Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 19th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 19th

1890Ho Chi Minh [Nguyễn Sinh Cung], Nghệ An Province, French Indochina, Vetnamese communist revolutionary and President of North Vietnam (1946-69)

1946André the Giant, French professional wrestler (d. 1993)

1925Malcolm X, [Little], [Detroit Red], Omaha Nebraska, human rights activist and founder of the Black Muslims

1942Gary Kildall, creator of CP/M

1928Dolph Schayes, New York City New York, American basketball Hall of Famer (Syracuse Nationals/Philadelphia 76ers)

1945Peter Townshend, England, rock guitarist/vocalist/composer (The Who-Tommy)

May 19th Birthdays
Date Event
1469
Giovanni della Robbia, Italian sculptor 
1611
Innocent XI, [Benedetto Odescalchi], Italy, 240th Pope (1676-89) 
1616
Johann Jakob Froberger, German singer/organist/composer 
1700
José de Escandón, Spanish colonial governor (d. 1770) 
1724
Augustus Hervey, 3rd Earl of Bristol, British admiral and politician (d. 1779) 
1744
Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d. 1818) 
1746
Johann Friedrich Peter, composer 
1755
Gabriele Prota, composer 
1762
Johann G Fichte German philosopher (Wissenschaftslehre) 
1770
Antoine-Charles Glachant, composer 
1773
Arthur Aikin, English mineralogist (d. 1854) 
1795
Johns Hopkins, philanthropist, founded Johns Hopkins University 
1797
Maria Isabel of Portugal, queen of Spain (d. 1818) 
1808
Samuel Jameson Gholson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1883 
1812
Felix Kirk Zollicoffer, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1862 
1815
John Gross Barnard, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1882 
1827
Paul-Armand Challemel-Lacour, French statesman (d. 1896) 
1828
Adin Ballou Underwood, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1839
Alice Mary Smith, composer 
1848
Gertrude Norman, Fidelity 
1857
John Jacob Abel, Cleveland Ohio, American Pharmacologist (endocrine glands) 
1858
Roland Napoleon Bonaparte, French officer/traveller (Surinam) 
1859
Eugene Py, La bandera argentina 
1860
Victor E Orlando, Italy's premier (1917-19) 
1860
Vittorio Orlando,  
1861
Dame Nellie Melba, Australian opera singer (d. 1931) 
1861
Nellie Melba, Country Life 
1862
Mikhail Nesterov, Russian painter (d. 1942) 
1864
Carl Ethan Akeley, US, naturalist, devoleped animal mount process 
1868
John Fillmore Hayford, Rouses Point New York, American Geodesist who established the theory of isostasy and founded the modern science of geodesy (precise measurements of the shape of the earth) 
1869
Jules Poncelet, Belgian minister of State 
1869
Henry Horatio Dixon, Dublin, Irish Biologist who originated the cohesion-tension theory of water and mineral movement in plants 
1869
Karl Adolf, Haus Nr. 37 
1870
Albert Fish, American serial killer (d. 1936) 
1870
Albert Fish,  
1870
William McCall, His Marriage Wow 
1870
Wright Kramer, Before I Hang 
1871
Reginald Aldworth Daly, Napanee Ontario, Canadian-American Geologist who independently developed the theory of magmatic stopping 
1873
Federico Gerdes, composer 
1874
Gilbert Laird Jessop, cricketer (The Croucher) 
1875
Leighton Stark, The Mission Worker 
1876
William King Gregory, Greenwich Village New York, American palaeontologist (mammalian teeth, evolutionary theory) 
1876
Wilson Mizner, One Way Passage 
1876
Júlio Dantas, A Severa 
1876
Rosina Storchio, Come morì Butterfly 
1878
Adam von Ahn Carse, composer 
1879
Nancy Witcher Langhorne Astor, US/Eng's feminist/ex of Waldorf Astor 
1879
Nancy Astor, Regal Cavalcade 
1879
Henry Hastings, Fury and the Woman 
1880
Allard R Hulshoff, architect of Amsterdam (1924) 
1880
James Kilgannon, I Take This Woman 
1881
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk, 1st President of Turkey (d. 1938) 
1882
Mohammed Mosaddeq, Prime Minister of Iran (d. 1967) 
1882
Gaston Rullier, L'intrigante 
1883
Henricus WJM Keuls, Dutch lawyer/poet (Dancing Lamp) 
1883
Julio Sanjuán, Un rayo de luz 
1883
Harvey Braban, Blackmail 
1884
Arthur Meulemans, Belgian composer (Adriaan Brouwer) (or 5/10) 
1885
Paul Bildt, Ludwig II: Glanz und Ende eines Königs 
1885
Henri Valbel, The Robber Symphony 
1886
Tarva Penna, The Avenging Hand 
1886
Zillah Bateman, Caught in the Net 
1887
Polidor, La Dolce Vita 
1887
Ivan Lagutin, Alexander Nevsky 
1888
Clay Clement, Teddy the Rough Rider 
1888
Holger Pedersen, Jeg er slet ikke vant til at synge 
1888
Mauricet, Divorce Surprises 
1888
W.H. van Eemlandt, Rififi in Amsterdam 
1889
Carey Wilson, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ 
1889
Florence Short, Way Down East 
1889
Janusz Nowacki, Kosciuszko pod Raclawicami 
1889
Georges André-Cuel, The Inn of Sin 
1889
Louis Kimball, Through the Storm 
1890
Ho Chi Minh [Nguyễn Sinh Cung], Nghệ An Province, French Indochina, Vetnamese communist revolutionary and President of North Vietnam (1946-69) 
1890
Max Linder, Casablanca 
1890
Chi Minh Ho, North Vietnam 
1890
Mário de Sá-Carneiro, Retrato de Família 
1891
Oswald Boelcke, German World War I pilot (d. 1916) 
1892
Konstatin G Paustovski, Russian author (Povestj Zjizni) [OS] 
1892
Barbara Tennant, M'Liss 
1892
Zanny Petersen, A Trip to Mars 
1892
Janina Szyllinzanka, Powrót 
1892
Peter Darnell, Klør Dame 
1893
Willy Rösner, Die Martinsklause 
1893
Wladyslaw Raczkowski, Jasne lany 
1894
Lothar Mendes, The Man Who Could Work Miracles 
1894
Henry Busse, The English Patient 
1894
Edgar Lyons, Undersea Kingdom 
1894
Franciszek Zyndram-Mucha, Manewry floty polskiej w Gdyni 
1895
Albert Hay Malotte, composer 
1895
Cecil Gray, composer 
1895
Albert Hay Malotte, The Enchanted Forest 
1896
Michael Balcon, Birmingham England, producer/father of Jill Balcon 
1896
Michael Balcon, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1896
Fred J. Rode, Broken Arrow 
1897
Frank Luke, American World War I pilot (d. 1918) 
1897
Robert Burnier, La rafle est pour ce soir 
1898
Julius Evola, Italian philosopher (d. 1974) 
1899
Leonid Maksimovich Leonov, novelist/playwright 
1901
Ivo Cruz, composer 
1904
Anthony Bushell, Kent England, actor (Journey's End) 
1904
Sven Thofelt, Sweden, pentathlete (Olympic-gold-1928) 
1906
Bruce Bennett, Tacoma, Washington, American athlete and actor (Before I Hang, Sahara) 
1908
Percy Williams, Canadian athlete (d. 1982) 
1908
Bengt-Olof Granberg, En melodi om våren 
1909
Schlomo Joffe, composer 
1909
Nicholas Winton, British Humanitarian 
1909
Nicholas Winton, Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport 
1910
Alan Melville, cricketer (graceful South African batsman 1938-49) 
1910
Robert Wilcox, Little Tough Guy 
1910
Nathuram Godse,  
1910
Blanka Waleská, Distant Journey 
1910
Rudolf Friml Jr., Sweetheart Serenade 
1910
Andrew Warren, Pitcairn Island Today 
1910
Helge Hagerman, Agaton Sax and the Bykoebing Village Festival 
1910
Garri Musheghyan, Mr. Jacques and Others 
1910
Pekka Ervamaa, Narrien illat 
1910
Aarne Ervi, Ja alla oli tulinen järvi 
1911
Eric Micklewood, Souls in Conflict 
1911
Jerry Ambler, The Boy from Indiana 
1911
Nadezda Peedi-Hoffman, Päikese lapsed 
1912
Alice Franz, Schichtwechsel 
1912
Sherwood Keith, Guest of Honor 
1912
Lucille Porcett, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1913
Albert Hardy, photographer 
1913
Neelam Sanjiva Reddy, president of India 
1913
Bert Hardy, Korea: The Unknown War 
1913
Günter Neumann, The Berliner 
1913
Stuart V. Jewell, The Vanishing Prairie 
1914
Max Perutz, Austrian-born molecular biologist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Chemistry (d. 2002) 
1914
Go Seigen, Japanese Go player 
1914
Alex Shibicky, Canadian ice hockey player (d. 2005) 
1914
Beverly Roberts, Buried Alive 
1914
Arthur Haynes, Episode #13.15 
1914
Hans Peter Peterhans, The Chronicles of the Gray House 
1914
Maurice Rapf, Song of the South 
1914
Wheaton Galentine, Treadle and Bobbin 
1914
Vernon G. Witt, Bambi 
1914
Kenneth K. Rick, Circle of Danger 
1915
Renée Asherson, The Others 
1915
Irving Gertz, The Living Christ Series 
1915
Geoffrey Foot, The Legend of Hell House 
1915
Uljas Kandolin, Laulu Suomenlahdelle 
1916
Alfred Shaughnessy, Just My Luck 
1916
José Vivó, El Sur 
1916
Zofia Lubartowska-Brodacka, Wolne miasto 
1916
Jimmy Grafton, London Entertains 
1916
Len Harris, Horror of Dracula 
1917
Ferdinando Baldi, Texas, Adios 
1917
Osvaldo Civirani, Forbidden Temptations 
1917
Tony Taffin, The Fire Within 
1917
Walter Colmes, Woman Who Came Back 
1917
Richard E. Reilly, They Called Her Delilah 
1918
Florence Chadwick, San Diego, swimmer (1st to swim English Channel both ways), (d. 1995) 
1918
Abraham Pais, Dutch-born American physicist (d. 2000) 
1918
Alberto Bonucci, The Taming of the Shrew 
1918
Clara Auteri Pepe, The Little World of Don Camillo 
1918
Roselle Friedland, Mama's Family 
1918
Weldon Hill, Onionhead 
1918
Abraham Pais, Einstein Revealed 
1918
Fay L. Ivor, Bus Stop 
1918
Christine Cherrill, Jeannie 
1918
Bernard Balmuth, Flight 90: Disaster on the Potomac 
1918
Johnny Hicks, Free, White and 21 
1919
Betty Jameson, Norman OK, LPGA golfer (1947 US Women's Open) 
1919
Mitja Ribičič, Trieste, Italy, Prime Minister of Yugoslavia (1969-71), (d. 2013) 
1919
Georgie Auld, New York, New York 
1919
Jean-Yves Bigras, Lights of My City 
1919
Henri Fabiani, Le bonheur est pour demain 
1919
Vladimir Shishkin, Silva 
1919
Mircea Chiriac, Telegrame 
1919
Hermann Eppenhoff, Das große Spiel 
1920
Tina Strobos, Netherlands, physician and resistor to Nazi occupation, (d. 2012) 
1920
Billy Pearson, Episode #6.18 
1920
Jana Romanová, Nebe a dudy 
1920
Hans Kaart, Fanfare 
1920
Roger Vrigny, La métamorphose 
1920
Marta Cernická, Husiarka a král 
1920
Teuvo Pulkkinen, Elä sinä immeine hättäele 
1921
Charles van de Reve, slavic (Belief of Kameraden) 
1921
Daniel Gelin, Angers France, Maria Schneider's dad, actor (Obsession) 
1921
Karel van het Reve, Dutch Slavist (Comrade's Religion) 
1921
Daniel Gélin, The Man Who Knew Too Much 
1921
Leslie Sands, The Deadly Affair 
1921
Don Peters, The Naked Prey 
1921
Yuri Kochiyama, Death of a Prophet 
1921
Rosine Luguet, Pastoral Symphony 
1921
Laurence E. Mascott, Murder for Credit 
1921
Les Brodrick, Great Escape: The Untold Story 
1921
Don Steffey, Savannah Smiles 
1921
Karel van het Reve, Loos 
1922
David McLean, Akron Oh, actor (Tate-Tate) 
1922
David McLean, Kingdom of the Spiders 
1922
Dora Doll, Touchez Pas au Grisbi 
1922
Wynn Handman, The Regard of Flight 
1922
Buddy Wright, Knockout 
1922
Vera Jovanovic, Innocence Unprotected 
1923
Peter Wildeblood, A Choice of Coward #1: Present Laughter 
1923
André Kaminski, Trilogie 1848 - Der Galgensteiger 
1923
Zygmunt Rzuchowski, Baryton 
1923
Betty Hall, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1924
Sandy Galbraith Wilson, composer 
1924
Sandy Wilson, The Boy Friend 
1924
Naum Birman, Troe v lodke, ne schitaya sobaki 
1924
Francine Carroll, Rescuers: Stories of Courage: Two Couples 
1924
Vasco Morgado, Os Três da Vida Airada 
1924
Clarence Fay Konkel, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1924
Nicole Regnault, Les dames du Bois de Boulogne 
1924
Olli Hämäläinen, Keikka 
1925
Malcolm X, [Little], [Detroit Red], Omaha Nebraska, human rights activist and founder of the Black Muslims 
1925
Guy Provost, French Canadian actor (d. 2004) 
1925
Malcolm X, Malcolm X 
1925
Pol Pot,  
1925
Carlos Lucena, The Hit 
1925
Nathalie Nattier, Love Me If You Dare 
1925
Guy Provost, Orderers 
1925
Brian Moll, Street Fighter 
1925
Newton Prado, A Carne 
1926
Paul Cooper, composer 
1926
Swami Kriyananda, Indian teacher and author 
1926
David Jacobs, Big Beat '64 
1926
Mark Gordon, Take the Money and Run 
1926
M. Charles Cohen, Young Joe, the Forgotten Kennedy 
1926
Robert Wykes, Monument to the Dream 
1926
Peter Zadek, Ich bin ein Elefant, Madame 
1926
Tadashi Sawashima, Shinsengumi: Assassins of Honor 
1926
Mark Andrews, Broken Rainbow 
1926
Isao Okawa, Sonic Adventure 2 
1926
Olav Kyrre Grepp, Nine Lives 
1927
Miriam Marx, The Unknown Marx Brothers 
1927
Sonia Arova, Episode #7.5 
1927
Win Chamberlain, Brand X 
1927
John Fabian, A Town Like Alice 
1927
Roland De Corneille,  
1927
Wolfram Heicking, Anton the Magician 
1928
Anthony C B Chapman, England, sports car builder/autoracer (Formula 1) 
1928
Pol Pot, Cambodian dictator (d. 1998) 
1928
Colin Chapman, founder of Lotus Cars (d. 1982) 
1928
Dolph Schayes, New York City New York, American basketball Hall of Famer (Syracuse Nationals/Philadelphia 76ers) 
1928
Bruce Bilson, Love and the Living Doll/Love and the Letter/Love and the Joker/Love and the Unlikely Couple 
1928
Colin Chapman, 2008 Turkish Grand Prix 
1928
Gëzim Erebara, Vajzat me kordele të kuqe 
1928
Dolph Schayes, Sons of the City: New York 
1928
Galina Ivanova, Muk-skorokhod 
1928
Zofia Bielewicz, Episode #1.357 
1928
Gil McDougald, New York Yankees (The Movie) 
1928
Hermann Regner,  
1928
Max Gulak, Your Turn, Darling 
1929
Harvey Cox, US theologist (Secular City) 
1929
Michael Adamis, composer 
1929
John Stroger Chicago politician 
1929
Cindy Carson, Frontier Woman 
1929
Boris Kralj, A Summer in a Sea Shell 
1929
Gilberto Gazcón, Rage 
1929
Gloria Emerson,  
1929
Curt Simmons, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1929
Johnny Alf, Falso Brilhante 
1929
Richard Larter, Leaving Lost 
1929
Matti Dahlberg, Il capitano 
1930
Hans Kox, composer 
1930
Lorraine Hansberry, playwright (Raisin in the Sun) 
1930
Lorraine Hansberry, A Raisin in the Sun 
1930
Antonio Cifariello, Roman Tales 
1930
Alexander Allerson, My Name Is Nobody 
1930
Nikica Kalodjera, Covik od svita 
1930
Jamileh Sheikhi, Leila 
1930
Leonid Kharitonov, Private Ivan 
1930
Alfonso Castizo, La Gioconda está triste 
1930
Eugene Genovese, Nat Turner: A Troublesome Property 
1930
Miklós Herczenik, Gyula vitéz télen-nyáron 
1931
Eric Davidson, comedy scriptwriter 
1931
Ruben Radica, composer 
1931
Eric Tappy, Swiss tenor 
1931
Bob Anderson, British racing driver (d. 1967) 
1931
Trevor Peacock, Fred Claus 
1931
James Greene, Sherlock Holmes 
1931
Barbara Whiting, Beware, My Lovely 
1931
David Wilkerson, The Cross and the Switchblade 
1931
Tom Toelle, Das Millionenspiel 
1931
Eric Davidson, The Dave Allen Show 
1931
Måns Fors, Poeten och kejsaren 
1931
Eric Tappy, La clemenza di Tito 
1931
Richard M. Sprague, Rollercoaster 
1931
William Bell, The Immovable Object 
1931
Karl Heinz Deickert, Feuerwanzen küß ich nicht 
1931
Nicola Caracciolo, Hidden Children 
1931
Margareta Strömstedt, Episode #1.3 
1931
Mel Calman, The Arrow 
1931
Mark Boxer, Dirty Wars 
1932
Alma Cogan, English singer (d. 1966) 
1932
Paul Erdman, American economist and author (d. 2007) 
1932
Claude Blanchard, Quebec comedian and actor (d. 2006) 
1932
Alma Cogan, The Alma Cogan Show 
1932
Eva Kotthaus, The Nun's Story 
1932
Mayya Bulgakova, Wings 
1932
Elena Poniatowska, The Storm That Swept Mexico 
1932
Claude Blanchard, Music Hall 
1932
Hanem Mohamed, Mister Dollar 
1932
Robert Glatzer, Inquisition 
1932
Larry Crosley, The Man Who Skied Down Everest 
1932
Paul Erdman, Silver Bears 
1932
Roger Allison, Horatio's Drive: America's First Road Trip 
1932
Karl Ridderbusch, Die verkaufte Braut 
1932
Veikko Nousiainen, The Winter War 
1933
Antón García Abril, The Holy Innocents 
1933
Carl Billquist, Fanny and Alexander 
1933
Henry Clarke,  
1933
Tom Feelings, The Healing Passage: Voices from the Water 
1933
Earl Muron, Bilko and the Chaplain 
1934
David Sinclair, actor (Love & Hate) 
1934
James Charles Lehrer, Wichita Ks, news anchor (McNeil-Lehrer Report) 
1934
Jan Wijn, Dutch pianist 
1934
Ruskin Bond, Indian author 
1934
Jim Lehrer, PBS NewsHour 
1934
Serafim Gonzalez, A Prisão 
1934
David Sinclair, The Wind in the Willows 
1934
Viveka Segerskog, Ild og jord 
1934
Zane Miller, The Work and the Glory 
1934
Bobby Bryant, Friday 
1934
Bill Fitch, Once Brothers 
1934
Jan Budkiewicz, Mateo Falcone 
1934
Kurt Kachlicki, Der Neffe als Onkel 
1935
David Hartman, Pawtucket RI, TV personality (Good Morning America) 
1935
F R Fries, writer 
1935
David Hartman, The Island at the Top of the World 
1935
Michael Wisher, Doctor Who: 30 Years in the Tardis 
1935
Estela Raval, Como un sueño 
1935
Tadeo Villalba, Patton 
1935
Fritz Rudolf Fries, Das Luftschiff 
1935
Manfred Wagner, Patricia 
1936
Elisabeth Schwartz, Austria, pairs figure skater (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1936
Sabrina, Blue Murder at St. Trinian's 
1936
James LeBar, Satan in the Suburbs 
1936
Piotr Hertel, Jeszcze tylko ten las 
1937
Sanne Sannes, Dutch photographer 
1937
Pat Roach, English actor and wrestler (d. 2004) 
1937
Pat Roach, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1937
Ali Khamraev, Bo Ba Bu 
1937
Zygmunt Bielawski, Wizja lokalna 1901 
1937
Henry Vara, Never Too Late 
1937
Fernando Peixoto, O Predileto 
1937
David Kemp, Why I Want to Be Leader 
1938
James H Bilbray, (Rep-D-Nevada) 
1938
Moisés da Costa Amaral, East Timorese leader (d. 1989) 
1938
Bryan Marshall, The Long Good Friday 
1938
Girish Karnad, Iqbal 
1938
Madge Hindle, The Picnic 
1938
Marilyn Chris, All My Children 
1938
Tony Spilotro,  
1938
Horst Jonischkan, Das Lied vom Trompeter 
1938
John Klawitter, An All New Adventure of Disney's Sport Goofy 
1938
Tacey Robbins, Psycho a Go-Go 
1938
Chip Young, Concrete Cowboys 
1938
Sara Bonet, The Traitors 
1938
Michèle Apfelbaum, Flottans överman 
1938
Kaspar Fischer, Mani Matter - Warum syt dir so truurig? 
1939
17th earl of Pembroke, English landowner/director (Emily) 
1939
Francis R Scobee, Wash, USAF/astronaut (STS 41C, 51L-Chal disaster) 
1939
James Fox, London, England, actor (The Servant) 
1939
Nancy Kwan, Hong Kong, actress (Flower Drum Song, World of Suzie Wong) 
1939
Richard Lowe Teitelbaum, composer 
1939
Tomasz Sikorski, composer 
1939
Livio Berruti, Italian athlete 
1939
Stephen Young, Patton 
1939
Nancy Kwan, Flower Drum Song 
1939
James Fox, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 
1939
Marie Wallace, One Life to Live 
1939
John Sheahan, The Dubliners: 50 Years Celebration Concert in Dublin 
1939
Vilmos Izsóf, The Seventh Brother 
1939
Torbjörn Ehrnvall, T. Sventon och fallet Isabella 
1939
Tomasz Sikorski, Znaki Zodiaku 
1939
Francis Scobee, For All Mankind 
1939
Sonny Fortune, The Crossing Guard 
1939
Maria Omielska, Odwiedziny o zmierzchu 
1940
Carlos Diegues, actor (Xica) 
1940
Frank Lorenzo, airline executive (Continental, Texas Air, Eastern) 
1940
Joan Staley, playmate (Nov, 1958) 
1940
Mickey Newbury, rocker 
1940
Jan Janssen, Dutch cyclist 
1940
Carlos Diegues, God Is Brazilian 
1940
Pio Corradi, Vitus 
1940
Patrick Peuvion, Hochelaga 
1940
Luiz Carlos Vinhas, Roleta Russa 
1940
Mickey Newbury, The Big Lebowski 
1940
Jan Jaap Janssen, De kat 
1940
Zoltán Novotny, Ökölharc a rádióban 
1940
Jerri Bloechl, The Devonsville Terror 
1941
Jane Brody, writer/nutritionist 
1941
Jimmy Hoffa Jr, son of Jimmy Hoffa/Teamster union leader 
1941
Marc-Antonio Consoli, composer 
1941
Nora Ephron, NY, novelist/screenwriter/director (Michael, Heartburn), (d. 2012) 
1941
Tania Mallet, Goldfinger 
1941
Nora Ephron, You've Got Mail 
1941
Bobby Burgess, The Fourth Anniversary Show 
1941
Iva Janzurová, Some Secrets 
1941
Curley Neal, Put a Pin in It 
1941
Kevin Sullivan, I'll Believe You 
1941
Johnny Treadwell, 1963 Cotton Bowl 
1941
Károly Esztergályos, Édes Anna 
1941
Ava Zamora, Beau Geste 
1941
Ritt Bjerregaard, Episode dated 3 January 2011 
1941
Larry McCoy, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1941
Antonio Paiola, Buon Natale! 
1941
Peter Bjarkman, Cuba on Deck? 
1942
Gary Kildall, creator of CP/M 
1942
James Topping, author of CP/M 
1942
Robert Kilroy-Silk, British politician and television presenter 
1942
June 19 1942: Willie Frazier, El Dorado, AR, AFL/NFL tight end (Houston Oilers), (d. 2013) 
1942
Robert Kilroy-Silk, Day to Day 
1942
John Sherrod, Die Hard 
1942
Kornelia Boje, Zodiac Killer 
1942
Flemming Quist Møller, The Jungle Creature: Hugo 
1942
Alexandra, Alexandra - Portait in Musik 
1942
Dick Slater, Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 
1942
Jean-Michel Barjol, What a Flash! 
1942
Otto Jägersberg, Drücker 
1942
Gary Kildall, The Triumph of the Nerds: The Rise of Accidental Empires 
1942
Piotr Adamczewski, Bez milosci 
1942
Diana Álvarez, The Strange Lady 
1942
Stan Ward, Rocky V 
1943
Kathy Boudin, Underground 
1943
John Mills-Cockell, Terror Train 
1943
Maracy Mello, Vanescer 
1943
Judith Montgomery, Laurel Canyon 
1943
Davey Davison, General Hospital 
1943
Marisol Ayuso, La tonta del bote 
1943
Petr Brukner, I Served the King of England 
1944
Peter Mayhew, British-American actor 
1944
Peter Mayhew, Star Wars 
1944
Renee Paris, The Lord's of Flatbush 
1944
Stig Törnblom, Del 5 
1944
Serpil Tamur, Ask Filmlerinin Unutulmaz Yönetmeni 
1944
Miguel Briante, La ciudad oculta 
1945
Peter Townshend, England, rock guitarist/vocalist/composer (The Who-Tommy) 
1945
Pete Townshend, American Beauty 
1945
Bruce Allen, Advice & Consent 
1945
Mary Rutherford, Simple Simon 
1945
Anne Birch, Elise 
1945
Fred Sassebo, Lek 
1945
Pare Manel, Episode #8.3 
1946
Diedre Lenihan, Atlanta Ga, actress (Wendy-Needles & Pins) 
1946
Mary Bryan, LPGA golfer 
1946
Michele Placido, Foggia Italy, actor (La Lupa, Poliziotti) 
1946
André the Giant, French professional wrestler (d. 1993) 
1946
Claude Lelièvre, Belgian commissioner for children's rights 
1946
Paul Moriarty, Episode dated 16 September 1997 
1946
Michele Placido, The Unknown Woman 
1946
Roger Sloman, Nuts in May 
1946
André the Giant, The Princess Bride 
1946
Deirdre Lenihan, Glass Houses 
1946
Trevor Adams, The Wedding Party 
1946
Sylvie Fennec, The Music Teacher 
1946
Mahmoud Kabil, Piedone d'Egitto 
1946
Janusz B. Czech, The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe 
1946
Juhani Pirskanen, Antti the Treebranch 
1946
Hilda Heick, Episode dated 12 April 2011 
1946
Valery Abramkin, Episode #4.18 
1946
Rabindra Dharmaraj, Chakra 
1946
György Róna, Nevezz csak Cucinak! 
1946
Jack Temchin, In the Groove 
1947
Jerry Hyman, Bkln, rock singer/trombonist (Blood Sweat & Tears) 
1947
Michael Cochrane, The Iron Lady 
1947
Barbara Schöne, Vier wie wir 
1947
David Helfgott, Shine 
1947
Marku Ribas, Chega de Saudade 
1947
Zdenek Juracka, Episode dated 22 November 2013 
1947
Steve Currie, Born to Boogie 
1947
Paul Brady, Trapped 
1947
Michael Totz, Zechmeister 
1947
Timo Kallinen, Kyklooppi 
1948
Grace Jones, [Mendoza], Spanishtown Jamacia, singer/actress (Vamp) 
1948
Jean-Pierre Haignere, France, cosmonaut (Soyuz TM-17) 
1948
Tom Scott, LA, saxophonist/bandleader (Pat Sajak Show) 
1948
Grace Jones, Lord of War 
1948
Chris Chittell, To Sir, with Love 
1948
Bruce Jarchow, Outbreak 
1948
Barbara Hunter, The Trouble with Angels 
1948
Judy McBurney, The Cousin from Fiji 
1948
Tom Scott, Blade Runner 
1948
Charlie Chin, Fuk sing go jiu 
1948
Mary Alice Artes, She Came to the Valley 
1948
Paul Williams, The Gospel According to Philip K. Dick 
1948
Suet-Fa Kong, A Simple Life 
1948
Rande DeLuca, The Right Stuff 
1949
Dusty Hill, rocker (ZZ Top) 
1949
Dusty Hill, Armageddon 
1949
Archie Manning, The Book of Manning 
1949
Ivo Ban, Good to Go 
1949
Elena Prudnikova, Until the End of the World 
1949
László Vitéz, Jób lázadása 
1949
Pieter Nouwen, The Ninth Hour 
1949
Philip Hunt, Episode dated 22 February 2007 
1950
Stephen Boxer, The Iron Lady 
1950
Patrick Caddell, Air Force One 
1950
Leslie Denniston, Guiding Light 
1950
Eurilla del Bono, State buoni se potete 
1950
Ron Brandsteder, Bij Ron of André 
1950
Bjanka Adzic-Ursulov, Some Other Stories 
1950
Kirsten Boie, Prinz & Bottel 
1950
Maka Makharadze, Matsivarshi vigats ijda 
1950
Marc Crandall, Mr. Christmas 
1950
Genshuu Igari, The Resurrection of the Golden Wolf 
1950
Katalin Bakács, Max 
1950
Greg McKinnon, Painted Angels 
1950
Romeo Challenger, I Love a 1970's Christmas 
1951
Joey Ramone, [Jeffrey Hyman], lead singer of the punk rock band The Ramones (Baby I Love You) 
1951
Dick Slater, American professional wrestler 
1951
Robert Harper, Once Upon a Time in America 
1951
Joey Ramone, School of Rock 
1951
Diane Diamonds, My Friends Hot Mom 
1951
Victoria Chaplin, A Countess from Hong Kong 
1951
Jörgen Lindström, The Silence 
1951
Slavko Brankov, Vruce zagrebacko ljeto 
1951
Per Holmberg, Gamen 
1951
Vladimir Yumatov, The Lover 
1951
Vytautas Kernagis, Anastasia 
1951
Patrick Chaput, La bête noire 
1951
Paul Korssen, Steenhouwers en torenbouwers 
1951
Ian Peart, The Saga of the Qarabag Agdam Horsemen... And a New Football Fan 
1951
Sarolta Jancsó, Kilenc hónap 
1952
Barbara Loomis, rocker (BT Express) 
1952
Bert van Marwijk, Dutch football manager 
1952
Joel Blum, Unidentified Black Males 
1952
Franciszek Czekierda, Operacja Koza 
1952
Jim Berghout, Amazones 
1952
Martine Werbrouck, Madonna's Pig 
1952
Srecko Puntaric, Tisucu devetsto devedeset prva 
1952
Dan Ford, Game 5 
1952
Bert van Marwijk, Episode #2.23 
1953
Henry Lascelles, English grandson of princess Mary 
1953
Shavarsh Karapetyan, Soviet Armenian finswimmer 
1953
Victoria Wood, British comic actress 
1953
Dawud M. Mu'Min, American convicted murderer (d. 1997) 
1953
Dave Florek, Priest 
1953
Victoria Wood, Victoria Wood with All the Trimmings 
1953
Arlindo Barreto, A Intrusa 
1953
Richard Waldrop, I Know What You Did Last Summer 
1953
E.J. Stapleton, Premonition 
1953
William 'W' Gilpin, Anger Management 
1953
Jennifer Lax, Gattaca 
1953
Vladimir Shikhov, Balamut 
1953
Mick Barnfather, Brown Bread 
1953
Franco Urban, Santa Maradona 
1953
Jimmy Thackery, Hole in the Wall 
1953
Howard Ross, In the Money 
1954
Rick Cerone, Newark NJ, catcher (Yankees/Red Sox/Mets/Expos) 
1954
Phil Rudd, Melbourne, Australian rock drummer (AC/DC-Rock 'n Roll Damnation) 
1954
Hôchû Ôtsuka, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1954
Phil Rudd, AC/DC: No Bull 
1954
Peter Hesse Overgaard, We Shall Overcome 
1954
Igor Ivanov, Kontora 
1954
Zdena Studenková, Beauty and the Beast 
1954
Lena Meriläinen, Sydäntä kylmää 
1954
Rick Cerone, HTS: Baltimore Orioles Baseball 
1954
Jafar Modaress Sadeghi, The River's End 
1954
Steve Wilson, 1979 NFC Championship Game 
1955
Ed Whitson, pitcher (NY Yankees, SD Padres) 
1955
Pierre J Thuot, Groton Conn, Lt Cmdr USN/astronaut (STS 36, 49, 62) 
1955
Richard J. Staniforth, Resistance 
1955
Richard Dwan Jr., Braveheart 
1955
Yasman Malek-Nasr, Common Plight 
1955
Fons de Poel, Episode #1.29 
1955
Ed Whitson, The Best World Series 
1956
Althea Gwyn, WBL center (NY Stars) 
1956
Martyn Ware, rocker (Heaven 17-Electric Dreams) 
1956
Steve Ford, actor (Young & Restless)/son of Pres Gerald Ford 
1956
Steven Ford, When Harry Met Sally... 
1956
Tom Sito, Son of the Mask 
1956
Jayme Monjardim, América 
1956
Paul Kooij, Antonia's Line 
1956
Eric Show, San Francisco Giants vs. San Diego Padres 
1956
Martyn Ware, Trainspotting 
1956
Oliver Letwin, Episode dated 24 January 2008 
1956
José Ramón Alexanco, Episode dated 15 April 1994 
1956
Maureen Griffin, The Atlantis Conspiracy 
1956
Luis Salazar, New York Mets vs. Chicago Cubs 
1957
Bill Laimbeer, NBA forward (Cleveland Cavaliers, Detroit Pistons) 
1957
Sophia Crawford, London England, actress (Power Rangers) 
1957
James Reyne, Part 1 
1957
Tom Gammill, The Race 
1957
Susanne Barklund, Maud och Carl-Henrik 
1957
Bill Laimbeer, Hot Shots! 
1957
Kristina Jämtmark, Tjorven och Mysak 
1957
Hélène Guétary, Le petit homme bleu 
1957
Rudy Battaglia, Angel, Angel, Down We Go 
1957
Simon Lane, Qui va Pino va sano 
1957
Harumi Yomo, Little Adventurer 
1957
Jody Kollapen, Episode dated 1 November 2009 
1957
Odis McKinney, Los Angeles Raiders vs. Detroit Lions 
1957
José Luiz Datena, Episode #2.19 
1957
Joe Malecki, Joan Baez, Gillian Welch and Nickel Creek 
1957
Tof Thissen, Episode #5.95 
1958
Richard Albrecht, Beakman's World 
1958
Ted Sieger, The Little Monsterette 
1958
István Bubik, The Phantom of the Opera 
1958
Sergey Bekhterev, Chekhov's Motifs 
1958
Idolina Landolfi, Long Live the Monkey 
1958
Craig Wolfley, 1980 NFL Draft 
1959
Nicole Brown Simpson, Frankford Germany, Mrs OJ Simpson (murdered) 
1959
Mikheil Kalatozishvili, Wild Field 
1959
Frank Deasy, Prozac Nation 
1959
Walter P. Martishius, Dinosaur 
1959
Michiru Shimada, Shugokyara no tanjô! 
1959
Marek Brodský, Dissolved and Effused 
1959
Eric Lambi, Groundling Marsh 
1959
Jim Ward, WALL·E 
1959
Nicole Brown Simpson, Absolutely 100% Guilty 
1959
Laurie Lynd, Breakfast with Scot 
1959
Brian Lockwood, High Stakes Poker 
1960
Yazz, [Yasmin Evans], London, England, singer (Fine Time) 
1960
Jann Carl, Entertainment Tonight 
1960
Yazz, Brit Awards 1989 
1960
Mark Payton, Howards End 
1960
Lidy Sluyter, Muren van behang 
1960
Mick West, Tony Hawk's Pro Skater 2 
1960
Eric Granros, How to Draw a Bunny 
1960
Nils Post, For a Lost Soldier 
1960
Maria Norgren, Nattbuss 807 
1960
Jorge Zima, Noche en la terraza 
1961
Lisa Rathgber, Hillsboro Ill, bowler (LPBT Rookie of Year 1980) 
1961
Lisa Wagner, bowler (3-time LPBT Player of Year, Bowler of Decade) 
1961
Gregory Poirier, American screenwriter and director 
1961
Gregory Poirier, National Treasure: Book of Secrets 
1961
Sergey Trofimov, Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan 
1961
Mike Crain, The Sentinel 
1961
Geert Lageveen, Au cigogne! 
1961
Denise Schreyer, Roller Boogie 
1961
Julie Witherington, Seeking a Friend for the End of the World 
1962
Iain Harvie, Scottish rock guitarist (Nothing Ever Happens) 
1962
Frances Ondiviela, Divino tesoro: Al borde del abismo 
1962
John Armstrong, Iron Man 
1962
Andreas Hofer, Anita: Dances of Vice 
1962
Florin Busuioc, The Whistleblower 
1962
Shan Cong, The Herdsman 
1962
Ariel Wizman, Episode dated 28 May 2003 
1962
József Kerekes, Alpesi történet 
1962
Boz Boorer, Morrissey: Who Put the M in Manchester 
1962
Ron Solt, 1984 NFL Draft 
1963
Rebecca Bradley, LPGA golfer 
1963
Filippo Galli, Italian footballer 
1963
Jeanne Basone, Basic Instinct 
1963
Heinz Weixelbraun, Erwin und Julia 
1963
Ana Fernández, Talk to Her 
1963
Robyn Donny, The One with All the Cheesecakes 
1963
Sophie Davant, Fort Boyard 
1963
John C. Stennfeld, Fireflies in the Garden 
1963
Pilín León, E! Historias verdaderas: El peso de una corona 
1963
Tomasz Kowalski, Katyn 
1963
Richard Bois, zicocratie 
1963
Kristin Dimitrova, The Goat 
1964
Michael Dean Standly, Abilene TX, PGA golfer (1993 Freeport-McMoRan) 
1964
Scott Kimble, A Chance to Live 
1964
Sean Whalen, Men in Black 
1964
Ken Narita, X 
1964
Timothy Owen Waldrip, One Life to Live 
1964
Andreas Wessel-Therhorn, Tarzan 
1964
Renée Blanchar, On récolte ce que l'on a semé 
1964
Murali, Vetri kodi kattu 
1964
Jose Paniagua, Ángel rebelde 
1964
Mike Standly, Tin Cup 
1964
Joanne Cook, Butterfly Kiss 
1964
Zoltán Megyeri, Hetvenes 
1965
Edward Odumbe, cricketer (Kenyan pace bowler 1996 World Cup) 
1965
Joshua Rifkind, actor (Marshall Chronicles) 
1965
Maile Flanagan, American actress 
1965
Mikhail Gorevoy, Die Another Day 
1965
Maile Flanagan, Ice Age: Dawn of the Dinosaurs 
1965
Gregory Zarian, Lulu Grandiron 
1965
Christopher Fosh, A Day of Violence 
1965
Lawrence Zarian, Episode dated 18 February 2011 
1965
Ben Volpeliere-Pierrot, American Psycho 
1965
Joshua Beckett, Always Say Goodbye 
1965
Alexander Walters, As the World Turns 
1965
Cecilia Bolocco, Episode dated 10 June 2015 
1965
Aleksandr Peskov, The Peacemaker 
1965
Malgorzata Pienkowska, Episode #1.1073 
1965
Mariusz Front, Portret podwójny 
1965
Bernd Ohm, Das Phantom 
1965
Matthias Keilich, Neither Fish, Nor Fowl 
1965
Fernando Ponce, Mägo de Oz: A Costa da Rock 
1966
Keith Jennings, NFL tight end (Chic Bears) 
1966
Marc Bureau, Trois Rivieres, NHL center (Montreal Canadiens) 
1966
Polly Walker, British actress 
1966
Sophia Crawford, English actress and martial artist 
1966
Sophia Crawford, 24 
1966
Jodi Picoult, My Sister's Keeper 
1966
Polly Walker, John Carter 
1966
Valérie Lindon, Mr. Nobody 
1966
Miodrag Jakovljevic, Conquest 1453 
1966
Jennifer L. Pearlman, The Devil's Advocate 
1966
Alfonso Bayard, Rumbo a peor 
1966
Jean-Marie Lapointe, A Wind from Wyoming 
1966
Bill Marmor, Stigmata 
1967
John Friesz, NFL quarterback (Seattle Seahawks) 
1967
Turk Wendell, Pittsfield MA, pitcher (Chicago Cubs) 
1967
Massimo Taccon, Italian painter and sculptor 
1967
Geraldine Somerville, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1967
Lucian Georgescu, The Phantom Father 
1967
Paul Nygro, You Again 
1967
Mandy Wine, Savage Fury 2 
1967
Alexia, Amiche per l'Abruzzo 
1967
Anna Isabell Logen, Inglourious Basterds 
1967
Tim Gunther, Do Not Disturb 
1967
Yulia Polyakova, Samyy posledniy den 
1967
Turk Wendell, 2000 Official World Series 
1967
Cyndi Chaw, It Started with a Kiss 
1967
Ziya Kürküt, Sahte dünyalar 
1967
John Friesz, Seattle Seahawks vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1967
Paul Howarth, Independence Day 
1968
James Parrish, NFL outside linebacker (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1968
Jeanne Basone, Brubank California, wrestler (Hollywood-GLOW) 
1968
Mark Janssens, Surrey, NHL center (Hartford Whalers) 
1968
Paul Justin, NFL quarterback (Indianapolis Colts) 
1968
Kyle Eastwood, Million Dollar Baby 
1968
Will Woytowich, Capote 
1968
Paul Hartnoll, Pi 
1968
Sasa Anocic, Remember Vukovar 
1968
Anne Goscinny, La potion Astérix 
1968
Greyson R. Wolf, Underworld 
1968
Lisa Furia, Mission: Impossible III 
1968
Pamela Choules, Rise of the Planet of the Apes 
1968
Sam McPhaul, Impure Thoughts 
1968
Dave McMullan, Juliet 
1968
George Singer, George Carlin: Jammin' in New York 
1968
Kelvin Kalvus, Episode dated 9 January 2009 
1968
Rodrigo González, Show #792 - Besuch vom Nietzsche-Entchen 
1969
Cecile Ulbrich Tucker, Warren Maine, rower (Olympics-96) 
1969
David Wharton, Warminster PA, US Olympic swimmer (Olympic-silver-88) 
1969
Kevin Scott, WLAF cornerback (Scotland Claymores) 
1969
Richard Dumas, NBA forward (Phila 76ers) 
1969
Nicole Vigil, Star Wars: The Clone Wars 
1969
Thomas Vinterberg, The Hunt 
1969
Yvan Gauthier, L.A., I Hate You 
1969
Ardijan Bunjoshi, Johan Falk: Spelets regler 
1969
Cameron Silver, The Image Issue 
1969
Anthony B. Harris, Nick Chopper & the Forty Wolves 
1969
Kevin Cerchiai, Iron Man 3 
1969
Dan Lee, A Bug's Life 
1969
Pedro Ultreras, The Beast 
1969
Laurent Courtiaud, Running Out of Time 
1969
Jay Vinitsky, Horrible Bosses 
1969
Maureen Griffin, There's Something About Mary 
1969
Jeff Mitchell, Dead Moon Rising 
1969
Juan Manuel Muñoz, Retransmisión de los Juegos Olímpicos de Londres 2012 
1970
Choi Kyung-Ju, South Korean professional golfer 
1970
Sally Wheeler, Let's Dance 
1970
Jason Gray-Stanford, A Beautiful Mind 
1970
Alison Elliott, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford 
1970
Kathryn Masak, What You Don't Know Can Kill You 
1970
Daniel Boaventura, Odeio o Dia dos Namorados 
1970
Keith Ewell, Tigerland 
1970
Alwien Tulner, Dood eind 
1970
Spike, Echoes