Today in History - Famous Birthdays - March 16th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on March 16th

1959Flavor Flav, American rapper, and reality tv star

1751James Madison, Port Conway Va, (D-R), 4th US president (1809-17)

1963Kevin Smith, New Zealand actor (d. 2002)

1926Jerry Lewis, [Joseph Levitch], Newark New Jersey, comedian/fund raiser (MDA),

March 16th Birthdays
<
Date Event
1338
Thomas de Beauchamp, 12th Earl of Warwick (d. 1401) 
1445
Johann Geiler von Kaisersberg, Swiss-born preacher (d. 1510) 
1473
Henry IV the Pious, Duke of Saxony (d. 1541) 
1581
Pieter Corneliszoon Hooft, Dutch historian and writer (d. 1647) 
1585
Gerbrant A Bredero, Holland, poet/playwright (Klucht van de Koe) 
1585
Gerbrand Adraenszoon Bredero, Lucelle 
1609
Michael Franck, composer 
1631
René Le Bossu, French critic (d. 1680) 
1634
Contessa Marie Madeleine La Fayette, novelist 
1634
Madame de La Fayette, The Princess of Montpensier 
1651
Zaccaria Tevo, composer 
1654
Andreas Acoluthus, German orientalist (d. 1704) 
1663
Nicholas Siret, composer 
1687
Sophia Dorothea of Hanover, queen consort in Prussia (d. 1757) 
1729
Georg W "Franz" Panzer, German vicar/librarian (Annales typographic) 
1739
George Clymer, US merchant (signed Decl of Ind, Constitution) 
1745
Johann Wilhelm Cornelius von Konigslow, composer 
1750
Caroline Lucretia Herchel, Hanover, Germany, 1st mod woman astronomer 
1751
James Madison, Port Conway Va, (D-R), 4th US president (1809-17) 
1751
James Madison, 'Manos' the Hands of Fate 
1757
Bengt Lidner, Swedish poet (Medea, Yttersa Domen) 
1773
Juan Ramón Balcarce, Argentine military leader and politician (d. 1836) 
1774
Matthew Flinders, English navigator/cartographer (coast Australia) 
1776
Johan G Verstolk van Soelen, Dutch minister of Foreign Affairs 
1787
Georg Simon Ohm, Erlangen, Brandenburg-Bayreuth, German physicist (discovered Ohm's Law) 
1794
Ami Boué, Austrian geologist (d. 1881) 
1800
Emperor Ninko of Japan (d. 1846) 
1802
George Archibald McCall, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1868 
1805
Peter Ernst von Lasaulx, German philosopher and writer (d. 1861) 
1806
Norbert Rillieux, inventor (sugar refiner) 
1812
Henry Dwight Terry, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1869 
1814
Jules Eugene Abraham Alary, composer 
1821
Ernest Feydeau, French author (Georges Feydeau) 
1822
John Pope, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1822
Rosa Bonheur, French landscape painter (Buffalo Bill) 
1823
William Henry Monk, composer 
1823
William H. Monk, 28 Days Later... 
1825
Camilo Castelo Branco, Mysteries of Lisbon 
1832
Charles Camp Doolittle, Bvt Mjr General (Union volunteer) 
1834
James Hector, Scottish geologist (d. 1907) 
1836
Andrew S Hallidie, inventor (cable car) 
1839
René F Armand Sully-Prudhomme, France, poet, 1st Nobel winner (1901) 
1840
Shibusawa Eiichi, Japanese industrialist (d. 1931) 
1846
Gösta Mittag-Leffler, Swedish mathematician (d. 1927) 
1849
James E Smith, became father at 100 with woman 64 years younger 
1851
Martinus Beijerinck, Dutch microbiologist and botanist (d. 1931) 
1856
E Louis YY Napoleon Bonaparte, French/English prince 
1857
Charles Harding Firth, British historian (d. 1936) 
1859
Alexander Stepanovich Popov, Russian physicist (d. 1906) 
1860
Josef Sváb-Malostranský, Dostavenícko ve mlýnici 
1861
Florence Roberts, Babes in Toyland 
1865
Patsy Donovan, Irish-American baseball player (d. 1953) 
1866
William Augustinus, Mislykket Optagelse af levende Billeder 
1868
Bruce Covington, Horse Shy 
1869
F. A. Forbes, Scottish author (d. 1936) 
1869
Walker Whiteside, The Belgian 
1870
E.M. Newman, High Spots of the Far East 
1871
Józef Zejdowski, Kobieta 
1873
Hippoliet Daeye, Flemish painter (Sereniteit) 
1875
Percy MacKaye, The Scarecrow 
1876
Charles Halton, Wash DC, actor (Dr Cyclops, Tugboat Annie Sails Again) 
1876
Charles Halton, The Best Years of Our Lives 
1876
Egill Rostrup, Kan disse Øjne lyve? 
1877
Elizabeth Valentine, The Underdog 
1878
Clemens A Graaf von Galen, cardinal/bishop of Munster/anti-nazi 
1878
Henry B Walthall, Shelby City AL, actor (Birth of a Nation, Klondike) 
1878
Henry B. Walthall, The Birth of a Nation 
1878
Gloria Gallop, The Cigars His Wife Bought 
1879
Percy Morris, Swing High, Swing Low 
1880
Herbert Cameron, Spitfire 
1880
Rajshekhar 'Parashuram' Basu, Paras-Pathar 
1880
Harry Asimow,  
1882
Herbert Hughes, A Kind of Hush 
1882
William A. Crinley, The Radio Detective 
1883
Ethel Anderson, Australian poet (d. 1958) 
1883
Ernie Hare, Down on the Barn 
1884
Harrison Ford, Kansas City, Missouri, silent screen actor (Rubber Tires, Vanity Fair, Love In High Gear) 
1884
Harrison Ford, Janice Meredith 
1884
Aleksandr Belyaev, Amphibian Man 
1884
J. Alfred Tanner, The Vagabond's Valse 
1885
Giacomo Benvenuti, composer 
1885
Sydney Chaplin, South Africa, actor (Limelight) 
1885
Syd Chaplin, Shoulder Arms 
1885
Frank Jaquet, Ace in the Hole 
1885
I.A.R. Wylie, Vivacious Lady 
1886
Mrs. Harold Lockwood, Dynamite Dan 
1886
Vojta Novák, Cesta do hlubin studákovy duse 
1886
Richard Duce, Mr. Blabbermouth! 
1887
Violet Haggar, The Life of Charles Peace 
1887
Vitomir Bogic, Karadjordje 
1888
Harry E. Edington, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1889
Reggie Walker, South African athlete (d. 1951) 
1889
Friedrich Feher, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari 
1889
Elsie Janis, Forrest Gump 
1889
George Walsh, American Pluck 
1889
Harry Revier, Child Bride 
1889
Stanislav Weiting-Radzinsky, False Uniforms 
1890
Solomon Mikhoels, Soviet actor and chairman of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee (d. 1948) 
1890
Solomon Mikhoels, Jewish Luck 
1891
Gregory Kelly, The Show Off 
1891
Charles B.V. Miller, Colorado Territory 
1891
Milton Uhl, What'll We Do with Uncle? 
1891
Sam Mendelson, The Corn Is Green 
1891
Gaston Portefaix, Gösta Berlings saga 
1892
Caesar Vallejo, Peruvian/French poet (Los Heraldos Negros) 
1892
James Petrillo, leader of the U.S. musicians union (d. 1984) 
1892
Bill Bocket, Under the Roofs of Paris 
1892
George F. Worts, Absolute Quiet 
1893
Isobel Elsom, actress (My Fair Lady, Love From a Stranger) 
1896
Conrad Nagel, Keokuk Iowa, actor (Celebrity Time) 
1901
Edward Pawley, American actor (d. 1988) 
1902
Lucie Rie, potter 
1903
Mike Mansfield, (Sen-D-Mont) majority whip 
1903
Morgan Conway, actor (Dick Tracy) 
1903
Nikolai Lopatnikoff, Revel Estonia, composer (Variaioni Concertanto) 
1904
Clive Morton, London England, actor (Goodbye Mr Chips, Moonraker) 
1905
Elisabeth Flickenschildt, German actress (d. 1977) 
1905
Elisabeth Flickenschildt, Faust 
1905
Jean Forbes-Robertson, The Brontes 
1905
Mildred Washington, Tenderfeet 
1906
Francisco Ayala, writer 
1906
Henny Youngman, London England, comedian (Take my wife please) 
1906
Henny Youngman, Goodfellas 
1906
Karl Bruck, The Young and the Restless 
1906
Robert Gribbroek, The Bugs Bunny/Road-Runner Movie 
1906
Billy Hammond, Riders of the Pony Express 
1906
Shelton Hemphill, Mills Blue Rhythm Band 
1906
Jiver Hutchinson, Theatre Royal 
1907
Frances Fuller, Homebodies 
1907
Marcel Guillaume, Honeymoon Hate 
1908
Robert Rossen director/writer (Hustler, All the King's Men, Mambo) 
1908
Robert Rossen, The Hustler 
1908
Seymour Kneitel, Santa's Surprise 
1908
Roger Clark, Girls in Chains 
1908
Winston H. Leverett, Vertigo 
1908
Gunnar Hahn, För katten 
1908
Hal Greene, Name the Woman 
1908
W.H. Leverett, Within These Walls 
1908
René Daumal, The Great Magician 
1908
Cyril Ray, Everything Is Rhythm 
1909
Campbell Singer, The Square Peg 
1909
Don Raye, The Aviator 
1909
Norman Stuart, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1909
Wilfrid Newton, Hamlet 
1909
W. Fred Adlmueller, Lulu 
1910
Aladar Gerevich, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1948) 
1910
Andrew Miller-Jones, British TV pioneer 
1910
Iftikhar Ali Khan, cricketer (Nawab of Pataudi, England & India) 
1910
Martijn Lijnema, boer/resistance fighter (WW II) 
1910
Norman Wooland, Dusseldorf Germany, actor (Hamlet) 
1910
Norman Wooland, The Guns of Navarone 
1910
Marten Lamont, Pride and Prejudice 
1910
Eric Gurney, Make Mine Music 
1910
Andrew Miller Jones, Muffin the Mule 
1910
Jank Rachell, Nothing But the Blues: Blues Scene 
1910
Aladár Gerevich, Rome 1960: Games of the XVII Olympiad 
1911
Dr. Josef Mengele, German, accused Nazi war criminal (d. 1979) 
1911
Pierre Harmel, Belgian politician 
1911
Josef Mengele, Der Fall Gröning - was bringt der Auschwitz-Prozess von Lüneburg? 
1911
Alec Mango, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 
1911
Marion Byron, Steamboat Bill, Jr. 
1911
Harper Goff, Casablanca 
1911
Philip Pavia, Painters Painting 
1911
Peter Schubert, Germany in Autumn 
1911
Sybille Bedford, Episode #1.5 
1911
John Stephen, The Man Who Hated Dreyfus 
1912
Patricia Nixon, [Thelma Catherine], Ely Nevada, 1st lady (1968-74) 
1912
Pat Nixon, Disneyland '59 
1912
Patricia Minchin, The Silence of Dean Maitland 
1912
Jaap Havekotte, Episode #3.95 
1912
Nina Latonina, House of Greed 
1913
Shirley Deane, Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe 
1913
Lou Nova, What a Way to Go! 
1913
Jack Sher, Shane 
1913
Rudi Schuricke, Lola 
1913
Masaji B. Murai, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1914
Elaine Ayres, Lefty, the Dingaling Lynx 
1915
Eric Hillyard, The Dæmons: Episode Three 
1915
Haldun Taner, Kesanli Ali's Epic 
1915
Sammy Gallop, Revolutionary Road 
1916
Lloyd McBride, union president (United Steelworkers) 
1916
Mercedes McCambridge, American actress (d. 2004) 
1916
Mercedes McCambridge, The Exorcist 
1916
D.K. Sapru, Sahib Bibi Aur Ghulam 
1916
George Morgan, The Desert Horseman 
1916
Frank E. Taylor, The Misfits 
1916
Niní Gambier, The South 
1916
Asen Grozev, Nasha zemya 
1917
Samael Aun Weor, Colombian writer (d. 1977) 
1917
Gordian Troeller, Der Schwarze Islam 
1917
Dante Magnani, Easy Living 
1918
Aldo E van Eyck, Dutch architect (City Hall) 
1918
Howard Boatwright, composer 
1918
Mike Mahoney, Sailor Beware 
1918
Patricia Walthall, Empty Holsters 
1918
Ralph Goodman, MASK 
1918
Dean Casper, Casino 
1918
George Campeau, The Nurse's Secret 
1918
Ariadna Demkowska, Za wami pójda inni... 
1918
Stanislaw Kowalewski, Tarpany 
1919
Erno Kiraly, composer 
1919
Serge Davri, Shoot the Piano Player 
1919
András Faragó, Vérnász 
1919
Rufus L. McDonald, Here Come the Girls 
1919
Wiktor Prejs, Moje, nie dam 
1920
John Addison, Surrey England, composer (Tom Jones-Acad Award) 
1920
Leo McKern, Sydney Aust, actor (Blue Lagoon, Help, Mouse that Roared) 
1920
Percy Mansell, cricketer (leg-spin all-rounder in 13 Tests for S Afr) 
1920
Traudl Junge, Hitler's secretary (d. 2002) 
1920
Dorothea Binz, Nazi war criminal (d. 1947) 
1920
Sid Fleischman, American author 
1920
Leo McKern, A Man for All Seasons 
1920
Wolf Rilla, Village of the Damned 
1920
Tonino Guerra, Amarcord 
1920
Traudl Junge, Blind Spot. Hitler's Secretary 
1920
John Addison, Sleuth 
1920
Albert Sidney Fleischman, Blood Alley 
1920
Mikhail Shvejtser, The Golden Calf 
1920
Jørgen Nash, Det gåtfulla leendets kavalkad 
1920
Jan Glastra van Loon, Dutch in Seven Lessons 
1920
Ivan Gaydardzhiev, The Dragon 
1921
Anne Truitt (born Anne Dean), Baltimore USA, American artist 
1921
Jean Shepherd, Adventures of Don Juan 
1921
Gustáv Valach, Lost People 
1921
Stanislaw Marian Kaminski, Karabiny 
1921
Lucienne Desnoues, Lucienne Desnoues: Mes amis, mes amours 
1922
Geoffrey Freeman Allen, railway writer 
1922
Harding Lemay, North Bangor NY, headwriter (Another World) 
1922
Judith Woodbury, The Nutty Professor 
1922
Harding Lemay, Search for Tomorrow 
1922
Zdenek Liska, The Shop on Main Street 
1922
Phyllis Ruth, Louisiana Purchase 
1922
Lia Corelli, Bitter Rice 
1922
Josip Remenar, Occupation in 26 Pictures 
1922
Pentti Koskimies, Crusell-kvintetti soittaa 
1922
Fred Hilligiest,  
1923
George Bean, cricketer (92 runs in 3 Tests for Eng v Aust) 
1923
David W. Orton, The Prince and the Showgirl 
1923
Tom McEwen, Mantle 
1923
Vasa Popovic, Orden 
1923
Valeriy Medvedev, Barankin, bud chelovekom! 
1923
Giuseppe Dellantonio, The Climber 
1923
Augusto Cabrita, Lisboa 
1923
Heinz Wallberg, Zigeunerliebe 
1924
Wolfgang Kieling, Torn Curtain 
1924
Christa Ludwig, Gustav Mahler: Das Lied von der Erde 
1924
Beryl Davis, Jerry Gray and the Band of Today 
1924
Horia Serbanescu, Mofturi 1900 
1924
Eugene Eberle, The Star Maker 
1924
Claude Delmas, The Girl with the Cello 
1924
Don Gilman, If Ever I See You Again 
1925
Cornell Borchers, Germany, actress (Big Lift, Floodtide, Istanbul) 
1925
Luis E. Miramontes, Mexican chemist, co-inventor of the combined oral contraceptive pill (d. 2004) 
1925
Cornell Borchers, The Divided Heart 
1925
Lane Nakano, Go for Broke! 
1925
Alessandro Alessandroni, The Lego Movie 
1925
Gerry Wilmot, Spitfire 
1925
Fred Gebhardt, The Phantom Planet 
1925
Mary Hinkson, Night Journey 
1925
Paolo Montarsolo, La Cenerentola 
1925
Primiano Muratori, Juliet of the Spirits 
1925
Mihal Çarka, Tana 
1926
Jerry Lewis, [Joseph Levitch], Newark New Jersey, comedian/fund raiser (MDA), 
1926
Charles Goodell, American politician (d. 1987) 
1926
Victor Maddern, Chitty Chitty Bang Bang 
1926
Jerry Lewis, The Nutty Professor 
1926
Eugene Elman, Kindergarten Cop 
1926
Helmut Holger, 07 
1926
Harold Kay, Thunder in the Blood 
1926
José Aldudo, I Was a Parish Priest 
1926
Franz Wurm, Die fixe Idee 
1926
Robert Cinder, The Inheritors: Part I 
1927
Daniel Patrick Moynihan, US ambassador to UN/(Sen-D-NY, 1977- ) 
1927
Karlheinz Boehm, Germany, actor (Face of Fear, Peeping Tom, Unnatural) 
1927
Olga San Juan, NYC, actress (Variety Girl, 1 Touch of Venus) 
1927
Vladimir M Komarov, Moscow Russia, cosmonaut (Voshkod I Soyuz 1) 
1927
Roy Chiao, Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom 
1927
Olga San Juan, Blue Skies 
1927
Dick Beals, Superdoo! 
1927
Vladimir Komarov, For All Mankind 
1927
Dutch Miller, Once Upon a Time in America 
1927
Gert Andreae, On the Sunny Side 
1927
Britta Billsten, Kan du läxan 
1927
Daniel Patrick Moynihan, Defense and the Democrats 
1927
Georges Séguy, Mai 68 
1927
Ruby Braff, The Story of Us 
1927
Kenji Sonoda, Furueru shita 
1927
Milos Kirschner, Prag, wie ich es mag - Geschichten aus der Goldenen Stadt (Praha, jak ji mám rád) 
1927
Józef Kusmierek, Trzy kroki po ziemi 
1927
Stanislaw Dulz, Bolek i Lolek 
1927
Georgi Fratev, Milost za zhivite 
1928
Christa Ludwig, Berlin Germany, soprano (Vienna State Opera) 
1928
Ramon Barce, composer 
1928
Karlheinz Böhm, Peeping Tom 
1928
Sheila Bond, The Marrying Kind 
1928
Mark Rodgers, Remember St. Luc 
1928
Jacques Seiler, Les miettes 
1928
Aleksander Scibor-Rylski, Cien 
1928
William Mayne, A Swarm in May 
1928
Karl-Heinz Martell, Kalkstein 
1928
Kiyo Murakami, Am I Trying 
1928
Slavko Mihalic, Koncert 
1929
Edwin London, composer 
1929
Nadja Tiller, Austrian actress 
1929
Nadja Tiller, Rosemary 
1929
John Breslin, Sinking Fish Move Sideways 
1929
Armand Meffre, Jean de Florette 
1929
Antonietta Stella, Kageki 'Seibu no musume' Zen 3 maku 
1930
Minoru Miky, composer 
1930
Sue Johanson, Sunday Night Sex Show 
1930
Lotte Ledl, Lissi und der wilde Kaiser 
1930
Leila Morena, Pandora 
1930
Diourka Medveczky, Marie et le curé 
1930
Masaya Takahashi, Always - Sunset on Third Street 
1930
Tommy Flanagan, Talmage Farlow 
1930
Milan Veljkovic, Roj 
1930
Jan Sparring, Gäst hos Hagge 
1930
Masako Kyôzuka, Being Two Isn't Easy 
1930
Atka Janousková, Amadeus 
1930
Alice De Graef, Meeuwen sterven in de haven 
1930
Krzysztof Kakolewski, Zbrodniarz, który ukradl zbrodnie 
1930
Ellen Tiedtke, Doppelt oder nichts 
1930
Minoru Miki, In the Realm of the Senses 
1931
Betty Johnson, Guilford County NC, singer (Jack Paar Show, I Dreamed) 
1931
Don Richard Carpenter, novelist 
1931
Ernst H. Hilbich, The Trio 
1931
Augusto Boal, Ratos e Homens 
1931
Don Carpenter, Payday 
1931
Alan Heyman, Northeast of Seoul 
1932
Ronnie Walter Cunningham, Creston Iowa, Col USMC/astronaut (Apollo 7) 
1932
Tom Pittman, High School Big Shot 
1932
Irene Champlin, Deadline at Noon 
1932
Metodi Andonov, The Goat Horn 
1932
Boro Begovic, Cudo nevidjeno 
1932
Don Blasingame, Game 5 
1932
Betty Johnson, Episode #1.22 
1932
Walter Cunningham, Episode #3.2 
1932
Barry England, Figures in a Landscape 
1932
Edgar Dubrovsky, Cold Summer of 1953 
1933
Ruth Bader Ginsberg, justice (US Supreme Court) 
1933
Sandy Weill, American financier and philanthropist 
1933
Robert Young, Fierce Creatures 
1933
Malcolm Robertson, The Year My Voice Broke 
1933
Marigold Sharman, Crown in Jeopardy 
1933
Jacques Schmidt, The Tenant 
1933
Marijonas Giedrys, Zhivye geroi 
1934
Ray Hnatyshyn, Governor-General of Canada (d. 2002) 
1934
Howard Schnellenberger, The U 
1934
Gene McKay, Modern Love 
1934
Ray Walker, A Day in the Life of an Elvis Fan 
1934
Don Silverman, Mark Twain Tonight! 
1934
Roger Norrington, Prom 14: Mahler's Ninth Symphony 
1935
Teresa Berganza, Spanish soprano 
1935
Eddie Carmel, The Brain That Wouldn't Die 
1935
Nancy Jeris, The Guest 
1935
Sergey Yurskiy, Room and a Half 
1935
Tristan de Vere Cole, Orion's Belt 
1935
Juca de Oliveira, Touchy 
1935
Teresa Berganza, Grimm 
1936
Thelma Hopkins, England, high jumper (Oly-silver-1956) 
1936
Francisco Ibáñez, Mortadelo & Filemon: The Big Adventure 
1936
Bhaskar Chandavarkar, Khandhar 
1936
Wojciech Kostecki, Zdrada 
1936
Miklós Molnár, Kneeler Peak 
1936
Elisabeth Volkmann, Lola 
1936
Sheldon Feldner, Escape from Alcatraz 
1936
Fred Neil, Forrest Gump 
1936
Peter Brusse, Episode #7.129 
1936
Eva Kotamanidou, The Travelling Players 
1937
Constanca Capdeville, composer 
1937
David Del Tredici, Cloverdale California, composer (1980 Pulitzer) 
1937
Amos Tversky, Israeli psychologist (d. 1996) 
1937
Richard Kay, Episode #1.5 
1937
Ben Aris, Tommy 
1937
Peter Rutherford, The Sontaran Experiment: Part One 
1937
Vladimir Kovacic, The Elm-Chanted Forest 
1937
Houshang Golshiri, Shazdeh Ehtejab 
1937
Angela D'Ambrosia, Guilty Until Proven Innocent 
1937
David Del Tredici, The Face on the Barroom Floor: The Poem, the Place, the Opera 
1937
Constança Capdeville, Cerromaior 
1937
Jim Taylor, Country Strong 
1938
Nancy Fish, The Mask 
1938
Edna Buchanan, Cocaine Cowboys 
1938
Jeremy Stevens, Summer Rental 
1938
Elizabeth MacLennan, The Slippery Slope 
1938
Emma Amos, Art City 1: Making It in Manhattan 
1938
Andrew Osmond, Phase 5 
1938
Vladimir Opela, Where It All Began 
1939
Carlos Bilardo, Argetinian football coach 
1939
Carol Sobieski, Fried Green Tomatoes 
1939
Katherine Schofield, The Naked Civil Servant 
1939
Malcolm Cassell, Room for One More 
1939
Diana Dobbelman, Black Book 
1939
Petr Weigl, Lady Macbeth von Mzensk 
1939
Risto Aaltonen, Body of Water 
1939
Carlos Bilardo, Episode dated 29 September 2015 
1939
Barbara Bargielowska, Zosya 
1939
Koos van den Akker, Episode dated 18 April 2002 
1940
Bernardo Bertolucci, Parma Italy, director (Last Tango in Paris, The Last Emperor) 
1940
Chuck Woolery, Ky, TV game show host (Love Connection) 
1940
Jan P Pronk, Dutch politician (PvdA) 
1940
Jan Schaefer, Dutch asst secretary of state (PvdA) 
1940
Keith Rowe, English guitarist (AMM) and painter 
1940
Zoran Perisic, Superman 
1940
Nina Shatskaya, Belyy royal 
1940
Wolfgang Kaven, Knockin' on Heaven's Door 
1940
Martin Gyselinck, Bompa 
1940
Bobby Jackson, 1963 AFL Championship Game 
1940
Aida Zyablikova, The Canterbury Tales 
1940
Barbara Stolterfoht, Gierige Koalition? - Wie arm macht Schwarz-Rot? 
1940
Jan Pronk, Episode #4.14 
1940
Aleksander Iwaniec, Godzina za godzina 
1940
Karin Mai, Der Fluggast 
1941
Robert Guéï, ruler of Côte d'Ivoire (d. 2002) 
1941
Karl-Josef Cramer, Der plötzliche Reichtum der armen Leute von Kombach 
1941
Melody Lichtenfeld, The Woman in White 
1941
Gyula Katona, N Is a Number: A Portrait of Paul Erdös 
1941
Chuck Woolery, Love Connection 
1941
Bernardo Bertolucci, Last Tango in Paris 
1941
Roy North, The Basil Brush Show 
1941
Graziella Granata, Soldier's Girl 
1941
Juarez Machado, Kika e Xuxu 
1941
Peter Roman, Carnival Criss-Cross 
1941
Serpil Gül, Tatli serseri 
1941
Carlos Giménez, Pan's Labyrinth 
1941
Carlos Giménez, You Are the One 
1941
Margrit Hadorn, Eiger 
1941
Anna Wesolowska, Jezioro osobliwosci 
1942
Jerry Jeff Walker, Oneonta NY, country singer (Mr Bojangles) 
1942
James Soong, Taiwanese politician 
1942
Roger Crozier, Canadian ice hockey goaltender (d. 1996) 
1942
Anita Hoffman, Steal This Movie 
1942
Danny Lyon, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1942
Olga Narovchatova, Pust svetit 
1942
MacArthur Lane, Oakland Raiders vs. Kansas City Chiefs 
1943
Ursula Goodenough, Evolutionary Scholar, Cell Biologist 
1943
Kim Mu-saeng, South Korean actor (d. 2005) 
1943
Susan Bay, The Big Mouth 
1943
Fabrizio Moroni, Four Flies on Grey Velvet 
1943
William Rothlein, Rambo: First Blood Part II 
1943
McNeil Robinson, 9 Variations on a Dance Theme 
1943
Olga Gobzeva, Mumi-troll i kometa 
1943
Andrzej Warchal, Dancing Till Dusk 
1943
David Sweetman, Tea with Mussolini 
1943
Kirsten Dene, Kolossale Liebe 
1943
Verlon Biggs, Super Bowl VII 
1944
Granville Van Dusen, Wolfenstein: Enemy Territory 
1944
Peter Cleall, Full Circle 
1944
Claudia Martin, Ski Fever 
1944
Susan Glanville, Bleak Moments 
1944
Gary Adelman, Hope Ranch 
1944
Tarô Ishida, Metropolis 
1944
Julio César Iglesias, Episode dated 2 June 2000 
1945
Polo Hofer, Die Gemmi - ein Übergang 
1945
Gojko Susak, The Death of Yugoslavia 
1945
Józef Grzeszczak, Noce i dnie 
1945
Moris Issa, Bizon 
1946
Erik Estrada, NYC, actor (CHiPs, Cross & Switchblade, Lightblast) 
1946
Hubert Soudant, Dutch conductor 
1946
J.Z. Knight, What the #$*! Do We (K)now!? 
1946
Norman Yonemoto, Garage Sale 
1946
José Dirceu, Entreatos 
1946
Angéla Császár, Szirmok, virágok, koszorúk 
1947
Ramzan Paskayev, Chechen accordionist 
1947
Yun-shik Baek, Save the Green Planet! 
1947
Richard Sadler, Edtv 
1947
Kenji Shiiya, Boiling Point 
1948
Margaret [Edith] Weis, US, sci-fi author (Dragons of Spring Dawning) 
1948
Michael Bruce, rocker/actor (Rudy-Rainbow Drive) 
1948
Arthur Ranford, The Piano 
1948
Tomris Incer, Karsilasma 
1948
Lynn Ann Leveridge, Matchstick Men 
1948
Pablito Calvo, Uncle Hyacynth 
1948
Jean-Claude Dauphin, The Unbearable Lightness of Being 
1948
Michael Bruce, Scream 
1948
William Solo, Preppies 
1948
Elzbieta Jasinska, Three Colors: Red 
1948
Ghislaine Paradis, Les amies de Miami 
1948
Pawel Poppe, Pornography 
1948
Michael Bruce, Rainbow Drive 
1949
Bertha Knox Gilkey, welfare & tenament rights for urban women 
1949
Elliott Murphy, US singer/songwriter 
1949
Victor Garber, Montreal Quebec, actor (Days & Nights of Molly Dodd) 
1949
Erik Estrada, Puerto Rican actor 
1949
Joseph Pilato, Pulp Fiction 
1949
Erik Estrada, Van Wilder 
1949
Janice Crystal, Billy Crystal: Midnight Train to Moscow 
1949
Michael MacRae, Battlefield Earth 
1949
Victor Garber, Titanic 
1949
Alex Clarke, The Learning Tree 
1949
Selma Egrei, The Way He Looks 
1949
Michel Israel, Train of Life 
1949
Elliott Murphy, La ligne blanche 
1949
Sergio Denis, Episode #4.17 
1949
Michael Aichhorn, Uprising 
1949
Berit, Episode #1.8 
1949
Onni Johnson, The Foster Son 
1950
Kate Nelligan, Wolf 
1950
Zsolt Balogh, Béketárgyalás, avagy az évszázad csütörtökig tart 
1950
Kanchan, Qurbani 
1950
Susanne Scholl, Vaya con Dios 
1950
Kabir Suman, Jaatishwar 
1950
Jack Vecht, Black Book 
1950
Tom Ahlsell, Vasasagan 
1950
Vladimir Kocharyan, A Burning Lantern 
1951
Kate Nelligan, London Ontario, actress (Bethune, Eye of the Needle) 
1951
Ray Benson, Phila Pa, country singer (House of Blue Lights) 
1951
Ritchie Teeter, rocker 
1951
Steven Grives, Scooby-Doo 
1951
Ray Benson, Universal Soldier: The Return 
1951
Marijn De Valck, F.C. De Kampioenen: Kampioen zijn blijft plezant 
1951
Johann Feindt, Weiße Raben - Alptraum Tschetschenien 
1951
Joe DeLamielleure, Episode dated 30 August 2013 
1951
Onay Oguz, Donersen Islik Cal 
1952
Philippe Kahn, French-American entrepreneur 
1952
Irwin Keyes, House of 1000 Corpses 
1952
Graham Cole, The Usual Children 
1952
Alvin Sanders, Dragon Ball Z 
1952
Alice Hoffman, Practical Magic 
1952
Kevin Hughes, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
1952
Cliff Lazarenko, Episode #13.13 
1952
Eryk Kulm, Okup 
1952
Vinko Kraljevic, A Stranger 
1952
Lou Brown, Alison's Birthday 
1952
Alejandro Larrán, A los cuatro vientos 
1953
Isabelle Huppert, French actress 
1953
Richard Stallman, American free software activist 
1953
Isabelle Huppert, Amour 
1953
Joy Ellison, Life of Pi 
1953
Tony Teo, Cloud Atlas 
1953
Gerd Schuller, Tödlicher Umweg 
1953
Richard M. Stallman, Revolution OS 
1953
Bryan Duncan, Left Behind: The Movie 
1953
Kayode Odumosu, Baba Insurance 
1953
Beate Wanke, Koldaus letzte Reise 
1953
Xue Gong, Under the Bridge 
1953
Yûko Kanô, Sukeban: Tamatsuki asobi 
1953
Betty Tomsic, The Estate of Howard Hughes 
1953
Steve Swank, Team Bravo Bears Mission: One 
1954
Dav Whatmore, cricketer (Colombo Aust bat 1979, Sri Lanka coach 1995-) 
1954
Hollis Stacy, Savannah Ga, LPGA golfer (US Open 1977, 78) 
1954
Jimmy Nail, singer/actor (Evita, Spender, Howling II) 
1954
Nancy Wilson, SF, rock guitarist (Heart-Never, What about Love) 
1954
Colin Ireland, Kent, England, serial killer ('Gay Slayer'/ Coleherne killer), (d. 2012) 
1954
Jimmy Nail, Evita 
1954
Nancy Wilson, Vanilla Sky 
1954
S.A. Griffin, Twins 
1954
Danièle Incalcaterra, El impenetrable 
1954
Serif Aljic, A Stranger 
1954
Hanne Lyngfeldt, Mind Your Back, Professor 
1954
Kenny Searle, Yes Man 
1954
Sammy White, Super Bowl XI 
1954
Wanda Fernandes, Ela E os Homens 
1955
Isabelle Huppert, Paris France, actress (Cactus, Heaven's Gate) 
1955
Jiro Watanabe, Japanese boxer 
1955
Bruno Barreto, Brazilian film director 
1955
Bruno Barreto, View from the Top 
1955
Kuh Ledesma, The Year of Living Dangerously 
1955
Jerry Colker, The Five Fingers of Ben 
1955
Bob Ley, 1983 NFL Draft 
1955
Kari Heiskanen, Ambush 
1955
Linda Lepomme, Pauline and Paulette 
1955
Karl Archambault, I Killed My Mother 
1955
Michelle McGuirk, WWF WrestleFest 
1955
Ljiljana Djuric, Zenska prica 
1955
James Warhola, Andy Warhol: The Complete Picture 
1955
Jan-Ingvar Palm, Kejsaren 
1955
Andy Scott, Breaking Point: Canada/Quebec - The 1995 Referendum 
1956
Ozzie Newsome, NFL tight end (Cleveland Browns) 
1956
Clifton Powell, Ray 
1956
Lacey Pemberton, Episode #13.1 
1956
Martin Umbach, The Neverending Story II: The Next Chapter 
1956
Elena Zhukova, Faust 
1956
Tanushree Shankar, The Namesake 
1956
Ozzie Newsome, 1986 AFC Championship Game 
1956
Simon Vagn Jensen, Headhunter 
1956
Dragan Zoric, The Jews Are Coming 
1956
David May, Stargate 
1956
Wolfgang Ueding, Warte bis der Arzt kommt 
1956
Basile Sallustio, Le ciel pour la terre 
1957
Pearl Moore, WBL guard (NY Stars) 
1957
Andy Hankins, Fire Ripples 
1957
Angela Webb, Episode #1.3364 
1957
Trevor Harrison, Dark Secrets 
1957
Paul Kieffer, Schacko Klak 
1957
Fred de Fooko, Le voyage d'hiver 
1957
Garry Cobb, Reggie White & Jerome Brown 
1957
Sándor Mohi, The Prayer 
1958
Jorge Ramos, Mexican TV anchor 
1958
Kate Worley, American comic book writer (d. 2004) 
1958
Mark Maine, Music High 
1958
Mark Roper, Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target 
1958
Jorge Ramos, Aquí y ahora 
1958
Patrick Garner, In & Out 
1958
Jean L'Italien, Smash 
1958
Gino del Guercio, Arctic Crucible: A Tale of Two Leaders 
1958
Dana Batulková, Girlie 
1958
Ivo Goldstein, The Croatian Collaborator 
1959
Michael J Bloomfield, Flint Mich, Major USAF/astronaut (STS 86) 
1959
Stan Thorn, Kenosha Wisc, singer (Shenandoah-Sunday in the South) 
1959
Flavor Flav, American rapper, and reality tv star 
1959
Jens Stoltenberg, Prime Minister of Norway 
1959
Michael J. Bloomfield, Space Station 3D 
1959
Gary Basaraba, Fried Green Tomatoes 
1959
Flavor Flav, Comedy Central Roast of Flavor Flav 
1959
Ludger Pistor, Casino Royale 
1959
Abdalla Mahmoud, Afarit el-asphalt 
1959
Jens Stoltenberg, Ja vel statsminister 
1959
Eric Shaw Quinn, Love Your Customers 
1959
Steve Marker, Love & Other Drugs 
1959
Savvina Giannatou, Finale? 
1959
József Incze, Buborékok 
1960
Duane Sutter, Canadian ice hockey player 
1960
Jenny Eclair, Jenny Eclair Squats 
1960
Kipp Lennon, Stark Raving Dad 
1960
Markus Selin, 101 Reykjavík 
1960
Steven Jon Whritner, It Came From Grand Central Station 
1960
Attila Kaszás, Hukkle 
1960
Sabine Orléans, Sun Alley 
1960
Darren Ray Thorn,  
1960
Duane Sutter, Episode dated 27 April 2007 
1960
Mária Benedek, A nagy generáció 
1960
Lucas Balbo, An Erotic Vampire in Paris 
1961
Mel Gray, NFL wide receiver/kick returner (Houston/Tennessee Oilers) 
1961
Todd McFarlane, Spawn 
1961
Masayuki Kojima, Monster 
1961
Michiru Ohshima, Fullmetal Alchemist the Movie: Conqueror of Shamballa 
1961
Joe Pampanella, Knowing 
1961
Mel Gray, Tennessee Oilers vs. Seattle Seahawks 
1961
Robert Renfrow, Future-Kill 
1962
Marcel Brands, soccer player (RKC) 
1962
Susan Isaacs, Planes, Trains & Automobiles 
1962
Pádraig Cusack, The History Boys 
1962
Iaia Forte, The Great Beauty 
1962
Janette Rauch, Ein Beichtgeheimnis 
1962
Anthony Gallo, Starry Night 
1962
Michael Joseph Pierce, My Man Adam 
1962
Aleksandr Timoshkin, I na kamnyakh rastut derevya 
1962
Tero Jartti, Ambush 
1962
Patricia Echegoyen, ¿Sabés nadar? 
1962
Camille Mouyéké, Voyage à Ouaga 
1962
Sanna Majanlahti, Gotta Run! 
1962
David Scott Richardson, The Quilt 
1962
Mel Jenkins, Detroit Lions vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1962
Jûgo Sango, Maboroshi panti 
1962
Sylvain Bélanger, Journey to the Center of the Earth 
1962
Mike Sims, Deliver Us from Evil 
1962
Branco Mello, Me and My Umbrella 
1963
Phung Vuong, Saigon Vietnam, murderer (FBI Most Wanted List) 
1963
Jimmy Degrasso, American musician, drummer 
1963
Kevin Smith, New Zealand actor (d. 2002) 
1963
Kevin Smith, Desperate Remedies 
1963
Jerome Flynn, Blackwater 
1963
Nina Franoszek, The Pianist 
1963
Brian Woods, The Dying Rooms 
1963
Roger Hyde, Queen of the Whole Wide World 
1963
Mike Hold, The Waterboy 
1963
Manny Suárez, Out of Sight 
1963
Christian Bégin, My Daughter, My Angel 
1963
Péter Györi, Veszély a nádasban 
1963
Jimmy DeGrasso, Wayne's World 
1963
David Nugent, Battle in Seattle 
1963
Sasa Pilipovic, Ringeraja 
1963
Everett Bradley, UmJammer Lammy 
1963
Gaby Weismann, The Lost City 
1964
Patty Griffin, American singer and songwriter 
1964
Gore Verbinski, American movie director 
1964
Pascal Richard, Swiss cyclist 
1964
Cynthia Bond, Def by Temptation 
1964
H.P. Baxxter, Scooter: Encore - The Whole Story 
1964
Octavia St. Laurent, Paris Is Burning 
1964
Patty Griffin, The Other Woman 
1964
Mark Canterbury, WWF Mayhem in Manchester 
1964
András Faragó, The Eagle 
1964
P. David Ebersole, Hit So Hard 
1964
Billy Marshall Thompson, The Super 
1964
Scott Lenz, Marvin Gaye: The Things We Hear 
1964
Carola Wegerle, Lohn deiner Angst 
1964
Michaela Dolinová, Potrebuji antikoncepci 
1964
Sheila Miles, Bill's Gun Shop 
1964
Gore Verbinski, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1964
David Andriole, Barb Wire 
1965
Cindy Brown, US, basketball player (Olympic-gold-1988) 
1965
Belén Rueda, Spanish actress 
1965
Belén Rueda, The Orphanage 
1965
Shane Sinutko, The Bourne Supremacy 
1965
Mari Yanuzzi, Gun Safety with Corporal Dunlevey 
1965
Ulf Malmros, Slim Susie 
1965
Cristiana Réali, Monsieur Hire 
1965
Olli Saarela, Ambush 
1965
Andy Cohen, Ai Weiwei: Never Sorry 
1965
Hartley Powell, Valence Theory 
1965
Alex Broun, Saturday Night Newtown, Sunday Morning Enmore 
1965
Mark Carney, Episode dated 9 December 2013 
1965
Jose Mota, For Love of the Game 
1965
Mari Torigoe, Futari botchi 
1966
Brad Bergen, PA Sask, hockey defenseman (Team Germany 1998) 
1966
Catarina Pollini, WNBA forward (Houston Comets) 
1966
David Nascimento, soccer player (Roda JC/FC Utrecht) 
1966
Rodney Peete, NFL quarterback (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1966
Rodney Peete, The Big Diva Down Episode 
1966
Ted Ludzik, Mr. Magorium's Wonder Emporium 
1966
Jean-Marc Moutout, Work Hard, Play Hard 
1966
Eckhard Dilssner, Der Tanz mit dem Teufel - Die Entführung des Richard Oetker 
1966
Ilkka Koivula, Lights in the Dusk 
1966
Federico Foti, Gangs of New York 
1966
Jan Willem van den Brink, Stricken 
1966
Robert Ninkiewicz, The Closed Circuit 
1966
Kirstin Loorits, Karoliine hõbelõng 
1966
Robert Borwick, Life on the Mississippi 
1966
Catarina Pollini, She Got Game: The Movie 
1967
Dan Owens, NFL defensive tackle (Atlanta Falcons, Detroit Lions) 
1967
John Mangum, NFL safety (Chic Bears) 
1967
Cie Allman, No Limits! Home Edition 
1967
Lauren Graham, Bad Santa 
1967
Daniel Ramos, 8 Seconds 
1967
George Palermo, Loving 
1967
Matthew T. Gitkin, Canvas 
1967
Angela Wiedl, Das Herbstfest der Volksmusik 
1967
Hanan Shawki, El-Bahr Bi-Yedhak Ley 
1967
Bettina Soriat, Die kranken Schwestern 
1967
Joey Pinheiro, American Drive-In 
1967
John Mangum, Chicago Bears vs. St. Louis Rams 
1967
Dan Owens, 1990 NFL Draft 
1967
Oleg Dorman, Podstrochnik 
1967
Rick Loya, Lay It Down 
1968
Jason van Blerk, soccer player (Go Ahead Eagles) 
1968
Ananya Khare, Indian actress and teacher 
1968
Nina Bena-Ashe, Neighbor 
1968
Patricia Anne Bailey, Mary Elizabeth Donaldson 
1968
Alex Georgijev, The Fifth Element 
1968
Alina Dorian, Seven Signs of the Apocalypse 
1968
Mojisola Adebayo, 116 
1968
Maria Essen, Changing Directions 
1968
Maciej Grubski, Skorumpowani 
1968
Zuzana Lapcíková, Episode dated 21 January 2000 
1968
Zsolt Sáfár Kovács, The Boy in the Striped Pajamas 
1969
Ottis Gibson, cricketer (Barbados fast bowler, WI 1995) 
1969
Pat Harlow, NFL tackle (NE Patriots, Oakland Raiders) 
1969
Steve Israel, NFL cornerback (SF 49ers, New England Patriots) 
1969
Judah Friedlander, The Wrestler 
1969
Alexander McQueen, Björk: Volumen 
1969
Casey Bridges, The Mask 
1969
Bakur Bakuradze, Shultes 
1969
Markus Lanz, Glückauf Ruhr.2010! - Die Show 
1969
Tracy Bonham, Grosse Pointe Blank 
1969
Shannon O'Donnell, Valley of the Malls 
1969
Kevin O'Hara, Army of Darkness 
1969
Matthew Merkovich, Minority Report 
1969
Harold Sakuishi, Beck: Mongolian Chop Squad 
1969
Erik Martins, Vengeance 
1969
Daniel Evans, Shrek 2