Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 21st

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 21st

1780Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister/prison reformer/nurse

1940Tony Sheridan, Norwich, Norfolk, singer-songwriter and guitarist, (d. 2013)

1904Fats Waller, [Thomas Wright], jazz singer/composer (Ain't Misbehavin')

120 BCAurelia Cotta, mother of Julius Caesar

1688Alexander Pope, London, English poet (Rape of the Lock, translation of Homer) (d.1744)

1921Andrei Sakharov, Moscow, physicist, human rights worker (Nobel '75)

1960Jeffrey Dahmer, West Allis Wisconsin, American serial killer (Milwaukee Cannibal)

1952Mr. T, [Lawrence Tureaud], Chicago, American actor (A-Team, Rocky III, T & T)

May 21st Birthdays
Date Event
120
Aurelia Cotta, mother of Julius Caesar 
BC
AD
1471
Albrecht Durer, Nornberg Germany, Renaissance painter/print maker 
1471
Albrecht Dürer, Unser Sandmännchen 
1527
Philip II, King of Spain (1556-98) & Portugal (1580-98) 
1633
Joseph de La Barre, composer 
1653
Eleonora Maria Josefa of Austria, queen consort of Poland and Lithuania (d. 1697) 
1671
Azzolino Bernardino Della Ciaia, composer 
1680
Frederich Karl Erbach, composer 
1688
Alexander Pope, London, English poet (Rape of the Lock, translation of Homer) (d.1744) 
1720
Antonio Corbisiero, composer 
1722
Wilhelm Gottfried Enderle, composer 
1755
Alfred Moore, American judge (d. 1810) 
1763
Joseph Fouché, French statesman (d. 1820) 
1775
Lucien Bonaparte, prince of Canino/Musignano 
1780
Elizabeth Fry, Quaker minister/prison reformer/nurse 
1792
Gaspard-Gustave Coriolis, French scientist (d. 1843) 
1793
Paul de Kock, L'amante della luna 
1796
Reverdy Johnson, rep (Union), died in 1876 
1799
Mary Anning, Lyme Regis, Dorset, British fossil collector, dealer, and palaeontologist (Jurassic marine fossil beds of Lyme Regis in Dorset) 
1821
John F Loudon, Dutch entrepreneur/colonial director 
1822
Dabney Herndon Maury, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1900 
1822
Mosby Monroe Parsons, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) died in 1865 
1825
George Lafayette Beal, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1826
Danillo II, ruler of Montenegro 
1827
William P. Sprague, American politician from Ohio (d. 1899) 
1832
Elizabeth Storrs Mead, American educator (d. 1917) 
1835
Newton Martin Curtis, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1835
František Chvostek, Moravian physician (d. 1884) 
1841
Joseph Parry, composer 
1843
Charles-Albert Gobat, Tramelan, Switzerland, Swiss politician, recipient of the 1902 Nobel Peace Prize (d. 1914) 
1843
Louis Renault, French lawyer 
1844
Henri Rousseau, Henri Rousseau 1844-1910 
1850
Giuseppe Mercalli, Italian volcanologist (d. 1914) 
1851
Leon Bourgeois, France, politician, internationalist (Nobel 1920) 
1853
Jacques Marie Eugène Godefroy Cavaignac, French politician (d. 1905) 
1855
Emile A G Verhaeren, Belgian poet/writer (Les Flammes Hautes) 
1858
Jose Battle Ordonez, Uruguay, politician 
1860
Willam Einthoven, Dutch physiologist/inventor (electrocardiograph) 
1864
Princess Stephanie of Belgium (d. 1945) 
1865
C J Thomsen, Denmark, archaeologist, named Stone/Iron/Bronze Ages 
1867
John James Ferris, cricketer (mighty Australian bowler of late 1880's) 
1867
Marie Joseph Leon Desire Paque, composer 
1870
Richard Bennett, The Magnificent Ambersons 
1872
Henry Warren, Boston Mass, inventor (Telechon electric clock) 
1872
Paul Rehkopf, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1873
Emil Ermatinger, Switz, literature historian 
1873
Everard Verachtert, Flemish translator (I speak beschaafd Dutch) 
1873
Hans Berger, German neuroscientist (d. 1941) 
1874
John O'Connor, Cassidy 
1874
Shalva Dadiani, Modzgvari 
1875
Helena Phillips Evans, Nancy Drew: Detective 
1877
Curtis Railing, Honolulu Lu 
1878
Glenn Hammond Curtiss, US, inventor (hydroplane) 
1878
Louis L H de Visser, Dutch MP (CPN) 
1878
Glenn Curtiss, Our Mutual Girl, No. 29 
1879
James Durkin, The Chasm 
1879
Richard Carlyle, The Valiant 
1879
Pablo Luna, Windmills 
1880
Pablo Luna y Carne, composer 
1880
Tudor Arghezi, Romanian writer (d. 1967) 
1880
Victor H. Czegka, With Byrd at the South Pole 
1880
Tudor Arghezi, Doi vecini 
1880
Edvard Nielsen-Stevns, Den sidste af slægten 
1881
Johnny Burke, Matchmaking Mamma 
1882
Georgine M "May" Basting, actress (Hostage Rights of Aemstel) 
1884
Manuel Pérez y Curis, Uruguayan poet (d. 1920) 
1884
Melville Gideon, The Co-Optimists 
1885
Sophie of Schönburg-Waldenburg, wife of Prince William of Wied (d.1936) 
1885
Albert Richman, Love Before Breakfast 
1886
Tenkatsu Shôkyokusai, Taki no shiraito 
1887
Mabel Taliaferro, NYC, actress (Sentimental Tommy, My Love Come Back) 
1887
Mabel Taliaferro, The Rich Slave 
1887
Ruth Law, Animated Weekly, No. 43 
1887
Philip Joubert, Past and Future 
1888
May Aufderheide, composer 
1888
Rudolf Bamberger, Die steinernen Wunder von Naumburg 
1888
Ignacio Piñeiro, Dance with Me 
1888
Jozef Simons, De danstent 
1889
Arthur Hohl, The Scarlet Claw 
1889
Gimaletdin Mingazhev, Salavat Yulayev 
1890
Albert van Raalte, conductor (AVRO-orchestra) 
1890
Harry Tierney, The Great Gatsby 
1890
Yakov Stollyar, Road to Life 
1891
Gustaf Boge, Herr Arnes pengar 
1891
Uuno Montonen, Laivan kannella 
1891
Maja Cassel, Fången på Karlstens fästning 
1891
Easterday, The Bank 
1891
William Elam, Greed for Gold 
1891
Gustaf Bode, Karin Ingmarsdotter 
1892
John Peale Bishop, US poet (This Side of Paradise) 
1893
Arthur Carr, cricket captain (England v Australia 1926) 
1893
Simon Delmonte, actor/director (Boemeladvocaat) 
1893
Maurice Champreux, Lucette 
1893
Charles Portal,  
1894
Kenyon Nicholson, Sailor Beware 
1894
Konstantin Delcroix, Die Kleinbürgerhochzeit 
1895
Ben Hardaway, The Woody Woodpecker Show 
1895
Lázaro Cárdenas, De Porfirio Díaz a Lazaro Cárdenas: 30 años de historia 
1895
Harold J. Marzorati, The World, the Flesh and the Devil 
1896
Kathryn Johnson, South Pacific 
1896
John Verney, The Battle for The Battle of Britain 
1896
Paul Russell, That Certain Woman 
1897
Jed Buell, The Terror of Tiny Town 
1898
Armand Hammer, NYC, millionaire industrialist (Occidental Petroleum) 
1898
Karel Haba, composer 
1898
Armand Hammer, The Visit 
1898
Maria Mindzenty, Der siebente Junge 
1898
Glen MacWilliams, Lifeboat 
1899
Ilse Lagner, writer 
1899
Ralph Sanford, Springfield Mass, actor (Life & Legend of Wyatt Earp) 
1901
Horace Heidt, Alameda California, orchestra leader (Swift Show Wagon) 
1901
Suzanne Lilar, [Verbist], France/Belgian writer (Le burlador) 
1902
Earl Averill, baseball player (d. 1983) 
1902
Marcel Lajos Breuer, Hungarian-born architect (d. 1981) 
1903
Ali Sastroamidjojo, Indonesian attorney/minister/premier (1953..7) 
1903
Manly Wade Wellman, Angola, sci-fi author (After Dark, Devil's Planet) 
1903
Pedro Aramburu, president Argentina 
1904
Fats Waller, [Thomas Wright], jazz singer/composer (Ain't Misbehavin') 
1904
Robert Montgomery, Beacon NY, actor/dir (Earl of Chicago, Yellow Jack) 
1905
Edward Lockspeiser, composer 
1906
Keith Rigg, cricketer (Australian Test batsman in the thirties) 
1909
Guy de Rothschild, French banker 
1909
François-Albert Angers, Quebec economist (d. 2003) 
1909
Vera Mourdant, The Wizard of Oz 
1909
Zdzislaw Mrozewski, Smierc prezydenta 
1909
Giulio Neri, Rigoletto 
1910
Mario Pisu, 8½ 
1910
Pál Erõs, Rózsa Sándor 
1910
Jean Rafa, A Show from Two Cities 
1911
John Paxton, On the Beach 
1911
Peter Hurkos, The Mysterious Monsters 
1911
Tanie Kitabayashi, My Neighbor Totoro 
1911
Maurice Nadeau, Maurice Blanchot 
1911
Gianni Santuccio, Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion 
1911
Burman Bodel, The Set-Up 
1912
John Curtis Gowan, American psychologist (d. 1986) 
1912
Monty Stratton, baseball player (d. 1982) 
1912
Hilda Haynes, All My Children 
1912
Monty Stratton, The Stratton Story 
1912
Denise Bailly, A Good Marriage 
1912
Horacio Priani, Yo soy el criminal 
1912
Lille Bror Söderlundh, Rasmus and the Vagabond 
1912
Sven Melin, Farligt löfte 
1912
John McKennon, Once Upon a Honeymoon 
1913
Gina Bachauer, Greek pianist (d. 1976) 
1913
Irving Shulman, Rebel Without a Cause 
1913
Marga Maasberg, Frau Neumann 
1913
William Brady, New Faces of 1937 
1913
Richard Kaleioku Smart, Episode #5.1 
1913
Lars Lennartsson, Kom igen, nu'rå! 
1913
Dmitri Pavlov, Krutye gorki 
1914
John Hubley, Of Stars and Men 
1914
Danny Sands, Bad Night in Big Butte 
1914
Doreen McKay, Pals of the Saddle 
1914
Olivier Guimond, Bye-Bye 1970 
1914
Solange Varenne, I Was It Three Times 
1914
William Reich, The Night Child 
1915
Bill Williams, Rio Lobo 
1915
Cathleen Cordell, The Return of the Living Dead 
1915
Dorothy Devine, A Star Is Born World Premiere 
1915
Don House, The Michigan Kid 
1915
Cliff Oddson, Second Fiddle 
1915
Konstantin Petrichenko, Ma-ma 
1916
Harold Robbins, NYC, author (Moneychangers, Carpetbaggers, Betsy) 
1916
Joseph Janni, producer 
1916
Leonard Manasseh, architect 
1916
Tinus Osendarp, Dutch runner (d. 2002) 
1916
Dennis Day, Melody Time 
1916
Harold Robbins, Nevada Smith 
1916
Doreen McLean, Back Street 
1916
Joseph Janni, Darling 
1916
James Reuter, Imelda 
1916
Herman A. Blumenthal, Cleopatra 
1916
Martinus Osendarp, Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations 
1917
Dennis Day, Irish tenor/comedian (Jack Benny Show, Danny Boy) 
1917
Heather Swift, local councillor 
1917
Jean-Louis Curtis, French writer (Just Causes) 
1917
Raymond Burr, BC Canada, actor (Perry Mason, Ironsides, Godzilla) 
1917
Ronald John Bilsland Colville, businessman 
1917
Raymond Burr, Rear Window 
1917
Orville H. Hampton, Jack the Giant Killer 
1917
Arthur Fellows, House on Greenapple Road 
1917
Rudolf Klicks, The Riders of German East Africa 
1917
Cathérine Gora, Tempest in the Flesh 
1918
Leonard Mullens, rubber physicist 
1918
Jeanne Bates, Mulholland Dr. 
1918
Loy Nilson, Episode #1.188 
1918
J. Clell Miller, Outrageous Fortune 
1919
Lord Maxwell, senator/prof (college of Justice Scotland) 
1919
Mark Wood, bishop (Ludlow) 
1919
Elina Labourdette, Lola 
1919
Vera Altayskaya, Frosty 
1919
Russell Saunders, The Goonies 
1919
Larry Napp, Game 7 
1919
Sílvio Mazucca, Matemática Zero, Amor Dez 
1919
Václav Svorc, As Good as Poison 
1920
Anthony Steel, London, actor (Malta Story, Wooden Horse) 
1920
Anthony Steel, Winnetou: The Red Gentleman 
1920
James Plunkett, Janey Mary 
1920
George Davis, The Call of the Wild 
1920
Vladimír Svabík, Dzusový román 
1920
László Réber, Autókór 
1921
Leona Wood, Seattle Washington, painter and dancer 
1921
Andrei Sakharov, Moscow, physicist, human rights worker (Nobel '75) 
1921
Robert F. O'Neill, Murder by the Book 
1921
Andrei Sakharov, Un homme libre, Andreï Sakharov 
1921
Douglas Argent, The Other 'Arf 
1921
Anita Coleman, New Year's Auld Lang Syne & Farewell Show 
1921
Ivan Subic, Crne ptice 
1921
Valentina Karavayeva, Mashenka 
1921
Leslie Norris, Blackberries 
1921
Walter Beaver, Bad Day at Black Rock 
1921
Henry Glover, Ray 
1921
Douglas Greer, Free Wheeling 
1921
Joan Scott, Bandit 
1921
Betty Paul, Episode #1.1 
1921
Petra Trautmann, Der Mann, der sich selber sucht 
1921
Vladimir Trukhanov, Vesyoloye snovideniye, ili smekh i slyozy 
1921
Tomás Segovia, Tajimara 
1921
Félix Reyna, The Lost City 
1921
Leona Wood, The Wormwood Star 
1921
Sashka Popova, Izpit 
1922
Doris Akers, The Pursuit of Happyness 
1922
Vernon Cansino, Madonna of the Desert 
1922
Jorge Andrade, Vereda de Salvação 
1922
Robert Good, Second Opinion: Laetrile at Sloan-Kettering 
1922
Albrecht Roser, Albrecht Roser 
1922
Dimitrij Plichta, Cezar a detektivi 
1922
Laura Rizzoli, Episode #1.3 
1922
Mary Ellen White,  
1922
Klára Fehér, Csak egy telefon 
1922
Jan Bzduch, St. Peter's Umbrella 
1923
Ara Parseghian, Akron, Ohio, American football player and coach (Northwestern, Notre Dame) 
1923
Bettye Danoff, LPGA golfer 
1923
Doris Mae Akers, gospel singer/songwriter 
1923
Armand Borel, Swiss mathematician (d. 2003) 
1923
Rick Jason, The Young and the Restless 
1923
Evelyn Ward, Save Me in San Salvador 
1923
Ted Chapman, Airplane! 
1923
Ara Parseghian, Onward Notre Dame: Mutual Respect 
1923
Sharon Randall, Episode #1.19 
1923
Jacques Préboist, Les planqués du régiment 
1923
Attila Tyll, Utazás a holdba 
1923
Vernon Biever, Lombardi 
1923
Marianne van Waveren, The Dark Room of Damocles 
1923
Janice Chambers, The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn 
1923
Dorothy Hewett, Journey Among Women 
1923
Lev Solin, Rossiya molodaya 
1923
William F. Kraemer, Johnny Tremain 
1924
Peggy Cass, Boston MA, actress/TV panelist (To Tell the Truth, Mame) 
1924
Robert Parris, Philadelphia, composer (Book of Imaginery Beings) 
1924
Jack Twyman, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, basketball player (Rochester/Cincinnati Royals), (d. 2012) 
1924
Peggy Cass, Pilot 
1924
Rebeca Iturbide, Los Fernández de Peralvillo 
1924
Doris Schade, Veronika Voss 
1924
Boris Vasilev, Zavtra byla voyna 
1924
Inge Langen, Die Truhe 
1924
John Ammonds, 1980 Christmas Show 
1924
Gerd Ehlers, Liebe für Liebe 
1924
Cotton Owens, Moonshine to the Finish Line: An Unofficial History of NASCAR 
1924
Ludmila Lysova, Episode #1.4 
1925
Olof Thunberg, Winter Light 
1925
Jean Valère, La sentence 
1925
Frank Kameny, Before Stonewall 
1925
Barbara Greenhalgh, Mannequin Parade 
1925
Walter Zanini, Quem é Beta? 
1926
Dan Perlsweig, horse trainer 
1926
Joseph Horovitz, composer 
1926
Rick Jason, NYC, actor (Day of the Wolves, Eagles Attack at Dawn) 
1926
Robert Creeley, Mass, poet/novelist (Island) 
1926
Märta Torén, Sirocco 
1926
Kay Kendall, Genevieve 
1926
Chieko Nakakita, Drunken Angel 
1926
Albert Grossman, Dont Look Back 
1926
Jack Rosenberg, Cubs Forever: Celebrating 60 Years of WGN-TV and the Chicago Cubs 
1926
Robert Creeley, Two: Creeley/McClure 
1926
Forbes Robinson, Manon Lescaut 
1926
Jeannette Hubert, On purge bébé 
1926
Leila Itkonen, Oy Perhe Ab 
1926
Svetozar Pavlovic, Satelitska stanica YU II 
1927
George Levy, antique dealer/heritage campaigner 
1927
Kay Kendall, Yorkshire England, actress (Genevieve, Les Girls) 
1927
Luciano Bonanni, Fun Is Beautiful 
1927
Sebastião Vasconcelos, Inocência 
1927
Mel Gallagher, Jeannie, the Governor's Wife 
1927
Willis Holman, The Tonight Show Starring Johnny Carson 
1927
George Levy, Dead of Night 
1928
Alice Drummond, Doubt 
1928
Kelton Garwood, Five Characters in Search of an Exit 
1928
Miha Baloh, Winnetou: The Last Shot 
1928
Vera Ilic-Djukic, The Magic Sword 
1928
Donna Hall, Fright Night 
1928
Herbert Probst, Die Edegger-Familie 
1928
Eduard Sadjil, Sastanak muzicara - Jam session 
1928
Kelton Crawford, Panic in Year Zero! 
1928
Tamilla Agamirova, Don Kikhot 
1928
Dore Ashton, Rothko's Rooms 
1928
Karl Christian Kohn, Im Schatten des Berges 
1929
Charles Wadsworth, Barnesville Georgia, pianist (Lincoln Center) 
1929
Paul Winslow, cricketer (big-hitter for South Africa, 108 v England 1955) 
1929
Robert Welch, designer/silversmith (Robert Welch flatware) 
1929
Jim Goodwin, Attack 
1929
Boris Zajdenberg, The Great Battle 
1929
Larance Marable, 12 Angry Men 
1930
David Smith, principal/vice chancellor (Edinburgh University) 
1930
Malcolm Fraser, PM of Australia (Liberal, 1975-83) 
1930
Stanley Wells, director (Shakespeare Institute U of Birmingham) 
1930
Cyrus Elias, Bread and Chocolate 
1930
Giuseppe Ruzzolini, Duck, You Sucker 
1930
Sylwester Checinski, Kochaj albo rzuc 
1930
Judit Czigány, Barátom Bonca 
1930
Stanley Wells, Much Ado About Something 
1930
Malcolm Fraser, The Life and Times of Malcolm Fraser 
1930
Hans-Joachim Hegewald, Schtonk! 
1930
Peter Dannenberg,  
1930
Jack Taylor, The 100 Greatest World Cup Moments of All Time! 
1930
Rudy Regalado, Game 4 
1930
Haroldo Costa, House of Sand 
1930
Evan Green, Alice to Nowhere 
1931
Desmond Wilcox, broadcaster 
1931
George Vassiliou, president of Cyprus (1988-93) 
1931
Ann Stephens, Man of Evil 
1931
Fulvia Franco, For Love and Gold 
1931
Dorottya Géczy, Csíbor bácsi csomagol 
1931
León Michel, Difìcil de olvidar 
1931
Desmond Wilcox, The Negro Next Door 
1931
Pentti Auer, Crime and Punishment 
1931
Milan Fiabane, Pacho, hybsky zbojnik 
1931
Paola Falchi, Amazons of Rome 
1931
Vincent Krepps, Korean War Stories 
1931
Anthony Lasome, Tank Battles of Korea 
1932
G Wohmann, writer 
1932
John Armitage, principal (College of St Hilda & St Bede Durham) 
1932
Robert Sherlaw Johnson, composer 
1932
Dan Wakefield, Going All the Way 
1932
Dale Malone, Where Were You When the Lights Went Out? 
1932
Gabriele Wohmann, Große Liebe 
1932
Jorma Lindfors, Eight Deadly Shots 
1932
Maureen Chamberlain, The Great Mr. Handel 
1932
Enrico Filippini, Ehrengard 
1933
Maurice André, French trumpeter, (d. 2012) 
1933
Richard Libertini, Awakenings 
1933
Robert Castel, The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe 
1933
Mario DaRe, Episode #5.35 
1933
Daniel Farías, Episode #1.1 
1933
Ulf Björlin, Tjorven, Batsman, and Moses 
1933
Maurice André, Michel Fugain 
1933
Olga Savary, Edu, Coração de Ouro 
1933
Aleksandr Chirov, Serebryanye struny 
1933
Joe Byrd, History of Jazz: Oxygen for the Ears 
1934
Phillip King, British sculptor 
1934
Bengt I. Samuelsson, Swedish biochemist, Nobel laureate 
1934
Gleb Panfilov, Mother 
1934
Zulema Dene, Willow 
1934
Johnny Stewart, Last of the Comanches 
1934
Susan Shentall, Romeo and Juliet 
1934
Giuseppe Recchia, Onda libera 
1934
Barbara Kroner, Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures 
1934
Jocasta Innes, House Doctor: We Love You 
1934
John Stewart, No Place to Hide 
1934
Zvonimir Skerl, Uvek truba - od budjenja do povecerja 
1934
Bengt Samuelsson, Sound of Näverlur 
1935
Terry Lightfoot, clarinetist/bandleader (New Orleans Jazzmen) 
1935
Aleksandr Kuznetsov, Ballad of a Soldier 
1935
Manfred Günther, Zwischen den Zeiten 
1935
Terry Lightfoot, Plenty 
1935
Eberhard Borkmann, Die Gänsehirtin am Brunnen 
1935
Gábor Karátson, Boldogtalan kalap 
1936
Ama Samy, Burma, Jesuit priest/Zen teacher/disciple of Yamada Koun 
1936
Dipak Nandy, founder (Runnymead Trust) 
1936
Alan Heim, American History X 
1936
Bill Starr, The Gladiators 
1936
Michael McCroskey, The Car 
1936
Floyd Peters, Minnesota Vikings vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1936
Joe Alves, Jaws 
1937
George Riddle, The Innkeepers 
1937
Sofiko Chiaureli, The Color of Pomegranates 
1937
Marcha Grant, Secrets of the Satin Blues 
1937
Eveline Eyfel, 4500 kilos d'or pur 
1937
Bobbie Quillan, Swiss Family Robinson 
1937
Manuel Jorge Veloso, Belarmino 
1937
John Fairfax, John Fairfax 
1937
Grete Randsborg, Episode #1.8 
1937
Martí Galindo, Un país normal 
1937
Vladislav Kazenin, Hello, I'm Your Aunt! 
1938
David Groh, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Joe-Rhoda, Don-Another Day) 
1938
Urs Widmer, writer 
1938
Ross Hagen, The Hellcats 
1938
Kay Pollak, As It Is in Heaven 
1938
Françoise Ruggieri, Seconds 
1938
Ana Diosdado, Las llaves de la independencia 
1938
Derek Marlowe, Murder, She Wrote: South by Southwest 
1938
Urs Widmer, Jeanmaire - Ein Stück Schweiz 
1938
Yuri Butsko, Prorva 
1938
Anto Gardas, The Ghost in the Swamp 
1938
Kurt Stenzel, Mogadischu - Die Dokumentation 
1939
Heinz Holliger, composer, oboist, & conductor 
1939
David Groh, General Hospital 
1939
Aleksandar Stojanovic, The Meeting Point 
1939
Heinz Holliger, Through the Olive Trees 
1939
Roman Solntsev, Tormozheniye v nebesakh 
1939
Irena Milosevic, Sumnjivo lice 
1940
Tony Sheridan, Norwich, Norfolk, singer-songwriter and guitarist, (d. 2013) 
1940
Booker Bradshaw, Coffy 
1940
Tony Sheridan, The Compleat Beatles 
1940
António Vitorino D'Almeida, Pianíssimo 
1940
Ronan O'Rahilly, The O'Rahilly File 
1940
Ed O'Bradovich, Brian's Song 
1940
Ildikó Pécsi, Indul a bakterház 
1940
Martin Carthy, The Waterson Family Live at Hull Truck 
1941
Anatoli Semyonovich Levchenko, USSR, cosmonaut (TM-4) 
1941
Ronald Isley, Cincinnati Ohio, singer (Isley Brothers-Twist & Shout) 
1941
Martin Carthy, English musician 
1941
Ronald Isley, The Departed 
1941
Barbara Handler, I Love Christmas 
1941
Bobby Cox, 1992 World Series: Atlanta Braves vs Toronto Blue Jays 
1941
Hartmut Beer, Trail of the Falcon 
1941
Jean-Didier Wolfromm, Diane Lanster 
1942
David Hunt, Wales sec of state 
1942
Robert C Springer, St Louis, Col USMC/astronaut (STS-29, STS-38) 
1942
Judy Wyler, 1000th Night of Don Juan 
1942
Jesús Berenguer, A Lucky Day 
1942
Peggy Salmon, Standing Stone 
1942
Terry Clairmont, Mean Guns 
1942
David Hunt, Hugh Grant: Taking on the Tabloids 
1942
Raphaël Draï, Autopsie d'un mensonge - Le négationnisme 
1943
Hilton Valentine, rock guitarist (Animals-House of the Rising Sun) 
1943
Gracindo Júnior, The Emerald Forest 
1943
Jürgen Pooch, Die Venus von Müggensack 
1943
Reijo Kokko, Yön saalistajat 
1943
Christian Friedel, Zinnsoldat (Tinsoldier) 
1943
Glenn Ressler, 1971 AFC Championship Game 
1943
John Wilbur, Super Bowl VII 
1943
Kiril Topalov, Byagay... Obicham te 
1943
Ryszard Rall, The Scar 
1943
Johnny Roland, New York Giants vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1944
Janet Dailey, US, author 
1944
Manual Pina, fashion designer 
1944
Marcie Blane, rocker 
1944
Mary Robinson, pres of Republic of Ireland (Labour, 1990- ) 
1944
Mike Degett, horse trainer 
1944
Carmen Villani, Ecco lingua d'argento 
1944
Janet Dailey, When a Spider Bites 
1944
Mary Robinson, Mary Robinson 
1944
Pete Banaszak, Super Bowl XI 
1944
Consuela Morávková, Jak se Mette chtela stát královnou 
1945
Ernst Willi Messerschmid, Reutlingen Germany, astronaut (STS 22) 
1945
Richard Hatch, All My Children 
1945
Liz Edmiston, Existence 
1945
Elyane Nadeau, Martin 
1945
Andrzej Soltysik, Sexmission 
1945
Eduardo Geada, The Holy Alliance 
1946
David Hill, Australian TV-reporter/owner (Fox Sports) 
1946
Ronald Bear, actor/director (Havana, Make-up) 
1946
Allan McKeown, Doing Time 
1946
Claudia Fielers, Der Fluch der schwarzen Schwestern 
1946
Michael A. Lilly, Jurassic World 
1946
Nikolay Dostal, Kolya - Perekati pole 
1946
Lakke Magnusson, Illusive Tracks 
1946
Ivan Vyskocil, The Young Man and Moby Dick 
1946
Richard Taylor, Stingray 
1946
György Lencz, Dream Brigade 
1946
Boba Stefanovic, The Beauty of Vice 
1946
Jun Fukamachi, Keiko 
1946
József Kovács, Szép lányok, ne sírjatok! 
1947
Bill Champlin, Oakland Ca, rocker 
1947
Dorothy Germain, LPGA golfer 
1947
Richard Hatch, Santa Monica California, actor (Battlestar Galactica) 
1947
Jonathan Hyde, Australian-born actor 
1947
Christopher Mitchell, What's Up Superdoc! 
1947
Mark Jacoby, The Night Listener 
1947
Bill Champlin, Days of Thunder 
1947
Mel Cobb, The Passion of Darkly Noon 
1947
Alison Frazer, The Name's the Same 
1947
Leszek Teleszynski, The Third Part of the Night 
1947
Viktor Stepanov, Orlando 
1947
John Everson, The Ritz 
1947
Bjørn Nørgaard, Dronningens gobeliner - et portræt af Bjørn Nørgaard 
1947
Seiji Matsuyama, The Castle of Sand 
1947
Winston Hemsley, Episode dated 10 July 1973 
1947
Albert Miniaci, National Lampoon Presents Dorm Daze 
1948
Carol Potter, actress (Beverly Hills 90210) 
1948
Leo Sayer, [Gerard], England, singer (When I Need Love) 
1948
Carol Potter, One Life to Live 
1948
Jonathan Hyde, Titanic 
1948
Cliff Bemis, The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 
1948
Leo Sayer, Charlie's Angels 
1948
László Helyey, A világ közepe 
1948
Ricardo Wullicher, La nave de los locos 
1948
Horacio Labraña, Gatica, el mono 
1949
Andrew Nell, editor (Sunday Times) 
1949
Arno Hintjens, Belgian singer (T C Matic) 
1949
Rosalind Plowright, British soprano (Aida, Senta) 
1949
Arno, Ben X 
1949
Andrew Neil, Episode dated 8 October 2015 
1949
Rosalind Plowright, Il trovatore 
1949
Laurence Temple, The Bride 
1949
Henryk Janas, Sprawa sie rypla 
1950
Janis Rothbard Chaskin, Frequency 
1950
Daniel T. Majetich, Grand Canyon: The Hidden Secrets 
1950
Hazel Maddock, The Outsiders 
1950
Gary Markowitz, Fast Track 
1950
Jessie Morgan, Diamond Connection 
1950
Maciej Skalski, Danton 
1951
Al Franken, comedian/writer/actor (SNL, Stuart Saves His Family) 
1951
Al Franken, When a Man Loves a Woman 
1951
Jacqueline Tong, Angel 
1951
Torey Hayden, Trapped in Silence 
1951
Ben Hurst, I Just Want to Be Your Teddy Bear 
1951
Arthur Russell, How to Survive a Plague 
1951
Jim Douglas, Vermont's Own Legacy: 60 Years of WCAX 
1951
Douglas Gretzler,  
1951
Marek Wronko, Katyn 
1951
Álvaro López, Fear City 
1952
Mr. T, [Lawrence Tureaud], Chicago, American actor (A-Team, Rocky III, T & T) 
1952
Mr. T, Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 
1952
Mila Ximénez, Sálvame Deluxe 
1952
Martin Denning, The Force Multiplier 
1952
Dave Wannstedt, 1992 NFC Championship Game 
1952
J. Craig Morrison, Dante's Peak 
1952
Sandy Blaylock, Robot Jox 
1952
Ming-Cheng Chiu, Edelweiss 
1953
Trevor Cooper, Happy-Go-Lucky 
1953
Nora Aunor, Thy Womb 
1953
Ilmar Taska, Set Point 
1953
László Czetõ Bernát, Rosszfiúk 
1953
Nikolai Ivanov, Dvoynoy obgon 
1954
Bill Abbott, Sarnia Ontario, yachter (Olympics-96) 
1954
Marina Langner, Dusseldorf Germany, Miss World runner-up (1975) 
1954
Marc Ribot, American musician 
1954
Janice Karman, The Chipmunk Adventure 
1954
Lynnie Greene, And Jill Came Tumbling After 
1954
Marina Langner, Banana Joe 
1954
Marc Ribot, The Departed 
1954
Gyözö Sárvári, Episode #1.1 
1954
Petra Nathan, Kunstfehler 
1954
Andrzej Wrzesien, Rycerz 
1955
John Glavin, rock keyboardist (Molly Hatchet 
1955
Liaqat Ali, cricket pace bowler (Pakistani in six Tests 1975-79) 
1955
Stan Lynch, Gainesville Fl, rock drummer (Tommy Petty & Heartbreakers) 
1955
Paul Barber, British field hockey player 
1955
Lisa Evans, Fathers and Sons 
1955
Ben Lemon, Liar Liar 
1955
Rufus Crawford, Cinderella Man 
1955
Paul Hyde, Real Genius 
1955
Nenad Dizdarevic, Magarece godine 
1955
Milly Quezada, Yuniol 
1955
Sergey Shoygu, Sergey Shoygu 
1955
Sanae Takagi, Anne of Green Gables 
1955
Leonard Brockwell, Headline Hunters 
1955
Jerzy Pozarowski, Kratka 
1956
Curt Marvis, Pink Floyd: Delicate Sound of Thunder 
1956
Nadien Van Vossem, A Perfect Match 
1956
Joanna Cichon-Dabrowska, Dzieci i ryby 
1956
Christy Ann Newquist, Taken 
1956
Joëlle Guigui, The Wall 
1956
Adam Lancman, KKND2: Krossfire 
1956
Wolfgang Puschnigg, Juni 1961 - Die Verlockung 
1957
Judge Reinhold, Wilmington DE, actor (Fast Times at Ridgemont High) 
1957
Sue Woodstra, Colton Ca, volleyball player (Olympic-silver-1984) 
1957
Bruce Buffer, American Mixed Martial Arts Announcer 
1957
Nadine Dorries, British politician 
1957
Renée Soutendijk, Dutch actress 
1957
Kyle T. Heffner, Flashdance 
1957
Renée Soutendijk, The 4th Man 
1957
Johann Carlo, Quiz Show 
1957
Judge Reinhold, Beverly Hills Cop 
1957
Bruce Buffer, Here Comes the Boom 
1957
George Englund Jr., Terrorist on Trial: The United States vs. Salim Ajami 
1957
Alan Gelfant, The Crow: City of Angels 
1957
Rebecca Jones, El misterio del Trinidad 
1957
Staffan Hallerstam, Pippi in the South Seas 
1957
Dan Elias, Antiques Roadshow 
1957
Nadine Dorries, Episode #20.109 
1957
Luiza Lago Martins, Not Without My Mustache 
1957
Bruno Fontaine, 8 Women 
1957
Tony Hayward, Episode #1.2 
1958
Monte Lynch, cricketer (Surrey batsman, WI Rebel, England ODI player) 
1958
Jefery Levy, American television director 
1958
Sabine Bischoff, Tauberbischofsheim, Germany, fencer (Oly Gld 1984), (d. 2013) 
1958
Jefery Levy, S.F.W. 
1958
Christian Audigier, 7-10 Split 
1958
Michael Crick, Britain's High Street Gamble 
1959
Nick Cassavetes, American actor and director 
1959
Adriana Ozores, Héctor 
1959
Nick Cassavetes, The Notebook 
1959
Sarah Forbes, The Whisperers 
1959
Lowell Cunningham, Men in Black 
1959
Cristina Sánchez Pascual, Dark Habits 
1959
David Kener, Someone Like You... 
1959
Witold Krasucki, Warszawskie golebie 
1959
Ionel Mihailescu, Hello! How Are You? 
1959
Evelyn Plank, Hofmann und Söhne 
1960
Mark Kevin Carnevale, Annapolis MD, PGA golfer (1992 Chattanooga) 
1960
Kent Hrbek, American baseball player 
1960
Mohanlal, Indian actor 
1960
Jeffrey Dahmer, West Allis Wisconsin, American serial killer (Milwaukee Cannibal) 
1960
Jeffrey Dahmer, Serial Killers 
1960
Mohanlal, Company 
1960
John O'Brien, Leaving Las Vegas 
1960
Peter Rosenfeld, American Sniper 
1960
Jeffrey Toobin, Pete Rose on Trial 
1960
Frank Ryan, Family Business 
1960
Rui-yang Lin, Ya qi 
1960
Pernille Højmark, Shake It 
1960
Marcelo Torres, The Motorcycle Diaries 
1960
Kent Hrbek, 1991 World Series Atlanta Braves vs Minnesota Twins 
1960
Robert Brown, Green Bay Packers vs. Houston Oilers 
1960
Piotr Krótki, Jest sprawa... 
1961
Tim Lever, keyboard/sax (Dead or Alive-You Spin Me Round) 
1961
Brent Briscoe, Mulholland Dr. 
1961
Jackie Lind, Shooter 
1961
Daniel Smith, Idiocracy 
1961
Gus Castaneda, David Tutera's More Top Ten 
1961
Simonetta Martone, Caterina in the Big City 
1961
Michael Bass, Timefighters in the Land of Fantasy 
1961
Richard Feiner, The Devil Wears Prada 
1962
Joan Nederlof, Wiebe's prioriteitenlijstje 
1962
Roberto Frejat, If I Were You 2 
1962
Cam Brainard, Face/Off 
1962
Ruofu Wu, Jie jiu wu xian sheng 
1962
Oleg Fomin, Mytar 
1962
Zoltán Seress, An American Rhapsody 
1963
Yelena Vodorezova, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-1976) 
1963
Richard Appel, American writer 
1963
Kevin Shields, Musician (My Bloody Valentine) 
1963
David Lonsdale, The Full Monty 
1963
Richard Appel, The Cleveland Show 
1963
Kevin Shields, Lost in Translation 
1963
Pawel Szczesny, Symmetry 
1963
Curtis DeMartini, Nash Bridges 
1963
Luiz Maçãs, Lamarca 
1963
Happy Dave, Dead American Woman 
1964
Annabel Schofield, Llanelli Wales, actress (Laurel Ellis-Dallas) 
1964
Tom Harding, Kalamazoo Mich, Canadian Tour golfer (1991 Transamerica) 
1964
Tommy Albelin, Stockholm Swe, NHL defenseman (Calgary Flames) 
1964
Danny Bailey, English footballer 
1964
Nancy Daus, American professional wrestler (d. 2007) 
1964
Carolyn Lawrence, American actress 
1964
Nancy Daus-Sullivan, Eastern Championship Wrestling 
1964
Dave Kupczyk, Mulan 
1964
Joy-Maria Frederiksen, We Shall Overcome 
1964
Paola Saluzzi, La via degli angeli 
1964
WowNikki, Voluptuous Xtra 11 
1964
Diana Flores, Memento 
1964
Marianne Junge, Sorrow and Joy 
1964
Armin Eichholz, Maria Schell - Meine Träne in eurem Knopfloch 
1965
Josh Richman, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 
1965
E.J. Carroll, The Wrestler 
1965
Josephine Mitchell, From the Ashes: Part 1 
1965
Mark Baxter, Dramatic Fever 
1965
Sally Boyden, Lassie: A New Beginning 
1965
Roser Batalla, Mummy, I'm A Zombie 
1965
Kiwako Harada, Kare no ootobai, kanojo no shima 
1965
Jacek Wielgopolan, Dublerzy 
1965
Eduardo Mattos, Gypsy 
1966
Manon Kelley, Quebec City Canada, actress (Red Lips 2) 
1966
Darla Crane, Ultra Tight Club 
1966
Lisa Edelstein, What Women Want 
1966
Sergio Mayer, The Perfect Dictatorship 
1966
Thomas Morris, Schindler's List 
1966
Lorin Davis, Get Spy 
1966
Michael J. Walsh, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest 
1966
Tamás Frei, Frei dosszie 
1966
Brando Giorgi, Cattive ragazze 
1966
Manon Kelley, Tromeo and Juliet 
1966
Tomas Stender, The Day That Never Comes 
1966
Enzo Di Terlizzi, L'uomo in più 
1966
Michael R. Sousa, Bogus 
1967
Cindy Haley, Tyler TX, LPGA golfer (1987 Texas Amateur-2nd) 
1967
Rogel Nachum, Israel, Men's triple jump (Oly-1996) 
1967
Todd Doohan, Sarnia Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (Western Ont Amateur-92) 
1967
Tracy Simien, NFL linebacker (KC Chiefs) 
1967
Chris Benoit, Fully Loaded 
1967
Nicolas Errèra, Shaolin 
1967
Lemn Sissay, Burning Ice 
1967
Stéphane Pereira, Asterix and Obelix Meet Cleopatra 
1967
Fabrizio Maltese, Our Children 
1967
Robert Scherer, The Boondock Saints 
1967
Egor Grammatikov, Vorovka 2. Schaste naprokat 
1967
Tracy Simien, Kansas City Chiefs vs. Miami Dolphins 
1968
Julie Vega, Filipino child actress and singer (d. 1985) 
1968
Matthias Ungemach, German rower 
1968
Lauren Hays, Web of Seduction 
1968
Ilmar Raag, The Class 
1968
Julie Vega, Mga mata ni Angelita 
1968
Rebecca Moore, The Tourist 
1968
Alex Ladd, Heavy Handfuls 
1968
Evan Georgiades, Vivid 
1968
Tony Knoss, Visions of Sound 
1968
Nihat Odabasi, Gece 11:45 
1968
Jacek Radzinski, With Fire and Sword 
1968
Jim Ritcher, Super Bowl XXV 
1968
David Sexton, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 
1968
Ana Lepik, City Unplugged 
1968
Don White, Special: 9/11 How Shall We Now Live? 
1969
Reid Simpson, Flin Flon, NHL left wing (NJ Devils) 
1969
Masayo Kurata, Japanese voice actress 
1969
Pierluigi Brivio, Italian footballer 
1969
Michael Urban, Saved! 
1969
Tomirae Brown, Beat the Devil 
1969
Rudolf Buitendach, Where the Road Runs Out 
1969
Michael Marich, Most Wanted 
1969
Eric Ruf, Place Vendôme 
1969
Vinko Stefanac, Nit zivota 
1969
Wyman Wong, Knock Off 
1969
Linda Celani, Voglia di volare 
1969
Karen Reinhardt, Brigada cola 
1969
Masayo Kurata, Scryed 
1969
Todd Hayes, Salt Lake 2002: Stories of Olympic Glory 
1969
Lachlan Madsen, Huge 
1969
Jasen Stengel, Standalone 
1969
Arno Kotro, Episode #9.32 
1970
Dorsey Levens, NFL running back (Green Bay Packers-Super Bowl 31) 
1970
Roman Turek, Strakonice CZE, hockey goalie (Team Czech Rep, Oly-98) 
1970
Scott "Munnster" Munn, Larkspur California, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1970
Veronica Sanchez, Michoan Mexico, WPVA volleyballer (Hermosa-17-1994) 
1970
Carl Veart, Australian former footballer 
1970
Elisabetta Rocchetti, The Embalmer 
1970
Dorsey Levens, Going Pro 
1970
Jeffrey Vance, Safety Last! 
1970
Carlo Vogel, Boiler Room 
1970
Albert J. Wong, Cup of Joe 
1970
Veronika Itskovich, Messing 
1970
Tom Martin, San Francisco Giants vs. Atlanta Braves 
1970
Kathryn Haraka, Married... with Children 
1970
Martin Garner, Laurel Canyon 
1970
Greg MacDonald, Old Warrior 
1970
Krzysztof Herdzin, Finding Neverland 
1970
Roman Turek, The 2004 Stanley Cup Finals 
1971
Eric Nies, actor (MTV Real World, Grind) 
1971
Jeff Stavroff, Columbus OH, Canadian Tour golfer (1994 Space Coast-4) 
1971
Barbara Sirotti, Natale in India 
1971
Kristian Jensen, Episode dated 8 April 2008 
1971
Luís Alberto Kid, The Color White 
1971
Luis Alberto Kley, The Color White 
1971
Yoshikazu Mera, Princess Mononoke 
1971
Aditya Chopra, Mohabbatein 
1971
Syren, Sinful Deeds 
1971
J. Elvis Weinstein, Beers and Weirs 
1971
Evan Lam, Beautiful World 
1971
Gordan Matic, Ginger: More Than a Game 
1971
Gerardo Hemmer, La paloma 
1971
Sally-Jane Van Hoorenbeeck, Terug naar Oosterdonk 
1971
Katrien De Becker, Seizoensfinale 
1971
Tatjana Gsell, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner in Berlin #12 
1971
Wayne Burgess, Talk Soup 
1971
Tyrone B. Kendall II, Big Bother 
1971
Christine Standfill, Extraordinary 
1971
Jesús Gil Vilda, Welcome to Farewell-Gutmann 
1971
Chris Widger, Game 3