Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 10th

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 10th

1856Nikola Tesla, Serbian-American physicist, electrical engineer and inventor, developed alternating current and the Tesla Coil

1954Andre Dawson, Miami Florida, MLB outfielder (Expos, Cubs, 1987 NL MVP)

1830Camille Pissarro, Danish Antillean/French painter (Impressionism)

1723William Blackstone, London England, jurist (Blackstone's Commentaries)

1943Arthur Ashe, tennis pro (1968 US Open, 1975 Wimbledon)

1945[Sarah] Virginia Wade, Bournemouth England, tennis star (Wimbledon 1977)

1921Jake LaMotta, Bronx New York, middleweight boxing champ (1949-51) (Raging Bull)

1980Jessica Simpson, Abilene, Texas, singer and popstar ("I Wanna Love You Forever," "I Think I'm In Love," and "Where You Are.")

July 10th Birthdays
Date Event
1419
Emperor Go-Hanazono of Japan (d. 1471) 
1452
King James III of Scotland (d. 1488) 
1509
John Calvin, Protestant religious reformer/theologian 
1517
Odet de Coligny, Cardinal of Châtillon/bishop 
1526
Philip III van Croij, duke of Aarschot/earl of Porcien 
1592
Pierre d'Hozier, French historian (d. 1660) 
1614
Arthur Annesley, 1st Earl of Anglesey, English royalist statesman (d. 1686) 
1625
Jean Herauld Gourville, French adventurer (d. 1703) 
1638
David Teniers III, Flemish painter (carpet cartons) 
1666
John Ernest Grabe, German-born Anglican theologian (d. 1711) 
1682
Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalg, German Lutheran missionary to India (d. 1719) 
1682
Roger Cotes, English mathematician (d. 1716) 
1697
Francois Hanot, composer 
1711
Princess Amelia Sophia of Great Britain (d. 1783) 
1723
William Blackstone, London England, jurist (Blackstone's Commentaries) 
1736
Maria, Duchess of Gloucester and Edinburgh (d. 1807) 
1759
Eleanore Sophia Maria Westenholz, composer 
1778
Sigismund Ritter von Neukomm, Austrian composer/royal chaplain master 
1779
Alois Basil Nikolaus Tomasini, composer 
1792
George Mifflin Dallas, (D) 11th VP (1845-49) 
1792
Frederick Marryat, Children of the New Forest 
1797
Pieter L Uys, South African pioneer (Great Pull) 
1804
Emma Smith Inaugural President of the Women's Relief Society of The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints (d. 1879) 
1809
Friedrich August von Quenstedt, German geologist (d. 1889) 
1818
John Stuart "Cerro Gordo" Williams, Brigadier General (Confederate Army) 
1820
Andrew Porter, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1872 
1821
Christopher Columbus Augur, Major General (Union volunteers) 
1824
Rudolf von Benningsen, German lawyer/politician 
1826
Theodore Edouard Dufaure de Lajarte, composer 
1830
Camille Pissarro, Danish Antillean/French painter (Impressionism) 
1832
Alvan Graham Clark, American telescope maker and astronomer (d. 1897) 
1833
Lucius Eugene Polk, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1892 
1834
James A McNeill Whistler, US/British painter (Whistler's Mother) 
1835
Henryk Wieniawski, Lubin Poland, violinist/composer (Souv de Moscou) 
1835
Henryk Wieniawski, Prometheus 
1839
Adolphus Busch, German-born brewer (d. 1913) 
1852
Alfred von Kiderlen-Waechter, German foreign minister 
1853
Petar Dobrinovic, Tragedija nase dece 
1854
James T. Kelley, The Rink 
1855
Marie Ring, Den glade løjtnant 
1856
Nikola Tesla, Serbian-American physicist, electrical engineer and inventor, developed alternating current and the Tesla Coil 
1856
Nikola Tesla,  
1857
Frank Norcross, Friends in San Rosario 
1858
Karl Flodin, composer 
1862
Helene Schjerfbeck, Surukin on rikkautta 
1865
Jan "Pa" van der Steur, Dutch philanthropist (Steurtjes) 
1865
Dorothy Tennant, Night Club 
1866
George Bellamy, Houp-La! 
1867
Finley Peter Dunne, US, journalist/humorist (Mr Dooley) 
1867
Max Prinz von Baden, German chancellor (Oct-Nov 1918) 
1868
Louis Bertijn, De storm in het leven 
1869
Henry Fragson, South Solitary 
1870
Maurice Lugeon, Swiss geologist (nappism) 
1870
Anne Schaefer, Johanna Enlists 
1870
Ned Finley, O'Garry of the Royal Mounted 
1871
Marcel Proust, France, novelist (Remembrance of Things Past) 
1871
Marcel Proust, Marcel Proust's Time Regained 
1871
Armando Falconi, Don Pasquale 
1874
Austin Diamond, cricket non-Test capt (NSW batsman 1899-1919, Aust) 
1874
Sergey Konenkov, Russian sculptor (d. 1971) 
1875
Mary McLeod Bethune, SC, educator (Bethune-Cookman College) 
1875
E.C. Bentley, Trent's Last Case 
1875
Mary McLeod Bethune,  
1876
Marguerita Sylva, The Seventh Victim 
1876
Karl Heiland, Hapura, die tote Stadt - 1. Teil: Der Kampf um das Millionenerbe 
1876
Louis Willoughby, Fantee 
1876
Ivan Sadovskiy, Makar Nechay 
1877
Bellamy Partridge, Excuse My Dust 
1878
Blanche Bayliss, Miss Jerry 
1878
Kurt Felden, Dahinten in der Heide 
1878
Astrid Engelbrecht, The Springtime of Life 
1879
Harry Nicholls Holmes, Penn, Dr (crystallized vitamin A) 
1879
C.M. Woolf, The Lodger 
1879
Laura Oakley, A Darktown Wooing 
1879
Frank J. Carroll, The Scapegoat 
1881
Marcelle Géniat, The Unfrocked One 
1881
Jessie Deppen, We're No Angels 
1881
Edwin Frazee, Phoney Photos 
1882
Ima Hogg, Texas art patron/founder of Houston Symphony 
1882
Riccadro Pick-Mangiagalli, composer 
1882
Fred Meinken, The Cat's Meow 
1882
Riccardo Pick Mangiagalli, The Singing Princess 
1883
Johann Blaskowitz, German general 
1883
Sam Wood, US, communist fighter/director (For Whom the Bell Tolls) 
1883
Sam Wood, A Night at the Opera 
1883
Harry Allen, The Little Princess 
1883
Adele Rowland, She's Everywhere 
1883
Oreste Seragnoli, The Double Adventure 
1883
Hugo Raudsepp, Vetelys 
1883
Johannes Blaskowitz,  
1883
Friedrich Flick,  
1884
Pierre Larquey, Diabolique 
1885
Mary O'Hara, Flicka 
1885
Ernesto Ponzio, ¡Tango! 
1886
John SSPV Gort, viscount of Limerick/fieldmarshal of Palestine 
1886
John Bonar, The Picture of Dorian Gray 
1886
Leopold Zbucki, Dwie brygady 
1886
Harold Dean Carsey, The Private Life of Helen of Troy 
1886
Jack Bonar, Nothing But Trouble 
1887
Alfred Ernest Whitehead, composer 
1887
Gail Kane, Idle Hands 
1887
John Cherry, H.M.S. Pinafore 
1888
Giorgio De Chirico, Greece, Metaphysical painter (Soothsayer) 
1888
Graham McNamee, sportscaster (1st Rose Bowl) 
1888
Toyohiko Kagawa, Kobe, Japan, Christian social reformer 
1889
Robert [Harriot] Barrat, NYC, actor (Go West, Distant Drums) 
1890
Andre Souris, composer 
1892
George "Slim" Summerville, US actor (Keystone Cops) 
1894
Jimmy Francis McHugh, composer 
1895
Carl Orff, Munich Germany, composer (Antigonae; Mozart prize 1969) 
1895
John Gilbert, [Pringle], Logan UT, actor (Heart o' the Hills) 
1895
Maarten P Vrij, Dutch lawyer/criminologist/member High Court 
1895
Nahum Goldmann, Switz, pres Zionist World Organization 
1896
Thérèse Casgrain, French Canadian politician and senator (d. 1981) 
1897
Lloyd Goodrich, American Arts Museum director 
1897
Karl Plagge, German officer (d. 1957) 
1897
Jack "Legs" Diamond", American bootlegger (d. 1931) 
1899
John Gilbert, American actor (d. 1936) 
1899
Heiri Suter, Swiss cyclist (d. 1978) 
1900
Bob Catterall, cricketer (dashing South African batsman of 20's) 
1900
Elsie Evelyn Laye, English singer/actress (Bitter Sweet, Merry Widow) 
1900
Sampson Sievers, Russian Orthodox Christian monk, priest and wonder-worker (d. 1979) 
1900
Mitchell Parish, American lyricist (d. 1993) 
1901
Ralph Jester, The Ten Commandments 
1901
Oswald Skilbeck, Flying with Prudence 
1901
Ruth Carson,  
1901
Georges Delaunay, The Babes Make the Law 
1902
G Weisenborn, writer 
1902
Kurt Alder, German chemist (Nobel 1950) 
1902
Sergei Lemeshev, Muzykalnaya istoriya 
1902
Günther Weisenborn, The Plot to Assassinate Hitler 
1902
Nicolás Guillén, El diputado 
1903
John Wyndham P L B Harris, US, sci-fi author (Day of the Triffids) 
1903
John Wyndham, Village of the Damned 
1903
Robert Robinson, El Diablo Rides 
1903
Astrid Bodin, Summer with Monika 
1903
Ken Walton, Cat-Women of the Moon 
1903
Meeka Aldrich, The Boss's Orders 
1904
Isa Krejci, composer 
1904
Lili Damita, Fighting Caravans 
1904
Ivie Anderson, A Day at the Races 
1904
Gunnar Olsson, The Seventh Seal 
1904
Sam Ruman, Mighty Joe Young 
1904
James Linn, Alias Billy the Kid 
1904
Johan van Doorn, Herenleed 
1905
Thomas Gomez, NYC, actor (Force of Evil, Key Largo, Kim, Sellout) 
1905
Wolfram Sievers, Nazi physician (d. 1948) 
1905
Thomas Gomez, Key Largo 
1905
Urie McCleary, Patton 
1905
Edna May Weick, Edna's Imprisonment 
1905
Benoîte Labb, Nous sommes tous des assassins 
1905
Lev Kassil, Khod beloy korolevy 
1905
Esben Lykke-Seest, Historien om en gut 
1906
Tony Sympson, The Pink Panther Strikes Again 
1906
Isabel Vecki, A Strange Adventure 
1907
Pierre Moncorbier, The Fire Within 
1907
James Pirrie, Thunder Rock 
1907
Angelo Dessy, Touchez Pas au Grisbi 
1907
Aguri Yoshiyuki, Episode #1.156 
1907
Jess Carneol, The Busy Body 
1907
John Moore, The Heart of England 
1907
Elaine Ramsey, The Sin of Harold Diddlebock 
1908
Donald Peers, Sing Along with Me 
1908
Harry Golder, We're Not Married! 
1909
Wesley Bly, Three Arabian Nuts 
1909
Nietta Zocchi, Il secondo tragico Fantozzi 
1909
Casey Bill Weldon, Life 
1909
Knud Sønderby, Jazz All Around 
1909
David E. Bunger, The Secret Land 
1910
Ronald Fletcher, broadcaster 
1910
Mademoiselle d'Al-Al, Diablette 
1910
Cosette Lee, Deranged: Confessions of a Necrophile 
1910
Libbie Block, Caught 
1910
Linda Gray, Up the Front 
1910
Bert Granet, The Untouchables 
1910
Ronald Fletcher, Escape from Stalag Luft 112 B 
1910
Frederick Fox, The Great Waltz 
1910
Grace Kuhn, Somewhere in Time 
1910
Helen Pickens, 20,000 Cheers for the Chain Gang 
1910
Ossie Noble, Episode #1.3 
1910
Richard W. Farrell, Billy Rose's Jumbo 
1911
Djuanda Kartawidjaja, premier of Indonesia 
1911
Terry-Thomas, England, actor (It's a Mad, Mad, Mad, Mad World) 
1911
Paul Eiwerts, En författare får besök 
1911
Reva Holsey, Aufmachen, Kriminalpolizei 
1912
Francis Showering, brewer 
1912
Robert Lees, Hold That Ghost 
1913
Ljuba Welitsch, Borisovo, Bulgaria, opera soprano (Nedda-Pagliacci) 
1913
Salvador Espriu, Spanish poet (d. 1985) 
1913
Elizabeth Inglis, The Letter 
1913
Ljuba Welitsch, Helden 
1913
Oscar Rundqvist, Ratataa eller The Staffan Stolle Story 
1913
Salvador Espriu, Acte institucional de la Diada 
1914
Joe Shuster, Canadian-born cartoonist (d. 1992) 
1914
Joe Shuster, Man of Steel 
1914
Joan Marsh, You're Telling Me! 
1914
John Dunbar, The Prime of Miss Jean Brodie 
1914
Peter Bolton, A Man for All Seasons 
1914
Aage Jessen, 'Den vide verden's billedbog nr. 1 
1914
Henrik Schildt, The Sacrifice 
1914
Martti Lahtinen, Delegaatio 
1915
Wladyslaw Dewoyno, Zielone - minione... 
1915
Michael Morris, Lifeforce 
1915
Sandro Giovannini, Un mandarino per Teo 
1915
Dolores Graham, The Razor's Edge 
1916
Dick Cary, jazz Musician 
1916
Peter Hennessy, The Savage Innocents 
1916
Martin Provensen, Dumbo 
1916
Lucio Lombardo Radice, Elogio di Gaspard Monge fatto da lui stesso 
1916
Ron Beck, The Lion Was the First to Know 
1916
Judith Jasmin,  
1916
Thomas C. Griffin, History Undercover: One Hour Over Tokyo 
1916
Paul Sherman, Let's Rock 
1917
Don Herbert, Waconia Minn, scientist/TV host (Watch Mr Wizard) 
1917
Reg Smyth, English cartoonist (Andy Capp) 
1917
Hugh Alexander, American baseball player (d. 2000) 
1917
Don Herbert, Musical Instruments 
1917
Joan Capri, Sucedió en mi aldea 
1917
Reg Smythe, The Anniversary Waltz 
1917
Hugh Alexander, New York Yankees: Part 1 
1918
James Aldridge, Posledniy dyuym 
1918
Olga Ramos, ¡Pum! 
1918
Sjef van Leeuwen, La chaîne brisée 
1918
Stan Dreben, Joey and Buddy Hackett Have a Luau 
1918
Jack Easton, Baby Boogie 
1918
Ernest Ricca, The Secret Storm 
1919
Rusty Gill, St Louis Mo, singer (Polka Time) 
1919
Ian Wallace, tom thumb 
1919
James Hardiman, The House Where Evil Dwells 
1919
Johnny Johnston, Do Be Careful Boys 
1919
Elfe Gerhart, Halbe Wahrheiten 
1920
David Brinkley, Wilmington NC, NBC news anchor (Huntley-Brinkley) 
1920
Owen Chamberlain, physicist/co-discoverer (antiproton, Nobel-1959) 
1920
David Brinkley, This Week with David Brinkley 
1920
Leonard Kantor, Search for Tomorrow 
1920
Hemílcio Fróes, Dentro da Vida 
1920
Vladimir Balashov, Ivan the Terrible, Part I 
1920
Elena Rampáková, Az árnyék 
1920
Miécio Caffé, O Supermanso 
1920
Edwin D. Kilbourne, History Undercover: The Doomsday Flu 
1920
Charles Van Enger, Millionaire Tom Hampton 
1920
László Domahidy, Esküdtszéki tárgyalás 
1921
Eunice Shriver, founder (Special Olympics) 
1921
Jake LaMotta, Bronx New York, middleweight boxing champ (1949-51) (Raging Bull) 
1921
Jeff Donnell, South Windham Maine, actor (Gidget Goes to Rome) 
1921
Revaz Il'yich Lagidze, composer 
1921
Harvey Ball, American inventor (d. 2001) 
1921
Jake LaMotta, The Hustler 
1921
Jeff Donnell, General Hospital 
1921
Eunice Kennedy Shriver, Arnold Schwarzenegger: Hollywood Hero 
1921
Paul Cammermans, Het gezin van Paemel 
1921
Ed Becker, Sinatra: Dark Star 
1921
John Singlaub, Vietnam: Johnson's Battleground 
1921
Gianni Galavotti, Episode #1.3 
1922
Derek Prouse, writer actor/film festival director (Le Scandale) 
1922
Herb McKenley, Jamaica, 4 X 400m relay runner (Olympic-gold-1952) 
1922
Enzo Barboni, They Call Me Trinity 
1922
Jean Kerr, Please Don't Eat the Daisies 
1922
Robert Alan Aurthur, Grand Prix 
1922
Moris Ergas, General Della Rovere 
1922
Don Michaelson, Space Cowboys 
1922
Alan Marcus, The Marauders 
1922
Petr Schulhoff, Zítra to roztocíme, drahousku... 
1922
Ewald von Kleist, The World at War 
1922
Gil Miret, Buffalo Bill Cody 
1922
Derek Prouse, The Champagne Murders 
1922
Brooke Evans, Louisiana Purchase 
1923
Jean Kerr, Scranton Pa, novelist (Please Don't Eat the Daisies) 
1923
G. A. Kulkarni, Indian (Marathi) writer (d. 1987) 
1923
John Bradley, United States Navy corpsman, one of six who raised flag on top of Mt. Suribachi(see Iwo Jima) (d. 1994) 
1923
Earl Hamner Jr., The Waltons 
1923
Suzanne Cloutier, Othello 
1923
John Francis, Strange Days 
1923
Amalia Mendoza, Yo... el aventurero 
1923
John H. Bradley, Sands of Iwo Jima 
1923
Teodor Vulfovich, Ulitsa Nyutona, dom 1 
1923
Betty Brian, Thanks for Listening 
1923
Semsi Yastiman, Hayat acilari 
1923
Lyudmila Lyulko, Vodil poyezda mashinist 
1923
Rudolf Kehrer, Das Ende einer Odyssee - Der Pianist Rudolf Kehrer 
1923
Stanton Forbes, A Reflection of Fear 
1923
Hans Villius, Fyra dagar som skakade Sverige - Midsommarkrisen 1941 
1923
Charles Cowles, Blade Runner 
1923
Walter Marti, Selbstzerstörung des Walter Matthias Diggelmann 
1923
Robert B. McCurry, Chrysler Carnival 
1924
Bobo Brazil, American professional wrestler (d. 1998) 
1924
Johnny Bach, American basketball coach 
1924
Bobo Brazil, I Like to Hurt People 
1924
Major Halley Jr., Crimes and Misdemeanors 
1924
Gianfranco Bellini, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly 
1924
Janina Marisówna, Ostatni etap 
1924
John Bach, :03 from Gold 
1924
Georgi Shevtsov, Tsarskaya nevesta 
1924
B.A. Mertz, Die Aufgabe des Dr. med. Graefe 
1925
Dorothea Hochletiner, Austria, giant slalom (Olympic-bronze-1956) 
1925
Mildred Kornman, Spook Spoofing 
1925
Elwy Yost, The Films of Frank Capra 
1925
Don Costa, Hello, Dolly! 
1925
David Nettheim, The Enemy of the World: Episode 3 
1925
Marcel Krols, Merijntje Gijzen's Jeugd 
1925
Alexandra Becker, New York Stories 
1925
Ricki Van Dusen, T-Men 
1925
Alexandra Becker, Das Geheimnis der schwarzen Witwe 
1925
Róbert Bán, The Phantom on Horseback 
1925
Titus Mesaros, Reed 
1925
Edmund Niziurski, Spona 
1926
Carleton Carpenter, Bennington Vt, actor (Up Periscope, Summer Stock) 
1926
Fred Gwynne, NYC, actor (Car 54 Where Are You, Munsters) 
1926
Fred Gwynne, Pet Sematary 
1926
Pavle Vuisic, Who's Singin' Over There? 
1926
Carleton Carpenter, Vengeance Valley 
1926
David Piel, Killer Klowns from Outer Space 
1926
Ken Richmond, Night and the City 
1926
Vivian Farren, 10 
1926
Aldo Tortorella, Quando c'era Berlinguer 
1927
David Norman Dinkins, (1st black Mayor-D-NYC, 1990-93) 
1927
Don Revie, English soccer manager (Leeds and England) 
1927
William Smithers, Richmond Va, actor (Witness, Peyton Place, Attack!) 
1927
Grigory Barenblatt, Russian mathematician 
1927
Suzanne Cloutier, Canadian film actor (d. 2003) 
1927
William Smithers, Guiding Light 
1927
David Dinkins, The Central Park Five 
1927
Evelina Gori, Under the Tuscan Sun 
1927
Elvera Corona, The Case of the Negligent Nymph 
1927
Jack Kelley, Sudden Death 
1927
Don Revie, Soccer's Hard Men 
1927
Jani Nano, Shigjetat e kuqe 
1927
Barna Sipkay, Tilos a szerelem 
1927
Zbigniew Ostoja-Zagórski, Nie ma mocnych 
1928
Jack Nel, cricketer (South African opening bat in 6 Tests 1949-57) 
1928
Moshe Greenberg, American-Israeli Bible scholar 
1928
Alejandro de Tomaso, Argentine-Italian racing driver and car manufacturer (d. 2003) 
1928
Bernard Buffet, French painter (d. 1999) 
1928
Charlie Campbell, Army of Darkness 
1928
Hubert Monteilhet, Phoenix 
1928
Dodie Foster, The Color of Money 
1928
Roger Awsumb, Lunch with Casey 
1928
Leena Häkinen, Rakkaus on nopeampi Piiroisen pässiäkin 
1928
Karel Siktanc, Král ozveny 
1928
Gerhard Durlacher, Reisen ins Leben 
1928
Kalman Glass, Sherlock Holmes and the Leading Lady 
1928
Anthony Masarenhas, Anthony Mascarenhas 
1928
Bernard Buffet, Bernard Buffet 
1929
Moe Norman, Kitchener Ont, Canadian Tour golfer (1966 Quebec Open) 
1929
Winnie Ewing, Scottish politician 
1929
George Clayton Johnson, Ocean's Eleven 
1929
Franco Graziosi, The Great Beauty 
1929
Buddy Clark, The Subterraneans 
1929
Ketty Van de Poel, ¿Y mañana? 
1929
Jef Cassiers, Johan en de Alverman 
1929
Hemza Al-Din, Control Room 
1929
Bob Bullock, Vote for Me: Politics in America 
1929
Dan Merriman, The Consul 
1930
Jacques Klein, Brazilian pianist 
1930
Bruce Boa, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1930
Susan Cummings, To Serve Man 
1930
Fred Lee, A Christmas Story 
1930
Assheton Gorton, 101 Dalmatians 
1930
Denny Harris, The Silent Scream 
1930
Mark Malkovich III, The 2007 Newport Music Festival: Connoisseur's Collection 
1930
Roman Huszczo, Straszydla 
1930
Joséphine Veasey, Norma 
1930
Ippei Souda, Suicide Bus 
1931
Alice Munro, author (Dance of the Happy Shades) 
1931
Del Insko, harness racer (toothpick in mouth, 1969 money leader) 
1931
Julian May, US, sci-fi author (Golden Torc, Magnificat) 
1931
Nick Adams, Nanticoke Pa, actor (Johnny Yuma-Rebel) 
1931
Nick Adams, Pillow Talk 
1931
Alice Munro, Away from Her 
1931
Jerry Herman, WALL·E 
1931
Algimantas Masiulis, When I Was a Partisan 
1931
Ivan Rajniak, Orlie pierko 
1931
Moti Nandi, Kony 
1931
Folke Trägårdh, Svinaherden 
1931
Thord Carlsson, The Apple War 
1931
Gennadiy Lyutinskiy, Neznayka za rulyom 
1931
Ryôko Kinomiya, Speed Racer 
1931
Galen Fiss, 1965 NFL Championship Game 
1932
Jorgen Becker, writer 
1932
Carlo Mario Abate, Italian racing driver 
1932
Neile Adams, This Could Be the Night 
1932
Patti Karr, Mighty Aphrodite 
1932
C.K. Yang, There Was a Crooked Man... 
1932
Boots Lebaron, Captains Courageous 
1932
Hiromi Ichida, Maborosi 
1932
Rolf Jülich, Peggy hat Angst 
1932
Héctor Mendoza, Juventud divino tesoro 
1932
Gerd Nienstedt, Die Piraten 
1933
Chuan-Kwang Yang, Taiwan, decathlete (Olympic-silver-1960) 
1933
Jerry Herman, Broadway composer (Hello Dolly) 
1933
Ivan Passer, The Loves of a Blonde 
1933
Ric Waite, Footloose 
1933
Gene Simmons, Fun in Acapulco 
1933
Richard Hatcher, The Spook Who Sat by the Door 
1933
Jan De Gaetani, Ancient Voices of Children 
1934
Munir Malik, Pakistani cricket pace bowler (3 Tests 1959-62) 
1934
Jerry Nelson, American puppeteer, (d. 2012) 
1934
Jerry Nelson, The Muppet Movie 
1934
Ann Windsor, The ABC Murders 
1934
Masakane Yonekura, Zatoichi Meets Yojimbo 
1934
Dzhavlon Khamrayev, Vsyo vokrug zasypalo snegom 
1934
Michèle Nancey, Inside a Girls' Dormitory 
1934
Alfred Biolek, 50 Jahre Senftöpfchen 
1935
Tura Satana, American actress 
1935
Wilson Whineray, Auckland, New Zealand, All Black (1957-65), (d. 2012) 
1935
Lars Edström, Episode #1.9 
1935
Dorothy Ann Seese, Five Little Peppers at Home 
1935
Myriam Pérsia, A Distração de Ivan 
1935
Tove Waltenburg, Avsnitt 28 
1936
Barbara B Kennelly, (Rep-D-Connecticut, 1982- ) 
1936
Jan Wincenty Hawel, composer 
1936
Lois Lilienstein, Billy Madison 
1936
Ed Limato, Flight 
1936
Kathy Lukather, Murder in Malibu 
1936
Nancy Zala, Round Numbers 
1936
David Zinman, Fearless 
1936
Ivo Grenz, Protest 
1936
Johnny Griffith, Standing in the Shadows of Motown 
1936
Fernando P. Pieri, Color de España 
1937
Sandy Stewart, Phila Pa, singer (Sing Along With Mitch, Mr President) 
1937
Sandy Stewart, Episode dated 7 October 1963 
1937
Bob Maurice, Woodstock 
1937
Galya Novents, Mer mankutyan tangon 
1937
Judie Angell, The Beniker Gang 
1937
Ernesto Gasco, Green Card 
1937
Ernie Chambers, KLKN Channel 8 ABC News of Lincoln, Nebraska at 10 PM 
1937
Kurt Bartsch, Leiche im Keller 
1937
Svetlana Zhivankova, Age of Youth 
1937
Tomasz Dembinski, Falko 
1937
Luciano Moggi, The Prime Minister and the Press 
1937
Olga Ilina, Kogda ryadom muzhchina 
1937
Slávo Záhradnik, A Fresh Start 
1938
Paul Andreu, French architect 
1938
Lee Morgan, American hard-bop trumpeter 
1938
Ivan de Almeida, Carandiru 
1938
Christoph Lindert, FotoSynthese 
1938
Evgeniy Popov, The Thief 
1938
Anatoliy Abarenov, Once Upon a Time there Lived a Dog 
1938
Tura Satana, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 
1938
Robert Fields, They Shoot Horses, Don't They? 
1938
Hans Peter Hallwachs, (T)Raumschiff Surprise - Periode 1 
1939
Lawrence Pressman, Ky, actor (Man From Atlantis, Hellstrom Chronicle) 
1939
Ahmet Taner Kışlalı, Turkish politician, journalist, and educator (d. 1999) 
1939
Lawrence Pressman, American Pie 
1939
George Estregan, Pasukuin si Waway 
1939
Mavis Staples, The Help 
1939
Bernardo Fernández, Contra la pared 
1939
Ahmet Taner Kislali, Coup 
1939
John McGrath, Rumble in the Bronx 
1939
Michael Webster, Space Ghost 
1939
Jonny Blanc, Macklean 
1940
Dawid J "Dawie" de Villiers, South African minister of energy (1989- ) 
1940
Keith Stackpole, cricketer (aggressive Australian opener 1966-74) 
1940
Mills Watson, Oakland California, actor (Harper Valley PTA, BJ & Bear) 
1940
Helen Donath, American soprano 
1940
Tom Farmer, Scottish entrepreneur 
1940
Mills Watson, Papillon 
1940
Julie Payne, Island of the Blue Dolphins 
1940
Dennis Allen, Love and the Particular Girl/Love and the Fountain of Youth/Love and the House Bachelor/Love and the Waitress 
1940
Dick Sollenberger, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1940
Wilfried Pucher, Apprehension 
1940
Girts Jakovlevs, Put, vejini 
1940
José Ángel de Juanes, Segunda Parte 
1940
Helen Donath, The Turn of the Screw 
1940
Valeri Raikhman, Synok 
1940
Gene Alley, Game 5 
1940
Rumiko Sasa, Wakai musumetachi 
1940
Ritva Mustonen, Ihania isoäitejä 
1940
John Borske, Seeds 
1940
Keith Stackpole, ESPN's Legends of Cricket 
1941
Ian Whitcomb, England, rocker (You Turn Me On) 
1941
Pyotr Ilyich Klimuk, Poland, cosmonaut (Soyuz 13, 18B, 30) 
1941
Robert Pine, Scarsdale NY, actor (Joe Getraer-CHiPs) 
1941
David G. Hartwell, American editor and anthologist 
1941
Jake Eberts, Montreal, Quebec, film producer (Chariots of Fire, Dances with Wolves), (d. 2012) 
1941
Robert Pine, Frozen 
1941
Jake Eberts, Dances with Wolves 
1941
Margreet Blanken, De straf 
1941
Ian Whitcomb, Encino Man 
1941
Alain Krivine, C'est parti 
1941
Erkki Kurenniemi, The Future Is Not What It Used to Be 
1941
Jesús Díaz, Alice in Wondertown 
1941
Black Anwar, Jibon Thekey Neya 
1941
John Miller, The Still Life 
1942
Ronnie James Dio, American musician (Dio-Holy Diver, Deep Purple, Black Sabbath) 
1942
Ronnie James Dio, Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny 
1942
Jeff Millar, Dead & Buried 
1942
Charles Lanyer, The Stepfather 
1942
Peter Rühring, The English Patient 
1942
Phil Gingrey, Sebastian Junger 
1942
Hermann Burger, Schilten 
1942
Maurizio Porro, The Great Beauty 
1942
Mirjana Markovic, Kad golubovi polete 
1943
Arthur Ashe, tennis pro (1968 US Open, 1975 Wimbledon) 
1943
Jerry Miller, Tacoma Wa, rock guitarist (Moby Grape) 
1943
Arthur Ashe, Episode #1.2 
1943
Pierre Zucca, Alouette 
1943
Candace Howerton, Statue of Liberty 
1943
Ursula Wolff, Elisabeth 
1943
Sema Özcan, Time to Love 
1943
Chris Lohner, tohu://wa.boh.u37 
1943
Tuija-Maija Niskanen, Grand Illusion 
1943
Albert Boadella, ¡Buen viaje, excelencia! 
1944
Beaky, rocker (Dave Dee, Dozy, Beaky, Mick & Tich) 
1944
Jandira Martini, Olga 
1944
John Dymond, Episode #1.8 
1944
Renato Correia, Cala a Boca, Etelvina 
1944
Jan Lindell, Sven Klangs kvintett 
1945
Ron Glass, Evansville IN, actor (Harris-Barney Miller, Frank's Place) 
1945
[Sarah] Virginia Wade, Bournemouth England, tennis star (Wimbledon 1977) 
1945
John Motson, British sports (football) commentator 
1945
Jean-Marie Poiré, French film director 
1945
Peter Michalica, Slovak violinist 
1945
Janet Key, 1984 
1945
Ron Glass, Serenity 
1945
Jean-Marie Poiré, Just Visiting 
1945
John Motson, Bend It Like Beckham 
1945
Christopher Sykes, Do You Want to Live Forever? 
1945
Katsuji Mori, Barefoot Gen 
1945
Tomoko Matsushima, Magic Boy 
1945
Virginia Wade, Episode dated 6 July 2007 
1945
Eliezer Motta, Orfeu 
1945
Hal McRae, 100 Years of the World Series 
1945
Sam Maisel, Z.P.G. 
1945
Toni Fritsch, Super Bowl X 
1946
Sue Lyon, Davenport Iowa, actress (Lolita, Night of the Iguana) 
1946
Sue Lyon, Lolita 
1946
Wai-Man Chan, Dragon Strike 
1946
Dan Eggleston, Chalk 
1946
Han Chin, Center Stage 
1946
Roger Abbott, Royal Canadian Air Farce 
1946
Lene Axelsen, Wie man Aale fängt 
1946
Casey Rankin, Super Dimension Century Orguss 
1946
Jean-Pierre Jarier, Ronin 
1946
Margreet Heemskerk, Een trouwring mag niet knellen 
1946
Nevin Nuray, Ates parcasi 
1947
Arlo Guthrie, Brooklyn, singer (Alice's Restaurant, City of New Orleans) 
1947
John Trevor Key, photographer 
1947
Arlo Guthrie, Woodstock 
1947
Michael Hungerford, River's Edge 
1947
Jackie Lane, The War Machines: Episode 1 
1947
Bruce Fowler, The Dark Knight 
1947
Allen Fong, Boon bin yen 
1947
Dagmar Heller, Es braust ein Ruf wie Donnerhall - Ur-Opas dufter Krieg 70/71 
1947
Richard Schmiechen, Changing Our Minds: The Story of Dr. Evelyn Hooker 
1947
Ilya Oleynikov, 12 stulev 
1947
Wilfried Dotzel, Brüderchen 
1948
Natalya Sedykh, Frosty 
1948
Roland Grönros, Modiga mindre män 
1948
Christine Caron, Le lys de mer 
1948
Rodger LaRue, The Replacement Killers 
1948
Clint Vaught, Assisted Living 
1948
Werner Opitz, Die Intrigantin oder Ehe mit beschränkter Haftung 
1948
Michael Spreng, Episode #12.18 
1948
Rik Felderhof, Episode #1.3 
1948
Jan Bogusz, Perla w koronie 
1948
Joachim Bitterlich, L'Elysée au pied du mur 
1949
Dave Smally, rocker (Raspberries) 
1949
Mark Shera, Bayonne NJ, actor (SWAT, Barnaby Jones) 
1949
Sunil Gavaskar, Indian cricket player (opener, 10122 Test runs) 
1949
Wally Bryson, NC, rock guitarist/vocalist (Fotomaker, Raspberries) 
1949
Greg Kihn U.S. pop musician & radio personality. 
1949
John Whitehead, American singer and record producer 
1949
Mark Shera, The Best War in Town 
1949
Lynne Topping, Chariot of Gold 
1949
Sunil Gavaskar, Maalamaal 
1949
Don Askarian, Avetik 
1949
Tamás Dunai, Angi Vera 
1949
Zack Brown, La Gioconda 
1949
Xanthi Gardner, The House 
1950
Willie Ford, US R&B-singer (Dramatics-Me & Mrs Jones) 
1950
Prokopis Pavlopoulos, Greek politician 
1950
Mindi Miller, Body Double 
1950
William Thomas Jones, Charmed & Easy 
1950
Greg Kihn, Grand Theft Auto V 
1950
Lise Thouin, Starbuck 
1950
Aulikki Nukala, Sadan vuoden muistot 
1950
Pierre Goupil, Celui qui voit les heures 
1951
Phyllis Smith, American actress 
1951
Cheryl Wheeler, American singer and songwriter 
1951
David Kyle, Halloween 
1951
Phyllis Smith, Inside Out 
1951
María José Cantudo, El huerto del Francés 
1951
Aleksandr Kavalerov, Muzhskoy razgovor 
1951
Joe Washington, Minnesota Vikings vs. Atlanta Falcons 
1951
Michael Andrew Reed, A Lower Power 
1951
Ed McTaggart, The Making of 'Mr. Buechner's Dream' 
1951
Andrzej Wyrozebski, Zabi skok 
1951
Wlodzimierz Midak, Rezerwat 
1952
Ludmilla Tourischeva, Russian gymnast 
1952
Kim Mitchell, Canadian guitarist/singer 
1952
Peter van Heemst, Dutch politician 
1952
Hubertus Bengsch, Das Boot 
1952
Yôko Asagami, Urotsukidoji: Legend of the Overfiend 
1952
Emilian Kaminski, U Pana Boga w ogródku 
1952
Michael Schottenberg, The Piano Teacher 
1952
Henry Shaffer, The Exorcist III 
1952
Jánosné Kajtár, Eragon 
1952
Pëllumb Panariti, Një djalë edhe një vajzë 
1952
Jacek Wajs, Dulscy 
1953
Rik "The Rocket" Emmett, Toronto, rock vocalist (Triumph) 
1953
Marco Rodríguez, Nightcrawler 
1953
Nancy Frangione, All My Children 
1953
Tatyana Vedeneeva, Hello, I'm Your Aunt! 
1953
Billy Jack Haynes, WrestleMania III 
1953
Magdalena Gessler, Pierscionek zareczynowy 
1953
Mia Grijp, Het contract 
1953
Tom Taplin, The Beaches of Agnès 
1953
Blaine Reininger, Ta skilia gleifoun tin kardia mou 
1953
Sergei Komitski, Kurshum za raya 
1954
Andre Dawson, Miami Florida, MLB outfielder (Expos, Cubs, 1987 NL MVP) 
1954
Gene Holder, rocker 
1954
Neil Tennant, North Shields, Tyne-and-Wear, English singer/songwriter (Pet Shop Boy-West End Girl) 
1954
Martha De Laurentiis, Hannibal 
1954
Kim Sinclair, Avatar 
1954
Neil Tennant, Lethal Weapon 2 
1954
Andre Dawson, A Hall for Heroes: The Inaugural Hall of Fame Induction of 1939 
1954
Tom Pyers, The Sports Writers on TV 
1954
Richard L. Gelfond, The Sports Writers on TV 
1954
Linda Schagen Van Leeuwen, Het sacrament 
1954
Mark Manley, War of the Worlds 
1954
Tommy Bowden, Bragging Rites: The Carolina-Clemson Rivalry 
1954
Yô Yoshimura, Ranma ½: The Movie, Big Trouble in Nekonron, China 
1954
Michele Serra, Il nostro matrimonio è in crisi 
1954
Aleksandr Zagoskin, Poor, Poor Pavel 
1955
Pamela Theresa Jiles, NO LA, 4X400m relayer (Olympic-silver-1976) 
1955
Karin van Holst Pellekaan, Loonies 
1955
Denise Sirkot, Homer's Enemy 
1955
Bruce Reed, WrestleMania IV 
1955
Sylwester Maciejewski, Money Is Not Everything 
1956
Tom McClintock, American politician 
1956
Connie Ray, About Schmidt 
1956
Alok Nath, Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham... 
1956
Jean-Michel Michenaud, Frank Capra's American Dream 
1956
Vicki L. Hartman, All Mine to Give 
1956
Karen D. Hartman, All Mine to Give 
1957
Cindy Sheehan, American anti-war/political activist 
1957
Michael Woods, All My Children 
1957
Vincent Arnardi, Amélie 
1957
Gerard Jones, Look, Up in the Sky! The Amazing Story of Superman 
1957
Yuriy Stoyanov, 12 
1957
Julie Scardina, Episode #19.8 
1957
Cindy Sheehan, TerrorStorm: A History of Government-Sponsored Terrorism 
1957
Jesse Baker, Houston Oilers vs. San Diego Chargers 
1957
Andrzej Dopierala, Slawna jak Sarajewo 
1957
Colette Squires, The Miracle of the Cards 
1957
Ann-Christine Bärnsten, Melodifestivalen 1975 
1957
Maria Concetta Mattei, Episode #13.24 
1957
Waldemar Stronski, Big Bang 
1958
Béla Fleck, American musician 
1958
Fiona Shaw, Irish actress 
1958
Susan Hess, Gone 
1958
Fiona Shaw, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1958
TIno Saroengallo, Blackhat 
1958
Bela Fleck, Obstinato: Making Music for Two 
1958
Helgi Björnsson, Eleven Men Out 
1958
Shawn Campbell, Rachel, Rachel 
1958
Nick Kenyon, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 
1958
Lidia Broccolino, Festa di laurea 
1958
Hiroshi Fuse, Hotaru 
1958
Prosper Saul, A Dog of Flanders 
1959
Ellen Kuras, Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 
1959
Janet Julian, King of New York 
1959
Sandy West, Edgeplay 
1959
Rocky Klever, New York Jets vs. Miami Dolphins 
1959
Anna Scigalska, Kwarantanna 
1959
Bernardo Rincón, El diario de Ana 
1960
Roger Craig, NFL reciever (SF 49ers) 
1960
Jeff Bergman, The Bugs Bunny and Tweety Show 
1960
DeAnna Madsen, Fall: The Price of Silence 
1960
Roger Craig, All's Fair in Love and Football 
1960
Marie Berto, Carne 
1960
Ariel Castro,  
1960
Steve Pesce, Hitler's Underground Lair 
1960
Karl-Heinz von Liebezeit, Land der Väter, Land der Söhne 
1960
Darryl Talley, Super Bowl XXV 
1960
Grzegorz Przybyl, Matka 
1961
Jacky Cheung, Hong Kong singer and actor 
1961
Jacky Cheung, Once Upon a Time in China 
1961
Ulla Kock am Brink, Das perfekte Promi-Dinner in Kitzbühel #3 
1961
Ferenc Lukacs, The Martian 
1961
Marc Riley, The Silence of the Lambs 
1961
Jean-Paul Kieffer, Shadow of the Vampire 
1962
Mike Saxon, NFL punter (Minnesota Vikings) 
1962
Christopher Martin, Playground 
1962
Tanquil Lisa Collins, Hero's Last Mission 
1962
Grant Kirkhope, GoldenEye 
1962
John Treacy Egan, Last Night 
1962
Claudio Martínez, Chinatown 
1962
Lee Bennett Sobel, Rockabilly Vampire 
1962
Menelaos Karamaghiolis, J.A.C.E. 
1962
Elisabetta Bartolomei, I Am David 
1962
Vida Neuwirthová, The Three Veterans 
1962
Matt de Ganon, Nasty Hero 
1962
Joel Hilgenberg, Washington Redskins vs. New Orleans Saints 
1962
Béatrice Colombier, Les grandes personnes 
1962
Irina Krohn, Episode #4.34 
1962
Mike Saxon, Super Bowl XXVII 
1963
Goldie Star, Bend Over Babes 4 
1963
Ron Simasek, All in Time 
1963
Patrick Kelly, Wake 
1963
Annette von Klier, Der Bulle & das Mädchen 
1963
Bruno Bruins, Episode #1.100 
1964
Felipe Martinez, jockey 
1964
Urban Meyer, American football coach 
1964
Wilfried Peeters, Belgian cyclist 
1964
Sean Cronin, London Hood 
1964
Mats Wikström, Karlsson on the Roof 
1964
Dalton Vigh, Vida de Menina 
1964
Urban Meyer, 2013 Discover BCS National Championship Game 
1964
Ann-Sofie Rase, We Are the Best! 
1964
Mark Levengood, Final: Stockholm 
1964
Stefan Ehlers, Casualties of War 
1964
Yuka Murayama, The Angel's Egg 
1964
Jann Oltmanns, Episode #1.1723 
1965
Buddy Groom, Dallas TX, pitcher (Oakland A's) 
1965
Scott Michael McCarron, Sacramento CA, PGA golfer (1995 Las Vegas-3rd) 
1965
Alec Mapa, Filipino-American actor and comedian 
1965
Ken Mellons, American singer 
1965
Princess Alexia of Greece and Denmark 
1965
Alec Mapa, Marley & Me 
1965
Shannon McLeod, Divine Lovers 
1965
Gabriela Maria Schmeide, The White Ribbon 
1965
Campbell Mitchell, Snatch. 
1965
Dylan Rush, Thor 
1965
Buddy Groom, Philadelphia Phillies vs. Arizona Diamondbacks 
1966
Alvoid Mays, NFL cornerback (Pittsburgh Steelers) 
1966
Johnny Grunge, wrestler (d. 2006) 
1966
Carlos Leon, The Big Lebowski 
1966
Emma Fielding, The Scarlet Tunic 
1966
Gina Bellman, Silent Trigger 
1966
A.O. Scott, Life Itself 
1966
Ashley Dowds, Life Goes On 
1966
Damir Price, Episode #3.124 
1966
Donpei Tsuchihira, Gantz 
1966
Mike Durham, Cactus Jack Invades ECW 
1966
Joachim Hopp,  
1966
Donpei Dohira, Swing Man 
1966
Mariëtta Nollen, Episode #4.67 
1966
Andrea Betzner, Steffi Graf 
1967
Alfred Jackson, NFL cornerback (Minnesota Vikings) 
1967
Virgil Breedveld, soccer player (Dordrecht '90) 
1967
Tom Meents, American monster truck driver 
1967
Rebekah Del Rio, Mulholland Dr. 
1967
Rusty Jacobs, Once Upon a Time in America 
1967
Steve Rizzo, The Dark Knight Rises 
1967
Andrew Kinney, Interstellar 
1967
Jean-Michel Tinivelli, Empire of the Wolves 
1967
Timothy 'TJ' James Driscoll, Hellraiser: Inferno 
1967
Ikki Sawamura, 13 Assassins