Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 26th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 26th

1975Lauryn Hill, South Orange New Jersey, American singer-songwriter (The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill)

1949Hank Williams Jr, Shreveport La, country singer (Honky Tonk)

1964Lenny Kravitz, American musician

1913Peter Cushing, England, actor (Dracula, Star Wars, Dr Who)

1926Miles Davis, Alton, Illinois, American jazz musician, trumpeter and composer (d. 1991)

1907John Wayne [Marion Mitchell Morrison], Winterset IA, actor (Green Berets, True Grit)

May 26th Birthdays
Date Event
1264
Prince Koreyasu, Japanese shogun (d. 1326) 
1478
Clement VII, [Giulio de' Medici], Italy, Pope (1523-34) 
1566
Mehmed III, Ottoman Emperor (1595-1603) 
1591
Dirck Janszoon Sweelinck, composer 
1602
Philippe de Champaigne, French painter (d. 1674) 
1667
Abraham De Moivre, French mathematician (De Moivre's theorem) 
1669
Sébastien Vaillant, French botanist (d. 1722) 
1700
Nikolaus L earl von Zinzendorf und Pottendorf, German evangelist 
1759
Mary Wollstonecraft Godwin, writer/mother of Mary Shelley 
1764
Edward Livingston, American jurist and statesman (d. 1836) 
1771
Rahel Varnhagen von Ense-Levin, German saloon owner/author 
1773
Hans Georg Nageli, composer 
1782
Joseph Drechsler, composer 
1782
Josef Drechsler, Der Bauer als Millionär 
1799
Alexander S Pushkin, Russia, writer (Eugene Onegin) 
1799
August Kopisch, The Shoemaker 
1806
Henry Knox Thatcher, Comm (Union Navy), died in 1880 
1822
E de Goncourt, writer 
1822
Edmond de Goncourt, Élisa 
1825
Felipe Gutierrez y Espinoza, composer 
1835
Edward Porter Alexander, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1842
Giorgi Tsereteli, Sami sitsotskhle 
1846
Arthur Coquard, composer 
1849
Hubert von Herkomer, The Old Wood Carver 
1850
Christine [Elizabeth C] Poolman, Dutch actress (Stupid force) 
1850
James Kenyon, Panoramic View of the Morecambe Sea Front 
1853
Monroe A Althouse, composer 
1853
John Wesley Hardin, The Lawless Breed 
1856
George Templeton Strong, composer 
1859
Alfred Edward Housman, Bromsgrove England, poet (A Buried Life) 
1860
Isaac Albéniz, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1863
Robert Fitzsimmons, Boxing champion (d. 1917) 
1863
Bob Fitzsimmons, The Corbett-Fitzsimmons Fight 
1865
Akseli V Gallen-Kallela, Fins painter/graphic artist/illustrator 
1865
Robert W. Chambers, American artist (d. 1933) 
1865
Robert W. Chambers, America 
1866
John Eigenhuis, writer (Tough Workers) 
1867
Mary of Teck, wife of George V of the United Kingdom (d. 1953) 
1867
Queen Mary, Cambridgeshire Race Meet 
1870
Sarah Adler, Sins of the Parents 
1871
Camille Huysmans, Belgian premier (1946-47) 
1872
Joseph Urban, When Knighthood Was in Flower 
1872
Antoni Bednarczyk, Przed sadem 
1873
Cornelis G N de Vooys, translator/founder (New Taalgids) 
1873
Olaf Gulbransson, Norwegian artist (d. 1958) 
1873
Olaf Gulbransson, Tales of a Young Scamp 
1874
Henry Farman, French aviation pioneer (double decker) 
1875
Anna von Palen, Die Masuren 
1876
Jack Root, boxing's 1st light heavyweight champion 
1876
May Futrelle, The Secretary of Frivolous Affairs 
1877
Isadora Duncan, San Franciso, American free form/interpretative dancer 
1877
Jean Schlumberger, French writer (La Mort de Sparte) 
1877
Sadao Araki, Japanese general/minister of War (1931-34) 
1877
Isadora Duncan, Isadora 
1877
Jean Schlumberger, Siren of Atlantis 
1877
Esther Deltenre, Les quatre mousquetaires 
1878
Charles Burguet, L'essor 
1879
Louis Leon Hall, Man and Morality 
1879
Cliff Herbert, The Grapes of Wrath 
1881
Roger Gray, Fury 
1881
Adolfo de la Huerta, Llegada a la ciudad de México del señor Adolfo de la Huerta 
1881
Ed Porter, Her Fighting Chance 
1882
Adolph Winninger, Pot o' Gold 
1883
Mamie Smith, American singer (d. 1946) 
1883
Mamie Smith, Beginners 
1884
Charles Winninger, Athens Wisc, actor (Charlie Farrell Show) 
1884
Charles Winninger, Nothing Sacred 
1884
Nicholas Dunaew, My Lost One 
1884
Kurt Ehrle, Revanche 
1884
Kornélia Parlaghy, A Népfölkelö 
1884
Emilia Étsy, The Old Scoundrel 
1885
Chester A. Lyons, Mad Love 
1885
René Koval, Passionnément 
1886
Al Jolson, [Asa Yoelson], jazz singer/silent actor (Mamie, Swanee) 
1886
Al Jolson, The Aviator 
1886
Chandler Sprague, Always 
1886
Charles Mcdonald, Loyal Lives 
1886
Lawrence McCloskey, The Discarded Woman 
1886
Krag Johnson, Madame Mystery 
1886
Mimmi Törnqvist-Zedell, Torment 
1887
Willem van der Veer, Amsterdam bij nacht 
1887
Ida Bolender, The Legend of Marilyn Monroe 
1887
Walter Richard Stahl, What Becomes of the Children? 
1887
Hugó Déri, The Old Scoundrel 
1888
Kai Paaske, Solskinsdalen 
1889
Billy Engle, Married Neighbors 
1889
Mikhail Tsekhanovsky, Dikie lebedi 
1889
Emilia Nirschy, A táncz 
1889
J.V. Bryant, Sweet Lavender 
1890
Kurt Edzard, German sculptor (nudes/portraits) 
1893
Eugene Goossens, London England, conductor/composer (Perseus) 
1893
Norma Talmadge, NY, actress (Sign on Door, Camille) 
1895
Dorothea Lange, US documentary photographer 
1895
Paul Lukas, Budapest Hungary, actor (Watch on the Rhine, Sphynx) 
1898
Ernst Bacon, composer 
1898
Gerard Bertouille, composer 
1899
Otto E Neugebauer, Austrian/US math historian 
1899
Pieter Menten, Dutch war criminal 
1899
Antonio Barrette, French Canadian politician (d. 1968) 
1903
Estes Kefauver, (Sen-D-Tn) 
1904
George Formby, [William Booth], British singer/comic (Let George Do It) 
1904
Vlado Perlemuter, Polish pianist (d. 2002) 
1905
Hans Holewa, composer 
1905
Maria Stadler, Hunting Scenes from Bavaria 
1905
Necip Fazil Kisakürek, Reis Bey 
1905
Fred MacKaye, Black Aces 
1905
Marthe Dugard, The Departure 
1905
P. Richard Stevens, The Wizard of Oz 
1906
Dorothy Christy, Sons of the Desert 
1906
John Hatton, Our Gang 
1906
Pierre Prévert, Adieu Léonard 
1906
Pierre Gérald, Russian Dolls 
1906
Mauri Rose,  
1907
Carleton Young, NY, actor (Reefer Madness, Pride of the Bowery) 
1907
John Wayne [Marion Mitchell Morrison], Winterset IA, actor (Green Berets, True Grit) 
1907
Jean Bernard, French physician (d. 2006) 
1907
John Wayne, The Searchers 
1907
Carleton G. Young, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 
1907
Myrtle Anderson, The Green Pastures 
1907
Joaquín Gómez Bas, Barrio Gris 
1908
Robert Morley, England, actor (High Road to China, African Queen) 
1908
Nguyen Ngoc Tho, Prime Minister of South Vietnam 
1908
Robert Morley, The African Queen 
1908
Milan Djokovic, Dobro dosao druze Tito u svoju staru fabriku 
1908
Aleksei Arbuzov, Tanya 
1908
Vera Van, I'm Much Obliged 
1908
Grana Merita, Männer ohne Beruf 
1908
Eugen Kapp, Elu tsitadellis 
1908
Jerzy Sliwinski, Dom na pustkowiu 
1909
Matt Busby, Scottish soccer coach (Manchester United) 
1909
Richard Maibaum, NYC, screenwriter (Goldfinger) 
1909
Richard Maibaum, Goldfinger 
1909
Matt Busby, Matt Busby 
1909
Antonín Zelenka, Ecstasy 
1909
Evelyn Shuckburgh, Never Despair 
1910
Adolfo Lopez Mateos, president of Mexico 
1910
Laurance S Rockefeller, NYC, CEO (Chase Manhattan Bank) 
1910
Larry Rhine, The Colgate Comedy Hour 
1910
Laurance S. Rockefeller, The World Within: C.G. Jung in His Own Words 
1910
Fred Wolf, Headpin Hints 
1910
Adolf 'Eddy' Rosner,  
1911
Ben Alexander, Goldfield, Nevada, American actor (Dragnet, Felony Squad) 
1911
Ben Alexander, All Quiet on the Western Front 
1911
Henry Ephron, Carousel 
1911
Maurice Baquet, Z 
1911
Randi Brænne, Du har lovet mig en kone! 
1911
Patoum, The Fighting Drummer 
1912
Janos Kádár, premier Hungary (1956-58) 
1912
Jay Silverheels, The Lone Ranger 
1912
William Ludwig, Oklahoma! 
1912
János Kádár,  
1912
Barbara Lee, Varsity 
1913
Fred Bertrand, Belgian politician 
1913
Peter Cushing, England, actor (Dracula, Star Wars, Dr Who) 
1913
Robert Shaw, town planner 
1913
Peter Cushing, Star Wars 
1913
Karin Ekelund, En kvinna ombord 
1913
Al Teeter, Cinderella 
1913
Jill Dennett, Bless the Ladies 
1913
Rena Case, The Time of Your Life 
1913
Pierre Daninos, The French, They Are a Funny Race 
1913
Fanny Cederberg, Risti ja liekki 
1914
Archie Duncan, Glasgow Scotland, actor (Sherlock Holmes) 
1914
Geoffrey Unsworth, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1914
Archie Duncan, Ring of Bright Water 
1914
Ziggy Elman, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil 
1914
Frankie Manning, Swing Invasion 
1914
Edel Eckblad, Mye på en gang 
1914
Alric Edens, Minnie and Moskowitz 
1915
Sam Edwards, American actor (d. 2004) 
1915
Antonia Forest, British children's author (d. 2003) 
1915
Sam Edwards, Twelve O'Clock High 
1915
Wladyslaw Forbert, Glos z tamtego swiata 
1915
Ursula von Reibnitz, Täglich Fernsehen 
1915
Barbara Moffett, Red River Robin Hood 
1915
Ray Austin, Saboteur 
1915
Martin Stone, The Surprise Birthday Party 
1916
Moondog, American composer, musician and poet (d. 1999) 
1916
Henriette Roosenburg, Dutch journalist (d. 1972) 
1916
Moondog, The Big Lebowski 
1916
Vintilä Corbul, Uncle Marin, the Billionaire 
1916
Károly Bángyörgyi, Voyage with Jacob 
1917
Eva Szorenyi, Hungarian actress, freedom activist for Hungary 
1917
Olga Edwardes, A Christmas Carol 
1917
Éva Szörényi, Mária növér 
1917
Inge Borkh, Richard Strauss - Skizze eines Lebens 
1917
Isabella Nadolny, Das Haus im Nebel 
1917
Morty Nevins, Hearts in Atlantis 
1917
William Sellers, The Gunfighter 
1917
Rune Hultman, Winged Victory 
1918
Anton Christoforidis, Greek boxer (d. 1985) 
1918
John Dall, Rope 
1918
Byron Armstrong, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
1919
Jay Silverheels, Canadian actor (Tonto-Lone Ranger) 
1919
Peter Malcolm Gordon Raleigh, journalist 
1919
Rubén González, The Rum Diary 
1919
Calvin Jackson, The Unsinkable Molly Brown 
1919
Gordon K. McCallum, Superman 
1920
Jack Cheetham, cricketer (South African batsman, Test capt early 50's) 
1920
Peggy Lee, American singer (d. 2002) 
1920
Peggy Lee, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1920
Billy Beck, Just Like Heaven 
1920
Roland Shaw, Song of Norway 
1920
Jan Wiener, Fighter 
1920
Michael Westmore, Episode #4.19 
1920
Eszter Tóth, A kiskakas gyémántfélkrajcárja 
1920
Denis Gajzágó, Machita 
1920
Larry Villani, The Third Ear 
1921
Frank Mooney, cricketer (dependable wicket-keeper for NZ in 13 Tests) 
1921
György Bárdy, Stars of Eger 
1921
Fred Gephart, Throw Momma from the Train 
1921
Mordecai Roshwald, Level 7 
1922
Andrew Downie, Tunes of Glory 
1922
William Froug, Homes $weet Homes 
1922
Billie Jeane Phelps, The Hidden Way 
1922
Dré Poppe, De vulgaire geschiedenis van Charelke Dop 
1922
Øivind Johnssen, Kasserer Jensen 
1922
Diane De Ghouy, Episode #3.5 
1923
Horst Tapper, German director/actor (Derrick) 
1923
James Arness, Minneapolis MN, actor (Matt Dillon-Gunsmoke, Thing) 
1923
Oren Lee Staley, 1st pres of National Farmers Organization (1955-79) 
1923
Roy Dotrice, Guernsey Channel Island, actor (Wizard) 
1923
Roy Dotrice, Amadeus 
1923
James Arness, The Thing from Another World 
1923
Horst Tappert, And Jimmy Went to the Rainbow's Foot 
1923
Jean Sullivan, Squirm 
1923
Alfons Höckmann, Der Witzbold 
1923
Arno Gruen, Empathie als Grundlage der Intuition 
1923
Ayres Campos, A Pensão de D. Estela 
1924
Cooper Evans, (Rep-R-IA, 1981-87) 
1924
John Stone, You Only Live Twice 
1924
Mike Bongiorno, We All Loved Each Other So Much 
1924
Leonard Maguire, A Dry White Season 
1924
Gloria Welsch, The Dalton Gang 
1925
Alec McCowen, Tunbridge Wells England, actor (Never Say Never Again) 
1925
Alec McCowen, Gangs of New York 
1925
Carmen Montejo, Broken Hearts 
1925
Juana Bacallao, Los Zafiros: Music from the Edge of Time 
1925
Jamshid Sheibani, The Law of Life 
1925
Bud Molin, The Jerk 
1925
Alice Cavers, Stars and Stripes Forever 
1925
Giorgio Giovannini, The Name of the Rose 
1925
Angela Christian, A három galamb 
1925
Hiroaki Hagiwara, Kuroi ushio 
1925
Steini Sveinbjörnsson, Sin Alley 
1926
Maria de Lourdes Martins, composer 
1926
Dirch Passer, Danish actor 
1926
Phyllis Gotlieb, Canadian author 
1926
Miles Davis, Alton, Illinois, American jazz musician, trumpeter and composer (d. 1991) 
1926
Antonio Prieto, A Fistful of Dollars 
1926
Bruno Nicolai, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1926
Harry Hope, Doomsday Machine 
1927
Jacques Bergerac, France, actor (Gigi, Les Girls, Thunder in Sun) 
1927
Jacques Bergerac, Gigi 
1927
Julia Smith, EastEnders 
1927
Frunze Dovlatyan, A Lonely Nut-Tree 
1927
Toni Carroll, The Whistling Bird 
1927
Barbara Lampson, Footloose 
1927
Inkeri Hämäläinen, Maaliskuussa ilmestyneitä 
1927
Norbert Hecker, Crazylegs 
1928
Jack Kevorkian, The 63rd Primetime Emmy Awards 
1928
Lucky Grills, People Like Us 
1928
Gene Dinovi, Closing the Ring 
1928
Gheorghe Turcu, Portretul unui necunoscut 
1928
Raimo Ilaskivi, Ollaanko tuhon tiellä? Luonnonsuojelija vastaan teknokraatti 
1929
Hugo Raes, Flemish writer (Horses Jump & Fresh Sea) 
1929
François Leterrier, Emmanuelle 3 
1929
Patrick Horgan, One Life to Live 
1929
Pilar Del Rey, Giant 
1929
Ernie Carroll, Silence of the Hams 
1929
Trax Colton, It Happened in Athens 
1929
Catherine Sauvage, L'âge difficile 
1929
Hermann Gamon, Erik(A) - Der Mann, der Weltmeisterin wurde 
1929
Jacob Ade-Ajayi, Africa Unite: A Celebration of Bob Marley's 60th Birthday 
1929
Hugo Raes, Kijk op... ongewone humor 
1930
Claude Bernard-Aubert, The Dominici Affair 
1930
Anthony Cardoza, Night Train to Mundo Fine 
1930
Tony Tornado, Pixote 
1930
Sivuca, Os Trapalhões na Serra Pelada 
1930
Maureen Heneghan, Episode #1.6 
1930
Robert Kaufman, The Exiles 
1930
Zlatko Tomcic, Novo, novo vrijeme 
1931
Odd Borg, Støv på hjernen 
1931
James Carruthers, Tootsie 
1931
Jim Frey, A Hall for Heroes: The Inaugural Hall of Fame Induction of 1939 
1931
Sven Delblanc, Fjortonde delen 
1931
Bob McCarthy, Flashfire 
1931
Luis Iriondo, Companys, procés a Catalunya 
1931
Tarik Dursun Kakinç, Blood of the Sea 
1931
Mogens Pedersen, Palle Jarmer vender hjem 
1931
Deborah Sussman, Day of the Dead 
1932
Grigor Vachkov, Bulgarian actor (d. 1980) 
1932
Frank Beyer, Jacob the Liar 
1932
Anna Paula, Uma Bomba Chamada Etelvina 
1932
Grigor Vachkov, Goreshto pladne 
1932
Joe Altobelli, 1984 MLB All-Star Game 
1932
Raimo Jääskeläinen, Laukaus Kyproksessa 
1932
Per Øivind Heradstveit, Studio A 
1933
Carmen Scarpitta, La Cage aux Folles 
1933
Rory Harrity, Where the Boys Are 
1933
Luis Felipe Noé, I Stand Alone 
1933
Rudi Falkenhagen, The Polish Bride 
1933
Carla Layton, Claws 
1933
Ruth Johansson, 'Minäkö isä!' 
1933
Peter Voigt, Bella Italia - Zuflucht auf Widerruf 
1933
Willy Cobbs, Mississippi Masala 
1934
Abdulah M "Dulah" Omar, South African attorney/UDF-leader 
1934
Gustav Wiklund, Mother of Mine 
1934
Cpl. Roman Ducksworth Jr.,  
1934
Otar Abesadze, Male gazapkhuli mova 
1934
Richard Gwyn, Better as a United Kingdom? 
1934
Antoni Duda, The Flintstone Kids 
1934
Carlo Molfese, Unfair Competition 
1934
Bernard Vitet, The Camera I 
1935
Sheila Steafel, South African-born British actress 
1935
Sheila Steafel, Five Million Years to Earth 
1935
Richard Harrison, Ninja Terminator 
1935
David H. DePatie, The Lorax 
1935
Sheila Brown, The Little Mermaid 
1935
Anatoliy Obukhov, Andrei Rublev 
1936
Lili Kardell, Looking for Danger 
1936
Simon Prescott, Ghost in the Shell 
1936
David Bryant, The Black Gestapo 
1936
Hannelore Cremer, Ich hör' so gern die Amseln singen 
1936
Jansug Kakhidze, Data Tutashkhia 
1936
Samy Molcho, Der Neger 
1937
Yehuda Yannay, composer 
1937
Ingrid Goude, The Killer Shrews 
1937
Monkey Punch, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro 
1937
Richard Reicheg, Leprechaun 3 
1937
Ron Holgate, 1776 
1937
Fred Hirsch, Blow Up 
1937
Ronald Schoenberg, My War Years: Arnold Schoenberg 
1937
Bruno Gambarotta, Cucciolo 
1937
Derrick Gilbert, The Wheel in Space: Episode 4 
1937
George Pollock, Oy Vey! 
1937
Ladislav Brothánek, Let's All Sing Around 
1937
Colin Laverty, A Rough Start 
1938
Jackie Liebesit, rocker (Can) 
1938
Teresa Stratas, [Anastasia Stratakis], Toronto, soprano (Salome) 
1938
William Elden Bolcom, Seattle Washington, composer (Oracles) 
1938
Pauline Parker, New-Zealandic murderess 
1938
Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, Russian playwright and novelist 
1938
Paul Wallace, Gypsy 
1938
Alvin Ing, The Final Countdown 
1938
Teresa Stratas, La traviata 
1938
William Bolcom, Hester Street 
1938
Giorgio Pestelli, Gioacchino Rossini 
1938
K. Bikram Singh, Tarpan (The Absolution) 
1938
Lyudmila Petrushevskaya, Tale of Tales 
1938
Jack Philpot, Cutting Loose 
1939
Brent Musburger, sportscaster (CBS-TV) 
1939
Gerald Ronson, English multi-millionaire 
1939
Merab Kostava, Georgian anti-Soviet leader 
1939
Brent Musburger, The Waterboy 
1939
Michèle Bardollet, Mother 
1939
Kliment Denchev, Maelstrom 
1939
Charles Castle, This Was Richard Tauber 
1939
Manfred Kanther,  
1939
Herb Trimpe, Marvel vs. Capcom 3: Fate of Two Worlds 
1939
Jaki Liebezeit, Inherent Vice 
1940
Monique Gagnon-Tremblay, French Canadian politician 
1940
Levon Helm, Elaine Arkansas, American musician (The Band), (d. 2012) 
1940
Levon Helm, Coal Miner's Daughter 
1940
Tim Zinnemann, Bullitt 
1940
Carole Demas, One Life to Live 
1940
Roger Allan, Carry on Christmas 
1940
George Backman, The Deserters 
1940
Mauri Front, Finlandia-talo 
1940
Lew Tabackin, Strive for Jive 
1940
Aleksandr Ryabov, Ermak 
1940
Temuri Palavandishvili, Oh, es sashineli televizori 
1940
Gyöngyvér Demjén, Cantata 
1941
Imants Kalnins, composer 
1941
Reg Bundy, British performer (d. 2003) 
1941
John Kaufman, sculptor 
1941
Iosif Demian, O lacrima de fata 
1941
Giorgio Ariani, Pinocchio 
1941
Reg Bundy, The Slipper and the Rose: The Story of Cinderella 
1941
Jane Milburn, Leap of Faith 
1941
Tamás Ferkai, Anya és lánya 1. 
1941
Cliff Drysdale, The Break 
1941
Kan Tokumaru, Millennium Actress 
1941
David Black, Episode #9.24 
1941
Imants Kalnins, Waterbomb for the Fat Tomcat 
1941
Tom Sneddon, Episode dated 14 June 2005 
1941
Jim Johnson, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1942
Ray Ennis, England, guitar (Swinging Blue Jeans-You're No Good) 
1942
Uta Levka, Carmen, Baby 
1942
Mira Peic, Ceo zivot sa harmonikom 
1942
Gisela Marx, Los Wochos bei Carmen 
1942
Ray Ennis, Big Beat '64 
1942
Ed Arter, Raging Bull 
1943
Erica G Terpstra, Oly swimmer/Dutch MP (VVD) 
1943
Tony Maylam, The Burning 
1943
Aachi Manorama, Hindustani 
1943
Suzy Crosby, Bigfoot 
1943
Maria do Céu Guerra, Cats Don't Have Vertigo 
1943
Ian Breakwell, Variety 
1943
Erica Terpstra, Episode #1.69 
1943
Anikó Selmeczy, Now You See Me, Now You Don't 
1944
Verden "Phally" Allen, keyboardist (Mott the Hoople) 
1944
Sam Posey, American race car driver, TV commentator and author 
1944
Andre Stojka, The Emperor's New Groove 
1944
Can Gürzap, Bir ask ugruna 
1944
Sam Posey, Heart Like a Wheel 
1944
Detlef Michel, Eine folgenschwere Affäre 
1944
Peter L. Skolnik, Born Rich 
1944
Janice Schakowsky, Women & Sequester; Marissa Mayer's Yahoo; Rep. Schakowsky 
1944
Jaroslaw Kukulski, Nie zaznasz spokoju 
1944
Jürg Hügi, Die Fabrikanten 
1944
Gábor Székely, Mizantróp 
1945
Garry Peterson, rocker (Guess Who) 
1945
René Féret, Mozart's Sister 
1945
Larry Sugar, Boxing Helena 
1945
Gary Peterson, American Beauty 
1945
Allen Taylor, Evil Cult 
1945
Ernõ Noskó, Mexico City 1968: Games of the XIX Olympiad 
1945
A.J. Weberman, Please Stand By 
1945
Vesna Stilinovic, Zivi bili pa vidjeli 
1946
Neshka Robeva, Bulgarian Rhythmic gymnas and coach. 
1946
Mick Ronson, English musician (d. 1993) 
1946
Jerry Haleva, The Big Lebowski 
1946
Nicola Piovani, Life Is Beautiful 
1946
Mick Ronson, Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars 
1946
Linda Morand, Pussycat, Pussycat, I Love You 
1946
Simon Hoggart, Episode #4.3 
1946
Robert Lower, Shameless Propaganda 
1946
Tom Betts, Leone's West 
1946
Vladimir Momcilovic, Siroti mali hrcki 
1947
Glenn Turner, cricketer (masterful NZ opening batsman) 
1947
Piers Gray, critic/writer 
1947
Sherry Bain, California, actress (Pipe Dreams) 
1947
Jeff Berg, Frida 
1947
Momo Picuric, Sve to 
1947
Vladimir Yefimov, What Senka Said 
1947
Aleksandr Pavlovskiy, Svetlaya lichnost 
1947
Darrell Evans, 1983 MLB All-Star Game 
1948
Geoff Greenidge, cricketer (no relation to Gordon, WI opener 1972-74) 
1948
Stevie Nicks, American rocker and songwriter (Fleetwood Mac, Bella Donna) 
1948
Stevie Nicks, School of Rock 
1948
Diane Roter, The Awakening 
1948
Sherry Bain, Opening Night 
1948
Thom Mount, Natural Born Killers 
1948
Corinne Le Poulain, À trois temps 
1948
János Gálvölgyi, Kis Vuk 
1948
Angelika Hartung, Vera Brühne 
1948
Joan Terrace, Mrs. Miniver 
1948
Jun Mayuzumi, Kimi wa koibito 
1948
Göran Fristorp, Suddenly 
1948
Ocie Robinson, Hangar 18 
1948
Michael Oriard, Saving Football: America's Game at the Crossroads 
1948
Jenny Randerson, Episode dated 15 April 1999 
1948
Ken Clark, Super Bowl XIV 
1949
Dan Pastorini, NFL quarterback (Houston Oilers, Raiders) [or Dec 25] 
1949
Dayle Haddon, Montreal Quebec Canada, actress (Bedroom Eyes) 
1949
Hank Williams Jr, Shreveport La, country singer (Honky Tonk) 
1949
Pam Grier, Winston-Salem NC, actress (Big Bird Cage, Tough Enough) 
1949
Philip Michael Thomas, Columbus Ohio, actor (Miami Vice) 
1949
Ward Cunningham, American computer programmer and inventor 
1949
Dayle Haddon, Cyborg 
1949
Philip Michael Thomas, Grand Theft Auto: Vice City 
1949
Hank Williams Jr., Gravity 
1949
Pam Grier, Jackie Brown 
1949
Dan Pastorini, Battle of the Las Vegas Show Girls 
1949
Jeremy Corbyn, Your MP 
1949
Carol Englehart Scott, Episode #1.8989 
1949
Carol Scott, Pippin: His Life and Times 
1949
Bernard Hanaoka, Bellissima 
1949
Josep Sánchez Llibre, Episode dated 10 February 2000 
1950
Ned Dowd, Apocalypto 
1950
Frank Gladstone, Shark Tale 
1950
Kathy Rose Center, Más 
1950
Christopher Witty, Life in Emergency Ward 10 
1950
Ryszard Sadaj, Przed odlotem 
1951
Muhammed Ahmad Faris, Syria, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-3) 
1951
Sally Kristen Ride, Los Angeles California, 1st US woman astronaut (STS-7, STS 41G), (d. 2012) 
1951
Madeleine Taylor-Quinn, Irish politician 
1951
Donald Losby, Mr. Dingle, the Strong 
1951
Sally Ride, Godspeed 
1951
Beppie Melissen, The Heineken Kidnapping 
1951
Lillemor Österlund, Tjorven, Batsman, and Moses 
1951
Ilona Christen, Hinter Gittern - Zwischen Soap und Wirklichkeit 
1951
Majo Dizdar, Opasna igra 
1951
Ramón Calderón, Puskás Hungary 
1951
Bob Rakosky, Heroes of Might and Magic 
1952
David Meece, Christian musician 
1952
Susanne Breuning, Mord i Paradis 
1952
Lennart R. Svensson, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1952
Terry Ann Ross, The Three Faces of Eve 
1952
Todd Lewis, Law Abiding Citizen 
1952
Berni Flint, Episode dated 17 March 1977 
1952
Ata Servati, Cellfish 
1952
Liane Rudolph, Zwei Finger einer Hand 
1952
Andrzej Szopa, Willenbrock 
1952
Susanne Oldenburg, Italian for Beginners 
1952
Sonja Sitar, Die Kleine mit dem süßen Po 
1952
Tom McMillen, :03 from Gold 
1952
Jay Kyle Petersen, Murder at Monogram 
1953
Michael Portillo, British politician 
1953
Michael Portillo, How to Kill a Human Being 
1953
David Torn, Lars and the Real Girl 
1953
Andrew Sharp, Undercover 
1953
Kimberly Kerwin, Porky's Revenge 
1953
Diduine van Delft, Plus Echo 
1953
Bob Mullen, WCW Superstar Series: Hollywood Hogan - Why I Rule the World 
1953
Sylvia Weithe, Afrika! 
1953
Viktor Borisov, Chastnik 
1954
Alan Hollinghurst, British novelist 
1954
Danny Rolling, American murderer (d. 2006) 
1954
Alison Stern, U.S. Open Sores 
1954
Marian Gold, Napoleon Dynamite 
1954
Amanda Hancox, Christmas Eve 
1954
Alan Hollinghurst, The Love Chord 
1954
Erich Hackl, Sidonie 
1954
Jacek Gudejko, Sam posród swoich 
1954
Kevin Kennedy, 2004 MLB All-Star Game 
1954
Teréz Mátrai, Bizalom 
1954
Yevgeni Platokhin, Pokhorony Stalina 
1955
Candace L Collins, Dupo Illinois, playmate (Dec, 1979) 
1955
Masaharu Morimoto, Japanese chef 
1955
Wesley Walker, American football player 
1955
Masaharu Morimoto, Bruce Willis/Norman Reedus/Iron Chef Morimoto/Jewel 
1955
Doris Dörrie, Cherry Blossoms 
1955
Jim Doyle, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1955
Bill Hugg, The Stig-Helmer Story 
1955
Tibor Hirsch, Amerikai filmtípusok - Egyén és társadalom 
1955
Maxime Bossis, Un 8 juillet à Séville 
1955
Wesley Walker, Mark Gastineau 
1956
Frédéric Dutoit, French politician 
1956
Laura Vukov, Quiet Fire 
1956
Krystyna Dmochowska, Tricks 
1956
Simon Tahamata, Episode #2.4 
1956
Anette Norberg, Carambole 
1956
Vladimir Baranov, Russian Ark 
1956
Tzovanna Fragouli, Enas Pygmalion 
1956
Barbara Stock, The Subway 
1956
Lisa Niemi, Steel Dawn 
1956
Dick Nasty, Misty Beethoven the Musical! 
1956
Mehdi El Glaoui, Belle and Sebastian 
1956
Murray Rubinstein, Biogenesis 
1956
Lee Musiker, Crimes and Misdemeanors 
1956
José António Loureiro, Cats Don't Have Vertigo 
1957
Margaret Colin, actress (Independence Day, Three Men & a Baby) 
1957
François Legault, French Canadian politician 
1957
Kristina Olsen, American musician 
1957
Pontso S.M. Sekatle, Lesotho academic and politician 
1957
Olivia Pascal, Bloody Moon 
1957
Candace Collins, Risky Business 
1957
Chanel Price, The Devil in Miss Jones 3: A New Beginning 
1957
Charles Van Eman, Unstoppable 
1957
Eric Kerremans, Episode #1.4146 
1957
Carlos Faemino, Episode dated 29 November 1990 
1957
Andrey Oliferenko, The Last Armoured Train 
1957
Derald Gaines, Roller Boogie 
1957
Dwayne Redlin, The Cat 
1957
Klaus Pruenster, Sex and Drugs & Austropop 
1957
Viktor Cherepanov, Perestroika 
1957
Vladimir Vardunas, Window to Paris 
1958
Margaret Colin, Independence Day 
1958
Howard Goodall, Bean 
1958
Vicki V. Johnson, There Will Be Blood 
1958
Aino Seppo, The Man Without a Past 
1958
Arto Bryggare, Valo varjon takana 
1959
Beverly Lee, rocker 
1959
Brian Peaker, London Ontario, rower (Olympics-96) 
1959
Nancy White-Brophy, Montague PEI, LPGA golfer (1994 McCall's-25th) 
1959
Wayne Hussey, rocker (Mission-Lover for Life) 
1959
Steve Hanley, English musician (The Fall, Tom Hingley and the Lovers) 
1959
Ole Bornedal, Danish film director, actor and producer 
1959
Ole Bornedal, Nightwatch 
1959
Kevin Gage, Heat 
1959
Robyn Bernard, General Hospital 
1959
Henry Alessandroni, The Skulls 
1959
Raimundo Amador, Color's Notes 
1959
Wayne Hussey, The Secret Adventures of Gustave Klopp 
1959
Bernard Robin, Betty Blue 
1959
Steve Hanley, The Silence of the Lambs 
1959
Csaba Körösi, Im Süden meiner Seele 
1959
Jacek Wawrzynkiewicz, Republik der Träume 
1960
Rob Murphy, American baseball player 
1960
Doug Hutchison, The Green Mile 
1960
Slimane Dazi, Only Lovers Left Alive 
1960
Ben Brown, Episode dated 9 March 2011 
1960
Tom Eddie Brudvik, Mars & Venus 
1960
Rob Murphy, Atlanta Braves vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1960
Milan Stefe, Desperado Tonic 
1960
John Koziol, Civilization III: Play the World 
1960
Artur Kociecki, Odcinek 2 
1960
Andrey Kharybin, Potryasayushchiy Berendeev 
1960
Chris Duffy, My Daughter's Secret Life 
1960
Paolo Logli, Mio papà 
1961
Stephen Robert Pate, Ventura CA, PGA golfer (1987 Southwest Classic) 
1961
Tarsem Singh, Indian film director 
1961
Tarsem Singh, The Fall 
1961
Kimmo Rajala, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1961
Martha Thimmesch, The Day Lincoln Was Shot 
1961
Gerhard Hormann, Episode dated 15 September 2004 
1961
Anna Carlucci, Nessuno mi crede 
1961
Ewa Harasimowicz, Kornblumenblau 
1961
Stefani L. Weiss, Cheaters Never Win - and They Cheated! 
1961
Tony Harrison, Product Pain 
1962
Bob[cat] Goldthwait, Syracuse NY, comedian (Police Academy) 
1962
Colin Vearncombe, rocker (Black-Wonderful Like) 
1962
Genie Francis, Englewood NJ, actress (General Hospital, Bare Essence) 
1962
Genie Francis, General Hospital 
1962
Bobcat Goldthwait, God Bless America 
1962
Curtis Bush, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1962
Nadia Bengala, Pierino torna a scuola 
1962
Ron Sleeswijk, Black Book 
1962
Colin Vearncombe, Starter for 10 
1962
Mallory Cangialosi, Live by Request: Hall & Oates 
1962
Krzysztof Warlikowski, Italiani 
1962
Silvia Giulietti, Maximum Overdrive 
1962
Marcus Vick, Hochspannung 
1962
Jindra Bartosová, Evo, vdej se! 
1962
Pietro Genuardi, Cemetery Man 
1963
Charles Van Eman, Pitts, actor (Charlie-All My Children, Dynasty II) 
1963
Eddie Martin Jr, jockey 
1963
Tamara Clatterbuck, General Hospital 
1963
Musetta Vander, The Cell 
1963
Claude Legault, 7 Days 
1963
Richard Crouse, Nightmare in Canada: Canadian Horror on Film 
1963
Pasquale Esposito, When in Rome 
1963
Simon Armitage, Gods & Monsters: Homer's Odyssey 
1963
Alisa Palmer, Schüsse aus der Dunkelheit 
1963
Richard Perez-Peña, 1988 Tournament of Champions Quarterfinal Game 1 
1963
Oleg Kapanets, Mirror Wars: Reflection One 
1963
Tom Huben, Two Rivers 
1964
Kevin Kennedy, baseball manager (Texas Rangers) 
1964
Lenny Kravitz, American musician 
1964
Lenny Kravitz, Precious 
1964
Isalinde Giovangigli, 11,43 
1964
Richard Johns, Shadow of the Vampire 
1964
Christopher Tricarico, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1964
Richard Clarke, Jack, the Last Victim 
1964
Hiroshi Shimizu, Fireworks 
1964
Martin Fox, Thor: The Dark World 
1964
Lasse Beischer, Popular Music 
1964
Todd Peters, Brotherhood 
1964
Tobias Künzel, Menschen, Bilder, Emotionen 
1964
Ilkka Talasranta, Biisikärpänen 
1964
Clemens Boehm, Hunters in the Snow 
1964
Yuliya Silaeva, Muzhskaya kompaniya 
1964
Nikos Vendouratos, O magos tou roz 
1964
Jon Gelius, Dagsrevyen 
1964
Michal Bregant, Morning 
1965
Greg Lloyd, NFL linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1965
Jacqueline Mary Nelson, Upper Hutt NZ, points race cyclist (Oly-96) 
1965
Hazel Irvine, British television presenter 
1965
Ricky Jordan, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1965
Thomas Lassen, Forrest Gump 
1965
Greg Lloyd, Super Bowl XXX 
1965
Eddie Petersen, Play Dead 
1965
Shannon Isadorec, Jonah 
1965
Kami Asgar, Zombieland 
1965
Virginie Wagon, The Dreamlife of Angels 
1965
Mike Stewart, The Death of Alice Blue 
1965
Mitch Toles, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1965
Hazel Irvine, World Championship Snooker 
1965
Jens Winter, Jonah and the Vicarious Nature of Homesickness 
1965
Kurt Kassulke, Ghost in the Shell 
1965
Coco Fernández, De tu ventana a la mía 
1965
Christopher Sirmons Haviland, The First of May 
1965
David Chaskel, La frontera 
1966
Helena Bonham Carter, London, English actress (Fight Club, Howards End) 
1966
Anthony Edwards, NFL wide receiver (Arizona Cardinals) 
1966
Billy Downes, Camden NJ, Nike golfer (1994 New England Classic) 
1966
Grant Bradburn, cricketer (son of Wynne NZ off-spinner 1990- ) 
1966
Zola Budd Pieterse, Bloemfontein South Africa, track star (Oly-1988) 
1966
Helena Bonham Carter, Fight Club 
1966
Brian J. Singer, Tell-Tale 
1966
Busty Belle, Heather Hunter on Fire 
1966
Sudi Van Dien, Sleepy Hollow 
1966
Paul Aulicino, Inglourious Basterds 
1966
Tommy Stewart, Mayor of the Sunset Strip 
1966
Zola Budd, Runner 
1966
Sean Benjamin, Episode #4.15 
1966
Melina Kana, Acropole 
1966
Jacek Piotrowski, Billboard 
1966
Anthony Edwards, Miami Dolphins vs. Arizona Cardinals 
1966
Félix Álvarez, Episode dated 4 October 2001 
1966
Richard Fife, Star Wars: Jedi Knight - Mysteries of the Sith 
1967
Igor Zemlyanoy, hockey defenseman (Team Kazakhstan Oly-1998) 
1967
Jean Bartholomew, Queens NY, LPGA golfer (1989 Duke U Champ) 
1967
Phil Doyle, Australian writer 
1967
Bartlomiej Topa, Traffic Department 
1967
Kristen Pfaff,  
1967
Mia Butler, Behind the Mask: The Rise of Leslie Vernon 
1967
Kelly Port, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1967
Philip Treacy, Hats Off to You 
1967
Päivi Akonpelto, Bittersweet 
1967
Nick Seferian, Hide 
1967
Iris Klein, Der dreizehnte Tag: Eine Klötenmassage als Belohnung 
1967
Martin Zounar, Vekslák aneb Staré zlaté casy 
1967
Stephen M. Evans III, Hamlet 
1967
Roberto Verì, Barbieri 
1967
Sabine Wreski, Mitte 30 
1967
Goran Sergej Pristas, Noc za slusanje 
1968
Frederik, Heir Apparent Crown Prince of Denmark 
1968
Rachael Sporn, Australian basketball forward (Olympics-bronze-96) 
1968
Pat Kenney, American professional wrestler 
1968
Fernando León de Aranoa, Spanish film director 
1968
Steve Sedgley, English footballer 
1968
Fernando León de Aranoa, Mondays in the Sun 
1968
Harold Manning, Shame 
1968
Kronprins Frederik, Zulu Royal 3: The Christening 
1968
Pat Kenney, ECW Guilty as Charged 2001 
1968
Miguel Duhamel, The 5 Coolest Things 
1968
Daniel Di Biase, Pizza, Beer, and Cigarettes 
1968
Anja Daems, De notenclub 
1968
James Kochalka, Sweet Mystery 
1968
Ryan Helm, Taps 
1968
Michael Hendriks, Juwelen voor de advocaat 
1969
John Baird, Canadian politician 
1969
Musetta Vander, South African actress 
1969
Simon Hunter, Mutant Chronicles 
1969
Aaron Michael Lacey, Twelve Monkeys 
1969
Roman Prygunov, Dukhless 
1969
Nicolas Trembasiewicz, The Transporter 
1969
Phil Mucci, The Listening Dead 
1969
Tamika Lamison, Hope 
1969
Anzhelika Varum, Nebo v almazakh 
1969
Dmitriy Dankov, Kod apokalipsisa 
1969
Art C. Molinares, Uncorking the Bottle 
1969
Trever Keith, Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 
1969
Bryan Major, Need for Speed 
1969
Stefan Perrault, The Widow of Saint-Pierre 
1970
Sam Mack, NBA forward/guard (Houston Rockets, Vancouver Grizzlies) 
1970
Sebastian Barrie, NFL defensive tackle (San Diego Chargers) 
1970
Nobuhiro Watsuki, Japanese cartoonist 
1970
John Hamburg, I Love You, Man 
1970
Kylie Ireland, Strange Days 
1970
Julien Boisselier, Skhizein 
1970
Olivier Bugge Coutté, Beginners 
1970
Nobuhiro Watsuki, Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan 
1970
Lisa Lovett-Mann, Life as a House 
1970
Eric Anderson, Blue Chips 
1970
Yoshi Jenkins, Man on the Moon 
1970
Esther Uria, Algunas chicas doblan las piernas cuando hablan 
1970
Ivan Venini, Commesse 
1970
Robert Pierosh, In Her Shoes 
1970
Csaba Lázár, Európa expressz 
1971
Darwin Ireland, NFL linebacker (Chic Bears) 
1971
Lewis Capes, WLAF defensive tackle (London Monarchs) 
1971
Steven Rice, Kitchener, NHL right wing (Hartford Whalers) 
1971
Matt Stone, American television producer 
1971
Shannon Kenny, Purgatory 
1971
Rachael Blake, Sleeping Beauty 
1971
Matt Stone, South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut 
1971
Andrew Hefler, Hellboy II: The Golden Army 
1971
Carla Vasconcelos, Love Actually 
1971
Jason Faulkner, Inner City Carnage