Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 25th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 25th

1969Anne Heche, Aurora Ohio, actress (Donnie Brasco, Juror, Volcano)

1803Ralph Waldo Emerson, Boston Massachusetts, American essayist/philosopher (Concord Hymn)

1889Igor Sikorsky, Russian-American pioneer of aviation in both helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft

1907Rachel Carson, conservationist/writer (silent springs)

1926Bill Sharman, Abilene Texas, Hall of Fame basketball player (Boston Celtics)

1939Ian McKellen, England, actor (Keep, Plenty, Scarlet Pimpernel)

May 25th Birthdays
Date Event
1048
Emperor Shenzong of China (d. 1085) 
1334
Emperor Sukō (d. 1398) 
1458
Mahmud Begada, Sultan of Gujarat (d. 1511) 
1494
Jacopo Pontormo II, Italy, painter (Sepulture of Christ) 
1550
Camillus de Lellis, Italian soldier/monastery founder/saint 
1606
Charles Garnier, French Jesuit missionary (d. 1649) 
1661
Claude Buffier, French philosopher and historian (d. 1737) 
1688
Christian August Jacobi, composer 
1713
John Stuart, 3rd earl of Bute, English premier (1760-63) 
1725
Samuel Ward, American politician (d. 1776) 
1726
Giuseppi Paolucci, composer 
1729
Jean de Neufville, Dutch/US merchant (started 4th English war) 
1767
Ferdinand Franzl, composer 
1767
Friedrich Johann Eck, composer 
1779
Henry M Baron de Kock, Dutch officer/politician 
1781
Ferdinand K J, archduke of Austria-Este/gov-gen (Sicily) 
1783
Philip Pendleton Barbour, Virginia politician and U.S. Supreme Court justice (d. 1841) 
1803
Ralph Waldo Emerson, Boston Massachusetts, American essayist/philosopher (Concord Hymn) 
1803
Ralph Waldo Emerson, Snowbound 
1803
Edward George Bulwer-Lytton, The Last Days of Pompeii 
1818
Jacob Burckhardt, Swiss cultural historian 
1821
Diederich Krug, composer 
1830
Jules de Geyter, Belgian poet (International) 
1839
John Eliot, English meteorologist 
1845
Lip Pike, American baseball player (d. 1883) 
1845
William Muldoon, The Other Girl 
1846
Princess Helena of the United Kingdom, daughter of Queen Victoria (d. 1923) 
1846
Naim Frashëri, Albanian poet and writer(d. 1900) 
1847
Alphonse Goovaerts, composer 
1847
John Alexander Dowie, [Elijah the Restorer], US, evangelist 
1852
William Muldoon, US wrestler and owner of NY health institute "The Olympia," (d. 1933) 
1854
Clara Louise Burnham, Heart's Haven 
1855
Aranka Hegyi, A táncz 
1856
Louis Franchet d'Espèrey, French general (d. 1942) 
1860
James McKeen Cattell, American psychologist (d. 1944) 
1864
Emil Bergendorff, Gatans barn 
1864
Carl Rößler, Anita v ráji 
1865
Frederick Augustus III, King of Saxon (1904-18) 
1865
John Raleigh Mott, organizer (YMCA, Nobel 1946) 
1865
Pieter Zeeman, Dutch physicist (Zeeman effect, Nobel 1902) 
1865
Johann Ludwig Karl Gustav Gregor Philipp King Friedrich August the Third of Saxony,  
1866
Carl E. Schultze, Foxy Grandpa Shows the Boys a Trick or Two with the Tramp 
1867
J. Malcolm Dunn, Arms and the Girl 
1868
Romain Coolus, The Nobleman's Dog 
1868
Edwin Boring, Damages in Full 
1869
Georgi Stamatov, Geratzite 
1870
Charles Hill Mailes, The Mark of Zorro 
1873
Augusto Jandolo, Silvio Pellico 
1873
Rodolfo Garcia, La mujer policía 
1874
Herbert Messmore, Polly of the Circus 
1876
Frank Ball, Rainbow Valley 
1877
Billy Murray, singer (Denver Nightengale) 
1877
Billy Murray, Bowling for Columbine 
1878
Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, actor (Stormy Weather, Little Colonel) 
1878
Bill Robinson, Stormy Weather 
1879
W Maxwell Aitken lord Beaverbrook, Canada/English banker 
1879
Frank Alexander, Heavy Love 
1879
Lord Beaverbrook, They Forgot to Read the Directions 
1880
Jean Alexandre Barré, French neurologist (d. 1967) 
1880
Kenean Buel, Doing Their Bit 
1880
Julia S. Marshbanks, Intruder in the Dust 
1880
George Dudley, The Halfmen 
1880
Lauri Wylie, A Warm Corner 
1881
Sven Bergvall, Hälsingar 
1882
Harry Fox, entertainer 
1882
Marie Doro, American actress (d. 1956) 
1882
Harry Fox, Beatrice Fairfax 
1882
Marie Doro, Oliver Twist 
1884
Norman Dawn, For the Term of His Natural Life 
1885
Guy Newall, Money for Nothing 
1886
Philip Murray, founded Congress of Industrial Organizations (CIO) 
1886
Rash Behari Bose, leader against the British Raj in India (d. 1945) 
1886
Harry Ham, The Four Feathers 
1887
Pio of Pietrelcina, Catholic saint (d. 1968) 
1888
Miles Malleson, writer/actor (Phantom of Opera, Postman's Knock) 
1888
Miles Malleson, The Thief of Bagdad 
1888
Anatoli Aleksandrov, X-Men: First Class 
1889
Gilardo Gilardi, composer 
1889
Igor Sikorsky, Russian-American pioneer of aviation in both helicopters and fixed-wing aircraft 
1889
Sverre Jordan, composer 
1889
Sammy Blum, Party Girl 
1889
Günther Lütjens,  
1889
Gilardo Gilardi, Los isleros 
1890
Cecil Clovelly, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde 
1890
Gertrude Selby, Pardon Me 
1890
Barrett Whitelaw, Lure of the Night Club 
1890
Kaija Suonio, Kaikenlaisia vieraita 
1891
Robert W P Peereboom, Dutch editor in chief (Haarlem Newspaper) 
1891
Zo Elliott, Leatherheads 
1891
Naomi Pharr, Gone with the Wind 
1892
Josip Broz Tito, Gustav Husak u Jugoslaviji 
1892
Strahinja Petrovic, Mars na Drinu 
1893
Kathryn Adams, The Best of Luck 
1894
Dirk Vansina, Flemish playwright (Verschaeve Gives Evidence) 
1894
Paraguaçu, Fazendo Fitas 
1894
Mileva Bosnjakovic, Karadjordje 
1896
Jan N Bakhuizen van den Brink, theologist/church historian 
1896
Freeman Lang, Out of Singapore 
1896
Armas Hirvonen, Anna Liisa 
1897
Alan Kippax, cricketer (22 Tests for Australia 1924-34, brilliant bat) 
1898
Bennett Cerf, publisher (Random House) panelist (What's My Line) 
1898
Gene Tunney, world heavyweight boxing champion (1926-30) 
1898
Gustav Regler, writer 
1898
Mischa Levitzki, composer 
1899
Kazi Nazrul Islam, Bengali poet, musician, revolutionary and philosopher (d. 1976) 
1900
Alain Grandbois, French Canadian poet (d. 1975) 
1901
Milenko Zivkovic, composer 
1902
Helvi Lemmikke Leiviska, composer 
1903
Binnie Barnes, British actress (d. 1998) 
1904
Kurt George Hugo Thomas, composer 
1905
Binnie Barnes, London, actress (Adv of Marco Polo, Diamond Jim) 
1905
Joseph C Harsch, Toledo Ohio, newscaster (Background) 
1907
Rachel Carson, conservationist/writer (silent springs) 
1907
U Nu, Wakema, Myaungmya District, 1st Prime Minister of Burma (1948-56, 1960-62) 
1907
Mario Molfesi, Episode #1.3 
1907
Arthur Huotari, Pretty Baby 
1907
Floor Koen, Waar heb dat nou voor nodig 
1908
David Lean, British director (Lawrence of Arabia) 
1908
Theodore Roethke, US, poet (Words for the Wind) 
1908
Barbara Luddy, Sleeping Beauty 
1909
Alfred Kubel, German politician (d. 1999) 
1909
Marie Menken, American experimental filmmaker and socialite (d. 1970) 
1909
Marie Menken, Go! Go! Go! 
1909
Helen Biggar, Hell Unlimited 
1909
Tony Bruce, The Battle of Gallipoli 
1909
Léo Lapara, Quai des Orfèvres 
1909
S. Babaevskiy, Dream of a Cossack 
1909
Lawrence DuPont, No Shoes 
1909
Mashrab Yunusov, Ulitsa trinadtsati topoley 
1910
Ernest Anderson, publicist 
1910
Barbara Woodell, Cup O'Gold 
1910
Lars Seligman, Mamma gifter sig 
1911
Norman A. Fox, Night Passage 
1911
Will Barnet, A Sobbing of the Strong-The Passion of Our Father Abraham in Three Acts 
1912
Eddie Maxwell, singer (Yes We Have No Bananas) 
1912
Princess Dukhye of Korea (d. 1989) 
1912
Eddie Cherkose, Bowery Buckaroos 
1912
Peter Höfer, Sieben Tage 
1912
Leah Carrey, Radio Days 
1912
Marshall Wayne, In the Swim 
1912
Alois Maria Giani, Mary Rose 
1913
Joseph Peter Grace, businessman 
1913
Richard Dimbleby, British journalist and broadcaster (d. 1965) 
1913
Lee Sholem, Superman and the Mole-Men 
1913
Sidney Carroll, The Hustler 
1913
Richard Dimbleby, Panorama 
1913
Jack McHugh, Dragon Alley 
1913
Sulamif Tsybulnik, Inspektor ugolovnogo rozyska 
1913
Jordan Shelley, A Climate for Killing 
1914
Houseley Stevenson Jr., Walking Tall 
1914
Kathryn Marlowe, Dodsworth 
1914
Leon Bijou, Foxes 
1914
Terri Carol, Funny Bones 
1914
David Aylott, Suddenly, Last Summer 
1914
Jokkmokks-Jokke, 30 pinnar muck 
1914
Franciszek Fuchs, Kronika odrodzenia 
1915
Daniel Wolf, journalist 
1915
Ginny Simms, Night and Day 
1915
Marie Lombardi, Super Bowl XV 
1915
Marshall Neilan Jr., The Little Shop of Horrors 
1915
Edna Skelton, Ziegfeld Follies 
1915
Leslie Yeo, Bye Bye Blues 
1915
Mirjam Novero, Sleeping Beauty 
1915
Eivor Kjellström, Saturday Nights 
1915
Alan Blair, Fever 
1915
Ernest Hughes, The Secret of the Sacred Forest 
1915
Monelle Valentin, Two Pennies Worth of Violets 
1916
Lou van Rees, Dutch impresario [or May 29] 
1916
Virginia Ginny Simms, actress/singer (Kay Kyser Band) 
1916
Kevin O'Morrison, Sleepless in Seattle 
1916
Andrei Feher, Kiss of Death 
1916
Alojz Kramar, The Shop on Main Street 
1916
André Devigny, A Man Escaped 
1916
Pierre Gay, Le bagnard 
1916
Árpád Téri, The Boys of Paul Street 
1917
Dorothy Sarnoff, US, actress(?) 
1917
Jimmy Hamilton, saxophonist 
1917
Steve Cochran, Eureka CA, actor (Mozambique, Gay Senotiys, Dallas) 
1917
Steve Cochran, White Heat 
1917
Vera Lockwood, Aladdin 
1917
Theodore Hesburgh, Rudy 
1917
Jimmy Hamilton, Duke Ellington: Live in Montreal 
1917
Omar Lamparter, Die Andrew-Sisters in Berlin 
1918
Peder Lunde, Norway, yachtsman (Olympic-silver-1952) 
1918
Henry Calvin, Babes in Toyland 
1918
Robert Gibbons, Blueprint for Murder 
1918
Mary Nell Santacroce, Not Without My Daughter 
1918
Ángel de Andrés, Esquilache 
1918
Vera Orlova, Deti Don-Kikhota 
1918
Robert Stabler, Copper Sky 
1918
Grisha Ostrovski, Detour 
1918
Dick Pickens, The Gong Show 
1918
Edward Szuster, Dwie brygady 
1918
Horacio Casarín, Los hijos de Don Venancio 
1918
Ira Oberberg, Mädchen in Uniform 
1918
Konstantin Voinov, Zhenitba Balzaminova 
1919
Gino Negri, composer 
1919
Lindsey Nelson, Pulaski Tn, sportscaster (NY Mets) 
1919
Dorothy Sarnoff, Episode #2.8 
1919
Curado Ribeiro, Noite de Reis 
1919
Lindsey Nelson, 1960 NFL Championship Game 
1919
Elmer Warren, Sundown Valley 
1919
Jean Canolle, Le roi du village 
1919
Trude Lechle, Zehn Jahre später 
1919
Gino Negri, Racconto d'autunno 
1919
Karolj Sovenj, Panonski vrh 
1920
Dee Cooper, Breaker! Breaker! 
1920
Rudolf Lenz, Fox and His Friends 
1920
Yuri Yegorov, Odnazhdy dvadtsat let spustya 
1920
Eric Heed, Toya 
1920
Ludwika Castori, Kalosze szczescia 
1920
Robert A. Reich, Close Encounters of the Third Kind 
1920
Georges Bordonove, La duchesse de Berry 
1921
Hal David, New York, lyricist (Raindrops Keep Fallin' on My Head), (d. 2012) 
1921
Hal David, Forrest Gump 
1921
Kitty Kallen, Episode #3.21 
1921
Mikhail Ziv, Ballad of a Soldier 
1921
Virginia Cruzon, Ziegfeld Girl 
1921
Bert Monk, Mogambo 
1921
Slavko Zalar, H-8... 
1921
Jack Steinberger, CERN, or The Factory for the Absolute 
1921
Gerard de Groot, Professor Columbus 
1921
Rolf Tourd, Adalen 31 
1921
Lyudmila Antonyuk, Ishchu cheloveka 
1921
Dee Dee Darnell, Bringing Rain 
1922
Syd Heylen, Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior 
1922
June Byers, Lipstick & Dynamite, Piss & Vinegar: The First Ladies of Wrestling 
1922
Mario Ferrero, Episode #1.5 
1922
Enrico Berlinguer,  
1922
Gonçalo Ribeiro Telles, Episode #1.34 
1923
John Weitz, spy/author/fashion designer (Friends in High Places) 
1923
Mária Bisztrai, Mephisto 
1923
Smokey Yunick, A.J. Foyt 
1923
Mirc Kragelj, Love Is the Ruin of Us All 
1923
Karl Hess, Karl Hess: Toward Liberty 
1923
Edward Ryan, The Sullivans 
1923
Frank Downing, Coma 
1923
Hank Simms, The Dream Girl of 1967 (Show No. 220) 
1924
István Nyers, Hungarian footballer (d. 2005) 
1924
Joseph Bova, Serpico 
1924
Walter Schultheiß, Global Player - Wo wir sind isch vorne 
1924
Rafael Iglesias, Diez segundos 
1924
Reino Honkanen, Omat koirat purivat 
1925
Aldo Clementi, composer 
1925
Jeanne Crain, Barstow California, actress (Man Without a Star) 
1925
Don Liddle, baseball player (d. 2000) 
1925
Warren Frost, Pilot 
1925
Jeanne Crain, State Fair 
1925
Matty Ferrigno, Pumping Iron 
1925
Claude Pinoteau, The Party 
1925
Paul Danquah, A Taste of Honey 
1925
Marcel Bluwal, À droite toute 
1925
Radmila Gutesa, Rodjaci na sve strane 
1925
Rosario Castellanos, The Three Wise Men 
1925
Haroldo Conti, Southeast 
1925
Marshall Allen, The Magic Sun 
1925
Derek Cooper, Changing Spirit? 
1925
Olga Ádám, Bunja 
1925
Marian Olive, A Night of Magic 
1925
Don Liddle, Game 4 
1925
Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair, Kalamandalam Ramankutty Nair 
1926
Claude Akins, Nelson GA, actor (BJ & Bear, Movin' On, Lobo) 
1926
Kitty Kallen, rocker 
1926
Bill Sharman, Abilene Texas, Hall of Fame basketball player (Boston Celtics) 
1926
Miles Davis, Collateral 
1926
Claude Akins, Battle for the Planet of the Apes 
1926
Joe Ross, The Princess Diaries 
1926
Ingerlise Gaarde, Per 
1926
Max von der Grün, The Crocodiles 
1926
Peter Schulze-Rohr, Hautnah 
1926
Milt Bernhart, Bullitt 
1926
Jan Józef Lipski, 45 - 89 
1926
Bill Sharman, The NBA Championship Playoff Games of March and April 1957, 1958 
1926
Joël Stein, Inferno 
1927
Robert Ludlum, NYC, spy novelist (Bourne Identity) 
1927
Robert Ludlum, The Bourne Ultimatum 
1927
Oddvar Sanne, Operasjon Løvsprett 
1927
Fulvia Mammi, Bell' Antonio 
1927
Marilyn McArthurs, The Black 6 
1927
Norman Petty, Almost Famous 
1927
Paul Oliver, Who's That Comin'?: Blues 
1927
Gerhard Branstner, Alarm am See 
1927
Anna Ferencová, Sklenený dum 
1928
Frigyes Hidas, composer 
1928
Mary Tuck, social researcher/civil servant 
1928
Tom Toner, Doubt 
1928
Thomas Toner, Miller's Crossing 
1928
Jirina Svorcová, Cesta ke stestí 
1928
Frigyes Hidas, Bob herceg 
1928
Lutgart Simoens, Episode #1.4 
1928
Milena Kumar, Blanka Kolak's Love 
1928
Krystyna Zylinska, Cudowne miejsce 
1929
Beverly Sills, [Belle "Bubbles" Miriam Silverman], Brooklyn New York, American soprano 
1929
David S Ruder, 23rd chairman of Security & Exchange Commission 
1929
Warren Frost, American actor 
1929
Ann Robinson, War of the Worlds 
1929
Marion Campbell, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1929
Beverly Sills, Beverly Sills in Concert 
1929
Vilma Ann Leslie, Sons and Lovers 
1929
Lorraine Foreman, Saw V 
1929
Bhikari Bal, Desire 
1929
Arthur Montford, Scotland: The World Cup Story 1990 
1929
Milan Bogosavljevic, Timocka buna 
1929
Alain Cuniot, Escalier sur cour 
1930
Sonia Rykiel, Ready to Wear 
1930
Herbert Hartig, The Steve Allen Plymouth Show 
1930
Milovan Alac, Borbeni zadatak 
1930
Willi Scholz, Mach mal'n bißchen Dampf 
1930
Petrus R. Schlömp, $ 
1930
Ann McGovern, Buy the Ticket, Take the Ride: Hunter S. Thompson on Film 
1930
Tom Bartholomew, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1931
John Gabriel, Niagara Falls NY, actor (Cat Gang, Fantasies) 
1931
Aili Jõgi, Estonian freedom fighter 
1931
Susan Morrow, The Savage 
1931
John Gabriel, General Hospital 
1931
Pierre Vernier, Under the Sand 
1931
Trudy Wroe, Beyond a Reasonable Doubt 
1931
Georgi Grechko, Why Wouldn't We Send a Messenger? 
1931
Borut Lesjak, Ne cakaj na maj 
1931
Peter Caws, A Parliament of Minds: Philosophy for a New Millennium 
1931
Yuri Mikhajlov, Waterloo 
1931
Jack Recknitz, ... gdziekolwiek jestes, panie prezydencie... 
1932
Georgi Mikhailovich Grechko, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 17, 26, T-14) 
1932
John Grogery Dunne, US writer (Up Close & Personal, True Confessions) 
1932
K C Jones, Taylor Tx, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1932
Roger Bowen, MASH 
1932
John Gregory Dunne, True Confessions 
1932
Steve Rossi, The Comedy Survival Kit 
1932
Anouk Ferjac, Long Live Death 
1932
Joaquim Pedro de Andrade, Macunaima 
1932
Albert Kihn, THX 1138 
1932
K.C. Jones, Bill Russell: My Life, My Way 
1932
Jaroslav Bocek, Román mourovatého kocoura 
1932
Misako Uji, Ningyô Sashichi torimonochô: Ôedo Ushimitsudoki 
1933
Roger Bowen, actor (M*A*S*H, Main Event, What about Bob, Petulia) 
1933
Ray Spencer, English footballer 
1933
Sarah Marshall, Little Girl Lost 
1933
Ken Jacobs, Star Spangled to Death 
1933
Aldo Massasso, Let Sleeping Corpses Lie 
1933
Biddy Baxter, Free Fall Record Breaker 
1933
Amanda Guerreño, Adolfo Perez Esquivel: Rivers of Hope 
1933
Jim Newman, Space Is the Place 
1934
David J Burke, Liverpool England, writer 
1934
Ron Nesson, press secretary (Gerald Ford) 
1934
David Burke, The Woman in Black 
1934
Kin'ya Aikawa, Speed Racer 
1934
Ron Nessen, Ron Nessen/Patti Smith Group 
1934
John Rochford, A Night to Dismember 
1934
Yevgeny Bachurin, Ivanov kater 
1935
Cookie Gilchrist, American football player 
1935
Victoria Shaw, Australian-born American actress (d. 1988) 
1935
Victoria Shaw, General Hospital 
1935
W.P. Kinsella, Field of Dreams 
1935
George Roubicek, The Dirty Dozen 
1935
Lee Gilchrist, Simon Legree Drysdale 
1935
Tony Baylis, 8 Minutes Idle 
1935
Eva Poláková, Smrt si rika Engelchen 
1935
Tino García, Casi casi 
1935
Victor Millrose, Wild Wild Winter 
1935
Mario Sapag, Las mil y una de Sapag 
1935
Wieslaw Janicki, Smazalnia story 
1936
Rusi Surti, cricketer (Indian slow lefty, hat-trick for Qld 1969), *d. 2013) 
1936
Tom T Hall, Olive Hill Ky, country singer/writer (Harper Valley PTA) 
1936
Tom T. Hall, Full Metal Jacket 
1936
Pippo Santonastaso, The Taming of the Scoundrel 
1936
Ingeborg Schumacher, Spur der Steine 
1936
Jacqueline Risset, La passione di Laura 
1936
Gary Foster, Sideways 
1936
Wolfgang Kiehl, Lotte in Weimar 
1936
Mikhail Karidov, Yesterday 
1936
Arnaldo Bagnasco, Ligabue 
1936
Marjana Derzaj, Jugovizija 
1937
Karin Bertling, Faceless Killers 
1937
Mark Shields, Episode dated 29 September 2013 
1937
Franco Bonisolli, La traviata 
1937
Karlhans Frank, Neues aus Uhlenbusch 
1937
Grethe Mogensen, Tro, håb og kærlighed 
1937
Milan Ruzicka, Trhala fialky dynamitem 
1937
Friedrich Dieckmann, Ein zweites Leben für den Palast - Die neue Schlossplatzdebatte 
1937
John Percival, Africa 
1937
Ewa Cendrowska, Powrót do Vercors 
1937
Óscar Kramer, The Plague 
1938
Ludmil Buldakova, USSR, volleyball player (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1938
Raymond Carver, poet/short story writer (Furious Season) 
1938
Raymond Carver, Birdman: Or (The Unexpected Virtue of Ignorance) 
1938
Eilene Janssen, Who Killed Doc Robbin 
1938
Jules Hamel, Diary of a Hooker 
1938
Rodolfo Bebán, La invitación 
1938
Roberto Guilherme, Costinha e o King Mong 
1938
Mona Skager, The Godfather: Part II 
1938
Steven Ben Israel, Putney Swope 
1938
Josef Hopferwieser, Die Fledermaus 
1938
Vesna Ljubic, The Last Switchman of the Narrow Gauge Railway 
1938
Il-woo Nam, Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 
1938
Geoffrey Robinson, The Secret Treasury 
1938
Antonio D. Olano, From Pink to Yellow 
1938
Milutin Damjanovic, Ine 
1938
Christian Gardair, Le poisson lune 
1939
Dixie Carter, TN, actress (Designing Women, Edge of Night) 
1939
Ian McKellen, England, actor (Keep, Plenty, Scarlet Pimpernel) 
1939
Dixie Carter, That Evening Sun 
1939
Ian McKellen, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1939
Dale Robinson, The Sinful Dwarf 
1939
Vladimir Sidorov, Vykrutasy 
1939
Phillip Ranelin, Along Came Polly 
1939
Susanne Ulfsäter, Susanne 
1939
Sándor Kígyós, Mocorgó 
1940
Deanna Dunagan, The Visit 
1940
Larry Rosen, Pilot 
1940
Louise Lawson, The Creeping Terror 
1940
Peppino Gagliardi, The Man from U.N.C.L.E. 
1940
Nobuyoshi Araki, Ai no shinsekai 
1940
Marianne Ahrne, Långt borta och nära 
1940
Larry Rosen, Jazz and the Philharmonic 
1940
Dominique Clément, Martin (Hache) 
1940
Michael Lindvad, Min fynske barndom 
1940
Clifton McNeil, Washington Redskins vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1940
Vidosava Grubac, Jagne na razen 
1941
Harold Guskin, Kiss of the Dragon 
1941
Hector Troy, The Muppets Take Manhattan 
1941
Oleg Dal, The Duel 
1941
António Montez, Amália 
1941
Ricardo Morán, Yo tengo fe 
1941
Cavidan Dora, Hanci 
1941
Tony Lorick, Baltimore Colts vs. Green Bay Packers 
1942
Bill Young, rocker 
1942
Brian "Blinky" Davison, rocker 
1942
Ron Davies, Holywell, Wales, footballer (29 Welsh caps), (d. 2013) 
1942
Michael David Lally, Basic Instinct 
1942
Aleksandr Kalyagin, Unfinished Piece for the Player Piano 
1942
Marcos Mundstock, Live-In Maid 
1942
Chien Yu, The Cave of the Silken Web 
1942
Erica Fitz, Hercules in New York 
1942
Jo De Caluwé, Het Vonnis 
1942
Lorin Bennett Salob, TRON 
1942
Brian Blinky Davison, Rote Sonne 
1942
José Mário Branco, Fado Camané 
1942
Barry Cox, Problem Estates 
1942
Mária Sudlik, Lakodalom 
1942
Nikos Antonakos, Farther Right Than the Right 
1943
John "Poli" Palmer, rocker (Family K) 
1943
Leslie Uggams, NYC, singer/actress (Leslie Uggams Show, Roots) 
1943
Poli Palmer, rocker (Family) 
1943
Sally Jesse Raphael, TV talk show host (Sally) [or Feb 25] 
1943
Wynand C Malan, South African lawyer/NP/DP-politician 
1943
Jessi Colter, American singer 
1943
Leslie Uggams, A Special Sesame Street Christmas 
1943
Jessi Colter, Jessi Colter 
1943
Jim Green, Citizen Sam 
1943
Massimo Castri, The Year of the Cannibals 
1943
Jim Barringer, Beyond the Sea of Death 
1943
Rogéria, A Maldição do Sanpaku 
1944
Frank Oz, Hereford England, American muppetteer (Grover-Sesame Street, Muppet Show) 
1944
Robert Michael Payton, pizza magnate 
1944
John Bunnell, former Sheriff of Multnomah County, Oregon and TV personality 
1944
Robert MacPherson, American mathematician 
1944
Frank Oz, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1944
John Bunnell, Bad Santa 
1944
Stephanie Turner, Shot Gun 
1944
Pierre Bachelet, Emmanuelle 
1944
Joyce Rae, East of Hope Street 
1944
Yuri Arutyunyan, Dzayn barbaro... 
1944
Tim Page, Frankie's House 
1944
Pepe Lemer, The Accountant 
1944
Pepi Lemer, Posh & Becks 
1945
Dave Lee Travis, DJ 
1945
Hersha Parady, Hyper Sapien: People from Another Star 
1945
Dave Lee Travis, Episode dated 22 March 1979 
1945
Carole Roussopoulos, Debout! Une histoire du mouvement de libération des femmes 
1945
Meriç Basaran, Kaçiklik diplomasi 
1945
Chris Idoine, The 66th Annual Academy Awards 
1945
Jon Merrill, Life After Tomorrow 
1945
Miroslav Tudjman,  
1945
C.J. Dougherty, The Strike Zone 
1946
Irnema Szewinski Kirszenstein, Poland, 200m runner (1968 Olym Gold) 
1946
Janet E[llen] Morris, US, sci-fi author (Golden Sword, Tempus) 
1946
Tommy Cecil, ferryman 
1946
David A. Hargrave, RPG designer 
1946
Randall Carver, There Will Be Blood 
1946
Haydée Politoff, The Collector 
1946
Lawrason Driscoll, Rolling Thunder 
1946
Thierry de Brem, Le bijou d'amour 
1946
Franz Morak, Coup de grâce 
1946
Dick Himes, Green Bay Packers vs. Denver Broncos 
1947
Jessi Colter, [Miriam Johnson], Phoenix, country singer (I'm Not Lisa) 
1947
Karen Valentine, Santa Rosa CA, actress (Love American Style, Room 222) 
1947
Mitch Margo, Bkln, rocker (Tokens-Lion Sleeps Tonight) 
1947
Karen Valentine, Our Time 
1947
Jacki Weaver, Silver Linings Playbook 
1947
Flavio Bucci, Suspiria 
1947
David Gurian, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 
1947
Gonzalo García Pelayo, Alegrías de Cádiz 
1947
Colin Michael Kitchens, Serendipity 
1947
Mitch Margo, Gag 
1947
Jean Schlegel, Three Colors: Red 
1947
Jan Kulczycki, The Heritage 
1947
Johan Van Lierde, Deel 3 
1947
Ao Hsin Chin, Bao gao ban zhang 3 
1947
Alena Hynková, Zdena Tominová 
1948
Sgt. Slaughter, American professional wrestler 
1948
Klaus Meine, German musician (Scorpions) 
1948
Klaus Meine, The Wrestler 
1948
Connie Hanson, Urban Cowboy 
1948
Aleksandr Martynov, Tvoya volya, Gospodi! 
1948
Claus Hesselberg, Den kroniske uskyld 
1948
William Roberts, The Super 
1948
Hugo Øster Bendtsen, Det forsømte forår 
1948
Jean-François Tarnowski, The Nest 
1949
Jamaica Kincaid, [Elaine P Richardson], Antigua/US journalist (NYer) 
1949
Lalith Kaluperuma, cricketer (two Tests for Sri Lanka 1982) 
1949
Joe Unger, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1949
Barbara Stanger, As the World Turns 
1949
Gábor Nagy, The Fifth Seal 
1949
Eliska Balzerová, Waiter, Hater! 
1949
Tom Seiler, Title to Murder 
1949
Jamaica Kincaid, Life and Debt 
1949
Barry Windsor-Smith, The Hand 
1949
Yuri Kuzmenko, Daphnis and Chloe 
1949
Anders Granell, Nature's Warrior 
1949
Natalya Morgunova, Khleb detstva moyego 
1950
Eric Deacon, A Zed & Two Noughts 
1950
Mickey Maga, 101 Dalmatians 
1950
Louis Saia, Les Boys 
1950
Terry Taylor, The Making of 'Mr. Buechner's Dream' 
1950
Enjott Schneider, Stalingrad 
1950
Dusan Trifuncevic, Hajde da se volimo 
1950
Darko Djuretic, In the Name of the People 
1950
John Montefusco, 1976 MLB All-Star Game 
1950
Rhamlee Michael Davis, Phil Collins: No Jacket Required 
1950
Jean Gagné, À vos risques et périls 
1951
Clifford Archer, bassist (Atlantic Star-Touch a 4 Leaf Clover) 
1951
Bob Gale, American screenwriter 
1951
Nicola Flamer-Caldera, Episode #1.7 
1951
Guillermo Carrasco, The Voice of the Heart 
1951
Bob Gale, Back to the Future Part II 
1951
Patti D'Arbanville, Another World 
1951
Stephanie Pond-Smith, Payback 
1951
Shun Nakahara, The Cherry Orchard 
1951
François Bayrou, Episode dated 1 October 2011 
1951
Robert Earl, The Expendables 
1951
Bill Davis, Saw 
1951
Fergie Frederiksen, Armed Response 
1951
Robert Pratt, Denver Broncos vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1952
Al Sarrantonio, American writer 
1952
Gordon Smith, American politician 
1952
Jeffrey Bewkes, American media executive 
1952
Des McAleer, Hunger 
1952
Kent Gilbert, Godzilla vs. King Ghidorah 
1952
Gabriela Kownacka, Facing Up 
1952
Francesco De Rosa, The Passion of the Christ 
1952
Jeffrey Bewkes, The Making of 'The Larry Sanders Show' 
1952
Igor Ovadis, Starbuck 
1952
Gordon Smith, AFI's 100 Years... 100 Heroes & Villains 
1952
Petar Stoyanov, Adios, muchachos 
1952
Hannele Pokka, Pankki-ilta 
1953
Donald Albert Weibring Jr, Quincy IL, PGA golfer (1979 Quad Cities) 
1953
Jane Priest, Perth Australia, Prince Charles' lover 
1953
Rich Alves, Pleasanton California, singer (Pirates of Miss-Fred Jake) 
1953
Eve Ensler, American playwright 
1953
Daniel Passarella, Argentine footballer 
1953
Stan Sakai, Japanese-American cartoonist (Usagi Yojimbo) 
1953
Eve Ensler, The Vagina Monologues 
1953
Reiko Ike, Sex and Fury 
1953
Steve Condit, The John Gillman Story 
1953
Stan Sakai, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1953
Mark Arneson, Se7en 
1953
Janis Karpinski, Standard Operating Procedure 
1953
D.A. Weibring, Tin Cup 
1953
Steve Della Casa, Uomini forti 
1953
Gaetano Scirea, Final: Italy vs West Germany 
1953
Sergey Lysov, Banditskiy Peterburg: Oper 
1953
Frédéric Meisner, Unordnung und frühes Leid 
1953
Emma Pullen, And the Children Shall Lead 
1953
László Foltán, Moscow 1980: Games of the XXII Olympiad 
1954
Alison Stern, wife of radio personality Howard Stern (Private Parts) 
1954
Daragh O'Malley, Withnail & I 
1954
Ann Petrén, Dalecarlians 
1954
John Strysik, The Music of Erich Zann 
1954
Kee Thuan Chye, Anna and the King 
1954
Michael Bair, Who'll Stop the Rain 
1954
Murali, Kanakkinavu 
1954
Sudirman Arshad, Kami 
1954
Chelli Goldenberg, Out in the Dark 
1954
Bob Knepper, 1981 MLB All-Star Game 
1954
Grzegorz Lozowski, A Few People, a Little Time 
1954
Bonnie Happy, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1955
Connie Selleca, Bronx, actress (Hotel, Capt America II) 
1955
Alistair Burt, British politician 
1955
Connie Sellecca, Miracle Landing 
1955
Bobby Slayton, Bandits 
1955
Ray Charles Robinson Jr., Ray 
1955
Gustavo Garzón, The Bottom of the Sea 
1955
Andrej Rozman-Roza, Carmen 
1955
Drew H. Fash, The Patriot 
1955
Suguru Egawa, Whisper of the Heart 
1955
Gary Jewson,  
1955
Tânia Secker, Helena 
1956
Tatsutoshi Goto, wrestler (WAR/NJPW) 
1956
Sugar Minott, Jamaican singer 
1956
David P. Sartor, American music composer 
1956
Tom Ohmer, Forget Paris 
1956
Kerstin Andersson, Beyond 
1956
Konrad Szolajski, Czlowiek z... 
1956
Scott Boyd, Breakfast Television 
1956
White Eagle, A Marriage: Georgia O'Keeffe and Alfred Stieglitz 
1956
Maiko Kazama, Misetagaru onna 
1956
Manuel Cuenca, 24 horas magazine 
1956
Heinz Baumeister, Maybe... Maybe Not 
1956
Óscar Campo, Others 
1956
Sugar Minott, Grand Theft Auto IV: The Ballad of Gay Tony 
1956
Catherine Carr, The Taming of the Shrew 
1956
Janet Raney, Deadly Messages 
1957
Hillary Bailey Smith, Boston MA, actress (Nora-One Life to Live) 
1957
Edward Lee, American writer 
1957
Bill Fellows, The Tournament 
1957
Hillary B. Smith, Love Potion No. 9 
1957
Cecile Callan, Who's That Girl 
1957
Giuseppe Cederna, Mediterraneo 
1957
Alastair Campbell, Episode #43.8 
1957
Stephanie Angelini, Under the Rainbow 
1957
Juris Laucinsh, Pesnya mekhanicheskoy ryby 
1957
Mercedes Oliveira, Episode dated 19 February 2007 
1957
T.J. Civis, Drugstore Cowboy 
1958
Dorothy Straight, 4 year old author (How World Begun) 
1958
Paul Weller, guitar (Jam-This is Modern World, Style Council) 
1958
Jamie Foreman, Layer Cake 
1958
Paul Weller, The Truth About Cats & Dogs 
1958
Adolfo Fernández, Talk to Her 
1958
Peter Velciov, Van Wilder 2: The Rise of Taj 
1958
Genoveva Dimitrova, Patu 
1958
Michelle, 97-12A 
1959
Cathryn Harrison, London England, actress (Old Woman in Black Moon) 
1959
Manolis Kefalogiannis, Greek politician 
1959
Julian Clary, British television personality 
1959
Cathryn Harrison, Black Moon 
1959
Julian Clary, Sticky Moments with Julian Clary 
1959
Alma Moreno, Mga bilanggong birhen 
1959
Rick Smith, Vanilla Sky 
1959
Mariano Marín, Open Your Eyes 
1959
Rene Moreno, Late Bloomers 
1959
Bo-Hee Lee, Declaration of Fools 
1959
Lon Bronson, Earth to America 
1959
Rick Wamsley, Flames 88-89 
1959
Vladimír Franz, Stone Bridge 
1960
Amy Klobuchar, American politician, junior senator from Minnesota 
1960
Michael Zorek, The Woman in Red 
1960
Louise Siversen, The Eye of the Storm 
1960
Anthea Turner, Perfect Christmas 
1960
David Frederick White, Star Fox 64 
1960
Jan Doense, R.I.P. 
1960
Craig Clark, The Mask 
1960
Marcel Stefancic Jr., Nekoc je bila dezela pridnih 
1960
Gunvor Reynberg, 1. December 
1960
Amy Klobuchar, Episode dated 2 November 2014 
1960
Majka Jezowska, The Magic Stone 
1960
Jackie Samuel, Losing Isaiah 
1960
Wallace Roney, Herbie Hancock Future2Future Live 
1960
Sean Farrell, 1991 AFC Championship Game 
1961
Hiro Saito, wrestler (All-Japan/NJPW/Calgary) 
1961
Steve Hirsch, Vegas, Baby 
1961
Mark Tomesek, The Possimpible 
1961
Greg Karas, Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home 
1961
Charles Shirvell, Episode #5.7 
1961
Seung-bo Shim, The Mafia, the Salesman 
1961
Robert Brylewski, Polskie gówno 
1962
Amy Read, Birmingham MI, golfer (1994 Healthsouth Palm Beach-15th) 
1962
Zulqarnain, cricketer (last person in alphabetical order to play Test) 
1962
Marie-Alise Recasner, General Hospital 
1962
Susan Diol, General Hospital 
1962
Dermott Downs, Sublime 
1962
Johnny Doran, The Wave 
1962
Jacob Thuesen, Dogville 
1962
Pam Veasey, Nine Thirteen 
1962
Catrina Skepper, Episode #1.1 
1962
Rubén Galindo Jr., Zombie Apocalypse 
1962
Lionel James, Bo Jackson 
1962
Xavier Gil Esteller, Héroes 
1962
Caiya, 24 Hour Television: Love Saves the Earth 37 
1962
Ric Natress, Flames 88-89 
1962
Lionel James, The Reverse of the Medal 
1962
Malgorzata Burzynska, Niezwykla podróz Baltazara Kobera 
1963
Mike Myers, Canada, comedian (SNL, Wayne's World) [or Jun 25] 
1963
Anne Consigny, The Diving Bell and the Butterfly 
1963
Mike Myers, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1963
George Hickenlooper, Hearts of Darkness: A Filmmaker's Apocalypse 
1963
Adela Micha, Cuidado!... Mujeres trabajando 
1963
Anne-Marie Duchemin, Tant qu'il y aura des femmes 
1963
Torsten Albig, Vorsicht Kanzlerin! Wer traut sich zu regieren? 
1964
David Shaw, St Thomas, NHL defenseman (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1964
Ivan Bella, Slovak cosmonaut 
1964
Ray Stevenson, Divergent 
1964
Vitaliy Kishchenko, The Banishment 
1964
Maurizio Argentieri, The Island 
1964
Martie Sanders, Public Enemies 
1964
Neil Roberts, The Hammer of God 
1964
Kimberly B. Delfin, Pretty Smart 
1965
Mark Knight, California, rock guitarist (Bang Tango-Dancin' on Coals) 
1965
Remco Prins, Dutch rock guitarist/vocalist (Burma Shave-Stash) 
1965
Roef-Ragas, Dutch actor (Missing Link, Red Rain, Juju, Mykosch) 
1965
Stefka Kostadinova, Bulgaria high jumper (world record 1987) 
1965
George Hickenlooper, American documentary film-maker 
1965
Svetlana Baskova, Za Marksa... 
1965
Bojana Nikitovic, A Good Day to Die Hard 
1965
Roef Ragas, Breaking the Waves 
1965
Joe Swift, Episode dated 28 May 2011 
1965
Simon Fowler, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1965
Yoichi Art Sakamoto, Fantastic Four 
1965
Stefan Feddersen-Clausen, Parkour 
1965
Lucie Juricková, Deti sledující nocní vlaky 
1965
Sean Keohane, CBS Presents: A New York Christmas to Remember at St. Paul the Apostle 
1965
Nilgün Karababa, Baba Oluyorum 
1965
Marco Massari, Bloody Psycho 
1965
Stefan Trampe, The Border Guard 
1966
Bill Haselman, Long Branch NJ, catcher (Boston Red Sox) 
1966
Dave Hollins, Buffalo NY, infielder (Minnesota Twins) 
1966
Melissa McNamara, Tulsa OK, LPGA golfer (1991 Stratton Mt Classic) 
1966
Princess Laurentien of the Netherlands 
1966
Andrew Fiscella, The Final Destination 
1966
Rick Logan, The Lion King 
1966
Angelo Michele Franke, Anke, ich suche meinen Traummann 
1966
Bill Haselman, History Rings True: Red Sox Opening Day Ring Ceremony 
1966
Eli Ildis, Ein Milim 
1966
Dave Hollins, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1966
Princess Laurentien of the Netherlands, Episode #5.44 
1967
Danny Gonzales, jockey 
1967
Juan Jimenez, WLAF quarterback/receivers coach (Barcelona Dragons) 
1967
Luc Nilis, Belgian soccer player (RSC Anderlecht/PSV) 
1967
Ruthie Bolton, McClain Miss, basketball guard (Olympics-gold-96) 
1967
Poppy Z. Brite, American author 
1967
Lou Gish, Shadows Rising: Part 2 
1967
Matthew Borlenghi, A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 
1967
Garner Ted Aukerman,  
1967
Dennis Jay Funny, A Walk Among the Tombstones 
1967
Natalie Anderson, Crimes of the Heart 
1967
Poppy Z. Brite, Dream Sentinel 
1967
Bettina Berger, Reisgezelschap 
1967
Yoshiko Kamei, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1967
Guionne Leroy, Toy Story 
1967
Scott Douthitt, Anastasia 
1967
Imke Brügger, Episode #1.1050 
1967
Ruth Bolton, Permanent Vacation 
1967
V. Maisuradze, Na Deribasovskoy khoroshaya pogoda, ili Na Brayton-Bich opyat idut dozhdi 
1968
Debbi Miho Koyama, LPGA golfer (1995 US Women's Open-28th) 
1968
Kendall Gill, NBA guard/forward (NJ Nets) 
1968
Nathalie Schneyder, SF California, synchronized swimmer (Olympics-gold-96) 
1968
Shawn Bouwens, NFL guard (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1968
Joseph D. Reitman, The Perfect Storm 
1968
Kevin Heffernan, Super Troopers 
1968
Tiffany Granath, (500) Days of Summer 
1968
Jeff Burrell, Nymphomaniac: Vol. I 
1968
Melody Chase, A Scanner Darkly 
1968
Tommy Pallotta, Waking Life 
1968
Karl Roy, Tiktik: The Aswang Chronicles