Today in History - Famous Birthdays - June 6th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on June 6th

1868Robert Falcon Scott, Plymouth, British leader of ill-fated south pole expedition

1875Thomas Mann, Germany, novelist (Magic Mountain-Nobel 1929)

1965Cam Neely, Comox British Columbia, NHL forward (Boston Bruins)

1956Bjorn Borg, Sodertlage Sweden, tennis champ (Wimbledon 1976-79)

June 6th Birthdays
Date Event
1236
Wen Tianxiang, Chinese prime minister (d. 1283) 
1436
Regiomontanus (Johannes Muller), prepares astronomical tables 
1502
King John III of Portugal (d. 1557) 
1519
Andrea Cesalpino, Italian philosopher and botanist (d. 1603) 
1576
Giovanni Diodati, Swiss Protestant clergyman (d. 1649) 
1580
Godefroy Wendelin, Flemish astronomer (d. 1667) 
1599
Diego Velázquez, Spanish painter (d. 1660) 
1606
Pierre Corneille, France, dramatist (El Cid, Horace) 
1606
Pierre Corneille, Rodelinda 
1622
Claude-Jean Allouez, French Jesuit missionary and explorer (d.1857) 
1625
Domenico Guidi, Italian sculptor 
1661
Giacomo Antonio Perti, composer 
1676
Georg Riedel, German composer 
1695
Adriaen Valckenier, gov-gen Neth-Indies (1737-41)/killed 8,000 Chinese 
1714
King Joseph I of Portugal (d. 1777) 
1722
Adrien Trudo Sale, composer 
1735
Anton Schweitzer, composer 
1755
Nathan Hale, hanged patriot, had but one life to give for his country 
1756
John Trumbull, US painter (Declaration of Independence) 
1765
Cornelis Loots, Dutch accountant/poet (Dwingelandij) 
1772
Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies, Holy Roman Empire Empress consort (d. 1807) 
1799
Alexander Sergeyevich Pushkin, Russian writer and poet (Eugene Onegin) (5/26 OS) 
1799
Alexander Pushkin, Onegin 
1804
Petter Conrad Boman, composer 
1807
Adrien Francois Servais, composer 
1813
Israel Washburn, gov (Union), died in 1883 
1815
Francesco Antonio Norberto Pinto, composer 
1819
William Howard Glover, composer 
1826
Sarah Parker Remond, US/Italian abolitionist 
1829
John Baillie McIntosh, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1888 
1829
Shusaku Honinbo, Japanese Go player (d. 1862) 
1840
John Stainer, composer 
1840
William Francis Bartlett, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1841
Eliza Orzeszkowa, Polish novelist (d.1910) 
1841
Eliza Orzeszkowa, Nad Niemnem 
1842
James Morrison Steele Mackaye, US actor (Amer Acad of Dramatic Art) 
1842
Steele MacKaye, The Miller's Daughter 
1844
Konstantin Savitsky, Russian painter (d. 1905) 
1847
Gerben Postma, [Ids], Frisian writer (Swealtsjeblommen) 
1850
Karl F Braun, Germany, co-developed wireless telegraphy (Nobel 1909) 
1854
Ante Kovacic, Ladanjska sekta 
1856
Gabrielle Réjane, Alsace 
1856
Gustav Ranft, Värmlänningarna 
1857
Aleksandr Lyapunov, Russian mathematician (d. 1918) 
1860
William R Inge, English theologist/Deacon St Paul's Cathedral 
1862
Henry John Newbolt, English sea historian/poet 
1863
George Hernandez, Flapjacks 
1863
Leo Dryden, The Entertainer 
1865
Wincenty Rapacki, Skandal na ulicy Szopena 
1867
David Abercrombie, Abercrombie & Fitch founder (d. 1931) 
1868
Robert Falcon Scott, Plymouth, British leader of ill-fated south pole expedition 
1868
Robert Falcon Scott, The Great White Silence 
1869
Siegfried Wagner, German opera composer/conductor 
1869
Helene Riechers, Hexen 
1869
Sigfried Wagner, Blazing Sand 
1870
Franz Pollak, Der letzte Kampf der Donau-Monarchie 
1871
Eugen Burg, Robert and Beltran 
1872
Alexandra Fjodorovna Romanova, last Russian tsarina (1894-1918) 
1872
Tsarina Alexandra, Scene from the Coronation of the Czar of Russia 
1872
Jonna Neiiendam, 5 raske piger 
1873
Paul Keller, Sohn ohne Heimat 
1875
Thomas Mann, Germany, novelist (Magic Mountain-Nobel 1929) 
1875
Thomas Mann, Death in Venice 
1876
Jim Blackwell, The Only Son 
1876
Louis Chrispijn Jr., Ontrouw 
1877
Les Bates, Big Stakes 
1878
Vincent de Moro-Giafferi, French criminal attorney (d. 1956) 
1878
Bleuette Bernon, Joan of Arc 
1879
L Patrick Abercrombie, English architect 
1880
William T Cosgrave, president Irish Free state 
1880
Norbert Jacques, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1880
Léon Bary, Palaces 
1880
Max Wogritsch, Die Tochter des Wucherers 
1880
Louis LaVoie, Magnificent Obsession 
1882
Ida Shoemaker, Girl Grief 
1882
John Smith, Forward March 
1882
Rudolf Tesnohlídek, The Cunning Little Vixen 
1883
Paul Swan, Diana the Huntress 
1884
Josef Zeitlinger, Samson und Delila 
1885
Pierre de Guingand, The Call 
1885
Hadrian Maria Netto, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1885
Albert R. Cody, All of a Sudden Norma 
1885
Curtis Karpe, Nothing Ever Happens 
1886
Paul Dudley White, heart specialist 
1886
Tyler Brooke, The Divorcee 
1886
Reine Davies, Sunday 
1886
Frances Starr, The Star Witness 
1886
Beulah Poynter, The Little Girl That He Forgot 
1887
Rigmor Jerichau, Hamlet 
1887
Clarence Hodge, Their Act 
1888
Pete Wendling, You'd Be Surprised 
1889
Daniel L. Haynes, Hallelujah 
1889
Joe Goodwin, Anger Management 
1889
Nona Thomas, The Girl from the East 
1890
Dorothy Heyward, NYC, playwright (Porgy) 
1890
Ted Lewis, American bandleader (d. 1971) 
1890
Dorothy Heyward, There's Something About Mary 
1890
Jane Loring, Three Cornered Moon 
1890
Paul Barge, Touchez Pas au Grisbi 
1890
Heinrich Haas, A Devil of a Woman 
1891
Istvan Kardos, composer 
1891
Vladislac Vancura, writer 
1892
Donald F. Duncan Sr., American entrepreneur (d. 1971) 
1893
Ludovic Feldman, composer 
1894
Sabin V Dragoi, composer 
1896
Italo Balbo, Italian pilot/gov-gen of Libya (La marcia su Rome) 
1896
Robert Sheriff, playwright (Journey's End) 
1896
Henry Allingham, English first world war veteran 
1898
Ninette de Valois, [Edris Stannus], Engl, ballerina (Royal Ballet) 
1898
Walter Abel, St Paul Mn, actor (Suspicion, Dream Girl) 
1900
Arthur Askey, Liverpool, actor (Bees in Paradise, Ghost Train) 
1900
Manfred Sakel, Polish psychiatrist (d. 1957) 
1901
Achmed Sukarno, Java, PM of Indonesia (1945-67) 
1902
Avraham Daus, composer 
1902
Harold Roxbee Cox Kings Norton, aeronautical engineer 
1902
Jimmie Lunceford, American bandleader (d. 1947) 
1903
Aram Il'yich Khachaturian, Tiflis Georgia, musician/composer (Gayane) 
1904
László Vadnay, Copacabana 
1904
Tatyana Pelttser, Priklyucheniya zhyoltogo chemodanchika 
1904
J.R. Whittredge, The Body Snatcher 
1904
Teddy Joyce, Business Is a Pleasure 
1904
Hamilton G. Inglis, The Human Monster 
1905
John Gart, Russia, orchestra leader (Paul Winchell Show) 
1905
John Gart, The Awful Truth 
1905
Walter Whaley, Double Jeopardy 
1906
Max Zorn, German mathematician (lemma of Zorn) 
1906
Stefan Andres, writer 
1906
Paolo Stoppa, Once Upon a Time in the West 
1906
Richard Pottier, David and Goliath 
1906
Junio Valerio Borghese, Mtm 548 
1907
Bill Dickey, NY Yankee hall-of-fame catcher (1928-43)/manager (1946) 
1907
Edward H. Plumb, Dumbo 
1907
Bill Dickey, The Stratton Story 
1907
Sulo Tammilehto, Rakkaus on nopeampi Piiroisen pässiäkin 
1907
Archie Dattelbaum, The Perfect Female 
1907
Dale McMickle, Sun Valley Serenade 
1908
Winnie Dangerfield, The Proof of the Pudding 
1908
George Hollister Jr., Chest of Fortune 
1908
Arthur Phillips, Foresters 
1908
Maurice Wright, Imitation of Life 
1908
Robert Faber, Zombies on Broadway 
1908
Leslie Hammond, Repulsion 
1909
Isaiah Berlin, philosopher 
1909
M J Gopalan, cricketer (1 Test India v England 1933-34) 
1909
Isaiah Berlin, Sir Isaiah Berlin 
1909
Trajko Prokopiev, Volca noc 
1910
Ben Aerden, [John Mikkelsen], actor (Hamlet) 
1910
Toshitsugu Ogiwara, composer 
1910
Velma Gresham, White Zombie 
1910
Andre Charisse, The Return of the Pink Panther 
1910
Ben Aerden, Spetters 
1910
Axel Monjé, Die letzte Nacht der Titanic 
1910
Marina Freire, Tico-Tico no Fubá 
1910
Helene de Beauvoir, Daughters of de Beauvoir 
1910
Dorothy Carrington, Corsican Holiday 
1911
Hugh Laing, Brigadoon 
1911
Jean Cayrol, Night and Fog 
1911
Verna Aardema, Why Mosquitoes Buzz in People's Ears 
1911
Edith Skouras, Always Goodbye 
1911
Grigori Konsky, Anna Karenina 
1911
Nihar Ranjan Gupta, Mamta 
1912
Maria Montez, Arabian Nights 
1912
Bruce Lester, The Letter 
1912
Aida Horton, Compliments of the Season 
1912
Jirô Nitta, Mt. Tsurugidake 
1912
Sergei Arutchyan, Dark Is the Night 
1912
German Khovanov, Kamyshi 
1913
Jiri Hajek, Czech jurist/foreign minister 
1913
Carlo L. Golino, American scholar (d. 1991) 
1913
Patrick Campbell, Episode dated 15 May 1979 
1913
Hilda Gobbi, Szaffi 
1913
Magda Maderova, From Saturday to Sunday 
1914
Robert Dunbar, Second Fiddle 
1914
Harold J. Kennedy, The Captive City 
1914
Rod Bacon, The Masked Marvel 
1914
Richard McWhorter, Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid 
1914
Mitzi Mayfair, Four Jills in a Jeep 
1914
Irma Kusely, Yours, Mine and Ours 
1914
Gisela Schlüter, Das Beste aus Zwischenmahlzeit 
1914
Antonina Gordon-Górecka, Ostatni etap 
1915
Vincent Persichetti, Phila Pennsylvania, composer (Sibyl) 
1915
Frankie Burke, Angels with Dirty Faces 
1915
Miguel Iglesias, La diosa salvaje 
1915
James Nicholson, Norma Rae 
1915
Divna Djokovic, Idi mi, dodji mi 
1915
Eddy Larry, Cuando viajan las estrellas 
1915
Tom Godwin, The Cold Equations 
1915
Vincent Persichetti, Man in a Shell 
1916
Irene von Meyendorff, Film Without a Name 
1916
Dorothea Kent, It Happened on Fifth Avenue 
1916
Jane Weir, Souls at Sea 
1916
Tom Barnes, Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo 
1916
Wayne Shanklin, Eyes Wide Shut 
1916
Fritz Moegle, Lulu 
1916
James Davis, We Love You Like a Rock: The Dixie Hummingbirds 
1916
Dario Lodigiani, When It Was a Game 2 
1916
Elvi Henriksen, I klemme 
1917
Kirk Kerkorian, CEO (MGM, UA) 
1917
Prior Jones, cricketer (WI pace bowler in 9 Tests 1948-52) 
1917
Kirk Kerkorian, Ocean's Eleven 
1917
George Zoritch, Night and Day 
1917
Ion Ratiu, Piata Universitatii - Romania 
1917
César de Alencar, Corações Sem Piloto 
1917
Martti Kuuskoski, Pitkäjärveläiset 
1917
Irén Szecsõdi, Vérnász 
1917
Neville Heath,  
1917
Barry Fell, Introduction to INY-272 
1918
Maria Montez, Dominican Rep, actress (Arabian Nights) 
1918
Richard Crane, Newcastle Ind, actor (Surfside 6) 
1918
Tom Scott, poet/editor 
1918
Kenneth Connor, Carry on Nurse 
1918
Richard Crane, Mysterious Island 
1918
William Cottrell, Julius Caesar 
1918
Charlotte Thiele, Titanic 
1918
Peter Donald, Episode #1.15 
1918
June Decuire, Cabin in the Sky 
1918
Giorgio Veccia, An American in Rome 
1919
Charles Pringle, British air marshal 
1919
Oretta Fiume, Ragazza che dorme 
1919
Lane Carlson, Francis Joins the WACS 
1919
Peter Carrington, Jensen Interceptor 
1919
Yasuo Hisamatsu, Galaxy Express 999 
1920
Jan Rubes, Witness 
1920
Aubrey Richards, The Ipcress File 
1920
Doris Merrick, The Big Noise 
1920
Heinz Lausch, No Place for Love 
1920
Helmuth M. Backhaus, Wenn man baden geht auf Teneriffa 
1920
Pershing Gervais, Damn Citizen 
1920
Florian Kalbeck, Das Abgründige in Herrn Gerstenberg 
1920
Robert Turner,  
1921
Dennis King Jr., Let's Make Love 
1921
Ann-Marie Wiman, Wild Strawberries 
1921
Konstantin Slavin, Risk 
1921
Dries Poppe, Geloof, hoop en liefde 
1921
Aleksandar Vesligaj, Playing Soldiers 
1922
Ian Hamilton, composer 
1922
Carol Richards, The Edge of Night 
1922
John Conwell, On Thursday We Leave for Home 
1922
Donald Keene, Hanjo 
1922
Iain Hamilton, Seawards the Great Ships 
1922
Jerzy Broszkiewicz, The Great Big World and Little Children 
1923
V. C. Andrews, American author (d. 1986) 
1923
John Baer, Night of the Blood Beast 
1923
Virginia C. Andrews, Flowers in the Attic 
1923
Joe Hyams, Brubaker 
1923
Virginia Clinton Kelley, The Last Party 
1923
Ralph Oliver, Dead in the Water 
1923
Jada Weller, Betrayal 
1923
Balys Bratkauskas, Tadas Blinda 
1924
Serge Nigg, composer 
1924
Louis Cha, Ashes of Time 
1924
Serge Nigg, Le combat dans l'île 
1924
Orna Porat, Ha-Dybbuk B'sde Hatapuchim Hakdoshim 
1924
Robert Fontaine, Emitaï 
1924
Alan Haines, One Herring's Not Enough 
1924
Vasil Akiov, I doyde denyat 
1924
Jerzy Kulesza, Sprawa wyboru 
1925
Murray Rubin, Ghostbusters 
1925
Gareth Jones, Noon on Doomsday 
1925
Marvin Worth, See No Evil, Hear No Evil 
1925
Bruce Howard, King Kong vs. Godzilla 
1925
Hideji Ôtaki, Kagemusha 
1925
Benno Mieth, In Search of the Magical Bird 
1925
Claire Duhamel, Stolen Kisses 
1925
Leonid Chubarov, Ballad of a Soldier 
1925
Maxine Kumin, Either Or 
1925
Al Grey, Great Vibes! Lionel Hampton & Friends 
1925
José María Rodríguez Méndez, A Man Called Autumn Flower 
1925
Frits van Wenkop, Sjors en Sjimmie op het Pirateneiland 
1925
Roy Hayward, Meanwhile... Back at Base 
1925
Bob Kelly, Triple Threat 
1926
Klaus Tennstedt, Merseburg Germany, conductor (Fidelio) 
1926
Tom Ryan, comic strip cartoonist (Tumbleweeds) 
1926
Lars Ekborg, Summer with Monika 
1926
James Dukas, The Amityville Horror 
1926
R.D. Wingfield, Appendix Man 
1926
Tom K. Ryan, Fabulous Funnies 
1926
Jordan Belson, Allures 
1926
Peppino Mazzullo, The World of Topo Gigio 
1926
Tamara Dernjatin, Fragments of the Life of Reino Helismaa 
1926
Denis Vaughan, H.M.S. Pinafore 
1926
Dobrila Puckova, Corbadzi Teodos 
1926
Alfredo Pigna, The Seventh Floor 
1926
Mary Mac Cracken, A Circle of Children 
1926
Joaquim Rosa, O Roubo do Colar 
1927
Pepe Hern, The Magnificent Seven 
1927
Liana Duval, Act of Violence 
1927
Alan Seymour, The Potato Factory 
1927
Turino Junaidy, Madju tak gentar 
1927
Máximo Berrondo, El milagro de Ceferino Namuncurá 
1927
Linda Schlesinger, I Have Promises to Keep 
1927
Robert Street, Suddenly, Love 
1927
Ruggero Romor, The Aerialist 
1927
Lennie Bush, The Last of the Blonde Bombshells 
1928
George Deukmejian, Menands NY, (Gov-Cal) 
1928
Ed Fury, Ursus in the Land of Fire 
1928
Esther Shapiro, Dynasty 
1928
Gloria Jones, The Thin Red Line 
1928
Ksenija Jovanovic, Kaktusi i ruze 
1928
Julian Mayfield, The Long Night 
1928
Chris Canavan, The Lump 
1928
Vladimir Sedov, Ubit pri ispolnenii 
1928
Todor Monov, Osmiyat 
1929
Boguslaw Schaffer, composer 
1929
Viktor Konezki, writer 
1929
Sunil Dutt, Indian actor and politician (d. 2005) 
1929
Mary Hatcher, Variety Girl 
1929
Alfred Shelly, Not with My Wife, You Don't! 
1929
Julián Ugarte, All the Colors of the Dark 
1929
Aloiz Brench, Zitaru dzimta 
1929
Ray Mendoza, Santo vs. las mujeres vampiro 
1929
Boguslaw Schaeffer, Solo 
1929
Viktor Konetskiy, Put k prichalu 
1929
Jorge Villamil, El embajador de la India 
1930
Frank Tyson, cricketer ("Typhoon" England pace destroyer mid-50's) 
1930
Sunil Dutt, Munna Bhai M.B.B.S. 
1930
Joan Dixon, Roadblock 
1930
Theodore J. Flicker, Barney Miller 
1930
Jeremy Wilkin, Thunderbird 6 
1930
Aston S. Young, Piranha Part Two: The Spawning 
1930
Michiko Ôtsuka, Samurai Rebellion 
1930
Gloria Lane, The Secret Lives of Dentists 
1930
Frank Tyson, International Knock Out Match: M.C.C. vs. Australia 
1930
Kain Tapper, Osa X Liekehtivä aika 1966-1972 
1930
Ted Flicker, The Legend of the Lone Ranger 
1930
Annalisa Wenström, Make Way for Lila 
1931
Lloyd Lindroth, the Liberace of the Harp 
1931
Silvio Ciccone, Madonna: Truth or Dare 
1931
Rolf Bengtsson, För tapperhet i tält 
1931
Víctor Mora, Captain Thunder 
1931
Grant Green, Duplex 
1931
John Fergus Ryan, The People vs. Larry Flynt 
1931
Carlton Willey, 1958 World Series 
1931
David Marlowe,  
1931
Lloyd Lindroth, Blind Item 
1931
Jesper Jensen, Selskab 
1932
Billie Whitelaw, Coventry England, actress (Omen, Adding Machine) 
1932
David R Scott, San Antonio Tx, Col USAF/astronaut (Gem 8, Apol 9, 15) 
1932
Michael Hadge, Carlito's Way 
1932
Billie Whitelaw, Hot Fuzz 
1932
Milica Stojanova, Before the Rain 
1932
Liliya Tolmacheva, Shumnyy den 
1932
Dave Scott, Apollo 13 
1932
Anne Claire Poirier, Mourir à tue-tête 
1932
Senih Orkan, Topkapi 
1932
Fred Lebow,  
1932
Derek Rencher, Romeo and Juliet 
1933
Heinrich Rohrer, Swiss physicist (tunneling microscope-Nobel 1986), (d. 2013) 
1933
John Alderman, Pink Angels 
1933
Lynn Noe, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1933
Goffredo Unger, Hercules Against the Moon Men 
1933
George Gaines, All the President's Men 
1933
Warren Hamilton Jr., Edward Scissorhands 
1934
Ad G J Lansink, chemist/Dutch 2nd Chamber member (CDA) 
1934
Albert II FHTCEM, king of Belgium (1993- ) 
1934
Philippe Entremont, France, pianist/conductor (Vienna Chamber Orch) 
1934
Gilbert Cates, I Never Sang for My Father 
1934
King Albert II, Stars of Europe 
1934
Georgi Malarchuk, Sergey Lazo 
1934
Roy Innis, The 100 Most Unexpected TV Moments 
1934
Clay Johns, The Careful Terrorist 
1934
Harini, Naandi 
1934
Annemarie Esper, The Rabbit Is Me 
1935
Bobby Mitchell, NFL running back/wide receiver (Browns, Redskins) 
1935
Jean Gattegno, translator/scholar 
1935
Misja Mengelberg, Dutch jazz pianist/composer (Reconstruction) 
1935
Bobby Mitchell, Bill Russell: My Life, My Way 
1935
Joy Kogawa, Episode #9.157 
1935
Toby Alder,  
1935
Marisa Spranzi, Sweet War, Farewell 
1935
Líria Marçal, Nunca é tarde demais 
1935
Ed Soyster, The Gulf War 
1936
Levi Stubbs, rocker (4 Tops-Same Old Song) 
1936
Levi Stubbs, Little Shop of Horrors 
1936
Roman Wilhelmi, The War of the Worlds: Next Century 
1936
Maysa Matarazzo, Carandiru 
1936
D. Rama Naidu, Hum Aapke Dil Mein Rehte Hain 
1936
Richard Soames, Big Nothing 
1936
Malangatana Valente Ngwenya, Deixem-me ao Menos Subir às Palmeiras 
1936
Precious McKenzie, The Impossible Dream 
1936
Abel Sáenz Buhr, Mi nombre es coraje 
1936
Tyrone DeNittis, Let's Rock 
1936
Peter Kovacik, Salt & Gold 
1936
Núria Gispert, Episode #5.8 
1937
Gerhard Narholz, Memento 
1937
John Horn, Guilty by Suspicion 
1937
Ole Roos, Forræderne 
1937
Marilyn Van Derbur, Episode #5.133 
1937
Avgust Baltrusaitis, Boba i slon 
1937
Vittorio Salvetti, Piazzola Sul Brenta 
1938
Prince Luís of Orléans-Braganza, pretender to the Brazilian throne 
1938
Iva Marjanovic, Dreaming the Rose 
1938
Stefan Mienicki, Skazany 
1938
Vladimír Jiránek, Co jsme udelali slepicím 
1938
Manuel Diaz Acevez, Sally Jessy Raphael 
1939
Gary "US" Bonds, [Anderson], Fla, singer/songwriter (New Orleans) 
1939
Louis Andriessen, Dutch composer (Reconstruction) 
1939
Marian Wright-Edelman, health care president (Childrens Defense Fund) 
1939
Nganani Enos J Mabuza, South African leader (Inyandza Natl Movement) 
1939
Eddie Giacomin, Ranger No. 1: Giacomin 
1939
Marian Wright Edelman, Sing Your Song 
1939
Michiko Hayashi, Congratulatory Speech 
1939
Norman Steinberg, Blazing Saddles 
1939
Gary U.S. Bonds, Mask 
1939
Maija-Liisa Majanlahti, Kätkäläinen 
1939
Peter Sindermann, Julia lebt 
1939
Roberto Malenotti, Colpo di fulmine 
1939
Alberto Rinaldi, El hijo del crack 
1939
Roberta Feldner, The Fury 
1939
Louis Andriessen, M Is for Man, Music, Mozart 
1939
Miroslav Moravec, There Once Was a Cop 
1939
Dave Grayson, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1939
Richard 'Popcorn' Wylie, Light of Day 
1940
Laudir De Olivera, rocker (Chicago) 
1940
Phillip Rhodes, composer 
1940
Sandra Morgan, 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1940
Willie-John McBride, British rugby player 
1940
Richard Paul, The People vs. Larry Flynt 
1940
Matthew Guinness, The Duellists 
1940
Cheryl Rogers, Unusual Occupations L-7-3 Modern Pioneers 
1940
Siegfried Kernen, Ein ganz gewöhnlicher Jude 
1940
Gösta Wälivaara, Big Business 
1940
Anna Nagy, Pacsirta 
1940
Zdenek Flídr, Mission: Impossible 
1940
Willie John McBride, End of the Golden Age 
1940
Raimo Wahlström, Rakkauden seitti 
1941
Alexander Cockburn, Scottish-born American journalist, (d. 2012) 
1941
Alexander Cockburn, Trading on Thin Air 
1941
Russell Bates, How Sharper Than a Serpent's Tooth 
1941
Jan M. Davis, Waterworld 
1941
Stéphane Bouy, Lacombe, Lucien 
1941
Mikhail Logvinov, Mir vkhodyashchemu 
1941
Charles Powell, The Exercise of Power 
1941
Hans-Jürgen Schmiebusch, Invincible 
1942
Howie Kane, rocker 
1942
Sandra Morgan, US 4 X 100m freestyle swimmer (Olympic-gold-1956) 
1942
Ulrike Ottinger, Johanna D'Arc of Mongolia 
1942
Melody McGowan, Snowfire 
1942
Peter Uwe Witt, Two Worlds 
1942
Andrzej Reiter, The Tin Drum 
1942
Klaus Bednarz, Die Ballade vom Baikalsee 
1942
Paul Esswood, L'incoronazione di Poppea 
1943
Asif Iqbal, cricketer (elegant Pakistani batsman 1964-80) 
1943
Ken Hatfield, former N.C.A.A. Football Head Coach 
1943
Jean-Claude Lord, Eddie and the Cruisers II: Eddie Lives! 
1943
Joe Stampley, Episode #5.13 
1943
Denise Zimmerman, The Conscript 
1943
Merv Rettenmund, Colorado Rockies vs. San Diego Padres 
1943
Si Newhouse, The September Issue 
1943
Paavo Piironen, Saatanan radikaalit 
1944
Edgar Froese, rocker (Tangerine Dream) 
1944
Peter Albin, SF California, rocker (Big Brother & Holding Co) 
1944
David Penhaligon, British politician 
1944
Phillip Allen Sharp, American scientist, recipient of the Nobel Prize in Physiology or Medicine 
1944
Bud Harrelson, Big Shots 
1944
Edgar Froese, The Squid and the Whale 
1944
Matt Carroll, Breaker Morant 
1944
Bernd Schröder, Pizza Colonia 
1944
Aljoscha Zimmermann, The Golem 
1944
Josep Maria Bachs, Episode dated 21 June 1991 
1944
Peter Albin, Janis 
1944
Rene Rivkin, Baywatch Down Under: Part 2 
1944
Aneta Petrovska, Poslednata duma 
1944
Bernard Bouthier, Touche pas à mon copain 
1944
Josef Lzicar, Exmanzelkou snadno a rychle 
1945
David Dukes, SF, actor (Beacon Hill, 79 Park Avenue, Winds of War) 
1945
David E Bonior, (Rep-D-MI, 1977- ) 
1945
Conny Vink, Gala voor André 
1945
Zuzana Savrdová, Palicova dcera 
1945
Peggy Hewett, Kennedy 
1945
Jan Kaczmarek, Za rok, za dzien, za chwile... 
1945
Dmitri Barshchevsky, Risk 
1945
David Dukes, Gods and Monsters 
1945
Sasha Gabor, Battling Beauties 
1945
Robert August, The Endless Summer 
1945
Claude Léger, Upside Down 
1945
Derek Crewe, The Sun Makers: Part Four 
1945
Arthur Shawcross, Arthur Shawcross: The Monster of the Rivers 
1945
Dianna Vangsaa, Kidnapperen 
1945
Theo Zwanziger, Im Abseits 
1946
Chelsea Brown, Chicago Ill, comedienne (Laugh-in, Matt Lincoln) 
1946
Lasse Hallstrom, director (Once Around, My Life as a Dog, ABBA) 
1946
Erica Hagen, Soylent Green 
1946
Douglas Fielding, Holding On 
1946
Jeri Lynn Frazer, Lord Love a Duck 
1946
Anette Pilmark, Ser du efter, Simba! 
1946
Mie Nakao, Hikinige Family 
1946
Jean-Paul Jaud, Food Beware: The French Organic Revolution 
1946
Tony Levin, Peter Gabriel's Secret World 
1946
Juliusz Wyrzykowski, Król Macius I 
1946
Sherrie Sucher, Godspell 
1946
John Zila, Outlaw Riders 
1946
Ferenc Darvas, White Palms 
1947
Marion Coakes, England, equestrian show jumper (Olympic-silver-1968) 
1947
Terry Williams, rocker (First Edition) 
1947
Robert Englund, Glendale, California, American actor (Freddy vs. Jason, A Nightmare on Elm Street) 
1947
David Blunkett, English politician 
1947
Ada Kok, Dutch swimmer 
1947
Robert Englund, Freddy vs. Jason 
1947
Ria De Simone, Touch of Death 
1947
David Blunkett, David Blunkett 
1947
L. Andrew Stone, Footloose 
1947
Bari Alibasov, Igry motylkov 
1947
Len Berman, Game 5 
1947
Vivian Reed, Thierry Le Luron 
1947
Markku Onttonen, Kätkäläinen 
1947
Zeynep Avci, Ponente feneri 
1947
Saido Kurbanov, Dopolnitelnyy pribyvaet na vtoroy put 
1947
Tatána Fischerová, Hotel for Strangers 
1947
Vance Meadows, Boys Will Be 
1947
Anton Majercík, Stará tehelna 
1948
Richard Sinclair, English musician (Caravan) 
1948
Wendy Winkelman, The Trouble with Angels 
1948
Vladimir-Cobi Savcic, Episode #1.1 
1948
Jürgen Marcus, Show #73 
1948
Tina Lenert, IRAC Is Missing 
1948
Nuno César de Abreu, Corpo em Delito 
1948
Rocco Buttiglione, Suddenly, Last Winter 
1949
Edgar Warren Williams, composer 
1949
Holly Near, American folksinger 
1949
Holly Near, Slaughterhouse-Five 
1949
Miranda Stevens, Nightmare 
1949
Andrzej Domalik, Zygfryd 
1949
Bernd Nönning, Die Kette 
1950
Chantal Akerman, actor/director (Akermania, Je Tu II Elle) 
1950
Gary Graham, Robot Jox 
1950
Chantal Akerman, A Couch in New York 
1950
Phil Crowley, Beyond the Movie: The Lord of the Rings 
1950
Frank Thring, Death Shock 
1950
Andrew Napolitano, Episode dated 13 February 2008 
1950
Pierrette Robitaille, Vic + Flo Saw a Bear 
1950
Chuck Velasco, Back to the Future Part II 
1950
Paul Kegg, Summer of Sam 
1950
Bruce Lemme, Mother's Day Massacre 
1951
Dwight Twilley, Tulsa Oklahoma, country singer (Twilley Don't Mind) 
1951
Noritake Takahara, Japanese racing driver 
1951
Andrew McFarlane, Truth 
1951
Svetlana Penkina, Beregite zhenshchin! 
1951
Brad Lewis, Loving Lulu 
1951
Ken Aichele, Night of the Demons 
1951
Stanislav Hranický, Bigbítové Brno a soulová Ostrava (1964-71) 
1952
Yukihiro Yakahashi, rocker (Yellow Magic Orchestra) 
1952
Harvey Fierstein, American actor 
1952
Skip Gregory, Fortune Cookie 
1952
Yukihiro Takahashi, Post YMO 
1952
Eddie Gilroy, About Sarah 
1952
Dean Badolato, Alice in Wonderland 
1953
Ken Calvert, (Rep-R-California) 
1953
Dimitris Avramopoulos, Greek politician 
1953
Marilyn Jones, The Scenic Route 
1953
Jane Luttenburger Anderson, Episode dated 29 September 1996 
1953
Maggie Shevlin, A Safe House 
1953
Steve Cook, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1953
Björn Adelly, Diary of a Rape 
1953
Joe Sublett, The Rum Diary 
1953
Dave Bergman, Dave Bergman - World Series Champion 
1953
Zsuzsanna Molnár, Krétakör 
1953
Barbara Otelsberg, Roller Boogie 
1954
Harvey Fierstein, Brooklyn NY, playwright (Torch Song Trilogy, ID4) 
1954
Cynthia Rylant, American author 
1954
Harvey Fierstein, Independence Day 
1954
William Armstrong, The Dark Knight 
1954
Françoise Blanchard, The Living Dead Girl 
1954
Zoran Amar, Celovecernji the Kid 
1954
John C. Zak, Pule Wailele: Prayer for Hawaii's Waterfalls 
1954
Magdalena Lazarkiewicz, Odjazd 
1954
Sharon Lackie, Moonstruck 
1954
Vicki Eaton, Can You Feel Me Dancing? 
1954
Marek Walaszek, Z soboty na poniedzialek 
1954
Merle Talvik, Karge meri 
1955
Sandra Bernhard, Flint Mich, actress (King of Comedy, Nancy-Roseanne) 
1955
Cheryl Smith, Laserblast 
1955
Sam Simon, The Simpsons 
1955
Sandra Bernhard, The King of Comedy 
1955
Stefan Sauk, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1955
Rhonda S. Lundstead, Trinity: Good Guys and Bad Guys 
1955
Evgeniy Kryzhanovskiy, Come and See 
1955
Germana Pasquero, Santa Maradona 
1955
Laurent Chevallier, Djembefola 
1955
Mark Werlin, A Face to Die For 
1955
Mike Bruce, Half-Life 
1956
Andy Pycroft, cricketer (Zimbabwe Test batsman) 
1956
Bjorn Borg, Sodertlage Sweden, tennis champ (Wimbledon 1976-79) 
1956
Jay C Buckey, NYC, physician/astronaut (STS 58 alt, sk: 90) 
1956
Marilyn Jones, Pitts Pa, actress (Carey-King's Crossing) 
1956
Tita Lombardo, Babel 
1956
Björn Borg, McEnroe/Borg: Fire & Ice 
1956
Lisa G., Insane Clown Posse 
1956
Bubbi Morthens, Blindsker: Saga Bubba Morthens 
1957
Mike Gatting, cricketer (England batsman 1977-95 & captain) 
1957
Elisabeth Etienne, 300 
1957
Bryan Utman, Schoolboy Father 
1957
Scott St. James, Latex 
1957
Junior, Beverly Hills Cop 
1957
Hanna Liinoja, Seireeni 
1957
Michael Rosenberg, Magic in Town 
1957
Mike Gatting, Doctor Who: 30 Years in the Tardis 
1957
Ryszard Szymanski, The Pianist 
1958
Elaine Crosby, Birmingham MI, LPGA golfer (1989 Mazda Japan Classic) 
1958
Tracey Adams, La femme en noir 
1958
Paul Burrell, Kidsongs: Good Night, Sleep Tight 
1958
Per Otto Bersang Rasmussen, Polle Fiction 
1958
Tomasz Taraszkiewicz, Dobre checi 
1958
Stephan Eder, Gutterdog Love 
1958
Vanati Aliev, Eurovision 
1958
Eugenia Melo e Castro, Quadrados e Quadradinhos 
1958
Rick Cramer, Live Free or Die Hard 
1958
Danny Webb, Alien³ 
1959
Amanda Pays, London England, actress (Max Headroom, Off Limits) 
1959
Georgios Voulgarakis, Greek politician 
1959
Jimmy Jam, American record producer 
1959
Colin Quinn, American comedian 
1959
David Schultz, American wrestler (d. 1996) 
1959
Marie Richardson, Eyes Wide Shut 
1959
Josie Lawrence, Enchanted April 
1959
Neal H. Moritz, I Am Legend 
1959
Colin Quinn, Trainwreck 
1959
John T. Melick, Thirteen 
1959
Amanda Pays, Leviathan 
1959
Marcel Musters, The Preacher 
1959
Jimmy Jam, The Emperor's New Groove 
1959
Peter Warnier, Character 
1959
Paul Germain, Rugrats 
1959
Akiko Takeshita, Lost in Translation 
1959
Rainer Kaufmann, The Pharmacist 
1959
Dan Frank, The Price of Desire 
1959
Lindsay Posner, The Maitlands 
1959
Vincent Lyn, Armour of God 2: Operation Condor 
1959
Neil Thomas Robertson, Story of a Family 
1959
Robert Hodgens, Ever After: A Cinderella Story 
1960
Lola Forner, Alicante SW Spain, Miss Spain (1979) 
1960
Steve Vai, Carle Place, New York, American guitarist (Frank Zappa, David Lee Roth Band, Whitesnake) 
1960
Steve Vai, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 
1960
Lola Forner, Armour of God 
1960
Peter Zeitlinger, Rescue Dawn 
1960
Philippe Bérenger, Méditerranées 
1960
Johannes Rotter, Das Wunder von Bottrop 
1960
Henning Raedlein, The Thirteenth Floor 
1960
Karina Schaapman, Episode #16.11 
1960
Mark Miller, A Kid Called Danger 
1960
Jean-Vincent Fournier, O Diabo a Quatro 
1961
Bill Bates, NFL safety (Dallas Cowboys) 
1961
Sydney Walsh, actress (Mo-Hooperman) 
1961
Tom Araya, Chilean musician (Slayer) 
1961
Nir Brand, Israeli composer 
1961
Aldo Costa, Italian engineer 
1961
Sydney Walsh, A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 
1961
Wes Johnson, The Elder Scrolls IV: Oblivion 
1961
Lisabeth Shatner, Spplat Attack 
1961
Tom Araya, Metal: A Headbanger's Journey 
1961
Susannah Devereux, Iron Thunder 
1961
Garin Nugroho, Requiem from Java 
1961
Richard Gonzales, 24 
1961
Dee C. Lee, The Town That Boars Me 
1961
Sean Graver, Dracula vs. Frankenstein 
1961
Bill Bates, Super Bowl XXX 
1961
Walter Brugiolo, Zum zum zum - La canzone che mi passa per la testa 
1961
LaNessa Phearson, Almost Famous 
1961
James Joseph Raymond III, Jesus's Lost Years 
1961
Tijana Maksimovic, Covek u srebrnoj jakni 
1961
Alan Jay, Revelation 
1962
Cheryl Hawker, Grumpier Old Men 
1962
Sarah Parkinson, Room 101 
1962
Mark Bright, Episode dated 20 March 2006 
1962
Deborah Ann Smith, Decoys 
1962
Wendi Smallwood, Bitter Circle 
1962
Alex Datcher, Passenger 57 
1962
Hirokazu Koreeda, Still Walking 
1963
Dannette Leininger, Kailua HA, team handball wing (Olympics-92, 96) 
1963
Vladimir Ruzicka, hockey forward (Team Czech Oly-Gold-1998) 
1963
Jason Isaacs, English actor 
1963
Anthony Starke, Licence to Kill 
1963
Jason Isaacs, The Patriot 
1963
Tony Norris, Witness to the Execution 
1963
Tony Murtagh, The Way Back 
1963
Nikolai Urumov, The World is Big and Salvation Lurks Around the Corner 
1963
Stacye P. Branche, Rat Race 
1963
Andreas Englisch, Heilige Millionen - wozu braucht die Kirche so viel Geld? 
1963
Eric Cantor, The Majority Leader/The Perfect Score/Alone on the Wall 
1963
Frank S. Alonzi, The Soup or the Window 
1963
Jay Bentley, Bad Religion: Along the Way 
1963
Lulu Aertgeerts, De gillende kinderkoets 
1963
Thomas Wachauer, Die liebe Familie 
1963
Dariusz Kubicki, Hero: The Official Film of the 1986 FIFA World Cup 
1963
Piotr Tymochowicz, Jak to sie robi 
1963
Jerry Stone, Grimm Reality 
1964
Dee C Lee, [Diane Sealey], rocker (Style Council-You're Best Thing) 
1964
Sherry J Traylor, Mexico Missouri, Miss Missouri-America (1991) 
1964
Konnan, Mexican professional wrestler 
1964
Joseph Scoren, Chicago 
1964
Marian Quinn, Heavy 
1964
Jérôme Cohen-Olivar, Kandisha 
1964
Leslie Olivan, The Erotic Misadventures of the Invisible Man 
1964
Juan Cuba, Alone in the Dark 7 
1964
Lyndon Barrois, Sucker Punch 
1964
Allison Fonte, The Mouseketeers at Walt Disney World 
1964
Vivien Eng, Precious 
1964
Christina Kallas, Dinner Confessions 
1964
Charles Ashenoff, WCW/NWO Starrcade 
1964
Sumiko Tanaka, Totsugeki Neogurâdo 
1964
Thaddeus Wadleigh, Who Killed the Electric Car? 
1964
Julián Gómez, El mes más cruel 
1964
David Rosner, Gods and Monsters 
1964
Julian Gomez, A Baby Story 
1964
Brent N. Hunter, Rajanna 
1964
Pedro Moya, The Hours of the Day 
1964
Jay Lake, Lakeside 
1964
Dominante Nero, El mercenario II 
1964
Mario Andus, Vjencanje Dunje i Mazala 
1964
Nellie Cooman, Episode #1.60 
1964
Fabrice Dautcourt, The Judge Is a Woman 
1964
Milla Moilanen, Cycle 
1965
David Whyte, rocker (Brother Beyond-Can You Keep a Secret) 
1965
Sally McDermid, Australian softball outfielder (Olympics-bronze-96) 
1965
Wendy Wiebe, St Catharines Ontario, rower (Olympics-96) 
1965
Cam Neely, Comox British Columbia, NHL forward (Boston Bruins) 
1965
Cam Neely, Dumb & Dumber 
1965
Megumi Ogata, Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion 
1965
Mark Lund, First World 
1965
Christopher Baffa, Idle Hands 
1965
Daniel Millican, The Gunman 
1965
Andy Svensson, Border Stories 
1965
Bella Esperance, Lady Dragon 
1965
Richard Richcreek, River's Edge 
1965
Chris Armbrister, Elements of Society 
1965
Michael Grant Clark, One Day Removals 
1965
Wojciech Billip, Jaskier 
1966
Angela Cavagna, Genoa Italy, singer 
1966
Tony Yeboah, Ghanaian footballer 
1966
Sean Yseult, American musician (White Zombie) 
1966
Tony Jopia, Crying Wolf 3D 
1966
Angela Cavagna, Striscia la notizia 
1966
Felix Werner, Lolita 
1966
Paschalis Tsarouhas, Vassiliki 
1966
Sean Yseult, The Cable Guy 
1966
Brian Flemming, The God Who Wasn't There 
1966
Aaron James, Hank Williams First Nation 
1966
Sam Breach, Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith 
1966
Karl Roosa, Broken 
1966
Vivienne Howard, Babymother 
1966
Solange Martin, À cran 
1966
Birgit Waite, Mulatschag TV Kart Trophy 2012 
1966
José de Jesús Araujo, La noche de Mateo 
1966
Uffe Ziemelis, A Viking Saga: Son of Thor 
1967
Max Casella, actor (Vinnie-Doogie Howser) 
1967
Michael Timpson, NFL wide receiver (Chic Bears, Philadelphia Eagles) 
1967
Wasim Haider, cricketer (member Pakistan's 1992 World Cup squad) 
1967
Paul Giamatti, American actor 
1967
Max Casella, Inside Llewyn Davis 
1967
Paul Giamatti, Sideways 
1967
Joseph Buttler, The Way the World Ends 
1967
Simone van Dusseldorp, Kikkerdril 
1967
Esteban Sapir, Fine Powder 
1967
Katharina Abt, Little Sharks 
1967
Alexis Stavrou, Klemmena oneira