Today in History - Famous Birthdays - July 1st

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on July 1st

1906Estée Lauder, New York, NY, CEO (Estée Lauder cosmetics) (d. 2004)

1961Diana Spencer, Sandringham England, Princess of Wales, (d. 1997)

1961Carl Lewis [Frederick], Birmingham Alabama, sprinter and long jumper (Oly-9 gold-84-96)

1977Liv Tyler, New York City, American actress and daughter of Aerosmith's frontman, Steven Tyler (Stealing Beauty)

July 1st Birthdays
Date Event
1381
Laurentius Justitianus, [Lorenzo Giustiniani], saint 
1481
Christian II of Denmark, Sweden and Norway (d. 1559) 
1506
Louis II, king of Hungary/Bohemia (1516-26) 
1511
Hadrianus Junius, [Adriaen de Jonghe], Dutch physician, historian and humanist 
1534
Frederick II, King of Denmark and Norway (1559-88) 
1560
Charles van Croij, prince of Chimay/duke of Aarschot 
1574
Joseph Hall, English bishop and writer (d. 1656) 
1586
Claudio Saracini, composer 
1633
Johann Heinrich Heidegger, Swiss theologian (d. 1698) 
1646
G W Leibniz, German mathematician/philosopher; postulated monads 
1663
Franz Xaver Murschhauser, composer 
1688
Johann Ludwig Steiner, composer 
1723
Pedro R de Campomanes, Spanish economist/historian/literary 
1725
Comte de Rochambeau, French soldier (d. 1807) 
1735
James Lyon, composer 
1742
Georg C Lichtenberg, German physicist/writer (types of Lichtenberg) 
1764
Georg Christoph Grosheim, composer 
1780
Karl von Clausewitz, Prussian strategist 
1788
Jean-Victor Poncelet, mathematician, founded projective geometry 
1802
Gideon Welles, Secy Navy (Union), died in 1878 
1804
George Sand, France, (female) novelist (Valentine, Le Figaro) 
1804
George Sand, Jutrzenka 
1807
Thomas Green Clemson, mining engineer, endowed Clemson University 
1810
Walter White, secretary (NAACP) 
1812
Willem J d'Ablaing van Giessenburg, Dutch genealogist/heraldicus 
1818
Ignaz Semmelweis, gynecologist 
1833
Alfred Thomas Archimedes Torbert, Bvt Major General (Union Army) 
1834
Jadwiga Łuszczewska, Polish poet (d. 1908) 
1840
Robert S Ball, Irish mathematician/astronomer 
1844
Verney L Cameroon, English explorer (Tanganyika) 
1844
Charles Walcott, Phil-for-Short 
1849
Józef Mikulski, Tredowata 
1856
Georg Busch, Lille Dorrit 
1857
Roger Connor, 1st baseman (NY Giants) 
1858
Adolphe Candé, L'espionne 
1858
Robert Dunbar, Me und Gott 
1860
Forbes Dawson, Her Accidental Hero 
1861
Samuel D Riddle, horse owner (Man 'o War) 
1861
Sixten Malmerfeldt, Gösta Berlings saga 
1863
William Grant Stairs, Canadian explorer (d. 1892) 
1863
Gertrude Le Brandt, Through the Toils 
1863
Henry S. Creagh, The Woman Wins 
1864
Walter Schmidthässler, Die Vision 
1865
George Nash, The Jungle 
1867
Tom McNaughton, Tillie's Tomato Surprise 
1868
Anna Borisoglebskaya, Stozhary 
1869
William Strunk Jr., American grammarian (d. 1946) 
1869
August Lundmark, Ett köpmanshus i skärgården 
1869
William Strunk Jr., Romeo and Juliet 
1870
Sam E. Rork, Wandering Daughters 
1870
Paul Wilstach, What Happened at 22 
1872
Louis Bleriot, 1st man to fly an airplane across English Channel 
1872
Louis Blériot, Aeroplane Contests at Rheims 
1873
Alice Guy-Blaché, American film director (d. 1968) 
1873
Alice Guy, La fée aux choux 
1874
Michel H Campen, author/critic (Bikoerim) 
1874
Zsigmond Vincze, The Last Bohemian 
1874
Nigel Playfair, Perfect Understanding 
1874
Sarah Rosenberg, A Dog's Life 
1877
Giulio Antamoro, Christus 
1878
Waldemar Young, The Unknown 
1879
Leon Jouhaux, France, socialist/co-founder UN's ILO (Nobel 1951) 
1879
Jacob Weinberg, The Singing Blacksmith 
1879
León Jouhaux, Les bâtisseurs 
1880
Josef A. Pasternack, The King Steps Out 
1881
Piet[er] L Kramer, architect (Amsterdam School) 
1882
Bynunsky Hyman, The Son of the Sheik 
1882
Susan Glaspell, A Jury of Her Peers 
1883
Arthur Borton, English soldier (d. 1933) 
1883
Henry Grammar, Ranch Life in the Great Southwest 
1883
Juan Aguilar, Viva Villa! 
1884
Alexandra Tolstoy, Martin the Cobbler 
1886
Madeleine Samary, Le bossu 
1886
Gabrielle Robinne, The Troubadour 
1887
Charles D Brown, Iowa, actor (Barefoot Boy, Disbarred, Night Editor) 
1887
F. Harmon Weight, Midnight Madness 
1887
Yvonne Ducos, The Letters 
1887
Charles D. Brown, The Big Sleep 
1888
W.B. Abingdon, Henry VIII 
1888
Hubert Hobson, Son of Lassie 
1889
Gwido Trzywdar-Rakowski, Szlakiem hanby 
1889
A.M. Burrage, The Waxwork 
1889
Johnny Kascier, Pleasure Treasure 
1891
Frances Agnew, Rainbow Man 
1891
Rodney Hickok, The Mystery of Edwin Drood 
1891
James Harrison, Vengeance Valley 
1892
James M Cain, Minneapolis Mn, novelist (Postman Always Rings Twice) 
1892
William Knoblauch, Venus fra Vestø 
1892
Belle Willard Roosevelt, Only One New York 
1892
James M. Cain, Double Indemnity 
1893
Walter Francis White, Atlanta Georgia 
1893
Bunroku Shishi, Jiyû gakkô 
1896
Pavel G Antokolski, Russian poet/director (Syn) [NS] 
1898
Andre-Marie Charue, bishop of Namen Belgium 
1899
Cavan O'Connor, singer 
1899
Charles Laughton, England, actor (Mutiny on Bounty, Spartacus) 
1899
Henry "Indiana" Jones Jr, fictional character "Indiana Jones" 
1899
Konstantinos Tsatsos Greek politician and president (1975-1980) 
1901
Irna Phillips, Chicago, created 6 soap operas (Guiding Light) 
1901
Sylvia Mary Paget Chancellor, philanthropist 
1902
Billy Wyler, director (Ben Hur, Mrs Miniver) 
1902
Jose Luis Sert, Spanish/US architect 
1903
Amy Johnson, British pilot 
1903
Beatrix Lehmann, England, actress (Candles at Nine, Staircase) 
1904
Mary Calderone, physician/founder (planned parenthood) 
1906
Edward Lansing Gordon Jr, Jackson Miss, long jumper (Olympic-gold-32) 
1906
Frank Parker, NYC, actor (Shawn-Days of our Life) 
1906
Estée Lauder, New York, NY, CEO (Estée Lauder cosmetics) (d. 2004) 
1907
Bill Stern, Rochester NY, sportscaster (Saturday Night Fights) 
1907
Hanna Parysiewicz, Kobiety nad przepascia 
1907
Elma Milotte, The African Lion 
1907
Lloyd Knechtel, Bird of Paradise 
1907
Bill Stern, Columbia World of Sports: Rodeo Daredevils 
1908
Paul Hardy, Belgian writer (Best of Painted Furniture) 
1908
Peter Anders, German opera singer 
1908
Peg Entwistle, Welsh actress (d. 1932) 
1908
Peter Anders, Nacht ohne Abschied 
1908
Kunimatsu Ogawa, Namida no akebono 
1908
Herschel Rosen, New York Stories 
1908
Alvino Rey, Alvino Rey and His Orchestra 
1908
Raúl de Anda, Tres de presidio 
1908
Estée Lauder, Estee Lauder: The Sweet Smell of Success 
1909
Juan Carlos Onetti, novelist 
1909
Madge Evans, Manhattan NYC, TV panelist (Masquerade Party) 
1909
Bill Stern, American sportscaster (d. 1971) 
1909
Juan Carlos Onetti, Bad Day to Go Fishing 
1909
Antonina Pirojkova, The Last Bolshevik 
1909
Emil Rashev, Pesen za choveka 
1909
Albert Woodbury, My Fair Lady 
1909
Vera Brodsky Lawrence, Go Down, Moses!: Songs of War and Protest 
1909
Gertrude Fass, Death House Testament 
1909
Sergo Zakariadze, Father of a Soldier 
1909
Madge Evans, Army Girl 
1910
Ulrich Bigalke, Deutsche Siege in drei Erdteilen 
1910
Edward Anderson, Mills Blue Rhythm Band 
1910
Hildegard Wolf, Gefährlicher Frühling 
1910
Philip Charlot, The Man Who Could Work Miracles 
1910
Johnny Tocco, Sonny Liston: The Mysterious Life and Death of a Champion 
1910
Max Frankel, Cactus Flower 
1910
Pierre Duncan, Bibiche 
1911
Alvino Rey, Cleve Ohio, orchestra leader (King Family) 
1911
Sergei Sokolov, Soviet marshal 
1911
Angela Scellars, Creature from the Haunted Sea 
1911
Nina Reiggini, La herencia del diablo 
1911
Tatsuya Ishiguro, Gate of Hell 
1911
Maggie Hathaway, Gang Smashers 
1911
Larry Burns, Scott of the Antarctic 
1911
Jack LeMaire, Turkey for Two 
1911
Guy Raymond, The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 
1912
Ahmad H al-Bakr, Iraqi fieldmarshal/president/premier 
1912
David Brower, environmentalist/president (Sierra Club) 
1912
Roy McKelvie, soldier/sports writer 
1912
Sally Kirkland, American fashion editor (d. 1989) 
1912
Volodja Semitjov, One Summer of Happiness 
1912
Inge von Wangenheim, Der Auftrag Höglers 
1912
David Brower, Cadillac Desert 
1912
Amos Reese, Leroy's Suits 
1912
Kadri Venkata Reddy, Maya Bazaar 
1912
Murray Matheson, Love Is a Many-Splendored Thing 
1913
Jo Sinclair, writer 
1913
Joana Raspall, Concert per la llibertat 
1913
Roberta Sherwood, Episode #5.29 
1914
Cristyl Cranz, Germany, slalom (Olympic-gold-1936) 
1914
Earle Warren, alto sax player 
1914
Magda Gabor, Budapest Hungary, actress (People vs Zsa Zsa Gabor) 
1914
Lajos Rajczy, Egy fiúnak a fele 
1914
Ahmad Hassan al-Bakr,  
1914
Trude Haefelin, Der arme Millionär 
1914
Earle Warren, The Sound of Jazz 
1914
John Street, The Benny Hill Show 
1914
Olga Barbato, Broadway Danny Rose 
1914
Michael Wilson, Planet of the Apes 
1914
Sara Seegar, The Music Man 
1915
Jean Stafford, US writer (Boston Adventure, Lion & Carpenter) 
1915
Viscount Leverhulm, English large landowner (Unilever) 
1915
Willie Dixon, Vicksburg Missisipi, blues artist (Walkin' the Blues, Mellow Down Easy) 
1915
Joseph Ransohoff, American neurosurgeon (d. 2001) 
1915
Jean Stafford, Hope Chest 
1915
George Minassian, David Copperfield 
1915
Oscar Valicelli, Little Teacher of Workmen 
1915
Albert Ruiz, Footlight Rhythm 
1915
Jayne Shadduck, 42nd Street 
1915
Monroe P. Askins, Napoleon and Samantha 
1915
Willie Dixon, The Wolf of Wall Street 
1915
Alex Segal, Death of a Salesman 
1916
Olivia de Havilland, Tokyo Japan, actress (Adventures of Robin Hood) 
1916
Eileen O'Malley, Cupid's Fireman 
1916
Bob Prince, 1976 MLB All-Star Game 
1916
Robert E. McEnroe, The Silver Whistle 
1916
Lawrence Halprin, Breath Made Visible: Anna Halprin 
1916
Wilhelm Gröhl, Kretschinskis Hochzeit 
1916
Gesa Lindblad, 33.333 
1916
Robert Stanford-Tuck, Battle of Britain 
1916
George C. Stoney, All My Babies: A Midwife's Own Story 
1916
Olivia de Havilland, The Adventures of Robin Hood 
1917
Humphrey Osmond, Acid Delirium of the Senses 
1917
Tom MacFarlane, Half Pint Polly 
1917
Álvaro Domecq, Episode dated 17 June 1995 
1917
Jacques Lorain, Pousse mais pousse égal 
1917
Ángel Picazo, Las últimas horas... 
1917
Walter Doniger, Safe at Home! 
1917
Virginia Dale, Holiday Inn 
1918
Michel Vadet, Perfectionist 
1918
Sônosuke Sawamura, Godzilla Raids Again 
1918
Wesley Giraud, No Greater Glory 
1918
Vittorio Sala, Costa Azzurra 
1918
Ralph Young, Episode dated 8 January 1970 
1919
Hans Bender, German poet 
1919
Henne Vilanch, Get Bruce 
1919
Ditta Oesch, Gilberte de Courgenay 
1919
Denis Holt, Little Shop of Horrors 
1920
Harold Sakata, American actor (d. 1982) 
1920
Bond Blackman, Trauma 
1920
Greta Liming, Ta hand om Ulla 
1920
Sam Lomberg, King Lear 
1920
Brendan Fay, Across 110th Street 
1920
David Samojlov, Pro kota... 
1920
Kjeld Petersen, Vi er allesammen tossede 
1920
Oakley Hall, Warlock 
1920
Romuald Pekny, Der Schüler Gerber 
1920
Henri Amouroux, Partir, revenir 
1920
Betty Moran, Frontier Vengeance 
1920
Georges Rivière, The Longest Day 
1920
Harold Sakata, Goldfinger 
1921
Seretse Khama, 1st premier/president of Botswana (Bechuanaland) 
1921
Sir Seretse Khama, Serowe, in the British Protectorate of Bechuanaland, Botswanan statesman and president 
1921
Beryl Vaughan, Girls Under 21 
1921
Michalina Wislocka, Sztuka kochania wedlug Wislockiej 
1921
Ingeborg Hoffmann, So ist es - ist es so? 
1921
Grisha Dabat, And Satan Calls the Turns 
1921
Jerzy Stefan Stawinski, Kanal 
1921
Margarita Duparinova, Snaha 
1922
George Fischbeck, Eyewitness News 
1922
Valeriano Andrés, Story of a Kiss 
1922
Jirí Ropek, Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia G-moll 
1922
Ray Hill, Megaforce 
1922
Eric Cass, Traveller's Joy 
1922
Vítezslav Cerný, Kreslo 
1922
Ghislaine Alexander, Episode dated 10 January 1954 
1922
Diana Mumby, Winter Wonderland 
1922
Józef Para, Vabank 
1922
Toshi Seeger, Pete Seeger: The Power of Song 
1923
Constance Ford, actress (Ada Hobson-Another World) 
1923
Walter Cusyk, Through the Devil's Eyes 
1923
Violeta Cavalcanti, Cantoras do Rádio - O Filme 
1923
Nino Dal Fabbro, Lettera aperta a un giornale della sera 
1923
Vladimír Ráz, The Secret of Blood 
1923
Sylvia Gassel, Cruising 
1923
Scotty Bowers, Untitled Scotty Bowers Documentary 
1923
Constance Ford, Another World 
1924
Florence Stanley, Atlantis: The Lost Empire 
1925
Farley Granger, San Jose CA, actor (Arnold, Rope, Deathmask) 
1925
Beverly Reedy, Flame of Barbary Coast 
1925
Franca Magnani, Freak Orlando 
1925
Klara Luchko, Dvenadtsataya noch 
1925
Nageswara Rao R., Aggi Ramudu 
1925
Farley Granger, Strangers on a Train 
1926
Franclaois-Regis Bastide, writer/broadcaster 
1926
Robert Fogel, NYC, New York, American economic historian and Nobel laureate 
1926
Carl Hahn, German automotive executive 
1926
Wlodzimierz Zróbik, Szkice warszawskie 
1926
J.J. Voskuil, Bij nader inzien 
1926
Atilio Stampone, The Official Story 
1926
Ján Valásek, Kdyz má svátek Dominika 
1926
François-Régis Bastide, Le troisième concerto 
1926
James Elsegood, The Pied Piper of Hamelin 
1926
Lupe Gigliotti, Blame It on Rio 
1926
Hans Werner Henze, Muriel, or The Time of Return 
1926
Delmar Watson, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington 
1927
Hans Eklund, composer 
1927
Ruben Gomez, baseball player 
1927
Hariette Garellick, Flottans muntergökar 
1927
Faruk Savun, Gülen Adam 
1927
Britt Hagman, Intermezzo 
1927
Chris Lethbridge-Baker, Naughty! 
1927
Marianne Dole, Boxcar Bertha 
1927
Maggie Malooly, Funny Lady 
1927
Hank Stohl, Capricorn One 
1928
Constance Ford, US actress (Cabinet of Calgary, Ada-Another World) 
1928
Volker Wangenheim, composer 
1928
Stan Porter, Don't Change My World 
1928
Lajos Máté, Elveszett illúziók 
1928
Frank Guthke, Ich klage an 
1928
Robert Shauger, Caroline and the Big Move 
1928
Esma Agolli, Mysafiri 
1928
Birgitta Ulfsson, The Holy family 
1928
Gunnar Möller, Ich denke oft an Piroschka 
1928
Sam Denoff, That Girl 
1928
Bobby Day, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull 
1928
Fred Covington, Norma Rae 
1929
Gerald M Edelman, US biochemist (Nobel 1972) 
1929
Olli-Matti Ronimus, Chaplinesque 
1929
Gerald Edelman, Life Beyond Earth 
1929
Ichirô Takada, The Pornographers 
1929
Shanti Lekha, Saru Bima 
1929
Karlis Trencis, Dolgaya doroga v dyunakh 
1929
Mario Alimari, A Espiã Que Entrou em Fria 
1929
Daphne Dare, Carla's Song 
1929
Peter Chen Ho, Sons of the Good Earth 
1930
Andreas JAI Bruggeman, Dutch mayor (Schipluiden/Leiderdorp) 
1930
Moustapha Akkad, Syrian-American filmmaker (d. 2005) 
1930
Margaret A Brewer, American soldier, in Durand Michigan, first female General officer in US Marine Corps. (d.2013) 
1930
Peter 'Pete' Fatovich, The Best of John Belushi 
1930
Yevgeni Ptichkin, Sluzhili dva tovarishcha 
1930
Norman Leigh, The Brink's Job 
1930
Stefan Szlachtycz, Tylko Beatrycze 
1930
Carol Chomsky, Noam Chomsky: Rebel Without a Pause 
1930
June Powell, The Flesh and the Fiends 
1930
John C. Howard, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 
1930
Moustapha Akkad, The Message 
1931
Leslie Caron, Boulogne-Biliancourt France, actr (Lili, Father Goose) 
1931
Tab Hunter, actor (Tab Hunter Show, Lust in the Dust) 
1931
Antoni Jaholkowski, Apocalypsis cum figuris 
1931
Kira Kreylis-Petrova, Window to Paris 
1931
Algirdas Araminas, Maza ispazintis 
1931
Miron Ivanov, Valcha syuita 
1931
Bobby Frasco, The Bells of St. Mary's 
1931
Stanislav Grof, The Substance: Albert Hofmann's LSD 
1931
Chris Strachwitz, J'ai été au bal 
1931
Leslie Caron, Gigi 
1932
Bobby Day, [Robert Byrd], Fort Worth Tx, rock vocalist (Rockin' Robin) 
1932
Ze'ev Schiff, Israeli journalist (d. 2007) 
1932
Devoy White, The Trigger Effect 
1932
Ze'ev Schiff, The Shape of the Future 
1932
Marlene Kisker, Three Smart Guys 
1932
Susie Tracy, The Spencer Tracy Legacy: A Tribute by Katharine Hepburn 
1932
Donny MacLeod, 1983 Christchurch 
1932
Marcia Ashton, Bernard and the Genie 
1932
Sonny Caldinez, Raiders of the Lost Ark 
1933
Frank Baumann, baseball player 
1933
Peter Walwyn, British race horse trainer 
1933
Reiko Seno, Madame Peppermint 
1933
Drago Bahun, One Song a Day Takes Mischief Away 
1933
Keizô Kawasaki, Warning from Space 
1933
Heikki Hietamies, Suuri tangoparaati 
1934
Jamie Farr, Toledo Oh, actor (Klinger-M*A*S*H, AfterMASH) 
1934
Jean Marsh, London England, actress (Dark Places, Eagle has Landed) 
1934
Sydney Pollack, Lafayette, director (Tootsie, Presumed Innocent) 
1934
Claude Berri, French actor, director and screenwriter 
1934
Abdel Salam Mohamed, Alexandria... Why? 
1934
Ilselil Larsen, Dorte 
1934
Kirsten Simone, Ballerina: Part 1 
1934
Sergio D'Offizi, Cannibal Holocaust 
1934
John Bown, A Performance of Macbeth 
1934
Claude Berri, Jean de Florette 
1934
Jamie Farr, Port Charles 
1934
Sydney Pollack, Tootsie 
1934
Jean Marsh, Willow 
1935
James Cotton, blues vocalist 
1935
Josefina Castellví, Episode #3.25 
1935
Pierre Julien, Le péril rampant 
1935
Shmulik Kraus, Meorav Yerushalmi 
1935
Rashied Ali, Jazz Is Our Religion 
1935
James Cotton, Michael 
1935
Oliver Mlakar, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1935
Carl Esser, South Pacific 
1935
David Prowse, Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back 
1936
Ron Masak, Tora! Tora! Tora! 
1936
Jürgen Breest, Septembergewitter 
1936
Antonio Salines, Spectre 
1936
Wally Amos, Learn to Read 
1936
Linné Ahlstrand, Beast from Haunted Cave 
1936
Victor Arnold, Shaft 
1937
Ebrahim I Ebrahim, South African ANCer/Umkhonto we Sizwe-leader 
1937
Tanyu Kukov, The Goat Horn 
1937
Coby Denton, The Wild Angels 
1937
Karen Dzhanibekyan, Gaghtni khorhrdakane 
1937
Chris Anders, The Secret of Santa Vittoria 
1937
Doris Pilkington, Rabbit-Proof Fence 
1938
Chester Watson, West Indian cricket fast bowler (early 60s) 
1938
Don Pavletich, baseball player 
1938
Craig Anderson, baseball player 
1938
Haruko Kitahama, Castlevania: Lament of Innocence 
1938
Diane Ravitch, Rise Above the Mark 
1938
Hariprasad Chaurasia, Darr 
1938
Eduard Sachariev, Zakasnjalo palnolunie 
1939
Charles Hatcher, (Rep-D-GA, 1981- ) 
1939
Delaney Bramlett, Oklahoma, rocker (Shindogs, Delaney & Bonnie) 
1939
Karen Black, American actress (5 Easy Pieces, Pyx), (d. 2013) 
1939
Ines Aru, Kapsapea 
1939
Gary Sneed, The Broken Land 
1939
James Argiro, Episode #2.16 
1939
Dudley Knight, The Autobiography of Miss Jane Pittman 
1939
Suna Selen, Concrete Pillow 
1939
Augusto Caminito, Turn the Other Cheek 
1939
Delaney Bramlett, Juno 
1939
Richard Tatro, I, Mudd 
1939
Frank Parker, General Hospital 
1939
Karen Black, House of 1000 Corpses 
1940
Jack Acker, baseball pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1940
Kenneth Clarke, British minister 
1940
Claudio Caramaschi, The Swissmakers 
1940
Kei Yamamoto, Shutter 
1940
Rafael Buñuel, El último guión. Buñuel en la memoria 
1940
Inga Neilsen, Funny Girl 
1940
Alan Myerson, Police Academy 5: Assignment: Miami Beach 
1941
John Gould, British composer/musical comic 
1941
Rod Gilbert, Canada, NHL wing (NY Rangers) 
1941
Sally Quinn, Georgia, CBS newscaster (Morning Show) 
1941
Twyla Tharp, Portland Ind, choreographer (Twyla Tharp Dance Troupe) 
1941
Alfred G. Gilman, American scientist, Nobel laureate 
1941
Myron Scholes, American economist, Nobel laureate 
1941
Kurt Säfström, Sunday's Children 
1941
Ken Creel, Pufnstuf 
1941
Myron Scholes, Trillion Dollar Bet 
1941
Beverly Carr, To Die For 
1941
Tadashi Yokouchi, Nihonkai daikaisen: Umi yukaba 
1941
Robertinho Silva, A Nova Estrela 
1941
Federico Campbell, Bajo California: El límite del tiempo 
1941
Philip Bent, Dr. Goldfoot and the Bikini Machine 
1941
Rod Gilbert, Lord Stanley's Cup: Hockey's Ultimate Prize 
1941
Milos Milos, The Russians Are Coming the Russians Are Coming 
1941
Twyla Tharp, Amadeus 
1942
Genevieve Bujold, Montreal, actress (King of Hearts, Choose Me, Coma) 
1942
William Carney, (Rep-R-NY, 1979-86) 
1942
Andraé Crouch, American singer 
1942
Maria Adelaide Amaral, A Casa das Sete Mulheres 
1942
Mike Malloy,  
1942
Kaya Akarsu, Cemile 
1942
Izzat Ibrahim al-Douri, Episode dated 14 January 2004 
1942
Valentin Bukin, Russian Ark 
1942
Ildeberto Beirão, Minas e Armadilhas 
1942
Sandra Crouch, The Color Purple 
1942
Frank G. Turner, Coyote Ugly 
1942
Susan Maughan, Episode #5.2 
1942
Andraé Crouch, The Lion King 
1942
Clay Hart, Big Band Days 
1942
Wim T. Schippers, Van Oekel blikt terug 
1942
Geneviève Bujold, Dead Ringers 
1943
Jeff Wayne, musician 
1943
Mikhail Evdokimov, Popugay, govoryashchiy na idish 
1943
Maureen Gaffney, One Shocking Moment 
1943
Marian Glinka, Schindler's List 
1943
François Dompierre, Jesus of Montreal 
1943
Jeff Wayne, Stardust 
1944
Barbara Lesley Roberts, Drink Driving 
1944
Borya Burlyaev, Urok istorii 
1944
Can Dirim, Hüdaverdi - Pirtik 
1944
Gerda Fritz, Ternitz, Tennessee 
1944
Diron Talbert, Super Bowl VII 
1944
Salgueiro Maia,  
1944
Ellan Nance, Never Put a Genie on a Budget 
1944
Germán Dehesa, Cilantro y perejil 
1944
David Munro, Pincer Movement 
1944
Tony DiBenedetto, Splash 
1944
Simon Cuff, May the Best Man... 
1945
Deborah Harry, Miami Fla, singer (Blondie-Heart of Glass) 
1945
Mike Burstyn, Israeli-American actor 
1945
Billy Rohr, Boston Red Sox: 100 Years of Baseball History 
1945
Birthe Qualmann, All Things Fair 
1945
Susan Burstein-Roth, The Komediant 
1945
Michael Sowa, Amélie 
1945
Mike Burstyn, The Komediant 
1945
Daniele Dublino, San Michele aveva un gallo 
1945
Kathleen Miller, The Last Detail 
1945
Deborah Harry, Scarface 
1946
June Montiero, US, vocalist (Toys-A Lover's Concerto) 
1946
Ron Silver, NYC, actor (Gary-Rhoda, Entity, Silkwood, Best Friends) 
1946
Mireyea Moscoso, Miss Universe Pageant 
1946
Erkki Tuomioja, Episode #2.5 
1946
Alceu Valença, Roque Santeiro 
1946
Stefan Aust, The Baader Meinhof Complex 
1946
June Montiero, It's a Bikini World 
1946
Karen Pendleton, The Fourth Anniversary Show 
1946
Mick Aston, Tockenham, Wiltshire 
1947
Marc Benno, rocker 
1947
Kazuyoshi Hoshino, Japanese racing driver 
1947
Robert Markland, Rodney Gets a Leg Up 
1947
Harold McLinton, Green Bay Packers vs. Washington Redskins 
1947
Gábor Maróti, Prés 
1947
Malcolm Wicks, Episode dated 18 June 2008 
1947
Arantxa Urretavizcaya, To the Four Winds 
1947
Thomas Geren, This Is Spinal Tap 
1947
Jerry Carlton, Wild 
1947
Geoff Witcher, Bee Movie 
1947
Seppo Laine, Kinkkuvuori 
1947
Shirley Hemphill, The Italian Connection 
1948
George A. Parker, The Bourne Supremacy 
1948
Michael Tartaro, Quiet Cool 
1948
Janis Orenstein, Rudolph, the Red-Nosed Reindeer 
1948
Tommy Mottola, Ruthless People 
1949
John Farnham, Australian singer 
1949
Mehul Kumar, Krantiveer 
1949
John Farnham, Savage Streets 
1949
Pirjo Leppänen, Stalingrad 
1949
Néjia Ben Mabrouk, Sama 
1949
Cynthia Buchan, Higglety Pigglety Pop! 
1949
Viola Valentino, Delitto sull'autostrada 
1949
Pablo Abraira, Episode dated 27 December 2014 
1949
Zoe Leader, The Lion King 
1949
Carry Slee, Regret! 
1949
Richard Marion, Child's Play 3 
1950
David Duke, American politician, K.K.K. member 
1950
Ed Cheatwood, Black Lolita 
1950
Kan Ping Yu, People Between Two China 
1950
Phillip Lambert, The Sullivans 
1950
Thomas Mesereau, The Plot Thickens 
1950
Peter Fratzscher, Sieben Monde 
1950
Klaus Janschewsky, Affengeil 
1950
Elke Aberle, I Only Want You to Love Me 
1950
Joy Baggish, Volcano 
1950
José Dumont, Behind the Sun 
1950
David Duke, Beyond 'JFK': The Question of Conspiracy 
1950
Ben Roberts, Another Year 
1950
Michael Pressman, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles II: The Secret of the Ooze 
1951
Daryl Anderson, Seattle, actor (Animal-Lou Grant) 
1951
Fred Schneider, Newark Ga, vocalist/guitarist (B-52's-Rock Lobster) 
1951
Trevor Eve, Wales, actor (Shadow Chasers) 
1951
Anne Feeney, American protest singer 
1951
Terrence Mann, American actor and dancer 
1951
Aaro Jaronen, Vuodet 1793-99 
1951
David Meaders, Leather Tanner 
1951
Imre Gedõvári, Seoul 1988: Games of the XXIV Olympiad 
1951
Luis Vigoreaux Jr., Chona, la puerca asesina 
1951
Harrie Jekkers, Het gelijk van de koffietent 
1951
Graham Baker, The Theory of Everything 
1951
Gary Hellerstein, Poltergeist 
1951
Janusz Mond, Akcja pod Arsenalem 
1951
Joe Verroca, No Retreat, No Surrender 
1951
Victor Willis, Despicable Me 2 
1951
Fred Schneider, Knocked Up 
1951
Daryl Anderson, The Monster Squad 
1951
Trevor Eve, Troy 
1951
Terrence Mann, All My Children 
1952
Dan Aykroyd, Ottawa Canada, comedian/actor (SNL, Dragnet) 
1952
Timothy J. Tobias, American composer and musician (d. 2006) 
1952
Tim Tobias, Girls Just Want to Have Fun 
1952
Steve Shutt, Les Boys IV 
1952
Roger Carr, Seattle Seahawks vs. Denver Broncos 
1952
Ndugu Chancler, Pitch Perfect 
1952
Teuntje de Klerk, De vlieg 
1952
Philippe Faure, Too Beautiful for You 
1952
Robert Baer, Syriana 
1952
Dan Aykroyd, Ghostbusters 
1952
Brian George, Hotel Transylvania 
1953
Henry Percy, 11th duke of Northumberland, godchild of Elizabeth II 
1953
Mike Washington, Tampa Bay Buccaneers vs. Cincinnati Bengals 
1953
Gary Lee Leventhal, Her Alibi 
1953
Mike Haynes, Super Bowl XVIII 
1953
Sura Berditchevsky, Colonel Delmira Gouveia 
1953
Pat Donovan, Super Bowl XIII 
1953
Michael Diersing, Men in Black 
1953
Robert Lewis Galinsky, Dreamtime's Over 
1953
Désiré Bastareaud, Réconciliation 
1953
Barbara Whinnery, Crawlspace 
1953
David Gulpilil, Crocodile Dundee 
1954
Michael Daniel Reid, Bainbridge MD, PGA golfer (1987 Seiko Tucson) 
1954
Joyce Corjon, David Hasselhoff 
1954
Aleksei Goltsov, Na Deribasovskoy khoroshaya pogoda, ili Na Brayton-Bich opyat idut dozhdi 
1954
György Horkai, Montreal 1976: Games of the XXI Olympiad 
1954
Antonio Molina, The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 
1954
Chip Hanauer, Almost Live! 
1954
Stephen Cobb, The Gundown 
1954
Fosco Dubini, The Journey to Kafiristan 
1954
Martin Childs, Shakespeare in Love 
1954
Ulrike Butz, Intimate Playmates 
1955
Keith Whitley, Sandy Hook Ky, country singer (Don't Close Your Eyes) 
1955
Bernardo Babsky, Bastards in Paradise 
1955
Vera Lippisch, Schwabenkinder 
1955
Sanma Akashiya, Kôji Higashino Part 2 
1955
María de los Ángeles Medrano, Jacinta Pichimauida, la maestra que no se olvida 
1955
Sandy Burgin, Let's Get Rid of the Weak Players Before We Even Start 
1955
Pierre Callens, Dokters 
1955
Warren Manzi, Nuts 
1955
Keith Whitley, The Blob 
1955
Paula Baldwin, Convoy 
1955
Robby the Robot, Forbidden Planet 
1956
Bill Caudill, baseball player 
1956
Lorna Patterson, Whittier California, actress (Airplane, Pvt Benjamin) 
1956
Alan Ruck, American actor 
1956
Célia Maracajá, Miniero Cabaret 
1956
Brian Sabean, George Steinbrenner for the Economic Divide in Major League Baseball 
1956
Youlia Kantcheva, Zhivotat e pred nas 
1956
Mako Kitano, Ganbare chikan: Yubi zeme 
1956
Dietmar Burkhard, Klavier gesucht 
1956
Ulf Larsson, Drömmen om Elin 
1956
Tatyana Orlova, Zhara 
1956
Matthew Jacobs, The Emperor's New Groove 
1956
Alan Ruck, Ferris Bueller's Day Off 
1956
Lorna Patterson, Airplane! 
1957
Hannu Kamppuri, Finnish ice hockey player 
1957
Michel Sanchez, Strange Days 
1957
Kim Skotte, Bodilfesten 2004 
1957
Marian Czerski, Zwerbowana milosc 
1957
Cristian Pauls, Imposible 
1957
Solange Couto, Kananga do Japão 
1957
Lisa Blount, An Officer and a Gentleman 
1958
Nancy Lieberman Cline, Bkln, WNBA guard (Phoenix Mercury) (Oly-S-76) 
1958
Luciano Fruttaldo, Macao 
1958
Aranka Mayer, Szellemidézés 
1958
Dave Waymer, 1980 NFL Draft 
1958
Paul Daniel, A Man for All Seasons 
1958
Toshio Okada, Gunbuster 
1958
Nancy Lieberman, Perfect Profile 
1958
Kenji Yamamoto, Dragon Ball Z Kai 
1958
Marilyn Denis, Episode dated 26 September 2014 
1958
Tim Abell, We Were Soldiers 
1959
Anne Smith, Dallas TX, tennis star 
1959
Anne Garefino, South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut 
1959
Lee Brock, Remember Me 
1959
Dale Midkiff, Pet Sematary 
1959
Paulo Camacho, Episode dated 1 November 2005 
1959
Andreas Pieper, Gelbe Sorte 
1959
Ivana Vujic, Gospodja Kolontaj 
1959
Francesca Reggiani, Ricky & Barabba 
1959
Silvije Petranovic, The Society of Jesus 
1959
Phyllis Cicero, Finding North 
1960
Alan Ruck, Cleve Oh, actor (Stuart-Spin City) 
1960
Lynn Jennings, Princeton NJ, 5k runner 
1960
Mike Fitzgerald, baseball player 
1960
Tom Strada,  
1960
Jennifer Kingsley, Chat Room 
1960
Geert Hoste, De drie wijzen 
1960
Ron Noorlander, Expeditie Robinson 
1960
Ching-Hsin Chen, Like a Hero 
1960
Amar Singh Chamkila, Patola 
1960
Eric Duret, Les guignols de l'info 
1960
Kôji Ishii, Black Heaven 
1960
Laura Adler, Steel 
1960
Mikael Håfström, Evil 
1961
Diana Spencer, Sandringham England, Princess of Wales, (d. 1997) 
1961
Kalpana Chawla, Karnal India, astronaut (STS 87) 
1961
Carl Lewis [Frederick], Birmingham Alabama, sprinter and long jumper (Oly-9 gold-84-96) 
1961
Malcolm Elliott, British cyclist 
1961
Jefferson King, The Fighting Forces Challenge 
1961
Michelle Wright, Mountie Sings the Blues 
1961
Antony Sendall,  
1961
James Tripp, Sale Away: Part 2 
1961
Rob Bowman, Elaine Stritch at Liberty 
1961
Kalpana Chawla, The First Israeli in Space 
1961
Maureen Hughes, Once 
1961
Chuck Bush, The Gospel According to Matthew 
1961
Carl Lewis, Challenging Impossibility 
1961
Princess Diana, Diary of a Princess 
1962
Andre Braugher, Chicago Ill, actor (Frank Pembleton-Homicide) 
1962
Magnus Andersson, As It Is in Heaven 
1962
Walter Strait, SubUrbia 
1962
Paul Kennedy, The Shawshank Redemption 
1962
Joe Dolinsky, Men in Black 3 
1962
Andre Braugher, The Mist 
1962
Dominic Keating, Beowulf 
1963
Edward Tsang Lu, Springfield Mass, astronaut (STS 84) 
1963
Roddy Bottum, Los Angeles California, rock keyboardist (Faith No More-Real Thing) 
1963
Naser Khader, Dagbog fra midten 
1963
Fabian Eder, Die Schrift des Freundes 
1963
Roddy Bottum, Black Hawk Down 
1963
F. Lee Reynolds, The Last Samurai 
1963
Jean-Xavier de Lestrade, The Staircase 
1963
Nelson Aspen, TV Guide Television 
1963
Nick Giannopoulos, The Wog Boy 
1964
Mike Twardoski, baseball player 
1964
Poi Burton, rocker (Transvision Vamp-Velveteen) 
1964
Theresa Lynn, Louisville KY, actress (Orgasm Girl-Private Parts) 
1964
Brice Patton, Heat 
1964
Ludwig Seuss, Episode #1.255 
1964
Jneid Fawaz, Episode #2.159 
1964
Paul Coyne, The Joe Schmo Show 
1964
Buddy Dolan, Point of Contact 
1964
James Quinn, Iron Sky 
1964
Michael Flowers, Transformers 
1964
Peter Marquardt, El mariachi 
1964
Theresa Lynn, Private Parts 
1965
Luc Rochefort, Trois-Rivieres Que, golfer (1991 Low Amateur Quebec) 
1965
Tom Hodges, Stigmata 
1965
Harald Zwart, The Karate Kid 
1965
Jens-Jørgen Rask,  
1965
Tsugihiko Fujiwara,  
1965
Jürgen Knoll, Die Hochzeitskuh 
1965
Jose Brown, South Park 
1965
Piotr Sewerynski, Pomiedzy wilki 
1965
Anna Garwolinska, In a Moment of Passion 
1965
Jason Detrani, Summer of Tomorrows 
1965
Peter Columbia, Crooked Lines 
1965
Carl Fogarty, Carl Fogarty 
1965
Adrienne Papp, When Trumpets Fade 
1965
Denice Duff, Subspecies 4: Bloodstorm 
1965
Donna Ambrose, The Sexy Secrets of the Kiss-o-gram Girls 
1966
Eric Ball, NFL running back (Oakland Raiders) 
1966
Larisa Savchenko, Neiland Latvia, tennis star 
1966
Patrick McEnroe, Manhasset NY, tennis star 
1966
Shawn Burr, Sarnia, NHL left wing (Tampa Bay Lightning), (d. 2013) 
1966
Simon Arkell, Australian pole vaulter (Olympics-17th-92, 96) 
1966
Enrico Annoni, Italian footballer 
1966
Beatrice Visibelli, Petalo di rosa 
1966
Rafael Simancas, Episode dated 5 October 2006 
1966
Nany People, Rainhas 
1966
Leslie Niles, Scorned 
1966
Minna Pirilä, Sunset Riders 
1966
Lutz Winde, Ripley's Game 
1966
Cheryl Stern, This Is Where I Leave You 
1966
Konstantinos Kovas, Meet the Pope 
1966
Patrick McEnroe, Episode dated 2 August 2007 
1966
Herbert Dwight Raymond IV, Face/Off 
1967
Dave Richardson, CFL tackle (Hamilton Tiger Cats) 
1967
Mike Eastwood, Ottawa, NHL center (Winnipeg Jets) 
1967
Pamela Anderson Lee, Ladysmith BC, playmate (Feb 90/Home Improvement) 
1967
Tony Bennett, NFL linebacker (Indianapolis Colts) 
1967
Tony Bennett, 1990 NFL Draft 
1967
Lisa K. Sepp, Tucker and Dale vs. Evil 
1967
Erick Schiele, Iron Man 2 
1967
Juan Guerrero, Promedio rojo 
1967
Marcelo Sommer, Xuxa Popstar 
1967
Peter Plate, Summer Storm 
1967
Olger Bernadt, King of Devil's Island 
1967
Yvonne de La Paix, My Giant 
1967
Marisa Monte, Blue in the Face 
1967
Carlos Solis, The Dark Knight Rises 
1967
Andrew Getty, The Storyteller 
1967
Susan Slome, The Terminal 
1967
Elisabetta Cavallotti, From Zero to Ten 
1967
Pamela Anderson, Scary Movie 3 
1967
Ritchie Coster, The Dark Knight 
1968
Charles Wilson, NFL wide receiver (NY Jets) 
1968
Roshumba Williams, Chicago Ill, model (Bride) 
1968
Tim Abell, American actor 
1968
Gry de la Cour, Dansk melodi grand prix 
1968
D.S. Burkley, Repetition 
1968
Chiaki Morita, Wrestler gundan seisenshi Robin Jr. 
1968
Mark Bowen, Man in a Box 
1968
Savvas Ysatis, Modulations 
1968
Penko Gelev, Magyosnitzi 
1968
Beatriz Corredor, Episode dated 2 March 2010 
1968
Mari Vainio, Ripa Hits the Skids 
1968
Colin Patrick Lynch, Terminator 2: Judgment Day 
1968
Adnan Maral, Unknown 
1968
Jordi Mollà, Bad Boys II 
1969
Gary Brown, NFL running back (Houston Oilers) 
1969
Graham Lloyd, cricketer (son of David, Lancashire batsman, Eng ODI 96) 
1969
Derek J. Boyle, Mania 
1969
Vibeke Rae Næss, Familiesagaen de syv søstre 
1969
Michael King, Ranger Bios 
1969
Melissandro Bittencourt, Beyond the Grave 
1969
Jason Bryant, Nixon 
1969
Alexander Tolstoy, Episode #1.119 
1969
Seamus Egan, The Brothers McMullen 
1969
Nina Minster, Gods and Monsters 
1969
Lady Jaye Breyer P'Orridge, The Ballad of Genesis and Lady Jaye 
1969
Antonio Badrani, Dreamer: Inspired by a True Story 
1969
Andrew Thacher, The Social Network 
1969
Patrick Malone, Grand Canyon 
1970
Kevin O'Brien, WLAF linebacker (Barcelona Dragons) 
1970
Nicky Goetze, Milwaukee Wisc, Canadian Tour golfer (1992 NCAA Acad) 
1970
Van Malone, NFL safety (Detroit Lions) 
1970
Eric J. Smith, The Fiendish Works of Doctor Fear 
1970
Marc Huster, Der letzte Kampf 
1970
Deniz Seki, Episode dated 11 February 2011 
1970
Naoko Fujii, Pink_D 
1970
Sharon Discorfano,  
1970
Luciano Cruz Coke, Se arrienda 
1970
Ted Trent, Belleville 
1970
Henry Simmons, Another World 
1971
Darick Holmes, NFL running back (Buffalo Bills) 
1971
Oleg Antonenko, hockey forward (Team Belarus, Olympics-1998) 
1971
Wanda Gonzalez, Miss Connecticut USA (1996) 
1971
Melissa Peterman [Melissa Margaret], Minneapolis, Minnesota, American actress (Reba, Fargo)