Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 9th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 9th

1930Ornette Coleman, Fort Worth, Texas, American jazz composer (Downbeat Musician of Year 1966)

1891Jose Paciano Laurel y Garcia, Tanuan Batangas, 3rd Philippine president

1934Yuri Gagarin, Russia, cosmonaut, 1st man into space (aboard Vostok 1)

1943Bobby Fischer, US, world chess champion (1972-75)

March 9th Birthdays
Date Event
1213
Hugh IV, Duke of Burgundy, French crusader (d. 1271) 
1285
Emperor Go-Nijō of Japan (d. 1318) 
1454
Amerigo Vespucci, Italian explorer (America) 
1564
David Fabricius, Essens Germany, astronomer (discoved variable star) 
1568
Aloysius "Luigi" van Gonzaga, Italian prince/jesuit/saint 
1629
Tsar Alexis I of Russia (d. 1676) 
1697
Friederike C Neuber, German actress/author (Allerkostbarste Schatz) 
1720
Philip Yorke, 2nd Earl of Hardwicke, English politician (d. 1790) 
1735
August Bernhard Valentin Herbing, composer 
1737
Josef Myslivecek, composer 
1749
Honore Mirabeau, French writer and politician (d. 1791) 
1753
Jean-Baptiste Kleber, French general (d. 1800) 
1758
Franz Joseph Gall, German/French physician (frenology) 
1763
William Cobbett, English journalist and author (d. 1835) 
1777
Alexander Orlowski, Polish painter/cartoonist/graphic artist 
1791
George Hayward, US, surgeon, 1st to use ether 
1806
Edwin Forrest, American actor and philanthropist (d. 1872) 
1810
Jean-Georges Kastner, composer 
1812
Jakob Eduard Schmolzer, composer 
1814
Taras Shevchenko, Ukraine, national poet/painter/prof of Kiev [NS] 
1814
Taras Sevchenko, Nazar Stodolya 
1815
David Davis, Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (d. 1886) 
1820
Samuel Blatchford, Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (d. 1893) 
1824
Leland Stanford, (Gov/Sen)/found Stanford U 
1824
Leland Stanford, Sallie Gardner at a Gallop 
1825
Alexander F. Mozhaiski, Russian aviation pioneer (d. 1890) 
1826
Jean Joseph Bott, German violinist/composer 
1833
Frederick A. Schroeder, tobacco industrialist and mayor of Brooklyn (d. 1899) 
1839
Felix Huston Robertson, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1928 
1839
Phoebe Knapp, American hymn writer (d. 1908) 
1848
Martin Pierre Joseph Marsick, composer 
1850
Alexandre Luigini, composer 
1854
Francisco Matarazzo, Um Crime no Parque Paulista 
1856
Eddie Foy, American singer and dancer (d. 1928) 
1856
Eddie Foy, A Favorite Fool 
1856
Marquis de Dion, M. le comte de Dion 
1858
Max Tyron, The Circus 
1858
Frank Carrington, The $5,000,000 Counterfeiting Plot 
1862
Georges Gorby, La conscience de Monsieur Cachalot 
1863
Mattie Witting, Shoes 
1865
Margaret Murray Washington, wife of Booker T/head (NACW 1896..1918) 
1866
Max Figman, Jack Chanty 
1869
Leslie T. Peacocke, Injustice 
1871
Granville Redmond, You'd Be Surprised 
1871
Emil Rosenow, Kater Lampe 
1873
Lilian Braithwaite, General Post 
1873
Herman Lieb, Dope 
1874
Johann Richard Ohlsson, composer 
1874
Károly Lovik, A leányvári boszorkány 
1875
Martin Fallas Shaw, composer 
1876
Lajos Palágyi, Csak növel ne! 
1876
Lili Marberg, Silhouetten 
1877
Emil Abderhalden, Swiss physiologist/bio-chemist 
1877
Julius Brammer, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 
1878
Aranka Hettyey, Páris királya 
1879
David Landau, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
1879
Frederick Culley, The Four Feathers 
1879
Sándor Garamszeghy, Késö 
1880
Terry McGovern, The Gans-McGovern Fight 
1881
Enver Pasja, Turkish general/politician 
1881
Ernest Bevin, British minister of Labour/Foreign affairs 
1881
Ernest Bevin, Yesterday Is Over Your Shoulder 
1882
Paul Dullac, Marius 
1883
Umberto Saba, writer 
1883
James Kendis, Get Him to the Greek 
1883
Umberto Saba, Ernesto 
1883
Kurt Küchler, Steuermann Holk 
1884
Józef Andrzejewski, Young Chopin 
1885
Tamara Karsavina, Hanseaten 
1886
Joe Bordeaux, The Butcher Boy 
1886
Robert Eichelberger, West Point on the Hudson 
1886
Charles Gay, The Winning of Jess 
1886
Dave Stoner, The Dawn Rider 
1886
Charles Gay, The Adventures of Tarzan 
1886
Gladys Mason, The Queen Mother 
1886
Nat Burns, Tough to Handle 
1886
King D. Gray, Shoes 
1887
Phil Mead, cricketer (strong batsman for England pre- & post-WWI) 
1887
Fritz Lenz, German geneticist (d. 1976) 
1887
Allan Sears, The Mystery of the Leaping Fish 
1887
August Ballin, En Dæmon fra Skovene 
1888
Emil Luukkonen, Ihmiset suviyössä 
1888
A. Hamilton Gibbs, Chances 
1888
Béatrix Dussane, Le franciscain de Bourges 
1889
Antonio Filauri, Too Young to Kiss 
1889
Bob Murphy, In Old Chicago 
1889
Walter Gibbs, Robin Hood 
1890
Vyacheslav Mikhailovich Molotov, Soviet foreign minister (UN) 
1890
Vyacheslav Molotov, Tasavallan Presidentti J.K. Paasikivi Moskovassa I 
1890
Amy Brandon Thomas, Murder! 
1890
George W. Stout, The Tong Man 
1891
Jose Paciano Laurel y Garcia, Tanuan Batangas, 3rd Philippine president 
1892
David Garnett, England, novelist/editor (Lady into Fox) 
1892
Frank Puglia, Sicily Italy, actor (Black Orchid, Jungle Book) 
1892
Joseph Weinheber, Austria poet/writer (Adel und Untergang) 
1892
Vita Sackville-West, England, novelist, poet (The Land) and gardener 
1893
Edgar Scauflaire, Belgian muralist/decorator 
1893
Hans Munch, composer 
1894
Frank Arnau, German writer (d. 1976) 
1900
Aimone duke of Spoleta/Aosta, Italian king of Croatia (1941-43) 
1900
Howard Aiken, American computing pioneer (d. 1973) 
1902
Edward Durell Stone, US, architect (US Embassy, New Delhi) 
1902
Will Geer, Frankfort Indiana, American actor (Grandpa Walton-The Waltons) 
1904
Paul Klipsch, American engineer, noted for his loudspeaker designs. (d. 2002) 
1905
Félix L V L J Labisse, French painter (libidoscaphes) 
1905
Grigori Kozintsev, Kiev Ukraine, director (Hamlet, King Lear) 
1905
Peter C Quennell, English biographer/critic (Byron in Italy) 
1905
Rex Warner, English poet/writer (Wild Goose Chase) 
1906
Sidney Meyers, The Savage Eye 
1906
Mae Schoenfeld, The Great Advisor 
1906
Bernhard Christensen, Kærlighedsdoktoren 
1906
Józef Wasilewski, Trudna milosc 
1907
Henry Leland Clarke, composer 
1907
Raymond Rollett, Gone to Earth 
1907
Phiroze Nazir, Stone Frog 
1907
Anthony Lombardo, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1907
Redmond Doms, The Three Musketeers 
1907
Lavaughn Speer, The Fugitive 
1908
Luiz Cosme, composer 
1908
Will Leighton, An American Werewolf in London 
1908
Leonid Kmit, Chapayev 
1908
Novalyne Price Ellis, The Whole Wide World 
1908
Luís Cosme, Vento Norte 
1908
Josef Gruss, Ucedník carodeje Cáryfuka 
1908
Eugen Wallrath, Schwiegerväter 
1908
Richard Willis, The Devil's Daughter 
1909
Derk Bodde, American sinologist (d. 2003) 
1909
Shizue Natsukawa, Kojima no haru 
1909
Margaret Lee, The Smart Set-Up 
1909
Robert Van Eps, Andy Hardy Meets Debutante 
1909
Frenchy de Tremaudan, Egyptian Melodies 
1909
Joe Paparella, Game 7 
1909
Yevgeni Ponomarenko, The Taras Family 
1910
Ed[uard] Hoornik, Dutch writer/poet (Survivor) 
1910
Samuel Barber, West Chester Pa, composer (Pulitz, School for Scandal) 
1910
Samuel Barber, Amélie 
1910
S. Sylvan Simon, Bud Abbott and Lou Costello in Hollywood 
1911
Ramon Campbell Batista, composer 
1911
John Lounsbery, The Many Adventures of Winnie the Pooh 
1911
Ray Ashley, Little Fugitive 
1911
Clara Rockmore, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey 
1911
Rate Furlan, L'acqua li portò via 
1911
Ebby Halliday, Stanley Marcus Documentary 
1911
Billie Stephens, Pat Reid 
1912
Alan David Melville, polymath 
1912
Ray Darby, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea: Part 6 
1912
Ned Le Fevre, Revenge of the Creature 
1912
Arky Vaughan, Pennant Chasers 
1913
Ger[ar]da Brautigam, journalist/Dutch 2nd Chamber (PvdA) 
1913
Lotte Koch, Morituri 
1913
Horst Beck, Undine 
1913
Maurice Tombragel, Motor Patrol 
1913
Tom Masson, Conduct Unbecoming 
1913
Robert C. Moreno, Hogan's Heroes 
1913
Albert Mannheimer, Born Yesterday 
1913
Inga Løfgren, Laan mig din kone 
1913
Vladimír Huber, Bajecni muzi s klikou 
1914
Fred Clark, Lincoln California, actor (Burns & Allen, Auntie Mame, Hazard) 
1914
Harry Karl, The 37th Annual Academy Awards 
1914
Jean Champion, Day for Night 
1914
Kolbjørn Brenda, Streik! 
1915
Pete Gray, one-armed outfielder (St Louis Browns) 
1915
Cándida Losada, Tristana 
1915
Jim Lee Howell, New York Giants vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1915
Hank MacFarlane, Half Pint Polly 
1915
Clifford Hammond, Civilian Conservation Corps 
1915
Johnnie Johnson, 'Johnnie' Johnson 
1916
Miriam Raymond, Little Things... That Go Bump in the Night/Every Day in Every Way/Walking the Dog 
1916
Monique Mélinand, Genealogies of a Crime 
1916
Terry Robinson, Mario Lanza: The American Caruso 
1916
Julian Caunter, No Haunt for a Gentleman 
1916
Bayard Stevens, The Headless Eyes 
1916
Jack Ferrante, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1917
Dante B Fascell, (Rep-D-FL, 1955- ) 
1917
Peggy Ahern, Olympic Games 
1917
Jane Nordin, Looney, Looney, Looney Bugs Bunny Movie 
1917
Tex Mooney, Jungle Jim 
1917
Tina Leon, Jara gospoda 
1918
Marguerite Chapman, Chatham NY, actress (Spy Smasher, Flight to Mars) 
1918
Mickey Spillane, [Frank], Brooklyn NY, mystery writer (I the Jury) 
1918
Marguerite Chapman, The Seven Year Itch 
1918
Mickey Spillane, Kiss Me Deadly 
1918
Vance Colvig Jr., UHF 
1918
George Lincoln Rockwell, The Hour Has Seven Days 
1918
Stina Sorbon, En fånge har rymt 
1918
Nikolay Panasev, Viy 
1918
Zygmunt Król, Black Cross 
1919
Silas Hathaway, The Kid 
1919
Lola Müthel, From the Life of the Marionettes 
1920
Carl Betz, Pitts, actor (Alex Stone-Donna Reed Show) 
1920
Douglas Haig, Man's Best Friend 
1920
James Neylin, A Question of Suspense 
1920
Jerry Byrd, Coffee and Cigarettes 
1920
Clark Morgan, For Love of Ivy 
1921
Dimitris Horn, Greek actor (d. 1998) 
1921
Carl Betz, The Dead Man/The Housekeeper 
1921
Don Brinkley, Trapper John, M.D. 
1921
Dimitris Horn, Alloimono stous neous 
1921
Dick Kleiner, The Secret of NIMH 
1921
Al Ciurczak, Atomic Filmmakers: Behind the Scenes 
1921
Richard Kleiner, Linda Lovelace for President 
1922
Herbert P Douglas Jr, Pitts, long jumper (Olympic-bronze-1948) 
1922
Mitchell Lurie, The Savage Eye 
1922
Lise Wolst, Sønnen 
1922
Aleksandr Vinokurov, The Snow Queen 
1922
Harvey Pollack, The Palestra: Cathedral of Basketball 
1922
Lechoslaw Marszalek, Bolek i Lolek 
1922
Flemming greve af Rosenborg, A Royal Family 
1922
Luther Masingill, For Real 
1922
Coye Vanover, The Munsters' Revenge 
1923
James Buckley, (Sen-R-NY) 
1923
Fielder Cook, A Big Hand for the Little Lady 
1923
Zaim Muzaferija, When Father Was Away on Business 
1923
Robert Porte, Queen Margot 
1923
Pelle Christensen, Out of Order 
1923
André Courrèges, La Piscine 
1923
Jean Minisini, Fantomas 
1923
Elyseo Taylor, Black Art, Black Artists 
1923
Nicola Zaccaria, Le trouvère 
1923
Edward F. Nulty, Three Little Words 
1923
Frigyes Mamcserov, Illetlenek 
1924
Konstantin Iliev, composer 
1924
Dusan Skedl, Don't Cry, Peter 
1924
Béla Cserényi, Love Till First Blood 
1924
Richard Walter, The Burden of Proof 
1924
Peter Scholl-Latour, Episode #1.3 
1924
Konstantin Iliev, Siromashka radost 
1924
Janina Weglan, Pierwsze dni 
1925
Jack Smight, Midway 
1925
Madelyn Cates, The Producers 
1925
Valentina Ushakova, Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears 
1925
John Dutra, Rocketship X-M 
1925
Gil Askey, Lady Sings the Blues 
1925
Åke Johansson, Med folket för fosterlandet 
1926
Celso Garrido Lecca, composer 
1926
Gerrit A Kooy, Dutch sociologist (Apartheid & work in South Africa) 
1926
Joe Franklin, The Aristocrats 
1926
Bea Silvern, The Competition 
1926
Jerry Ross, Goodfellas 
1926
David Orr, Depth Charge 
1926
Robert Randolph, The 38th Annual Tony Awards 
1926
Catherine Romane, Perfectionist 
1926
W. Cameron Johnson, Cross Road 
1927
Hans Ludwig Schilling, composer 
1927
Jack Jensen, baseball player (AL MVP 1958) 
1927
John Beckwith, composer 
1927
Eddie Powell, Alien 
1927
Jaime de Armiñán, Mi querida señorita 
1927
Jackie Jensen, Mickey Mantle vs. Jackie Jensen 
1927
Will Ferdy, Escorte girl 
1927
Gerry Pattison, Wife Wanted 
1927
Jessica Levy, The Pawnbroker 
1927
Bezerra da Silva, Coruja 
1927
Arik Lavie, Hole in the Moon 
1927
Romuald Kropat, Czlowiek na torze 
1927
Tibor Vadasi, A tözsér 
1927
Jiulio Cavecche, Circus Girl 
1927
Rudolf Strobl, Das falsche Gewicht 
1927
Hana Sarvasová, Katka 
1928
Gerald Bull, Canadian long range artillery designer (d. 1990) 
1928
Antonio Molina, Esa voz es una mina 
1928
Stu Kerr, Episode dated 11 September 1973 
1928
Peter Marland-Jones, Catch as Catch Can 
1928
Tom Criddle, Andover and the Android 
1928
Vladimir Geric, Lenjin u Africi 
1928
Franz Crass, Episode dated 30 January 1977 
1928
Hans Olaf Moser, The Great Manhunt 
1928
Peggy Charren, Buy Me That! A Kids' Survival Guide to TV Advertising. 
1928
Ed Lautenslager, Naakt over de schutting 
1928
Paul Arizin, Wilt Chamberlain for Losing to Bill Russell 
1929
Hugh Desmond Hoyte, president (Guyana, 1985-92) 
1929
Marie Cardinal, writer 
1929
Bob Larkin, You, Me and Dupree 
1929
Steve London, Zero Hour! 
1929
Jean Rougerie, A View to a Kill 
1929
Marie Cardinal, Les mots pour le dire 
1929
Brigitte Krause, Parker kommt heut nacht 
1929
Christiane Jansen, Sommerliebe am Bodensee 
1929
Joe Valino, The Commitment 
1929
Rubén Yáñez, Pedro y el capitán 
1929
Joe Franklin, While the City Sleeps 
1930
Harrie J B Aarts, Dutch 2nd chamber member (CDA) 
1930
Thomas Schippers, Kalamazoo Mich, conductor (Amahl & Night Visitors) 
1930
Taina Elg, Helsinki Finland, actress (Hercules in NY, Les Girls) 
1930
Ornette Coleman, Fort Worth, Texas, American jazz composer (Downbeat Musician of Year 1966) 
1930
Taina Elg, One Life to Live 
1930
Chadi Abdel Salam, The Mummy 
1930
Thomas Schippers, Awakenings 
1930
Kurt Sobotka, Sous un autre jour 
1930
Afanasi Kochetkov, Nad Tissoy 
1930
Vic Ash, The Truth About Billy Newton 
1930
Fritz Rau, Panic Time 
1931
Thore Skogman, Swedish entertainer (d. 2007) 
1931
Masahiro Shinoda, Double Suicide 
1931
Gilles Perrault, Dossier 51 
1931
Fern Lea Peter, Sam Peckinpah's West: Legacy of a Hollywood Renegade 
1931
Janusz Kidawa, Grzeszny zywot Franciszka Buly 
1931
Aleksander Rowinski, Krótkie zycie 
1931
Lea Wallin, Mekö eroaisimme 
1931
István Mezei, Thorn Castle 
1931
Charles Moore, Bad 
1931
Thore Skogman, Pang i bygget 
1932
Heere Heeresma, Dutch writer (Han de Wit goes in development aid) 
1932
Keely Smith, Norfolk Virginia, American singer (Mrs Louie Prima) 
1932
Walter Mercado, Puerto Rican astrologist and actor 
1932
Keely Smith, Casino 
1932
Ron Hagerthy, The Horse Soldiers 
1932
Walter Mercado, Chasing Papi 
1932
Peter Hill, Day of the Daleks: Episode Three 
1932
Heere Heeresma, Zwaarmoedige verhalen voor bij de centrale verwarming 
1932
Stefania Górniak, Wysokie loty 
1932
Rudolf Vodrázka, O bílém jadýrku 
1932
Andrzej Saar, Sasiedzi 
1932
Jan Klemens, UFO W Piekarach 
1933
Lloyd Price, Kenner La, singer (Just Because) 
1933
William Francis McBeth, composer 
1933
Mel Lastman, Canadian politician 
1933
William McBeth, Ropesville, Texas, composer, (d. 2012) 
1933
Lloyd Price, The Help 
1933
Suzana Faíni, O Ibraim do Subúrbio 
1933
Anatoly Kremer, Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya 
1933
Stanislav Milota, The Cremator 
1933
Alan Simon, Harry Munter 
1933
Betty Haddock, Run Granny Run 
1934
Joyce Van Patten, Queens NY, actress (Good Guys, Don Rickles Show) 
1934
Yuri Gagarin, Russia, cosmonaut, 1st man into space (aboard Vostok 1) 
1934
Joyce Van Patten, Grown Ups 
1934
Del Close, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1934
Yuri Gagarin, A Man Has Returned from Space 
1934
Mihai Volontir, Vozvrashchenie Budulaya 
1934
Zsuzsa Gyurkovics, Timur és csapata 
1934
Miroslava Cerná,  
1934
Tadeusz Wilkosz, Poranek misia/Un matin à Bois-Joli 
1934
Jim Landis, Closers 
1934
Peter Hochmuth, Ernst Thälmann 
1934
Jirí Kalach, Smutecní slavnost 
1935
Sister Bernard Ncube, South African nun 
1935
Andrew Viterbi, American telecommunications scientist and businessman 
1935
Joseph Gallison, One Life to Live 
1935
Shûsei Nakamura, Be Forever Yamato 
1935
Taimei Suzuki, Kôkaku kidôtai: Stand Alone Complex Solid State Society 
1935
Marko Babac, Kavez 
1935
Miroslav Blazevic, Episode #4.35 
1935
Joel Krog, Basketball Headliners 
1936
Marty Ingels, Brooklyn New York, American comedian (I'm Dickens He's Fenster) 
1936
Mickey Gilley, Ferriday La, country singer (Urban Cowboy) 
1936
[Aino] Elina Salo, Sipoo Finland, actress (Hamlet Goes Business) 
1936
Piero Servo, Apocalypse Now 
1936
R.A. Montgomery, Choose Your Own Adventure: The Abominable Snowman 
1936
Carlos Queiroz Telles, Os Amantes da Chuva 
1936
Lídia Dömölky, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1936
Cees van Oyen, De zeeslag 
1936
Mickey Gilley, Urban Cowboy 
1936
Marty Ingels, Pacula/Trick-or-Chomp 
1936
Elina Salo, Le Havre 
1936
Howard Green, Paradise Lost 
1936
Juan José Otegui, All About My Mother 
1936
Yrjö Tähtelä, A Baltic Tragedy 
1937
Grahame Chevalier, cricketer (one Test for S Afr 1970, 0 & 0*, 5-100) 
1937
Bernard Landry, Premier of Quebec from 2001-2003 
1937
Brian Redman, English racing driver 
1937
Tor Kamata, Mac's Back 
1937
Ryszard Cieslak, The Mahabharata 
1937
Alexandru Tatos, Secvente 
1937
Henry Mirelez, They Were Expendable 
1937
Cecilia Lopez, Sonny Boy 
1937
Harry Neale, Hockey Night in Canada 
1937
Brian Redman, Le Mans 
1937
Bernard Landry, À hauteur d'homme 
1937
Eugene Geasley, Maths-in-a-Box 
1938
Charles Siebert, Kenosha Wisc, actor (One Day at A Time, Trapper John) 
1938
Lill-Babs, Swedish singer 
1938
Charles Siebert, Another World 
1938
Tom Adams, The Great Escape 
1938
Barbro Svensson, Musik aus Studio B 
1938
Terry Ravenscroft, Double Scotch & Wry 
1938
Peter Heusch, Der Fall Kapitän Behrens. Fremdenlegionäre an Bord 
1938
Bobby Walden, Super Bowl IX 
1939
John Howard Davies, Mr. Bean 
1939
John Chappell, 10 
1939
George Poulos, Gridlock'd 
1939
Hisako Ôkata, Sôseiji 
1939
Jos van Gorp, Wittekerke 
1939
Jean-Pierre Chevènement, Episode dated 16 December 2001 
1939
Renée-Marie Potet, Princess of Cleves 
1939
Ben Wilson, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1939
Délcio Carvalho, Woman on Top 
1939
Alicja Kluba, The Hourglass Sanatorium 
1939
Rohan De Saram, A Labyrinth of Time 
1940
Raul Julia, PR, actor (Addams Family, Kiss of the Spider Woman) 
1940
Raul Julia, The Addams Family 
1940
Matti Tuominen, Kaksi ruplan rahaa 
1940
Svetlana Karmalita, Hard to Be a God 
1940
Larisa Golubkina, Gusarskaya ballada 
1940
Reijo Taipale, Made in Finland 
1940
Timo Putkonen, Jyväskylän Suurajot vuonna 1966 
1940
Christine Lautner, Sommernachtstod 
1940
Aníbal Vinelli, Funes, a Great Love 
1940
Dénes Pócsik, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1940
Rick Borowski, Air Superiority: U.S./Soviet Fighter Matchup 
1941
Ger van Each, sculptor 
1941
Jim Colbert, Elizabeth NJ, PGA golfer (1969 Monsanto Open) 
1941
Ernesto Miranda, American litigant (d. 1976) 
1941
Manuel Galiana, Sunday Light 
1941
Antonio Gasalla, Brother and Sister 
1941
Tsutomu Shibayama, Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo 
1941
John Geering, The BFG 
1941
Erik Hammar, För Gud och en teaterdirektör är ingenting omöjligt 
1941
Jean-François Mattei, Episode dated 29 December 2004 
1942
Bert Campaneris, shortstop (Oakland A's) 
1942
John Cale, Garnant, Welsh musician, composer and singer-songwriter (Velvet Underground) 
1942
Mark Lindsay, Eugene Or, rock vocalist/sax (Paul Revers & Raiders) 
1942
Rosemarie Gil, Burlesk Queen 
1942
Guy Conti, New York Mets vs. New York Yankees 
1942
Jean-Jacques Debout, Jean-Jacques Debout 
1942
Bert Campaneris, 1974 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
Gary Leeds, Episode #1.8 
1942
Vivien Mar, Cleo e Daniel 
1942
Teresa Czarnecka-Kostecka, Faustyna 
1942
Adam Marszalik, Cud purymowy 
1942
Ivan Nemtsev, The Dust of Time 
1942
John Cale, American Psycho 
1942
Mark Lindsay, Kenny Rogers and the First Edition: Rollin' on the River 
1942
Ion Caramitru, Amen. 
1943
Trish Van Devere, [Patricia Dressel], Tenafly New Jersey, actress (Changeling) 
1943
Bobby Fischer, US, world chess champion (1972-75) 
1943
Charles Gibson, American television journalist 
1943
Trish Van Devere, One Life to Live 
1943
Bobby Fischer, Searching for Bobby Fischer 
1943
Charles Gibson, 20/20 
1943
Dietrich Lohmann, Deep Impact 
1943
Jim Henaghan, Madigan's Millions 
1943
Arlon Ober, Child's Play 
1943
Hirohisa Nakata, Godzilla vs. Biollante 
1943
Walfriede Schmitt, Coming Out 
1943
Peter Luckhaus, Chock 3 - Förbjuden frukt 
1943
David Matthews, Greed 
1943
Jef Raskin, In Search of the Valley 
1944
Geoff Arnold, cricketer (England medium-pacer in 34 Tests 1967-75) 
1944
Lee Irvine, cricketer (South African batsman, only Tests in 1970) 
1944
Trevor Burton, rocker (Move) 
1944
Gianluigi Calderone, Love Under the Elms 
1944
Robert Denvers, The Defector 
1944
Paulo Sérgio, Um Caipira em Bariloche 
1945
Laura Lee, [Rundless], singer (Dirty Man, Women's Love Rights) 
1945
Robin Trower, London, guitarist (Procol Harum-Whiter Shade of Pale) 
1945
Dennis Rader, American serial killer 
1945
Christopher Scoular, An American Werewolf in London 
1945
John Wojtowicz, The Dog 
1945
Dennis Rader, Feast of the Assumption: BTK and the Otero Family Murders 
1945
Paola Quattrini, Fratelli e sorelle 
1945
Katja Ebstein, Ein Lied für Dublin 
1945
Ulla-Britt Norrman-Olsson, As It Is in Heaven 
1945
George Jesse Turner, 42 Up 
1945
Robin Trower, Lords of Dogtown 
1945
Laura Lee, The Paperboy 
1945
Hannu Lauri, Goodbye, Mr. President 
1945
Llazi Sërbo, Operacioni Zjarri 
1945
Laura Lee, Episode dated 27 April 1970 
1945
Esa Helasvuo, Angelas krig 
1945
Henryk Lothamer, Chcialbym sie zgubic... 
1945
Ron Widby, Super Bowl VI 
1945
Tom Coleman, The Man You Loved to Hate 
1945
Robert Calvert, The Quiet Ones 
1946
Gherman Semyonovich Arzamazov, Russian cosmonaut (backup TM-6) 
1946
Jim Cregan, British rock musician 
1946
Alexandra Bastedo, Batman Begins 
1946
Warren Skaaren, Batman 
1946
Ronny Waterschoot, Episode #1.1676 
1946
Elena Martí, Episode dated 7 October 1971 
1946
Jim Cregan, Chances Are 
1946
Bernd Hölzenbein, X FIFA World Cup 1974 
1946
Elemér Kincses, 'Sasnak útja az égen' - 1959 nyara, Duna-delta 
1947
Keri Hulme, New Zealandic writer 
1947
Nike Arrighi, The Devil Rides Out 
1947
Barbara Deutsch, Going Home 
1947
Sally Stephens, A Place to Die 
1947
Judy Stephens, A Kiss for Cinderella 
1947
Mauri Nevonmaa, Kätkäläinen 
1947
Guem, Ça se discute 
1948
Jamie Lyn Bauer, Phoenix Az, actr (Young & Restless, Centerfold Girls) 
1948
Jeffrey Osborne, Providence RI, rock vocalist (On the Wings of Love) 
1948
Jimmy Fadden, Long Beach California, singer (Nitty Gritty Dirt Band) 
1948
Emma Bonino, Italian politician 
1948
Jeffrey Osborne, Spaceballs 
1948
Richard Muenz, Camelot 
1948
Chris Thompson, Tideland 
1948
Emma Bonino, Girlfriend in a Coma 
1948
Jirí Adamec, Princové jsou na draka 
1948
Simo Lazarov, Deathstalker IV: Match of Titans 
1948
Darrel Chaney, Braves TBS Baseball 
1948
Laszlo Lovasz, N Is a Number: A Portrait of Paul Erdös 
1949
Kalevi Aho, composer 
1949
Tapani Kansa, Finnish singer 
1949
Jaime Lyn Bauer, The Young and the Restless 
1949
Benedict Fitzgerald, The Passion of the Christ 
1949
Linda Gillen, Big 
1949
Joe Duquette, Beverly Hills Cop II 
1949
Tapani Kansa, Osa II Omakuva, joka täytyi piirtää 1920-1929 
1949
Greg Blache, HOF Game Indianapolis Colts vs. Washington Redskins 
1949
Henk Kesler, Episode #3.61 
1949
Jules Tygiel, 100 Years of the World Series 
1949
Kalevi Aho, Avain 
1949
Marianna Pietrzak, W bialy dzien 
1949
Edi Finger Jr., Das Wunder von Wien 
1950
Danny Sullivan, Indy-car racer (over 10 wins) 
1950
Danny Sullivan, The Doors 
1950
Danny Sullivan, Indianapolis 500 
1950
Milic Vukasinovic, Celebrity Big Brother: Veliki Brat VIP - Ulazak 
1950
Howard Shelley, Un Coeur en Hiver 
1951
Michael Kinsley, American journalist and editor 
1951
Helen Zille, South African politician 
1951
Daren Kelly, All My Children 
1951
Helen Zille, Road to Rainbow 
1951
Katerine Mousseau, Le viol d'une jeune fille douce 
1951
Mikael Samuelson, My Wife's First Lover 
1951
Michael Kinsley, A Firing Line Debate: Resolved: That the Wall of Separation Between Church & State Should Be Lowered 
1951
Ted Hayes, Down and Out in America 
1952
Iuliana Semenova, USSR, basketball (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1952
William Kirby Cullen, Santa Ana California, actor (How the West Was Won) 
1952
William Kirby Cullen, The Macahans 
1952
Bill Beaumont, Episode dated 30 March 1993 
1952
Michael Kelley, Troubled Child 
1952
Harm Beertema, Episode #3.6 
1953
Henriette J Toll, actress (Soldier of Orange) 
1953
Lauren Koslow, Episode #1.11746 
1953
Maribel Fernández, De puro relajo 
1953
Anna Henkel-Grönemeyer, 1900 
1953
John Doyle, Babe 
1953
Steele Hunter, The Rundown 
1953
Henriëtte Tol, A Question of Silence 
1953
Marilyn Brown, The Amorous Adventures of Don Quixote and Sancho Panza 
1953
Lucinha Lins, Rabo-de-Saia 
1953
Károly Safranek, Csongor és Tünde 
1953
Dennis Harrah, Super Bowl XIV 
1953
Leonid Svintsitskiy, Prevrashchenie 
1953
Petar Antic, Leader 
1953
Aleksander Sroczynski, Never More War 
1954
Charmain Elaine Sylvers, rocker 
1954
Keven Wade, Chappaqua NY, screen writer (Working Girls) 
1954
Bobby Sands, Irish IRA member and leader of the hunger strike at Maze Prison where he died (1981) 
1954
Martin P. Robinson, Allegra's Window 
1954
Matthias Matussek, Matussek trifft... 
1954
Cacá Rosset, Desmundo 
1954
Bobby Sands, The Rising of the Moon 
1954
Kevin Wade, Meet Joe Black 
1955
Fernando Bujones, Miami Fla, ballet dancer 
1955
Ornella Muti, Rome Italy, actress (Flash Gordon, Most Beautiful Wife) 
1955
Teo Fabi, formula-1 Indy-car racer (rookie of year-1983) 
1955
Ornella Muti, Flash Gordon 
1955
Rick Dial, Crazy Heart 
1955
Brad Lockerman, Dumb & Dumber 
1955
Fernando Bujones, The Turning Point 
1955
Mario Cordova, Qualunquemente 
1955
Jim Wicks, El bruto 
1956
Shashi Tharoor, Indian author & United Nations Under-Secretary General 
1956
Mark Dantonio, Michigan State University American football coach 
1956
David Willetts, UK Shadow Secretary for Education (Conservative) 
1956
Peter Lyons Collister, Mr. Deeds 
1956
Shashi Tharoor, The Balkans Tinderbox 
1956
Mark Straker, Batman Begins 
1956
Anatoli Gudkovsky, The Cuckoo 
1956
György Nébald, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1956
Sergej Larin, Turandot at the Forbidden City of Beijing 
1956
Mark Dantonio, 2014 Rose Bowl 
1956
Glória Geszty, A zöld torony 
1956
Peter Johnson, Sherlock Holmes Vs. Jack the Ripper 
1956
Keith Simpson, Seattle Seahawks vs. San Diego Chargers 
1956
Yannis Paraskevopoulos, All Right Sucker 
1956
Harland Kennedy, Queen City Blowout 
1957
Faith Daniels, news anchor (CBS-TV) 
1957
Jeff Senior, Melbourne VIC, Australasia golfer 
1957
Jon Engen, Oslo Norway, US biathelete (Olympics-1994) 
1957
Mark Mancina, American composer 
1957
Mona Sahlin, Swedish politician 
1957
Mark Mancina, The Lion King 
1957
Faith Daniels, Elizabeth Taylor 
1957
Marlies Ludwig, Ein gefährlicher Fund 
1957
Oliver Stritzel, Das Boot 
1957
Imre Bajor, Le a fejjel! 
1957
Doug Engalla, Frozen 
1957
Eric Ellenbogen, The Lone Ranger 
1957
Casey Kono, Savage Beach 
1957
Roberto Accornero, The Best of Youth 
1957
Paul Zachary Myers, Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed 
1957
Mona Sahlin, Palme 
1957
Darrell B. Sheldon, We're the Millers 
1957
David Vávra, Sumný Ceský ráj 
1957
Ivan Verkhovykh, Vychislitel 
1957
Junyi Shen, The Spring Festival 
1957
Jacek Hugo-Bader, Zamek 
1957
Marianne von Euler, Mimmi 
1958
Martin Fry, English pop singer and rock vocalist (ABC-All of My Heart) 
1958
Jack Kenny, American television writer and producer 
1958
Mary Murphy, Nigel Lythgoe/Mary Murphy/Casey Wilson 
1958
Linda Fiorentino, Men in Black 
1958
Birgit Doll, The Seventh Continent 
1958
Jack Kenny, Elements 
1958
Martin Fry, Tough Guys 
1958
Jolanta Dylewska, In Darkness 
1958
Ülkü Akbaba, Kartal yuvasi 
1958
Corinna Kirchhoff, Die Besucher 
1958
Mie, A Pool Without Water 
1959
Barbie, doll (Mattel) 
1959
Kato [Brian] Kaelin, actor (Beach Fever)/OJ roommate/witness 
1959
Lonny Price, NYC, actor (Muppets Take Manhattan) 
1959
Tom Amandes, The Long Kiss Goodnight 
1959
Lonny Price, Dirty Dancing 
1959
Ian Rawlings, Episode #1.3225 
1959
Nikita Koloff, Starrcade 
1959
Zlata Adamovská, Lovers & Murderers 
1959
Kay Gauditz, The Liar 
1959
Bartlomiej Frykowski, Uprowadzenie Agaty 
1959
Jup Coenen, Het helleschip 
1959
Burkhard Forstreuter, Headhunter 
1959
Giovanni di Lorenzo, Episode dated 15 January 2010 
1959
Kepa Cueto, La crisis carnívora 
1959
Aleksandr Shchurikhin, Chic 
1959
Kazuki Muraoka, Metal Gear Solid 2: Sons of Liberty 
1959
Kelli Cole, Escape from New York 
1959
Dieter Lintz, 125 Jahre Trierischer Volksfreund 
1959
Kato Kaelin, Oh No Its Kato! 
1959
Rodney A. Grant, Dances with Wolves 
1960
Linda Fiorentino, Phila, actress (Jade, Last Seduction, Moderns) 
1960
Mike Leach, Minneapolis Minn, tennis star 
1960
Finn Carter, Tremors 
1960
Blake Palmer, Every Woman Has a Fantasy 
1960
Rob Trip, Episode #4.35 
1960
Gennadiy Ostrovskiy, Tulpan 
1960
Luc Boudrias, C.R.A.Z.Y. 
1960
Régis Simard, I've Had It 
1960
Yuko Saito, Ojamajo Doremi 
1960
Elena Anisimova, Izydi! 
1961
Robert Rechsteiner, US professional wrestler (Rick Steiner) 
1961
Camryn Manheim, American actress 
1961
Rick Steiner, WCW Beach Blast 
1961
Mike Leach, Episode dated 14 November 2008 
1961
Fernando Luís, In the Darkness of the Night 
1961
Oleg Nesterov, Gena Beton 
1961
Jim Schmidt, Bobby Jones: Stroke of Genius 
1961
Joanna Briant, Episode #2.1 
1961
Adrian Barry, An Audience with Charles Dickens 
1962
Brian Green, Columbus Indiana, actor (Sam Fowler-Another World) 
1962
Jan Furtok, Polish footballer 
1962
Natalie Canerday, Sling Blade 
1962
Kirk B.R. Woller, Minority Report 
1962
Brian Lane Green, All My Children 
1962
Jeffrey Wetzel, The Hangover 
1962
Richard Quest, Episode #1.1 
1962
Noritake Kinashi, Episode dated 15 October 2015 
1962
Letizia Carnevale, Don't Look Back 
1962
Jeff Wallace, Swordfish 
1963
Kent Ferguson, Cedar Rapids Iowa, diver (Olympics-92, 96) 
1963
Terry Mulholland, Uniontown PA, pitcher (Philadelphia Phillies) 
1963
David Pogue, Technology columnist and musician 
1963
Jean-Marc Vallée, Dallas Buyers Club 
1963
Sean Salisbury, The House Bunny 
1963
Terry Lee Smith, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button 
1963
Luis Posada, Tad, the Lost Explorer 
1963
Hannes Michael Schalle, 33 Days 
1963
Fernando Mendes, Episode #3.23 
1963
Paulo Nery, O Inimigo Sem Rosto 
1963
Terry Mulholland, 100 Years of the World Series 
1963
Kevin Walker, Hot Ticket 
1963
Rumen Mitov, The Abandoned 
1964
Phil Housley, St Paul MN, NHL defenseman (NJ Devils, Team USA Oly-98) 
1964
Juliette Binoche, Paris France, actress (Unbearable Lightness) 
1964
Herbert Fandel, German football referee 
1964
Steve Wilkos, Young Couples Shocked by Results 
1964
Valérie Lemercier, Les visiteurs 
1964
Juliette Binoche, The English Patient 
1964
Marianne Basler, Midnight in Paris 
1964
Habib Zargarpour, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1964
Tracy Coley, Blood and Concrete 
1964
Michael Mayson, Billy Turner's Secret 
1964
Phil Housley, Sel8nne 
1965
Benito Santiago, Ponce Puerto Rico, catcher (Philadelphia Phillies) 
1965
Brian Bosworth, Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, NFL linebacker (Seattle) 
1965
Carlos Acosta-Milian, Che: Part Two 
1965
Brian Bosworth, The Longest Yard 
1965
Jim Lemley, Wanted 
1965
Mike Pollock, Sonic Lost World 
1965
Ernie Mirich, Relics 
1965
Hiner Saleem, Vodka Lemon 
1965
Brom, Galaxy Quest 
1965
Deborah Flora, A Distant Thunder 
1965
Heleen van Royen, Episode #2.148 
1965
Christian Rudolf, Altlasten 
1965
Uta Bresan, Episode #1.62 
1965
John Sekula, American History X 
1965
Benito Santiago, 2002 World Series 
1966
Louis Oliver, NFL safety (Miami Dolphins) 
1966
Brendan Canty, American musician (Fugazi) 
1966
Tony Lockett, Australian Rules Footballer 
1966
Michael Patrick MacDonald, American memorist 
1966
Marjorie Lecker, Casino Jack 
1966
Michael Trapp, Høsten 
1966
Mark Musselman, Barney's Version 
1966
Brendan Canty, Instrument 
1966
Tony DiGerolamo, Mafioso: The Father, the Son 
1966
Emmanuel Gateau, Irreversible 
1966
Mark Patrick Costello, What Lies Beneath 
1966
Shelly Kristaponis, Slacker 
1966
Louis Oliver, Miami Dolphins vs. Arizona Cardinals 
1967
Curt Schreiner, Albany NY, biathelete (Olympics-1994) 
1967
Eric Flaim, Pembroke Mass, short track skater (Olympics-1994) 
1967
Michael Kiselak, CFL corner (Toronto Argonauts) 
1967
Ellen Hillingsø, Mifune 
1967
Neil Kaplan, The Last of Us 
1967
Niki Winterson, The Last of Us 
1967
Heidi Thomas, Ricochet 
1967
Harry Geithner, David en estado grave 
1967
Aura Cristina Geithner, Sangre de lobos 
1967
Nikolas Vogel, The Inheritors 
1967
Andrea Leone, Angels & Demons 
1967
Kanchan Ghosh, Motor-mechanic Phulwa ki kamaal Kahani 
1967
Marcin Latallo, Three Colors: White 
1967
Silvia Gallardo, Tarzan 
1967
Eric J. Bender, Kiss the Bride 
1968
Youri Djorkaeff, French footballer 
1968
Johnny Kelly, American drummer (Type O Negative) 
1968
Mark Holmes, 29th and Gay 
1968
Brian Heidik, Days of Our Lives 
1968
Bert Hamelinck, Mr. Nobody 
1968
Ismo Apell, Rakkauden tanssi 
1968
Adam Adamowicz, The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 
1968
Pat Miletich, Renzo Gracie: Legacy 
1968
Hajime Mao, Joi Maruhi shinsatsushitsu: Hito ni haienai seiheki 
1968
Michael Golden, Bikini Summer III: South Beach Heat 
1968
Annika Lantz, I afton Lantz 
1968
Robert Melnyk, Shades of Darkness 
1968
Youri Djorkaeff, Les yeux dans les Bleus 
1969
Bryce Burnett, NFL/WLAF tight end (Broncos, Barcelona Dragons) 
1969
George Nimako, CFL safety (Toronto Argonauts) 
1969
Mahmoud Abdul Rauf, NBA guard (Sacramento Kings, Denver Nuggets) 
1969
Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, The Ring 
1969
Kimberly Guilfoyle, Episode dated 31 July 2015 
1969
Andrew Robertt, Slow West 
1969
Jody Silverman, Tank Girl 
1969
Mikhail Porechenkov, 9th Company 
1969
Kjersti Elvik, Salige er de som tørster 
1969
Pablo Sala, Tapas 
1969
Cornelia Corba, Nich' mit Leo 
1969
Jef Betz, Pandora Machine 
1969
Attila Beke, Taxidermia 
1969
Adam Siegel, Encino Man 
1969
Colin Fletcher, Eye on... Blatchford 
1969
Sean Dever, The Fifth Element 
1969
Chad Newman, Lobsterboy 
1969
Elizabeth Theriault, Book of Rules 
1969
Frédéric Mauss, Asterix at the Olympic Games 
1970
Melissa Rathburn-Nealy, US soldier (Iraqi POW) 
1970
Shannon Leto, Artifact