Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 23rd

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 23rd

1911Betty Nuthall, Surbiton England, tennis player (1930 U.S. Open champion)

1958Drew Carey, Cleveland, Ohio, American actor & comedian (Drew-Drew Carey Show)

1974Jewel Kilcher, Payson, Utah, American singer-songwriter (Pieces of You)

1707Carolus Linnaeus, Swedish botanist and the Father of Taxonomy (d. 1778)

1974Ken Jennings, American game show contestant

1908John Bardeen, US, physicist (transistor, Nobel 1956, 1972)

May 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
1052
King Philip I of France (d. 1108) 
1100
Emperor Qinzong of China (d. 1161) 
1598
Claude Mellan, French engraver/cartoonist/painter, baptized 
1606
Juan Caramuel y Lobkowitz, Spanish writer (d. 1682) 
1617
Elias Ashmole, antiquary 
1620
Pieter Neefs, the Younger, Flemish painter, baptized 
1644
Thomas Eisenhut, composer 
1696
Johann Caspar Vogler, composer 
1707
Carl von Linné, Stenbrohult Småland, Swedish scientist and Father of Taxonomy (d. 1778) 
1707
Carolus Linnaeus, Swedish botanist and the Father of Taxonomy (d. 1778) 
1710
Francois-Gaspard Adam, French sculptor (garden sculptures) 
1718
William Hunter, obstetrician/medal writer 
1729
Giuseppe Parini, Italian priest/poet (Il Giorno) 
1734
Friedrich Anton Mesmer, Austria, physician/hypnotist (Mesmerism) 
1735
Charles Joseph, prince the Ligne, Belgian fieldmarshal/author 
1737
Louis Francois Chambray, composer 
1741
Andrea Lucchesi, composer 
1753
Giovanni Battista Viotti, violonist/composer 
1754
Andrea Appiana, Italian royal painter (Napoleon) 
1756
Nicolas-Joseph Hullmandel, composer 
1759
Antoinio da Silva Leite, composer 
1790
Jules Dumont d'Urville, French explorer (d. 1842) 
1794
Isaak-Ignaz Moscheles, composer 
1795
Charles Barry, architect 
1799
Thomas Hood, English poet/composer (Song of the Shirt) 
1810
[Sarah] Margaret Fuller Ossoli, US feminist/revolutionary (NY Tribune) 
1812
Henri A Esquiros, French poet/writer (Les Vierges Folles) 
1813
Mason Brayman, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1895 
1820
James Buchanan Eads, US, engineer/inventor (Eads Bridge-St Louis) 
1820
Lorenzo Sawyer, 9th Chief Justice of the Supreme Court of California (d. 1891) 
1824
Ambrose Everett Burnside, Major General (Union volunteers) 
1828
Edward Hitchcock, America's 1st prof of physical ed (Amherst College) 
1832
Pieter J B C R van der Aa, Dutch Indologist/geographer 
1834
Carl Heinrich Bloch, Danish painter (d. 1890) 
1837
James Sanks Brisbin, Bvt Mjr General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1842
Maria Konopnicka, Marysia i krasnoludki 
1843
Pedro Miguel Marques y Garcia, composer 
1844
`Abdu'l-Bahá, Successor to Prophet of the Bahá'í Faith (d. 1921) 
1848
Helmuth J L von Moltke, German general/chief of staff (WW I) 
1848
Otto Lilienthal, pioneer aviator 
1848
Otto Lilienthal,  
1848
Félicien Trewey, The Lumière Brothers' First Films 
1851
Antoni Stolpe, composer 
1854
Delaunay, En détresse 
1859
Dion Boucicault Jr., Masks and Faces 
1860
Charles S. Abbe, The Bishop's Candlesticks 
1861
David Coupar Thomson,  
1862
William "Dummy" Hoy, professional baseball player who lived to 99 
1864
Louis Glass, composer 
1865
Epitácio Pessoa, President of Brazil (d. 1942) 
1866
Gustav Aschaffenburg, German psychiatrist/criminalologist 
1868
Hardee Kirkland, The Post-Impressionists 
1869
Armand Dranem, Ah! Quelle gare! 
1870
J. Storer Clouston, The Spy in Black 
1871
Sigurd Lie, composer 
1872
Dallas Welford, Count Macaroni 
1873
Leo Baeck, rabbi/president (World Union for Progressive Judaism) 
1874
Antoni Fertner, Ada, Don't Do That! 
1875
Alfred P. Sloan, American long-time president and chairman of General Motors (d. 1966) 
1875
Max Davidson, Pass the Gravy 
1877
Willy Prager, Moritz macht sein Glück 
1877
Thora Meincke, In the Hands of Impostors 
1878
Howard Gaye, The Birth of a Nation 
1878
Felix Powell, It's the Great Pumpkin, Charlie Brown 
1878
Warren Cook, Woman 
1878
Fred Everman, Shoulder Arms 
1879
Dezső Lauber, Hungarian sportsman (d. 1966) 
1879
George Rosener, The Doorway to Hell 
1879
Tom Corless, Alice in Wonderland 
1880
Zygmunt Noskowski, Tyrannenherrschaft 
1882
James Gleason, NYC, writer/actor (Bishop's Wife, Flying Fool) 
1882
James Gleason, The Night of the Hunter 
1882
John Hughes, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre 
1882
Theodor Komisarjevsky, Yellow Stockings 
1882
Percy Barbat, Peter Pan 
1882
P. Thad. Volkman, The Divorcee 
1882
Mally Haaland, Den nye lensmannen 
1883
Douglas Fairbanks, Denver CO, actor (Zorro/3 Musketeers/Robin Hood) 
1883
Douglas Fairbanks, The Thief of Bagdad 
1883
Baldo Minuti, Black Hand 
1884
Corrado Gini, Italian sociologist (d. 1965) 
1885
Rasmus Christiansen, Susanne 
1886
Magda Sonja, The Robber Symphony 
1886
Earle Snell, Come Out Fighting 
1887
Thoralf Skolem, Norwegian mathematician (d. 1963) 
1887
Vester Pegg, The Joke on Yellentown 
1887
Jose Collins, The Sword of Damocles 
1887
Joe Ryan, The Purple Riders 
1887
Douglas Bronston, Snowbound 
1887
Nelson Laraby, Frozen River 
1888
Adrian Roland Holst, Dutch poet (Raged & Tired) 
1888
Zack Wheat, American baseball player (d. 1972) 
1888
William R. Dunn, A Cure for Pokeritis 
1888
Idon Hartvig, Konfirmanden 
1888
Karol Rómmel, Speed 
1888
Lawton Mackall, If I Had a Million 
1888
Zack Wheat, World Series Games 1916, Boston vs. Brooklyn 
1889
José Padilla, Almería, Spanish composer and pianist (La Violetera - City Lights, Ça c'est Paris - Moulin Rouge) 
1889
Ernst Niekisch, German politician (d. 1967) 
1889
Erich Engels, Kirschen in Nachbars Garten 
1889
Virginia True Boardman, Michael O'Halloran 
1889
Mabel Willebrandt, American Justice: Target - Mafia 
1890
Herbert Marshall, London, actor (Murder, Razor's Edge, Little Foxes) 
1890
Virginia Eames, Ft Davis TX, entertainer 
1890
Herbert Marshall, Foreign Correspondent 
1891
Pär Lagerkvist, Swedish writer, Nobel laureate (d. 1974) 
1891
Gretchen Lederer, The Silent Lady 
1891
Pär Lagerkvist, Barabbas 
1891
Max M. Autrey, Modern Times 
1893
Ulysses S. Grant IV, American geologist and paleontologist (d. 1977) 
1896
Felix Martin Julius Steiner, German Heer and Waffen-SS officer (d. 1966) 
1898
Frank McHugh, actor (Front Page, Gold Diggers 1935, Mighty Joe Young) 
1898
Joseph Hazen, lawyer 
1898
Scott O'Dell, American author (d. 1989) 
1900
Hans Frank, German Nazi war criminal (d. 1946) 
1901
Edmund Rubbra, Northampton England, composer (Morning Watch) [or 3/23] 
1902
Mark Lothar, composer 
1903
Walter Reisch, US, screenwriter (Ninotchka, Gaslight, Titanic) 
1904
Dario Piazza, Vertigo 
1904
Edgar Hayes, Wife Wanted 
1904
Boris Palotai, Nappali sötétség 
1905
Patrick Cunning, Jack and Jilted 
1906
Hellmuth Christian Wolff, composer 
1906
Helen Foster, The Road to Ruin 
1906
Allan Scott, Top Hat 
1906
Lucha Reyes, El Zorro de Jalisco 
1906
Clarence Eurist, The Night of the Iguana 
1906
Willis Hudlin, Lou Gehrig 
1907
Kenneth Allen, engineer 
1907
Matthew Campbell, British senior civil servant 
1907
Aleksandr Rudenko, Kontsert frontu 
1907
Beau Tilden, BUtterfield 8 
1907
Nelson Cordes, The Wizard of Oz 
1908
John Bardeen, US, physicist (transistor, Nobel 1956, 1972) 
1908
Max Abramovitz, US architect (Lincoln Center, UN Building) 
1908
Linda Watkins, One Life to Live 
1908
Isabel Washington, St. Louis Blues 
1908
Raymond Legrand, Justice Is Done 
1908
Janie Marèse, La Chienne 
1908
Sílvio Caldas, Woman on Top 
1908
F.W. Thwaites, The Broken Melody 
1908
John Bardeen,  
1909
Edwin Arrowsmith, diplomat 
1909
Clark M. Provins, The Wizard of Oz 
1909
Arnold Rezler, Space Buddies 
1910
Artie Shaw, [Arthur Arshawsky], NYC, bandleader (Come'on my House) 
1910
Franz Jozef Kline, US expressionist painter 
1910
Hugh Casson CH, architect 
1910
Scatman Crothers, [Benjamin], Terre Haute IN, actor (Zapped, Shining) 
1910
Margaret Wise Brown, American author (d. 1952) 
1910
Scatman Crothers, The Shining 
1910
Artie Shaw, Flags of Our Fathers 
1910
Shirley O'Hara, A Gentleman of Paris 
1910
Malcolm 'Bud' McTaggart, Flying Tigers 
1910
Adrienne Dore, Delicious and Refreshing 
1910
Bill Greenwald, The Man Who Knew Too Much 
1911
Boris Kremenliev, composer 
1911
Melvin M Payne, president (National Geographic Society) 
1911
Betty Nuthall, Surbiton England, tennis player (1930 U.S. Open champion) 
1911
Dorothy Lee, Plane Crazy 
1911
Laura Perelman, Larceny, Inc. 
1911
Boris Kremenliev, The Tell-Tale Heart 
1911
Jack Worth, White Heat 
1911
Karola Szalay, Gül Baba 
1912
David Barran, CEO (Midland Bank, England) 
1912
John Payne, Roanoke Va, actor (Restless Gun) 
1912
Marius Goring, Isle of Wight, actor (Herr Palitz-Holocaust) 
1912
Samuel Curran, vice chancellor (Strathclyde University) 
1912
Marius Goring, The Red Shoes 
1912
Stephanie Bachelor, Lady of Burlesque 
1912
Marjorie Taylor, The Face at the Window 
1912
Jean Françaix, The Pearls of the Crown 
1912
Edward Scaife, The Dirty Dozen 
1912
Betty Astell, A Piece of Cake 
1912
Arnold M. Auerbach, Call Me Mister 
1912
Dinah Gould, Episode dated 25 July 2012 
1912
Ranchinho, Abacaxi azul 
1912
Nils Fritz, En vacker dag... 
1912
Lotte Barthel, Trauer muß Elektra tragen 
1912
Marian Alden, Dark Victory 
1913
Ian Graeme, major-general 
1913
Dorothy Bradshaw, Death Goes North 
1913
Grace Ford, The Devil-Doll 
1913
Sofía Álvarez, Ángeles de arrabal 
1913
Jack Eigen, The Hoodlum Priest 
1913
John Maxwell, Objective, Burma! 
1913
Ted Hurley, The Dating Game 
1913
Folke Mellvig, Mannequin in Red 
1914
Alec Dickson, founder (VSO) 
1914
Barbara Ward, economist/writer (Only One Earth) 
1914
Leo Lerman, actor/manager/critic (Dance Magazine) 
1914
Travis Kemp, dancer/teacher 
1914
Peter Virgo, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 
1914
Eileen Greenwood, Here's to Romance 
1914
Leo Lerman, The Nutcracker 
1914
Bob Bach, What's My Line? 
1915
Clyde Wiegand, physicist 
1915
Vanamala, Parbat Pe Apna Dera 
1915
Edward Higgins, All the Right Noises 
1915
Helen Carroll, Love Thy Neighbor 
1915
Itome Tsukimiya, Nemuri Kyoshiro 3: Engetsugiri 
1916
M Jean Francaix, composer 
1916
Margaret Hayden Rector, playwright (living legacy award 1995) 
1916
William LeMassena, As the World Turns 
1916
Haig Manoogian, Raging Bull 
1916
Ethel Sokolow, Take the Money and Run 
1916
Tatiana Riabouchinska, Make Mine Music 
1917
Edward Norton Lorenz, American mathematician and meteorologist (d. 2008) 
1917
Fred Oakland, A River Runs Through It 
1917
Sylvia Fay, Goodfellas 
1917
Preben Lerdorff Rye, Babette's Feast 
1917
Rex Williams, The Marrying Kind 
1917
Jimmie Allen, Sky Parade 
1917
Johnny Bothwell, Cavalcade of Broadway: Cafe Society 
1917
Edward Lorenz, The Revenge of the Dead Indians 
1918
Bulent Arel, composer 
1918
Bumps Blackwell, rocker 
1918
Denis Compton, cricketer (England batsman 1938-56 & Arsenal forward) 
1918
Lynne Carter, Port of New York 
1918
Gregg Martell, Return of the Fly 
1918
Robert 'Bumps' Blackwell, Predator 
1918
Denis Compton, The Final Test 
1918
Boog-a-Loo Aimes, Delta Blues 
1918
Erik Werba, Kotsch 
1918
Emmett Vogan Jr., News Hounds 
1918
Nadir Malishevsky, Sadko 
1919
Betty Garrett, St Joseph Mo, actress (Irene-All in the Family) 
1919
Robert KJE Antonissen, South African literary 
1919
Ruth Fernandez, Ponce, Puerto Rico, singer (When you Return), politician, (d. 2012) 
1919
Betty Garrett, On the Town 
1919
Sandy Sanders, Phantom from Space 
1919
Baby Wilson, The Heart of a Magdalene 
1919
Joseph Marcus, The Hudsucker Proxy 
1919
Ruth Fernández, The Fiend of Dope Island 
1919
David Vinitsky, Letter Never Sent 
1919
Johannes Hendrich, Zausel 
1919
Andor Balajthy, Fogadó az aranybolhához 
1920
Helen O'Connell, Lima Ohio, singer (Green Eyes, Anapola) 
1920
Sid Melton, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Alf-Green Acres, Charlie-Danny Thomas) 
1920
Helen O'Connell, Episode #3.8 
1920
Osman Yusuf, The Streetfighter 
1920
Peter Frank, Widow Often Annie 
1920
Annette von Aretin, Episode #18.10 
1920
Kemal Baysal, The Innocent Ones 
1921
Humphrey Lyttelton, jazz musician/actor (It's Great to Be Young) 
1921
James [Benjamin] Blish, US/UK, sci-fi author (Hugo, Star Trek Reader) 
1921
Loren Tindall, OK, actor (Meet Me on Broadway, Girl of Limberlost) 
1921
Montague Modlyn, broadcaster 
1921
Sanderson Temple, circuit judge 
1921
Edna Skinner, Friendly Persuasion 
1921
Grigoriy Chukhray, Ballad of a Soldier 
1921
Beatrice Manley, The Baby 
1921
Loren Tindall, Good News 
1921
James Blish, Captain Video and His Video Rangers 
1921
Georgi Natanson, Moskva, ya lyublyu tebya! 
1921
Humphrey Lyttelton, Humph's Last Stand 
1921
John Martell, Just William's Luck 
1921
Ray Lawler, Season of Passion 
1921
Patti Wilkus, Lucas 
1921
Delmar Thomas, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1921
Sigval Maartmann-Moe, It Happened One Night 
1922
Dennis Compton, author/crickleter 
1922
Maureen Pryor, Song of Summer: Frederick Delius 
1922
Wyott Ordung, Robot Monster 
1922
Clara Colosimo, Orchestra Rehearsal 
1922
Per Grundén, The Apple War 
1922
Karel Effa, Amadeus 
1922
Andrew Ardolino, A City of Shoulders and Noses 
1922
Sigurd Jørgensen, Markurells i Wadköping 
1922
Lawrence Ritter, The Glory of Their Times 
1923
Alicia de Larrocha, Copenhagen Denmark, pianist (Orquesta Sinfonica) 
1923
Nirode Chowdhury, Indian cricket pace bowler (1949-52) 
1923
Svetolik Mitic, Covek zvani vazduh 
1923
Alan Lund, Magic 
1923
Alicia de Larrocha, Crimes and Misdemeanors 
1923
Jutta Parr, Long Distance Call 
1923
Jack Goth, Cool Runnings 
1923
Lidiya Starokoltseva, Sokrovyzhcha respublyki 
1923
Monty Modlyn, Under the Table You Must Go 
1923
George Petrarca, Escape by Night 
1924
Desmond Carrington, British radio host (Jim-Calamity the Cow) 
1924
Michael McCrum, master (Corpus Christi College Cambridge) 
1924
V N Swamy, cricketer (one Test India v NZ 1955, DNB, 0-45) 
1924
Ted Jordan, The Million Dollar Duck 
1924
Bill McCutcheon, Steel Magnolias 
1924
Vivian Bonnell, Ghost 
1924
Bette Henritze, Far from Heaven 
1924
Ebba Beckman, Bert: The Last Virgin 
1924
Hilton Gomes, Jornal Nacional 
1924
Katarzyna Latallo, Sam sobie sterem 
1924
Flora Groult, Le féminin pluriel 
1925
Joshua Lederberg, American molecular biologist, Nobel laureate (d. 2008) 
1925
Mac Wiseman, American musician 
1925
Mac Wiseman, Episode #3.4 
1925
John Elizalde, The Fugitive 
1925
Randi Kolstad, Vi vil skilles 
1925
Angelo Del Boca, Inconscio italiano 
1925
Rigmor Mydtskov, Et billede af mit liv 
1926
Desmond Carrington, Episode #1.266 
1926
Zoran Gluscevic, I'll Be Back 
1926
Horst Flick, Preis der Feigheit 
1926
Zsolt Bende, A cremonai hegedüs 
1926
Arthur Gunter, Pink Cadillac 
1927
Joseph Roman, Bugsy 
1927
Philip O'Brien, Batman 
1927
Gerald Hiken, Reds 
1927
John Humphry, The Message 
1927
William Becker, Life as a Dream 
1927
Dieter Hildebrandt, Der Rhein-Main-Donau-Kanal 
1927
Mariko Nonaka, Shinobugawa 
1928
Nigel Davenport, Cambridge England, actor (Without a Clue, Masada), (d. 2013) 
1928
Nina Otkalenko, USSR, 800m runner (9 world records) 
1928
Rosemary Clooney, Kentucky, singer/paper towels spokeswoman (Coronet) 
1928
Jeannie Carson, English actress and comedian 
1928
Pauline Julien, French Canadian singer (d. 1998) 
1928
Nigel Davenport, Chariots of Fire 
1928
Rosemary Clooney, 'White Christmas': A Look Back with Rosemary Clooney 
1928
Mary Fickett, The Edge of Night 
1928
Jeannie Carson, Search for Tomorrow 
1928
Nicole Besnard, Beauty and the Devil 
1928
Armin D. Lehmann, Eyewitness to History 
1928
Flora Lillo, Amore e smarrimento 
1928
Hans Blum, Unterhaltung ohne Netz 
1928
Jean Markale, The Secret of Sarah Tombelaine 
1928
Pauline Julien, La mort d'un bûcheron 
1928
Louis Gartner, The Stunt Man 
1929
Joe Modise, South African commandant of Umkhonto we Sizwe (1965- ) 
1929
Ulla Jacobson, Swedish actress (One Summer of Happiness) 
1929
Ulla Jacobsson, Zulu 
1929
Marvin J. Chomsky, Anastasia: The Mystery of Anna 
1929
Corinne Conley, Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer 
1929
Paul Wexler, 101 Dalmatians 
1929
Tom Erhart, The Blues Brothers 
1929
Guy Delorme, The Sucker 
1929
Paolo Poli, Strana storia del dottor White e del signor Black 
1929
Chet Gould, Reach for the Stars 
1929
Konrad Rupf, Der Wert des Wechsels 
1929
Larisa Kronberg, Noch bez miloserdiya 
1929
Vladimir Preclik, Martyrs of Love 
1929
Philippe Venet, In the French Style 
1929
Daniel Michaelli, A strázsamester 
1930
Richard Anuszkiewicz, Erie, Pa, painter 
1930
Friedrich Achleitner, German poet 
1930
Warren Vanders, Rooster Cogburn 
1930
Michael David, The Inn of the Sixth Happiness 
1930
Robert C. Jessup, Porky's Revenge 
1930
Friedrich Achleitner, Die Show vom 9. Dezember 1995 
1930
Jordi Solé Tura, Bucharest, Memory Lost 
1930
Nina Behar, A privi un tablou 
1930
Jan Ciszewski, Swieta wojna 
1930
Milos Mikeln, Bratovscina Sinjega galeba 
1931
Barbara Barrie, Chicago, actress (Breaking Away, Barney Miller) 
1931
Barbara Barrie, Hercules 
1931
Laura Devon, Red Line 7000 
1931
Patience Cleveland, Donnie Darko 
1931
José Luis Coll, Episode dated 20 September 1996 
1931
Gunars Cilinskis, Ezera Sonate 
1931
Jacques Zouvi, Le frère André 
1931
Bob Homel, The Boy Who Cried Werewolf 
1931
Vadim Mikhaylov, God sobaki 
1931
Richard Scarso, Like Father, Like Son 
1931
Yulian Panich, Vsego dorozhe 
1932
James Lester, MP 
1932
John Lyons, Cambridge England, Master (Trinity Hall) 
1932
Emilia Radeva, Poslednata duma 
1932
Juan Gelpí, They Came to Rob Las Vegas 
1932
Bozana Jovanovic, Lito vilovito 
1932
Beyla Genauer, A Rainha do Rádio 
1932
Dino Sani, Pele Forever 
1932
Alicja Migulanka, Cesarskie ciecie 
1933
Bruce A Peterson, US test pilot (M2, HL-10) 
1933
Gerrit J M Braks, Dutch minister of agriculture & land & fishing (CDA) 
1933
Joan Henrietta Collins, London, actress (Alexis-Dynasty, Bitch) 
1933
Joan Collins, The Flintstones in Viva Rock Vegas 
1933
Nancy Deale, Shadows 
1933
Seabiscuit, Seabiscuit: The Lost Documentary 
1933
Othon Bastos, Central Station 
1933
Shôzô Iizuka, Millennium Actress 
1933
Arvo Hämäläinen, Elämä lyhyt, Rytkönen pitkä 
1933
Ceija Stojka, The Green Green Grass Beneath 
1933
John B. Hightower, Painters Painting 
1933
John Browning, Thomas Hampson: I Hear America Singing 
1933
Aleksandar Matanovic, Opelo za Bobija Fisera 
1934
Malcolm Gill, deputy head (Bank for Intl Settlements) 
1934
Robert A Moog, inventor (Moog Synthesizer) 
1934
Paul Wheeler, The Medallion 
1934
Ole Ege, Bordellet 
1934
Ergun Köknar, Milyarder 
1934
Dragan Resner, Partizanska eskadrila 
1934
Robert Moog, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey 
1934
Charles Gagnon, The Eighth Day 
1934
Boris Karlsson, The Slingshot 
1935
Juliet Campbell, British ambassador (to Luxembourg) 
1935
Lord Grenfell, head of External affairs European office, world bank 
1935
Susan Cooper, Foxfire 
1935
Lasse Strömstedt, The Score 
1935
Bill Kolender, Procedure 769: The Witnesses to an Execution 
1935
Karola Ebeling, Kreuze am Horizont 
1936
Charles Kimbrough, actor (Murphy Brown) 
1936
Douglas John Gorman, businessman 
1936
Robert Sangster, horse owner/trainer 
1936
Ingeborg Hallstein, German opera singer 
1936
Charles Kimbrough, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1936
Ian Kennedy Martin, The Sweeney 
1936
Andrzej Jurga, Tango ptaka 
1936
Gudrun Vaupel, Kubinke 
1937
John Mazza, horse trainer 
1937
Val E. Lewton, Val Lewton: The Man in the Shadows 
1937
Sam Shamshak, Bulworth 
1937
Ingeborg Hallstein, Die Zirkusprinzessin 
1937
Aulis Rosendahl, The Swan and the Wanderer 
1937
Christian Chevreuse, Justine de Sade 
1938
John R Miller, (Rep-R-WA, 1985- ) 
1938
Peter Preston, editor (Guardian) 
1938
Robert Watts, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1938
Johnny Ball, Johnny Ball Reveals All 
1938
Nobuyuki Katsube, Kumiko, the Treasure Hunter 
1938
Klaus Dahlen, Die Fotokopie 
1938
Graham Usher, An Evening with the Royal Ballet 
1938
Daniel Humair, Häxan: Witchcraft Through the Ages 
1938
Al Braggs, Disco Godfather 
1939
Ron Stevens, horse trainer 
1939
Michel Colombier, French composer and songwriter (d. 2004) 
1939
Jennifer Daniel, The Reptile 
1939
Michel Colombier, The Golden Child 
1939
Reinhard Hauff, Knife in the Head 
1939
Jouko Sorjanen, Uudenvuoden rapsodia 
1939
Maarten Biesheuvel, Loos 
1939
Robert A.M. Stern, Frank Lloyd Wright 
1939
Bende Harris, Yours Forever 
1939
Marvin Stamm, Zappa's Universe 
1940
Fernando Durán Rojas, A sangre fria 
1940
Thomas Law, Skidoo 
1940
Ann Hood, Ruddigore 
1940
Gerard Larrousse, Taxi 2 
1940
Ulf Dieter Kusdas, Eis 
1940
Bjørn Johansen, Hurra for Andersens 
1941
Jackson Hill, composer 
1941
General George Norman Johnson, US singer (Down at the Beach Club) 
1941
Mariana Alamancheva, A Peasant on a Bicycle 
1941
Hal Landon Jr., The Artist 
1941
Jovan Acin, Hey Babu Riba 
1941
Valentina Smirnova, Solo 
1941
Uwe Brandner, 50/50 
1941
Leonel Brito, Félix Ribeiro - Dr. Celulóide 
1941
Rod Thorn, Just Wright 
1941
Laila Björkstam, En kväll på krogen 
1942
K. Raghavendra Rao, Indian film director 
1942
Gabriel Liiceanu, Romanian philosopher 
1942
Zalman King, Trenton, New Jersey, actor and director (Wild Orchid), (d. 2012) 
1942
Zalman King, Two Moon Junction 
1942
Alex Henteloff, Payback 
1942
Helena Ignez, The Red Light Bandit 
1942
Beth Porter, The Great Gatsby 
1942
Cor van den Brink, Een mislukte foto 
1942
Louise Tillberg, The Indelicate Balance 
1942
Dieter B. Gerlach, Frontiers of Darkness 
1942
Mário Cabrita Gil, The Good People of Portugal 
1942
Rolf Andersson, The Frozen Star 
1942
Fred Wedlock, Episode #5.8 
1942
José Omar Pastoriza, Yo gané el prode, ¿y usted? 
1942
Britt-Louise Tillbom, City of My Dreams 
1943
John Newcombe, Australia, tennis pro (Wimbledon 1967, 70, 71) 
1943
Lars-Ake Nilsson, diplomat 
1943
Peter Kenilorea, PM Solomon Islands 
1943
Lee Stanley, The Thorn Birds 
1943
Béla Ternovszky, Cat City 
1943
Edit Handel, Maria's Day 
1943
Felix Slovácek, Episode dated 3 May 2013 
1943
Bernard Wientjes, Episode #3.14 
1944
Giles Smith, TV journalist 
1944
Olga Maitland, MP 
1944
Ramon "Tiki" Fulwood, US drummer (Funkadelic, Knee Deep) 
1944
Lena Nyman, Autumn Sonata 
1944
Ronald L. Schwary, Scent of a Woman 
1944
Vivian MacKerrell, Ghost Story 
1944
Herlinde Latzko, Beate und Mareile 
1944
Zlatko Pavlinic, Favora 
1944
Zlatko Pavlinovic, Helping Hand 
1945
Elliott Bernerd, English broker/multi-millionaire 
1945
Lauren Chapin, actress (Kathy-Father Knows Best) 
1945
Misty Morgan, country keyboardist (duo with Jack Blanchard) 
1945
Padmarajan, Indian film director (d. 1991) 
1945
Lauren Chapin, Shoot for the Moon 
1945
Andrew Burt, Gulliver in Lilliput 
1945
P. Padmarajan, Butterflies of the Spraying Rain 
1945
Nicolas Brieger, Wohin und zurück - Teil 3: Welcome in Vienna 
1945
Kerstin Green, Episode #1.3 
1945
Lidiya Korneva, Bratya Karamazovy 
1946
Tom Dorris, horse trainer 
1946
Frederik de Groot, Dutch actor 
1946
H. Paul Shuch, American SETI scientist 
1946
Michael Morrison, Tracie Lords 
1946
Frederik de Groot, Pastorale 1943 
1946
Anthony May, Maleficent 
1946
Cynthia Adler, Knightriders 
1946
Diane Griffen, Batman Beyond: Return of the Joker 
1946
Ruth Underwood, The Dub Room Special! 
1946
Fritz Schrøder, Pelle the Conqueror 
1946
Yrjö-Juhani Renvall, Täältä tullaan, elämä! 
1946
Éva Schulze, Anna filmje 
1947
Ann Hui, director (Boat People) 
1947
Bernard Comrie, English linguist 
1947
Jane Kenyon, American poet (d. 1995) 
1947
Ann Hui, A Simple Life 
1947
George G. Braunstein, Fade to Black 
1947
Carlos Mendes, Episode #1.89 
1947
Patricia Lesieur, Il y a plusieurs locataires à l'adresse indiquée 
1947
Jane Kenyon, Donald Hall and Jane Kenyon: Keeping You Safe Beside Me 
1947
Hans-Jürgen Pohmann, Steffi Graf 
1947
Carmelo Angulo, Episode dated 30 April 2015 
1948
Reggie Cleveland, baseball player 
1948
Elliot Davis, Twilight 
1948
Gary McCord, Tin Cup 
1948
Buddy Alan, Episode #3.13 
1948
Myriam Boyer, Mesrine Part 1: Killer Instinct 
1948
Andrzej Bartosz, Smazalnia story 
1948
Reggie Cleveland, Game 7 
1948
Guillermo de Lorenzo, Avellaneda's Moon 
1949
Alan Garcia Perez, pres of Peru (1985-90) 
1949
Marilyn McIntyre, One Life to Live 
1949
Allan A. Goldstein, Death Wish V: The Face of Death 
1949
Leslie Stewart, Love Bytes 
1949
Herbert Brödl, Eclipse 
1949
Yoshinori Kanemori, The Transformers: The Movie 
1949
Moncho Alpuente, Episode dated 2 November 1987 
1949
Vlado Durdík, Dragonheart: A New Beginning 
1950
Linda Thompson, Memphis Tn, actress (Hee Haw) 
1950
O-Lan Jones, Edward Scissorhands 
1950
Linda Thompson, Pretty Woman 
1950
Jenny Lee Arness, Aunt Thede 
1950
Beatrice Järås, Lotta på Bråkmakargatan 
1950
Larry Harpel, Birth, Death, Love and Rice 
1950
Martin McGuinness, At the Edge of the Union 
1950
Emilio Alonso, USA, violación y venganza 
1950
Matthias Holtmann, Bienzle und der Champion 
1950
Bruce Laird, Washington Redskins vs. San Diego Chargers 
1950
Milan Pitkin, Zámecký ples 
1950
Dina Titus, Las Vegas: An Unconventional History: Part 1 
1950
Galina Borisova, Strasti po Vladimiru 
1951
Anatoli Karpov, USSR, world chess champion (1975-85) 
1951
Judy Rodman, Riverside California, country singer (Girls Ride Horses Too) 
1951
Antonis Samaras, Greek politician 
1951
Cyb Barnstable, Quark 
1951
Patricia Barnstable, Quark 
1951
Anatoli Karpov, Red Army 
1951
Jean-Louis Rodrigue, J. Edgar 
1951
Jizhong Zhang, Tales of the Marshes 
1951
Ismael Rego, Episode dated 13 October 2008 
1952
"Marvelous" Marvin Hagler, NJ, middleweight boxing champ (1982-83) 
1952
Deborah Adair, actress (Tracey-Dynasty, Kate-Day of Our Life) 
1952
James Mankey, rocker (Concrete Blonde) 
1952
Anne-Marie David, French singer 
1952
Deborah Adair, The Young and the Restless 
1952
John Quiñones, Primetime 
1952
Tom Cook, We're Back! A Dinosaur's Story 
1952
Dillie Keane, Heaven's a Drag 
1952
Tamás Ádám, A fönök 
1952
Anne-Marie David, Marcel Amont 
1952
Anne Marie David, Episode dated 24 April 1974 
1952
Sean-Michael Connor, Children of the Corn III: Urban Harvest 
1952
Federico Trillo, Episode dated 1 December 1999 
1952
Tadeusz Obuchowicz, Europa 
1953
Nikolay Ivasiv, Zhila-byla odna baba 
1953
Dick Stellingwerf, Episode dated 18 April 2001 
1954
Craig Bolotin, The Longest Ride 
1954
Marvelous Marvin Hagler, The Tale of Hagler: Hearns 
1954
Charytin, Malika Haqq/Khadijah Haqq/Los Rodríguez de Sinaloa 
1954
Jacenty Jedrusik, Angelus 
1954
Anja Snellman, The Geography of Fear 
1954
Paolo Olmi, Le nozze di Figaro 
1954
Zoltán Fülöp, Secrets of the Fountain 
1954
Pierre Swärd, Sen kväll med Luuk 
1954
Keith Campbell, Who's Afraid of Designer Babies? 
1955
John Stevens, MEP 
1955
Kario Salem, The Score 
1955
Ken Michelman, Butterfly Dreaming 
1955
Randy Graff, Rent 
1955
Nat Adderley Jr., Ruthless People 
1955
Luka Bloom, Episode #5.9 
1955
Alzira Andrade, Episode dated 18 May 1981 
1955
Jo Anne Finan, Pitch Black 
1955
Kristin Rudrüd, Fargo 
1956
Ursula Plassnik, Austrian politician 
1956
Mark Shaw, New Zealand rugby footballer 
1956
Buck Showalter, American baseball player and manager 
1956
Tomas Norström, Kitchen Stories 
1956
Richard Blade, Girls Just Want to Have Fun 
1956
Buck Showalter, The Chaperone 
1956
Pompeu José, A Outra Margem 
1956
Andrzej Debski, Avalon 
1956
John Marean, The Last Taxi Driver 
1956
Andrea Pazienza, Paz! 
1956
Sergey Zarubin, Balerina 
1957
Jimmy McShane, Pop singer (Baltimora-Tarzan Boy) 
1957
Mark Arnold, American actor 
1957
Mark Arnold, Teen Wolf 
1957
Jorge Reynoso, Salvador 
1957
Iona Morris, Barefoot Gen 
1957
Jane Chaplin, Christopher Columbus: The Discovery 
1957
Baltimora, Beverly Hills Ninja 
1957
Rachael Oniga, Jand Hustle 
1957
Thereza Bazar, Episode dated 6 December 1979 
1957
Ernani Moraes, Cafundó 
1957
Craig Brown, Norman Ormal: A Very Political Turtle 
1957
Lydia Rood, Episode #8.3 
1958
Shelly West, Cleve OH, country singer (Red Hot, West by West) 
1958
Thomas Reiter, Germany, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-22) 
1958
Drew Carey, Cleveland, Ohio, American actor & comedian (Drew-Drew Carey Show) 
1958
Mitch Albom, American writer 
1958
François Feldman, French singer 
1958
Drew Carey, The Aristocrats 
1958
Mitch Albom, The Five People You Meet in Heaven 
1958
Lea DeLaria, Edge of Seventeen 
1958
Shelly West, Any Which Way You Can 
1958
Serge Dupire, Le matou 
1958
Thomas Bestvater, Vinzent 
1958
Ken Killebrew, Rock House 
1958
Dan Morse, Treegasm 
1958
Mineko Nishikawa, A Chaos of Flowers 
1958
François Feldman, One Day 
1958
Markanthony Izzo, G Spots? 
1958
Thomas Reiter, Expedition Erde 5 - Leben 
1958
Jorge Noya, Nine Queens 
1958
Clark Rodgers, The Keeper 
1959
Linden Ashby, actor (Mortal Kombat) 
1959
Marcella Mesker, Netherlands, tennis star 
1959
Beverly Leech, Blood Work 
1959
Daniel Alfredson, The Girl Who Played with Fire 
1959
David Harris, The Warriors 
1959
Bob Mortimer, Shooting Stars: Unviewed and Nude 
1959
Larisa Guzeeva, A Cruel Romance 
1959
Harry Piekema, Loose Hair 
1959
Ken Peplowski, The Hangover Part II 
1959
Tom Dokoupil, Breathful 
1959
Igor Volkov, Russian Ark 
1959
Ziemowit Janowski, Fort 13 
1959
Rich Karlis, Super Bowl XXI 
1959
Marcella Mesker, Episode #2.45 
1959
Thomas Kreuzer, Merkels Flüchtlingspolitik - Große Geste, kleiner Plan? 
1959
Chris Hartley, The Human Body 
1960
Linden Ashby, Mortal Kombat 
1960
Michel Roux Jr., The Joy of Sharing 
1960
Joey Kent, Harold & Kumar Escape from Guantanamo Bay 
1960
Nigel Charnock, Edward II 
1960
Irena Varga, Karácsonyi varázslat 
1960
Matthew Houbrick, Havoc 
1961
Dave Babych, Edmonton, NHL defenseman (Vancouver Canucks) 
1961
Kevin Romine, baseball player 
1961
Martin Udvarnoky, The Other 
1961
Chris Udvarnoky, The Other 
1961
Karen Duffy, Dumb & Dumber 
1961
Duncan Airlie James, Starred Up 
1961
Andy Rivera, Gospel According to Harry 
1961
Lucía Galán, Episode #3.5 
1961
Dave Babych, 3000 Miles to Graceland 
1961
Thomas Hezel, Enemy at the Gates 
1961
James Spear, Gentleman B. 
1961
Yvette S. Taylor, The Fisher King 
1961
Norrie May-Welby, Episode #1.22 
1961
Antoine Chassin, La Berthe 
1961
Daniele Massaro, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1961
Mike Richardson, 1983 NFL Draft 
1962
Karen Duffy, [Duff], NYC, MTV VJ/actress (Meet Wally Sparks) 
1962
Keith Brantley, Scott AFB Ill, marathoner (Olympics-96) 
1962
Imran Anwar, Pakistani Internet pioneer and American TV personality 
1962
Colleen Flynn, Pay It Forward 
1962
Brenda Buttner, Episode dated 28 November 2015 
1962
Tamara Kennedy, Episode #1.1033 
1962
Marnie Blok, Simon & the Oaks 
1962
Linda Larimer, Phantom of the Paradise 
1962
Dan Lenzini, The People vs. Larry Flynt 
1962
Michel Rentenaar, Episode #5.101 
1963
Leon Acord, Thanks But No Thanks 
1963
Felipe Nájera, Jamas es demasiado tiempo 
1963
Gregg Hughes, Top Five 
1963
Jochem van Gelder, Willem Wever 
1963
Neil Nash, Doug's Great Beet War/Doug's Magic Act 
1963
Dan Burkarth, The Kook 
1963
Steve Fredriksz, Far from Home 
1963
Matthew Allwork, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 
1963
Wally Dallenbach, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 
1963
Rieko Kodama, Phantasy Star Online 
1964
Kenny Gattison, NBA forward (Orlando Magic) 
1964
Staci Greason, Denver, actress (Isabella Toscando-Days of Our Lives) 
1964
Ruth Metzler-Arnold, member of the Swiss Federal Council 
1964
Carrie Crowley, An Gaeilgeoir Nocht 
1964
Staci Greason, Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 
1964
Angela Kovacs, Detective Inspector Irene Huss: The Torso 
1964
William T. Stromberg, Starship Troopers 2: Hero of the Federation 
1964
Giovanna Martinelli, Bellaria - So lange wir leben! 
1964
Kenny Gattison, Alonzo Mourning 
1965
James Hasty, NFL cornerback (KC Chiefs) 
1965
Lilian Drescher, Venezuela, tennis star 
1965
Woorkeri Venkat Raman, cricketer (Indian slow left-arm all-rounder) 
1965
Tom Tykwer, German film director 
1965
Manuel Sanchís Hontiyuelo, Real Madrid footballer 
1965
Tom Tykwer, Run Lola Run 
1965
Melissa McBride, The Mist 
1965
Kappei Yamaguchi, Kiki's Delivery Service 
1965
Kandi Cox, Faster Pussycat Fuck! Fuck! 
1965
Ngozi Ezeonu, A Better Tomorrow 
1965
Scott Rabinowitz, Lansky 
1965
Massimo Ceccherini, The Cyclone 
1965
C.J. Bennett, Goosed Again! 
1965
Wojciech Szawul, Klinika pod wyrwigroszem 
1965
James Hasty, Episode dated 9 January 2007 
1965
Julie Wiggen, Bryllupsfesten 
1965
Simon Gilbert, Exit Through the Gift Shop 
1965
Howie Murphy, Combat Shock 
1965
János Martinek, 56 Drops of Blood 
1965
Mariya Solovtsova, Syostry 
1966
Gary Roberts, North York, NHL left wing (Calgary Flames) 
1966
Graeme Hick, cricketer (in Zimbabwe Massive run-scorer for Worcs) 
1966
H. Jon Benjamin, Git to Gitten' 
1966
Kyung-Taek Kwak, Friend 
1966
Leroy Troy, Mandy Barnett 
1966
Gordian Maugg, Der olympische Sommer 
1966
Rahul Ranade, Vaastav: The Reality 
1966
Gary Roberts, Flames 88-89 
1966
Drew Evan Stewart,  
1966
Mitchell D. Krol, Electra 
1966
David P. Allen, Shrek 
1966
K. Lee Johnson, Under Siege 
1966
Claudia Christina, Episode #1.364 
1966
James Junkin Jr., The Muffin Man 
1966
Ernst-Paul Hasselbach, Peking Express 
1967
Craig John Monk, Auckland NZ, finn class yachter (Olympics-96) 
1967
Anna Ibrisagic, Swedish politician 
1967
Wotan Wilke Möhring, The Experiment 
1967
Paul Spurrier, The Wild Geese 
1967
Phil Selway, Romeo + Juliet 
1967
Patrick Barnitt, Coffin 
1967
Jayne Bickerton, Leonard 
1967
Taz, Race 
1967
Sari Tamminen, Episode #2.2 
1967
James Devin, Misdirected 
1967
James Fischer, Overnight Delivery 
1967
José da Câmara, Episode #2.5 
1967
Joe Turner, Bluetoes, the Christmas Elf 
1968
Daryl Hobbs, NFL wide receiver (Oakland Raiders) 
1968
Tiffany Rochelle-Anderson, Laguna Beach Ca, WPVA (Nationals-13th-1995) 
1968
Guinevere Turner, American actress 
1968
Gerald Schuller, Aus der Zeit 
1968
Alki David, The Freediver 
1968
Guinevere Turner, American Psycho 
1968
John Ortiz, Silver Linings Playbook 
1968
Paula Ann Bland, Rodney Come Home 
1968
Laura Wasser, Liar Liar 
1968
Chad Troutwine, Paris, je t'aime 
1968
Lori Mazuer, Insidious: Chapter 2 
1968
Troy Antoine LaFaye, Radio Goo Goo 
1968
Tom Gire, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest