Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 17th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 17th

1899James Cagney, New York City, NY, American actor (Yankee Doodle Dandy)

1889Erle Stanley Gardner, Malden Mass., US detective writer (Perry Mason), (d. 1970)

1917Phyllis Diller, Lima Ohio, comedienne and actress (Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number), (d. 2012)

1921Toni Stone [Marcenia Lyle Alberga], St. Paul Minnesota, American baseball player (first woman to play in a men's league)

1947Camilla Parker Bowles (Duchess of Cornwall), London England, wife of Prince Charles

1956Bryan Trottier, Val Marie Saskatchewan, NHL Center (NY Islanders)

July 17th Birthdays
Date Event
1487
Ismail I, Shah of Persia, converted Iran from Sunni to Shi'ah (d. 1524) 
1674
Isaac Watts, England, writer/preacher/hymnist (Horae Lyrican) 
1674
Isaac Watts, Dead Man Walking 
1702
Johann Schneider, composer 
1744
Elbridge Gerry, (DR) 5th VP (Mass-Gov), invented gerrymandering 
1745
Petr Alekseevich Pahlen, Russian general (d. 1826) 
1763
Johannes H van der Palm, Dutch theologist/minister of Education 
1763
John Jacob Astor, Germany, richest man in US, banker/fur trader 
1775
August Harder, composer 
1796
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, Sister Wendy at the Norton Simon Museum 
1797
Hippolyte Delaroche, French painter (d. 1856) 
1817
Ignace Xavier Joseph Leybach, composer 
1817
Ivan Aivazovsky, Aivazovsky and Armenia 
1827
Frederick A Able, English chemist/inventor (cordiet) 
1830
Eelco Refer, linguist (Dictionary for the Dutch translator) 
1831
Xianfeng, Emperor of China (d. 1861) 
1832
Johan August Soderman, composer 
1839
Friedrich Gernsheim, composer 
1839
Ephraim Shay, American inventor (d. 1916) 
1839
Hector Monréal, Hugo 
1843
Conrad Diehl, Opening of the Pan-American Exposition Showing Vice President Roosevelt Leading the Procession 
1848
Edwin Harley, The Fatal Hour 
1853
Francesco Fanciulli, composer 
1854
Armand Dutertre, Un drame de l'air 
1859
Luis Munoz Rivera, Puerto Rico, journalist (founded Federalist Party) 
1859
Jakob Christoph Heer, Eternal Love 
1860
Clara Viebig, Das tägliche Brot 
1862
Franz Servaes, Wildes Blut 
1865
John E. Brennan, Wanted: An Heir 
1868
Musse Scheel, Genboerne 
1869
Harald Nordquist, Thou Old, Thou Free 
1871
Lyonel C A Feininger, US cartoonist/painter 
1872
Amy M. Sacker, The Ghost Flower 
1873
Antonina Neshdanova, Russian soprano (Rigoletto) 
1874
André Barde, Not on the Lips 
1875
Donald Francis Tovey, Eton England, musicologist/composer 
1876
Maxim M Litvinov, [Meyer H Wallach], Russian diplomat 
1876
Rosa Jackson Lumpkin, Georgia, lived to be 115 (died in 1991) 
1876
Vittorio Gnecchi, composer 
1876
Maxim Litvinov, One Inch from Victory 
1877
Adele Lane, The Markswoman 
1878
Henri Zagwijn, composer 
1878
Mabel Van Buren, The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse 
1878
Edward Madden, Trainspotting 
1880
Wong Chung, King of Chinatown 
1881
Alexandre Arnaudy, Cigalon 
1881
Arzén von Cserépy, Fridericus Rex - 3. Teil: Sanssouci 
1882
Frank Whitbeck, Forecast 
1882
Arthur Mavity, Thelma; or, Saved from the Sea 
1883
Bart de Ligt, anti militarist theologist (Acting Peace) 
1883
Mauritz Stiller, Swedish actor/director (Erotikon) 
1883
Mauritz Stiller, Gösta Berlings saga 
1883
James E. Abbe, Home Talent 
1884
Viola Tree, Pygmalion 
1885
Benjamin James Dale, composer 
1885
Iris Hoey, Pygmalion 
1885
James Quinn, Come and Get It! 
1885
Malcolm Blevins, The Pace That Kills 
1885
Lily Cahill, The Failure 
1886
Eddie James, The Little Organ Player of San Juan 
1886
Golda Madden, Flying Colors 
1886
Alfred H. Lathem, Lost, Strayed or Stolen 
1887
Jack Conway, Libeled Lady 
1887
George LeGuere, Strife 
1888
Shmuel Agnon, Israel, novelist (Day Before Yesterday-Nobel 1966) 
1888
Shmuel Yosef Agnon, Shabbat Hamalka 
1888
Milán Füst, Amine emlékezete 
1889
Erle Stanley Gardner, Malden Mass., US detective writer (Perry Mason), (d. 1970) 
1889
Erle Stanley Gardner, Perry Mason 
1889
Jack Cluett, Punch Drunks 
1889
Robert Moor, Perfectionist 
1889
Peggy McCall, The Love Cheat 
1890
Stanley Ridges, Sergeant York 
1890
Arthur Roberts, A Bill of Divorcement 
1891
Boris Lavrenyev, Sorok pervyy 
1891
R. Henry Grey, The Phantom Shotgun 
1891
Eugen Hrich, The 3 Penny Opera 
1892
Mary Clare, The Lady Vanishes 
1893
John V.A. Weaver, The Crowd 
1894
Mary Clare, London England, actress (Evil Mind, Young & Innocent) 
1894
Phyllis Morris, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp 
1897
Elbert Parr Tuttle, lawyer/judge 
1898
Berenice Abbott, Springfield Oh, photographer (World of Atget) 
1898
Osmond Borradaile, Canadian cinematographer (d. 1999) 
1899
James Cagney, New York City, NY, American actor (Yankee Doodle Dandy) 
1901
Bruno Jasieński, Polish poet (d. 1938) 
1902
Christina Stead, Australia, novelist (Man Who Loved Children) 
1903
Valerian Mikhaylovich Bogdanov-Berezovsky, composer 
1904
Jef Alpaerts, Flemish pianist/conductor 
1905
Norman Waterhouse Lees, jazz fan 
1905
William Gargan, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Dynamite, Ellery Queen) 
1906
John Carroll, [Julian LaFaye], New Orleans LA, actor (Wolf Call) 
1908
Rudolf Petzold, composer 
1908
Max Peerce, Goodbye, Columbus 
1909
Hardy Amies, London England, royal dressmaker (Queen Elizabeth II) 
1909
Julio Bracho, Twilight 
1909
Jack Douglas, Episode #3.3 
1909
Oakley Haldeman, The Nightmare Before Christmas 
1909
Hardy Amies, 2001: A Space Odyssey 
1909
Alfonso Gatto, The Gospel According to St. Matthew 
1909
Peronne Hosang, Het wonderlijke Leven van Willem Parel 
1909
James W. Sullivan, Around the World in Eighty Days 
1910
Barbara O'Neil, Gone with the Wind 
1910
Vera von Langen, Five Millions Seek an Heir 
1910
James Coyne, Episode dated 11 May 2005 
1910
Donald Kohler, Turnabout 
1910
Aleksandr Kovalchuk, Na Dunae 
1911
Ted Anderson, English footballer (d. 1979) 
1911
Robert Saunders, North by Northwest 
1911
Greta Pitkänen, Herrat täysihoidossa 
1911
Lionel Ferbos, Poor Man's Paradise 
1911
Bob Saunders, Shivering Shakespeare 
1912
Art Linkletter, Saskatchewan Canada, TV host (People are Funny) 
1912
Art Linkletter, Kids Say the Darndest Things 
1912
Irene Manning, Yankee Doodle Dandy 
1912
Michael Gilbert, Breakout 
1912
John Bash, The Cosmic Monster 
1912
Don Gillis,  
1912
Walter, Alma e Corpo de uma Raça 
1912
Hermann Hiesgen, Optimistische Tragödie 
1912
Pál Kovács, Rome 1960: Games of the XVII Olympiad 
1913
Everett Helm, composer 
1913
Roger Garaudy, French philosopher 
1913
Bertrand Goldberg, American architect (d. 1997) 
1913
Lloyd 'Shad' Heller, Shorty Spits the Hook 
1913
Phil Bengston, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1914
Lucille Benson, Scottsboro Ala, actress (Lilly-Bosom Buddies) 
1914
James Purdy, Hicksville, Ohio, writer (The House of the Solitary Maggot), (disputed birthdate, 1923), (d. 2009) 
1914
Lucille Benson, Duel 
1914
Grace Durkin, Cleopatra 
1914
James Purdy, In a Shallow Grave 
1914
Eleanor Steber, The 15th Annual Tony Awards 
1914
Jack Levin, Churchill and the Generals 
1915
Cass Daley, Philadelphia PA, actress (Red Garters) 
1915
Dorothy Poynton-Hill, US, platform diver (Olympic-gold-1932) 
1915
Esther Williamson Ballou, composer 
1915
Habib Rajab, Durban, South African, a trader and collector of oriental art 
1915
Fred Ball, Lucy and Desi: A Home Movie 
1915
Cass Daley, Red Garters 
1915
Dorothy Poynton, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1915
Jim Dannaldson, The Hills Have Eyes 
1915
William T. Cline, Fade Out, Fade In 
1915
Reino Huttunen, A Man from This Star 
1915
Wolly Sutinah, Bayi ajaib 
1916
Eleanor Steber, Wheeling WV, soprano (Metropolitan Opera-1940) 
1916
Art Jenoff, Honored Guest 
1916
Garrett Craig, The Grass Is Always Greener 
1916
Aleksander Gieysztor, Gniazdo 
1917
Lou Bourdeau, baseball player/manager (1948 AP Athlete of Year) 
1917
Phyllis Diller, Lima Ohio, comedienne and actress (Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number), (d. 2012) 
1917
Red Sovine, American country music singer (d. 1980) 
1917
Generoso Jiménez, Return to Havana 
1917
Roger Garaudy, Le racisme 
1917
Phyllis Diller, A Bug's Life 
1917
Marianne Quon, Charlie Chan in the Secret Service 
1917
Norman Phillips Jr., Knockout Drops 
1917
Margarete Mitscherlich-Nielsen, The Memory of Justice 
1917
Christiane Rochefort, The Truth 
1917
Kenan Evren,  
1917
Lou Boudreau, Style of the Stars 
1917
Larry O'Brien, 11-22-63: The Day the Nation Cried 
1918
Carlos Manuel Arana Osorio, President of Guatemala (d. 2003) 
1918
Gordon Tanner, Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 
1918
Otto Bolesch, Das fliegende Klassenzimmer 
1918
Yoshie Hotta, Mothra 
1918
Donald Kahn, Lay That Rifle Down 
1918
Zenon Wiktorczyk, Teddy Bear 
1919
Alex Moir, cricketer (New Zealand leg-spinner in 17 Tests 1950-59) 
1920
Bill Monroe, New Orleans La, newscaster (NBC-TV, Congressional Report) 
1920
Helen Walker, Worcester MA, actress (Brewster's Million) 
1920
Juan Antonio Samaranch, chairman (International Olympic Committee) 
1920
Rudolf Karpati, Hungary, sabres (Olympic-gold-1956, 60) 
1920
Gordon Gould, inventor of the laser (d. 2005) 
1920
June Vincent, Black Angel 
1920
Helen Walker, Call Northside 777 
1920
Richard Peel, The Notorious Landlady 
1920
Carl Carlsson, The Juggler of Notre Dame 
1920
Paul Pavel, Vivre Sa Vie 
1920
Juan Antonio Samaranch, Sydney 2000: Games of the XXVII Olympiad 
1920
Kenneth Wolstenholme, Episode #1.1 
1920
Walker Stuart, That's Me 
1920
Bill Monroe, Episode dated 22 July 1979 
1920
Rudolf Kárpáti, A koppányi aga testamentuma 
1920
Edna Dunn, Grandma's Hands 
1920
George Gibbings, Episode #1.8 
1920
John Dorrin, The Patricia Neal Story 
1921
Acquanetta, [Mildred Davenport], Wyo, actress (Tarzan & Leopard Woman) 
1921
George Barnes, Chicago Hgts, guitarist (Skip Farrell Show) 
1921
František Zvarík, Slovakian actor 
1921
Toni Stone [Marcenia Lyle Alberga], St. Paul Minnesota, American baseball player (first woman to play in a men's league) 
1921
Acquanetta, Tarzan and the Leopard Woman 
1921
Jean Lajeunesse, Réjeanne Padovani 
1921
Frantisek Zvarík, The Shop on Main Street 
1921
Guido Giambartolomei, Werewolf in a Girls' Dormitory 
1921
George Barnes, Episode dated 15 October 1970 
1921
Mary Osborne, Episode #1.19 
1921
Eugenio Guglielminetti, Orfeo in Paradiso 
1921
Robert Remini, Rayburn: Mr. Speaker 
1921
Tibor Szentmarjay, Puskás Hungary 
1922
Donald Alfred Davie, poet/critic 
1922
Tetsurô Tanba, You Only Live Twice 
1922
Lillian Hayman, One Life to Live 
1922
Nathan Kaproff, Edward Scissorhands 
1922
John O'Hare, Three Men from Tomorrow 
1922
Marjorie Kellogg, Tell Me That You Love Me, Junie Moon 
1922
László Nagy, Sámán 
1922
Robert Davison, Leben des Galilei 
1922
Friedhelm von Petersson, Police Raid 
1922
Adnan Uygur, The Driver's Life 
1922
Paul Bortnowski, An Unforgettable Summer 
1922
Igor Bezyayev, Mumu 
1922
Danny Bank, Benny Goodman: Adventures in the Kingdom of Swing 
1922
René Lafleur, The Professional 
1922
Turi Weierskov, For frihed og ret 
1923
John Cooper, English race car designer (d. 2000) 
1923
Amelita Ward, Clancy Street Boys 
1923
Betty Jane Graham, An Intimate Dinner in Celebration of Warner Bros. Silver Jubilee 
1923
Alain Terrane, The Adultress 
1924
Li Hua Li, The Magnificent Concubine 
1924
Mikhail Kamenetskiy, Chi v lesu shishki? 
1924
Brigitte Lindenberg, Nur ein Spaß 
1924
Lilo Belichovski, Goreshto pladne 
1924
Donald Rackerby, Little Men 
1924
Lilian Benningsen, Eugen Onegin 
1925
Billye Ree Wallace, Mother 
1925
Hugh David, The Highlanders: Episode 1 
1925
Jimmy Scott, My Sister's Keeper 
1925
Anita Lasker-Wallfisch, The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life 
1925
Carla Boni, ...e Napoli canta! 
1925
Gerhard Hellwig, Ferien auf Immenhof 
1926
Édouard Carpentier, French-born professional wrestler 
1926
Charles Champlin, American film critic and writer 
1926
William Pierson, Stalag 17 
1926
Piero Umiliani, Ocean's Twelve 
1926
Robert Schaefer, Stone River 
1926
Edouard Carpentier, L'homme en colère 
1926
James Weinstein, The 20th Century: A Moving Visual History 
1926
Broes Hartman, The Hiding Place 
1926
Ray Copeland, Sensations of 1945 
1927
Roy Stuart, General Hospital 
1927
Mara Lynn, Let's Make Love 
1927
Richard Kuss, The Deer Hunter 
1927
Don Bagley, Young Lady Chatterley 
1927
Bob Smith, The Lion King 
1927
Alfonso Madeo, L'incantatore di serpenti, la vita senza freno di Gian Carlo Fusco 
1927
Joe Agosto,  
1928
Jean Elizabeth Leuckert Muir, designer dressmaker 
1928
Vince Guaraldi, American musician and composer (d. 1976) 
1928
Sue England, Funny Face 
1928
Vince Guaraldi, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1928
Geordie Hormel, Night of the Living Dead 
1928
J.W.A. Buyers, Then There Were None 
1928
Lionel Ngakane, Cry, the Beloved Country 
1928
Jean Saudray, The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe 
1928
Jean Muir, The Ruling Class 
1928
Louis Nucéra, My Father's Glory 
1928
Joe Morello, Dave Brubeck: Live in '64 & '66 
1928
Richard Kindelon, Goin' Coconuts 
1928
Dusan Trninic, Lovac protiv topa 
1929
Sergei K. Godunov, Russian mathematician 
1929
Helene Stanley, Cinderella 
1929
Miodrag Loncar, Bunja 
1929
Eiichi Kudô, Yaju-deka 
1929
Wilma Bentivegna, O Moço Loiro 
1929
Barbara Bienkowska, Adventure in Marienstadt 
1929
Lady Christian Mary McEwen, Episode #8.1 
1929
Roy McMillan, Episode dated 24 June 1956 
1929
Galina Anisimova, Vsyo ostayotsya lyudyam 
1930
Ryohei Hirose, composer 
1930
Dick Hammer, Mascot 
1930
Michael Carr, Faces of Death 
1930
Ray Galton, The Piano Movers 
1930
Sachin Bhowmick, Koi... Mil Gaya 
1930
Eugene Blau, The Accidental Astronaut 
1930
Ahti Kuoppala, Dog Nail Clipper 
1930
Paul R. Picard, One Armed Bandits 
1930
Georges Carrère, Hold-Up 
1930
Jerry Lynch, Pinch Hitters 
1930
Georges Aber, The Walk 
1930
Vitold Janpavlis, Gantiadi 
1930
Ryouhei Hirose, Story of the Alps: My Annette 
1930
Zygmunt Hobot, Cud purymowy 
1931
Caroline Graham, Midsomer Murders 
1931
David De Mering, Plan 9 from Outer Space 
1931
Tessie Quintana, Kadenang putik 
1931
Palle Wolfsberg, Henrik og Pernille 
1931
Suraj Prakash, Jab Jab Phool Khile 
1931
Jack Sahakian, Irma la Douce 
1931
Silvano Lora, Un pasaje de Ida 
1931
Hideo Kinoshita, Arabian naito: Shindobaddo no bôken 
1932
Niccolo Castiglioni, composer 
1932
Vince Guaraldi, jazz pianist (Charlie Brown TV specials) 
1932
Wojciech Kilar, Lwów, Second Polish Republic, composer (The Pianist), (d. 2013) 
1932
Hal Riney, American advertising executive (d. 2008) 
1932
Wojciech Kilar, The Pianist 
1932
Joanne Gilbert, The Great Man 
1932
Toshirô Ishidô, Eight Below 
1932
Johnny Kerr, Michael Jordan to the Max 
1932
Hal Riney, Somebody Waiting 
1932
Alfio Caltabiano, Ballata per un pistolero 
1932
Michel Conte, Bingo 
1932
Quino, Mafalda 
1932
Paul Myers, The Mikado 
1932
Stefan Janik, Pozivnica 
1932
Karla Kuskin, Beyond the Stars: A Space Story 
1933
Tony Pithey, cricketer (brother of David, South African batsman in 17 Tests) 
1933
Bruce Wells, British boxer & actor 
1933
April Olrich, Room at the Top 
1933
Keiko Awaji, Stray Dog 
1933
Mimi Hines, Show #35 
1933
Wilfred R. Middlebrooks, New York, New York 
1933
Tibor Vichta, Pripad pre obhájcu 
1933
Ben Riley, Thelonious Monk: Straight, No Chaser 
1934
Pat McCormick, comedian (Don Rickles Show) 
1934
Philippe Capdenat, composer 
1934
Rainer Kisch, writer 
1934
Lucio Tan, Chinese Filipino businessman (Philippine Airlines), in Amoy China 
1934
Ryszard Filipski, Zamach stanu 
1934
Martin Muncaster, Cleanskin 
1934
Phillip Marshak, Night Train to Terror 
1934
Dimitar Manchev, A Nameless Band 
1934
Rainer Kirsch, Der Prinz hinter den sieben Meeren 
1935
Donald Sutherland, St John New Brunswick, Canadian actor (M*A*S*H, Body Snatchers) 
1935
Diahann Carroll, Bronx, actress (Julia, Claudine, Dominique-Dynasty) 
1935
P D Q Bach, [Peter Schickele], Iowa, composer (5th of Beethoven) 
1935
Diahann Carroll, Claudine 
1935
Donald Sutherland, The Italian Job 
1935
Peter Schickele, Silent Running 
1935
Juanita Wright, WrestleMania VI 
1935
Salvador García Bodaño, Episode dated 13 May 2009 
1936
Jack Davidson, Trading Places 
1936
Steven Kopits, Little People 
1936
Danuta Rinn, Hipoteza 
1936
Ole Nezer, Havoc 
1936
Kirill Laskari, Mif 
1937
Jose Ignacio Cabrujas, writer 
1937
Solveig Ternström, Lyckliga skitar 
1937
Stanislaw Tym, Teddy Bear 
1937
José Ignacio Cabrujas, Señora 
1937
Andreas von Bülow, Unter falscher Flagge 
1937
Sergi Schaaff, Ruta Quetzal 
1937
Aurelia Mikushauskayte, Jausmai 
1938
Stan Bronstein, rocker 
1938
Beverly Simmons, Buck Privates Come Home 
1938
Antje Geerk, That Won't Keep a Sailor Down 
1938
Catherine Candida, Les Cousins 
1938
Stan Bronstein, Midnight Cowboy 
1938
Stig Limér, Emil and the Piglet 
1938
Miroslaw Oblonski, The Ashes 
1938
Franz Alt, Sündenfall Atomkraft - geht's wirklich ohne Kernkraft? 
1938
Hermann Huppen, Jeremiah 
1938
Tom Moore, 1962 NFL Championship Game 
1938
Deron Johnson, New York Yankees vs. California Angels 
1939
Spencer Davis, Wales, vocalist (Spencer Davis Group-Gimme Some Lovin) 
1939
Warwick Hutton, artist 
1939
Ali Khamenei, Supreme Leader of Iran 
1939
Andrée Champagne, French Canadian actress and politician 
1939
Neil Burstyn, The Christmas Show 
1939
Milva, Gesualdo: Death for Five Voices 
1939
Andrée Champagne, Une véritable conquête 
1939
Ayatollah Ali Khamenei, Episode dated 12 January 2004 
1939
Bernard Freyd, La balance 
1939
Michel Demuth, Yonah ou la nuit sera longue... 
1939
Gusztáv Szepesi, Tokyo 1964: Games of the XVIII Olympiad 
1939
Estelle Changas, One from the Heart 
1939
Lawrence Guyot, Episode dated 2 February 2006 
1939
Don Lee Blackburn, Bellaria - So lange wir leben! 
1939
Alain Geismar, L'arbre de mai 
1940
Phyllis Davis, Port Arthur Tx, actress (Love American Style, Vega$) 
1940
Tim Brooke-Taylor, English comedian 
1940
Phyllis Davis, Knight of the Phoenix: Part 1 
1940
Tim Brooke-Taylor, Monty Python Live at the Hollywood Bowl 
1940
Verne Lundquist, The Last Boy Scout 
1940
Aleksandra Nazarova, Sofiya Perovskaya 
1940
Gisela Storch, Nosferatu the Vampyre 
1940
C.W. Nicole, The Boy Who Saw the Wind 
1940
Aleksandr Igishev, Svadebnyy podarok 
1941
Bob Taylor, cricketer wicket-keeper (too often in Knotty's shadow) 
1941
Daryle Lamonica, Oakland Raider QB (AFL leading passer 1967) 
1941
Paula Shaw, Insomnia 
1941
Bharathi Rajaa, Muthal Mariyathai 
1941
Marina Oswald, The Truth Shall Set You Free 
1941
Dee Aaker, The Hayfield 
1941
Jürgen Flimm, Der Unfall 
1941
Ivan Sharrock, The Shining 
1941
Fred Halsted, Truck It 
1941
Albert Fisher, Ted Mack & the Original Amateur Hour 
1941
Klaus Brix, Doppelter Einsatz 
1941
Daryle Lamonica, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1942
Connie Hawkins, Harlem Globetrotter/NBA (Phoenix Suns, ABA MVP 1968) 
1942
Gale Garnett, Auckland NZ, singer (We'll Sing in the Sunshine) 
1942
Don Kessinger, American baseball player 
1942
Peter Sissons, British newsreader 
1942
Gale Garnett, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 
1942
Michael Seresin, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1942
Spencer Davis, Rush 
1942
France Anglade, People in Luck 
1942
Miyuki Kuwano, Red Beard 
1942
Ted Snyder, Sex for Sale 
1942
Peter Sissons, BBC News at Ten O'Clock 
1942
Jeffry Wilkinson, Frank, Jeffry, Benji and Me 
1942
Spencer Davis, Terror in the City 
1942
Peter Copeland, The Infinite Variety 
1942
Don Kessinger, 1970 MLB All-Star Game 
1942
Connie Hawkins, The Harlem Globetrotters: The Team That Changed the World 
1942
Maria Beatriz Nascimento, Ôrí 
1943
LaVyrle Spencer, Morning Glory 
1943
Ola Solum, Orion's Belt 
1943
Tôru Minegishi, Departures 
1943
Alida Gundlach, Episode dated 7 September 1984 
1943
Adam Trela, Rubinowe Gody 
1943
François Berthet, The Big Night 
1943
Jacek Polaczek, Lincz 
1943
Maciej Karwas, Nieznosne dzwieki 
1943
Andrzej Szacillo, Koniec sezonu na lody 
1944
Mark Burgess, cricketer (NZ batsman of the 70's) 
1944
Catherine Schell, The Return of the Pink Panther 
1944
Jean-Claude Brisseau, Secret Things 
1944
René Bouloc, Au revoir les enfants: Goodbye Children 
1944
Ronnie Von, Janaina - A Virgem Proibida 
1944
Vera Bykova-Pizhel, The Red and the White 
1944
Rick Cunha, Best Friends 
1944
Carlos Alberto Torres, Casseta & Planeta: A Taça do Mundo É Nossa 
1945
Fenneken Fockema Andreae, Dutch actress (Sea Gull) 
1945
Alexander, Crown Prince of Yugoslavia 
1945
Peter Coffield, Cry Rape 
1945
McKee Anderson, Night of the Living Dead 
1945
Aleksey Rybnikov, Wolfhound 
1945
Ethyl Eichelberger, The Comedy of Errors 
1945
Valentina Shendrikova, King Lear 
1945
Olga Shevkunenko, Andrei Rublev 
1945
Isabelle Carlson, Anonym 
1945
Alexander Crownprince of Yugoslavia, Episode #1.1 
1945
Stephen Deutsch, Alice in Wonderland 
1945
István Juhász, Mexico City 1968: Games of the XIX Olympiad 
1946
Alun Armstrong, English actor 
1946
Alun Armstrong, Braveheart 
1946
Jeffrey Holland, Pilot 
1946
Mike Elliot, Billy Elliot 
1946
Claudia Islas, Más negro que la noche 
1946
Ann Marshall, The Matchmakers 
1946
Adam Clayton Powell III, Scandalize My Name: Stories from the Blacklist 
1946
Ventzislav Kisyov, Zashtitete drebnite zhivotni 
1946
Gerald Gallego,  
1946
Harmke Pijpers, Episode #1.2 
1946
Giannalberto Bendazzi, Animated Century 
1946
Ted Sampley, Secession Path 
1947
Camilla Parker Bowles (Duchess of Cornwall), London England, wife of Prince Charles 
1947
Wolfgang Flür, German musician (Kraftwerk) 
1947
Dogan Canku, Bir kirik bebek 
1947
Camilla Parker-Bowles, The Royal Variety Performance 2006 
1947
Ken Blakey, Terror Tract 
1947
Lena Strömdahl, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1947
Pirkko-Liisa Tikka, Lumiakka 
1947
Anders Koppel, The Jungle Creature: Hugo 
1947
Jordi Vilaseca, Episode #1.8 
1947
Jordi Vila, Episode dated 14 March 1985 
1947
Wolfgang Flür, Better Living Through Circuitry 
1947
Dorthe Kollo, Episode dated 8 October 1971 
1947
Mick Tucker, Dazed and Confused 
1947
Dominick Montiglio, The Gambinos: The First Family of Crime 
1947
Gashouse Dave, Dystopia 
1948
Brian Glascock, rock drummer (Motels-Only the Lonely) 
1948
Cathy Ferguson, 100m backstroke swimmer (Olympic-gold-1964) 
1948
Luc Bondy, Zurich Switzerland 
1948
Phillip Harris, rocker 
1948
Ron Asheton, Washington DC, guitarist and song writer (Iggy Pop), (d. 2009). 
1948
Ron Asheton, Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels 
1948
Wayne Sleep, Dash 
1948
Emil Ruben, The Third Half 
1948
Marina Razbezhkina, Harvest Time 
1948
Diego Spataro, Go Away! Trinity Has Arrived in Eldorado 
1948
Luc Bondy, Das weite Land 
1948
Lars Hollmer, Accordion Tribe 
1948
Annette Faure, Caché 
1948
Jaleh Daie, College Women in Computer Science 
1948
Anna Grzeszczak, Ida 
1948
Septimiu Moraru, Fapt divers 
1948
Brian Glascock, The Motels 
1949
Geezer Butler, Birmingham, rocker (Black Sabbath) 
1949
Mick Tucker, London, rock drummer (Sweet Harlesden) 
1949
Mike Vale, rock bassist (Tommy James & The Shondells) 
1949
Terry "Geezer" Butler, Birmingham, rock bassist (Black Sabbath) 
1949
Charlie Steiner, American sports broadcaster 
1949
Nick Maley, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1949
Geezer Butler, Iron Man 
1949
Fernanda Hurtado, La discoteca 
1949
Jean Carlo Simancas, Disparen a matar 
1949
Charley Steiner, Small Potatoes: Who Killed the USFL? 
1949
Bruno Pradal, Mourir d'aimer 
1949
Teresa Hurtado, La discoteca 
1949
Maeve van der Steen, Alaska 
1949
Lou Piccone, Buffalo Bills vs. Miami Dolphins 
1949
Andrey Fursenko, Andrey Fursenko 
1950
Derek de Lint, Dutch actor 
1950
P.J. Soles, German-born American actress 
1950
Derek de Lint, Black Book 
1950
Sasha Czack, Long Lost Love 
1950
P.J. Soles, Halloween 
1950
Phoebe Snow, Running with Scissors 
1950
Rob Guest, Man O Man 
1950
Bill Bernico, November Children 
1950
Damon Harris, Save the Children 
1950
Yuri Aroyan, Gaghtni khorhrdakane 
1950
Ali Hürol, 1. Bölüm 
1951
Lucie Arnaz, Los Angeles California, actress (Kim-Here's Lucy, Jazz Singer) 
1951
Lucie Arnaz, The Jazz Singer 
1951
Mark Bowden, Black Hawk Down 
1951
Peter Pike, Never Let Go 
1951
Diane Stewart, Tycoon 
1951
Frank Castorf, Dämonen 
1951
Dave Chapman, The Five Doctors 
1951
Deborah Stewart, Clash by Night 
1952
Chet McCracken, Seattle Wash, rocker (Doobie Brothers) 
1952
David Hasselhoff, Balt Md, actor (Night Rider, Mitch-Baywatch) 
1952
Nicolette Larson, KC MO, rock vocalist (Twins, Lotta Love) 
1952
Phoebe Snow, singer (Theme from "It's a Different World") 
1952
Robert R[ick] McCammon, US, sci-fi author (Baal, Mystery Walk) 
1952
Marcia Oste, A Beautiful Mind 
1952
Georgina Kriel, Hearts & Minds 
1952
Paul Pape, Saturday Night Fever 
1952
David Hasselhoff, Click 
1952
Nicolette Larson, Twins 
1952
Lucinda Crosby, Pretty Woman 
1952
Carmen Balagué, All About My Mother 
1952
Robert Conder, Saints and Soldiers 
1952
M.J. McDonnell, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 
1952
David Bombyk, Witness 
1952
Joanna Sienkiewicz, Day of the Wacko 
1952
Judith Jupe, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner auf Mallorca #5 
1952
Thé Lau, Episode #1.83 
1953
Elizabeth Hess, Italian Lessons 
1953
Thomas Carter, Coach Carter 
1953
Jennifer Lonsdale, Mice at Play: Part 2 
1953
Michael R. Long, Gamer 
1953
Brian Bullard, Episode #16.16 
1953
Mike Thomas, 1980 AFC Championship Game 
1953
Karl Pfeifer, Suvlaki ist Babylon: Komm, iß mit mir 
1953
Robin Merrill, Sapiches 
1953
Norma Nease, Cut from Home 
1953
Telman Adigözalov, Qirmizi qatar 
1954
Angela Merkel, Chancellor of Germany 
1954
J. Michael Straczynski, American author 
1954
Richard Bekins, Limitless 
1954
J. Michael Straczynski, Thor 
1954
Angela Merkel, Der Kampf um den Euro 
1954
Elena Tonunts, Novye skazki Shakherezady 
1954
Ole Forsberg, Liket i sängkammaren 
1954
Katarzyna Skawina, Zanim nadejdzie dzien 
1954
Dale A. Assink, Shimmer 
1954
Cees van Raak, Episode #5.140 
1954
Marian Wagner, Zombieween 
1954
Michel Field, Ça balance à Paris 
1955
Paul Stamets, American mycologist and environmentalist 
1955
Christopher Chappell, Former Canadian Cricketer 
1955
Francesca Marciano, I'm Not Scared 
1955
Sylvie Léonard, Days of Darkness 
1955
Zoltán Újvári, Pénzt, de sokat! 
1956
Bryan Trottier, Val Marie Saskatchewan, NHL Center (NY Islanders) 
1956
Robert Romanus, American actor 
1956
Margot Rose, Hollow Man 
1956
Tim Rose, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1956
Kar Wai Wong, In the Mood for Love 
1956
Robert Romanus, Fast Times at Ridgemont High 
1956
Andy Schoneberg, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1956
Jim Howard, Episode #1.7313 
1956
Julie Bishop, Episode #3.12 
1956
Anne Buurma, Uitgesloten 
1956
Thomas B. McGrath, Uitgesloten 
1956
Jim Donovan, Bleeding Orange & Brown: A Cleveland Tradition 
1956
Erica Maria Bruhn, Heidi: A Girl of the Alps 
1956
Bryan Trottier, Episode #3.8 
1956
Johnny Davis, Super Bowl XVI 
1956
Winston Mattox, The Blind Side 
1956
László Garaczi, Nyugalom 
1957
Bruce Crump, rock drummer (Molly Hatchet) 
1957
Fern Britton, Ready, Steady, Cook 
1957
Aleksandr Petrov, The Old Man and the Sea 
1957
Scott Roddan, Blue Balloons 
1957
Shinobu Ohtake, The Wind Rises 
1957
Mark Shaughnessy, The Legacy 
1957
Margriet Brandsma, Episode #8.113 
1957
Eija Vilpas, Episode #1.10 
1957
Maria Arbatova, Dve zhizni polkovnika Rybkinoy 
1958
Wong Kar-wai, Chinese film director 
1958
Susan Silver, Hype! 
1958
San Fu Maltha, Black Book 
1958
Christoph Fromm, The Cat 
1958
Jerzy Luszcz, Alabama 
1958
Thomas Repp, Fassbinder in Hollywood 
1958
David Robbins, A Touch of Frost 
1958
Nick Newman, A Bunch of Amateurs 
1958
Anne-Dorthe Michelsen, Så stille som sne - julekoncert med Anne Dorte Michelsen 
1959
Janet Lynn Kavandi, Springfield Mo, PhD/astronaut (sk:STS 91) 
1959
Jörg Knör, Jahresrückblick 2014 
1959
Randy Anderson, Starrcade 
1959
Ana Oramas, Episode dated 13 March 2014 
1960
Jan Wouters, Dutch soccer star (Ajax, Bayern Munich, PSV) 
1960
Karen Elaine Price, Pasadena California, playmate (January, 1981) 
1960
Kim Barnett, cricketer (England batsman & occasional leggie 1988-89) 
1960
Nancy Giles, NYC, actress (Connie-Delta, Off Beat, Big, Angie) 
1960
Robin Shou, martial arts actor (Mortal Kombat, Beverly Hills Ninja) 
1960
Scott Norwood, NFL kicker (Buffalo Bills-Super Bowl XXV goat) 
1960
Mark Burnett, English-born television producer 
1960
Dawn Upshaw, American soprano 
1960
Mark Burnett, The Apprentice 
1960
Jodie Fisher, Body of Influence 2 
1960
Robin Shou, Mortal Kombat 
1960
Sean H. Ferrer, Ironweed 
1960
Karen Price, The Running Man 
1960
Nancy Giles, Big 
1960
Hsueh-Erh Wen, The Master 
1960
Jay Caufield, Sudden Death 
1960
Dawn Upshaw, The Greatest Game Ever Played 
1960
Scott Norwood, Super Bowl XXV 
1960
Rumen Zlatinov, Yesterday 
1960
Jan Wouters, De vrouw die in bed ging liggen 
1960
Davor Rankovic, Halima's Path 
1961
Jonathan Potts, Canadian actor 
1961
Barbara Hall, Madam Secretary 
1961
Janeen Damian, A Princess for Christmas 
1961
Zbigniew Zamachowski, Three Colors: White 
1961
Mary Aloe, Battle in Seattle 
1961
Simon West, Swallows and Amazons 
1961
Jeremy Hardy, Episode #1.5 
1961
Anthony Lee, Liar Liar 
1961
The Guru, Any Given Sunday 
1961
Henning Lohner, The Ring Two 
1961
Artashes Aleksanyan, Russian Ark 
1961
Pekka Heino, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1961
Nick Rossiter, The Boy Who Would Be King 
1961
Nicholas Rossiter, The Secret Life of the Mona Lisa 
1961
Luis Sogorb, La llegada 
1962
Jay Barrs, Jacksonville Fla, archer (Olympics-gold-1988, 92, 96) 
1962
Bill Sage, American actor 
1962
Bruce Comtois, Iron Man 
1962
Frances Raines, Breeders 
1962
Jean-Paul Lilienfeld, La journée de la jupe 
1962
Iván, Episode dated 12 September 1998 
1962
Anneli Scheutz, Like It Never Was Before 
1962
David França Mendes, Dirty Hearts 
1963
Denise Miller, Brooklyn New York, American actress (Billie-Archie Bunker's Place) 
1963
Matti Nykänen, Finnish ski jumper 
1963
Letsie III, King of Lesotho 
1963
John Ventimiglia, American actor 
1963
Matti Nykänen, Nykäsen Matti 
1963
Alexis Bouazo, Rue princesse 
1963
Bobby Thigpen, High Hopes: The Anatomy of a Winner 
1963
Natalya Pivovarova, Leningrad 
1963
Terri Youngblood, Malcolm & Eddie 
1963
Egbert Soutschek, Kleine Fluchten 
1963
Michael Halberstam, A Parliament of Minds: Philosophy for a New Millennium 
1963
Denise Miller, Sooner or Later 
1963
John Ventimiglia, The Iceman 
1963
Stephen Tredre, The Sins of the Father 
1963
Baldwin C. Sykes, Boyz n the Hood 
1963
Regina Belle, Aladdin 
1963
Damian Ford, Leather Training Center 2 
1963
Ingeborg Ansing, Ben stout, mijn lieve kleine slet 
1963
Pierre-Paul Renders, Thomas in Love 
1964
Heather Langenkamp, actress (Marie-Just the 10 of Us) 
1964
Heather Langenkamp, A Nightmare on Elm Street 
1964
Jari Nissinen, Rumble 
1964
Alan Francis, Thirteen Days 
1964
Maija Junno, Handcuff King 
1964
Patrick Simmons, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 
1964
Tomasz Kozlowicz, Dekalog, cztery 
1964
Norbert Dobeleit, Episode #11.9 
1964
Kevin Booth, Mentors 
1964
Kenji Nagae, Shield of Straw 
1965
Alex Winter, London England, actor (Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure) 
1965
Ken Evraire, CFL slot back (Hamilton Tiger Cats) 
1965
Craig Morgan, American singer 
1965
Santiago Segura, Spanish film director and actor 
1965
Santiago Segura, Pacific Rim 
1965
Alex Winter, Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure 
1965
Everett Burrell, Sin City 
1965
Craig Morgan, Day Jobs 
1965
Scott Pearson, The Delicate Art of the Rifle 
1965
Mayumi Yoshida, Saraba! Kokyô no Hoshi 
1965
Martin Kelly, Finisterre 
1965
Karl Wieser, American Yearbook 
1965
Ron Middleton, Super Bowl XXVI 
1965
Bastian Sick, Episode dated 16 November 2007 
1965
Jim Miller, Carlito's Way 
1965
Betsy Dyer, Stalker's Dating Guide 
1965
Peter Rafael, Malta International TV Song Festival 
1966
Michael John Bradley, Largo FL, PGA golfer (1993 Kemper Open-3rd) 
1966
Sten Tolgfors, Swedish politician 
1966
Lou Barlow, Adaptation. 
1966
Ike Khan, Daisy and the Tramp 
1966
Frank Rosin, Topfgeldjäger 
1966
Rrenford Junior Fagan, Closer 
1966
Derico, Programa do Jô 
1966
Johnny Egan, Gangs of New York 
1966
Paula Santoro, Ivan Lins 
1967
Kevin Pritchard, NBA guard (Washington Bullets) 
1967
Pearl Sinn, Seoul Korea, LPGA golfer (1995 LPGA Corning Classic-35th) 
1967
Regina Lund, The Lake 
1967
Oana Ioachim, Alexandra 
1967
Susan Ashton, Garth Brooks: Ireland and Back 
1967
Are Syvertsen, Body Troopers 
1967
Grant Niesner, The Matrix Reloaded 
1967
Paul Aham, Scoop mortel 
1968
Beth Littleford, American comedian 
1968
Bitty Schram, American actress 
1968
Jane Hazlegrove, Threads 
1968
Bitty Schram, A League of Their Own 
1968
Beth Littleford, Crazy, Stupid, Love. 
1968
Christian Taylor, Pilot 
1968
Alexandra Wilson, Small Soldiers 
1968
Darren Day, Episode #10.10 
1968
Joshua Seftel, Queer Eye 
1968
Amy Smallman, Ghosts 
1968
Andrew Brown, Stoned 
1968
Peach Janae, The Very Best of GLOW: Gorgeous Ladies of Wrestling, Vol. 3 
1968
David Chamberlain, The Great Raid 
1969
Tommy Soderstrom, Stockholm SWE, NHL goalie (Sweden, NY Islanders) 
1969
Kazuki Kitamura, Kill Bill: Vol. 2 
1969
F. Gary Gray, The Italian Job 
1969
Jason Clarke, Zero Dark Thirty 
1969
Leslie Horan, General Hospital 
1969
Marc Edward Heuck, Episode #2.25 
1969
Fernán Mirás, Wild Tango 
1969
Neil Howard, Forever Kingdom 
1969
Howie Watkins, Episode dated 4 January 1996 
1969
Matthew B. Moore, Keep It in Hell 
1969
Mark Rabinowitz, Delinquent's Derby 
1969
Kees Zegers, Episode #1.55 
1969
Elyess Ghanem, The Unbroken Circle 
1969
Jaroslaw Jakimowicz, Spona 
1969
Lucie Trmíková, To See the Sea 
1969
Daniel Federico Fernández, Talk to Her 
1969
Krzysztof Respondek, Laura 
1969
Byron Wallen, The Talented Mr. Ripley 
1969
Mohamed Bensouda, Derrière les portes fermées 
1970
Bronwyn Roye, Australian rower (Olympics-96) 
1970
Mandy Smith, England, rocker (I Just Can't Wait)/wife of Bill Wyman 
1970
Gavin McInnes, The Brotherhood of the Traveling Rants 
1970
Gary Gulman, Gary Gulman: In This Economy? 
1970
Mandy Smith, Let's Take a Walk on the Wild Side 
1970
Werner De Smedt, The Memory of a Killer 
1970
Hyeong-seong Jang, Man Watching Video 
1970
Alexandra Pascalidou, Melodifestivalen 2005 
1970
Adam Rubin, The Cricket Player 
1970
Marius Florian, The Devil Inside 
1970
Vicky Chen, Foreign Moon 
1970
Gábor Szabó, Fury 
1970
Alan Morier, Little Miss Sunshine 
1970
Miles Reetz, Push 
1970
Marek Traskowski, Splinters 
1971
Calbert Cheaney, NBA forward/guard (Washington Bullets/Wizards)