Today in History - Famous Birthdays - May 10th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on May 10th

1930Pat Summerall, Lake City Florida, NFL player (NY Giants)/sportscaster (CBS)

1957Sid Vicious, [John Simon Ritchie], London England, bassist (Sex Pistols)

1899Fred Astaire, Omaha Neb, tap dancer/actor (Easter Parade, Swingtime)

1838John Wilkes Booth, American stage actor and assassin (President Lincoln)

1909Maybelle Carter, Nickelsville Va, country singer (Johnny Cash Show)

1960Bono [Paul Hewson], Dublin, Ireland, rocker (U2-Joshua Tree)

May 10th Birthdays
Date Event
1265
Emperor Fushimi of Japan (d. 1317) 
1536
Thomas Howard, 4th duke of Norfolk, English Earl Marshall 
1604
Jean Mairet, French dramatist (d. 1686) 
1697
Jean Marie I'aine Leclair, composer 
1705
Gallus Zeiler, composer 
1724
Johan A Zoutman, Dutch lt-admiral (battle of Doggersbank) 
1727
Anne-Robert-Jacques Turgot, French minister of Finance (17.. -76) 
1730
George Ross, US judge (signed Declaration of Independence) 
1741
Johann Michael Schmidt, composer 
1746
Gaspard Monge, French mathematician (d. 1818) 
1754
Asmus Jakob Carstens, painter 
1760
Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle, soldier/author/composer (Marseillaise) 
1760
J P Hebel, writer 
1760
Claude Joseph Rouget de Lisle, The Simpsons Movie 
1769
Jean Lannes, duc de Montebello, Marshal of France 
1770
Louis Nicholas Davout, French fieldmarshal (defeated Prussians) 
1775
Robert Gray, Sea Captain (d. 1806) 
1776
George Thomas Smart, composer 
1780
Peter Lichtenthal, composer 
1783
Niccola Benvenuti, composer 
1788
Augustin-Jean Fresnel, optics pioneer/physicist 
1788
Catherine Pavlovna of Russia, German queen (d. 1819) 
1795
Jacques-Nicolas-Augustin Thierry, historian 
1800
Nikolay Alexeyevich Titov, composer 
1810
James Shields, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1879 
1813
Montgomery Blair, Franklin County Ky, lawyer (Dred Scot V Sandford) 
1816
Friedrich Gerstäcker, Die Goldsucher von Arkansas 
1822
August Ritter von Pettenkofen, painter 
1823
John Sherman, MC (Union), died in 1900 
1824
Charles Henry Van Wyck, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1895 
1825
Rudolf Viole, composer 
1830
Francois M Raoult, French physicist/chemist (law of Raoult) 
1837
Pinckney B S Pinchback, Lt gov (Louisiana) 
1838
James, 1st Viscount Bryce, historian/statesman 
1838
John Wilkes Booth, American stage actor and assassin (President Lincoln) 
1840
Hadzhi Dimitar, Bulgarian revolutionist (d. 1868) 
1841
James Gordon Bennett Jr., American publisher (d. 1918) 
1843
Kaufmann Kohler, reform rabbi/theologian 
1843
Benito Pérez Galdós, Spanish novelist (d. 1920) 
1843
Benito Pérez Galdós, Tristana 
1847
Wilhelm Killing, German mathematician (d. 1923) 
1850
Thomas Johnstone Lipton, Glasgow, yachtsman/tea magnate (Lipton Tea) 
1850
Thomas Lipton, Sir Thomas Lipton Out West 
1850
Raymond Stijns, Hard Labeur 
1852
Antal Kazaliczky, Halálos csönd 
1853
R.C. Carton, Rolling in Money 
1855
Anatoli Liadov, St Petersburg, Russia, composer (Enchanted Lake) [NS] 
1855
Anatol Liadov, The Invisible Boy 
1857
Hendrik Zwaardemaker, Dutch physiologist (olfactometer) 
1858
Frederick Zech Jr, composer 
1863
Arthur Collins, The Best of Luck 
1863
Joseph Stringer, My Doggone Destiny 
1864
Léon Gaumont, La fée aux choux 
1864
Olga D. Mojean, The Line Runners 
1865
Marie Haynes, The Pillory 
1866
Léon Bakst, Russian artist (d. 1924) 
1866
Henry Martyn Blossom, The Red Mill 
1866
Léon Bakst, Baryshnikov: Live at Wolf Trap 
1867
Jim Kelly, cricket wicket-keeper (Australian 1896-1905) 
1868
Ed Barrow, American baseball manager (d. 1953) 
1868
Ed Barrow, The Pride of the Yankees 
1869
V.A. Maklakov,  
1871
Arthur T. Walden, With Byrd at the South Pole 
1872
Marcel Mauss, French sociologist (d. 1950) 
1873
Carl J Eldh, Swedish sculptor 
1873
Jan Kalf, literary/art historian (Preservation of museums) 
1873
Edna May Spooner, Man and Wife 
1874
Moses Schorr, Polish rabbi, senator, historian and orientalist (d. 1941) 
1874
Rideamus, Der Vetter aus Dingsda 
1875
Polly Emery, A Sister to Assist 'Er 
1875
Aino Haverinen, Juha 
1876
Ivan Cankar, Slavs author (Hlapec Jernej-Njegova Pravica) 
1876
Ernst Bach, Den spanske flue 
1876
Ivan Cankar, Idealist 
1876
George Webber, Midnight 
1876
Duilio Cambellotti, The Last Days of Pompeii 
1877
Roderich Mojsisovics-Mojsvar, composer 
1878
Gustav Stresemann, German chancellor (1923, Nobel 1926) 
1878
Helena Larys-Pawinska, Souls in Bondage 
1878
Gustav Stresemann, Dokument-Film Nr. 1 der Tobis-Melofilm G.m.b.H. 
1879
Symon Petlura, Ukrainian statesman (d. 1926) 
1880
Dan Dillon, The Kid 
1881
Karen Poulsen, Ditte, Child of Man 
1881
Carl Brückel, Die Laubenpieper 
1881
Ivar Kalling, Trollebokungen 
1882
Thurston Hall, Boston MA, actor (Roaming Lady, In Society) 
1882
Thurston Hall, Theodora Goes Wild 
1882
Clarence Burton, The Werewolf 
1884
Frances Underwood, Her Unborn Child 
1884
Olga Petrova, Daughter of Destiny 
1884
Roberto Firpo, Blind Date 
1885
Fritz v Unruh, writer 
1885
Marie Benavente, [Maria Wissink], actress (Scapegoat) 
1885
Fritz von Unruh, Odysseus auf Ogygia 
1886
Karl Barth, Basel Switzerland, theologian/author (Action in Waiting) 
1886
Olaf Stapleton, British religious sci-fi writer (Star Maker) 
1886
Felix Manalo, Founder and 1st Executive Minister of the Iglesia ni Cristo (d. 1963) 
1886
Carlo Micheluzzi, Fiori d'arancio 
1886
Tom Miranda, Mamba 
1886
Franz Tappers, Vergiß die Liebe nicht 
1886
Torsten Winge, The Devil's Eye 
1887
Jacobus C Bloem, Dutch poet (Sintels) 
1887
August Pepöck, Romance 
1887
Pavel Pol, Aelita: Queen of Mars 
1888
Max[imilian Raoul Walter] Steiner, Vienna, composer (Gone With Wind) 
1888
Max Steiner, Casablanca 
1888
Gyula Batthyány gróf, A 300 éves ember 
1889
Mae Murray, Portsmouth, Virginia, American silent screen actress (d. 1965) 
1889
Mae Murray, The Merry Widow 
1889
Clare West, Why Change Your Wife? 
1889
Jim Bancks, Ginger Meggs 
1889
Roy James, Overland Stage Raiders 
1894
Dimitri Tiomkin, Russia, composer (Acad Award 1954-High & Mighty) 
1897
Dalton Parry Conyngham, cricketer (one Test South Africa v England 1923) 
1897
Ewart Maurice Levy, 2nd Baronet 
1897
Einar Gerhardsen, Prime minister of Norway (d. 1987) 
1898
Ariel Durant, writer (Story of Civilization) 
1898
Herbert Elwell, Minneapolis Minnesota, composer (Happy Hypocrite) 
1899
Fred Astaire, Omaha Neb, tap dancer/actor (Easter Parade, Swingtime) 
1899
Dimitri Tiomkin, Ukrainian-born composer (d. 1979) 
1901
Albert Dondeyne, Belgian philosopher/theologist 
1902
David O Selznick, Pittsburgh Pa, producer (Gone With the Wind) 
1902
Joachim Prinz, author/Rabbi of Berlin (1926-37) 
1902
Anatole Litvak, Ukrainian-born film director (d. 1974) 
1903
Kay Petre, early racing driver 
1903
Otto Bradfisch, Nazi leader (d. 1994) 
1904
David Brown, CEO (Aston Martin Lagonda) 
1905
Angus Paton, civil engineer 
1905
Markos Vamvakaris, Greek rebetiko musician and songwriter (d. 1972) 
1905
Louis Kaufman, The Mephisto Waltz 
1905
Pankaj Mullick, Doctor 
1905
Markos Vamvakaris, Soul Kitchen 
1905
Herbert Wilk, U-Boat, Course West! 
1906
John McNamara, From Hell It Came 
1906
Dino Hobbes Cecchini, In cerca di felicità 
1906
Gerhard Froboess, Conny und Peter machen Musik 
1906
Hans Habietinek, Alles gerettet 
1906
Charles-Georges Duvanel, Throne of the Gods 
1906
Alex Haberstroh, Captain Video and His Video Rangers 
1907
Harilaos Perpessas, composer 
1907
William Tubbs, The Wages of Fear 
1907
Eino Koivistoinen, Varjot 
1907
J. Russell Spencer, The Great Dictator 
1907
Pee Wee Hunt, Make Believe Ballroom 
1907
Piet Rienks, Amsterdam bij nacht 
1907
Ivan Francl, Lisinski 
1908
Carl Albert, (D) speaker of the House 
1908
Henry Diamond, Irish Nationalist MP 
1908
Donald Lawton, Bye Bye Birdie 
1908
Neva Carr-Glynn, Age of Consent 
1908
Emiliano Lizares, Molokai, la isla maldita 
1909
Harold Francis Collison, trade Unionist 
1909
Lord Collison, British union leader (agriculture workers) 
1909
Maybelle Carter, Nickelsville Va, country singer (Johnny Cash Show) 
1909
Mother Maybelle Carter, Walk the Line 
1909
Edward Wild, Well Done, Henry 
1909
Beulah Hutton, Danger Island 
1909
Yuldash Agzamov, Parol 'Otel Regina' 
1909
Al Hirshberg, Fear Strikes Out 
1910
Jimmy Demaret, winner of 44 golf tournaments, but not the Open 
1910
Margot Turner, matron-in-chief (Army Nursing Service) 
1910
Ebbe Rode, Gertrud 
1910
Wladyslaw Olszyn, Deszczowy lipiec 
1910
Eric Berne, The Commune 
1910
Konstantin Mikhaylov, Adventures in Bokhara 
1910
Margot Turner, Dame Margot Turner 
1911
Bel Kaufman, American author 
1911
Feridun Çölgeçen, Sari Zeybek 
1911
Eric Brotherson, What's Up, Doc? 
1911
Bel Kaufman, Up the Down Staircase 
1911
Kastehelmi Karjalainen, Sydämeni laulu 
1911
Lee Sullivan, Sing for Sweetie 
1911
Helge Pahlman, Episode dated 3 April 1976 
1911
Wenzell Brown, The Violators 
1912
Edward Gardner, Queen's Court/MP 
1912
Erik Jorgensen, composer 
1912
Harold Myers, film journalist 
1912
Robert Abel, Breakdown 
1912
Joe Karnes, The Harvey Girls 
1913
Maria Dominiani, L'uomo del romanzo 
1913
João Villaret, Três Espelhos 
1913
Sunny Rogers, Mother Goose 
1914
Charles McGraw, NYC, actor (Michael-Falcon, Smith Family) 
1914
Lord Smith, British surgeon 
1914
Charles McGraw, The Birds 
1914
Tarachand Barjatya, Maine Pyar Kiya 
1914
Art Seid, Raid on Entebbe 
1914
Edith Oß, Wir machen Musik 
1914
Judy Armstrong, Big Business 
1914
Jolanta Skubniewska, Rekord swiata 
1914
Richard Lewis, Idomeneo 
1914
Hans Zehetner, Heidi 
1915
Bert van Dongen, [Abraham J Cohen], singer/impressionist/actor 
1915
Denis Thatcher, husband of British PM Margaret (1979-90) 
1915
John Egerton, 6th Duke of Sutherland, British peer 
1915
Monica Dickens, author/founder (US Samaritians) 
1915
Salah Abou Seif, director 
1915
Denis Thatcher, Tracking Down Maggie: The Unofficial Biography of Margaret Thatcher 
1915
Monica Dickens, Follyfoot 
1915
Salah Abouseif, Bidaya wa nihaya 
1915
George Stewart, Silver Skates 
1915
Bert van Dongen, Het meisje met den blauwen hoed 
1915
Beyers Naudé, The Cry of Reason: Beyers Naude - An Afrikaner Speaks Out 
1915
Edward Hoerner, The Life and Assassination of the Kingfish 
1916
Milton Babbitt, US mathematician/composer (Widow's Lament) 
1916
Alfred Weidenmann, Deadly Decision 
1916
Hideo Suzuki, Kyatsu o nigasuna 
1916
Jean Johnston, His People 
1916
Milton Babbitt, Dentro l'Eroica 
1916
Dai Ailian Tai, Dance 
1917
Margo, Lost Horizon 
1917
Tugak, Dugay na sa Maynila 
1917
Gerda-Maria Jürgens, Die Tote im Hafenbecken 
1917
Bertil Perrolf, Elddonet 
1917
Jesse Sandler, Helen Keller and Her Teacher 
1918
T Berry Brazelton, doctor (On Being a Father) 
1918
George Welch, American pilot (d. 1954) 
1918
Maryesther Denver, The Fortune Cookie 
1918
Archie Smith, Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead 
1918
T. Berry Brazelton, What Every Baby Knows 
1918
Kenan Büke, Toto Ali milyoner 
1918
Jennings Sturgeon, Kalbaryo ni Hesus 
1918
Edward Reep, They Drew Fire 
1918
Ilona Szendrei, Kétszer egy nem mindig kettö 
1918
John McMullen, Yogi Berra 
1919
Ella Grasso, (Gov-D-Ct) 
1919
Louis Sen A Kaw, Surinam dam builder 
1919
Tibor Sarai, composer 
1919
Chuck Roberson, The Big Country 
1919
Beverly Parrish, A Tough Winter 
1919
Eugene S. Kelley, Grease 
1919
Daniel Bell, Arguing the World 
1919
Irwin Gielgud, Never Again 
1919
Antonio Olinto, Uma Pulga na Balança 
1919
Tamara Alyoshina, Lastochka 
1920
Basil Kelly, Lord Justice of Appeals (Northern Ireland) 
1920
Ruth Enders, Ahead of His Time 
1920
Elsa Vazzoler, The Great War 
1920
Eva Henning, Thirst 
1920
Gladys Snyder, Gang War 
1920
Josef Svoboda, Amadeus 
1920
Bert Weedon, Looper 
1920
Patsy Mace, Road to Morocco 
1920
Heinz Thiel, Reserviert für den Tod 
1920
Wilma Tatzel, Robot-Girl Nr. 1 
1920
Per Skift, Englandsfarere 
1920
Sam L. Nickens, American Gigolo 
1920
Claire Nichtern, The Tiger Makes Out 
1920
William Berney, Dark of the Moon 
1920
Robert Hollyman, How to Get Rid of Your Husband 
1920
Erich Decker, Svetlan i Zmaj 
1920
Alton Hendrickson, A Song Is Born 
1921
Bert Weedon, rocker 
1921
Nancy Walker, Phila, Bounty ads/actress (Rhoda, McMillan & Wife) 
1921
Erle C. Cocke, Our Time in Hell: The Korean War 
1921
Damian Crismaru, Pepe si Fifi 
1921
Albert Becket, Young Winston 
1921
Luis Ciges, The Miracle of P. Tinto 
1921
Oliver Hassencamp, Bekenntnisse eines möblierten Herrn 
1921
Wienczyslaw Glinski, Kanal 
1922
David Orr, deputy chairman (Inchcape)/CEO (British Council, Unilever) 
1922
Nancy Walker, Murder by Death 
1922
Margaret Field, The Man from Planet X 
1922
Aimable, Episode #1.8 
1922
Paul Cormier, J.A. Martin photographe 
1922
Mary Small, Love Thy Neighbor 
1922
Antonio Ghirelli, Canzoni di mezzo secolo 
1922
Bohumil Musil, Futbol 
1923
John Dugdal, Lord-Lt (Salop) 
1923
Heydar Aliyev, Ex-President and Leader of Azerbaijan Republic (d. 2003) 
1923
Lynn Baggett, D.O.A. 
1923
Claude Piéplu, Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar 
1923
Nicolaus Sombart, The Rose Garden 
1923
Heydar Aliyev, Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony 
1923
Mario Gangi, Girl with a Suitcase 
1923
Mara Landi, Miliardi, che follia! 
1923
Jean-Claude Pecker, The Universe: Cosmology Quest 
1924
Maria Mauban, Journey to Italy 
1924
Senta Wengraf, Sissi: The Young Empress 
1924
Goliarda Sapienza, Abandoned 
1924
Åke Ysberg, Jim & piraterna Blom 
1924
Pawel Baldy, Sól ziemi czarnej 
1924
Lili Vörösmarty, Színészek a porondon 
1925
Edward Fursdon, British Maj-Gen (defense council) 
1925
Sugako Hashida, Oshin 
1925
Hannelore Bollmann, Das fröhliche Dorf 
1925
Alan Clive, Stranger in the Parlour 
1925
Max Schumacher, The Lively Set 
1925
György Kardos G., The Istambul Train 
1925
Juanita Martínez, El mago de las finanzas 
1925
Jaime Campmany, Rocky Carambola 
1925
Vasil Panchev, Shibil 
1925
Esko Nevalainen, Gas, Inspector Palmu! 
1926
Duncan Watson, president (World Blind Union) 
1926
Hugo Banzer, Bolivian dictator (d. 2002) 
1926
Carol Marsh, Horror of Dracula 
1926
Franco Angrisano, Avanti! 
1926
Dolores Beristáin, Adiós mamá 
1926
Vladimir Tatosov, Trust 
1926
Kirill Rapoport, Officers 
1926
Asrul Sani, Naga bonar 
1927
Nayantara Sahgal, Indian author 
1927
Jack Bronfeld, Intruder in the Dust 
1927
Eva May, Episode dated 25 November 1963 
1927
Aleksei Leontyev, 713 prosit posadku 
1927
Mikhail Tereshchenko, Tsari 
1928
Arnold Rüütel, Estonian president 
1928
John Forbes-Robertson, Lifeforce 
1928
David Lindup, The Full Monty 
1928
Hans Noever, The Woman Across the Way 
1928
Annabel Buffet, Mr. Arkadin 
1928
Lothar Schmid, Bobby Fischer Against the World 
1928
Sherman Booker, Dog Days 
1928
Hazel Ascot, Talking Feet 
1928
Charles Buck, Who'll Bury My Violence? 
1929
Brian Corby, CEO (Prudential) 
1929
Robin Hill, 8th Marquess of Downshire, Irish peer and the Hereditary Constable of Hillsborough Fort 
1929
George Coe, Kramer vs. Kramer 
1929
Robert Prince, You're a Big Boy Now 
1929
Pete Newman, Daytime 
1929
Alfred Ledwig, Bolek i Lolek 
1929
Antonine Maillet, Séraphin: un homme et son péché 
1929
Leni Statz, Episode dated 27 May 2007 
1929
Mel Lewis, Episode #7.3 
1929
Sándor Kányádi, A 13-as titka 
1929
Stephen Machin, Mustang 
1930
June Knox-Mawer, British radio host/novelist (World of Islands) 
1930
Pat Summerall, Lake City Florida, NFL player (NY Giants)/sportscaster (CBS) 
1930
Scott Muni, American radio DJ (d. 2004) 
1930
Pat Summerall, The Replacements 
1930
John Pearson, Legend 
1930
Marilyn Ball, The Taking of Flight 847: The Uli Derickson Story 
1930
Jean Fenn, Rosalinda 
1930
Adam Darius, Episode #2.4 
1930
Sterling Franck, Revolt at Fort Laramie 
1930
Claude-Marie Trémois, The World of Jacques Demy 
1930
Vojo Babic, Skretnicar 
1930
Miquel Porter Moix, Las huellas de la censura 
1930
Scott Muni, The Beach Boys Twentieth Anniversary Special 
1931
Lord Michael Mustill, of Pateley Bridge, Lord Justice of Appeal 
1931
Ettore Scola, Italian director and screenwriter 
1931
Ettore Scola, Il Sorpasso 
1931
Ichirô Nagai, Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind 
1931
Jacques Richard, The Things of Life 
1931
Franco Festucci, La trovatella di Milano 
1931
Olja Ivanjicki, Secret of Aleksandar S. 
1932
Ian Leslie, 21st Earl of Rothes, Scottish nobleman 
1932
Francoise Fabian, Hussein Dey Algeria, actress (Happy New Year) 
1932
Christiane Kubrick, Paths of Glory 
1932
Alec Mills, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1932
Howard Williams, Enemy from Space 
1932
Nina Lapshinova, Twelve Chairs 
1932
Galina Shcherbakova, Love and Lies 
1932
Raúl Salcedo, Automovilicidio 
1932
Boris Yashin, Osenniye svadby 
1932
Wal Cherry, Harvest of Hate 
1933
Barbara Taylor Bradford, author 
1933
Robert Sampson, Re-Animator 
1933
Françoise Fabian, My Night at Maud's 
1933
Jean Becker, My Afternoons with Margueritte 
1933
Alan Landsburg, Jaws 3-D 
1933
Josef Fröhlich, Das Millionenspiel 
1933
Chikage Ôgi, Profound Desires of the Gods 
1933
Liliana De Curtis, Episode #1.12 
1933
Mehroo, Hunterwali 
1934
Cliff Wilson, snooker player 
1934
William Lithgow, Scottish industrialist/multi-millionaire 
1934
Jeanine Basinger, American film scholar 
1934
Gary Owens, Roger Ramjet 
1934
Jeanine Basinger, Captured on Film: The True Story of Marion Davies 
1934
Stefan Kvietik, The Boxer and Death 
1934
Philip Cusack, Felb's Big Secret 
1934
Jo Henderson, All My Children 
1934
Dimitri Nabokov, A Hyena in the Safe 
1934
Antonio Visone, Warriors of the Wasteland 
1934
Leonid Bakshtayev, Petlya Oriona 
1934
Kaarle Stewen, Muistatko Brondan ja Sataman valot? 
1934
Dolly Summers, The French Line 
1934
Jayne Cortez, Yari Yari: Black Women Writers and the Future 
1935
Henry Fambrough, US singer (Spinners) 
1935
Larry Williams, rocker 
1935
Terrance Dicks, The Five Doctors 
1935
Larry Williams, Christine 
1935
Julius Wechter, Ocean's Eleven 
1936
Anthony Mullens, British Lt-Gen (Deputy chief of defense) 
1936
Gary Owens, Mitchell SD, disc jockey/TV host (Laugh In, Gong Show) 
1936
Michael Stone, English broker/multi-millionaire (Man Group) 
1936
Trevor Clay, Gen-Sec (Royal College of Nursing) 
1936
Jayne Cortez, Fort Huachuca, Arizona, poet (I see Chano Pozo), (d. 2012) 
1936
Alan Reed Jr., Going Steady 
1936
Timothy Birdsall, Episode #1.1 
1936
Leo Garen, Band of the Hand 
1936
Isaac Witkin, Two Men of Storm King 
1937
Arthur Kopit, New York NY, US playwright ('Wings', 'Nine') 
1937
Jim Hickman, baseball player (Mets, Dodgers, Cubs) 
1937
Tamara Press, USSR, shot putter/discus thrower (Oly-gold-60) 
1937
Robert Phalen, Halloween 
1937
Jonathan Hales, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 
1937
Michael Melvoin, Bullitt 
1937
Arthur Kopit, Nine 
1937
Khashim Gadoyev, Dada Qorqud 
1937
Arthur Arntzen, Den fordømte nordlendingen 
1937
Constantin Diplan, Stejar, extrema urgenta 
1937
Birthe Lundsgaard, Der brænder en ild 
1937
Khatam Faiziyev, Women Kingdom 
1937
Jim Hickman, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1937
Jürgen Leinemann, The Miracle of Bern 
1937
Jean Houston, Money & Life 
1938
Manuel Santana, tennis player (US Open 1965) 
1938
Maxim Shostakovich, Leningrad Russia, conductor (Atlanta Symph) 
1938
Merritt Ranew, baseball player 
1938
Michael Shea, director (Hanson Trust)/Queen's press sect 
1938
Peter Davies, Major-General/Director-General (RSPCA) 
1938
Philip Gordon Winsor, composer 
1938
Jean Becker, French director, screenwriter and actor 
1938
Marina Vlady, 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her 
1938
Charlie Daze, Episode #10.11 
1938
Sebastian Tom, Shore Leave 
1938
Marina Politseymako, House of Fools 
1938
Danièle Ajoret, Tell No One 
1938
Manuel Santana, Episode dated 10 November 2005 
1938
Juha Vainio, Wingless Eagles of Kairo 
1938
Toni Trsar, Fortress Europe 
1939
Ivica Vidovic, WR: Mysteries of the Organism 
1939
Peter Salim, The Woman on the Beach 
1939
Bérangère Dautun, Janine 
1939
Jos Kennis, Jacobus en Corneel 
1939
Hannu Taanila, Paavo Haavikko puhuu 
1939
Robin Buss, Drug-Taking and the Arts 
1939
Uwe Wandrey, Episode #1.5 
1939
Pedro Yañez, A sus órdenes 
1939
Franco Pacini, Inertia 
1940
Wayne Dyer, American psychologist and author (Universe Within You) 
1940
Arthur Alexander, US singer/songwriter (Lonely Just Like Me) 
1940
Taurean Blacque, Newark New Jersey, actor (Neal Washington-Hill Street Blues) 
1940
William Cash, MP 
1940
Wayne A. Downing, retired United States Army general 
1940
Wayne Dyer, The Shift 
1940
Richard M. Davidson, The Hurricane 
1940
Pascal Rollin, Savior 
1940
Jan Hrabeta, Lijavec 
1940
Wayne Downing, The Gulf War 
1941
Danny Rapp, Phila, rocker (Danny & Juniors) 
1941
Ken Berry, baseball player (White Sox, Angels, Brewers, Indians) 
1941
Win Bischoff, CEO (Schroders) 
1941
Taurean Blacque, Oliver & Company 
1941
Ken Berry, Eight Men Out 
1941
Robert Anthony, The Friends of Eddie Coyle 
1941
Olga Lysenko, Dimka 
1941
Ken Berry, 1967 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
Bill Coday, US singer (You're Gonna Then Me) 
1942
Ingram Douglas Marshall, composer 
1942
Youssouf Sambo Bâ, Burkinabé politician 
1942
Hartmut Bitomsky, Staub 
1942
Peter Prince, The Hit 
1942
Arend Jan Heerma van Voss, Voyeur 
1942
Danny Rapp, The History of Rock 'N' Roll, Vol. 2 
1942
Jim Calhoun, Episode dated 4 February 2009 
1942
Fernando Gallardo, Historias de fútbol 
1942
François Cousineau, Heartstrings 
1942
Jim Calhoun, Baby's Breath 
1942
Boris Neshev, Yan Bibiyan 
1943
Bruce Raymond, jockey 
1943
James Earl Chaney, US civil rights activist 
1943
Andrzej Badeński, Polish athlete (400 metres) (d. 2008) 
1943
David Clennon, American actor 
1943
Richard Darman, American economist 
1943
David Clennon, Gone Girl 
1943
Lucinda Lambton, Lucinda Lambton 
1943
Junior, Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed 
1943
Judith Jamison, The Kennedy Center Honors 
1943
Mikael Ekman, The Jönsson Gang in Mallorca 
1943
Edward S. Kotkin, Radio Days 
1943
Otha Young, Beyond the Law 
1944
Abdul Kadir, cricketer (Pakistani batsman-keeper in 4 Tests 1964-65) 
1944
Jackie Lomax, Liverpool, rocker (Is This What You Want) 
1944
Jim Abrahams, Shorewood WI, director (Hot Shots, Top Secret) 
1944
Kathy Farrer, LPGA golfer 
1944
Marie-France Pisier, Daclat, Vietnam, French actress and writer (Love on the Run, Cousin cousine) 
1944
Marie-France Pisier, Love on the Run 
1944
Jim Abrahams, Airplane! 
1944
Edward Richardson, Scarface 
1944
Sverre Horge, A Somewhat Gentle Man 
1944
John Neilson, Terror House 
1944
Vajramuni, Giri Kanye 
1944
John Nealson, The Letter 
1944
Jackie Lomax, Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band 
1944
Fernando Filipe, Vila Faia 
1944
Iván Dengyel, Kínai védelem 
1944
Tom Hammond, 2006 Toyota Gator Bowl 
1944
Vitali Kark, Esli by znat... 
1944
Jacek Bednarek, Kung-fu 
1945
John Laws, Lord Justice of Appeal (1999- ) 
1945
Pamelo Mounk'a, musician 
1945
Patsy Meck, Silver Linings Playbook 
1945
David Huffman, Firefox 
1945
Christina Smith, Schindler's List 
1945
Little Bob, Le Havre 
1945
Stanley Greenberg, The War Room 
1945
Marit Hamdahl, Erika 
1945
Randy Rasmussen, Super Bowl III 
1945
Sorin Postelnicu, Zodia Fecioarei 
1945
Shirley Franklin, Tapped 
1945
Peter Schleicher, Ambros Mendt Danzer - 'Da Hofa' und die Folgen 
1945
Gharib Mahmoud, Concert in the Street of Happiness 
1945
Ron Landweer, The Last Blitzkrieg 
1945
Jan de Wit, Episode #5.165 
1946
Graham Gouldman, Manchester England, bassist (10cc-No Milk Today) 
1946
Maureen Lipman, actress (Educating Rita, Wonderworks) 
1946
Dave Mason, Worcester England, singer/songwriter (We Just Disagree) 
1946
Donovan, Scottish musician 
1946
Maureen Lipman, The Pianist 
1946
Donovan, Goodfellas 
1946
Birute Galdikas, Born to Be Wild 
1946
Dave Mason, Patch Adams 
1946
Graham Gouldman, Guardians of the Galaxy 
1946
Knut Husebø, Max Manus: Man of War 
1946
John Rainer, Blueblood 
1946
Dusan Petricic, Romeo and Juliet 
1946
Éva Palotai, Anna filmje 
1946
Viktor Samuilov, Den kato gluharche 
1947
Jay Ferguson, Burbank California, rocker (Spirit-I Got A Line on You) 
1947
Meg Foster, Conn, actress (Sunshine, Cagney & Lacey) 
1947
Paul Nicholas Young, architect 
1947
Caroline Cooney, American author 
1947
Thomas Tessier, American author 
1947
Theo van de Sande, Blade 
1947
Jay Ferguson, A Nightmare on Elm Street 5: The Dream Child 
1947
James Ursini, Preston Sturges and 'The Miracle of Morgan's Creek' 
1947
Ric de Azevedo, Christmas with the King Family 
1947
Caroline B. Cooney, The Face on the Milk Carton 
1947
Györgyi Andai, Sinbad 
1947
Wolfgang Mascher, Daniel und die Feen 
1947
Steven Jae Johnson, A Million to Juan 
1947
Vic Elms, Breakaway 
1947
Karin Yamaguchi, The Castle of Sand 
1947
Marion Ramsey, Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 
1948
Christopher Gent, CEO (Vodafone Group) 
1948
Meg Foster, They Live 
1948
Magnus Eriksson, A Rational Solution 
1948
Claudia, Amor a Mil 
1948
Vyacheslav Bogachyov, Ya tebya pomnyu 
1949
Miuccia Prada, Milan Italy, Italian fashion designer 
1949
Kirsten Olesen, Medea 
1949
Michel Noll, Gandahar 
1949
Paca Gabaldón, Common Wealth 
1949
Banmei Takahashi, Ai no shinsekai 
1949
Miuccia Prada, Appleseed Saga: Ex Machina 
1949
Michael Larson, Royal Deceit 
1949
Sylvia Ingemarsson, Fanny and Alexander 
1949
Curt M. Faudon, Central Park 
1949
Philip Kraus, Guiding Light 
1949
Mihály Kornis, Hungarian Requiem 
1949
Peter Clavelle, Me, Myself & Irene 
1949
Kristján Jóhann Jónsson, Njálssaga 
1949
Jozef Simonovic, A strázsamester 
1949
Mauricio Maestro, Who Killed Pixote? 
1950
Joseph Ruben, The Forgotten 
1950
Lynn Hamrick, Chess Kids 
1950
Natalya Bondarchuk, Solaris 
1950
Miodrag Krstovic, The Professional 
1950
Sally James, Episode dated 22 July 1982 
1950
Dale Wilson, Dragon Ball 
1950
Robert Randolph Caton, Tears 
1950
Rick Lieberman, RoboCop 
1950
H.A. Perera, Under the Bridge 
1951
Ron Banks, US R&B singer (Dramatics-Whatcha See is Whatcha Get) 
1951
Steve Gunderson, (Rep-R-WI, 1981- ) 
1951
Ellis Hall, Catch Me If You Can 
1951
Ron Banks, Jermaine Jackson/Dramatics 
1951
Graeme Whifler, Neighborhood Watch 
1951
Malte Thorsten, Liebe ist nur ein Wort 
1951
Xaime Aguiar, A Paixón de María Soliña 
1951
George 'Woody' Clarke, O.J., Nicole and Ron: Countdown to Murder 
1951
Petra Hammesfahr, Der stille Herr Genardy 
1951
Wolfgang Apel, Halali und Weidmannsheil - Jägerei: Mordsspaß oder Naturschutz 
1951
Ulfeta Mataradzic, The Dervish and Death 
1951
Slavica Lugomirski, Zona Zamfirova 
1951
Mariya Muat, Metel 
1952
Lee Brilleaux, Durban South Africa, British musician (Dr Feelgood) 
1952
Sly Dunbar, Kingston Jamaica, reggae drummer (Sly & Robbie) 
1952
Kikki Danielsson, Swedish singer 
1952
Kikki Danielsson, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1952
Roland Kaiser, Roland Kaiser - Von Null auf Eins: Ein Schlagerkönig und seine Erfolge 
1952
Lowell 'Sly' Dunbar, Save the Last Dance 
1952
Rolf Eberg, The Slingshot 
1952
Michael Orefice, Back to the Future 
1952
Lee Brilleaux, Oil City Confidential 
1952
Elina Halttunen, Promise 
1952
Berthold Mittermayr, Eis 
1952
Béla Stenczer, Catcher: Cat City 2 
1952
Vanderlei Luxemburgo, Real: The Movie 
1952
Cliff Taylor, Green Bay Packers vs. Chicago Bears 
1953
Barbara Moxness, LPGA golfer 
1953
Lawrence Lau, actor (Jamie Frame-Another World) 
1953
Steve Thomas, rocker (Shooting Star) 
1953
John Diamond, English journalist (d. 2001) 
1953
Tito Santana, Mexican-American professional wrestler 
1953
Mats Helge Olsson, Russian Terminator 
1953
John Diamond, Tomorrow's World 
1953
Randall Berger, Shine 
1953
Jim Zorn, Steve Largent 
1953
Merced Solis, WrestleMania III 
1953
Tariq Anam Khan, Ghetu Putro Komola 
1953
Anna Moik-Stötzer, Liebe ist nur ein Wort 
1953
Steve Frazier, The Parade 
1953
Rudy Hackett, Four Square Miles to Glory 
1954
Jeff Apple, Miami Florida, producer (In the Line of Fire) 
1954
Mike Hagerty, Wayne's World 
1954
Laurence Lau, One Life to Live 
1954
Andrew Cohen, Toolbox Murders 
1954
Sabine Postel, Schlafende Hunde 
1954
Jeff Apple, In the Line of Fire 
1954
Roger Bailey, Man of Steel 
1954
Thomas S. Drescher, The Sixth Sense 
1954
Kathryn Skatula, Purgatory House 
1954
Brit Alen, Daens 
1954
Jorge Rossi, Premios Martín Fierro de Cable 2013 
1954
Sari Jokelin, The Winter War 
1954
Wlodzimierz Biernacki, Powódz 
1955
Bruce Hartzler, Wash DC, canoe (alt-Olympics-96) 
1955
Chris Berman, sportscaster (ESPN) 
1955
Mark David Chapman, Forth Work Texas, assassin (John Lennon) 
1955
Larry Flash Jenkins, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1955
Chris Berman, 1998 NFL Draft 
1955
Elie Samaha, The Boondock Saints 
1955
Rick Steves, Belfast and the Best of Northern Ireland 
1955
Mark David Chapman, I Killed John Lennon 
1955
Laurent Spielvogel, Midnight in Paris 
1955
Ambazhathil Karunakaran Lohithadas, Kasthuriman 
1955
Emily Bindiger, Donnie Brasco 
1955
Deb Green, Brokeback Mountain 
1955
Ric Martin, No Retreat, No Surrender 3: Blood Brothers 
1956
Vladislav Listyev, Russian television anchor and journalist (d. 1995) 
1956
Mickey Faerch, Run! Bitch Run! 
1956
Paige O'Hara, Beauty and the Beast 
1956
Yves Jacques, The Aviator 
1956
Bakithi Kumalo, Gang Related 
1956
Levan Glonti, Tbilisi, I Love You 
1956
Auvo Vihro, Kummeli Alivuokralainen 
1956
Vlasta Zehrová, Shark in the Head 
1956
Fred Plotkin, Reneé Fleming & Bryn Terfel: Music Under the Stars 
1957
Phil Mahre, Yakima Wash, alpine slalom skier (Oly-gold/silver-80, 84) 
1957
Sid Vicious, [John Simon Ritchie], London England, bassist (Sex Pistols) 
1957
Steve Mahre, Yakima Wash, twin alpine slalom skier (Oly-Silver-80, 84) 
1957
Sid Vicious, Goodfellas 
1957
Karl Hyde, Vanilla Sky 
1957
Fausto Fawcett, Elite Squad 
1957
Carleen Anderson, The Fall 
1957
Patty Cipoletti, Harvesters 
1957
Radana Herrmannová, Rebels 
1957
Györgyi Lang, Vadmacska-karmok 
1957
Robin Ponterio, Trilogy 
1957
Bruce Penhall, Body Count 
1957
Alex Jennings, The Queen 
1958
Ellen Ochoa, Los Angeles California, PhD/Astronaut (STS 56, 66) 
1958
Jeannette Kohlhaas, LPGA golfer 
1958
Margaret Ward, LPGA golfer 
1958
Rick Santorum, (Rep-R-Penn) 
1958
Yu Suzuki, Japanese creator of Virtua Fighter series 
1958
Hans Buhringer, Die Hard 
1958
Bobby Riha, Santa and the Three Bears 
1958
Rick Santorum, Our Sacred Honor 
1958
Vladimir Divljan, The Fall of Rock & Roll 
1958
Geraldo Magela, Lambari 
1959
Dan Schayes, NBA center/forward (Miami Heat, Orlando Magic) 
1959
Victoria Rowell, Dumb & Dumber 
1959
Mark David Nelson, Generosity 
1959
Danny Schayes, Eddie 
1959
Timothy Dean Lee, Kouzelnik 
1959
Juanjo de la Iglesia, Episode #4.35 
1960
Bono [Paul Hewson], Dublin, Ireland, rocker (U2-Joshua Tree) 
1960
Merlene Ottey, Jamaican/Italian running star (Olympics) 
1960
Tauseef Ahmed, cricketer (leading Pakistani off-spinner of 80's) 
1960
Victoria Rowell, Portland ME, actress (Drucilla-Young & Restless) 
1960
Bono, Moulin Rouge! 
1960
Richard Graham, Titanic 
1960
Therese Herz, Amadeus 
1960
Ahmed Salama, The Emigrant 
1960
Tomasz Matraszek, The Pianist 
1960
Robbert-Jan van der Does, Grande finale 
1961
Blyth Tait, England, NZ equestrian 3 day event (Olympics-gold-96) 
1961
Randy Cunneyworth, Etobicoke, NHL left wing (Ottawa Senators) 
1961
Teri Copley, Arcadia California, actress (Mickey-We've Got it Made) 
1961
Johanna ter Steege, Dutch actress 
1961
Teri Copley, I Married a Centerfold 
1961
Johanna ter Steege, The Vanishing 
1961
Bruno Wolkowitch, The Tourist 
1961
Lawrence Mandley, For a Good Time, Call... 
1961
Danny Carey, Man of Steel 
1961
Suri Krishnamma, Wuthering Heights 
1961
Henry Arnold, Ausgerechnet Zoé 
1961
Francesca DeLaurentiis, Conan the Barbarian 
1961
Luiza Tomé, Porto dos Milagres 
1961
Claudio Garófalo, La nena 
1961
Pia Tikka, Daughters of Jemenja 
1961
Lex Batten, Blindness 
1961
Andrei Khvorov, Zveroboy 
1962
Garry Daley, keyboard (China Crisis-Christian) 
1962
Joey Meyer, baseball player 
1962
Robby Thompson, W Palm Beach FL, infielder (SF Giants) 
1962
Kathleen McNenny, One Life to Live 
1962
Debbie Flint, Episode dated 1 December 1990 
1962
Crystal Shade, Twilight 
1962
Joseph Patrick Moynihan, Mars Attacks! 
1962
Earl Ellis, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 
1962
Robby Thompson, Curve Balls 
1963
Lisa M Nowak, Wash DC, Lt Cmdr USN/astronaut 
1963
Cecilia Bârbora, Senatorul melcilor 
1963
Lisa Marie Nowak, Buzz Aldrin 
1963
Thomas Kett, It's a Sorry Lorry Morrie 
1963
Brent Frohoff, Side Out 
1963
Wesley E. Barry II, No Place to Run 
1963
Darryl M. Bell, Brother 
1963
Philip Howard, The Middle Man 
1963
Debbie Wiseman, Wilde 
1963
Juliet Adair Pritner, As the World Turns 
1963
Gokor Chivichyan, Halloween 
1963
Suzan-Lori Parks, Their Eyes Were Watching God 
1963
Shane Le Mar, Cool Runnings 
1964
Dean Spriddle, Plymouth England, Canadian Tour golfer (1994 Oak Valley) 
1964
Emmanuelle Devos, Coco Before Chanel 
1964
John Strand, General Hospital 
1964
Toshiki Masuda, Strange Circus 
1964
Diarmuid Gavin, Episode #1.1 
1964
Rachel des Bois, M. Foudamour, la lune promise 
1964
Sussie Päivärinta, Episode #6.4 
1965
Jim Schreiner, Kailua Hawaii, kayak (alt-Olympics-96) 
1965
Linda Evangelista, St Catherines Canada, supermodel (Elite) 
1965
Mike Butcher, baseball player 
1965
Rony Seikaly, NBA center (Orlando Magic, Golden State Warriors) 
1965
Todd Kalis, NFL guard (Cin Bengals) 
1965
Tracy Tweed, Johnny Mnemonic 
1965
Linda Evangelista, Show #139 
1965
Tamiyo Kusakari, Shall We Dance? 
1965
Ulrike Beimpold, The Wall 
1965
Eric Fletcher, Scrubs 
1965
Erdal Cindoruk, Can 
1965
Stephen Dyer, Hysteria 
1965
Roswitha Meyer, Schwarzfahrer 
1965
John G. Rice Jr., Butterfly Dreams 
1965
Kiyoyuki Yanada, Perfect Blue 
1965
Todd Kalis, Chicago Bears vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1965
David Doerksen, Summer of the Monkeys 
1965
Scott Tracy Griffin, Squall 
1965
John Countryman, Avatar 
1965
François L'Écuyer, Heaven 
1965
Melba Ruffo, Episode dated 1 February 1999 
1965
Matthias Mellinghaus, Wetten, dass..? aus Linz 
1965
Taggart Snyder, Van Hook 
1966
Jonathan Edwards, Britain, triple jumper (Olympics-gold/silver-92, 96) 
1966
Mikael Andersson, Malmo Swe, NHL left wing (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1966
Wade Dominguez, Dangerous Minds