Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 23rd

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 23rd

1967Philip Seymour Hoffman, Fairport, New York, American actor (Capote, Moneyball)

1989Daniel Radcliffe, London, actor (Harry Pottter in the Harry Potter series of movies)

1961Woody Harrelson, Midland Tx, actor (Woody Boyd-Cheers)

1973Monica Lewinsky, San Francisco California, American White House intern (improper relationship with Bill Clinton)

July 23rd Birthdays
Date Event
645
Yazid I, Sixth caliph of Islam (d. 683) 
1301
Duke Otto of Austria (d. 1339) 
1339
Louis I, Duke of Anjou/King of Naples (Battle at Poitiers) 
1401
Francesco Sfoza, soldier 
1503
Anna Jagello, Queen of the Romans (d. 1547) 
1659
Antonius Schultingh, [Schultingius], Dutch lawyer 
1705
Francis Blomefield, English topographer (d. 1752) 
1734
Antonio Maria Gasparo Sacchini, opera composer [or Jun 14 1730] 
1735
Johannes Herbst, composer 
1769
Alexey Nikolayevich Titov, composer 
1773
Karl Ludwig Hellwig, composer 
1775
Francois-Eugene Vidocq, French criminal and police detective 
1775
Etienne-Louis Malus, French physicist and mathematician (d. 1812) 
1777
Philipp Otto Runge, German painter (d. 1810) 
1793
Joseph Hartmann Stuntz, composer 
1796
Franz Adolf Berwald, Sweden, composer 
1803
Johann Vesque von Puttlingen, composer 
1806
Eduard Marxsen, composer 
1816
Charlotte Sanders Cushman, US, actress (Lady MacBeth) 
1822
Darius Nash Couch, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1897 
1823
Coventry Kersey Dighton Patmore, English poet 
1824
Gabriel Colvin Wharton, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1906 
1825
Richard Hol, Dutch composer/organist/conductor 
1827
Pieter Caland, Dutch hydraulic engineer (New Waterway) 
1828
Jonathan Hutchinson, surgeon/scientist 
1834
James "Cardinal" Gibbons, archbishop of Baltimore 
1838
Edouard [Judas] Colonne, composer/violinist 
1838
Colonne, Terror's Advocate 
1841
Edward John Armstrong, poet 
1849
Geza Zichy, composer 
1851
Charles Bannerman, Aussie cricket batsman (1st centurion) 
1853
William H Gillette, actor (Sherlock Holmes on stage) 
1854
Birt Acres, Rough Sea at Dover 
1856
Arthur H Bird, composer 
1856
Bal Gangadhar Tilak, British-Indian Hindi leader 
1857
French [M J Francois] Erens, lawyer/literary (Pursue Years) 
1858
C.J. Williams, The Totville Eye 
1861
Alexander W F Idenburg, gov-gen of Neth Indies (1909-16) 
1862
Tim Sullivan, Actors' Fund Field Day 
1863
Sándor Bródy, A tanítónö 
1864
Apolinario Mabini, Filipino political theoretician and Prime Minister (d. 1903) 
1865
Friedrich Aereboe, landhuishoudkundige 
1865
Max Heindel, Danish Christian occultist, astrologer, and mystic (d. 1919) 
1866
Francesco Cilea, composer 
1866
Francesco Cilea, Philadelphia 
1873
Richard Belfield, Galloping On 
1873
C.E. Collins, Restitution 
1874
John T. Doyle, Mother's Boy 
1874
William Zollinger, The Unfortunate Marriage 
1876
William Gillies Whittaker, composer 
1876
Ellen Rosengren, Den gamla herrgården 
1876
Aino Ackté, Juha 
1877
Montague Glass, In Hollywood with Potash and Perlmutter 
1877
Armando Gill, Angélica 
1878
Baron von Winther, The Birth of a Nation 
1879
Georg John, M 
1879
Frans G. Wiberg, Han som klara' boven 
1880
George W. Chapman, The Mollycoddle 
1881
Margaret Illington, The Inner Shrine 
1881
Thomas Harris MacDonald,  
1882
Allen D. Sewall, Between Dangers 
1882
John Harrington, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1882
Hans Kyser, Faust 
1883
Alan Francis Brooke, 1st viscount Alanbrooke fieldmarshal [or Jul 4] 
1883
Albert Warner, Kaiser's Finish 
1883
Stuart Paton, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea 
1883
Georg Jacoby, Die Frau meiner Träume 
1883
Alan Brooke, Winston Churchill: The Final Victory 
1883
James Dunne, The Skating Master 
1884
Albert Warner, US producer (Warner Bros) 
1884
Apolinary Szeluto, composer 
1884
Emil Jannings, Germany, actor (Faust, Passion, Blue Angel) 
1884
Emil Jannings, The Blue Angel 
1885
John Didrik Johnsen, Little Johnny Jet 
1885
K.C. Stewart, Blind Husbands 
1886
Arthur Whitten Brown, aviator 
1886
John C Poortenaar, painter/etcher/cartoonist 
1886
Salvador de Madariaga y Rojo, writer/diplomat 
1886
Walter H. Schottky, German physicist (d. 1976) 
1886
Walter Schmeier, Geschichten jener Nacht 
1886
Salvador de Madariaga, Es lebe der Tod 
1888
Raymond Chandler, Chic, mystery writer (Farewell My Lovely) 
1888
Gluyas Williams, SF, cartoonist (Fellows Citizen) 
1888
Milan Stoyadinovich, Serbia, fascist Yugoslavia PM (1935-39) 
1888
Raymond Chandler, Double Indemnity 
1888
James Donlan, The Whole Town's Talking 
1888
Jack Haring, Ladies of the Mob 
1889
Georges Bonnet, Munich or Peace in Our Time 
1890
Edna Sharpe, An Indian Sunbeam 
1891
Maurus H Hulsman, Dutch priest/editor (Amigoe di Curacao) 
1891
Harry Cohn, Platinum Blonde 
1891
Everett Glass, Invasion of the Body Snatchers 
1891
Ray Ripley, The Great Air Robbery 
1891
Lucius Cooke, Impact 
1891
Lucius Cook, Lone Star 
1891
Dan Albert, No Place Like Jail 
1891
Clyde E. Elliott, Bring 'Em Back Alive 
1891
James Vesey, A Guy Named Joe 
1891
Vladimir Ratomsky, U tikhoi pristani 
1892
Haile Selassie, [Ras Tafari Makonnen], emperor of Ethiopia (1930-74) 
1892
Petros John Petridis, composer 
1892
Haile Selassie, Universal Newsreel 
1892
Napoleão Tavares, Abacaxi azul 
1892
Joseph Seiden, My Son 
1893
Karl Menninger, psychiatrist (Menninger Clinic) 
1894
Arthur Treacher, Brighton England, announcer (Merv Griffin Show) 
1895
Florence Vidor, [Arto], Houston Texas, actress (Jack Knife Man) 
1895
Aileen Pringle, American actress (d. 1989) 
1898
Mervyn "Red" Dutton, Manitoba, 2nd NHL pres (1943-46) 
1898
Jacob Marschak, American economist (d. 1977) 
1899
Gustav Heinemann, President of West Germany 
1901
Hank Worden, American actor and rodeo cowboy (d. 1992) 
1902
Walter Burle Marx, composer 
1904
Adone Zecchi, composer 
1904
Jean Campbell-Dallas, Bomb 
1904
Jay Richard Kennedy, To the Ends of the Earth 
1904
Jack Greenhalgh, Robot Monster 
1904
Suzanne Christy, Jeunes filles en liberté 
1904
Samuel Adamcík, The Wooden Village 
1905
Erich Itor Kahn, Rimbach, Odenwald, German composer of Jewish descent 
1905
Ragnar Falck, Only a Mother 
1905
Elsa Winge, Bror min och jag 
1905
David S. Hall, The Greatest Story Ever Told 
1905
Richard Angst, Das Wirtshaus im Spessart 
1906
Clancy Cooper, actress (Enchanted Forest, Girls in Chains) 
1906
Wolfgang Gentner, German nuclear physicist 
1906
Chandrasekhar Azad, Indian revolutionary (d. 1931) 
1906
Vladimir Prelog, Sarajevo, Croatian-Swiss Chemist and Nobel Laureate 
1906
Clancy Cooper, A Time to Love and a Time to Die 
1906
Hal Gerard, Joseph: Ruler of Egypt 
1906
Harold Gerard, My Favorite Wife 
1906
Ludwik Tatarski, Pierwsze dni 
1906
Annie Langenaken, Ciske de Rat 
1907
Elspeth Josceline Huxley, English author 
1907
Francis J. Scheid, Casablanca 
1907
Elspeth Huxley, Happy New Year 
1907
C.J. 'Mickey' Emerson, The Giant Jackrabbit 
1908
Karl Swenson, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Lara-Little House on the Prairie) 
1908
Karl Swenson, The Sword in the Stone 
1908
Irving Mansfield, Once Is Not Enough 
1908
Alona Marlowe, Howdy Mate 
1908
Donald Grayson, Outlaws of the Prairie 
1908
Egon Vogel, The Punch Bowl 
1908
Ernest Dudley, The Villiers Diamond 
1908
Behçet Kemal Çaglar, Ezo Gelin 
1908
Elio Vittorini, Sicily! 
1908
Hans Fetscherin, Hermine und die sieben Aufrechten 
1909
Helen Martin, Don't Be a Menace to South Central While Drinking Your Juice in the Hood 
1909
Vera Matson, Die Hard 2 
1909
Licia Albanese, Follies in Concert 
1909
John Finn, Tora Tora Tora: The Real Story of Pearl Harbor 
1909
Jim Katugi Noda, Bus Stop 
1910
Pimen, [Sergei Irzjekov], patriarch Russian-Orthodox Cathederal 
1910
Donald Journeaux, Judgment Night 
1910
Vladimir Sukhobokov, Nochnoy patrul 
1910
James Benson Nablo, A Bullet for Joey 
1910
John Carol, The Spider and the Fly 
1910
Nat Brandwynne, Harlem Nights 
1910
Jovan Konjovic, Velebitske saonice ili tri svalera i jedna devojka 
1911
Al Dempster, Mary Poppins 
1911
Edwin Luke, The Jade Mask 
1911
Althea Henley, Find the Lady 
1911
John Intlekofer, Planet of the Apes 
1911
Anatoli Karanovich, Klop 75 ili Mayakovskiy smeyotsya 
1912
Michael Wilding, England, actor (Courtney Affair, World of Suzie Wong) 
1912
Michael Wilding, In Which We Serve 
1912
Jackson Beck, Take the Money and Run 
1912
Charles Duncan, Plan 9 from Outer Space 
1913
Coral Browne, Melbourne Aust, actress (Margaret-Time Express) 
1913
Michael Foot, MP 
1913
Venord Bradley, Lucy and Carol Burnett 
1913
Gorni Kramer, Sunday Is Always Sunday 
1913
Marina Gavrilko, Ish ty, maslenitsa! 
1913
Mikhail Matusovsky, Night Watch 
1913
Coral Browne, Auntie Mame 
1913
Gale Page, Knute Rockne All American 
1913
Jackson Wheeler, So You Want to Be on a Jury 
1913
Neno Russo, Foul Play 
1913
Michael Foot, Labour's Old Romantic 
1914
Alastair Down, CEO (Burmah Oil) 
1914
Julie Mitchum, House on Haunted Hill 
1914
Carl Foreman, High Noon 
1914
Tiny Doll, Three-Ring Marriage 
1914
Evelyn Lambart, Begone Dull Care 
1914
Wilhelm Tauchen, Jana, the Girl from the Bohemian Forest 
1914
Alf Prøysen, Madame Peppermint 
1914
Adolf Dygacz, Sól ziemi czarnej 
1914
Jean Udko, The Way West 
1915
Paula Victor, The Entity 
1915
Frances Chaney, When Harry Met Sally... 
1915
Vincent Sardi Jr., The Muppets Take Manhattan 
1915
Jens Bolling, Stormen 
1915
Jean Casto, St. Benny the Dip 
1916
Ben Weber, St Louis Missouri, composer (Thorne Music Award-1965) 
1916
Ronald Ridout, school textbook author 
1916
Sandra Gould, Imitation of Life 
1916
Kurt Kreuger, The Enemy Below 
1916
Tom Cound, The Clampett Look 
1916
Marie Dolezel, Swiss Miss 
1917
Charles Kerruish, president (Tyndwald Isle of Man) 
1917
John Stokes, MP 
1917
Kurt Kreuger, St Moritz Switz, actor (Fear, Unfaithfully Yours) 
1917
George Greeley, Small Wonder 
1917
Richard Loring, House on Haunted Hill 
1917
Joanna Douglas, Jacktown 
1917
Ray Scarborough, Game 1 
1917
Kjell Nordenskiöld, Summer with Monika 
1917
Doug Chandler, Hawkins Falls: A Television Novel 
1918
Bueno de Mesquita Dutch comedian and actor (d. 2005) 
1918
Pee Wee Reese, American baseball player (d. 1999) 
1918
Stanley Hough, Carousel 
1918
Ruth Duccini, Memories of Oz 
1918
Ann Ayars, The Tales of Hoffmann 
1918
Esme Melville, Romulus, My Father 
1918
Pee Wee Reese, 1966 MLB All-Star Game 
1918
Shôichi Hirose, Seven Samurai 
1918
Bueno De Mesquita, Appartement für drei 
1918
Alicja Barska, Lunatycy 
1919
[Harold] Pee Wee Reese, Hall of Fame shortstop (Dodgers) 
1919
Davis Grubb, The Night of the Hunter 
1919
E.J. 'Tex' Young, Diamonds Are Forever 
1919
Ray Goldstone, Days of Our Lives 
1919
Ray Rayner, Bozo's Circus 
1919
Roscoe Ward, Brother's Keeper 
1919
Don Isaacs, M*A*S*H 
1919
Diddie Andersson, Flickor på fabrik 
1920
Malcolm Hughes, artist 
1920
Marcel Maeyer, [de Maeyer], Belgian sculptor/graphic artist 
1920
Amalia Rodrigues, Portuguese fado singer (d. 1999) 
1920
Amália Rodrigues, The Art of Amália 
1920
Robert Patrick, From Nashville with Music 
1920
Borden Mace, Animal Farm 
1920
Mihály Szemes, Kincskeresö kisködmön 
1920
Robert W. Lowden, Tusk 
1921
Calvert DeForest, Brooklyn NY, comedian (Larry "Bud" Melman) 
1921
David Lawmn, CEO (Prestige Group) 
1921
Harry Hookway, pro-chancellor (Loughborough University) 
1921
Heinz Bennent, Aachen Germany, Actor (Possession) 
1921
Jerome Rosen, composer 
1921
Peter Twiss, test pilot 
1921
Robert Brown, The Living Daylights 
1921
Calvert DeForest, The Couch Potato Workout 
1921
Yuriy Katin-Yartsev, Rasputin 
1921
Te Arikinui Te Atairangikaahu, Waka Huia 
1921
Akiko Kazami, Meshi 
1921
Robert James Kern, Night Shift 
1921
Vicky Ivernel, My Treasure 
1922
Moses Rosen, chief Rabbi of Romania 
1922
Sydney Lassick, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1922
Damiano Damiani, Confessions of a Police Captain 
1922
Buzz Kulik, Brian's Song 
1922
Kitty Buhler, China Doll 
1922
Saul Brandt, Death Signs 
1922
Rohan O'Grady, Let's Kill Uncle 
1922
Maria Antonietta Macciocchi, Wie de Waarheid Zegt Moet Dood 
1923
Luis Aloma, Cuban baseball player (d. 1997) 
1923
Cyril M. Kornbluth, American writer (d. 1958) 
1923
Amalia Mendoza, Mexican singer (d. 2001) 
1923
Mukesh, Anand 
1923
Robert Hartford-Davis, Black Gunn 
1923
Freddie Fields, Glory 
1923
John Dolan, Lenny Bruce: Swear to Tell the Truth 
1923
Thea Beckman, Crusade in Jeans 
1923
Richard Sonnenfeldt, The Nuremberg Trials 
1923
Hugo Roncal, And So It Is 
1924
Betsy Haworth, deacon/minister 
1924
Gavin Lambert, British-born screenwriter (d. 2005) 
1924
Brad Johnson, The Nice Ones Always Die First 
1924
Virginia Lee, The Black Widow 
1924
Gavin Lambert, Inside Daisy Clover 
1924
Massimo Franciosa, The Leopard 
1924
Sarita Vara, Che! 
1924
Tony Cestare, Mama's Family 
1924
Sonja Gehricke, Oberstadtgass 
1925
Donna Anderson, Akiak AK, actress (On the Beach 
1925
Gloria De Haven, LA, actress (Bog, Yellow Cab Man, Irene-Nakia) 
1925
Pierre Baugniet, Belgium, pairs ice skater (Olympic-gold-1948) 
1925
Gloria DeHaven, As the World Turns 
1925
Stanford Whitmore, Portrait of a Dead Girl 
1925
Charles Stapley, Episode #1.3127 
1925
Alain Decaux, Les Misérables 
1925
Burt Glinn, No Direction Home: Bob Dylan 
1925
Edward McPhillips, Zelig 
1925
Roy Gerber, Episode #2.7 
1925
Jocelyn Page, The Test 
1925
Zdzislaw Poznanski, Bolek i Lolek 
1925
Jerzy Kotowski, Gapiszon na stacji 
1926
Ludvik Vaculik, writer 
1926
Charlotte Mitchell, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1926
Harrison Muller Sr., Warrior of the Lost World 
1926
Don Paul, 1957 NFL Championship Game 
1926
Ludvík Vaculík, History of Jaroslav Sabata 
1926
Gerry Marx, Pamela's Prayer 
1927
Al[fred] A McCandless, (Rep-R-CA, 1983- ) 
1927
Elliot McKay See Jr, Dallas Texas, astronaut 
1927
Gérard Brach, The Name of the Rose 
1927
Atef Salem, Mother of the Bride 
1927
Günter Peis, The Spies Who Fooled Hitler: MI5 at War 
1927
Jaakko Paavolainen, Kansalaissota - vapaussota 
1928
Leon Fleisher, SF California, pianist/conductor (Annapolis Symph 1973-77) 
1928
Hubert Selby Jr., American author (d. 2004) 
1928
Vera C. Rubin, The Astronomers 
1928
Hubert Selby Jr., Requiem for a Dream 
1928
Alan Rafkin, The Ghost and Mr. Chicken 
1928
Bill Lee, Do the Right Thing 
1928
Franklin Caicedo, Clouds 
1928
Leon Fleisher, Two Hands: The Leon Fleisher Story 
1928
Barbara Wierzbianski, Journalists Under Fire 
1929
Andrew Rutherford, warden (Goldsmith's College) 
1929
Alejandro Parodi, His Most Serene Highness 
1929
Berthold Schulze, Komödie der Irrungen 
1929
Danny Barcelona, Jazz on a Summer's Day 
1929
Harry Sanford, Apache Uprising 
1929
Jacqueline Caurat, Madame Valentin, 3ème gauche 
1929
Horst Schäfer, Reizende Leute 
1929
Jack Richardson, Adventures in Rock 
1930
Chuck Courtney, Pet Sematary 
1930
Mike Phillips, The Last of the Mohicans 
1930
Richie Kamuca, Wild Mangoes 
1930
Slavica Fila, The Elm-Chanted Forest 
1930
Salvador Sammaritano, The Dark Side of the Heart 
1930
Stanley H. Brassloff, Toys Are Not for Children 
1930
Pierre Vidal-Naquet, The Mystery of Paul 
1930
Pavel Gusev, 38 popugaev 
1931
Jan Torell, Limhamm Sweden, director (New Land, Emigrants) 
1931
Richard Searby, deputy-chairman (News Corp Ltd-Australia) 
1931
Viktor Korchnoi, chess champ 
1931
Te Atairangi Kaahu, Māori Queen (d. 2006) 
1931
Guy Fournier, French Canadian author and screenwriter 
1931
Jan Troell, Everlasting Moments 
1931
Claude Fournier, Bonheur d'occasion 
1931
Gloria Moreland, The Phantom Planet 
1931
Heinrich Schweiger, Franz Schubert 
1931
Guy Fournier, Histoire de famille 
1931
Ava June, The Turn of the Screw 
1931
Toti Barone, Sweet War, Farewell 
1932
Alistair Graham, headmaster (Mill Hill School) 
1932
Connie Buck, Renegades 
1932
Jorge Arvizu, El pichichi del barrio 
1932
Oswaldo Loureiro, O 5º Poder 
1932
Cees Dam, Episode #2.22 
1932
Franca Lumachi, Stasera in quel palazzo 
1933
Bert Convy, St Louis Mo, actor (Snoop Sisters, Win Lose or Draw) 
1933
Richard Rogers, English architect 
1933
Bert Convy, Episode dated 29 May 1986 
1933
Mie Kitahara, Crazed Fruit 
1933
Malena Doria, La mujer de Benjamín 
1933
Emily Rauh Pulitzer, Lust for Life 
1933
Berislav Makarovic, Zabranjena ljubav 
1933
Éva Vass, Nem ér a nevem 
1933
Richard Rogers, Das Centre Georges Pompidou 
1933
Raimund Abraham, Sleepless Nights Stories 
1933
Jean Couturier, The Troops & Aliens 
1933
Charlie Cullin, The Silence of Cricket Coogler 
1933
Roberto Ciuni, Omertà 
1933
Ray Green, Axe 
1934
Nicholas Barrington, high commissioner (Pakistan) 
1934
Brian McDermott, Komodo 
1934
Silvana Bosi, The American 
1934
Camilo de Oliveira, O Padre Camilo 
1934
Semyon Aranovich, God sobaki 
1934
Jerry Taft, It's Alive 
1934
Nirmala, Episode dated 22 June 2015 
1934
Vladimir Latyshev, Skazochnoe puteshestvie mistera Bilbo Begginsa, Khobbita 
1934
Egon Lánský, Golet v údolí 
1934
Steve Lacy, L'amore molesto 
1934
Slackmaster Cleve, Arise! The SubGenius Video 
1935
Cleveland Dunkin, rocker (Penguins) 
1935
Hein Heinsen, Danish artist 
1935
Yukiji Asaoka, My Neighbors the Yamadas 
1935
Peter Morgenstern, The B Negative Raid 
1935
Miky Del Prete, Old Dogs 
1935
Wolfgang Kaus, Dinner for One auf Hessisch 
1935
Galina Rogachyova, Fakt biografii 
1935
Abel Rubén Beltrami, La virgen gaucha 
1936
Anthony M Kennedy, California, 106th Supreme Court justice (1988- ) 
1936
Don Drysdale [Donald Scott], Van Nuys, California, American MLB player (LA Dodgers-Cy Young 1962) 
1936
Don Drysdale, Game 5 
1936
Grazyna Staniszewska, Black Cross 
1936
Anthony M. Kennedy, District of Columbia v. Heller 
1936
Marijan Habazin, Djavolji raj 
1936
Ed Flanagan, Dynamite Swine 
1936
Kuniyoshi Kaneko, Nanami: The Inferno of First Love 
1937
Dave Webster, Led his football team to a National Championship in 1958 
1937
Bruce Surtees, Los Angeles, California, cinematographer (Dirty Harry, Lenny), (d. 2012) 
1937
Ben Slack, Murder in the First 
1937
Lone Lindorff, The Idiots 
1937
Lyubov Georgieva, Adventures of Mowgli 
1937
Iván Bánki, A büvös szék 
1937
Egbert Schuurman, Episode #15.21 
1938
Ronny Cox, Cloudcroft Mass, actor (St Elsewhere) 
1938
Götz George, German actor 
1938
Ronny Cox, Total Recall 
1938
Götz George, Rossini 
1938
Charles Harrelson, The Cover-Up 
1938
Juliet Anderson, Dixie Ray Hollywood Star 
1938
Bert Newton, In Melbourne Tonight 
1938
Frans Weisz, Leedvermaak 
1938
Mickey Curtis, Fires on the Plain 
1938
Barbara Ainslee, The Lucky Finger 
1938
Saara Pakkasvirta, Frozen Land 
1938
Seizô Sengen, Legend of Eight Samurai 
1939
Nicholas Gage, The Godfather: Part III 
1939
Betiana Blum, I Don't Want to Talk About It 
1939
Elsa Lorraine Zepeda, Angel in Exile 
1939
Catherine Cosenza, Love Is All There Is 
1940
Don Imus, radio disc jockey (WNBC) 
1940
Gary Stites, rock vocalist (Lonely For You) 
1940
Don Imus, Imus in the Morning on MSNBC 
1940
John Nichols, The Milagro Beanfield War 
1940
Veikko Kerttula, Simpauttaja 
1940
Robert Azevedo, Getting Out of Rhode Island 
1940
Thunder Sugiyama, Mad Mission 3: Our Man from Bond Street 
1940
Rene Frank, Foreign Affairs 
1940
Daniel Goldin, John Glenn: American Hero 
1941
Richie Evans, 9 time NASCAR Modified Champion (died at Martinsville in 1985) 
1941
Christopher Andrew, Playing with History 
1941
Akio Hasegawa, Irezumi 
1941
Miroslav Jokic, Four Days to Death 
1941
Vitali Ivanov, I snova Aniskin 
1941
Françoise Vallery, Les promesses dangereuses 
1941
Juan José Hidalgo, Episode dated 15 November 2013 
1942
John de Hont, Dutch guitarist (ZZ & Masks) 
1942
Madeline Bell, US singer (Black Nativity) 
1942
Myra Hindley, English murderer (d. 2002) 
1942
Sallyanne Atkinson, Australian politician 
1942
Matti Siitonen, Frozen City 
1942
Henning Gissel, Escape from Sobibor 
1942
Roland Sabatier, Une (certaine) image du cinéma 
1942
Günther Peter Straschek, Einleitung zu Arnold Schoenbergs Begleitmusik zu einer Lichtspielscene 
1942
Allan Chinn, The China Syndrome 
1942
Mirko Komosar, Dome, slatki dome 
1942
Allen Danziger, The Texas Chain Saw Massacre 
1942
Erika Blanc, The Ignorant Fairies 
1942
Hiroki Matsukata, 13 Assassins 
1942
Myra Hindley,  
1942
Patricia Berlly, The Price Is Right 
1942
Madeline Bell, Halloween III: Season of the Witch 
1943
Tony Joe White, rocker 
1943
Dr. Randall Forsberg, American nuclear freeze advocate (d. 2007) 
1943
Lucy Lee Flippin, Flashdance 
1943
Tony Joe White, The Dukes of Hazzard 
1943
Hugo Arana, The Official Story 
1943
Bob Hilton, The Price Is Right 
1943
Ramón Obón, Pedro Navaja 
1943
Diana Rayworth, You Can't Live on Cake 
1943
Brizio Montinaro, The Anonymous Venetian 
1943
Quincy Troupe, Episode #3.5 
1943
Victor Santos, Solo de Violino 
1944
Dino Danelli, Jersey City NJ, rock drummer (Fotomaker, Young Rascals) 
1944
Judith A Bosch, Dutch radio/TV-hostess (Tweekamp, Zeskamp) 
1944
Pepe Serna, Scarface 
1944
Mandy Miller, Crash of Silence 
1944
Walt Garrison, Super Bowl VI 
1944
Maria João Pires, Lee Daniels' The Butler 
1944
Samuel C. Jephcott, Episode #1.6 
1944
Alexander Buzo, Arthur! And the Square Knights of the Round Table 
1944
Lucky Blondo, Mort aux ténors 
1944
Judith Bosch, Episode #3.37 
1945
Harold W Hennep, Arubians/Dutch dancer/actor (Plus Echo) 
1945
Massimo Boldi, Festival 
1945
Julia Badham, Nick of Time 
1945
Endre Molnár, Fresh Air 
1945
Don Druick, A Bunch of Munsch 
1945
Eduardo Araújo, Mato Sem Cachorro 
1946
Andy MacKay, London, rock sax/oboe (Roxy Music-Dance Away) 
1946
Keith Ferguson, blues guy (Fabulous Thunderbirds) 
1946
Marianne Gordon, Rosemary's Baby 
1946
Aleksandr Kaydanovskiy, Stalker 
1946
Sally Flynn, Musical Memories 
1946
Linda St. James, The Achievement 
1946
Larry Shue, Laus im Pelz 
1946
John Thomas Lenox, Splash 
1946
Michael Tolaydo, The Time of Your Life 
1946
Andy Mackay, The Great Gatsby 
1946
Freddy Eldrett, Reach for Glory 
1946
Yoko Hayama, Ai wa furu hoshi no kanata ni 
1946
Dennis Edenfield, Pufnstuf 
1946
Elayne Barbara Ceder, Every Which Way But Loose 
1946
Ewa Przybyl, Pomoc z nieba 
1947
David Essex, [Cook], London, rock vocalist/actor (That'll be the Day) 
1947
Spencer Christian, weatherman (Good Morning America) 
1947
Torsten Palm, Swedish racing driver 
1947
David Essex, The Devil's Rejects 
1947
Larry Manetti, Printer's Devil 
1947
Dorrie Thomson, Chesty Anderson U.S. Navy 
1947
Spencer Christian, California Zephyr 
1947
Susan Walther, Teenage Idol 
1947
Tom Houghton, Fire Down Below 
1947
John Dicks, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1947
David Kuebler, La gazza ladra 
1947
L. Subramaniam, Baraka 
1947
Cynthia Herman, Uncommon Women... and Others 
1947
Conrad W. Denke, National Desk 
1947
Jopi Burnama, Ferocious Female Freedom Fighters 
1947
Steve Reagan, Dead Skunk 
1947
Werner Kofler, Wienfilm 1896-1976 
1947
Guy Migneault, Episode #1.40 
1947
Tom Trimble, Code Gray: Ethical Dilemmas in Nursing 
1947
John Hall, Primary Colors 
1948
John Cushnahan, Northern Irish politician 
1948
Michael Wood, In Search of William the Conqueror 
1948
Steve Lubetkin, The Comedy Store 
1948
Pete Anderson, Sling Blade 
1948
David Nuuhiwa, Pacific Vibrations 
1948
Gabriella Marschek, A jövö zenéje 
1948
Alenka Pinteric, Stereotip 
1948
Ludger Stratmann, Episode dated 22 August 2015 
1948
Andrzej Domalewski, Episode #1.11 
1949
Clive Rice, South African cricket all-rounder (WSC 1978-79, ODI 1991) 
1949
Peter Liapis, Alone with a Stranger 
1949
Kaity Tong, The Manchurian Candidate 
1949
Edward T. McAvoy, Office Space 
1949
Michael R. Marquette, Die Hard 
1949
Domingos Pellegrini Júnior, Sete Dias de Agonia 
1949
Flávio Venturini, Blindness 
1950
Alan Turner, Aussie cricket left-handed opener (World Cup ton 1975) 
1950
Belinda J Montgomery, Winnipeg, actress (Man From Atlantis) 
1950
Blair Thornton, rock guitarist (Bachman-Turner-Overdrive) 
1950
Ian Thomas, rocker 
1950
Kaity Tong, news anchor (WABC-TV NYC) 
1950
Alex Kozinski, Romanian-born American judge 
1950
Belinda Montgomery, TRON: Legacy 
1950
Cheryl Hall, Deep End 
1950
Ian Thomas, The Water Show 
1950
Risa Kes, The NeverEnding Story 
1950
Ferenc Varsányi, Suli-buli 
1950
Jason Steele, Ranch Hand 
1951
Edie McClurg, Kansas City MO, actress (Cinderella-1985, Hogan Family) 
1951
Terry Davis, NYC, actress (Stacey Winthrop-Another World) 
1951
Fritz Kiersch, Children of the Corn 
1951
Michael McConnohie, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles 
1951
Edie McClurg, Frozen 
1951
Terry Davis, Another World 
1951
Kristine Greco, Titanic 
1951
Steve Eoff, The Enforcer 
1951
G. Eugene Moose, The Pirates of Penzance 
1951
Kathy Danzer, Bodies 
1951
Johnny Edvard Sørvin, Terror 
1951
Wojciech Rawecki, Tygrysy Europy 
1951
Wilson Turner, Why Do Fools Fall in Love 
1952
Janis Siegel, NYC, jazz singer (Manhattan Transfer-Tuxedo Junction) 
1952
Paul Hibbert, cricketer (one Test Aust v India 1977, scored 13 & 2) 
1952
Gregg Fonseca, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1952
Janis Siegel, Dick Tracy 
1952
Harry de Wit, Brownian Movement 
1952
Henk Kamp, Episode #3.30 
1952
Michal Horácek, 13. komnata Michala Horácka 
1952
Noboru Rokuda, Dash!! Kappei 
1953
Graham Gooch, cricketer (prolific England opener & captain) 
1953
Rawleigh Moreland, Unsolved Mysteries 
1953
Paul Trejo, Green Street Hooligans 
1953
Margarida Mercês de Mello, Dias Úteis 
1953
Spyder Mittleman, For Cryin' Out Loud 
1953
Yuriy Gurev, Apostol 
1953
Ana Botella, Episode #1.6 
1953
Graham Gooch, Botham's Ashes 
1953
Claude Barzotti, Episode dated 4 April 2015 
1953
Kamil Sipowicz, Beats of Freedom 
1953
Carsten Islington, Fra Vesterbro til verdens ende 
1953
Lydia Cornell, A Bond of Silk 
1953
Gavin Bocquet, Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace 
1953
Jill DeVries, Risky Business 
1953
Michael Kind, Downfall 
1953
Michael Goodrow, The Lobo Paramilitary Christmas Special 
1954
Annie Sprinkle, My Father Is Coming 
1954
John T. Kretchmer, School Hard 
1954
Philip Zandén, Faithless 
1954
Luc Verschueren, Oei Jacques 
1954
David S. Muhlfelder, Complete Guide to Guys 
1954
Martin Miglioretti, Forever Evil 
1954
Susan Dunn, Giovanna d'Arco 
1954
Bill Keeling, Cathedral Canyon 
1955
Marisa DeFranco, rocker (DeFranco Family) 
1955
Adam Gwara, Slona róza 
1955
Ivo Smoldas, Episode dated 8 November 2013 
1955
Jacob Harran, Crossing Delancey 
1956
Diane Robin, RoboCop 
1956
Curtis Arden, The Valley of Gwangi 
1957
Harry Stefanki, Mento Park Cal, tennis star 
1957
Theo van Gogh, Dutch film director (d. 2004) 
1957
Jo Brand, Jo Brand's Little Cracker: Goodbye Fluff 
1957
Kate Buffery, The Man Who Cried 
1957
Theo van Gogh, 06/05 
1957
Quentin Willson, The Classic Car Show 
1957
Rufus Beck, Maybe... Maybe Not 
1957
Károly Kuna, Pleasant Days 
1957
Larry McGrew, 1980 NFL Draft 
1957
Michael Webb, I, Robot 
1957
Alison Vesely, 1-2-3 Magic 
1957
Bosko, Henry X 
1957
James Dean Schulte, The Naked Eye 
1957
Eddie Furs, Charm City Rumpus 
1957
Andrew Lange, The Astronomers 
1958
Kenneth J Green, Danbury CT, PGA golfer (1985 Buick Open) 
1958
Lydia Cornell, El Paso Tx, actress (Sara Rush-Too Close for Comfort) 
1958
Chuck Jeffreys, Gladiator 
1958
Susan Alpern, Insanity Epidemic 
1958
Mikael Dovlatyan, Labyrinth 
1958
Bretislav Rychlík, The Inheritance or Fuckoffguysgoodday 
1959
Nancy Savoca, American filmmaker 
1959
Nancy Savoca, If These Walls Could Talk 
1959
Mary Ruth Clarke, Meet the Parents 
1959
Kevin Scott Mack, Fight Club 
1959
Pedro Aznar, Love in the Time of Cholera 
1959
Adrian Formosa, Dream a Little Dream of Me 
1959
Wojciech Skibinski, Tanie pieniadze 
1959
Staffan Claesson, Mamy Blue 
1959
Juliane Preisler, Sekten 
1959
Brigitte Broder, Quincas Borba 
1960
Al Perez, American professional wrestler 
1960
Jon Landau, Titanic 
1960
Gabrielle Reidy, Girl with a Pearl Earring 
1960
Marco Turco, Once Upon a Time the City of Fools 
1960
Charles Okafor, Sting 
1960
Yves Hanchar, La partie d'échecs 
1960
Onno Meijer, Hertenkamp 
1960
Susan Graham, Margaret 
1960
Kevin Calvert, Game Over 
1960
Al Perez, Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 
1960
Christopher Morris, The Swords of Wayland 
1961
Antoine Carr, NBA forward/center (Utah Jazz) 
1961
Martin Gore, rocker (Depeche Mode-Just Can't Get Enough) 
1961
Woody Harrelson, Midland Tx, actor (Woody Boyd-Cheers) 
1961
André Ducharme, Canadian (Québécois) humorist (Rock et Belles Oreilles) and author 
1961
David Kaufman, Pearl Harbor 
1961
Rob Stewart, The Christmas List 
1961
Woody Harrelson, No Country for Old Men 
1961
Martin Gore, The Fast and the Furious 
1961
Cooley Jackson, Moonwalker 
1961
Mike Durant, The True Story of Blackhawk Down 
1961
André Ducharme, Camping sauvage 
1961
Duccio Camerini, Bruno Is Waiting on the Car 
1961
Gretchen Loskutoff,  
1961
Clodoaldo Lino, Deuses e Titãs 
1961
Marco Milano, Finalmente soli 
1961
John Leerdam, Episode #6.154 
1961
Pat Gibbons, Breaking Home Ties 
1961
Laura George,  
1962
Eriq La Salle, Hartford CT, actor (Dr Peter Benton-ER) 
1962
Terry-Jo Myers, Ft Myers FL, LPGA golfer (1988 Mayflower Classic) 
1962
Eriq La Salle, One Life to Live 
1962
Daniel MacIvor, Whole New Thing 
1962
Hiroshi Mikami, Swallowtail Butterfly 
1962
David Brock, Outfoxed: Rupert Murdoch's War on Journalism 
1962
Kirsti Kuosmanen, Flowers and Binding 
1962
Gábor Szinetár, Ürgammák 
1962
Joe Ferguson, Zero Hour 
1962
Shelly Seymore, Brad J's X-Games Summer Sum Up 
1963
Siobodan Zivojinovic, Yugoslavia, tennis star 
1963
Matt Miller, Batman Begins 
1963
Barry Bernal, Second Chance 
1963
Nanna Lüders Jensen, Jessica Sky 
1963
Ivan Demidov, Brother 2 
1963
Renato Borghetti, Noite de São João 
1963
Mark Kelso, Super Bowl XXV 
1963
Andy Townsend, The Premiership 
1963
Mark Jackson, Super Bowl XXIV 
1963
Robert Balinski, Krzysztof Kakolewski 
1963
Sharyn Elander, Holiday in Your Heart 
1963
Denise Novell, Sueños 
1964
Greg Best, Lynchburg VA, Equestrian athlete (Olympic-silver-88, 92) 
1964
Ed Forchion, American marijuana activist 
1964
Matilda Ziegler, Merry Christmas Mr. Bean 
1964
Tim Kellett, High Crimes 
1964
Albertine de Kanter, Winky's Horse 
1964
Nick Menza, Rusted Pieces 
1964
Johnny Talbot, Episode #1.614 
1964
Aleksandr Pashkovskiy, Zivot a neobycejna dobrodruzstvi vojaka Ivana Conkina 
1965
Brett Faryniarz, NFL linebacker (Carolina Panthers) 
1965
Slash, [Saul Hudson], London England, rock guitarist & songwriter (Guns N' Roses-Sweet Child o' Mine) 
1965
Rémi Martin, Tea in the Harem 
1965
John Torode, Episode #11.2 
1965
Noriko Watanabe, The Ninja Wars 
1965
Rob Thielke, Chanel No. Fonk 
1965
Gail Washington, Revelations 
1965
Jennipher Lewis, Still Waiting... 
1965
Luis Lorenzo Crespo, Arachnid 
1965
Kevin A. McGuire, Mulan 
1965
J.K. Hunter, No Good Deed 
1965
Lady Alice Douglas, Mountain Men 
1965
Jamie Fessenden, Boundaries of Attraction 
1965
James Bruiser Flint, The Sixth Man 
1965
Elvira Mínguez, Tapas 
1965
Slash, Brüno 
1966
Micheal Williams, NBA guard (Minnesota Timberwolves) 
1966
Samantha Beckinsale, Out of the Ashes 
1966
Ronnie Scribner, Salem's Lot 
1966
Marina Zubanova, With Love, Lilly 
1966
Sergio Quiñones, El Silencio 
1966
Steve Salisbury, Heroes of the Pacific 
1966
Roy MacEachern, Candy Mountain 
1966
Fabián Stratas, Fuckland 
1966
Maria Letizia Gorga, La rivincita 
1966
James Burke, Crazy 
1966
Scott Bussell, Remember to Breathe 
1966
Leandro Barsotti, L'orfano 
1966
Markus Wollersheim, Feardotcom 
1966
Tracy Russell, L.I.E. 
1966
Uwe Fuchs,  
1966
Thomas E. Blessing IV, The Power of Community: How Cuba Survived Peak Oil 
1966
Ilari Peltola, Episode dated 4 October 1985 
1966
Sean Walton, Beyond Our Control 
1967
Nicole Jagerman, Netherlands, tennis star 
1967
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Fairport, New York, American actor (Capote, Moneyball) 
1967
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Capote 
1967
Mariane Pearl, A Mighty Heart 
1967
Tommaso Ragno, Me and You 
1967
Kirk Jordan, In the Line of Fire 
1967
Titiyo, Heartbreak Hotel 
1967
Mae Edwards, Pope Dreams 
1967
Randal P. Earnest, Diamond Men 
1967
Giorgia Fiorio, Time for Loving 
1967
Chieh-mei Yang, His Matrimony 
1968
Amy Fruwirth, Cypress CA, LPGA golfer (1995 McCall's LPGA-4th) 
1968
Beth Ehlers, Queens NY, actress (Harley Cooper-Guiding Light, Hunger) 
1968
Christopher "Chris" Kerber, Collingswood NJ, rower (Olympics-1996) 
1968
Douglas Craft, CFL defensive back (Montreal Alouettes) 
1968
Elden Campbell, NBA forward/center (LA Lakers) 
1968
Gary Payton, NBA guard (Seattle Supersonics) 
1968
Stefan Figliuzzi, hockey forward (Team Italy 1998) 
1968
Stephane Seymour, model (Sports Illustrated Swimsuit Cover-1988) 
1968
Nick Menza, American musician, drummer 
1968
Elden Campbell, The 2004 NBA Finals 
1968
Edwardyne Cowan, Fermat's Last Tango 
1968
Stephanie Seymour, Pollock 
1968
Al Bruce, Knight and Day 
1968
Shawn Levy, Real Steel 
1968
Beth Ehlers, The Hunger 
1968
Ethan Flower, Live Free or Die Hard 
1968
Gary Payton, After the Sunset 
1968
Susanna Simon, Die heilige Hure 
1968
Rad Lazar, Munich 
1968
David Proux, Cédric 
1968
Kris A. Jeffrey, Van Helsing 
1968
Rick de Oliveira, Real World 
1968
Oszkár Nyári, Dallas Pashamende 
1969
Andrew Cassels, Bramalea, NHL center (Hartford Whalers) 
1969
Dimitri Khristich, Kiev Ukr, NHL left wing (LA Kings) 
1969
Fernanda Ribeiro, Portugal, 10k runner (Olympics-gold-96) 
1969
Reyhan Agaoglu, WLAF safety (Amsterdam Admirals) 
1969
Bill Chott, Dude, Where's My Car? 
1969
Shannah Laumeister, Bullets Over Broadway 
1969
John Cariani, Kissing Jessica Stein 
1969
Matthew Leutwyler, Dead & Breakfast 
1969
Armelle, Amélie 
1969
Brendan Cowles, Drive Thru 
1969
Scott Ganyo, Shade of Grey 
1969
Sherry Shaoling, Baby on Board 
1969
Ben Sander, Informal Formality 
1969
Charlie Tollefson, The Hangover 
1969
Sofia Nicholson, Giras e Falidas 
1969
Stéphane Diagana, Episode dated 21 July 2012 
1969
Manuela Paso, En el hoyo