Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 27th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 27th

1922Christopher Lee, Westminster, London, English actor (The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, The Hobbit film trilogy)

1970Joseph Fiennes, Salisbury, Wiltshire, English actor (Enemy at the Gates, Shakespeare in Love)

1837"Wild Bill" Hickok, [James Butler], cowboy/scout

1912Sam Snead, Hot Springs VA, PGA golfer (PGA-1963, 65, 67, 70, 72, 73)

1923Henry Kissinger, Secretary of State (1973-77)/Nobel Peace Prize (1973)

1965Pat Cash, Melbourne Australia, tennis player (Wimbledon 1987)

May 27th Birthdays
Date Event
1332
Ibn Khaldun, Tunis, Arab historian/sociologist (Muqaddimah) 
1519
Girolamo Mei, Italian historian (d. 1594) 
1576
Caspar Schoppe, German scholar (d. 1649) 
1595
Benedictus Carpzovius, [Benedikt Carpzov], German lawyer 
1601
Antoine Daniel, Jesuit missionary and martyr (d. 1648) 
1623
William Petty, English scientist and philosopher (d. 1687) 
1626
William II, prince of Orange/stadholder 
1651
Louis-Antoine, Cardinal de Noailles, French cardinal (d. 1729) 
1652
Elisabeth C "Liselotte" van de Palts, German/French duchess of Orleans 
1652
Princess Palatine Elizabeth Charlotte, I Am 
1738
Bonaventura Furlanetto, composer 
1738
Nathaniel Gorham, American politician (d. 1796) 
1756
Maximilian I Jozef, King of Bavaria 
1774
Francis Beaufort, admiral/hydrographer (Beaufort wind force scale) 
1794
Cornelius Vanderbilt, millionaire (B & O railroad) 
1794
Cornelius Vanderbilt,  
1799
Jacques-Francois-Fromental-Elle Halevy, [Elie Levy], composer 
1799
Jacques Fromental Halévy, Noé 
1806
Charles-Joseph Tolbecque, composer 
1815
Henry Parkes, British journalist/premier of Australia 
1818
Amelia Jenks Bloomer, suffragette known for her pantaloons 
1819
Julia Ward Howe, US, author/lecturer (Battle Hymn of the Republic) 
1819
Julia Ward Howe, Kick-Ass 
1820
Mathilde Bonaparte, French princess and socialite (d. 1904) 
1822
Henry Wylde, composer 
1822
Josef Joachim Raff, composer 
1823
John Gray Foster, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1874 
1827
Samuel F. Miller, American politician (d. 1892) 
1836
Edwin Gray Lee, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1870 
1836
Jay Gould, US railroad executive, financier 
1837
"Wild Bill" Hickok, [James Butler], cowboy/scout 
1837
Robert Frederick Hoke, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1912 
1837
Ivan Kramskoi, Russian painter (d. 1887) 
1839
Luigi Capuana, Sicilian author/critic (Roccaverdina) 
1849
"Blind" Tom Bethune, pianist/composer 
1850
Thomas Neill Cream, Glasgow, Scotland, serial killer (Lambeth poisoner), (d. 1892) 
1850
Frederik C.O. Raben-Levetzau, Kong Frederik VIII besøger Island 
1852
Billy Barnes, cricketer (England all-rounder 1880-90) 
1854
Georges Eekhoud, Belgian writer (Jeune Belgium) 
1857
Marie Van Westerhoven, De Jantjes 
1860
Manuel Teixeira Gomes, 7th President of Portugal (d. 1941) 
1860
Margrethe Munthe, 16. December 
1861
Victoria E Matthews, educator 
1862
Charles Brandt, The College Widow 
1862
John Kendrick Bangs, Mrs. Upton's Device 
1863
Rice Cassidy, The Scarlet Letter 
1864
Ante Trumbić, Croatian politician (d. 1938) 
1867
Arnold Bennett, Hanley Staffordshire, English novelist/playwright/critic (Great Babylon) 
1867
Arnold Bennett, The Promoter 
1867
Caleb Bradham, Empires of Industry 
1870
Lionel Palairet, cricketer (elegant England bat in the Golden Age) 
1870
Knute Erickson, The Non-Stop Flight 
1871
Georges-Henri Rouault, Fr expressionist painter (Miserere et Guerre) 
1872
Marta Belfort, The Gold Rush 
1872
Max Jungk, A Throw of Dice 
1874
Dustin Farnum, US, actor (Squaw Man, Virginian) [or 1870] 
1874
Richard von Schaukal, Austria poet/writer (Eros Thanatos) 
1874
Dustin Farnum, The Squaw Man 
1876
Ferdynand Antoni Ossendowski, Polish writer (d. 1945) 
1876
Ferdynand Antoni Ossendowski, Glos pustyni 
1876
Charles Sindelar, Cleopatra 
1877
Mariska Vízváry, Füszer és csemege 
1878
Edd Russell, Little Lord Fauntleroy 
1879
Lucile Watson, actress (Great Lie, Watch on the Rhine, Let's Dance) 
1879
Hans Lammers, German SS officer (d. 1962) 
1879
Lucile Watson, Waterloo Bridge 
1881
Rudolf Pannwitz, German writer 
1881
Wilhelm von Brincken, Condemned 
1881
Enrico Serretta, Cura di baci 
1882
Ethan Allen, The Ballad of Fisher's Boarding House 
1883
George Stillwell, In the Name of the Prince of Peace 
1884
Bax Brod, composer 
1884
Max Brod, Three Loves 
1884
Märta Halldén, Ingmarsarvet 
1884
Gladys Hamer, The Magician 
1884
Emil Pirchan, Der zeugende Tod 
1885
J. Ambrose O'Brien,  
1885
Richmond Kelly Turner, To the Shores of Iwo Jima 
1886
Bobbie Hale, America or Bust 
1886
Ernest Vajda, Marie Antoinette 
1886
E. Lloyd Sheldon, Dawn of the East 
1887
Emiel van der Straeten, Flemish playwright (Sudanese legends) 
1887
Erich Kuttner, German journalist/historian (Vorwarts) 
1887
Frank Woolley, cricketer (long-running England left-arm all-rounder) 
1887
Nell Martin, Lord Byron of Broadway 
1888
Louis Durey, composer 
1888
Hermann Krome, The Black Cat 
1888
Saint-Granier, Make Up 
1888
Louis Durey, La grande pêche 
1888
B. Russell Herts, Grand Slam 
1890
Dwinelle Benthall, The Goose Woman 
1890
Fritzi Brunette, The Other Side 
1891
Claude Adonai Champagne, composer 
1891
Ernst Matray, Marionetten 
1891
Lucien Cailliet, Fort Apache 
1891
Aage Redal, Besættelse 
1891
Addy Britt, The Night Court 
1892
Sara Heyblom, Dutch actress (Pygmalion, Fietsen naar de Maan) 
1892
Lillian Coogan, Daddy 
1892
Alexis Thurn-Taxis, Hollywood and Vine 
1892
Wladyslaw Bracki, Cyganka Aza 
1892
Shojiro Sawada, Chikara yo hibike 
1892
Mary O'Farrell, Cæsar's Friend 
1893
Hermann Dörnemann, German supercentarian (d. 2005) 
1894
Dashiell Hammett, Maryland, detective novelist (Sam Spade, Maltese Falcon) 
1894
Louis-Ferdinand Céline, French writer (d. 1961) 
1895
Marij Kogoj, composer 
1897
John Douglas Cockroft, English physicist (Radar, Nobel 1951) 
1900
Uładzimir Zylka, Belarusian poet (d. 1933) 
1901
Conrad Elvehjem, McFarland, Wisconsin, USA, American biochemist and nutrition scientist (discovered niacin) 
1902
Celius Dougherty, composer 
1904
Chuhei Nambu, Japanese athlete (d. 1997) 
1906
Robert Shone, director-general (NEDC) 
1907
Felix de Nobel, Dutch orchestra leader 
1907
Rachel Louise Carson, biologist/ecologist/writer (Silent Spring) 
1908
Alex Brown, snooker player 
1908
Harold Rome, composer (Fanny, Pins & Needles) 
1908
Melle J Oldeboerrigter, [Melle], Dutch painter/cartoonist 
1909
Isador Goodman, composer 
1909
Richard Sanville, Feed the Kitty 
1909
Isador Goodman, Jedda the Uncivilized 
1909
Donald Finlay, Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations 
1910
Daniel Greenway, CEO (Daniel Greenway & Sons) 
1910
Richard Waring, Mr. Skeffington 
1910
Sidney Sloan, Incident at Gordon Landing 
1910
Harry E. Hewes Jr., Songs for Sale 
1910
M.H. Hoffman Jr., A Shriek in the Night 
1911
Hubert Humphrey, (Sen-D-Minn) 38th VP (1965-69), 1968 Pres candidate 
1911
Torolf Elster, Norwegian journalist/writer (Frihet och demokrati) 
1911
Vincent Price, St Louis MO, actor (House on Haunted Hill, Fly, Laura) 
1911
Teddy Kollek, Austrian-born Israeli politician (d. 2007) 
1911
Vincent Price, House of Wax 
1911
Hubert H. Humphrey, A Nation Builds Under Fire 
1911
Herb Meadow, Have Gun - Will Travel 
1911
Teddy Kollek, A Bitter Glory 
1911
Rolf Hübner, Kleine Fische 
1911
Werner Panitzki,  
1911
Maria Kaniewska, Eva Wants to Sleep 
1911
Allee G. Reed, Panic in Year Zero! 
1912
John Cheever, writer (Wapshot Chronicle) 
1912
Sam Snead, Hot Springs VA, PGA golfer (PGA-1963, 65, 67, 70, 72, 73) 
1912
Terry Moore, American baseball player (d. 1995) 
1912
John Cheever, The Swimmer 
1912
Sam Snead, Harpo Marx 
1912
Walter Lendrich, Die Rosenholzmöbel 
1912
Eddie Juaregui, Ben-Hur 
1912
Marjorie Montgomery, Outside of Paradise 
1912
Zvone Sintic, Skrivnost 
1913
Arthur Mervyn Stockwood, bishop (Southwark England) 
1913
Wolfgang Schulze, [Wols], German cartoonist/painter 
1913
Sandra Shaw, The Gay Nighties 
1913
Linden Travers, The Lady Vanishes 
1913
Mervyn Stockwood, Episode #1.7 
1914
Hugh Le Caine, composer 
1914
Lord Erroll of Hale, British minister 
1914
Rose Stainton, CEO (British Airways) 
1915
Herman Wouk, NYC, novelist (Caine Mutiny, Winds of War) 
1915
Mario del Monaco, Italian opera singer (Verdi/Puccini) 
1915
Louise Annand-MacFarquhar, Lanarkshire, Scotland, painter and film-maker (At the Museum), (d. 2012) 
1915
Herman Wouk, The Caine Mutiny 
1915
Cynthia Lindsay, Who's Afraid of Nural Shpeni? 
1915
Sherman A. Rose, Ramrod 
1915
Fred Wise, Pulp Fiction 
1915
Bert Dodson, Riders of the Whistling Pines 
1915
Edith Leach, Riders of the Badlands 
1915
Ester Soré, Si mis campos hablaran 
1916
Norman Griggs, VP (Building Society Association) 
1916
Willie Best, High Sierra 
1916
Ann Nelson, My Girl 
1916
William Kendis, The Fever 
1916
Annalee Whitmore, Andy Hardy Meets Debutante 
1916
Jacqueline Nearne, School for Danger 
1916
Carolina Menezes, Três Recrutas 
1917
Gene Fowler Jr., It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 
1917
Francis Ravel, Ambush 
1917
Frank Liberman, Pilot 
1918
Yasuhiro Nakasone, premier of Japan (1982-87) 
1918
Kam Fong, Cocoon: Part 1 
1918
Harold Landon, 'Gung Ho!': The Story of Carlson's Makin Island Raiders 
1918
Frank O'Connor, The Snow Goose 
1918
Marie Barrow, Love and Death: The Story of Bonnie & Clyde 
1918
Keith Crown, The Pop Art Affair 
1919
Kam Fong, Honolulu Hawaii, actor (Hawaii Five-0) 
1919
Jean Raymond, Hold Up 
1919
Hal Lipset, The Conversation 
1920
Michael Webster, CEO (DRG) 
1920
William Crawshay, Lord-Lt of Gwent 
1920
Daniel Núñez, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1920
Vaclovas Bledis, Hullumeelsus 
1920
Tom McDermott, Mazes and Monsters 
1920
Clarissa Mancuso, Saved by the Bell: Hawaiian Style 
1920
Portia Nelson, All My Children 
1920
Chung-Hsin Huang, The Way of the Dragon 
1920
Al Bernie, Episode #2.13 
1921
Caryl Chessman, kidnapper who got death penalty (1960) 
1921
Redd Stewart, Ashland City Tn, guitarist/pianist (Pee Wee King Show) 
1921
Caryl Chessman, Cell 2455, Death Row 
1921
Ivor Slaney, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1921
Jetty Paerl, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1921
Herman Verelst, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1922
Christopher Lee, Westminster, London, English actor (The Lord of the Rings film trilogy, The Hobbit film trilogy) 
1922
Sidney AK Keyes, English poet (Iron Laurel) 
1922
Christopher Lee, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1922
Flower Parry, Second Honeymoon 
1922
Ray Montgomery, Air Force 
1922
Kathy Wood, Ed Wood 
1922
Joan Cooper, The Ruling Class 
1922
Wilfred Greatorex, Battle of Britain 
1922
Bianca Toccafondi, Watch Me When I Kill 
1922
Marilyn Gladstone, Border Badmen 
1922
Ove Sevel, Hansen 
1923
Henry Kissinger, Secretary of State (1973-77)/Nobel Peace Prize (1973) 
1923
Lord Freyberg, British Colonel of General Staff 
1923
Sumner Redstone, American entrepreneur 
1923
Ingeborg "Inge" Morath, Graz Austria, Magnum photographer and wife of Arthur Miller 
1923
Sumner Redstone, 2003 MTV Movie Awards 
1923
Henry Kissinger, Last Days in Vietnam 
1923
Inge Morath, Copyright by Inge Morath 
1923
Nicole Stéphane, Les Enfants Terribles 
1923
Redd Stewart, Shrek 
1923
Dusan Jericevic, The Battle of Neretva 
1924
Luigi Batzella, Nuda per Satana 
1924
Samia Gamal, Ali Baba and the Forty Thieves 
1924
Eric Lander, The Kite Dropper 
1924
Irasema Dilián, Wuthering Heights 
1924
Ladislav Chudík, Kawasaki's Rose 
1924
Jack Reitzen, Appointment with Murder 
1924
Lois Rosenfield, Bang the Drum Slowly 
1924
Janez Skof, Landscape No.2 
1924
Catherine Faulconer, Chagall's Journey 
1924
Chico Martins, Panca de Valente 
1925
John Moberly, diplomat 
1925
Tony Hillerman, American writer 
1925
Tony Hillerman, Coyote Waits 
1925
Gustl Weishappel, Das Kamel geht durch das Nadelöhr 
1925
Nicolas Vogel, The Day of the Jackal 
1925
Mariam Bykhovskaya, Watch Out for the Automobile 
1926
Gordon Leggat, cricketer (open batsman for NZ in 9 Tests 1953-56) 
1926
John Miranda, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1926
Margaret Barton, Brief Encounter 
1926
Peter Ling, Episode #1.3831 
1926
Bud Shank, I Want to Live! 
1926
Eija Inkeri, Orpopojan valssi 
1926
Giovanni Cesareo, L'ultima mazurka 
1926
Tony Kent, Fixed Bayonets! 
1926
Bill Crandall, The Big Steel 
1927
Bryan Cowgill, deputy chairman (Mirror Group) 
1927
Jan Blokker, Dutch writer/journalist (VPRO, People's Newspaper) 
1927
Peter Z. Malkin, The Man Who Captured Eichmann 
1927
Jan Blokker, Fanfare 
1927
Szymon Kobylinski, With Fire and Sword 
1927
Alan Davis, McCabe & Mrs. Miller 
1927
Bryan Cowgill, Roots Remembered 
1927
Gloria Mitzi Carpenter, 36 Hours to Kill 
1927
Günter Hörig, Musterknaben 
1927
Ron Haggart, The Fifth Estate 
1927
Bert Breit, Der stille Ozean 
1927
Branko Pendovski, Delba 
1927
John T. Chapman, Renewing the Vows 
1927
Mario Garbuglia, The Leopard 
1927
Ralph Carmichael, The Blob 
1927
Jackie Söderman, I väntan på Godot 
1927
Janet Gleeson, Seven Little Australians 
1928
Thea Musgrave, Barnton Midlothian Scot, composer (Mary Queen of Scots) 
1928
Ayfer Feray, Vesikali Yarim 
1929
Donald Howard Keats, composer 
1929
William Kelley, Witness 
1929
Anne-Marie Marchand, The Return of Martin Guerre 
1930
Eino Tamberg, composer 
1930
John Barth, novelist (Sot-Weed Factor) 
1930
Simon Barrington-Ward 
1930
William S Sessions, Arkansas, director of FBI 
1930
Eino Tamberg, Inimesed sõdurisinelis 
1930
John Barth, End of the Road 
1930
Bülent Oral, Cimbiz Ali 
1930
Rollin Post, The Candidate 
1930
Ritva Valtakoski, Katariina kaunis leski 
1930
William Sessions, The Journey 
1930
Güngör Dilmen, Bagdat Hatun 
1931
Florence Sharples, director (British YWCA) 
1931
John Chapple, British chief of General Staff 
1931
Kenny Price, Florence Ky, country singer (Midwestern Hayride, Hee Haw) 
1931
Veroslav Neumann, composer 
1931
James Wilson, Boston, Massachusetts, criminologist ('Zero Tolerance' policing), (d. 2012) 
1931
Faten Hamama, The Curlew's Cry 
1931
Bernard Fresson, French Connection II 
1931
Kenny Price, Episode #4.6 
1931
Gennadi Voropayev, Vertikal 
1931
William Cain, The Ice Storm 
1931
Vic Caesar, The Hoax 
1931
James Q. Wilson, Vigilante Vigilante: The Battle for Expression 
1931
Alan Bell, The Last Emperor 
1931
Janusz Kubicki, Vabank 
1931
Diz Disley, Episode #1.3 
1931
Ani Radicheva, Sluzhebno polozhenie-ordinaretz 
1931
Liv Wilse, Selv om de er små 
1931
Gedeon Kovacs, Bleibe lasse 
1932
[Herman] Junior Parker, Arkansas, blues vocalist/songwriter (Mystery Train) 
1932
Jeffrey Bernard, singer 
1932
Steve Franken, Angels & Demons 
1932
Charles Craig, Night of the Living Dead 
1932
Consuelo Leandro, O Bem Dotado - O Homem de Itu 
1932
Milan Hrabinský, At the Eleventh Hour 
1932
Tibor Erdélyi, Erdély aranykora 
1932
Clee Burtonya, Shaft 
1932
Jack Collard, The Verdict 
1932
Jeffrey Bernard, Episode #6.12 
1933
Ted Rogers, Canadian entrepreneur 
1933
Robert Reiner, The Kerry Blue 
1933
Zozo Sapountzaki, O anthropos tis karpazias 
1933
Charleen Swansea, Charleen or How Long Has This Been Going On? 
1933
Marya Delia Javier, Plain Clothes 
1933
Jerzy Nasierowski, Godzina pasowej rózy 
1933
Andy Nelson, 1959 NFL Championship Game 
1933
Manfred Sommer, Class Relations 
1934
Harlan [Jay] Ellison, US, sci-fi author (7 Hugos, Doomsman, Babylon 5) 
1934
Vyacheslav Shalevich, Three Poplars at Plyuschikha Street 
1934
Yvonne Sherwell, Life Study 
1934
Sandy Scott, Episode dated 1 February 1992 
1934
Yuri Rodionov, Flame Top 
1934
Czeslaw Meissner, Rycerz 
1934
Enzo Siciliano, Who Killed Pasolini? 
1934
Harriet Forssell, Ole dole doff 
1934
Harlan Ellison, A Boy and His Dog 
1934
Uwe Friedrichsen, Alles in Butter 
1935
Elias Gistelinck, Flemish composer 
1935
Lee Meriwether, Los Angeles California, Miss America (Time Tunnel, Barnaby Jones) 
1935
Ramsey Lewis, Chic, pop jazz artist (Hang on Sloopy) 
1935
Lee Meriwether, Batman: The Movie 
1935
Peter Sasdy, Taste the Blood of Dracula 
1935
Carole Lesley, Woman in a Dressing Gown 
1935
Mal Evans, The Beatles: The First U.S. Visit 
1935
Katharina Herberg, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 
1935
Ramsey Lewis, Casino 
1935
Len Chandler, Inside Llewyn Davis 
1935
Peter Balgha, Sladké hry minulého léta 
1935
Lauri Kanerva, Aurinkotuuli 
1936
Benjamin Bathurst, vice chief of British Defense Staff 
1936
Eric Anderson, headmaster (Eton) 
1936
Lord Holme, president British Liberal Party 
1936
Louis Gossett Jr, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Officer & Gentleman, Deep) 
1936
Marcel Masse, Canadian politician 
1936
Louis Gossett Jr., Enemy Mine 
1936
Senka Veletanlic, Three 
1936
Zlatko Crnkovic, Here 
1936
Ivo Bresan, Predstava 'Hamleta' u Mrdusi Donjoj 
1936
Maria Alexander, Die Abenteuer des Werner Holt 
1936
Richard Holme, Peter Mandelson, Lord Holme, John Redwood 
1936
Birgitta Grönwald, Sköna Susanna och gubbarna 
1936
Boris Angelov, Planetata na sakrovishtata 
1936
Marcel Masse, On est au coton 
1936
J.D. Smith, Dallas Cowboys vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1937
Allan Carr, Grease 
1937
Vida Ghahremani, The Stoning of Soraya M. 
1937
Eva Christian, Angels and Demons 
1937
Finis Jhung, Flower Drum Song 
1937
Frank Valdor, St. Pauli zwischen Nacht und Morgen 
1938
Karen Ericson, Night of the Demons 
1938
Bob Basso, Love at First Bite 
1938
Karl-Heinz Gierke, Anke, alle lachen über mich 
1938
Raimo Piltz, Viikonlopputelevisio 
1938
Jerry Friedman, The Wiz 
1938
Natalija Cvijic, Red Earth 
1938
Lubor Dohnal, Slávnost v botanickej záhrade 
1938
Elizabeth Harwood, La traviata 
1939
Don Williams, Floydada Texas, country singer (I Believe in You) 
1939
Earl Cairns, CEO (S G Warburg & Co) 
1939
Jerry Mercer, rock drummer (April Wine Montreal Montreal) 
1939
Socratis Kokkalis, Greek businessman 
1939
Don Williams, Smokey and the Bandit II 
1939
James Tiroff, The Brig 
1939
Frank Bidart, Herbert White 
1939
Klaus Gehrke, Schöner Leben 
1939
Rick Rescorla, The Voice of the Prophet 
1939
Vladimir Maksimov, Smert v pryamom efire 
1939
Hugo Rodas, Lower City 
1939
Tom Regan, Mother of the Year 
1939
Aleksandr Mikulin, Pokhishchenie 'Savoi' 
1939
Alta Vásová, Sladké hry minulého léta 
1940
Rene Koering, composer 
1940
Gillian Barge, Love Actually 
1940
Stig Hoffmeyer, Nightwatch 
1940
Carlo Gaddi, The Conformist 
1940
Lung-chang Chou, Nu er guo 
1940
René Koering, Shock Treatment 
1940
Edmund Morris, Everybody Wang But Don't Chung Tonight 
1940
Riki Maiocchi, L'immensità (La ragazza del Paip's) 
1941
Adriaan Venema, Dutch journalist/author (Mussert) 
1941
Allan Carr, Ill, director (Grease, Happiest Millionaire) 
1941
Davina Phillips, actress 
1941
Davina Taylor, The Prime of Life 
1941
Uldis Vazdiks, Viimne reliikvia 
1941
Giancarlo Nanni, Partner 
1942
Kent Bede Bernard, Trinidad, 4X400 runner (Olympic-bronze-1964) 
1942
Priscilla Anne McLean, composer 
1942
Roger Freeman, British minister of transport 
1942
Lee Baca, American law enforcement official 
1942
Lee Baca, Chabad: To Life Telethon 
1942
Elzbieta Zawistowska, We dwoje 
1942
Juhani Markola, Kun kello käy 
1942
Ugur Güçlü, Yedi adim sonra 
1943
Bruce Weitz, Norwalk Ct, actor (Hill St Blues, Death of a Centerfold) 
1943
Cilla Black, Liverpool England, rock vocalist (You're My World) 
1943
Bruce Weitz, Deep Impact 
1943
Cilla Black, Moment of Truth 
1943
Raye Birk, The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 
1943
Sue Simmons, The First Wives Club 
1943
Ludek Sobota, Jáchyme, hod ho do stroje! 
1943
Teddy Bautista, Peppermint Frappé 
1943
Titusz Tóth, A tüz balladája 
1943
Valeriy Ponomarev, Na Chernykh Lyadakh 
1943
Roger Nikkanen, I Want to Love, Peter 
1944
Christopher J Dodd, (Gov/Sen-D-CT, 1981- ) 
1944
Robert A. Burns, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 
1944
Alain Souchon, Alain Souchon 
1944
Chris Dodd, Honk for Peace 
1944
Bruno Vespa, Episode dated 13 January 2015 
1944
Alex Königsmark, The Melody Haunts My Memory 
1944
Jim Holt, Game 3 
1944
Maria Anita, Tocaia no Asfalto 
1945
Bruce Cockburn, Ottawa Canada, folk rock vocalist (Waterwalker) 
1945
Kip Niven, Magnum Force 
1945
Bruce Cockburn, Goon 
1945
Sam Grossman, The Van 
1945
Arkadi Kordon, Bud proklyata ty, Kolyma 
1945
András Szalai, Bolse vita 
1945
Thomas Moser, Die Frau ohne Schatten 
1946
Lewis Collins, English actor, (d. 2013) 
1946
Niels-Henning Ørsted Pedersen, Danish musician (d. 2005) 
1946
Lewis Collins, The Final Option 
1946
Susan Bluestein, Homeward Bound: The Incredible Journey 
1946
Peter Boyle, 1408 
1946
Jerry-Mac Johnston, The Edison Device 
1946
Massimo De Rossi, Besieged 
1946
Majda Grbac, Rdece klasje 
1946
Michael Duffy, Episode dated 28 December 2012 
1946
Niels Henning Ørsted Pedersen, PASS/NHØP - Copenhagen jazzfestival '82 
1946
Predrag Vranesevic, Oktoberfest 
1947
Liana Alexandra, composer 
1947
Peter DeFazio, (Rep-D-Oregon) 
1947
Robert Reinacher Jr, horse trainer 
1947
Branko Oblak, Slovenian footballer 
1947
Franco Branciaroli, All Ladies Do It 
1947
Leland Sklar, Phil Collins: No Jacket Required 
1947
Kenpachirô Satsuma, Godzilla 1985 
1947
Lynda Van Devanter, Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam 
1947
Peter A. DeFazio, America: Freedom to Fascism 
1947
Felix Dennis, The U.S. vs. John Lennon 
1947
Paul Lioy, Fallout 9/11 Ten Years On 
1947
Marty Kristian, Episode #3.5 
1947
Angel Aaram, Al Warda Al Hamraa' 
1947
Masashi Ueda, Kobo, the L'il Rascal 
1948
Aleksandr Aleksandrovich Volkov, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-8, T-14, TM-7) 
1948
Anna E "Annelies" Balhan, Dutch revue-artist/actress (Sweet Chairty) 
1948
Pete Sears, bassist (Jefferson Starship) 
1948
Ken Lerner, The Fabulous Baker Boys 
1948
Susan Foster, Billy Jack 
1948
Fritz Coleman, The Glimmer Man 
1948
Hubert Kramar, Schindler's List 
1948
Gábor Presser, Metamorphosis 
1948
Svetlana Proskurina, Remote Access 
1948
Jon Mercedes, Crimes Against the People 
1948
Rick Ludwin, Johnny Carson: King of Late Night 
1948
Joseph Kaufman, Assault on Precinct 13 
1948
Annelies Balhan, Hé... mag ik mijn echtgenote terug? 
1948
Ewa Lejczak, The Constant Factor 
1948
Stan Walters, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1948
Tazewell Thompson, Porgy and Bess 
1948
Gary Nolan, Game 4 
1949
Michelan Sisti, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 
1949
Jo Ann Harris, The Beguiled 
1949
Terry Collins, Knuckleball! 
1949
Alicia Sánchez, Barrio 
1949
Vojin Kajganic, Salas u Malom Ritu 
1949
Mike Holgate, Your Mother Wouldn't Like It 
1949
Jurek Sawka, The Slingshot 
1949
Risé Stefani, Rock, Paper, Scissors 
1949
Toshitaka Itô, Aoba shigereru 
1950
Dee Dee Bridgewater, Episode dated 28 April 2007 
1950
Peter Evans, Arthur 
1950
Mike Siani, Super Bowl XI 
1950
Ernst Cantzler, Unser Sandmännchen 
1950
Rainer Kaunisto, Beauty and the Bastard 
1950
Kirk Smith, Episode #1.3392 
1950
Mike Kadish, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1951
John Conteh, boxer 
1951
Norma Jean Almodovar, Binghampton, auto-biographer (Cop to Call Girl) 
1951
Antonia Bird, Ravenous 
1951
Ana Belén, Home Alone 2: Lost in New York 
1951
Jacques Vermeire, Max 
1951
Norma Jean Almodovar, Xaviera Hollander, the Happy Hooker: Portrait of a Sexual Revolutionary 
1951
Peter E. Funck, Drei gegen drei 
1951
Linda Francis, Swingers 
1951
Alcione Mazzeo, Cada um Dá o que Tem 
1951
John Della Penna, Driven 
1951
Toshiyuki Kitami, Firefly 
1951
Armando M. Huerta, Emergency! 
1951
Tamás Farkas, Kutyánszky Kázmér, a versíró kutya 
1952
Judit Kõváry, Átok és szerelem 
1952
Yuri Kulik, Olenya okhota 
1952
Halina Chrobak, Triumph of the Spirit 
1952
Ralph Hart, Soldier 
1952
Johan Wahlström, I hörn 
1952
Spartak Pecani, Treni niset më shtatë pa pesë 
1952
Gernot Alwin Kunert, Passion 
1952
Rosa Díez, Episode dated 23 November 1999 
1953
Robert L. Wilson, Goin' South 
1953
Greg Hicks, Snow White and the Huntsman 
1953
Stuart Goetz, Mimic 
1953
George S. Chialtas, Last Exit to Springfield 
1953
Tamás Fésüs, Mephisto 
1953
Irina Margolina, Tchaikovsky - An Elegy 
1953
Brenda Kimery, Lethal Justice 
1954
Catherine Carr, US breaststroke swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1972) 
1954
Pauline Hanson, Australian politician 
1954
Jackie Slater, American football player 
1954
Pauline Hanson, All Fired Up 4 
1954
Christina Kristner, Alucinada Pelo Desejo 
1954
Mike Roland, Chum 
1954
Jackie Slater, Super Bowl XIV 
1954
Carl Ekern, Los Angeles Rams vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1955
Bill Malley, Oakland CA, Nike golfer (1991 El Paso Open-30th) 
1955
Graeme "Jock" Edwards, cricketer (beefy NZ lefty batsman late 70's) 
1955
Richard Schiff, American actor 
1955
Eric Bischoff, American professional wrestling promoter 
1955
Richard Schiff, Man of Steel 
1955
Eric Bischoff, WWE Sunday Night Heat 
1955
Takashi Naitô, Spirited Away 
1955
Matt Mitler, The Mutilator 
1955
Yolanda del Río, La hija de nadie 
1955
Kandido Uranga, Vacas 
1955
Daniel A. Haro, American Me 
1955
Richard Siegel, Flesh for the Beast 
1955
Pat Hughes, This Old Cub 
1955
Franciska von Koch, Children's Island 
1955
Magdalena Wollejko, Akcja pod Arsenalem 
1955
Igor Ivanov, Mikhaylo Lomonosov 
1956
Lisa Niemi, Houston Texas, actress (Dirty Dancing, Will Rodgers Follies) 
1956
Nick Lowery, NFL kicker (NY Jets) 
1956
Steve Pagano, horse trainer 
1956
Cynthia McFadden, American television anchor 
1956
Giuseppe Tornatore, Cinema Paradiso 
1956
Cynthia McFadden, ABC News Nightline 
1956
Natalya Andreeva, Midnight in Saint Petersburg 
1956
Reggie Wilkes, Broke 
1956
Nick Lowery, Kansas City Jazz & Blues; Past, Present & Future 
1956
Mark Clear, 1979 MLB All-Star Game 
1956
Valeriy Matveev, Monologue 
1956
Bo Robinson, New England Patriots vs. Dallas Cowboys 
1956
Tadeusz Paradowicz, Powrót wabiszczura 
1956
David Lubarsky, New York Underground 
1957
Bruce Furniss, US swimmer (Olympics-2 gold-1976) 
1957
Duncan Goodhew, swimmer 
1957
Siouxsie Sioux, [Susan Ballion], Kent England (Siouxsie & Banshees) 
1957
Chelsea Field, The Last Boy Scout 
1957
Siouxsie Sioux, Batman Returns 
1957
John Flanders, JCVD 
1957
Iñaki Miramón, You're the One 
1957
Duncan Goodhew, Episode #6.7 
1957
Jeff Johnston, The People vs. Larry Flynt 
1957
Magdalena Kuta, Sexmission 
1957
David Barry, Veronico Cruz 
1957
Katherine Lanpher, Al Franken: God Spoke 
1957
Ad Janssen, 1000 seconden 
1958
Linnea Quigley, Davenport Iowa, actress (Night of Demons, Virgin High) 
1958
Neil Finn, rocker (Split Enz-I Got You, Crowded House) 
1958
Daniel Mindel, Star Trek 
1958
Linnea Quigley, The Return of the Living Dead 
1958
Neil Finn, The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey 
1958
Wayne Williams, The Atlanta Child Murders 
1958
Manfred Spitzer, Achtung, Computer! Macht uns das Internet dumm? 
1958
Cezary Poks, Blood of the Innocent 
1958
Jacek Poks, Blood of the Innocent 
1958
Dmitriy Filimonov, Bukashki 
1958
György Sánta, Underworld 
1958
Irina Jonsson, Seeking Temporary Wife 
1958
Rafi Litmanovitz, Za'am V'Tehilah 
1958
Pyan Habib, Rock Oo! Rimba bara kembali 
1959
Gerard Kelly, Ae Fond Kiss... 
1959
D.H. Covey, Beyond Re-Animator 
1959
Angelika Bartsch, Grimm Love 
1959
Kim Schreyer, Roller Boogie 
1959
Eugene Melnyk, Death Junction 
1959
Tony Collins, Super Bowl XX 
1960
Ray Armsetad, Kirksville Mo, 4X400 runner (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1960
Vinodhan John, cricket pace bowler (Sri Lankan in 6 Tests 1983-84) 
1960
Robin Greer, Man Trouble 
1960
Bryony Brind, The Turn of the Screw 
1960
Antonio Pennarella, Piazza Fontana: The Italian Conspiracy 
1960
Darren McLean, Blade: Trinity 
1960
David Hans Schmidt, Celebrity Sex Tapes Unwound 
1960
Richard Davison, Jurassic Park 
1960
Randy Trautman, 1982 NFL Draft 
1960
John L. Chaldu, Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood 
1960
Randy Stufflebeam, Episode #1.1 
1960
Allen Riberdy, The New Moon 
1961
Cathy Silvers, NYC, actress (Jenny-Happy Days, Foley Square) 
1961
Jill Sterkel, US swimmer (Olympics-bronze-1976, 84, 88) 
1961
John Lugbill, Wauseon Ohio, US canoist/kayaker (Olympic-92) 
1961
Peri Gilpin, Waco Tx, actor (Roz Doyle-Frasier) 
1961
Cathy Silvers, Sgt. Bilko 
1961
Peri Gilpin, Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within 
1961
Candace Silvers, My Science Project 
1961
Ana Blanco, Episode #2.3 
1961
Will Schutz, Slave 
1961
Eva Brunner-Szabo, War Requiem - Liebe & Anarchie III 
1961
Guido Laurini, Ultracorpo 
1961
Renato Rocha, Desenrola 
1961
Gia Dardagany, Dirty Hands 
1961
Mark Kurtz, Smokin' Stogies 
1962
Mariangela D'Abbraccio, Naples Italy, TV actress (Passioni) 
1962
Meg Parsont, personality (David Letterman Show) 
1962
Ravi Shastri, cricketer (Indian SLA all-rounder 1981-92) 
1962
Ray Borner, Australian basketball center (Olympics-1984, 88, 92, 96) 
1962
Steven Brill, American film writer and director 
1962
Steven Brill, Little Nicky 
1962
Abbey Rahman, Tales of the Supernatural 
1962
Ravi Shastri, Stumped 
1962
Mariangela D'Abbraccio, L'assassino è ancora tra noi 
1962
Mare Kandre, Till slut 
1963
Laura Dean, Fame 
1963
Didier Bivel, We Need a Vacation 
1963
Sven Pippig, 4 Minutes 
1963
Mai Ooishi, Saraba Uchû no Tomo yo 
1963
Roberto Bomtempo, Tolerance 
1963
Cynthia Niles, The Good Neighbors 
1963
Debbie Clemens, Roger Clemens 
1963
Gonzalo Rubalcaba, A Night in Havana: Dizzy Gillespie in Cuba 
1963
Vittorio Matteucci, Dante's Inferno: Abandon All Hope 
1963
Ed Nunez, Oakland Athletics vs. Baltimore Orioles 
1963
Frédéric Delarue, Deal mortel 
1964
Adam Carolla, American comedian and television personality 
1964
Jee-woon Kim, I Saw the Devil 
1964
Adam Carolla, The Hammer 
1964
Stephen Lovatt, Fantail 
1964
Marie Bunel, The Chorus 
1964
Donald Arthur Kronos, Creeps 
1964
Andreja Schneider, Piglets 
1964
Andrei Zhegalov, The Cuckoo 
1964
Donald Borza II, The Thundering 8th 
1964
Krishna Levy, The Fall 
1964
Auli Mantila, The Geography of Fear 
1964
Jim Peterson, Tarzan & Jane 
1964
Yves Caumon, Amour d'enfance 
1964
Peter Evison, Episode #12.6 
1964
Tamás Szarka, Glass Tiger 2 
1964
Nanna Kaarsberg, Aftermath 
1964
Geping Zheng, Episode #1.24 
1964
Christian Adams, Flight 93 
1965
Jacob Brumfield, Bogalusa LA, outfielder (Toronto Blue Jays) 
1965
Pat Cash, Melbourne Australia, tennis player (Wimbledon 1987) 
1965
Todd Bridges, SF CA, actor (Diff'rent Strokes, Fish) 
1965
Todd Bridges, That's My Boy 
1965
Mary McGuckian, The Bridge of San Luis Rey 
1965
Myrka Dellanos, Primer impacto: edición nocturna 
1965
Al Eisenmann, L.A. Confidential 
1965
Nathalie Mallette, Being at Home with Claude 
1965
Pat Cash, Episode #1.10 
1965
Patrick Doughtie, Letters to God 
1965
Amparo Llanos, Episode #3.24 
1965
Eric Moore, The Reaping 
1965
Irene Llano, Fácil de amar 
1965
Tom Piccirilli, Addicted to Murder 
1965
Artur Makarewicz, Bez grzechu 
1966
Eric Leckner, NBA center (Detroit Pistons) 
1966
John Jaha, Portland OR, infielder (Milwaukee Brewers) 
1966
Ray Sheppard, Pembroke, NHL right wing (Florida Panthers) 
1966
Sean Kinney, US rock drummer (Alice in Chains-We Die Young) 
1966
Heston Blumenthal, Heston Blumenthal's Perfect Christmas 
1966
Simon Blackwell, Four Lions 
1966
Julianne James, Wild Goose Chase 
1966
Sean Kinney, Last Action Hero 
1966
Laura Baena, Episode #1.1 
1966
Carol Campbell, City of Fear 
1966
Adam Bajerski, Tricks 
1966
Shaun M. Davidson, Deadly Eyes 
1966
Ben Neumann, Paternity 
1966
John Jaha, 1999 MLB All-Star Game 
1967
Chin Yang, jockey 
1967
Doug West, NBA guard (Minnesota Timberwolves) 
1967
George McCloud, NBA forward/guard (Dallas Mavericks, Phoenix Suns) 
1967
Paul Gascoigne, soccer player 
1967
Ruthie Bolton Holifield, WNBA guard (Sac Monarchs/Olympics-gold-96) 
1967
Eddie McClintock, 'A Fish Story' 
1967
Paige Rowland, Days of Our Lives 
1967
Louise Hodges, Lesbian Student Nurses 
1967
Paul Gascoigne, Waiting for Gascoigne: The Story of a Legend 
1967
Mariya Shukshina, Bury Me Behind the Baseboard 
1967
Kyra Stempel, The Woman in Red 
1967
Kai Pflaume, Zeig mir deine Welt 
1967
Richard Roraback, Insidious 
1967
Kinuko Ômori, Bubblegum Crisis 
1967
Francisco Camacho, Rip 
1967
Marcello Olivieri, Doc West 
1967
Kirsi Karlenius, Largo 
1967
Gerardina Trovato, Music Farm 2 
1968
Cedric Smith, NFL running back (Wash Redskins, Arizona Cardinals) 
1968
Frank Thomas, "Big Hurt", 1st baseman (Chicago White Sox, 1993 MVP) 
1968
Jeff Bagwell, Boston Mass, infielder (Houston Astros) 
1968
John Connelly, Toledo OH, Nike golfer (1991 NH Open) 
1968
Chris Roberts, Lucky Number Slevin 
1968
Chad Oakes, On the Road 
1968
Frank Thomas, Episode dated 11 March 2010 
1968
James Felix McKenney, The Off Season 
1968
Dean Bushala, Destination: Diamond Mine 
1968
Acán Coen, El otro cuarto 
1968
Jeff Bagwell, 100 Years of the World Series 
1968
Rebekah Brooks, Episode dated 20 July 2011 
1968
Vincenzo Peluso, The Stolen Children 
1968
Mark Van Wye, Shooting Lily 
1968
Alexander Mitterer, Lohn der Arbeit 
1968
Ekow Eshun, The 100 Greatest Movie Stars 
1968
Joanne Ruscella, The Karaoke King 
1968
Christopher M. Allan, The Outer Limits 
1968
Raf Van Assche, Kiekens 
1969
Chip Beake, WLAF administrative assistant (Barcelona Dragons) 
1969
Francois Letourneau, St Jerome Quebec, canoeist (Olympics-96) 
1969
Lesley Tashlin, Toronto Ontario, 100m hurdler (Olympics-96) 
1969
Todd Hundley, Martinsville VA, catcher (NY Mets) 
1969
Travis Williams, NBA forward (Charlotte Hornets) 
1969
Dondre Whitfield, American actor 
1969
Dondre Whitfield, All My Children 
1969
Kat Feller, The Adventures of Andy Applebutter 
1969
Bryan Venegas, Chef 
1969
Misty Carlisle, The Fountain 
1969
Dani Stipanicev, Dobre vibracije: Novogodisnji party 
1969
Theresa Holt, Episode #1.5497 
1969
Todd Hundley, 1997 MLB All-Star Game 
1969
Jeremy Mayfield, 1996 Daytona 500 
1969
Patrice Bauduinet, Amphitryon 94 
1969
Massimiliano Manfredi, Episode #1.4 
1970
Liz Earley, St Catharines Ontario, LPGA golfer (1995 Thailand Open) 
1970
Michael Blackburn, Australian laser yachter (Olympics-96) 
1970
Todd Collins, linebacker (New England Patriots) 
1970
Tim Farron, British politician 
1970
Joseph Fiennes, Salisbury, Wiltshire, English actor (Enemy at the Gates, Shakespeare in Love) 
1970
Michele Bartoli, Italian cyclist 
1970
Mara Brock Akil, Girlfriends 
1970
Jodi Harris, Project X 
1970
Jason Furlani, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1970
Mark Collier, Nasty Habits 
1970
Joseph Fiennes, Shakespeare in Love 
1970
Evan Sabba, My Daughter's Secret Life 
1970
Cherry Pie Picache, Foster Child 
1970
Martin Thomson, Betrayed 
1970
Glenn Rockowitz, Hacks 
1970
Todd Collins, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1970
Andrea Saraceni, Le roccaforti d'Africa 
1970
Bel Kutner, Vamp 
1970
Klára Varga, L'adoption 
1970
Deidee Deionne, Sweet Home Alabama 
1970
Just Ardalan-Raikes, Hot Fuzz 
1970
M.J. Loheed, The Bindlestiffs