank, Episode dated 20 August 2010 
1929
Werner Achmann, Enemy Mine 
1929
Constantin Ionescu-Tonciu, Subteranul 
1930
Edward Seaga, PM (Jamaica) 
1930
Julian Penkivil Slade, composer 
1930
Jovan Licina, Harmonika 
1930
Phil Rawlins, The Wind and the Lion 
1930
Frank Drake, Der stille Kreis 
1930
Julian Slade, Salad Days 
1930
Fred Kosmala, Seans nie ostatni 
1930
James Leigh, Making It 
1930
Tibor Komáromi, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1931
Carroll Baker, Penn, actress (Andy Warhol's Bad, Babydoll, Harlow) 
1931
Ervin Junger, composer 
1931
Peter Talbot Westergaard, composer 
1931
Raymond Miquel, chairman (Scottish Sports Council) 
1931
Stephen Birmingham, Hartford, author (Real Lace: America's Irish Rich) 
1931
Gordon Willis, The Godfather 
1931
Irwin Winkler, Goodfellas 
1931
Carroll Baker, The Game 
1931
Jeremy Burnham, Emmerdale 
1931
Bob Hornery, Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome 
1931
Alvin Lum, Sabrina 
1931
Don Oberdorfer, To Start the World Again 
1931
Sonny Burgess, A Dirty Shame 
1932
Henning Christiansen, composer 
1932
Lord Renton, MP (Conservative) 
1932
Timothy Renton, MP 
1932
Shane Rimmer, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 
1932
Aleksandar Gavric, Mars na Drinu 
1932
Hugh A. Robertson, Soul in Cinema: Filming Shaft on Location 
1932
Ronald Ribman, Seize the Day 
1932
Henning Christiansen, The Perfect Human 
1932
Alexander Dyakov, S lyubov i nezhnost 
1932
José Andrés Alcalde, La desconocida 
1933
John Karlen, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Harvey Lacey-Cagney & Lacey) 
1933
Philip Otton, high court judge 
1933
John Karlen, Another World 
1933
Zelda Rubinstein, Poltergeist 
1933
Jess Osuna, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1933
Sudie Crusenberry, Harlan County U.S.A. 
1933
James Alexander Thom, Follow the River 
1933
Jorge Preloran, Luther Metke at 94 
1933
Isao Hayashi, Irogoyomi ooku hiwa 
1933
Ursula Am-Ende, Hat Adam Riese sich verrechnet? 
1933
Salme Paasilinna, Kummalliset 
1934
Dionne Quintuplets, secluded quintuplets, born Annette, Alive Cecile, Alive Emelie, Dead 1954 Marie, Dead 1970 Yvonne, Alive, First known set of surviving quintuplets, these girls were treated as 
1934
Julian Slade, composer 
1934
Rob du Bois, composer 
1934
Annette Dionne, Five Times Five 
1934
Cecile Dionne, Five Times Five 
1934
Lia Eliava, Oromtriali 
1934
Marie Dionne, Five Times Five 
1934
Yvonne Dionne, Five Times Five 
1934
Mica Orlovic, Thou Shalt Not Kill 
1934
Emilie Dionne, Five Times Five 
1934
Stanislav Fesyunov, Znak Vechnosti 
1934
Riccardo Pizzuti, They Call Me Trinity 
1934
Bram van der Vlugt, Family 
1935
Kenneth Kleinwort, English banker/multi-millionaire 
1935
Anne Reid, A Close Shave 
1935
Richard Van Allan, L'enfance du Christ 
1935
Roman Ráz, Prodavac humoru 
1935
Marat Khasanov, Telokhranitel 
1935
Derek Strahan, Fantasy 
1936
Maki Ishii, composer 
1936
Claude Forget, French-Canadian politician 
1936
John Wilder, Return to Lonesome Dove 
1936
Betty Shabazz, Seven Songs for Malcolm X 
1936
Kayhan Yildizoglu, The Bandit 
1936
John Madara, Dirty Dancing 
1936
Gitta Nickel, China meine Liebe, mein Leben, Eva Siao - ein Porträt 
1936
Kai Reinhardt, Hansens typehus 
1936
Christian Martaguet, Dieu a besoin des hommes 
1936
Ivar Rosenblad, Flag Theft 
1936
Maki Ishii, Tokyo: The Last Megalopolis 
1937
Paquito Diaz, Joe Pring: Homicide Manila Police 
1937
Bill Walker, Kimberley Jim 
1938
Jerry West, West Virginia, NBA superstar (LA Lakers, Olympic-gold-1960) 
1938
Prince Buster, Jamaican reggae musician/producer (Madness) 
1938
Leonardo Favio, Aniceto 
1938
Maurice Woods, Trading Places 
1938
Robert Biheller, Fire in the Sky 
1938
Sally Stark, Days of Our Lives 
1938
Jerry West, Episode dated 12 May 2010 
1938
Ekkehard Wlaschiha, Das Rheingold 
1938
Danny Skundric, Batman 
1938
Laila Andersson, Suddenly, a Woman! 
1938
Prince Buster, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1938
Tore Berger, Mimmi 
1938
John White, Last Day of Summer 
1938
Gerhard Zech, Die Physiker 
1938
Helga Vierhaus, Die Angst wird bleiben 
1938
Armen Medvedev, Khrustalyov, My Car! 
1938
Hugó Gruber, Nyomkeresö 
1939
Vida Jerman, Sophie's Choice 
1939
Dusan Kostovski, Reflections 
1939
Al Unser Sr., My Son, the Driver 
1939
Susan Tabor, Six Degrees of Separation 
1939
Norbert Zbigniew Medlewski, Johnnie Waterman 
1939
Wojciech Karolak, Konopielka 
1940
Betty Shabazz, educator/talk show hostess/widow (Malcolm X) 
1940
Hans Dulfer, tenor saxophonist/director (Paradiso) 
1940
Thomas E Petri, (Rep-R-WI, 1979- ) 
1940
Maeve Binchy [Snell], Dalkey, Ireland, novelist (Light a Penny Candle), (d. 2012) 
1940
David Parker, Great Expectations 
1940
Thierry Pathe, Blind Man's Bluff 
1940
Maeve Binchy, Circle of Friends 
1940
Wilfried Baasner, The Seventh Scroll 
1940
Hans Dulfer, Nosmo King 
1940
Valerie Elson, Max Bigg's Big Break 
1940
David Halton, Strike Zion! 
1941
Beth Howland, Boston Mass, actress (Vera-Alice, Company) 
1941
Guntram Vesper, writer 
1941
Beth Howland, Terrible Things My Mother Told Me 
1941
Chavdar Shinov, All for Love 
1941
Maya-Gozel Aimedova, Derevo Dzhamal 
1941
Gerd Krauss, Nicht nur zur Weihnachtszeit 
1941
Georgiy Drozd, Dvazhdy rozhdyonnyy 
1941
Peteris Liepins, Another Mother 
1941
Pavlína Filipovská, Ta nase písnicka ceská 
1941
Diego Puerta, Sol, playa y toros II. Bilbao - San Sebastián 
1942
Stanley B. Prusiner, American scientist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 
1942
Robert Lyden, Man of a Thousand Faces 
1942
Árpád Szirmai, Shot Through the Heart 
1942
Henning Hoffsten, No More School 
1942
Karel Barton, Svatba 
1942
Andrew Squicciarini, Bud Greenspan Presents: Torino 2006 Olympics 
1943
Dennis Riley, composer 
1943
Liz Edgar, horse show jumper 
1943
Ray Mitchell, governor (Albany Prison, England) 
1943
Tony Mansfield, [Anthony Bookbinder], rock drummer (Billy J Kramer) 
1943
Elena Souliotis, Greek soprano (d. 2004) 
1943
Lou Castel, Fists in the Pocket 
1943
John Canemaker, The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation 
1943
Cecil Thiré, Chronically Unfeasible 
1943
Bozidara Turzonovová, Empties 
1943
Terry Crisp, Broad Street Bullies 
1943
Miroslav Korínek, Hra o jablko 
1944
Adriaan T "Ad" Zuiderent, poet/critic (On the Droge) 
1944
Billy Vera, musician (& Beaters-At This Moment, Into the Night) 
1944
Gladys Knight, Atlanta Ga, singer, leader of Pips (Last Train) 
1944
Rudy Giuliani, (Mayor-R/L-NYC, 1994- ) 
1944
Faith Brown, British actress and impressionist 
1944
Clement von Franckenstein, All My Children 
1944
Jean-Pierre Léaud, The 400 Blows 
1944
Gladys Knight, Gladys Knight 
1944
Sondra Locke, The Outlaw Josey Wales 
1944
Patricia Quinn, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1944
Rudy Giuliani, Episode dated 31 January 2006 
1944
Billy Vera, Ride with the Wind 
1944
Faith Brown, Episode dated 5 February 1985 
1944
Rita MacNeil, Last Night 
1944
Lia Gama, António, Um Rapaz de Lisboa 
1944
Simona Padovini, Exit: Una storia personale 
1944
Carlos Solchaga, Testigo involuntario. Nicolás Redondo 
1944
Rudolf Palarz, Panienki 
1944
Guillaume Meister, Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 
1945
Gary Stewart, Latcher County Ky, country singer (She's Actin' Single) 
1945
John Fogerty, Berkeley California, American rocker (Creedence Clearwater Revival) 
1945
Hunter "Patch" Adams, American doctor 
1945
John N. Bambacus, American politician 
1945
John Fogerty, Forrest Gump 
1945
Patch Adams, Patch Adams 
1945
John Nicolella, Kull the Conqueror 
1945
Ted Åström, Sällskapsresan eller Finns det svenskt kaffe på grisfesten 
1945
Peter Yoshida, Rounders 
1945
Gary Stewart, Ken Park 
1945
Chayito Valdez, La hija del contrabando 
1945
Vojin Draskoci, Sastanak muzicara - Jam session 
1945
Natalya Vilkina, Souchastniki 
1945
Wiktor Skrzynecki, Felix, Net i Nika oraz teoretycznie mozliwa katastrofa 
1946
Madeleine Le Roux, Wyoming, Broadway actress (Cry Uncle) 
1946
Satchidanandan, Indian poet 
1946
Skip Jutze, American baseball player 
1946
Madeleine Le Roux, Cry Uncle 
1946
William Shawcross, The Queen's Longest Reign: Elizabeth & Victoria 
1946
Jacques Herb, Episode #1.6 
1947
Patti Reynolds, Chicago Ill, playmate (Sept, 1965) 
1947
Sondra Locke, Shelbyville Tenn, actress (Heart Is a Lonely Hunter) 
1947
Zahi Hawass, Egyptian Egyptologist 
1947
Lynn Johnston, Canadian cartoonist 
1947
Leland Sklar, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, musician and bass guitarist 
1947
Joe Louis Barrow Jr., Joe Louis: America's Hero... Betrayed 
1947
Tiia Louste, Elämä on näytelmä 
1947
Astrid Proll, Ulrike Marie Meinhof 
1947
Bernard Mabille, Thierry Le Luron 
1947
Chuck Francour, Sundown: The Vampire in Retreat 
1947
Zhanna Goroshenya, Molodye 
1947
Zahi Hawass, Bats 
1947
Lynn Johnston, For Better or for Worse: The Bestest Present 
1948
Bob Shearer, Melbourne VIC, Australasia golfer 
1948
Ray Laidlaw, British rock drummer (Jack the Lad) 
1948
David Davies, 11/03/2015 10:30pm 
1948
Mike Levey, Promises, Promises 
1948
Tomata Du Plenty, Population: 1 
1948
Tom Blanchard, Minnesota Vikings vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1948
Roberta Weiner, The Changeling 
1948
Helge Max Jahns, Der sanfte Weg ans Licht 
1948
Bruce Taylor, Dallas Cowboys vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1948
Pierre Rapsat, Avant-première eurovision 
1948
Francis Chauvaud, La frairie 
1948
Mark Eiges, Zombie Strippers 
1949
Shelley Hamlin, San Mateo CA, LPGA golfer (1978 Patty Berg Classic) 
1949
Sue Holderness, actress (Marlene-Only Fools & Horses, Sandbaggers) 
1949
Wendy O. Williams, American musician (The Plasmatics) (d. 1998) 
1949
Sandy Helberg, Mortal Kombat 
1949
Wendy O. Williams, Reform School Girls 
1949
Sue Holderness, Canned Laughter 
1949
Rex Kern, Michigan vs. Ohio State: The Rivalry 
1949
Susan Fitzgerald, Angela's Ashes 
1949
Joey Alfidi, Episode dated 17 November 1957 
1949
Ric Calabrese, Gone with the West 
1949
Wojciech Strzemzalski, Pani Bovary to ja 
1949
Andrzej Traczykowski, Nienormalni 
1949
Stephan Dimitrov, After the End of the World 
1949
Bonnie Burns, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street 
1950
Ian Bradley, British writer and academic 
1950
Jim Harris, American professional wrestler 
1950
Denny Delk, Day of the Tentacle 
1950
Jerry Biggs, Tender Mercies 
1950
Richard Nathan, In Search of a Woman 
1950
Jim Harris, Summerslam 
1950
Wilfredo Hernández, Marathon Man 
1950
Yôko Naitô, The Sword of Doom 
1950
Peter Soli, Robertino 
1950
Leigh C. Kim, Vital Signs 
1950
Slawomir Wrzosinski, Anatomia milosci 
1950
Kirk Hassig, Manic 
1951
Gordon Bressack, The Electric Company 
1951
Elton Welsby, Episode dated 12 January 1992 
1951
Svatopluk Skopal, Muz s orlem a slepicí 
1951
Richard Niles, Elaine Gibbs: Last Vegas 
1951
Clare Corridan, They Bleed on Both Sides 
1951
Janusz Grenda, Vabank 
1952
Russell J. Wintner, American film executive 
1952
Victoria Cunningham, Play Nice 
1952
Mara Manzan, Ô... Coitado! 
1952
JoJo Billingsley, Freebird... The Movie 
1952
Ingrid Schoelderle, Ohr auf Bohnen 
1952
Tim Williams, Forever Knight 
1952
Anne Cottringer, Hell to Pay 
1952
Maria Robaszkiewicz, Three Colors: White 
1952
Erwin Kneihsl, Deutschland privat - Eine Anthologie des Volksfilms 
1952
Ron de Rijk, Studio Sport 
1952
Zbigniew Halatek, The Sundial 
1952
Terry Schmidt, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Chicago Bears 
1952
Sergei Parshin, Makarov 
1952
Kenneth Miller, All Hell Breaks Loose 
1952
Dennis Priven, American Taboo 
1952
Esko Aarre-Ahtio, Kaksi ruplan rahaa 
1952
Yukitomo Tochino, A Taxing Woman 
1953
Arto Lindsay, rocker/actor (Cookie, Desperately Seeking Susan) 
1953
Kevin Van Hentenryck, Basket Case 
1953
Marc Di Napoli, This Man Must Die 
1953
Seong-kun Mun, Green Fish 
1953
Kathleen Cullen, Episode dated 22 December 1982 
1953
Arto Lindsay, Speed 2: Cruise Control 
1953
Charles A. Vogeler, NCIS 
1953
Cathy Segal-Garcia, The Passion of Ayn Rand 
1954
George E Mahlberg, Astrophysicist, Mt Palomar/Mt Wilson CA (1974-78) 
1954
John Tory, Canadian politician 
1954
Youri Egorov, Soviet classical pianist (d.1988) 
1954
Townsend Coleman, Batman: The Dark Knight Returns, Part 1 
1954
Ted Neustadt, Blue Jasmine 
1954
Rebecca Pauly, The Ninth Gate 
1954
Mariana Dimitrova, Skapa moya, skapi moy 
1954
Ismael Rodríguez Jr., Apuesta contra la muerte 
1954
George E. Mahlberg, Naked Vengeance 
1954
Millie Gil, Cultura viva 
1954
Eric Gerets, Episode dated 30 April 2001 
1954
Paul Zyra, Kärringar mot strömmen 
1954
Jasper White, Julia Child! America's Favorite Chef 
1954
András Fényes, The Man of Gold 
1954
Butch Johnson, Super Bowl XIII 
1954
João Carlos de Oliveira, Games of the XXI Olympiad Montreal 1976 
1955
Mark Howe, American ice hockey player 
1955
Paul Bradley, The Pianist 
1955
Kristine Nielsen, The Savages 
1955
Amy Howard Wilson, Ambush at Jupiter 
1955
William Gay, Houston Texans at Pittsburgh Steelers 
1955
John McGeoch, Point Break 
1955
Pawel Kuczynski, Philosopher's Paradise 
1955
Mark Howe, Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize 
1955
Mike Wilson, Super Bowl XVI 
1955
Lisa McMillan, The City 
1955
Ron Wilson, The Making of the NHL's Mighty Duck's 
1955
Lis Sørensen, DR's store juleshow 
1955
Geoffrey Landis, Beyond the Big Bang 
1955
Rick Walker, 1995 Builders Square Alamo Bowl 
1956
Germaine Montenesdro, 2nd victim of NYC's Zodiac killer (survives) 
1956
Jeff Dujon, cricket wicket-keeper (WI 1981-91, their most successful) 
1956
Mark Alexander Lees, rowing Coach 
1956
Susie Diane Owens, Arkansas City Kansas, playmate (March, 1988) 
1956
Markus Höttinger, Austrian racing driver (d. 1980) 
1956
Don Burgess, Forrest Gump 
1956
Leah Ayres, Bloodsport 
1956
Julie Peasgood, House of the Long Shadows 
1956
John Wells, Shameless 
1956
Susie Owens, If I'm So Famous, How Come Nobody's Ever Heard of Me? 
1956
Jacques Deschamps, Still Waters Run Deep 
1956
Jerry Douglas, Get Low 
1956
Chuck Disney, Portal 
1956
Gerz Feigenberg, Tøsepiger 
1956
Vladimir Dyachkov, The Thief 
1956
Sayuri, Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa 
1956
Jacques Varoclier, Free 
1956
Augusto Licks, Verdes Anos 
1956
Brent Rowan, Neil Diamond: Under a Tennessee Moon 
1957
Kirk Gibson, Mich, outfield (Tigers, Dodgers, 1988 NL MVP) 
1957
Walter R Tucker, (Rep-D-California) 
1957
Ben Howland, American college basketball coach 
1957
Frank Schätzing, Universum der Ozeane - Teil 3 
1957
Anne Caudry, L'allégement 
1957
Kirk Gibson, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1957
György Gazsó, Sleepwalkers 
1957
Che Zuro, Critters 
1957
Emilio Franco, Se les pelo Baltazar 2 
1957
Rich Milot, Super Bowl XVIII 
1957
Marc Chiat, Every Dog Has Its Day 
1957
Paul van Buitenen, Episode dated 6 May 1999 
1957
Francesca Vettori, Just a Father 
1957
Steve Watson, Super Bowl XXI 
1958
Yvet Anna, painter 
1958
Louis Mustillo, City Island 
1958
Charles Zucker, Teen Wolf 
1958
Metod Pevec, Beneath Her Window 
1958
Anna Fehér, Szamárköhögés 
1958
Barrymore Barlow, Timecollapse 
1958
Bill Doran, Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Cincinnati Reds 
1958
Jeff Joyce, The Mystery of Spoon River 
1958
Harri Sirola, Apinan vuosi 
1958
Nina Owing, Dagsrevyen 
1958
Bert Koenders, Episode #6.68 
1958
Barbara Kiedyk, Anna Karenina 
1959
Leon "The Bop" Klaasse, rock drummer/singer (The Pilgrims-Red) 
1959
John Morgan, British etiquette expert (d. 2000) 
1959
Bruce McDonald, Pontypool 
1959
Nancy Cassaro, Goodfellas 
1959
Sean French, Killing Me Softly 
1959
Leopold Witte, Gooische vrouwen 
1959
Steve Strange, The Punk Rock Movie from England 
1959
Tom Price, Episode #2.7 
1959
Bobby Butler, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1959
Risto Mannisemäki, Ruutulippu 
1960
Allan Green, cricketeer 
1960
Raoul Meyer, Brigitte Nielsen 
1960
Pastora Vega, Ilona llega con la lluvia 
1960
James Olea, Cabras 
1960
Mary Portas, Episode #2.3 
1960
Rainer Ewerrien, Die Aufschneider 
1960
Veronika Izotova, Prekrasnaya Elena 
1960
Mark Sanford, Episode dated 16 May 2013 
1960
Magda Nartowska, Poczatek 
1960
Ferenc van Damme, Doctor Atomic 
1960
Robert Isaac, L'empire du tigre 
1961
Roland Gift, UK, rocker (Fine Young Cannibals-She Drives Me Crazy) 
1961
Jakub Kosiniak, Street Games 
1961
Frank Jensen, Episode dated 18 November 2009 
1961
Ursula Ferrara, Amore asimmetrico 
1961
Michelle Collins, 42 
1961
Julie T. Wallace, The Fifth Element 
1961
Steve Gehrke, The Dark Knight 
1961
Dee Thompson, Barbed Wire 
1962
Brandon Cruz, actor (Eddie-Courtship of Eddie's Father) 
1962
Branko Djuric, Cheese and Jam 
1962
Brandon Cruz, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1962
James Michael Tyler, The One the Morning After 
1962
Roland Gift, Hitch 
1962
Andrey Panin, Bastards 
1962
Bryan Phillips, Schoolboy Crush 
1962
Phil Vassar, Episode #15.162 
1962
Remira Osmanovic, Episode #1.1 
1962
Mico da Câmara Pereira, Circo das Celebridades 
1962
Larry Swalley, West of Thunder 
1962
Jerzy Pal, Papusza 
1962
Jerry Mattiaccio, Virginia Is for Drivers 
1963
Eugene Robinson, NFL safety (Seattle Seahawk, GB Packers-Super Bowl 31) 
1963
Houman Younessi, Iranian-born scientist 
1963
Gavin Harrison, British drummer (Porcupine Tree) 
1963
Virna Anderson, Simpatici & antipatici 
1963
Daniel Jude Gennis, The Human Centipede II (Full Sequence) 
1963
Matt Gunther, Idol Eyes 
1963
Tian Wen Chen, Ilo Ilo 
1963
Hiroshi Kanbe, The Twilight Samurai 
1963
George Hollo, Yesterday Was a Lie 
1963
Eugene Robinson, Super Bowl XXXII 
1963
Tim Willcox, 102 Dalmatians 
1963
Vittoria Castagneto, Appuntamento a ItalyArt 
1963
José Fragoso, Grandes Planos 
1964
Armon Gilliam, NBA forward (Milwaukee Bucks, NJ Nets) 
1964
Beth Herr, Middletown Ohio, tennis star 
1964
Leisa Sheridan, Omaha NE, playmate (Jul, 1993) 
1964
Mark MacKay, Brandon GER, hockey forward (Team Germany 1998) 
1964
Jeff Fenech, Australian boxer 
1964
Phil Vassar, American country music singer 
1964
David Baddiel, Fantasy Football League 
1964
Christa Miller, Smiling Fish & Goat on Fire 
1964
Michael Bernardo, Batman & Robin 
1964
Angie Rubin, Se7en 
1964
William Doyle, The Social Network 
1964
Zsa Zsa Padilla, Ako legal wife: Mano po 4? 
1964
Leisa Sheridan, Playboy: Wet & Wild V 
1964
Jeff Fenech, I Love Youse All 
1964
Martin Cihak, Exprmntl Kbh 
1964
Armen Gilliam, Rebels on the Run: The Rise and Fall of UNLV Basketball 
1964
Michel Chalonec, Un parfum de Caraïbes 
1964
Diana C. Reardon, Vanishing Son 
1964
Duane Ward, Game 6 
1965
Catherine Tanvier, France, tennis star 
1965
Chantal Bailey, Champaign Ill, speed skater (Olympics-1994) 
1965
Christa Miller, NYC, actress (Kate-Drew Carey Show) 
1965
Michael Charles Brisky, Brownsville TX, PGA golfer (1995 Buick-2nd) 
1965
Chris Ballew, American musician 
1965
Alon Aboutboul, The Dark Knight Rises 
1965
Robbi Chong, Shelter 
1965
Bill True, Runaway 
1965
Gary Price, Se7en 
1965
Chris Ballew, Ace Ventura: When Nature Calls 
1965
Peter Hrisko, In the Line of Fire: Behind the Scenes with the Secret Service 
1965
Catherine Tanvier, Film socialisme