Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 23rd

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 23rd

1910Akira Kurosawa, Tokyo Japan, director (7 Samurai, Living)

1978Perez Hilton, American television personality and blogger

1645William Kidd, Pirate Legend From Scotland (d. 1701)

1912Werner von Braun, Wirsitz Germany, rocket expert (I Aim at the Stars)

March 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
1429
Margaret of Anjou, wife of Henry VI of England (d. 1482) 
1599
Thomas Selle, composer 
1638
Frederik Ruysch, Dutch anatomist 
1645
William Kidd, Pirate Legend From Scotland (d. 1701) 
1699
John Bartram, naturalist/explorer, father of American botany 
1723
Agha Mohammad Khan Ghajar, King of Iran (d. 1771) 
1732
Marie Adélaïde of France, daughter of Louis XV (d. 1800) 
1736
Iman Willem Falck, Dutch governor of Ceylon (1765-83) 
1749
Hugo Franz Karl Alexander von Kerpen, composer 
1749
Pierre-Simon Laplace, mathematician/astronomer/physicist 
1750
Johannes Matthias Sperger, composer 
1754
Baron Jurij Vega, Slovenian mathematician, physicist, and artillery officer (d. 1802) 
1761
John W de Winter, Dutch vice-admiral (Battle at Kamperduin) 
1769
William Smith, geologist (Strata Identified by Organized Fossils) 
1769
Augustin Daniel Belliard, French general (d. 1832) 
1795
Leopold Jansa, composer 
1801
Peterus D Regout, Dutch industrialist (Sphinx, Maastricht) 
1808
Jeronimo de Bosch Kemper, sociologist/historian (Statistic yearbook) 
1811
Camille Marie Stamaty, composer 
1811
Carl Gottfried Wilhelm Taubert, composer 
1818
Don Carlos Buell, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1898 
1821
Aleksej F Pisemski, Russian writer (Clodhopper) 
1823
Schuyler Colfax, (R) 17th VP (1869-73) 
1825
Edward Lloyd Thomas, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) died in 1898 
1826
Leon Minkus, composer 
1826
Léon Minkus, Mao's Last Dancer 
1827
Ludwig Minkus, Center Stage 
1831
Eduard Schlagintweit, German writer (d. 1866) 
1834
Julius Reubke, composer 
1837
Joseph Wieniawski, composer 
1837
Charles Wyndham, David Garrick 
1844
Eugene Gigout, composer 
1844
Eugène Gigout, Rien que des mensonges 
1844
Camille Lemonnier, Le mort 
1847
Alexandru D Xenopol, Romania, historian 
1848
Sydney Grundy, Sowing the Wind 
1853
Jossé Maria Lepanto, Anna and Elizabeth 
1854
Alfred Milner, Giessen Germany, British governor (Cape colony) 
1857
Fannie Farmer, Boston, Massachusetts, American culinary figure 
1858
Ludwig Quidde, German historian/politician (Nobel prize 1927) 
1862
Nathaniel Reed, American outlaw turned evangelist (d.1950) 
1862
Tor Hedberg, Johan Ulfstjerna 
1862
Olga Adamsén, Blott en dröm 
1863
Godfried CE van Daalen, Dutch general/governor of Atjeh 
1864
Hjalmar Borgstrom, composer 
1865
Thomas A. Wise, A Gentleman from Mississippi 
1865
Paul Leicester Ford, Janice Meredith 
1866
Edward A. Paulton, Die Bräutigamswitwe 
1867
George Kibbe Turner, The Tip-Off 
1868
Dietrich Eckart, early supporter of Adolf Hitler's Nazi Party and member of Thule Society (d. 1923) 
1869
Robert Hobart Davis, The Miracle Man 
1870
W.H. Berry, The Bosun's Mate 
1871
Heinrich Schroth, Das Tagebuch des Dr. Hart 'Dr. Hart's Diary' 
1873
Gerald Lawrence, Captain Nighthawk 
1874
James Keane, The Life and Death of King Richard III 
1874
Frank Rainboth, The Big Trail 
1875
Paul Nicholson, The Smart Set 
1876
Muirhead Bone, Glasgow Scotland, etcher/engraver of architecture 
1878
Franz Schrecker, Austrian composer (Der ferne Klang, Der Schatzgräber) 
1878
Roman Hubczenko, Eroica 
1878
Franz Schreker, Das Weltkonzert II. Oberon Ouvertüre 
1880
Heikki Ritavuori, Finnish politician (d. 1922) 
1881
Hermann Staudinger, Germany, chemist/plastics researcher (Nobel '53) 
1881
Roger Martin du Guard, France, novelist (Les Thibault-Nobel 1937) 
1881
Bernd Aldor, Es werde Licht! 1. Teil 
1881
Gavvy Cravath, 1915 World's Championship Series 
1881
Roger Martin du Gard, The Thibaults 
1881
Egon Petri, Red Nichols and His Five Pennies 
1882
C Montague Shaw, Adelaide Australia 
1882
Emmy Noether, German mathematician (d. 1935) 
1882
C. Montague Shaw, Zorro's Fighting Legion 
1882
Max Gülstorff, Der zerbrochene Krug 
1883
Faisal I ibn Hussein ibn Ali, 1st king of Iraq/Syria 
1883
Lillian Knight, Super-Hooper-Dyne Lizzies 
1884
Glauco Velasquez, composer 
1884
Clarence Derwent, The Story of Vernon and Irene Castle 
1884
Joseph Boxhall, A Night to Remember 
1884
Axel Högel, One Summer of Happiness 
1884
Glauco Velasquez, A Missa do Galo 
1885
Charles Knight, Who Done It? 
1886
Robert N. Bradbury, Blue Steel 
1886
Ethel Lloyd, Hearts and Diamonds 
1886
Peter E. Kassler, Moon Over Harlem 
1886
Ronald Bradbury, The Tyrant of Chiracahua 
1887
Anthony van Hoboken, Dutch musicologist (Haydn-catalog) 
1887
Felix Yussupov, Russian aristocrat, best known for participating in the assassination of Grigori Rasputin 
1887
Juan Gris, Spain, cubist painter (Still Life Before an Open Window) 
1887
Sidney Hillman, union leader (Sidney Hillman Foundation) 
1887
Feliks Yusupov, Rasputin 
1887
Yukichi Iwata, A Mother Should Be Loved 
1887
Josef Capek, Jak pejsek s kocickou myli podlahu 
1887
Kyrle Bellew, Vanity Fair 
1888
Henri Rollan, At 3:25 
1888
Pierre Perin, Vogelvrij 
1889
Robert Ames, The Trespasser 
1889
Robert Gibbings, Artists and Their Work 
1889
Mario Gallina, I'll Give a Million 
1889
Arthur Moon, Going to the Dogs 
1890
Alan James, Silent Sentinel 
1890
Homer Dickenson, Sudden Money 
1891
Catherine Murphy Urner, composer 
1893
Cedric Gibbons, American art director (d. 1960) 
1895
Dane Rudhyar, composer 
1895
Encarnacion Alzona, Filipino historian (d. 2001) 
1898
Georgios Grivas, Greek general/opposition leader on Cyprus 
1898
Hazel Dawn, [LaTout], Utah, actress (Niobe, Under Cover, Feud Girl) 
1899
Dora Gerson, German actress and singer (d. 1943) 
1900
Erich Fromm, Frankfurt Germany, psychologist (Sane Society) 
1900
Jose Antonio Calcano, composer 
1901
Edmund Rubbra, composer [or May 23] 
1901
Jan H de Groot, Dutch resistance fighter/co-founder (Free Netherlands) 
1902
Philip Ober, Fort Payne Ala, actor (Gen Stone-I Dream of Jeannie) 
1905
Paul Grimault, animator 
1905
Ralph Perring, Lord Mayor (London) 
1905
Lale Andersen, German singer and cabaretist (d. 1972) 
1905
Joan Crawford, [Lucille Le Sueur], Texas, actress (Mildred Pierce), (d. 1977) 
1905
Fu Shen, New Story of an Old Soldier 
1905
Nan Kenway, Marshal Your Facts 
1906
George Posford, composer 
1906
Richard L. Evans, Man's Search for Happiness 
1906
Viktor Afritsch, Die Gottes Mühlen 
1906
Gunnar Johansson, Juninatten 
1906
George Posford, A Good Woman 
1906
Isaak Lyuban, Novyy dom 
1907
Daniel Bovet, Switzerland, pharmacologist (Nobel 1957) 
1907
Douglas Patrick Thomas Jay, politician 
1907
Veljko Maricic, Winnetou: The Last Shot 
1907
Jay Douglas, Trailer Story 
1907
Piet Bergers, Jan Smed, het zal zijn broek wel varen 
1908
Dominique de Menil, arts patron/human rights advocate 
1908
Jacqueline Francell, Abduct Me 
1908
Pierre Lebon, Les pirates du rail 
1908
Robert Aisner, Casablanca 
1909
Daniel Hays, The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 
1909
Paul Tremaine, Paul Tremaine and His Aristocrats 
1909
Henry Madsen, Naar Katten er ude 
1909
Lisl Goldarbeiter, Franz Lehar 
1910
Akira Kurosawa, Tokyo Japan, director (7 Samurai, Living) 
1910
Lale [Liselotte H] Anderson, German singer/actress (Der Pott) 
1910
Akira Kurosawa, Yojimbo 
1910
Paula Winslowe, The Case of the Drowning Duck 
1910
Ugo Sasso, They Call Me Trinity 
1910
Unto Salminen, Nummisuutarit 
1910
William H. Williams, The Shadow Man 
1910
Rosamonde Lytele, Five Gates to Hell 
1910
Leonid Pirogov, Hello Moscow! 
1911
Augustus John "Gus" Risman, rugby league player 
1911
Charles Joseph A Russhon, USAF lt col/liaison (James Bond films) 
1911
Denis Wright, diplomat 
1911
Edward Warner, diplomat 
1911
Richard Chapman, golfer (1940 US amateur, 1951 British amateur) 
1911
Jack Lomas, April in Paris 
1911
Enzo Musumeci Greco, Hercules 
1911
Charles Russhon, Goldfinger 
1911
Bernard Carr, Topper Returns 
1911
Bohdan Hamera, Pierwsze dni 
1912
Alfred Schwarzmann, Germany, gymnist (Olympic-2 golds-1936) 
1912
John Payne, Roanoke Va, actor (Dodsworth, Razor's Edge) 
1912
Werner von Braun, Wirsitz Germany, rocket expert (I Aim at the Stars) 
1912
Jeff York, Old Yeller 
1912
Francis De Sales, Days of Our Lives 
1912
Wernher von Braun, The Search for Truth 
1912
Geo Barton, La 'Moara cu noroc' 
1912
Senja Lehti, Yli rajan 
1912
John Dako, The Big Death 
1912
Alfred Schwarzmann, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1912
Maner Lualdi, Una lettera dall'Africa 
1913
Piero Chiara, Come Have Coffee with Us 
1914
Robert Gross, composer 
1914
Nedrick Young, Inherit the Wind 
1914
Tootsie, W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings 
1914
James Cameron, Marion 
1914
János Pásztor, People on the Alps 
1914
Milbourne Christopher, Episode dated 31 October 1966 
1914
Abraham Grossman, Terror by Night 
1915
Francis Berry, poet/Shakespearean scholar 
1915
Vasily Zaitsev, Soviet World War II hero (d. 1991) 
1915
Louis Quinn, All the President's Men 
1915
Maurice Marsac, The Big Red One 
1915
Jack Rollins, Midnight in Paris 
1915
Pierre Chevalier, Dr. Orloff's Invisible Monster 
1916
Ben Roberts, Charlie's Angels 
1916
Alexander Velcoff, A Quiet Day in Dodge 
1916
Heinz Kammer, Die Geschichte vom kleinen Muck 
1916
R.H. Harris, Ray 
1916
Ava Leighton, The Opening of Misty Beethoven 
1917
H C Allen, American historian 
1917
Johnny Guarnieri, NYC, jazz pianist (Morey Amsterdam Show) 
1917
Kenneth Tobey, actor (The Thing, Strange Invaders) [or Feb 23] 
1917
Patricia Burke, Milan Italy, actress (Forbidden) 
1917
Kenneth Tobey, The Thing from Another World 
1917
Víctor Alcocer, The River and Death 
1917
Patricia Burke, Lisbon Story 
1917
Walter Forster, Amor Estranho Amor 
1917
Aleksandr Afanasyev, Naval Cadets, Charge! 
1917
Johnny Guarnieri, Episode #2.1 
1917
Stan McKay, The Man from Snowy River 
1917
Yevgeni Khaldej, Comrades 
1918
Rosetta Calavetta, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1918
Anthony Jacobs, Parbottle Speaking 
1918
Velibor Andrejevic, Gospodja ministarka 
1918
Éva Adorján, Kalotaszegi Madonna 
1918
Margaret Beaudine, Two Weeks Off 
1919
Michael Lyne, British air Vice-marshal 
1919
Carl Graffunder, mid-century modernist architect 
1919
Mike Steele, The Bat 
1919
Paul Valentine, Out of the Past 
1919
Mitsuko Mito, Ugetsu 
1919
Anatoli Gribkov, The Wall 
1919
David Newhouse, Point Blank 
1920
Alexander Grigori Harut'unyan, composer 
1920
Geoffrey Bush, composer 
1920
James Brown, Desdemona Tx, actor (Lt Rip Masters-Rin Tin Tin) 
1920
Jimmy Edwards, comedy actor (Barnes) 
1920
Neal Smith, (Rep-D-IA, 1959- ) 
1920
Tetsuharu Kawakami, Japanese baseball player and coach 
1920
Jimmy Edwards, Three Men in a Boat 
1920
Murray Deutch, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1920
Alfred Böhm, Der Bockerer 
1920
Mark Dawson, All My Children 
1920
Jeanne Houser, You'll Find Out 
1920
Furio Rendine, Malinconico autunno 
1920
Bozena Mozísová, Dorotka a jezibaba 
1920
Geoffrey Bush, The Albatross 
1920
William G. Chalmers, Band of Thieves 
1920
Czeslaw Mroczek, Baryton 
1920
Alfred Palca, The Harlem Globetrotters 
1920
Marshall Naify, The Fat Spy 
1921
Donald Malcome Campbell, Surrey UK, boat racer (1955 speed records) 
1921
Ian Todd, pres (Royal College of Surgeons) 
1921
Wolfgang Altendorfer, writer 
1921
Geoffrey Chater, Barry Lyndon 
1921
Peggy Ann Clifford, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1921
Donald Campbell, The Price of a Record 
1921
Wolfgang Altendorf, Der Transport 
1921
Oldrich Musil, Ruská ruleta 
1921
Doug Carlson, Maria 
1922
Marty Allen, Pitts, comedian (Allen & Rossi), "Hello Dere" 
1922
Ugo Tognazzi, Cremona Italy, actor/director (La Cage Aux Folles) 
1922
Ugo Tognazzi, La Cage aux Folles 
1922
Marty Allen, Episode #3.4 
1922
Ferenc Szécsényi, Stars of Eger 
1922
Robert Pittard, Andy Hardy's Double Life 
1922
Sid Cichy, Roger Maris 
1922
Nikolai Barmin, Father of a Soldier 
1922
Ann Toth, Monsieur Verdoux 
1923
Arnie Weinmeister, AAFC, NFL def tackle (NY Yankees, Giants) 
1923
Lionel Decker, Ed Wood 
1923
Johnny Beauchamp,  
1923
Cecília Vajda, Éjszakai repülés 
1923
Baldvin Halldórsson, Children of Nature 
1923
Clifford Fossman, White Fang 
1923
James Barber, Is Our Food Safe? 
1923
Joanne Simpson, Stormchasers 
1923
Georgi Arbatov, Detente 
1923
George J. Peters, Grand Deceptions 
1923
Konstantin Kudiyevsky, Troye sutok posle bessmertiya 
1923
Roddy McMillan, Ring of Bright Water 
1923
Barry Shear, Across 110th Street 
1923
Jerry Birn, Episode #1.5026 
1923
Russell Gackenback, Hiroshima 
1924
Peter Godfrey, chartered accountant 
1924
Bette Nesmith Graham, American inventor (d. 1980) 
1924
Bette Nesmith Graham, Dance, Monkee, Dance 
1924
Ralph Gerling, The Godfather: Part II 
1924
Vladimír Hrubý, Adéla jeste nevecerela 
1924
Inge Stolten, Wer überlebt, ist schuldig 
1924
John Madin, John Madin 
1924
Gwynn Cornell, Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny 
1925
Cees de Ruyter, European champion billiards player 
1925
David McNee, commissioner (Metropolitan Police) 
1925
David Watkin, English cinematographer (d. 2008) 
1925
Jennifer Howard, Eye of the Beholder 
1925
Monique van Vooren, Wall Street 
1925
David Watkin, Out of Africa 
1925
Robie Lester, Santa Claus Is Comin' to Town 
1925
Thelma Ruby, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells 
1925
Sérgio Cardoso, The Inheritors 
1925
Monica Sinclair, 2046 
1925
Janez Albreht, Idealist 
1925
Ve'ehala, The Honourable Out -Of- Step 
1925
Stefan Walkow, Vorwärts und nie vergessen - Ballade über bulgarische Helden 
1925
Kenji Ushio, Kamen Raidâ tai jigoku taishi 
1925
Peter Miller Street, Call It a Day 
1926
Martha Wright, Seattle, singer (Let's Dance, Martha Wright Show) 
1926
Alan Wells, Cape Fear 
1926
Irma St. Paule, Twelve Monkeys 
1926
Alan Browning, Episode #1.1335 
1926
Archil Gomiashvili, Twelve Chairs 
1926
Charles Champlin, The Player 
1926
Berta Loran, Polaróides Urbanas 
1926
Martha Wright, Celebrity Time 
1926
Monte Doyle, Signpost to Murder 
1927
Osvaldo Lacerda, composer 
1927
John Logan, Endicott, NY, MLB shortstop (Boston and Milwaukee Braves), (d. 2013) 
1927
Sonja Hlebs, Pre rata 
1927
Vasil Mirchev, Asinus 
1927
George Pink, Superman 
1927
Itala Békés, Miracle in Cracow 
1927
Gloria Hristova, Snezhniyat chovek 
1927
András Békés, Parasztbecsület 
1927
Johnny Logan, Game 7 
1927
Violeta Antier, Homage at Siesta Time 
1927
Josef Hofmann, RobbyKallePaul 
1927
Gábor Benedek, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1927
Helen Quan, Charlie Chan in Honolulu 
1927
Chuck Zornig, Julius Caesar 
1928
11th duke of Beaufort, English large landowner/multi-millionaire 
1928
Alfred Morris, British MP 
1928
Astrogildo Filho, O Lamparina 
1928
Andrea Grosske, Das Millionenspiel 
1928
Katsuko Wakasugi, The Depths 
1928
Catherine Erard, La danseuse nue 
1928
Jim Lemon, Jim Lemon vs. Hank Aaron 
1928
Nikola Stefanovic, Ljubav na starinski nacin 
1928
Alan Wren, The Great Mr. Handel 
1928
Veljko Bulajic, The Battle of Neretva 
1928
Louis Marks, Silas Marner 
1929
Albert H Crews, astronaut 
1929
Gerrit den Braber, Dutch composer/producer 
1929
James Ackley Maxwell, actor/director (Traitors, Pyt Potter, Otley) 
1929
Michael Manser, architect 
1929
Roger Bannister, England, 1st to run a 4 minute mile (May 6, 1954) 
1929
Mark Rydell, On Golden Pond 
1929
James Maxwell, The Evil of Frankenstein 
1929
Tony Hawes, Strictly for the Birds 
1929
Roger Bannister, 100 Years of Olympic Glory 
1929
Gordon Beck, Majesty 
1929
Hiroshi Inuzuka, Un ga yokerya 
1929
Gerrit den Braber, 1940 - 1945 in tekst en muziek 
1930
Zygmunt Hübner, Westerplatte 
1930
Gerd Fitz, Minister gesucht 
1931
Norman F Lent, (Rep-R-NY, 1971- 93 ), (d. 2012) 
1931
Yevdokiya Mekshilo, Gorno-Altaysk, Russia, skier (Oly gld 1964), (d. 2013) 
1931
Masako Togawa, The Hunter's Diary 
1931
Sonja Stjernquist, Det var en gång en sjöman 
1931
Jerzy Krzyszton, Kamienne niebo 
1932
Don Marshall, Canadian ice hockey player 
1932
Delphi Lawrence, Bunny Lake Is Missing 
1932
Norman Yemm, El monstro del mar! 
1932
Alex Plasschaert, Batman Forever 
1932
István Torma, Deadlock 
1932
Andrzej Tomecki, Quo Vadis 
1933
Geoffrey Leigh, CEO (Allied London Properties) 
1933
Monique van Vooren, Belgium, actress (Andy Warhol's Frankenstein) 
1933
Norman Bailey, British bass-baritone (Flying Dutchman) 
1933
Philip Zimbardo, American psychologist, known for the Stanford prison experiment 
1933
Philip Zimbardo, Lesson Plan 
1933
Laura Soveral, Tabu 
1933
Tom Shorthouse, Head Over Heels 
1933
Mike Miner, Rocky 
1933
Norman Bailey, La traviata 
1933
Andrzej Trzaskowski, Night Train 
1933
Hayes Jenkins, P&G & Walmart Tribute to American Legends of the Ice 
1933
Ceija Stoika, Ceija stojka 
1933
David Frishberg, Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde 
1933
Alfred Salley, Patch Adams 
1934
Bryan Bass, headmaster (City of London School) 
1934
Mark Rydell, NYC, actor (Havana, Punchline, Long Goodbye) 
1934
Ludvig Faddeev, Russian mathematician 
1934
Fernand Gignac, Canadian singer and actor (d. 2006) 
1934
Marilyn Coleman, Menace II Society 
1934
Joey Ambrose, The 2012 Rock and Roll Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony 
1934
Peter Kubelka, Unsere Afrikareise 
1934
Nello Riviè, Giovanni Falcone 
1934
Fernand Gignac, Les moineau et les Pinson 
1934
Charles Carr, Hank Williams: Honky Tonk Blues 
1934
Yalçin Tura, Bir Yudum Sevgi 
1934
Algirdas Grashis, Saduto tuto 
1934
Alvin R. Friedman, The Spanish Moss Murders 
1934
Dida, O Preço da Vitória 
1935
Barry Cryer, comedian/writer (Goodies Rule-OK, All You Need is Cash) 
1935
Desmond Pitcher, CEO (Merseyside Development Corporation) 
1935
Barry Cryer, Bloodbath at the House of Death 
1935
María Vaner, The Headless Woman 
1935
Jerry Markbreit, The Sum of All Fears 
1936
Bruce Kessler, Get Christie Love! 
1936
Ann Perry, The Toy Box 
1936
Bettine Le Beau, The Best of Benny Hill 
1936
Claude Faraldo, Themroc 
1936
Sergio Kleiner, Fando and Lis 
1936
Paul Reid Roman, Della, Della, Della 
1936
Wolfgang Fritz Haug, Was war links? 
1936
Yalçin Otag, The Class 
1936
Juan Guerrero, Narda o el verano 
1936
Ryszard Dudek, Sexmission 
1937
Craig Breedlove, LA, auto-racing champion (613 MPH-Spirit of America) 
1937
Heinz Martin Lonquich, composer 
1937
Robert Gallo, American physician 
1937
Tony Burton, The Shining 
1937
Judith Robinson, Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil 
1937
Emma Cerná, Adelheid 
1937
Milo Miranovic, Moja porodica, privatizacija i ja 
1937
Franco Rubartelli, Veruschka 
1937
Craig Breedlove, Episode dated 25 October 1964 
1937
Judith Robinson, One Take 
1937
Moacyr Scliar, Sonhos Tropicais 
1937
Ivan Renc, Loutka, prítel cloveka 
1937
Robert Gallo, AIDS Inc. 
1937
Olga Dzisko, The Cranes Are Flying 
1937
Dave Smith, 1962 AFL Championship Game 
1937
Bira, Os Melhores do Samba 
1937
Yuri Vorontsov, Ty u menya odna 
1937
Vadim Kislykh, Story of an Unknown Man 
1937
Paul Lee Lander, The Italian Job 
1938
Christopher Glenn, NYC, news anchor (CBS Nightwatch) 
1938
Kenneth J Gregory, warden (Goldsmiths' College) 
1938
Maynard Jackson, first black mayor of Atlanta (d. 2003) 
1938
Silvano Agosti, Sweet War, Farewell 
1938
Jon Finlayson, Lonely Hearts 
1938
Víctor Valverde, Hablamos esta noche 
1938
Irwin Levine, Forrest Gump 
1938
Maynard Jackson, Startup.com 
1938
Dave Pike, Zoolander 
1938
Berit Kullander, Gråt, elskede mann 
1938
Federica de Cesco, Spaghetti for Two 
1938
Ilmari Tähtelä, Käyntikorttini... 
1938
Foma Voronetsky, Plach perepyolki 
1938
Józef Zych,  
1938
Christopher Glenn, In the News 
1938
Pierre Gobeil, Cordélia 
1938
Larisa Danilina, Sorok minut do rassveta 
1939
Bert Berdis, Pitts, comedian (Tim Conway Show) 
1939
Boris Ivanovich Tischenko, composer 
1939
Pepe Lienhard, Swiss band leader and entertainer 
1939
Misha Suslov, Prancer 
1939
Bert Berdis, Beakman's World 
1939
Neide Alexandre, O Semideus 
1939
Pervin Par, Law of the Border 
1939
Georgi Dumanov, Malka dnevna muzika 
1939
Boris Tishchenko, Deti kak deti 
1939
Peter Wilde, P.S. 
1940
Brian Hastings, cricketer (NZ batsman in 70's) 
1940
Luis Gasca, rocker 
1940
Tariq Yunus, actor (Bollywood, Ashanti, Deceivers) 
1940
Keiko Kayama, Shojo zankoku 
1940
Bogumila Murzynska, Emily Cries 
1940
William Schub, Bus Stop 
1940
Valerie Minifie, Firelight 
1940
Renate Geißler, Dach überm Kopf 
1940
Risto Siskov, Black Seed 
1940
Boramy Tioulong, Boulevard des assassins 
1940
Alan Blaikley, Death Proof 
1940
Carolyn Jane Reed, The Incredible Journey of Doctor Meg Laurel 
1941
Jim Trelease, American educator and children's literature author 
1941
Hope Clarke, Angel Heart 
1941
Gary Krawford, Resident Evil 2 
1941
Bhetty Waldron, Hit Man 
1941
Lin Bolen, Episode dated 31 December 1976 
1941
Allan Francovich, The Houses Are Full of Smoke 
1941
Peer Mascini, Blind Date 
1941
Manel Esteban, Cuadecuc, vampir 
1941
Carola, Vaaksa vaaraa 
1941
Zsolt Richly, Este a székelyeknél 
1941
Jerzy Kolodziejczyk, Wakacje z Madonna 
1941
György Bõsze, Fateless 
1942
Walter Rodney, Guyanese historian and political figure (d. 1980) 
1942
Michael Haneke, The White Ribbon 
1942
Lado Leskovar, Where to After the Rain? 
1942
Jimmy Miller, Minions 
1942
Carmon DeLeone, Do Not Go Gently 
1942
Nur Insel, Haram lokma 
1943
Gail Goodrich, NBA star (Lakers, Suns) 
1943
Peter Graves, supt minister (Westminster Central Hall) 
1943
Lee May, former Major League Baseball player 
1943
Nils-Aslak Valkeapää, Finnish writer (d. 2001) 
1943
Roy Hilton, 1971 AFC Championship Game 
1943
Petr Skarke, Stalingrad 
1943
Lee May, 1979 World Series Video: Pittsburgh Pirates vs Baltimore Orioles 
1943
Milan Maryska, Zac jsme bojovali 
1944
Michael Nyman, composer (Mesmer, Carrington) 
1944
Salim Altaf, cricketer (Pakistan medium-pacer in 21 Tests 1967-78) 
1944
George Scott, Greenville, MS, MLB player (Boston Red Sox), (d. 2013) 
1944
Michael Nyman, The Piano 
1944
Lídia Franco, The Curse of Marialva 
1944
Jamshid Hashempur, M for Mother 
1944
Bruno Wintzell, The Girl from Petrovka 
1944
Thomas Koerfer, Glut 
1944
George 'Boomer' Scott, 1977 MLB All-Star Game 
1944
Tina Lawton, Episode #1.12 
1945
Franco Battiato, Italian singer, songwriter and filmmaker 
1945
David Milch, Deadwood 
1945
Karen Ciral, Love, Swedish Style 
1945
Jörg Gudzuhn, Fallada - letztes Kapitel 
1945
Franco Battiato, Children of Men 
1945
Gérard Desarthe, Daens 
1945
David Grisman, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1945
Catherine Carson, Twin Brides 
1945
Diane Lepvrier, A Tale of Winter 
1946
Lori Williams, Love, American Style 
1946
Alan Bleasdale, The Sinking of the Laconia 
1946
Michael Rapport, Black Christmas 
1946
Dragan Kresoja, Time of the Gypsies 
1946
Peter Cohen, Undergångens arkitektur 
1946
Hubert Damen, W. - Witse de film 
1946
Lee Towers, Episode dated 25 October 2000 
1946
Flick Colby, Saturday Night Grease 
1946
Pedro Sastre, Times of the Constitution 
1946
Jack Snyder, The Incredible Hulk 
1946
Pepe Lienhard, Congratulations: 50 Years Eurovision Song Contest 
1946
Vic Washington, Minnesota Vikings vs. Buffalo Bills 
1947
Barbara Rhodes, Poughkeepsie NY, actress (Don't Just Stand There) 
1947
Terry Alexander, Day of the Dead 
1947
Barbara Rhoades, The Goodbye Girl 
1947
Carol Friday, Episode #1.12 
1947
Judith Weiner, The Howling 
1947
Don Gould, Bob's Weekend 
1947
Irene DeBari, Boris 
1947
Vasile Popa, The Oak 
1947
Lynda McMurray, Music Hall 
1947
Susan R. Crutcher, Dream Lover 
1947
Stig-Erik Karlsson, Trollkarlens pojke 
1947
Alberto Mancioppi, Il principe di Homburg 
1948
Michael Gleeson, otolaryngologist 
1948
R J Bennett, FBA/geographer 
1948
Wasim Bari, cricket wicket-keeper (Pakistan's most successful) 
1948
David Olney, American musician 
1948
Penelope Milford, Heathers 
1948
Chantal Lauby, Serial (Bad) Weddings 
1948
Richard Spore, I Married a Strange Person! 
1948
Joska Skalník, Episode dated 12 June 2008 
1948
Edwin McCormick, Dave Chappelle: For What It's Worth 
1949
Karen English, (Rep-D-Arizona) 
1949
Ric Ocasek, Balt, rock vocalist (Cars-Double Life, Bye Bye Love) 
1949
Roland Lee, American Watercolor Artist 
1949
Ric Ocasek, Click 
1949
Trevor Jones, Notting Hill 
1949
Derek Hobson, 1980 New Jersey 
1949
Irinei Konstantinov, The Way Back 
1949
Michael Thornton, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Michael Thornton 
1949
Nelleke Riva, De trekschuit vaart weer 
1949
Aruno Tahara, Matsumoto Kurumi: Riaru Burû 
1949
Max Stadler, Episode dated 12 February 2012 
1950
Corrine Clery, Paris France, actress (Moonraker, Yor) 
1950
P R Scott, Headmaster (Bancroft's School, Woodford Green) 
1950
Anthony De Longis, American actor 
1950
Anthony De Longis, General Hospital 
1950
Corinne Cléry, Moonraker 
1950
Ahdaf Soueif, Maydoum 
1950
Franziska Walser, Fashion Victims 
1950
Esko Salmela, Kuudes jakso 
1950
Roy Alvarez, Rizal in Dapitan 
1950
Charles Dwight Lee, Titanic 
1950
Donna Snow, The Return of Mickey Spillane's Mike Hammer 
1950
Joseph Connolly, Summer Things 
1950
George Fox, George Fox: Time of My Life 
1950
Michael F. Easley, The 2005 North Carolina Inaugural Gala 
1950
Valentin Ducaru, Casatorie cu repetitie 
1951
Dick Mast, Bluffton OH, Nike golfer (1990 Mississippi Gulf Coast) 
1951
Lis Howell, director of programs (GMTV) 
1951
John William Young, Santa Barbara 
1951
Herb Rice, Apocalypse Now 
1951
Ron Jaworski, 2012 Discover Orange Bowl 
1951
Senthil, Hindustani 
1951
Plantu, Cartoonists: Footsoldiers of Democracy? 
1951
Patrice Holloway, Bride Wars 
1951
Kalju Kivi, Eilne vedur 
1951
Lis Howell, Newsflash: Stories That Stopped the World 
1951
Edward da Roza Sr., Rollerball 
1951
Jeros, Yo, 'El Vaquilla' 
1951
Phil Keaggy, Israel in Exile 
1952
Patricia Richardson, Bethesda MD, actress (Jill-Home Improvement) 
1952
Kim Stanley Robinson, American author 
1952
Miyuki Kojima, Adultery 
1952
Slawomir Krynski, Ksiega wielkich zyczen 
1952
Rex Tillerson, Heat 
1952
Phil Patton, Divided Highways: The Interstates and the Transformation of American Life 
1952
Margarita Rasskazova, Afonya 
1952
Marek Oramus, Obywatel poeta 
1952
Richard Clayton Woods, Endangered Species 
1952
Pola Kinski, Wir werden uns wiederseh'n 
1952
Loreta Tovar, Return of the Evil Dead 
1952
Kim Stanley Robinson, Brave New Worlds: The Science Fiction Phenomenon 
1953
Chaka Khan, [Stevens], Great Lakes Il, rocker (Rufus-I am Every Woman) 
1953
Geoffrey Clifton-Brown, British MP 
1953
Louie Anderson, Minn, comedian (Ratboy, Wrong Guys) 
1953
Bo Diaz, Venezuelan baseball player (d. 1990) 
1953
Chaka Khan, The 40-Year-Old Virgin 
1953
Roberta Leighton, General Hospital 
1953
Ron Orbach, Clueless 
1953
Amorn Surangkanjanajai, Die Wandlung 
1953
Phil Judd, Death in Brunswick 
1953
Miodrag Djordjevic, Underground 
1953
Vali Kerekes, Damnation 
1953
Bo Diaz, 1987 MLB All-Star Game 
1953
Arthur Colatrella, Staying Alive 
1954
Moses Malone, NBA center (Atlanta Hawks, Milw Bucks, Phila '76ers) 
1954
Geno Auriemma, American basketball coach 
1954
Gary Private, Greed 
1954
Catherine Alric, Dear Inspector 
1954
Kenneth Cole, House of Numbers: Anatomy of an Epidemic 
1954
Vesna Cipcic, Pokondirena tikva 
1954
Hideyuki Hori, Perfect Blue 
1954
Mark Kologi, Private Finance 
1954
Geno Auriemma, Running Down a Dream 
1954
Richard Claar, Death by Dialogue 
1954
Kai Kokko, Seitsemän veljestä 
1955
Cindy Olavarri, Pleasant Hills California, cyclist (7-Eleven team) 
1955
Petrea Burchard, American actress 
1955
Carole Ashby, A View to a Kill 
1955
Sal Lizard, Hillbilly Bob Zombie 
1955
Petrea Burchard, Fracture 
1955
Michel Crémadès, Micmacs 
1955
Moses Malone, 1987 NBA All-Star Game 
1955
Sanja Milosavljevic, Crni petak 
1955
Judit Keklár, István, a király 
1955
John Barefield,  
1955
Kevin Kallaugher, The Future of Editorial Cartooning 
1956
Andrew Mitchell, British MP 
1956
Laura Thorne, chef (named one of 10 best American chefs) 
1956
José Manuel Barroso, Portuguese politician, president of the European Commission 
1956
Robert McLachlan, Final Destination 
1956
Herbert Knaup, Run Lola Run 
1956
January Stern, Dhoom:3 
1956
Joel Davison, Little Pitchers Have Big Fears 
1956
Montserrat Miralles, Rigor mortis 
1956
Erika Kaljusaar, Regina 
1956
Sirpa Filppa, Gunpoint 
1956
Joseph A. Ippolito, Top Gun 
1956
Andrew Mitchell, Election 2015 
1956
Dionne Eskelin, Kicking and Screaming 
1956
Kyôji Yamamoto, Ekkusu bonbâ 
1956
Malgorzata Zdziarska, Europa Europa 
1957
Amanda Plummer, NYC, actress (Hotel New Hampshire, Dollmaker) 
1957
Sheila Rena Ingram, Wash DC, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1976) 
1957
Teresa Ganzel, Toledo Ohio, actress (Teachers Only, Duck Factory) 
1957
Robbie James, Welsh footballer (d. 1998) 
1957
Teresa Ganzel, WALL·E 
1957
Amanda Plummer, Pulp Fiction 
1957
Nieves Herrero, Episode dated 22 April 1997 
1957
John Tonelli, Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize 
1957
John Thorbjarnarson, Land of the Anaconda 
1958
Serena Grandi, [Fagioli], Bologna Itay, actress (Miranda) 
1958
Etienne De Wilde, Belgian cyclist 
1958
El Duce, American singer and drummer (The Mentors) (d. 1997) 
1958
Serena Grandi, The Great Beauty 
1958
Michael Sorich, Castle in the Sky 
1958
Walter Smith, The Heart Is a Lonely Snipehunter 
1958
Peter O'Dougherty, Animal Kingdom 
1958
Pekka Haavisto, Episode #1.5 
1959
Catherine Keener, American actress 
1959
Epic Soundtracks, English musician (Swell Maps, Crime and the City Solution, These Immortal Souls) (d. 1997) 
1959
Philippe Volter, Belgian actor (d. 2005) 
1959
Catherine Keener, Captain Phillips 
1959
Peter Mochrie, Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie 
1959
Philippe Volter, Three Colors: Blue 
1959
Kazue Ikura, Road to Ninja: Naruto the Movie 
1959
Kimmo Tuppurainen, The Big Blonde 
1959
Jes Dorph-Petersen, Station 2 
1959
Kevin Godfrey, Honey Baby 
1959
Thomas Ortved, På danske læber live 
1959
Patti Harpenau, FutureMe 
1959
Marc-Henri Dufresne, The Journey to Paris 
1960
Oscar Michael Moore, journalist 
1960
Terry Sweeney, St Albans NY, writer/comedian (SNL) 
1960
Nicol Stephen, Deputy First Minister of Scotland 
1960
Charlene Fernetz, Sabrina the Teenage Witch 
1960
Nancy McLoughlin, Jason Lives: Friday the 13th Part VI 
1960
Rafael Ferrer, Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 
1960
Allan Olsen, Johnny Larsen 
1960
Terry Sweeney, Shag 
1960
Cindy Shelley, Smells 
1960
Haris Romas, O kakos vezyris 
1960
Grazyna Michalska, Butterflies 
1960
Eneko Olasagasti, Maite 
1960
João Moura, To Catch a King 
1961
Helmi Johannes, Indonesian television newscaster 
1961
Ali Hewson, Black Wind, White Land: Living with Chernobyl 
1961
Luis Vitalino Grandón, Cuatro formas de ser republicano a la distancia 
1961
Milutin Petrovic, Land of Truth, Love & Freedom 
1961
Steve Holmes, Voracious 
1961
Mikheil Gomiashvili, The President 
1961
Hany Tamba, After Shave 
1961
Gregor Bak, Episode #1.5 
1962
Johan Steur, soccer player (FC Volendam) 
1962
Marc Cherry, Desperate Housewives 
1962
Jenny Wright, Near Dark 
1962
Steve Redgrave, Episode #17.13 
1962
Hiroyuki Yamaga, Wings of Honneamise 
1962
David C. Johnson, Drop Squad 
1962
Cameron Texter, Instant Aggression 
1962
Günther Paal, Jahresbilanz 
1962
Dora Cordero, El reloj I y II 
1962
Jeff Hobson, Magic Man 
1963
Ana Quirot, Cuba, 800m runner (Olympics-bronze/silver-92, 96) 
1963
Kim Williams, Bethesda MD, LPGA golfer (1995 GHP Heartland-26th) 
1963
John Harvie Morris, Surviving Georgia 
1963
Elisabeth Quin, Elle critique tout 
1963
Kwan-Ho Tse, Nam hoi sap sam long 
1963
Klára Veselá-Samková, 13. komnata Kláry Samkové 
1963
Tim Newton, Minnesota Vikings vs. Tampa Bay Buccaneers 
1963
Míchel, Hola papá, adiós papá 
1963
Andrey Deryabin, The Last Station 
1963
Jesper Birch, A Place Nearby 
1963
Rus Blackwell, Monster 
1963
Larry Fessenden, Habit 
1963
Mary Rachel Dudley, Dear John 
1963
Jason Schombing, Fantastic Four 
1963
Paul Carafotes, Fight Club 
1963
Mário Augusto, Episode #1.93 
1963
Monique Rosier, Nitwits 
1963
Patrice Bissonnette, Lance et compte: Le choix 
1964
John Pinette, American comedian 
1964
Chris Henchy, The Campaign 
1964
John Pinette, The Punisher 
1964
Lodge Kerrigan, Clean, Shaven 
1964
Hope Davis, About Schmidt 
1964
Mary Zophres, Interstellar 
1964
Okan Bayülgen, Cholera Street 
1964
Heike Schäfer, Episode #1.188 
1964
Karsten Jansfort, Just Another Love Story 
1965
Dante Jones, NFL linebacker (Denver Broncos) 
1965
Daren Puppa, Kirkland Lake, NHL goalie (Tampa Bay Lightning) 
1965
Richard Grieco, Waterton NY, actor (21 Jump Street, Booker) 
1965
Wayne Presley, Detroit, NHL right wing (Toronto Maple Leafs) 
1965
Gary Whitehead, American poet 
1965
Sarah Buxton, Little Children 
1965
Richard Grieco, One Life to Live 
1965
Marti Pellow, Episode #6.26 
1965
Lars Bethke, Insane 
1965
Jonathan Dow, The Man Who Knew Too Little 
1965
Agata Mlynarska, Rodzina Lesniewskich 
1965
Kim Olsen, Brokeback Mountain 
1965
Debi Lee, XL Girls: Home Alone 
1965
Aneta Kreglicka, Taniec z gwiazdami III 
1965
Eric Larson, Jimmy Kimmel Live! 
1965
Robina Marchesi, Further Tales of the City 
1965
Andrew R. Boyce, Ballbusters 
1966
James Saxon, NFL fullback (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1966
Marti Pellow, rocker (Wet, Wet, Wet-Wishing I Was) 
1966
Mike Remlinger, Middletown NY, pitcher (Cin Reds) 
1966
Daniel Fathers, Pontypool 
1966
Marin Hinkle, Frequency 
1966
Beverly Hills, Knights & Emeralds 
1966
Gunnar Vikene, Vegas 
1966
Tom Petch, The Patrol 
1966
Belén Rodríguez, Episode dated 30 June 1999 
1966
Gijs Staverman, Episode dated 17 November 2011 
1966
Luca Sandri, I cinque del quinto piano 
1966
Itsumi Ohsawa, Gokudo no onna-tachi: Akai kizuna 
1966
Anita Donk, Can Go Through Skin 
1966
Paul Mota, Space Jam 
1966
Susan Quigley,  
1966
James Saxon, Detroit Lions vs. Miami Dolphins 
1966
J. Michael Stremel, Crumb 
1966
Alisa Zykina, Soblazn 
1966
Tim L. Van Patten, Squeeze 
1966
Mike Remlinger, 2002 MLB All-Star Game 
1967
David Ford, Edmonton Alberta, kayaker (Olympics-15-92, 96) 
1967
Sandra Reinhardt, Pitts, actress (Another World, Illegal in Blue) 
1967
Sandra Dee Robinson, Interlocked: Thrilled to Death 
1967
John Wayne Bobbitt, New Year's Rotten Eve 
1967