Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 12th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 12th

1820Florence Nightingale, Florence Italy, nurse (Crimean War)

1968Tony Hawk, American skateboarder

1956Homer Simpson, fictional character from the long running television show "The Simpsons"

1925Tony Hancock, Birmingham England, actor (Rebel, Wrong Box)

May 12th Birthdays
Date Event
1401
Emperor Shōkō (d. 1428) 
1496
Gustav I of Sweden (d. 1560) 
1590
Cosimo II de Medici, Grand Duke of Tuscany (d. 1621) 
1622
Louis de Buade de Frontenac, Governor General of New France (d. 1698) 
1626
Louis Hennepin, Flemish missionary (d. 1705) 
1662
Jan F van Bloom, [Orizonte] Flemish painter, baptized 
1670
Frederick Augustus I/ August II, the Strong, Elector of Saxony and King of Poland (reputed to have sired 355 children) (d. 1733) 
1679
Giovanni Antonio Ricieri, composer 
1700
Luigi Vanvitelli, Italian architect 
1725
Louis Philippe I, Duke of Orléans (d. 1785) 
1739
Johann Baptist (Jan Krtitel) Vanhal, composer 
1751
Gaetano Manna, composer 
1754
Franz Anton Hoffmeister, composer 
1755
Giovanni Battista Viotti, Amistad 
1767
Manuel de Godoy, Spanish statesman (d. 1851) 
1776
Juan Bros y Bertomel, composer 
1784
James Sheridan Knowles, Virginius 
1790
[Johannes] Carsten Hauch, Danish writer 
1797
Johann Hermann Kufferath, composer 
1803
Justus Freiherr von Liebig, German chemist (agricultural chemics) 
1804
Robert Baldwin, (L) help establish government in Canada (or 1904) 
1806
Amos Beebe Eaton, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1877 
1806
J V Snellman, Finland, journalist/statesman/nationalist 
1812
Edward Lear, England, landscape painter, (Complete Nonsense Book) 
1812
Louis Ludwig Blenker, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1863 
1812
Edward Lear, Tomfoolery 
1813
Johann Czerski, German chaplin 
1820
Florence Nightingale, Florence Italy, nurse (Crimean War) 
1820
Florence Nightingale, Biography of the Millennium: 100 People - 1000 Years 
1828
Gabriel Dante Rossetti, England, poet/painter, Pre-Raphaelite figure 
1829
Pavlos Carrer, Greek composer (d. 1896) 
1838
B.L. Farjeon, Miriam Rozella 
1842
Jules Emile Fred Massenet, Montaud France, composer (Manon, Le Cid) 
1842
Jules Massenet, Transamerica 
1845
Gabriel Urbain Faure, Pamiers France, composer (Requiem, Ballade) 
1845
Gabriel Fauré, 28 Days Later... 
1850
Henry Cabot Lodge, U.S. statesman (d. 1924) 
1861
Ivan Caryll, The Actress 
1863
Charles Bordes, composer 
1865
Eduardo Di Capua, The Hangover 
1865
Sophus Erhardt, The Firefly 
1867
Hugh Trumble, cricket off-spinner (great Aust at turn of century) 
1867
Lionel Belmore, Frankenstein 
1867
August Neidhart, Schwarzwaldmädel 
1868
Halsey William Wilson, US, publisher of reference books 
1868
Al Shean, San Francisco 
1868
Jens Christian Gundersen, Dæmonen 
1868
Boris Thomashefsky, Bar-Mitzvah 
1869
Albert Engström, Rospiggar 
1874
Clemens Freiherr von Pirquet, Austrian physician (Reaction of Pirquet) 
1874
Howard Lang, The Call of the Sea 
1874
Henri Duval, Le Noël du vagabond 
1874
Henry C. Rowland, Conquering the Woman 
1875
Minnie Louise Haskins, The Mortal Storm 
1876
Harold, grandson of English queen Victoria 
1877
Barry Benefield, Valiant Is the Word for Carrie 
1878
Julia Dean, The Curse of the Cat People 
1878
Massimo Bontempelli, Comedy of Innocence 
1879
Karl Stahl-Urach, Dr. Mabuse: The Gambler 
1879
Milan Marjanovic, Martin u nebo, Martin iz neba 
1880
Lincoln Ellsworth, led 1st transarctic, transantarctic flights 
1880
W Hupkes, engineer/director (Dutch Rail 1938) 
1880
George H. Scheibe, Dangers of a Bride 
1880
Wayne Groves Barrows, The Law of the Range 
1881
Achmed Abdullah, The Lives of a Bengal Lancer 
1882
Paul Dickey, The Ghost Breakers 
1885
Charles Dullin, Quai des Orfèvres 
1885
Fred Trowbridge, Citizen Kane 
1885
J. Herbert Frank, Destruction 
1885
Saneatsu Mushanokôji, Gendai nihon bungaku junrei 
1885
Harold Holland, The Lucky Vest 
1885
Saneatsu Mushakoji, Episode #1.313 
1886
Albert Saverys, Flemish painter 
1886
Hermann Grabner, composer 
1886
Piotr F Scharoff, Russian/Italian actor/director (Chechov) 
1886
Bud Pollard, The Road to Hollywood 
1886
Petr Sharov, Die Macht der Finsternis 
1886
Geni Sadero, Affairs of Maupassant 
1886
Eugen Stolzer, Das Raritätenkabinett 
1887
Nandor Zsolt, composer 
1887
Yvonne de Bray, Les parents terribles 
1887
Earle Chase, Down to the Sea in Ships 
1887
Bertha Lewis, The Mikado 
1888
Maidel Turner, The Raven 
1889
Otto Frank, father of Anne Frank 
1889
Paul Hardtmuth, The Curse of Frankenstein 
1889
Otto Frank, Anne Frank Remembered 
1889
Nikolai Nikitich, Vstrecha na Elbe 
1889
Hugo Gau-Hamm, Revolutionshochzeit 
1890
Marie Pavis, Sunshine Sally 
1890
Richard Creedon, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1890
Robert N. Lee, Little Caesar 
1892
Fritz Kortner, Austrian-born director (d. 1970) 
1894
Cleo Ridgely, NY, silent screen actress (I Remember Mama) 
1895
Jiddu Krishnamurti, India, philosopher (Songs of Life) [NS=May 22] 
1899
Indra Devi, Latvian Yoga Instructor (d. 2002) 
1900
Helene Weigel, Austria/German actress (Metropolis, Mutter Courage) 
1901
Hyam Greenbaum, composer 
1902
Heinrich Kirchner, German sculptor 
1903
Lennox R F Berkeley, British composer (Castaway) 
1903
Wilfrid Hyde-White, England, actor (My Fair Lady, Peyton Place) 
1903
Howard Fellows, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 
1904
Friedel Schuster, Waldhausstraße 20 
1904
Max Wylie, The Flying Nun 
1904
Aleksandr Khanov, Minin i Pozharskiy 
1904
Vilis Lacis, Zitaru dzimta 
1904
Piri Peéry, Szent Péter esernyöje 
1905
André Hornez, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1905
Wade Dumas, Harlem Rides the Range 
1905
George Corcoran, Not Damaged 
1906
William M Ewing, US geologist/geophysicist 
1906
Addison Randall, Where the West Begins 
1906
Uriel Porter, He Found a Star 
1906
Guernsey Morrow, The Duke Is Tops 
1906
Harry Foster, Let's Rock 
1906
Aurel Milloss, Quo Vadis 
1906
Roberto Bordoni, The Age of Love 
1906
Maurice Ewing, Our Mr. Sun 
1907
Katharine Hepburn, Hartford CT, actress (Adam's Rib, On Golden Pond) 
1907
Leslie Charteris, English/US detective writer (Enter the Saint) 
1907
Katharine Hepburn, Bringing Up Baby 
1907
John Arledge, The Grapes of Wrath 
1907
Leslie Charteris, The Saint 
1907
Lia Torá, The Veiled Woman 
1907
Vijay Bhatt, Baiju Bawra 
1907
Kenneth G. Crane, The Manster 
1907
Kenneth J. Germeshausen, Quicker'n a Wink 
1907
Alberto Gandero, Captain Calamity 
1908
Gunnar Strømvad, The Olsen Gang in Jutland 
1908
Glen B. Gallagher, Fool's Gold 
1909
Wera Engels, Talking About Jacqueline 
1909
Mal Merrihugh, Arsenic and Old Lace 
1909
Marjorie Claire Bowden, The Star Prince 
1909
Branko Marjanovic, Submarina 
1909
Knud Hallest, Min kone er husar 
1909
Norma Smallwood,  
1910
Dorothy Crowfoot-Hodgkin, British chemist (penicillin/B12/Nobel 1964) 
1910
Gordon Jenkins, Webster Grove Mo, orchestra leader (NBC Comedy Hour) 
1910
Charles B. Fulton, American jurist (d. 1996) 
1910
Karlo Bulic, The Fourteen Days 
1910
Gordon Jenkins, P.S. I Love You 
1910
Jack Jenney, Syncopation 
1910
Giulietta Simionato, Tosca's Kiss 
1910
Ralph Donaldson, Land of the Zuider Zee 
1911
Olive Johnson, Playmates 
1911
Ilse Korseck, Was wissen denn Männer 
1911
Heinz Schnackertz, Fear 
1911
Olive Faye, Glamour 
1912
Marshall Royal, jazz sax/clarinet 
1912
Archibald Cox, U.S. Solicitor General (d. 2004) 
1912
Don Blackman, On the Waterfront 
1912
Mozelle Britton, The Fighting Ranger 
1912
Henry Kälarne, Adolf i eld och lågor 
1912
Johnny Stevens, Game 7 
1912
Ted Toll, Deja Vu 
1912
Marshall Royal, Quartet 
1912
John Rewald, Lust for Life 
1912
Marshal Royal, The Color Purple 
1913
Hugh Latimer, The Adventures of P.C. 49: Investigating the Case of the Guardian Angel 
1913
Joe Phillips, The Music Man 
1913
Pepita Serrador, Five Faces of Woman 
1913
Marvin Bailey, The Big Store 
1913
Jamelão, Chega de Saudade 
1913
Serge Debecque, Coïncidences 
1913
Thorley Walters, Vampire Circus 
1914
Bertus Aafjes, Dutch poet/writer 
1914
Dan Daniel, (Rep-D-VA, 1969- ) 
1914
Howard K Smith, LA, TV newsman (ABC, Moderated Kennedy-Nixon debate) 
1914
Howard K. Smith, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1914
James Bacon, Escape from the Planet of the Apes 
1914
Henrietta Williams, Salt of the Earth 
1914
Rene Paul, Advise & Consent 
1914
Bertus Aafjes, Episode #1.2 
1915
Mary Kay Ash, American businesswoman, founded Mary Kay Cosmetics (d. 2001) 
1915
Joe David Brown, Paper Moon 
1915
Reg Turnill, British Space Race 
1915
Ed Runge, 1967 MLB All-Star Game 
1916
Ellis Bonoff Kohs, composer 
1916
Bud Fraker, Rear Window 
1916
Maurice Askew, Thunderball 
1916
Frantisek Hanus, Reka caruje 
1916
Alice Archambeau, O Ébrio 
1916
Lydia Mendoza, Crazy Heart 
1916
Hank Borowy,  
1916
Gloria Youngblood, The Goldwyn Follies 
1916
Albert Murray, Bluesland: A Portrait in American Music 
1917
Andre A Rieu, Dutch conductor 
1917
Raymond Leboursier, Les gros malins 
1918
Oscar Beregi Jr, Hungary, actor (Young Frankenstein, Panic in City) 
1918
Julius Rosenberg, Soviet spy (d. 1953) 
1918
Oscar Beregi Jr., Young Frankenstein 
1918
Julius Rosenberg,  
1918
Alastair Forbes, The Complete Churchill 
1919
Cleo Morgan, Lucy Meets the Burtons 
1919
Alex Bookston, Murder in the First 
1919
Marvelle Andre, Maniac 
1919
Gerald E. Howorth, Never Too Late 
1919
Henry Jessen, Møblerne 
1919
Alma Rotsten, Miss Lonelyhearts 
1920
Renato Turi, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1920
Renata Bogdanska, Wielka droga 
1920
Vilém Flusser, Schlagworte-Schlagbilder. Ein Gespräch mit Vilem Flusser 
1920
Thomas Ingersoll, No Way Out 
1920
Reggie Valencia, The Night of the Deadly Blossom 
1921
Edvard Mikcaeli Mirzoyan, composer 
1921
Giovanni Benelli, archbishop (Florence)/Papal candidate 
1921
Henry Mackie, designer of the Belfast Calorimeter 
1921
Joseph Beuys, Germany, avant-garde painter/politician 
1921
Farley Mowat, Canadian writer and naturalist 
1921
Joe (born Otis W.) Maphis, Suffolk, Virginia, American country music guitarist 
1921
Farley Mowat, The Snow Walker 
1921
Ruth de Souza, Filhas do Vento 
1921
Joseph Beuys, Zeige deine Wunde - Aufbau des Environments 
1921
Ton van Duinhoven, Pa Pinkelman en Tante Pollewop 
1921
Hep van Delfst, Slippers 
1921
Edward Mirzoyan, Seven Indian Boys 
1922
Barend Busnac, office clerk/resistance fighter 
1922
Marco Denevi, Argentine writer (d. 1998) 
1922
Murray Gershenz, The Hangover 
1922
John Martin, Points 
1922
Richard Graydon, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1922
David Noel Freedman, The Story of David 
1922
Marco Denevi, Secret Ceremony 
1922
S. Kadarisman, Tiga abdul 
1922
Gerald Wiggins, The See-Paris-And-Die Affair 
1922
Dorothy Hilligiest,  
1922
Roy Salvadori, Race of Giants 
1922
Zofia Grabinska, Teddy Bear 
1922
Gordon Morrison, The Teckman Mystery 
1923
Ewart G Abner, record company executive 
1923
Giovanni Testori, Italian writer (Rocco e i suoi fratelli) 
1923
Lord Laing, English biscuit manufacturer/pilot/multi-millionaire 
1923
Valentin Zubkov, Ivan's Childhood 
1923
Mila del Sol, Tatlong Magdalena 
1923
Giovanni Testori, Bubù 
1923
Heskel Brisman, Carnival of Blood 
1923
Zdzislaw Maszadro, Powrót do Vercors 
1923
Aco Petrovski, With Tito Through Macedonia 
1924
Alexander Esenin-Volpin, Russian mathematician 
1924
Tony Hancock, Call Me Genius 
1924
Maxine Cooper, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 
1924
Hansford Rowe, Another World 
1924
Ron Nyman, Death Is the Fifth Gear 
1924
Gerard van Essen, Peppi en Kokki 
1924
Raoul Delfosse, The Trial 
1924
Doris Singh, North by Northwest 
1924
Jean-Marc Tennberg, Fan-Fan the Tulip 
1924
Erich Conrad, One Summer of Happiness 
1924
Gunnar Funke, Mord in Frankfurt 
1924
Claribel Alegría, Cortázar: Apuntes para un documental 
1924
Bob Lewis, The Kentucky Derby 
1924
Phyllis Hurst, Penrod's Double Trouble 
1924
Stefan Savov, Barierata 
1924
Inga Bucht, Solkatten 
1925
John Simon, theater critic (NY Times) 
1925
Lawrence "Yogi" Berra, St. Louis Missouri, catcher/coach/manager (NY Yankees, Mets) 
1925
Tony Hancock, Birmingham England, actor (Rebel, Wrong Box) 
1925
Frank Pierson, Dog Day Afternoon 
1925
Yogi Berra, New York Yankees (The Movie) 
1925
John Simon, Two on the Aisle 
1925
Margit Schaumäker, Die Nacht der Entscheidung 
1925
Dietrich Haugk, Gerechtigkeit in Worowogorsk 
1925
Tibor Biath, The Boxer and Death 
1925
Coca Hindberg, Flagermusen 
1925
Luis Molowny, Historias de la radio 
1926
Earl Hutto, Panama City Fla, (Rep-D-FL, 1979- ) 
1926
Mervyn M Dymally, (Rep-D-CA, 1981- ) 
1926
Robert Gerringer, The Exorcist 
1926
Marilyn Knowlden, Angels with Dirty Faces 
1926
Alois Brummer, Beim Jodeln juckt die Lederhose 
1926
Philip Springer, The Holiday 
1926
Tetsuya Kaji, Kenji Miyazawa's Night on the Galactic Express 
1926
Mervyn Dymally,  
1926
Merv Dymally, USA the Movie 
1926
Margot Beichler, Schneeweißchen und Rosenrot 
1926
Aldo Bovio, Rimorso 
1927
Roland La Starza, Point Blank 
1927
Suzanne Dalbert, Mark of the Gorilla 
1927
Narziß Sokatscheff, Flucht nach Berlin 
1927
Frederick Shorr, Journey to Shiloh 
1927
Barbara Dane, Wild Mussels 
1927
Mária Littomeritzky, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1927
Vytautas Dumsaitis, Favorit 
1928
Manuel Lujan Jr, (Rep-R-NM, 1969- ) 
1928
Burt Bacharach, KC Mo, composer (I'll Never Fall in Love Again) 
1928
Henry Cosby, African-American songwriter (d. 2002) 
1928
Anthony Lawrence, Elvis 
1928
Rico Cattani, Point Blank 
1928
Isabelle Sadoyan, Three Colors: Blue 
1928
Jim McCullough Sr., Mountaintop Motel Massacre 
1928
Guguli Mgeladze, Burti da moedani 
1928
Richard Marr, The Open Window 
1928
Haide Göransson, Regementets ros 
1928
Florica Holban, Hora talentelor 
1928
Jan Krugier, Ettore Sottsass - Der Sinn der Dinge 
1928
Burt Bacharach, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1929
Dollard St. Laurent, Canadian ice hockey player 
1929
Sam Nujoma, first President of Namibia 
1929
John Galvin, The American Revolution 
1929
Margot Bittencourt, Ângela 
1929
Ágnes Heller, Carl Lutz 
1929
Dollard St. Laurent, Hockey's Greatest Era: 1942-1967 
1929
Ronald Wallace, Scotty & Co. 
1930
Pat McCormick-Keller, Lakewood California, diver (Oly-4 gold-1952, 56) 
1930
Jesús Franco, Killer Barbys 
1930
Don Barton, Zaat 
1930
Ren Yamamoto, Godzilla 
1930
Mogens von Gadow, Waffen für Amerika 
1930
Hans-Günter Martens, Pappa ante Portas 
1930
Paul Hengge, Europa Europa 
1930
Jean Dansereau, Appuis et suspensions 
1930
Miguel Barbachano-Ponce, Lola de mi vida 
1930
Vladimir Ukhin, Bolshoe kosmicheskoe puteshestvie 
1931
Johan Fleerackers, Flemish vice-president of Dutch One 
1931
Harry Baird, The Italian Job 
1931
Eva Zlonitzky, Die Eltern 
1931
Art Seidel, Predator 
1931
Vladimir Maak, Väike reekviem suupillile 
1931
Mária Horányi, Indul a bakterház 
1932
Baby LeRoy, It's a Gift 
1932
Derek Malcolm, Ben Kingsley 
1932
Darko Damevski, Black Seed 
1932
Umberto Bindi, Rocco and His Brothers 
1932
Tom Kneebone, The Luck of Ginger Coffey 
1932
Massimo Felisatti, La notte che Evelyn uscì dalla tomba 
1932
Ivan Gold, New York in the 50's 
1932
Ted Turner, The Hart & Lorne Terrific Hour 
1932
Monte Brewer, Mr. Dynamite 
1932
Phyllis Greenberger, FDA/Kim Gandy 
1932
David Mitchell, My Dinner with Andre 
1932
David Mitchell, The 38th Annual Tony Awards 
1932
Walter Wanderley, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1933
Andrey Voznesensky, Russian poet 
1933
Djordje Jovanovic, Beach Guard in Winter 
1933
Stephen Vizinczey, In Praise of Older Women 
1933
Andrei Voznesensky, Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears 
1933
Anneliese Kaplan, Sonne über der Adria 
1933
Mário Pereira, Dom Duardos 
1933
Zofia Kucówna, Spirala 
1933
Alicja Pawlicka, Drugi brzeg 
1934
Givi Berikashvili, Londre 
1934
Peter Bland, Came a Hot Friday 
1934
Bobby Byles, And Then There Were Three 
1934
Alan Sievewright, Elaine Stritch at Liberty 
1934
Renate Danz, Ein Sommer - ein Herbst 
1934
Adriano De Micheli, Scent of a Woman 
1934
Lionel Goldbart, 10th Anniversary Tournament Semifinal Game 3 
1934
June Clare, Bless the Bride 
1934
Ruth Lesko, Bob Roberts 
1934
Werner Bräunig, Aus unserer Zeit 
1935
Johnny Bucyk, Canadian ice hockey player 
1935
Bob Burns, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1935
Daniel Martín, A Fistful of Dollars 
1935
Yûsuke Kawazu, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer 
1935
Felipe Alou, The Perfect Storm: Story on the 1994 Montreal Expos 
1935
Gary Peacock, The Keith Jarrett Trio: Live at Open Theatre East 
1935
William 'Shorty' Young, Hero Tomorrow 
1935
Johnny Bucyk, Hockey's Greatest Era: 1942-1967 
1935
Adolf Opel, Der Weibsteufel 
1935
Jean-Loup Reynold, The Truth 
1936
Tom Snyder, Milwaukee Wisc, newscaster (Tommorow, NBC Weekend News) 
1936
Guillermo Endara, President of Panama 
1936
Tom Snyder, American television personality (d. 2007) 
1936
Frank Stella, American painter 
1936
Tom Snyder, Episode #2.22 
1936
Klaus Doldinger, Das Boot 
1936
Peter Goodwright, Sir Norbert Smith, a Life 
1936
Frank Stella, Who Gets to Call It Art? 
1936
Jukka Sipilä, Kiljusen herrasväen uudet seikkailut 
1936
Robert Rosenstone, Reds 
1936
Manuel Alegre, Arte Xávega - O Chamamento do Mar 
1936
Ying Chi Chang, Huang tian hou tu 
1936
Guillermo Endara,  
1937
Beryl Burton, UK, won record (7) women's cycling titles 
1937
George Carlin, Bronx, comedian (7 dirty words, AM & FM, Carwash) 
1937
Gerry E Studds, (Rep-D-MA, 1973- ) 
1937
Susan Hampshire, Malpertuis 
1937
George Carlin, Dogma 
1937
Miriam Stoppard, Episode dated 28 May 1975 
1937
Alan Root, Mysterious Castles of Clay 
1937
Bob Montgomery, Natural Born Killers 
1937
Uncle George, Furious Fuckers: Final Race 
1937
Anatoliy Mokatzian, How the Cat Studied the Handicraft 
1937
David Krivitsky, Rys vykhodit na tropu 
1938
Andrei Amalrik, Russian writer/dissident 
1938
Millie Perkins, Passaic NJ, actress (Jane-Knots Landings) 
1938
Susan Hampshire, London England, actress (Vanity Fair, Living Free) 
1938
Luana Anders, Easy Rider 
1938
Millie Perkins, The Diary of Anne Frank 
1938
David Lipman, True Grit 
1938
Marvin Lichterman, The Front 
1938
Andrzej Jaroszewicz, Quo Vadis 
1938
Mauro Bosco, Splendor 
1938
Ina van der Molen, The Assault 
1938
Henry Cosby, Silver Linings Playbook 
1938
Milan Ljubic, U zagrljaju podzemlja 
1939
Ronald Ziegler, press secretary (Nixon) 
1939
Miltiadis Evert, Greek politician 
1939
Reg Gasnier, Australian rugby league footballer 
1939
Uta Hallant, Der Mörder 
1939
Barbara von Nady, Meine schöne Mama 
1939
Gitta Horváth, Iskolai bajnokság 
1939
Ronald L. Ziegler, Elvis: His Life and Times 
1940
Harvey J. Goldenberg, Vibes 
1940
Judy Jordan, The Jackie Gleason Show 
1940
Lillemor 'Lill' Lindfors, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1940
Peter Hannan, Troy 
1941
Anthony Newman, Los Angeles California, harpsichordist/organist (Bhajeb) 
1941
Little Jayotis Washington, US R&B singer (Persuasions) 
1941
Ruud de Wolff, singer/guitarist (Blue Diamonds) 
1941
Norman Whitfield, American Hustle 
1941
Jerry Mayer, Vanya on 42nd Street 
1941
Ruud de Wolff, My Blue Heaven 
1941
Egil Teige, Melodi grand prix 
1941
Juhani Peltonen, Muistoja Elmosta 
1941
Sérgio Chapelin, Jornal Nacional 
1942
Barry B[rookes] Longyear, US, sci-fi author (City of Baraboo) 
1942
Dumitru Dediu, Romania, cosmonaut (Soyuz 40 backup) 
1942
Ian Dury, Upminster Essex, rocker (Blockheads)/actor (Judge Dredd) 
1942
Timothy Hugh Brown, theatre critic 
1942
Billy Swan, Cape Giradeau La, rocker (I Can Help) 
1942
Pam St. Clement, EastEnders: Pat and Mo 
1942
Sally Carter-Ihnat, The Phantom Planet 
1942
Ian Dury, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1942
Royce Mills, Sunday Bloody Sunday 
1942
Brad Morrow, Cause for Alarm! 
1942
Billy Swan, Thor 
1942
Bobby Parr, Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves 
1942
Michel Fugain, Michel Fugain 
1942
István Kardos, Vasárnapi szülök 
1942
Dragoljub Velimirovic, Opelo za Bobija Fisera 
1942
Ted Kubiak, Game 5 
1943
David Walker, rock keyboardist (Gary Lewis & Playboys-Diamond Ring) 
1943
Linda Dano, Los Angeles California, actress (Felicia Gallant-Another World) 
1943
Linda Dano, General Hospital 
1943
Jacques Denis, The Clockmaker of St. Paul 
1943
Wakaba Irie, I Are You, You Am Me 
1943
Robert Seymour, First Contact 
1943
Jan Tillborg, Hur Marie träffade Fredrik 
1944
Eva Demski, writer 
1944
James Purify, US singer (I'm Your Puppet) 
1944
Sara Kestelman, Zardoz 
1944
Eric Stacey, Purple Mind 
1944
Chris Patten, The Exercise of Power 
1944
Vitaliy Peskov, Pif-paf, oy-oy-oy! 
1944
Ewa Kruk, Palace Hotel 
1944
Eva Demski, Pausenkatzen 
1945
Jayotis Washington, rocker 
1945
Linda Carlson, Knoxville Tn, actress (Bev-Newhart, Katie-Kaz) 
1945
Willie Parnell, US singer (Archie Bell & the Drells) 
1945
Patrick Ricard, French businessman 
1945
Nicky Henson, Syriana 
1945
Linda Carlson, Honey I Blew Up the Kid 
1945
Claudia Gravy, Libertarias 
1945
Ian McLagan, Let's Spend the Night Together 
1945
Nick Kleinholz III, Sign of Aquarius 
1945
Alan Ball, Up the Hammers 
1945
Muharem Osmic, Vatrogasac 
1945
Tormod Haugen, Zeppelin 
1946
Ian McLagan, rocker (Faces) 
1946
Leonard Baichan, cricketer (WI opener, 103 v Pakistan on debut 1975) 
1946
L. Neil Smith, American science fiction author 
1946
Daniel Libeskind, 16 Acres 
1946
Torbjörn Burman, Hammar 
1946
Rudolf Tomsits, A Déli-tenger hullámain 
1946
Aleksandr Bereznyak, Truffaldino iz Bergamo 
1946
Józef Rychlik, Parada 
1947
Michael Ignatieff, Canadian politician 
1947
Micheline Lanctôt, American film actor, director and screenwriter 
1947
catherine yronwode, American writer and editor 
1947
Micheline Lanctôt, The Barbarian Invasions 
1947
Rolf Zuckowski, Sommerhitparade 
1947
Michael Ignatieff, Onegin 
1947
Slobodan Sembera, Djavolji raj 
1947
Casey MacDonald, Stat! 
1947
Grazyna Bryzuk, Pajeczarki 
1947
Göran du Rées, Målaren 
1947
János Martin, István király 
1947
Steven Cohen, God's Bloody Acre 
1948
Lindsay Ann Crouse, NYC, actress (Slapshot, Iceman, Places in Heart) 
1948
Steve Winwood, England, musician (A Higher Love, Roll with it) 
1948
Lindsay Crouse, The Insider 
1948
Richard Riehle, Office Space 
1948
Darrow Igus, Car Wash 
1948
Steve Winwood, Rush 
1948
Bob Carolgees, Episode #10.10 
1948
Carlos Gil, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1948
Kim Frank, Flossie 
1948
Heta Mantscheff, The Counterfeiters 
1948
Natalya Orlova, Animated Epics: Moby Dick 
1948
Matti Kuortti, The Winter War 
1948
Guillermo Pérez Villalta, Pepi, Luci, Bom and Other Girls Like Mom 
1948
Vladimir Plotnikov, V chetverg i bolshe nikogda 
1949
Ross Bleckner, As Good as It Gets 
1949
Doris J. Heinze, Downfall 
1949
Tizuka Yamasaki, Gaijin - Ama-me Como Sou 
1949
Sergey Ashkenazi, Zalozhnitsa 
1949
Anghel Mora, Flori de gheata 
1949
Harry Wijnvoord, Der Preis ist heiß 
1949
Michael Bundesen, Shu-bi-dua - tanketorsk eller stjerneskud? 
1949
Don McCauley, 1971 AFC Championship Game 
1949
Billie Calvin, 54 
1949
Elena Salgado, Episode dated 16 December 2011 
1949
Hans Leyendecker, Bombenbauer in Deutschland - Echte Gefahr oder Panikmache in Wahlkampfzeiten? 
1950
Billy Squier, Mass, heavy metal guitarist (Don't Say No) 
1950
Bruce Boxleitner, Elgin Ill, actor (Scarecrow & Mrs King, Babylon 5) 
1950
Gabriel Byrne, Dublin Ireland, actor (Hello Again, Cool World) 
1950
Jocko Marcellino, rocker (Sha Na Na) 
1950
Renate Stecher-Meissner, German DR, sprinter (Oly-gold-72) 
1950
Shozo Fujii, judoka 
1950
Bruce Boxleitner, TRON: Legacy 
1950
Gabriel Byrne, The Usual Suspects 
1950
Louise Portal, The Barbarian Invasions 
1950
Billy Squier, Metropolis 
1950
Jocko Marcellino, Rain Man 
1950
John Woodson, Dracula's Widow 
1950
Jenni Murray, Episode #1.17 
1950
Pauline Lapointe, La Florida 
1950
Helena Kennedy, We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks 
1950
Bruno Di Bartolomei, The Best of Youth 
1950
Andrzej Zakrzewski,  
1950
Pat Darcy, Best MLB Teams 
1951
Gunnar Larrson, Sweden, 200m/400m swimmer (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1951
Max Born, Fellini Satyricon 
1951
Jacob Groth, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1951
María Antonieta Collins, Aquí y ahora 
1951
Ted Sod, Premium Rush 
1951
George Karl, He Got Game 
1951
E.M. Swift, Do You Believe in Miracles? The Story of the 1980 U.S. Hockey Team 
1951
Olivier Lejeune, Intime conviction 
1951
Marcel Philippot, A Very Long Engagement 
1951
Steve Boyd, Kansas City Trucking Co. 
1951
Joe Nolan, Game 4 
1952
Guy Davis, One Life to Live 
1952
Charles Carroll, Eagle Eye 
1952
Mobin Khan, In Good Company 
1952
Jun Fubuki, From Up on Poppy Hill 
1952
Jacob Haugaard, Jacob & hund 
1952
Tracy Tynan, Blind Date 
1952
Carina Boberg, Kopps 
1952
Jeff Hackenberger, Pill Problem 
1952
Risa Akikawa, Senrei 
1952
Yves Marchesseau, Fort Boyard 
1953
Friðrik Þór Friðriksson, Children of Nature 
1953
Susan Duff, A Cinderella Story 
1953
Lisa Raggio, Monsters, Inc. 
1953
Abe Shainberg, Headspace 
1953
Bob Lockwood, Die Einsteiger 
1953
Robin Ellwood, Ink Control 
1953
Wojciech Ziemianski, The Christening 
1954
Barry Ackroyd, The Hurt Locker 
1954
Philip Hoffman, Sliver 
1954
Sue Williams, Mary Pickford 
1954
Annette Kreft, Dolphins 
1954
Patrick Eudeline, Rape Me 
1954
Ricky Portera, Banana republic 
1955
Kix Brooks, Shreveport La, singer (Brooks & Dunn-Brand New Man) 
1955
John Chapman, Star Wars 
1955
Kix Brooks, 40th Annual Country Music Association Awards 
1955
Scott Brazil, Dominoes Falling 
1955
John Wyver, Hamlet 
1955
Adriana Falco, Una notte di pioggia 
1955
Piotr Bikont, A Year of the Quiet Sun 
1956
Homer Simpson, fictional character from the long running television show "The Simpsons" 
1956
Bernie Federko, Canadian ice hockey player 
1956
Glenn Robbins, Australian comedian 
1956
Glenn Robbins, Lantana 
1956
Hervé Schneid, Amélie 
1956
Kimiko Yo, Departures 
1956
Francisco Athié, Lolo 
1956
Greg Phillinganes, Bulworth 
1956
Radosveta Vassileva, Avantazh 
1956
Jim Craig, Rudolph Valentino: The Great Lover 
1956
Max Montoya, Super Bowl XXIII 
1956
Laura Baler, As the World Turns 
1956
Evaristo Beccalossi, Episode #17.18 
1957
Lou Whitaker, Brooklyn, New York, American MLB 2nd baseman (Detroit Tigers, 1978 AL Rookie of the Year) 
1957
Sneh Gupta, The Prince and the Demons 
1957
Claudio Da Passano, Cybersix 
1957
Johanna Bittenbinder, Sau Nummer vier. Ein Niederbayernkrimi 
1957
Lou Whitaker, A Sense of Debt 
1957
Janna Allen, Knight and Day 
1957
Marie Delleskog, Wolf 
1957
Gary Harris, A Time to Remember 
1958
Beth Maitland, actress (Traci-Young & Restless) 
1958
Christian Brando, son of Marlon/killed sisters boyfriend 
1958
Kim Greist, Stamford CT, actress (CHUD, Brazil, Payoff, Manhunter) 
1958
Andreas Petroulakis, Greek political caricaturist 
1958
Eric Singer, American drummer 
1958
Peter Madsen, Valhalla 
1958
Danny Krausz, Sunshine 
1958
Rogério Jacques, The State I Am In 
1958
James Wilder, Chicago Bears vs. Detroit Lions 
1958
Steve Kreider, Super Bowl XVI 
1958
Michael Robinson, Episode #1.0 
1958
Nico Koffeman, Episode #4.97 
1958
Beth Maitland, Mr. Holland's Opus 
1958
Kim Greist, Manhunter 
1958
Jennifer Hetrick, General Hospital 
1958
Tony Oliver, Akira 
1958
Eric Singer, Alice Cooper: Brutally Live 
1958
Debra Neil-Fisher, The Hangover 
1958
Niki Reiser, Summer Storm 
1958
Shannon, Adventureland 
1959
Dave Christian, Minn, NHL right wing (Wash Caps, Olympic-gold-1980) 
1959
Ving Rhames, American actor 
1959
Ving Rhames, Pulp Fiction 
1959
Ron Rubin, Care Bears: Big Wish Movie 
1959
Victor Lewis-Smith, Episode #1.1 
1959
Lutz Blochberger, Breaking Horizons 
1959
Åsa Bjerkerot, Tuppen 
1959
Deborah Warner, The Last September 
1959
Gert Scobel, Episode dated 6 September 2012 
1959
Kevin Bass, 1986 MLB All-Star Game 
1959
Xosé Crespo Iglesias, Episode dated 16 April 2007 
1959
Ian Wootton, Sisterhood 
1959
Xosé Crespo, Episode dated 31 May 2010 
1960
Lisa Martin, Gawler, South Australia, Australian marathoner (Olympic-silver 1988) 
1960
Tony Hawks, One Hit Wonderland 
1960
Graciela Stefani, El agua del fin del mundo 
1960
Nati Ortíz de Zárate, Mama 
1960
João Cláudio, A Vingança Dos Doze 
1961
Billy Duffy, rocker (Cult-Hell's Kitchen) 
1961
Lar Park Lincoln, American actress 
1961
Bruce McCulloch, Canadian actor 
1961
Thomas Dooley, German-American Soccer Player 
1961
Jerry Trimble, Heat 
1961
Bruce McCulloch, Kids in the Hall: Brain Candy 
1961
Lar Park-Lincoln, Friday the 13th Part VII: The New Blood 
1961
Marianne Curan, Matilda 
1961
Billy Duffy, Layer Cake 
1961
Paul Begala, The War Room 
1961
Steve Bonsai, Among Men 
1961
Dante Alfonso Spadini, La notte del mio primo amore 
1961
Tôru Watanabe, For Business 
1961
Paul S. Shapiro, Dead Man on Campus 
1961
Perry Williams, Super Bowl XXV 
1962
Amy Benz, Rochester NY, LPGA golfer (1994 Oldsmobile Classic-3rd) 
1962
Emilio Estevez, NYC, actor (Breakfast Club, Young Guns, Mighty Ducks) 
1962
Mark Bradshaw, Happy Camp California, diver (Olympics-96) 
1962
Brett Gurewitz, American songwriter and record producer (Bad Religion) (Epitaph) 
1962
April Grace, I Am Legend 
1962
Emilio Estevez, The Breakfast Club 
1962
Guy Aoki, Uploaded: The Asian American Movement 
1962
Heikki Paavilainen, The Winter War 
1962
Brett Gurewitz, Bad Religion: Along the Way 
1962
Milton Knight, Cool World 
1962
Marina Krauser, Der Geizige 
1962
Angharad Jones, Cwcw 
1962
Lewis Gordon, A Parliament of Minds: Philosophy for a New Millennium 
1962
Elzbieta Czerczuk, Smierc Johna L. 
1962
Bea Tisza, Sztracsatella 
1963
Vanessa A. Williams, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Rhonda Blair-Melrose Place) 
1963
Stefano Modena, Italian racing driver 
1963
Charles Pettigrew, American singer (Charles and Eddie) (d. 2001) 
1963
Manon Thomas, Episode dated 22 October 2007 
1963
David Teague, The Rescuers Down Under 
1963
Konarski Janek, Party Girl 
1963
Gavin Hood, Ender's Game 
1963
Vanessa Williams, Candyman 
1963
Eric Hoffman, Brainwarp 
1963
Valerie Buhagiar, Expecting 
1963
Beatriz Valdés, La bella del Alhambra 
1963
Yoshitomo Yonetani, Darkness 
1964
Joy Ellen Kitzmiller, Los Angeles California, US badminton player (Olympic-92) 
1964
Carla Hall, Holiday Childhood Favorites 
1964
Pierre Morel, Taken 
1964
Tiffany Helm, Friday the 13th: A New Beginning 
1964
Ophelia Dahl, Fantastic Mr Dahl 
1964
Nitin Sawhney, The Namesake 
1964
David Marlett, Arapaho 
1964
Dean Larit, Episode #1.11601 
1964
Piers Mettrick, Instinct 
1964
Markus Garrison, Take Me Out to the Boardroom 
1964
Kolja Kleeberg, Episode #4.3 
1964
Chip Craig, The Best Movie Ever Made 
1965
Stacy Wilson, ice hockey forward (Canada, Oly-98) 
1965
Steve Finley, Union City TN, outfielder (San Diego Padres) 
1965
Anthony Brandon Wong, The Matrix Revolutions 
1965
Renée Simonsen, Karla's World 
1965
Frank Oteri, Fame 
1965
Marieta Frías, Episode dated 29 August 2003 
1965
Deanna Brown, Coins 
1965
Gord Oxley, Fast and Dirty 
1966
Rafael Bournigal, Azua Dom Rep, infielder (Oakland A's) 
1966
Stephen Baldwin, actor (Beast, Lawrenceville Stories, Usual Suspects) 
1966
Steven Conran, Lithgow NSW, Australasia golfer 
1966
Bebel Gilberto, Brazilian singer 
1966
Sami Bouajila, The Siege 
1966
Stephen Baldwin, The Usual Suspects 
1966
Bebel Gilberto, Closer 
1966
Giacomo Buonafina, Las cruces poblado proximo 
1966
Roberto Rodríguez Ponce de León, The Zero Hour 
1966
Philippe Borrel, Not in Our Name! 
1966
Szilvia Varga, Szamba 
1966
Gregg Nourjian, Em 
1966
Andrew Fyfe, Hey Hey, It's Saturday 
1966
Blake Busby, The Cooler 
1966
Gosia Konieczna, Sasha 
1966
Hélio Júnior, Plantão de Notícias 
1967
Cara Coughenour, Sioux City IA, female pitcher (Colo Silver Bullets) 
1967
Lawrence Rucchin, hockey defenseman (Team Italy 1998) 
1967
Robert Blackmon, defensive back (Indianapolis Colts, Seattle Seahawks) 
1967
Warren Rychel, Tecumseh, NHL left wing (Colorado Avalanche) 
1967
Brent Forrester, 22 Short Films About Springfield 
1967
Joe McKinney, King Arthur 
1967
Grzegorz Kowalczyk, The Foreigner 
1967
Steven M. Stern, The Assassination of Richard Nixon 
1967
Elaine Coyne, Missing Parents 
1967
Bill Shorten, Men of Ore 
1967
Paul D'Amour, Escape from L.A. 
1967
Claudia Schmidt, Unter der Sonne 
1967
Zoran Cosic, The Meeting Point 
1967
Yûji Sakamoto, Crying Out Love in the Center of the World 
1967
John Bowen, Inside Job 
1967
Christian Lafferty, Ghostwatch Live 
1967
Ramon Tello, Lisístrata 
1967
Pawel Althamer, Alarm 
1967
Robert Blackmon, 1990 NFL Draft 
1968
Mark Clark, Bath Ill, pitcher (NY Mets) 
1968
Tony Hawk, American skateboarder 
1968
Scott Schwartz, American actor 
1968
Catherine Tate, British comedian 
1968
Massimiliano Trevis, Titus 
1968
Paul Jones, Kick-Ass 
1968
Jacek Braciak, Edi 
1968
Shannon Courte, The A-Team 
1968
Ian Boyd, The Prize 
1968
Jaime Bores, Episode dated 1 October 1999 
1968
Rob Chudzinski, Episode dated 4 October 2013 
1968
Cecilie Frøkjær, Pernille Ravn 
1968
John Russell, Compliance 
1968
Pierre Renverseau, Fat Girl 
1968
Richard Case, Digging with Earnest 
1968
Fredrik Borgström, Lucka 8 
1968
Jade DeCosta, Take Me Home 
1968
Mark Clark, Baltimore Orioles vs. Texas Rangers 
1968
Scott Schwartz, A Christmas Story 
1968
Tony Hawk, Jackass 3D 
1968
Catherine Tate, Starter for 10 
1969
Kim Fields Freeman, Los Angeles California, actress (Tootie-Facts of Life) 
1969
Kevin Nalty, famed YouTuber 
1969
Kim Fields, What to Expect When You're Expecting 
1969
Peter Salett, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 
1969
Beto Gómez, Saving Private Perez 
1969
Justin Owen, V for Vendetta 
1969
Lovinder Gill, Chicks 101 
1969
Rob Das, Anne Frank: The Whole Story 
1969
Jan Hryniak, The Third 
1969
Adrián Ferrario, Los Parchís contra el inventor invisible 
1969
Rosa Correa, Episode dated 31 March 2008 
1969
Dorine Niezing, In de vlaamsche pot 
1969
Dieke de Vries, Met de moed der liefde 
1969
Igor Korshunov, Chernaya Molniya 
1969
Alper Akkoc, Solino