Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 15th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 15th

1969Emmitt Smith, running back (Dallas Cowboys, 3-time NFL rushing leader)

1978David Krumholtz, NYC, actor (Billy Kulchak-Chicago Sons)

1981Zara Anne Elizabeth Phillips, daughter of Princess Anne

1953George Brett, Glen Dale West Virginia, KC Royal 3rd baseman (1980 AL MVP)

May 15th Birthdays
Date Event
1048
Omar Khayyam, Strangers 
1565
Henrick de Keyser, architect/master builder of Amsterdam 
1567
Claudio Giovanni Antonio Monteverdi, Cremona Italy, composer (L'Orfeo) 
1567
Claudio Monteverdi, Liberal Arts 
1608
René Goupil, French Catholic missionary (Canadian Martyrs) (d. 1642) 
1689
Mary Wortley Montagu, English essayist, feminist, eccentric (baptism 26 May) 
1720
Maximilian Hell, Slovakian astronomer (d. 1792) 
1749
Levi Lincoln, Sr., American revolutionary, statesman, politician, and acting Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1820) 
1754
Pierre Dutillieu, composer 
1759
Maria Theresia von Paradis, composer 
1764
Johann Nepomuk Kalcher, composer 
1773
Clemens L Metternich, Austrian prince 
1786
General Dimitris Plapoutas, a Revolutionary in the Greek War of Independence (d. 1864) 
1791
Baron Floris A van Hall, Dutch minister of Justice/Finance 
1795
Adolf B Marx, German music theorist 
1802
Isaac Ridgeway Trimble, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1888 
1807
Luigi Ferdinando Casamorata, composer 
1808
Gottfried Herrmann, composer 
1808
Michael William Balfe, composer 
1808
Michael William Balfe, Chaplin 
1810
Jacob Thompson, (Confederacy), died in 1885 
1813
Stephen Heller, composer 
1817
Debendranath Tagore, Indian religious reformer (d. 1905) 
1819
Thomas Leonidas Crittenden, Major General (Union volunteers) 
1830
Laurence Simmons Baker, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1907 
1830
Martinus W van der Aa, author/Dutch head-editor (The Time) 
1841
Giovanni Bolzoni, composer 
1845
Ilja [Elias] Metsjnikov, USSR, zoologist/bacteriologist (Nobel 1908) 
1848
Viktor Vasnetsov, Russian painter (d. 1926) 
1855
Eduard von Keyserling, Baltic German writer (Dritte Stiege) 
1856
Lyman Frank Baum, NY, children's book author (Wizard of Oz) 
1856
L. Frank Baum, The Wizard of Oz 
1857
Williamina Fleming, Scottish-born astronomer (d. 1911) 
1859
Pierre Curie, France, physicist (Nobel 1903) 
1860
Ellen Louise Axson Wilson, 1st wife of US President Woodrow Wilson 
1861
Jan Vávra, Loupezníci na Chlumu 
1862
Arthur Schnitzler, Austria, playwright/novelist (La Ronde) 
1862
Arthur Schnitzler, Eyes Wide Shut 
1863
Anne Fellows Johnston, The Little Colonel 
1864
Simeon Stuart, Rob Roy 
1865
Albert Verwey, Dutch poet/literature historian (Motion) 
1867
Harry Holden, Winds of the Pampas 
1869
Pierre Veber, Mademoiselle Gobete 
1873
Nikolay N Tcherepnin, St Petersburg, composer of ballets, songs [NS] 
1873
Marceline, The Mishaps of Marceline 
1873
Oskari Tokoi, Parlamentin palkeilta stadionin hiilimurskalle 
1874
Jean Kemm, Le dédale 
1874
Stanley Dark, Stung! 
1877
Gustav von Koczian-Miskolczy, Colibri 
1878
Francisco Pujol, composer 
1878
René Pujol, The Two Orphans 
1878
Madame D'Orcy, Harmony and Discord 
1879
Matheson Lang, The Cardinal 
1879
Hugh Cameron, The Emergency Case 
1880
Otto Dibelius, German theologist/bishop (Confessional Church) 
1880
Antonio Rubino, Il cinema delle meraviglie 
1880
Botho Hoefer, Ich heiße Niki 
1882
Frank Dae, In Old Chicago 
1883
Stanley Robert Marchant, composer 
1883
Leonid Snegoff, For Whom the Bell Tolls 
1883
Stapleton Kent, Limelight 
1883
Aldo Franchetti, Nice Girl? 
1883
Georg Vogelsang, The Punch Bowl 
1884
Rhea MacAdams, The Forgotten 
1884
Anna Belina, Cud nad Wisla 
1885
Joel Friedkin, Fury of the Congo 
1885
Eliseo Gutiérrez, El fusilamiento de Dorrego 
1885
Art Spang, The Merry Widow 
1886
Gustav Püttjer, Comradeship 
1887
Angela Rakar, Na svoji zemlji 
1888
Jean Wahl, French philosopher 
1888
Frank Howard Clark, The Fighting Marshal 
1888
Walter Lantzsch, 1A in Upper Bavaria 
1889
Bessie Hillman, founder (Almalgamated Clothing Workers of America) 
1889
Hans Ebert, Der Bienenstaat 
1889
Otto Stransky, Wrong Number, Miss 
1889
Adolph Freeman, The Searching Wind 
1889
Solomon Zaritsky, Pyatyy okean 
1890
Katherine Anne Porter, US, novelist (Ship of Fools) 
1890
Katherine Anne Porter, Ship of Fools 
1890
Menasha Skulnik, Monticello, Here We Come 
1890
Alex Aarons, Broadway Melody of 1936 
1890
Ferdynand Goetel, Z dnia na dzien 
1890
Harry Puck, Three Little Words 
1891
Chief Nipo T Strongheart, Yakima WA, US Native American actor (Pony Soldier) 
1891
David Vogel, Ukraine, author (Huwelijksleven) 
1891
Fritz Feigl, Austria, chemist (spot tests) 
1891
Mikhail Bulgakov, Russia, playwright/novelist (Black Snow) 
1891
Mikhail A. Bulgakov, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future 
1891
Mark Schweid, Wedding on the Volga 
1891
Nipo T. Strongheart, Young Daniel Boone 
1891
Marr Mackie, Lady Luck 
1891
Jella Lepman, Die Konferenz der Tiere 
1891
Albert Van Doorn, Lifespan 
1892
Jimmy Wilde, boxer (d. 1969) 
1893
Michel Gusikoff, composer 
1893
Stanley Lupino, English comic (Cheer Up, Over She Goes) 
1895
Charles Lamont, SF CA, director (Abbott & Costello Go to Mars) 
1895
William D. Byron, U.S. Congressman (d. 1941) 
1898
Arlette-Leonie Arletty, [Bathiat], Courbevoie France, actress (Maxime) 
1899
Jean-Etienne Valluy, French general (d. 1970) 
1901
Xavier Herbert, Australian author (d. 1984) 
1901
Luis Monti, Argentine-Italian footballer (d. 1983) 
1902
Richard J Daley, (Mayor-D-Chic) 
1903
Anny Ondra, Czechoslovakia, actress (Blackmail, Manxman) 
1903
Maria Reiche, German-born mathematician and archaeologist (d. 1998) 
1903
Patrick 'Grampy' Davis, The Supernaturals 
1903
Alfons Teuber, The Bridge 
1903
Luther Hoobyar, A Night at the Opera 
1904
Clifton Fadiman, Brooklyn New York, American TV host (Information Please, Quiz Kids) 
1904
Gustav-Adolf Boltenstein, Sweden, equest dressage (Oly-gold-1952, 56) 
1904
Clifton Fadiman, Information Please: Series 1, No. 1 
1904
Thomas Neff, The Sin of Harold Diddlebock 
1904
Mario Bonfantini, The Mill on the Po 
1904
Unto Seppänen, Juhla meren rannalla 
1905
Joseph Cotten, Virginia, actor (3rd Man, Airport 77, Hearse) 
1905
Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane 
1905
John L. Russell, Psycho 
1905
Fritz Genschow, The Goose Girl 
1905
Abraham Zapruder, The Zapruder Film - Now on Blu-Ray! 
1905
William MacQuitty, A Night to Remember 
1905
Meg Lemonnier, He Is Charming 
1905
Stefaniya Stanyuta, Proshchanie 
1906
Irina Murzayeva, Opekun 
1906
Gilberto Souto, The Three Caballeros 
1906
Peter Bronte, Green Hell 
1906
Denise Batcheff, La Chienne 
1907
Josef Alexander, composer 
1907
Phillip Piratin, communist 
1907
Sukhdev Thapar, Indian freedom fighter (d. 1931) 
1907
Vittorio Nino Novarese, Incanto di mezzanotte 
1907
Ruth Werner, Das Dreimäderlhaus 
1907
Jimmy McPartland, Jazz Dance 
1907
Thomas Dodd,  
1908
Lars-Eric Vilner Larsson, Akarp Sweden, composer (Linden) 
1908
Joe Grant, Mulan 
1908
Joan Croydon, The Bad Seed 
1908
Lee Powell, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1908
Gösta Werner, The Sacrifice 
1908
Lars-Erik Larsson, The Great Adventure 
1908
Marcella Rabwin, The Making of a Legend: Gone with the Wind 
1909
James Mason, England, actor (Lolita, Bloodline, Boys From Brazil) 
1909
Rodolfo Cornejo, composer 
1909
James Mason, North by Northwest 
1909
Tom D'Andrea, Dark Passage 
1909
Rolf von Nauckhoff, Duell mit dem Tod 
1909
Jack Wheeler, The Macomber Affair 
1909
Zofia Niwinska, Broda 
1910
Constance Cummings, Wash, actress (John & Julie, 7 Sinners, Glamour) 
1910
Robert F Wagner, (Mayor-D-NYC, 1949-65) [or Apr 20] 
1910
Constance Cummings, Blithe Spirit 
1910
Wolfgang Becker, Die Vorstadtkrokodile 
1910
Heini Göbel, Die zwölf Geschworenen 
1910
Hedi Höpfner, Fronttheater 
1910
Otto Ambros, Der letzte Mohikaner 
1910
Michael Barry, Pride and Prejudice 
1910
Walter Cassel, Romance Road 
1910
Anna Öst, Åsa-Nisse i agentform 
1910
Razak Khamrayev, Alisher Navoy 
1911
Leo Fuchs, Polish/US Yiddish actor (Galitzianer Cowboy) 
1911
Max Frisch, Swiss architect/writer (Stiller, Biedermann) 
1911
Herta Oberheuser, Nazi doctor (d. 1978) 
1911
Leo Fuchs, Avalon 
1911
Max Frisch, Voyager 
1912
Alexis Kagame, Rwanda, priest/writer 
1912
Alexis Nihon, Bahamas, wrestler (Olympics-1968) 
1912
Arthur Victor Berger, NYC, composer (Ideas of Order) 
1912
Edward Lasker, The Thing from Another World 
1912
Livia Dobai, Dunaparti randevú 
1913
Ivka Rutic, Partisan Stories 
1913
Yeshwant Pethkar, Apradhi 
1913
André De Toth, House of Wax 
1913
Heinz Haber, Professor Haber berichtet 
1913
Jim Baxter, The Dalton Girls 
1913
Irving Rathner, Lenny 
1914
Jack Pepys, immunologist 
1914
Pierre Froidebise, composer 
1914
Turk Broda, ice hockey goaltender (d. 1972) 
1914
Norrie Paramor, Expresso Bongo 
1914
Tenzing Norgay, The Conquest of Everest 
1914
Blair Davies, Connecticut State Police 
1914
Art Millan, The Violent Years 
1914
Vince Degen, The Big Store 
1914
P. Froidebise, Bezoek aan Picasso 
1915
Maurice B Latey, commentator (BBC World Service) 
1915
Paul A Samuelson, economist (1970 Nobel, 1947 John Bates Clark Medal) 
1915
Gus Viseur, French button accordionist (d. 1974) 
1915
Mario Monicelli, For Love and Gold 
1915
William Witney, Zorro's Fighting Legion 
1915
Ken Pettus, Land Raiders 
1915
Leonid Agranovich, Srok davnosti 
1915
Paul Samuelson, John Maynard Keynes: What Did We Learn from the Great Depression? 
1915
Gus Viseur, French Kiss 
1915
Raymond Vogel, La mer et les jours 
1915
Harold Barlow, Mambo Italiano 
1915
Rotraut Richter, Violet of Potsdam Square 
1915
Dick Crawford, The Singing Sweethearts 
1916
Bill Williams, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Starlit Time, Date With the Angels) 
1916
Vera Gebuhr, Gertrud 
1917
Hugh Edward Lance Falkus, filmmaker/naturalist 
1917
Wade Barnes, The Purple Rose of Cairo 
1917
Jerzy Duszynski, Smierc prezydenta 
1917
Bernard Hecht, Le voleur d'enfants 
1917
Lillian Bassman, Diana Vreeland: The Eye Has to Travel 
1917
Hugh Falkus, The Tender Trap 
1918
Eddy Arnold, Henderson TN, country singer (Cattle Call, Anytime) 
1918
Joseph Wiseman, Montreal, actor (Dr No, Viva Zapata, Les Miserables) 
1918
Joseph Wiseman, Dr. No 
1918
Eddy Arnold, Ray 
1918
Dermot Kelly, The Quare Fellow 
1918
Joe Lo Presti, Dreams of Glass 
1918
Alcides Gerardi, Matemática Zero, Amor Dez 
1918
Jerzy Peters, Kalosze szczescia 
1919
Charles Palmer, cricketer (one Test 1955, later MCC president) 
1919
Jarmila Beránková, Reka 
1919
Muammer Esi, Bagdat Hatun 
1919
Eugene Hallman, Burning Crusade of Andrew McNorran 
1920
Hugh Henry Home Popham, aviator/writer/poet 
1920
Michel Audiard, Under Suspicion 
1920
Barbara Lott, The Pillow Book 
1920
Joseph Calvelli, The Spy with My Face 
1920
Goffredo Lombardo, The Leopard 
1920
Tibor Kenderesi, Gloomy Sunday 
1920
Patrick V. Murphy, Episode dated 15 November 1972 
1920
Daniel Cook, Funny Girl 
1920
Carlo Coccioli, Episode dated 22 November 1961 
1921
Voldemar Akuraters, Na poroge buri 
1921
Jean Dubourdieu, L'armistice de Juin 40 
1921
Medea Chakhava, Nino 
1921
Johnnie Gray's Band of the Day, Episode #1.12 
1922
Enrico Berlinguer, Italian communist/sec-gen (CPI) [or May 25] 
1922
Jakucho Setouchi, Japanese writer and Buddhist nun 
1922
Jakuchô Setouchi, The End of Summer 
1922
Robert Herrman, Listen, Listen.....! 
1922
Richard Hough, The Bounty 
1922
Astri Jacobsen, Ung frue forsvunnet 
1922
Pyotr Vasilevskiy, Rogatyy bastion 
1922
Glynne Wickham, Television Tomorrow 
1923
Richard Avedon, US, photographer (1957 ASMP award) 
1923
John Lanchbery, English composer (d. 2003) 
1923
Johnny Walker, Indian actor (d. 2003) 
1923
Doris Dowling, The Lost Weekend 
1923
Richard Avedon, Funny Face 
1923
Servando González, Las grandes aguas 
1923
Jean MacColl, Who Killed Kirsty MacColl? 
1923
James Doran, The Ipcress File 
1923
John Lanchbery, The Turning Point 
1923
James Gilbert, Forbidden Cargo 
1923
Ellis Larkins, The Joe Louis Story 
1923
Reinhard Raffalt, Das Gold von Bayern 
1924
Andrea Gyarmati, Hungary water polo player (Olympics, 1948-60), (d. 2013) 
1924
Don Kenyon, cricketer (England batsman in 8 Tests 1951-55) 
1924
Jaime Garcia Terre, poet/essayist 
1924
Ursula Thiess, Hamburg, actress (Monsoon, Bengal Brigade, Americano) 
1924
Maria Koepcke, German ornithologist (d. 1971) 
1924
Ursula Thiess, Bandido 
1924
Robert Cherry, Police Rookies 
1924
Witold Powada, Colleagues 
1924
Kirill Malyantovich, Skazka o poteryannom vremeni 
1924
Rados Luzanin, Bolje je umeti 
1924
Joe Milazzo, The Lemon Sisters 
1925
Andrey Yakoulevich Eshpay, composer 
1925
Emmanuel Ghent, composer 
1925
Jos Jacobs, Flemish director (Madonna of Nedermunster) 
1925
Howard Morton, The Mechanic 
1925
Roy Stewart, Live and Let Die 
1925
Eugenio Martín, Bad Man's River 
1925
Natalie Nevins, Lawrence Welk's TV Treasures 
1925
Lyudmila Kasatkina, Pomni imya svoye 
1925
Andrey Eshpay, Unizhennye i oskorblyonnye 
1925
Leonard S. Smith Jr., Blazing Saddles 
1925
Theo Maria Werner, Liebesjagd durch 7 Betten 
1925
John Harris, Superman 
1925
Tadeusz Bartosik, It Started Yesterday 
1925
Igor Gostev, Bespredel 
1925
Horacio Guarany, El grito en la sangre 
1925
Leonard O. Smith, The Extraordinary Seaman 
1925
Sylviane Aladin, La valse de Paris 
1925
Emmanuel Ghent, UFO's 
1925
Yoto Hinov, Chernata reka 
1925
Walter Heinzl, Orangen aus Belgrad 
1925
Carl Sanders, Big Bets: 100 Years of Southern Company 
1925
Jan-Öjvind Swahn, Fundament 
1926
Anthony Shaffer, twin brother playwright (Sleuth) 
1926
Clermont Pepin, composer 
1926
Peter Shaffer, twin brother playwright (5 Finger Exercise, Equus) 
1926
Anthony Lappas, It's a Big Country: An American Anthology 
1926
Clermont Pépin, Saguenay 
1926
Peter Shaffer, Amadeus 
1926
Anthony Shaffer, Sleuth 
1926
William A. Graham, Return to the Blue Lagoon 
1926
Regis Cordic, The Transformers: The Movie 
1926
Valerian Smith, The Toy 
1926
Lise Ringheim, Den kære familie 
1926
Mitsuharu Inoue, Apart from Life 
1926
Elena Montalban, Maruja 
1926
John Crewdson, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 
1926
Vladimir Troshin, Den russiske sangerinde 
1926
Richard Hey, Die Hallo-Sisters 
1926
Doris Lee, A Christmas Carol 
1926
Ellen Hanley, The Property Tax Assessor 
1926
Savel Stiopul, Aventuri la Marea Neagra 
1926
Gerhard Mörtl, Die Erbschaft 
1927
Bernard Gribble, Top Secret! 
1927
Bettie Best, Echo from the Dead 
1927
Siegfried Hartmann, Die goldene Gans 
1927
Lee Emerson, Nebraska 
1927
Luciano Gallino, L'ultimo contadino 
1927
Renato Tagliani, Colossus and the Amazon Queen 
1928
Marion Pertwee, Bill Pertwee 
1928
Barry Kaye, Light Touch of Terror 
1928
Solveig Thomas, Unwiederbringlich 
1928
Wally Gold, The Hangover 
1928
Ruth Ann Koesun, Lizzie Borden 
1928
Raymond Federman, Problema 
1928
Vera Pregarec, Selo 
1928
Janusz Galewicz, Mamo, czy kury potrafia mówic? 
1929
Jack Flavell, cricketer (England pace bowler in 4 Tests 1961-64) 
1929
Peggy Pope, Nine to Five 
1929
David Healy, Patton 
1929
Marianne Hold, Marianne of My Youth 
1929
Denne Bart Petitclerc, Red Sun 
1929
Juanjo Menéndez, The Miracle of Marcelino 
1929
Fernando Cebrián, Tristana 
1929
Beniamino Placido, Cavalli si nasce 
1930
Jasper Johns, Augusta, Ga, painter/sculptor (Green Target) 
1930
Michael Browning, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Murder at the Vicarage 
1930
François Viaur, Amélie 
1930
Jasper Johns, Galaxie 
1930
Irma Münch, The Rabbit Is Me 
1930
Dusko Stojanovski, Zlatni godini 
1931
David Healy, actor (Supergirl, Doomsday Gun, Patton, Be My Guest) 
1931
F Korthals Altes, Dutch minister of Justice (VVD) 
1931
Ken Venturi, American golfer, (d. 2013) 
1931
Ken Venturi, Back Nine at Cherry Hills: The Legends of the 1960 U.S. Open 
1931
Roger Kemp, Superman II 
1931
Joseph A. Califano, Episode dated 17 January 2008 
1931
Hellmuth Matiasek, Biedermann und die Brandstifter 
1931
Yasuko Miyazaki, Inochi bô ni furô 
1931
Idris Nogajbayev, Pervyy uchitel 
1931
Jan Kucharski, Colonel Wolodyjowski 
1931
Frits Korthals Altes, Episode dated 11 October 2001 
1931
Norma Fox Mazer, When We First Met 
1932
John Glen, Thames England, actor (Spy Who Loves Me, Backfire) 
1932
John Glen, For Your Eyes Only 
1932
Karl Hackenberg, Der Fall Pinedus 
1932
Vivi Schmidt, Bedstemor går amok 
1932
Faith Burwell, One Potato, Two Potato 
1932
Greta Lenetska, I'll Never Forget What's Her Name 
1932
Kenneth Gibson, The Making of 'Black Mayors' 
1933
Jûzô Itami, Tampopo 
1933
Sztojan Vujicsics, Sirokkó 
1933
Carl-Lennart Fröbergh, The Jönsson Gang Gets Gold Fever 
1934
David Robin Francis Guy Greville, 8th Duke of Warwick 
1934
Stanley Fimberg, Weekend Warriors 
1934
Nello Pazzafini, Non c'è due senza quattro 
1934
György Kovásznai, Napló 
1934
George Roper, Episode #1.3 
1934
Rudolf Buczolich, Hinterholz 8 
1934
John Keegan, Why War? 
1934
Alvin F. Poussaint, The Wild Thornberrys Movie 
1934
Heikki Laurila, Mitä tapahtui kansanlaululle? 
1934
Bill Conlin, Mitch Williams for the Phillies Losing the 1993 World Series 
1934
Bhanumati Devi, Dharitri 
1934
Airi Kasera, Test pilota Pirxa 
1935
Ted Dexter, cricketer (in Milan Superb England batsman of 60's) 
1935
Akihiro Miwa, Howl's Moving Castle 
1935
Pierre-Alain Jolivet, The Punishment 
1935
Burt Shavitz, Burt's Buzz 
1935
Utah Phillips, Profit Motive and the Whispering Wind 
1935
Peter Stripp, Im Reservat 
1935
William Jay, Mark of the Beast 
1935
Barry Crump, Runaway 
1935
Ted Dexter, BBC TV Cricket 
1935
Joseph Morena, California Suite 
1935
Don Shinnick, Super Bowl III 
1935
Radna Sakhaltuev, Return to Treasure Island 
1935
Don Bragg, Episode #1.1 
1935
Bill Peach, Australia Felix 
1936
Anna Maria Alberghetti, Italy, singer/actress (Cinderfella) 
1936
Donald [Anthony] Moffitt, US, sci-fi author (Jupiter Theft) 
1936
Jean Balissat, composer 
1936
Paul Zindel, playwright (Effects of Gamma Rays on Marigolds) 
1936
Wavy Gravy, American clown and activist 
1936
Ralph Steadman, British cartoonist 
1936
Anna Maria Alberghetti, Mr. Blackwell Presents 
1936
Ralph Steadman, For No Good Reason 
1936
Hugh Romney, Episode #3.81 
1936
Paul Zindel, Runaway Train 
1936
Milan Kymlicka, Margaret's Museum 
1936
Egon Engström, Adamsson i Sverige 
1937
Trini Lopez, Trinidad, singer/guitarist (If I Had a Hammer) 
1937
Madeleine Albright, Prague Czechoslovakia, American politician and diplomat and 1st female U.S. Secretary of State (1997-2001) 
1937
Madeleine Albright, Madeleine Albright 
1937
Trini López, Born on the Fourth of July 
1937
Patti Brady, State of the Union 
1937
Lou Butera, Racing with the Moon 
1937
Arthur Wright, The Crying Game 
1937
Luz Sá da Bandeira, Momentos de Glória 
1937
Karin Krogh, Melodi grand prix 
1938
Lenny Welch, Asbury Park NJ, (Breaking up is Hard to Do) 
1938
Mireille Darc, French actress 
1938
Mireille Darc, Weekend 
1938
Mary Jane Mangler, Funny Girl 
1938
Inga Ålenius, Fanny and Alexander 
1938
Bogdan Jakus, Special Education 
1938
Cæsar, I Belong to Me 
1938
Diane Nash, Freedom Riders 
1938
Jerzy Jachowicz, Tu stoje... 
1938
Lenny Welch, Jennifer 8 
1938
Semyon Ryabikov, Zolotaya golova na plakhe 
1938
Nancy Garden, The Color of Friendship 
1938
Radu Panamarenco, Intamplari cu Alexandra 
1939
Brian Hartley, mathematician 
1939
Dorothy Shirley, British athlete 
1939
Barbara Hammer, A Horse Is Not a Metaphor 
1939
Ulrik Cold, The Magic Flute 
1939
Klaus Schleiff, Drei Patienten 
1939
Hugh Alexander, Hamlet 
1939
Walt Suggs, 1967 AFL Championship Game 
1940
Beth Stone, LPGA golfer 
1940
Mireille Darc, Toulon France, actor (Week End, Hurried Man) 
1940
Paul Rudd, Boston Mass, actor (Conn Yankee in King Arthur's Court) 
1940
Lainie Kazan, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 
1940
Paul Rudd, Beulah Land 
1940
Roger Ailes, Tomorrow Coast to Coast 
1940
Svetlana Svetlichnaya, The Diamond Arm 
1940
Andrew Mollo, Horatio Hornblower: The Duel 
1940
Ivars Vigners, The Last Soviet Movie 
1940
Oscar Castro-Neves, What About Bob? 
1940
Robert Cornford, The Kid 
1940
Frank Kamaunu, The Double Wall 
1940
Don Nelson, Episode dated 31 October 2008 
1940
Vistrian Roman, Miezul fierbinte al painii 
1941
Cyril Cooray, cricketer (Sri Lankan Test umpire on intl panel) 
1941
K T Oslin, Crossett Ar, country singer (80's Ladies) 
1941
Lainie Kazan, Brooklyn, singer/actress (Lust in the Dust, Beaches) 
1941
Richard Edward Wilson, composer 
1941
Neil Stacy, Lord, Didn't It Rain 
1941
Larry Dann, Ghost Story 
1941
K.T. Oslin, The Thing Called Love 
1941
Enrique Banet, Estado de sitio 
1942
Anthony Wayne England, Indianapolis, PhD/astronaut (STS 51-F) 
1942
Doug Lowe, 35th Premier of Tasmania 
1942
Paul Shelley, Macbeth 
1942
Neil Elliot, All of Me 
1942
Silvia Koller, Regular Guys 
1942
Lois Johnson, Country Boy 
1942
David Hilliard, Merritt College: Home of the Black Panthers 
1942
Samir Abdelazim, Al sabr fi al-malahat 
1942
Vladimir Vinogradov, The Barber of Siberia 
1942
Richard Gresko, 90 Days 
1943
Harve Brosten, comedy writer/producer/director (All in the Family) 
1943
Carol Tillery Banks, When a Stranger Calls 
1943
Freddie Perren, The Avengers 
1943
Loumi Iacobesco, Lacombe, Lucien 
1943
Harve Brosten, A Friend in Need 
1943
Dagobert Walter, The Naked Wytche 
1943
Jop Pannekoek, Urbanus: Hiep Hiep Rahoe 
1943
Claudio Saraceni, A Pure Formality 
1943
Rickie Harris, Washington Redskins vs. Oakland Raiders 
1943
Gerlinde Dillge, Kurtheater Holtendiek 
1944
Gunilla Hutton, Goteborg Sweden, actress (Petticoat Junction) 
1944
Miruts Yifter, Ethiopia, 5K/10K runner (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1944
Tich, rocker 
1944
Bill Alter, Missouri State Senator 
1944
Gunilla Hutton, Episode #7.1 
1944
Julie Samuel, The Stocktaking 
1944
Patricia Hyland, Check Rein 
1944
Christian Engelmann, Ein Toter als Lebensretter 
1944
Ulrich Beck, Der Schmied seines Glücks 
1944
Gaye Huston, I Ain't Marchin' Anymore 
1944
Bookie Binkley, The Punishment 
1944
Ian Amey, Episode #1.8 
1944
Scott MacDonough, Annie Hall 
1945
Lasse Berghagen, Swedish singer 
1945
Duarte Pio, Duke of Braganza, heir to the Portuguese crown 
1945
John Orcsik, The Condemned 
1945
Russell Wiggins, Detour to Nowhere 
1945
Maelys Morel, Ti-Ta Tovenaar 
1945
Russell Costen, Hair 
1945
Anthony Charles, Shadows 
1945
Haruo Shikanai, The Adventures of Milo and Otis 
1945
Peter Donald, Wild Honey 
1946
László Dóka, Századunk tanúja - Habsburg Ottó 
1946
Klaus-Peter Siegloch, Heute 
1946
Frank Sanders, Maskerade 
1946
Sara Franchetti, Be Sick... It's Free 
1946
Nina Shivdasani, Chhatrabhang 
1946
Zdzislaw Wajda, Las piasnicki 
1947
Graham Goble, Adelaide, Australia, rock guitarist (Little River Band) 
1947
Lucy Fleming, Pirate Radio 
1947
Shaaron Claridge, Suspended 
1947
Bonnie Tamblyn, Time Wars 
1947
Claude Picasso, Matisse-Picasso 
1947
Paulo de Carvalho, Nós, Vós, Elas e Eles 
1947
Graham Goble, Knocked Up 
1947
Grégoire Baldari, In the Name of the Son 
1947
Edward Nassour, Earth Star Voyager: Part 1 
1947
Padraig O'Faolin, Speed Dating 
1947
Stefan Trifonov, Yo ho ho 
1947
James Totten, The Remarkable Life and Mysterious Death of General Patton 
1948
Brian Eno, Woodbridge England, rock keyboardist/singer (On Land) 
1948
Brian Eno, Shutter Island 
1948
Malcolm Stewart, Moon 
1948
Jeri Weil, Beaver's Crush 
1948
Adrienne Larussa, General Hospital 
1948
Alberto Baldan Bembo, Nuda per Satana 
1948
Kito Junqueira, Episode #1.21 
1948
Billy North, Game 4 
1948
Zofia De Ines-Lewczuk, Czas zdrady 
1948
Glaucia Maria, The Bedroom 
1948
Jaume Sorribas, Mater amatísima 
1948
Doris Soffel, L'italiana in Algeri 
1948
Kathleen Sebelius, H1N1 (II)/Yakuza/The Movie Pirates 
1948
Leslie Wenner, South of the Border 
1948
Jeremiah Healy,  
1949
Eric J Beekes, actor/singer (Hunk) 
1949
Frank L Culbertson Jr, Charleston SC, Cmdr USN/astro (STS-38) 
1949
Wendy Pritchard, Australian women's field hockey team manager (Oly-96) 
1949
Eric Beekes, Als je droomt, wie ben je dan? 
1949
Svein Gundersen, Daddy Blue 
1949
Attila Janovitz, Kismaszat és a Gézengúzok 
1949
Elvira Rodríguez, Episode dated 24 May 2012 
1950
Nicholas Hammond, American actor 
1950
Nicholas Hammond, The Sound of Music 
1950
Ana Rossetti, Una noche con... 
1950
Lyudmila Ilyina, Neskolko stranits iz zhizni prizraka 
1951
Dennis Frederiksen, rocker (Toto-Roseanna, Africa), (d. 2014) 
1951
Dariusz Szpakowski, Pilkarski poker 
1951
Yelena Legurova, Vklyuchite severnoye siyaniye 
1951
Wally Chambers, 1979 NFC Championship Game 
1951
Rex Hiscocks, Outbreak 
1952
Chazz Palminteri, Bronx, New York, American actor (The Usual Suspects, Bronx Tale) 
1952
Rick Waits, baseball pitcher (Rangers, Indians, Twins) 
1952
Chazz Palminteri, The Usual Suspects 
1952
Gretchen Parsons Carpenter, Pretty Maids All in a Row 
1952
Joseph S. Griffo, Argo 
1952
Gonçalo da Câmara Pereira, Quinta das Celebridades 
1952
Uli Pleßmann, Crazy Dennis Tiger 
1952
Zlatko Mrakovic, Armour of God 
1952
Frederic Amat, El moviment perpetu 
1952
Phil Seymour, The Last American Virgin 
1952
Richard Duardo, Fatal Beauty 
1953
George Brett, Glen Dale West Virginia, KC Royal 3rd baseman (1980 AL MVP) 
1953
Mike Oldfield, England, composer (Tubular Bells) 
1953
Brian Tyler, The Warriors 
1953
Cleavant Derricks, Moscow on the Hudson 
1953
George Brett, Chicken 'n' Corn 
1953
Mike Oldfield, The Exorcist 
1953
Clinton Derricks-Carroll, Introducing Dorothy Dandridge 
1953
Michel Albertini, I as in Icarus 
1953
Veronica Björnstrand, Del 1 
1953
Frits van Oostrom, Episode #3.75 
1953
Manos Xydous, Loneliness Everywhere, Loneliness Nowhere 
1953
Andreas Kaufmann, The Architects 
1954
Bob Beauchemin, Winnipeg Canada, golfer (West Coast Open-1982, 83) 
1954
Robert P. Harrison, American thinker 
1954
John Blyth Barrymore, Hybrid 
1954
Mark Vargo, 3:10 to Yuma 
1954
Boze Hadleigh, The Damned Don't Cry: The Crawford Formula - Real and Reel 
1954
Paul Magers, A Simple Plan 
1954
Gianna Paola Scaffidi, The Consequences of Love 
1954
Jan Frycz, The Welts 
1954
Marsha Van Winkle, Party Line 
1954
Tatán, Butterfly 
1954
Janusz Stoklosa, All My Loved Ones 
1954
Thomas Franke, Der Personalausweis 
1955
Lee Horsley, Muleshoe Tx, actor (Nero Wolfe, Matt Houston) 
1955
Lee Horsley, Django Unchained 
1955
Marie Vincent, Jack and the Cuckoo-Clock Heart 
1955
Mary Jo Buttafuoco, Mary Jo Buttafuoco 
1955
Michael Hennessy, Extremities 
1955
S. Pierre Yameogo, Silmandé - Tourbillon 
1955
Javier Ruibal, Atunes en el paraíso 
1955
Claudia Roth, Lass uns 'n Wunder sein. Auf der Suche nach Rio Reiser 
1955
Sergo Uriadmkopeli, Gamis tsekva 
1956
Alice Miller, Marysville CA, LPGA golfer (1985 Nabisco Dinah Shore) 
1956
Dan Patrick, American sportscaster 
1956
Dan Patrick, BASEketball 
1956
Peter Salmon, The Wrong Trousers 
1956
Freeman Williams, White Men Can't Jump 
1956
Larina Jean Adamson, The Drew Carey Show 
1956
John Godber, Brookside 
1956
Riho Unt, Kapsapea 
1956
Marek Wysocki, Pan Samochodzik i praskie tajemnice 
1956
Andreas Schreitmüller, The Lives of Others 
1956
Nadezhda Pavlova, Sitsilianskaya zashchita 
1956
Henk Morsink, Episode #16.33 
1956
Mirek Topolánek, Auto*mate 
1956
Rod Franks, Fantastic Mr. Fox 
1956
Leena Havukainen, Kauhea murhamies Lalli 
1956
János Gurbán, István király 
1957
Juan José Ibarretxe, Basque Lehendakari (Prime Minister) 
1957
Kevin Von Erich, American professional wrestler 
1957
Steve Hurley, Furry Fuckers 
1957
Kevin Von Erich, G. Whilliker! 
1957
Rolando Brito, Mauricio's Diary 
1957
Norbert Növényi, Red Heat 
1957
George Pattison, Cruel Intentions 
1957
Isa Gallinelli, Borotalco 
1957
Hubert Bartholomae, The Thirteenth Floor 
1957
Juan José Ibarretxe, Episode dated 20 October 1998 
1957
Borislav Vujcic, Mrtva tocka 
1957
Mikael Bengtsson, All Things Fair 
1958
Ron Simmons, American professional wrestler 
1958
Shakti Chen, The Golden Child 
1958
Ron Simmons, WWF Warzone 
1958
Jason Graae, The One Where Eddie Won't Go 
1958
Carl Andersen, I Was a Teenage Zabbadoing 
1958
Aleksandr Korzhenkov, Volchonok sredi lyudey 
1958
Andreas Brandt, Free Rainer 
1958
Mitchell Schollars, The Way West 
1959
Andrew Eldritch, rocker (Sisters of Mercy-Walk Away, Black Planet) 
1959
Kaokor Galaxy, Thai boxer 
1959
Max Cantor, Dirty Dancing 
1959
Michael Steinberg, The Cave 
1959
Wally Crowder, Training Day 
1959
Ole Meyer, Forræderne 
1959
Andrew Eldritch, The World's End 
1959
Khaosai Galaxy, Duk dum dui 
1959
Ronald Pofalla, Die Generalabrechnung - Countdown zur Entscheidung! 
1959
Peppe Forsblom, Flag Theft 
1959
John Fagre, Leech Trapper 
1959
Maciej Wielowieyski, Pierwsza milosc 
1959
Edwin Bailey, Los Angeles Raiders vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1959
Cestmír Randa, Stalingrad 
1959
Maurizio Angeloni, Pensieri invadenti 
1960
Rob Bowman, American film director 
1960
Rob Bowman, The X Files 
1960
Julian Jarrold, Becoming Jane 
1960
Rhonda Burchmore, Da Kath & Kim Code 
1960
Lilibet Stern, The Young and the Restless 
1960
Bernadette Yao, Zoom 
1960
Lee Woodruff, The Funny Women Behind TV's Popular Newsmen: Ali Wentworth & Lee Woodruff 
1960
Alison Jackson, Sven: The Coach, the Cash and His Lovers 
1960
Izumi Aki, Insha!! Hakui to nawa 
1960
Joey Browner, 1983 NFL Draft 
1960
Tony Zendejas, Atlanta Falcons vs. St. Louis Rams 
1961
Anne Kelly, LPGA golfer 
1961
Katrin Cartlidge, British actress (d. 2002) 
1961
Melle Mel, American musician 
1961
Daniel Giménez Cacho, Y Tu Mamá También 
1961
Katrin Cartlidge, Breaking the Waves 
1961
Melle Mel, Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues 
1961
Larry Holden, Batman Begins 
1961
Jay Silverheels Jr., Kid Power 
1961
Giselle Fernandez, Access Hollywood 
1961
Robert Bramkamp, Art Girls 
1961
Danny McGrath, Infinity Factory 
1961
Mark S. Andrew, Access Hollywood 
1961
Matt Watters, Episode #1.17 
1961
John 'Bones' Rogers, October Sky 
1961
Sirpa Hyttinen, Viimeiset siemenperunat 
1962
Sara Denward, Barnvakter 
1962
James Korola, Short Tongue Freddy 
1962
Ken Duphiney, What If Our Parachute Doesn't Open? 
1962
Ricci Luyties, Side Out 
1962
Maria João Lopo de Carvalho, Inesquecível 
1962
Rod Lurie, Nothing But the Truth 
1962
Madison Monroe, The Seduction of Maxine 
1962
Emma Style, Exam 
1962
Takao Nakano, The Big Tits Dragon 
1962
James Raymond, August Rush 
1962
Derek Marcil, Austin Powers: International Man of Mystery 
1962
Paula Fortunato, Des nouvelles du bon Dieu 
1962
Maria Cabibi, The Naked Thief 
1963
George Heidweiler, Suriname, Dutch painter 
1963
Grant Herslov, Los Angeles California, actor (Wayne-Spencer, Under One Roof) 
1963
Grant Heslov, Good Night, and Good Luck. 
1963
Jamie Harris, The Prestige 
1963
Brenda Bakke, Hot Shots! Part Deux 
1963
Misty Dawn, Girls on Fire 
1963
Kristen Vigard, One Life to Live 
1963
Jan Dunn, Ruby Blue 
1963
Joseph Prince, Calvary Animation Video: What Happened At The Cross 
1963
Julian Godfrey Brookhouse, American Psycho 
1963
Karin Giegerich, Sektion - Die Sprache der Toten 
1963
Brigitte Scherer, Wünsch dir was 
1964
Pierre Trentin, France, 1K time trials (Olympic-gold-1968) 
1964
Katie Rich, Another World 
1964
Fabrizio Pizzuto, Suddenly Paradise 
1964
Bobbie Sox, Playing with a Full Dick 
1964
Andrey Sigle, Faust 
1964
Dodonna Bicknell, A Judgment in Stone 
1964
Jodi Hodgson Long, Touring Historic America 
1964
Masha Rasputina, Premiya Muz-TV 2004 
1964
Ralph A. Eusebio, Clerks 
1964
Scott Caldwell, Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country 
1964
Michael Lentz, Feuchtwanger lebt! 
1964
François Bernaud, Eject 
1965
Dan Stryzinski, NFL punter (Atlanta Falcons) 
1965
Glen Hnatiuk, Selkirk Manitoba, Nike golfer (1992 Mississippi Gulf) 
1965
Jeff Rochlin, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Cutting Class, Splitz, Taps) 
1965
Raí, Brazilian footballer 
1965
Frederik Du Chau, Racing Stripes 
1965
Chad Oman, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1965
Rustom Padilla, ZsaZsa Zaturnnah Ze Moveeh 
1965
Thomas Hamilton, Leslie Howard: The Man Who Gave a Damn 
1965
André Abujamra, Durval Records 
1965
Fabio Lignini, How to Train Your Dragon 
1965
Melanie Adams, Boston Kickout 
1965
Jeff Rochlin, Taps 
1965
Christina Lamb, Bhutto 
1965
Dan Stryzinski, Super Bowl XXXIII 
1965
Mikael Ström, Falsk som vatten 
1965
Raí, Laços de Família 
1965
Greg Rubidge, Tommy Boy 
1965
Keir Malem, Eragon 
1965
Martin Sonneborn, Episode #4.27 
1966
Paul Ysebaert, Sarnia, NHL left wing (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1966
Sommore, Something New 
1966
Greg Wise, Johnny English 
1966
Kie Spring, Lilith Needs a Favor 
1966
Leslie Gudel, 2001 Tostitos Fiesta Bowl 
1966
Kurt Engstrom, Deliverance: By the Slice 
1966
Sofia Wistam, Sofia Eriksson möter Alice Cooper 
1966
Josep Linuesa, In This Tricky Life 
1966
Pete Wiggs, The World's End 
1966
Henning Lund, Glashus 
1966
Selena Roberts, The Tenth Inning: Top of the Tenth 
1966
Julian Cook, Barbarian 
1966
Paul Ysebaert, Sudden Death 
1967
John Smoltz, Detroit MI, pitcher (Atlanta Braves, 1996 Cy Young) 
1967
Madhuri Dixit, Indian actress 
1967
Madhuri Dixit, Devdas 
1967
Brigitte Bako, Strange Days 
1967
Robert Meyer Burnett, Free Enterprise 
1967
José Suárez, Apocalypto 
1967
Laura Hillenbrand, Unbroken 
1967
Lisa France, Anne B. Real 
1967
Frans Cronjé, Break Away 
1967
John Smoltz, Episode dated 6 May 2010 
1967
Andrea Jürgens, Episode #1.88 
1967
Ildikó Kovács, Underworld 
1967
Ro Gorski, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1967
Jan Dewaegheneire, Expeditie Robinson 
1968
James "Jim" Neil, Buffalo NY, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1968
Leroy Hoard, NFL running back (Cleveland Browns, Minnesota Vikings) 
1968
Todd Porter, NJ, actor (Hamilton-Whiz Kids) 
1968
Cecilia Malmström, Swedish politician 
1968
Seth Putnam, American musician 
1968
Sophie Raworth, William & Kate: A Royal Engagement 
1968
Todd Porter, Programmed for Murder 
1968
Michael Frenschkowski, Eichmann 
1968
Guido Hammesfahr, Löwenzahn - Das Kinoabenteuer 
1968
Katia Condos, Doble juego 
1968
Petr Lom, Back to the Square 
1968
Herbert Simone Paragnani, Out of the Blue 
1968
Lars Rasmussen, Paradis 
1968
Leroy Hoard, 1990 NFL Draft 
1969
Emmitt Smith, running back (Dallas Cowboys, 3-time NFL rushing leader) 
1969
Holly McPeak, Manhattan Beach CA, beach volleyballer (Olympics-96) 
1969
Hideki Irabu, Japanese baseball player 
1969
Asalah Nasri, Syrian singer