Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 18th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 18th

1970Tina Fey, Upper Darby Township, Pennsylvania, American writer/actress (Saturday Night Live)

1946Reggie Jackson, Wyncote Pennsylvania, "Mr October" baseball rightfielder (Yankees, A's)

1960Jari Kurri, Helsinki Finland, NHL right wing (Edmonton Oilers)

1960Yannick Noah, Sedan France, tennis player (French 1983)

1955Yun Fat Chow, Nam Nga Island Hong Kong, actor (Better Tomorrow)

1868Nicholas II Alexandrovich, last tsar of Russia (1894-1917)

May 18th Birthdays
Date Event
1048
Omar Khayyám, Persian mathematician, poet and philosopher (d. 1131) 
1186
Konstantin of Rostov, Prince of Novgorod (d. 1218) 
1474
Isabella d'Este, Marquise of Mantua (d. 1539) 
1610
Stefano della Bella, Italian printmaker (d. 1664) 
1662
George Smalridge, English bishop of Bristol (d. 1719) 
1692
Joseph Butler, Wantage Berkshire, theologian 
1711
Ruggiero G Boscovich, [Rudzer J Boskovic], Italian astronomer 
1744
Joseph Beer, Bohemia clarinetist/composer (5th clarinet flap) 
1759
Charles Duquesnoy, composer 
1774
Gaetano Rossi, Semiramide 
1778
Charles William Vane, 3rd Marquess of Londonderry (d. 1854) 
1785
John Wilson, Scottish writer (d. 1854) 
1788
Hugh Clapperton, Annan Scotland, African explorer 
1797
Frederick Augustus II, King of Saxony (1836-54) 
1798
Ethan Allen Hitchcock, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1870 
1810
Francesco Maria Piave, La traviata 
1815
Thomas Stanhope Bocock, rep (Confederacy), died in 1891 
1817
James William Denver, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1819
Julius Hopp, composer 
1830
Karl Goldmark, Keszthely Hungary, composer (Sakuhtala) 
1836
Isidor Vorobchievici, composer 
1837
J.A. Butterfield, Jonah Hex 
1850
Oliver Heaviside, London, physicist (predicted ionosphere) 
1851
James Budd, Governor of California (d. 1908) 
1852
Gertrude Käsebier, Des Moines, Iowa, pioneering American photgrapher 
1854
Bernard Zweers, Dutch composer (To my Fatherland) 
1857
Adolf Lindfors, Rautakylän vanha parooni 
1857
L.D. Littlefield, The Man from Beyond 
1862
Freiherr Albert von Schrenk-Notzing, German para-psychologist 
1862
Josephus Daniels, Victory 
1863
Dan Crimmins, White Zombie 
1864
Jan P Veth, Bayern, Dutch painter/etcher/lithographer/art historian 
1865
William Heinemann, England, publisher (Chemical Instrumental) 
1865
Guy du Maurier, Mad Men of Europe 
1868
Nicholas II Alexandrovich, last tsar of Russia (1894-1917) 
1869
Ruprecht, crown prince of Bavaria/general-fieldmarshall 
1869
Jenny Marba, In the Name of the Kaisers 
1870
Leedham Bantock, Old Scrooge 
1871
Franiska zu Reventlow, writer 
1871
Frances McCardell, Music Is Magic 
1871
Archelaus D. Chadwick, The Exploits of Elaine 
1872
Bertrand Russell, England, mathematician/philosopher (Nobel 1950) 
1872
Bertrand Russell, Bertrand Russell 
1873
Lucy Beaumont, The Crowd 
1873
James B. Fagan, Smilin' Through 
1873
George Neely, The Gold Rush 
1875
Guido Alberto Fano, composer 
1876
Leopold von Ledebur, Carmen 
1876
Hermann Müller, Right to Happiness 
1879
Howard Davies, His Punishment 
1879
Gustav Fristenský, Prazský kat 
1880
Francis M. Verdi, The House of Secrets 
1880
Blanche Leopold, Ed Wynn 
1880
Carl Andersson, Janssons frestelse 
1881
Georgi Atanasov, composer 
1882
Eduardo Fabini, composer 
1882
Babe Adams, American baseball player (d. 1968) 
1882
Eduardo Fabini, A Useful Life 
1883
Walter Gropius, Berlin Germany, architect (Bauhaus school of design) 
1883
Theodor Loos, Metropolis 
1883
Walter Gropius, Gropius & Co. - Erinnerungen an das Bauhaus 
1884
Sherman Kell, College 
1885
Eurico Gaspar Dutra, president of Brazil (1945-50) 
1885
Alfred Gandolfi, The Viking 
1885
Edward J. Montagne, Secrets of the Night 
1885
Mercedes Brignone, The Puppet's Dowry 
1885
Márton Garas, Little Fox 
1885
Aage Foss, Hvad Fatter gør - 
1886
Ole Windingstad, composer 
1886
Myrtle Tannehill, The Barnstormers 
1886
Grigori Adamov, Ori okeanis saidumloeba 
1887
Ernst Wiechert, writer 
1887
Jeanie Macpherson, Dynamite 
1887
Ernst Wiechert, Elze's Life 
1887
Philip Lonergan, Her Life and His 
1887
Salvatore Gotta, Everybody's Woman 
1888
Naresh Mitra, Devdas 
1888
Samuel Shellabarger, Prince of Foxes 
1888
Joe Mole, Another Fine Mess 
1888
Alexandre Kamenka, The Lower Depths 
1889
G Gunnarson, writer 
1889
Thomas Midgley, American chemist and inventor (d. 1944) 
1889
Ressel Orla, Die Spinnen, 1. Teil - Der Goldene See 
1889
Gunnar Gunnarsson, Borgslægtens historie 
1890
Ward Crane, Sherlock Jr. 
1890
Mary Charleson, Satan's Private Door 
1891
Rudolf Carnap, philosopher (German Logical Positivist) 
1891
Oswald Boelcke, Who Killed the Red Baron? 
1892
Ezio Pinza, The Blues Brothers 
1892
Auguste Pére, Episode dated 4 July 1955 
1892
Madge West, Money Troubles 
1896
Walter Fitzgerald, Keyhan Devonport England 
1897
Frank Capra, Ital, director (Its a Wonderful Life, Arsenic & Old Lace) 
1897
Jack Raine, London England, actor (Quartet) 
1898
Juan J Domenchina, Spanish poet/interpreter (sombra desterrada) 
1900
Sarah Miriam Peale, US, portrait painter (Gen Lafayette-1825) 
1901
Harry Robert Wilson, composer 
1901
Henri-Pierre Sauguet, Bordeaux France, composer (La Chotte) 
1901
Vincent du Vigneaud, US biochemist 
1902
[Robert] Meredith Willson, Mason City Iowa, composer (Music Man) 
1903
George E Stone, Lodz Poland, actor (Viva Villa, Last Mile) 
1904
Jacob K Javits, (Sen-R-NY) 
1904
Ruth Channing, The Merry Widow 
1904
György Solthy, Goose Boy 
1904
Art Landy, Peter Pan 
1904
Eynon Evans, Ring Out an Alibi 
1904
Clark Rutledge, Many Happy Returns 
1904
Jacob Javits, Episode dated 6 January 1970 
1904
Valborg Svensson, Den blomstertid... 
1905
Eric Zeisl, composer 
1905
Hedley Verity, cricketer (terrific slow lefty for England pre-WW II) 
1905
Wladyslaw Hancza, Kochaj albo rzuc 
1905
Harold E. Wellman, Muscle Beach Party 
1905
Eric Zeisl, Shadows in Paradise: Hitler's Exiles in Hollywood 
1905
Rudolf Icsey, Eros 
1905
Theodor Berger, An klingenden Ufern 
1905
Nikolai Dorokhin, The Last Night 
1905
Boris Karlash-Verbitsky, False Uniforms 
1905
Kathleen Fagan, Anatomy of a Murder 
1905
Curtis Gourlay, Fancy Pants 
1906
Bernard Luber, Sword of Lancelot 
1906
Jean Lorraine, Twenty Legs Under the Sea 
1906
Samu Balázs, Liliomfi 
1906
Orville Goldner, King Kong 
1907
Clifford Curzon, London England, pianist (MacFarren Gold Medal) 
1907
Robley D Evans, nuclear physicist 
1907
Carl Mydans, American photographer (d. 2004) 
1907
Lincoln Stedman, Be My Wife 
1907
Carsten Winger, Skadeskutt 
1907
Clifford Curzon, Music! 
1907
Lewis Pugh, The Sea Wolves 
1908
Lya Lys, L'Age d'Or 
1908
Rodney Ackland, 49th Parallel 
1908
Ted Dudomaine, The Endangered Species 
1908
Ilona Eszterházy, Tatranská romance 
1908
Moisès Broggi, Mirant al cel 
1908
Alastair MacBain, Cloak and Dagger 
1908
Tommy Tucker, Tommy Tucker and His Orchestra 
1908
Lorene Scott, Faraway Hill 
1909
Fred Perry, English tennis star/commentator (Wimbledon, 1934-36) 
1909
Fred Perry, Athletiquiz: What's Your I.Q.? No. 12 
1909
Valle Vanhatalo, Herrojen Eeva 
1909
Isabel Villaseñor, Thunder Over Mexico 
1909
Hjørdis Bjarke, Syndere i sommersol 
1909
George Maynard, A Canterbury Tale 
1909
Sole Kallioniemi, Laululintunen 
1909
Louise Baker, Her Twelve Men 
1910
Arthur van Schendel, Dutch art historian 
1910
Richard English, Sweet and Low-Down 
1910
Dorothea Holt, Road to Bali 
1910
Alexander Paal, Countess Dracula 
1910
Artemy Harutyunyan, Nazar the Brave 
1910
Andy Wilson, Walter Hammond - A Cricketing Great 
1910
Tome Minami, Kagemusha 
1911
Joe Turner, KC, blues singer (Corrine Corrina, Shake Rattle & Roll) 
1911
Michael Berry, Baron Hartwell, British newspaper proprietor and journalist 
1911
Sigrid Gurie, Brooklyn NY, actor (Algiers, Sofia, Refugee) 
1911
Sigrid Gurie, Algiers 
1911
Big Joe Turner, Malcolm X 
1911
Wally Rose, The Blues Brothers 
1911
Larry Lansburgh, Cow Dog 
1911
Homi Wadia, Zabak 
1911
Aleksei Bunin, Obgonyayushchaya veter 
1911
Mieke van Oorschot, Hokus Pokus dat kan ik ook 
1912
Georg von Opel, German auto manufacturer 
1912
Perry Como, [Pierino], Canonsburg Pa, singer/TV (Perry Como Show) 
1912
Richard Brooks, Phila, director (Blackboard Jungle, In Cold Blood) 
1912
Richard Brooks, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof 
1912
Perry Como, Ocean's Eleven 
1912
Shizuko Tsuga, Sora no senkôtei 
1912
John Crosby, The Sound of Jazz 
1912
Vadim Sobko, Tsvetok na kamne 
1912
Forrest T. Butler, The Apartment 
1912
Walter Sisulu, Have You Heard from Johannesburg: Road to Resistance 
1912
Dorothy Robinson, The Acolyte 
1912
Marit Halset, Ut av mørket 
1913
Charles Trenet, French singer and songwriter (d. 2001) 
1913
Charles Trenet, Finding Nemo 
1913
Mary Howard, Abe Lincoln in Illinois 
1913
John M. Nickolaus Jr., The Terror 
1913
Zdzislaw Mebel, Pani Twardowska 
1914
Anthony Fell, British MP 
1914
Boris Christoff, Bulgaria/Italian bass (Boris Godunov) 
1914
Pierre A Balmain, France, fashion designer (1940's "New Look") 
1914
Robert J. Wilke, Days of Heaven 
1914
Rita Conde, Ride the Pink Horse 
1914
Skedge Miller, Red Dust 
1914
Dean Norton, Love Island 
1914
Paulette Bouvet, I Don't Kiss 
1914
Boris Christoff, La forza del destino 
1914
Alla Baianova, Falansterul 
1914
Emmanuel de Graffenried, The Racers 
1914
Molly Badham, The Revenge of Frankenstein 
1915
Leon Shenandoah, native American leader 
1915
John Shelton, The Time of Their Lives 
1915
Isobel Lennart, Funny Girl 
1915
Lance Taylor Sr., Blacula 
1915
Ula Holt, The New Adventures of Tarzan 
1915
Alvin M. Josephy, The Captive City 
1915
Jean Anglade, Les mains au dos 
1915
Göran Öhrström, Kejsarn av Portugallien 
1915
Robert Donihi, Hirohito's War 
1915
Heinz Funk, Gefährliche Geschenke 
1915
Gilbert Harrison,  
1916
Maury Green, The Candidate 
1916
Joseph Freyer Westheimer, Star Trek 
1917
Charles Wintour, journalist 
1917
James Donald, Aberdeen Scotland, actor (Bridge on River Kwai, Vikings) 
1917
James Donald, The Great Escape 
1917
Lee Miller, Please Murder Me! 
1917
Bill Everett, Into the Ring 
1917
Dorrit Dekk, Utopia London 
1917
Karel Pech, Nemá barikáda 
1918
George Welch, American pilot and war hero (d. 1954) 
1918
Massimo Girotti, Italian actor (d. 2003) 
1918
Claudia Bryar, Psycho II 
1918
Massimo Girotti, Facing Windows 
1918
Helena Makowska, Kapelusz pana Anatola 
1918
Venanzio Biraschi, Seven Beauties 
1918
Iris Dávila, Inocente de ti 
1918
Josef Pohl, Pod Jezevci skalou 
1918
Harald Emanuelsson, Åsa-Nisse på nya äventyr 
1919
Margot Fonteyn, Surrey England, prima ballerina (Giselle) 
1919
Hanna Burgwitz, Bis dass dein Tod uns scheidet 
1919
Ramos Calhelha, The Seven Vampires 
1919
Otto-Hans Böhm, Das Genie 
1919
Evelyn Marshall, Doctor Detroit 
1919
Lloyd Kino, Mortal Kombat 
1919
Margot Fonteyn, I Am a Dancer 
1920
John Paul II, [Karol Wojtyla], Wadowice Poland, 264th Roman Catholic Pope (1978-2005) 
1920
Lucia Mannucci, Italian singer (Quartetto Cetra) 
1920
Pope John Paul II, The Papal Chase 
1920
Beatrice Kraft, The Rains of Ranchipur 
1920
Lucia Mannucci, Biblioteca di Studio Uno: Al Grand Hotel 
1920
Anthony Storr, Psychoanalysis: Does It Ever Cure Anyone? 
1921
Anthony Epstein, FRS/pathologist 
1921
Sonia Sorel, Harold and Maude 
1921
Harriette Johns, A Night to Remember 
1921
Patrick Dennis, Auntie Mame 
1921
Bru Mysak, Moth Trap 
1921
Jos Op De Beeck, The Man Who Had His Hair Cut Short 
1922
Bill Macy, Revere Mass, actor (Walter-Maude, Oh! Calcutta) 
1922
GMcC Kitson, British principal (Central School of Speech/Drama) 
1922
Gerda Boyesen, Norwegian-born body psychotherapist (d. 2005) 
1922
Kai Winding, Danish-born Jazz musician (d. 1983) 
1922
Bill Macy, The Holiday 
1922
Adrian Hoven, Fox and His Friends 
1922
Brad F. Grinter, Blood Freak 
1922
Zygmunt Sulistrowski, The Witch Beneath the Sea 
1922
Marquita Rivera, Cal's Mom 
1922
Werner Riepel, Brand-Stiftung 
1922
Kai Winding, First Newport Jazz Festival: Belgrade 1971 
1922
Henri Chopin, Che Che Che 
1923
Liam Sullivan, Jacksonville Ill, actor (Mapoy-Monroes) 
1923
Liam Sullivan, General Hospital 
1923
Joy Barlow, The Trespasser 
1923
John Garrie, The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes 
1923
Parviz Khatibi, The Grudge 
1923
Jean-Louis Roux, C.R.A.Z.Y. 
1924
Jack Whitaker, Phila Pa, sportscaster (ABC, CBS) 
1924
Priscilla Pointer, American actress 
1924
Priscilla Pointer, Carrie 
1924
Jack Whitaker, 1971 NFL Pro Bowl 
1924
Jackie Cagney Miller, In Old Chicago 
1924
Lucien Neuwirth, De Gaulle, notre président 
1924
Samson François, Le Nocturne de Barré 
1925
Martin Bregman, Scarface 
1925
Dana Kurbalija, Izvor 
1925
Adell Sliff, Brother, Ernie 
1925
Robert Myers, The Vials 
1925
Yakim Yakimov, Priyateli za vecherya 
1925
Hal Hidey, Gabriella, Gabriella 
1925
Robin Blaser, Polis Is This: Charles Olson and the Persistence of Place 
1925
Boris Nemechek, Ballad of a Soldier 
1925
Ernie Bieler, Rendezvous in Wien 
1926
Dirch Passer, Danish actor (d. 1980) 
1926
Dirch Passer, Mig og mafiaen 
1926
Wolfgang Bieger, Die Hafenorgel 
1926
Emanuel Gerard, The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob 
1926
Yekaterina Derevshchikova, The Stone Flower 
1926
John Wyckham, The Comedy of Errors 
1927
Richard Body, MP 
1927
Duane Tatro, Dear Dad, Again 
1927
Kiril Tsibulka, Barierata 
1927
César Alvarez Blanco, La burrerita de Ypacaraí 
1927
Egon Monk, Die Bertinis 
1927
Margit Eklund, Ättestupan 
1927
Michael Redington, The City of London 
1927
May Cluskey, The Purple Taxi 
1927
Harvey Carignan, Harvey Carignan: Harv the Hammer 
1927
Ray Nagel, 1964 Liberty Bowl 
1927
François Nourissier, François Nourissier, autoportrait 
1927
Frank Herrmann, Giant Alexander 
1927
Renee Harmon, Night of Terror 
1927
Yoshio Tsuchiya, Seven Samurai 
1927
Joseph Wolf, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1927
Gloria D. Miklowitz, Andrea's Story: A Hitchhiking Tragedy 
1927
Eddie Philips, No Way to Treat a Lady 
1928
G R Hall, nuclear scientist 
1928
P G Hammersley, British Rear-Admiral 
1928
Pernell Roberts, Waycross Ga, actor (Adam-Bonanza, Trapper John MD) 
1928
Pernell Roberts, Ride Lonesome 
1928
Jhean Burton, A Bucket of Blood 
1928
John Abineri, The Godfather: Part III 
1928
Sara Shane, Magnificent Obsession 
1928
Dorothy La Bostrie, Sicario 
1928
Jo Schlesser, Grand Prix 
1928
Fulvio Fo, Colossus and the Amazon Queen 
1929
Kai Winding, Denmark, American Jazz composer, (d. 1983) 
1929
Johan N Block, aviation pioneer (Martinair/Transavia/Air Holland) 
1929
Norman St John-Stevas, Baron St John of Fawsley, MP (1964-1987) 
1929
Roger Matton, composer 
1929
George Atkins, The Adventures of Raggedy Ann & Andy 
1929
Arthur Wooster, GoldenEye 
1929
Ted Eckelberry, Battleground 
1929
Norman St. John Stevas, BBC 3 
1929
Jack Sanford, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1929
Jessie Cavitt, Queen for a Day 
1930
Barbara Goldsmith, New Rochelle, author (Little Gloria Happy At Last) 
1930
Don Leslie Lind, Midvale Utah, astronaut (STS 51-B) 
1930
Fred[erick Thomas] Saberhagen, US, sci-fi author (Book of Swords) 
1930
Geoffrey Littler, CEO (County NatWest Group) 
1930
Warren B Rudman, (Sen-R-NH, 1980- ) 
1930
Alfredo Leal, Time to Die 
1930
Joe Strauch Jr., Under Fiesta Stars 
1930
Robert Harrow, Wild Harvest 
1930
Alf Nilsson, Dalecarlians 
1930
Coby Timp, Lot 
1930
Fred Saberhagen, Finding the Future: A Science Fiction Conversation 
1930
Ana Ariel, Episode dated 19 March 1984 
1930
Erich Walther, Alt Frankfurt 
1930
Don Lind, Picture of Light 
1930
Henri Graziani, La baraka 
1930
Gyula Varga, Woyzeck 
1930
Irmgard Kiehl, Wetten, dass..? aus Bremerhaven 
1930
Mike Zwerin, Life and Nothing But 
1931
Robert Morse, Newton Mass, actor (That's Life, Jack Frost) 
1931
Don Martin, American cartoonist (d. 2000) 
1931
Robert Morse, All My Children 
1931
Don Martin, The Mad Magazine TV Special 
1931
Frank Pilo, Måske 
1932
John Clement, chairman (Unigate Group) 
1932
Dean Tavoularis, The Godfather 
1932
Jovan-Burdus Janicijevic, The Feast 
1932
Klaus Nielsen, Farlig ungdom 
1933
Bernadette Chirac, French politician 
1933
Erik Holland, Titanic 
1933
Valentina Ananina, Cast Away 
1933
Myrna Niles, The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle 
1933
Wladyslaw Terlecki, W bialy dzien 
1933
Annik Morice, The Collector 
1933
Bernadette Chirac, Episode dated 11 February 2007 
1933
Géza Páskándi, Hány az óra, Vekker úr? 
1933
Bob Dee, Buffalo Bills vs. Boston Patriots 
1933
Lawrence Madden, Episode #18.13 
1934
Dwayne Hickman, LA, actor (Dobie Gillis, How to Stuff a Wild Bikini) 
1934
Dwayne Hickman, Cat Ballou 
1934
Nikola Simic, Tesna koza 
1934
Elizabeth Rogers, An Officer and a Gentleman 
1934
Don Bachardy, A Single Man 
1934
Helen Jonson, De röda hästarna 
1934
Ray Becker, The Weird World of LSD 
1934
Elizabeth Nelson, Walk the Walk 
1934
Belin Belev, Ivaylo 
1935
Allan Burns, Mary Tyler Moore 
1935
Nenad Ciganovic, Tesna koza 3 
1935
Elena Zuasti, Waiting 
1935
Jens Oliver Henriksen, Once Upon a War 
1935
Joe Sawyers, Halloween II 
1935
Joy Dial, Don't Change My World 
1935
Andrzej Lejman, XIII baran 
1936
Daniel Selznick, Garbo 
1936
Rita Cadillac, Das Boot 
1936
John Golightly, 1984 
1936
Popeck, The Pianist 
1936
Ann Williams, Guiding Light 
1936
Joel Kupperman, Chip Off the Old Block 
1936
Evelyne Ker, À nos amours 
1936
Türker Inanoglu, Yumurcak 
1936
Ralph Metzner, Turn On, Tune In, Drop Out 
1936
Patrick Flynn, Sunday Too Far Away 
1936
Kalamandalam Kesavan, Pilgrimage 
1936
Ante Peterlic, Slucajni zivot 
1936
György Lengyel, A nagy varázslat 
1936
Jean Hebert, School of Fear 
1936
Mike Lynn,  
1936
Uwe Kant, The Little Magician and the Bad Mark 
1937
Brooks Robinson, Baltimore Oriole 3rd baseman (1955-77) 
1937
Jacques Santer, Pres (European Commission) 
1937
Fran Jeffries, The Pink Panther 
1937
Inken Sommer, Der Lord von Barmbeck 
1937
Brooks Robinson, Signs of the Time 
1937
Nikolai Yerofeyev, The Golden Fleece 
1937
Ryszard Wojnarowski, Stan strachu 
1937
Andrzej Kern,  
1938
Janet Fish, Boston USA, American realist artist 
1938
Lori Shannon, Archie the Hero 
1938
Peter Adams, The Alternative 
1938
Lee Gideon, D.O.A. 
1938
Philip Mandelker, Amber Waves 
1938
Erkki Toivanen, Kuustudio 
1938
Mike Lynn, The Vikings for Trading for Herschel Walker 
1938
Jackie Schweir, Pete Rose 
1938
David Lomax, Election 92 
1939
Glen Hardin, Texas, rocker (Crickets) 
1939
Patrick Cormack, MP 
1939
Giovanni Falcone, Italian magistrate (d. 1992) 
1939
Gordon O'Connor, Canadian politician 
1939
Henry Herbert, Q.E.D. 
1939
Giovanni Falcone, Episode dated 26 September 1991 
1939
Oldrich Vlcek, Bajecni muzi s klikou 
1939
Florentine von Castell, Piefke, der Schrecken der Kompanie 
1939
Hark Bohm, Underground 
1939
Silvana Armenulic, Lov na jelene 
1939
Romualdas Granauskas, Vortex 
1940
A Marshall Stoneham, FRS, physicist 
1940
Pat Trimborn, cricket pace bowler (South African in 4 Tests 1966-70) 
1940
Robert Baker, The Chinese Connection 
1940
Ray Lonnen, Ginger & Rosa 
1940
Anita Kupsch, Helgalein 
1940
Margherita Guzzinati, Machine Gun McCain 
1940
Nikolai Fyodortsov, Formula radugi 
1940
Ulf Björck, Fanny and Alexander 
1940
Blazena Kramesová, Young Bohácek's Sufferings 
1941
Diane McBain, Cleve Ohio, actress (Surfside Six, Spinout, Donner Pass) 
1941
M S Longair, astronomer 
1941
Diane McBain, General Hospital 
1941
Miriam Margolyes, Babe 
1941
Fernando Arbex, It's a Boy Girl Thing 
1941
William Hogue, Ghost 
1941
Malcolm S. Longair, Origins: The Origin of the Universe 
1941
Frank Brühne, Knife in the Head 
1941
Cynthia Conroy, I Do Not Choose to Run 
1941
Viktor Vrabec, Jak ukrást Dagmaru 
1941
Lobby Loyde, Bandstand 
1941
Andrzej Kossowicz, Teddy Bear 
1941
Dusan Lenci, A Fresh Start 
1942
Albert Hammond, rocker 
1942
Keith Hellawell, Chief Constable (West Yorkshire) 
1942
Simon Isaacs, 4th Marquess of Reading, English aristocrat, banker and philanthropist 
1942
N P (Nobby) Stiles, footballer 
1942
Rodney Dillard, rocker (Glittergrass) 
1942
Rodney Dillard, The Darling Baby 
1942
Emília Vásáryová, Up and Down 
1942
John Ireland, Dead Before Dawn 
1942
Jorge C. García, El bosque de los condenados 
1942
Charles C. Thompson II, A Glimpse of Hell 
1942
Kristina Kamnert-Suneson, Orfeus och Lyran 
1942
Bobby Smith, 1965 AFL Championship Game 
1942
Nobby Stiles, Cup Fever 
1943
James Reiher, American professional wrestler 
1943
'Superfly' Jimmy Snuka, Buffalo Bushido 
1943
Celia Sandys, Wanted Dead or Alive 
1943
Steven Arnold, Luminous Procuress 
1943
Gunter Sonneson, Komödianten-Emil 
1943
Florin Codre, Sobolanii rosii 
1943
Patrick Strong, General Hospital 
1943
Helmut Haussmann, Arbeitswelt 2009 - Lohnsklave oder gar kein Job? 
1943
Bonnie Braunger, The Iron Major 
1944
Peter Ryan, British national director (Police Training) 
1944
W. G. Sebald, German-born writer (d. 2001) 
1944
Albert Hammond, My Girl 
1944
Maria Wolska, Mun nimi on Minna 
1944
Rumena Trifonova, The Grey Zone 
1944
Richard Grégoire, Nuremberg 
1944
Ismo Sajakorpi, Lepakkolinna 
1944
Jack Falla, Pond Hockey 
1944
Nizar Hamdoon, Saddam's Bomb Maker/Killing to Die/Classic: Caitlin's Story 
1944
Justus Frantz, Achtung! - Klassik 
1944
Abel Facello, The Official Story 
1944
S.T. Saffold, Cincinnati Bengals vs. San Diego Chargers 
1945
Bhagwat Chandrasekhar, cricketer (brilliant Indian leggie 1964-79) 
1945
John Richard Patterson, businessman 
1945
Maarten van Traa, Dutch MP (PvdA) 
1945
Brian Cutler, The Further Adventures of the Wilderness Family 
1945
David Gideon, The Other Guys 
1945
Ginny Golden, Forgive and Forget 
1945
Stelio Fiorenza, Dark Bar 
1945
Lorenza Biella, Episode #1.4 
1945
Michael Krieg-Helbig, Vati will heiraten 
1945
Jérôme Clément, Melancholia 
1945
Heidrun Polack, Das Tal der sieben Monde 
1945
Andy Armstrong, Mr. Bean 
1945
Richard 'Scar' Lopez, Rock n Roll Made in Mexico: From Evolution to Revolution 
1945
Candice Azzara, Catch Me If You Can 
1945
Alana Stewart, Farrah's Story 
1946
George Alexander, rocker 
1946
Reggie Jackson, Wyncote Pennsylvania, "Mr October" baseball rightfielder (Yankees, A's) 
1946
Frank Hsieh, former Premier of Taiwan 
1946
Andreas Katsulas, American actor (d. 2006) 
1946
Andreas Katsulas, The Fugitive 
1946
Reggie Jackson, BASEketball 
1946
Suze Randall, Stud Hunters 
1946
Nina Myskow, Episode #9.1 
1946
Alain Bécourt, Mon Oncle 
1946
Ted Bafaloukos, The Thin Blue Line 
1946
Mario Ohoven, Jeepers Creepers 
1946
Donatella Baglivo, Andrey Tarkovsky in Nostalghia 
1946
Raquel Maria, In the Shadow of the Vultures 
1946
Giampiero Galeazzi, Episode #15.27 
1946
Gerd Langguth, Episode dated 2 June 2010 
1947
Candice Azzara, Brooklyn NY, actress (Fatso) 
1947
John Bruton, Prime Minister (Republic of Ireland) 
1947
Gail Strickland, The Man in the Moon 
1947
Hugh Keays-Byrne, Mad Max: Fury Road 
1947
Eileen Pollock, Far and Away 
1947
Anders Ahlbom, The Girl Who Kicked the Hornet's Nest 
1947
Ron Yerxa, Little Miss Sunshine 
1947
Akira Terao, Ran 
1947
Jane Olivor, Same Time, Next Year 
1947
Paul Falzone, As the World Turns 
1947
Vladimir Kachan, Vremya radosti 
1947
Stanislav Sokolov, The Miracle Maker 
1947
Dave Smith, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1947
Idalia Pérez Garay, A Flight of Hope 
1947
Jouni Jalarvo, Pikkunalle ja Valkotassu 
1947
Marcelle Meuleman, Deel 7 
1947
Jack Ford, The Proposition 
1948
Felix MH Troch, Flemish actor/director (Gekkenbriefje) 
1948
Joe Bonsall, Phila, country singer (Oak Ridge Boys-Elvira) 
1948
Olivia Harrison, George Harrison: Living in the Material World 
1948
Linda van Dyck, Suzy Q 
1948
Gregory Phillips, I Could Go on Singing 
1948
Bruno Devoldère, La liberté d'aimer 
1948
Aneta Sotirova, Sofiyska istoriya 
1948
Ton Schippers, The Dress 
1948
Tom Udall, GasHole 
1948
Martine Lancelot, S'il vous plaît... la mer? 
1948
Yves Carcelle, Marc Jacobs & Louis Vuitton 
1948
Felix Troch, Gekkenbriefje 
1949
Bill Wallace, rocker/actor (Fear, Avenging Force, Desperate) 
1949
Rick Wakeman, rock keyboardist (Yes-Fish Out of Water) 
1949
Stuart Gannes, Detroit Mich, writer (Fortune) 
1949
William Wallace, rocker (Guess Who) 
1949
Terry Zwigoff, Ghost World 
1949
Rick Wakeman, David Bowie: Five Years 
1949
Hubert Saint-Macary, The Bourne Identity 
1949
Walter Hawkins, Gospel 
1949
Keiko Aikawa, Bôhachi bushidô: Poruno jidaigeki 
1949
Jonna Koster, Andy, bloed en blond haar 
1949
Mila Moreira, Anjo Mau 
1949
Marijan Karoglan, Schindler's List 
1949
Sezer Güvenirgil, Bücür cadi 
1949
Al Rees, Jeff Keen Films 
1949
Jayoo Patwardhan, 22 June 1897 
1950
Rodney Milburn Jr, USA, hurdler (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1950
Thomas Gottschalk, Bamberg Germany, (Telespiele) 
1950
Mark Mothersbaugh, The Lego Movie 
1950
Thomas Gottschalk, Wetten, dass..? aus Berlin 
1950
Nicholas Wyman, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1950
Walter van de Velde, De 3 biggetjes 
1950
Shigeru Yanagawa, Gatchaman 
1950
Chantal Pirotte, Miss Mouche 
1950
Natasza Czarminska, Kung-fu 
1950
Edward Baran, The Brother from Another Planet 
1950
Istvan Szimhar, A Kid in King Arthur's Court 
1951
Angela Voigt, German DR, long jumper (Olympic-gold-76) 
1951
Denny Dillon, comedian (SNL, Dream On) 
1951
James Stephens, Mount Kisko NY, actor (Paper Chase, Devil's Island) 
1951
Rodger Davis, Sydney NSW, Australasia golfer 
1951
Jim Sundberg, American baseball player 
1951
James Stephens, The Getaway 
1951
Denny Dillon, Ice Age 
1951
Vicki Rosenberg, Pilot 
1951
Guido Ruberto, Americano rosso 
1951
Stela Freitas, Central Station 
1951
Eric Gregg, Keson 
1951
Veltto Virtanen, Episode #2.5 
1951
Tery Hare, The Fourth Wall 
1951
Jim Sundberg, 1984 MLB All-Star Game 
1951
Toni Garrani, Mozziconi sul raccordo 
1952
Diane E[lizabeth] Duane, US, sci-fi author (Door into Fire) 
1952
George Strait, Pearsall Tx, country singer (All My Exes Live in Texas) 
1952
Martin R Hoke, (Rep-R-Ohio) 
1952
Jeana Yeager, American aviator 
1952
George Strait, Nebraska 
1952
Eiko Matsuda, In the Realm of the Senses 
1952
Dale Launer, My Cousin Vinny 
1952
Joey D'Auria, BioShock Infinite 
1952
Stephen Stout, Center Stage 
1952
Diane Duane, Curse of the Ring 
1952
Anna Melato, Love and Anarchy 
1952
Ryûzaburô Ôtomo, Dragon Ball Z: Battle of Gods 
1952
Nettie Wild, A Place Called Chiapas 
1953
Helen Chadwick, artist 
1953
[Feliciano] Butch Tavares, rocker (Tavares) 
1953
Marco Onorato, Gomorrah 
1953
Kristof Kaczmarek, The Sound of One Hand Clapping 
1953
Norbert Heckner, Downfall 
1953
Rob Burns, The Covenant 
1953
Zdenek Troska, Slunce, seno, erotika 
1953
Brian Hooper, Heat 4 
1953
Robert Neal, GoodBye Misty Love: Chapter Two 
1953
Tiger Conway Jr., Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 
1953
Kata Csongrádi, Angyali történetek 
1953
Petrit Rexha, Kënga Përmetare 
1954
Martyn Wiley, writer/broadcaster 
1954
Wreckless Eric, rocker (Waxworks, Be Stiff) 
1954
Reinhold Heil, German composer 
1954
Gianfranco Negroponte, The Punisher 
1954
Jaques Morelenbaum, Talk to Her 
1954
Paul Antonic, The X Files: I Want to Believe 
1954
Richard Roylance, Welcome Home, Roxy Carmichael 
1954
Bruce Fromong, The O.J. Simpson Trial: Where Are They Now? 
1954
Patrick St. Esprit, The Hunger Games: Catching Fire 
1954
Reinhold Heil, Cloud Atlas 
1954
Ekkehardt Belle, Slaughterhouse-Five 
1954
Eric Goulden, Stranger Than Fiction 
1954
Zofia Wieczorek, Skazany na bluesa 
1955
Yun Fat Chow, Nam Nga Island Hong Kong, actor (Better Tomorrow) 
1955
Yun-Fat Chow, Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 
1955
Carlene Olson, My Father's House 
1955
Caris Corfman, Funny Farm 
1955
Jim Gaines, Faster 
1955
Lena T. Hansson, The Best Intentions 
1955
John Humphreys, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 
1955
Luis Barone, Zenitram 
1955
Vyacheslav Ivanov, The Sun 
1955
Renaud Villedieu, The General and the Sergeant 
1955
Edward Smart, The Kidnapping of Elizabeth Smart 
1956
Joe [Naomichi] Ozaki, Tekushima Japan, golfer (1995 Phoenix Open-8th) 
1956
Catherine Corsini, Leaving 
1956
Tatjana Blacher, Anne Frank: The Whole Story 
1956
Jonathan Owen, Warhammer: Dark Omen 
1956
Elina Hurme, Fire-Eater 
1956
Jack Thompson, Super Bowl XVI 
1956
Aleksandr Fyodorov, Veter 'Nadezhdy' 
1957
Michael Cretu, rocker (Enigma) 
1957
Rob Bartlett, What's Alan Watching? 
1957
Michael Cretu, Tropic Thunder 
1957
Luc Leestemaker, Little Ghost 
1957
Lionel Shriver, We Need to Talk About Kevin 
1957
Gábor Medvigy, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1957
Joseph Pierson, EvenHand 
1957
Jane Root, Grizzly Man 
1957
Noureddine Farihi, Los taxios 
1957
Frank Plasberg, Streiten und Vertagen - Ist Merkels Murks-Koalition noch zu retten? 
1957
Janusz Petelski, Schindler's List 
1957
Jim Ryan, Super Bowl XXI 
1957
Bogdan Zdrojewski, Discover Chopin 
1957
Jay Kravetz, The Disciples 
1958
Ray Donaldson, NFL center (Dallas Cowboys) 
1958
Toyah Wilcox, Birmingham England, rocker (I Want to Be Free) 
1958
Toyah Willcox, Quadrophenia 
1958
Julie Paris, Pretty Woman 
1958
Nova Ball, Get Out of My Room 
1958
Isabel María Pérez, 10:30 P.M. Summer 
1958
Marco Valerio Pugini, Angels & Demons 
1958
Johnny Francis Wolf, Two Front Teeth 
1958
Riccardo Zinna, I'm Not Scared 
1958
Ray Donaldson, 1980 NFL Draft 
1958
Michael Vario, Survival 
1959
Graham Dilley, cricketer (England wicket-taker of 80's) 
1959
David Profeta, The Santa Clause 3: The Escape Clause 
1959
Peter Berkrot, Caddyshack 
1959
Christiane Jean, Les Misérables 
1959
Miklós Galla, Jön a medve! 
1959
António Cordeiro, O Caso de Justin Case 
1959
Chris Barton, Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone 
1959
Jörg Pose, Bear Ye One Another's Burden 
1959
Ranga Yogeshwar, Aachen University: A Look Inside 
1960
Jari Kurri, Helsinki Finland, NHL right wing (Edmonton Oilers) 
1960
Tom Jackson, Oakville Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (1991 CPGA Winter) 
1960
Yannick Noah, Sedan France, tennis player (French 1983) 
1960
Thomas Byrd, Twilight Zone: The Movie 
1960
Yannick Noah, Episode dated 21 June 2014 
1960
Nancy Criss, Nunchaku Freestyle Techniques 
1960
Andy Levine, Afflicted 
1960
Michael Ryan,  
1960
Ursa Raukar, Pratioci 
1960
Page Hamilton, The Crow 
1960
Peter Andreas Dam, Memories of a Marriage 
1960
Jari Kurri, Episode #7.19 
1960
Nadezhda Ozerova, The Kite 
1960
Kelly Christie, Mutant World 
1960
Jim Fox, Mystery, Alaska 
1960
József Bíró, Végtelen percek 
1960
Dóris Giesse, Doris para Maiores 
1960
Sterling Greene, The Red Machine 
1961
Brian Rawlings, High School Musical 
1961
Billy Howerdel, Constantine 
1961
Bob Bellion, Girl with a Pearl Earring 
1961
Jim Bowden,  
1962
Mike Whitmarsh, San Diego CA, beach volleyballer (Olympics-silver-96) 
1962
Nanne Grönvall, Swedish singer 
1962
Sandra Cretu, German singer 
1962
Mike Darnell, American television executive 
1962
Karel Roden, Hellboy 
1962
Nathaniel Parker, Stardust 
1962
Sandra, Sandra: Ten on One 
1962
Batyrkhan Shukenov, Episode #1.18 
1962
Nanne Grönvall, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1962
Mike Darnell, Blankenship Family - Part 1 
1962
Herbert Bruynseels, De Makelaar 
1962
Lee Baldwin, Sex World Girls 
1962
Barry Horne,  
1962
Mike Whitmarsh, José Cuervo: Gold Crown Kauai 
1962
Shawn Neely, WALL·E 
1962
Donald Keith Newbury, The Hunt for the Texas 7 
1962
Tony Fair, Death of a Nation 
1963
Marty McSorley, Hamilton, NHL defenseman (LA Kings, NY Rangers) 
1963
Marty McSorley, Con Air 
1963
Mike Scott, EastEnders 
1963
Mari Iijima, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1963
Hiroshi Ishikawa, Su-ki-da 
1963
Gary Albright, Stampede Wrestling 
1963
Jerry M. Allen, VIO-LENCE: Blood and Dirt 
1963
Paula Hamra, Joe DiMaggio 
1963
Steve Phillips, Major League Baseball 2K11 
1964
Will Wolford, NFL tackle (Indianapolis Colts, Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1964
Delia Moore, Bi and Beyond 
1964
Catherine Herridge, The Pulse 
1964
Mitchell Guist, Two Captains, One Family 
1964
Tobias Ineichen, Tatort 
1964
Karsten Dörr, Nachwirkungen 
1964
Nina Altaparmakova, The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner 
1964
Will Wolford, Super Bowl XXV 
1965
Erik Hanson, Kinnelon NJ, pitcher (Toronto Blue Jays) 
1965
Rufus Porter, NFL linebacker (Seattle Seahawks) 
1965
Ingo Schwichtenberg, German drummer (d. 1995) 
1965
Jeremy Levy, Rich Kids 
1965
Vincent G. Gonzales, Transformers: Age of Extinction 
1965
Mark David Katchur, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1965
Trent Dee, 21 Grams 
1965
Erik Hanson, Seattle Mariners vs. Toronto Blue Jays 
1965
Massimiliano Alessandrini, Tommy & Oscar 
1965
Rufus Porter, San Francisco 49ers vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1965
Matthias Christian Rehrl, Liebe geht durch den Magen/Kleider machen Leute 
1965
Ingo Schwichtenberg, Helloween: Hellish Videos 
1966
Michael Tait, American musician (dc Talk, Tait) 
1966
Marlon Moreno, Dog Eat Dog 
1966
Terence J. Rotolo, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 
1966
Michael Tait, Left Behind: World at War 
1966
Rusty Nails, Acne 
1966
Enrico Brignano, Stai lontana da me 
1966
Teresa Villaverde, The Mutants 
1966
Tonray Ho, Stranger Than Fiction 
1966
Larry Benjamin, Swingers 
1966
Cathie Speakman, The Mask 
1966
Johanna Kerttula, Eila 
1966
Elayne Tobin, The American Nightmare 
1966
Josa Maule, War Witch 
1966
Olivier Podesta, J'aime le music-hall 
1966
Daniel Schwarz, Final Contract: Death on Delivery 
1966
Kathleen Blake, Seduction of Innocence 
1966
Jeanet Keil, The Kingdom 
1967
Jaime Gomez, Arlington TX, Nike golfer (1992 Boise Open) 
1967
Karl Dunbar, NFL defensive tackle (Arizona Cardinals) 
1967
Heinz-Harald Frentzen, German F1 driver 
1967
Rob Base, American rapper 
1967
Bob Stephenson, Fight Club 
1967
Nancy Juvonen, Donnie Darko 
1967
Rob Base, Iron Man 2 
1967
Sabre, House of Dreams