Today in History - Famous Birthdays - June 28th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on June 28th

1703John Wesley, Epworth, Lincolnshire, English Christian theologian and co-founder of the Methodist movement

1926Mel Brooks, New York City, American actor and director (Blazing Saddles, Spaceballs)

1948Kathy Bates, Memphis TN, academy award winning actress (Misery)

1960John Elway, Port Angeles Washignton, NFL quarterback (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32/33)

June 28th Birthdays
Date Event
1367
Sigismund, German Emperor/king of Hungary/Bohemia 
1476
Paul IV, [Giampietro Caraffa], inquisition/Pope (1555-59) 
1490
Albrecht von Brandenburg, German archbishop/monarch of Mainz/cardinal 
1491
Henry VIII, King of England (1509-47) 
1491
Henry VIII, A Man for All Seasons 
1503
Giovanni della Casa, Italian poet (d. 1556) 
1547
Cristofano Malvezzi, composer 
1550
John Drusius, Flemish hebrew translator 
1577
Peter Paul Rubens, Siegen, Flemish Baroque painter (Circumcision) 
1577
Peter Paul Rubens, Sister Wendy at the Norton Simon Museum 
1586
Paul Siefert, composer 
1641
Marie Casimire Louise de la Grange d'Arquien, queen of Poland (d. 1716) 
1703
John Wesley, Epworth, Lincolnshire, English Christian theologian and co-founder of the Methodist movement 
1712
Jean Jacques Rousseau, France, composer/social contractor (Confession) 
1712
Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Joy of Learning 
1719
Étienne François, duc de Choiseul, French statesman (d. 1785) 
1734
Jean-Jacques Beauvarget-Charpentier, composer 
1787
Henry G W Smith, leader of British-Indian forces 
1787
Sir Henry George Wakelyn (Harry) Smith, Wittlesea England, governor at the Cape Colony 
1794
Allen Frances Gardiner, Berkshire, England, naval officer and missionary in inter alia Port Natal 
1806
Napoleon Coste, composer 
1808
Cristina di Trivulzio di Belgioioso, Italian princess/politican 
1812
Rudolf von Alt, Austrian painter 
1816
Jacob P P baron van Zuylen van Nijevelt, Min Foreign Affairs (1852-53) 
1823
Jules Adenis, La jolie fille de Perth 
1824
Paul Broca, France, brain surgeon/anthro (located speech center) 
1824
William Tatus Wofford, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1884 
1825
Richard ACE Erlenmeyer, German chemist (Erlenemyer kolf) 
1831
Joseph Joachim, Kittsee Germany, violinist (Hungarian Concerto) 
1847
Sveinbjorn Sveinbjornsson, composer 
1852
Hans Huber, composer 
1853
Edwin Arthur Jones, composer 
1857
Emerson Hough, The Covered Wagon 
1858
Otis Skinner, An Intimate Dinner in Celebration of Warner Bros. Silver Jubilee 
1861
Reverend William E. Barton, The King of Kings 
1862
Jan Holtrop, De drie vrijgezellen 
1864
Franklyn McLeay, Beerbohm Tree, the Great English Actor 
1865
Otto Julius Bierbaum, German writer/journalist (Remarkable Stories) 
1865
Otto Julius Bierbaum, Prinz Kuckuck - Die Höllenfahrt eines Wollüstlings 
1867
Luigi Pirandello, Italy, writer (6 Characters-Nobel 1934) 
1867
William Courtleigh, Guelph Ontario, actor (Eyes of Youth, Madame X) 
1867
Luigi Pirandello, Kaos 
1867
William Courtleigh, Ashes 
1868
Gustav Schönwald, Das Karnickel 
1868
E.J. Carroll, The Man from Kangaroo 
1870
Camille Dalberg, Love and Money 
1873
Alexis Carrel, France, surgeon/sociologist/biologist (Nobel 1912) 
1874
Oley Speaks, composer 
1874
Oley Speaks, Watch Your Stern 
1875
Henri Lebesgue, French mathematician (d. 1941) 
1876
Paul Legband, Das Blut 
1878
Thomas R. Mills, No Story 
1879
Sigurd von Koch, composer 
1879
L.J. O'Connor, Bromo and Juliet 
1879
Jussi Snellman, Anna-Liisa 
1879
Sigurd Von Koch, Minlotsen 
1880
Ralph Merollo, Fatherhood 
1880
Józef Cornobis, Dwie Joasie 
1881
Walter Ackerman, City of Shadows 
1882
Valeska Suratt, The Immigrant 
1882
Maybelle Palmer, Dance with Me 
1882
Arthur Kistenmacher, Fire in the Opera House 
1883
Pierre Laval, Prime Minister of France (d. 1945) 
1883
Polly Moran, Adam's Rib 
1883
Edward Cooper, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
1883
Pierre Laval, Pogrzeb Marszalka Józefa Pilsudskiego 12-V-18-V 1935 
1883
Weiß-Ferdl, Der arme Millionär 
1883
Michel-Maurice Levy, Vingt ans après 
1883
Jack O'Neil, Otto the Hero 
1884
Lamina Sankoh, early Sierra Leonean nationalist (d. 1964) 
1885
Berthold Viertel, writer 
1885
Giuseppe Mule, composer 
1885
Berthold Viertel, Nora 
1885
Reinhard Bruck, Liebes-List und -Lust 
1885
Giuseppe Mulè, Second Childhood 
1886
Joe Cox, cricketer (South African pace bowler in 1913-14 series v England) 
1886
Frank Mayo, Wild Oranges 
1886
Charles Fogel, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1886
Léon Larive, The Passion of Joan of Arc 
1886
Dan Carroll, The Blue Mountains Mystery 
1887
Boleslav Vomacka, composer 
1887
Floyd Dell, Casanova Brown 
1887
Enzo Biliotti, L'ultima carta 
1887
Edna Britton, The Master Mystery 
1888
George Challenor, cricketer (pioneering West Indian batsman) 
1888
Lola Membrives, The Gossiper 
1888
Jacques Vanaire, La piste des géants 
1888
Beth Taylor, The Ranch Girl's Trial 
1888
Tilly Lus, Het geheim van het slot arco 
1888
Allan Stone, The Balance 
1888
Florence Howard, Mrs. Parkington 
1888
Alfons von Czibulka, Andreas Schlüter 
1889
Frank Mayo, silent screen actor (Burning Gold, Hell's Headquarters) 
1891
Carl Panzram, American serial killer (d. 1930) 
1891
Esther Forbes, American writer (d. 1968) 
1891
Carl Spaatz, Boyertown, Pennsylvania, American Air Force general (d. 1974) 
1892
Edward H Carr, England, historian (History of Soviet Russia) 
1893
Luciano Gallet, composer 
1893
Nils Bjorkander, composer 
1894
Lois Wilson, Pitts Pa, actress (Alice-Aldrich Family) 
1895
Kazimierz Sikorski, composer 
1897
Jacobus J E Hondius, graphic artist 
1900
Leon Kruczkowski, Polish author (Kordian into Cham) 
1902
Pierre Brunet, France, figure skater pair (Olympic-gold-1928, 32) 
1902
Richard Rodgers, Hammels Station NY, composer (Rodgers & Hammerstein) 
1903
Alan Bunce, Westfield NJ, actor (Albert-Ethel & Albert) 
1904
Wlodzimierz Pozniak, composer 
1905
Hans Brandts Buys, Terra nova 
1906
Maria Goeppert Mayer, US atomic physicist (Nobel 1963) 
1906
Nancy Mayhew Youngman, artist/educator 
1906
Safford Cape, US/Belgian conductor/composer/music historian 
1907
Paul-Emile Victor, French pole explorer (La civilisation du phoque) 
1907
Emily Perry, Dame Edna's Neighbourhood Watch 
1907
Jim Mundy, Save the Tiger 
1907
Sava Severova, Bila sam jaca 
1907
Mary Lawlor, Good News 
1907
A.V. Meiyappan, Main Chup Rahungi 
1907
Inge Conradi, Heidenovelle 
1907
Joe Cascarella, New York Yankees: Part 1 
1907
Peteris Lucis, Zvejnieka dels 
1907
Jimmy Mundy, Hollywood Canteen 
1907
Paul-Émile Victor, Terre des glaces 
1908
James L Reinsch, media-adviser (Roosevelt/Churchill/Kennedy) 
1908
Mason Curry, Magazine Writer 
1908
Leonora Corbett, The Constant Nymph 
1908
Heinz Moog, Senso 
1908
Reggie Dvorak, The Impromptu Murder 
1908
Juan Carlos Thorry, La pequeña señora de Pérez 
1908
Tommy Fields, The Penny Pool 
1908
La Niña de la Puebla, El alma de la copla 
1908
Norman Lewis, The Time Traveller 
1908
Roger Laswell, The Pride of St. Louis 
1909
Arnold Shaw, composer 
1909
Eric Ambler, London, suspense writer (Epitaph for a Spy) 
1909
French van Immerseel, Belgian graphic artist 
1909
Eric Ambler, The Way Ahead 
1909
Chet O'Brien, Sesame Street Home Video Visits the Hospital 
1909
Henri Coutet, Love and Death 
1909
Kid Berg, Money Talks 
1909
Magalhães Pinto, O Dia do Viajante em Varginha (1§ de Outubro de 1948) 
1909
Adolf Schlyssleder, Heimliches Rendezvous 
1910
Ruth Attaway, Being There 
1910
Ingrid Luterkort, The New Country 
1910
Herbert Ryman, Dumbo 
1910
Kaarlo Nuorvala, Gas, Inspector Palmu! 
1910
Hilde Gebuehr, Die Wasserteufel von Hieflau 
1910
Erich Kuby, Rosemary 
1911
Thalia Mara, To Dance for Gold 
1912
Audrey Langford, singing teacher 
1912
Sergiu Celibidache, conductor 
1912
Geoffrey Morris, The Hotel Inspectors 
1912
Worth Gruelle, Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy 
1912
Magda Olthy, Vihar 
1912
Eleazar de Carvalho, Iracema, a Virgem dos Lábios de Mel 
1912
Vladimir Maksimenko, Nazar Stodolya 
1913
George Walter Selwyn Lloyd, English composer (Serf, John Socman) 
1913
Franz Antel, Austrian filmmaker (d. 2007) 
1913
Walter Oesau, German pilot (d. 1944) 
1913
Franz Antel, Der Bockerer 
1913
Ivan Djurdjevic, The She-Butterfly 
1913
Jack Donaldson, Three Loves Has Nancy 
1913
Wladyslawa Skwarska, Wesela nie bedzie 
1913
Roberto Grela, Buenas noches, Buenos Aires 
1914
Charles Urbanus, Dutch baseball player 
1914
Aribert Heim, Austrian physician 
1914
Ian MacDonald, High Noon 
1914
Zina Provendie, Hanging Man 
1914
Fraser McMinn, Francis 
1914
Ballard Harris, Slow Time 
1914
Muriel Cole, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1915
Irving Elman, Backlash 
1915
Garoto, Céu azul 
1915
Juha Mannerkorpi, Avain 
1915
Olav Gerthel, Den sköna Galatea 
1915
Honeyboy Edwards, Walk Hard: The Dewey Cox Story 
1915
James Arthur, The Hell Machine 
1916
Steve Calvert, The Seven Souvenirs 
1916
Richard Best, The Dam Busters 
1916
Manfred Steffen, Felidae 
1916
Stewart Farrar, It's All Over Town 
1916
George Vieira, I Want to Live! 
1916
Olle Björklund, Åsa-Nisse på Mallorca 
1916
José Mauro, Viva o Gordo 
1917
Willem "Wim" Sonneveld, Dutch singer/actor (My Fair Lady) 
1917
Katherine Rawls, American swimming champion (d. 1982) 
1917
Estela Inda, Los Olvidados 
1917
Wim Sonneveld, Going Dutch 
1917
Stan Levitt, Carnival of Souls 
1917
John Harvey, Pin Up Girl 
1917
Wilfred Burns, Frankenweenie 
1917
Suzanne Grey, Love Is My Profession 
1917
Márton Kerecsendi Kis, Az elsö 
1917
Sol Schiff, Going Places with Lowell Thomas, #39 
1918
Bert Schierbeek, [Lambertus], Dutch writer/poet (Cross Roads) 
1918
Maxine Stuart, General Hospital 
1918
Rose Coghlan, Hot Saturday 
1918
Paul Cadéac, Fantomas 
1918
William Whitelaw, Empire of the Censors 
1919
Ruggero Maccari, Scent of a Woman 
1919
Tony Van Renterghem, Gilligan's Island 
1919
Betty Hill, UFO's Are Real 
1919
Fernando Morales Ortiz, Tom Thumb and Little Red Riding Hood 
1920
A. E. Hotchner, American editor, novelist and playwright 
1920
A.E. Hotchner, King of the Hill 
1920
Roman Toporow, Berlin Express 
1920
Florence Pritchett, Episode dated 19 July 1950 
1920
Ralph T. Schlain, Reverend Jim: A Space Odyssey 
1920
James C. Houston, The Dungeon of Harrow 
1920
Eemeli, Molskis, sanoi Eemeli, molskis! 
1920
Robert Shepard, Jack Dempsey 
1920
Clarissa Spencer-Churchill, The Churchills 
1921
P V Narasimha Rao, premier of India (1991- ) 
1921
George Abel, X Day: The Invasion of Japan 
1921
Dave Weidman, Mister Magoo's Christmas Carol 
1921
H.F. Hap Kollmeyer, I'm a Family Crook - Don't Shoot! 
1921
Nikolai Markin, Viy 
1921
Tom Rowe, Tarzan, the Ape Man 
1922
Terje Stigen, Norwegian author (Det siste paradiset) 
1922
Michael Vale, American actor (d. 2005) 
1922
Mauro Bolognini, Metello 
1922
Michael Vale, Marathon Man 
1922
Ronnie Taylor, Look Who's Coming for Ever 
1922
Jens Louis Petersen, Genboen 
1922
Sheila M. Coonan, Without a Trace 
1922
Terje Stigen, Elskere 
1923
Lloyd Labeach, Panama City, 100m/200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1948) 
1923
Adolfo Schwelm Cruz, Argentine racing driver 
1923
Douglas Hermes, And Now for Something Completely Different 
1923
Gerd Jørgensen, Marikens bryllup 
1923
Pete Candoli, Touch of Evil 
1923
Herman Sherman, Treasure: In Search of the Golden Horse 
1923
Sylvie Strause, Goodbye, Columbus 
1923
Daniil Khrabrovitsky, Ukroshcheniye ognya 
1924
Henk van Stipriaan, Dutch radio host 
1924
Peter Thomas, When Trumpets Fade 
1924
Peter De Rome, Double Exposure 
1924
Christian Barbier, The Army of Shadows 
1924
Gene Thompson, Try and Catch Me 
1924
Marvin Silbersher, Cousins 
1924
Kenneth Sandford, The Mikado 
1924
Donald P. Desmond, The Buddy Holly Story 
1924
Peter Scharff, The Bridge 
1924
Danilo Dolci, Mafia No! 
1925
Anne Mackenzie, South African long distance athlete 
1925
Ray Boyle, Just Before the Battle 
1925
Antonio Amurri, Nine 
1925
Hans Schellbach, Der Fall Kapitän Behrens. Fremdenlegionäre an Bord 
1925
Tamás Székely, A Naptár 
1925
Lasse Aaltio, Mallorcalainen rapsodia 
1926
Mel Brooks, New York City, American actor and director (Blazing Saddles, Spaceballs) 
1926
Robert Shelton Shapiro, journalist 
1926
Robert Ledley, Flushing, Queens, New York, physiologist, biophysicist, and radiologist, (d. 2012) 
1926
Mel Brooks, The Producers 
1926
Artyom Karapetyan, Wow, a Talking Fish! 
1926
Horst Niendorf, Postlagernd Turteltaube 
1927
Theo van Tijn, Dutch marxist/social-historian 
1927
Frank Rowland, Newport Beach, California, Nobel laureate in chemistry, (d. 2012) 
1927
Pamela Pitchford, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington 
1927
Doreen Foo Croft, Sweet November 
1927
Pat Thompson, The Peanut Butter Solution 
1927
Mieczyslaw Andryinski, Powrót do Vercors 
1927
Frank Lowe, The Rise and Fall of the Ad Man 
1927
Klaus Munro, Episode #1.7 
1927
Correlli Barnett, On the Idle Hill of Summer... 
1927
Jesús Nieto, Canticle 
1928
Andrew Gordon Speedie-Pask, cybernetician stage producer/lyricist 
1928
Peter Heine, cricketer (solid South African fast bowler in 1950's) 
1928
Ronald Alfred Gardyne "Rags" Butler, sailor 
1928
Dr Hans Blix, Swedish head of the United Nations Monitoring, Verification and Inspection Commission 2000-2003 
1928
Harold Evans, English journalist and writer; editor of The Sunday Times 
1928
Don Dubbins, The Illustrated Man 
1928
Harold Evans, Episode #1.1 
1928
Claus Biederstaedt, Three Men in the Snow 
1928
Stan Barstow, A Kind of Loving 
1928
Miklós Köllõ, Photography 
1928
Bill Brame, Beyond the Poseidon Adventure 
1928
Hans Blix, The Inspector/Bush at War/Not the Best Policy 
1928
Ray Storey, Baby: Secret of the Lost Legend 
1928
Cyril Smith, Bernard Manning 
1928
Robert W. Davison, Toklat 
1928
Pedro Martins, Aqui Há Fantasmas 
1928
Paul Urmuzescu, Titanic Waltz 
1928
Esko Korpilinna, Murhataanpa Bobrikov 
1929
Don Dubbins, Brooklyn, actor (Enchanted Island, Fix) 
1929
Helena van Heerden, South African pianist 
1929
Peter Hall, Made in Britain 
1929
John McClure, Leonard Bernstein: Reflections 
1929
Igor Bolgarin, Twilight 
1930
Nikolay Nikolayevich Karetnikov, composer 
1930
Itamar Franco, President of Brazil 
1930
Joachim Hansen, Anne of Green Gables 
1930
Kenneth Wannberg, Star Wars 
1930
Jack Gold, Escape from Sobibor 
1930
Fernando Delgado, Nadie hablará de nosotras cuando hayamos muerto 
1930
Shinsuke Minami, Dodes'ka-den 
1930
Lucio Mastronardi, The Teacher from Vigevano 
1930
Reinaldo Oliveira, O Teatro E a Música de Valdemar de Oliveira 
1930
Itamar Franco, Entreatos 
1930
Nikolay Karetnikov, Beg 
1930
Costache Ciubotaru, The Dacians 
1931
Junior Johnson, American NASCAR driver 
1931
Lucien Victor, Belgian cyclist (d. 1995) 
1931
Hans Alfredson, The Simple-Minded Murderer 
1931
Denyse Alexander, Goodnight, Mister Tom 
1931
Marvin Davis, A Scandal in Paris 
1931
Junior Johnson, Rumrunners, Moonshiners, & Bootleggers 
1931
Venkata Ramana Mullapoodi, Sri Rama Rajyam 
1931
Arsa Milosevic, Sumnjivo lice 
1931
Jürg Federspiel, Giger: Passage to the Id 
1931
Ivan Nagel, Fritz Kortner 
1932
Noriyuki 'Pat' Morita, Isleton CA, actor (Happy Days, Karate Kid) 
1932
Pat Morita, The Karate Kid 
1932
Anne Kimbell, Monster from the Ocean Floor 
1932
Diana Quiseekay, Time for the Funny Walk 
1932
Andrzej E. Androchowicz, Portrety miast - Kalisz 
1932
Erika Molny, Der Mörder 
1933
Gunnar Reynir Sveinsson, composer 
1933
Gusty Spence, Northern Irish loyalist politician 
1933
Nora Orlandi, Kill Bill: Vol. 2 
1933
Willy Braque, The Demoniacs 
1933
Helmut Müller-Brühl, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1934
Carl M Levin, (Sen-D Michigan, 1979- ) 
1934
Roy Gilchrist, cricketer (volatile WI fast bowler of late 50s) 
1934
Chuck Schodowski, This Dance, Then Goodbye 
1934
Astrid Warner, Days of Our Lives 
1934
Fern Field, Maude 
1934
Georges Wolinski, Le cowboy 
1934
Bette Greene, Summer of My German Soldier 
1934
Roberta Storm, Color of Night 
1934
Carl Levin, The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg 
1934
Mike Rosenfeld, Flowers in the Attic 
1934
Doru Chesu, Biodeteriorarile 
1934
Nada Petricevic, Povratak 
1934
Lars Tenow, Kuckelikaka 
1934
Prudence Martin, Children in Hospital 
1934
Mieczyslaw Siemienski, Kadisz. Ostatni Zydzi z Szargorodu 
1934
Petar Penkov, Tango 
1935
John Inman, English actor (d. 2007) 
1935
John Inman, Are You Being Served? 
1935
Paul E. Prutzman, The D.I. 
1935
Aad van den Heuvel, Ook dat nog! 
1935
Marta Ferrusola, Episode #8.8 
1935
Frank Cucci, Terrible Joe Moran 
1935
Anna Kulawinska, Król Macius I 
1935
Andrzej Zakrzewski, Pierwszy dzien wolnosci 
1936
Bill Orton, (Rep-R-UT, 1983- ) 
1936
Gisela Kraft, writer 
1936
Major R Owens, (Rep-D-NY, 1983-2007), (d. 2013) 
1936
Peter Hall, folklorist/musician 
1936
Tony Sibbald, A View to a Kill 
1936
Belgin Doruk, Güzel bir gün için 
1936
T.Y. Drake, Terror Train 
1936
Major Owens, Mark Cuban 
1936
Chuck Howley, Super Bowl XL 
1936
Irena Poledníková, Ohnestrujce 
1936
Leszek Plazewski, Historia pewnej milosci 
1937
Richard Bright, American actor (d. 2006) 
1937
George Knudson, Canadian golfer (d. 1989) 
1937
Ron Luciano, American baseball umpire (d. 1995) 
1937
Marilyn Grabowski, Playboy: The Best of Pamela Anderson 
1937
Carlos Monden, El rey del masaje 
1937
Juan José Saer, Les trottoirs de Saturne 
1937
Ron Luciano, Game 6 
1937
Gennadi Chulkov, Black Ice 
1937
Charlie Flowers, 1961 AFL Championship Game 
1937
Richard Bright, The Godfather: Part II 
1937
Tony Young, General Hospital 
1937
Tom Magliozzi, Cars 
1938
Leon E Panetta, (Rep-D-CA, 1977- ) 
1938
John Byner, American comedian 
1938
Moy Yat, Chinese martial artist (d. 2001) 
1938
Robert Hughes, Sydney, Australia, art critic, (d. 2012) 
1938
John Byner, The Black Cauldron 
1938
Leon Panetta, Episode dated 8 February 2006 
1938
John Tillinger, Resurrection 
1938
Robert Bannard, The Incident 
1938
Viktor Kryuchkov, Au-u! 
1938
Gerhard Dickel, Kein Abend wie jeder andere 
1938
Eriks Lacis, Vilkatis Toms 
1938
Irma Martinkauppi, Home for Christmas 
1939
Marc Cavell, Cool Hand Luke 
1939
Barbara Claman, The Changeling 
1939
Petar Latinovic, Beg 
1940
Muhammad Yunus, Bangladeshi banker, economist and recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 
1940
Roderick Wright, ex-Scottish bishop (d. 2005) 
1940
Marilyn Lightstone, Anne of Green Gables 
1940
Richard Chew, Star Wars 
1940
Muhammad Yunus, Muhammad Yunus: Una oportunidad para los pobres 
1940
Jurij Kramer, Das zweite Leben des Dr. Gundlach 
1940
Michael Lax, Omnibus 
1940
Renato Pagliari, I Love Christmas 
1940
Pavel Finn, Rol 
1940
José Sanchis Sinisterra, ¡Ay, Carmela! 
1940
Marly Tavares, Frontera 
1941
Al Downing, American baseball player 
1941
Joseph Goguen, American computer scientist (d. 2006) 
1941
Duane R. Campbell, Mel and the Green Machine 
1941
George Miller, Episode dated 7 April 1987 
1941
Donald Spoto, In the Master's Shadow: Hitchcock's Legacy 
1941
Ann Leslie, Ann Leslie 
1941
Krijn ter Braak, Left Luggage 
1941
David Johnston, Sshootings at Parliament Hill, Ottawa 
1941
Al Downing, The 100 Most Memorable TV Moments 
1942
"Chris" Martin Thembisile Hani, sec-gen (South African Communist Party) 
1942
Jim Kolbe, (Rep-R-AZ, 1985- ) 
1942
Sjoukje Dijkstra, Holland, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1942
Martin Thembisile Hani, Cofimvaba, Transkei, Chief of Staff of Umkhonto we Sizwe, military arm of the ANC 
1942
Sharyn Hillyer, Hud 
1942
Frank Zane, Pumping Iron 
1942
Diana Walker, As the World Turns 
1942
Michael Hynson, The Endless Summer 
1942
Chris Crosby, Hootenanny Hoot 
1942
Nancy Reardon, Episode #1.1184 
1942
Björn Isfält, What's Eating Gilbert Grape 
1942
Rupert Sheldrake, Solar Revolution 
1942
Alfredo Cerruti, Domenica In 
1942
David Kopay, Out to Win 
1942
Bozena Miefiodow, Wdowie radosci 
1942
Jim Kolbe, Outrage 
1942
György ifj. Gonda, Jób lázadása 
1943
Ed Pastor, (Rep-D-Arizona) 
1943
Klaus von Klitzing, German physicist, Nobel laureate 
1943
Alfonso Santisteban, The Butcher of Binbrook 
1943
Helena Blehárová, Lady on the Tracks 
1943
Janusz Michalewicz, Ostatni swiadek 
1943
Pia Borgwardt, Koncert for Prins Henrik 
1944
Sohrab Shahid Saless, Still Life 
1944
Christian Dyall, Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: The Moving Finger 
1944
Philippe Druillet, Bleu, l'enfant de la Terre 
1944
Sabine Lorenz, Ein Mann, der sterben muß 
1944
Luis del Val, Episode #1.23 
1944
Valentina Dulova, Dym otechestva 
1945
Dave Knights, London, rock bassist (Procol Harum-Conquistador) 
1945
Jane Harmon, (Rep-D-California) 
1945
Türkan Soray, The Girl with the Red Scarf 
1945
Luisito Rey, Fiebre de amor 
1945
Jane Harman, Episode dated 13 August 2006 
1945
Raul Seixas, City of God 
1945
Eva Kinsky, Christine C. verließ den Unfallsort 
1945
Marian Hirschorn, Fremmede - dengang 
1945
Kenn Gulliksen, Frisbee: The Life and Death of a Hippie Preacher 
1945
Dave Knights, Episode #1.28 
1945
Mike Kelly, Stealaway 
1945
Natalya Dmitriyeva, Kamyshi 
1946
Bruce Davison, Phila, actor (Capt Wyler-Hunter, Willard, High Risk) 
1946
Gilda Radner, Detroit Mich, actress (SNL, Haunted Honeymoon) 
1946
John "Mike" Lounge, Denver Colorado, astr (STS 51-I, STS 26, STS 35) 
1946
Robert L Asprin, US, sci-fi writer (Thieves World, Cold Cash War) 
1946
Robert Xavier Rodriguez, composer 
1946
Jaime Guzmán, Chilean politician. 
1946
Gilda Radner, Haunted Honeymoon 
1946
Bruce Davison, X-Men 
1946
Howard Barker, Aces High 
1946
Margrethe Koytu, Venus 
1946
Peter Friedrichson, Der Polterabend 
1946
Gary W. Jones, Stay Tuned for Murder 
1946
Ann Alford, The Guest 
1946
Viktor Buturlin, Uboynaya sila 
1946
Oleg Fialko, Imitator 
1946
Paulinho Boca de Cantor, Bahia de Todos os Sambas 
1946
Tzenka Kuyumdzhieva, Veselyakat 
1946
Bohdan Olewicz, How Much Does the Trojan Horse Weigh? 
1946
Outi Ojala, Losing It 
1946
Donald Hauser, Power Yoga for Runners 
1947
Mark Helprin, US writer 
1947
Patrick Kincaid, who wrote the TODAY program; send him a card 
1947
Clarissa Dickson Wright, English celebrity chef 
1947
Anny Duperey, French film and television actress 
1947
Anny Duperey, 2 or 3 Things I Know About Her 
1947
Stephen Whittaker, The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby 
1947
Peter Abrahams, The Fan 
1947
Stephen Whittaker, The Web of Fear: Episode 2 
1947
Lady Victoria Leatham, The Stately Homes of Pride & Prejudice: Burghley House 
1947
Tony Owen, Amistad 
1947
Christine Deviers-Joncour, Taïwan: naissance de la zone grise 
1947
Laura D'Andrea Tyson, Laura D'Andrea Tyson 
1947
Olivier L'Espagnol, Triple Cross 
1947
Bill Enyart,  
1948
Kathy Bates, Memphis TN, academy award winning actress (Misery) 
1948
Kôta Mizumori, Sonatine 
1948
Sergey Bodrov, Mongol: The Rise of Genghis Khan 
1948
Kathy Bates, Titanic 
1948
J. Michael Riva, Django Unchained 
1948
Deborah Moggach, Pride & Prejudice 
1948
Michelle Mazurki, Donovan's Reef 
1948
Chris DeRose, General Hospital 
1948
Raymond Chester, Super Bowl XV 
1948
William Bemister, Moscow's Man 
1948
Ken Ishikawa, Yakuza Weapon 
1948
Kristina Hautala, Kun kello käy 
1949
Don Baylor, Tx, baseball player (Rockies, 1979 AL RBI leader, 267 HBP) 
1949
Edward Totah, art dealer 
1949
Aleksandr Pankratov-Chyornyy, Ward No. 6 
1949
Donna Davis, The Prowler 
1949
Paul Löwinger Jr., Der Hausfreund 
1949
Don Baylor, 1988 World Series Video: Los Angeles Dodgers vs Oakland A's 
1949
Tomasz Wert, Ksiega wielkich zyczen 
1949
Natalya Nazarova, Unfinished Piece for the Player Piano 
1950
Ken Arthur, Australian softball asst coach (Olympics-bronze-96) 
1950
Mauricio Rojas, Swedish politician 
1950
Sandy Gore, Australia 
1950
Lone Lau, Tough Guys of the Prairie 
1950
Marco Columbro, Caro maestro 
1950
Wayne Rubin, Paranormal 
1950
Jorma Uotinen, Jorma Uotinen 
1950
Marlene Streeruwitz, Hotel 
1950
Nikolai Yezhevsky, Taksi-Blyuz 
1950
Dave LeBlanc, Zandalee 
1950
Guttorm Guttormsen, Olavs første skitur 
1950
Jacky Lapointe, Jean de Florette 
1950
László Makláry, István, a király 
1950
Chris Speier, Los Angeles Dodgers vs. Cincinnati Reds 
1951
Lalla Ward, Destiny of the Daleks: Episode One 
1951
David Gautreaux, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1951
Jerry Calà, I'm Going to Live by Myself 
1951
Ellis Williams, Jackie Brown 
1951
Mark Shand, The Elephants of India with Goldie Hawn 
1951
Krzysztof Wawrzyniak, Mister Blot's Academy 
1951
David Toler, The Allman Brothers Band: Brothers of the Road 
1951
Susan Tait,  
1952
Pietro Mennea, Italian runner (200m world record), (d. 2013) 
1952
Janine Duvitski, About a Boy 
1952
Gregory J. Bonann, Baywatch 
1952
Ray Ashcroft, Birth of the Beatles 
1952
Joe Sambito, 1979 MLB All-Star Game 
1952
Patric Kenly, Total Recall 
1952
Nick Rodgers, The Idol 
1952
Pietro Mennea, Postcards from Rome 
1952
Jajang C. Noer, Love for Share 
1952
Christine Reinhold, I'll Force You to Live 
1953
Brad Mirman, Resurrection 
1953
Robin Douglas, Girl in Progress 
1954
Alice Krige, South African actress (Chariots of Fire, Ladykiller) 
1954
Ava Barber, Knoxville Tn, country singer (Lawrence Welk Show) 
1954
Raffaella De Laurentiis, Conan the Barbarian 
1954
Alice Krige, Silent Hill 
1954
A.A. Gill, Frost on Interviews 
1954
Ava Barber, Songs of Jimmy McHugh 
1954
Daniel Dantas, Little Book of Love 
1954
Peter Escher, Die schönste Frau der Welt - Peter Escher und die Sixtinische Madonna 
1954
Patrick Gregston, Moulin Rouge! 
1954
Benoît Sokal, Syberia 
1954
János Schwimmer, Zsaruvér és csigavér: A királyné nyakéke 
1955
Mitch Addock, Macon MS, Nike golfer (1992 BC Open-11th) 
1955
Nikolai Simyatov, USSR, nordic skier (Olympic-3 golds-1976) 
1955
Shirley Cheriton, English actress 
1955
Eric Gates, English footballer 
1955
Thomas Hampson, American baritone 
1955
Shirley Cheriton, Episode #1.1 
1955
Irene Clarin, Das zweite Gesicht 
1955
Elena Akrita, Episode #1.199 
1955
Alan Forbes, The Ides of March 
1955
Thomas Hampson, Macbeth 
1955
Linden King, Worth Winning 
1955
Yoshinobu Kaneko, Watari, Ninja Boy 
1955
Conrad Chitwood, The Hunger Games 
1955
Dennis Swilley, Cincinnati Bengals vs. Minnesota Vikings 
1955
Kathleen Kellaigh, Guiding Light 
1955
Eberhard van der Laan, Episode #1.27 
1955
Eric Gates, Late Night Legends 
1955
Shauna Sullivan, Cowboy/Substitute Wife 
1955
Conni Marie Brazelton, The People Under the Stairs 
1955
Civan Canova, Eve Dönüs 
1956
Noel Mugavin, Australian Rules Football player 
1956
Stephen Liss, The Party 
1956
Niki List, Werner - Beinhart! 
1956
Eva Funck, Episode dated 18 February 1991 
1956
Michael E. King, Snow White Live 
1956
Ray Butler, 1980 NFL Draft 
1957
Georgi Parvanov, President of Bulgaria 
1957
Mike Skinner, American racecar driver 
1957
Bea Fiedler, Myriam 
1957
Graeme Kingston, Mummies Alive! The Legend Begins 
1957
Jim Spanarkel, A Cut Above: 100 Seasons of Duke Basketball 
1957
Yeti Jindal, The Golden Child 
1957
Lori M. Cincotta, Hitch 
1958
Sergei Shakrai, USSR, figure skater (Olympic-silver-1980) 
1958
Ravi Prakash, Alai Payuthey 
1958
Teresa Menezes, Francisca 
1958
Pino Pelosi, La notte quando è morto Pasolini 
1958
Sérgio Lerrer, Quero Ser Feliz 
1958
Carla Zacchia, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1958
Donna Edwards, Men & Aggression/The Cheneys & Gay Marriage/Child Brides 
1959
Christopher Doohan, Star Trek Into Darkness 
1959
Bridgette Monet, Stiff Competition 
1959
Montgomery Doohan, Star Trek: The Motion Picture 
1959
Brad Fraser, Love & Human Remains 
1959
Lada Skender, Nas ucitelj cetvrtog razreda 
1959
Lisbeth Johansson, Isdraken 
1959
Dennis Jordan, Sunstruck 
1959
Alex Leo Serban, Cinemaguerilla 
1959
Margarida Marante, Crossfire 
1960
John Elway, Port Angeles Washignton, NFL quarterback (Denver Broncos-Super Bowl 32/33) 
1960
John Elway, Resurrecting the Champ 
1960
Claudia Fontaine, Pink Floyd: P. U. L. S. E. Live at Earls Court 
1960
Karin Bloemen, Episode #1.48 
1960
Addison Cresswell, Dara O'Briain: Live at the Theatre Royal 
1960
Brian Wansink, Fat: What No One Is Telling You 
1960
Roland Melanson, Pour toujours, les Canadiens! 
1960
Grant Feasel, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Jay Schroeder, NFL quarterback (Wash Redskins, LA Raiders) 
1961
Jeff Malone, NBA guard (Washington Bullets, Miami Heat) 
1961
Ken'ichi Endô, Visitor Q 
1961
Debbie Siebers, The Swan 
1961
Irina Wanka, The Damned 
1961
Lisa Grootenboer, Iron Maiden: Flight 666 
1961
Kurt Eichenwald, The Informant! 
1961
Dominique Pétin, Audition 
1961
Jeff Malone, Space Jam 
1961
Jay Schroeder, The Marinovich Project 
1961
Hugh Waddell, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1961
Maria Ciunelis, Day of the Wacko 
1961
Mark Goodier, Episode dated 28 March 1996 
1961
Andrzej Celinski, The Children of Leningradsky 
1961
Jeffrey Spero, Notorious C.H.O. 
1962
Anisoara Stanciu-Cusmir, Romania, long jumper (Olympic-gold-1984) 
1962
Jay Meagher, Twelve Monkeys 
1962
Luc Feit, The Monuments Men 
1962
Mark Cowen, Magnificent Desolation: Walking on the Moon 3D 
1962
Lene Johansen, Shabana Rehman 
1962
Rogier Schippers, Tears of Steel 
1962
Vyacheslav Grishechkin, Aziris nuna 
1962
Eeva R. Tikka, Daughters of Jemenja 
1963
Allen Pitts, CFL slot back (Calgary Stampeders) 
1963
Charlie Clouser, Saw II 
1963
Beverley Craven, Episode #13.204 
1963
Zeljka Ogresta, Episode #5.13 
1963
Tierney Sutton, The Cooler 
1963
Tim Worman, The Dark Backward 
1963
Aleksandr Koznov, Priklyucheniya Kventina Dorvarda, strelka korolevskoy gvardii 
1963
Manuel Mendes, Pax 
1963
Christian Daugherty, Poseidon 
1963
James A. Goins, Potiphar's Wife: Faithless 
1964
Bryan Barker, NFL punter (Jacksonville Jaguars) 
1964
Stephanie Maynor, Chester England, golfer (1995 PING Welch's-13th) 
1964
Susan Mascarin, Detroit Mich, tennis star 
1964
Sabrina Ferilli, The Great Beauty 
1964
Elizabeth Barondes, Made 
1964
Turi Meyer, Chairman of the Board 
1964
Mark Grace, Episode dated 4 August 2009 
1964
Daniel Kellison, Windy City Heat 
1964
Juan A. Mas, Drive Angry 
1964
Tommy Lynn Sells, Cold-Blooded Killers 
1964
Judit Tóth, Nekem lámpást adott kezembe az Úr, Pesten 
1964
Bryan Barker, 1996 AFC Championship Game 
1964
Marc Spilker, Romance & Cigarettes 
1964
Luc Steeno, Big Brother VIPS 
1964
Rafal Dziwisz, Odcinek 737 
1965
Michele Timms, WNBA guard (Phoenix Mercury, Olympics-1988, 96) 
1965
Sonny Strait, Cell's Surging Resentment! Krillin, Destroy No. 18 
1965
Jessica Hecht, Sideways 
1965
Stephon Fuller, The Terminal 
1965
Ray Starmann, Guns of the Commandos 
1965
Ed Bogdanowicz, Inside Man 
1965
Mark Steensland, Lovecraft's Pillow 
1965
Joachim Kosack, Operation Valkyrie 
1965
Teté Delgado, Fat People 
1965
Titti Kolmodin, Vägen 
1966
Andrew Lang, NBA center (Minnesota Timberwolves, Milwaukee Bucks) 
1966
John Cusack, Chicago, actor (Stand By Me, Sure Thing, Better Off Dead) 
1966
Mary Stuart Masterson, Houston Texas, actress (Some Kind of Wonderful) 
1966
Mike Bellamy, WLAF receiver (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1966
Fay Ripley, Mute Witness 
1966
Sara Stewart, Batman Begins 
1966
John Cusack, Being John Malkovich 
1966
Mary Stuart Masterson, Fried Green Tomatoes 
1966
Tess Broussard, Survivors Exposed 
1966
Laurie Agard, Hop 
1966
Åsa Larsson, Solstorm 
1966
Bernhard Hirtreiter, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner in München #18 
1966
Juan Antonio Orenga, Episode dated 14 February 2014 
1966
Todd Camp, Something of Mine 
1967
Anthony Smith, NFL defensive end (Oakland Raiders) 
1967
Matt Karchner, Berwick PA, pitcher (Chicago White Sox) 
1967
Gil Bellows, Canadian actor 
1967
Peter Linz, The Muppets 
1967
Gil Bellows, The Shawshank Redemption 
1967
Valerie Lynn Hanna, Jinx No More 
1967
Joe Adams, American History X 
1967
Filip Gajic, Kartina 
1967
Rory O'Donnell, The Landlady 
1967
Yana Poplavskaya, Pro Krasnuyu Shapochku 
1967
Thomas Lloyd, Endless Pursuit 
1967
Philipp Müller-Dorn, Emancipation 
1967
Daniel Enzweiler, Episode #1.1226 
1967
Jot Agyeman, I Sing of a Well 
1967
Lars Riedel, Das große ProSieben Promi-Boxen 
1968
Adam Woodyatt, English actor 
1968
Chayanne, Puerto Rican singer 
1968
Adam Woodyatt, Episode dated 20 February 2015 
1968
Chayanne, Dance with Me 
1968
Tanja Ribic, No Man's Land 
1968
Turbo Kong, Batman Begins 
1968
Jean-Paul Seresin, Patron Mutlu Son Istiyor 
1968
Cali, Episode dated 18 January 2014 
1968
Alain Midzic, Get Low 
1968
Otto, Senna 
1968
Jason Lyon, General College 
1968
Brian K. Jackson, A Good Day to Be Black & Sexy 
1968
Dorota Glapa, El susurro del viento 
1969
Danielle Brisebois, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Archie's Place, Big Bad Mama 2) 
1969
Tichina Arnold, Queens, actress (Ryan's Hope, Sharla-All My Children) 
1969
Ayelet Zurer, Israeli actress 
1969
Danielle Brisebois, As Good as It Gets 
1969
Tichina Arnold, All My Children 
1969
Ayelet Zurer, Angels & Demons 
1969
Noboru Iguchi, The ABCs of Death 
1969
Larron Tate, Across the Tracks 
1969
Marcela Carvajal, Diástole y sístole: Los movimientos del corazón 
1969
Anja Popovic, The Parade 
1969
Polly Duval, An Education 
1969
Manos Pantelidis, Nyhta Savvatou 
1969
Magne Steinsvoll, Christmas Cruelty! 
1969
Stéphane Chapuisat, Österreich gegen Schweiz 
1969
Nancy Fassett, Chapter Seventy-Six 
1969
Sellig, Episode dated 1 December 2007 
1969
William J. Hodgson, Sidewalks Entertainment 
1969
Carola Jalife, Don't Die Without Telling Me Where You're Going 
1969
Marvin Eastman, UFC 50: The War of '04 
1970
Mushtaq Ahmed, cricketer (prodigious Pakistani leggie 1990-) 
1970
[Jack] Stephen Burton, Indianapolis, actor (Chris-Out of this World) 
1970
Mike White, American filmmaker and actor 
1970
Matthew T., The Avengers 
1970
Tom Merritt, The Maggot That Cleans the Wound 
1970
Rick Leary, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 
1970
Christian Pfeil, Die Hummel 
1970
Melanie Schultz-Maas van Haegen Geesteranus, Episode #4.14 
1970
Anthony Foster, Adults Only 
1970
Akiko Kimura, Inazuma Eleven Go 2: Chrono Stone 
1970
Rio Hackford, Swingers 
1970
Mike White, School of Rock 
1970
Steve Burton, The Last Castle 
1970
Julie Cummings, Tropic Thunder 
1970
Turkka Mastomäki, Emma 
1970
Kevin L. Bright, Morning Glory 
1970
Toren Atkinson, Graveyard 
1971
Aileen Quinn, actress (Annie) 
1971
Bobby Hurley, NBA guard (Sacramento Kings) 
1971
Gary Downs, NFL running back (Denver Broncos) 
1971
Greg Evans, NFL/WLAF safety (Buffalo Bills, Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1971
Greg Keagle, Corning NY, pitcher (Detroit Tigers) 
1971
Jeff Cothran, NFL fullback (Cin Bengals) 
1971
Tichina Arnold, American actress 
1971
Kenny Cunningham, Irish footballer 
1971
Norika Fujiwara, Japanese actress and television personality 
1971
Ron Mahay, American baseball player 
1971
Elon Musk, Machete Kills 
1971
Aileen Quinn, Annie 
1971
Benito Martinez, Million Dollar Baby 
1971
Norika Fujiwara, China Strike Force 
1971
Billy Forester, A Stranger to Love 
1971
Emile Charles, The Fruit Machine 
1971
Andy Blitz, Late Night with Conan O'Brien: 10th Anniversary Special