Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 17th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 17th

1490Albert of Prussia, Ansbach, 1st Duke of Prussia

1965Trent Reznor, musician (9 Inch Nails)

1961Enya [Eithne Ní Bhraonáin], Gweedore, County Donegal, Irish singer and songwriter (A Day Without Rain)

1962Craig Ferguson, Glasgow, Scottish actor, writer and comedian

May 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1155
Jien, Japanese poet and historian (d. 1225) 
1443
Edmund, Earl of Rutland, brother of Kings Edward IV of England and Richard III of England 
1451
Engelbert II, earl of Nassau-Dillenburg-Dietz/viceroy of Luxembourg 
1490
Albert of Prussia, Ansbach, 1st Duke of Prussia 
1551
Martin Delrio, Flemish theologian and occultist (d. 1608) 
1568
Christoph Thomas Walliser, composer 
1576
Ferdinand van Apshoven, the Older, Flemish painter, baptized 
1628
Archduke Ferdinand Charles of Austria, Regent of the Tyrol (d. 1662) 
1682
Bartholomew Roberts, Welsh pirate (d. 1722) 
1691
Antoine Court, French reformed theologist 
1706
Andreas Felix von Oefele, German historian and librarian (d. 1780) 
1718
Robert Darcy, 4th Earl of Holderness, English diplomat and politician (d. 1778) 
1732
Francesco Pasquale Ricci, composer 
1741
John Penn, US attorney (signed Declaration of Independence) [OS=May 6] 
1743
Seth Warner, American revolutionary leader (d. 1784) 
1749
Edward Jenner, England, physician, discovered vaccination 
1758
John St Aubyn, British fossil collector (d. 1839) 
1768
Caroline, Brunswick, Queen Consort of King George IV 
1768
Henry Paget, 1st Marquess of Anglesey, English general (d. 1854) 
1794
Anna Brownell Jameson, Dublin, writer 
1796
Martinus J Niewindt, bishop of Curacao (advocate for fair treatment and abolition of slavery) 
1800
Carl Friedrich Zollner, composer 
1803
Robert Smith Surtees, novelist 
1804
Ottho G Heldring, Dutch vicar/reformer (Heldring Institutions) 
1808
Charles-Louis-Adolphe Vogel, composer 
1812
Joseph Warren Revere, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1880 
1819
Johann Nepomuk Kafka, composer 
1821
Sebastian Kneipp, German naturopathist (d. 1897) 
1821
Sebastian Kneipp, Wer ist der größte Deutsche? 
1823
Charlotte Helen Sainton-Dolby, contralto/composer 
1836
Joseph Norman Lockyer, discoverer (Helium)/founder (Nature magazine) 
1836
Wilhelm Steinitz, Austria, world chess champion (1866-94) 
1836
Virginie Loveling, Belgian writer and poet (d. 1923) 
1844
Julius Wellhausen, German biblical scholar (d. 1918) 
1846
Edmund Bishop, English secretary of Thomas Carlyle 
1848
Tony Schumacher, Das Turm-Engele 
1850
Antonio Scontrino, composer 
1860
Martin Kukucin, Rysavá jalovica 
1861
Marguerite St. John, The Laughing Lady 
1862
H. Reeves-Smith, The Return of Sherlock Holmes 
1866
Erik Satie, Hugo 
1866
Julian Marchlewski,  
1867
Gerrit Mannoury, Dutch mathematician/philosopher 
1867
Tom Lewis, Steamboat Bill, Jr. 
1868
Horace Elgin Dodge, American automobile manufacturer (d. 1920) 
1870
Lucjan Rydel, Zaczarowane kolo 
1871
Henricus P Bremmer, art historian (Modern Kunstwerken) 
1871
Gertrude Hoffman, Foreign Correspondent 
1871
Frank Hayes, Fatty and Mabel Adrift 
1872
Ellis Jeffreys, While Parents Sleep 
1873
Dorothy Miller Richardson, Abingdon Berkshire, novelist 
1873
Henri Barbusse, Asnieres France, novelist (Le Feu) 
1873
Henri Barbusse, Prividenie, kotoroe ne vozvrashchaetsya 
1874
Lillian Leighton, Feet First 
1874
Bertha Kalich, Love and Hate 
1874
Eddie McAuliffe, City Lights 
1875
Jean Angelo, Missing Husbands 
1875
Kitty Bradbury, Our Hospitality 
1875
Elizabeth McFadden, Double Door 
1875
Bertram Marburgh, The Rail Rider 
1876
Alban Collignon, Belgian sport journalist 
1877
Charlotte Lysès, L'héritier du Bal Tabarin 
1878
Conway Tearle, The Hurricane Express 
1878
Malcolm Cherry, A Member of Tattersall's 
1878
Hans Grade, Goal in the Clouds 
1878
Axel Bergman, Kejsarn av Portugallien 
1879
Simon Petlyura, Ukrainian independence fighter (d. 1926) 
1881
Signe Heide Steen, Jackal 
1882
Elena Kirillova, Razgrom Yudenicha 
1882
Birger Lundstedt, Agaton och Fina 
1883
Cor Bruijn, Episode #1.7 
1883
Charles Kyson, West of Nevada 
1883
Charles H. Kyson, Silk Hosiery 
1883
Ethel Intropodi, The Madonna of the Slums 
1884
Byron Russell, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1884
Gyula Köváry, Vissza az úton 
1885
Roland Pertwee, Dinner at the Ritz 
1885
Frederic Zelnik, Se. Exzellenz der Revisor 
1885
Gene Gauntier, From the Manger to the Cross; or, Jesus of Nazareth 
1885
Bessie Toner, An All Around Mistake 
1886
Alfonso XIII of Spain (d. 1941) 
1886
King Alfonso XIII, Réception de sa majesté Alphonse XIII à Barcelone 
1886
William Blatchford, The Old Fashioned Way 
1887
Frank J. Wilson, The Undercover Man 
1887
João da Baiana, Da Terra 
1887
Julia de Gruyter, The M.P. Case 
1887
Valeska Stock, Die Weber 
1887
Ludwig Sievert, Women Are Better Diplomats 
1888
A P "Tich" Freeman, cricket leg-spinner (legend for Kent & England) 
1888
Selmer Jackson, Iowa, actor (Life & Legend of Wyatt Earp) 
1888
Annie Rosar, The Golden City 
1889
Alfonso Reyes, Mexican poet/historian/diplomat (Higenia Cruel) 
1889
Dorothy Gibson, Saved from the Titanic 
1889
Chet Ryan, Law and Order 
1889
Jenö Bodnár, A tanítónö 
1889
Nicholai Konovaloff, Melody Man 
1890
Philip James, composer 
1891
Princess Alexandra, Duchess of Fife (d. 1959) 
1896
Brazilio da Cunha Luz Itibere, composer 
1896
Hannah Tillich, writer 
1897
Odd Hassel, Norwegian chemist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1981) 
1898
Alfred Joseph Casson, Canadian painter (d. 1992) 
1899
Ralf Harolde, Pittsburgh PA, actor (Framed, Smart Money, Tip-off) 
1900
Nicolai Berezowsky, composer 
1901
Werner Egk, Auchsesheim Germany, composer (Die Zaubergeige) 
1902
John Vincent, composer 
1903
Douglas Packard, British Lt General 
1903
James "cool papa" Bell, Starkville, Mississippi, baseball center fielder in Negro league baseball, considered by many to have been one of the fastest men ever to play the game (d. 1991) 
1904
Jean Gabin, French actor (d. 1976) 
1904
Johnnie Cradock, Episode #2.17 
1904
Yvonne Caffin, A Night to Remember 
1904
Royer, Young Mr. Lincoln 
1904
John J. Williams, Episode dated 4 November 1953 
1905
John Patrick, screenwriter 
1905
Miguel M. Delgado, The Little Priest 
1905
John Patrick, The Teahouse of the August Moon 
1905
Ferdi B. Hoffman, Scio, Ohio 
1906
Eric Mensforth, president (Westland Aircraft) 
1906
Zinka Milanov, Croatian soprano (d. 1989) 
1906
Horace McMahon, Detective Story 
1906
Jack Carr, Platinum High School 
1906
Wyn Richmond, Looking on the Bright Side 
1906
Zinka Milanov, Festival of Music 
1906
Emil Kutijaro, Putovanje na mjesto nesrece 
1906
Baby Early Gorman, The Gift of the Fairies 
1907
Charles Cawley, British chief scientist/minister of power 
1907
Horace McMahon, South Norwalk Ct, actor (Martin Kane Private Eye) 
1907
Ilona Schacherer Elek, Budapest Hung, fencer (Olympic-gold-1936, 48) 
1907
Julian Petruzzi, 10th Ave Kid 
1907
Janina Warnecka, Godziny nadziei 
1908
Sigismund Toduta, composer 
1908
Zinka Milanov, Zagreb Yugoslavia, soprano (Ljublama Opera 1927) 
1908
Ralph Wright, The Jungle Book 
1908
Bert van der Linden, De plant 
1908
Frederic Prokosch, The Conspirators 
1908
Leonid Pervomaisky, Dikiy myod 
1909
Edward Playfair, British senior civil servant 
1909
Magda Schneider, actress (Eva, Going Gay, Be Mine Tonight) 
1909
Magda Schneider, Sissi 
1909
Julius Sumner Miller, Episode #1.1 
1909
M. Clay Adams, The Beatles at Shea Stadium 
1909
Karl Schäfer, Coffin Island 
1909
Giulio Carlo Argan, Imago urbis 
1909
Ryûichi Yokoyama, Being Two Isn't Easy 
1910
Al Greenway, The Wild Bunch 
1910
Albert S. Greenway, Paris Model 
1911
Knut Anders Haukfield, SOE Operative 
1911
Maureen O'Sullivan, Boyle Ireland, actress (Tarzan, Pride & Prejudice) 
1911
Lisa Fonssagrives, Swedish-born supermodel (d. 1992) 
1911
Maureen O'Sullivan, Hannah and Her Sisters 
1911
Alfredo Mayo, The Hunt 
1911
Ruth Dunning, Hoffman 
1911
Knut Haukelid, Kampen om tungtvannet 
1911
Walter Chotzen, A Long Time Ago 
1911
Sofiya Pilyavskaya, Pokrov Gates 
1912
Archibald Cox, special prosecutor (Watergate) 
1912
Clarence "Ace" Parker, NFL QB (Brooklyn, Boston Yanks) 
1912
Sandor Vegh, violinist teacher conductor 
1912
Alec Clunes, Richard III 
1912
Marie Déa, Orpheus 
1912
Grant Turner, Coal Miner's Daughter 
1912
Bill Bergen, Episode #1.18 
1912
Archibald Cox, Watergate 
1912
John Pawlek, Noon Wine 
1912
Sandor Vegh, Sandor Vegh 
1913
Alec Ogilvie, CEO (Powell Duffryn) 
1913
Lord Hirshfield, chartered accountant 
1913
Hans Ruesch, Swiss racing driver (d. 2007) 
1913
Hans Ruesch, The Savage Innocents 
1913
Peter Germano, Battle of the Planets 
1913
Joseph Kenas, White City 
1913
Edna Waldron, The Merry Widow 
1913
Guy Maas, The Next of Kin 
1913
Arnold Beichman, Episode dated 15 August 1972 
1913
James 'Buster' Brown, The Cotton Club 
1913
Pasko Romac, Arrive Before Daybreak 
1914
Guido Masanetz, composer 
1914
Herbert Weber, Dick Tracy 
1914
Johanna Horn, Episode #6.2 
1914
Guido Masanetz, Gleich links hinterm Mond 
1914
Stewart Alsop, Episode #4.26 
1914
Pierre Balmain, Joy House 
1914
T.J. Halligan, Beyond the Valley of the Dolls 
1915
Joseph D Craggs, electrical engineer 
1915
Jacqueline Squire, Trio for Terror 
1915
István Gyenes, Professor Hannibal 
1916
Cornelis A Eman, Aruban politician 
1916
John Hinde, photographer/circus promoter 
1916
Robin Maugham, The Servant 
1916
Stanley Roberts, The Caine Mutiny 
1916
Jameson Brewer, The Incredible Mr. Limpet 
1916
Bele Bachem, Die Halbzarte 
1916
Frances Kroll Ring, Fitzgerald 
1916
Elly Christiansson, A Sailor on Horseback 
1916
Ævar Kvaran, Nýtt hlutverk 
1916
Francis Cosne, Angélique, marquise des anges 
1916
Lenka Reinerová, Be Sure to Behave 
1917
Chet Hansen, General Omar Bradley 
1917
Lidija Franklin, Bloomer Girl 
1917
Roger Woddis, Hammer Into Anvil 
1917
Bob Kelley, Crazylegs 
1917
June Brae, The Dancing Fleece 
1918
Birgit Nilsson, Karup Sweden, operatic soprano (Elektra, Salome) 
1918
Joan Benham, Murder Ahoy 
1918
A.C. Lyles, Life Is a Dream in Cinema: Pola Negri 
1918
Mary Lawrence, The Stratton Story 
1918
Birgit Nilsson, First Ladies of the Opera 
1919
Antonio Aguilar, Mexican singer and actor (d. 2007) 
1919
Merle Miller, American biographer (d. 1986) 
1919
Antonio Aguilar, Zapata 
1919
Robert H. Adleman, The Devil's Brigade 
1919
Mary Jane Jordan, Troublesome Creek: A Midwestern 
1919
Merle Miller, Kings Go Forth 
1920
Harriet Van Horne, Syracuse NY, columnist/panelist (Leave it to Girls) 
1920
Lydia Wideman, Finland, 10K cross country skier (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1920
Raymond Gérôme, The Day of the Jackal 
1920
Jacques Clancy, Love Is My Profession 
1920
Jean Mercanton, Son of France 
1920
Timmy Sabor, Old Acquaintance 
1920
Santha Kumari P., Dharmapatni 
1920
René Dupuy, The Fire Within 
1920
Harriet Van Horne, Leave It to the Girls 
1920
Zofia Rysiówna, Reverted 
1920
John F. Long, The Home Owner 
1920
Jan Korevaar, Leve de muziek 
1920
Mieczyslaw Verocsy, Poszukiwany - poszukiwana 
1921
Dennis Brain, London England, french-hornist (Serenade) 
1921
John Garlick, British senior civil servant 
1921
Bob Merrill, American composer and lyricist (d. 1998) 
1921
Herbert Gunn, Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo 
1921
Bob Merrill, American Beauty 
1921
Tianji Li, Springtime in a Small Town 
1921
Johnny Marchand, Le grand cirque 
1921
Alice Hammerstein, Passion, Prejudice and South Pacific: Creating an American Masterpiece 
1921
Harrison 'Buzz' Price, Walt: The Man Behind the Myth 
1921
Sven-Göran Alw, Kärlekslivets offer 
1921
Morris Boltuch, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1922
Wei Wei, The Drunkard 
1922
Zoran Longinovic, I Even Met Happy Gypsies 
1922
Antje Weisgerber, Das doppelte Lottchen 
1922
Karl Wittlinger, Kennen Sie die Milchstraße? 
1922
Robert Hanna, A Night to Remember 
1923
Michael Beetham, Marshal (RAF) 
1923
Miles Wingate, deputy master (Trinity House) 
1923
Peter Mennin[i], Erie Pennsylvania, composer (Moby Dick) 
1923
Alice Backes, I Want to Live! 
1923
Gordon Polk, Inherit the Wind 
1923
Karin Nordström, The New Land 
1923
Larry Powell, Bird on a Wire 
1924
Frantisek Kovaricek, composer 
1924
Lord Tombs, CEO (Rolls Royce) 
1924
Thomas Baird, vice-admiral 
1924
Hannes Messemer, The Great Escape 
1924
Franca Scagnetti, Suspiria 
1924
Douglas Blackwell, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1924
Basil Newall, Goldfinger 
1924
Bob Duggan, Cruising 
1924
Lou Silverstone, The Mad, Mad, Mad Monsters 
1924
David Vaughan, Killer's Kiss 
1924
Gabriel Bacquier, Manon of the Spring 
1924
Evelyn Mills, Follow Teacher 
1924
Kazimierz Dejmek, Jasne lany 
1924
Zdzislaw Jan Nowicki, Petla 
1925
Paulette Andrieux, The Party 
1925
Lory Cahn, Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport 
1925
Ira Tucker, Fried Green Tomatoes 
1925
Sergei Smeyan, Sobake sobachya smert 
1925
Emma Elena Valdelamar, The Mambo Kings 
1925
Nick Demuth, Noon Sunday 
1926
Cicely Berry, voice director (Royal Shakespeare Company) 
1926
David Young, Lt-Gen/CEO (Cairn Tech) 
1926
Earl of Airlie, KT 
1926
Geoffrey Caston, vice chancellor (U of South Pacific) 
1926
Lord Chamberlain, Earl of Airilet 
1926
Tenniel Evans, rev/actor (10 Rillington Place, My Brother's Keeper) 
1926
Tenniel Evans, 10 Rillington Place 
1926
Dietmar Schönherr, Kohlhiesel's Daughters 
1926
Artro Morris, The Corn Is Green 
1926
Karl Lieffen, One, Two, Three 
1926
Frederick Neumann, The Prince of Tides 
1926
Stan Jolley, Taps 
1926
Fernand Raynaud, Daddy's Gang 
1926
Dean Vernon, Escape from the Planet of the Apes 
1926
George Skalenakis, Oh! That Wife of Mine 
1926
Gudrun McCleary, Open Season 
1926
Seiichirô Ujiie, Spirited Away 
1926
Helena de Lima, Agüenta Firme, Isidoro 
1926
Bibisara Beyshenalieva, Morning Star 
1927
Ronald Halstead, deputy CEO (British Steel) 
1927
Jean-Louis Richard, The Last Metro 
1927
Mal Jones, The Truman Show 
1927
Luigi Scattini, Goya in Bordeaux 
1927
Gülistan Güzey, Ingiliz Kemal Lawrense karsi 
1927
Nyta Dover, Dov'è la libertà...? 
1927
Marian Szul, Soból i panna 
1927
Meri Louhos, Episode dated 10 March 1966 
1927
Josette Hanson, Between Eleven and Midnight 
1927
Jim McDonald, Game 5 
1928
Donald Cameron Watt, historian 
1928
Ian Griggs, bishop (Ludlow) 
1928
Vivian Moses, biotechnologist 
1928
Jacques Ciron, Frantic 
1928
Donald Cameron Watt, Countdown to War 
1928
George Kashdan, The Robot of Riga/The Deep Sea Dragon/The Invisible Raiders 
1928
Francesca Sanvitale, Questione di vita 
1929
Raymond Hide, geophysicist 
1929
John Herbert, Bebel, Garota Propaganda 
1929
Steve Klisanin, The Wild Women of Wongo 
1929
Helmut Oeser, Schwester Nanni 
1929
Carlos Pena Filho, Soneto do Desmantelo Blue 
1929
David Forrest, Sing Your Way Home 
1929
Jean-Denis Bredin, Charlotte Corday 
1929
Jill Johnston, Town Bloody Hall 
1929
Miriam Byrd-Nethery, Leatherface: Texas Chainsaw Massacre III 
1930
Frank Price, The Tuskegee Airmen 
1930
Naomi Pollack, That Which Survives 
1930
William Grefe, Stanley 
1930
Svend Johansen, Nattens engel 
1930
Péricles Leal, Fim de Festa 
1931
Dewey Redman, jazz musician 
1931
Robert L. Sinise, Of Mice and Men 
1931
Marshall Applewhite, Into the Zone: The Story of the Cacophony Society 
1931
Renato Montalbano, The Hawks and the Sparrows 
1931
William Kisum, Final Hour 
1931
Angelita Martinez, 007 1/2 no Carnaval 
1931
Reino Helkesalo, The Boys 
1931
Ewa Nawrocka, Antyterapia 
1931
Leszek Nartowski, The Moomins 
1931
Dewey Redman, Ornette: Made in America 
1932
Arthur Jones, principal (Royal Agricultural College, Cirencester) 
1932
Colin Hope, CEO (T/N) 
1932
Peter Burge, cricketer (dashing Australian batsman of 50's & 60's) 
1932
Rodric Braithwaite, British ambassador to USSR 
1932
Ilya Rutberg, Welcome, or No Trespassing 
1932
Jackie McLean, A Matter of Degrees 
1932
Ozzie Virgil, The Republic of Baseball: The Dominican Giants of the American Game 
1932
David Izenzon, Who's Crazy? 
1933
Richard Arlen Jr., She Made Her Bed 
1933
Jean Herman, Barbarous Street 
1933
Bill Glenn, The Young and the Restless 
1933
Thérèse Steinmetz, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1933
Vicente Sesso, Sangue do Meu Sangue 
1933
Shelley Rohde, Granada Reports 
1933
Jaroslaw Abramow-Newerly, Milosc z listy przebojów 
1933
Michel Viala, The Invitation 
1934
Earl Morrall, NFL QB (Lions, Giants, Colts) 
1934
Janet Banzet, A Thousand Pleasures 
1934
Dejan Mijac, Gospodja ministarka 
1934
Earl Morrall, Namath 
1934
Lidia Zonn, The Musicians 
1934
Renata Mauro, La sciarpa 
1934
Little Gerhard, Agnetha: Abba & After 
1934
Paulo Afonso Grisolli, Malu Mulher 
1934
Bohdan Ziólkowski, Sekret 
1935
Dennis Christopher George Potter, playwright (Karaoke, Midnight Movie) 
1935
Ivan Slone, world-famous watchmaker 
1935
Dennis Potter, The Singing Detective 
1935
Kazuko Matsuo, Tokyô no Yoru wa Naiteiru 
1935
Ray Foster, The Hard Case 
1935
Kari Sundby, Operasjon Løvsprett 
1936
Dennis Hopper, KS, actor (True Grit, Blue Velvet, Easy Rider) 
1936
Lars Gustafsson, writer 
1936
Philippe Boesmans, composer 
1936
Philippe Boesmans, Rendez-vous avec un ange 
1936
Lars Gustafsson, A Breach in the Wall 
1936
Herman Verbeek, Episode dated 9 March 1999 
1936
Dennis Hopper, Speed 
1936
Don Dolan, General Hospital 
1936
Mark Hall, The BFG 
1936
Ronald Tavel, Screen Test #2 
1936
Eva Vanicek, Rome 11:00 
1937
Hazel R. O'Leary, United States Secretary of Energy 
1937
Sinde Filipe, Five Days, Five Nights 
1937
Julio César Mármol, Episode #1.1 
1937
Ann Palmer, Mars Needs Women 
1937
Peter Loizos, Life Chances: Four Families in a Cypriot Village 
1937
Hazel O'Leary, Stand 
1937
Zdenek Smíd, Poslední plavba 
1937
Sérgio Cabral, O Pasquim, a revolução pelo cartum 
1938
Don Dolan, Staten Island NY, actor (Guy Lewis- General Hospital) 
1938
Jason Bernard, actor (Judge-Liar Liar) 
1938
Pervis Jackson, rocker (Spinners) 
1938
Trinus Riemersma, Dutch-Frisian writer (Conquest of Leeuwarden) 
1938
Jason Bernard, Liar Liar 
1938
Joan Blackman, Blue Hawaii 
1938
Claude Johnson, Papa's Delicate Condition 
1938
Ruth Landers, Club Fed 
1938
André Valardy, La Chevre 
1938
Gianni Minà, Travelling with Che Guevara 
1938
István Holl, Witman fiúk 
1938
Paolo Bortoluzzi, Sept sur sept 
1938
So Zang Yoon,  
1938
Esa Pethman, Episode #1.3 
1938
Lance Bennett, The Last Wave 
1938
Emine Isinsu, A Heart Was Sold 
1939
Hugh Dykes, MP 
1939
Wim de Bie, CEO (Simplistic Covenant) 
1939
Gary Paulsen, American author 
1939
Andreas Mannkopff, Otto - Der Film 
1939
Gary Paulsen, Snow Dogs 
1939
Charmian Brent, The Great Train Robbery 
1939
Wim De Bie, Het gala van het gouden hoofd 
1939
Yôzô Tanaka, Tsigoineruwaizen 
1939
Arild Kristo, Kristoball 
1939
Richard Halliday, Ebenezer 
1939
Selçuk Taylaner, The Broken Landlord 
1939
Vyacheslav Shilobreev, The Battle of Kerzhenets 
1939
Ritva Tuutti, Konkurssi 
1939
Joel Moskowitz, Batman Tech 
1940
Alan Kay, American computer scientist 
1940
Adel Imam, The Yacoubian Building 
1940
Peter Gerety, Inside Man 
1940
Marcel Lozinski, 89 mm od Europy 
1940
Valie Export, The Practice of Love 
1940
Toni Ringo, The Return of Clarence 
1940
Marc B. Ray, Stepfather III 
1940
Ingrid Wendl, Meine Landstraße 
1940
Vítezslav Jirsák, Bony a klid 
1940
László Vitézy, Red Earth 
1941
David Howell Cope, composer 
1941
Malcom Hale, rocker 
1941
Miriam Margolyes, actress (Will Be) 
1941
Ben Nelson. American politician 
1941
Grace Zabriskie, American actress 
1941
Grace Zabriskie, The Grudge 
1941
Péter Haumann, Cat City 
1941
Ben Nelson, Omaha (The Movie) 
1941
John Wyre, Mountain Gorilla 
1941
Aldir Mendes, Trote de Sádicos 
1941
Yelizaveta Nikishchikhina, Golos 
1941
David Cope, Out 
1941
Phill Patrick, Crazy Horse 
1942
Caroline Charles, fashion designer 
1942
Taj Mahal, NYC, singer/songwriter (Real Thing) 
1942
Al White, Back to the Future Part II 
1942
Taj Mahal, Phenomenon 
1942
Nicola Trussardi, Ready to Wear 
1942
Ramón Sánchez Ocaña, Episode dated 28 February 2009 
1942
Myles Brand, Episode dated 5 February 2008 
1942
Simo Tamminen, Dog Nail Clipper 
1942
Vladimir Koval, The Adventures of Pinocchio 
1942
Dirk Decleir, De geboorte en dood van Dirk Vandersteen jr. 
1943
Johnny Warren, Australian Footballer (d. 2004) 
1943
Vicky Moscholiou, Greek singer (d. 2005) 
1943
Jerry Lanning, Guiding Light 
1943
Douglas Dirkson, Footloose 
1943
Joanna Bruzdowicz, Vagabond 
1943
Vicky Mosholiou, Enas trellos glentzes 
1943
János Kóbor, Kopaszkutya 
1943
Anna Sundqvist, Kom till Casino! 
1943
Nikolai Kudryavtsev, Noch samoubiytsy 
1943
Aleksandr Lenkov, Little Vera 
1944
Arif Butt, cricketer (pace bowler for Pakistan in three Tests 1964-65) 
1944
Canon P B Price, general secretary, USPG 
1944
Jesse Winchester, Shreveport La, singer/songwriter (Learn to Love it) 
1944
Paul Crossley, concert pianist 
1944
Pierre David, Videodrome 
1944
Jimmy Boyle, A Sense of Freedom 
1944
Eva-Maria Kurz, Faust 
1944
Wolf-Dietrich Berg, Die zukünftigen Glückseligkeiten 
1944
Lottie Ejebrant, Sällskapsresan eller Finns det svenskt kaffe på grisfesten 
1944
Jesse Winchester, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1944
Erika Réti, Glass Tiger 
1944
Chuck Shuman, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1944
Patrick Van Antwerpen, Vivement ce soir 
1944
Alice Ochs, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1944
Sylvie Genevoix, Women Reply 
1944
John Lion, The Right Stuff 
1945
D A S Pennefather, Maj-General/Commandant (General Royal Marines) 
1945
George Miller, (Rep-D-CA, 1975- ) 
1945
Paul Chun, Fist of Legend 
1945
Graham Walker, Red Riding: In the Year of Our Lord 1974 
1945
Leah Thys, Flamenco in mineur 
1945
Renate Krößner, Solo Sunny 
1945
Filipe La Féria, My Fair Lady: Minha Linda Senhora 
1945
George Miller, Casino Jack and the United States of Money 
1945
Pat Toomay, Rebels of Oakland: The A's, the Raiders, the '70s 
1945
Norman Bergen, Nocturna 
1945
Esin Engin, Kanli Nigar 
1946
Sinaida Turchina, USSR, team handball (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1946
Udo Lindenberg, German musician 
1946
F. Paul Wilson, American novelist 
1946
Peter Hinwood, The Rocky Horror Picture Show 
1946
F. Paul Wilson, The Keep 
1946
Udo Lindenberg, Supermarkt 
1946
Jim Connors, Hook 
1946
Jotaarkka Pennanen, The Mommila Murders 
1946
David Allan Collum, October Moon 2: November Son 
1946
Charles France, Dancers 
1947
John Traicos, cricketer (in Egypt South Africa 1970, Zimbabwe 1992-93) 
1947
Reijo Kanerva, Hilman päivät 
1947
Herbert Fechter, Große Hits des Austropop & 'One-Hit-Wonders' 
1947
Vyacheslav Kramarev, Junk 
1947
Claudio Parachinetto, Screw Loose 
1948
Jim Gardner, Thanks for the Mammaries 
1948
Bob Illes, Double Trouble 
1948
Esper Hagen, Forræderne 
1948
Esmeralda Santiago, Almost a Woman 
1948
Jean-Louis Leconte, Les longs manteaux 
1948
Roxana Randon, Vecinos 
1948
Carlos May, 1969 MLB All-Star Game 
1948
Fay Presto, Sea Cruise 
1948
Penny DeHaven, Episode #4.6 
1948
Ivan Wolffers, Cursus voor beginners in de liefde 
1948
Winfried Kretschmann, Episode dated 18 March 2014 
1948
Marlene Willoughby, Married to the Mob 
1948
Veronica Doran, Episode #1.2345 
1949
Bill Bruford, English drummer (Yes, King Crimson-Red, Genesis) 
1949
Timothy Cordy, British director (Town/Country Planning Association) 
1949
Doria Cook-Nelson, The Parallax View 
1949
Earl Hebner, Episode #3.4 
1949
Dave Hebner, Episode #3.4 
1949
Bill Bruford, Buffalo '66 
1949
Hans Mahr, Episode #1.20 
1949
Jirí Korn, Almost King 
1949
Bazza Keefer, Family Challenge 
1949
Afonso Alves, Om Sara 
1949
Phil Colaianni, Episode dated 1 December 1991 
1949
Slawomir Grzegorek, Wielkanoc 
1949
Dzhambul Khudajbergenov, Kto ty, vsadnik? 
1950
A A Johnson, MP 
1950
Christian Lacroix, French couturier (Chic Frills) 
1950
Keith Bradley, MP 
1950
Howard Ashman, American lyricist (d. 1991) 
1950
Janez Drnovšek, Slovenian politician 
1950
Howard Ashman, Aladdin 
1950
Catherine Howe, The Underwater Menace: Episode 2 
1950
Valeriya Novodvorskaya, Episode #3.3 
1950
Alan Johnson, Episode #41.6 
1950
Lena Wixell, Alla vi barn i Bullerbyn 
1950
Matt Stephens, The Dead Hate the Living! 
1951
I R Evans, CEO (Hyder, Welsh Water) 
1951
Simon Hughes, MP 
1951
Deborah Dutch, Bruce Lee Fights Back from the Grave 
1951
Jordanco Cevrevski, Mirage 
1951
Pankaj Udhas, Mohra 
1951
Mauro Di Francesco, Attila flagello di Dio 
1951
Simon Hughes, Episode #1.4 
1951
Frank Visser, Episode #17.24 
1952
Jody Pijper, Dutch (background) singer 
1952
Howard Hampton, Canadian politician 
1952
Bobby Porter, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1952
Joaquín Garrido, The Kids Are All Right 
1952
Shyam Ramsay, Veerana 
1952
Norv Turner, 1992 NFC Championship Game 
1952
Bernhard Brink, Die Schlager des Jahres 2003 
1952
Klaus Zapf, Episode #4.10 
1952
Josep-Lluís Carod-Rovira, Episode #1.80 
1952
Marina Starykh, Barkhan 
1952
James R Anderson, The Crown of Bogg 
1952
Jody Pijper, Yes Nurse! No Nurse! 
1953
George Johnson, Los Angeles California, rocker (Brothers Johnson) 
1953
Kathleen Sullivan, Pasadena Ca, newscaster (ABC-TV, CBS Morning Show) 
1953
Nicholas Bacon, premier baronet of England 
1953
Yoko Shimada, Kumamota Japan, author (Kir Royal)/actress (Shogun) 
1953
Richardo Keens-Douglas, Zero Patience 
1953
Perry Ascher, Turning Point 
1953
Christophe Loizillon, Les mains 
1953
Renata Jasinska, The Foundation 
1953
Hernann Bellinghaussen, Heart of Time 
1953
George Johnson, Don Cornelius: Visionary, Trailblazer & Cultural Icon 
1953
Marek Bilinski, Przyjaciel wesolego diabla 
1953
George Johnson, The Woman in Red 
1953
Yôko Shimada, Shogun 
1953
Gérard Krawczyk, Taxi 2 
1953
Preeti Ganguli, Anmol Tasveer 
1953
Kathleen Sullivan, The Health Show 
1953
Lezlie Mogell, Episode #6.14 
1953
Luca Prodan, Nazarena Vélez/Hilda Lizarazu/Claudia Puyó 
1954
John Iles, dolby supervisor (Elephant Man, Richard III) 
1954
Michael Roberts, jockey 
1954
Jon Iles, Answers 
1954
David Zippel, Hercules 
1954
Jean-Marie Bigard, Episode dated 19 April 2009 
1954
William Mang, The Piano Teacher 
1954
José Simón Escalona, La invasora 
1954
Dag Vågsås, Noe helt annet 
1954
Pamela Khoury, Getting Even with Dad 
1954
Tatyana Nikitina, Vishnyovyy omut 
1955
Bill Paxton, actor (Brain Dead, Next of Kin, Indian Summer, True Lies) 
1955
Bill Paxton, Titanic 
1955
Marc Weiner, Lost Map 
1955
Francesco Nuti, Casablanca, Casablanca 
1955
Antonio Serrano, Sex, Shame & Tears 
1955
David Lloyd, Tunnel Vision 
1955
Elizabeth McBride, The Shawshank Redemption 
1955
Ulrich Wiggers, Preußens Friedrich und die Kaiserin 
1955
Mario Millo, Paws 
1955
György Vizi, The Boys of Paul Street 
1955
John McDowell, Born Into Brothels: Calcutta's Red Light Kids 
1955
Barry M. Grey, Play Ball!: The Authentic Little League Baseball Guide to Fielding 
1955
Frank Pilato, Murder at High Tea 
1956
Bob Saget, Phila, comedian (Full House, America's Funniest Home Video) 
1956
Sue Carpenter, TV presenter/journalist 
1956
Sugar Ray [Charles] Leonard, Rocky Mount North Carolina, boxer (Olympics-gold-76) 
1956
Dave Sim, Canadian cartoonist 
1956
Bob Saget, Madagascar 
1956
Sugar Ray Leonard, The Tale of Leonard: Hearns 
1956
Rocky Whitehead, Craig 
1956
Sue Carpenter, Awards 
1956
Jan Monczka, Episode #1.1 
1956
Josh Kramer, Death and the Maiden 
1956
Dave Sim, Turtle Power: The Definitive History of the Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1956
Teréz Csombor, Márió, a varázsló 
1956
Doug Decker, The Outfit 
1956
Jeanette Hellström, Dante - akta're för Hajen! 
1956
Antoni Borzewski, Zdarzenie 
1957
Pascual Pérez, Dominican baseball player, (d. 2012) 
1957
Whip Hubley, Top Gun 
1957
Stephen R. Hudis, Star Trek: Voyager 
1957
Tom Todoroff, All My Children 
1957
Anna Silvetti, Crónica de familia 
1957
Peter Høeg, Smilla's Sense of Snow 
1957
Samuel H. Hinckley, Forrest Gump 
1957
Cynthia Harvey, Don Quixote (Kitri's Wedding), a Ballet in Three Acts 
1957
Pascual Perez, 1983 MLB All-Star Game 
1957
Margarita Mathiopoulos, Gierig, maßlos, arrogant - Die Elite am Pranger 
1957
Tord Tjädersten, Anderssonskans Kalle 
1957
Gösta Sundqvist, Lapland Odyssey 
1957
Zaza Khalvashi, Mizerere 
1957
Kazimierz Rozwalka, History of Cinema in Popielawy 
1957
Bill Parsley, Horror Brunch!!! 
1958
Vincent Henar, Surinam, bassist (Fra Fra Sound) 
1958
Paul Whitehouse, Corpse Bride 
1958
Paul DiAnno, Iron Maiden: Visions of the Beast 
1958
Jennifer Butt, Vampire's Kiss 
1958
Nicole Puzzi, Belinda dos Orixás na Praia dos Desejos 
1958
Timmy Newsome, 1980 NFL Draft 
1959
Paul Di'anno, rocker (Iron Maiden Chingford, London V Early Vocalist 
1959
Jim Nantz, American broadcaster 
1959
Alik Sakharov, Nothing But the Truth 
1959
Armand Schultz, Burn After Reading 
1959
Jim Nantz, Super Bowl's Greatest Commercials 2011 
1959
Kyle J. Wood, The Black Dahlia 
1959
Martti Syrjä, Eppu Normaali - Video, taivas ja tähdet 
1959
Costel Baloiu, Pistruiatul 
1960
Fiona Hutchison, Miami Fla, actress (One Life to Live, Guiding Light) 
1960
Lou DiBella, American boxing promoter 
1960
Simon Fuller, American Idol 
1960
Fiona Hutchison, Guiding Light 
1960
Barry Navidi, The Merchant of Venice 
1960
Lou DiBella, The Fighter 
1960
Jay Harik, Accepted 
1960
Randy Nielsen, The Perfect Storm 
1960
David Brancaccio, How Green? 
1960
Martin Coxhead, In the Belly of the Beast 
1960
David Mohr, Untied 
1960
Susan Kennedy, Introducing the Dwights 
1961
Enya [Eithne Ní Bhraonáin], Gweedore, County Donegal, Irish singer and songwriter (A Day Without Rain) 
1961
Enya, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1961
Corey Johnson, Ex Machina 
1961
Bruce Thomas, Army of Darkness 
1961
Bryan Elsley, Skins 
1961
Hugh Daly, End of Watch 
1961
Niels Mueller, Tadpole 
1961
Brent Lon Hershman, Pleasantville 
1961
Patrick Jennings, If I Stay 
1961
Kevin Ligon, The Producers 
1961
Christopher Maggi, Enchanted 
1961
Douglas W. Randall, Black Rain 
1961
Curtis Croeni, Tropic Thunder 
1961
Olga Gorkova, Kakaya chudnaya igra 
1961
Evelyn Faber, The Inheritors 
1962
Scott Case, NFL safety (Dallas Cowboys) 
1962
Tracey Bryn, rocker (Voice of Beehive-Let it Bee) 
1962
Craig Ferguson, Glasgow, Scottish actor, writer and comedian 
1962
Lise Lyng Falkenberg, Danish writer 
1962
Craig Ferguson, Episode #1.1 
1962
Arturo Peniche, Packets of Cocaine 
1962
Michael Mastro, Jungle 2 Jungle 
1962
Jane Moore, Weight Watchers: How They Make Their Millions 
1962
Heinz Strunk, Fraktus - Das letzte Kapitel der Musikgeschichte 
1962
Ragesh Asthana, Miss Lovely 
1962
Scott Case, Ctrl+Alt+Compete 
1962
Alan Johnston, Episode dated 18 December 2007 
1962
Steffen Kretz, Lech Walesa 
1962
Kim Mulkey, Episode dated 4 April 2012 
1963
Jon Koncak, NBA center (Orlando Magic) 
1963
Rosa Villa, Memória Avariada 
1963
Jon Koncak, Eddie 
1963
Néstor Mazzini, Que lo pague la noche 
1963
Antonio Gonzalez Jr., Horrorween 
1963
Ritchard Findlay, Heater 
1963
Serif Yenen, Istanbul Unveiled 
1963
Dawn Dunlap, Forbidden World 
1963
Mike Stewart, Pool Toys 
1964
Menno Oosting, Dutch tennis player (d. 1999) 
1964
David Eigenberg, The Mothman Prophecies 
1964
Maxine Klibingaitis, Candy Regentag 
1964
Elfi Schlegel, Stick It 
1964
Ian Matheson, Silent Sam 
1964
Sheri Howell, Sports Illustrated: Swimsuit 2007 
1964
Antoine Fillon, Show #448 - Der große WM-Rückblick 
1964
Kim Peter Gyldenkvist, Big Brother Danmark 
1964
Holger Doellmann, Eine Minute Dunkel 
1964
Garbiñe Abasolo, Episode dated 1 March 2000 
1965
Trent Reznor, musician (9 Inch Nails) 
1965
Richard Baumhammers, American spree killer 
1965
Jeremy Vine, Scientology & Me 
1965
LuAnn de Lesseps, Sonja Island 
1965
Trent Reznor, The Social Network 
1965
Paige Turco, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 
1965
Claudia Koll, All Ladies Do It 
1965
Ian Wright, Discovery: Sarajevo 
1965
Patrick Alessandrin, District 13: Ultimatum 
1965
Kelly O'Donnell, Chapter 16 
1965
Miguel Monteiro, Episode #1.93 
1965
Corrado Guzzanti, The Passion 
1965
Ed Lippman, Ed Wood 
1965
Dan Jansen, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games 
1965
Ari-Kyösti Seppo, Jari Tervon Poliisin poika 
1965
Michael J. Hanly II, Making Mr. Right 
1965
Andrea Pape, Wege ins Glück 
1965
Girts Krumins, Defenders of Riga 
1965
René Ketterer, Fort Sable 
1965
Anja Rivinius, Puppentheater Eichstätt: Jona und der Fisch 
1965
Werner Sobotka, Episode #1.1 
1966
Danny Manning, NBA forward/center (Phoenix Suns) 
1966
Mark Kratzmann, Australia, tennis star 
1966
Mark Schmocker, Interlaken Switz, US team handball goalie (Oly-96) 
1966
Cynda Williams, One False Move 
1966
Hill Harper, He Got Game 
1966
John Thomas, Blood Line 
1966
Rachel Boesing, Hey Remember! 
1966
Damon Fox, Traces of Death 
1966
Christoph Grissemann, Keine Chance - Die Stermann gegen Grissemann Show 
1966
Jasper Faber, Gabriel's Surprise 
1966
Qusay Hussein, Sons of Saddam 
1966
Alberto Rossi, I cavalieri che fecero l'impresa 
1966
Danny Manning, White Mile 
1966
Renée Nyberg, Cirkus Zlatan 
1966
Dirk R. Heidinger, The Dud 
1966
Joey Sakata, Red Corner 
1967
Cameron Bancroft, actor (Beverly Hills 90210) 
1967
Debbie Dutch, Titusville NJ, actress (Hell's Paradox) 
1967
Cameron Bancroft, General Hospital 
1967
Keith Warwick, The Fall of Shug McCracken 
1967
Lori Fullington, ECW Heatwave '94: The Battle for the Future 
1967
Elizabeth X, Shagnet 
1967
Mohamed Nasheed, The Island President 
1967
Mark Anstice, Cannibals and Crampons 
1967
Dave James, Nothing So Strange 
1967
Iskra Aleksieva, Dead Man's Dream 
1967
Charlene Richards, Intrepid 
1968
Tim Grunhard, NFL center (KC Chiefs) 
1968
Richard Leacock, Lake Placid 
1968
Mônica Martelli, Os Homens São de Marte... E é pra Lá que Eu Vou! 
1968
Morgan Allen, Thunderballs 
1968
Géraldine Giraud, Les insaisissables 
1968
Saskia Temmink, MissiePoo16 
1968
Nikica Uzelac, Radenko i Silvana 
1968
Yoko Saito, Sasori in U.S.A. 
1968
Tim Grunhard, Onward Notre Dame: Mutual Respect 
1969
Aaron Ruffin, CFL defensive back (Hamilton Tiger Cats) 
1969
Craig Erickson, NFL quarterback (Indianapolis Colts, Miami Dolphins)