Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 21st

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 21st

1948Cat Stevens [Steven Demetre Georgiou; Yusaf Islam], London, rock vocalist (Peace Train)

1951Robin Williams, Chicago, Illinois, American actor and comedian (Mork & Mindy, Good Will Hunting)

1911Marshall McLuhan, Canada, writer (Medium is the Massage)

1899Ernest Hemingway, Oak Park Illinois, author ('for whom the bell tolled... ', Nobel 1954), (d. 1961)

July 21st Birthdays
Date Event
810
Imam Bukhari, Islamic scholar (d. 870) 
1515
St Philippus Nerius, [Philippo Neri], Italian merchant/priest 
1620
Jean Picard, French astronomer 
1664
Matthew Prior, English poet 
1676
Anthony Collins, English philosopher (A discourse on free-thinking) 
1693
Thomas Pelham-Holles 1st duke of Newcastle, Engl minister of finance 
1706
Pierre Lyonet, zoologist/cryptologist (Anatomy of Wilgehoutrups) 
1710
Paul Möhring, German physician (d. 1792) 
1748
Louis-Henry Paisible, composer 
1751
Luigi Romanelli, La pietra del paragone 
1758
Elizabeth Hamilton, author (Cats: A Celebration) 
1762
Willem GF Bentinck, Dutch earl/politician/organist 
1779
Gottlob Wiedebein, composer 
1797
Franz Schoberlechner, composer 
1802
David Hunter, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1886 
1804
Victor Schoelcher, Guadeloupe, abolished french slavery 
1808
Simion Bărnuţiu, Romanian philosopher and politician (d. 1864) 
1810
Henri V Regnault, French physicist/chemist 
1815
Stewart Van Vliet, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1901 
1816
Paul Julius Baron von Reuter, founded Reuters news service 
1817
John Gilbert, painter/illustrator 
1817
Joseph K Barnes, Major General (Union Army), died in 1883 
1821
Vasile Alecsandri, Romania, poet/ Foreign Minister/diplomat 
1822
Ludwig Theodore Gouvy, composer 
1826
James Gillpatrick Blunt, Major General (Union volunteers) 
1828
John Rutter Brooke, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1832
Henrietta Marie Morse King, cattlewoman 
1854
Albert Edelfelt, Albert Edelfelt in the Luxembourg Gardens 
1856
Harry A P Eyres, British diplomat (Constantinople, Albania) 
1856
Louise Blanchard Bethune, 1st US woman architect 
1857
A S C Wallis, [Adele SC von Antal-Opzoomer], Dutch writer 
1858
Lovis Corinth, German painter (d. 1925) 
1858
Maria Christina of Austria, queen of Spain (d. 1929) 
1858
Alfred Henry O'Keeffe, New Zealand artist (d. 1941) 
1858
Maria Christina of Austria, Visita de Doña María Cristina y Alfonso XIII a Barcelona 
1858
Lovis Corinth, Schaffende Hände: Lovis Corinth 
1860
Chauncey Olcott, Aloha 
1863
C[harles] Aubrey Smith, London England, actor (Prisoner of Zenda) 
1863
C. Aubrey Smith, Rebecca 
1863
James O'Neill, The Lure 
1863
Agnes Günther, Die Heilige und ihr Narr 
1864
Frances Folsom Cleveland, 1st lady (1885-89, 93-97) 
1865
Robert Kahn, composer 
1865
Robert Kahn, Earth Days 
1865
Robert Kahn,  
1866
Julius Spielmann, Das Dreimäderlhaus 
1866
Tom Masson, Saved by Parcel Post 
1867
Charles Allen Dealey, A Waiting Game 
1870
Emil Orlik, Czech painter (d. 1932) 
1870
Sofie Bernhoft, A Quiet flirt 
1878
Daan Nieuwenhuizen, Op stap door Amsterdam 
1878
Tekla Sjöblom, Scanian Guerilla 
1879
Waldemar Staegemann, Ein Mann aus einer großen Stadt 
1879
Burke Jenkins, The Drug Store Cowboy 
1880
Milan Rastislav Štefánik, Slovak politician, French general and astronomer (d. 1919) 
1880
Bronislaw Romaniszyn, Bolek i Lolek 
1881
Harry Willingham, King of the Cowboys 
1881
Johnny Evers, World Series Baseball Game 
1882
David Burliuk, Ukrainian artist (d. 1967) 
1882
Agnes Nørlund Seemann, The Great Bank Robbery 
1882
David Burlyuk, Nye dlya deneg radivshisya 
1882
Charles Odds, Captain Kidd 
1883
Wilfrid Caithness, Falstaff's Fur Coat 
1883
Cecil Humphreys, Wuthering Heights 
1883
Emilie Nitschová, Studentská máma 
1884
Michael Dalmatoff, Utopia 
1884
Gavin Young, The Mission of a Bullet 
1884
Ross D. Whytock, His Last Case 
1885
Frances Parkinson Keyes, novelist (Dinner at Antoine) 
1885
Jacques Feyder, Carnival in Flanders 
1885
Paula Bacsányi, Halálos tavasz 
1885
August Van Koughnet, Hot Spell 
1886
Emmerich Reimers, Maria Theresia 
1887
Pepa Delgado, Só Lotero e Siá Ofrásia com Seus Produtos na Exposição 
1887
Thomas Bodkin, Episode dated 14 October 1954 
1889
Jack Holmes, Thunder River Feud 
1889
J. Clarkson Miller, Hidden Fires 
1891
Jean Yonnel, The Call 
1891
Erwin Faber, From the Life of the Marionettes 
1892
Anton Schnack, German writer/poet 
1892
Gijsbert Friedhoff, architect (tax office Wibautstraat, Amsterdam) 
1892
Lenore Ulric, US actress (Notorious, Better Woman) [or 1894] 
1892
Maria Falconetti, The Passion of Joan of Arc 
1892
Lenore Ulric, Camille 
1892
Oskar Höcker, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1892
Irma De Veirman, Acht vrouwen 
1892
Marguerite McFarlane, The Lawless Rider 
1893
Hans Fallada, writer 
1893
Phyllis Povah, The Women 
1893
Eugen Schüfftan, The Hustler 
1893
Hans Fallada, Everyone Dies Alone 
1893
Ellen Richter, Der Flug um den Erdball, 1. Teil - Paris bis Ceylon 
1893
Alice Hechy, Die Puppe vom Lunapark 
1895
H G "Nummy" Deane, South African cricket Test captain (1927-31) 
1895
Ken Maynard, Texas, cowboy/actor/producer (Bigfoot) 
1898
Ernest Willem Mulder, composer 
1898
Sara Carter, Virginia, vocalist/guitarist (Carter Family) 
1899
Ernest Hemingway, Oak Park Illinois, author ('for whom the bell tolled... ', Nobel 1954), (d. 1961) 
1899
Hart Crane, US, poet (Bridge) 
1901
Allyn Joslyn, Milford Pa, actor (They Won't Forget, Cafe Society) 
1903
Theodore Karyotakis, composer 
1903
Roy Neuberger, American financier 
1905
Diana Trilling, writer 
1906
Daniel Ayala Perez, composer 
1907
Ross Alexander, Brooklyn NY, actor (Boulder Dam, Capt Blood) 
1907
Tom Rutherford, Rosalie 
1908
Harold "Jug" McSpaden, American professional golfer (d. 1996) 
1908
Zbigniew Turski, Kara ciezsza niz kara 
1908
Anna Duse, The Deep Blue Sea 
1908
Hector Elwes, Ferry Cross the Mersey 
1908
Harold McSpaden, Swing with Bing 
1909
Iorwerth Eiddon Stephen Edwards, Egyptologist 
1909
Mieczyslaw Jasiecki, Czerwone berety 
1909
Hila Colman, The Unforgivable Secret 
1909
Ormond Ruthven, Dr. Kildare's Wedding Day 
1909
Frank Barton, Episode dated 25 September 1964 
1909
Ginko Mine, Nagadosu fukei 
1909
Phil Grogan, Orrin Tucker and His Orchestra 
1910
Motoyoshi Oda, Godzilla Raids Again 
1910
Veniero Colasanti, El Cid 
1910
Janet Reade, The Mild West 
1910
Himan Brown, That Night! 
1910
Viggo Kampmann, Tallenes tale 
1910
Carl Ravazza, Episode #2.30 
1911
Jozef Cyrankiewicz, premier Poland (1947..70) 
1911
Marshall McLuhan, Canada, writer (Medium is the Massage) 
1911
Marshall McLuhan, Annie Hall 
1911
Stanley J. Reyes, Obsession 
1911
Marion Pierce, His Butler's Sister 
1912
Mary Farrell, The Harder They Fall 
1912
Robert Shanley, This Is the Army 
1912
Robert Sloane, The Case of the Tight Squeeze 
1912
Mack McLean, The Big Store 
1912
Frank Somper, Lady Sings the Blues 
1912
Rachel Martins, Simon the One-Eyed 
1913
Catherine Storr, Paperhouse 
1913
Galina Petrova,  
1913
Archimedes Patti, Roots of a War: 1945-1953 
1913
Muriel Steinbeck, Long John Silver 
1913
William B. Hartley, The Cruel Tower 
1913
Igor Starikov, Pustynya 
1913
Dallas Jones, Prince Edward Island 
1913
Silvino Neto, Querida Susana 
1913
Laurence Kitchin, 'Pimpernel' Smith 
1913
Samuil Alyoshin, Vsyo ostayotsya lyudyam 
1914
Suso Cecchi D'Amico, Rocco and His Brothers 
1914
Robert Presnell Jr., Studio One in Hollywood 
1914
Zdzislaw Szymanski, Cien 
1914
Aleksandr Baranov, Tigryonok na podsolnukhe 
1915
Duke of Norfolk 
1915
Floyd McDaniel, blues singer/guitarist 
1915
Maurice Laing, English contractor/multi-millionaire 
1915
John Rodion, Tower of London 
1915
Vivian Cox, Kraft Mystery Theater 
1915
John Shay, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? 
1915
Halina Dzieduszycka, Strachy 
1916
Bob Oran, My Brothers Wife 
1916
Isaac Kleinerman, The Unknown War 
1916
Frank Merricks, Cause for Concern Special - Equal Before the Law? 
1917
Madalena Sotto, The Balcony of the Nightingales 
1918
Arnold Horwitt, Love, American Style 
1918
Marguerite James, The Hustler 
1919
Ann Summers, Somebody Has to Be Nobody 
1919
Francis Blanche, Belle de Jour 
1919
Anatoli Chemodurov, Dream of a Cossack 
1919
Nuto Revelli, Nascita di una formazione partigiana 
1919
Erkki Majava, Yli rajan 
1919
Louis Mucciolo, A Day in the Death of Donny B 
1920
Constantly, [A Nieuwenhuys], painter (Uprising of Homo Ludens) 
1920
Isaac Stern, Kreminiecz Russia, violinist (debut SF Symph) 
1920
Manuel Valls Gorina, composer 
1920
John Horsley, Sink the Bismarck! 
1920
Isaac Stern, From Mao to Mozart: Isaac Stern in China 
1920
Peter Fontaine, The Strange Case of Dr. Manning 
1920
Frank White, The Hard Decision 
1920
Manuel Valls Gorina, Bluff 
1920
Tony Amato, Amato: A Love Affair with Opera 
1920
Zelmar Gueñol, Los inocentes 
1920
Hans Bradtke, Definitely, Maybe 
1920
Jean Daniel, Episode dated 25 June 2006 
1920
Constant Anton Nieuwenhuis, Politically InKorect 
1921
Billy Taylor, Greenville NC, orchestra leader (David Frost Show) 
1921
Arthur Marx, Blondie in the Dough 
1921
Al Checco, Bullitt 
1921
Ron Bishop, The Red Pony 
1921
Frank Scott, Musical Memories 
1921
Eddie Hill, Episode dated 28 April 1956 
1921
Róbert Antal, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1921
Chuck Thompson, 1959 NFL Championship Game 
1921
Bill E. Garst, The Not-So-Rose-Colored Glasses 
1921
Keith Textor, The Muppets Valentine Show 
1921
Carminha Brandão, O Julgamento 
1921
Jacqueline Ferrière, Spray of the Days 
1921
B. Vincent Hansen, Damerne fra Lidenlund 
1922
Kay Starr, Dougherty Oklahoma, singer (Rock & Roll Waltz, Club Oasis) 
1922
Mollie Sugden, Are You Being Served? 
1922
Kay Starr, Shutter Island 
1922
Demeter Bitenc, Winnetou 
1922
Christian Alers, Going Places 
1922
Ted Wolf, Exodus 
1922
Juana Ginzo, Antártida 
1922
Elisaveta, Elvis! Elvis! 
1922
Jay Hammond, The Harriman Alaska Expedition Retraced 
1922
Marie Hedeholm, The Lord from the Lane 
1922
Suat Sim, Ali ile Veli 
1922
Mikhail Pogorzhelsky, Troe vyshli iz lesa 
1922
Luz Pozo Garza, A terra dos prodixios 
1923
Henny Alma, [Hendrika den Broek], Dutch actress (Soldier of Orange) 
1923
Queenie Watts, Poor Cow 
1923
Andy Brennan, The Over-the-Hill Gang 
1923
Olavi Ahonen, The Unknown Soldier 
1923
Gleb Strizhenov, The Red and the White 
1923
Henny Alma, A Bridge Too Far 
1923
Mieczyslaw Poznanski, Bolek i Lolek 
1923
Aleksandr Vagichyov, Korolevstvo krivykh zerkal 
1923
Michael Arthofer, The Adventure of the Two-Faced Woman 
1924
Don Knotts, Morgantown WV, actor (Amdy Griffth Show, 3's Company) 
1924
Don Knotts, Pleasantville 
1924
Morando Morandini, Before the Revolution 
1924
Slavko Simic, Paviljon VI 
1924
Boris Tesija, The Year Long Road 
1924
Hugh Burnett, Danny Blanchflower 
1924
Rauni Ikäheimo, The Stranger 
1924
Simona Burlyuk, Hunting in Siberia 
1924
Tadeusz Mroczek, Podhale w ogniu 
1924
Raisa Frichinskaya, Once Upon a Time there Lived a Dog 
1925
Al Checco, Pittsburgh PA, actor (Extreme Close-up) 
1925
Lovro Zupanovic, composer 
1925
Anne Meacham, American actress 
1925
Hans Meyer, Brotherhood of the Wolf 
1925
Anne Meacham, Another World 
1925
Peter Cranwell, Goldfinger 
1925
Lorne Cossette, The Song Spinner 
1925
Virginia Ellis, They Shall Have Music 
1925
Velimir Chytil, Winnetou: The Red Gentleman 
1925
Bruce Bassett, Rassias in China 
1926
Gerald Ian Lacey, architect/town planner 
1926
Karel Reisz, director (Everybody Wins, Isadora, Who'll Stop the Rain) 
1926
Norman Jewison, director (Moonstruck, ...and Justice For All) 
1926
Paul Burke, New Orleans, actor (Thomas Crown Affair) [or Jan 21] 
1926
Rahimuddin Khan, Pakistani general 
1926
Queenie Watts, English actress (d. 1980) 
1926
Bill Pertwee, Amersham, England, actor (Dad's Army), (d. 2013) 
1926
Bill Pertwee, Dad's Army 
1926
Paul Burke, The Thomas Crown Affair 
1926
Norman Jewison, The Hurricane 
1926
Karel Reisz, The French Lieutenant's Woman 
1926
Josephine Premice, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman 
1926
Sim, Asterix and Obelix vs. Caesar 
1926
Hugh Harrell Jr., Beah: A Black Woman Speaks 
1926
Gastone Pescucci, Between Miracles 
1926
Herbert Taschner, Kohlhiesel's Daughters 
1926
Joe Restic, Greatest College Football Traditions 
1926
Albert Fuller, Apparition of the Eternal Church 
1926
Anthony Gasbarri, Casablanca 
1926
Lillian Rune, Hans Onsdagsveninde 
1927
Stefan Niculescu, composer 
1927
Paul Préboist, The Two of Us 
1927
Paul Blaisdell, Day the World Ended 
1927
Jack Turley, Terror on the 40th Floor 
1927
Michael Janisch, G'schichten aus dem Wienerwald 
1927
Thomas J. McCarthy, Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze 
1928
Marcel Gauthier, Canadian wrestler (d. 1998) 
1928
Nina Blanchard, Christie Brinkley 
1928
John B. Keane, The Field 
1928
Sky Low Low, I Like to Hurt People 
1928
Walter Goss, Deliverance 
1928
Lily Berglund, Episode #2.6 
1928
Vladimir Burykin, Vtoraya popytka Viktora Krokhina 
1929
Bob Orton, American wrestler (d. 2006) 
1929
John Woodvine, An American Werewolf in London 
1929
Anthony Steffen, La notte che Evelyn uscì dalla tomba 
1929
Vija Artmane, Teatris 
1929
Alan Pickford, The Bruce Partington Plans 
1929
Radomir Popovic, Kostana 
1929
Pyotr Shcherbakov, Office Romance 
1929
Bob Orton Sr., The Sheik 
1929
Al Martinez, The Pagoda Factor 
1929
Antonia Oland, Five Little Peppers in Trouble 
1929
Ion Anton, Masca de argint 
1929
Alf Lassen, Ta' det som en mand, frue! 
1930
Gene Alec Littler, San Diego CA, PGA golfer (1961 US Open) 
1930
Anand Bakshi, Indian lyricist (d. 2002) 
1930
Joe Patridge, Angela 
1930
Javier Escrivá, Molokai, la isla maldita 
1930
Michel Gast, B.C. Rock 
1930
Helen Merrill, The Archangels 
1930
Vlasta Mecnarowská, Requiem for a Maiden 
1930
Margot Schellemann, Schlupp vom grünen Stern 
1930
Lukas Heller, The Dirty Dozen 
1931
Leon Schidlowsky, composer 
1931
Gene Fullmer, Episode dated 21 January 1962 
1931
Mary Doyle, Bound for Freedom 
1931
Tadao Futami, 21 emon: Uchû e irasshai! 
1931
Igor Starkov, Im bylo devyatnadtsat 
1931
Anne-Marie Heijligers, Staal 
1931
Sonny Clark, Trainwreck 
1932
Ernie Warlick, American football player 
1932
Vilma Hollingbery, The Doctor Dances 
1932
Kaye Stevens, Episode #1.57 
1932
Tom McGreevey, The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 
1932
Cucho Viera, Fascination 
1932
Eero Aarnio, Episode dated 3 October 2008 
1932
Yelena Dobronravova, Gorod zazhigaet ogni 
1932
Horst Pillau, Pumuckl und der blaue Klabauter 
1933
Brigitte Reimann, writer 
1933
John C Gardner, scholar/writer (Grendel, Sunlight Dialogues) 
1933
John Gardner, Grendel Grendel Grendel 
1933
Jane Batista, A Pensão de D. Estela 
1933
Brigitte Reimann, Unser kurzes Leben 
1933
Laila Pullinen, Patron 
1934
Chandu Borde, cricket batsman (55 Tests for India 1959-67) 
1934
Edolphus Towns, (Rep-D-New York, 1983- ) 
1934
Jonathan Miller, In Two Minds 
1934
Johnny Sekka, The Message 
1934
Sally Loretti, Cem Garotas e um Capote 
1934
Alain Feydeau, Emmenez-moi au théâtre: La Baye 
1934
Evgeniy Veltistov, Priklyucheniya Elektronika 
1935
Julian Pettifer, English TV-host 
1935
Kaye Stevens, Pitts, singer/comedienne (Jerry Lewis Show) 
1935
Norbert Blüm, German politician 
1935
Moe Drabowsky, baseball player (d. 2006) 
1935
Bobby Pattinson, The Man Who Cried 
1935
Julian Pettifer, Episode #1.12 
1935
Margit Schramm, Viktoria und ihr Husar 
1935
Pál Hetényi, A Hungarian Fairy Tale 
1935
Frank Leo, Shell Shock 
1935
Stephen L. Wald, Florida Straits 
1935
Nelson Royal, Jim Crockett Sr. Memorial Cup 
1935
Norbert Blüm, Show #413 - Die grosse Sat.1-Klassik-Nacht 
1935
Aleksandr Rybin, The Killers 
1935
Rina Pia, Liedjes van Gilbert Bécaud 
1935
Moe Drabowsky, Game 4 
1936
Oswaldo França Jr., Jorge, um Brasileiro 
1937
Janet Ann Gallow, The Ghost of Frankenstein 
1937
Freddie Davies, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1937
Bozidar Stosic, Strawberries in the Supermarket 
1937
Anne Marie Machnow, Herkules och den nedsövda mannekängen - Del 2 
1938
Anton Emil Kuerti, composer 
1938
Janet Reno, US attorney general (1993- ) 
1938
Les Aspin, (Rep-D-Wisc, 1971-93)/Minister of Defense (1993-94) 
1938
Larry Watson, Pilot 
1938
Janet Reno, Dark Knight Court 
1938
Nani Bregvadze, A Necklace for My Beloved 
1938
Francine Bergé, The Crimson Rivers 
1938
Tamio Kawachi, Tokyo Drifter 
1938
Robert Crest, Witness to the Mob 
1938
Petr Prachtel, Jump! 
1938
Barbara Zgorzelewicz, 24 godziny sledztwa 
1938
Tamara Kolesnikova, Russian Ark 
1939
John Negroponte, 1st United States Director of National Intelligence 
1939
João Fernandes, Children of the Corn 
1939
Kim Fowley, Guardians of the Galaxy 
1939
Alastair Reid, Nostromo 
1939
Martin Beck, Uncle Joe Shannon 
1939
Starr Saphir, Birders: The Central Park Effect 
1939
John Negroponte, Wikisecrets 
1939
Helmut Haller, Episode #1.25 
1940
James E Clyburn, (Rep-D-South Carolina) 
1940
Penny Fuller, All the President's Men 
1940
Lola Mason, The Brain That Wouldn't Die 
1940
João Perry, Os Maias - Cenas da Vida Romântica 
1940
Tony Csiki, Do You Believe in Magic? 
1940
James Clyburn, By the People: The Election of Barack Obama 
1940
Solita Monsod, Impeachment Ulit: Susuportahan mo ba ang ikalawang kaso ng impeachment laban kay Pang. Arroyo? 
1940
Harvey Barnum, Medal of Honor with Ed Tracy: Harvey C. 'Barney' Barnum 
1940
Denis Menke, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1940
Annie Leclerc, Cigarette 
1941
Jim Bates, (Rep-D-CA, 1983- ) 
1941
Joachim Siebenschuh, Jonny Comes 
1941
Takuzô Kawatani, Empire of Passion 
1941
Tina Serrano, A Buddha 
1941
Dennis Deal, Anima 
1941
Kenneth Cory, Endless Love 
1941
Ken Cory, The Candidate 
1941
Diogo Freitas do Amaral, O Magnífico Reitor 
1941
Fernando Jiménez del Oso, El sabio y el banquero 
1941
György Nemlaha, Muzsikál a mozi 'Férficsillagok' 
1941
Marian Clarke, Been Down So Long It Looks Like Up to Me 
1941
Veljko Rogosic, Episode #1.10 
1942
Fred Hetzel, NBA star (SF, Cincinnati, Milwaukee Bucks) 
1942
Kim Fowley, Philippines/US rock vocalist/producer/songwriter 
1942
Patricia Elliot, Gunnison Co, actress (Renee-Empire, One Life to Live) 
1942
Mike Hegan, Cleveland, OH, MLB player (NY Yankees), (d. 2013) 
1942
Véronique Vendell, Barbarella 
1942
Tam White, Braveheart 
1942
Patricia Elliott, One Life to Live 
1942
Peter Price, The Great Caruso 
1942
Lucecita Benítez, El curandero del pueblo 
1942
Stephen C. Propes, Heart of Dixie 
1942
Barbara Correll, Unusual Occupations 
1942
Jimmy Karath, She Walks in Beauty 
1942
Mike Hegan, Game 7 
1942
Giancarlo Palermo, Episode #1.3 
1943
David Downing, NYC, actor (Backstairs at the White House) 
1943
Edward Herrmann, Wash DC, actor (Day of the Dolphin, Reds) 
1943
Jerry McGee, New Lexingon OH, PGA golfer (1975 Pensacola Open) 
1943
Michael Caton, The Castle 
1943
Edward Herrmann, The Lost Boys 
1943
David Downing, Meet the Raisins! 
1943
Michael Bow, Log 16: A Child in Danger 
1943
Margene Storey, The Mouseketeer Reunion 
1943
Krzysztof Jasinski, Wilczyca 
1943
Vickie Beaver, The Impatient Years 
1943
Ryuichi Horibe, Brain Powerd 
1943
Bent Stuckert, Socialdemokraternes kongres 
1943
Yuriy Nevskiy, The Star 
1944
Buchi Emecheta, Nigerian/English writer (Price of Bride) 
1944
Paul Wellstone, (Sen-D-Minnesota) 
1944
Tony Scott, director (Top Gun, Revenge, Days of Thunder), (d. 2012) 
1944
John Atta Mills, Tarkwa, Gold Coast (Ghana), President of Ghana (2009-2012), (d. 2012) 
1944
John Zenda, Halloween II 
1944
Michel Ray, Lawrence of Arabia 
1944
Paul Wellstone, Plan Colombia: Cashing In on the Drug War Failure 
1944
Ruud Schuitemaker, Link 
1944
João Lourenço, Mãe Coragem e os Seus Filhos 
1944
Gonny Sanders, Katie Tippel 
1944
Marie Franková, Konec starych casu 
1945
Alton Maddox, NY black activist/attorney (Tawana Brawley case) 
1945
Barry Richards, extraordinary cricket batsman (4 Tests for South Africa) 
1945
Geoff Dymock, Australian cricket left-arm pace bowler (1974-80) 
1945
Leigh Lawson, Atherston England, actress (Fire & Sword, Charlie Boy) 
1945
John Lowe, English darts player 
1945
Lydia Shum, Hong Kong comedian and actress (d. 2008) 
1945
Sergio Calderón, Men in Black 
1945
Leigh Lawson, Being Julia 
1945
Richie Andrusco, Little Fugitive 
1945
Lydia Shum, Drunken Tai Chi 
1945
Gary Gillingham, Hellboy 
1945
Bob Hyland, San Diego Chargers vs. New York Giants 
1945
Jeanette Swensson, De många sängarna 
1945
Arja Nurminen, Rakkautta ja retki luonnossa 
1945
John Lowe, Episode #12.24 
1945
Diarmid Cammell, The Prince and the Pauper: The Pauper King 
1946
Barry "Bean" Whitwam, rocker 
1946
Zbigniew Kaczmarek, Poland, lightweight (Olympic-gold-1976) 
1946
Kenneth Starr, American lawyer 
1946
Mel Damski, American Gothic 
1946
Anne Libert, Les démons 
1946
Timothy Harris, Space Jam 
1946
Richmond Hoxie, Dummy 
1946
Lyudmila Zaytseva, Little Vera 
1946
Barry Whitwam, Go Go Mania 
1946
Ken Starr, Shouting Fire: Stories from the Edge of Free Speech 
1946
Ian Judge, What Beats a Running Flush - Five Aces? 
1946
Merete Axelberg, You Are Not Alone 
1946
Hajnal Tordai, A három testör Afrikában 
1946
Vuk Kulenovic, Strangler vs. Strangler 
1947
Chetan Chauhan, Indian cricket opener (Gavaskar's partner for a while) 
1947
John J Duncan Jr, (Rep-R-Tennessee) 
1947
Wendell Burton, San Antonio Tx, actor (Lucas-New Dick Van Dyke Show) 
1947
Wendell Burton, The Sterile Cuckoo 
1947
Ross McElwee, Sherman's March 
1947
Ratiborka Ceramilac, Vukovar Poste Restante 
1947
Bronson Scott, The Pre-Opening Report from Disneyland/A Tribute to Mickey Mouse 
1947
Sándor Lukács, Mephisto 
1947
William S. Burroughs Jr., Burroughs 
1947
Katalin Szegvári, Episode #1.6 
1947
Renato Pareti, Maledetto il giorno che t'ho incontrato 
1948
Cat Stevens [Steven Demetre Georgiou; Yusaf Islam], London, rock vocalist (Peace Train) 
1948
Art Hindle, Halifax Nova Scotia, actor (Jeff-Dallas, Berrengers) 
1948
Garry Trudeau, political cartoonist (Doonesbury) 
1948
Ed Hinton, American sportswriter 
1948
Cat Stevens, Almost Famous 
1948
Art Hindle, Invasion of the Body Snatchers 
1948
Garry Trudeau, A Doonesbury Special 
1948
Trish Garland, Heartbreak Ridge 
1948
Beppe Grillo, Looking for Jesus 
1948
Leonard Pollack, Candyman 
1948
Paul Onsongo, Cheetah 
1948
Teruzane Utada, Kingdom Hearts II 
1948
Stephan Kayser, LH 615 - Operation München 
1948
Silvia M. Andragora, Wilde Witwe 
1948
Litto Nebbia, Prima Rock 
1949
Ludmila Smirnova, USSR, pairs figure skater (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1949
Al Hrabosky, baseball player 
1949
Al Hrabosky, Looking for Oscar 
1949
Gianni Ciardo, Provare per credere 
1949
Maureen Kerwin, Reunion 
1949
Anri Kulev, Den kato gluharche 
1949
Franco Simone, The Disco of Love 
1949
Lyudmila Smirnova, Pogovorim, brat 
1949
Luis Carlos da Vila, Filhos do Samba 
1949
Christina Hart, Helter Skelter 
1949
Jon Davison, Starship Troopers 
1949
Gregory Salata, Weekend at Bernie's 
1950
Larry Tolbert, rock drummer (Raydio) 
1950
Ubaldo Fillol, Argentinian footballer 
1950
Jordan Clarke, White Squall 
1950
Steven K. Miller, Irreconcilable Differences 
1950
Yoya Wursch, Copacabana 
1950
Mike Cubbage, New York Mets vs. Atlanta Braves 
1950
Galvão Bueno, Senna 
1950
Susan Kramer, Election 2015 
1951
Diana Dennis, Portland Oregon, body builder (Women Physique World) 
1951
Doug Collins, US, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1951
Slick Watts, NBA (Seattle SuperSonic) 
1951
Robin Williams, Chicago, Illinois, American actor and comedian (Mork & Mindy, Good Will Hunting) 
1951
Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting 
1951
Lillias White, Hercules 
1951
Briony Behets, Long Weekend 
1951
John Martin, General Hospital 
1951
Michael Tracy, Beauty and the Beast 
1951
Eddie Pruett, Music Hall America 
1952
John Barrasso, [John Anthony Barrasso III], Reading Pennsylvania, American politician, junior senator from Wyoming 
1952
George Wallace, Funny People 
1952
Markus Innocenti, The Quiet 
1952
Joseph Cotten, Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow 
1952
Hannele Lauri, Pikkupojat 
1952
Kim Sullivan, Pasport 
1952
Kay Heberle, Psycho III 
1952
Mark Constantine, Packaging Is Rubbish 
1952
Mark M. Connally, Episode #7.4 
1953
Brian Talbot, British footballer 
1953
Jeff Fatt, Chinese Australian actor 
1953
Jeff Fatt, The Wiggles Movie 
1953
John Nelson, Gladiator 
1953
Sue Cuff, Episode #2.6 
1953
Daniela Goggi, Episode #1.3 
1953
Dick Fiddy, 'Dad's Army': Missing Presumed Wiped 
1953
Rosanna Benvenuto, Ultime notizie 
1953
Nina Brink, Episode #5.60 
1953
Els Thienpont, Het recht van de sterkste 
1954
Otto Jespersen, Trollhunter 
1954
Rory Stevens, Carrie 
1954
Gary Marsh, Camelot 
1954
Gary W. Moore, Playing with the Enemy 
1954
Sandy Frank, Episode #1.9 
1954
Alev Oraloglu, Keloglan ile Cankiz 
1954
Don Macek, Cincinnati Bengals vs. San Diego Chargers 
1954
Russ Cassell, With Love & Respect: A Reunion of the Lombardi Green Bay Packers 
1955
Henry Preistman, rocker (Christians-Harvest the World) 
1955
Tacho Ocheriski, singer (Putting on the Ritz) 
1955
Howie Epstein, American musician (d. 2003) 
1955
Taco Ockerse, Indonesian singer 
1955
Béla Tarr, The Turin Horse 
1955
Adrienne King, Friday the 13th 
1955
François Guétary, God on Trial 
1955
Taco Ockerse, The Call 
1955
J.W. King, These Bases Are Loaded 
1955
Barry Mickelson, The Revelations of 'Becka Paulson 
1955
Jon Fiore, New Year, Old Drama 
1955
Howie Epstein, Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers: High Grass Dogs, Live from the Fillmore 
1955
Marcelo Bielsa, Ojos Rojos 
1955
Boris Dittrich, Episode #2.27 
1955
Jukka Linkola, The Glory and Misery of Human Life 
1955
Philippe Vaillant, T'as rien de mieux à faire?! 
1955
Anna Wesolowska, Sexmission 
1956
Michael Connelly, American author 
1956
Tina Gylling Mortensen, In a Better World 
1956
Asif Ali Zardari, Bhutto 
1956
Vivian Naefe, Eine ungehorsame Frau 
1956
Fukumi Kuroda, Tampopo 
1956
Romano Musumarra, The Woman of My Life 
1956
Dirk Smith, Public Sex 
1956
Cristina Romeiro, Odoiá 
1956
Nikolai Berezin, Yavka s povinnoy 
1957
Jon Lovitz, Tarzana California, actor (SNL, League of their Own, Critic) 
1957
Jon Lovitz, Happiness 
1957
Robin Cannes, Erotic Zone 
1957
Tony Jordan, Life on Mars 
1957
Mark Kempner, The World's End 
1957
Tihomir Arsic, Igmanski mars 
1957
Steve Evans, The X Files 
1957
Connie Schultz, Episode #6.25 
1957
Sulev Keedus, Georgica 
1958
Cormac O'Herlihy, The Dead 
1958
Jacqueline Dickey, Wee Sing in the Big Rock Candy Mountains 
1958
Dave Henderson, MLB on FOX 
1958
Mike Sheppard, At Bertram's Hotel 
1958
Máximo Pradera, Episode dated 8 October 2001 
1958
Bruce Reutlinger, How I Met Your Mother 
1958
Sky Callahan, Bio-Tech Warrior 
1958
Brigitte Döllerer, Kesse Teens und irre Typen 
1958
Agnieszka Fatyga, Wesele 
1958
Jim L'Ecuyer, Huckabee 
1958
Brooks White, Hubris 
1958
Claus Kjær, Bodil Ipsen og filmen 
1959
Stuart Young-Black, Cheshire England, Canadian equestrian (Oly-96) 
1959
Kilian McKenna, The Magic Toyshop 
1959
Caroline Tresca, Episode dated 2 July 1990 
1959
Shimmy Biegeleisen,  
1959
Paul Vautin, Episode dated 19 May 2005 
1959
Richard Joseph Lafond Jr., To End All Wars 
1959
Terry Long, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. Houston Oilers 
1959
Rossana Casale, Una gita scolastica 
1959
Clay M. Lindley, The Good Old Boys 
1959
Michael Hull, Episode #2.6 
1959
Martin P. Starr, The Man We Want to Hang 
1960
Lance Guest, Saratoga California, actor (Lance-Lou Grant) 
1960
Matt Mulhern, Phila, actor (Biloxi Blues) 
1960
Fritz Walter, German footballer 
1960
Barry Redden, Cleveland Browns vs. Houston Oilers 
1960
Mitchell Spera, Made for Each Other 
1960
Brynjar Aa, Syx 
1960
Line Traugott, Dance of the Polar Bears 
1960
Matt Mulhern, Biloxi Blues 
1960
Lance Guest, Halloween II 
1960
Sebastiano Somma, Opera 
1960
Barry Finkel, Crimes and Misdemeanors 
1960
Takaaki Ishiyama, Dominion Tank Police 
1960
Mi'ling Stone Poole, Ninth Street 
1961
Don Wilson, CFL linebacker (BC Lions) 
1961
Henry Ellard, NFL wide receiver (Washington Redskins) 
1961
Jim Martin, Oakland CA, rock guitarist (Faith No More-Real Thing) 
1961
Amar Singh Chamkila, Punjabi folk singer 
1961
Joe Holland, Back to the Beach 
1961
Jim Martin, Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey 
1961
Matthew Kenna, Regarding Billy 
1961
Charles Assiff, Original 
1961
Gianfranco Barbagallo, The Best of Youth 
1961
Henry Ellard, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Aaron Ong, The King Maker 
1962
Ike Eisenmann, Houston Texas, actor (Scott-Fantastic Journey) 
1962
Ike Eisenmann, Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan 
1962
Ross Kelly, Episode dated 4 June 1999 
1962
Beto Simas, Hans Staden 
1962
Lee Aaron, Death Checks In 
1962
Eiji Itô, Animation Runner Kuromi 
1962
Yessy Gusman, Tirai malam pengantin 
1962
Stephen Joel, TFI Friday 
1962
Kenji Haga, Street Fighter II: The Animated Movie 
1962
Albert Oberloher, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1962
Louis Block, A Decade Under the Influence 
1963
Kevin Poole, English footballer 
1963
Paulo Silva, Brazilian mixed martial artist and professional wrestler 
1963
Greg Behrendt, He's Just Not That Into You 
1963
Stephen Knox, American Graffiti 
1963
Paulo Silva, Episode #1.12 
1963
Mark A. Lindsay, Pleasantville 
1963
Ben Matthews, Sarah Silverman: Jesus Is Magic 
1963
Dorce Gamalama, Mas suka mas ukin aja 
1963
Jörg Germann, Die Treppe 
1964
Susan Swift, Houston Texas, actress (Chisholms) 
1964
Susan Swift, Halloween: The Curse of Michael Myers 
1964
Ross Kemp, Spartacus 
1964
Gustavo Bermúdez, Sheik 
1964
Steve Collins, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1964
Saskia Valencia, Sommer der Entscheidung 
1964
Jane Holland, 30 Days of Night 
1964
Sharon Twomey, A Fish Called Wanda 
1964
Gillian Pearson, Foxcatcher 
1964
Beata Rybotycka, Schindler's List 
1964
Chad Branham, Mallrats 
1964
Hikari Takano, Mr. Baseball 
1964
Jens Weißflog, Deutschland spielt auf 
1964
Akira Yasuda, Red Dead Revolver 
1964
Robert Croker, Hunting Season 
1964
Rike Eckermann, Lost Place 
1965
Mike Bordick, Marquette MI, infielder (Oakland A's) 
1965
Gudni Bergsson, Icelandic footballer 
1965
Jovy Marcelo, Filipino racing driver (d. 1992) 
1965
Mirko Adam, Episode #2.6 
1965
Jeff Charvat, Medal of Honor: European Assault 
1965
Treva Etienne, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1965
Tom Gulager, The Collector 
1965
B.J. Slater, Night Force 
1965
Tetta Sugimoto, Departures 
1965
Miquel Peidró, Episode #1.75 
1965
Mark Devine, Sunset Heights 
1965
Mike Bordick, 2000 Official World Series 
1966
Larisa Neiland, Lvov Ukraine, tennis star (1996 Essen winner) 
1966
Arija Bareikis, American actress 
1966
Arija Bareikis, One Life to Live 
1966
Melissa Hurley, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1966
Jack Stehlin, General Hospital 
1966
Erika Herzog, The Truman Show 
1966
Tatyana Lazareva, Episode #1.4 
1966
Pedro Madeira, Alice 
1967
Lance Painter, Bedford England, pitcher (Colorado Rockies) 
1967
Tore Meinecke, West Germany, tennis star 
1967
Roy Price, Return to the Blue Lagoon 
1967
Adam Growe, Episode #3.26 
1967
Ken Edwards, Day X 
1967
Michael Dempsey, The Roseanne Show 
1967
Risa Nakamura, Inran: Midarezaki 
1967
Michelle Marshall, The Love Guru 
1967
Lance Painter, St. Louis Cardinals vs. Los Angeles Dodgers 
1967
Xavier Bosch, Episode dated 8 July 2013 
1967
Gerhard Benedikt Friedl, Wolff Von Amerongen: Did He Commit Bancruptcy Offences? 
1967
Clara Stadler, Der Traummann 
1967
Birgit Meysing, Am Kap der Liebe 
1967
István Kelemen, Erövonalak 
1968
Brandi Chastain, San Jose California, soccer forward (Olympics-96) 
1968
Christian Perthaler, hockey forward (Team Austria 1998) 
1968
Dina Ammaccapane, Bayport NY, LPGA golfer (1994 Sara Lee Classic-4th) 
1968
Johnnie Barnes, NFL wide receiver (Pittsburgh Steelers, Amsterdam Admirals) 
1968
Lyle Odelein, Quill Lake Sask, NHL defenseman (Team Canada, Montreal) 
1968
Robert Anthony Gamez, Las Vegas NV, PGA golfer (1990 Nestle) 
1968
Samuli Edelmann, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 
1968
Scott Handy, A Knight's Tale 
1968
Aditya Srivastava, Dil Se.. 
1968
Racquel Darrian, Original Sin 
1968
Sian Richards, Running Scared 
1968
Brandi Chastain, Being BAWSI 
1968
Michael G. Canaan, The Good Wives Club 
1968
Gustavo Giannini, Free Birds 
1968
Christophe Kay Kourdouly, Art et décès 
1968
Abrarul Haq, Zinda Bhaag 
1968
Ita Kennedy, Bully 
1968
Nikos Kasapakis, See You 
1969
Emerson Hart, American musician (Tonic) 
1969
Christopher Shea, Death Takes a Halliwell 
1969
Godfrey, Chain Reaction 
1969
Jack Kelly, Paper Dream 
1969
Manu Toigo, Double Jeopardy 
1969
Emerson Hart, American Pie 
1969
Lee Hollingsworth, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 
1969
Marzio Frei, Frost 
1969
Isabell Werth, Show #349 - Das Gesicht '97 
1969
Christian Papazoglakis, Michel Vaillant 
1970
Bryce Florie, Charleston FLA, pitcher (San Diego Padres) 
1970
Steven "Scrappy" Segaloff, New Haven, Conn, rower (Olympics-5th-1996) 
1970
Shawn Stasiak, American professional wrestler 
1970
Alysia Reiner, Sideways 
1970
Carlos Diaz, Repo Men 
1970
Jason Ensler, Franklin & Bash 
1970
Glen David Miller, Titanic 
1970
Adrian Rigby, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 
1970
Pau Costa, Fast & Furious 6 
1970
Carmen Butts, Mission: Impossible - Ghost Protocol 
1970
Michael Dierks, Mach Dich endlich nakisch, Du Sau 
1970
Tone Bekkestad, Episode #15.6 
1970
Shawn Stipich, Episode #2.19 
1970
Arnaud Ladagnous, Marcel and Co. 
1970
Loreto Caro-Valdes, I, Sor Juana 
1970
Onno Perdijk, Little Sister 
1971
Nuno Markl, Portuguese comedian and radio host 
1971
Miguel Rodarte, The Tiger of Santa Julia 
1971
Charlotte Gainsbourg, Nymphomaniac: Vol. I 
1971
Brad Tiemann, Make a Million Dollars: Part 2 
1971
Lancelot Oduwa Imasuen, The ABCs of Death 2 
1971
Nuno Markl, O Perfeito Anormal 
1971
Dave Oren Ward, Pariah 
1971
Arbo Tammiksaar, Christ Lives in Siberia 
1971
Jonathan Hayes, Algonquin 
1971
Renee Beaulaurier, Hell on Wheels 
1971
Aladino V. Debert, The Time Machine 
1971
Alexandre Herchcovitch, Adrift 
1971
Dejan Cicmilovic, The Robbery of the Third Reich 
1971
Leah Smigel, Live Bait 
1971
Marina Poklepovic, Tuzni bogatas 
1971
Erik Mykland, Tribunefeber 
1972
Dennis Military man, soccer player (Sparta/Vitesse) 
1972
Joe Rudolph, NFL guard (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1972
Kimera Bartee, Omaha NE, outfielder (Detroit Tigers) 
1972
Lilach Parisky, Israel, Women's foil fencer (Oly-1996) 
1972
Martin Miller, CFL safety (BC Lions) 
1972
Shinjiro Otani, wrestler (NJPW) 
1972
Kovar McClure, Roll the Dough 
1972
Simon Reeve, Egypt to Oman 
1972
Emiliano Novelli, Equilibrium 
1972
Daniel Stilling, The Martian