Today in History - Famous Birthdays - June 19th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on June 19th

1897Moe Howard, [Moses Horowitz], Brooklyn New York, American actor and comedian (The 3 Stooges)

1903Lou Gehrig [Henry Louis Gehrig], "Iron Horse", 1st baseman for NY Yankees (d. 1941)

1945Aung San Suu Kyi, Burmese politician (Nobel)

1623Blaise Pascal, mathematician/physicist/religious writer (Pascal)

1566James Stuart, King James VI of Scotland (1567-1625) and James I of England and Ireland (1603-25)

1861Jose Protacio Rizal, Calamba City Laguna, optician/author/nationalist (Noli Me Tángere, El Filibusterismo)

1962Paula Julie Abdul, Van Nuys California, singer/choreographer (Straight Up)

1896Wallis Simpson [Duchess of Windsor], Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, American divorcee and wife of Edward VIII (abdicated)

June 19th Birthdays
Date Event
1301
Prince Morikuni, Japanese shogun (d. 1333) 
1507
Annibale Caro, Italian poet (d. 1566) 
1566
James Stuart, King James VI of Scotland (1567-1625) and James I of England and Ireland (1603-25) 
1595
Wladyslaw IV Vasa, king of Poland (1632-48) 
1606
James Hamilton, 1st Duke of Hamilton, Scottish statesman (d. 1649) 
1608
Thomas Fuller, England, literary (History of the Holy War) 
1613
Christian de Placker, composer 
1623
Blaise Pascal, mathematician/physicist/religious writer (Pascal) 
1633
Philippus van Limborch, remonstrants theologist/vicar 
1708
Johann Gottlieb Janitsch, composer 
1717
Johann Wenzel Anton Stamitz, composer 
1741
Reinier Vinkeles, Dutch engraver/art collector 
1749
Jean-Marie Collot d'Herbois, France, chairman (National Convention) 
1764
John Barrow, England, founded Royal Geographical Society 
1764
Jose Gervasio Artigas, general/father of Uruguay 
1766
Edmund Weber, composer 
1771
Joseph Gergonne, French mathematician (d. 1859) 
1782
Hugues F R de Lamennais, French priest/writer (L'avenir) 
1782
John Bray, composer 
1783
Thomas Sully, US portrait painter (Queen Victoria) 
1790
John Gibson, British (?) sculptor 
1792
Gustav Schwab, writer 
1808
Francesco Dall'Ongaro, Il fornaretto di Venezia 
1810
Ferdinand David, violist/compser (Hohe Schule des Violinspiels) 
1811
Henry Prince, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1892 
1814
Johannes H Weissenbruch, landscape painter 
1815
John William Glover, composer 
1815
Cornelius Krieghoff, Canadian painter (d. 1872) 
1816
William Henry Webb, American industrialist (d. 1899) 
1834
Charles Spurgeon, English preacher (d. 1892) 
1842
Carl Johann Adam Zeller, composer 
1842
Carl Zeller, Der Vogelhändler 
1843
Charles Edouard Lefebvre, composer 
1846
Antonio Abetti, Italian astronomer (d. 1928) 
1850
David Jayne Hill, American diplomat (d. 1932) 
1851
Billy Midwinter, Australian cricketer (d. 1890) 
1854
Alfredo Catalani, composer 
1854
Alfredo Catalani, Philadelphia 
1856
Elbert Hubbard, US, editor/publisher/author (Message to Garcia) 
1856
Elbert Hubbard, A Message to Garcia 
1858
Charles Haddon George Alexander, [George Samson], British actor 
1858
Dirk Fock, governor-general of Neth Indies (1921-26) 
1858
George Alexander, Masks and Faces 
1861
Douglas Haig, British fieldmarshal (Sudan, WW I) 
1861
Jose Protacio Rizal, Calamba City Laguna, optician/author/nationalist (Noli Me Tángere, El Filibusterismo) 
1861
Jose Rizal, El filibusterismo 
1861
Douglas Haig, The First World War 
1863
William A. Brady, Paying the Price 
1863
Max Pemberton, A bánya titka 
1865
Alfred Hugenberg, German RC pres-dir of Krupp/media magnate 
1865
May Whitty, Liverpool England, actress (Mrs Miniver, Suspicion) 
1865
Dame May Whitty, The Lady Vanishes 
1865
Alfred Hugenberg, Deutschland erwacht 
1867
Eduard Jacobs, Dutch cabaret artist 
1867
Frank Iredale, cricketer (Australian batsman 1894-99) 
1868
Heinrich Schenker, [A Niloff], Austrian musicologist (Urlinie) 
1868
Einar Forchhammer, Min ven privatdetektiven 
1874
Peder Oluf Pedersen, Danish engineer (d. 1941) 
1875
William Courtenay, The Show of Shows 
1875
Siegfried Translateur, Um eine Nasenlänge 
1876
John T. Dillon, The New Janitor 
1876
Jarl Östman, Elisabet 
1877
Charles Coburn, Macon Ga, actor (Acad-1943, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes) 
1877
Charles Coburn, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes 
1878
James M Kilroe, priest of St Mary Star of the Sea, in the Bronx 
1879
Martha Mattox, The Cat and the Canary 
1880
Johann Sigurjonsson, Icelandic writer (Dr Rung) 
1880
Kenneth B. Clarke, Three X Gordon 
1880
Franziska Dörr, The Captain from Cologne 
1881
Jimmy Walker, Nertz 
1881
Averell Harris, His Woman 
1881
Anna Olin, Pojkarna på Storholmen 
1881
James J. Walker, Beau James 
1881
Vernon Leftwich, Casanova Brown 
1882
Sophie de Vries-de Boer, Op hoop van zegen 
1882
Master Gabriel, The Starland Review 
1883
Arthur Blinn, The Road to Hollywood 
1884
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, French Dadaist artist and writer (d. 1974) 
1884
Georges Ribemont-Dessaignes, La Marie du port 
1885
Stevan Hristic, composer 
1885
Boyd Davis, A Foreign Affair 
1885
William Davis, Jazz Mamas 
1885
Stevan Hristic, Sofka 
1886
Robert Herberigs, Flemish composer/writer (Hiawatha's Song) 
1886
Dario Faralla, The Return of Sophie Lang 
1887
Wiktor Andersson, Summer with Monika 
1887
Will Morrissey, Look-Out Sister 
1887
Ludwik Lawinski, The Colditz Story 
1887
William Ehfe, The Best Man 
1888
Henry Caine, Number 17 
1889
Enrico Celio, president (Switzerland) 
1889
Anders Lindkvist, På kryss med Blixten 
1889
Jaap Van der Poll, Vadertje Langbeen 
1890
Barbara Everest, London England, actress (Fatal Witness, Inquest) 
1890
Barbara Everest, Gaslight 
1890
Clara Blore, Sunk by the Census 
1891
Roddy Hughes, A Christmas Carol 
1891
Juan Pulido, Angelitos negros 
1891
Bud Barsky, The Coast Patrol 
1891
Harry Malmstedt, En stilla flirt 
1892
Emil Coleman, Emil Coleman and His Orchestra 
1892
Hal Taylour, A Dispatch from Reuter's 
1892
Anna Pírková, Krizovatky 
1893
Adriaan F Dussenbroek, Dutch family dr/co-founder (Union Natl Arubano) 
1893
Helen Holmes, The Hazards of Helen 
1896
Wallis Simpson [Duchess of Windsor], Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, American divorcee and wife of Edward VIII (abdicated) 
1896
Walter Lang, composer 
1897
Moe Howard, [Moses Horowitz], Brooklyn New York, American actor and comedian (The 3 Stooges) 
1898
Paul Muller-Zurich, composer 
1898
James Joseph Sweeney, American Catholic prelate (d. 1968) 
1899
George Calinescu, Romania, literature (Enigma Otilei) 
1900
Laura Hobson, NYC, TV writer/panelist (I've Got a Secret) 
1901
Edward Lambert, British diplomat 
1902
Guy Lombardo, London Ontario Canada, orchestra leader (Auld Lang Syne) 
1903
Walter Hammond, cricketer (one of the greatest of English batsman) 
1903
Lou Gehrig [Henry Louis Gehrig], "Iron Horse", 1st baseman for NY Yankees (d. 1941) 
1903
Hans Litten, German jurist (d. 1938) 
1904
Balis Dvarionas, composer 
1904
John Stransky Jr., Blue Steel 
1904
Aleksandr Varlamov, The Canterville Ghost 
1904
Alberto Gómez, From the Hills to the Valley 
1904
Liselotte Schreiner, The Golden City 
1905
George Voskovec, Czech, actor (Fred-Nero Wolfe, Peter-Skag) 
1905
Taneli Kuusisto, composer 
1905
Mildred Natwick, American actress (d. 1994) 
1905
George Voskovec, 12 Angry Men 
1905
Mildred Natwick, Dangerous Liaisons 
1905
Edward Anderson, Thieves Like Us 
1905
Max Kolpé, Germany Year Zero 
1905
Raoul De Leon, Advise & Consent 
1905
Russell McDermott, The Fable of the Back-Trackers from the Hot Sidewalks 
1905
Erna Sellmer, Murderers Among Us 
1905
William Whaley, Four Days in November 
1905
Taneli Kuusisto, Ihmiset suviyössä 
1906
Ernst Boris Chain, German-born biochemist, Nobel laureate (d. 1979) 
1906
Walter Rauff, German colonel (d. 1984) 
1906
Grete Natzler, Swiss Miss 
1906
Basil Wrangell, The Good Earth 
1906
Oléo, Backbiters 
1906
Truman Gaige, The Electric Grandmother 
1906
Michel Emer, The History Boys 
1906
Floyd 'Goo Goo' Rutledge, Ozark Jubilee 
1906
Earl Bascom, Take Willy with Ya 
1906
Leo Talent, The Honeymooners: In Twenty-Five Words or Less 
1907
Clarence Wiseman, 10th General of The Salvation Army (d. 1985) 
1907
Richard Kennedy, The Buddy Holly Story 
1907
Stub Mussellman, The Corn Is Green 
1907
Eddie Bartell, History Repeats Itself 
1907
Stig Lommer, Det hændte i København 
1907
Robert Kroc, Ray Kroc: Fast Food McMillionaire 
1908
Mildred Natwick, Balt Md, actress (She Wore a Yellow Ribbon) 
1908
Quentin N Burdick, (Sen-D-ND, 1960-91) 
1908
Art Cole, Judgment at Nuremberg 
1908
Henri Marquet, Mr. Hulot's Holiday 
1908
Irwin Stanton, Frank Sinatra's Welcome Home Party for Elvis Presley 
1908
Waclaw Pawlowski, Zamarle echo 
1909
Edwin Gerschefski, composer 
1909
Osamu Dazai, Japan, novelist (Tsugaru, No Longer Human) 
1909
Osamu Dazai, Villon's Wife 
1909
Maurice Zimm, Creature from the Black Lagoon 
1909
Jack Ruggiero, Varan the Unbelievable 
1909
Tadeusz Wittlin, Strachy 
1909
Edwin Gerschefski, Tarantella 
1910
Frederick Harry Baines, painter 
1910
Julien Bertheau, That Obscure Object of Desire 
1910
Robert Whitney, The Headleys at Home 
1910
Robert Lindner, Das andere Leben 
1910
Alice Barlow, Blood on the Sun 
1910
Anitra Sparrow, Just Like Your Father 
1910
Lester D. Guthrie, The Strange Woman 
1910
Zbigniew Zemlo, Ostatni kurs 
1910
Mervyn Saunders, Home Movies 
1910
Marianne Stanior, Bel Ami 
1911
Nikolay Gavrilov, Anafema 
1912
Jerry Jerome, Brooklyn New York, American saxophonist (Words & Music) 
1912
Martin Gabel, Phila, TV host (With this Ring) 
1912
Don Gutteridge, American baseball player 
1912
Virginia MacWatters, American soprano (d. 2005) 
1912
Jerry Jerome, Our Nixon 
1912
Martin Gabel, The James Dean Story 
1912
Jerry Jerome, Charlie Chan's Courage 
1912
Sten Larsson, Little Martin Returns 
1912
Marnell McCall, The Mansion 
1912
Don Gutteridge, 1965 MLB All-Star Game 
1913
Harry Spalding, The Watcher in the Woods 
1913
Per Gunvall, Pippi Longstocking 
1913
Mária Gyurkovics, Külvárosi legenda 
1913
Helene Madison, The Human Fish 
1914
Alan Cranston, (Sen-D-CA, 1969- ) 
1914
Harry Lauter, White Plains NY, actor (Waterfront) 
1914
Morgan Morgan-Giles, Brits Lt admiral/MP 
1914
Lester Raymond Flatt, TN, bluegrass (Earl-Ballad of Jed Clampett) 
1914
Anthony Bloom, Metropolitan of the Russian Orthodox Church (d. 2003) 
1914
Harry Lauter, Escape from the Planet of the Apes 
1914
Lester Flatt, Flatt, Clampett, and Scruggs 
1914
Jack Hupp, War Drums 
1914
Leon Klatzkin, Four Star Playhouse 
1914
Alan Cranston, The Candidate 
1914
Hank Fort, Feudin' Rhythm 
1915
Julius Schwartz, American editor and agent (d. 2004) 
1915
Pat Buttram, Back to the Future Part III 
1915
Julius Schwartz, The Power Pirate 
1915
Henry LeTang, The Cotton Club 
1916
Pat Buttram, actor (Mr Haney-Green Acres) 
1916
George Pravda, Prague, Austria-Hungary, actor (Thunderball, Firefox), (d. 1985) 
1916
Karin Booth, Tobor the Great 
1916
John Benson, The Blob 
1916
Juan Chacón, Salt of the Earth 
1916
Frank McCoy, The Ten Commandments 
1916
John R.F. Stewart, The Cruel Sea 
1917
Joshua Nkomo, Zimbabwan minister (ZAPUA) 
1917
Robert Karnes, Road House 
1917
Ray Hyke, Red River 
1917
Katherine Stenholm, Sheffey 
1917
Rocco Lanzo, Gas House Kids 
1917
Dave Lambert, Waiting for the Light 
1917
Robert Aitken, A Zen Life: D.T. Suzuki 
1917
Jack Wallwork, The Macahans 
1917
Billy Marsh, Eric & Ernie Live 
1918
Evelle Jansen Younger, prosecutor (Charles Manson, Sirhan Sirhan) 
1918
George Pravda, Thunderball 
1918
Carol Forman, Superman 
1918
Albert Linville, Damn Yankees! 
1918
Ivan Hajtl, Sta se dogodilo sa Filipom Preradovicem 
1918
Coulter Irwin, The Woman in Green 
1918
Ilija Milcin, Miss Stone 
1918
Evelle Younger, Armchair Detective 
1918
Annibale Papetti, Diary of a Passion 
1918
Vernon Jarrett, The Black Press: Soldiers Without Swords 
1918
Lloyd Bockhaus, The Terrible Clockman 
1918
K.D. Friend, Sweet Jesus, Preacherman 
1919
Louis Jourdan, Marseilles France, actor (Gigi, Can-Can, Madame Bovary) 
1919
Pauline Kael, movie critic (NY Times, For Keeps) 
1919
Pauline Kael, For the Love of Movies: The Story of American Film Criticism 
1919
Carlo Fiore, Man from Yesterday 
1919
Steve Bogarus, Easy Living 
1919
Bogomil Raynov, Inspektorat i noshtta 
1919
Charles Boaz, The Land of Oz 
1920
David Peel, The Brides of Dracula 
1920
Anthony Sagar, The Offence 
1920
Johnny Douglas, The Day of the Triffids 
1920
Maurice Shrog, Broadway Danny Rose 
1920
Joy Frankau, The Turners of Prospect Road 
1920
Tibor Puskás, Nászinduló 
1921
Allan Davis, (mayor-London) 
1921
Herman Berserik, Dutch painter/graphic artist 
1921
Howell T Heflin, (Sen-D-Alabama, 1979- ) 
1921
Rosalyn Yalow, famed award winning medical physicist 
1921
Lou Roberson, Bandit Island 
1921
Lehel Szeberényi, Én vagyok Jeromos 
1921
Patricia Wrightson, I Own the Racecourse 
1921
Christiane Felsmann, Der große Mandarin 
1921
Louis Jourdan, Octopussy 
1922
Isa Bellini, Love and Anarchy 
1922
Paul Nichols, Herbie Goes to Monte Carlo 
1922
Herta Mayen, Rendezvous im Salzkammergut 
1922
Benedicta Leigh, Serena 
1922
Miroljub Aleksic, Vili 
1922
Rubem Biafora, A Casa das Tentações 
1922
Lia Angeleri, Episode #1.3 
1922
Olga Khorkova, Strogaya zhenshchina 
1923
Muriel Young, Episode dated 25 December 1976 
1923
Zivka Matic, WR: Mysteries of the Organism 
1923
Jef Burm, John the Fearless 
1923
Henry Bardon, Fathom 
1923
Jirí Lír, Amadeus 
1923
Zbigniew Hartwig, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1924
David Scott, priest 
1924
Leo Nomellini, NFL defensive tackle (SF 49ers) 
1924
Wassil Bykau, writer 
1924
Sandra Dorne, Devil Doll 
1924
Vasiliy Bykov, The Ascent 
1924
Gwen Davies, Open the Door and See All the People 
1924
Kurt Conradi, Das Stacheltier - Die Mutprobe 
1924
Ludek Kopriva, The Garden 
1924
Leo Nomellini, Follies, Crunches and Highlights 
1924
Sybren Polet, Met vuur spelen 
1924
Jerzy Kleyn, The Conductor 
1925
Alfred B Nzo, South African sec-gen ANC (1969- ) 
1925
Charlie Drake, British comic (Plank, Rhubarb Rhubarb, Splish Splash) 
1925
Robert Fyfe, Cloud Atlas 
1925
Charlie Drake, I Just Don't Want to Get Involved 
1925
Chris Hayward, Mockingbird Lane 
1925
Erika Wackernagel, European Vacation 
1925
Cay Kristiansen, Babette's Feast 
1925
Aleksandra Smolyarova, The Debt 
1925
Ingo Wentrup, Jeppe på bjerget 
1925
Marie-Luise Etzel, Kabale und Liebe 
1925
Roberto Maccari, Time for Revenge 
1926
Anneliese Rothenberger, Anneliese Rothenberger gibt sich die Ehre 
1926
Josef Nesvadba, Zabil jsem Einsteina, panove 
1926
Gaylin P. Schultz, National Lampoon's Vacation 
1926
Frank Jæger, Hagbard and Signe 
1926
Arno Mayer, ...And Nothing But the Truth 
1926
Vyacheslav Kutakov, Sovest 
1926
Giangiacomo Feltrinelli,  
1927
Karel Kupka, composer 
1927
Yutaka Fujioka, Lupin III: The Castle of Cagliostro 
1927
Malvina Ursianu, Intoarcerea lui Voda Lapusneanu 
1927
Dubravka Peric, Oglas 
1927
Tamás Blum, Egy esküdtszéki tárgyalás 
1927
György Bánffy, Magasiskola 
1927
Robert Bishop, Court Martial 
1927
Vladimir Kunin, Bastards 
1927
Dragutin Novak, Ziva istina 
1927
Bernarda Seitz,  
1928
Nancy Marchand, Buffalo NY, actress (Beacon Hill, Margaret-Lou Grant) 
1928
Raymond Powell, British MP 
1928
Barry Took, English comedy writer (d. 2002) 
1928
Nancy Marchand, The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! 
1928
Barry Took, Old Hassett's Chair 
1928
Alejandro Sessa, Highlander II: The Quickening 
1928
Don Sahlin, The Muppet Movie 
1928
Shu Uemura, My Geisha 
1928
David Thaw, Giuditta (Freunde das Leben ist lebenswert) 
1928
Haidy Jacobi, Das Puppenspiel 
1928
Yevgeni Sherstobitov, Akvalangi na dne 
1928
Miro Cerni, Modelo 19 
1929
Thelma Barlow, English actress (Mavis on Coronation Street) 
1929
Thelma Barlow, Mrs Henderson Presents 
1929
Sam Strangis, Batman: The Movie 
1929
Frederick P. Hope, The Bad Seed 
1930
Bryan Kneale, British sculptor 
1930
Jul Levi, composer 
1930
Gena Rowlands, Madison Wisconsin, American actress 
1930
Diana Sowle, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1930
Gena Rowlands, The Notebook 
1930
Gordon Ramsey, O Youth and Beauty! 
1930
Fred Krone, The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean 
1930
Raymond Severn, We Are Not Alone 
1930
Llynn Storer, A Question of Time 
1930
Klaus Wildenhahn, Panorama 
1930
Wolf-Dieter Panse, Nora oder Ein Puppenheim 
1930
Jessica Mcclintock, What Women Want 
1930
Jeannie Rapp, Film as a Subversive Art: Amos Vogel and Cinema 16 
1930
Sadiye Arcýman, Revenge of the Snakes 
1930
Mary Elizabeth Perkins, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer 
1931
"Against Iain" duke of Atholl, English large landowner 
1931
Ralph Thomas, The Starfighters 
1931
Margarita Korabelnikova, Vesyolaya karusel N 1 
1931
László Versényi, Kis Vuk 
1931
Risto Taulo, Here, Beneath the North Star 
1931
Trude Adams, Episode #2.26 
1931
Gunars Piesis, Naves ena 
1931
Adela Zgrzyblowska, The Hot Line 
1931
Toni Lander, The Dancing Heart 
1932
Marisa Pavan, Cagliari Italy, actress (Solomon & Sheba, Rose Tattoo) 
1932
Pier Angeli, Italy (Sodom & Gomorrah, Vintage, Battle of the Bulge) 
1932
Marisa Pavan, The Rose Tattoo 
1932
Pier Angeli, Somebody Up There Likes Me 
1932
Burt Nelson, Erinnerung an einen Sommer in Berlin 
1932
Johnny Frisbee, Episode dated 1 May 1993 
1932
Bill Quinlan, 1962 NFL Championship Game 
1932
Ernest Ranglin, Where in the World Is Osama Bin Laden? 
1932
Zózimo, Brasil Verdade 
1933
Viktor Ivanovich Patsayev, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 11) 
1933
Jake Dengel, Ironweed 
1933
Jean-Paul Cisife, The Old Gun 
1933
Sussi Adolfi, Blyge Anton 
1933
Viktor Patsayev, For All Mankind 
1934
Hammond Furlonge, cricketer (WI batsman in 3 Tests 1955-56) 
1934
Terence Clark, British diplomat 
1934
Nélida Lobato, Scream of the Butterfly 
1934
Armas Niemi, A Man from This Star 
1935
Tommy Devito, Montclair NJ, rock vocalist (Four Seasons-Sherry) 
1935
Derren Nesbitt, Where Eagles Dare 
1935
Mikaela, Queen of the Tabarin Club 
1935
Krzysztof Litwin, The Saragossa Manuscript 
1935
Mikhail Tumanishvili, Krestonosets 
1936
Shirley Goodman, US R&B singers (Shirley & Lee-Feels so Good) 
1936
Marisa Galvany, American soprano 
1936
Tommy DeVito, Casino 
1936
Takeshi Aono, Metropolis 
1936
Bob Cresse, Love Camp 7 
1936
Ultramax, Fongaluli 
1936
Ferenc Bács, Gloomy Sunday 
1936
Atsushi Yamatoya, Lupin the 3rd: The Mystery of Mamo 
1936
Shirley Goodman, Stand by Me 
1936
Shahryar, The Namesake 
1936
Jaroslav Suchánek, Pánska jízda 
1936
Jonas Jurasas, Vzroslye deti 
1937
Pamela Lincoln, Tootsie 
1937
Rui Mendes, The Magic Springs of Gerenia 
1937
André Glucksmann, Poisoned by Polonium: The Litvinenko File 
1937
John Gibbs, La Bohème 
1938
Charles Gwathmey, architect (5 Architects) 
1938
John Sheil, Northern Irish High Court judge 
1938
Ian Smith, Australian actor 
1938
Rosalba Neri, Lady Frankenstein 
1938
Ian Smith, Body Melt 
1938
Ed McDaniel, Starrcade 
1938
Karl Moik, Musikantenstadl 
1938
Jean-Claude Labrecque, À hauteur d'homme 
1938
Bob Aspromonte, Game 3 
1938
Charley Cowan, 1975 NFC Championship Game 
1938
Charles Gwathmey, The Bridge 
1939
Peter Duffell, Brits lt-general/minister of Defense 
1939
Al Wilson, American singer (d. 2008) 
1939
Michael Standing, The Italian Job 
1939
Jonathan Erland, Star Wars 
1939
Ferdi Merter, Turist Ömer Uzay Yolu'nda 
1939
Pertti Maisala, Pockpicket eli katkelmia helsinkiläisen porvarisnuoren elämästä 
1939
O. Nicholas Brown, 10 Things I Hate About You 
1939
Inger Axö, Mästerdetektiven och Rasmus 
1939
Al Wilson, Blood Ties 
1939
Yvonne Axö, Flickan i regnet 
1939
Leo Ahonen, Sleeping Beauty 
1939
John Cocchi, Cinemania 
1940
Shirley "Cha Cha" Muldowney, drag racer (1st woman Top Fuel champ) 
1940
Paul Shane, Pilot 
1940
Marlene Warfield, Network 
1940
Rainer Langhans, Andreas Baader - Der Staatsfeind 
1940
Evgeniya Uralova, July Rain 
1940
Wolfgang Burmann, Thesis 
1940
William Cairncross, Life Goes On 
1940
Isao Harimoto, Dorîmu sutajiamu 
1940
Gordon Bland, ... und der Mörder kehrt zurück 
1941
Marlene Warfield, Queens NY, actress (Victoria-Maude) 
1941
Václav Klaus, Czech politician and President 
1941
Conchita Carpio-Morales, Filipino Supreme Court jurist 
1941
Maria Tucci, To Die For 
1941
Linda Dangcil, The Young and the Restless 
1941
Magnus Härenstam, Fem myror är fler än fyra elefanter 
1941
Masao Maruyama, Perfect Blue 
1941
Mark Thomas, The Final Countdown 
1941
Irina Petrescu, Hotel de lux 
1941
Bide Yan, Zui hou de gui zu 
1941
Václav Klaus, Citizen Havel 
1941
Hans Peter Renfranz, Waldweg 
1942
Elaine "Spanky" McFarlane, rocker (Spanky & Our Gang-Lazy Day) 
1942
Jos Brink, Dutch TV host (Op Zoek) 
1942
Neil Chalmers, director (National History Museum, London) 
1942
Robert [Bob] W Kasten Jr, (Sen-R-WI, 1981- ) 
1942
Linda Bennett, Episode #4.24 
1942
Ralna English, Tribute to Jerome Kern 
1942
Linda Bennett, The Seven Little Foys 
1942
Ned Schmidtke, Another World 
1942
Tanya Lopert, Carnage 
1942
Elaine 'Spanky' McFarlane, The Mamas and the Papas at the Chanel 
1942
Jeff Moss, Sesame Street 
1942
Nancy Abbate, The Pre-Opening Report from Disneyland/A Tribute to Mickey Mouse 
1942
Vít Olmer, Waterloo po cesku 
1942
Merata Mita, Mauri 
1942
Solveig Müller, Der Weg ins Nichts 
1942
Yoshiji Nogami, Rick Stein and the Japanese Ambassador 
1942
Jos Brink, André Hazes, zij gelooft in mij 
1942
Willie Frazier, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Houston Oilers 
1942
Ron Kathman, The Tracker 
1943
Peter Belli, Benny's Bathtub 
1943
Hugo Van Den Berghe, Het sacrament 
1943
Gioia Lombardini, Rosario 
1943
Nils Vest, Himmelstigen 
1943
Judith Belinfante, Episode dated 18 April 2002 
1943
Jussi Kylätasku, The Man Who Couldn't Say No 
1944
Chico Buarque, Brazilian musician 
1944
Chico Buarque de Hollanda, Dona Flor and Her Two Husbands 
1944
Richard Monette, I've Heard the Mermaids Singing 
1944
Bruno Frenzel, Higher and Higher 
1944
Peter Link, Much Ado About Nothing 
1944
Joel Fein, Back to the Future Part II 
1944
Daniela Cieplinska, Wiosna, panie sierzancie 
1945
Aung San Suu Kyi, Burmese politician (Nobel) 
1945
Tim Hovey, Los Angeles California, actor (Queen Bee, Toy Tiger, Man Afraid) 
1945
Tobias Wolff, US writer (This Boy's Life) 
1945
Radovan Karadžić, Serbian-Bosnian politician 
1945
Marsha Kramer, The Great Gatsby 
1945
Tim Hovey, The Private War of Major Benson 
1945
Tobias Wolff, This Boy's Life 
1945
Robert Palmer, Deep Blues 
1945
Natalya Seleznyova, Ivan Vasilievich: Back to the Future 
1945
Aung San Suu Kyi, Burma: A Human Tragedy 
1945
Heikki Nousiainen, Letters to Father Jacob 
1945
Michaela Schähfer, Heute hau'n wir auf die Pauke 
1945
Radovan Karadzic, Veillées d'armes 
1945
Célia Watanabe, Eros 
1945
Shukhrat Irgashev, Day Watch 
1945
Ismael Fernandes, Meus Filhos, Minha Vida 
1945
Ernesto Barrutia, Road Spain 
1945
Peter Bardens, A Nightmare on Elm Street 2: Freddy's Revenge 
1946
Jennifer Darling, Monsters, Inc. 
1946
Mats Arehn, Dödspolare 
1946
Teresa Birmingham, Crazy Animal 
1946
Wolfgang Limmer, Habermann 
1946
Jimmy Greenhoff,  
1946
Nikolai Terekhov, Rabbit Over the Void 
1946
Enzo Gatta, Giallo 
1946
Jean Villatte, Les Mohicans de Paris 
1947
James T Walsh, (Rep-R-NY) 
1947
Salman Rushdie, Pak, novelist (Midnight's Children, Satanic Verses) 
1947
Paula Koivuniemi, Finnish singer 
1947
Yeo-jeong Yoon, The Housemaid 
1947
Jagoda Kaloper, WR: Mysteries of the Organism 
1947
Karen Siegel, The Boy Who Could Fly 
1947
Francis Nielsen, The Dog, the General, and the Birds 
1947
Benjamin Besson, Erziehung vor Verdun. Der große Krieg der weißen Männer 
1947
Paula Koivuniemi, The Voice of Finland 
1947
Steven Ryan, Taps 
1947
Luie Caballero, The Strange Case of the End of Civilization as We Know It 
1947
Martin Chielens, Star Trek III: The Search for Spock 
1947
Salman Rushdie, Salman Rushdie 
1947
Steve Ryan, D.A.R.Y.L. 
1948
Nick Drake, rocker (Back to Fruit Tree) 
1948
Phylicia Rashad, Houston, Texas, American actress and singer (The Cosby Show, One Life to Live) 
1948
Dervin Gordon, rocker 
1948
Phylicia Rashad, One Life to Live 
1948
Nick Drake, The Royal Tenenbaums 
1948
Marcus Reichert, Union City 
1948
María Cellario, Fools Rush In 
1948
Ben DiGregorio, Don't Look Up 
1948
David MacLennan, The Cheviot, the Stag and the Black, Black Oil 
1948
Rodney Mitchell, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1948
Lea Laven, Vie meidät rakkauteen - Lea Lavenin tie Syksyn sävel voittajaksi 
1948
Barry Hearn, 2015: Day 12, Part 2 
1948
Lucyna Mielczarek, Pejzaz z bohaterem 
1949
Mark Canton, 300 
1949
John Duigan, Head in the Clouds 
1949
Gordon Joseph Weiss, Awakenings 
1949
Elain R. Graham, Across the Universe 
1949
Pati Chapoy, El mundo del espectáculo 
1949
René Groothof, De vliegende Hollander 
1949
Dave Sebastian Williams, Requiem for a Superhero 
1949
Ewa Smal, Europa Europa 
1949
Richard Sassin, Night of the Creeps 
1949
Shinsuke Kazado, Ultraman: Towards the Future 
1949
Jerry Reuss, Ya Gotta Believe 
1949
Peter Bodo, McEnroe/Borg: Fire & Ice 
1949
Ryan Crocker, Losing Iraq 
1949
Edoardo Raspelli, Episode dated 3 October 2007 
1949
Patricia Riekel, Spezial - Gesichter einer Stadt 
1949
Koes Plus, Bing slamet setan djalanan 
1949
Diane Bevins, Bing slamet setan djalanan 
1949
Uwe Lost, Episode #1.253 
1950
Constance Forslund, San Diego California, actress (Shining Season) 
1950
Ann Wilson, San Diego California, American musician (Heart-What About Love) 
1950
Constance Forslund, One Life to Live 
1950
Daria Nicolodi, Deep Red 
1950
Ann Wilson, Shrek the Third 
1950
Ray Lovelock, Fiddler on the Roof 
1950
Alexander Gruszynski, Tremors 
1950
Rosie Shuster, Bob and Margaret 
1950
Miguel Ángel Ferriz, El tonto que hacía milagros 
1950
Alberto Carrión, Ocho puertas 
1950
Neca Falk, Beograd nocu 
1950
Sidney Magal, The Middle of the World 
1950
Will Roberts, Men's Lives 
1950
Wayne Hudgins, Cinderella Liberty 
1950
Colleen Embree, Thrillkill 
1950
Vladimir Vyshegorodtsev, Vacation in Prostokvashino 
1950
Andy Dorwart, A Lonely Place to Die 
1950
Duane Kuiper, MVP Baseball 2005 
1950
Dave Reavis, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Chicago Bears 
1950
Jim Slaton, Game 6 
1951
Daria Nicolodi, Florence Italy, actress (Terror, Shock) 
1951
Ayman al-Zawahiri, Egyptian terrorist 
1951
Francesco Moser, Italian cyclist 
1951
Reza Kianian, A Cube of Sugar 
1951
Tony Lucatorto, Used Cars 
1951
Ayman Al-Zawahiri, Knowledge is for Acting Upon: The Manhattan Raid 
1951
Drake Silliman, Tremors 3: Back to Perfection 
1951
Cristián Sánchez, El zapato chino 
1951
Ján Svoboda, DragonHeart 
1951
Marta Holler, Order 
1951
Bill Blaikie, Episode #8.122 
1952
Robert Ainsworth, British MP 
1952
Bill Pope, The Matrix 
1952
Virginia Hey, Mad Max 2: The Road Warrior 
1952
Luís Lucas, 'Non', ou A Vã Glória de Mandar 
1952
Mark Goldstein, Die Hard 
1952
Poul Nesgaard, Episode #1.24 
1952
Fabrice Cazeneuve, L'ami Giono: Ivan Ivanovitch Kossiakoff 
1952
Ann Millgate, Samson and Delilah 
1952
Jan Zielinski, Jerzy Stempowski 
1952
Christine MacDonald, Kid Colter 
1952
Canek, Royal Rumble 
1952
Hans van Leeuwen, Episode #1.58 
1953
Larry Dunn, [Dunhill], US keyboardist (Earth Wind & Fire) 
1953
Ken Davitian, Borat: Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan 
1953
Moira Foot, Word of Sport 
1953
Wendy Cutler, Frozen 
1953
Hilary Jones, Episode #1.6 
1953
Larry Dunn, Austin Powers in Goldmember 
1953
Vivian Pieters, De prooi 
1953
Stanley Perryman, True Blood 
1953
Michiro Iida, Metalder: The Movie 
1954
Jim Cooper, (Rep-D-TN, 1983- ) 
1954
Michael O'Brien, British MP 
1954
Kathleen Turner, Springfield, Missouri, American actress (Accidental Tourist, Jewel of Nile) 
1954
Anthony Phelan, Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones 
1954
Kathleen Turner, The Virgin Suicides 
1954
Richard Wilkins, Billy Idol's Aussie Interview 
1954
Athina Papadimitriu, Hercules 
1954
Louis J. Pearlman, Longshot 
1954
Dic van Duin, Character 
1954
Robert Briscoe Evans, What Women Want 
1954
Marcie Shaw, The Pirates of Penzance 
1955
Erol Kadic, Underground 
1955
Kim Flitcroft, Payment in Blood 
1955
Dalton McGuinty, A Conversation with the Premier/The Future Brand of Liberal 
1955
Mike Renfro, The Big Bounce 
1955
Mathias Kniesbeck, Bang Boom Bang - Ein todsicheres Ding 
1955
Tomezô Tsunokake, Flower and Snake 
1955
Kurtiss J. Tews, In the Aftermath 
1955
Helena Friedrichová, Arabesky 
1955
Neil Johnson, Operation Delta Force 3: Clear Target 
1956
Doug Stone, American singer 
1956
Jim Ortlieb, Magnolia 
1956
Doug Stone, Gordy 
1956
Milan Karadzic, Gorcilo - Jesi li to dosao da me vidis 
1956
Gigio Alberti, Mediterraneo 
1956
Big Bill Morganfield, A Love Song for Bobby Long 
1956
Ruslan Gorobets, A Small Favor 
1956
Ahmed Bouchaala, Made in France 
1957
David Gleeson, Norfolk England, US, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1957
Anna Lindh, Swedish politician (d. 2003) 
1957
Michael Maloney, Babel 
1957
Karl Walter Lindenlaub, Independence Day 
1957
Diana Malin, Little Dorrit 
1957
Simon Treves, Broken Sword: The Sleeping Dragon 
1957
Paul Coia, Episode #2.8 
1957
Eirik Ildahl, Head Above Water 
1957
Paul Raffield, Vera Drake 
1957
Rafael Sebastián Guillén Vicente, A Place Called Chiapas 
1957
Susanne Bredehöft, The Princess and the Warrior 
1957
Michael Wilde, Underestimating Jake 
1957
Pavel Brabec, Galasupersou aneb Fiasko 
1957
Gerald Carter, 1980 NFL Draft 
1957
Harry Van Heuckelom, Expeditie Robinson 
1957
Anna Lindh, Episode dated 11 September 2003 
1957
Rhonda Wheelan, Memento 
1957
Keith Humphrey, Road to Victory 
1957
Michael Milella, Repo Men 
1958
Linda Sue Risk, The Trouble with Girls 
1958
Dave Nemeth, 40 Point Plan 
1958
Maria Hartmann, 4 Minutes 
1958
Butch Davis, Bull Durham 
1958
Philip Buck, General Hospital 
1958
Dennis Johnson, 1980 NFL Draft 
1958
Michael Strunge, Nattens engel 
1958
Siri Bjerke, Episode #5.1 
1958
Sergei Makarov, CCCP Hockey 
1959
Kimberley Leston, journalist 
1959
Mark DeBarge, Grand Rapids Mich, rock vocalist (DeBarge-Who's Johnny) 
1959
Keith Leon Williams, Blade 
1959
Sophie Grigson, Sophie's Sunshine Food 
1959
Miguel Sánchez, Thor 
1959
Matt Cartsonis, Chump Change 
1959
Mark DeBarge, About Time 
1959
Peter Smits, De Flat 
1959
Örn Árnason, Áramótaskaup 2004 
1959
Christian Wulff, Vertrauen verspielt? - - die Große Koalition unter Druck 
1959
Rosa Andreu, Episode #3.9 
1960
Heike Walpot, German, cosmonaut 
1960
Johnny Lee Gray, Jr, Los Angeles California, 800m runner (Olympics-7th-1996) 
1960
Patti Rizzo, Hollywood Fla, golfer (Mexican Amateur champion 1980) 
1960
Simon Wright, heavy metal drummer (AC/DC) 
1960
Luke Morley, British guitarist 
1960
Laurent Gamelon, Ruby & Quentin 
1960
David W. Akin, 12 Rounds 
1960
Zeljka Preksavec, Sasha 
1960
Luke Morley, Thunder: Live 
1960
Hsi-lin Chi, Episode #1.8 
1960
Elzbieta Turska, Vinci 
1960
Zsuzsa Oláh, A rögöcsei csoda 
1960
Miroslav Nikolov, Ozaloscena porodica 
1961
James Quattrochi, Goodfellas 
1961
Carla Fry, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 
1961
Dubravka Ostojic, Rimski dan 
1961
Arina Rybnikova, Vtoraya vesna 
1961
Pierre Berriau, Mille bornes 
1961
John Hostettler, HouseQuake 
1961
Kenneth Patsel, The Matrix Reloaded 
1961
Joel Torre, On the Job 
1962
Ken Tohill, jockey 
1962
Paula Julie Abdul, Van Nuys California, singer/choreographer (Straight Up) 
1962
Phillip Hatchett, Russellville Ky, Canadian Tour golfer (1991 Quebec) 
1962
Sid Fenech, jockey 
1962
Jeremy Bates, English tennis player 
1962
Paula Abdul, Brüno 
1962
Marc Rocco, The Jacket 
1962
Ashish Vidyarthi, Barfi! 
1962
Chris Borders, Mass Effect 
1962
Kisuke Yamashita, A Stranger of Mine 
1962
Benedikt Eichhorn, Episode #2.6 
1962
Melanie Lloyd, The Feral Generation 
1963
Rory Underwood, English rugby union footballer 
1963
Monty L. Simons, Captain America: The Winter Soldier 
1963
Jim Fullington, Eastern Championship Wrestling 
1963
Anders Nyborg, Open Hearts 
1963
Michael Fleeman, Laci Peterson 
1963
Ron Feuer, Sideways 
1963
Petr Stary, Gentlemen, Boys 
1963
Erik de Vries, De prooi 
1963
Simon Wright, Dio: Evil or Divine 
1963
Jacqueline van Straaten, Fire, Ice & Dynamite 
1963
Robert DeCanio, Survivor: Men vs. Women Rumble in the Jungle 
1964
David Freedman, cricketer (NSW left-arm Chinese bowler since 1990) 
1964
Boris Johnson, British politician 
1964
Brian Vander Ark, American musician 
1964
Bill Barretta, The Muppets 
1964
Laura Ingraham, Episode dated 8 February 2008 
1964
Boris Johnson, Boris Johnson 
1964
Geno Taylor, Game: Life After the Math 
1964
Yôichi Nukumizu, Always - Sunset on Third Street 
1964
Stefan Larsson, Grötbögen 
1964
Kevin Schwantz, Faster 
1964
Stephanie Norwood, Rose 
1964
Ásgrímur Sverrisson, Reykjavík 
1964
Enrique Zaldua, Open Graves 
1964
Alessandro Fullin, The Wind in the Evening 
1964
Yiannis Lascaris, Greeks on Uncertain Flight 
1964
Claudia Cruz, El elefante y la bicicleta 
1964
Peter Rehwinkel, Episode dated 3 April 2000 
1964
Kid Loco, Aloha 
1965
Karen Davies, Wrexham N Wales, golfer (1991 PING-Cellular One-6th) 
1965
Sadie Frost, English actress 
1965
Luc Donckerwolke, Belgian car designer 
1965
Andrew Lauer, Iron Man 3 
1965
Sean Marshall, Pete's Dragon 
1965
Sadie Frost, Dracula 
1965
Simon O'Brien, Fraggle Rock 
1965
Per Svensson, Everybody Loves Alice 
1965
Arin Alldridge, The Hunt for Gollum 
1965
Mirsad Tuka, Underground 
1965
Glenn McCoy, Despicable Me 
1965
André Minninger, Die Drei ??? und der Super-Papagei 
1966
Joichi Ito, Japanese entrepreneur 
1966
Jules Douglas, Gia 
1966
Marie-Lou Sellem, Winter Sleepers 
1966
Alejandra Darín, Un minuto de silencio 
1966
Michael Hegner, The Ugly Duckling and Me! 
1966
Paulo Oom, Quando o Sol Toca na Lua 
1966
María Irigoyen, Pasos 
1966
Ron Scott Bertozzi, Quiz Show 
1966
Rizaldy Valencia, The Lion King 2: Simba's Pride 
1966
Chico Science, Favela Rising 
1966
Chiaki Minami, Taboo X tôsaku 
1966
Edwin de Roy van Zuydewijn, Episode #1.49 
1966
Kelly Reno, The Black Stallion 
1966
Samuel West, Van Helsing 
1967
Eric Schweig, Inuvik Canada, actor (Dead Man's Walk) 
1967
Bjørn Dæhlie, Norwegian skier 
1967
Mia Sara, American actress 
1967
Chris Larkin, Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World 
1967
Eric Schweig, The Last of the Mohicans 
1967
Mia Sara, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1967
Matt Kutcher, Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles 
1967
Araceli González, Alma mía 
1967
Sharon Repass, A Real Job 
1967
Angela R. Knight, Extras 
1967
Michael Wurth, Sunday Wind