Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 8th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 8th

1702Anne Bonny, Kinsale Ireland, Irish pirate (date is approximate)

1977James Van Der Beek, actor (Dawson's Creek)

1787Karl Ferdinand von Graefe, German surgeon who helped create modern plastic surgery

1909Claire Trevor, [Wemlinger], NYC, actress (Marjorie Morningstar)

March 8th Birthdays
Date Event
1075
Abu 'l-Kasim Mahmud ibn Omar al-Zamachshari, Arab theologist 
1286
John III, Duke of Brittany (d. 1341) 
1293
Beatrice of Castile, queen of Portugal (d. 1359) 
1495
John of God, Portuguese-born friar and saint (d. 1550). Founder of the Hospitaller Order of St. John of God. 
1514
Amago Haruhisa, Japanese samurai and warlord (d. 1562) 
1560
Don Carlo Gesualdo, Italian composer (d. 1613) 
1607
Johann Rist, composer 
1659
Isaac de Beausobre, French Protestant pastor (d. 1738) 
1702
Anne Bonny, Kinsale Ireland, Irish pirate (date is approximate) 
1712
John Fothergill, English physician (d. 1780) 
1714
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, German composer, son of JS Bach 
1714
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Wuthering Heights 
1726
Richard Howe, British admiral (d. 1799) 
1743
Bendix Friedrich Zinck, composer 
1746
André Michaux, French botanist (d. 1802) 
1748
William V of Orange, Stadtholder of the Dutch Republic 
1753
William Roscoe,  
1778
Friedrich August Kanne, composer 
1783
Gottfied Wilhelm Fink, composer 
1783
Hannah Hoes Van Buren, NY, wife of pres Martin (1837-41) (died 1819) 
1787
Karl Ferdinand von Graefe, German surgeon who helped create modern plastic surgery 
1799
Simon Cameron, Secy War (Union), died in 1889 
1804
Alvan Clark, Ashfield Massachusetts, American Astronomer and maker of the Dearborn Observatory telescope, Old University of Chicago, the largest telescope in the world at the time 
1814
Ede Szigligeti, Hungarian dramatist (d. 1878) 
1814
Ede Szigligeti, Liliomfi 
1822
Ignacy Lukasiewicz, Polish inventor (d. 1882) 
1825
George William Martin, composer 
1825
Jules Barbier, The Tales of Hoffmann 
1827
Wilhelm Bleek, German linguist (d. 1875) 
1830
João de Deus, Portuguese poet (d. 1896) 
1836
Matthew Calbraith Butler, Major General (Confederate Army) 
1839
James Mason Crafts, US chemist (Friedel-Crafts-synthesis) 
1840
Franco Faccio, Italian composer/conductor 
1841
Oliver Wendell Holmes Jr, Boston Massachusetts, 59th Supreme Court justice (1902-32) 
1841
Oliver W. Holmes,  
1843
Per Jonas Fredrik Vilhelm Svedbom, composer 
1847
Karl von Bach, German engineer (Maschinenelemente) 
1853
Edward Hubertus Joannes Keurvels, Flemish composer (Parisina) 
1854
Tom Felix Horan, cricketer (Ireland Pioneering Aust all-rounder) 
1855
Wilhelm Jacoby, Pension Schöller 
1856
Bramwell Booth, the 2nd General of The Salvation Army (d. 1929) 
1856
Tom Roberts, Australian artist (d. 1931) 
1858
Johan Kievit, Dik Trom weet raad 
1859
Kenneth Grahame, Scottish author (Wind in the Willows) 
1859
Otto Taubmann, composer 
1859
Kenneth Grahame, The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad 
1862
Joseph Lee, helped develop playgrounds 
1865
Frederick William Goudy, US, printer/type designer 
1865
Fred Wright, Cinders 
1865
Leo Belmont, Uwiedziona 
1865
Natalio Rivas, La malcasada 
1867
Arthur Lennard, Fires of Innocence 
1867
Gregorio de Laferrere, Jettatore 
1867
Homer Davenport, Homer Davenport, the Cartoonist 
1868
Alma Wandahl, Et hjerte af guld 
1870
Count Stefenelli, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 
1870
George Gibbs, Voltaire 
1870
Sol Bloom, Francis Covers the Big Town 
1871
Peter MacFarlane, F. P. 1 Doesn't Answer 
1871
Gaston Borch, Wings 
1871
Edmond F. Stratton, The Band Leader 
1872
Paul Juon, Russian/Swiss violinist/composer 
1872
Anna Held, Polish-born actress and singer (d. 1918) 
1872
Anna Held, Elevating an Elephant 
1874
Gabriel Scott, Tante Pose 
1875
Yves Mirande, Derrière la façade 
1875
Max Glücksmann, Actualidades 
1876
Franco Alfano, Italian opera composer (Il dottore Antonio) 
1876
Franco Alfano, Two Lovers 
1877
Arthur H. Sawyer, Sandra 
1879
M Lichnowsky, writer 
1879
Otto Hahn, German physicist/chemist (Nobel 44, radiothorium/actinium) 
1879
Henry Wardell, The House of Rothschild 
1880
Olga Alsen, Luxusweibchen 
1880
Harry D. Brown, The Hunchback of Notre Dame 
1881
Oluf Billesborg, In the Hour of Temptation 
1882
Wladimir Semitjov, Waldhausstraße 20 
1882
Roger Puylagarde, Catalan, the Minstrel 
1883
Manuel Gomez Carillo, composer 
1883
Giuseppe Pierozzi, The Dream of Butterfly 
1883
Nemesio García Naranjo, El vendedor de muñecas 
1885
Juan de Dios Filiberto, Scent of a Woman 
1886
Anton Portielje, Dutch radio host/zoo director (Artis) 
1886
Edward Kendall, chemist, isolated cortisone (Nobel 1950) 
1886
Leo L. Stanley, 6,000 Enemies 
1886
Manuel Jovés, Gran Casino 
1887
Phillip Parmalee, A Dash Through the Clouds 
1887
Harry Wulze, The Movie Queen 
1887
Jeanne Koek, Willem van Oranje 
1888
Stuart Chase, NH, writer/economist (Tragedy of Waste) 
1888
Baron James Lichter, Daniel Boone 
1888
Walter Prescott Webb, The Texas Rangers 
1888
Alex Kandiba, Maytime 
1888
Abe Stern, Peg o' the Mounted 
1888
Darrell Fancourt, Never Let Me Go 
1889
Oscar Ewing, US government official (Everybody's Business) 
1889
Mladen St. Djuricic, Secanje na zenu ratnika 
1889
Oscar Ewing, Episode dated 23 November 1951 
1889
Rosario Bourdon, Cherry Blossom Time in Japan 
1889
Farrington Daniels, Our Mr. Sun 
1890
Oswald von Nell-Breuning, German theologist/philosopher 
1891
Sam Jaffe, NYC, actor (Gunga Din, Dr Zorba-Ben Casey) 
1892
Mátyás Rákosi, Hungarian party leader/premier (1952-53) 
1896
Charlotte Whitton, Canadian politician (d. 1975) 
1898
Louise Beavers, Cin Ohio, actress (Beulah-Beulah, Made for each other) 
1899
Eric Linklater, Scotland, novelist/poet (Blue Swallows) 
1899
Elmer Keith, Firearms enthusiast and Author (d. 1984) 
1902
Jennings Randolph, (Sen) 
1902
Louise Beavers, American actress (d. 1962) 
1904
Viktor de Kowa, The Devil's General 
1904
Hisatora Kumagaya, Shanhai rikusentai 
1904
Clarence Badger Jr., Where's My Wandering Boy Tonight? 
1905
Alfonso Sánchez Tello, Two Mules for Sister Sara 
1906
Ezra Paulette, Boss of Lonely Valley 
1906
Franz Nicklisch, Two Worlds 
1906
Franklyn MacCormack, Chicago 2-1-2 
1907
Charles Boost, movie critic 
1907
Constantine Karamanlis, Greek politician, President of Greece (d. 1998) 
1907
Mircea Eliade, Youth Without Youth 
1907
Daphne Newton, The Commonplace Heart 
1907
Morits Umansky, Secret Agent 
1907
Charles Delattre, Lyckliga skitar 
1907
Midori Ushio, Miyama no oyako 
1908
Will Hudson, Casino 
1908
Theodore Saidenberg, They Shall Have Music 
1908
Beryl Roberts, The Soda Water Cowboy 
1909
Anthony Donato, composer 
1909
Claire Trevor, [Wemlinger], NYC, actress (Marjorie Morningstar) 
1909
Hugh Murphy, English multi-millionaire 
1909
Cyril Chamberlain, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1909
Maxine Jennings, Mr. Wong, Detective 
1909
Stuart Gilmore, The Andromeda Strain 
1909
Sherman A. Harris, The Lone Ranger and the Lost City of Gold 
1909
Gianni Pons, Angelo del crepuscolo 
1909
Victor Wolfson, Rings Around the World 
1910
Bernard Benjamin, statistician, actuary and demographer (d. 2002) 
1910
Claire Trevor, Stagecoach 
1910
Paula Strasberg, Some Like It Hot 
1910
Wanda Tettoni, Noi vivi 
1910
Radu Tudoran, Toate pînzele sus 
1910
Daniel Mangrané, The Evil Forest 
1911
Alan Hovhaness, Somerville Mass, composer (Lousadzak, Ukiyo) 
1911
Elsie Agnes Giorgi, physician/humanitarian 
1911
Alan Hovhaness, Winds of Everest 
1911
Agadadas Qurbanov, Arsin mal alan 
1911
Elsie Giorgi, Diagnosis Murder 
1911
Katri Linna, Hissi 
1912
Preston Smith, Governor of Texas (d. 2003) 
1912
Fred Griffiths, To Sir, with Love 
1912
David Friedkin, I Spy 
1912
Ju-nam Yang, Jibeopneun cheonsa 
1912
Gino Buzzanca, Easy Years 
1912
Ken Card, Bandits and Ballads 
1912
Eddy King, The Thin Red Line 
1912
Vladimir Bakaric, The Flood 
1913
Jack Solomon, The Graduate 
1913
William Magerman, Trading Places 
1914
Jacob B Bakema, urban developer (St Louis Missouri) 
1914
Yakov Borisovich Zel'dovich, Russian physicist (d. 1987) 
1914
Priscilla Lawson, Flash Gordon 
1914
Yves Brainville, The Man Who Knew Too Much 
1914
Branko Majer, Hrabri su se borili 
1914
Franz Klarwein, Wie lernt man Liebe? 
1914
Afonsinho, Passe Livre 
1915
Vivien John, artist 
1915
Tapio Rautavaara, Finnish athlete, actor, and singer (d. 1979) 
1915
Tapio Rautavaara, The Man Without a Past 
1915
Drue Mallory, Please Believe Me 
1915
Antonina Barczewska, Camera Buff 
1915
Evgeniya Gorkusha, Pyatyy okean 
1915
Antony Bacchus, Illegal Entry 
1916
R W Schnell, writer 
1916
John Seybold, American economist and computer typesetting pioneer (d. 2004) 
1916
Hans Krull, Achte Folge 
1916
Robert Wolfgang Schnell, Die geheilte Ehe 
1917
A Marja, [ATE Mooy], Dutch literary (Shreds on the River) 
1917
Colin Drake, Cast a Deadly Spell 
1917
Evalyn Bostock, The Cowboy Millionaire 
1917
Hanna Skarzanka, A Year of the Quiet Sun 
1917
Dietrich Thoms, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1917
Bill Salkeld, Game 6 
1917
Mal Caplan, The Mummy's Curse 
1917
Leslie Fiedler, Stone Reader 
1918
Alan Hale [MacKahan] Jr, Los Angeles California, actor (Skipper-Gilligan's Island) 
1918
Eileen Herlie, Loving 
1918
Jacques Baratier, Sweet and Sour 
1918
Sam Donahue, Sentimental Over You 
1918
Ingrid Envall, Sussie 
1918
Edwin Mills, Monsieur Verdoux 
1918
Jone Salinas, In the Name of the Law 
1918
Johan Sirag, Een kus van een rus 
1918
Mike Gendel, Once Upon a Time in America 
1918
Jocko Henderson, The In Crowd 
1918
Bengt Runsten, Drömsemester 
1918
Warwick Charlton, Eyes That Kill 
1919
Ivor Keys, musician/teacher 
1919
Mavor Moore, Scanners 
1919
John Hoesli, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1919
Fran Stevens, Silent Night, Bloody Night 
1919
Amina Umurzakova, Alye maki Issyk-Kulya 
1919
Irène Corday, Premier de cordée 
1919
Józef Ozga-Michalski, Sowizdrzal Swietokrzyski 
1920
Eileen Herlie, Glasgow Scot, actress (Myrtle Fargate-All My Children) 
1920
Eva Dahlbeck, Saltsjo-Duvnas Sweden, actress (Dreams, Lesson in Love) 
1920
James Daniel "Danny" Turner, saxophonist 
1920
Eva Dahlbeck, Smiles of a Summer Night 
1920
Charlotte Keane, Give Us Our Dream 
1920
Douglass Wallop, Damn Yankees! 
1920
Luigi 'Titta' Benzi, Fellini: I'm a Born Liar 
1920
Ivan Stadnyuk, Voyna na zapadnom napravlenii 
1920
György Gozmány, Sári biró 
1920
Jan Domabyl, Episode dated 25 October 2013 
1921
Cyd Charisse, [Tula Finklea], Amarillo Tx, dancer/actress (Singing in the Rain) 
1921
Egbert George "Pete" Pitterson, trumpeter 
1921
Alan Hale, Jr., American actor (d. 1990) 
1921
Alan Hale Jr., Hang 'Em High 
1921
Cyd Charisse, Singin' in the Rain 
1921
Sahir Ludhianvi, Dilwale Dulhania Le Jayenge 
1921
Denys de La Patellière, Taxi for Tobruk 
1921
Rosemary Bertrand, Decoy 
1921
Joan McKellen, Son of the Renegade 
1921
Roger Peterson, To Tell the Truth 
1921
Peter Saxon, Scream and Scream Again 
1921
József Romhányi, Szaffi 
1921
Jucci Kellerman, Desire 
1921
Juliusz Dziemski, Perla w koronie 
1921
Bert Callaghan, See Here, Private Hargrove 
1922
Carl Furillo, Brooklyn Dodger (NL Batting Champ 1953) 
1922
H Kipphardt, writer 
1922
Shigeru Mizuki, Japanese soldier and Mangaka 
1922
Ralph Baer, Creator of the first video game console 
1922
Evgeniy Matveev, Sudba 
1922
Ralph H. Baer, '70s Tech 
1922
Carl Furillo, Episode #13.4 
1922
Mats Björne, För min heta ungdoms skull 
1922
John Burke, The Sorcerers 
1922
Shigeru Mizuki, Kitaro 
1922
Mary Landa, Impact 
1922
Al Gionfriddo, Game 6 
1922
Heinar Kipphardt, In der Sache J. Robert Oppenheimer 
1922
Michael Croft, Troilus and Cressida 
1923
Juan M G "Wancho" Evertsz, premier of Dutch Antilles (NVP, 1973-77) 
1923
Sembene Ousmane, Senegalese author/novelist/director (Doctor Noir) 
1923
Booth Colman, General Hospital 
1923
Patti Brill, Sing Your Way Home 
1923
Bill Darrid, Mr. and Mrs. Freedom 
1923
José María Forqué, In the Eye of the Hurricane 
1923
Tom Wright, Hannibal Brooks 
1923
Kurt Wilhelm, Der Brandner Kaspar und das ewig' Leben 
1923
Henry Vilardo, The Second Woman 
1923
Frank O. Hill, Stroker Ace 
1923
Ruprecht Essberger, Vergißmeinnicht 
1923
Oreste Del Buono, Quando c'era lui... caro lei! 
1923
Günter Gollasch, Heißer Sommer 
1923
Walter Jens, Die rote Rosa 
1923
Nitai Palit, Bandhu Mohanty 
1924
Sean McClory, Dublin Ireland, actor (Jack-Californians, My Chauffeur) 
1924
Victor "Toby" Neuberg, teacher/writer 
1924
Sean McClory, The Quiet Man 
1924
René Allio, La vieille dame indigne 
1924
Paulo Celestino, Entre Mulheres e Espiões 
1924
Denise Gence, Buffet Froid 
1924
Georg-Michael Wagner, Startverbot 
1924
Alan Dell, Yeats Country 
1924
Anthony Caro, Sir Anthony Caro 
1924
Evar Maran, Accadde tra le sbarre 
1925
Darwin Horacio Vargas-Wallis, composer 
1925
Francisco Rabal, Aguilas Spain, actor (Holy Innocents, Camorra) 
1925
Petrus Steenkamp, Dutch politician (KVP/CDA) 
1925
Jane Dufrayne, The Hunted 
1925
Warren Bennis, Transformation: The Life and Legacy of Werner Erhard 
1926
Francisco Rabal, Viridiana 
1926
Edith MacArthur, The Long Roads 
1926
Robert Dahdah, Three Days of the Condor 
1926
Grigori Kromanov, Viimne reliikvia 
1926
S. Lee Pogostin, High Road to China 
1926
Ric Hutton, The Ipcress File 
1926
Wolfgang Greese, Das Dementi 
1926
Ulla-Carin Rydén, Fly mej en greve 
1926
Josefina Aldecoa, Episode dated 28 June 2005 
1926
Jim Gates, How to Draw Comics the Marvel Way 
1926
Paul Shyre, Juno and the Paycock 
1926
Sasa Miklavc, To so gadi 
1927
Jaromir Podesva, composer 
1927
Joseph Berg, composer 
1927
Mickey Morton, The Gamesters of Triskelion 
1927
Bek Nelson, Bell Book and Candle 
1927
Ceil Cabot, Freaky Friday 
1927
Ramon Revilla, Nardong Putik 
1927
Dick Hyman, Everyone Says I Love You 
1927
Mel Pogue, 24 Hour Alert 
1927
Harry Thürk, For Eyes Only 
1927
Don Tomlinson, The Great Escape 
1928
Frank Michael Beyer, composer 
1928
Judy Johnson, Norfolk Va, singer (Your Show of Shows) 
1928
Terry Bale, The Curse of Peladon: Episode Three 
1928
James Buxbaum, Dolphin in Pursuit: Part 2 
1928
Judy Johnson, Episode #5.13 
1928
Lore Segal, Into the Arms of Strangers: Stories of the Kindertransport 
1928
Bill Lomas, I fidanzati della morte 
1928
Efraim Sevela, Popugay, govoryashchiy na idish 
1928
Raisa Pirozhenko, Song of the Forest 
1928
Alina Moradei, Episode #1.3 
1928
Frank Michael Beyer, ...zu Stein. 
1928
Dennis Lotis, Episode #5.4 
1928
Susan Blanchard, The Late George Apley 
1928
Adel Adham, Piedone d'Egitto 
1929
Daryl Duke, The Silent Partner 
1929
Joseph Hardy, Great Expectations 
1929
Murray Roman, Episode #1.20 
1929
Hebe Camargo, Hebe: Mulher e Amigos 
1929
Timothy O'Brien, Night Must Fall 
1929
Willy Egger, Fedora 
1929
Manfred Jenning, Urmel spielt im Schloß 
1929
Jonathan Williams, Mountain Talk 
1930
Bob Grim, American baseball player (d. 1996) 
1930
Peter Balakoff, Little Girls Lost... 
1930
Jane Fischer, Oklahoma! 
1930
Yuri Rytkheu, Samye krassyvye korably 
1930
Bob Grim, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1930
Albert Khachaturov, Pod palyazhchym soltsem 
1930
Douglas Hurd, Episode #1.1 
1930
Lonny Kellner, Otto - Der Liebesfilm 
1930
Mike Esky, Scorchy 
1930
Zbigniew Brejtkopf, Orzel 
1931
John McPhee, author (Back to ——) 
1931
Neil Adcock, cricketer (South African pace bowler, 104 wkts 1953-62), (d. 2013) 
1931
Neil Postman, American cultural critic (d. 2003) 
1931
Gerald Potterton, Heavy Metal 
1931
Neil Postman, Angelina Jolie 
1931
Manohari Singh, Sholay 
1931
Ernest R. May, Thirteen Days 
1931
John McPhee, Casey's Shadow 
1931
Momcilo Zivotic, Materijalno obezbedjenje u pravom smislu te reci 
1931
Judith Haviland, Case of the Vanished Detective 
1931
Drew Eliot, Sleepers 
1931
Earle Bruce, Michigan vs. Ohio State: The Rivalry 
1931
Horst Bonnet, Orpheus in der Unterwelt 
1931
Frank Forster, Frühling, Eleganz und Rhythmus 
1932
Gerard Kennedy, Body Melt 
1932
Silvia Derbez, Con quién andan nuestras hijas 
1932
Jerry Strivelli, Once Upon a Time in America 
1932
Annegrethe Nissen, Alle I unge elskende 
1932
Boris Vladimirov, Ded Moroz i Seryy Volk 
1932
Alain Bernaud, Petite histoire un peu triste 
1932
Lloyd Barber, The Art of Governing (1968-1972) 
1932
Valentina Tumanova, Other People's Letters 
1933
Johnny Dollar, singer 
1933
Luca Ronconi, L'uomo che ride 
1933
Clint Kimbrough, Bloody Mama 
1933
Evelyn Ay, The All-Star MATCH GamE (Miss America & Sam Levenson) 
1933
Billy Passmore,  
1934
Christian Wolff, composer 
1934
Ron Taylor, Sydney Australia, cinematographer (Those Amazing Animals), (d. 2012) 
1934
Marv Breeding, American baseball player (d.2006) 
1934
Ron Taylor, Jaws 
1934
Jean Doyon, La neige a fondu sur la Manicouagan 
1934
Frantisek Velecký, The Brothers Grimm 
1934
Michael Boddy, Age of Consent 
1934
Lia Kapanadze, Didi mtsvane veli 
1934
Bobby Haarms, Ajax-Hark the Herald Angels Sing 
1935
Georg Kostya, Spider Murphy Gang 
1935
George Coleman, The Preacher's Wife 
1935
Bodil Mannheimer, Episode #1.5 
1936
Gabor Szabo, Hungarian jazz pianist (Perfect Circle) 
1936
Sue Ane Langdon, Paterson NJ, actress (Bachelor Father, Arnie) 
1936
Sue Ane Langdon, General Hospital 
1936
David Cryer, All My Children 
1936
Stewart Steinberg, It's Kind of a Funny Story 
1936
Dagne Crane, As the World Turns 
1936
Mario Hernández, La güera Chabela 
1936
Gina Patrichi, The Moromete Family 
1936
Gábor Szabó, The Kids Are All Right 
1936
Józef Duriasz, Lokis. Rekopis profesora Wittembacha 
1936
Janusz Zakrzenski, Tumor Witkacego 
1936
Basil 'Mickey' Briggs, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1936
Achim Plato, Himmelblau mit Silberstreifen 
1936
Wojciech Szostak, A Year of the Quiet Sun 
1936
Jack Hollahan, Hobson's Choice 
1936
Vic Nees, De eerste nowel 
1937
Juvenal Hayarimana, president of Rwanda (1973-94) 
1937
Pamela McEvoy-Johnston, psychotherapist-board member (WIC) 
1937
Raynoma Gordy, [Mayberry], US orchestra leader (Rayber Voices) 
1937
Richard Farina, American writer and folk rocker (Reflections in a Crystal Wind) 
1937
Robert C. Jones, Days of Thunder 
1937
Raynoma Singleton, Motown 40: The Music Is Forever 
1937
Donna Mantoan, Log 132: Producer 
1937
Richard Farina, Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me 
1937
Juvénal Habyarimana,  
1937
Johnny Brewer, 1965 NFL Championship Game 
1937
Bill Feeney, Cooperstown 
1938
Lew DeWitt, Va, country singer (Statler Brothers-Flowers on the Wall) 
1938
Lewis Teague, The Jewel of the Nile 
1938
George Innes, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 
1938
Mali Finn, The Matrix 
1938
Diana Hawkins, Gandhi 
1938
Gretchen Walther, Search for Tomorrow 
1938
Bruno Pizzul, Episode #9.34 
1938
Leif Silbersky, Rosenbaum 
1938
Peter Dawkins, Episode #12.38 
1939
George William Reed, astronomy writer/cartoonist (Dark Sky Legacy) 
1939
Jim Bouton, Newark NJ, pitcher (NY Yankees)/author (Ball Four) 
1939
Lydia Skoblikova, USSR, speed skater (Olympics-6 gold-1960, 64) 
1939
Mike Lowry, (Rep-D-WA, 1979- ) 
1939
Robert Tear, Barry Wales, tenor (Welsh Natl Opera 1970) 
1939
Yannis Vlachopoulos, composer 
1939
Jim Bouton, The Long Goodbye 
1939
Badi Uzzaman, Eastern Promises 
1939
Lynn Seymour, Wittgenstein 
1939
Evi Kent, Der Kurgast 
1939
Bû Takagi, Dorifutazu desu yo! Totte totte torimakure 
1939
Robert Tear, Death in Venice 
1940
Leslie Isben Rogge, one of FBI's most wanted 
1940
Susan Clark, Sarnia Ontario, actress (Night Moves, Webster) 
1940
Theo Laseroms, [The Tank], Dutch soccer player (Feyenoord) 
1940
Susan Clark, Coogan's Bluff 
1940
Eric Allan, Bleak Moments 
1940
Don Barker, Rabbit-Proof Fence 
1940
Edy Vessel, 8½ 
1940
Stuart Samuels, Visions of Light 
1940
Johnny Ventura, Blood Simple. 
1940
Christopher Wray, The Sea Devils: Episode Five 
1940
Nobutaka Nishizawa, The Gifted Basketball Player Is Born!? 
1940
Leonid Osyka, Podarunok na imenini 
1940
Manfred Manglitz, Die Meerschweinchenrevue 
1940
Tomasz Tarasin, The Call 
1941
Ivana Loudova, composer 
1941
Yvar Emilian Mikhashoff, composer 
1941
Andrei Mironov, Soviet actor (d. 1987) 
1941
Andrey Mironov, The Diamond Arm 
1941
Neuza Borges, Polaróides Urbanas 
1941
Renzo Rinaldi, All Ladies Do It 
1941
Krystyna Konarska, Pingwin 
1941
Aleksey Mishin, Harte Landung 
1942
Ann Packer, Moulsford, Oxfordshire, British 400m/800m runner (Oly-gold-1964) 
1942
Ralph Ellis, England, rhythm (Swinging Blue Jeans-You're No Good) 
1942
[Dick] Richie Allen, baseball player (AL MVP 1972) 
1942
Carol Vogel, A Date with Doomsday 
1942
Tere Velázquez, Young People 
1942
Palito Ortega, Would You Marry Me? 
1942
Ratno Timoer, Dendam manusia harimau 
1942
György Dobray, Love Till First Blood 
1942
Marc Grunebaum, The Tenant 
1942
Jan Vycítal, 13. komnata Jana Vycítala 
1942
Dick Allen, Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story 
1942
Ralph E. Gaither, Stolen Honor: Wounds That Never Heal 
1942
Dick Allen, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
László Ifj. Ujlaky, Esös vasárnap 
1943
Lynn Redgrave, London, actress (Georgie Girl)/Weight-Watcher 
1943
Lynn Redgrave, Gods and Monsters 
1943
Michael Grade, Goodbye Television Centre 
1943
Delania Raffino, Summer Heat 
1943
Katherine Kotorakos, Twins 
1943
Mariella Petrescu, Pacala 
1943
Willie King, A Love Song for Bobby Long 
1943
Kent Warner, Hunter 
1943
Daniel Ajenzer, Les Steenfort, maîtres de l'orge 
1944
Carole Bayer Sager, NY, aka Mrs Burt Bachrach, singer (Arthur) 
1944
Buzz Hargrove, Canadian labour leader 
1944
Sergey Nikitin, Russian composer 
1944
Palito Ortega, Argentine singer and actor 
1944
Suzanne Charny, Sweet Charity 
1944
Richard Howard, Four and Twenty Blackbirds 
1944
Regina Ziegler, The Gallery 
1944
Frank Montiforte, The Meateater 
1944
Elisa Lisboa, Blood Curse 
1944
Alexander Ziegler, Die Konsequenz 
1944
Zivomir Licanin, Izvor 
1944
Ann Jenner, Cinderella 
1944
Vladimir Vyazovik, Putina 
1944
Roger Justafré, El chalet de Madame Renard 
1944
Ju-shil Lee, Uninvited 
1944
Gabriel Carrascal, En la ciudad sin límites 
1944
Ben Thomas, The Doctors 
1944
Bill Baldwin Jr., Mel Blanc: The Man of a Thousand Voices 
1944
David Kyvig, Prohibition: Thirteen Years That Changed America 
1944
Sergey Nikitin, Moscow Does Not Believe in Tears 
1945
Graeme Watson, cricketer (Australian opening batsman 5 Tests 1966-72) 
1945
Jim Chapman, Washington, District of Columbia, American politician (Rep-D-TX, 1985-1997) 
1945
Micky Dolenz, Los Angeles California, actor (Circus Boy)/singer (Monkees) 
1945
Bruce Broughton, American composer 
1945
Anselm Kiefer, German painter 
1945
Penny Carpenter, Captain Jack 
1945
Errol O'Neill, My Entire Life 
1945
Jürgen Haase, The Ninth Day 
1945
Micky Dolenz, Halloween 
1945
Bruce Broughton, Tombstone 
1945
Janet Wright, The Perfect Storm 
1945
Christine Noonan, If.... 
1945
Frank Vitale, Montreal Main 
1945
Benny Thomas, Toomorrow 
1946
Mohammad Nazir, Pakistani cricket off-spinner (14 Tests 1969-83) 
1946
Randy Meisner, rock bassist/vocalist (Poco, Eagles-Take it Easy) 
1946
Randy Meisner, Space Cowboys 
1946
Sue Diller, Episode dated 13 January 1964 
1946
Giannis Parios, Episode #1.10 
1946
Robert Jaworski, Hulihin si Tiagong Akyat 
1946
Jasna Diklic, The Perfect Circle 
1946
Kalju Komissarov, Tavatu lugu 
1946
Agathe Vannier, Le rouge de Chine 
1946
Satybaldy Narymbetov, Közimning qarasy 
1946
Tonicha, Episode #3.2 
1946
José Manuel Lara Bosch, Episode #8.16 
1947
Mike Allsup, Modesto Ca, rock guitarist (Three Dog Night) 
1947
Carole Bayer Sager, American composer 
1947
Florentino Pérez, Spanish football executive 
1947
Carole Bayer Sager, You've Got Mail 
1947
Silvia Tortosa, Horror Express 
1947
Mike Allsup, Episode #1.17 
1947
Wendy Rene, Lucky Number Slevin 
1947
Florentino Pérez, Goal II: Living the Dream 
1947
Vladimír Misík, 13. komnata Vladimíra Misíka 
1947
Kate Dove, Episode #1.4376 
1947
Anneli Sari, Anneli Sari - Bravo 
1947
Lucius Reichling, Episode #1.176 
1948
Little Peggy March, [Margaret Battavio], vocalist (I Will Follow Him) 
1948
Yves Baillat, Le ramoneur des lilas 
1948
Gyles Brandreth, When Louis Met... The Hamiltons 
1948
Peggy March, Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project 
1948
János Darvas, Igor Stravinsky: Composer 
1948
Hiroko Shino, Kitsui yatsura 
1948
Loekie Knol, Kunt U mij de weg naar Hamelen vertellen, meneer - Theater registratie 
1948
Kurt Ockermueller, Der Bockerer IV - Prager Frühling 
1948
Paavo Takkinen, Homebound 
1948
Valeri Braun, Scarred 
1948
Mel Galley, Whitesnake Commandos: Donington 1983 
1948
Kátia Mesel, O Brasil em Curtas 06 - Curtas Pernambucanos 
1948
Alan Lund, The Grand Duke 
1949
Charles Lismont, Belgian marathon runner (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1949
Janice Eymann, Creation 
1949
Dagmar Bláhová, The Prince and Me 
1949
Antonello Venditti, The Great Beauty 
1949
Cari Dominguez, Clinton vs. Warren; Hobby Lobby; Female Genital Mutilation 
1949
Jean-François Probst, Chirac 
1950
Peter McCauley, The Interview 
1950
Mayumi Inaba, Endless Waltz 
1950
Dietmar Koelzer, The Secret of Loch Ness 
1950
Pentti Valkeasuo, FC Venus 
1950
Mihkel Smeljanski, Ainult hulludele ehk halastajaõde 
1951
Philippe Henri Edmonds, cricketer (in Zambia England slow left-arm) 
1951
Rita Walter, As the World Turns 
1951
James Williams, Do the Right Thing 
1951
Alan Westbrook, Prison for Children 
1951
Phil Edmonds, BBC TV Cricket 
1952
Vladimir Vladimirovich Vasyutin, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz T-14) 
1952
George Felix Allen, American politician 
1952
Michael Young, Kids Are People, Too 
1952
George Allen, Episode dated 16 April 2006 
1952
Finn Nørbygaard, Mig & Elvis 
1952
Carlos Cleveland, The Wiz 
1952
Alexis Martinez, Fetish 
1952
Mary Harper-Johns, Knock on Wood 
1952
Gábor Hegyi, Eldorádó 
1952
Peter Wolbrandt, Warum die UFOs unseren Salat klauen 
1952
György Selmeczi, Time Stands Still 
1952
Borges de Garuva, O Brado da Primeira-Dama 
1952
Sandy King, They Live 
1952
Jason Kincaid, All My Children 
1953
Jim Rice, Anderson, South Carolina, American MLB left fielder (AL MVP 1978) 
1953
Kathleen Ann Shower, Brookville Oh, Playmate of the Year (May, 1985) 
1953
Bob Brozman, American musician 
1953
Don Werner, American baseball player 
1953
Kathy Shower, L.A. Goddess 
1953
Sally Hightower, Fonzie's Baptism 
1953
Jim Rice, Episode #16.73 
1953
Janina Lapinskaite, Stiklo salis 
1953
Raimo Grönberg, The Guarded Village 1944 
1953
Ewa Zietek, Wesele 
1953
Debbie Ellis, Something Wild 
1953
Güzin Usta, Elif Abla ile afacanlar 
1953
Jefferson Craddock, They Still Call Me Bruce 
1954
Cheryl Baker, rock vocalist (Bucks Fizz-My Camera Never Lies) 
1954
David Wilkie, 200m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1976), is born in Colombo, Sri Lanka to Scottish parents 
1954
Karl Schnabl, 90m ski jumper (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1954
Jay Arlen Jones, The Patriot 
1954
Cheryl Baker, Episode #26.1 
1954
Joe Keyes, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 
1954
Bob Brozman, Coral Reef Adventure 
1954
Rockford Rathgeber, All Wrapped Up 
1954
Eli Skorcheva, Adaptatziya 
1954
Nikolay Lyrchikov, Yeshchyo lyublyu, yeshchyo nadeyus 
1954
David Wilkie, After the Harvest 
1954
Gene Tognacci, Trick: 4 
1955
Don Ashby, Canadian ice hockey player (d. 1981) 
1955
Morten Suurballe, Dark Horse 
1955
Paco Christian Prieto, Only the Strong 
1955
Spiros Papadopoulos, Poisonous Women 
1955
Tom Bitove, The Life and Times of Wayne Gretzky 
1955
Alan Eugster, Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story 
1955
Elias Andreato, Alice's House 
1955
Tamás Böröndi, Különleges bohócok, a bohócok különlegessége 
1955
Thomas Bellut, Wetten, dass..? aus Düsseldorf 
1955
Ronnie Thomas, Daytona 500 
1955
Zdzislawa Specht, Pierscien i róza 
1955
Markus Voellenklee, Hounded 
1956
John Kapelos, Canadian actor 
1956
Laurie Cunningham, English former footballer (d. 1989) 
1956
John Kapelos, The Breakfast Club 
1956
Akiko Kana, Samurai Reincarnation 
1956
Rolf Scheider, Die Model-Show 
1956
Dirk Marks, Bloed, Zweet & Tranen 
1956
Arimasa Ohsawa, Nemuranai machi - Shinjuku same 
1956
Chandrika Lakshminarayan, Episode dated 21 April 2009 
1956
Eugenio Gonzalez Canovas, Donde resbalan los tiempos 
1956
Mischa Weisz, The Best Fight 
1957
Cynthia Rothrock, Wilmington Del, actress (Lady Dragon, Honor & Glory) 
1957
Ruth Wysocki, Alhambra California, 800m/1500m runner 
1957
Billy Childs, composer/pianist 
1957
Bob Stoddard, American baseball player 
1957
Clive Burr, East Ham, London, drummer (Iron Maiden 1979-82), (d. 2013) 
1957
David Paul, Twin Sitters 
1957
Peter Paul, Twin Sitters 
1957
Cynthia Rothrock, Undefeatable 
1957
Nick Wilton, Wheeler Dealer 
1957
Paul Clayton, Ali G Indahouse 
1957
Troy Curvey Jr., Lock Up 
1957
Clive Burr, Classic Albums: Iron Maiden - The Number of the Beast 
1957
Mitsuko Horie, Daddy Long-legs 
1957
Markus Vogelbacher, Herz über Bord 
1957
Kathleen Ferrier, Episode #6.6 
1957
Lajos Csernoczky, Sose halunk meg 
1958
Andreas Maurer, West Germany, tennis star 
1958
Gary Numan, [Gary Webb], Hammersmith England, vocalist (Replicas) 
1958
Nick Capra, American baseball player 
1958
Gary Numan, Lara Croft: Tomb Raider 
1958
Matthew Sussman, Kate & Leopold 
1958
Tsutomu Tareki, Cowboy Bebop: The Movie 
1958
Shuichi Shigeno, Initial D 
1958
Kirk Shelmerdine, Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500 
1959
Aidan Quinn, actor (Avalon, Desperately Seeking Susan, Mission) 
1959
Barbara Eve Harris, The Amazing Spider-Man 
1959
Lester Holt, Mystery of the Crystal Skulls 
1959
Aidan Quinn, Legends of the Fall 
1959
Morten Faldaas, Into the White 
1959
David Perkins, Fur: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus 
1959
Serge Desaulniers, L'invitation aux images 
1960
Buck Williams, NBA forward (Portland Trail Blazers, NY Knicks) 
1960
Max Metzker, Australian swimmer 
1960
Jeffrey Eugenides, The Virgin Suicides 
1960
Niels Olsen, Den eneste ene 
1960
Vladlen Barbe, Snow Queen 
1960
Amalia González, Los pilotos más locos del mundo 
1960
Martin Maria Blau, Ginger and Fred 
1960
Dean St. John, Star Trek: Deep Space Nine 
1960
Richard Darbyshire, Grand Theft Auto V 
1960
Dora Pellegrino, Miniero Cabaret 
1960
Buck Williams, Episode #1.36 
1960
Boris Kovacevic, Ambasador 
1960
Greg Banta, Kiss Kiss Bang Bang 
1960
Sándor Medgyesfalvy, 'Sasnak útja az égen' - 1959 nyara, Duna-delta 
1961
Larry Murphy, Scarborough, NHL defenseman (Toronto Maple Leafs) 
1961
Camryn Manheim, American actress 
1961
Camryn Manheim, Scary Movie 3 
1961
David Stambaugh, The Bad News Bears 
1961
Andy Rolfes, One Hour Photo 
1961
Mark Padmore, Turn of the Screw by Benjamin Britten 
1961
James Gorman, Cutthroat Island 
1961
Ângela Figueiredo, Guerra dos Sexos 
1961
Roland Bless, Pur: Abenteuerland - Live aus dem Düsseldorfer Rheinstadion 
1961
Tatsuya Egawa, Golden Boy 
1961
Eugene Lockhart, Broke 
1961
Murat Karasu, Sis ve Gece 
1961
Larry Murphy, Sudden Death 
1962
Shaun Gayle, NFL strong safety (San Diego Chargers) 
1962
William Fuller, NFL defensive end (Philadelphia Eagles, San Diego Chargers) 
1962
Robert Brian Wilson, Silent Night, Deadly Night 
1962
Leon, Cool Runnings 
1962
Tianna Taylor, The Adventures of Breastman 
1962
Cecilia Yip, The Swordsman 
1962
Tom Cavalcante, Pizza Me Mafia 
1962
Bruce Bennett, Reveille 
1962
Zlatan Fazlagic, Ne skreci sa staze 
1962
Andy Sottilare, The H Man 
1962
Shaun Gayle, Super Bowl XX 
1962
James Patten Eagle, Dead On: Relentless II 
1962
William Fuller, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1962
Zhanina Dragostinova, Lagerat 
1962
Sean Bagley, Igor and the Lunatics 
1962
Sergey Kravets, The Horde 
1963
Gursharan Singh, cricketer (Indian batsman played one Test 1989-90) 
1963
Kathy Ireland, model/actress (Alien From LA, Side Out) 
1963
Mike Lalor, Buffalo, NHL defenseman (Dallas Stars) 
1963
Lorelei, American fetish model and photographer 
1963
Robert Stanton, Mercury Rising 
1963
Lorelei, Cloak and Gag 'Er 
1963
Richard Robitaille, I'm Not There. 
1963
Loretta Chandler, Ebenezer Morloch 
1963
Mike Lubinski, Episode #5.1 
1963
Anthony Wong, How Chelsea Got Her Groove Back 
1963
Valeriy Borovinskikh, Ya zhelayu tebe sebya 
1963
Ferenc Horváth, Az írógép 
1964
Cheryl "Salt" James, singer (Salt-N-Pepa) 
1964
Peter Ged Gill, drummer (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-2 Tribes) [or 1/8] 
1964
Lance McCullers, American baseball player 
1964
Bob Bergen, WALL·E 
1964
Thomas Bezucha, The Family Stone 
1964
Silvia Marsó, La madre muerta 
1964
Hiroshi Tsuburaya, Space Cop Shaider: Pursuit! Shigi Shigi Abduction Plan 
1964
Fabiomassimo Dell'Orco, Angels & Demons 
1964
Peter Gill, The Proposal 
1964
Stéphan Carpiaux, Red Ants 
1964
Mariska Hulscher, Looking Good 
1964
Mark Oaten, The Ultimate 'West Wing' Challenge 
1964
Tatsuya Murayama, Time Traveller 
1964
Edgar Baghdasaryan, Mariam 
1964
Miroslav Vecerka, Seance Fiction 
1965
Kenny Smith, NBA guard (Houston Rockets) 
1965
Fátima Lopes, Portuguese fashion designer 
1965
Robert Neary, Torch Song Trilogy 
1965
Kenny Smith, The NBA on TNT 
1965
Heidi Helmer, What Women Want 
1965
Gobi M. Rahimi, DMX: Soul of a Man 
1965
Örjan Landström, Knockout 
1965
Scarlett Lubowski, The Roaring Fifties 
1965
Japeth Pieper, Ratatouille 
1965
Hannes Fretzer, The Unfish 
1965
Satoru Akahori, Bakuen Campus Guardress 
1965
Vasiliy Delyavskiy, Tallinskiy exspress 
1965
Bernhard Reininger, Family Affairs - Gier nach Glück 
1965
Ferenc Csipes, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1965
Kenny Smith, Beats, Rhymes & Life: The Travels of a Tribe Called Quest 
1965
James Edward Tate Jr., Pool Days 
1966
Elliot Boult, Blenheim NZ, Australasia golfer 
1966
Holly Ann Salo, Keani Alaska, Miss Alaska-America (1991) 
1966
Laura McCabe, cross country skier (Olympics-1994) 
1966
Kathy Christopherson, Mutual Love Life 
1966
Sharon McDonell, The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones 
1966
David Lear, Henry V at Shakespeare's Globe 
1966
Sonja Sommer, The Pianist 
1966
Sherman Willmott, Memphis Heat: The True Story of Memphis Wrasslin' 
1967
Brent Fedyk, Yorkton, NHL left wing (Dallas Stars) 
1967
Dale Joseph, CFL defensive back (Saskatchewan Roughriders) 
1967
Joel Johnston, American baseball player 
1967
Vanessa Ragone, The Secret in Their Eyes 
1967
John Harkes, The Game of Their Lives 
1967
Graham Barnard, 7th Heaven 
1967
Dariusz Maj, The Collector 
1967
Debby Dodds, Paper-Thin Immortals 
1967
Lizette Pålsson, Melodifestivalen 1990 
1967
Veronica Lane, The Mating Habits of the Earthbound Human 
1967
Paul J. Tracy, King's Faith 
1967
Velizar Binev, The Grey Zone 
1967
Alma Lo Moro, Boutique 
1967
Ria Jones, Eric & Ernie 
1967
Brandon Block, One More: A Definitive History of UK Clubbing 1988-2008 
1967
Ian Vollmer, First Cousin Once Removed 
1968
Clare Wood, Zululand South Africa, tennis star (1986 Futures-Lisbon) 
1968
Rob Zettler, Sept-iles, NHL defenseman (Toronto Maple Leafs) 
1968
Michael Bartels, German race car driver 
1968
Ellen Forney, American cartoonist 
1968
Shawn Mullins, American musician 
1968
Jim Dougherty, American baseball player 
1968
Sean Doyle, Ready or Not