Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 17th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 17th

1902Bobby Jones Jr, Atlanta Georgia, amateur golfer (Grand Slam 1930)

1967Billy Corgan, American musician (Smashing Pumpkins)

1914Sammy Baugh, Temple Texas, NFL hall of famer QB (Washington Redskins)

1919Nat "King" Cole, Montgomery Ala, singer (Unforgettable, Mona Lisa)

1942John Wayne Gacy, Chicago Illinois, serial killer (32 boys)

1951Kurt Russell, Springfeild Mass, actor (Thing, Overboard, Mean Seasons)

March 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1231
Emperor Shijō of Japan (d. 1242) 
1473
James IV, King of Scots (1488-1513) 
1578
Francesco Albana, Ital painter (Mary's Ascension) 
1628
Daniel van Papenbroeck, [Papebrochius], Flemish historian 
1664
Georg Osterreich, composer 
1675
Petrus Laurentius Wockenfuss, composer 
1676
Thomas Boston, Scottish church leader (d. 1732) 
1685
Jean-Marc Nattier, French portrait painter 
1725
Lachlan McIntosh, Scottish-born American military and political leader (d. 1806) 
1746
Jan David Holland, composer 
1749
Comte de Mirabeau, Le libertin de qualité 
1777
Roger Brooke Taney, Calvert Md, 5th Chief Justice (Dred Scott dec) 
1780
Thomas Chalmers, 1st moderator (Free Church of Scotland 1843-47) 
1781
Dominique J de Eerens, governor-general of Neth Indies 
1781
Ebenezer Elliott, British Poet. Know as the "Corn Law Rhymer'" (d. 1849) 
1787
George Simon Ohm, physicist (discovered Ohm's Law) 
1789
Edmund Kean, London England, tragic actor (Shylock) 
1804
James Bridger, scout/fur trader/mountain man par excellance 
1811
Karl Gutzkow, Die preußische Heirat 
1820
Patrick Edward Connor, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1820
Jean Ingelow, English poet (d. 1897) 
1825
Rodolphe Bresdin, French cartoonist/lithographer (Le Bon Samaritain) 
1826
Oskar Peschel, German journalist/geography (Volkerkunder) 
1828
Patrick Ronayne Cleburne, Major General (Confederate Army) 
1832
Moncure Daniel Conway, US, abolitionist (Life of Thomas Paine) 
1832
Walter Quintin Gresham, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1834
Gottlieb Daimler, Germany, engineer/inventor/designed 1st motorcycle 
1839
Josef Rheinberger, Vaduz Liechtenstein, opera composer (Munich Conser) 
1842
George Leybourne, George of the Jungle 
1846
Kate Greenaway, England, artist/book illustrator (Under the Window) 
1846
Kate Greenaway, The Sweet Hereafter 
1848
Horace Wadham Nicholl, composer 
1848
Clara Morris, Paul's Peril 
1856
Mikhail Vrubel, Russian painter (d. 1910) 
1856
John J. Williams, Marse Covington 
1858
Harald Molander, En lyckoriddare 
1862
Silvio Gesell, Belgian economist (d. 1930) 
1865
Netta Syrett, A Woman Rebels 
1866
Pierce Butler, Justice of the U.S. Supreme Court (d. 1939) 
1866
Alice Austen, The Female Closet 
1866
Augusta Lindberg, Charles XII 
1867
J.P. Lockney, Just Tony 
1869
Corra Harris, I'd Climb the Highest Mountain 
1870
Horace Donisthorpe, British entomologist (d. 1951) 
1871
Paco Martínez, El bruto 
1871
Ernie Mayne, Pimple's Topical Gazette 
1872
Billy Quaife, cricketer (England batsman 1899-1902) 
1872
Ada Lewis, Her Own People 
1872
Oscar Morgan, The Lion's Mate 
1873
Chard Somerset, 1st woman Cabinet minister (1929-31) 
1873
Margaret Bondfield, Brit Labour leader/1st woman cabinet member 
1874
Kincsem, horse that never lost a race 
1874
Stephen Samuel Wise, US, pres of Zionist Org of America 
1874
J. Will Callahan, Another Woman 
1875
Louise Carter, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang 
1876
Frederic Ayers, composer 
1876
Jack Hopkins, Her Wonderful Day 
1877
Albert P Hahn, Dutch political cartoonist (People/Nutcracker) 
1877
William J. Holmes, The Fear Ship 
1879
Sid Grauman, Week End in Hollywood 
1879
Minnie Steele, The Scarlet Empress 
1880
Guillermo Uribe Holguin, composer 
1880
Sir Patrick Hastings, British barrister (d. 1952) 
1880
Lawrence Oates, English army officer and Antarctic explorer (d. 1912) 
1880
Winifred Harris, Night Must Fall 
1880
Jean d'Yd, The Passion of Joan of Arc 
1880
Lawrence E.G. Oates, The Undying Story of Captain Scott and Animal Life in the Antarctic 
1880
Patrick Hastings, The Notorious Lady 
1881
Kristian Elster, Norwegian author (Less bror Harris) 
1881
Walter Rudolf Hess, Swiss physiologist, Nobel Prize laureate (d. 1973) 
1881
Sam Savitsky, Professional Soldier 
1881
Taso Abashidze, Khanuma 
1882
Willard Kent, Prison Shadows 
1882
David M. Thomas, Highland Park Blues 
1882
Leo Pasetti, Doña Juana 
1883
Urmuz, Romanian writer (d. 1923) 
1883
Rockliffe Fellowes, Monkey Business 
1883
Harry Reichenbach, Outside the Law 
1884
Alcide Nunez, American jazz clarinetist (d. 1934) 
1884
John P. McCarthy, Song of the Gringo 
1884
Frank Hamer, The Other Side of Bonnie and Clyde 
1884
Mort Peebles, School Days 
1884
Harry M. Fowler, Stick Around 
1884
J.P. McCarty, A Night's Adventure 
1885
Milutin 'Bata' Nikolic, Doktor Tokerama 
1886
Princess Patricia of Connaught, British princess (d. 1974) 
1886
Wilbur Daniel Steele, Shadows 
1887
Ben Sajet, Dutch physician/politician 
1887
Edward A. Golden, Hitler's Children 
1887
Ivan Stepanov, The Childhood of Maxim Gorky 
1887
Enrique Pedro Maroni, Jack and Jill 
1888
Frank Buck, actor (Africa Screams, Tiger Queen, Tiger Fangs) 
1888
Paul Ramadier, French politician (d. 1961) 
1888
Frank Buck, Bring 'Em Back Alive 
1888
Nugent Slaughter, The Jazz Singer 
1888
Ferdinand Ujhelyi, My Friend the Millionaire 
1888
Charles E. Scoggins, Untamed 
1889
Vasili Toporkov, Devushka bez adresa 
1889
Maurice Mouvet, The Quest of Life 
1889
Léon Treich, The Secret of Monte-Cristo 
1890
Harold Morris, composer 
1892
Sayed Darwish, composer 
1892
Benjamin Drake Van Wissen, Australian Engineer (d. 1984) 
1894
Paul Green, US, novelist/playwright (In Abraham's Bosom) 
1895
Shemp Howard, Bkln, comedian (3 Stooges, Bank Dick) [or 1891] 
1897
Jozef C. Mazur, American stained glass artist and painter (d. 1970) 
1900
Alfred Newman, New Haven, composer (Love is a Many Splendored Thing) 
1901
Eisaku Sato, premier of Japan (Nobel 1974) 
1902
Bobby Jones Jr, Atlanta Georgia, amateur golfer (Grand Slam 1930) 
1904
Chester Philbrick, Brother, Ernie 
1904
C.A. Philbrick, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
1904
Waclaw Jankowski, Café pod Minoga 
1904
Dick H. Williams, They Died with Their Boots On 
1905
Joe Palma, Guns a Poppin! 
1905
Peggy Dell, Jack Hylton and His Band 
1905
Margit Söderholm, Sunshine Follows Rain 
1905
Adolf Horalek, Song of the Lark 
1906
Brigitte Helm [Gisele Eve von Kuenheim], Berlin, actr (Gloria, Gold) 
1906
Michael O'Shea, Hartford Ct, actor (Denny-It's a Great Life) 
1906
Tamara Geva, dancer 
1906
Brigitte Helm, Metropolis 
1906
Michael O'Shea, Lady of Burlesque 
1906
Tom Macaulay, The Branksome Pearls 
1906
Sherry Shourds, See You in Hell, Darling 
1906
Don L. Carstensen, Judgment at Nuremberg 
1906
John Prettyman, The Maltese Falcon 
1907
Jan M J van Houtte, premier Belgium (1952-54) 
1907
Sonny Werblin, former owner of the New York Jets (d. 1991) 
1907
Tamara Geva, Manhattan Merry-Go-Round 
1907
Johnny Cannon, The Band Concert 
1907
Sonja Sjöstrand, Skåningar 
1908
Boris N Poveloi, [Kampov], Russian journalist/writer [OS=Mar 4] 
1908
Radie Britain, composer 
1908
Brigitte Helm, German actress (d. 1996) 
1908
Jack Hildyard, The Bridge on the River Kwai 
1908
Nina Quartero, The Devil's Brother 
1908
Zbigniew Ziembinski, Brasil Ano 2000 
1908
Arthur Macrae, She Shall Have Music 
1908
Giuseppe Mangione, In the Name of the Law 
1908
Tadashi Hattori, One Wonderful Sunday 
1908
Boris Polevoy, Doktor Vera 
1908
W. Zolley Lerner, My Dream Is Yours 
1908
Lauri Posti, Episode #2.1 
1909
Patrick Reilly, Ootacamund, India, British diplomat 
1909
Ken Anderson, Robin Hood 
1909
Marie Quillan, Hurricane Horseman 
1909
Eileen Peel, Asmodée 
1909
Betty Loewen, Royal Children 
1909
Lilian Moore, Kroshka Enot 
1909
Martin Glouner, Tom Brown of Culver 
1909
Yvan Kyrlya, Road to Life 
1909
Norma de Andrade, Samba em Brasília 
1910
Bayard Rustin, civil rights leader 
1910
Frank DeKova, The Ten Commandments 
1910
Molly Weir, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 
1910
Patrick McVey, North by Northwest 
1910
Sari Maritza, Crimson Romance 
1910
Elinor Flynn, Go Get 'Em Kid 
1910
Mitchell Kovaleski, A Star Is Born 
1910
Maurice Barry, L'Immortelle 
1911
Raffaele d' Alessandro, composer 
1911
Patrick Maitland, 17th Earl of Lauderdale, Scottish Unionist politician 
1911
Frank B. Gilbreth Jr., Cheaper by the Dozen 
1911
Barbara Blair, I Came First 
1911
Rosario García Ortega, Cómicos 
1911
Orestes Calpini, Gulliver's Travels 
1911
Renee Torres, An Old Spanish Onion 
1911
Donald Morgan, The Medium 
1912
Frederick Brisson, The Pajama Game 
1912
Bayard Rustin, Brother Outsider: The Life of Bayard Rustin 
1912
Phil Kellogg, Year of the Comet 
1912
Edmar Morel, It's All True 
1913
Charles Lampkin, Cocoon 
1913
Andy Parker, Shotgun Messenger 
1913
Clay Shaw, The JFK Conspiracy: The Case of Jim Garrison 
1913
Victor Stoloff, The 300 Year Weekend 
1914
Sammy Baugh, Temple Texas, NFL hall of famer QB (Washington Redskins) 
1914
Sammy Baugh, King of the Texas Rangers 
1914
Dely Atay-atayan, John and Marsha 
1914
Lyubov Kalyuzhnaya, Vozdushnoe priklyuchenie 
1914
Günter Hofé, Rivalen am Steuer 
1914
Frank A. Richards, Buck Privates Come Home 
1915
Hans Namuth, German/US photographer (Todos Santos, Guatemala) 
1915
William Roycroft, Austria, equestrian 3 day (Olympic-bronze-1976) 
1915
Henry Bumstead, American art director (d. 2006) 
1915
Henry Bumstead, Vertigo 
1915
Richard Martin Stern, The Towering Inferno 
1915
Saverio LoMedico, A Patch of Blue 
1915
Ben Washam, The Bugs Bunny Show 
1915
Helen Shields, As the World Turns 
1915
Sándor Zákonyi, Age of Illusions 
1916
Ray Ellington, British singer (d. 1985) 
1916
Karl Weber, Search for Tomorrow 
1916
Patricia Kennedy, My Brilliant Career 
1916
Ray Ellington, Episode #2.14 
1916
Czeslaw Wollejko, Young Chopin 
1916
David Stafford-Clark, Freud 
1916
Volodia Teitelboim, Salvador Allende 
1917
Arthur Basil Cotle, medievalist 
1917
Brian Boydell, composer 
1917
Josef Locke, Holidays with Pay 
1917
Hans Namuth, Willem de Kooning, the Painter 
1917
Endre Marton, Katonazene 
1917
Carlo Cassola, An Italian Romance 
1917
Sam E. Waxman, Coogan's Bluff 
1917
Zita Baca, The Letter 
1917
Brian Boydell, Yeats Country 
1917
Sonja Steincke, Mille, Marie og mig 
1917
Hank Sauer, The Winning Team 
1918
D Arendo, [Arend Honhoff], Dutch pianist/composer (Eleonora) 
1918
Mercedes McCambridge, Joliet Ill, actress (All the King's Men) 
1918
Wilhelmus M J Russell, Dutch attorney/Member of 1st chamber (KVP/CDA) 
1918
Siri Rom, The Fox's Widow 
1918
Donald S. Sanford, Midway 
1918
Willie Schwartz, Love and Sacrifice 
1918
Ruth Webb, America's Really Wanted 
1918
A. Ronald Lubin, Billy Budd 
1918
Wilbur Schwartz, Episode #1.33 
1918
Jane Hobson, Toscanini: The Television Concerts, Vol. 2 - Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 
1918
Ruthhanna Boris, Jerome Robbins: Something to Dance About 
1918
Bob Broeg, 100 Years of the World Series 
1919
Hank Sauer, baseball player (NL MVP 1952) 
1919
Nat "King" Cole, Montgomery Ala, singer (Unforgettable, Mona Lisa) 
1919
Nat 'King' Cole, Catch Me If You Can 
1919
Pat Harris, The Legend of Lizzie Borden 
1919
Kenneth A. Reid, The Facts of Life 
1919
Pete Reiser, Brooklyn, I Love You 
1919
Maria da Graça, Ladrão, Precisa-se!... 
1919
Halina Jezierska, Teddy Bear 
1919
Brigitte Keppler, Stärker als die Nacht 
1920
John La Montaine, Oak Park Ill, composer (Pulitzer 1959), (d. 2013) 
1920
Mujibur Rahman, Bengaru no chichi Raman 
1920
Marjorie Raymond, Lady of Burlesque 
1920
Yuri Prytkov, V strane nevyuchennykh urokov 
1920
William W. Lewis, Hosszú vágta 
1920
Donald Hornig, Trinity and Beyond: The Atomic Bomb Movie 
1920
Lajos Bakay, Szép csillag 
1921
Mick Harvey, cricketer (in Newcastle Brother of Neil Test umpire) 
1921
Bruno W. Pantel, Zwischenfall im Roxy 
1921
Pedro Ferriz, El gran premio 
1921
Penelope Martin, The Music Man 
1921
Eden Nicholas, The Enchanted Cottage 
1921
Antônio Maria, Bridesmaids 
1921
Bettie Biery, The Car 
1921
Poppe Berg, Episode dated 19 September 1960 
1922
Megan Bull, British head mistress (Holloway Jail) 
1922
Sheikh Mujibur Rahman, Founding Leader of Bangladesh (d. 1975) 
1922
Walter Grauman, 633 Squadron 
1922
Alfredo Salazar, The Aztec Mummy Against the Humanoid Robot 
1922
James P. Cavanagh, Murder at the Gallop 
1922
Patrick Suppes, Final Episode 
1922
Frantisek Peterka, Prezil jsem svou smrt 
1922
Ilona Kolonits, Negyedik találkozás 
1923
Margaret Bondfield, 1st woman chairman (Trades Union Congress) 
1923
Eiji Funakoshi, Fires on the Plain 
1923
Friedrich W. Bauschulte, Peter in Magicland 
1923
Gerard Heystee, Drugs en sex en... 
1923
Sigbrit Molin, Bröllopet på Solö 
1923
Cora Combs,  
1924
Stephen Dodgson, composer 
1924
Don Kelly, The Hostage 
1924
Keith Luger, Death on a Rainy Day 
1924
Vladimír Boudník, Pearls of the Deep 
1924
Stephen Dodgson, Depth Charge 
1924
Ryszard Barycz, Pierwszy dzien wolnosci 
1924
Ely Kish, The Tale of a Bone 
1925
G M Hughes, British zoologist 
1925
Jerome Lejeune, physiologist 
1925
Gabriele Ferzetti, Italian film and stage actor 
1925
Gabriele Ferzetti, Once Upon a Time in the West 
1925
Yuliya Borisova, The Idiot 
1925
Enrico Medioli, Once Upon a Time in America 
1925
Fatma Andaç, The Stepfather 
1925
Rowan LeCompte, Let There Be Light 
1925
S.S. Schweitzer, Hornets' Nest 
1926
Siegfried Lenz, German writer (Ein Kriegsende) 
1926
Simon Rosenbaum, The Headhunters 
1926
Siegfried Lenz, Der Mann im Strom 
1926
Ed Gallagher, Disc Jockey 
1926
Yngve Gamlin, I rök och dans 
1926
Svatopluk Skládal, Who Wants to Kill Jessie? 
1927
Kenneth S Goldstein, folklorist/enthomusicologist 
1927
Maurice Ingvar Karkoff, composer 
1927
Nancy Sheehan, writer 
1927
Patrick Allen, Malawi, actor (Roman Holiday, Dial "M" for Murder) 
1927
Sulkhan Ivanovich Nasidze, composer 
1927
Patrick Allen, Dial M for Murder 
1927
Rudy Ray Moore, Dolemite 
1927
Betty Allen, Henry King and His Orchestra 
1927
Lutz Landers, Where the Lark Sings 
1927
Ahmad Mahmud, Raja bersiong 
1927
Francisco González Ledesma, Crónica sentimental en rojo 
1927
Valdemar Sandberg, Za lebedinoy staey oblakov 
1927
Romuald Staszkiewicz, The Deluge 
1927
Inga-Britt Lindman, Boman får snurren 
1927
Georges Dufaux, Une histoire inventée 
1927
Sulkhan Nasidze, Aprili 
1928
Edino Krieger, composer 
1928
William John McKeag, Canadian politician (d. 2007) 
1928
Hélène Loiselle, Orderers 
1928
Neriman Köksal, Sekerpare 
1928
Edino Kruger, O Seminarista 
1928
Lida Winiewicz, '38 - Vienna Before the Fall 
1928
Anatoliy Kuznetsov, Welcome, or No Trespassing 
1928
H. Cramer Riblett, The Crazies 
1928
Sinikka Koskela, Serenaadiluutnantti 
1928
Eunice Gayson, From Russia with Love 
1929
Patrick Page, Magicians 
1929
Brandon Chase, Alligator 
1929
Jorie Remus, The Eighth Part of the Village 
1929
Nelly Panizza, El último perro 
1930
James Benson Irwin, Pittsburgh Penn, Col USAF/astronaut (Apollo 15) 
1930
Patrick Hines, Amadeus 
1930
Paul Horn, A Bucket of Blood 
1930
Hertha Martin, Der Heldenmantel 
1930
James Irwin, For All Mankind 
1930
Traudl Stark, Liebling der Matrosen 
1930
Helena Salonius, Rikas vai köyhä 
1930
Mario De Simone, Big Deal on Madonna Street 
1930
Guy C. Verhille, The Legend of Lizzie Borden 
1930
Walter Tschernich, Hautnah 
1931
Eunice Gayson, London England, actress (Dr No, From Russia With Love) 
1931
David Peakall, British scientist (d. 2001) 
1931
Patricia Breslin, General Hospital 
1931
Gerald Gaiser, Fun with Dick and Jane 
1931
Malcolm W. Browne, Vietnam Report: The Long Pull Ahead 
1931
Eugeniusz Robaczewski, Teddy Bear 
1931
Margit László, Mirandolina 
1931
Ridge Blackwell, Prozac Nation 
1932
Dick Curless, singer/songwriter 
1932
Donald N. Langenberg, American physicist 
1932
Zygmunt Listkiewicz, Czlowiek na torze 
1932
Ivan Mesquita, Algemas de Ouro 
1932
Masayuki Akehi, Saint Seiya: Warriors of the Final Holy Battle 
1932
Michael P. Joyce, Having Babies II 
1932
Ryszard Pracz, Teddy Bear 
1932
Mirella Uberti, Infame accusa 
1932
Karl-Heinz Schäfer, Polar 
1933
Pina Bottin, Empty Eyes 
1933
Elisabeth Steiner, Ein Stern geht auf aus Jaakob 
1933
Penelope Lively, The Ghost of Thomas Kempe 
1933
Sándor Rácz, 1956 - Zokog ez a föld 
1933
Hidehiko Takada, Scenes from a Mall 
1933
Myrlie Evers, Stills of the Movement: The Civil Rights Photojournalism of Flip Schulke 
1933
Dick Maloney, Miss Castaway and the Island Girls 
1933
Tom Bettis, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Cleveland Browns 
1934
Erhard Grosskopf, composer 
1934
Q T Macon, blues vocal/guitar 
1934
Sloane Shelton, Another World 
1934
Patricia Joyce, The Visitors 
1934
Jean-Marc Bory, The Lovers 
1934
Mario Cardoni, War and Peace 
1934
Gloryette Clark, This Ain't My Bag 
1934
Pat McDonagh, A Judgment in Stone 
1934
Dennis Peebles, The Final Countdown 
1934
Klaas Akkermann, Das darf doch nicht wahr sein! 
1934
Krzysztof Wieczorek, Man of Iron 
1934
Dennis W. Peeples, Police Academy 2: Their First Assignment 
1935
Adam Wade, Pitts Pa, singer (Tony Orlando & Dawn) 
1935
Adam Wade, Search for Tomorrow 
1935
Renate Becker, Stille Liebe 
1935
Ching Tien, Blood Brothers 
1935
Mark Tuttle, A Case of Sour Grapes 
1935
Seiji Yokoyama, Seinto Seiya 
1936
Ladislaw Kupkovic, composer 
1936
Thomas K Mattingly II, Chic, Capt USN/astro (Apollo 16, STS-4, 51C) 
1936
Ken Mattingly, American astronaut 
1936
Robert Daniel, Richmond, Virginia, republican Congressman for Virginia (1972-1983), (d. 2012) 
1936
Patty Maloney, The Addams Family 
1936
Kenneth Mattingly, For All Mankind 
1936
Jürgen Hentsch, The Deathmaker 
1936
Gertrud Roll, Bis Gleich 
1936
Henryk Kuzniak, Sexmission 
1936
Alain Jérôme, Autopsie d'une légende. Pourquoi des millions de femmes l'ont-elles pleuré 
1936
Anatoliy Ivanov, Day of Wrath 
1936
Dan Kelly, 1978 NHL All-Star Game 
1936
Svein Wickstrøm, Himmelen kan vente 
1936
Ladislav Kupkovic, Sahin 
1937
Adam Wade, actor (Kiss Me Goodbye, Crazy Joe) 
1937
Galina Samsova, ballerina 
1937
Frank Calabrese [Frankie Breeze], Chicago, Illinois, mafia hitman, (d. 2012) 
1937
Tugay Toksöz, A Nation Is Awaking 
1937
Benoît Marleau, There's Always a Way to Find a Way 
1937
Galina Samsova, The Great Picture Trail 
1937
Frédéric Latin, Il pleut dans ma maison 
1937
Václav Hálek, Pictures of the Old World 
1937
John Rinehart, Cleo Bachelor of the Year 
1938
Rudolf Nureyev, Russia, ballet dancer/choreographer (Kirov) 
1938
Rudolf Nureyev, I Am a Dancer 
1938
Darlene Lucht, The Haunted Palace 
1938
Zola Taylor, Why Do Fools Fall in Love 
1938
Jimmie Hall, Game 4 
1938
Kris Biantoro, Atheis 
1938
Yuriy Kuzyurin, Vacation in Prostokvashino 
1938
Adél Orosz, Az életbe táncoltatott leány 
1938
Yevgeni Mezentsev, Dauriya 
1938
Jim Welch, 1964 NFL Championship Game 
1939
Shahid Mahmoud, cricketer (opener scored 16 & 9 in only Pak Test) 
1939
Robin Knox-Johnston, British yachtsman 
1939
Jim Gary, American sculptor (d. 2006) 
1939
Robin Knox-Johnston, Arctic 
1939
Ola B. Johannessen, The Call of the Wild 
1939
Peter Aust, The Incorrigible Barbara 
1939
Giovanni Trapattoni, The Art of Football from A to Z 
1939
Atilla Dorsay, Bir yudum insan-Ayhan Isik 
1939
Stanislaw Zajaczkowski, Wielopole, Wielopole 
1940
Vito Picone, rocker (Elegants) 
1940
Mark White, American politician 
1940
Sing Chen, Double Impact 
1940
Norman Mozzato, Julia and Julia 
1940
Riitta Elstelä, Onnelliset leikit 
1940
Patricia Nolin, Familia 
1940
Mieke Wijaya, Kembang semusim 
1940
Jim Telfer, Living with Lions 
1940
Sergey Zhirnov, Operation 'Y' & Other Shurik's Adventures 
1940
Zhiguo An, The Last Empress 
1941
Paul Kantner, SF California, rock singer/guitarist (Jefferson Airplane) 
1941
Clarence Collins, US singer (Imperials-Tears on my pillow) 
1941
Edward Harper, composer 
1941
Wang Jin-pyng, Taiwanese politician 
1941
Paul Kantner, Forrest Gump 
1941
Max Stafford-Clark, The Arbor 
1941
Jan Kieboom, De Soldaat met de stoute schoenen 
1941
Cecília Dévényi, Pacsirta 
1941
Vojislav Korijenac, Nyamanton 
1941
Davron Salimov, Ptitsy nashikh nadezhd 
1941
José Luis del Barco, Gladiator 
1941
Pat McGrath, Nutcracker: Money, Madness & Murder 
1942
John Wayne Gacy, Chicago Illinois, serial killer (32 boys) 
1942
Sidney K Barthelmy, US politician(?) 
1942
Dimitris Poulikakos, Greek composer, singer and actor 
1942
John Wayne Gacy, Serial Killers 
1942
Dimitris Poulikakos, The Idlers of the Fertile Valley 
1942
Yôko Yamamoto, Daikyojû Gappa 
1942
Emöke Pöstenyi, Rosen 
1942
Sidney J. Barthelemy, Wild at Heart 
1943
Don Mitchell, Houston Texas, actor (Mark-Ironside), (d. 2013) 
1943
Don Mitchell, Scream Blacula Scream 
1943
Clive Rosengren, Ed Wood 
1943
Kayo Matsuo, Shogun Assassin 
1943
Maggie Hemingway, The Bridge 
1943
Tony Newman, Runaway Bride 
1943
Rudolf Brink, Tro, håb og kærlighed 
1943
Said Oveissi, Wings of Glass 
1943
Helen Weinreich-Haste, University Challenge: The Story So Far 
1943
John Selwyn Gilbert, The Wreck of the Mary Rose 
1943
Elzbieta Karkoszka, You Are God 
1943
Tibor Dimény, My Twentieth Century 
1943
Alpo Ruuth, Muistiratoja 
1943
Wayne Winston, A.M. Weather 
1944
Cito Gaston, MLB manager (Toronto Blue Jays) 
1944
John Sebastian, NYC, singer (Loving Spoonful, Welcome Back Kotter) 
1944
Pat McCauley, N Ireland, rock drummer (Them) 
1944
Pattie Boyd, English photographer and author (Mrs George Harrison/Mrs Eric Clapton) 
1944
Christian Roberts, To Sir, with Love 
1944
Pattie Boyd, George Harrison: Living in the Material World 
1944
John Sebastian, American Pie 
1944
Lynn Milgrim, As the World Turns 
1944
Dan Nutu, Dincolo de nisipuri 
1944
Cito Gaston, Ron Taylor: Dr. Baseball 
1944
Ági Voith, Nem szoktam hazudni 
1944
John Lill, Organising A Pre-Retirememt Course 
1944
Victor Tapu, Zloty pociag 
1944
Balázs Hantos, Sunshine 
1944
Barbara Dombre, Heaven with a Gun 
1945
Paco Gonzalez, race horse trainer 
1945
Elis Regina, Brazilian singer (d. 1982) 
1945
Michael Hayden, General USAF, Director of the Central Intelligence Agency 
1945
Tanya Lemani, Wolf in the Fold 
1945
Elis Regina, Talk to Her 
1945
John Roper, Topaz 
1945
Marina Ochoa, Habanera por Juan Ramón 
1945
Olli Maier, Zwei Rebläuse auf dem Weg zur Loreley 
1945
Michael Hayden, We Steal Secrets: The Story of WikiLeaks 
1945
Aristarkh Livanov, Pisma k Elze 
1945
Robert Barry, Space Case 
1945
Dina Scker, Senhor dos Navegantes 
1945
Ole Grünbaum, Episode #8.1 
1945
Don Andrus, In Time of Need 
1946
Harold Brown, Long Beach Ca, rock drummer (War-Summer, Galaxy) 
1946
Michael Peter Finnissey, composer 
1946
Gavin Campbell, The Playbirds 
1946
Pat Vegas, It's a Bikini World 
1946
Ewa Pokas, Camera Buff 
1946
Harold R. Brown, Mean Girls 
1946
Budge Threlkeld, The Discipline of D.E. 
1946
Earl Edwards, O.J. Simpson: Juice on the Loose 
1947
Ian Gomm, rock guitarist 
1947
James Morrow, American author 
1947
Jan Andersson, Swedish politician 
1947
Yury Chernavsky, Russian-born Composer and Producer 
1947
Alexandre Arcady, Hold-Up 
1947
Ed White, Natural Born Killers 
1947
Stanislava Bartosová, The Case of Unfaithful Klara 
1947
Yoshino Ôtori, Super Space Fortress Macross 
1947
Ellis van den Brink, Astrid 
1947
Pertti Aherva, Pi pi pil... pilleri 
1947
Jarkko Laine, Drifting Clouds 
1947
Yuriy Chernavskiy, Krylya, nogi i khvosty 
1947
Lou Argese, Deep Throat Part II 
1947
Avery Clayton, Lasting Legacy: An Imitation of Life 
1947
Zhandra Rodriguez, Rodin mis en vie 
1947
Petra Markham, Get Carter 
1948
Fran Byrne, rocker 
1948
Pat Lloyd, rocker 
1948
Robert Braunwart, who added thousands of dates to this database 
1948
William [Ford] Gibson, Canada, sci-fi author (Neuromancer, Count Zero) 
1948
Alexander Nelson Hood, 4th Viscount Bridport, British-born investment banker 
1948
Alex MacDonald, Scottish Footballer and football manager 
1948
William Gibson, Johnny Mnemonic 
1948
Patrician McKinnon, And That's the News, Goodnight 
1948
Erika Bodnár, Almanac of Fall 
1948
Ron Yates, X-Men: First Class 
1948
Vladimir Donskov, Ermak 
1949
Patrick Duffy, Townsend Mont, actor (Bobby-Dallas, Man from Atlantis) 
1949
Pat Rice, Northern Irish footballer and football manager 
1949
Patrick Duffy, You Again 
1949
Patty Turner, Her Idol 
1949
Daniel Lavoie, Notre-Dame de Paris 
1949
Aleksei Katyshev, Through Fire, Water and... Brass Pipes 
1949
Patricia Amphlett, Episode #6.33 
1949
Stuart Rose, Episode dated 26 March 2015 
1949
Tatyana Ostrovskaya, Kanikuly Petrova i Vasechkina, obyknovennye i neveroyatnye 
1949
Stephen Lee, Risen 
1950
Michael Been, The Lost Boys 
1950
Rötger Feldmann, Werner - Volles Rooäää!!! 
1950
Nick Abdo, Overboard 
1950
Peter Robinson, Aftermath: Part 1 
1950
Kenneth Risberg, Du Sköna 
1950
Jitka Molavcová, Amadeus 
1950
Terry Yates, Plagues: The Ebola Riddle 
1950
Rex Brådhe, Gäst hos verkligheten 
1950
Jake Schmidt, El Mascarado Massacre 
1950
Marja-Kaarina Mykkänen, Kevään herääminen 
1951
Kurt Russell, Springfeild Mass, actor (Thing, Overboard, Mean Seasons) 
1951
Scott Gorham, Irish hard rock guitarist (Thin Lizzy-21 Guns) 
1951
Donald Findlay, Scottish lawyer 
1951
Sydne Rome, What? 
1951
Kurt Russell, The Thing 
1951
Junix Inocian, Formula 51 
1951
Hui-Ling Liu, The Bod Squad 
1951
Perla, Killer's Gold 
1951
Inge Vanpaeschen, Postbus X 
1952
Nikos Xydakis, Greek musician and composer 
1952
Susie Allanson, Jesus Christ Superstar 
1952
Nikos Xydakis, Olga Robards 
1952
Fabrizio Caleffi, Prima del futuro 
1952
András Zsolnay, Tánya 
1953
Filemon Lagman, Filipino communist revolutionary (d. 2001) 
1953
Chuck Muncie, American football running back, (d. 2013) 
1953
Pier Luigi Ferrari, Il mio miglior nemico 
1953
Chuck Muncie, 1981 Dolphins/Chargers 
1953
Ana Firmino, Dribbling Fate 
1954
Lesley-Anne Down, London, actress (A Little Night Music, Moonraker) 
1954
Rena Jones, rock vocalist 
1954
Wally Stocker, London, rock vocalist/guitarist (Babys-Missing You) 
1954
David Hampshire, The Pirates of Penzance 
1954
Sven Ole Schmidt, Anton 
1954
Margriet Hermans, Episode #1.128 
1954
Kata Varga, Feri és az édes élet 
1954
Steve Greenberg, Episode #1.7 
1954
Lesley-Anne Down, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1954
Sandy Gutman, Holy Smoke 
1954
Steve Allen, Dale's Wedding 
1955
Bill Beyers, actor (Wally McCandless-Capitol) 
1955
Cynthia McKinney, (Rep-D-Georgia) 
1955
Gary Sinise, actor (Apollo 13, Forrest Gump) 
1955
Paul Overstreet, Van Cleave Miss, country singer (Daddy's Come Around) 
1955
Gary Sinise, Apollo 13 
1955
Mark Boone Junior, Memento 
1955
Laura Gardner, Expectations 
1955
Bill Beyers, A Fashionable Way to Die 
1955
Paul Overstreet, Notting Hill 
1955
Agnes De Nul, De kabouterschat 
1955
Miguel Stigter, Dropouts 
1955
Yôzaburô Itô, Freeze Me 
1955
Jun'ichi Haruta, Kyoju tokuso Jaspion 
1955
Cynthia McKinney, Episode #4.8 
1955
Alan Bursky, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying 
1955
Mari Ellingson, Salima 
1955
Miguel Santalices, Episode dated 3 December 2007 
1955
Michael Goldman, X-Men: First Class 
1955
Viktor Mamaev, The Mystery of the Golden Mountain 
1955
Hedie Meyling, De Clown/Konijn in de hoed 
1956
Will Rigby, rock percussionist (Amy Rigby Diary of a Mad Housewife) 
1956
Patrick McDonnell, American cartoonist 
1956
Patti Hansen, They All Laughed 
1956
Catherine Leprince, Escalier C 
1956
Rory McGrath, It Shouldn't Happen to a TV Actor 
1956
Aleksandar Habic, Pretty Village, Pretty Flame 
1956
Tim Lollar, Game 3 
1956
Patrick McDonnell, The Wild Man of the Navidad 
1957
Robin Cousins, England, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1980) 
1957
Mal Donaghy, Northern Irish footballer 
1957
Laurene Landon, Maniac Cop 
1957
Debra Berger, The Inglorious Bastards 
1957
Richard Kwietniowski, Love and Death on Long Island 
1957
Sissela Kyle, Kopps 
1957
Dmitriy Astrakhan, Izydi! 
1957
Gina Picerni, Private Benjamin 
1957
João Ponces de Carvalho, Madeira: Um Jardim Submerso 
1957
Michael Kelly, Shattered Glass 
1957
Mari Maurstad, Flukten fra Alcatraz 
1957
Kurt V. Hulett, 24 
1957
Detlef Neuhaus, Nachspiel eines Verhörs 
1957
Rafal Jedrzejczyk, The 128th Rat 
1957
Ewa Taraszkiewicz, Dancing w kwaterze Hitlera 
1958
Pat Bolland, Canadian Broadcaster 
1958
Christian Clemenson, The Big Lebowski 
1958
Chip Bolcik, Action 6 News: Episode 2 
1958
Peter Crook, Chaplin 
1958
Maria Viana, E o Tejo é Sempre Novo 
1959
Brian Douglas Jones, Auckland NZ, tornado class yachter (Olympics-96) 
1959
Danny Ainge, NBA coach (Phoenix Suns) 
1959
Mike Lindup, British rock keyboardist/singer (Level 42-Hot Water) 
1959
Terry Hall (Specials, Fun Boy 3) 
1959
Paul Black, American rock singer 
1959
Christian Clemenson, American actor 
1959
Danny Ainge, Space Jam 
1959
Oskar Reif, The Bed 
1959
Steen Birger Jørgensen, One Night of Sin 
1959
Peter Illmann, Die Hit-Sommernacht 
1959
Nancy González, Colt Comando 5.56 
1959
Titus Tiel Groenestege, Familie van der Ploeg 
1960
Lee Ann Michelle, Surrey England, playmate (Feb, 1979) 
1960
Vicki Lewis, Cincinnati, actress (Beth-Newsradio) 
1960
Arye Gross, American actor 
1960
Pietro Scalia, Gladiator 
1960
Cameron Thor, Jurassic Park 
1960
Arye Gross, Minority Report 
1960
Vicki Lewis, Finding Nemo 
1960
Rebeca Arthur, Get Shorty 
1960
Ruth Langsford, Episode #20.37 
1960
Lotta Tejle, Metal Brothers 
1960
Carol Needham, Seven 
1960
Doris Saric-Kukuljica, I Have to Sleep, My Angel 
1960
Ezra Arwas, Coelacanth 
1960
Roxy Petrucci, The Decline of Western Civilization Part II: The Metal Years 
1960
Bruce Richardson, Back to the Future Part III 
1961
Casey Siemaszko, Chicago IL, actor (Biloxi Blues, 3 O'Clock High) 
1961
Dana Reeve, American actress and activist (d. 2006) 
1961
Andrew Paul, English actor 
1961
Andrew Paul, Bugsy Malone 
1961
David Raynr, Sinatra 
1961
Dana Reeve, Everyone's Hero 
1961
Casey Siemaszko, Back to the Future 
1961
Bruce Bennett, Skins 
1961
James A. Puig, The Machinist 
1961
Alexander Bard, For Love or Money 
1961
Jacques Levesque, Fantastic Four 
1961
José Ramón Da Cruz, Mapa emocional de Tánger 
1961
Mark Greenbaum, The Dreadful Hallowgreen Special 
1961
Umayya Abu-Hanna, Episode dated 2 April 1996 
1961
Gregory DiGregorio, The Deserter 
1961
Kuno Lauener, Mani Matter - Warum syt dir so truurig? 
1962
Clare Grogan, rocker (Altered Images-Happy Birthday) 
1962
Janet Patricia Gardner, Juneau Alaska, rocker (Vixen-Rev It Up) 
1962
Patrick Thomas Burke, Hollywood FL, PGA golfer (1992 BellSouth-6th) 
1962
Roxy Dora Petrucci, Rochester Minn, rock drummer (Vixen-Rev It Up) 
1962
Ank Bijleveld-Schouten, Dutch politician 
1962
Mark Pellington, Arlington Road 
1962
Rob Sitch, The Dish 
1962
Clare Grogan, Gregory's Girl 
1962
Shawn Fogarty, The Departed 
1962
Janet Gardner, Hardbodies 
1962
Katarzyna Bargielowska, The Pianist 
1962
Paul Myers, Long John Baldry: In the Shadow of the Blues 
1962
Juana Cordero, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 
1962
Ank Bijleveld, Episode #1.68 
1962
Todd Morgan, Elvis: Aloha from Hawaii - Rehearsal Concert 
1963
Rebeca Arthur, actress (Mary Anne-Perf Strangers, Opposites Attract) 
1963
Roger Harper, cricketer (Guyana & WI off-spinner Extraordinary field) 
1963
Nick Peros, Canadian composer 
1963
Alex Fong Chung-Sun, Chinese actor 
1963
Alex Fong, One Nite in Mongkok 
1963
Jane Tranter, Rome 
1963
Peter Secher Schmidt, What's Wrong with This Picture 
1963
Kaori Aso, Ryôjoku mesu ichiba - kankin 
1963
Trpimir Jurkic, The High Sun 
1963
Annika Johannesen, Episode #1.4 
1963
Michael Ivins, Boyhood 
1963
Viktor Kotov, Don't Even Think! 
1963
Buzz Peterson, Michael Jordan 
1963
Trish Burgio, Batman: Mask of the Phantasm 
1964
Alex Shoumidoub, NHL goaltender (Belarus, Oly-98) 
1964
Don Griffin, NFL cornerback (Cleveland Browns) 
1964
Rob Lowe, Charlottesville Va, actor (St Elmo's Fire, Hotel NH, Class) 
1964
Ron Warren Jr, jockey (Bay Meadows) 
1964
Lee Dixon, English footballer 
1964
Jacques Songo'o, Cameroonian footballer 
1964
Stephan Streker, Le monde nous appartient 
1964
Igor Artashonov, Heaven on Earth 
1964
Francesco Meoni, Tiberio Mitri: Il campione e la miss 
1964
Roman Gancarczyk, My Nikifor 
1964
Don Griffin, Super Bowl XXIV 
1964
Gábor Hajdú, Az elvarázsolt dollár 
1964
Dirk Klingebiel, Episode #1.204 
1964
Lee Dixon, Episode dated 15 April 2012 
1964
Victor McGuire, The Phantom of the Opera 
1964
Rob Lowe, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1964
Bill Marchant, Chappie 
1964
Michael Lazarou, Simply Irresistible 
1964
Gavin Kitchen, Episode #2.9 
1965
Andrew Hudson, South African cricket player 
1965
Caitlin Bilodeaux, Boston Mass, US fencer (Olympic-92) 
1965
John Smiley, Phoenixville PA, pitcher (Cin Reds) 
1965
Timothy O. Johnson, Doc 
1965
Ben Bartlett, The Mark of Cain 
1965
Larry Bartels, Near Dark 
1965
Riko Eklundh, Tali-Ihantala 1944 
1965
Kassandra Wellendorf, Landskaber 
1965
John Smiley, 1995 MLB All-Star Game 
1966
Andrew Hudson, cricketer (South Africa, 163 on debut vs WI 1992) 
1966
Jeremy Sheffield, English actor 
1966
José Garcia, Now You See Me 
1966
Jeremy Sheffield, The Wedding Date 
1966
Chris Steele, Taking Flight 2 
1966
Tristan Paris Bourne, Spider-Man 
1966
Brad Ginther, The Being 
1966
Kerry Dustin, Die Hard Dracula 
1966
Zoe Zanidakis, True Lies 
1966
Patrick Salmon, Computer Love 
1966
David Gutknecht, Mord im Kloster 
1966
Martina Guse, In the Name of Innocence 
1967
Chris Luongo, Detroit, NHL defenseman (NY Islanders) 
1967
Kim Cathrein, Salinas CA, LPGA golfer (1994 Rochester Intl-24th) 
1967
Melissa Allen, Port OR, WPVA volleyballer (Reebok National-13th-1994) 
1967
Van Conner, rocker (Screaming Trees) 
1967
Billy Corgan, American musician (Smashing Pumpkins) 
1967
Barry Minkow, American religious leader and ex-convict (fraud) 
1967
Billy Corgan, Ransom 
1967
Lise Colleen Simms, The Dentist 
1967
Christopher Watters, Dance Flick 
1967
Emmanuel Peterfalvi, Episode dated 30 October 2015 
1967
Mariano Baino, Dark Waters 
1967
Brock Little, Transformers 
1967
Martin Walsh, The Battle of Long Tan 
1967
Nathalie Marquay-Pernaut, Un ami qui vous veut du bien 
1967
Leslie Unger, Un ami qui vous veut du bien 
1967
Van Conner, The River Wild 
1967
Max Carrilho, Crianças SOS 
1967
Leslie Lowell, Z Channel: A Magnificent Obsession 
1967
Frank Raki, Raging Inferno 
1967
Johnny Bailey, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1968
Judy Mosley McAfee, WNBA forward (Sacramento Monarchs) 
1968
Tyrone Hill, NBA forward (Cleveland Cavaliers) 
1968
Mathew St. Patrick, General Hospital 
1968
Dragan Marinkovic, Behind Enemy Lines 
1968
Patrick James Stephens, EastEnders 
1968
Patricia Sullivan, TVO Kids: The Space 
1968
Tomás Ho