Today in History - Famous Birthdays - June 17th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on June 17th

1945Tony Roche, Wagga Wagga Australia, tennis player and coach

1940George Akerlof, American economist, Nobel laureate

1882Igor Stravinsky, Oranienbaum, Russia, composer (Rite of Spring) [OS 05/06]

1943Barry Manilow, New York City, American singer/pianist (Mandy, I Write the Songs)

1980Venus Williams, Lynwood California, tennis star

1881Tommy Burns, Hanover Ontario, Canadian boxer

June 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1239
Edward I, King of England (1272-1307) subdued Wales, expelled Jews from England 
1603
Joseph of Cupertino, Italian saint (d. 1663) 
1604
Johan Maurits, count of Nassau-Siegen (Maurits House) 
1682
Charles XII, King of Sweden (1697-1718) 
1691
Giovanni Paolo Pannini, Italian painter and architect (d. 1765) 
1693
Johann Georg Walch, German theologian (d. 1775) 
1704
John Kay, English inventor (d. 1780) 
1714
Cesar F Cassini, de Thury, French astronomer (geodesic labor) 
1718
George Howard, British field marshal (d. 1796) 
1725
Joseph Anton Bauer, composer 
1742
William Hooper, US attorney (signed Decl of Independence) 
1750
Michel Woldemar, composer 
1756
Pierre-Joseph Cambon, French member of Committee of Salut Public 
1808
Henrik Wergeland, Norwegian author (d. 1845) 
1810
F Freiligrath, writer 
1811
Jón Sigurðsson, Icelandic independence fighter and Icelandic historian (d. 1879) 
1811
Adolphe d'Ennery, Orphans of the Storm 
1817
Thomas Maley Harris, Bvt Mjr General (Union volunteers), died in 1906 
1818
Charles Francois Gounod, Paris France, opera composer (Faust) 
1818
Sophia Frederika Mathilde, queen of Netherlands/wife of William III 
1818
Charles Gounod, 28 Days Later... 
1823
John Henry Hobart Ward, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1903 
1828
Jan K J de Jonge, Dutch historian 
1830
Rochard Montgomery Gano, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1913 
1832
William Crookes, English chemist/physicist (Crookes-pipe, thallium) 
1837
Vincent Strong, civil war fighter, died in 1863 
1838
Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyaya/Chatterjee, Bengali writer and poet (Vande Mataram) 
1839
Fr. Arthur Tooth SSC, Anglican Clergyman prosecuted for ritualist activities (d. 1931) 
1845
Hendrik P Staal, Dutch banker 
1855
Fritz Steinbach, composer 
1858
Eben Sumner Draper, (Gov-MA) 
1861
Sidney James Jones, composer 
1861
Pete Browning, American baseball player (d. 1905) 
1861
Omar Bundy, U.S. army general and soldier (d. 1940) 
1861
Sidney Jones, Die Geisha 
1863
Duke Charles Michael of Mecklenburg, head of the House of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d. 1934) 
1863
Max Rott, Maier zieht in den Krieg 
1864
Harriet Ford, The Case of the Black Parrot 
1866
Reginald Barlow, Bride of Frankenstein 
1867
John Robert Gregg, Ireland, inventor (shorthand) 
1867
Henry Lawson, Australian poet (d. 1922) 
1867
Flora Finch, A Cure for Pokeritis 
1867
Edwards Davis, Tramp, Tramp, Tramp 
1867
Henry Lawson, While the Billy Boils 
1868
Phil Hunt, The Broken Spur 
1870
George Cormack, cereal inventor (Wheaties) 
1871
James Weldon Johnson, lawyer (1st black admitted to Florida Bar) 
1871
Nicolae Iorga, writer/poet/literature historian/pres of Romania 
1871
James Weldon Johnson, Rain Man 
1871
Olga Leino, Meidän poikamme 
1872
Lóránd Fráter, Eladó birtok 
1872
Cardinal Cherrotte, Cavalcade of Faith 
1874
Grant Mitchell, Columbus OH, actor (Man Who Came to Dinner) 
1874
Grant Mitchell, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 
1874
Edgar Jones, Border River 
1875
Philipp A Kohnstamm, philosopher/theorist (Mensch & World) 
1875
Ed Jones, The Gun Packer 
1875
Carlyle Moore, Stop Thief 
1875
Göta Klintberg, Elisabet 
1876
Vincenzo Scarpetta, Il gallo nel pollaio 
1876
Thomas Crerar,  
1877
Russell Simpson, The Grapes of Wrath 
1877
William Fazan, Murder! 
1878
Albert Thomas, French socialist politician 
1879
Alwin Neuß, Die Spinne 
1879
Robert Welles Ritchie, Two Moons 
1880
Carl Van Fight, US author/critic (Red, Nigger Heaven) 
1880
Russell Simpson, actor (Abraham Lincoln) 
1880
Carl Van Vechten, American writer and photographer (d. 1964) 
1880
Carl Van Vechten, A Woman of the World 
1881
Tommy Burns, Hanover Ontario, Canadian boxer 
1881
Tommy Burns, World's Heavyweight Championship Between Tommy Burns and Jack Johnson 
1881
Jolan Jancso, A Marhakereskedö 
1882
Igor Stravinsky, Oranienbaum, Russia, composer (Rite of Spring) [OS 05/06] 
1882
Adolf Friedrich VI, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (d. 1918) 
1882
Igor Stravinsky, Rise of the Guardians 
1882
Harry Lamont, Blood and Sand 
1882
Bruno Winawer, Kobieta, która sie smieje 
1882
Willette Kershaw, The Vortex 
1883
Alexandre Cellier, composer 
1883
Elbert D. Thomas,  
1884
Christina C Bakker-van Bosse, feminist/pacifist 
1884
C. Henry Gordon, Scarface 
1884
Shelly Hull, Sapho 
1884
Milutin Uskokovic, Dosljaci 
1885
Dale Fuller, Greed 
1885
Juan Larrinaga, The Son of Kong 
1886
Joseph Anthony Roach, Jaws of Justice 
1886
Edith Bristol, Mother Knows Best 
1888
Bernhard van den Sigtenhorst Meyer, composer 
1888
Heinz Guderian, German General (d. 1954) 
1888
Heinz Guderian, After Mein Kampf?: The Story of Adolph Hitler 
1888
B. van Sigtenhorst-Meyer, Willem van Oranje 
1889
Isidore Ostrer,  
1889
Erich Zander, The Singing Ringing Tree 
1889
Henrietta Frazer, Show People 
1889
María Teresa Montoya, Murallas blancas 
1890
Minnie Mae Presley,  
1890
Bill Cooley, Tormented 
1890
G.B. Stern, The Woman in the Hall 
1890
Willard Cooley, The Madness of Love 
1895
Slavko Osterc, composer 
1898
Maurits C Escher, Dutch graphic artist 
1898
Carl Hermann, German physicist (d. 1961) 
1900
Hermann Reuter, composer 
1900
Martin Bormann, propoganda minister (Hitler) 
1902
Sammy Fain, American popular music composer (d. 1989) 
1902
Alec Hurwood, Australian cricketer (d. 1982) 
1903
Michail Swetlow, writer 
1903
Ruth Wakefield, inventor of the Toll House Cookie, the first chocolate chip cookie (d. 1977) 
1904
Coenraad van Emde Boas, Dutch sexologist 
1904
Ralph Bellamy, Chicago, actor (Air Mail, Dive Bomber, Trading Places) 
1905
Max Leavitt, Stardust Memories 
1905
Jack Jahries, Citizen Kane 
1905
Vida Juvan, Dancing in the Rain 
1905
Charles Sanford, The Great Waltz 
1905
Karin Ahldén, Raggen - det är jag det 
1906
Thomas G Cowling, British mathematician/astronomer 
1906
Jean Douarinou, Dance Program 
1906
David Laughlin, Balalaika 
1906
Feliks Gross, Wspomnienia o Janie Lechoniu 
1907
Maurice Cloche, French film director and screenwriter (d. 1990) 
1907
Charles Eames, American designer and architect (d. 1978) 
1907
Charles Eames, The Fabulous Fifties 
1907
Maurice Cloche, Monsieur Vincent 
1907
Doddy Delissen, Unter heißem Himmel 
1908
Frank Sully, St Louis MO, actor (Along Came Jones, Phantom Thief) 
1908
Jacob "Jimmy" Herman Huizinga, journalist/Writer 
1908
John Verrall, composer 
1908
Frank Sully, The Grapes of Wrath 
1908
Evalyn Knapp, His Private Secretary 
1908
Peter von Zerneck, A Foreign Affair 
1908
Orville Fouse, 711 Ocean Drive 
1909
Elmer Lee Andersen, Governor of Minnesota (d. 2004) 
1909
Ralph E. Winters, Canadian film editor (d. 2004) 
1909
Ralph E. Winters, Ben-Hur 
1909
Karel Höger, Z mého zivota 
1909
Fred Liewehr, Marika 
1909
Burton Roueche, Bigger Than Life 
1910
Herbert Owen Reed, composer 
1910
Red Foley, Blue Lick Ky, country singer (Mr Smith Goes to Washington) 
1910
Red Foley, American musician (d. 1968) 
1910
Red Foley, The Polar Express 
1910
Sam Costa, Episode #2.1 
1910
Diana Mosley, The Churchills 
1910
Lewis Amster, Tough As They Come 
1910
Francis Trebaol, Breaking Into Society 
1910
Paul Uhl, Love Is All Around 
1911
Viktor P Nekrasov, Ukrainian author (Vokopach Stalingrada) 
1911
Edmund Glover, The Ghost Ship 
1911
James Cameron, Cameron Country 
1911
Viktor Nekrasov, Soldaty 
1911
Walter Pindter, Friedemann Bach 
1912
Wessel Couzijn, sculptor/cartoonist (Auschwitz-monument) 
1912
Angela Fox, Scandal in Black 
1912
Carl Lerner, 12 Angry Men 
1912
June Carr, The Exotic Ones 
1912
Kaj Aspegren, Hälsingar 
1913
Felix Hartlaub, writer 
1913
Lee Roberts, Blazing the Overland Trail 
1913
Mitchell Wilson, The Woman on the Beach 
1913
Robert Allen, Drawing Account 
1913
Boleslaw Plotnicki, Chleba naszego powszedniego 
1913
Thelma Scott, The Rugged O'Riordans 
1914
John R Hersey, author (Hiroshima, Bell for Adano, Wall) 
1914
Manuel Perez, A Charlie Brown Christmas 
1914
John Hersey, The War Lover 
1914
Pedro Bloch, Leonora of the Seven Seas 
1914
Nat Dickerson, Arthur Godfrey and His Friends 
1915
Stringbean, [David Akeman], Ky, banjoist/comedian (Hee Haw) 
1915
Karl Targownik, Hungarian psychiatrist (d. 1996) 
1915
Elena Fabrizi, Bianco, rosso e Verdone 
1915
Mario Galento, Frontier Woman 
1915
Gunther Gerszo, Under the Volcano 
1915
Les Malloy, Disc Jockey 
1916
Einar Englund, composer 
1916
Victor Dalby Lord, ficticious character on One Life to Live 
1916
Jadwiga Baronówna, Wielka milosc Balzaka 
1916
Ted Atkinson, Episode dated 7 April 1957 
1916
Einar Englund, The White Reindeer 
1916
Stringbean, Episode #5.21 
1916
Steve Raines, River Passage 
1916
Terry Gilkyson, The Jungle Book 
1916
Maire Valtonen, Onnellinen ministeri 
1917
Atle Selberg, Norwegian mathematician (d. 2007) 
1917
Kathleen Hite, Rebel Ranger 
1917
Gene Thompson, The Kid from Left Field 
1917
Franklin Littell, To Bear Witness 
1917
Edith Derby Williams, T.R.: The Story of Theodore Roosevelt (Part I) 
1917
Malcolm Curley, When the Legends Die 
1918
Maldwyn Thomas, president (Welsh Liberal Party) 
1918
Ajahn Chah, Buddhist meditation master (d. 1992) 
1918
Duncan Lamont, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1918
Gene Allen, My Fair Lady 
1918
Alister Williamson, Saturday Night and Sunday Morning 
1918
Raúl 'Chato' Padilla, El chanfle II 
1918
Yvonne Manners, Conjugal Rights 
1918
Marja Rankkala, Matka Biarritziin 
1918
Alfred A. Knopf, Lone Hero 
1919
Antonius C "Ton" Lutz, Dutch actor/director (Lucifer) 
1919
Galina Ivanova Ustvol'skaya, composer 
1919
Kingman Brewster, college president (Yale) 
1919
Max Dendermonde, [Henk Hazelhoff], Dutch literary 
1919
Patrick Cranshaw, Best in Show 
1919
Beryl Reid, The Killing of Sister George 
1919
Cavada Humphrey, Thoroughly Modern Millie 
1919
Gene de Paul, The Aviator 
1919
Ray Scott, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1919
Ton Lutz, Fanfare 
1919
Marta Gularte, In This Tricky Life 
1919
Victor Keune, The Legend of Paul and Paula 
1919
Galina Ustvolskaya, Devochka i krokodil 
1919
Inga Sundström, Mother of Mine 
1919
Max Dendermonde, Het wonderlijke Leven van Willem Parel 
1920
Beryl Reid, actress (Joseph Andrews, Psychomania, Yellowbeard) 
1920
Francois Jacob, France, biologist/bacteriologist (Nobel 1965), (d. 2013) 
1920
Patrick Duffy, MP 
1920
Jacob H. Gilbert, American politician (d. 1981) 
1920
Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story 
1920
Jim Drum, Sssssss 
1920
François Jacob, Lest We Forget 
1920
Red Doff, Platinum High School 
1920
Douglas Rankin, School for Scoundrels 
1921
Earl Hammond, The Life & Adventures of Santa Claus 
1921
Ben Morris, Kiss Me Deadly 
1921
Gil Parrondo, Patton 
1921
Anthony-James Ryan, Vixen! 
1921
Robert Cavendish, The Outlaws of Manzantia 
1921
William Anderson, Episode dated 23 August 1963 
1921
Conn McCreary, Races to Remember 
1921
John North, Paper Lion 
1921
Ben Chandler, The Starships Are Coming 
1921
Tony Scott, Naughty New York 
1921
Dave Pope, Game 4 
1921
James W. Michaels, Gandhi: Pilgrim of Peace 
1921
Eeva Joenpelto, Elämän rouva, rouva Glad 
1921
James Loren, Mitzi's 2nd Special 
1922
Herbert Kelsey Jones, composer 
1922
Jerry Fielding, Pitts Pa, composer (Lively Ones, Hogan's Heroes) 
1922
Jerry Fielding, The Bad News Bears 
1922
Jan Blaaser, Katie Tippel 
1922
Louis S. Peterson, Take a Giant Step 
1922
José Martín Recuerda, Las salvajes en Puente San Gil 
1922
Dieter Wedekind, Hotel der toten Gäste 
1922
Miro Modrinic, Ribanje i ribarsko prigovaranje 
1922
Herbert Wyndham, The Case of the Hearse Chaser 
1922
Paul Schalluck, Karlovarstí poníci 
1922
Adolf Král, Pricházejí z tmy 
1923
Elroy "Crazylegs" Hirsch, AAFC, NFL halfback, end (LA Rams) 
1923
Elroy 'Crazylegs' Hirsch, Unchained 
1923
Claude Santelli, L'héritage 
1923
Dorothy Porter, Written on the Wind 
1923
Helga Roloff, Ein gutes Gewissen... 
1923
Radúz Cincera, Povídky o rukou 
1923
Anthony Joseph Bevilacqua, Gregorian Chant: Songs of the Spirit 
1923
István Katkó, Telefonpapa 
1923
Krystian Tomczak, A Tale of Adam Mickiewicz's 'Forefathers' Eve' 
1923
Michael Hill, Five Faces of War 
1924
Gotthold Gloger, writer 
1924
Henk J Hoekstra, president (Dutch Communist Party) 
1924
Keith Larsen, Night of the Witches 
1924
Barbara Collentine, A Day in a Life 
1924
Evelyn Eaton, The Hills of Homicide 
1924
Archibald Hall,  
1924
Janice Mars, Up the Down Staircase 
1924
Liisa Tuomi, Vain kaksi tuntia 
1924
Alan Rich, Betty Freeman: A Life for the Unknown 
1924
David Lippincott, Armaguedon 
1924
Pisany Burnay, O Doente Imaginário 
1924
Edward Downes, Salome 
1924
Gotthold Gloger, Hütes 
1924
Mircea Bodianu, Eruptia 
1925
Keith Larsen, Salt Lake City Utah, actor (Hunter, Brave Eagle) 
1925
Sonny Fox, The Movie Game 
1925
Mario Ruspoli, La chavalanthrope 
1925
Jerry A. Baerwitz, Fright Night 
1925
Philippe Daudy, Korea: The Unknown War 
1925
Luce D'Eramo, Nucleo zero 
1925
Hans Krendelsberger, Das Interview 
1926
Alan Walters, political economist 
1926
Manuel Enriquez, composer 
1926
Milton Brothers, Episode dated 5 September 1977 
1926
Brinley Jenkins, Episode #1.5 
1926
Bernard Dhéran, Ridicule 
1926
Etta Bortolazzi, How the War Started on My Island 
1926
Dorothy Babb, Earl Carroll Sketchbook 
1926
Howard B. Kreitsek, Final Chapter: Walking Tall 
1926
Robert Ménégoz, La pièce d'or 
1926
Elio Pandolfi, For a Few Dollars Less 
1926
Manuel Enríquez, Tú, yo, nosotros 
1926
Irina Hudova, Onnelliset 
1926
Eva-Maria Hesse, Mich dürstet 
1926
Jess Cain, Fever Pitch 
1926
Alan Walters, Wielding the Knife 
1927
Austin J Murphy, (Rep-D-PA, 1977- ) 
1927
Lucio Fulci, director 
1927
Martin Böttcher, German conductor 
1927
Lucio Fulci, Don't Torture a Duckling 
1927
Dom de Beern, No Shooting Time for Foxes 
1927
Martin Böttcher, Winnetou 
1927
Birthe Illum, Den stjaalne minister 
1927
András Sütö, Doi barbati pentru o moarte 
1927
Zygmunt Dus, Reverted 
1927
Wally Wood, Mars Attacks! 
1928
Rauli Lehtonen, Lossi 
1928
John DeRose, Game Plan 
1928
Frigyes Marton, Család ellen nincs orvosság 
1928
Ferdinand Havlík, Escape in the Wind 
1929
Michael L Strang, (Rep-R-CO, 1985- ) 
1929
Tigran Petrosyan, USSR, world chess champion (1963-69) 
1929
James Shigeta, Die Hard 
1929
Bud Collins, Spellingg Bee 
1929
Tigran Petrosian,  
1929
Maurice Travail, Buffet Froid 
1929
Eino Baskin, Teisikud 
1929
Anders Dahlerup, Instruktion på arbejdspladsen 
1929
Allan Lewis, Star Trek: Starfleet Academy 
1929
Ward Ruyslinck, Wierook en tranen 
1930
Brian Statham, cricketer 
1930
James Gathers, Sumter SC, 200m runner (Olympic-bronze-1952) 
1930
Romuald Twardowski, composer 
1930
Adile Nasit, The Chaos Class 
1930
Anup Kumar, Palatak 
1930
June Lebow, Red Christmas 
1930
Romuald Twardowski, Ognisty aniol 
1930
Kristine Cameron, Mahogany 
1930
John T. Ryan, Former Child Star 
1930
Alois Strempel, Woyzeck 
1930
Stanislaw Szymanski, Ostroznie, Yeti! 
1930
John Mazur, New York Jets vs. Miami Dolphins 
1930
Ernest Smigura, Jasek's Dream 
1931
John Baldessari, American artist 
1931
Dominic Frontiere, Color of Night 
1931
Yves Barsacq, Love and Death 
1931
Ignacy Gogolewski, Zamach stanu 
1931
Mary Aquinas, The Battle of Midway 
1931
Paule Bayard, Bobino 
1931
Jacques Destoop, La guerrilla 
1931
Mignon Dunn, Elektra 
1931
Jan Guntner, Street Games 
1931
Jaroslav Wagner-Klenka, The Sea is Silent 
1931
Frankie Hewitt, An American Celebration at Ford's Theater 
1931
Pierre Ruegg, Le dernier chant 
1932
Derek Ibbotson, 5K runner (Oly-bronze-1956) 
1932
John P Murtha, (Rep-D-PA, 1974- ) 
1932
Peter Lupus, Hercules and the Tyrants of Babylon 
1932
Igor Kashintsev, Vizit damy 
1932
Sabin Balasa, Pasarea Phoenix 
1932
John Murtha, Bring 'Em Home Murtha/The Hermit Kingdom/Felicity 
1932
Michel Dreyfus-Schmidt, Code Name: Melville 
1933
Christian Ferras, French violinist/conductor 
1933
Harry Browne, American free-market libertarian writer, politician, and investment analyst (d. 2006) 
1933
Anthony Bevilacqua, Brooklyn, New York, Roman Catholic Cardinal (Philadelphia), (d. 2012) 
1933
Maurice Stokes, Episode #8.49 
1933
Adam Fiut, Koniec nocy 
1933
Guy Hunt, Crashing the Party 
1933
Junko Uozumi, Ren'ai zubari kôza - Dai-san-wa: Kôshoku 
1933
Hermann Naber, 100 Jahre Blickle 
1934
Olle Johansson, Master Detective Blomkvist 
1934
Friedrich Streich, Pamphylos, der Mann mit dem Autotick 
1934
John Choy, The Greatest Gift 
1934
Peter Janssens, Apokal 
1934
Futa Helu, Tongan Ark 
1935
Frank Schuller, Caddyshack 
1935
Peggy Seeger, Stories and Songs of a Scots Family Group 
1935
Gerritt Debeer, Once Upon a Time in America 
1935
Milan Riehs, Amadeus 
1935
Mircea Râbinschi, Patul conjugal 
1935
John Gordy, Paper Lion 
1935
Roberto Cantoral, Selena 
1935
Tom Brannum, John Paul Jones 
1936
Ken Loach, British film director 
1936
Ken Loach, The Wind That Shakes the Barley 
1936
Carolyn Lee Bourland, Theodora Goes Wild 
1936
Rikard Simonelli, Planina 
1936
Shelagh Squires, Patience 
1936
Ron Dodge,  
1937
Peter Lupus, actor (Mission Impossible) 
1937
Tom Simcox, General Hospital 
1937
Arthur Schmidt, Forrest Gump 
1937
Simon Brent, The Legend of Spider Forest 
1937
Sal Sodano, The Taming of Rebecca 
1937
Ellwoodson Williams, Clarence and Angel 
1937
Aracy Cardoso, Astral City: A Spiritual Journey 
1937
Curtis Gans, Holler Back: (Not) Voting in an American Town 
1937
Bernt Rosengren, Knife in the Water 
1937
Robert Maynard, Episode #1.3 
1937
Clodovil, A Infidelidade ao Alcance de Todos 
1938
Judy Kimball-Simon, LPGA golfer 
1938
Ismo Saario, Sensuela 
1938
Wayne Hawkins, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1938
Grethe Ingmann, Deutsche Schlagerfestival 1963 
1939
Dickey Do, [Gerry Granahan], rocker (Dickey Doo & The Dont's) 
1939
Donald Anderson, MP (Labour) 
1939
Hanna Johansen, writer 
1939
Krzysztof Zanussi, Life As a Fatal Sexually Transmitted Disease 
1939
Peter Sykes, The Jesus Film 
1939
Michael Daves, Clue 
1939
Lise Fjeldstad, We Are All Demons 
1939
Salvatore Finkel, The Bloody Ape 
1939
Andy Jurinko, Best Pennant Races 
1939
Aniceto Molina, La realidad onirica 
1940
Bobby Bell, NFL linebacker (KC Chiefs) 
1940
Tony Marlow, MP (Conservative) 
1940
George Akerlof, American economist, Nobel laureate 
1940
Bobby Bell, Super Bowl XXXIV 
1940
Eugen Cicero, Episode dated 15 December 1980 
1940
Virgil Ogasanu, The Escape 
1940
Peter Orthofer, Die Kaffeehaus-Clique 
1940
Alton Kelley, The Life and Times of the Red Dog Saloon 
1941
William Lucking, The Rundown 
1941
Hank Harrison, Kurt & Courtney 
1941
Juhani Niemelä, The Man Without a Past 
1941
Herbert Leiser, One Way Trip 
1941
Roy Durbin, Fiddler on the Roof 
1941
Moses Hansen, Big Brother VIP 
1941
Erden Güvenç, Bela çiçekleri 
1942
Norman Kuhlice, England, rocker (Swinging Blue Jeans-You're No Good) 
1942
Mohamed ElBaradei, Egyptian IAEA director, recipient of the Nobel Peace Prize 
1942
Zoot Money, The Pirates of Penzance 
1942
Tao Chiang, Return to the 36th Chamber 
1942
Christiane Blumhoff, Zuckerbaby 
1942
Arlete Salles, Polaróides Urbanas 
1942
Roger Steffens, Unnatural Causes 
1942
Mohamed el Baradei, Nobel Peace Prize Concert 
1942
Lynda Wescott, Shoot It Black, Shoot It Blue 
1942
Jun Nagasawa, Zatoichi Goes to the Fire Festival 
1942
Hellmuth O. Stuven, The House of the Spirits 
1943
Christopher Brown, composer 
1943
Newt[on] L Gingrich, (Rep-R-G, 1979- /Speaker of House 1995-97) 
1943
Barry Manilow, New York City, American singer/pianist (Mandy, I Write the Songs) 
1943
Burt Rutan, American aerospace engineer 
1943
Barry Manilow, Bowling for Columbine 
1943
Lane Bradbury, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore 
1943
Newt Gingrich, An Inconsistent Truth 
1943
Bill Dial, Slay It Again, Sam 
1943
Judy Ann Jordan, Daring Game 
1943
Gianni Macchia, A Girl Called Jules 
1943
Kerstin Sanders, Bibi Blocksberg im Dschungel 
1943
Peter Orton, The Wind in the Willows 
1943
Pyotr Merkurev, Come and See 
1943
Burt Rutan, The Next Space Race/Crusade Against Credit 
1943
Isabel Segovia, Censure 
1943
Vibeke Sæther, Halleluja! 
1944
Bill Rafferty, comedian (Real People, Laugh-in '77) 
1944
Chris Spedding, rocker 
1944
Chucho Castillo, Nuevo Valle de Moreno, Mexico, bantamweight boxer (WBA, WBC, 1970), (d. 2013) 
1944
Bill Rafferty, Above the Rim 
1944
Márcia Breia, Misbegotten 
1944
Jason Byce, The Program 
1944
Chris Spedding, Hard Core Logo 
1944
Santiago López Castillo, Episode dated 6 March 1989 
1944
Michael Pearson, Vanishing Point 
1944
Randy Johnson, New York Giants vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1944
Igor Kreps, Tsarieli sivrtse 
1944
Hannu Malin, Tuomas Murasen rikos 
1944
Rainer Holzschuh, Episode dated 23 August 2009 
1945
Eddy Merckx, Belgium, cyclist (5 time winner of Tour de France) 
1945
Ken Livingstone, MP (Labour) 
1945
Tony Roche, Wagga Wagga Australia, tennis player and coach 
1945
Frank Ashmore, American actor 
1945
Tommy Franks, American General 
1945
Ken Livingstone, English politician 
1945
Frank Ashmore, Airplane! 
1945
Art Bell, I Know Who Killed Me 
1945
Eddy Merckx, La course en tête 
1945
Ann Barnes, School Sweater 
1945
Ken Livingstone, The Last Days of the EMD Cinema 
1945
Tommy Franks, War with Iraq/Finding Saddam/Protecting New York 
1945
Carlos Alberto, Leucemia 
1945
Patrick Hickey, Baku 2015 European Games Opening Ceremony 
1946
Marcy Kaptur, (Rep-D-HA, 1983- ) 
1946
Peter Rosei, Austrian writer 
1946
Lynette Winter, Take a Lesson 
1946
Emily Tracy, The Wedding Dress 
1946
Hilda Morales, The Turning Point 
1946
Rex Hays, Stepmom 
1946
Basia Frydman, The Slingshot 
1946
Joe Aufiery, Dead Poets Society 
1946
Marcy Kaptur, Capitalism: A Love Story 
1946
Alfredo Anzola, El mundo de los Onqui Tonqui 
1946
Peter Rosei, Wer war Edgar Allan? 
1946
Richard B. Goddard, The Muppet Movie 
1946
Éva Spannberger, Fehér kócsagok 
1947
Christopher Allport, American actor (d. 2008) 
1947
George S. Clinton, American composer and musician 
1947
Paul Young, English singer and percussionist (d. 2000) 
1947
Christopher Allport, Another World 
1947
George S. Clinton, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me 
1947
Barry Nolan, The Birdcage 
1947
Maggie Henderson, Bod 
1947
Gregg Rolie, Zodiac 
1947
Antal Leisen, Jakob the Liar 
1947
Linda Chavez, Home Births; Pope Francis; Hillary Clinton & World Bank 
1947
Wolfgang Freundorfer, Gesang der toten Dinge 
1947
Paul M. Young, Mike + The Mechanics: A Closer Look 
1947
Juan Antonio Rubio, Long Days of Vengeance 
1947
Lajos Kocsis, Mexico City 1968: Games of the XIX Olympiad 
1947
Aad Veenman, Episode #2.110 
1947
Renata Borová, Doggie and Three 
1947
Suresh Sippy, Shaan 
1948
David Concepcion, Venezuela, all star shortstop (Cincinnati Reds) 
1948
Shô Kosugi, Black Eagle 
1948
Hrafn Gunnlaugsson, When the Raven Flies 
1948
David Joss Buckley, Down to Earth 
1948
Eddie Meduza, Episode #1.1 
1948
Alpo Suhonen, Episode #1.1 
1948
Dave Concepción, 1980 MLB All-Star Game 
1948
Harry Otten, Episode #15.20 
1949
Helen Rosenthal, British teacher/health administrator 
1949
Carey Paul Peck, A Conversation with Gregory Peck 
1949
Karen Teliha, Paranormal Activity 3 
1949
Françoise Dorner, Le parfum de Jeannette 
1949
Anne Kuljian, Man of Steel 
1949
Dick Heckard, Night of the Living Dead 
1949
Tony Maiden, Doctor Dolittle 
1949
Gary Elliott, Night Train 
1949
Viorel Ivanica, BloodRayne 
1950
Cathy Sherk, LPGA golfer 
1950
Susan Damante, The Adventures of the Wilderness Family 
1950
Brian Rosen, James and the Giant Peach 
1950
Marc Jolivet, Concours de danse à Piriac 
1950
Dragan Racic, Izabranik 
1950
Thomas Freitag, Thomas Freitag - Die Angst der Hasen 
1950
Mike Caveney, Dealt 
1951
Joe Piscopo, Passaic NJ, comedian (SNL, Miller Lite commercials) 
1951
Joe Piscopo, Johnny Dangerously 
1951
Vinay Apte, Chandni Bar 
1951
Kerstin Granlund, Leif 
1951
Éva Ferenc, A száztizenegyes 
1951
Adam B. Zane,  
1952
Mike Milbury, American ice hockey player, coach and executive 
1952
Étienne Chatiliez, Life Is a Long Quiet River 
1952
Philip van Lidth de Jeude, The Flying Liftboy 
1952
Artie Fielder, Six Weeks 
1952
Sergio Marchionne, Resurrecting Chrysler/Evidence of Innocence/Novak Djokovic 
1952
Elisabeth von Gerber, Beneath the Surface 
1952
Valentin Venczel, Panonski vrh 
1952
Charles DeJurnett, 1985 NFC Championship Game 
1952
Gary Boggess, Army of Darkness 
1952
Mike Milbury, Vancouver 2010: XXI Olympic Winter Games 
1953
Jan Stuart Schwartz, Forbidden Zone 
1953
Barry Hopkins, Zombieland 
1953
Edward Duke, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1953
Jane Delgado, Episode dated 2 December 2014 
1953
Pernille Kløvedal, Ang.: Lone 
1953
Virgil Roberson, Have I Got a Steele for You 
1953
Jonathan Aronson, Starlight: A Musical Movie 
1954
Mark Linn-Baker, St Louis, actor (Larry Appleton-Perfect Strangers) 
1954
Mark Linn-Baker, Manhattan 
1954
Alexis Adams, Dumping Ground 
1954
Elaine Welton Hill, The Competition 
1954
Marcia Minor, Take Off 
1954
Quincy Wong, Mo' Money 
1954
Naomi Kusumi, Kill Bill: Vol. 1 
1954
Donna J. Dickson, Rain Man 
1954
Peter Blinn, TRON 
1954
David Wooten, The X Files 
1955
Gail Jones, Australian author 
1955
Jeff Imada, Fight Club 
1955
Kerry Simon, Episode #2.142 
1955
Brian O'Hara, Catching On: The Day the World Turned Gay 
1955
Trish McAdam, Snakes and Ladders 
1955
Joseph Charboneau, The Natural 
1955
Michael O. Rüdiger, Lea 
1955
Gábor Bánki, Erózió 
1955
Dan Alexander, New York Jets vs. Miami Dolphins 
1956
Nicholas Cook, cricketer 
1956
Nick Cook, cricketer (England lefty slow bowler in 15 Tests 1983-89) 
1956
Kelly Curtis, Trading Places 
1956
Peter McAlevey, Radio Flyer 
1956
Hilary Chaplain, Forrest Gump 
1956
Ivaylo Kuzov, Zhivotat e pred nas 
1957
Philip Chevron, English pop musician (Pogues-Peace & Love), (d. 2013) 
1957
Martin Dillon, American opera singer (d. 2005) 
1957
Jon Gries, American actor 
1957
Jack Wouterse, Dutch actor 
1957
Phyllida Lloyd, Mamma Mia! 
1957
Stephen Shellen, A River Runs Through It 
1957
Sam Douglas, Snatch. 
1957
Jon Gries, Taken 
1957
Joachim Król, Run Lola Run 
1957
Jack Wouterse, The Northerners 
1957
Tracy Gershon, Hairdos and Heartache: The Women of Country Music 
1957
Grace De Capitani, My New Partner 
1957
Pedro Romo, La risa en vacaciones 3 
1957
Paul Latham, My Inconvenient Truth 
1957
Mike Bersell, All My Children 
1957
Philip Chevron, The Pogues: Live at the Town and Country 
1957
Jolanta Nowinska, Magiczne ognie 
1957
Ugis Praulins, Dream Team 1935 
1957
Joanna Wizmur, Wielkie oczy 
1958
Dan McVicar, Independence Mo, actor (Clarke-Bold & Beautiful) 
1958
Jello Biafra, American musician and activist 
1958
Bobby Farrelly, American film director 
1958
Sam Hamad, Syrian-born Canadian politician 
1958
Derek Lee Ragin, American countertenor 
1958
Bobby Farrelly, There's Something About Mary 
1958
Jello Biafra, The Social Network 
1958
Daniel McVicar, Liz: The Elizabeth Taylor Story 
1958
Mustafa Altioklar, Cholera Street 
1958
Nicky Clarke, Noel's Christmas Presents 
1958
Marietta Méhes, Kutya éji dala 
1958
Derek Lee Ragin, Farinelli 
1958
Rie Nakahara, Lonely Heart 
1958
Keith Masavage, Saint Jack 
1958
Marc Ridgeway, Take a Chance 
1958
Ulisses Malta, Carandiru 
1958
Rob Salem, Salem's Lot 
1959
Kazuki Yao, Street Fighter II: V 
1959
Yuan Xie, Hai zi wang 
1960
Mitzi Edge, Albany GA, LPGA golfer (1995 SAFECO Classic) 
1960
Thomas Haden Church, American actor 
1960
Thomas Haden Church, Sideways 
1960
James Gaddas, Starter for 10 
1960
Renee Young, The Young and the Restless 
1960
Marintia Escobedo, Big Brother VIP: México 
1960
Staf Depla, Episode #1.116 
1960
Vladimir Yankovskiy, Idealnaya zhena 
1960
Hans van Baalen, Episode #4.12 
1961
Tracie Bennett, Shirley Valentine 
1961
Denis Lavant, Holy Motors 
1961
Kôichi Yamadera, Ghost in the Shell 
1961
Heike Trinker, Invasion 
1961
Jacob Solitrenick, Smoke Gets in Your Eyes 
1961
Dubravka Crnojevic, Sokol Did Not Love Him 
1961
Nadja Engelbrecht, Meier 
1961
Michael Egan, When Actors Go Very Very Bad 
1961
Alex Pauljuk, Police Academy 3: Back in Training 
1961
Mark Anthony Besozzi, Sheeba 
1961
Bobby Brederlow, Bobby 
1962
Ed Brady, NFL linebacker (Tampa Bay Bucs) 
1962
Michael Monroe, Finnish singer (Hanoi Rocks) 
1962
Lio, La madre muerta 
1962
Christopher Munch, Color of a Brisk and Leaping Day 
1962
Michael Monroe, The Voice of Finland 
1962
Mikhail Morozov, Pervaya vstrecha - poslednyaya vstrecha 
1962
Ed Brady, 1988 AFC Championship Game 
1963
Greg Kinnear, actor/talk show host (Talk Soup, Sabrina, Later) 
1963
Kevin Glover, NFL center (Detroit Lions) 
1963
Greg Kinnear, Little Miss Sunshine 
1963
Christophe Barratier, The Chorus 
1963
David Eric Rosenberg, Spice Up Your Life 
1963
Alexis Arnold, 25th Hour 
1963
John Patterson, Garage Days 
1963
Kevin Glover, Barry Sanders 
1963
Tadeusz Król, Last Floor 
1963
Susi Hyldgaard, Prop and Berta 
1964
Diane Murphy, actress (Tabitha Stevens-Bewitched) 
1964
Erin Murphy, actress (Tabitha Stevens-Bewitched) 
1964
Michael Gross, West Germany, swimmer (Olympic-2 world records-1984) 
1964
Steve Rhodes, cricketer (England wicket-keeper 1994-95) 
1964
Rinaldo Capello, Italian racing driver 
1964
Diane Murphy, Samantha Fights City Hall 
1964
Erin Murphy, Richie and Gary Re-Unite 
1964
Christopher Mann, Michael Clayton 
1964
Kimber Eastwood, Checking Out 
1964
Ann-Gisel Glass, Leise Schatten 
1964
Dmitriy Shevchenko, Proof of Life 
1964
Zbigniew Konopka, Four Nights with Anna 
1964
Ofer Levi, Episode dated 23 April 2012 
1964
Michael Gross, 16 Days of Glory 
1965
Dan Jansen, West Allis Wisc, speed skater (Oly-gold-1984, 88, 92) 
1965
Danny McManus, CFL quarterback (Edmonton Eskimos) 
1965
Dermontti Dawson, NFL center (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1965
Gianluca Pozzi, Bari Italy, tennis star (1991 Brisbane) 
1965
Kami Cotler, Long Beach California, actress (Elizabeth-Waltons) 
1965
Mike Magnante, Glendale CA, pitcher (KC Royals) 
1965
Ray Seals, NFL defensive end (Pittsburgh Steelers, Carolina Panthers) 
1965
Blake Robbins, The Ugly Truth 
1965
Dana Eskelson, Definitely, Maybe 
1965
Kami Cotler, The Homecoming: A Christmas Story 
1965
Steve Schwartz, Better Cooking Through Chemistry 
1965
Vicky Burki, Madame Dasima 
1965
Ray Seals, Super Bowl XXX 
1965
Mike Magnante, Anaheim Angels vs. Oakland Athletics 
1965
Dermontti Dawson, Super Bowl XXX 
1965
Manuel Lee, Detroit Tigers vs. Texas Rangers 
1965
Michael Granebjer, S:t Mikael 
1966
Clare Look-Jaeger, Milwaukee Wisconsin, high jumper 
1966
Fred Barnett, NFL wide receiver (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1966
Christy Canyon, Black Throat 
1966
Jason Patric, The Lost Boys 
1966
Cédric Kahn, L'ennui 
1966
Peter Shaw, Hannibal 
1966
Scott Means, The Last of the Mohicans 
1966
Shawn Dawson, The Getaway 
1966
Stacey Adams, Get Smart, Again! 
1966
Norma Jeane, The Dinner Party 
1966
Jean-François Roqueplo, Love Me If You Dare 
1966
Chuck Gramling, Blood Descendants 
1966
Fred Barnett, The Complete History of the Philadelphia Eagles 
1967
Keith Sims, NFL guard (Miami Dolphins) 
1967
Pearl Sinn, LPGA golfer 
1967
Robyn Meagher, Antigonish Nova Scotia, 5k runner (Olympics-96) 
1967
Terry Davis, NBA forward/center (Dallas Mavericks, Wash Wizards) 
1967
Eric Stefani, American musician 
1967
Sonya Eddy, Seven Pounds 
1967
Tori Welles, The Chameleon 
1967
Eric Stefani, Simpsons Roasting on an Open Fire 
1967
Mikhail Krichman, The Return 
1967
Keith Sims, 1990 NFL Draft 
1967
Geoffrey Engelbrecht, Clean 
1967
Martin della Valle, Horsey 
1968
Omar Germenos, Kilometros 
1968
Derya Arbas, Gece melek ve bizim çocuklar 
1968
Robby Blake, The Fetish Garden 
1968
Tara Clark, When a Killer Calls 
1968
Michael Krantz, House of 1000 Corpses 
1968
Gus Olafsson, Prometheus 
1968
Sean Duncan, Volare 
1968
Rocco, Pervert! 
1968
John Elliott, Game Over 
1968
Martin Bernier, Hype! 
1968
Dudley Christian, Dominant Gene 
1969
Karen Nystrom, ice hockey forward (Canada, Oly-Silver-98) 
1969
Kevin Thornton, Amarillo, vocalist (Color Me Badd-Want to Sex You Up) 
1969
Patric Kjellberg, hockey forward (Team Sweden Oly-1998) 
1969
Paul Tergat, Kenyan athlete 
1969
Rebecca Asher, Donnie Darko 
1969
Zach Hanner, Big Fish 
1969
Terence Gordon, For Michelle 
1969
Sorin Tofan, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 
1969
Lene Laub Oksen, The Celebration 
1969
Graig Guggenheim, Rock 'n' Roll Frankenstein 
1969
Alexandre Moreno, Something in the Air 
1969
Astrid Kohrs, Die letzten Millionen 
1969
Shelby Evans, Hot Tub Time Machine 2 
1969
Scott Hammer, The Fast and the Furious 
1969
Turco Naim, Silvina Luna/Matías Alé 
1969
Paul Tergat, Atlanta 1996: Games of the XXVI Olympiad 
1969
Mark Lamkin, Take Me Out to the Boardroom 
1969
Andrea Jaet, Where the Sun Sets 
1969
Mercedes Navarro, Mamá es boba 
1969
Haroldo Ferretti, Skank: MTV Ao Vivo Ouro Preto 
1969
Anthony Howard, Skank: MTV Ao Vivo Ouro Preto 
1970
Arnold Ale, WLAF linebacker (Scottish Claymores) 
1970
Jason Hanson, NFL kicker (Detroit Lions) 
1970
Popeye Jones, NBA center (Toronto Raptors) 
1970
Ron "Popeye" Jones, NBA forward (Dallas Mavericks) 
1970
Stephane Fiset, Montreal, NHL goalie (Colorado Avalanche) 
1970
Will Forte, American writer, actor and comedian 
1970
Michael Showalter, American comedian 
1970
Sasha, Timbiriche invitados 
1970
Sergio, Cafe Flesh 3 
1970
Sonny Felman, 6,000 Miles from Hollywood 
1970
Geoff Hitchins, Noise 
1970
Klaus Hjuler, Flame and Citron 
1970
Griseldis Wenner, Wenn zwei dasselbe tun? 
1970
T.J. Josefy, Justin Bieber: Never Say Never 
1970
Tony Catter,  
1970
Karen Kennedy, Starting Over 
1970