Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 4th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 4th

1678Antonio Vivaldi, Venice, Baroque violin virtuoso/composer (4 Seasons)

1926Richard DeVos, American billionaire, co-founder of Amway

March 4th Birthdays
Date Event
1188
Blanche of Castile, wife of Louis VIII of France (d. 1252) 
1394
Henry the Navigator, Prince/sponsors Portuguese voyages of discovery 
1492
Francesco de Layolle, composer 
1610
William Dobson, English portraitist and painter (d. 1646) 
1651
John Baron Somers, (Whig), William III's chief minister (1696-1700) 
1665
Philip Christoph von Königsmarck, Swedish soldier (d. 1694) 
1678
Antonio Vivaldi, Venice, Baroque violin virtuoso/composer (4 Seasons) 
1678
Antonio Vivaldi, The Grand Budapest Hotel 
1702
Jack Sheppard, English burglar and escapee (d. 1724) 
1706
Lauritz de Thurah, Danish architect and architectural writer (d. 1759) 
1715
James Waldegrave, 2nd Earl Waldegrave, British statesman (d. 1763) 
1719
Aert Schouman, Dutch bird/portrait painter 
1719
George Pigot, Baron Pigot, British governor of Madras (d. 1777) 
1742
Johann Heinrich Egli, composer 
1745
Charles Dibdin, English composer (d.1814) 
1747
Casimir Pulaski, Count/American Revolutionary War general 
1754
Benjamin Waterhouse, physician (smallpox vaccine pioneer) 
1754
Dieudonne-Pascal Pieltain, composer 
1756
Sir Henry Raeburn, Scottish painter (d. 1823) 
1757
Ignaz Malzat, composer 
1765
Charles Dibdin, England, composer/author (Sea Songs)/actor (baptized) 
1766
Emanuel ADMJ, French historian (Napoleon) 
1768
Johann Friedrich Kind, Hunter's Bride 
1773
Pierre-Louis Hus-Desforges, composer 
1781
Rebecca Gratz, American educator and philanthropist (d. 1869) 
1782
Johann Wyss, Swiss folklorist/writer (Swiss Family Robinson) 
1789
Pavel P Gagarin, Russ monarch 
1793
Karl Lachmann, German philologist (d. 1851) 
1798
John Joseph Abercrombie, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1877 
1813
Wijnand J J Nuijen, romantic/water colors painter (Wrecked) 
1817
Edwards Pierrepont, American statesman, jurist and lawyer; 34th United States Attorney General (d. 1892) 
1819
Charles Oberthur, composer 
1820
Francesco Bentivegna, Italian revolutionary (d. 1856) 
1822
Jules Antoine Lissajous, French mathematician (d. 1880) 
1826
John Buford, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1863 
1826
Theodore Judah, American railroad engineer (d. 1863) 
1828
Elisha Franklin "Bull" Paxton, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1834
Peter Nicolai von Wilm, composer 
1835
Giovanni Schiaparelli, Italy, astronomer (discovered canals of Mars) 
1835
John Hughlings Jackson, English neurologist (d. 1911) 
1838
Paul Lacome, composer 
1841
Kristian Mandrup Elster, Norwegian author (And fremmed Fugl) 
1844
Josip Jurcic, Slovenian writer (10th Brother) 
1844
Josip Jurcic, Deseti brat 
1847
Karl Bayer, Austrian chemist (d. 1904) 
1847
Jack Crawford, The Corporal's Daughter 
1854
Sir Napier Shaw, British meteorologist (d. 1945) 
1856
Toru Dutt, English and French poet and author (d. 1877) 
1856
Alfred William Rich, English painter (d. 1921) 
1862
Robert Emden, Swiss geo/astro physics (Emden-polytroop) 
1863
Reginald Innes Pocock, British zoologist (d. 1947) 
1863
John Henry Wigmore, American jurist and expert in the law of evidence (d. 1943) 
1864
David W. Taylor, U.S. Navy architect (d. 1940) 
1864
Louis Gauthier, The Red Head 
1866
Julius Steger, Her Mistake 
1868
Fred Hoose, The Law Rides Again 
1869
Paul Biensfeldt, Harakiri 
1870
Thomas Sturge Moore, English poet (d. 1944) 
1870
Emilia Rózanska, Ochrana warszawska i jej tajemnice 
1871
Boris Galerkin, Russian mathematician (d. 1945) 
1873
Guy Wetmore Carryl, American humorist and poet (d. 1904) 
1873
John H. Trumbull, 54th Governor of the U.S. state of Connecticut (d. 1961) 
1874
J. Barney Sherry, Granddad 
1875
Alberto Vaccari, Italian jesuit/old testament scholar/interpreter 
1875
Enrique Larreta, [E R Maza], Argentine diplomat (Gloria de Don Ramiro) 
1875
Suze Groeneweg, 1st Dutch female parliament member (SDAP, 1918-37) 
1875
Henri Duvernois, Toi, c'est moi 
1875
Enrique Larreta, El linyera 
1875
József Pataky, Hazafelé 
1876
Léon-Paul Fargue, French poet (d. 1947) 
1876
Theodore Hardeen, Magician and stunt performer, founder of the Magician's Guild (d. 1945) 
1876
Wallace Howe, High and Dizzy 
1876
Léon-Paul Fargue, Au champ de vapeur 
1877
Alexander Fyodorovich Gedike, composer 
1877
Daniel G van Beuningen, Dutch art collector 
1877
Fritz Graebner, German ethnologist (d. 1934) 
1878
Egbert Van Alstyne, American songwriter and pianist (d. 1951) 
1878
Peter D. Ouspensky, Russian philosopher (d. 1947) 
1878
P.D. Ouspensky, Recife Inver$o$ - Fragmentos do Delírio Cotidiano 
1878
Takeo Arishima, Aru onna 
1878
Thyra Leijman-Uppström, Skepparkärlek 
1879
Bernhard Kellermann, writer 
1879
Bruce Winston, The Thief of Bagdad 
1879
Bernhard Kellermann, Das Meer 
1879
Tex Charwate, The Turn of the Wheel 
1880
Channing Pollock, American playwright and critic (d. 1946) 
1880
Lawson Butt, The Beloved Rogue 
1880
Channing Pollock, The Locked Door 
1880
John Cowell, Kid Courageous 
1880
Mikhail Lenin, Krasnyi gas 
1881
Todor Aleksandrov, 19th century Bulgarian revolutionary (d. 1924) 
1881
Maude Fealy, American actor (d. 1971) 
1881
Thomas Sigismund Stribling, American writer (d. 1965) 
1881
Richard C. Tolman, American mathematical physicist (d. 1948) 
1881
Sydney Lewis Ransome, The Queen Mother 
1881
Thomas Sigismund Stribling, Birthright 
1882
Nicolae Titulescu, Romanian diplomat, government minister, and former President of the League of Nations (d. 1941) 
1882
Cleves Kinkead, Private Number 
1882
Egbert Van Alstyne, Crimes and Misdemeanors 
1883
Sam Langford, Canadian boxer (d. 1956) 
1883
Maude Fealy, The Ten Commandments 
1883
Robert Emmett Keane, Boys Town 
1883
Sam Langford, The Brute 
1883
Kazimierz Biernacki, Zaczarowane kolo 
1883
J.R. Tremblay, A Man and His Sin 
1884
Red Murray, American professional baseball player (d. 1958) 
1884
Lee Shumway, The Deputy's Double Cross 
1884
Adrian Bjurman, Bastard 
1885
Willem H Winkel, Dutch physician/founder (Red Cross of Curacao) 
1885
Violet MacMillan, The New Wizard of Oz 
1885
George Shelton, Breaking Even 
1885
Rudolf Essek, Die Rache der Banditen 
1885
F.N. Murphy, Lady Windermere's Fan 
1885
Béla Salamon, Sportszerelem 
1886
Paul Bazelaire, French cellist (d. 1958) 
1886
Gaston Palmer, I Didn't Do It 
1887
Violet MacMillan, American Broadway theatre actress (d. 1953) 
1887
Galan Galt, Castillos en el aire 
1887
Prins Gustav, Islands Altings besög i Köbenhavn 
1887
Hans Fehrmann, Sieg des Herzens 
1888
Knute Rockne, Norwegian/US football player/coach (Notre Dame) 
1888
Rafaela Ottiano, Italian-born American actress (d. 1942 
1888
Jeff Pfeffer, American professional baseball pitcher (d. 1972) 
1888
Rafaela Ottiano, Grand Hotel 
1888
Stuart Walker, Werewolf of London 
1888
Knute Rockne, Various Shifts 
1888
William Steudeman, The Maltese Falcon 
1888
Jeff Pfeffer, World Series Games 1916, Boston vs. Brooklyn 
1889
Pearl White, [Victoria], US actress/stunt woman (Perils of Pauline) 
1889
Oscar Chisini, Italian mathematician (d. 1967) 
1889
Oren E. Long, 10th Territorial Governor of Hawai'i (d. 1965) 
1891
Dazzy Vance, hall of fame pitcher (led NL in strike-outs 7-yrs) 
1891
Lois Wilson, founder of Al-Anon (d. 1988) 
1895
Milt Gross, American comic book illustrator (d. 1953) 
1897
Francis "Lefty" O'Doul, baseball player/organized Japanese baseball 
1898
Georges Dumézil, French philologist (d. 1940) 
1899
Emilio Prados, Spanish poet and editor (d. 1962) 
1900
Roberto Soundy, El Salvador, trap shooter (Olympic-1968) 
1900
Herbert Biberman, American screenwriter (d. 1971) 
1900
Bruno Fritz, Ein Mann für Jenny 
1901
Charles H Goren, bridge master (26 US Titles) 
1901
Jean Joseph Rabearivelo, Malagasy/French poet (d. 1937) 
1901
Jean Valmy, Here I Am, Here I Stay 
1901
Kazimierz Dejunowicz, Kanal 
1901
Erwin Hartung, Tante Gusti kommandiert 
1901
Charles Goren, Championship Bridge with Charles Goren 
1902
Russell P. Reeder, Mackenzie's Raiders 
1902
Russell P. Reeder, The Long Gray Line 
1903
Harold Berens, comedian 
1903
William C. Boyd, American immunochemist (d. 1983) 
1903
John Scarne, American magician (d. 1985) 
1903
Dorothy Mackaill, Safe in Hell 
1903
Harold Berens, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1903
William Hall, The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer 
1903
John Scarne, The Sting 
1903
Tito Coral, Patio Serenade 
1904
George Gamow, nuclear physicist/cosmologist/writer (1, 2, 3... 
1904
Joseph Schmidt Austrian-Hungarian tenor and actor (d. 1942) 
1904
Chief Tahachee, American-born Old Settler Cherokee Indian stage and film actor (d. 1978) 
1904
Dorothy Page, Water Rustlers 
1904
Joseph Schmidt, Ein Lied geht um die Welt 
1904
Pierre Asso, The Boat on the Grass 
1904
Irja Elstelä, Women of Niskavuori 
1904
Baburao Patel, Matwali Meera 
1904
Ilias Venezis, 1922 
1904
Chief Tahachee,  
1904
Walter Stummvoll, Dort oben, wo die Alpen glühen 
1905
Harvey Karels, An American in Paris 
1905
Henry Spitz, Charly 
1906
Meindert DeJong American author (d. 1991) 
1906
Georges Ronsse, Belgian national cyclo-cross and world champion road bicycle racer (d. 1969) 
1906
Charles Rudolph Walgreen, Jr., American businessman (d. 2007) 
1906
Phil Davis, Mandrake, the Magician 
1906
Hisako Takihana, Unending Advance 
1906
F.E. Hershey, Lazy Days 
1906
Meindert de Jong, Little Dog Lost 
1906
Josef Knapp, Der Rosenkavalier 
1906
André Talmès, Le cabaret du grand large 
1907
Edgar Barrier, NY, actor (Cobra Woman, Macbeth, Rocky, Cornered) 
1907
Eleanor "Sis" Daley, wife of Chicago mayor Richard J. Daley (d. 2003) 
1907
Edgar Barrier, Phantom of the Opera 
1907
Dorothy Burgess, In Old Arizona 
1907
Cy Schindell, The Devil Commands 
1907
Pat McGeehan, Hoola Boola 
1907
Rita Edén, Tredje delen 
1907
Randyo Randev, Spetzialist po vsichko 
1908
Boris N Poveloi, [Kampov], Russian journalist/writer [NS=Mar 17] 
1908
Heinz Piper, Der 90. Geburtstag oder Dinner for One 
1908
Jose Portugal, Farewell to Youth 
1908
Naemi Briese, Summer with Monika 
1908
Matt Cvetic, I Was a Communist for the FBI 
1908
Juliette Saint-Giniez, Her Bridal Night 
1908
Vera Stricker-Nielsen, The Parallel Corpse 
1908
Franklyn Engelman, Episode #1.10 
1909
Harry B Helmsley, NYC, billionaire builder (Empire State Building) 
1909
Harry Elders, The Answer 
1909
William Eckhardt, Planet of the Apes 
1909
Leonid Malyugin, The Train Goes East 
1909
Georgiy Babenko, Ivan Franko 
1909
Howard Armstrong, Louie Bluie 
1909
Hynek Nemec, Advent 
1910
Tancredo Neves, president of Civil rights activist 
1910
Kerstin Bernadotte, Ticket to Paradise 
1910
Miriam Kressyn, The Jester 
1910
John Moloney, Saints and Stickups 
1910
Tancredo Neves, The JK Years: A Political Trajectory 
1911
Vic Gordon, Quigley Down Under 
1911
Michael Brooke, The Dawn Patrol 
1912
Afro, [Basaldella], Italian painter 
1912
John Garfield, NYC, actor (Air Force, Destination: Tokyo, Juarez) 
1912
Carl Marzani, American documentarian (d. 1994) 
1912
Judith Furse, Black Narcissus 
1912
Roger Barlow, Even: As You and I 
1912
Carl Mariani, The Norseman 
1912
Leopoldo Valentini, Episode #1.1 
1912
Ferdinand Leitner, Dead Poets Society 
1912
Carl Marzani, Deadline for Action 
1913
Taos Amrouche, Algerian writer and singer (d. 1976) 
1913
Willie Johnson (guitarist), American guitarist (d. 1995) 
1913
John Garfield, Gentleman's Agreement 
1913
Jean Bourgoin, The Longest Day 
1913
Trude Heess, Die große Sommerfreiheit 
1913
Claude Génia, The Farm of Seven Sins 
1913
Taos Amrouche, Ramparts of Clay 
1913
Gisella Monaldi, Bellissima 
1913
Morris Nussbaum, Reunion in Vienna 
1913
Leo Trepp, Fünf Bücher und ein Freudenfest - Wie jüdische Gemeinden die Thora feiern 
1914
Gino Colaussi (Luigi Colaussi), Italian footballer (d. 1991) 
1914
Ward Kimball, American cartoonist (d. 2002) 
1914
Robert R. Wilson, American physicist, sculptor and architect (d. 2000) 
1914
Robert Bice, It! The Terror from Beyond Space 
1914
Ward Kimball, Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs 
1914
Barnabás Hegyi, Merry-Go-Round 
1914
Bill Baird, The Marines Come Thru 
1914
Doris DeHerdt, Death Sentence 
1914
Theo Hörmann, Olympic Winter Games at Innsbruck 
1915
Carlos Surinach, Barcelona Spain, composer (Monte Carlo) [OS] 
1915
Eunice Catunda, composer 
1915
Petrus de Jong, Dutch premier (KVP, 1967-71) 
1915
Rita Livesi, Amore amaro 
1915
Michael Stuart, Chandu the Magician 
1915
Bill McLennan, Little House: The Last Farewell 
1915
Elly Glass,  
1915
Carlos Suriñac, Flavio 
1916
Giorgio Bassani, Italian writer (Botteghe Oscure) 
1916
Hans Eysenck, psychologist 
1916
William Alland, Revenge of the Creature 
1916
Maurice Argent, Dirty Harry 
1916
Giorgio Bassani, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis 
1916
Michael Howard, A Canterbury Tale 
1916
Red Knight, Blonde Comet 
1916
Ernest Titterton, Episode #1.5 
1916
Cecil Aronowitz, Schubert's Quintet in A 
1916
Rollie Lane, To Kill a Mockingbird 
1917
Clyde McCullough, American baseball player (d. 1982) 
1917
Bengt Palm, Åsa-Nisse slår till 
1917
Hy Mencher, Christmas Evil 
1918
Margaret Osborne DuPont, Joseph Oregon, tennis pro (US Open 1948-50), (d. 2012) 
1918
Howard Beals, The Godfather: Part II 
1918
Vic Sears, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1918
George Barclay, Bud and Lou 
1918
Margaret Osbourne, Queens of the Court 
1919
Buck Baker, American racecar driver (d. 2002) 
1919
Rocky Shahan, Incident of the Valley in Shadow 
1919
Buck Baker, The Fifty 
1920
Marcella Grady Jennings, rancher 
1920
Jean Lecanuet, French politician (d. 1993) 
1920
Alan MacNaughtan, Scottish actor (d. 2002) 
1920
Alberto D'Aversa, Una voce nel tuo cuore 
1920
Kurt Lauterbach, Wer zuletzt lacht, lacht am Ersten 
1920
Erik Norlander, Daddy, Why Are You Angry 
1920
Eva Gérová, Svatební cesta 
1920
Alan MacNaughton, Patton 
1920
Jean Lecanuet, 1974, une partie de campagne 
1920
Nina Orla, Buck Privates 
1920
Ralph Martin, The Kennedys: The Curse of Power 
1920
Sam Sebby, The Desert Fox: The Story of Rommel 
1920
Francis Ryck, Les fils des alligators 
1921
Halim El-Dabh, composer 
1921
Joan Greenwood, London, actress/director (Amorous Mr Prawn) 
1921
Dinny Pails, Australian tennis player 
1921
Joan Greenwood, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1921
Richard Boyer, John J. Diggs 
1921
John Ryan, The Ark Stories 
1921
Ginette Baudin, Treize à table 
1921
Otto Lowy, Another Smith for Paradise 
1921
Ademilde Fonseca, Cantoras do Rádio - O Filme 
1921
Kazimieras Vitkus, Den moikh synovey 
1921
Halim El-Dabh, Herostratus 
1922
Richard E. Cunha, American cinematographer and film director (d. 2005) 
1922
Martha O'Driscoll, American film actress (d. 1998) 
1922
Dina Pathak (Deena Pathak), Veteran Gujarati theatre and film actress (d. 2002) 
1922
Martha O'Driscoll, The Lady Eve 
1922
Dina Pathak, Devdas 
1922
Richard E. Cunha, Giant from the Unknown 
1922
Tilly Stephan, Kostervalsen 
1922
Rolf Arland, Episode #10.2 
1922
Erika Grajena, Der Zerrissene 
1923
Patrick Moore, England, astronomer/writer (A-Z of Astronomy), (d. 2012) 
1923
Piero J d'Inzeo, France, equestrian show jumper (Olymp-gold-1952, 64) 
1923
Patrick Moore, Time Lord 
1923
Juliette Ball, To Have and Have Not 
1923
Heinrich H. Kunstmann, Die Polizei 
1923
Gloria Algeo, The Promise 
1923
Norbert Pawlicki, National Treasure 
1923
Francis King, J'accuse: Laurence Olivier 
1923
Domènec Vilarrasa, La teranyina 
1924
José Antonio de la Loma, Golpe de mano (Explosión) 
1924
Bert Parnaby, The Black Seal 
1924
Kenneth P. O'Donnell, Johnny, We Hardly Knew Ye 
1924
Keith Morrison Little, The Code Talkers: A Secret Code of Honor 
1924
Vojko Duletic, Draga moja Iza 
1924
Mardi Bryant, You Can't Take It with You 
1925
Paul Mauriat, French musician (d. 2006) 
1925
Allen Emerson, Shipment to Beirut 
1925
Paul Mauriat, Goodfellas 
1925
Philippe Dumat, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg 
1925
Drew Wilson, Black Sheep 
1925
Inezita Barroso, É Proibido Beijar 
1925
Günther Senftleben, Captain Sindbad 
1925
Danuta Korolewicz, Dom na pustkowiu 
1925
Lucy Gilman, Gangster's Boy 
1925
Mirko Zupancic, The Good Old Piano 
1925
Kazimierz Debicki, Kamienne niebo 
1926
Richard DeVos, American billionaire, co-founder of Amway 
1926
James J. Eagan, Former Mayor of Florissant, Missouri (d. 2000) 
1926
Pascual Pérez (boxing), Argentine flyweight boxer (d. 1977) 
1926
Don Rendell, English jazz musician and arranger 
1926
Fran Warren, American singer, (d. 2013) 
1926
Nicolina DiSpirito, The Restaurant 
1926
Tony Travis, The Beatniks 
1926
Don Rendell, Stranger on the Shore 
1926
Fran Warren, Episode #2.26 
1926
Dimitri Romanov, A Royal Family 
1926
Marvin Hayes, Carmen Jones 
1926
Cass Michaels, 1949 MLB All-Star Game 
1926
Petar Pasic, Neven 
1926
Stjepan Zaninovic, Vojnici 
1927
Robert Di Domenica, composer 
1927
Thayer David, MA, actor (Eiger Sanction, Rocky, Nero Wolfe, Savages) 
1927
Philip Batt, 29th Governor of the U.S. state of Idaho 
1927
Robert Orben, American magician 
1927
Dick Savitt, American tennis player 
1927
Thayer David, Rocky 
1927
Pero Kvrgic, Stilske vjezbe 
1927
Clayton Corzatte, Brand Upon the Brain! A Remembrance in 12 Chapters 
1927
Werner Ehrlicher, Der Fall mit dem blauen Rubin 
1927
Gösta Salminen, The Stars Will Tell, Inspector Palmu 
1927
Emmet Kay,  
1927
Poul H. Hansen, Tivoli-Revyen 1988 
1927
Richard Savitt, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1928
Alan Sillitoe, Brit, writer (Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner) 
1928
Samuel Adler, composer 
1928
Alan Sillitoe, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 
1928
Yoshiyuki Kuroda, Lone Wolf and Cub: White Heaven in Hell 
1928
Moorea Hastings, Area Nine 
1928
William Berry, Running Brave 
1928
Patrick Stiven, Careless 
1928
Fred Kassak, The Murderer Knows the Score 
1929
Bernard Haitink, Amsterdam Neth, conductor (London Phil Orch 1969-78) 
1929
Josep Mestres-Quadreny, composer 
1929
Don Burnett, Il trionfo di Robin Hood 
1929
Columba Domínguez, Pueblerina 
1929
Elaine Shore, The Eiger Sanction 
1929
Gale Sherwood, Blonde Savage 
1929
Craig Huebing, General Hospital 
1929
Sava Mrmak, Zvizduk u osam 
1929
Léonard Keigel, Qui? 
1929
Paolo Noël, Coteau Rouge 
1929
Bernard Haitink, Zoolander 
1929
Josep M. Mestres Quadreny, Nocturne 29 
1930
Michael Marszalek, Jakob und Adele 
1930
Blanka Bohdanová, Pouta 
1930
Yvan Butler, The Girl with the Cello 
1930
Mile Lojpur, Okretne igre 
1931
Han Jansen, Dutch painter 
1931
Wally Bruner, American journalist and television host (d. 1997) 
1931
Bob Johnson, American ice hockey coach (d. 1991) 
1931
Alice Rivlin, American economist 
1931
Larry Keith, All My Children 
1931
Zoran Calic, Zikina dinastija 
1931
Wally Bruner, What's My Line? 
1931
Sonya Hedenbratt, Fanny and Alexander 
1931
Willy Dirtl, Das verräterische Herz 
1931
Kazimierz Radowicz, Nad Niemnem 
1931
Raisa Fyodorovna Sazonova, Zhuravl v nebe 
1932
Guido Baggiani, composer 
1932
Hessel Rienks, economist/Dutch 2nd chamber member (PvdA) 
1932
Miriam Makeba, Johannesburg South Africa, singer (Grammy 1965) 
1932
Ed "Big Daddy" Roth, American car designer (d. 2001) 
1932
Frank Wells, American entertainment businessman (d. 1994) 
1932
Miriam Makeba, When We Were Kings 
1932
Ekrem Bora, The Soft Flesh 
1932
Ian Freebairn-Smith, The Muppet Movie 
1932
Brunella Bovo, The White Sheik 
1932
Ed Roth, The Glory Stompers 
1932
Georgiy Shtil, Derevnya Khlyupovo vykhodit iz Soyuza 
1932
Ryszard Kapuscinski, Another Day of Life 
1932
Mark Tendler, Hercules in New York 
1932
Ismail Zhabjaku, Fejesa e Blertës 
1933
Ann Burton, [Anna Rafalowicz], singer 
1933
John W Mills, British sculptor 
1933
Nino Vaccarella, Pretty Fly for a Food Scientist 
1933
Richard Sabre, Athena 
1933
Ann Burton, Kaviaar en harder bokking 
1933
Michael Jeffery, Rainbow Bridge 
1933
Benedikt Krivosik, Pacho, hybsky zbojnik 
1934
Barbara McNair, Racine Wisc, singer/actress (Barbara McNair Show) 
1934
Jane van Lawick-Goodall, ethologist/chimp expert (1974 Walker Prize) 
1934
John Duffey, bluegrass musician 
1934
Mario Davidovsky, Buenos Aires Argentinia, composer (Synchronisms) 
1934
Anne Haney, American actress (d. 2001) 
1934
Janez Strnad, Slovenian physicist 
1934
Gleb Yakunin, Russian priest and dissident 
1934
Barbara McNair, General Hospital 
1934
Anne Haney, Liar Liar 
1934
Keith Charles, One Life to Live 
1934
Michael O'Sullivan, Hang 'Em High 
1934
Dieter Jasslauck, Der Ring - Ein Musiktheater 
1934
Anatoli Delendik, Anastasiya Slutskaya 
1934
Gleb Yakunin, The August Revolution 
1934
John Dunn, Some Enchanted Evening 
1934
Irena Zachorczynska, Teddy Bear 
1935
Nancy Whiskey, Scottish folk singer (d. 2003) 
1935
Dimitra Sarantakos, Burned Alive 
1935
Odile Poisson, The Lacemaker 
1935
Américo Coimbra, Triangle 
1935
Nancy Whiskey, The Beatles Anthology 
1935
Stockton Briggle, The Alamo: Thirteen Days to Glory 
1935
Vera Shilova, Silva 
1935
J.T. Cromwell, Scent of a Woman 
1935
Nick Bennion, Daffy Duck's Movie: Fantastic Island 
1935
Mara Rebró, Vigyük haza 
1935
Brandy Long, Not Tonight Henry 
1936
Aribert Reimann, composer 
1936
David Thompson, British food magnate/multi-millionaire 
1936
Eric Allandale, rocker (Foundations) 
1936
Jim Clark, race car driver (Indianapolis 500) 
1936
Corrado Pani, Rocco and His Brothers 
1936
Jim Clark, Jim Clark: The Quiet Champion 
1936
Stefan Pindelski, Janosik 
1936
Jay Chevalier, Blaze 
1937
Graeme Dowling, cricketer (New Zealand, 239 v India 1968) 
1937
Yuri Aleksandrovich Senkevich, Russian cosmonaut 
1937
[Bernard Barney Jean] Wilen, musician 
1937
Leslie Gelb, American foreign policy advisor 
1937
Yuri Senkevich, Lev ushel iz doma 
1937
Bernard Hopkins, Elizabeth Rex 
1937
Radisav Radojkovic, Taksista 
1937
Barney Wilen, Elevator to the Gallows 
1937
Elio Veller, Letters to Juliet 
1937
Ritva Kinnunen, Sisarukset 
1937
Leslie Gelb, All Eyes and Ears 
1938
Angus MacLise, American percussionist (d. 1979) 
1938
Don Perkins, American football player 
1938
Adam Daniel Rotfeld, Polish diplomat and researcher 
1938
Paula Prentiss, The Stepford Wives 
1938
Rossana Di Lorenzo, Le Bal 
1938
Don Perkins, 1967 NFL Championship Game 
1938
Per Jalkenius, Tvingad att leva 
1938
Jerzy Kiszkis, Man of Iron 
1938
Anna Czapnikówna, Ostroznie, Yeti! 
1939
James Aubrey Turner, scientist 
1939
Paula Prentiss, [Ragusa] San Ant Tx, actress (Parallax View, He & She) 
1939
Carlos Vereza, Brazilian actor 
1939
Jack Fisher, Frostburg Maryland, MLB Pitcher 
1939
Gene Rutherford, Will Penny 
1939
Carlos Vereza, Memórias do Cárcere 
1939
Larisa Luzhina, Four Winds of Heaven 
1939
Carel Trichardt, Flatfoot in Africa 
1939
Hans-Jürgen Wenzel, Kindheit 
1939
Rita Lommée, A Perfect Match 
1939
Bruna Lelli, Biblioteca di Studio Uno: La storia di Rossella O'Hara 
1939
Jack Fisher, The Odd Couple 
1940
Kas Garas, Kaunas Lithuania, actor (Hamlyn-Strange Report) 
1940
Volodymyr Morozov, Ukrainian flatwater canoer 
1940
Ida Bons, Flesh+Blood 
1940
Malcolm J. Thomson, Gute Zeiten, schlechte Zeiten 
1940
Franz Löschnak, Franz Fuchs - Ein Patriot 
1940
Bob Frederick, Larry Brown 
1940
Adelfo Hernandez, La mera Reyna del sur 
1940
Lili Gentle, Mr. Hobbs Takes a Vacation 
1940
Kaz Garas, Mean Creek 
1940
Norman Howell Sr., The Cowboys 
1940
Tamara Wilcox-Smith, MASH 
1940
Ivete Bonfá, Fantasias Sexuais 
1940
Tom Pedigo, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 
1940
Takashi Fujiki, Pale Flower 
1941
John Aprea, Englewood NJ, actor (Lucas-Another World, Godfather 2) 
1941
John Hancock, Hazen AR, actor (Black Marble, Traxx, Houston Knights) 
1941
Richard Harrison, Ready to Rumble 
1941
John Aprea, The Godfather: Part II 
1941
Adrian Lyne, Unfaithful 
1941
John Hancock, The Bonfire of the Vanities 
1941
Ilona Medveczky, Sparrows Are Birds Too 
1941
Bärbel Spanuth, Königin einer Nacht 
1941
Kazimierz Grzeskowiak, Rzeczpospolita babska 
1941
Barbara Spanuth, Mylord weiß sich zu helfen 
1941
Pete Carmichael, Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints 
1941
Arvi Hallik, Inimesed sõdurisinelis 
1942
Charles C. Krulak, 31st Commandant of the U.S. Marine Corps 
1942
Ji-Tu Cumbuka, Bound for Glory 
1942
Gloria Gaither, The Nelons: Excuse Me, Are You Jesus? 
1942
Zorán Sztevanovity, Ezek a fiatalok 
1942
Nami Tamura, Kill! 
1942
Lynn Sherr, Susan B. Anthony Slept Here 
1942
Jussi Laine, Silmän lumo - Helena Kara 
1942
David Holman, No Worries 
1942
Henryk Waniek, Podróz do Arabii 
1942
István Szücs, Hösöm tere 
1942
Takayuki Minagawa, Sukeban gerira 
1943
Zoltan Jeney, composer 
1943
Highland Dale, Wild Is the Wind 
1943
Leonie Norton, One Life to Live 
1943
Charlie Lea, Episode #1.6 
1943
Gigi Darlene, Bad Girls Go to Hell 
1943
Lucio Dalla, Borotalco 
1943
Michael Lähn, Kaminsky - Ein Bulle dreht durch 
1943
Gianni Pulone, Last Tango in Paris 
1943
Berndt Frithiof, Together 
1943
Berit Carlberg, AB. Dun och Bolster 
1943
Clara Fabry, Desert Flower 
1943
Zoltán Jeney, Sinbad 
1944
Bobby Womack, Cleve, R&B singer/guitarist (Woman's Got to Have It) 
1944
Bobby Womack, Jackie Brown 
1944
Rick Schmidt, Sticky Wicket 
1944
Alan Dubreuil, The Music Lovers 
1944
Stavros Avdoulos, Psithiroi kardias 
1944
Magda Kalmár, Mephisto 
1944
Ulrich Roski, Voll daneben - Gags mit Diether Krebs 
1944
Michael Wilson, Episode #1.8 
1945
Dieter Meier, Swiss singer/children book writer (Yello) 
1945
Jaime Tirelli, NYC, actor (Orlando Lopez-Ball Four) 
1945
Tara Browne, British socialite (d. 1966) 
1945
Frank Novak, American actor 
1945
Tommy Svensson, Swedish football manager 
1945
Tommy Svensson, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1945
Jaime Tirelli, Girlfight 
1945
Femi Benussi, The Hawks and the Sparrows 
1945
Frank Novak, Watchmen 
1945
Dieter Meier, The Hangover Part II 
1945
Gary Williams, Tragedy to Triumph: The Maryland Terrapin Odyssey 
1945
Morris Lippert, A Friend Indeed 
1945
Jamie Tirelli, The Prosecutors 
1946
Haile Gerima, director (Ashes & Embers) 
1946
Harvey Goldsmith, impresario 
1946
Michael Ashcroft, English entrepreneur/multi-millionaire (Hawley-ADT) 
1946
Ralph Kirshbaum, Denton TX, cellist (RNCM Manchester Intl Festival) 
1946
Robert Raymond, rocker 
1946
Haile Gerima, Teza 
1946
Patricia Kennealy, The Doors 
1946
Hiroko Sakurai, Mandara 
1946
Kiyoshi Nakajo, Gedo 
1946
Paloma Cela, Torrente 2: Mission in Marbella 
1946
Harvey Goldsmith, Amazing Journey: The Story of The Who 
1946
Márcio Souza, Mad Maria 
1946
Dadá Maravilha, Futebol 
1946
Pyotr Benyuk, Greshnik 
1946
Kiyoshi Nakajoe, Nagareita shichinin 
1946
Bob Toledo, 2006 New Mexico Bowl 
1947
David Franzoni, American screenwriter 
1947
Jan Garbarek, Norwegian musician 
1947
Gunnar Hansen, Icelandic actor 
1947
Gwen Welles, American actress (d. 1993) 
1947
David Franzoni, Gladiator 
1947
Gunnar Hansen, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 
1947
Roger McGrath, Outlaws, Gangs and Posses 
1947
Robert Bizik, Limitless 
1947
Phyllis Katz, Doctor Dolittle 
1947
Nicole Calfan, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 
1947
Jan Garbarek, The Insider 
1947
Peter Skellern, Let Them Eat Cake 
1947
Fabienne Vonier, The Barbarian Invasions 
1947
Caroline van Gastel, Mijn franse tante Gazeuse 
1947
Ron Goodman, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1947
William Dudley, The Streets of Illusion 
1947
Lona Jeffers, A Mighty Wind 
1947
Jorge Sabate, The Speed of Thought 
1947
Robert Steinberg, Cookies 
1948
Chris Squire, London, rock bassist (Yes-Fish Out of Water) 
1948
Shakin' Stevens, [Mike Barrett], Wales, rocker (You Drive Me Crazy) 
1948
Lindy Chamberlain, Australian author 
1948
James Ellroy, American writer 
1948
Tom Grieve, American baseball player 
1948
Leron Lee, American baseball player 
1948
Jean O'Leary, American gay and lesbian rights activist and politician (d. 2005) 
1948
James Ellroy, L.A. Confidential 
1948
Brian Cummings, Beauty and the Beast 
1948
Ace Mask, The Return of Swamp Thing 
1948
Chris Squire, The Break-Up 
1948
Mike Moran, Time Bandits 
1948
Shakin' Stevens, Filth 
1948
Ivana Valesová, The Millennial Bee 
1948
Steve Murphy, No Justice 
1948
Joan Henningsen, Dreams Don't Make Noise When They Die 
1948
Lindy Chamberlain Creighton, Through My Eyes 
1949
Carroll Baker, Canadian country singer and songwriter 
1949
Steve Fletcher, All My Children 
1949
Timothy Gallaway, Time for Timothy 
1949
Alan Gilbert, Doctor Atomic 
1949
Richard Williams, Father Frost 
1950
Emilio Estefan, Cuba, rocker (Miami Sound Machine-1 2 3) 
1950
Judy Dickinson, Akron OH, LPGA golfer (1985 Boston Five Classic) 
1950
Rafael Canizares Poey, Alacs Mtnzs Cuba, basketballer (Oly-bronze-72) 
1950
Ofelia Medina, Mexican actress and screenwriter 
1950
Rick Perry, Governor of Texas 
1950
Klinton Spilsbury, The Legend of the Lone Ranger 
1950
Ofelia Medina, Colombiana 
1950
Rick Perry, Man of the House 
1950
José Bogalheiro, O Sangue 
1950
Lyudmila Sahakyants, Yerazahan 
1950
Juca Kfouri, A História do Homem Henry Sobel 
1950
Suzanna Ploughright, Head On 
1951
Chris Rea, English rock guitarist (Fool If You Think It Is Over) 
1951
Gwen Welles, NYC, actress (Desert Hearts, Sticky Fingers) 
1951
Kenny Dalglish, Scottish football player (100+ goals) and manager 
1951
Edelgard Bulmahn, German politician 
1951
Theresa Hak Kyung Cha, American novelist (d. 1982) 
1951
Linda Yamamoto, Japanese singer 
1951
Julia Anne Robinson, The King of Marvin Gardens 
1951
Kenny Dalglish, Will 
1951
Cynthia Carle, The Sixth Man 
1951
Linda Yamamoto, Tekiya no Ishimatsu 
1951
Mike Quarry, A Winner Never Quits 
1951
Edelgard Bulmahn, Episode dated 8 May 2002 
1951
Gwen Welles, Nashville 
1951
Chris Rea, Basic Instinct 
1952
Ronn Moss, Los Angeles California, actor (Ridge-Bold & Beautiful, Santa Barbara) 
1952
Umberto Tozzi, Italian singer 
1952
Ronn Moss, Bolt 
1952
Umberto Tozzi, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1952
Dick Howard, Great Sexpectations 
1952
Carolyn Jones, Love Variations 
1952
John Sanderson, Captain Valedor 
1952
Jon Frederic West, Tristan und Isolde 
1952
Svend Robinson, The Frank Truth 
1952
Serge Fiori, Babine 
1952
Wojciech Lyszczarz, Filip z konopi 
1953
Christopher H Smith, (Rep-R-NJ, 1981- ) 
1953
Kay Lenz, Los Angeles California, actress (Moving Violations, Rich Man Poor Man) 
1953
Emilio Estefan, Cuban percussionist 
1953
Scott Hicks, Ugandan-born film director 
1953
Paweł Janas, Polish football manager and former footballer 
1953
Scott Hicks, Shine 
1953
Kay Lenz, House 
1953
Emilio Estefan Jr., Original Sin 
1953
Inge Sofie Skovbo, Kun en pige 
1953
Christopher Smith, Death by China 
1953
Steve Sylvester, Oakland Raiders vs. New Orleans Saints 
1953
Steven Meltzer, Team America: World Police 
1953
Türkan Agrali, Aç kurtlar 
1953
Valentinas Klimas, Igor Savvovich 
1953
Per Folkver, The Marksman 
1953
Doug Plank, Bears' 46 Defense 
1953
Eszter Petrozsényi, Soha, sehol, senkinek! 
1954
Catherine O'Hara, Toronto Ont, comedienne (Beetlejuice, SCTV) 
1954
Peter Erling Jacobsen, Portland OR, PGA golfer (1990 Bob Hope) 
1954
Mark Chorvinsky, American author and editor (d. 2005) 
1954
François Fillon, French politician, Prime Minister of France 
1954
Willie Thorne, English snooker player 
1954
Catherine O'Hara, The Nightmare Before Christmas 
1954
Scott McCartor, One-Punch Opie 
1954
Chris Jones, Tex Murphy: Overseer 
1954
Rey Valera, Starting Over Again 
1954
Boris Moiseev, Sezon chudes 
1954
Willie Thorne, 2015: Day 9, Part 3 
1954
St. Clair Palmer, Bad Weekend 
1954
Phyllis Teagardin, The Cabinet of Caligari 
1954
François Fillon, Episode dated 22 September 2015 
1955
Benny Alexander, sec-gen (S Afr Pan-Africanist Movement) 
1955
Dominique Pinon, French actor 
1955
Dominique Pinon, Amélie 
1955
Mark Colleano, Control 
1955
Shirô Sano, Violent Cop 
1955
Tim Costello, The Costellos 
1955
Rebecca Brandewyne, Where the Heart Roams 
1956
Kermit Driscoll, American jazz bassist 
1956
Alex Daniels, Star Trek: The Next Generation 
1956
Elizabeth Gabler, Mr. Ed 
1956
Steve Burns, Lifeguard 
1956
Kim Haun, The Man from Earth 
1956
Setsuko Sekine, Shogun 
1956
Raymond Garcia, Kyôshoku sôkô Guyver 
1956
Éva Póka, Úri jog 
1956
Hugh Farey, Deserted 
1957
Jim Dwyer, American journalist and Pulitzer Prize winner 
1957
Rick Mast, American NASCAR driver 
1957
Mykelti Williamson, Con Air 
1957
Ron Fassler, Watchmen 
1957
Steve Skrovan, Dancing with Debra 
1957
Rande Scott, Die Hard 2 
1957
Pius Njawe, Chief! 
1957
Yusuf Atala, Muhalif baskan 
1957
Rick Mast, 1996 Daytona 500 
1957
Wolfgang Stryi, Rivers and Tides: Andy Goldsworthy Working with Time 
1957
Elzbieta Tomczyk, Ognisty aniol 
1958
Patricia Heaton, Cleve OH, actress (Debra-Everybody Loves Raymond) 
1958
Lennie Lee, British artist 
1958
Jewel Blanch, Against a Crooked Sky 
1958
Patricia Heaton, Space Jam 
1958
Caroline Ashley, Episode #1.1031 
1958
Tone Helly-Hansen, Easy Money 
1958
Osmar de Mattos, A Morte transparente 
1958
Michael Masucci, Bus Stop 
1958
Branko Petrovski, As If I Am Not There 
1958
Adolfo Jimenez, Million Dollar Baby 
1958
Michael Mohapp, Eine Dicke mit Taille 
1958
Madleen Kane, Jean-Claude Brialy 
1958
Hans Åkerhjelm, Breaking Out 
1959
Kelly Lynch, Golden Walley Minn, actress (Warm Summer Rain, Cocktail) 
1959
Rick Ardon, Australian news presenter 
1959
Michael Goi, Checking In 
1959
Licinia Lentini, L'allenatore nel pallone 
1959
Bruce Anthony Davis, All That Jazz 
1959
Hanne Windfeld, Open Hearts 
1959
Cinzia Leone, Parenti serpenti 
1959
Gunnel Boman, Två killar och en tjej 
1959
Romain Frugé, The 55th Annual Tony Awards 
1959
Jane Pesci-Townsend, Jargon 
1959
Michael S. O'Neal, Se7en 
1959
Rick Ardon, Episode dated 3 October 2010 
1960
Reggie McElroy, NFL tackle (Denver Broncos) 
1960
Russell Todd, Troy NY, actor (Dr Jamie Frame-Another World) 
1960
John Mugabi, Ugandan boxer 
1960
Christina Sussiek, former German athlete 
1960
Mykelti Williamson, American actor 
1960
Pål Sletaune, The Monitor 
1960
Marie Bergman, Fäbodjäntan 
1960
Toya A. Brown, Lucky Numbers 
1960
Nina Widerberg, Elvira Madigan 
1960
Janey Lee Grace, Episode #11.20 
1960
Greg Drolette, The Lion King 
1960
Tomás Gayo, Mamá, tengo un sexto sentido 
1960
Wolfgang Bott, Unverhoffter Besuch 
1960
Blandine Pélissier, Priceless 
1960
Mikko Kuustonen, Kari Tapion muistokonsertti 
1960
Marsha Malinowski, Antiques Roadshow 
1960
Reggie McElroy, Buffalo Bills vs. New York Jets 
1960
Carl-Martin Spengler, Wengler & Söhne 
1961
David "Tinker" Juarez, Los Angeles California, cyclist (Olympics-19th-96) 
1961
Ray "Boom Boom" Mancini, boxer (killed a boxer in the ring) 
1961
Roger Wessels, Port Elizabeth South Africa, golfer (1994 Canadian Masters) 
1961
Steven Weber, Queens NY, actor (Brian Hackett-Wings) 
1961
Sabine Everts, former German track athlete 
1961
Teodosi Spasov, Remote Control 
1961
Miriam Fiordeponti, Paula's Secret 
1961
Andrew Foster, Almost Time 
1961
Salvatore Rizzo, Giallo 
1961
Steven Weber, Leaving Las Vegas 
1961
Ray 'Boom Boom' Mancini, The Good Son: The Life of Ray Boom Boom Mancini 
1961
Adrian G. Pop, A Dark Reflection 
1961
Atsuko Asano, Heaven and Earth 
1961
Mahito Ôba, Sailor Moon R the Movie: The Promise of the Rose 
1961
Paulo Guarnieri, December 
1961
Lisa Shock, Monster Rancher 3