Today in History - Famous Birthdays - January 6th

← Dec Feb → January

Famous Birthdays | Historical Events | Famous Birthdays | Deaths | Weddings | Divorces

Hop to:
Notable Birthdays on January 6th

1946Syd Barrett, Cambridge England, musician (early Pink Floyd band member)

1959Kapil Dev, Chandigarh Punjab, Indian cricketer (India's finest all-rounder 1978-94, Cup-1982)

1580(baptised) John Smith, English explorer (Jamestown)

1957Nancy Lopez Knight, Torrance California, pro golfer (1981 Dinah Shore)

1955Rowan Atkinson, England, comedian/actor (Mr Bean, Blackadder)

1936Darlene Hard, Los Angeles California, American tennis player

1962Michael Houser, Boone North Carolina, American guitarist (Widespread Panic)

1412Joan of Arc, Domrémy, Roman Catholic Saint and national heroine of France (legendary date) (d. 1431)

January 6th Birthdays
Date Event
1367
Richard II, Bordeaux, France, King of England (1377-99) (d. 1400) 
1412
Joan of Arc, Domrémy, Roman Catholic Saint and national heroine of France (legendary date) (d. 1431) 
1486
Martin Agricola, [M Sore], German composer/cantor 
1488
Helius Eobanus Hessus, German poet (Silvae) 
1525
Caspar Peucer, German reformer (d. 1602) 
1561
Thomas Fincke, Danish mathematician (d. 1656) 
1580
(baptised) John Smith, English explorer (Jamestown) 
1585
Claude Favre baron de Perouges seigneur de Vaugelas, French grammarian 
1587
Gaspar de Guzman, Count of Olivares, Premier of Spain (1621-43) 
1595
Claude Favre de Vaugelas, French man of letters (d. 1650) 
1602
Karl Rabenhaupt, German/Dutch baron of Sucha/army leader 
1617
Kristoffer Gabel, Danish statesman (d. 1673) 
1655
Eleonore-Magdalena of Neuburg, Holy Roman Empire Empress (d. 1720) 
1655
Jakob Bernoulli, Swiss mathematician (d. 1705) 
1673
1st Duke of Chandos, English aristocrat, eponym of Handel's Chandos Anthems (d. 1744) 
1683
Francois de La Croix, composer 
1692
Rynoldus Popma van Oevering, composer 
1695
Giuseppe Sammartini, composer 
1702
Jose Melchior de Nebra Blascu, composer 
1714
Percivall Pott, English physician (d. 1788) 
1728
Charles-Joseph-Balthazar Sohier, composer 
1728
Domingos dos Reis Quita, Portuguese playwright/poet 
1732
Matija A Reljkovic, Croatia, writer (Satir iliti divji covic) 
1745
Jacques-Étienne Montgolfier, Annonay, Ardèche, French inventors and 1st pioneer balloonist (Montgolfière-style hot air balloon) 
1766
Mihály Fazekas, Lúdas Matyi 
1776
Ferdinand von Schill, Prussian officer/rebel 
1791
Jose Melchor Gomiz y Colomer, composer 
1793
James Madison Porter, American politician (d. 1862) 
1794
Kaspar Masek, composer 
1795
Anselme Payen, French chemist (d. 1871) 
1798
Ferdinand Simon Gassner, composer 
1799
Jedediah Strong Smith, US fur trader/explorer 
1800
Willem A Schimmelpenninck van der Oye, Dutch politician 
1802
Ion Heliade-Radulescu, Romania, author/novelist/writer (Gramatica) 
1803
Henri Herz, composer 
1807
Joseph Holt, Bvt Major General (Union Army), died in 1894 
1807
Ludwig Erk, composer 
1807
Jozef Maximilián Petzval, Slovak inventor (d. 1891) 
1808
Joseph Pitty Couthouy, American naval officer (d. 1864) 
1811
Charles Sumner, leading Reconstruction senator, died in 1874 
1812
Melchora Aquino, Filipino revolutionary hero (d. 1919) 
1819
Baldassare Verazzi, Italian painter (d. 1886) 
1822
Heinrich Schliemann, German polyglot/archeologist (Troje) 
1826
Herman Grimm, Germany, writer/novelist (Ralph Waldo Emerson) 
1827
John Calvin Brown, Major General (Confederate Army), died in 1889 
1827
John Wesley Frazer, Brigadier General (Confederate Army), die in 1906 
1829
Kanagaki Robun [Bunzo Nozaki], Japanese humorist/gesaku-author 
1829
Robun Kanagaki, Takahashi Oden - Kôhen 
1832
Gustave Doré, French painter and sculptor (d. 1883) 
1832
Gustave Doré, Oliver Twist 
1838
Max Bruch, Koln (Cologne), Germany, composer 
1838
Max Bruch, Kinsey 
1842
Clarence King, mining engineer (geologist) 
1843
John C. Spooner, President McKinley Taking the Oath 
1850
Eduard "Ede" Bernstein, German marxist (New Era) 
1850
Franz Xaver Scharwenka, German pianist/composer (Mataswintha) 
1850
Ladislav Stroupeznický, Nasi furianti 
1854
Sherlock Holmes, Mycroft, fictional detective (via Arthur Conan Doyle) 
1856
Giuseppe Martucci, composer 
1856
Giuseppe Martucci, Arditi civili 
1856
George Thorne, Highlights from The Mikado 
1857
Hugh Mahon, Irish-born Australian politician (d. 1931) 
1857
William E. Russell, 37th Governor of Massachusetts (d. 1896) 
1859
Samuel Alexander, English philosopher (Moral order & progress) 
1859
Henry E. Dixey, Chelsea 7750 
1860
Morton Selten, The Thief of Bagdad 
1861
Heinrich Gottlieb Noren, composer 
1861
George Exton Lloyd, Anglican bishop and theologian (d. 1940) 
1862
Meyer Ouhayou, The Last Outpost 
1863
Adolf Paul, Die Teufelskirche 
1864
Ban Johnson, Norwalk Ct, baseball founder (American League) 
1865
Leo Ditrichstein, The Great Lover 
1866
Blanche Craig, The Magic Cup 
1867
Georges Martin Witkowski, composer 
1867
Baldomero Lillo, Sub terra 
1868
Vittorio Monti, composer 
1870
Gustav Bauer, Chancellor of Germany (d. 1944) 
1871
Hedwig Gutzeit, Der Yoghi 
1872
Alexander N Scriabin, Moscow, hallucinogenic composer (Prometheus) 
1872
Alexander Scriabin, Barfly 
1873
Karl Straube, German organist/conductor 
1874
Fred Niblo, U.S. film actor, director, producer (d. 1948) 
1874
Fred Niblo, Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ 
1874
S. Fowler Wright, Deluge 
1876
Frank Benson, Holiday 
1876
Forrest Seabury, Such a Little Pirate 
1876
Eugene Morin, Out of the Fog 
1876
Raimund Cerny, Die gekreuzigt werden... 
1878
Carl Sandburg, US, poet/biographer of Lincoln (The People, Yes) 
1878
Dame Adeline Genée, Danish-British ballerina (d. 1970) 
1878
Carl Sandburg, Episode dated 13 May 1959 
1879
Joseph Medill Patterson, A Little Brother of the Rich 
1880
Tom Mix, Mix Run PA, silent screen cowboy actor (Dick Turpin), died 1940 
1880
Yuliya Lazarevna Veysberg, composer 
1880
Tom Mix, Local Color on the A-1 Ranch 
1880
Olive White, An International Marriage 
1880
Lisa Håkansson-Taube, Sin egen slav 
1882
Samuel Rayburn, Tenn, (Rep-D-Tx), speaker of the House (1940-57) 
1882
Aleksandra Ekster, Russian painter (d. 1949) 
1882
Fan S. Noli, Albanian bishop (d. 1965) 
1882
Alexandra Exter, Aelita: Queen of Mars 
1882
Sam Rayburn, Episode #2.33 
1882
Ivan Olbracht, Golet v údolí 
1883
Khalil Gibran, Lebanon, mystic poet (The Prophet, Broken Wings) 
1883
Kahlil Gibran, The Prophet 
1883
Florenz Ames, Viva Zapata! 
1883
Bernard Merefield, Man of Affairs 
1884
William Arnold, The Overland Express 
1885
Florence Turner, College 
1885
Doc Pardee, The Sheep Runners 
1886
Joaquín Coss, The Grey Automobile 
1886
Ludovico Tomarchio, Swiss Miss 
1886
Harry Wall, The Night Porter 
1886
Jacques Guilhène, La bouquetière des innocents 
1887
Berthe Bovy, The Cupboard Was Bare 
1887
Nealson Smith, The Son of the Sheik 
1889
Alan M Bateman, Canadian geologist (Yale professor) 
1889
Hugo Hytönen, Ja alla oli tulinen järvi 
1890
Tor Weijden, The Phantom Carriage 
1890
Charles E. Gilson, The Early Bird 
1890
Paul Berg, Wetterleuchten 
1891
Ted McDonald, cricketer (great Australian quick of 20's) 
1891
Fritz Imhoff, The Good Soldier Schweik 
1891
Rochus Gliese, Rübezahls Hochzeit 
1891
Emanuel Bay, Of Men and Music 
1892
Ludwig Berger, writer 
1896
Abram N Pritzker, US businessman (Hyatt Hotels, McCall's magazine) 
1896
Freerk Siemon Wolters, notary/resistance fighter 
1897
Billy Greene, actor (Burton-One Man's Family) 
1898
Jan Filip Boon, Flemish author/editor (De Standaard 1929-39) 
1898
Charles E. Pont, American artist (d. 1971) 
1899
Phyllis Haver, Douglas KS, silent screen actress (What Price Glory) 
1900
Pierre-Octave Ferroud, French composer (Sarabande, Jeunesse) 
1901
Patrick Aherne, England, actor (Bwana Devil, Botany Bay, Q Planes) 
1902
Mark Brunswick, composer 
1902
Sofie-Carmen Eckhardt-Gramatte, composer 
1902
Helmut Poppendick, Nazi physician (d. 1994) 
1903
Boris Blacher, Newchwang China, German composer (Orchester-Ornament) 
1903
Francis L Sullivan, London England, actor (Missing Rembrandt) 
1903
Maurice Abravanel, Saloniki Greece, conductor/composer 
1903
Stanley Smith, KC MO, actor (Honey, King of Jazz, Soup to Nuts) 
1905
Eric Frank Russell, UK, sci-fi author (Hugo, Deep Space, Dark Tides) 
1906
Benedict Vilakazi, South Africa, poet/educator (Zulu-English Dictionary) 
1906
Jaap Wagemaker, [Adrian B], Dutch sculptor 
1906
Ruth Hiatt, Family Life 
1906
Vernon Rich, The War of the Worlds 
1906
Barbara Worth, The Fighting Trooper 
1906
Neal Beckner, The Raider 
1906
Nicholas Caruso, In Gay Madrid 
1906
Yevgeniya Rogulina, Life Is Beautiful 
1906
Waclaw Godlewski, Powrót do Vercors 
1907
David Fleay, Australian naturalist (d. 1993) 
1907
Helen Kleeb, Seven Days in May 
1907
Iris Korn, Pigs 
1907
Benkt-Åke Benktsson, Skåningar 
1907
Ronald Gilstrap, Buster Keaton: A Hard Act to Follow 
1907
Stefania Górska, Parada gwiazd Warszawy 
1907
Marques Rebelo, A Estrela Sobe 
1907
Ismayil Dagistanli, Kölgalar sürünür 
1908
Menahem Avidom, composer 
1908
Adele Blanche, Those Who Love 
1908
Bernard Mayers, The King and I 
1908
Harry Coswick, Fireball Forward 
1908
Joe Henrie, Funny Girl 
1908
Masao Oda, High and Low 
1908
Konstantin Sedykh, Dauriya 
1908
Zé, Caídos do Céu 
1908
Jack Manolas, Citizen Kane 
1909
Johannes H Moesman, Dutch surrealist painter (Rumor) 
1909
Keith Davis, voice tutor/author 
1909
Haruko Sugimura, Tokyo Story 
1909
Mána Zenísková, Takový je zivot 
1909
Martin Jente, Dirhams 
1909
Hans Fritz Beckmann, Inglourious Basterds 
1909
Maurice Hart, 40 Guns to Apache Pass 
1909
Alty Karliyev, Za rekoy, granitsa 
1910
Wright Morris, US writer 
1910
Ione Reed, Across the Plains 
1910
Brandão Filho, Episode dated 6 March 1978 
1910
James R. Johnson, The Longest Day 
1910
Cor Brak, Waar heb dat nou voor nodig 
1910
Victor Violacci, Secrets of Women 
1911
Eduardo Frei Montalva, president of Chile (1964-70) 
1911
Joey Adams, Brooklyn New York, American comedian/actor/columnist (ABC's Back That Fact) 
1911
Nikolai Afanasyevich Kryuchkov, actor (Telegram, Town People) 
1911
Yannis Andreou Papaioannou, composer 
1911
Billy Sands, Rocky 
1911
Nikolay Kryuchkov, Ballad of a Soldier 
1911
Joey Adams, Episode #2.5 
1911
Mariya Mironova, My s vami gde-to vstrechalis 
1911
Tay Dunn, Crazy Knights 
1911
William E. Sands, The Girl Who Came Gift-Wrapped 
1911
Kazimierz Rudzki, Passenger 
1911
Stella Smallwood, Spotlight on the Night Mail 
1911
Giannis Papaioannou, Edge of Night 
1911
Anatoli Sofronov, Stryapukha 
1912
Jacques Cesar Ellul, writer 
1912
Danny Thomas, The Andy Griffith Show 
1912
Marieluise Claudius, Two Merry Adventurers 
1912
Johnny Bode, Åsa-Nisse 
1912
Frederick Manfred, Johnson County War 
1912
Fern Aalbu, Young Man of Manhattan 
1912
Celso Emilio Ferreiro, Pelerinaxe do 'Patronato Rosalia Castro' aos Lugares rosalianos e aitos orgaizados en homaxe da poeta o 'Dia de Galiza' de 1.951 en Sant-iago 
1913
Edward Gierek, party leader (Polish CP) 
1913
Loretta Young, Salt Lake City Ut, actr (Farmer's Daughter, Stranger) 
1913
Tom Brown, NYC, actor (Ed-Gunsmoke, Lt Rovacs-Mr Lucky) 
1913
Loretta Young, The Stranger 
1913
Tom Brown, General Hospital 
1913
Vernon Downing, Mutiny on the Bounty 
1913
Jack Leonard, Narrow Margin 
1913
Robert G. Hager, The Case of the Shapely Shadow 
1913
Edward Gierek,  
1914
Arnold Richardson, composer 
1914
Danny Thomas, Deerfield Mich, comedian (Danny Thomas Show) 
1914
David Bruce, Kankakee Ill, actor (Harry-Beulah) 
1914
Jodie Copelan, Laserblast 
1914
Hilda Title, Stage Frights 
1914
Florence Sottong, Life or Honor? 
1914
Bert Willis, Mighty Joe Young 
1914
Anthony Scott Veitch, The Bloody Judge 
1914
Otto A. Buck, Das Treibhaus 
1914
Vittorio Bodini, Don Giovanni 
1914
Herb Willis, 1941 
1915
Alan Watts, Kent England, writer (Book on the Taboo) 
1915
Don Edwards, (Rep-D-CA, 1963- ) 
1915
John C. Lilly, U.S. psychoanalyst, writer (d. 2001) 
1915
Margaret Muse, Alligator 
1915
Peter Ahrweiler, Die Panne 
1915
Fernando De Barros, Lua-de-Mel e Amendoim 
1915
Hedda Rosten, The Happy Housewife 
1915
John Cunningham Lilly, Altered States 
1915
Lourival Batista, Soledade, a Bagaceira 
1915
Tom Ferrick, Game 3 
1916
Philip Bezanson, composer 
1916
Vincent Serventy, Australian writer and conservationist (d. 2007) 
1916
David Bruce, Sergeant York 
1916
Mohsen Sarhan, The Ghost of Samara 
1916
Mario Cabré, Pandora and the Flying Dutchman 
1916
Rolf Kutschera, Der Bockerer 
1916
Philip Bezanson, Golden Child 
1916
Phil Masi, Game 6 
1916
Mieczyslaw Loza, Ashes and Diamonds 
1916
Adrian Beers, Schubert: A Winter's Journey 
1917
Guillermo Rosario, Dutch Antilles, writer (E rais ku no ke muri) 
1917
Koo Chen-fu, Chinese negotiator (d. 2005) 
1917
Walter Covell, Underdog 
1917
Daisy H. Avellana, A Portrait of the Artist as Filipino 
1917
Peter Holland, Het is een Lamme(tjes) geschiedenis 
1917
Géza Pártos, Családi tüzhely 
1917
Gen Genovese, Major Dell Conway of the Flying Tigers 
1917
Annabelle Magnus, Orphan of the Sage 
1917
Irene Hawthorne, Happy Landing 
1917
Sven-Erik Rolf, Thou Old, Thou Free 
1918
Buddy Weed, Ossining NY, pianist (Penthouse Party) 
1918
Caspar MB "Cas" Baas, Dutch actor/playwright/director (Ciske the Rat) 
1918
Michael Garrett, The Pinkertons 
1918
James P. Yarbrough, The Ape 
1918
William Fairchild, Malta Story 
1918
Thelma Schnee, The Detective 
1918
Elfriede Rückert, Aufstand der Gehorsamen 
1918
William Cayton, A Journey to the Beginning of Time 
1918
Carmen Bunster, Alsino and the Condor 
1918
Cas Baas, Soldier of Orange 
1918
Claude Alix, The Eurovision Song Contest 
1919
Douglas Twiddy, Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi 
1919
Dimitri Takaishvili, Pirveli mertskhali 
1920
Earl Kim, composer 
1920
Early Wynn, Hartford Ala, baseball Hall of famer (pitcher) 
1920
Sun Myung Moon, evangelist (Unification Church-Moonies), (d. 2012) 
1920
Doris Stokes, British psychic medium (d. 1987) 
1920
John Maynard Smith, English biologist (d. 2004) 
1920
Henry Corden, The New Tom & Jerry Show 
1920
Aleksandër Prosi, Nëntori i dytë 
1920
Joseph Shaw, The Brood 
1920
Hetty Blok, Lorre Is Ziek 
1920
João Cabral de Melo Neto, Morte e Vida Severina 
1920
Bill Sirs, Episode dated 23 April 1985 
1920
Early Wynn, 1957 MLB All-Star Game 
1920
Jean Ipousteguy, Mon coeur est rouge 
1921
Cary Middlecoff, golfer (1956 Vardon Trophy, 1955 Byron Nelson Award) 
1921
Lou Harris, pollster (Lou Harris Poll) 
1921
Adriana Facchetti, Enchanted April 
1921
Janet Lavis, Singin' in the Rain 
1921
Cary Middlecoff, The Bellboy 
1921
Gladys Gillem, Lipstick & Dynamite, Piss & Vinegar: The First Ladies of Wrestling 
1921
Luisa Garella, L'esclave blanc 
1921
Zygmunt Wójcik, The Tin Drum 
1921
Verne Caruso, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1922
Finn Einar Mortensen, composer 
1922
Paolo Carlini, Roman Holiday 
1922
Guy Henry, Naughty Girl 
1922
Moses Gibson, Blue Velvet 
1922
Poul Clemmensen, Memories of a Marriage 
1922
Colette Courtois, Nuit de noces 
1922
Stela Maris, Awakening of the Beast 
1922
Miklós Domahidy, Vigyázók 
1922
Marian Gamski, Panienka z okienka 
1923
Leah Chase, master chef, in the creole tradition 
1923
Jacobo Timerman, Argentine writer (d. 1999) 
1923
Leah Chase, That's What Lovers Do 
1923
Liane Saalborn, Gelukkig nieuwjaar 
1923
Tadeusz Aleksandrowicz, Godziny nadziei 
1923
Cesarini da Senigallia, Pugni, pupe e marinai 
1923
Jacobo Timerman, Jacobo Timerman: Prisoner Without a Name, Cell Without a Number 
1924
Earl Scruggs, NC, bluegrass musician (& Flat-Ballad of Jed Clampett), (d. 2012) 
1924
Earl Scruggs, The Pride of Jesse Hallam 
1924
Richard S. Brummer, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! 
1924
Dae-jung Kim, Dragon Tuka 
1924
Alfons Stummer, Echo der Berge 
1924
Olga Scherer, Obywatel poeta 
1924
Zaquia Jorge, A Baronesa Transviada 
1924
Yves Jaigu, Du côté d'Orouët 
1924
Dickie Kibby, Please 
1925
John Z DeLorean, former automaker (DeLorean) 
1925
John DeLorean, DeLorean 
1925
Enrique Carreras, La industria del matrimonio 
1925
B.K. Adarsh, Spy in Rome 
1925
Jane Harvey, Episode dated 12 November 1962 
1925
Zsuzsa D. Fehér, Mednyánszky 
1925
Giovanni Grazzini, Three Sisters 
1925
Fritz Zecha, Der Schatten 
1926
Pat Flaherty, American racecar driver (2002) 
1926
Kid Gavilan, Cuban boxer (d. 2003) 
1926
Mickey Hargitay, Hungarian-born actor and bodybuilder (d. 2006) 
1926
Ralph Branca, American baseball player 
1926
Kim Dae-jung, President of South Korea and Nobel laureate 
1926
Pashko Çomo, Ansambli amator Migjeni në Kosovë 
1926
Stu Hample, Rear Window 
1926
Jorge Goulart, É de Chuá 
1926
Mickey Hargitay, Bloody Pit of Horror 
1926
Gaspar Henaine, Capulina contra los vampiros 
1926
Armando Silvestre, Two Mules for Sister Sara 
1926
Walter Sedlmayr, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul 
1926
Ralph Branca, Shot Heard 'Round the World 
1926
Mercedes Shirley, Human Experiments 
1926
Kid Gavilan, Champions Forever: The Latin Legends 
1926
Günther Rössler, Die Genialität des Augenblicks - Der Fotograf Günter Rössler 
1926
Norman Bedell, Friday the 13th 
1926
Eugene Smith, Guiding Light 
1927
Stan Vanderbeek, A La Mode 
1927
Kenneth MacLeod, Get 'Em Off 
1927
Edmond Richard, The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie 
1927
Josef Vanis, How Poets Are Losing Their Illusions 
1927
Paul Wittenberg, Fast Times at Ridgemont High 
1927
David Ohanesian, Misterele Bucurestilor 
1927
Tadeusz Brokowski, Wystrzal 
1927
Jesse Steinfeld, Episode dated 15 February 1972 
1927
Vjera Zagar-Nardelli, Bozic u Becu 
1927
John Barbe, Don't Change My World 
1927
Manfred Gebhardt, Der nackte Osten - Erotik zwischen oben und unten 
1927
Herman Emmink, Wie van de drie? 
1928
Capucine [Germaine Lefebvre], French actress and fashion model (Pink Panther, What's New Pussycat?) 
1928
George H. Ross, American businessman 
1928
Capucine, The Pink Panther 
1928
Joan Dowling, The Magic Box 
1928
Péter Bacsó, The Witness 
1928
Noel Behn, Stakeout 
1928
Vijay Tendulkar, Ardh Satya 
1928
Carlos Manga, Os Trapalhões 
1928
Emma Rosa Vincenti, El hijo de Angela Maria 
1928
Herta Konrad, Einen Jux will er sich machen 
1928
Giovanni Attanasio, Così parlò Bellavista 
1928
Ewa Lassek-Jarocka, W te dni przedwiosenne 
1928
Günter Görlich, Drei Wohnungen 
1928
Börje Bergquist, Seger i mörker 
1929
Babrak Karmal, Afghani politician (d. 1996) 
1929
Edson Stroll, Snow White and the Three Stooges 
1929
Joe Hamilton, Sills and Burnett at the Met 
1929
Wilbert Harrison, Forrest Gump 
1929
Simpson Hemphill, Final Chapter: Walking Tall 
1929
Babrak Karmal, Afghanistan pourquoi? 
1929
Anne Rogers Clark, Wiener Takes All: A Dogumentary 
1929
Karl-Heinz Windhorst, Ludwig 
1929
Lucjan Kydrynski, Przygoda z piosenka 
1930
Denis Pitts, journalist 
1930
Vic Tayback, Brooklyn New York, American actor (Mel-Alice, Khan, Portrait of a Stripper) 
1930
Professor Toru Tanaka, The Running Man 
1930
Vic Tayback, Papillon 
1930
Alfonso Brescia, Iron Warrior 
1930
Rita Lloyd, Guiding Light 
1930
Djuro Termacic, Nevidljivi covek 
1931
Gerard van Muiden, Dutch MP (CDA) 
1931
Graeme Hole, cricketer (Australian batsman of the fifties) 
1931
E. L. Doctorow, American author 
1931
Patrick Kavanagh, Half Moon Street 
1931
E.L. Doctorow, Ragtime 
1931
Kaoru Yachigusa, Hachi-ko 
1931
David Whitaker, With a Friend Like Harry... 
1931
Borislav Vukic, Sesir profesora Koste Vujica 
1931
Kurt Grimm, Episode dated 23 August 1985 
1931
Márcia Real, Overwhelming Women 
1931
Ulrich Saxer, Stille Liebe 
1931
Ron Fimrite, Rebels of Oakland: The A's, the Raiders, the '70s 
1932
Sacha Distel, French singer 
1932
Stuart A. Rice, American chemist 
1932
Simon Oates, The Terrornauts 
1932
Udo Vioff, Das Schiff nach Valparaiso 
1932
Hans Lindgren, Barnen från Frostmofjället 
1932
David Leland, Nothing But Trouble 
1932
Max Streibl, Schwester Eva-Maria greift ein! 
1932
Betty Kerwin, Adam Lost His Apple 
1932
Kamleshwar, The Burning Train 
1932
Tadeusz Szarski, The Deluge 
1933
Emil Steinberger, Swiss comedian 
1933
John Clive, A Clockwork Orange 
1933
Mike Lane, The Harder They Fall 
1933
Mark Forest, Goliath and the Dragon 
1933
Djordje Kadijevic, The She-Butterfly 
1933
Lee Go, An American Tail: The Mystery of the Night Monster 
1933
Steven Gant, In Love and War 
1933
Emil Steinberger, The Swissmakers 
1933
Lynn Dell Cohen, Episode #3.95 
1933
Helena Kowalska, Shtern oyfn dakh 
1933
Ed Snider, Broad Street Bullies 
1933
Slavica Maras, Predstava 'Hamleta' u Mrdusi Donjoj 
1933
Lee Walls, 1958 MLB All-Star Game 
1933
William Strange, The Florentine Apprentice 
1933
Fred L. Turner, Ray Kroc: Fast Food McMillionaire 
1933
Leszek Drogosz, Landscape After Battle 
1934
Bobby Lord, Sanford Fla, country singer (Ozark Jubilee) 
1934
Harry M. Miller, Australian entrepreneur 
1934
Tassos Papadopoulos, president of the Republic of Cyprus 
1934
Sylvia Syms, The Queen 
1934
Tom Gilson, Rally 'Round the Flag, Boys! 
1934
Nina Ivanova, Vesna na Zarechnoy ulitse 
1934
Bobby Lord, Episode #2.10 
1934
Harry M. Miller, The Naked Bunyip 
1935
Nino Tempo, Niagara Falls NY, rock vocalist (Deep Purple) 
1935
Paul Wilson, US R&B-singer (Flamingos-Lovers Never Say Goodbye) 
1935
Margarita Gomez-Acebo y Cejuela, Tsaritsa of Bulgaria 
1935
Gerald R. Molen, Rain Man 
1935
Nino Tempo, Bop Girl Goes Calypso 
1935
Ljiljana Jankovic, Doslo doba da se ljubav proba 
1935
Jerzy Szawlowski, Knife in the Water 
1935
Tim Aspinall, Death à la Carte 
1936
Julio Maria Sanguinetti Cairolo, president of Uruguay (1985-90, 95- ) 
1936
Rubén Amaro, Sr., Mexican baseball player 
1936
Darlene Hard, Los Angeles California, American tennis player 
1936
Alex Stevens, Goodfellas 
1936
Robert Montgomery Jr., Hot Tracer 
1936
Nida Blanca, Sana pag-ibig na 
1936
Jaime Jiménez Pons, El papelerito 
1936
Chisako Hara, Dark Water 
1936
Antonio López, Quince Tree of the Sun 
1937
Doris Troy, [Payne], US soul singer/songwriter (Just One Kiss) 
1937
Lou Holtz, US, football coach (NJ Jets) 
1937
Paolo Conte, Italian singer 
1937
Lou Holtz, The Blind Side 
1937
Paolo Conte, The Lake House 
1937
Liana Orfei, Fortunata and Jacinta 
1937
Doris Troy, Crazy, Stupid, Love. 
1937
Jaime Diaz, The Rugrats Movie 
1937
Louming Bai, Jiu ai xin huan 
1937
Masako Arisawa, Amai taiken: Aijin kankei 
1937
Harri Holkeri, Harri Holkeri - toiveikas maailmanparantaja 
1938
Adriano Celentano, Italian singer and actor 
1938
Prof Adrienne Clarke, Australian botanist, Lieutenant Governor of Victoria 
1938
Mario Rodríguez Cobos "Silo", Argentine writer and spiritual leader 
1938
Josephine Marquand, Zadig: Zadig the King 
1938
Billy Raymond, Episode #1.18 
1938
Sverre Hansen,  
1938
Eugenija Pleskyte, The Devil's Seed 
1938
Erika Richter, Coming Out 
1938
Günther Falkenau, Selbstversuch 
1938
Adriano Celentano, Nine 
1938
Larisa Shepitko, The Ascent 
1938
Elizabeth Teissier, Der Widder 
1938
Ivo Vrzal-Wiegand, Moscow on the Hudson 
1939
Murray Rose, Nairn Scotland, Australian Olympic swimmer (4x oly gold), (d. 2012) 
1939
Nai Bonet, Nocturna 
1939
Murray Rose, Ice Station Zebra 
1939
Jair Rodrigues, Jovens Pra Frente 
1939
Matti Kohva, Kun maailma paloi 
1939
Hanna Boratynska, Czlowiek, który zdemoralizowal Hadleyburg 
1939
Lois Zetter, Blow Out 
1939
Valeriy Lobanovskyi, Finale van het E.K. '88 
1940
Ed Zschau, (Rep-R-CA, 1983- ) 
1940
Van McCoy, American musician (d. 1979) 
1940
Penny Lernoux, American journalist (d. 1989) 
1940
Olga Georges-Picot, The Day of the Jackal 
1940
John Byrne, The Slab Boys 
1940
Van McCoy, The Lorax 
1940
Maija-Leena Soinne, Pelin säännöt 
1940
Shirley Love, Elektra 
1940
Judit Tóth, Az asszony beleszól 
1940
Rafael Mendizábal, Mala yerba nooo 
1941
Carol Gillies, Baby Boom 
1941
Neal Adams, Dolls 
1941
Maggie Millar, Pieta 
1941
Tamara Lund, Leikkikalugangsteri 
1941
Ross Turnbull,  
1941
Aleksander Bednarz, A Short Film About Killing 
1941
Nikola Weisse, Jack the Ripper 
1942
Eddie Gutierrez, Ikaw pa lang ang minahal 
1942
James A. DeVinney, Bridge to Freedom: 1965 
1942
Michèle Oppenot, Happenstance 
1942
Aino Kerola, Hirvikeikka 
1942
Mel Phillips, Dallas Cowboys vs. San Francisco 49ers 
1942
John Henshall, Kate Bush Live at Hammersmith Odeon 
1942
Galina Chiginskaya, Brodyachiy avtobus 
1943
Osvaldo Soriano, writer 
1943
Paul James Nunn, mountaineer 
1943
Terry Venables, British soccer player/manager 
1943
Terry Venables, Episode #10.8 
1943
Luciano Virgilio, The Great Beauty 
1943
Adele Palacios, Washington 4, Indians 3 
1943
Ben Archibek, Night Moves 
1943
Rosa María Mateo, At the Edge of the Law 
1943
Osvaldo Soriano, A Shadow You Soon Will Be 
1943
Jerzy Domaradzki, Planeta krawiec 
1943
Bruno Campanella, La Cenerentola 
1943
László Marton, A kör négyszögesítése 
1943
Ruprecht Eser, Zehn Jahre 9/11 - Wie vernetzt sind Angst und Terror? 
1943
Tomas Lewandowski, Två man om en änka 
1943
Roger Stafford, Teen Scene 
1943
Rosalind Miles, Episode dated 30 May 1991 
1943
Karl Pflock, Six Days in Roswell 
1943
Pam Cook, Longing, Loving and Leg-Overs: The Story of British Romance 
1943
Jacek Hilchen, Far from the Other 
1944
Bonnie Franklin, Santa Monica Cal, TV actress (Ann-1 Day at a Time), (d. 2013) 
1944
Henry Kravis, author (The Money Machine) 
1944
Robert Landers, Tarrant County TX, PGA golfer (Fort Worth-1976, 78, 80) 
1944
Terry Venables, British soccer player/manager [or 1943] 
1944
Van McCoy, US soul singer/songwriter (Hey Mr DJ, Hustle) 
1944
Rolf M. Zinkernagel, Swiss immunologist, Nobel laureate 
1944
Bonnie Franklin, The Law 
1944
Jens Johler, Fluchtversuch 
1944
Don Sickler, Blue Note - A Story of Modern Jazz 
1944
Marjan Ciglic, Razseljena oseba 
1944
Alan Stivell, Episode dated 3 December 1974 
1945
Barry Holstein Lopez, US author (Of Wolves & Men) 
1945
Barry John, Welsh international rugby player 
1945
Pepe Le Pew, cartoon skunk (Au Dorable Kitty) 
1945
Allen Appel, American novelist 
1945
In-hwan Park, Thirst 
1945
Richard Kendall, Children of a Lesser God 
1945
Barry John, Carwyn James 
1945
Chieko Matsubara, Dolls 
1945
Toni Lüdi, The Bear 
1945
John Pinder, Hello Possums 
1945
Marc Olinger, Lingo Vino 
1946
Harold Jackson, Hattiesburg, MS, NFL wide receiver (LA, New Engl) 
1946
Syd Barrett, Cambridge England, musician (early Pink Floyd band member) 
1946
Armelia McQueen, Ghost 
1946
Syd Barrett, Mysterious Skin 
1946
Ramsey Campbell, The Nameless 
1946
Harold Jackson, New Orleans Saints vs. Chicago Bears 
1946
Dobrila Ilic, Ujez 
1946
Michael McGowan, The Last of the Mohicans 
1947
Sandy Denny, London UK, country singer (Fairport Convention-If You Gotta Go) 
1947
Ian Millar, Halifax NS, dressage rider (World Cup 1988, 89, Oly-96) 
1947
Andréa Ferréol, The Last Metro 
1947
Sandy Denny, Crush 
1947
Alessandro Verdecchi, Savage Nights 
1947
Greg Francis, One More Kiss 
1947
Hugh Janes, Curse of the Phoenix 
1947
Shôji Kato, The Place Promised in Our Early Days 
1947
Nebojsa Djukelic, The Written Off Return 
1948
Dayle Hadlee, cricketer (brother of Richard, NZ medium-pacer of 70's) 
1948
Guy Spencer Gardner, Alta Vista Va, Lt Col USAF/astro (STS 27, STS 35) 
1948
Robert E [Bob] Wise Jr, (Rep-D-WV, 1983- ) 
1948
Jan Fares, Jalla! Jalla! 
1948
Andrey Malyukov, My iz budushchego 
1948
Teresa Marczewska, Dekalog, osiem 
1948
Piotr Skarga, Rycerz 
1948
Callie Angell, A Walk Into the Sea: Danny Williams and the Warhol Factory 
1948
Joseph Ortiz, P.O.V.: The Camera's Eye 
1949
Michael Boit, Nandi Kenya, 800m runner (Olympic-bronze-1972) 
1949
Richard Horowitz, composer 
1949
Stephen H. Bogart, Bogart: The Untold Story 
1949
Thierry Ardisson, Episode dated 18 December 2004 
1949
Jirô Yabuki, Kagemusha 
1949
Randy Jon Morgan, Disturbing Behavior 
1949
José Pacheco Pereira, Jornal da Noite 
1949
Ioanna Mitrou, Bouzanka ala... ellinika! 
1950
Louis Freeh, former Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation 
1950
Elaine Bromka, Uncle Buck 
1950
Richard Norton, Mad Max: Fury Road 
1950
Jeffrey Buckner Ford, The Firm 
1950
Lynn Deerfield, Guiding Light 
1950
Safy Boutella, Little Senegal 
1950
Eloy Arenas, Fermat's Room 
1950
Yvonne Zanos, The Assassination File 
1950
Rosalva Welter, 100 Cries of Terror 
1950
Chih Hsien Po, Tai yin zhi 
1951
Kim Wilson, rocker (Fabulous Thunderbirds) 
1951
Don Gullett, American baseball player 
1951
Margo McKenna, As the World Turns 
1951
Debi Hall, Dead Game 
1951
Don Gullett, Game 5 
1951
Reyes Bercini, Reencuentros 
1951
István Szlávik, Eszter hagyatéka 
1951
Paula Fredriksen, From Jesus to Christ: The First Christians - Part 1 
1951
Ben Knapen, Episode #1.10 
1951
Kim Wilson, Ricochet 
1952
Armelia McQueen, NC (Bkln Conservatory), actress 
1952
Grant Goodeve, New Haven Conn, actor (David-8 is Enough, Dynasty) 
1952
Moondog Spot, American professional wrestler (d. 2003) 
1952
Frank Sivero, Italian-born American actor 
1952
Frank Sivero, Goodfellas 
1952
Larry Booker, Wrestling's Country Boys 
1952
Friedrich Karl Praetorius, Geburt der Hexe 
1952
Sergey Zhukovich, The Italian 
1952
Sefer Halilovic, The Death of Yugoslavia 
1953
Malcolm Young, Glasgow Scotland, guitarist (AC/DC-Highway to Hell) 
1953
Michael Wilding Jr., Guiding Light 
1953
Malcolm Young, The Avengers 
1953
Jett Williams, Gilley's Place 
1953
Rosa do Canto, Episode dated 7 March 1999 
1953
Daniel Fortus, The Fireman's Ball 
1953
Beáta Eszláry, Letgohand Vaska (A Tale from the Labour Camp) 
1953
Manfred Kaltz, Episode dated 5 June 2007 
1953
Esther Emrich-Müller, Newman 
1953
Monika Muszynska-Herba, Tumor Witkacego 
1953
Bruce Sutter, St. Louis Cardinals: Baseball Heaven 
1954
Anthony Minghella, director (English Patient) 
1954
Norbert Hahn, German DR, 2 man luge (Olympic-gold-1976, 80) 
1954
Hans Robert Hiegel, German architect 
1954
Yuji Horii, Japanese video game designer 
1954
Trudie Styler, English actress 
1954
Anthony Minghella, The English Patient 
1954
Trudie Styler, Snatch. 
1954
Nicolette Scorsese, National Lampoon's Christmas Vacation 
1954
Masahiro Kobayashi, Bashing 
1954
David Sproxton, Chicken Run 
1954
Drew Peterson, Drew Peterson: Untouchable 
1954
Reiner Albrecht, Dagen före marknaden 
1954
Caleb Aschkynazo, Star Wars 
1954
Mohamed Al Sharqawy, Al-avokato 
1954
Ayub Kalule, Episode dated 19 October 2011 
1955
Rowan Atkinson, England, comedian/actor (Mr Bean, Blackadder) 
1955
Arthur Bostrom, Criminal Developments 
1955
Rowan Atkinson, Bean 
1955
Javier Grajeda, The Lincoln Lawyer 
1955
Constanze Engelbrecht, Fiorile 
1955
Kevin Cosgrove, 911 Mysteries Part 1: Demolitions 
1955
Jed Cooper, Studs Lonigan 
1955
Kathy Vavrick-O'Brien, True Lies 
1955
James V. Albanese, Crazy People 
1955
Fernando Sánchez-Rubio, Canal 24 horas 
1955
Nicholas Vroman, Dancer in the Dark 
1955
Steven Bothun, Amazing Grace and Chuck 
1956
Angus Deayton, Rowan Atkinson: Not Just a Pretty Face 
1956
Holly Fulger, Zenon: Girl of the 21st Century 
1956
Joe Kernen, Episode dated 2 November 2015 
1956
Patrick Clancey, The Avengers 
1956
Justin Welby, Episode #2.4 
1956
Norma Severo, Escrava do Desejo 
1956
Tscheu la Ling, Episode #2.96 
1957
C Michael Foale, Louth England, astronaut (STS 45, 56, 63, 84/86) 
1957
Nancy Lopez Knight, Torrance California, pro golfer (1981 Dinah Shore) 
1957
Nancy Lopez, Chicken Soup: Conversations for the Golfers Soul 
1957
Jorge Paupério, Contos das Mil e Uma Noites 
1957
Jan Seybold, The Dark Knight 
1957
Hasse Jonsson, Vinterviken 
1957
Michael Foale, The 64th Annual Academy Awards 
1957
Regina Rheda, Folguedos no Firmamento 
1957
Henryk Presz, Vabank II czyli riposta 
1958
Themos Anastasiadis, Greek journalist, television presenter and newspaper editor 
1958
Scott Bryce, American actor 
1958
Scott Bryce, Lethal Weapon 3 
1958
George Jackson, New Jack City 
1958
Cássia Kis Magro, Brainstorm 
1958
Lyudmila Putina, Episode dated 11 February 2007 
1958
Dimitar Petkov, Opashkata na dyavola 
1958
J. Mark McVey, Showbiz Talk 
1958
Themos Anastasiadis, OLA Trela 
1959
John Singleton, Los Angeles California, director (Boyz n The Hood) 
1959
Kapil Dev, Chandigarh Punjab, Indian cricketer (India's finest all-rounder 1978-94, Cup-1982) 
1959
Kathy Sledge, Phila, vocalist (Sister Sledge-We are Family) 
1959
Nancy Rubin Sharff, New Kensington, LPGA golfer (1991 Jamie Farr-9th) 
1959
John DeMita, Princess Mononoke 
1959
Joe Rosario, Together: The Film 
1959
Johan H:son Kjellgren, Waiting for the Tenor 
1959
Kapil Dev, Mujhse Shaadi Karogi 
1959
April Hailer, Drei Tage im April 
1959
Kathy Sledge, Don Jon 
1959
Vasiliy Stonozhenko, The Way 
1959
John L. Burton, Dead End Road 
1959
Thoko Noko, Shooting Shona 
1960
Paul William Azinger, Holyoke MA, PGA golfer (1987 Phoenix Open) 
1960
Nigella Lawson, English chef and writer 
1960
Howie Long, War Games 
1960
Andrea Thompson, Wall Street 
1960
Nigella Lawson, Nigella Lawson 
1960
Suzanne Goddard-Smythe, Beyond: Two Souls 
1960
Kumiko Ohba, House 
1960
Charles Homet, Tuesdays with Morrie 
1960
Ulrike Mai, Flüssige Waffe 
1960
Dubravka 'Duda' Bijelic, Reflections 
1960
Jack Hanson, Dirty Harry 
1960
Valery Derkach, The Bourne Supremacy 
1960
Yûji Moriyama, Project A-Ko 
1960
Füsun Öztoprak, Nefes nefese 
1960
Ming-Ming Su, Nie zi 
1960
Natalia Bestemianova, Episode #2.10 
1960
Árpád Bakota, A rögöcsei csoda 
1960
Pavel Jurán, Návrat Jána Petru 
1961
Dirk de Vries, Dutch pop bassist (Kong-Slauerhoff) 
1961
Howie Long, former NFL tackle/actor/broadcaster (Broken Arrow) 
1961
Paul Azinger, golfer 
1961
Clint Allen, Dumb & Dumber 
1961
Fergal Keane, Age of Conquest 
1961
Aleksey Maklakov, Night Watch 
1961
Maro Martinovic, Krvopijci 
1961
Luc Poirier, Catch Me If You Can 
1961
Leon Watkins, Spider-Man 2 
1961
Kay Rush, Episode dated 29 August 2004 
1961
Michael D. Stevens, SoapTalk 
1961
Peter Whittle, Episode dated 30 April 2010 
1961
Toru Tanabe, Das Schwert des Samurai 
1961
Richard Fingar, The Heart Is a Lonely Hunter 
1962
Philip Brown, Birmingham Engl, 4x400m runner (Olympic-silver-1984) 
1962
Sean Landeta, NFL place kicker (NY Giants) 
1962
Michael Houser, Boone North Carolina, American guitarist (Widespread Panic) 
1962
Donna Persico, Only for You 
1962
Jeanne Hebert, Boys vs. Girls 
1962
Bill Viney, Mr. & Mrs. Smith 
1962
Tragedy Styles, Freestyle: The Art of Rhyme 
1962
Mitch Martyna, Flames 88-89 
1962
Kevin Rosier, UFC 1: The Beginning 
1962
Silvério Pessoa, Vinil Verde 
1962
Brian Buckley Smith, A Deadly Wager 
1962
Ewa Jacuta, Zwolnieni z zycia 
1962
Antonino Bruschetta, L'uomo in più 
1962
Sean Landeta, Sesame Street, Special 
1962
Andris Liepa, Return of the Firebird: The Firebird, Petrushka, Scheherazade 
1963
Norm Charlton, Fort Polk LA, pitcher (Seattle Mariners) 
1963
Paul Brindley, English pop bassist (Sundays, Can't Be Sure) 
1963
Philippe Perrin, Meknes Morocco, Lt Col FAF/astronaut 
1963
Nathalie Richard, Caché 
1963
Tony Halme, Die Hard: With a Vengeance 
1963
Andrea Tenuta, The Official Story 
1963
Nicolas Barbano, Enken 
1963
Stanislav Semerdjiev, The Hamlet Adventure 
1963
Gonzalo Bonadeo, Mundial '78, la historia paralela 
1963
Dave Madden, Big Fight Special 
1963
Ilian Simeonov, Warden of the Dead 
1963
Norm Charlton, My Oh My! 
1963
Naoki Yamazaki, Shinsengumi: Assassins of Honor 
1964
Charles Haley, NFL defensive end (Dallas Cowboys) 
1964
Mark O'Toole, bassist/drummer (Frankie Goes to Hollywood-Relax) 
1964
Rafael Vidal, Venezuelan athlete (d. 2005) 
1964
Henry Maske, German boxer 
1964
Jacqueline Moore, American wrestler 
1964
Yuri, Mexican actress and singer 
1964
Denise Borino-Quinn, Mr. & Mrs. John Sacrimoni Request