Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 16th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 16th

1943Jimmy Johnson, Port Arthur Texas, NFL coach (Dallas Cowboys, Miami Dolphins)

1821Mary Baker Eddy, Bow New Hampshire, founded Christian Science (Science & Health), (d. 1910)

1911Ginger Rogers, [Virginia McMath], Independ Mo, dancer (Gay Divorcee)

1942Margaret Smith Court, Perth Australia, tennis pro (1970 Grand Slam, 24 Grand Slam wins)

1958Michael Flatley, Chicago Ill, Irish choreographer (Lord of Dance)

1979Kim Rhode [Kimberley], Whittier California, double trap (Olympics-gold-1996)

1963Mikael Pernfors, Malmo Sweden, tennis star (1986 French Open finalist)

1907Orville Redenbacher, Brazil Indiana, American popcorn King (Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet)

July 16th Birthdays
Date Event
1194
Saint Clare of Assisi, Italian follower of Francis of Assisi (d. 1253) 
1571
Theodoor Galle, Flemish engraver, baptized 
1611
Archduchess Cecilia Renata of Austria, Queen of Poland (d. 1644) 
1704
John Kay, England, machinist, invented flying shuttle 
1714
Marc René, marquis de Montalembert, French military engineer (d. 1800) 
1715
Charles, Prince de Rohan-Soubise, marshal of France 
1722
Joseph Wilton, sculptor 
1723
Joshua Reynolds, England, portrait painter (Simplicity) 
1725
Georg Simon Lohlein, composer 
1728
Henri Moreau, composer 
1746
Giuseppe Piazzi, Italian monk/discoverer (1st asteroid-Ceres) 
1784
Jacopo Ferretti, La Cenerentola 
1796
Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot, painter 
1821
Mary Baker Eddy, Bow New Hampshire, founded Christian Science (Science & Health), (d. 1910) 
1822
Luigi Arditi, violinist/composer 
1823
James Isham Gilbert, Bvt Major General (Union volunteers) 
1829
Robert Brown Potter, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1887 
1832
Camille du Locle, Aida 
1834
Carlo Angeloni, composer 
1834
Peter Leyten, bishop of Breda (1885-1914) 
1839
Philipus J Hoedemaker, Dutch theologist 
1848
Henri[cus A] Viotta, Dutch conductor/composer (Lexicon of Music) 
1848
Eben E. Rexford, Barfly 
1850
Julius Larsen, Direktør Ivar Knudsen til prøvesejlads om bord paa et dieselskib, omgivet af repræsentanter for handel og industri, hvoriblandt admiral A. de Richelieu, etatsraad Martin Dessau, gehejmeetatsraad Julius Larsen, baron Blixen-Finecke og flere 
1852
Gertrude Claire, The Coward 
1855
Charles Francis Abdy Williams, composer 
1858
Eugene Ysaye, composer 
1859
Mariya Blyumental-Tamarina, Don Diego i Pelageya 
1860
Jens Otto Harry Jespersen, linguist/philologist 
1860
George F. Marion, Anna Christie 
1862
Ida Bell Wells-Barnett [Iola], US civil rights activist 
1865
George A Birmingham, [Rev James Owen Hannay], novelist 
1865
George A. Birmingham, The Search Party 
1865
Maria Dabrowska, Swiat bez granic 
1867
Joseph Scott, The Girl Who Stayed at Home 
1869
Leo Friedman, Out of Sight 
1870
Lambert McKenna, Irish scholar (d. 1956) 
1872
Roald Amundsen, Norway, explorer, discovered South Pole 
1872
Roald Amundsen, Roald Amundsen 
1873
Catherine Countiss, A Modern Magdalen 
1873
Jørgen Lund, Han, hun og Hamlet 
1876
Edward J. Dent, School for Fathers 
1876
Warren Gilbert, A Day's Pleasure 
1877
Béla Schick, Hungarian/US children artist (Serum Krankheit) 
1878
Frank Abbott, Fade Away Foster 
1880
Kathleen Norris, My Best Girl 
1880
David Kirby, The Lawful Cheater 
1880
Joe Neary, Let 'Er Run 
1882
Edward Earle, Toronto Ont, actor (Charlie Chan-Meeting at Midnight) 
1882
Felix Locher, Switzerland, actor (Frankenstein's Daughter) 
1882
Edward Earle, The Wind 
1882
Felix Locher, The Silence 
1882
Charles Eggleston, Abraham Lincoln 
1882
Shep Camp, Hampton Court Palace 
1882
Vera Robson, When Avarice Rules 
1882
Harry Adler, By Whose Hand? 
1882
Eyvind Kornbeck, Det største i verden 
1883
Charles Sheeler, Manhatta 
1883
C. Graham Baker, The Singing Fool 
1883
Franz Nabl, The Ortlieb Woman 
1883
Marion Colvin, The Critical Age 
1884
Anna Vyrubova, Russian memoirist (d. 1964) 
1884
Lew Davis, Oh, My Nerves 
1884
Ola Humphrey, Under the Crescent 
1884
Stefan Markus, The Kidnapping 
1885
Nikolai Konovalov, Spring 
1886
Heinie Conklin, Riders of Destiny 
1886
Isabel La Mal, Should Wives Work? 
1886
Pierre Benoît, Hercules and the Captive Women 
1887
"Shoeless" Joe Jackson, black sox player (Say it aint so, Joe) 
1887
Skeeter Bill Robbins, The Fighting Parson 
1887
Charles Haefeli, Les Misérables 
1887
Wayland Trask, Fatty and Mabel Adrift 
1887
Floyd Gibbons, Three-Minute Fuse 
1888
Frits Zernike, invented phase-contrast microscope (Nobel 1953) 
1888
Percy Kilbride, SF CA, actor (Egg & I, Ma & Pa Kettle) 
1888
Percy Kilbride, State Fair 
1888
Ralph Bunker, The Ghost Goes West 
1888
Edith Luckett, The Little Jewess 
1888
Gyula Török, A kis lord 
1888
Gyula Török, A zöldköves gyürü 
1889
Larry Semon, American comedian (d. 1928) 
1889
Larry Semon, The Wizard of Oz 
1889
Joe Jackson,  
1889
Toivo Suonpää, Nuori luotsi 
1896
Mauritius R J Dekker [Boris Robazki], Dutch writer (Merkteken) 
1896
Trygve Halvdan Lie, Norway, 1st UN secretary general (1946-52) 
1896
Otmar Freiherr von Verschuer, German eugenicist and Nazi physician (d. 1969) 
1899
Eunice Hunton Carter, 1st black female district attorney (NY) 
1901
Fritz Mahler, composer 
1902
Alexander Luria, Russian psychologist (d. 1977) 
1903
Mary Philbin, Chicago IL, actress (Phantom of the Opera) 
1903
Carmen Lombardo, Canadian musician (d. 1971) 
1904
Goffredo Petrassi, Zagarolo Italy, composer (Beatitudines) 
1904
Leo Joseph Suenens, Cardinal (Belgium) 
1906
Vincent Sherman, American film director (d. 2006) 
1907
Barbara Stanwyck, Bkln, actress (Dynasty II, Big Valley, Thorn Birds) 
1907
Orville Redenbacher, Brazil Indiana, American popcorn King (Orville Redenbacher's Gourmet) 
1907
Frances Horwich, American educator and television personality (d. 2001) 
1907
T.P. Sundaram, Alibabhavum Narpathu Thirudargalum 
1907
Christian Brochorst, Sin Alley 
1907
Ned Calmer, The First Flight of the Wright Brothers (December 17, 1903) 
1907
Vasili Katinov, Chyort s portfelem 
1907
Manda Parent, Les colombes 
1908
Aruna Asaf Ali, politician 
1908
Maurice Adams, surgeon/British rear admiral 
1908
Paul Markwitz, Widower with 5 Daughters 
1908
Frank Leighton, Timberland Terror 
1909
Geoffrey Bryan Bentley, moral theologian 
1909
John Edward "Teddy" Buckner, trumpeter 
1909
Attilio Dottesio, High Rollers 
1909
Robert Cannon, Melody Time 
1909
Teddy Buckner, St. Louis Blues 
1909
Einar Bourman, Boy, Did I Get a Wrong Number! 
1909
Herman Lercher, Austeria 
1909
Hedy Mjorud, Monsieur Verdoux 
1910
Stan McCabe, cricketer (exciting NSW & Australian batsman of 30's) 
1910
Gordon W. Prange, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1910
Olle Jansson, Only One Night 
1910
Hayes Pagel, Science Fiction Theatre 
1911
Ginger Rogers, [Virginia McMath], Independ Mo, dancer (Gay Divorcee) 
1911
Sonny Tufts, [Bowen Charleston Tufts II], Bost, actor (Variety Girl) 
1911
Sonny Tufts, The Seven Year Itch 
1911
Ginger Rogers, Top Hat 
1911
Peter van Eyck, The Wages of Fear 
1911
Irene Prador, To the Devil a Daughter 
1911
Hannah Williams, The Audition 
1911
Robert McWade, I Am the Law 
1911
Barbara Barnard, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1911
Wanda Orzechowska, Zlota maska 
1912
Ray Barr, NYC, pianist (Vincent Lopez Show) 
1912
Milt Bocek, American baseball player (d. 2007) 
1912
Robert MacDonald, Superman 
1912
Bob Shreve, Midwestern Hayride 
1912
Wilmer Hines, They Won't Forget 
1912
Maurizio D'Ancora, Il canale degli angeli 
1912
Zeno Hakl, Radopolje 
1912
Ray Barr, Peter Pan 
1912
Marjorie Leibbrandt, The Farmer's Daughter 
1913
Hugh Ford, FRS mechanic engineer 
1913
Peter Van Eyck, Steinwehr Germany, actor (Brain, Wages of Fear) 
1913
Phyllis Welch, Professor Beware 
1913
Mirza Babayev, Darvis parisi partladir 
1913
Francis Swann, The Candy Man 
1913
Huib Van Hellem, Een moordverhaal 
1913
Sol Shor, Zorro's Fighting Legion 
1914
Folke Eng, Fanny and Alexander 
1914
Horst Kreuter, Illusionen 
1914
Ernest Roberts, Hangmen Also Die! 
1915
Barnard Hughes, Bedford Hills NY, (Tron, Where's Poppa, Best Friends) 
1915
Baroness Llewelyn-Davies of Hastoe, deputy speaker (House of Lords) 
1915
Edward Miller, Master (Fitzwilliam College Cambridge) 
1915
Barnard Hughes, The Lost Boys 
1915
Elaine Barrie, Midnight 
1915
Anne Darling, Bride of Frankenstein 
1915
Joe O'Brien, Happy Days 
1916
Harold Locke, archdeacon of Loughborough 
1916
Hollis Irving, The Facts of Life 
1916
Ivy Baker, The Third Man 
1916
Olga Andre, The Hat Box Mystery 
1917
William Bishop, Oak Park Ill, actor (Steve-It's a Great Life) 
1917
William Woodson, The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear 
1917
Georges Arnaud, The Wages of Fear 
1917
T. Vasudevan, Kalam Mari Katha Mari 
1917
Jytte Borberg, Jytte Borberg 
1918
Bayani Casimiro, Filipino dancer and actor (d. 1989) 
1918
William Bishop, Short Cut to Hell 
1918
Pituka de Foronda, The Three Musketeers 
1918
Müzeyyen Senar, Kerem ile Asli 
1918
George E. Mueller, Apollo 11: The Untold Story 
1918
Valentin Perelyotov, Gentlemen of Fortune 
1918
Allan Pinsker, Sudden Death 
1918
Hans Barfod, Ung kærlighed 
1919
Charles Graham, lord-lt of Cumbria UK 
1919
Choi Kyuha, President of South Korea (d. 2006) 
1919
Hermine Braunsteiner, Nazi war criminal (d. 1999) 
1919
Edith Schneider, The Quiller Memorandum 
1919
Pierre Gautherin, Le rendez-vous des Landes 
1919
Wladyslaw Pawlowicz, Dom swietego Kazimierza 
1919
Everett Pope, Everett Pope 
1920
Anwar Hussain, cricketer (four Tests for Pakistan v India 1952-53) 
1920
Phillip Pine, The Four of Us Are Dying 
1920
Marjorie Fowler, Conquest of the Planet of the Apes 
1920
Elizeth Cardoso, Black Orpheus 
1920
Mladen Serment, Falinga Imbre Presvetlog 
1920
Ping Qiu, San xiao 
1920
Anatole Broyard,  
1920
Jarmila Smejkalová, Friday Morning 
1920
Larry Jansen, Game 6 
1920
Kurt Hepperlin, As Long as You Live 
1921
Bernard Rogers, supreme Allied commander Europe 
1921
Trevor Williams, scientific consultant 
1921
Eddra Gale, The Graduate 
1921
Boscoe Holder, The Intruder 
1921
Guy Laroche, Five Miles to Midnight 
1921
Kuzman Shopov, Heroes of Shipka 
1921
Erik Ole Olsen, Hatten er sat 
1921
Ernst Beyeler, Ettore Sottsass - Der Sinn der Dinge 
1921
Henri Spade, La Polonaise 
1922
Mike Salamunovich, The Amazing Howard Hughes 
1922
Billy Seay, My Man 
1922
Bugs Bower, Split Personality 
1922
Edward L. Sandlin, Die Hard 2 
1922
Bill Bramwell, Jemina & Johnny 
1923
Reginald Prentice, British government minister 
1923
Chris Argyris, American educator 
1923
Keith McConnell, Time After Time 
1923
Mari Evans, Furious Flower: A Video Anthology of African American Poetry 1960-95 
1924
Bess Myerson, Bronx NY, 1st Jewish Miss America (1945) 
1924
Bess Myerson, The Big Payoff 
1924
Alfons Benesch, Gipfelkreuz 
1924
Mario Castellacci, Scherzi da prete 
1924
Guy Longnon, Terreur en Oklahoma 
1924
Jane Welborn, Calling Dr. Gillespie 
1924
Herbert Doerfel, Operation Eichmann 
1924
Hannie Lips, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1925
Phillip Pine, Hartford Ct, actor (Set-Up, Under the Ground) 
1925
Cal Tjader, American musician (d. 1982) 
1925
Joe Lynch, Thumbelina 
1925
Rosita Quintana, Susana 
1925
Stanley Shapiro, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels 
1925
Cal Tjader, The Campaign 
1925
Dora McDonald,  
1925
Frank Page, Strange Compulsion 
1925
Nat Pierce, New York, New York 
1925
Giorgio Piazza, L'assassino... è al telefono 
1925
Matt Harlib, Sentence of Death 
1926
Brian Howard, deputy chairman (Marks & Spencer) 
1926
Philip Randle, biochemist 
1926
Irwin Rose, American biologist, Nobel laureate 
1926
Stanley Clements, The More the Merrier 
1926
Happy Humphrey, Moonrunners 
1926
Tommy Eytle, Episode dated 18 August 1992 
1926
Morgan Justin, Lucy Goes to a Hollywood Premiere 
1926
Franz Messner, Fiesko, der Salamikramer 
1926
Emile Degelin, Palaver 
1926
Ottó Simor, Helyet az ifjúságnak! 
1926
Claude Olin Wurman, The Kid from Left Field 
1926
Alfred Pfaff, Das Wunder von Bern - Die wahre Geschichte 
1926
Morgan Lin Justice,  
1926
Heinz Kwiatkowski, The Miracle of Bern 
1926
Raoul de Bock, Het mysterie van de Mondscheinsonate 
1927
John Freeland, Legal advisor UK foreign office 
1927
John Warr, England, cricket bowler (avg 281)/president (MCC) 
1927
Shirley Hughes, author/illustrator 
1927
Jane Hylton, Passport to Pimlico 
1927
Miriam LaVelle, Film-Vodvil Series 3, No. 6: Let Me Love You Tonight 
1927
Richard LePore, In Harm's Way 
1927
Joe Guercio, Elvis: That's the Way It Is 
1927
Lothar Blumhagen, Unwiederbringlich 
1927
Marcel Mérovée, Forbidden Games 
1927
Ina Bernstein, Amityville: The Evil Escapes 
1927
Jacques Giraldeau, The Irises 
1927
Serge Baudo, The Lovers 
1927
Charles Toogood, Crazylegs 
1927
Dragisa Sokica, Kod Kamile 
1927
Jan Galecki, Oto dzis 
1928
Bella Davidovich, Baku Russia, pianist (Chopin, Beethoven, Ravel) 
1928
James Kilfedder, MP (Ulster Popular Unionist) 
1928
Ray Thornton, (Rep-D-Arkansas) 
1928
Robert Sheckley, US, sci-fi author (10th Victim, Mindswap) 
1928
Anita Brookner, English novelist 
1928
Ticho Parly, Danish tenor (d. 1993) 
1928
Dorothy Dells, Death Warrant 
1928
Robert Sheckley, Freejack 
1928
Måns Westfelt, Glasblåsarns barn 
1928
Steve Roland, Quiz Show 
1928
Eliane Lage, Caiçara 
1928
Anita Brookner, Hotel du Lac 
1928
Andrzej Zawada, Twarza w twarz 
1928
Anna Lutoslawska, It Started Yesterday 
1928
Ray Thornton, Watergate 
1928
Viktoriya Beskova, Sekundomer 
1928
Jim Rathmann, In Search of Liberty Bell 7 
1929
Michael Morland, High court judge 
1929
Charles H. Joffe, Vicky Cristina Barcelona 
1929
Frank Christi, Blackjack 
1929
Carmelo A. Bernaola, Espérame en el cielo 
1929
Barbara Matera, The Addams Family 
1929
Grethe Sønck, Episode dated 30 January 2008 
1929
Hal Loman, Episode #15.30 
1929
János Fülöp, Keresztút 
1930
John Everett Watts, composer 
1930
Michael Bilirakis, (Rep-R-Florida, 1983- ) 
1930
Guy Béart, Guy Béart 
1930
Siegfried Breuer Jr., Die gestohlene Hose 
1930
Bert Rechichar,  
1930
Ezio Frigerio, Cyrano de Bergerac 
1930
Joey Giardello, Moonrunners 
1930
Wanda Dembek, Pierscien i róza 
1931
Caroline Blackwood, writer 
1931
Susan Stephen, Cocktails in the Kitchen 
1931
Robert Banks Stewart, The Day of the Doctor 
1931
Nanette Ryder, Leeds United 
1931
Edward K. Milkis, Silver Streak 
1931
Bernard Dimey, Le dernier mélodrame 
1931
Elsa Stosser-Duquette, Mom's Apple Pie 
1931
Eva Sadková, Pet miliónu svedku 
1931
Zwi Kanar, Train of Life 
1931
Ludovic Peters, The Secrets Broker 
1931
Jan Prokop, Tadeusz Boy-Zelenski 
1932
John Chilton, jazz trumpeter 
1932
Milly Vitale, Rome, actress (7 Little Foys, War & Peace, Juggler) 
1932
Oleg Protopopov, Russia, olympic pairs skater (Gold 1964, 68) 
1932
[Dick] Richard L Thornburgh, Penn, US Attorney General (1988-93) 
1932
Max McGee, American football player (d. 2007) 
1932
C.J. Koch, The Year of Living Dangerously 
1932
Diane Fisher, The Villain Still Pursued Her 
1932
Timothy Asch, The Ax Fight 
1932
Laerte Morrone, Vila do Arco 
1932
Anne Glenconner, The Coronation of Queen Elizabeth II 
1932
Igor Sorkin, Truffaldino iz Bergamo 
1932
Max McGee, With Love & Respect: A Reunion of the Lombardi Green Bay Packers 
1932
Dick Thornburgh, The Town That Was 
1932
Tripo Simonuti, The Coach 
1932
Tibor Kalmár, Kölcsönlakás 
1933
Sollie McElroy, R&B singer (Flamingos-Golden Teardrops) 
1933
Brad Harris, Hercules 
1933
Mairi Hronopoulou, Voyage to Cythera 
1933
Milly Vitale, The Seven Little Foys 
1933
Rita Angela, The Art of Crying 
1933
Kitty Malone, Lost and Found 
1933
Sylvia Lydi, Ein Mädchen von heute 
1933
Gheorghe Cozorici, Mercenaries' Trap 
1933
Heinz Dürr, Schleyer - Eine deutsche Geschichte 
1934
Donald Payne, Newark, New Jersey, New Jersey Congressman (1989-2012), (d. 2012) 
1934
George Hilton, Blade of the Ripper 
1934
Sandy Walper, The Whole Wide World 
1934
Donald Payne, The Star Jones Reynolds Report 
1934
Tomás Eloy Martínez, Demon in the Blood 
1935
Tom Rosenthal, publisher/British broadcaster 
1935
Tina Scala, Midnight Cowboy 
1935
Michael Günther, The Pentecost Outing 
1935
Leo Haelterman, Verloren maandag 
1935
Zbigniew Wladyka, Akcja Lisc Debu 
1935
Giorgio Celli, Balsamus l'uomo di Satana 
1935
Henk van Efferen, De nawee 
1936
Buddy Merrill, Torrey Utah, guitarist (Lawrence Welk Show) 
1936
V Subramanya, cricketer (Indian batsman in nine Tests mid-60's) 
1936
Buddy Merrill, The Lawrence Welk Show 
1936
Youssef Chaban, Love, Pleasure, and Youth 
1936
Inger Wegge, The Tormentors 
1936
Sanford Lieberson, Jabberwocky 
1936
Eddie Fisher, 1965 MLB All-Star Game 
1936
Albert Hakim,  
1936
Bud Fleisher, Silent Hunter 
1936
Björn Thermænius, Att angöra en brygga 
1937
Richard Bryan, (Sen-D Nevada) 
1937
Tamás Pál, Bánk bán 
1937
Richard H. Bryan, Rocky IV 
1937
Lyudmila Karaush, Pesochnye chasy 
1937
Jeremy Spenser, Fahrenheit 451 
1937
John Daly, The Terminator 
1937
Salomón Laiter, Las puertas del paraíso 
1937
Tommy Bruce, Episode #16.8 
1937
Milan Djurdjevic, Lager Nis 
1937
Sakura Kamo, No More Easy Life 
1938
Anita Brookner, art historian/novelist 
1938
Thorkell Sigurbjornsson, composer 
1938
Tony Jackson, English bass player (The Searchers) (d. 2003) 
1938
Jeanne Colletin, Emmanuelle 
1938
Frank Hoffmann, Ace of Aces 
1938
Vladimir Nakhabtsev, Ironiya sudby, ili S legkim parom! 
1938
Péter Donáth, Életformák 
1939
Corin Redgrave, London, actor (Excalibur, Man For All Seasons) 
1939
Marion Pitt, social worker/writer 
1939
Mary Parkinson, British broadcaster 
1939
William Bell, [Yarborough], US singer (Tryin' to Love Two) 
1939
Mariele Ventre, Italian choir director (d. 1995) 
1939
Corin Redgrave, Four Weddings and a Funeral 
1939
Fred Myrow, Soylent Green 
1939
Laurence Guittard, A Little Night Music 
1939
Darcy O'Brien, The Case of the Hillside Stranglers 
1939
Walter D. Dishell, For the Boys 
1939
Denise LaSalle, Only Lovers Left Alive 
1939
Barry Fey, U2: Rattle and Hum 
1939
Jordi Teixidor, El retaule del flautista 
1939
Martine Spira, Adorable Sinner 
1940
Tony Jackson, Liverpool, rock bassist/vocalist (Searchers) 
1940
Roger Garrett, Night of the Cobra Woman 
1940
Miodrag Milovanov, Coriolanus 
1940
Paul Ronder, Hiroshima Nagasaki August, 1945 
1940
Arthur Moreira Lima, Nelson Gonçalves 
1940
Jean Voigt, Far laver sovsen 
1940
Tony Jackson, Saturday Night Out 
1941
George Young, MP/British minister of housing & planning 
1941
Hans Wiegel, Dutch commissioner of the queen (Frisia) 
1941
Jan G H Krajenbrink, Dutch 2nd Chamber member (CDA) 
1941
Mišo Kovač, Croatian musician 
1941
Frank Noel, Struck by Lightning 
1941
Desmond Dekker, Forgetting Sarah Marshall 
1941
Miso Kovac, Poslijepodne jednog fazana 
1941
Dag Solstad, Comrade Pedersen 
1941
Damian Damiecki, The Welts 
1941
Marek Wortman, Wielki wóz 
1941
Gladys Marín, Cienfuegos 835 
1941
Juarez Soares, A Football Star Called Divine: Life and Work of Ademir da Guia 
1941
Hans Wiegel, Episode #4.20 
1942
Desmond Dekker, [Dacris], Jamaica, reggae pioneer (Aces-Israelites) 
1942
Frank Field, MP (Labour) 
1942
Margaret Smith Court, Perth Australia, tennis pro (1970 Grand Slam, 24 Grand Slam wins) 
1942
Russ Jones, Gallery of Horror 
1942
Margaret Court, Episode #1.1 
1942
Boris Nebieridze, Ubiystvo v Sunshine Menor 
1943
Jimmy Johnson, Port Arthur Texas, NFL coach (Dallas Cowboys, Miami Dolphins) 
1943
Stanley Gebler Davies, journalist/drinker 
1943
Reinaldo Arenas, Cuban poet (d. 1990) 
1943
Jimmy Johnson, The Waterboy 
1943
Topper Carew, Martin 
1943
Avtandil Makharadze, Repentance 
1943
Lene Tiemroth, Italian for Beginners 
1943
Reynaldo Arenas, Before Night Falls 
1943
Carla Rueckert, The Hidan of Maukbeiangjow 
1943
Sanshi Katsura, Porco Rosso 
1943
Rubén Rada, Flor de la V/Rubén Rada 
1943
Martin Huba, Divided We Fall 
1943
Tadeusz Sznuk, Niebieskie jak Morze Czarne 
1943
Bernard Kawka, Nothing Funny 
1944
Angharad Rees, Hands of the Ripper 
1944
Franco De Rosa, Journey to the Far Side of the Sun 
1944
Dennis Marks, Episode dated 10 February 1973 
1944
David Cheshire, The View from the Edge 
1944
Jörg Fauser, A Rose: That's What Life Is All About 
1945
Barry Dudleston, cricket umpire 
1945
Diana Warwick, leader (Association of University Teachers) 
1945
Jos Stelling, director (Pointsman) 
1945
Kellie Everts, Kalv Germany, Miss nude Universe (1968) 
1945
Çetin Tekindor, My Father and My Son 
1945
Kellie Everts, The Girls on F Street 
1945
Jos Stelling, The Girl and Death 
1945
Andrés Pazos, Whisky 
1945
Thelma Louise Carter, New Jack City 
1945
Bryan Gindoff, Hard Times 
1945
Olof Willgren, Hädanefter fick ingenting sägas 
1946
Barbara Lee, American politician 
1946
Richard LeParmentier, American actor, (d. 2013) 
1946
Ron Yary, American football player 
1946
Richard LeParmentier, Star Wars 
1946
Dave Goelz, The Muppet Christmas Carol 
1946
Ann Turkel, Deja Vu 
1946
Georges Chamchoum, Journey into my Faith 
1946
Toshio Furukawa, Patlabor: The Movie 
1946
Barbara Lee, They Turned Our Desert Into Fire 
1946
Esen Püsküllü, Ah Müjgan Ah 
1946
Raymond Karr, My Brother's Girl 
1947
Roelof P Meyer, S Afr under minister of Law & Order etc 
1947
Tom Boggs, rock drummer (Box Tops) 
1947
Alexis Herman, 23rd U.S. Secretary of Labor 
1947
Assata Shakur, American activist 
1947
Regina Rázlová, Kolya 
1947
Helge Weindler, Men... 
1947
Manfred Tauchen, Der Watzmann ruft 
1947
Anette Antal, A kormányzó 
1947
Don Burke, Episode #1.2 
1947
Alexis Herman, Affirmative Action 
1948
Pinchas Zukerman, Tel Aviv Israel, violinist/violist (Leventritt 1967) 
1948
Rubén Blades, Panamanian singer and actor 
1948
Rubén Blades, Safe House 
1948
David Sibley, Gandhi 
1948
Pinchas Zukerman, The Prince of Tides 
1948
Ünal Silver, Zenne Dancer 
1948
Royce Herron, Father Knows Best 
1948
Bill Welter, Ernest Saves Christmas 
1948
Anna Kristín Arngrímsdóttir, No Such Thing 
1948
Rolv Håan, Mother's Elling 
1948
Larisa Barabanova, Doroga k moryu 
1948
Jette Termann, The Hunt 
1948
Jacek Biazik, Labedzi spiew 
1948
Bill Dodkin, The Wolfman 
1948
Lasse Lagerbäck, 2004 UEFA European Football Championship 
1949
Alan "Fitz" Fitzgerald, rock keyboardist/vocalist (Night Ranger) 
1949
Cyndy Garvey, Detroit, wife of Steve Garvey, talk show host (AM LA) 
1949
Ray Major, rock guitarist (British Lions) 
1949
Cyndy Garvey, Motherworks 
1949
Vincenzo Crocitti, An Average Little Man 
1949
Richard Jackson, Princess Ida 
1949
Vlado Balco, Rivers of Babylon 
1949
Laurie Ferrone, The Long Chase 
1949
Jamie Matt, The Ella Lindstrom Story 
1949
Takashi Matsumoto, Lost in Translation 
1949
Awana Gana, White Pop Jesus 
1949
Bernard Lamarche-Vadel, Congrès 
1950
Camille Saviola, Bronx NY, actress (Nightlife) 
1950
Valery Yevgenyevich Maksimenko, Russian colonel/cosmonaut 
1950
Tom Terrell, musicologist, deejay 
1950
Pierre Paradis, Quebec politician 
1950
Dennis Priestley, English darts player 
1950
Camille Saviola, Shadows and Fog 
1950
Candice DeLong, Facing Evil 
1950
Cecilia Rossetto, Autumn Sun 
1950
Rap Reiplinger, Dealer's Choice... Blackmail 
1950
Helgi Valdimarsson, Devil's Island 
1950
Carmen Bueno, The Promised Land 
1951
Esther M Friesner[-Stutzman], US, sci-fi author (Witchwood Cradle) 
1951
Lorraine Chase, actress/model (Lame Ducks, Love & Bullets) 
1951
Jean-Luc Mongrain, French-Canadian journalist 
1951
Lorraine Chase, Episode #1.4000 
1951
Dan Bricklin, The Triumph of the Nerds: The Rise of Accidental Empires 
1951
Joe Nicassio, 240-Robert 
1951
Jerry Sisemore, Super Bowl XV 
1951
Skeeter Greene, Wendy and Lucy 
1951
Esther Friesner, Finding the Future: A Science Fiction Conversation 
1951
Hugh Manning, John Law and the Mississippi Bubble 
1951
Drew Hanson, The Big Basketball Game 
1951
Michael Grant, Episode dated 26 December 2006 
1951
Alexandra Middendorf, Nineteen Eighty Four 
1951
Al Cliver, Zombie 
1952
Phillip Carrick, cricketer 
1952
Stewart Copeland, Alexandria Egypt, drummer (Police-Roxanne) 
1952
Robert David Steele, American spy 
1952
Stewart Copeland, Wall Street 
1952
Jeff Olson, Halloween 4: The Return of Michael Myers 
1952
Warrington Hudlin, Boomerang 
1952
Hui San Yang, Wo zhe yang guo le yi sheng 
1952
Marc Esposito, Le coeur des hommes 
1952
Klas Eklund, Läckan 
1952
Kaija Kangas, Kissan kuolema 
1952
Dragan Blagojevic, Tatin sin 
1952
Beth Morgan, Perverted Grannies 
1952
Robert Steele, American Drug War: The Last White Hope 
1952
Stephan Mussil, Tödlicher Umweg 
1953
Philece Sampler, San Angelo, Tx, actress (Donna Love-Another World) 
1953
Douglas J. Feith, American Under Secretary of Defense for Policy 
1953
Vuk Janic, Psalm 
1954
Jeanette Mott Oxford, American politician 
1954
Bobby Cooper, I Am Sam 
1954
Nicholas Frankau, Reds Nick Colonel 
1954
Betül Arim, Vizontele 
1954
Riitta Väisänen, Episode dated 19 November 2005 
1954
Rich Lee, A Time to Remember 
1954
Mufi Hannemann, Roy Yamaguchi 
1954
Hie Bang, The Surrogate Woman 
1954
Steve Bravin, Eddie Izzard: Dress to Kill 
1955
Zohar Argov, Zohar 
1955
Tom Condon, 10 Things I Hate About You 
1955
Wolfgang Reisinger, Juni 1961 - Die Verlockung 
1956
Tony Kushner, American playwright 
1956
Tony Kushner, Lincoln 
1956
Jerry Doyle, Babylon 5: The River of Souls 
1956
Adrian Mills, Kinda: Part Four 
1956
John Paul Young, Metal Messiah 
1956
Bob Marrocco, Casino 
1956
Stewart Dickson, Dinosaur 
1956
Lutz Eigendorf, Wetten, dass..? aus Kaiserslautern 
1957
Alan Donnelly, MP (Labour) 
1957
Wlodi Smolarek, soccer player (FC Utrecht) 
1957
Alexandra Marinina, Russian writer 
1957
Faye Grant, V 
1957
Steve Wilsher, Carrie 
1957
Brother Eden Douglas, The Avengers 
1957
Joshua Losey, The Treaty 
1958
Michael Flatley, Chicago Ill, Irish choreographer (Lord of Dance) 
1958
Pierre Roland Renoir, Canadian artist 
1958
Mike D. Rogers, American politician 
1958
Seppo Rintamäki, Gold Fever in Lapland 
1958
Daniel Rodríguez Maseda, Wake Up Love 
1958
Ed Watz, Buster Keaton: From Silents to Shorts 
1958
Ilham Askerov, Biz qayidacagiq 
1958
Miguelanxo Prado, The Long Goodbye Syndrome 
1958
Megumi Saki, Rape Ceremony 
1958
Stefan Krachten, Fünf-Uhr-Schatten 
1958
Michael Flatley, Lord of the Dance 
1958
Debi Storm, A Patch of Blue 
1958
Peter Sussman, Hitler: The Rise of Evil 
1958
Bengt Bauler, Trumf på hand 
1958
Christine Gozlan, The Piano Teacher 
1958
Jatin Sarma, The Jungle Book 
1959
Gary Anderson, NFL kickerk (Philadelphia Eagles) 
1959
Doug Herzog, American television executive 
1959
Sherri Stoner, Casper 
1959
Keith-Lee Castle, Seed of Chucky 
1959
Bob Joles, Puss in Boots 
1959
Frank Capra III, Drive 
1959
Doug Herzog, Clueless 
1959
Gegia, Bomber 
1959
Gary Anderson, Denver Broncos vs. Tennessee Titans 
1959
Yûko Kotegawa, Origin: Spirits of the Past 
1959
Ángeles Caso, Episode dated 5 February 1987 
1959
Vasiliy Bychkov, Moy papa - kapitan 
1960
Eus van Someren, pop guitarist (Scene, Blaauw) 
1960
Gisela Beyer, German DR, discus thrower (Olympics-4th place-1980) 
1960
Terry Pendleton, Los Angeles California, infielder (Florida Marlins) 
1960
Leila Kenzle, Long Island, New York, American actress (Mad About You, Identity) 
1960
Leila Kenzle, Identity 
1960
Nanci Burrows, Best Forever-ago Friends 
1960
Jacqueline Gold, Ann Summers 
1960
Maciej Orlos, Schindler's List 
1960
Diletta Petronio, Episode #1.7 
1960
Terry Pendleton, Comic Relief: Baseball Relief '93 
1960
Sergey Tsepov, Fortress of War 
1960
Scott Earick, Episode #1.3 
1961
Tony Ayres, The Home Song Stories 
1961
Kap-suk Seo, Bongja 
1962
Rene Elizondo, Janet Jackson: Design of a Decade 1986/1996 
1962
Mathias Herrmann, John Rabe 
1962
Thomas Arslan, Gold 
1962
Vittoria Piancastelli, Tre uomini e una gamba 
1962
Alan S. Reynolds, Monster 
1962
Marina Stavenhagen, Streeters 
1962
Eric Tilley, In a Child's Name 
1962
Paolo Mancini, 100 Years of Ethnic Cleansing 
1962
Gabi Bauer, Kinderzimmer statt Kita - die Betreuungslüge der Koalition? 
1963
Mikael Pernfors, Malmo Sweden, tennis star (1986 French Open finalist) 
1963
Phoebe Cates, Manhattan NY, actress (Fast Times at Ridgemount High) 
1963
Srečko Katanec, Slovenian footballer and coach 
1963
Paul Hipp, Face/Off 
1963
Denise Faye, Chicago 
1963
Phoebe Cates, Gremlins 2: The New Batch 
1963
Fatboy Slim, Moulin Rouge! 
1963
Nina Petri, Run Lola Run 
1963
Catherine Wilkening, Jesus of Montreal 
1963
Eric Price, Episode #1.3 
1963
Robert Roznowski, Neptune's Rocking Horse 
1963
James W. Thompson Jr., Big Brother 
1963
Andreas Gaw, Ladykracher 
1963
Cary Evans, The Stoyanova Incident 
1964
Miguel Indurain, Spanish bicyclist (Tour de France winner 1991-95) 
1964
Amy Benedict, General Hospital 
1964
Mindy DeBaise, Orgazmo 
1964
Kevin Levrone, Backlash 
1964
Alicia Monet, Romeo and Juliet 
1964
Phil Hellmuth Jr., No Limit: A Search for the American Dream on the Poker Tournament Trail 
1964
Jf Pryor, Blown! 
1964
Esther Kwan, Shen si guan fan an 
1964
Miguel Induráin, Atlanta 1996: Games of the XXVI Olympiad 
1964
Bettina Hauenschild, Love Scenes from Planet Earth 
1964
Sek-Ming Lau, Xia nu chuan qi 
1964
Jennifer Taub, Pyromaniac 
1964
George DeAngelo, The Deserter 
1964
Harlan Douglas Whatley, Viva Pamplona! Viva San Fermin! 
1964
Martin Bosma, Episode #1.144 
1965
Charles Smith, NBA forward (San Antonio Spurs) 
1965
Claude Lemieux, Buckingham Que, NHL forward (Team Canada, Colorado) 
1965
Daryl Mitchell, Galaxy Quest 
1965
Dan Warner, Freedom Writers 
1965
Tina Tyler, The Masseuse 
1965
Douglas Cunningham, Espresso Con Panna 
1965
Stephen P. Conrad, Majestic and the Masked Man 
1965
Mila Beck, Sesamstraße 
1965
Claude Lemieux, Episode #1.14 
1965
Patrick Ekwall, Episode #5.8 
1966
Bonnie Bright, Redondo Beach CA, WPVA volleyballer (Hermosa-17th-) 
1966
Chip Lohmiller, NFL kicker (NO Saints) 
1966
Jyrki Lumme, Tampere Fin, NHL defenseman (Canucks, Finland Oly-B-98) 
1966
Warren Sallenback, South Surrey BC, cyclist (Olympics-96) 
1966
Johnny Vaughan, English writer and broadcaster 
1966
Johnny Vaughan, Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo 
1966
Fabrizio Gifuni, Hannibal 
1966
Casey Pieretti, Gamer 
1966
Michelle Pfeifer, The Ethereal Plane 
1966
John D. Bert, Cold Mountain 
1966
Lewis Herrera, Twilight 
1966
Chip Lohmiller, Super Bowl XXVI 
1966
Mike Horn, Episode dated 1 July 2007 
1966
Jyrki Lumme, Kahdeskymmeneskuudes kevät 
1967
Roger Duffy, NFL guard/center (NY Jets) 
1967
Will Ferrell, American comedian 
1967
Christopher Rocancourt, French con artist 
1967
Jonathan Adams, Osmosis Jones 
1967
Will Ferrell, Step Brothers 
1967
Brian Baker, Feeding Billy 
1967
Christophe Rocancourt, Skin and Bones/Doing Business with Enron/Con Man 
1967
Joseph Zolfo, Safe 
1967
Peter Moran, Girls' Night 
1967
Enzo Brandner, Tirana Year Zero 
1967
Gilles Penso, Ray Harryhausen: Special Effects Titan 
1967
Mirco Bogumil, Kein Pardon 
1967
Hideaki Sekiguchi, Men in Black II 
1967
Lesley Myers, K-19: The Widowmaker 
1967
Margit Horváth, Veszélyes napraforgók 1. 
1967
Roger Duffy, 1990 NFL Draft 
1968
Ariel Solomon, NFL center/guard (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1968
Barry Sanders, NFL running back (Detroit Lions, 1988 Heisman Trophy) 
1968
Eric Jonassen, WLAF tackle (Frankfurt Galaxy) 
1968
Larry Sanger, American co-founder of Wikipedia 
1968
Maciej Adamek, Life to Live 
1968
Capkin Van Alphen, Curse of the Talisman 
1968
Matthias Scholten, Gillend naar huis 
1968
Randy Gossman, The Old Sap 
1968
Mick Ward, Snatch. 
1968
Tyler Bearde, The 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards 
1968
Reno Rankin, Step Up to Get Beat Down 
1968
Barry Sanders, Episode dated 29 August 2013 
1968
Brennan Howard, The Temple of Phenomenal Things 
1968
Leonid Agutin, Pesnya goda 2008 
1968
Olga de Souza, Episode dated 24 April 2014 
1968
Janet Arvizo, Living with Michael Jackson: A Tonight Special 
1968
Larry Sanger, Truth in Numbers? Everything, According to Wikipedia 
1969
Rain Pryor, actress (Head of the Class)/daughter of Richard 
1969
Kathryn Harby-Williams, Australian netballer 
1969
Daryl Mitchell, American actor 
1969
Rain Pryor, How the Grinch Stole Christmas 
1969
Karina Arroyave, Crash 
1969
David Wolstencroft, MI-5 
1969
Jerome Dillon, Cecil B. DeMented 
1969
Magnus Reinfeldt, Moreno and the Silence 
1969
Rick Yaeger, What Makes James Kyson Feel Like a Kid Again? 
1969
Ben Betts, Disturbia 
1969
Lawrence Ferber, Birthday Time 
1969
Christopher Hills-Wright, The Day After Tomorrow 
1969
Eduardo Videgaray, Big Brother 3 
1969
Martin Larocque, The Widow of Saint-Pierre 
1969
Sahra Wagenknecht, Episode dated 3 June 2012 
1969
Christie Price, Taylor Swift: Bad Blood 
1969
Sergi Sagas, Spider-Man 2 
1969
Zénó Kárász, Fordítva 
1969
António Pedro, Música no Coração 
1969
Anna Tkatch, Mortal Kombat: Annihilation 
1969
Erling Arvola, Hele historien - Rune Rudberg 
1969
Tiffany Rae Larkin, Lillian 
1969
Jeremy Arnold, 12:01 
1969
Fernando Rosado, Fast Five 
1969
James Gibbs, Cerebral Area 
1969
Björn Dunkerbeck, Wok-WM #4 
1969
Geoff Deadman, Battlefield Earth 
1970
Fabio Casartelli, cyclist 
1970
Phil Graham, Halifax Nova Scotia, rower (Olympics-96) 
1970
William Van Landingham, Columbia TN, pitcher (SF Giants) 
1970
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Thai film director 
1970
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives 
1970
David Raines, Hugo 
1970
Fon Davis, Star Wars 
1970
Daniel Krige, West 
1970
Angela Todd, Bum Rich 
1970
Lee Baxter, Shut 
1970
Tommy Jaud, Complete Idiot 
1970
Yaron Motola, Munich 
1970
Tera Goldblatt, Cube Zero 
1970
Dale McKeel, Pocket Full of Gold 
1970
An Tonthat, Le souffle court 
1970
Aleksandra Keskinov, Ghost Rider: Spirit of Vengeance 
1970
Gavin Ricketts, The Full Monty 
1970
Vincent Fitz-Jim, Daniël 
1970
Alik Pelman, Alex Is Lovesick 
1971
Chris Thomas, NFL wide receiver (SF 49ers) 
1971
Corey Feldman, Encino California, actor (License to Drive, Stand by Me) 
1971
Ed Kowalczyk, American singer (Live) 
1971
Junie Hoang, Fifth Ward 
1971
Corey Feldman, Stand by Me 
1971
Edward Kowalczyk, The Fast and the Furious 
1971
Bibiana Beglau, The Legend of Rita 
1971
Chad Bonsack, Revelations 
1971
Jill Lover, The Twilight of the Golds 
1971
Kirk Wilson, Ding-a-ling-Less 
1971
Viktoriya Tarasova, Glukhar 
1971
Tanja Lanäus, Post von Papa 
1971
Ben Palmer, The Informant 
1971
Humberto Rossenfeld, Episode #1.2 
1971
Gary Ugarek, Deadlands: The Rising 
1971
Heanon Tate, The Smile 
1971