Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 8th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 8th

1935Elvis Presley, Tupelo Miss, American singer and King of Rock and Roll (Blue Suede Shoes, Hounddog)

1821James Longstreet, Confederate general (1st Corps, ANV)

1942Stephen Hawking, English physicist (Black Holes & Baby Universes)

1823Alfred Russel Wallace, British zoologist/co-discoverer (evolution)

January 8th Birthdays
Date Event
1081
Henry V, Roman German king/emperor (1098/1111-25) 
1556
Uesugi Kagekatsu, Japanese samurai and warlord (d. 1623) 
1583
Simon Episcopius, Dutch bishop/theologist 
1587
Johannes Fabricius, Denmark, astronomer (discovered sunspots) 
1589
Ivan [Dzivo F] Gundulic, Dalmatisch writer (Dubravka) 
1589
Ivan Gundulic, Dubravka 
1601
Baltasar Gracián y Morales, Spanish writer (d. 1658) 
1628
Francois de Montmorency-Bouteville, duc de Luxemburg, French soldier 
1632
Samuel, Freiherr von Pufendorf, German jurist 
1635
Luis Manuel Fernández de Portocarrero, Spanish Archbishop (d. 1709) 
1658
Nicolas Coustou, French sculptor (Descente de Croix) 
1668
Jean Gilles, composer 
1735
John Carroll, American Roman Catholic archbishop (d. 1815) 
1763
Edmond Charles Genêt, French diplomat (d. 1834) 
1767
Abraham de Veer, Dutch governor-general of Suriname (1822-28) 
1777
Filippo Traetta, Italy, composer/musicologist 
1779
John White, composer 
1786
Nicholas Biddle, made 2nd bank of US 1st effective central bank 
1787
Johann Ludwig Bohner, composer 
1788
Erik Drake, composer 
1788
Archduke Rudolph of Austria (d. 1831) 
1788
Pavel Kiselyov, Russian general and politician (d. 1874) 
1791
Jacob Collamer, (Sen-Vt) 
1792
Lowell Mason, Medfield Mass, organist/composer (Zebulo) 
1792
Lowell Mason, Titanic 
1805
John Bigler, American politician (d. 1871) 
1805
Orson Hyde, American religious leader (d. 1878) 
1812
Sigismond Fortune Francois Thalberg, composer 
1812
William Henry Holmes, composer 
1814
Johannes Kneppelhout, [Klikspaan], Dutch humorist 
1814
Thomas Green, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1864 
1815
George Webb Morell, Major General (Union volunteers), died in 1883 
1815
Lawrence Pike Graham, Brigadier General (Union volunteers), died in 1905 
1817
John Selden Roane, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), died in 1867 
1817
Sir Theophilus Shepstone, South African statesman (d. 1893) 
1821
James Longstreet, Confederate general (1st Corps, ANV) 
1822
Alfredo Carlo Piatti, composer 
1823
Alfred Russel Wallace, British zoologist/co-discoverer (evolution) 
1824
Per August Olander, composer 
1824
William Wilkie Collins, English novelist (Woman in White) 
1824
Francisco González Bocanegra, Mexican poet (d. 1861) 
1824
Wilkie Collins, The Woman in White 
1830
Gouverneur Kemble Warren, Major Gen (Union volunteers), died in 1882 
1830
Hans von Bülow, German pianist and composer (d. 1894) 
1835
H.J. Byron, Uncle Dick's Darling 
1836
Fannie M Jackson, pioneer & educator, 1st US Black woman college grad 
1836
Lawrence Alma Tadema, Dutch/British painter/husband of Laura Epps 
1843
Frederick Abberline, British police investigator (d. 1929) 
1843
John H. Moffitt, American politician (d. 1926) 
1846
Albert Cahen, composer 
1846
William Wallace Gilchrist, composer 
1852
James Milton Carroll, American pastor and author (d. 1931) 
1852
Gabriel Marie, Little Caesar 
1856
Nelly De Heer, Toffe jongens onder de mobilisatie (deel 1) 
1857
Augustus E. Thomas, The Capitol 
1860
Nancy Jones, US black missionary in Africa 
1862
Frank Nelson Doubleday, publisher/founder (Doubleday & Co) 
1863
Paul Scheerbart, Power 
1864
Prince Albert Victor, Duke of Clarence and Avondale (d. 1892) 
1864
Prince Albert Victor, Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution 
1864
William Addison Lathrop, A Bachelor's Children 
1866
William G. Conley, American politician (d. 1940) 
1867
Emily Green Balch, US, sociologist/feminist/pacifist (Nobel 1946) 
1867
George Pelzer, The Hoosier Schoolmaster 
1868
Frank Dyson, proved Einstein right about light bent by gravity 
1869
Lars Hansen, Der Ruf des Nordens 
1869
Arnold Genthe, Landmarks in 21st Century Architecture: Thom Mayne 
1870
Miguel Primo de Rivera Orbaneja, dictator of Spain (1923-30) 
1870
Burton Holmes, Snowbound 
1870
Walter Edwards, A Pair of Silk Stockings 
1870
Miguel Primo de Rivera, Episode dated 29 December 2006 
1871
James Craig, 1st Viscount Craigavon, Irish politician (d. 1940) 
1872
Vangie Beilby, Fugitive Road 
1872
Jenõ Várnay, Piri mindent tud 
1872
Paul Cremonesi, Maytime 
1872
Gus Ruhlin, Jeffries and Ruhlin Sparring Contest at San Francisco, Cal., November 15, 1901 
1873
Lucien Capet, composer 
1873
Iuliu Maniu, Romanian politician (d. 1953) 
1873
Elena of Montenegro, queen of Italy (d. 1956) 
1873
Grace Studdiford, The Branded Woman 
1875
Lewis Schooler, Deceit 
1877
Stanton Heck, Rolling Stone 
1878
Auguste Bailly, Flame and the Flesh 
1878
Curt Cappi, Das Achtgroschenmädel, Teil 1 
1879
Charles Bryant, Stronger Than Death 
1879
Wyn Ritchie, The Great Dictator 
1879
Emil Leyde, Die Czardasfürstin 
1880
Marian Skinner, Life in the Orange Groves 
1881
Henrik Shipstead, American politician (d. 1960) 
1881
Bernard K. Burns, The Woman on the Jury 
1882
Jim Farley, The General 
1882
Albert MacQuarrie, When the Clouds Roll by 
1882
Fyodor Kurikhin, Moscow Laughs 
1883
Josue Teofilo Wilkes, composer 
1883
Pavel Filonov, Russian painter (d. 1941) 
1883
Patrick J. Hurley, United States Secretary of War (d. 1963) 
1883
Patrick J. Hurley,  
1883
Patrick Hurley, Universal Newsreel 
1883
Väinö Sola, Substitute Wife 
1884
Kornel Makuszynski, The Two Who Stole the Moon 
1885
John Curtin, Victoria, Australian PM (Labor, 1941-45) 
1885
A. J. Muste, Dutch pacifist and activist (d. 1967) 
1885
Vladimir Gotovtsev, 1812 
1886
Noble Drew Ali, [Timothy Drew], NC, prophet (Moorish Science Temple) 
1886
Stepan Shkurat, Earth 
1886
Olga Gulazyan, Zare 
1886
Frederic Blanchard, Man Hunt 
1887
Sandy Roth, Steamboat Bill, Jr. 
1888
Matt Moore, County Meath Ireland, actor (Coquette, Deluge) 
1888
Richard Courant, German-American mathematician (d. 1972) 
1888
Matthew Moore, Irish-American actor (d. 1960) 
1888
Matt Moore, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers 
1888
Ad Wolgast, The Prince of Broadway 
1888
Gnat Yura, Taras Shevchenko 
1888
Géo Lastry, La main d'Annette 
1888
Dmitriy Kara-Dmitriev, Horizon 
1889
Paul Hartmann, Furth Germany, actor (Haunted Castle) 
1889
Paul Hartmann, The Longest Day 
1890
Sandor Rado, Hungarian/US psycho analyst 
1890
Marcelle Corday, The Great Ziegfeld 
1890
Bobbie Comber, Be Careful, Mr. Smith 
1891
Bronislava Nijinska, ballet choreographer 
1891
Walter Bothe, Germany, subatomic particle physicist (Nobel 1954) 
1891
Storm Jameson, English writer (d. 1986) 
1892
Werner Wehrli, composer 
1894
St Maximilian Kolbe, Polish martyr (d. 1941) 
1896
Jaromir Weinberger, Prague Czechoslovakia, composer (Bird's Opera) 
1896
Manuel Rojas Sepulveda, Chile, writer (Men of the South) 
1896
Arthur Ford, American psychic (d. 1971) 
1897
Dennis Wheatley, British author (d. 1977) 
1899
Solomon WRD Bandaranaike, premier of Ceylon (1956-59) 
1900
Queen Marie, of Yugoslavia 
1901
Edmond Vandercammen, French/Belgian writer (L'amour responsable) 
1902
Alexander Gray, Wrightsville Pa, actor (This is Music) 
1902
Carl R[ansom] Rogers, US, psychologist (Client-Centered Therapy) 
1902
Georgy M Malenkov, Stalin's successor as head of CPSU, PM (1953-55) 
1902
Gret Palucca, German dancer/choreography (Silent Song) 
1903
Gene Roth, [Eugene Stutenroth], SD, actor (She Demons, Spider) 
1904
Peter Arno, NYC, cartoonist (New Yorker) 
1904
Karl Brandt, Alsacian Nazi war criminal (d. 1948) 
1904
Karl Brandt,  
1904
Peter Arno, Artists & Models 
1904
Irwin Franklyn, Minstrel Man 
1905
Carl Gustav Hempel, German Logical Positivist philosopher 
1905
Giacinto Scelsi, La Spezia, Italy, composer and surrealist poet 
1905
Grete Mosheim, Car of Dreams 
1905
Giacinto Scelsi, Shutter Island 
1906
Jan A H J S Bruins Slot, Dutch founder illegal Trouw/MP (ARP) 
1906
Serge Poliakoff, Russian/French painter/guitarist 
1906
Barry MacKay, A Christmas Carol 
1906
Arnost Faltýnek, Cesta domu 
1906
Simon Carfagno, Swiss Miss 
1906
Ernie James,  
1907
Jean-Georges Auriol, The Cheat 
1908
(Fearless) Mary Nadia Wadia, actress 
1908
William Hartnell, London England, actor (Agitator, Jackpot) 
1908
William Hartnell, This Sporting Life 
1908
Pierce Lyden, The Phantom from 10,000 Leagues 
1908
Fearless Nadia, Diamond Queen 
1908
Hal Hudson, The Red Skelton Hour 
1908
Harold Wolf, Psycho 
1908
Albert Wass, Adjátok vissza a hegyeimet 
1908
Richard Erskine, Marihuana 
1908
Luciano Perrone, What to Expect When You're Expecting 
1909
Bruce Mitchell, cricketer (South African bat, their top run-scorer (3471)) 
1909
Willy Millowitsch, German actor (d. 1999) 
1909
Evelyn Wood, American educator (d. 1995) 
1909
Ashapurna Devi, Tapasya 
1909
Willy Millowitsch, European Vacation 
1909
Ludwig Ptack, Der zerbrochene Krug 
1909
Alfred Bohl, Ernst Thälmann - Sohn seiner Klasse 
1909
Eduard Wesener, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse 
1910
Richard Cromwell, [LeRoy Melvin Radabaugh], Los Angeles California, actor (Jezebel) 
1910
Galina Ulanova, St Petersburg Russia, ballerina (Bolshoi) 
1910
Richard Cromwell, Jezebel 
1910
Norman Wright, Fantasia 
1910
Galina Ulanova, Stars of the Russian Ballet 
1910
Fabian Andre, The Devil Wears Prada 
1910
Dick Jurgens, The Abominable Dr. Phibes 
1910
John Renforth, When the Legends Die 
1910
Eduardo Hernández Moncada, Enamorada 
1910
Bohuslav Kupsovsky, Adventures with a Naked Boy 
1911
Andrej Ocenas, composer 
1911
Gypsy Rose Lee, Episode dated 20 July 1967 
1911
Virginia Gordon, Connie and Frankie 
1911
Finis Barton, Stampede 
1911
Marvin Wright, Cookie 
1912
José Ferrer, San Juan Puerto Rico, actor/director (Blood Tide, Dune) 
1912
Rudolf G Escher, Dutch composer (True Face of Peace) 
1912
José Ferrer, Lawrence of Arabia 
1912
Susumu Fujita, The Hidden Fortress 
1912
Tadashi Imai, Sensou to seishun 
1912
Folke Hamrin, Kärlekslivets offer 
1912
James White,  
1912
Arkadi Filippenko, Korolevstvo krivykh zerkal 
1913
Horace Smith, cricketer (NZ, only Test wkt off his 1st ball (Paynter)) 
1913
Fred Jackman Jr., Earth vs. the Flying Saucers 
1913
Joan Wheeler, Radio Scout 
1913
Jeff Seaholme, Kind Hearts and Coronets 
1913
Kunto Karapää, Radio tekee murron 
1913
Gunnar Wallin, Markan tähden 
1914
Charles Borromeo Mills, composer 
1914
Steven Clensos, Day the World Ended 
1914
Charles Mills, On the Bowery 
1914
Benvenuto Lobina, L'ultimo pugno di terra 
1914
Sam Cowling, Don McNeill 
1915
Walker Cooper, American baseball player (d. 1991) 
1915
David J. Stewart, Murder, Inc. 
1915
Paul Meyer, Katie Tippel 
1915
Bill Gavin, Alexander Fleming 
1915
Vasili Simchich, The Shooting Party 
1915
Asli Burkhanov, Voskhod nad Gangom 
1915
Karl Doench, Der Vogelhändler 
1915
Guy Mauffette, Lights of My City 
1915
Masanori Yusa, Olympia Part Two: Festival of Beauty 
1916
Annabelle Lyon, Peter Pan 
1917
Peter Taylor, US writer 
1917
Stanley Prager, NYC, comedian (College Bowl) 
1917
Lucian Tiger, Johnny Reno 
1917
Stanley Prager, Chip Off the Old Block 
1917
Aleksandra Popova, Bolshaya zhizn. 2 seriya 
1917
Jacqueline Marbaux, Casque d'Or 
1917
Stanislava Strobachová, Three Daughters 
1918
Helen Hughes, Billy Madison 
1918
Evelyn Dall, Miss London Ltd. 
1918
Franja Zivni, Dzandrljivi muz 
1918
Haim Oliver, Hudozhnikat Zlatyu Boyadzhiev 
1918
Reino Lahtinen, Me 
1918
Madalena Vilaça, Ala-Arriba! 
1919
Madge Ryan, A Clockwork Orange 
1919
Gabrielle Blunt, Whisky Galore 
1919
Erna Baumbauer, The Lives of Others 
1919
Bure Litonius, Valkoiset ruusut 
1919
Corbett Thigpen, The Three Faces of Eve 
1920
Hendrikus J Wittebold, civil servant/resistance fighter 
1920
Elisabeth Fraser, A Patch of Blue 
1920
Douglas Wilmer, Octopussy 
1920
Richard Benedict, Ace in the Hole 
1920
Henry Calvert, All the President's Men 
1920
Laura Redi, La signora in nero 
1920
Leyla Badirbayli, Arshin Takes a Wife 
1920
Märta Laurent, Fordringsägare 
1920
Anny Gould, Un garçon de France 
1920
Josef Marsálek, Uloupená hranice 
1921
Herta Bothe, Nazi concentration camp guard 
1921
Lee J. Ames, Bambi 
1921
Leonardo Sciascia, Open Doors 
1921
Gunnel Wadner, Man on the Roof 
1921
Edgar Allan Jones Jr., Accused 
1921
Inge Hesse-Peters, Geschwister 
1922
Abbey Simon, NYC, pianist 
1922
Richard Berres, I Know My First Name Is Steven 
1922
John M. Chester, Four Sisters from Boston 
1922
Abbey Simon, A Conversation with Abbey Simon 
1922
José Bénazéraf, The Chambermaid's Dream 
1922
Madeleine Rousset, Les malheurs de Sophie 
1922
K. Gordon Murray, Shanty Tramp 
1922
Jayne Hazard, Strange Illusion 
1922
Charles Keane, Career Girl 
1922
Stanislaw Gronkowski, Zobaczymy sie w niedziele 
1922
Gregg Lawrence, Carle Comes Calling 
1922
Luigi Picchi, A Ilha 
1922
Jean Durozier, Noces de sève 
1922
Zenon Filar, Night Train 
1922
Richard Klevickis, Sleeping Bears of Kawishiwi 
1923
Giorgio Tozzi, Chicago Illinois, basso 
1923
Iva Michiels, [Rik Ceuppens], Flemish writer (Ksiega Alfa) 
1923
Johnny Wardle, cricketer (Yorkshire & England left-arm bowler of 50's) 
1923
Joseph Wiezenbaum, artificial intelligence pioneer 
1923
Larry Storch, NYC, comedian (F Troop, Larry Storch Show) 
1923
Joseph Weizenbaum, German-American author and computer scientist (d. 2008) 
1923
Larry Storch, The Great Race 
1923
Giorgio Tozzi, South Pacific 
1923
Charles Rea, The Ipcress File 
1923
Ivo Michiels, Meeuwen sterven in de haven 
1923
Joseph Weizenbaum, Plug & Pray 
1923
Emanuel Russo, Thunder Bay 
1924
Antai Ribari, composer 
1924
Benjamin Lees, [Lysniansky], Harbin Manchuria, composer 
1924
Robert Starer, Vienna Austria, composer 
1924
Ron Moody, London England, actor (12 Chairs, Wrong is Right) 
1924
Ron Moody, Oliver! 
1924
Marcello Fondato, Watch Out, We're Mad 
1924
Willie Lee Duckworth, Ice Age 
1924
Robert Starer, Five Ballets of the Five Senses 
1924
Benjamin Lees, The Men Who Made the Movies: Alfred Hitchcock 
1924
Robert Dijoux, Shark Kill 
1925
James Saunders, English chemist/playwright (Ark) 
1925
Helmuth Hubener, German activist (d. 1942) 
1925
Steve Holland, Deadline at Noon 
1925
Ramon Blackburn, Take Me Out to the Ball Game 
1925
Royce Blackburn, Take Me Out to the Ball Game 
1925
Rica Martens, Living in Oblivion 
1925
Tharon Musser, The Wiz 
1925
Sándor Angyal, Episode #1.1 
1925
Erne Seder, Katzenzungen 
1925
James Saunders, Ein Duft von Blumen 
1925
Norman Foster, Die lustigen Weiber von Windsor 
1925
Genia Lapuhs, Pierre und Isabelle 
1926
Evelyn Lear, [Shulman], Brooklyn, NY, soprano, (d. 2012) 
1926
Jani Christou, composer 
1926
Soupy Sales, [Milton Hines], NC, comedian (Soupy Sales Show) 
1926
Kelucharan Mohapatra, Indian Odissi dancer (d. 2004) 
1926
Kerwin Mathews, The 7th Voyage of Sinbad 
1926
Barbara Atkinson, Vote, Vote, Vote for Nigel Barton 
1926
Bronislaw Pawlik, Teddy Bear 
1926
Hanae Mori, Spy Sorge 
1926
Chester Feldman, Card Sharks 
1926
Evelyn Lear, Buffalo Bill and the Indians, or Sitting Bull's History Lesson 
1926
Ion Moscu, Navigatori care dispar 
1926
László Kaszás, Városi lakás 
1926
Baby Alice Raetz, Crook's Tour 
1926
Audley Southcott, Birthday at Follyfoot 
1926
Renato Sellani, Episode #1.1 
1926
Dieter Hasselblatt, Die Angst ist ein zweiter Schatten 
1927
Charles Tomlinson, British poet and translator 
1927
Gabriel Gascon, Possible Worlds 
1927
Daniel Farson, Beat City 
1927
Malgorzata Lorentowicz, Kogel-mogel 
1927
Maja Galasso, I Even Met Happy Gypsies 
1927
Marcelle Samett, It Might as Well Be String 
1927
Don Gohman, Let's Rock 
1927
Charles Tomlinson, Art and Design 
1928
Sander Vanocur, Cleve Ohio, news anchor (NBC Weekend News) 
1928
Gaston Miron, Quebec poet and editor (d. 1996) 
1928
May Wynn, The Caine Mutiny 
1928
Sander Vanocur, Episode #3.2 
1928
Felice Andreasi, Bread and Tulips 
1928
Luther Perkins, The Exotic Ones 
1928
Bruno Alias, Le lys de mer 
1928
Manole Marcus, Actorul si salbaticii 
1928
Bab Christensen, På slaget åtte 
1928
Gaston Miron, Les traces du rêve 
1928
Patsy Drake, The Way We Live 
1928
Ryszard Bacciarelli, The Scar 
1928
Vesna Prodanov, Rana jesen 
1928
Slade Gorton, Sonicsgate 
1929
Saeed Jaffrey, Indian actor 
1929
Saeed Jaffrey, Gandhi 
1929
Kotoe Hatsui, Castle in the Sky 
1929
Gerry Spence, Trial and Error 
1929
Anastasia Anghel, Baietii nostri 
1930
Doreen Wilber, US, archer (Olympic-gold-1972) 
1930
Oleg Kerensky, Reds 
1930
William Cobbett, O Grande Palhaço 
1930
Éva Novák, Helsinki 1952: Games of the XV Olympiad 
1930
Mieko Osanai, Episode #6.23 
1931
Bill Graham, Germany, rock promoter (Fillmore) 
1931
May Wynn, [Donna Lee Hickey], NYC, actress (Caine Mutiny, Noah's Ark) 
1931
Bill Graham, Apocalypse Now 
1931
Lydia Bruce, Episode dated 19 March 1979 
1931
Adam Keefe, Run, Jack, Run 
1931
Adolf Filip, The Ninth Day 
1931
Chris Essay, Country Girl 
1931
Barbro Larsson, Time of Desire 
1931
Urszula Schweitzer, Poscig 
1931
Carol Kittermaster, Long Road Home 
1932
William Severs, The Departed 
1932
Do van Stek, De kersentuin 
1932
Rafael Castejón, Madame Rosaura 
1932
Lívia Gyarmathy, Ballroom Dancing 
1932
Marlene Fanta Shyer, Meet My Master's Mother 
1932
Dick Charlesworth, Episode #2.14 
1933
Charles Osgood, NYC, news anchor (CBS Weekend News) 
1933
Jean-Marie Straub, France, director (Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach) 
1933
Ko Un, Korean poet 
1933
Charles Osgood, CBS News Sunday Morning 
1933
Jean-Marie Straub, The Chronicle of Anna Magdalena Bach 
1933
Nolan Miller, Soapdish 
1933
Mariam Fakhr Eddine, Back Again 
1933
Mike Darrow, Jackpot 
1933
Juan Marsé, If They Tell You I Fell 
1933
Aimo Pöyhönen, Aliisa 
1933
Milan Kordos, Master Executioner 
1933
Martyn Shakhbazyan, The Color of Pomegranates 
1934
Jacques Anquetil, France, Tour de France bicycle racer (5-time winner) 
1934
Michael Grierson Jarrett, archaeologist 
1934
Piet Dankert, Dutch politician (PvdA) 
1934
Roy Kinnear, Lancashire England, actor (TW3, Help!, The 3 Musketeers) 
1934
Gene Freese, American baseball player, (d. 2013) 
1934
Alexandra Ripley, American writer (d. 2004) 
1934
Roy Kinnear, Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory 
1934
Alexandra Ripley, Episode #1.1 
1934
Byron O'Leary, Rogue's Daughter 
1934
Georg Riedel, Pippi in the South Seas 
1934
Jacques Anquetil, Episode dated 27 January 1982 
1934
Rose Rondelli, Samba na Vila 
1934
Wolfram Esser, Pfiff 
1934
Gene Freese, Game 5 
1934
Piet Dankert, De geheimzinnige opdrachtgever 
1935
Elvis Presley, Tupelo Miss, American singer and King of Rock and Roll (Blue Suede Shoes, Hounddog) 
1935
Jesse Garon Presley, stillborn twin brother of Elvis 
1935
Nolan Miller, Burkburnett Tx, fashion designer (Dynasty, Love Boat) 
1935
Ian Bargh, Prestwick, Scotland, Canadian jazz pianist and composer (d.2012) 
1935
Robert Young, Episode #6.1 
1935
William Tailford, Jerusalem Countdown 
1935
Elvis Presley, Love Me Tender 
1935
Robert Littell, The Amateur 
1935
Supriya Choudhury, The Cloud-Capped Star 
1935
Lewis Lapham, The American Ruling Class 
1936
Ferdinand Hartzenberg, South African minister of Education (1979-82) 
1936
Zdeněk Mácal, Czech conductor 
1936
Robert May, Baron May of Oxford, Australian-born British scientist 
1936
Kajal Gupta, Basanata Bilap 
1936
Eddie Guardino, Arrivederci, Gomer 
1936
Georgi Danailov, Time of Violence 
1936
Tilla Hohenfels, Das Mädchen Lilian 
1936
Akemi Ohmori, Japan's Tragedy 
1936
Juhani Alaranta, Pekka ja Pätkä sammakkomiehinä 
1936
Alicja Bobrowska, Das Inserat 
1936
Gvido Skulte, Defenders of Riga 
1937
Robert Moran, composer 
1937
Shirley Bassey, Cardiff Wales, singer (Goldfinger, Moonraker) 
1937
Shirley Bassey, There's Something About Mary 
1937
Bill Marx, Scream Blacula Scream 
1937
Jim Brewer, Mission to Death 
1937
Jill Hyem, Episode #1.1 
1937
Mike Davey, Robin Hood and the Sorcerer 
1937
Viktor Georgiyev, Idealnyy muzh 
1937
Constantin Moskalenko, The Marriage-Go-Round 
1937
Waltraud Lewin, Weihnachten schneit's 
1938
Bob Eubanks, Flint Mich, TV host (Newlywed Game) 
1938
Bob Eubanks, Roger & Me 
1938
Michael Graham Cox, Watership Down 
1938
Alasdair Gillies, The Fabulous Alexander Brothers 
1938
Manolo Guardia, Hit 
1938
Robert G. Laurel, The Rosary Murders 
1938
Jochen Kretschmer, Bundeskanzler Honecker 
1938
Joan de Sagarra, Episode #3.6 
1938
Yevgeni Nesterenko, Attila 
1938
Reet Pell, Godspell 
1938
Pius Pujades, Un laberinto 
1938
Czeslawa Pszczolinska, Magnat 
1939
John LaMotta, American Ninja 
1939
Nanda, Gumnaam 
1939
Ruth Maleczech, Sleepers 
1939
Manfred de Graaf, Turkish Delight 
1939
Carolina Herrera, Episode #2.2 
1939
Manny Twofeathers, Demon Island 
1939
Bentley Anderson, George Washington 
1939
Bob Talamini, Super Bowl III 
1940
Anthony Gaurdine, (Little Anthony & Imperials-Goin Out of My Head) 
1940
Cristy Lane, US, country/gospel singer 
1940
Little Anthony [Gourdine], rocker (& Imperials) 
1940
Sidney Ganis, Big Daddy 
1940
Jimmy O'Neill, Shindig! 
1940
Federico Boido, Ace High 
1940
Cristy Lane, Extended Play 
1940
Henry Hampton, American Experience 
1940
Hewritt Dixon, AFL-NFL World Championship Game 
1940
Christy Lane, Gordy 
1940
Edgar M. Böhlke, 3 
1940
Franciska Györy, Good Evening, Mr. Wallenberg 
1940
Jennifer Minetti, Jedermann 
1941
Graham Chapman, England, comedian (Monty Python's Flying Circus) 
1941
Boris Vallejo, Peruvian illustrator 
1941
Anthony Gourdine, The Secret Life of Bees 
1941
Graham Chapman, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 
1941
Nena Thurman, Julian Po 
1941
Ole Søltoft, A Man with a Maid 
1942
John Peterson, rocker 
1942
Stephen Hawking, English physicist (Black Holes & Baby Universes) 
1942
Vyacheslav Dmitriyevich Zudov, USSR, cosmonaut (Soyuz 23) 
1942
Junichiro Koizumi, Japanese politician 
1942
Yvette Mimieux, Los Angeles California, American actress (Time Machine, Where the Boys Are) 
1942
Robin Ellis, The Europeans 
1942
Joan Freeman, Friday the 13th: The Final Chapter 
1942
Yvette Mimieux, The Time Machine 
1942
Stephen Hawking, A Brief History of Time 
1942
Richard Beggs, Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban 
1942
Haruki Kadokawa, Day of Resurrection 
1942
Ed Rothkowitz, Everwood 
1942
Wlodzimierz Nowak, Kolorowe ponczochy 
1942
Jean-Patrick Lebel, Calino Maneige 
1942
George Passmore, With Gilbert & George 
1942
Per A. Anonsen, Olsenbanden gir seg aldri! 
1942
Faron Ruffley, Best of the Beatles 
1942
John Peterson, Village of the Giants 
1942
Bob Taft, Fatherhood 101 
1943
Lee Jackson, rocker (Nice) 
1943
Marcus Hutson, rock vocalist (Whispers) 
1943
Alberto Isaac, The Burning Season 
1943
Pavle Rakovec, Sreca na vrvici 
1943
Jaroslava Vosmiková, Holiday for a Dog 
1943
Jimmy Elledge, Last Orders 
1944
Terry Brooks, US, sci-fi author (Sword of Shannara) 
1944
Terry Brooks, The Shannara Chronicles 
1944
Tatyana Yegorova, Vremya zhelaniy 
1944
Ichirô Araki, Sing a Song of Sex 
1944
Taz Di Gregorio, The Waterboy 
1944
Gudrun Mebs, Heim und Herd 
1944
Candan Isen, Balatli Arif 
1944
Tamás Nemescsói, Marriage with Days Off 
1945
John Peters, rock drummer (Harpers Bizarre) 
1945
Terry Sylvester, rocker (Hollies) 
1945
Kathleen Noone, All My Children 
1945
Jill Fletcher, Your Present Is Requested 
1945
Elga Sorbas, Katzelmacher 
1945
Péter Szentmihályi Szabó, Egymilliárd évvel a világ vége elött 
1945
John Outlaw, Washington Redskins vs. Philadelphia Eagles 
1946
Elaine Cheris, Dotham Al, fencer-epee (Olympics-96) 
1946
Kathleen Noone, actress (All My Children, Party of 5, Knots Landing) 
1946
Robby Krieger, Los Angeles, California, American guitarist (Doors-Light My Fire) 
1946
Tod Brannan, VP (Logos Network Corp) 
1946
Robbie Krieger, Los Angeles California, Guitarist and Songwriter (The Doors - Light My Fire) 
1946
Robby Krieger, Cast Away 
1946
R.C. Bates, Last Action Hero 
1946
Elijah Moshinsky, All's Well That Ends Well 
1946
Arnis Licitis, The Power of Fear 
1946
Paul Cloud, The Return of the Living Dead 
1946
Frank Morelli, The Right Stuff 
1947
David Bowie, [Jones], London, singer/actor (Major Tom, Ziggy Stardust) 
1947
Igor Ivanov, Leningrad, Canadian chess champion (1981-84, 1985- ) 
1947
Terry Sylvester, rocker (Hollies-You are the Air that I Breathe) 
1947
Don Bendell, American author & karate master 
1947
Samuel Schmid, Swiss politician 
1947
Laurie Walters, Warlock Moon 
1947
Tom Ritter, Given a Chance... A Little Girl's Journey 
1947
David Bowie, Memento 
1947
Jenny Boyd, Reflections on Love 
1947
Marina Neyolova, Autumn Marathon 
1947
Brian Wickens, Royal Rumble 
1947
Pale Olofsson, Let the Right One In 
1947
Antonina Pilyus, Solyaris 
1947
Alan Stern, Old Boyfriends 
1947
Paul Tana, La sarrasine 
1947
Antti Kalliomäki, Itsenäisyyspäivän vastaanotto 
1947
William Bonin,  
1947
David Cline, Sir! No Sir! 
1947
Johnnie 'Mac' McHaynes, Nice Girls Don't Explode 
1947
Tomasz Szukalski, The War of the Worlds: Next Century 
1947
Bozidar Knezevic, Crni petak 
1948
Gillies Mackinnon, director (Playboys) 
1948
Gillies MacKinnon, Behind the Lines 
1948
James Ingersoll, Olympus Has Fallen 
1948
Robert Heinz, The Good, the Bad and the Beautiful 
1948
Hana Kino, Vital 
1948
Lurdinha Félix, O Vigilante em Missão Secreta 
1949
Lawrence Rowe, cricketer (prolific WI batsman, 302 v Eng 1974) 
1949
Iain Smith, The Fifth Element 
1949
Antonio Bido, The Bloodstained Shadow 
1949
Milan Mihailovic, Balkan Spy 
1949
David Orr, The Dark Knight 
1949
Marián Slovák, The Third Dragon 
1949
Bonnie Ballard, Friday the 13th Part III 
1950
Michael Kearns, Body Double 
1950
Jerzy Zielinski, Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story 
1950
Veljko Bikic, Hogar Strasni u Rimu 
1950
Jordan Troy, Alice in Wonderland 
1950
Yasumi Yoshizawa, The Gutsy Frog 
1950
J. Edward Shugrue, The Emperor Jones 
1951
John McTiernan, Albany NY, actor (Predator, Die Hard, Medicine Man) 
1951
Paul Dresher, composer 
1951
Kenny Anthony, Saint Lucian politician 
1951
John McTiernan, Die Hard 
1951
Peter Liechti, The Sound of Insects: Record of a Mummy 
1951
Edwige Pierre, Die Verwandlung 
1951
Bruce Fisher, Carlito's Way 
1951
Neven Franges, Red Dust 
1951
Vladimír Mrva, Manzelství je ta nejkrásnejsí vec 
1951
Bill Donckers, Miami Dolphins vs. St. Louis Cardinals 
1952
Lauri Walters, SF California, actress (8 is Enough, Harrad Experiment) 
1952
Norm Jarvis, Prince Albert Sask, golfer (1984 Chilliwack) 
1952
Vladimir Feltsman, Russian-American pianist 
1952
Cathianne Blore, An American Tail 
1952
Dan Woren, Star Trek: First Contact 
1952
Nada Djurevska, A Stranger 
1952
Marc Miller, African Gothic 
1952
Leontien Ceulemans, Het aanzoek 
1952
Huguette Lafond, Jackie Bouvier Kennedy Onassis 
1952
James Vollmar, Bittersweet 
1952
Carolyn Grace, Airfix 
1953
Bruce Sutter, pitcher (Cubs, Cards, Braves) 
1953
Damián Alcázar, The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian 
1953
Brian Dragonuk, The Color of Rain Is Red 
1953
Glenn Cooper, Long Distance 
1953
Zoya Kudrya, Admiral 
1953
Gabi Lodermeier, Der geschenkte Gaul 
1953
Rodney Moss, The Long Goodbye 
1954
Les J.N. Mau, Grand Theft Auto 3 
1954
Brian Baschnagel, Woody Hayes 
1954
Jerry Vivino, Conan O'Brien Can't Stop 
1954
Les Mau, Little Spirit: Christmas in New York 
1954
Zoltán Bonta, Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy 
1954
Rick Kamen, Drumline 
1954
Danny Nash, Danny Deckchair 
1954
Omer Tal, The Delta Force 
1954
Randy Brinson, Life Beyond Earth 
1955
Mike Reno, Vancouver BC Canada, rock vocalist (Loverboy) 
1955
Spiros Livathinos, Greek footballer 
1955
Thomas G. Waites, The Thing 
1955
Harriet Sansom Harris, Memento 
1955
Mike Reno, Top Gun 
1955
Vanessa Theme Ament, Die Hard 
1955
Frank Nendels, Clair de Lune 
1955
Raquel D'Ursi, Miedo 
1956
Jirí Ruzicka, Trhala fialky dynamitem 
1956
Béla Kósa, Hippolyt 
1956
John Samuel Humble, The Ripper Hoaxer: Wearside Jack 
1956
Paul Valentine, Spiderweb 
1957
Nacho Duato, Spanish classical dancer and choreographer 
1957
Ted Leonsis, Nanking 
1957
Anna Kubik, Elsö kétszáz évem 
1957
Dwight Clark, NFL on FOX 
1957
Fabio McNamara, Tie Me Up! Tie Me Down! 
1957
Nacho Duato, Tiempo de cambios 
1957
Vesa Kantola, Punainen huone 
1957
David Pressman, Romy and Michele's High School Reunion 
1957
Miquel Barceló, El cuaderno de barro 
1957
Rosaly Lopes, 95 Worlds and Counting 
1957
Bieito Iglesias, Episode dated 9 November 2008 
1957
Dominick Reyntiens, Inside Outside Lydia's Head 
1957
Victor M. Shannon, Desperate Housewives 
1958
Rey Misterio, Sr., Mexican wrestler 
1958
Rey Misterio Sr., Xtreme Pro Wrestling 
1958
Jo Heim, Men in the City 
1958
Kiyoshi Sasabe, Half a Confession 
1958
Marc Moreland, Box of Moon Light 
1958
Steve Garvey, Head Trauma 
1959
Michael Harwood, Sydney NSW, Australasia golfer 
1959
Paul Hester, Australian drummer (d. 2005) 
1959
Paul Hester, Episode #1.10 
1959
Martin Langer, Sophie Scholl: The Final Days 
1959
Mait Mäekivi, I Was Here 
1959
Leo Lukas, Perry Rhodan - Unser Mann im All 
1959
Mark Herrmann, Buffalo Bills vs. Indianapolis Colts 
1959
Bill Buckley, That's Life! 
1960
Jolanda Egger, Luzean Switz, playmate (June, 1983) 
1960
Jolanda Egger, Vacanze in America 
1960
Martin Cats, The Delivery 
1960
Pablo Lewin, My Son, Our Son 
1960
Lori Lai, Family in Paradise: Part 2 
1960
David Vernerey, Brokeback Mountain 
1960
Christina Gordon, Pandemic 
1960
Nuli Omer, Buzz 
1960
Rafal Bryndal, Czas na zmiany 
1960
Rick Mallon, The Bench: Chapter One - Abraham and Kennedy 
1960
Randy Ready, Game 6 
1960
Zdzislaw Stys, Passo doble 
1961
Shoaib Mohammad, cricketer (son of Hanif Patient & prolific batsman) 
1961
Kazuki Takahashi, Japanese creator of Yu-Gi-Oh 
1961
Calvin Smith, American athlete 
1961
Jitka Sedlácková, Maryska 
1961
Zenon Kruszelnicki, Invitation to a Suicide 
1961
Brad Crates, Brothers Two 
1961
Cezary Domagala, Drazliwa sprawa 
1961
Richard Pombo, HouseQuake 
1962
Chris Marion, American musician 
1962
Pietro Cattani, Italian Style 
1962
Matthew Peckinpah, Junior Bonner 
1962
Sass Jordan, Canada's Idol Is... 
1962
Loinaz Jáuregui, Ahmed, el principe de la Alhambra 
1962
Carole Caplin, Episode #1.5 
1962
Marc Lefebvre, Calvaire 
1962
Ray Alexander, The Real Casanova 
1962
Sacha Bourdo, The Science of Sleep 
1963
Hiromi Kobayashi, Fukushima Japan, LPGA golfer (1993 JAL Big Apple) 
1963
Marian Mudder, Jail House Rock 
1963
Marcel Jean, Dehors novembre 
1963
Tina Bellis, A Chorus Line 
1963
Károly Tóth, Fluke 
1963
Francisco Caamaño, Parlem? 
1963
Tony Vaught, The Pilot 
1964
Peter [Ped] Gill, rocker (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-Relax) [or 3/5] 
1964
Virgil Hill, Missouri, middleweight boxer (Olympic-silver-1984) 
1964
Tommy Citera, Up the Academy 
1964
Dagmar Seume, Hanni & Nanni 3 
1964
Ron Sexsmith, About Time 
1964
Lars Top Galia, Nightwatch 
1964
Kenneth Littleton, Titanic 
1964
Finn Bergh, The Gold of Valhalla 
1964
Jeff Abercrombie, It Waits 
1964
Jeffrey Scott Jensen, The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement 
1964
Glenn Whipp, Shakespeare in Love and on Film 
1964
Judit Jónás, The District 
1964
Ole Ryhl Olsson, Episode dated 17 February 1980 
1964
Mike Gwilliam, Deliver Them from Evil: The Taking of Alta View 
1965
Champaka Ramanayake, cricketer (Sri Lankan opening bowler) 
1965
Eric Wohlberg, Sudbury Ontario, cyclist (Olympics-96) 
1965
Michelle Forbes, actress (Julianna Cox-Homicide) 
1965
Jean-Yves Le Castel, Euro Domination 
1965
Michelle Forbes, Super 8 
1965
João Reis, Quinze Pontos na Alma 
1965
Pascal Obispo, Pascal Obispo: Live 98 
1965
Joseph J. Tomaska, The Order 
1965
Debshankar Haldar, Bodhon 
1965
Giga Chkheidze, April in Paris 
1965
Patricia de Roubaix, L'affaire Akbari 
1965
Jason Grossman, Master of the Kennel 
1966
Maria Pitillo, Mahwah, New Jersey, American actress (Ryan's Hope, Natural Born Killers) 
1966
Darryl Hall, CFL linebacker (Calgary Stampeders) 
1966
Loretta Lee, [Lee Lai Chan], China, actress (Happy Ghost) 
1966
Andrew Wood, Columbus Mississippi, American singer (Mother Love Bone) (d. 1990) 
1966
Maria Pitillo, Godzilla 
1966
Loletta Lee, Zui hou sheng li 
1966
Lilly Forgach, Death of a Superhero 
1966
Catherine Wearing, Second Generation 
1966
Roger Ljung, Fotbolls-VM krönikan 1994 
1966
Cynthia Kaszynska, A Bachelor's Life Abroad 
1967
Hollis Conway, Chicago Ill, high jumper (Olympics-silv/bronze-88, 92) 
1967
Kent Jones, Portales NM, golfer (NM State Amateur-1990-91) 
1967
Roger Rowland, Jacksonville FL, Nike golfer (1990 Macon Open-2nd) 
1967
Willie Anderson, US, NBA guard (NY Knicks, Olympic-bronze-1988) 
1967
R. Kelly, 2 Fast 2 Furious 
1967
Payton Leigh, Not Married with Children XXX 
1967
Eric Scott Woods, The Chronicles of Hollow Earth: The Next Race 
1967
Guilherme Fontes, Dedé Mamata 
1967
Malgorzata Foremniak, Avalon 
1967
Steve Jacobs, The Well 
1967
Cheryl Graeff, Streamline 
1967
Bass Wolf, Wild Zero 
1967
Steve Aquilina, VS3: Infantry of Doom 
1967
Ming-Chen Chen, Qi yue shi si 
1967
Jorge Du Peixe, Mango Yellow 
1967
Ferry Salim, Ca-bau-kan 
1967
Tom Watson, Episode dated 2 October 2014 
1967
Neda Bric, Spare Parts 
1967
Alvydas Zarskus, Lietuvos Krepsinis 1920-2004 
1967
Kees Roorda, Into Our First World 
1968
Alexander Alexeev, NHL defenseman (Belarus, Oly-98) 
1968
Ami Dolenz, Los Angeles California, actress (General Hospital, Can't Buy Me Love) 
1968
Brian Johnson, Oakland California, catcher (San Diego Padres) 
1968
Mark Duane Croghan, Akron Ohio, 3k steeplechase (Olympics-5th-96) 
1968
Paul Carey, US baseball infielder (Baltimore Orioles) 
1968
Keith Mullings, American boxer 
1968
Egidio Tari, Repo! The Genetic Opera 
1968
Nicki Ledermann, Now You See Me 
1968
Bull Nakano, Ring! Ring! Ring! The Champion Belt of Tears 
1968
Tôru Hotohara, Episode dated 23 January 2013 
1969
Brian Boehringer, St Louis MO, pitcher (NY Yankees) 
1969
R. Kelly [Robert Sylvester Kelly], Chicago, Illinois, American R&B singer (I Wish I Could Fly) 
1969
Jeff Abercrombie, American musician 
1969
Ami Dolenz, General Hospital 
1969
Denny Dale Bess, The Suspect 
1969
Damon Lee, Undercover Brother 
1969
Laura Novoa, Clouds 
1969
John J. Schneider, Salt 
1969
Teresa Salgueiro, Lisbon Story 
1969
Alessandro Magania, Love, Ludlow 
1969
Mihkel Raud, Kormoranid ehk Nahkpükse ei pesta 
1969
Kevin Wenzel, Echelon 8 
1969
Chris Pichler, Blindflug 
1969
Zsuzsa Száger, An American Rhapsody 
1969
Brian Wilson, Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters 
1969
Brian Boehringer, Pittsburgh Pirates vs. Houston Astros 
1970
Jon Klemm, Calgary, NHL defenseman (Colorado Avalanche) 
1970
Melissa Hill, Orgazmo 
1970
Rachel Friend, The Quest 
1970
Marco Black, American Pie 2 
1970
Paul Greenberg, It's a Digital World 
1970
Marcantonio Borghese, Golden Door