Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 18th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 18th

1895George Machine Gun Kelly [Georgio Barnes], Memphis Tennessee, American gangster, (d. 1954)

1918Nelson Mandela, Qunu South Africa, political prisoner (ANC)/President (1994-1999)/ Nobel (1993)

1635Robert Hooke, Isle of Wight, Scientist (Micrographia)

1950Richard Branson, London, British music enterperneur (Virgin Atlantic)

July 18th Birthdays
Date Event
1340
Philip van Artevelde, wine salesman/lord lt of Flanders 
1501
Isabella of Burgundy, wife of Christian II of Denmark (d. 1526) 
1504
Heinrich Bullinger, Swiss religious reformer (d. 1575) 
1534
Zacharias Ursinus, German theologist (Heidelberger Catechism) 
1552
Rudolf II, of Habsburg, emperor of Germany (1576-1612) 
1634
Joannes Camphuys, governor-general of Dutch-Indies (1684-91) 
1635
Robert Hooke, Isle of Wight, Scientist (Micrographia) 
1670
Giovanni Battista Bononcini, Italian (opera)composer 
1711
Pierre-Joseph Le Blan, composer 
1718
Saverio Bettinelli, Italian writer (d. 1808) 
1720
Gilbert White, English "father of British naturalists" 
1766
Friedrich Fleischmann, German composer 
1796
Feargus O'Connor, County Cork, leader of English Chartists 
1797
Immanuel Hermann Fichte, German philosopher (d. 1879) 
1810
Peter Singer, composer 
1811
William Makepeace Thackeray, England, Victorian novelist (Vanity Fair) 
1811
William Makepeace Thackeray, Barry Lyndon 
1818
Louis De Geer, 1st Swedish Prime Minister (d. 1896) 
1821
Pauline Garcia-Viardot, French mezzo-soprano and composer (d. 1910) 
1821
Pauline Viardot, A Voice Out of the Cold: Vivica Genaux 
1823
Leonard Fulton Ross, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1901 
1827
Pierre L Goossens, archbishop of Mechelen/Cardinal 
1837
Vasil Levski, Bulgarian revolutionary (d. 1873) 
1845
Tristan Corbière, French poet (d. 1875) 
1845
Tristan Corbière, The Iron Rose 
1848
William Gilbert Grace, Victorian England's greatest cricketer 
1848
W.G. Grace, English and Australian Cricketers at Crystal Palace 
1850
Rose Hartwick Thorpe, American poet (d. 1939) 
1853
Hendrik Antoon Lorentz, Holland, physicist (Nobel 1902) 
1862
Victor, Prince Napoleon (Napoleon V), French pretender to throne 
1862
Nikolai Nikolayevich Yudenich, Russian WWI general (d. 1933) 
1862
Billie Barlow,  
1864
Ricarda Huch, writer 
1864
Phillip Snowden, British politician (d. 1937) 
1864
Ricarda Huch, The Guardian Angel 
1865
Laurence Housman, England, author/playwright (Victoria Regina) 
1865
Margaret Fealy, Mad Youth 
1865
Laurence Housman, Victoria Regina 
1867
Margaret Brown,  
1870
Emil Mlynarski, composer 
1871
Giacomo Balla, Italian painter (Dog at a Rope) 
1871
Sada Yacco, Japanese stage actress (d. 1946) 
1872
Julius Fucik, composer 
1872
Robert Garrison, Michael 
1872
Frederick Sullivan, The Cat's Paw 
1872
Julius Fucík, Big Fish 
1872
Queenie Leighton, Screen Struck 
1873
Thomas Pogue, It's Love I'm After 
1874
Oscar Bergström, Orfeus i Underjorden 
1875
Charmion, Trapeze Disrobing Act 
1876
Anson Dyer, Old King Koal 
1878
Elin Pelin, Earth 
1879
Roger Monteaux, Le mémorial de Sainte-Hélène 
1879
Adele Crinley, Suds 
1880
Otto Vrieslander, composer 
1880
Henri Donnedieu de Vabres, Nuremberg Trials 
1881
Larry McLean, baseball player (d. 1921) 
1881
George Reehm, The Busy Man 
1882
Manuel Galvez, Argentina writer/poet/historian (Paraguay) 
1882
Rafael Gómez 'El Gallo', The Will of a People 
1882
Peter Ostermayr, The Monastery's Hunter 
1882
Herman Hagedorn, The Rough Riders 
1882
Manuel Gálvez, Nacha Regules 
1883
Jesper Peter Jespersen, Den enes død 
1884
Alberto di Jorio, former head of the Vatican Bank and secretary of the 1958 conclave (d. 1979) 
1884
Magdeleine Bérubet, La Chienne 
1884
Al Piantadosi, The Passing 
1884
Lillian Concord, Trouble Makers 
1885
Marino Moretti, The Anatomy of Love 
1885
Fred Kalgren, Luxury 
1886
Daan Van Olleffen, De laatste dagen van een eiland 
1886
Robert Jewett, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1887
Vidkun Al Quisling, Norwegian minister of Defense/premier (1942-45) 
1887
Thomas Atkins, Hi, Gaucho! 
1887
Vidkun Quisling, Once Upon a Honeymoon 
1887
Madeline Grey, That's My Baby! 
1888
Alexander Rosemeier, Indonesian/Dutch painter 
1888
Sydney Horler, English detective writer 
1888
Gladys Royal Belzer, The Loretta Young Show 
1888
Harry Kernell, The Grapes of Wrath 
1888
Louis H. Bauer, Horizons 
1889
Georges Annenkov, Faust 
1889
Manuel Kayser, Los últimos de Filipinas 
1889
Dwight Warren, The Shock 
1889
Carl Ludwig Achaz-Duisberg, Sprengbagger 1010 
1889
József Nyirö, People on the Alps 
1889
Melissa Ten Eyck, Happy Days 
1890
Charles Wilson, Pres of General Motors (1940-53)/Sec of Def (1953-57) 
1890
Frank Forde, 15th Prime Minister of Australia (d. 1983) 
1890
Phoebe Mackay, The Burglar 
1890
Antonio Palacios, A media luz 
1890
Charles Wilson,  
1890
J.G. MacMahon, The Gay Divorcee 
1891
Gene Lockhart, NYC, actor (Going My Way, Christmas Carol) 
1892
Arthur Friedenreich, Brazilian football player (d. 1969) 
1893
Josef Huttel, composer 
1893
Richard Dix, St Paul MN, actor (10 Commandments, Cimarron) 
1894
Bernard Wagenaar, Arnhem Holland, composer (3 Songs for Chinese) 
1895
Marie Ney, London England, actress (Brief Ecstasy, Simba, Witchcraft) 
1895
George Machine Gun Kelly [Georgio Barnes], Memphis Tennessee, American gangster, (d. 1954) 
1897
E. A. D. Eldridge, British racing driver (d. 1935) 
1898
Herbert Marcuse, Berlin, communist philosopher (Eros & Civilization) 
1898
John Stuart, Edinburgh Scotland, actor (Number 17) 
1899
Willem Kernkamp, Dutch minister of Colonies (Islam & Woman) 
1900
Nathalie Sarraute [Tcherniak], Ivanovo, Russia, writer and lawyer (Portrait of a Man Unknown, The Golden Fruits) 
1902
Charles W J Mengelberg, Dutch composer/conductor 
1903
Bozidar Kunc, composer 
1903
Chill Wills, Seagoville Texas, actor (Fronteir Circus, Rounders) 
1903
Salvador Elizondo, Rosenda 
1903
Juan Mostazo, The Girl of Your Dreams 
1903
Martti Seilo, Niskavuoren Heta 
1903
T.H. Wenning, The Sophomore 
1903
Val Peterson, Alert Today - Alive Tomorrow 
1904
Vittorio Metz, Io piaccio 
1904
Manuel Matos, Aniki Bóbó 
1904
Lloyd Hill, Woman in Hiding 
1905
René Dary, Touchez Pas au Grisbi 
1905
Werner Ohlson, Vagabond Blacksmiths 
1905
Irene Wyman, It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World 
1905
Vladimir Jedenáctik, Petrolejové lampy 
1905
Grigori Grigorashvili, Jurgais pari 
1905
Fae M. Smith, The Searchers 
1905
Kathleen Gulliver, The Mikado 
1906
Belle Stewart, singer 
1906
Clifford Odets, US, dramatist (1961 Award of Merit-Golden Boy) 
1906
S I Hayakawa, (Sen-R-CA), educator (Language in Action) 
1906
Clifford Odets, Sweet Smell of Success 
1906
Cliff Dunstan, Room Service 
1906
Claude Vermorel, Captain Fracasse 
1906
Ewert Granholm, Anita: Swedish Nymphet 
1906
Adele Ronson, Her Unborn Child 
1906
'Speed' Webb, Sins of the Fathers 
1906
Richard Bohne, Die Bürger von Calais 
1906
Oskar Dimroth, His Royal Highness 
1906
Grete Weil Jockisch,  
1907
Yvonne Desportes, composer 
1907
Mary Stott, Mary Stott 
1908
Mildred Lisette Norman, American peace activist, earned the moniker Peace Pilgrim (d. 1981) 
1908
Lupe Velez, The Gaucho 
1908
Walden Boyle, Road to the Big House 
1908
Barry Gray, Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 
1908
Peace Pilgrim,  
1908
Ivor Mairants, The Lavender Hill Mob 
1909
Andrei Gromyko, USSR, diplomat/USSR President (1985-89) [7/5 OS] 
1909
Harriet Hilliard Nelson, Des Moines, Iowa, American singer/actress (Ozzie & Harriet, Follow the Fleet) 
1909
Lupe Velez, [Guadelupe Velez de Villabos], actress (Joe Palooka) 
1909
Mohammed Daoud Khan, President of Afghanistan (d. 1978) 
1909
Harriet Hilliard, Follow the Fleet 
1909
Lotus Long, Phantom of Chinatown 
1909
R. Krishnan, Uyarntha Manithan 
1909
Deek Watson, As Good as It Gets 
1909
Thomas Scott, Beau Geste 
1909
Andrei Gromyko, Pierre Trudeau 
1909
Paul Ballantyne, Murder Is a Face I Know 
1909
Zsoka Pal, The Fantasy Film Worlds of George Pal 
1909
Eugenio Gersbach, Campeón por una mujer 
1910
Martha Mears, Holiday Inn 
1910
Lou Busch, Capitalism: A Love Story 
1910
Charles LaVere, George Burns in the Big Time 
1910
Oskar Sala, Petrol-Carburant-Kraftstoff 
1910
Willi Narloch, Der Egoist 
1910
Vittorio Gorresio, Torino nei cent'anni 
1910
Artyom Lusinyan, Giorgi Saakadze (2 seria) 
1911
Alexander Hyatt-King, scholar (Mozart) 
1911
Hume Cronyn, London Ontario, actor (World According to Garp, Cocoon) 
1911
Hume Cronyn, Cocoon 
1911
Bernard Wolf, Dumbo 
1911
Danny Oakes, Bill Vukovich 
1911
Rodolphe-Maurice Arlaud, Inspector Maigret 
1911
Lee Morehouse, The Autograph Hound 
1912
Harry Levin, literary Scholar 
1912
Henry L "Hank" Miller, US pilot/lt adm (WW II-Pacific) 
1912
Max Rousié, French rugby footballer (d. 1950) 
1912
Sid Gould, History of the World: Part I 
1912
Joel Asikainen, Houkutuslintu 
1912
Lilly Stepanek, Vienna Waltzes 
1912
Mack Robinson, Olympia Part One: Festival of the Nations 
1912
Shara Zhiyenkulova, Amangeldy 
1912
Zoltán Hegedûs, Az ígéret földje 
1913
Jan Slot, Dutch mayor (Eethen/Hardenberg/Ede) 
1913
Marvin Miller, St Louis Mo, actor (Space Patrol, Millionaire) 
1913
Red Skelton, [Richard], Vincennes Ind, comedian (Red Skelton Show) 
1913
Red Skelton, Red Skelton: A Royal Command Performance 
1913
Eric Pohlmann, The Return of the Pink Panther 
1913
Marvin Miller, Gerald McBoing-Boing 
1913
Joan Ogden, The Rats Are Coming! The Werewolves Are Here! 
1913
Claude May, Son dernier Noël 
1913
Nat Temple, Barbara with Braden 
1914
Herbert Collum, composer 
1914
John G Bearer, writer (Metro, Drunken Canary, Fast Heartbeat) 
1914
Jozef MLT Cals, Dutch premier (KVP, Mammoth Law) 
1914
Mack Robinson, US, 200m dash (Olympic-silver-1932) 
1914
Gino Bartali, Italian cyclist (d. 2000) 
1914
Roy Huggins, The Fugitive 
1914
Gino Bartali, Totò al giro d'Italia 
1914
Estelinha Egg, Songs Over the Vistula 
1914
Anders Nyvig,  
1914
Jan Gerhard Toonder, Sterren Stralen Overal 
1915
Anthony Cox, English architect 
1915
Isaack Stouten, resistance fighter 
1915
Keith Richards, The Ten Commandments 
1915
Phyllis Brooks, Charlie Chan in Honolulu 
1915
John Buckmaster, The Case of the Haunted Gainsborough 
1915
Carequinha, Sherlock de Araque 
1915
Charlotte Witthauer, Sessel am Kamin 
1915
David Shelley, Freshman Year 
1916
Isaac [Ietje] A Diepenhorst, Dutch lawyer/minister of Education 
1916
Kenneth Armitage, English sculptor 
1916
Johnny Hopp, baseball player (d. 2003) 
1916
Irene Winston, Rear Window 
1916
Eve Merriam, Out of Our Father's House 
1916
Don Christie, Thunderbolt and Lightfoot 
1916
Johnny Hopp, Game 3 
1916
L. Patrick Gray, Episode dated 26 June 2005 
1916
Jaromír Spal, The Girl on the Broomstick 
1916
Robert D. Christie, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1916
Stella Moya, Underneath the Arches 
1917
Henri Salvador, French singer (d. 2008) 
1917
Henri Salvador, Ocean's Eleven 
1917
Betty Rea, Another World 
1917
Babken Nersisyan, Chaos 
1917
Fernanda Pivano, The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway 
1917
Joe Comfort, Calypso Blues 
1917
Edward Bigelow, The Nutcracker 
1917
Alan Smiler, Rocket Attack U.S.A. 
1917
Gene Radano, The Blue Knight 
1918
Jane Frazee, Duluth Minn, actress/singer (Alice-Beulah) 
1918
Nelson Mandela, Qunu South Africa, political prisoner (ANC)/President (1994-1999)/ Nobel (1993) 
1918
Pamela Brown, England, actress (Alice in Wonderland, Dracula) 
1918
Nelson Mandela, Mandela's Fight for Freedom 
1918
Jane Frazee, Buck Privates 
1918
Carl Ottosen, Soldaterkammerater på sjov 
1918
Pierre Sabbagh, Huit femmes 
1918
Lia Dorana, Deel 25 
1918
Hans Schäffer, Das Feuerzeug 
1918
Jørgen Fønss, Hjerter i slør 
1919
Ernest Nukanen, Killer's Kiss 
1919
Seymour Hoffberg, The Foundlings 
1919
John Wooldridge, Raiders in the Sky 
1919
Fred Tuttle, Man with a Plan 
1919
Lilia Dale, Mister Max 
1920
Dolph Sweet, actor (Gil McGowan-Another World) 
1920
Eric Brandon, British racing driver (d. 1982) 
1920
Dolph Sweet, Another World 
1920
Mildred Coles, Here Comes Happiness 
1920
Ludwik Benoit, Siekierezada 
1920
William Cabanne, The Forest Rangers 
1920
Lucienne Legrand, Le cavaleur 
1920
Seyfi Havaeri, The Turkish Heroes in Korea 
1920
Alan D. Courtney, Meet Me in St. Louis 
1920
Eddie Kazak, 1949 MLB All-Star Game 
1920
Aleksandr Stolbov, Obyknovennyy chelovek 
1920
Sally Birdsong, The Toy 
1921
John H Glenn Jr, Cambridge OH, astronaut (Mer 7, sk:STS 95)/(Sen-D-Oh) 
1921
Heinz Bennent, Possession 
1921
John Glenn, 50 Years of NBC Late Night 
1921
Dorothy Mengering, Dave's Mom/Amy Sedaris/The Strokes 
1921
Richard Leacock, 1 P.M. 
1921
Rafael Briceño, Oriana 
1921
Jack Sky, Sweet Love, Bitter 
1921
John Huntley, A Tale of Two Scotsmen 
1921
Stewart Cohn, Runaway Girl 
1921
Alberico Vitalini, East of Kilimanjaro 
1921
Liliana Pencheva, Kucheto i vlyubenite 
1922
Thomas Kuhn, American philosopher (d. 1996) 
1922
Georg Kreisler, Das Orchester 
1922
William Bosche, Mars and Beyond 
1922
Ilija Miletin, Karbon 
1922
Graham Heritage, Zombie Brigade 
1922
Ismet Voljevica, Luda graja zbog tramvaja 
1923
Hector Tosar, composer 
1923
Jerome H. Lemelson, American inventor (d. 1997) 
1923
Michael Medwin, The Duchess 
1923
Maria Pacôme, La crise 
1923
Sam Gray, One Life to Live 
1923
Lillian V. Foote, On Valentine's Day 
1923
Lasse Hellman, Frightened Witness 
1923
Reuben Bercovitch, Hell in the Pacific 
1923
Gerda Scheyrer, Nie wieder Oper 
1923
Ottó Elek, Crossed Swords 
1924
Howard Roberts, Burlington NJ, choral director (Leslie Uggams Show) 
1924
John Cruickshank, French scholar 
1924
Inge Sørensen, Danish swimmer 
1924
Roy Murray, The Wrong Box 
1924
Tullio Altamura, Atom Age Vampire 
1924
Howard A. Roberts, Cindy 
1924
Vladimír Krska, Hadac od Saidovy zahrady 
1924
Boris Lurie, Captured 
1925
George Doggart, cricketer (2 Tests for England 1950)/MCC pres 
1925
Jaime de Mora y Aragon, actor/publicist (Last Judgement) 
1925
Shirley Strickland de la Hunty, Australia, 100m dash (Oly-bronze-1948) 
1925
Pat Kirkland, Torchlight 
1925
Friedrich Zimmermann, Starfighter - Mit Hightech in den Tod 
1925
Ivan Kondov, Pod edno nebe 
1925
Jørgen Stegelmann, Give God a Chance on Sunday 
1925
Glen Wood, Corky 
1925
Inge Stoldt, Schuld allein ist der Wein 
1926
Bryan Johnson, singer/actor 
1926
Jane Hylton, London England, actress (Adv of Sir Lancelot, Daybreak) 
1926
Richard Pasco, English actor (Gorgon, Arch of Triumph) 
1926
Robert Sloman, writer (d. 2005) 
1926
Margaret Laurence, Canadian writer (d. 1987) 
1926
Maunu Kurkvaara, Darling 
1926
Dan Sandberg, The Toxic Avenger 
1926
Bryan Johnson, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1926
Robert Funk, Peter Jennings Reporting: The Search for Jesus 
1926
Rod Wilmoth, Girl in Gold Boots 
1926
Bernard Pons, Episode dated 8 November 2011 
1926
William Burnside, The Karate Killers 
1926
Richard Pasco, Mrs Brown 
1926
Elisabeth Müller, The Power and the Prize 
1926
Yolanda Vargas Dulché, Ladronzuela 
1926
Margaret Laurence, Rachel, Rachel 
1927
Kurt Masur, German actor (Hotel Deutschland) 
1927
Ludwig Harig, writer 
1927
Zin Harris, cricketer (father of Chris NZ batsman in 50's & 60's) 
1927
Tadeusz Lomnicki, Blind Chance 
1927
Diana Sinden, The Harpist 
1927
Mehdi Hassan, The Mirror 
1927
Carlo Franci, Chimes at Midnight 
1927
John Vernon, The Bolshoi Ballet: Romeo and Juliet 
1927
Kurt Masur, The Hours 
1927
Geoff Bradford,  
1927
Edith Kertesz-Gabry, Il barbiere di Siviglia 
1928
Simon Vinkenoog, Dutch writer 
1928
Stig Grybe, Charlie Strapp and Froggy Ball Flying High 
1928
Hugh K. Cummings, Silver Streak 
1928
Simon Vinkenoog, Wild Romance 
1928
Don Andrea Gallo, Restiamo umani: The Reading Movie 
1929
"Screamin' Jay" Hawkins, Cleveland, rocker (I Put a Spell on You) 
1929
Dick Totten Button, Englewood NJ, figure skater (Olympic-gold-48, 52) 
1929
Michael Medwin, English actor (Four in a Jeep, Scrooge, Checkpoint) 
1929
Screamin' Jay Hawkins, Just Like Heaven 
1929
Carlos Enrique Taboada, Poison for the Fairies 
1929
Dick Button, Episode #1.1 
1929
Danuta Stolyarskaya, Walking the Streets of Moscow 
1929
Violetta Gragnani, Bread, Love and Dreams 
1929
Franca Rame, Una pareja abierta 
1929
Hetty Clews, The Visitor 
1930
Siegfried Kurz, composer 
1930
Burt Kwouk, English actor 
1930
Burt Kwouk, Kiss of the Dragon 
1930
Robert Dozier, The Young Stranger 
1930
Graham Curnow, Horrors of the Black Museum 
1930
Sabrija Biser, The Third Key 
1930
Juan García Atienza, Tras la huella de Colón 
1930
Sammy Masters, Cal's Corral 
1930
Tommy Yeardye, The Long Haul 
1930
Richard West,  
1931
"Papa" Dee Allen, Wilmington DE, percussionist (War-World is a Ghetto) 
1931
Jim Gosa, High Plains Drifter 
1931
Walter Vidarte, The Dependent 
1931
Sasa Zalepugin, Tko je taj Niksa Fulgosi? 
1931
Hal Shaper, First Blood 
1931
Ilsa Mader, Postal Inspector 
1931
Warner Bentivegna, Una delle ultime sere di carnevale 
1931
Juri Mazurok, The Talented Mr. Ripley 
1931
Hakki Kivanç, Vesikali Yarim 
1931
Naum Ardashnikov, Staryy novyy god 
1931
György Barkó, Werckmeister Harmonies 
1931
Misao Nakahara, Yojaso no maou 
1932
Robert Ellis Miller, American film director 
1932
Robert Ellis Miller, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 
1932
Henning Palner, Cop 
1932
Sanda Langerholz, Cesalj 
1932
Ricardo Lord Cezon, Babes in Toyland 
1932
Ákos Kertész, Méhek tánca 
1932
Lyubomir Kiselichki, Kasche nebe za trima 
1932
Frieda Linzi, Vier Mädchen und ein Wagen - Eine sommerliche Camping-Show 
1932
Jean-Claude Massoulier, Ça va pas la tête 
1932
Larry Strong, Battlestar Galactica 
1933
Aad Nuis, Dutch writer/undersecretary of Education (D66) 
1933
Raymund Murray Schafer, Sarnia Ontario, Canada, composer (Patria) 
1933
Yevgeny Yevtushenko, Zima Russia, poet (Bratsk Station) 
1933
Jean Yanne, Weekend 
1933
Syd Mead, Aliens 
1933
Evgeniy Evtushenko, I Am Cuba 
1933
Henry Amargo, A Day Called 4 Jaguar 
1933
Guy Godin, Rope Around the Neck 
1933
Raymond Murray Schafer, Carnival of Shadows 
1933
Armin Hoffman, Hollywood My Home Town 
1933
Donald Dewar, Tonight and Every Night 
1933
Sven Oredsson, Sista körningen 
1933
Aad Nuis, Bikkel 
1933
Leonard Brindley, Color Me Kubrick 
1934
Edward Bond, English playwright/director (Blow-up) 
1934
Darlene Conley, American actress (d. 2007) 
1934
Darlene Conley, General Hospital 
1934
Joan Evans, No Name on the Bullet 
1934
Dara Calenic, Doslo doba da se ljubav proba 
1934
Edward Bond, Blow-Up 
1934
Enzo Milioni, The Sister of Ursula 
1934
Per Christensen, Elling 
1934
Herdís Egilsdóttir, The Adventures of Paper Peter 
1934
David Walker, The Charge of the Light Brigade 
1935
Tenley Albright, Boston Mass, figure skater (Olympic-gold-1952, 56) 
1935
Jayendra Saraswathi, Hindu religious leader 
1935
Lew Hunter, Fallen Angel 
1935
Colgate Salsbury, Another World 
1935
Ben Vautier, Jen e vois rien Je n'entends rien Jen e dis rien 
1935
Sauli Seppälä, Lumberjacking 
1935
Vojislav Lukic, U registraturi 
1936
Ted Harris, Canadian ice hockey player 
1936
Yuri Ilyenko, The White Bird Marked with Black 
1936
Don Watters, Escape from Alcatraz 
1936
Gerd Böttcher, Deutsche Schlagerfestival 1963 
1936
Dick Delson, The Dentist 
1937
Roald Hoffman, Polish-born chemist, Nobel Prize laureate 
1937
Hunter S. Thompson, American journalist and author (Fear & Loathing in Las Vegas) (d. 2005) 
1937
Hunter S. Thompson, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 
1937
Ron Cooney, Seven Pounds 
1937
Grady Stiles Jr., Freaks Uncensored! 
1937
Scott Bushnell, The Player 
1937
Jacek Fedorowicz, Nie ma rózy bez ognia 
1938
Britt Leach, Gadsen Ala, actor (Mickey-Spencer's Pilots) 
1938
Dudu Pukwana, [Mtutuzel], South African/British saxophonist/composer 
1938
Paul Verhoeven, director (Basic Instinct, Total Recall) 
1938
Ian Stewart, Scottish pianist (d. 1985) 
1938
John Connelly, St Helens, Lancashire, footballer (20 English caps), (d. 2012) 
1938
Britt Leach, Weird Science 
1938
Hampton Fancher, Blade Runner 
1938
Paul Verhoeven, Total Recall 
1938
Eduardo Manzano, Pastorela 
1938
Lennart Hjulström, My Life as a Dog 
1938
Erik Wedersøe, The Idiots 
1938
Pierre Collin, Seducing Doctor Lewis 
1938
Ian Stewart, Local Hero 
1938
Radomir Reljic, The Master and Margaret 
1938
Zsuzsa Lehoczky, Szuromberek királyfi 
1938
Dudu Pukwana, Nelson Mandela: An International Tribute for a Free South Africa 
1938
Peter Vogel, Selbstversuch 
1938
Richard M. Bellamy, The Bitter Ash 
1938
John Connelly, Cup Fever 
1938
El Viti, Luz y sol de Andalucía 
1939
Brian Auger, London, fusion keyboardist (Befour, Genesis) 
1939
Dion DiMucci, Bronx, rocker (Dion & Belmonts-Teenager in Love) 
1939
Edward Gramlich, American economics professor (d. 2007) 
1939
Jerry Moore, American football coach 
1939
Dion DiMucci, Road House 
1939
Orley Lindgren, Young Man with a Horn 
1939
Duncan Inches, Moonfire 
1939
Ossi Ahlapuro, Antti Puuhaara 
1939
Eric Mival, The Schizoid Man 
1939
Leonid Golovnya, Vishnyovyy omut 
1939
Brian Auger, Made in Dagenham 
1939
Jorma Rahkonen, Del 6 
1939
Mike Pyle, Chicago Bears vs. Los Angeles Rams 
1939
Kurt Nolze, Zille and Me 
1940
James Brolin, Los Angeles California, actor (Dr Kiley-Marcus Welby, Peter-Hotel) 
1940
Joseph Torre, outfield/manager (Braves, Mets, 1971 NL MVP) 
1940
Joe Torre, Analyze That 
1940
James Brolin, Catch Me If You Can 
1940
Rahaman Ali, The Trials of Muhammad Ali 
1940
Gerald Grant, Score 
1940
Brigitte Skay, A Bay of Blood 
1940
Luigi Giuliani, The Art of Living 
1940
Victor di Mello, Giselle 
1940
German Kolushkin, Vzryvniki 
1940
Aleksy Awdiejew, Europa Europa 
1940
Pete Budd, Top of the Pops: The Story of 1976 
1941
Jack Jersey, [de Nijs], Indonesian/Dutch singer/producer 
1941
Lonnie Mack, Aurora Indiana, rocker (Baby What's Wrong) 
1941
Marcia Jones Smoke, Oklahoma, 500m kayak (Olympic-bronze-1964) 
1941
Martha Reeves, Detroit Mich, singer (& Vandellas-Dancing in St) 
1941
Starletta DuPois, The Notebook 
1941
Martha Reeves, Candice Bergen/Martha Reeves/The Stylistics 
1941
Brian Bansgrove, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring 
1941
Frank Farian, Bringing Out the Dead 
1941
Sonia Noemí González, Creature from the Haunted Sea 
1941
Jean-Pierre Maurin, Doudou perdu 
1941
Stephen Holden, Tony Bennett: The Music Never Ends 
1941
William Delahunt, Tell Me Cuba 
1941
Jack Jersey, Episode dated 7 August 1980 
1941
Lonnie Mack, Only You 
1941
Maria do Carmo Moser, White Nights 
1942
Alexander EHAML, prince of the Belgians/son of Leopold III 
1942
Adolf Ogi, Swiss politician 
1942
Giacinto Facchetti, Italian footballer (d. 2006) 
1942
Walter Kreye, Let the Cat Out of the Bag 
1942
Dave Cash, Episode #1.6 
1942
Karen Sunde, Mayflower: The Pilgrims' Adventure 
1942
Dick Shiner, Atlanta Falcons vs. Detroit Lions 
1942
Ikuo Sekimoto, Shinonomerô onna no ran 
1942
Giacinto Facchetti, Pele 
1942
Ernesto Galli della Loggia, 20 anni 
1942
Toni Vescoli, Chicken mexicaine 
1943
Bobby Sherman, Santa Monica California, singer (Shindig, Here Comes Brides) 
1943
Calvin Peete, Detroit MI, PGA golfer (1979 Greater Milwaukee Open) 
1943
Robin McDonald, Scotland, rock guitarist (Billy J Kramer & Dakotas) 
1943
Guy Dufaux, The Barbarian Invasions 
1943
Calvin Peete, Episode dated 29 April 1988 
1944
David Hemery, English 400m-hurdler (Oly-gold-1968) [or 1948] 
1944
Jonelle Allen, NYC, actress (Bessie-Palmerstown USA, Berringers) 
1944
Sverre Anker Ousdal, The Secret Life of Words 
1944
Yves Corbeil, Afterglow 
1944
Lynn Fields, A Passing of Torches 
1944
David Hemery, Episode dated 23 May 2012 
1944
Rudy May, Game 6 
1944
Géza Csemer, Dallas Pashamende 
1944
Pedro de Felipe, Episode dated 31 March 2012 
1945
Danny McCullock, London, rocker (Animals) 
1945
James William Guercio, Electra Glide in Blue 
1945
Stephen Mandel, Episode #2.2 
1945
Claudio Sorrentino, Per un bambino 
1945
Danny McCulloch, Zodiac 
1945
Carlos Colón, Starrcade 
1945
Svetlana Cirovic, Tesla 
1945
Frits Korbach, Episode #6.93 
1945
Tom Davis, Between Hell and a Heartbeat 
1946
Tim Lynch, rocker (Flaming Groovies) 
1946
Leo Madder, Belgian actor 
1946
Kalpana, Professor 
1946
Dicken Ashworth, The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 
1946
Carolyn Carradine, The Dream Chasers 
1946
Ed Schiff, War of the Worlds 
1946
Leo Madder, Het dilemma 
1946
Rico Rönnbäck, Mannen från Mallorca 
1946
Lothar H. Krischer, Ein glücklicher Mensch 
1946
Kathy Gerber, The Exorcist III 
1946
Jaroslaw Kusza, Zapowiedz ciszy 
1946
Aleksandr Bibartsev, Osobyy sluchay 
1946
Katsue Takaishi, Bakuha 3-byô mae 
1947
Ayn Rumen, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Janet-McLean Stevenson Show) 
1947
Kurt Mann, Roslyn NY, actor (Bad Penny) 
1947
Steven W. Mahoney, Canadian politician 
1947
Andy Anderson, House of Wax 
1947
Richard Hymns, Fight Club 
1947
Ayn Ruymen, Private Parts 
1947
Jonathan T. Taplin, Mean Streets 
1947
Bill Mockridge, Bücher 
1947
Steve Forbes, Steve Forbes 
1947
Dermot Healy, The Guard 
1947
Dave Campo, Hard Knocks 
1947
Helke Misselwitz, Engelchen 
1947
Emmi Vennes, Gyilkosok 
1947
William Donohue, William A. Donohue 
1947
Ignazio La Russa, Il sogno dell'alieno 
1947
Jin Wang, Nuren hua 
1947
Kurt Mann, Firestorm 
1947
B.J. McCoy, Cutthroats 
1947
Natalya Vasazhenko, Priklyucheniya Elektronika 
1948
Cesar Zuiderwijk, Dutch rock drummer (Golden Earring, Radar Love) 
1948
Phil Harris, rocker (Ace) 
1948
Hartmut Michel, German chemist, Nobel laureate 
1948
Carlos Colón, Sr., Puerto Rican professional wrestler 
1948
James Faulkner, Bridget Jones's Diary 
1948
Tony Azito, The Addams Family 
1948
Cesar Zuiderwijk, Episode #1.95 
1948
Jan Becaus, Lentekriebels 
1948
Martin Arsenault, Guilty by Suspicion 
1948
Cedric Kushner, Inferno! 
1948
Silverio Pérez, Dios los cría 2 
1948
George Starke, Super Bowl XVIII 
1948
Aleksandr Kharitonov, Savage Hunt of King Stakh 
1948
Ants Andreas, Taarka 
1948
Joan Arenstein, Guiding Light 
1949
Dennis Lillee, Australian cricket fast bowler (1971-84) 
1949
Gianni Romoli, The Ignorant Fairies 
1949
Dorothea Meißner, Die Russen kommen 
1949
Fofito, Episode dated 14 May 1995 
1949
Enzo Paolo Turchi, Drim 
1949
Dennis Lillee, Botham's Ashes 
1949
Wojciech Kepczynski, Jeniec Europy 
1950
Richard Branson, London, British music enterperneur (Virgin Atlantic) 
1950
Glenn Hughes, American singer (Village People) (d. 2001) 
1950
Jack Layton, Canadian politician 
1950
Kostas Eleftherakis, Greek footballer 
1950
Richard Branson, Equation of Change 
1950
David M. Thompson, Eastern Promises 
1950
Stephen Davis, Drown 
1950
Glenn Hughes, Can't Stop the Music 
1950
Jack Layton, Let's All Hate Toronto 
1950
Gordana Pavlov, Occupation in 26 Pictures 
1950
Larry Pierce, Dirty Country 
1950
Olli Ikonen, Suomalainen rapsodia 
1950
Jerome Barkum, Pittsburgh Steelers vs. New York Jets 
1950
Doug Delauder, The Occultist 
1950
Mark Souder, Expelled: No Intelligence Allowed 
1950
Mark Udall, Matt Taibbi 
1951
Bruce Alan Lietzke, Kansas City KS, PGA golfer (1978 Canadian Open) 
1951
Elio Di Rupo, Belgian politician 
1951
Margo Martindale, American actress 
1951
Margo Martindale, Million Dollar Baby 
1951
Mimi Sarkisian, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 
1951
Ken Evert, The Texas Chainsaw Massacre 2 
1951
Kevin Elyot, Christopher and His Kind 
1951
Ian Ramsey, Oliver! 
1951
Hunt Slonem, Fading Gigolo 
1951
Charlie Luken, Cincinnati: Just Around the Corner 
1951
Bruce Lietzke, Tin Cup 
1951
Jimmy Don Cox, The Good Old Boys 
1951
Patrizio Fariselli, Ivo il tardivo 
1951
Elio Di Rupo, Standing with France - The Unitry Rally 
1951
Pawel Nowicki, Pierwsza milosc 
1952
James Forbes, basketball player (Olympic-silver-1972) 
1952
Ed Davis, Forrest Gump 
1952
Eggert Þorleifsson, A Policeman's Life 
1952
Leendert Walig, Moord in extase 
1952
András Forgách, Hosszú alkony 
1952
Donna Connell, The Moving Target 
1952
Judit Karádi, Csaló az üveghegyen 
1952
Baby Consuelo, Roque Santeiro 
1952
Denny Jackson,  
1953
Peter Greenall, English brewer (Greenall Witley) 
1953
Debbie Vickers, The Flying Car 
1953
Mary Hanes, Abandon Ship 
1953
T.J. Meyers, Passion 
1953
John Wittmayer, Look Who's Talking 
1953
Mary Donnet, Tootsie 
1953
Kathy Morris, Seizure: The Story of Kathy Morris 
1953
Lars Mortensen, Dronningens gobeliner - et portræt af Bjørn Nørgaard 
1954
Imtiaz Ali, cricketer (brother of Inshan One Test WI v India 1976) 
1954
Ricky Skaggs, Cordell Ky, country singer (Heartbroke, Toy Hearts) 
1954
Robert Cameron, CFL punter (Winnipeg Blue Bombers) 
1954
Tobias Picker, composer 
1954
Gary Goddard, T2 3-D: Battle Across Time 
1954
Franziska Troegner, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory 
1954
Ricky Skaggs, Is Not in Right Now. Please Leave a Message After the Theme 
1954
Susannah Bianchi, Quick Change 
1954
Roberto Cimatti, The Man Who Will Come 
1954
Petter Nome, Birkebeinerne: Dagen før 
1954
Wagner Montes, A Morte transparente 
1954
Péter György, Kulcsár & Haverok 
1954
Harry Spilman, Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Houston Astros 
1955
Teresa Ann Savoy, London England, actress (Caligula) 
1955
Vitali Viktorovich Savitsky, biologist/politician 
1955
Bernd Fasching, Austrian painter and sculptor 
1955
Teresa Ann Savoy, Caligula 
1955
Doug Stevenson, Search for Tomorrow 
1955
Douglas Stevenson, Search for Tomorrow 
1955
Carlos Ruah, Episode #1.18 
1955
Zoltán Bezerédy, 411-Z 
1955
Nancy Garrido,  
1955
Hilde Grythe, Den spanske flue 
1955
Boris Jurjasevic, Blues za Saro 
1955
Ivon Pelasula, My Blue Heaven 
1955
Andrzej Kolizda, Pilkarski poker 
1955
Terry Chambers, XTC at the Manor 
1956
Audrey Landers [Hamburg], Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, American actress/singer (Dallas, Chorus Line) 
1956
Razor Shines, American baseball player, manager and coach 
1956
Bob Nelson, Nebraska 
1956
Audrey Landers, A Chorus Line 
1956
Tove Bornhøft, Headhunter 
1956
Sheila Aldridge, Left Hand of the Goddess 
1956
Jim Rodnunsky, Con Air 
1956
Freddie Ganno, Twisted Tales 
1956
Maurizio Gasparri, Viva Zapatero! 
1956
Tom Winther, You, the Living 
1956
James David Walley, Messages 
1957
Nicholas Alexander Faldo, England, PGA golfer (1992 British Open) 
1957
Nick Faldo, Welwyn Garden City Hertfordshire, English golfer (six-time Major Championship winner) 
1957
Abla Kamel, El Medina 
1957
Øyvin Bang Berven, The Dream Castle 
1957
Keith Levene, Waltz with Bashir 
1957
Nick Faldo, Sport Relief 2006 
1957
Teresa Roby, Senhor Jerónimo 
1957
Carlos Barretto, Same Room, Same Time 
1958
Margo [AM] Vliegenthart, Dutch 2nd Chamber member (PvdA) 
1958
Nigel Twist, Manchester, rock drummer (Alarm-In the Summertime) 
1958
Richard Ganoung, Parting Glances 
1959
Pauline Quirke, British actress 
1959
Anna Bjelkerud, Hotell 
1959
Peter Albert, Hannibal 
1959
Károly Szívós, A vásározók 
1959
Betty Leirner, Maldita Coincidência 
1960
Anne-Marie Johnson, Los Angeles California, actress (In the Heat of the Night) 
1960
Anne-Marie Johnson, Robot Jox 
1960
Travis McKenna, Batman Returns 
1960
Daniel Camhi, Fat Man and Little Boy 
1960
Hiroshi Negishi, Tenchi Muyô! In Love 
1960
Sonny Miller, Die Another Day 
1960
Simon Heffer, Fifties British War Films: Days of Glory 
1960
Ireneusz Werenski, Czarne slonca 
1960
Herbert Ratzesberger, Gotcha! 
1961
Elizabeth McGovern, Evanston Ill, actress (Once Upon a Time in Amer) 
1961
Elizabeth McGovern, Once Upon a Time in America 
1961
Lew Schneider, Look Don't Touch 
1961
Trisha Todd, Claire of the Moon 
1961
Gregory Gifford Giles, Dear Jimmy 
1961
Chris Bialek, Perfect Target 
1961
Eindride Eidsvold, Hamsun 
1961
Krystjo Lafazanov, Az grafinyata 
1961
Andrew Weems, The Killing Floor 
1961
Brian Salmon, Willis' Birthday 
1961
Mark Brown, 1983 NFL Draft 
1961
Alan Pardew, Episode #1.4 
1961
Danny Vaughn, Melodic Rock Special 
1961
Terry Taylor, Miami Dolphins vs. Cleveland Browns 
1962
Engelbert Linder, hockey defenseman (Team Austria 1998) 
1962
Jensen Buchanan, Montgomery AL, actress (Vicky/Marley-Another World) 
1962
Lee Arenberg, American actor 
1962
Jack Irons, American drummer 
1962
Shaun Micallef, Australian comedian 
1962
Shaun Micallef, Siblings-in-Law 
1962
Lee Arenberg, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1962
Jensen Buchanan, Another World 
1962
Jack Irons, Less Than Zero 
1962
Leslie Frye, Camp 
1962
Franz Harary, 50 Greatest Magic Tricks 
1962
Astrid Jekat, Raumschiff Highlander II: Captain Norad - Ruler of the Universe 
1962
Denise Radó, A látogató 
1962
Benedict Canyon, Gangbang Girl 11 
1963
Lonnie Young, NFL safety/cornerback (NY Jets) 
1963
Martín Torrijos Espino, President of Panama 
1963
Al Snow, American professional wrestler 
1963
Al Snow, Overtime 
1963
Susan Marie Snyder, As the World Turns 
1963
James Patrick Pitt, Avatar 
1963
Colt 45, I Got No Shame, 'Cuz My Chest Gives Me All Game! 
1963
Itsuji Itao, Tokyo Gore Police 
1963
Beate Pfeiffer, Vickerby für immer 
1963
Denis Trudel, C.R.A.Z.Y. 
1963
Rick Marcena, Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl 
1963
Martin Zbrozek, Labyrint 
1963
Mike Greenwell, The Story of America's Classic Ballparks 
1963
Vitaliy Borisyuk, Stambulskiy tranzit 
1963
Lisa Michaels, Halloween: 25 Years of Terror 
1963
Nîna Kumagaya, Beyblade 
1963
Lonnie Young, New York Jets vs. Houston Oilers 
1963
Pavel Bém, Auto*mate 
1963
Jaroslaw Kurski,  
1964
Susan Marie Snyder, actress (Julie-As the World Turns) 
1964
Wendy Williams, radio host 
1964
Wendy Williams, Kiss and Tail: The Hollywood Jumpoff 
1964
Evan Stone, Pirates II: Stagnetti's Revenge 
1964
Gina Delaney, Taboo 14: Kissing Cousins 
1964
Alex Sao Palo, Never Too Old to Gangbang 
1964
Luigi Di Fiore, A Room with a View 
1964
Sandra Alvarado, Battle of the Sitcoms 
1964
Joachim Llambi, Finale 
1964
Steve Powers, Dishonored 
1964
Michael J. Moran, Going Off Big Time 
1964
David Mendez, Fearless Genius 
1964
Ákos Németh, Neonrománc 
1965
Robert Holland, CFL defensive back (BC Lions) 
1965
Yugi Iga, hockey forward (Team Japan 1998) 
1965
Eva Ionesco, The Tenant 
1965
Michael Sharrett, Deadly Friend 
1965
Jim Bob Duggar, 16 Children and Moving In 
1965
Árpád Besenczi, Glass Tiger 
1965
Monique Klemann, Episode #1.67 
1965
Stepan Koval, The Tram #9 Was Going 
1965
András Sike, 7 kérdés a szerelemröl (és 3 alkérdés) 
1966
Dan[iel Dion] O'Brien, Portland Oregon, decathelete (Olympic-gold-96) 
1966
Nurul Arifin, Naga bonar 
1966
Susann S. Reck, Strand 
1966
Dan O'Brien, Baby, Baby, Baby 
1966
Heather Thomas-Hughes, The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy 
1966
Lori Alan, WALL·E 
1966
David Ian Salter, A Bug's Life 
1966
Hsiu-Ling Lin, Gui hua xiang 
1966
Sheila Thomas, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 
1966
Rodney V. Earle, The Cookie Thief